Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1732: Hearing

List 1732 Created: 24 Apr 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1732 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Altshuler, Kenneth Z. & Rainer, John D.
Mental Health and the Deaf: Approaches and Prospects. A Report of the National Conference on Mental Health Services for Deaf People, sponsored by the New York State Psychiatric Institute, Houston, Texas - February 14-17, 1968. [Washington, DC]: [HEW, Public Health Service, Communicable Disease Center, Venereal Disease Branch], [1969]. 1st Edition. xii+162+[2]pp. Printed red buckram with gilt lettering. Spine dull, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

2. Baar, Edeltrud.
Psychologische Untersuchung von Tauben, Schwerhörigen und sprachlich speziell Gestörten Kleinkindern. Basel: S. Karger, 1957. 1st Edition. 93+[3]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Edges chipped, else very good. Inscribed to Charlotte Bühler. Inquire | Order $27.50

3. Baloh, Robert W.
Dizziness, Hearing Loss, and Tinnitus: The Essentials of Neurotology. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. xviii+197+[9]pp. Text figures. Printed pebbled navy blue boards with silver lettering, silver front cover device, and pale gray endpapers. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $37.50

4. Bradford, Larry J., ed.
Physiological Measures of the Audio-vestibular System. Foreword by S. Richard Silverman. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. [xvi]+388+[4]pp. Panelled dark brown leatherette with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. A near fine copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

5. Clezy, Gillian.
Modification of the Mother-Child Interchange in Language, Speech, and Hearing. With Chapters by Ronald J. Balthazor and Michael J. Cevette. Foreword by Philip S. Dale. [London]: Edward Arnold, [1979]. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in Baltimore by University Park Press.] xiv+162pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

6. Degravers, Peter (fl. 1780).
A Complete Physico-medical and Chirurgical Treatise on the Human Eye. To which is now added, A Treatise on the Human Ear. An Entire New Publication. With a Plan to Study Physic and Surgery, both in France and Great Britain. [New York]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1992]. 1st printing. [6]+xv+[1]+341+[5]pp. + 5 reproduced copper-plates (one folding) + reproduced frontis portrait. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges, gilt-stamped spine, and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. *SOLD*
Little is known about Degravers. In 1776 he published in London a 56-page pamphlet, Description de la vision, and in 1780 the first edition of the present work as a handsome 4to, of which only a small number of copies still exist. He revised and expanded this in the 1788 8vo edition, of which this is a facsimile reprint. "He knew how to extract a cataract. He had a better grasp of the anatomy of the eye than the Alexander Monros or William Cullen. Two decades before Newton's Opticks, his understanding of the physiology of the eye was more advanced than most. … His would not be a work compiling the knowledge of the ancients, but a personal document for posterity" [Daniel M. Albert in the introduction to brochure accompanying the Gryphon reprint].
7. Dittrich, F. L.
Biophysics of the Ear. In collaboration with R. C. Extermann. Preface by G. F. Greiner. American Lecture Series No. 547. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+189+[1]pp. 41 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

8. Edwards, H[enri] Milne (1800-1885).
Leçons sur la physiologie et l'anatomie comparée de l'homme et des animaux faites a la Faculté des Sciences de Paris Tome Douzieme. Paris: G. Masson, Éditeur, 1876-1877. 1st Edition. [iv]+664pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and quite chipped, spine broken, internally an unopened copy. Scarce. Housed in a custom-made drop-box with red leather spine label (lower part of box heavily dampstained). With the bookplate of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce to the inside of the box. Inquire | Order $75.00
Volume 13 deals entirely with the comparative neurology of hearing, vision, and vocalization.
Published in 14 volumes from 1857 to 1881 Edward's great work on comparative neurology is virtually never found complete. All the volumes are scarce — OCLC records only volume 11.
9. Frankl-Hochwart, L[othar] von (1862-1914).
Der Menièresche Symptomenkomplex. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1906. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1905.] ix+[1]+101+[1]pp. 9 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezencions-Exemplar" (review copy) on the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $45.00

10. Fulton, Robert T., ed.
Auditory Stimulus-Response Control. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+163+[1]pp. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

11. Grahe, Karl.
Hirn und Ohr: kurze Darstellung der Hör- und Gleichgewichtsuntersuchung und ihre Bedeutung für die Erkennung endokranieller Erkrankungen. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+108pp. 60 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" (review copy) on the front cover. Inquire | Order $45.00
Grahe was A. O. Professor für Oto-Rhino-Laryngologie at Frankfurt a. M.
12. Helmholtz, Hermann [Ludwig Ferdinand von] (1821-1894).
Wissenschaftliche Abhandlungen. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1882, 1883. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+938+[6]; vi+[2]+1021+[1]pp. + inserted ad leaf to the rear of volume two + lithographed portrait frontis with tissue guard & 3 inserted plates to the of volume one and 5 inserted lithograph plates to the rear of volume two (2 folding). Thick 8vo. Publisher's paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Slight edge-chipping, a very good ex-library set with modest shelfwear, title-page and adjacent tissue guard in the first volume foxed. *SOLD*
Band 1 contains papers on the theory of energy, hydrodynamics, sound, electrodynamics, galvanism; Band 2 contains papers on physical and physiological optics, acoustics, epistemology, and physiology. A third volume appeared in 1895.
13. Hirsch, Ira J.
The Measurement of Hearing. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology (J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor). New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1952. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+364+[2]pp. Printed embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very slight marginal penciling, slight wear to the upper front corner, owner's ink signature dated 1952 to the flyleaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.95

