Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Freud, Books about & Relating to (H-P)

List 1731 Created: 12 Apr 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 1: Freud, Books about & Relating to (A-G)

Section 3: Freud, Books about & Relating to (Q-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1731 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


142. Hale, Nathan G., Jr., ed.
James Jackson Putnam and Psychoanalysis: Letters Between Putnam and Freud, Jones, James, Ferenczi, and Prince, 1877-1917. Translations of German texts by Judith Bernays Heller. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xvi]+384pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Cocked, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

143. Harris, Jay (born 1936) & Harris, Jean.
The One-Eyed Doctor: Sigismund Freud: Psychological Origins of Freud's Works. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1984]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+252+[2]pp. Printed pale gray cloth with iridiscent red lettering. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00

144. Haynal, André (born 1930).
Psychoanalysis and the Sciences: Epistemology-History. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+290pp. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
Pages 117-222 deal with Freud.
145. Herik, Judith Van.
Freud on Femininity and Faith. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+216pp. Blue-gray cloth with purple spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

146. Hesnard, A[ngelo Louis Marie] (1886-1969).
La Psychanalyse: théorie sexuelle de Freud. An early exposition in French of Freud's ideas by one of the first French psychiatrists to take up psychoanalysis. La Culture Moderne X. Paris: Librairie Stock, 1928. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1924.] 218+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff rose wrappers. Crown and corners chipped, a good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Paper mildy acidic. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the front wrapper and with his name stamp to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order $40.00

147. Hirschmüller, Albrecht.
The Life and Work of Josef Breuer: Physiology and Psychoanalysis. Translation of Physiologie und Psychoanalyse in Leben und Werk Josef Breuers, with the author's corrections and additions taking account of the more recent literature. New York/London: New York University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xiv+514+[2]pp. + 12 halftones. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in spine-faded pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

148. Hitschmann, Eduard (1871-1957).
Freud's Neurosenlehre. Nach ihrem gegenwärtigen Stande zusammenfassend dargestellt. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 1st Edition. [2]+iv+156pp. Rebound in later blue library buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with the bookplate & several stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute, no extermal markings. With the embossed title-page stamp (dated 1916) of the National Committee for Mental Hygiene. Inquire | Order $40.00
Grinstein 14536.
The first psychoanalytic textbook.
149. Hitschmann, Eduard.
Freud's Neurosenlehre. Nach ihrem gegenwärtigen Stande ergänzte Auflage. Translated as Freud's Theories of the Neuroses. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1913. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1911.] vi+[174]pp. Printed orange wrappers. Slight shelfwear to spine, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

150. Hitschmann, Eduard.
Freud's Theories of the Neuroses. By Dr. Eduard Hitschmann of Vienna. Authorized Translation by Dr. C. R. Payne… With an Introduction by Ernest Jones, M.D., M.R.C.P., of London. Translation of Freud's Neurosenlehre (1911). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 17. New York: The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1913. 1st Edition in English. [2]+x+154+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Spine lightly worn, light edge-chipping, a very good, clean copy with the stamp of the York Retreat to the front cover and front blank. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Grinstein 14536. The first psychoanalytic textbook.
The first comprehensive exposition of psychoanalytic theory by a member of Freud's Viennese circle to appear in English.
151. Hitschmann, Eduard.
Freud's Theories of the Neuroses. Translated by C. R. Payne. Introduction by Ernest Jones. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1916. 1st Trade Edition. [First published 1911 in German; First issued in English translation in 1913 as a NMD monograph. Translated from the German.] xxiv+257+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

152. Hobman, J[oseph] B[urton] (born 1872), ed.
David Eder: Memoirs of a Modern Pioneer. Foreword by Sigmund Freud. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1945. 1st Edition. 215+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 10459. Contains Edward Glover's "Eder as a Psycho-Analyst" and Leonard Stein's "Eder as a Zionist".
153. Hoffman, Frederick J.
Freudianism and the Literary Mind. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. vii+[2]+346pp. Printed tan cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

154. Hoffman, Frederick J.
Freudianism and the Literary Mind. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1957. 2nd Edition. [xii]+350+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

155. Hollitscher, Walter.
Sigmund Freud: An Introduction. A Presentation of His Theory, and a Discussion of the Relationship between Psycho-Analysis and Sociology. New York: Oxford University Press, 1947. 1st American printing. viii+[120]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

156. Holt, Edwin Bissell (1873-1946).
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Holt's book is an important connection between Freudianism and academic psychology.
157. Holt, Robert R. (born 1917).
Freud Reappraised: A Fresh Look at Psychoanalytic Theory. New York/London: Guilford Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+433+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

158. Homans, Peter.
The Ability to Mourn: Disillusionment and the Social Origins of Psychoanalysis. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+390+[2]pp. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Argues that Freud's fundamental goal was the analysis of culture.
159. Hughes, Judith M.
From Freud's Consulting Room: The Unconscious in a Scientific Age. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+235+[5]pp. Black cloth-backed mauve boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

160. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band 12 Hefte 2-3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. pp. [ii]+[114]-[464]. Thick 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with green borders. Wrappers detached and quite chipped, spine broken, internlly very good. Inquire | Order $50.00
Festschrift for Freud's 70th birthday. Includes papers by Binswanger, Balint, Deutsch, Reik, Schilder, etc.
161. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XIV Heft 2/3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. Pp. [149]-420. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and lightly chipped, spine almost entirely lacking, internally clean and almost entirely unopened. With Carl Müller-Braunschweig's rubber name stamp to the front wrapper and first & last pages. A Berlin analyst whose analyst was Karl Abraham, Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958) was responsible for resurrecting psychoanalysis in Germany after World War II. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Pfister's "Die Illusion einer Zukunft: eine freundschaftliche Auseinandersetzung mit Prof. Freud"; Reik's "Bemerkungen zu Freuds 'Zukunft einer Illusion'"; Winterstein's "Die Pubertätsreiten der Mädchen und ihre Spuren im Märchen"; Jelgersma's "Der Kannibalismus im alten Ägypten"; Löwitsch's "Raumempfinden u. moderne Baukunst"; Sterba's "Zum dichterischen Ausdruck des modernen Naturgefühls"; Helene Deutsch's "Ein Frauenschicksal—George Sand"; Hitschmann's "Von, um undd über Hamsun"; Marjorie E. Franklin's "Die bedingten Rewflexe bei Epilepsie und der Wiederholungszwang."
162. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XV Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. Pp. [145]-288. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy with light dampstaining to the lower spine. Inquire | Order $30.00
Includes Reik's "Freuds Studie über Dostojewski"; Winterstein's "Dürers 'Melancholie' im Lichte der Psychoanalyse"; Reik's "Künstlerisches Schaffen und Witzarbeit."
163. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XVI Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. Pp. [145]-304. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Covers quite chipped and detached. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Laforgue's "Jean Jacques Rousseau"; Bernfeld & Feitelberg's "Die Temperaturdifferenz zwischen Gehirn und Körper"; Holstijn's "Tendenzen des Toten, Todestriebe und Triebe zum Töten"; Th. Reik's "Zu Freuds Kulturbetrachtung"; Wera Schmidt's "Die Entwicklung des Witztriebes bei einem Kinde"; M. Levy-Suhl's "Die Kastrationswunde".
164. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 12 Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. Pp. [234]-556+[6] + lovely lithographic frontis portrait reproducing Schmutzer's etching. Thick 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with green front border and black lettering. Edges moderately chipped, covers a bit loose, a good copy, internally very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Festschrift for Freud's 70th birthday. Contains Reich's "Über die Quellen der neurotischen Angst".
165. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 12 Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. [234]-556+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with green border. Front cover detached, spine lacking, without the lithographic frontis portrait of Freud. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

166. Isbister, J. N.
Freud: An Introduction to His Life and Work. [Cambridge, [England]]: Polity Press, [1985]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [14]+318+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

167. Jahoda, Marie (born 1907).
Freud and the Dilemmas of Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition, printed in the UK. [vi]+186pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic pencil shelf location marking to the front blank. Inquire | Order $10.95

168. Jahoda, Marie.
Freud and the Dilemmas of Psychology. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1981]. 1st Paperback Edition. [vi]+186pp. Trade paperback. Slight ink-lining, else very good. Inquire | Order $4.95

169. Jastrow, Joseph (1863-1944).
The House That Freud Built. New York: Greenberg, Publisher, [1932]. Early printing. [iv]+[xiv]+297+[5]pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. Spine rubbed & shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Grinstein #15752. Re-issued later as Freud: His Dream and Sex Theories.
170. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958).
The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1953, 1955, 1957]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition, Trade issue. xiv+[2]+428+[4]pp. + 8 plates; xvi+512pp. + 10 plates; xiii+[3]+537+[3]pp. + 14 plates. Blue cloth with painted black spine labels and pale gray endpapers. Volume One with inset portrait bust of Freud (ca. 1895) to the front board. Very good copies in worn pictorial dust jackets. The American edition preceded the English and has a slightly different text. Inquire | Order $75.00

171. Jones, Ernest.
The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1953, 1956, 1957]. 3 volumes. xiv+[2]+428+[4]pp. + 8 plates; xvi+512pp. + 10 plates; xiii+[3]+537+[3]pp. + 14 plates. Blue cloth with painted black spine labels and pale gray endpapers. Volume One with inset portrait bust of Freud (ca. 1895) to the front board. A very good set in moderately worn, price-clipped pictorial dust jackets. Respectively, the 2nd, 4th, & 1st printings of the American edition, which differs textually from the London edition. *SOLD*

172. Jones, Ernest.
The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud. London: The Hogarth Press, [1953, 1955, 1957]. 3 volumes. 1st British Edition. [xvi]+454+[2]pp. + 8 plates, [xviii]+534pp. + 10 plates, [xvi]+536pp. + 14 plates. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine labels, front board of first volume with affixed photographic image of Freud as a young man. Hinges to first two volumes cracked, a good to very good set. Volumes 1 & 3 in worn dust jackets. The American edition preceded the British. *SOLD*
The first important biography of Freud and an essential source for any serious work on Freud. Despite its pietism and numerous inaccuracies of fact, one of the great twentieth century biographies.
173. Jones, Ernest.
Sigmund Freud: Four Centenary Addresses. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. [viii]+150+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

174. Junker, Helmut (born 1934).
Von Freud in den Freudianern. Tübingen: Edition Diskord, [1991]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. Printed gray and red laminate boards with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

175. Kalin, Martin G.
Utopian Flight from Unhappiness: Freud Against Marx on Social Progress. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+231+[5]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

176. Kardiner, Abram (1891-1981).
My Analysis with Freud: Reminiscences. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [2]+123+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

177. [Katcher, Naomi, ed].
The Freud Centenary Exhibit of the American Psychoanalytic Association… [no place]: [American Psychoanalytic Association], [1956]. 1st Edition. 78+[2]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Printed pictorial white wrappers. A very good copy with light cover soiling. Inquire | Order $17.50

178. Kiell, Norman (born 1916), ed.
Freud without Hindsight: Reviews of His Work, 1893-1939. With Translations from the German by Vladimir Rus, Ph.D., and the Frenchby Denise Boneau. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xviii+758pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in pictorial dust jacket, with minor wear to the upper edges of the DJ. Inquire | Order $40.00

179. Klein, Dennis B.
Jewish Origins of the Psychoanalytic Movement. New York: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+198+[6]pp. Printed thatched dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Lightly shelfworn else a very good copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf, "For Esther Menaker // With Aprreciation for // knowing a fellow Rank // enthusiast ! // Dennis B Klein // New York, NY // May, 1983". Inquire | Order $17.50

