Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1729: Projective Tests

List 1729 Created: 29 Mar 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1729 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abt, Lawrence Edwin (born 1915), ed.
Projective Psychology: Clinical Approaches to the Total Personality. New York: Grove Press, Inc. / London: John Calder, Ltd., [1959]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1950.] [xviii]+485+[1]+xiv pages. + 8 pages of plates. 36 text figures. Trade paperback. Spine creased, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.85

2. Allen, Robert M. (born 1909).
Elements of Rorschach Interpretation. With an Extended Bibliography. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. 242pp. Green-gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.40

3. Allen, Robert M.
Student's Rorschach Manual. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. (2nd edition of the text). [First published 1966.] xii+361+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

4. Ames, Louise Bates (born 1908), et al.
Adolescent Rorschach Responses: Developmental Trends from 10 to 16 Years. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+313+[1]pp. Two-tone green cloth. Pocket to front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

5. Ames, Louise Bates, et al.
Adolescent Rorschach Responses: Developmental Trends from Ten to Sixteen Years. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1971]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1959.] xvi+319+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

6. Ames, Louise Bates, et al.
Child Rorschach Responses: Developmental Trends from 2 to 10 Years. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1952]. Later printing. xvi+310+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy with light cover staining. Inquire | Order $5.00

7. Anderson, Harold H[omer] (born 1897) & Anderson, Gladys L., eds.
An Introduction to Projective Techniques and Other Devices for Understanding the Dynamics of Human Behavior. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1951. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+720+[6]pp. Text figures. Printed gray cloth with black and red lettering. A good to very good copy. *SOLD*

8. Aron, Betty.
A Manual for Analysis of the Thematic Apperception Test: A Method and Technique for Personality Research. Berkeley: Willis E. Berg, [1949]. 1st Edition, Later issue. [iv]+xii+[2]+163+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. Spine rubbed, else very good. Lithoprinted unjustified text. With Robert Brunner's imprint label over the Berg imprint on the title-page. Inquire | Order $18.95

9. Beck, Samuel J[acob] (born 1896).
Rorschach's Test, I: Basic Processes. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1944. 1st Edition. [xiv]+223+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

10. Beck, Samuel J[acob].
Rorschach's Test, II: A Variety of Personality Pictures. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1945. 1st Edition. xii+402+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine dull, and bookplate, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

11. Beck, Samuel J[acob].
Rorschach's Test, III: Advances in Interpretation. New York/San Francisco/London: Grune & Stratton / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [ca. 1978]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published 1952.] viii+[2]+301+[9]pp. Paneled navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and lower corners frayed, gouge to the lower front board, a good to very good and quite usable copy with no internal markings. Inquire | Order $22.50

12. Bell, John Elderkin.
Projection Techniques: A Dynamic Approach to the Study of the Personality. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1948. 1st Edition. xvi+533+[3]pp. 8 text figures. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00

13. Blum, Lucille Hollander, et al.
A Rorschach Workbook. Foreword by Bruno Klopfer. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1954.] iv+192+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow card covers with blakc lettering, spiralbound. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.85

14. Bochner, Ruth & Halpern, Florence.
The Clinical Application of the Rorschach Test. Introduction by Karl M. Bowman. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1942]. 1st Edition. x+216pp. + reaf folding table of reciprocals. Printed blue cloth with red lettering. A very good copy. With errata sheet laid in at page 51. Inquire | Order $8.50

15. Bochner, Ruth & Halpern, Florence.
The Clinical Application of the Rorschach Test. [Introduction by Karl M. Bowman]. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1945. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1942.] xi+[1]+331+[1]pp. + rear folding table of reciprocals. Printed reddish cloth with gilt lettering. Rear pocket, library stamp to the front paste-down & top edge of the text block, a good to very good secondhand copy with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $9.50

16. Bricklin, Barry, et al.
The Hand Test: A New Projective Test with Special Reference to the Prediction of Overt Aggressive Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 3rd printing. [First published 1962.] x+100+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