14. Hough, J. V. D. & Stuart, W. David.
Middle Ear Injuries in Skull Trauma. Reprint from The Laryngoscope, Vol. LXXVII, No. 6, pp. 899-937, Jun, 1968. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 39+[1]. 31 (mostly color) photographic plates on 8 paginated leaves. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

15. Jones, Isaac H.
Equilibrium and Vertigo. With an Analysis of Pathologic Cases by Lewis Fisher. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1918]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [xvi]+444pp. + frontis half-tone. + rear pocket with stereo views. 129 half-tones in the text. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

16. Lass, Norman J., et al, eds.
Speech, Language, and Hearing Volume I: Normal Processes. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. xiv+422+xii pages. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

17. Lass, Norman J., et al, eds.
Speech, Language, and Hearing Volume II: Pathologies of Speech and Language. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[423]-890+x+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Upper corners bumped, else near fine. Inquire | Order $17.50

18. Lass, Norman J., et al, eds.
Speech, Language, and Hearing Volume III: Hearing Disorders. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[[891]-[1130]+v+[11]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

19. Madison, Thurber H.
Interval Discrimination as a Measure of Musical Aptitude. Archives of Psychology No. 268. New York: [no publisher], 1942. 1st Edition. 99+[1]pp. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown front, spine, & rear lettering. Spine tips and bottom edges chipped, else very good with early owner's ink signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $12.50

20. Miller, Julian J.
CRC Handbook of Ototoxicity. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [viii]+321+[7]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed green boards with gilt-framed green spine and front labels with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $45.95

21. Moray, Neville.
Attention: Selective Processes in Vision and Hearing. London: Hutchinson Educational, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiv+218pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

22. Murphy, Albert T.
Functional Voice Disorders. Issued in Foundations of Speech Pathology Series. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964]. 6th printing. [xviii]+141+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

23. Nachmansohn, David, ed.
Nerve Impulse: Transactions of the Fourth Conference Marcy 4, 5 and 6, 1953, Princeton, N.J. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1954]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Text figures. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With David Bodian's name stamp. One of the conference participants, Bodian was a distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist who developed the earliest polio vaccines. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains George Wald's "Mechanism of Vision"; Hallowell Davis' "Mechanism of Hearing"; Yngve Zotterman's "Sensory Receptors."
24. Neff, William D., ed.
Contributions to Sensory Physiology Volume 1. New York/London: Academic Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [xii]+274+[2]pp. Text figures. Red cloth with painted black spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Hans Engström et al.'s "Cellular Pattern, Nerve Structures, and Fluid Spaces of the Organ of Corti"; Jan Wersäll & Ake Flock's "Functional Anatomy of the Vestibular and Lateral Line Organs"; Fred E. Guedry, Jr.'s "Psychophysiological Studies of Vestibular Function"; Russes L. De Valois' "Behavioral and Electrophysiological Studies of Primate Vision"; H.Piéron's "Vision in Intermittent Light."
25. Neff, William D., ed.
Contributions to Sensory Physiology Volume 2. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+263+[3]pp. Text figures. Panelled red cloth with painte black spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Willem A. van Bergeijk's "The Evolution of Vertebrate Hearing"; I. T. Diamond's "The Sensory Neocortex"; D. Albe-Fessard's "Organization of Somatic Central Projections"; Burton S. Rosner & William R. Goff's "Electrical Responses of the Nervous System and Subjective Scales of Intensity"; Masayasu Sato's "Gustatory Response as a Temperature-Dependent Process."
26. Neff, William D., ed.
Contributions to Sensory Physiology Volume 3. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+235+[5]pp. Text figures. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine. Bottom corners of several pages creased else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains Wolf D. Keitel's "Electrophysiology of Vibratory Perception"; S. Howard Bartley's "Temporal Features of Input as Crucial Factors in Vision"; Walter C. Gogel's "The Measurement of Perceived Size and Distance"; S. D. Erulkar et al.'s "Experimental and Theoretical Approaches to Neural Processing in the Centrral Auditory Pathway"; Dixon Ward's "Susceptibility to Auditory Fatigue."
27. O'Neill, John J.
The Hard of Hearing. Issued in Foundations of Speech Pathology Series. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964]. Later printing. [xii]+146pp. Small 8vo. Cream linen. An ex-library copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