180. Kline, Milton V.
Freud and Hypnosis: The Interaction of Psychodynamics and Hypnosis. New York: An Agora Softback, 1966. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958.] xii+207+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Some creasing and shelfwear to the covers, a good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

181. Kline, Paul.
Fact and Fantasy in Freudian Theory. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Psychology (H. J. Butcher General Editor). London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1972]. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. x+406pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

182. Kloosterhuis, E[mma] Schelts van.
Freud als Ethnoloog. Amsterdam: N. V. Boekhandel & Uitg. Mij. Swets & Zeitlinger, 1934. 1st Trade Edition. [First published in 1933 as a dissertation.] [4]+xii+223+[1]pp. Printed gray-brown wrappers with black spine & front lettering. 3 inch vertical tear to lower front cover, else very good with the bookplate & stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order $37.50
The author's only book. Not translated into English (or German or anything else, so far as we can determine).
183. Kofman, Sarah.
The Childhood of Art: An Interpretation of Freud's Aesthetics. Translation by Winifred Woodhull of the 1985 3rd edition ofL'enfance de l'art. Issued in the series European Perspectives. New York: Columbia University Press, 1988. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1970 in French in Paris.] [8]+239+[1]pp. Straight-grained tan cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Gives readings of Freud's writings on Leonardo, Michelangelo, Jensen's Gradiva, etc.
184. Kolle, Kurt (born 1898).
Kraepelin und Freud: Beitrag zur neueren Geschichte der Psychiatrie. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition. [2]+88+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black front, rear, and spine lettering. Bottom front corner creased, else very good. Inquire | Order $40.00

185. Kranefeldt, [Hans Balthasar] W[olfgang] M[üller] (born 1892).
Psychoanalyse: psychoanalytische Psychologie. Mit einer Einführung von C. G. Jung. Translated in 1932 as Secret Ways of the Mind: A Survey of the Psychological Principles of Freud, Adler, and Jung. Sammlung Göschen No. 1034. Berlin/Leipzig: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1930. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. + 16 pages of inserted rear ads. 16mo. Printed brown cloth with black lettering and printed front endpapers. A bit shaken, spine tips and corners moderately worn, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

186. Kraus, Karl (1874-1936).
Die unüberwindlichen: Nachkriegsdrama in vier Akten. Wien/Leipzig: Verlag 'Die Fackel', 1928. 1st Edition. 158+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

187. Krüll, Marianne.
Freud and His Father. Foreword by Helm Stierlin. Translation by Arnold J. Pomerans of Freud und sein Vater. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1979 in German by Beck.] [xxiv]+294+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Brown cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

188. Krüll, Marianne.
Freud und sein Vater: Die Entstehung der Psychoanalyse und Freuds ungelöste Vaterbindung. Geleitwort von Helm Stierlin. München: Verlag C. H. Beck, [1979]. 1st Edition. 344+[4]pp. Orange linen with painted spine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

189. Küng, Hans (born 1928).
Freud and the Problem of God. Translated by Edward Quinn. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+126+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $8.95
Delivered as The Terry Lectures at Yale.
190. Kushner, Martin D.
Freud -A Man Obsessed. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. [viii]+[152]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by Catherine Kushner. Inquire | Order $25.00

191. LaPiere, Richard T[racy] (1899-1986).
The Freudian Ethic. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1959]. 1st printing. x+299+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

192. Laplanche, Jean (born 1924).
Life and Death in Psychoanalysis. Translation by Jeffrey Mehlman of Vie et mort en psychanalyse. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1970 in French.] x+148pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
A structuralist reading of Freud free of Lacan's hermeticism.
193. Laumonier, J[ean] (born 1861).
Le freudisme: exposé et critique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+169+[3]pp. 12mo. Drab library boards with crude black cloth backstrip, original trimmed front wrapper laid-down. Sheets acidic, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the mounted front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00
Laumonier was In Professor at l'École de Psychooogie de Paris.
194. Lee, S. G. M. & Herbert, Martin.
Freud and Psychology. Hammondsworth, England: Penguin Books, [1970]. 1st Edition. 398+[2]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. *SOLD*

195. Lerman, Hannah.
A Mote in Freud's Eye: From Psychoanalysis to the Psychology of Women. Spinger Series: Focus on Women, edited by Violet Franks Volume 9. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+228+[6]pp. Printed blue boards with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

196. [Leupold-Löwenthal, Harald & Lobner, Hans, compilers].
Sigmund Freud-House Catalogue. [Translated by Gottfried Löcker[ & Hans Lobner]. Vienna: The Sigmund Freud-Gesellschaft, 1975. 1st Edition in English. 79+[13]pp. Illustrated throughout with monochrome illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

197. Levin, Kenneth.
Freud's Early Psychology of the Neuroses: A Historical Perspective. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [10]+314+[4]pp. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

198. Levine, Israel.
Das Unbewußte. Translated by Anna Freud. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 20. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1923 in English.] 215+[9]pp. Printed yellow linen with black lettering. A very good copy with the bookplate and rubber stamp to the front & rear flyleaves of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order $45.00
Grinstein 10454.
An acutely intelligent book, which Freud rightly held in high regard and for which he contributed an introduction (left out of the German edition) and long footnote on memory, page 34 of the German edition). Levine's was the first book in English to place Freud's ideas about the unconscious in a historical continuum.
199. Levine, Israel.
Das Unbewußte. Translated by Anna Freud. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. XX. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1923.] 215+[9]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Front wrapper detached, lacking rear cover, internally a very good copy. Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
Grinstein 10454; unaccountably omitted from the Norman Catalog.
An acutely intelligent book, which Freud rightly held in high regard and for which he contributed an introduction (left out of the German edition) and long footnote on memory, page 34 of the German edition). Levine's is the first book in English to place Freud's ideas about the unconscious in a historical continuum.
200. Levitt, Morton (born 1920).
Freud and Dewey on the Nature of Man. New York: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