17. Butcher, James Neal (born 1933), ed.
MMPI Research Developments and Clinical Applications. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiv+402pp. Printed embossed red cloth with orange endpapers. A very good copy with departmental stamp to edges of text block and front flyleaf. *SOLD*

18. Caligor, Leopold.
A New Approach to Figure Drawing Based Upon an Interrelated Series of Drawings. American Lecture Series No. 292. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. xii+148+[4]pp. 22 text figures. Small 8vo. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in pictorial dust jacket with slight trace of a price label removed from the front DJ panel. Inquire | Order $17.50
Introduced The Eight Card Redrawing Test as a new projective technique. Calibor was a clinical psychologist at the William Alanson White Institute in New York City.
19. Carr, Arthur C., et al.
The Prediction of Overt Behavior through the Use of Projective Techniques. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+177+[3]pp. Plates included in pagination. Pebbled ochre cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "Larry from Molly [Harrower]" and with Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.95

20. DeCato, Clifford M., et al.
Rorschach Scoring: A Workbook for the Perceptanalytic System. New York: Brunner / Mazel, [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+222pp. Black and white plates. Small 4to. Spiral bound printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.00

21. Drake, L. E. & Oetting, E. R.
An MMPI Codebook for Counselors. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1959]. 1st Edition. [viii]+140pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

22. Endara, Julio.
Psicodiagnóstico de Rorschach y delincuencia: clasificación de las respuestas (investigación estadistica). Offprinted from Archivos de Criminología, Neurosiquiatría y Disciplinas Cnexas Vol. II No. 1. Quito: Imprenta del Ministerio de Gobierno, 1938. 1st separate Edition. 31+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Spine and upper edges faded, slight crumpling to the top edge, a very good ex-library copy with rear pocket. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $17.50
Endara was Professor of Clinical Psychiatry and Neurology at the Central University of Ecuador.
23. Endara, Julio.
Psicodiagnóstico de Rorschach: técnic general y aplicaciones clínicas. Trabajo presntado al III congreso medico ecuatoriano. [Quito]: Imprenta del Ministerio de Gobierno, 1942. 1st Edition. 24pp. Tall 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering. Spine and top edges faded, a good ex-library copy with some wear. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records a few copies of Endara's 1954 book with virtually the same title but none of this earlier pamphlet. Endara was professor of clinical psychiatry and neurology at the Central University of Ecuador.
24. Exner, John E., Jr.
The Rorschach: A Comprehensive System Volume 2: Current Research and Advanced Interpretation. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1991]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1978.] xx+476pp. Small 4to. Printed navy blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

25. Feldstein, Sol (born 1927).
REM Deprivation: The Effects on Ink Blot Perception and Fantasy Processes. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, 1979. [v]+iv+145+[1]pp. [Printed on rectos only]. Black wrappers with front paper label and drab spine. A fine with owner's ink name to the front blank. Inquire | Order $25.00
1972 City University of New York doctoral dissertation.
26. Ford, Mary.
The Application of the Rorschach Test to Young Children. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1946. 1st Edition. xii+114+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

27. Frank, Lawrence K[elso] (1890-1968).
Projective Methods. American Lecture Series Publication Number 10. Issued in the series American Lectures in Psychology, Edited by Molly Harrower. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1948]. 1st Edition. [viii]+86+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth. Light shelfwear to crown, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate and inscribed on the front flyleaf by Molly Harrower "To Larry // My #1 Scientific - Friend // Molly". Inquire | Order $17.50
Introduced the term "projective test."
28. Frank, Lawrence K[elso].
Projective Methods. Issued in the series American Lectures in Psychology, Edited by Molly Harrower. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1948]. 1st Edition. [viii]+86+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth. Covers dull and moderately stained, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85

29. Goldfried, Marvin R. & Stricker, George.
Rorschach Handbook of Clinical and Research Applications. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+436pp. Printed orange cloth with blue and yellow lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