28. Polyak, S[tephen] L[ucian] (1889-1955).
The Main Afferent Fiber Systems of the Cerebral Cortex in Primates: An Investigation of the Central Portions of the Somato-sensory, Auditory, and Visual Paths of the Cerebral Cortex, with Consideration of their Normal and Pathological Function, based on Experiments with Monkeys. University of California Publications in Anatomy Volume 2. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+370+[2]pp. 96 text figures, most tinted. Heavy 8vo. Printed yapped gray wrappers with black front, spine, and rear lettering. Edges lightly chipped, head and foot of spine mildly erose; small paper label scotch-taped to the heel of the spine; author, title, & date hand-lettered on the spine; still about a very good, mostly unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains a 62 page bibliography.
29. Popper, Arthur N. & Fay, Richard R., eds.
Comparative Studies of Hearing in Vertebrates. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+457+[9]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial green cloth with white and green lettering. Corners bumped, bottom edges rubbed and with some snags, else a very good copy with ink owner's signature to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $39.50
Papers based on a workshop given at the joint meeting of the Acoustical Societies of America and Japan, held Nov. 28-Dec. 2, 1978 in Honolulu.
30. Pulec, Jack, ed.
Meniere's Disease. A Symposium reprinted from The Otolaryngologic Clinics of North America -- October 1968. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1968. 1st Edition. [xii]+265-715pp. Text figures. Printed green cloth with painted blue spine and front labels. Name stamp to front and rear paste-downs, else a near fine, fresh copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

31. Rasmussen, Grant L. & Windle, William F., eds.
Neural Mechanisms of the Auditory and Vestibular Systems. Issued in the series National Institute of Neurological Diseases and Blindness Symposia in Neuroanatomical Sciences. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiv+422+[4]pp. 225 text figures. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
26 page bibliography.
32. Rasmussen, Grant L. & Windle, William F., eds.
Neural Mechanisms of the Auditory and Vestibular Systems. Issued in the series National Institute of Neurological Diseases and Blindness Symposia in Neuroanatomical Sciences. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiv+422+[4]pp. 325 text figures. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, cloth lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
Contains a 26 page bibliography.
33. Ross, Helen E[lizabeth] (born 1935).
Behaviour and Perception in Strange Environments. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1974 in London by Allen & Unwin.] 171+[1]pp. + 6 half-tones. Lavender-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Embossed name stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

34. Rousey, Clyde L., ed.
Psychiatric Assessment by Speech and Hearing Behavior. Foreword by J. Cotter Hirschberg. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+376pp. Printed purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

35. Sanders, Derek A.
Aural Rehabilitation. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 5th printing. [x]+374pp. Text figures. Printed blue-gray cloth. Pencil scoring throughout, a reading copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

36. Schultz, Martin C.
An Analysis of Clinical Behavior in Speech and Hearing. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+182pp. Printed pale green cloth with red and brown lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

37. Shulman, Abraham & Ballantyne, John, eds.
Proceedings of the II International Tinitus Seminar New York, 10 and 11 June 1983. The Journal of Laryngology and Otology Supplement No. 9. Ashford, Kent: Headley Brothers Ltd, 1984. 1st Edition. x+323+[3]pp. Printed blue and white card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

38. Spiegel, E[rnst] A[dolf] (born 1895) & Sommer, Ignaz (born 1894).
Neurology of the Eye, Ear, Nose, and Throat. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1944. 1st Edition. [xii]+667+[1]pp. 118 text figures. Pebbled blue cloth with painted black spine label and gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $39.95

39. Taylor, Ian G.
Neurological Mechanisms of Hearing and Speech in Children. Manchester, England: Manchester University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [xii]+[238]pp. Ochre cloth. Lib. stamp on title, spine label removed, else VG. Inquire | Order $11.80

40. Templin, Mildred C.
The Development of Reasoning in Children with Normal and Defective Hearing. Institute of Chlld Welfare Monograph No. 24. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1950. 1st Edition. xii+143+[5]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small school rubber stamp to the flyleaf, else very good in moderately worn but quite intact dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

41. Watt, Henry Jackson (1879-1925).
The Psychology of Sound. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1917. 1st Edition. [viii]+240+[1]pp. + inserted ad leaf. Panelled blue cloth. A very good copy. With the author's printed complimentary slip and an inserted brief note in E. G. Boring's hand "Many thanks // EGB". With the title-page signature of Robert M. Ogden, an early American adherent of Gestalt psychology at Cornell University. *SOLD*

42. Wilkinson, George (1867-1956) & Gray, Albert Alexander (1869-1936).
The Mechanism of the Cochlea: A Restatement of the Resonance Theory of Hearing. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1924. 1st Edition. xx+253+[3]pp. 50 text figures. Horizontally ruled red buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Endleaves darkened, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $95.00
GM 1570.
43. Zinkin, N. I.
Mechanisms of Speech. [Translated by Antonina Filonov Gove]. Janua Linguarum Series Major 13. The Hague/Paris: Mouton, 1968. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1958 in Russian.] 463+[5]pp. + 96 pages of plates of radiograms. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. Departmental stamp to endleaves, rear pocket, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Eric Lenneberg's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $24.95
With a 7 page preface for the translation by the author.
44. Zwislocki, Jozef J. (born 1922).
Auditory Sound Transmission: An Autobiographical Perspective. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2002. 1st Edition. xxii+419+[7]pp. Text figures. Black laminated boards with white lettering. Eraser mark on front flyleaf else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010