201. Lewis, Aubrey [Julian] (1900-1975).
The State of Psychiatry: Essays and Addresses. New York: Science House, Inc., [1967]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [x]+310pp. + frontis portait. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with painted red spine label. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Bookplate, owner's inscription to title-page. Inquire | Order $37.50
Contains 7 historical papers including "Philippe Pinel and the English"; "J. C. Reil's Concepts of Brain Function"; "Henry Maudsley: His Work and Influence"; "Sigmund Freud: 1856-1939"; "Jung's Early Work"; "Melancholia: A Historical Review".
202. Ludwig, Emil (born 1881).
Doctor Freud: An Analysis and a Warning. New York: Hellman, Williams & Company, 1947. 1st American Edition. 317+[3]pp. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. [Striking] jacket illustration and endpapers by Artzybasheff. Inquire | Order $27.50

203. Ludwig, Emil.
Doctor Freud: An Analysis and a Warning. New York: Hellman, Williams & Company, 1947. 1st American Edition. 317+[3]pp. Red cloth with painted black spine label and decorative endpapers. A very good copy. Endpapers designed by Artzybasheff. Inquire | Order $15.00

204. MacCurdy, John T[hompson] (1886-1947).
Problems in Dynamic Psychology: A Critique of Psychoanalysis and Suggested Formulations. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [xvi]+382pp. 12mo. Ruled brown cloth. Crown frayed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $20.00
Probably the most sophisticated early critique of Freud's ideas by an American.
205. MacIntyre, A[lasdair] C[halmers] (born 1929).
The Unconscious: A Conceptual Study. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: Humanities Press, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1958.] ix+[1]+100+[2]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Upper right corner of front flyleaf clipped, remainder mark to the top edge, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50
Pages 6-38 deal with Freud.
206. Mackay, Nigel.
Motivation and Explanation: An Essay on Freud's Philosophy of Science. Psychological Issues 56. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. x+254+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

207. Madison, Peter.
Freud's Concept of Repression and Defense, Its Theoretical and Observational Language. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. [12]+205+[7]pp. Pale green cloth with black spine lettering. Very good in chipped and somewhat rubbed dust jacket. *SOLD*

208. Magnanensi, Maddalena.
Il concetto di inconscio in Freud e in Jung. Contributi Monografici dell'Istituto di Psicologia, Facoltà di Magistero dell'Università di Siena 3. Roma: Bulzoni Editore, [1974]. 1st Edition. 143+[5]pp. Stiff ocher wrappers with black spine & front printing. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
Chapters on the concept of the unconscious in the history of philosophy; the unconscious in Freud; psychoanalysis & other disciplines (literature, sociology, anthropology, ethnology); the extension of the concept in Jung; a critique of the unconscious in science & philosophy.
209. Mahony, Patrick (born 1932), et al, eds.
Behind the Scenes: Freud in Correspondence. [Oslo]: [Scandinavian University Press], [1997]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+432pp. Dark blue leatherette with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Reprints 15 papers, all but two first published in 1996 in the International Forum of Psychoanalysis.

Contains Patrick Mahony. Friendship and Its Discontents. — Mahoney. The Budding International Psychoanalytic Association and its Discontents. — Zvi Lothane. In Defense of Sabina Spielrein. André Haynal. What Correspondence between Freud and Ferenczi?. Michael Schröter. The Beginnings of a Troubled Friendship: Freud and Ferenczi 1908-1914. Carlo Bonomi. Mute Correspondence. Augustín Genovés & Luis J. Martín Cabré. The Brunhilde Fantasy: Freud's Countertransference in the Analysis of Elma. Marco Conci. Why Did Freud Choose Medical School?. Ernst Federn. A Relationship Ignored: Paul Federn and Sigmund Freud. Paul Roazen. The Freud-Jones Letters. Gerhard Wittenberger. The Circular Letters (Rundbriefe) as a Means of Communication of the "Secret Committee" of Sigmund Freud. Daria A. Rothe. Letters of Two Remarkabel Women: The Anna Freud—Lou Andreas-Salomé Correspondence. Ernst Falzeder. Whose Freud Is It? Some Reflections on Editing Freud's Corresondence. Sonu Shamdasani. "Should this Remain?" Anna Freud's Misgivings Concerning the Freud-Jung Letters. Alain de Mijolla. Images of Freud from His Corresopondence.

210. Mahony, Patrick.
Freud and the Rat Man. Foreword by Otto F. Kernberg. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+241+[5]pp. Orange cloth with blue spine lettering. Very good in spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.95

211. Mahony, Patrick.
Freud as a Writer. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+227+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

212. Mahony, Patrick J.
Freud's Dora: A Psychoanalytic, Historical, and Textual Study. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+170+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $38.30

213. Malcolm, Janet.
In the Freud Archives. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 1st Edition. [x]+165+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to front paste-down, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

214. Mann, John.
Sigmund Freud: Doctor of Secrets and Dreams. Illustrated by Clare Romano Ross & John Ross. Issued in the series Science Story Library. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1964]. 1st Edition. [48]pp. Unpaginated. Square 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
Children's book for elementary school age readers.
215. Mannoni, O[ctave].
Freud. Translated by Renaud Bruce. New York: Pantheon Books, [1971]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1968 in French.] [viii]+215+[1]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. George Wilbur's copy with his ink lining and marginalia. Wilbur was managing editor of American Imago and an analysand and friend of Rank's. Inquire | Order $6.95
With a chapter on psychoanalysis after Freud added to the English translation. The second Lacanian book to appear in English.
216. Marcus, Steven.
Freud and the Culture of Psychoanalysis: Studies in the Transition from Victorian Humanism to Modernity. Boston: Allen & Unwin, [1984]. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [12]+268pp. Auburn cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