30. Graham, John R.
The MMPI a Practical Guide. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 6th printing. [First published 1977.] xvi+261+[3]pp. 4to. Brown cloth with white spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.55

31. Greene, Roger L.
The MMPI an Interpretive Manual. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1980]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. xi+[1]+306+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed slightly decorative laminated blue boards with white & black lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

32. Gurvitz, Milton S.
The Dynamics of Psychological Testing: A Formulation and Guide to Independent Clinical Practice. New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1951. 1st Edition. xii+[4]+368+[6]pp. + 26 plates on 13 inserted leaves reproducing drawings by patients. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. Red penciling erased on pages 12-17 with slight visible residue, otherwise very good. Inquire | Order $37.50

33. Harrower, Molly (1906-1999).
Appraising Personality: The Use of Psychological Tests in the Practice of Medicine. New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., [1964]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1952 by Norton.] [xvi]+302pp. Printed embossed black cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

34. Harrower, Molly, et al.
Creative Variations in Projective Techniques. A monograph in American Lectures in Psychology, Edited by Molly Harrower. American Lecture Series No. 387. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. viii+138+[2]pp. Text figures. Tan cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in worn dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "Larry [i.e., Lawrence Kubie] from the // Editor! // Molly Harrower". With Kubie's small leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.50

35. Harrower-Erickson, M[olly] R[achel] & Steiner, M. E.
Large Scale Rorschach Techniques: A Manual for the Group Rorschach and Multiple Choice Tests. Ph.D., M.D…. Springfield, MA: Charles C Thomas, 1945. 1st Edition. [xii]+419+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Actually published in 1944. Inquire | Order $15.00

36. Harrower-Erickson, M[olly] R[achel] & Steiner, M. E.
Large Scale Rorschach Techniques: A Manual for the Group Rorschach and Multiple Choice Tests. With Contributions by Floyd O. Due, M.D…. Beatrice A. Wright, Ph.D…. M. Erik Wright (died 1981). Springfield, MA: Charles C Thomas, [1951]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1944.] [2]+xx+353+[5]pp. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

37. Harrower, Molly.
Personality Change and Development as Measured by the Projective Techniques. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1958. 1st Edition. [viii]+383+[1]pp. Many text figures and charts. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Corners bumped, tips moderately shelfworn, a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf "Larry, with love, Molly // Dec. 1958." and with Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

38. Hartman, A[aron] A[rthur] (born 1900).
An Experimental Examination of the Thematic Apperception Technique in Clinical Diagnosis. Psychological Monographs: General and Applied No. 303; Vol. 63 No. 8. Issued in the series Psychological Monographs: General and Applied. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, 1949. 1st Edition. v+[1]+48+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed gray wrappers with red lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper [to the unnamed series editor Herbert S. Conrad] "With my compliments Arthur Hartman". Inquire | Order $17.50

39. Hathaway, Starke R. (born 1903) & Monachesi, Elio D.
An Atlas of Juvenile MMPI Profiles. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. [viii]+xviii+402+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

40. Haworth, Mary R.
The CAT: Facts about Fantasy. Foreword by Leopold Bellak. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+322pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Rose cloth with painted black labels. Endleaves lightly foxed, a good reading copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $13.95
Standard book on the Children's Apperception Test.
41. Hellersberg, Elizabeth F.
The Individual's Relation to Reality in Our Culture: An Experimental Approach by Means of the Horn-Hellersberg Test. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. 1st Edition. 128pp. 23 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

42. Hirt, Michael, ed.
Rorschach Science: Readings in Theory and Method. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [x]+438pp. Cloth-backed printed cream boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

43. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XI Heft 1/2. Redigiert von Otto Rank, Hanns Sachs, und A. J. Storfer. Herausgegeben von Sigm. Freud. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 216pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black & red lettering. Wrappers worn & detached, spine mostly lacking (but with part of the lettering still legible), first and last pages browned from contact with the acidic wrappers, pages 8-9 browned from a previously laid-in sheet, mostly unopened. With Carl Müller-Braunschweig's rubber name stamp to the front wrapper and first & last pages. A Berlin analyist who had been analyzed by Abraham, Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958) resurrected psychoanalysis in Germany after World War II. Inquire | Order $40.00
Double issue, "Psychologisches Heft". Contains Carl Müller-Braunschweig "Über das Verhältnis der Psychoanalyse zur Philosophie"; Edoardo Weiß "Die psychologischen Ergebnisse der Psychoanalyse"; J. Harnik "Die triebhaft-affektiven Momente im Zeitgefühl"; A. Furrer "Über die Bedeutung der 'B' im Rorschachschen Versuch"; Alice Sperber "Über die seelischen Ursachen des Alterns, der Jugendlichkeit und der Schönheit"; M. Wulff: Die Koketterie in psychoanalytischer Betrachtung"; Aurel Kolnai "Max Schelers Kritik und Würdigung der Freudschen Libidolehre"; Imre Hermann: 'Der Mensch und seine Welt'. Aus der Psychologie des ungarischen Philosophen Karl Böhm"; Imre Hermann "Fortschritte der Psychoanalyse 1920-1923. Normalpsychologische Grenzfragen."
44. Kagan, Jerome & Lesser, Gerald S., eds.
Contemporary Issues in Thematic Apperceptive Methods. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xiv+328+[2]pp. Xiv+328+[2]pp. Green cloth. Clinic stamp to edges & flyleaves. Inquire | Order $16.95

45. Kaila, Kauko K.
Über den Zwangsneurotischen Symptomenkomplex: eine typologische und experimentalpsycholgische Untersuchung mit Auswertung des Rorschachschen Formdeutversuchs. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 57. Kopenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1949. 1st Edition. 227+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

46. Klopfer, Bruno (1900-1971), et al, eds.
Developments in the Rorschach Technique, Volume II: Fields of Application. Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY: World Book Company, [1956]. 1st Edition. xx+828pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

47. Klopfer, Bruno & Kelley, Douglas McGlashen (born 1912).
The Rorschach Technique: A Manual for a Projective Method of Personality Diagnosis. Clinical Contributions by Douglas McGlashan Kelley. With 1946 Supplement by Bruno Klopfer, Ph.D. and Helen H. Davidson, Ph.D. Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY: World Book Company, [1946]. [First published 1942.] x+[2]+475+[1]pp. + folding form attached to rear paste-down. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with orange lettering. Covers moderately stained and shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

48. Kutash, Samuel B. & Gehl, Raymond H.
The Graphomotor Projection Technique. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. [xii]+133pp. Flexible cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

49. Kwawer, Jay S. (born 1945), et al, eds.
Borderline Phenomena and the Rorschach Test. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+505+[5]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

50. Levine, Murray & Spivack, George.
The Rorschach Index and Repressive Style. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 1st Edition. xvi+164pp. Thin 8vo. Blue-green cloth. Endpapers darkened, else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.50

51. Lindzey, Gardner (born 1920).
Motivational Differences Between Male and Female as Measured by the Thematic Apperception Test. Reprinted from Journal of Personality Vo. 22, No. 1, September, 1953. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [101]-117+[1]. Printed stiff gray wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A fine copy. Inscribed on the front wrapper "To Saul [Rosenzweig] with best regards Gardner". Rosenzweig (1907-2004) was professor of psychology at Washington University. Inquire | Order $30.00

52. Machover, Karen.
Personality Projection in the Drawing of the Human Figure (A Method of Personality Investigation). A Monograph in American Lectures in Psychology, Edited by Molly Harrower. American Lecture Series No. 25. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1949.] ix+[1]+181+[1]pp. 10 black & white text illustrations. Pebbled burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

53. Magnusson, David.
A Study of Ratings Based on TAT. Stockholm: The Swedish Council for Personnel Administration, [1959]. 1st Edition. 176pp. Printed green-gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $11.50