217. Marcus, Steven.
Representations: Essays on Literature and Society. New York: Random House, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+331+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed buff boards. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
Contains a chapter on "Freud and Dora: Story, History, Case History."
218. Marcuse, Herbert (1898-1979).
Eros and Civilization: A Philosophical Inquiry into Freud. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1956]. 2nd printing. [First published 1955.] xii+277+[3]pp. Pale blue cloth with black spine lettering and black front device. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

219. Marcuse, Ludwig.
Sigmund Freud: Sein Bild vom Menschen. Issued in the series Rowohlts Deutsche Enzyklopädie. Hamburg: Rowohlt, [1956]. 1st Edition. 148+[12]pp. 12mo. Printed cloth-backed pictorial black card covers with black and white lettering. Some cover creasing, sheets browned, a good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

220. Marcuse, Ludwig.
Sigmund Freud: Sein Bild vom Menschen. Zürich: Diogenes, [1972]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1956 in Hamburg.] 227+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

221. Marcuse, Max (born 1877), ed.
Handwörterbuch der Sexualwissenschaft: Enzyklopädie der natur- und kulturwissenschaftlichen Sexualkunde des Menschen. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. iv+481+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Cloth-backed printed maroon boards with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Cloth torn along front joint, else a very good copy. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $75.00
Norman Catalog F104. Contains the first appearance of Freud's "Libidotheorie" (pp. 296-298) and "Psychoanalyse" (pp. 377-383).

"In 1923 Freud contributed these two expository essays to the Encyclopedia of Sexology, edited by the sexologist Max Marcuse, with whom Freud had corresponded earlier" [Norman Catalog].

222. Margolis, Deborah P.
Freud and His Mother: Preoedipal Aspects of Freud's Personality. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. xii+194+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. Top edge tinted black. Library of Congress duplicate stamp to the half-title and verso of the titlepage, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

223. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (born 1941).
The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+308+[4]pp. Red cloth-backed saffron boards with silver & gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

224. Matt, Peter von (born 1937).
Literaturwissenschaft und Psychoanalyse: eine Einführung. Rombach Hochschul Paperback Band 44. Freiburg: Verlag Rombach, [1972]. 1st Edition. 114+[2]pp. Printed white card covers with green and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.55
Contains a chapter on Freud und die Literaturwissenschaft seiner Zeit.
225. Matthis, Iréne & Szecsödy, Imre, eds.
On Freud's Couch: Seven New Interpretations of Freud's Case Histories. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Swedish.] xvii+[1]+265+[3]pp. Printed pictorial laminated white boards with black endpapers. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
Papers on Frau Emmy (Matthis); Miss Lucy (Matthis); Dora (Szecsödy); Little Hans (Johan Norman); the Rat Man (Rolf Könstlicher); Schreber (Lars Sjögren); the Wolf Man (Andrzej Werbert).
226. Maylan, Charles E.
Freuds tragischer Komplex: Eine Analyse der Psychoanalyse. München: Verlag Ernst Reinhardt, 1929. 1st Edition. 215+[1]pp. + frontis portrait of Freud reproducing the Schmutzer etching. Printed red wrappers. Spine chipped and partly split, front & rear leaves foxed, a good copy. With Reinhardt's review label inserted at the half-title. Inquire | Order $30.00

227. McCaffrey, Phillip.
Freud and Dora: The Artful Dream. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+192+[6]pp. Green-gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

228. McCord, Clinton P. (died 1953).
Freud -- The Man: A Personal Tribute from one of the Older Psychiatrists and Psychoanalysts, Who Was in Friendly Touch -- to the End. Reprinted from the psychiatric Quarterly Vol. 14, pages 3-8, January, 1940. [Albany]: [Psychiatric Quarterly], 1940. 1st separate Edition. 6+[2]pp. + 6 photographic plates on 3 inserted leaves, the frontis being an image of the American sculptor Marian Marvin's bust of Freud. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers, saddle-stitched. Some darkening to the edges of the front wrapper, else near fine. Inquire | Order $25.00

229. McGlashan, Agnes M. & Reeve, Christopher.
Sigmund Freud: Founder of Psychoanalysis. New York/Washington, DC: Praeger Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+148+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00

230. Meghnagi, David, ed.
Freud and Judaism. Including 'Death and Us' by Sigmund Freud. Introduction and Translated by Mark Solms. Foreword by Mortimer Ostow. London: Karnac Books, [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxx+[2]+174+[6]pp. Trade paperback. Pencil underlining and notes to margins, covers slightly curled, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

231. Meissner, W[illiam] W. (born 1931).
Psychoanalysis and Religious Experience. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+254pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Pages 21-133 deal with Freud and religion.
232. Meng, Heinrich (1887-1972).
Psyche und Hormon: Grundfragen der Psychotherapie. Die Lehre von S. Freud. Die Experimentalforschung von E. Steinach. Die Organpsychose. Folgerungen für Therapie und Prophylaxe. Bern: Medizinischer Verlag Hans Huber, 1944. 1st Edition. 179+[1]pp. + half-tone plates of Freud and Steinach. Printed gray cloth with indigo lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

233. Meyer, Nicholas.
The Seven-Per-Cent Solution: Being a Reprint from the Reminiscences of John H. Watson, M.D. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1974]. Book-Club Edition, 1st printing. [xviii]+172+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

234. Meyer-Palmedo, Ingeborg, compiler.
Sigmund-Freud Konkordanz und Gesamtbibliographie. [Frankfurt am Main]: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, [1982]. Later Edition. [First published 1975.] 114+[14]pp. 12mo. Printed red card covers with white lettering. Right front edge chipped, sheets lightly browned, minor chipping to the spine, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Reprints with corrections the text of the third edition. A useful little book that bibliographs the first appearances of every Freud text (with page references for their reprintings in the Gesammelte Schriften, Gesammelte Werke, Studienausgabe, Collected Papers, and Standard Edition). Incorporates Grinstein's discoveries about Freud's first appearances in English in the 1880s. Unlike Grinstein, however, this does not bibliograph later appearances and translations. The concordance correlates the contents of the Gesammelte Werke, Studienausgabe, and Standard Edition.
235. Michaelis, Edgar.
Freud: son visage et son masque. Le problème de l'homme dans la psychanalyse freudienne. Examen des principes de la psychologie moderne. Introduction by S. Jankélévitch. Translation by S. Jankélévitch (born 1869) of Die Menschheitsproblematik der Freudschen Psychoanalyse. Paris: Les Éditions Rieder, 1932. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1925 in German.] 256+[2]pp. Printed buff wrappers with black & dark blue lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the rear pocket, title-page stamp & spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Review copy [for the Psychoanalytic Review] stamped on the front blank Oct 14 1932. Inquire | Order $40.00
Grinstein 22924. Jankélévitch's introduction is a 40 page essay on les éléments romantiques de la psychologie freudienne.
236. Michaelis, Edgar.
Die Menschheitsproblematik der Freudschen Psychoanalyse: Urbild und Maske. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1925. 1st Edition. viii+123+[5]pp. Printed orange linen with black lettering. Crown frayed, spine & upper edges faded, very good with minor shelfwear.
Kurt Eissler's copy, unsigned but with his characteristic pencil shelf locator to the flyleaf and with his occasional pencil lining. Austrian-American psychoanalyst and Freud scholar, Eissler (1908-1999) staunchly defended Freud against revisionist attacks by Paul Roazen and others. He earned his PhD in psychology in 1934 under Karl Bühler at the University of Vienna, MD in 1937, after which he joined the Wiener Psychoanalytischer Verlag and worked as an assistant to August Aichhorn. After the 1938 Anschluss, he left for Chicago, obtaining the American Board of Psychiatry diploma. After the war he moved to New York and established a successful practice. In 1952 he founded, together with a group of fellow analysts, the Sigmund Freud Archives, now at the Library of Congress. Inquire | Order $28.95

237. Michaelis, Edgar.
Die Menschheitsproblematik der Freudschen Psychoanalyse: Urbild und Maske. eine Grundsätzliche Untersuchung zur neueren Seelenforschung. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1931. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1925.] x+131+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the bookplate & stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute, no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

238. Miller, Dan.
Color Woodcut of the Aged Freud Wearing His Hat. Philadelphia: 1983. Inquire | Order $250.00
A finely executed soft-toned image very expressive of Freud's intelligence and nobility. Image surface measures @ 15 by 11 inches (@ 38 x 28 cm.).

Limited to 50 impressions produced in 1983 with the blocks subsequently destroyed. Dan Miller was artist-in-residence at the Pennsylvania Institute of Art. A handsome and pleasing recent image of Freud.

239. Miller, Dan.
Color Woodcut of the Aged Freud. Philadelphia: 1983. Inquire | Order $250.00
Finely executed and expressive of his wit and cheer even after some 30 operations for cancer of the palate. Image surface measures @ 9" by 14" (@ 23 x 35.5 cm.).

Limited to 55 impressions created in 1983 with the blocks subsequently destroyed. Signed and numbered in pencil by the artist. Dan Miller was artist-in-residence at the Pennsylvania Institute of Art.

240. Miller, Jonathan (born 1934), ed.
Freud: The Man, His World, His Influence. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [xii]+180pp. + 64 pages of plates, some in color. Square 8vo. Black cloth. Name blotted from flyleaf, else very good in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00

241. Morrison, Claudia C.
Freud and the Literary Critic: The Early Use of Depth Psychology in Literary Criticism. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xiv]+248pp. Two-toned cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

242. Mujeeb-ur-Rahman, M[ohammed], ed.
The Freudian Paradigm: Psychoanalysis and Scientific Thought. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1977]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+403+[5]pp. Printed pictorial apricot cloth with black lettering and carrot orange endpapers. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.00
Contains Ishak Ramzy "From Aristotle to Freud: A Few Notes on the Roots of Psychoanalsyis"; Nigel D. Walker "A New Copernicus?"; Shakow & Rapaport "Darwin and Freud: A Comparison of Receptions"; Alfred Kazin "The Freudian Revolution Analyzed"; Abraham Kaplan "Freud and Modern Philsophy"; Philipp Frank "Psychoanalysis and Logical Positivism"; Kubie "Pavlov, Freud and Soviet Psychiatry"; David McClelland "Freud and Hull: Pioneers in Scientific Psychology"; papers by Frenkel-Brunswik, Waelder, Hartmann, Shakow, Kline, Arlow, Gardner Murphy, et al. on psychoanalysis as science.
243. Muschg, Walter (1898-1965).
Freud als Schriftsteller. Issued in the series Geist und Psyche. [München]: Kindler Taschenbücher, [1975]. 1st Edition in book form. 66+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
Originally published 1930 in Die psychoanalytische Bewegung.
244. Muthmann, Arthur (1875-1957).
Zur Psychologie und Therapie neurotischer Symptome: eine Studie auf Grund der Neurosenlehre Freuds. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1907. 1st Edition. v+[3]+115+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary printed straight-grained gray cloth with gilt front lettering, unprinted spine, and marbled endpapers. Top edge of text block heavily foxed; slight foxing to the joints and front & rear leaves, else very good. Originally issued in wrappers. Inquire | Order $85.00
Grinstein 24031. Possibly the first book-length application of Freud's ideas by a non-psychoanalytic psychiatrist. Reviewed in Band I of the Jahrbuch (1909). Muthmann was Second Physician at the Bad Nassau Sanitarium, before which he had been at the University of Basel Psychiatric Clinic.
245. Nagera, Humberto, ed.
Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on Metapsychology, Conflicts, Anxiety and Other Subjects. Foreword by Anna Freud. The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volume IV. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st American Edition. 233+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt & red spine lettering, top edge tinted light red. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