54. Matejek, Georg.
Zur Frage quantitativer und qualitativer Änderungen einiger Rorschach-Kategorien im Schulalter. Beiträge zur Erziehungsberatung Band 3. Weinheim/Berlin: Verlag Julius Beltz, [1968]. 1st Edition. 201+[3]pp. Printed orange card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

55. McCully, Robert S.
Rorschach Theory and Symbolism: A Jungian Approach to Clinical Material. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Co., 1971. 1st Edition. [xxii]+271+[3]pp. Printed pictorial green cloth. Spine faded, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

56. Mons, W[alter Ernest Richard] (born 1897).
Principles and Practice of the Rorschach Personality Test. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1950]. 2nd American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1947 in London by Faber & Faber (in the US in 1948); 2nd edition first published by Faber in 1950.] 176pp. Small 8vo. Printed beige cloth. Front endpapers quite darkened from offsetting, slight darkening to rear endpapers, else a very good copy in chipped and moderately rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

57. Muench, George A.
An Evaluation of Non-Directive Psychotherapy by Means of the Rorschach and Other Indices. Foreword by Carl R. Rogers. Applied Psychology Monographs No. 13. Stanford, California: Published for the American Psychological Association by Stanford University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. [2]+163+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
A pioneer attempt to assess the results of psychotherapy—according to Rogers' introduction "the first rigorously scientific attempt to measure changes resulting from psychotherapy."
58. Munroe, Ruth Learned.
Prediction of the Adjustment and Academic Performance of College Students by a Modification of the Rorschach Method. Foreword by Gardner Murphy. Applied Psychology Monographs No. 7. Stanford, California: Published for the American Association for Applied Psychology by Stanford University Press / London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. 104pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Hospital rubber stamp to the front cover, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00
Munroe's doctoral dissertation.
59. Murstein, Bernard I., ed.
Handbook of Projective Techniques. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1965. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. xxiv+[2]+934pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, rear hinge broken with the webbing exposed, spine tips and corners frayed, a working copy only, but with no markings in the text. Inquire | Order $5.00

60. Rapaport, David (1911-1960), et al.
Diagnostic Psychological Testing: The Theory, Statistical Evaluation, and Diagnostic Application of a Battery of Tests. Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 3. Chicago: The Year Book Publishers, [1945]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, Later printing. [xii]+573+[7], [xii]+516+[4]pp. + 3 folding charts. Red cloth. Joints snagged to vol. 1, else a good to very good set with some shelfweawr. Inquire | Order $35.00
Influential study of diagnostic tests.
61. Rapaport, David, et al.
Diagnostic Psychological Testing: The Theory, Statistical Evaluation, and Diagnostic Application of a Battery of Tests. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988] [this edition 1st issued 1968]. Revised Edition, 15th printing. [First published 1945.] x+[2]+562+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

62. Rapaport, David.
Manual of Diagnostic Psychological Testing. I: Diagnostic Intelligence and Concept Formation. In collaboration with Roy Schafer & Merton M. Gill. Review Series Volume 2 No. 2. no place (US): Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, 1944. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]]+239+[3]pp. Printed buff wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Chip to the bottom edge of the front cover, spine darkened, a very good copy. Photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $35.00

63. Rausch de Traubenberg, Nina.
La pratique du rorschach. Le Psychologue, collection dirigée par Paul Fraisse [Tome 42]. [Paris]: Presses Universitaires de France, [1990]. 6th Edition. [First published 1970.] 258+[6]pp. Printed slightly decorative white card covers with black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

64. Raven, John C.
Controlled Projection for Children. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1951. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1944.] 176+[2]pp. + 4 color plates (2 folding) of children's drawings. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.75

65. Rickers-Ovsiankina, Maria, ed.
Rorschach Psychology. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1960]. xvi+483+[5]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

66. Rieber, Robert W[illiam] (born 1932) & Gach, John (1946-2009).
The Robert W. Rieber Library of the History of Psychology and Related Sciences. Including a Projective Personality Technique for the Analysis of Bookplates of Famous Psychologists. New York: Psyche-Logo Press / John Gach Books, [Randallstown], Maryland, 2006. 1st Edition. 195+[1]pp. 36 plates in the text (7 in color). Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow card covers with black lettering and front image of a color Rorschach plate with G. Stanley Hall's bookplate. Brand new. 1st issue with errata uncorrected but with correction slip laid in at page 166. Printed in an edition of 250 copies, distributed by John Gach Books. Signed by the second author, John Gach, who wrote the preface, all the annotations, revised & expanded Appendix A, and supplied the endnotes. Inquire | Order $37.50
Appendix A ("A Projective Personality Technique") includes a brief prehistory of the use of ink blots for personality interpretation in the 19th and early 20th centuries, and illustrates and interprets 15 bookplates of psychologists and persons important for the history of psychology: Thomas Bray; (the American) Samuel Johnson; Sigmund Freud; A. A. Brill; G. Stanley Hall; James Mark Baldwin; Mary Whiton Calkins; Lillien Jane Martin; Robert M. Yerkes; Edward Tolman; Smith Ely Jelliffe; C. K. Ogden; Clark Leonard Hull; and Alexander Melville Bell. Appendix B (by Rieber alone) is "The House that Fred Built: a Fragment in the History of Psycho-Linguistics—a Burlesque."

The first catalog published of a significant private collection of psychology books — psychology here construed broadly to include relevant philosophy, medicine, and social science. The collection is particularly strong in books dealing with language, speech, and deafness.

67. Rorschach, Hermann (1884-1922).
Psychodiagnostic: Méthodes et résultats d'une expérience diagnostique de perception (interprétation libre de formes fortuites). Quatrième Édition avec un supplément publié après la mort de l'auteur par le Dr. Emil Oberholzer: Contribution à l'utilisation de l'épreuve d'interprétation des formes et une introduction à la technique de W. Morgenthaler. Traduit de l'allemand et augmenté d'une introduction critique et d'un index par le Dr. André Ombredane et Mme Augustine Landau. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1947. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1921 in German.] xxiv+346+[2]pp. Printed gray and white wrappers. Slight pencil marking and blue tape used as marker for top of table of contents leaf, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

68. Rorschach, Hermann.
Psychodiagnostics: A Diagnostics Test Based on Perception. Including Rorschach's Paper 'the Application of the Form Interpretation Test' (Published Postumously by Dr. Emil Oberholzer). Berne: Hans Huber / NY: Grune & Stratton, [1951]. 3rd Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1942.] 263+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with brown lettering + the separate portfolio of 10 plates in printed folder. Upper rear corner worn, a few corners dogeared, edges of plate portfolio worn, good to very good copies. Inquire | Order $75.00

69. Rorschach, Hermann.
Psychodiagnostics: A Diagnostics Test Based on Perception. Including Rorschach's Paper 'the Application of the Form Interpretation Test' (Published Postumously by Dr. Emil Oberholzer). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1990. [First published 1921 in German.] [6]+238+[8]pp. + 10 plates. Tall 8vo. Crushed blue morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1942 first edition in English. With the series-issued bookplate of the editor of the series, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 44-page booklet (signed by Carlson) containing his 7-page introduction and Diane E. Jonte-Pace's "From Prophets to Perception: The Origins of Rorschach's Psychology," originally published in Annual of Psychoanalysis 14 (1986):179-203. Inquire | Order $100.00

70. Rorschachiana: International Review of Rorschach and Other Projective Techniques.
Volume 1 No. 1. [Bern]: [Hans Huber], 1952. 74pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front & rear lettering and drab spine. Head and foot of spine worn, sheets somewhat browned, else very good. Inquire | Order $20.00
Contains Manfred Bleuler's "After Thirty Years of Clinical Experience with the Rorschach Test" [in English, pp. 12-22] and several other papers in French or German. Summaries of each paper in the two langauges other than the one in which the paper is written. Introduction in English, French, and German. The first issue as an independent journal, previous issues having appeared irregularly from 1945 as supplementary volumes to the Swiss Journal of Pure and Applied Psychology.
71. Rorschachiana: Yearbook of the International Rorschach Society.
Volume 19. Edited by Irving B. Weiner. Seattle, WA: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. vi+170pp. Printed white boards with red lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