246. Nagera, Humberto.
Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Libido Theory. Foreword by Anna Freud. The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volume I. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. 194+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt & green spine lettering, top edge tinted pale green. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

247. Nagera, Humberto, et al.
Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Dreams. The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volume II. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. 121+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to flyleaf, else near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

248. Nagera, Humberto, ed.
Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Instincts. The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volume III. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st American Edition. 136pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt & blue spine lettering, top edge tinted pale blue. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

249. Nagera, Humberto, ed.
The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volumes I-IV. I: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Libido Theory. II: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Dreams. III: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Instincts. IV: Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on Metapsychology, Conflicts, Anxiety and Other Subjects. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970, 1971]. 4 volumes. 1st printing, printed in the USA. [First published London 1969 (vols. I & II) and 1970 (vols III & IV).] 194+[6]; 121+[7]; 136; 233+[7]pp. Respectively dark blue, ocher, ocher, and green cloth, all volumes with gilt spine lettering and tinted top edges. A very good set in dust jackets with some chipping to the DJ of the first volume and with considerable edgewear to the DJ of volume IV. Minor staining to the top edge of the text blocks of volumes I & IV. Inquire | Order $50.00

250. Natenberg, Maurice.
Freudian Psycho-Antics: Fact and Fraud in Psycho-Analysis. Chicago: Regent House Publishers, 1953. 1st Edition. 101+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

251. Nelson, Benjamin.
Freud and the 20th Century. Edited and Selected by Benjamin Nelson. New York: Meridian Books, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition. 314+[6]pp. + 8 pages of halftones. 16mo. Small format paperback original. A very good copy. *SOLD*

252. Nelson, Marie Coleman & Eigen, Michael, eds.
Evil: Self and Culture. Self-in-Process Volume 4. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st printing. 270+[2]pp. Black fabrikoid with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Publisher's shipping manifest to Marie Nelson laid-in. *SOLD*
Contains Mora's "Reification of Evil: Witchcraft, Heresy, and the Scapegoat"; Eigen's "On Demonized Aspects of the Self"; Khan's "The Evil Contest: From Cumulative Trauma to Ego Mastery"; Grotstein's "Forgery of the Soul: Psychogenesis of Evil"; Eisenbud's "Freud, the Death Wish, and the Problem of Evil"; plus 6 other papers.
253. Newton, Peter M.
Freud: From Youthful Dream to Mid-Life Crisis. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xxii+297+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

254. Nodet, Charles-Henri.
Freud et le dynamisme de l'inconscient. Lyon: Imprimerie P. Besacier, [1947]. 1st Edition. 16pp. Printed buff self-wrappers. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $30.00
Not in Grinstein. A lecture given May 5th, 1947 at a conference of the Faculté de Médecine de Lyon.
255. Norman, Haskell F. (1915-1996).
Sigmund Freud: An Exhibition of Original Editions, Autographed Letters, and Portraits from the Library of Haskell F. Norman. With Essays by Haskell F. Norman (1915-1996), M.D., Roy A. Ginsburg (1943-1992), M.D., and Paul A. Robinson. Stanford, California: Stanford University Libraries, [1991]. 1st Edition. [2]+[82]pp. 15 text illustrations. 4to. Printed decorative stiff gray wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

256. Nunberg, Hermann (1883-1970).
Memoirs, Recollections, Ideas, Reflections. [Introduction by Anna Freud]. New York: The Psychoanalytic Research and Development Fund, 1969. 1st Edition. [12]+147+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Very slight rubbing to the edges, otherwise a tight, near fine copy. Photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $45.95

257. Nunberg, Hermann & Federn, Ernst (born 1914), eds.
Minutes of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Society. Vol I 1906-1908. Translated by M. Nunberg. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [xxxviii]+410pp. Olive cloth with painted spine labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

258. Obholzer, Karin.
The Wolf-Man: Conversations with Freud's Patient --Sixty Years Later. Translation by Michael Shaw of Gespräche mit dem Wolfsmann. New York: Continuum, [1982]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1980 in German.] [6]+250pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

259. Oring, Elliott.
The Jokes of Sigmund Freud: A Study in Humor and Jewish Identity. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+151+[1]pp. White cloth with gilt-lettered black cloth spine and red endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

260. Ornston, Darius Gray, Jr., ed.
Translating Freud. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xx]+251+[1]pp. Red cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

261. Osborn, Reuben.
Marxism and Psycho-Analysis. Introduction by John Strachey. London: Barrie and Rockliff, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xx]+160pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
A completely rewritten version of Freud and Marx.
262. Palacios, Agustín, ed.
Freud: su legado un siglo después. [Mexico City]: Sansores & Aljure, [1998]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains Palacios's "Pro qué Freud descubrió el psicoanálisis"; Grinberg et al.'s "La influencia de Cervantes sobre el futuro creador del psicoanálisis"; Roberto Castro's "Sigmund Freud, nuestro Sófocles moderno"; and papers by Pontón, Elena Fernández, Julio Casillas, Alfredo Valencia, Jaime Villareal, Hernán Santacruz, José Cueli, and Fernando Cesarman.
263. Paul, Robert A.
Moses and Civilization: The Meaning Behind Freud's Myth. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [10]+268+[2]pp. Black boards with silver spine lettering. A fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

264. Person, Ethel Spector, et al, eds.
On Freud's "Creative Writers and Day-dreaming". New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 1st American Edition, Paperback issue. [xxii]+196+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

265. Person, Ethel Spector, et al, eds.
On Freud's "Observations on Transference-Love". Contemporary Freud: Turning Points & Critical Issues [Volume 3]. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. viii+194+[6]pp. Medium gray cloth with black spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