72. Rorschachiana: Yearbook of the International Rorschach Society.
Volume 20. Edited by Irving B. Weiner. Seattle, WA: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+206+[2]pp. Printed white boards with blue lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

73. Rosanoff, A[aron] J[oshua] (1878-1943), et al.
A Higher Scale of Mental Measurement and Its Application to Cases of Insanity. Vol. XXV No. 3. Psychological Monographs No. 109. Princeton, N.J. and Lancaster, PA.: Psychological Review Company, 1918. 1st Edition. [iv]+113+[3]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Lacking front wrapper and with the stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Application of Jung's word association test by the American psychiatrist who pioneered the study of psychiatric genetics in the U.S.
74. Semeonoff, Boris.
Projective Techniques. London: John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+336+[6]pp. Brown leatherette with gilt spine lettering. Minor abrasion to the upper front corern, else very good in yellowed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
Semeonoff was Reader in Psychology, University of Edinburgh.
75. Sherman, Murray H[erbert] (born 1922), ed.
A Rorschach Reader. Foreword by Ruth L. Munroe. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. xvi+440pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

76. Shneidman, Edwin S. (born 1918).
Thematic Test Analysis. In collaboration with Walther Joel & Kenneth B. Little. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1951. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+320pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

77. Small, Leonard (1913-1982).
Rorschach Location and Scoring Manual. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, Publishers, 1956. 1st Edition. [x]+213+[1]pp. 4to. Printed green cloth. Edges quite rubbed, spine tips shelfworn, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

78. Suinn, Richard M. & Oskamp, Stuart.
The Predictive Validity of Projective Measures: A Fifteen-year Evaluative Review of Research. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+161+[15]ppp. Green cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.50

79. Thomas, Caroline Bedell, et al.
An Index of Rorschach Responses: Studies on the Psychological Characteristics of Medical Students -I. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1965. 1st Edition. xliv+[2]+502pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor dampstaining to the bottom gutters of the last few leaves, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

80. Tomkins, Silvan S[olomon] (1911-1991) & Miner, John B.
The Tomkins-Horn Picture Arrangement Test. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+383+[1]pp. 27 tables. Large 8vo. Red cloth with painted black front and spine labels. Quite a bit of pencil scoring, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

81. Welsh, George Schlager & Dahlstrom, W[illiam] Grant.
Basic Readings on the MMPI in Psychology and Medicine. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+656+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Decorative beige and black cloth. Front hinge broken, slight marginal pencil lining to a few pages, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

82. Zucker, Luise J.
Ego Structure in Paranoid Schizophrenia: A New Method of Evaluating Projective Material. American Lecture Series No. 331. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. x+186pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in dust jacket (DJ spine and top edges darkened). Inscribed on the front flyleaf [to William or Esther Menaker] "with personal // regards & thanks for a // stimulating evening // from // Luise J. Zucker". Inquire | Order $15.95

83. Zucker, Luise J.
Ego Structure in Paranoid Schizophrenia: A New Method of Evaluating Projective Material. American Lecture Series No. 331. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. x+186pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

84. Zulliger, Hans (1893-1965).
Jugendliche Diebe im Rorschach-Formdeutversuch: eine seelenkundliche und erzieherische Studie. Mensch und Welt: Berner Abhandlungen zur Psychologie und Pädagogik Heft 4. Bern und Leipzig: Paul Haupt Akademische Buchhandlung vorm. Max Drechsel, 1938. 1st Edition. [viii]+166pp. + 8 folding tables. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
Grinstein #36928c.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010