266. Phillips, John Hickman.
Psychoanalyse und Symbolik. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1962]. 1st Edition. 192+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by Phillips on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50
An interpretation of Freud's oeurvre as chiefly a contribution to the theory of symbolism. Also discusses Silberer, Maeder, and Stekel.
267. Plé, Albert.
Freud und die Religion: eine kritische Bestandsaufnahme für Diskussion der Zeit. [Wien]: Cura Verlag, [1969]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1968 in French in Paris.] 126+[2]pp. Printed decorative cream card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
A Dominican priest, Plé was instumental in introducing psychoanalysis into the Catholic ecclesiastical world [See Roudinesco p.198].
268. Popper-Lynkeus, Josef (1838-1921).
Phantasien eines Realisten. Von Lynkeus. Dresden und Leipzig: Verlag von Carl Reißner, 1899. 1st Edition. vi+214pp. Publisher's straight-grained green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, red front lettering, marbled endpapers, and all edges marbled. An attractive albeit not elaborate Jugendstil binding. Upper corners bumped but a bright, handsome copy. With a pencil note to the title-page by the notable psychologist and early Freud scholar, Saul Rosenzweig (1907-2004), stating that the first edition was banned in Austria. The note is signed "SR Feb 16, 1957". Rosenzweig discussed Freud & Popper-Lykeus in his 1958 paper "The Idiocultural Dimension of Psychotherapy," pp. 9-50 in Vol. 5 of Psychoanalsyis and the Social Sciences, ed. by Muensterberger & Axelrod. Inquire | Order $350.00
OCLC locates only four copies of the first edition: SUNY at Fredonia, Michigan State, Antioch, and Cleveland HS Lib. Popper (who published under the pseudonym "Lynkeus") was an Austrian inventor, poet, and socialist philosopher, mostly forgotten today but of considerable note in his day. His only fictional work, Phantasies of a Realist "consists of 80 sketches, short tales, or dialogues, many of which deal with some controversial issue of the day. Popper, in his autobiography, stated that at least one-sixth of the stories were recorded shortly after awakening. He collected these stories for 33 years without any conscious interest in publishing them, and when he did suddenly decide to publish, he carried out his intent in secret." [Ernest S. Wolf & Harry Trosman "Freud and Popper-Lynkeus" JAPA (1974): 22:123-141].

Banned in Vienna within weeks of publication because of its alleged immorality, the book continued to be printed in Germany, eventually going into 21 editions. Wolf & Trosman believe that Freud did not read it until the 1909 second edition appeared — indeed, the second edition is in Freud's library but not the first (see J. Keith Davies & Gerhard Fichtner's Freud's Library: A Comprehensive Catalogue, where one finds that Freud owned eleven of Popper's books). Freud delighted in Popper's foreshadowings of his own ideas about the unconscious and wrote two small pieces about Popper, in 1923 and 1932 (SE vols 19 & 22).

269. Pribram, Karl H. (born 1919) & Gill, Merton M[ax] (1914-1994).
Freud's 'Project' Reassessed: Preface to Contemporary Cognitive Theory and Neuropsychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Brown cloth with gilt & orange spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

270. Prinzhorn, Hans (1883-1933), ed.
Auswirkungen der Psychoanalyse in Wissenschaft und Leben. Krisis der Psychoanalyse: Systematische Diskussion der Lehre Freuds herausgegeben von Hans Prinzhorn und Kuno Mittenzwey Band 1. Leipzig: Der Neue Geist Verlag, 1928. 1st Edition. 412+[4]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers dusty and somewhat loose, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contributions by Birnbaum, Giese, Häberlin, Michels, Prinzhorn, von Sydow, von Weizsäcker, et al.
271. Progoff, Ira (born 1921).
The Death and Rebirth of Psychology: An Integrative Evaluation of Freud, Adler, Jung and Rank and the Impact of Their Culminating Insights on Modern Man. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. xiv+275+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with painted white and blue spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50

272. Prokhoris, Sabine.
The Witch's Kitchen: Freud, Faust, and the Transference. Foreword by Monique Schneider. Translated by G. M. Goshgarian. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+[xxii]+195+[5]pp. Gray cloth. A fine copy. With ISBN bar code label to rear board. Inquire | Order $10.00

273. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 19. Essays in Honor of George A. De Vos. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer, Ruth M. Boyer, & Howard F. Stein. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1994. 1st Edition. xxvi+364+[2]pp. Black cloth. Embossed name stamp to half-title, else fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50
The final volume of the series. Contains De Vos "A Personal Odyssey" and "Psychological Anthropology: A Professional Odyssey"; Suárez-Orozco "Ambivalent Liasons: George A. De Vos and the Psychoanalytic Study of Society"; Paul Lerner "The Rorschach Test, Psychoanalytic Theory, and Cross-Cultural Research"; John S. Stone et al. "Facets of Personality Organization and Transference Manifestations in a Case of Schizophrenia"; E. Bourguignon "Identity and the Constant Self"; John W. Connor "The Cultural, Historical Antecedents of Chinese and Japanese Personality Characteristics and Nineteenth Century Modernization"; T. Hägglund "Religious Protest Movement in Northern Finland: A Psychological Study on Laestadianism"; S. Kakar "Encounters of the Psychological Kind: Freud, Jung, and India"; Howard Stein "Massive Social Change and the Experience of Loss: A Study in the Cultural Psychology of Mourning in a North American Great Plains Community"; A. Wildavsky "Freud on Jokes: A Postconscious Evaluation"; Dan Merkur "Freud and Hasidism."
274. Puner, Helen Walker.
Freud: His Life and His Mind. New York: Howell, Soskin, Publishers, [1947]. 1st Edition. 360pp. Blue cloth. Rear pocket, covers rubbed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
The first sound biography.
Section 1: Freud, Books about & Relating to (A-G)

Section 3: Freud, Books about & Relating to (Q-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010