|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Psychanalytic Psychiatry (M-Z)
List 1727 Created: 25 Mar 2009
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010
Section 1: Psychoanalytic Psychiatry (A-L)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1727 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 101. Mack, John E. (born 1929) & Ablon, Steven L., eds.
- The Development and Sustenance of Self-Esteem in Childhood. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+304+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.40
- 102. Marcinowski, J[ohannes Jaroslaw] (1868-1935).
- Der Mut zu sich selbst: Das Seelenleben des Nervösen und seine Heilung. Berlin: Verlag von Otto Salle, 1925. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. xii+368pp. Printed stiff tan wrappers. Paper acidic and brittle, title-page detached, a fair copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00
Marcinowski was Medical Director of the sanatorium of Sielbeck am Uklei [Holstein] and a member of the Wiener Psychoanalytischer Verein from 1919 to 1925.
- 103. Marcondes, Durval (1899-1981).
- A medicina e a psicologia. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Livraria Martins Editôra, [1952]. 1st Edition. 145+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with folding flaps, dark blue & black lettering, and textured front panel. Lightly browned, very good with the rubber stamp of the Pittsburgh Psychoanalytic Society to the inside rear cover and several pages. With the author's printed card pasted to the title-page. Scarce. In Portuguese. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 21734. Not in OCLC. Chapters on psychosomatics, psychoanalysis, hypnosis, phobia, psychotherapy. Marcondes was one of the founders of psychoanalysis in Brazil (see Kutter's Psychoanalysis International, Vol. 2).
- 104. Marcondes, Durval, et al.
- Noçoes gerais de higiene mental da criança [general conception of infant mental hygiene]. Sao Paolo [Brazil]: Livraria Martins Editôra, 1946. 1st Edition. 185+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers. Ex-library, covers worn, spine scotch-taped. In Portugese. Inquire | Order $27.50
Grinstein 21734A. OCLC locates 3 copies: NLM, Univ Pennsylvania, Univ of Sao Paulo. One of the founders of Brazilian psychoanalysis, Marcondes organized a group for the study and spread of psychoanalysis, which in 1927 turned into the Brazilian Psychoanalytic Society with Marcondes as Secretary and Franco da Rocha as president. See Kutter, Psychoanalysis International Vol. 2, pp. 40-42.
- 105. Marmor, Judd (born 1910).
- Psychiatry in Transition. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+448pp. Crimson cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 106. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
- Behavior and Neurosis: An Experimental Psychoanalytic Approach to Psychobiologic Principles. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1943]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+269+[3]pp. + 7 inserted half-tone plates. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine and edges faded, else very good with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00
An influential attempt to meld psychoanalysis & behaviorism.
- 107. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
- A Psychiatric Odyssey. New York: Science House, [1971]. 1st Edition. [vi]+624+[10]pp. White cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 108. Meissner, W[illiam] W. (born 1931).
- The Paranoid Process. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 8]. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1978]. 1st Edition. xvi+872pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering and mottled white endpapers. Right edge of text block foxed, else very good in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 109. Mendelson, Myer.
- Psychoanalytic Concepts of Depression. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+170+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
The classic modern psychoanalytic exposition.
- 110. Mendelson, Myer.
- Psychoanalytic Concepts of Depression. Flushing, NY: SP Books, [1974]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960 by Thomas.] xiv+[2]+352pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Rubber stamp to the flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
The standard treatment of the subject. Twice the length of the 1st edition & with three times as many bibliographic references.
- 111. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
- The Human Mind. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1947] [this edition 1st issued 1945]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1930.] [iv]+[xviii]+517+[1]+[xviii]pp. Black cloth with decorative gilt spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 112. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- Man Against Himself. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1938]. 1st Edition, Later printing. xii+485+[7]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good secondhand copy with shelfwear. *SOLD*
- 113. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- A Psychiatrist's World: The Selected Papers of Karl Menninger. Introduction by Bernard H. Hall. Foreword by Marion E. Kenworthy. New York: The Viking Press, 1959. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [4]+xxvi+[412], vii+[1]+413-931+[1]pp. With tipped-in frontis portait. Beige buckram with painted black spine labels, top edges gilt. Fine in slightly worn original cardboard slipcase. Quite uncommon. The deluxe edition limited to 990 signed copies. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 114. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- A Psychiatrist's World: The Selected Papers of Karl Menninger. Edited with Introduction by Bernard H. Hall. Foreword by Marion E. Kenworthy. New York: The Viking Press, 1959. 1st Trade Edition, Later printing. [2]+xxvi+932+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Cream cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards with brown spine lettering and gilt-lettered painted brown spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 115. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- Sparks: Reflections from the Records of a Pioneer Psychiatrist. Edited by Lucy Freeman. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+290pp. Black cloth with orange and white spine lettering and reddish endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 116. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- Sparks: Reflections from the Records of a Pioneer Psychiatrist. Edited by Lucy Freeman. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+290pp. Black cloth with orange and white spine lettering and reddish endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 117. Menninger, W. Walter, ed.
- Fear of Humiliation: Integrated Treatment of Social Phobia and Comorbid Conditions. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition in book form, 2nd printing. [2]+x+91+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.15
Based on presentations of a Menninger symposium held at the annual meeting of the American Psychiatric Association, May 21-26, 1994 in Philadelphia, Pa. Originally published in 1994 as Supplement A to Vol. 58 of the Bulletin of the Menninger Clinic.
- 118. Miller, Alice.
- Pictures of a Childhood. Translation of Bilder einer Kindheit, Frankfurt: Suhrkamp, 1985. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1986]. 1st Edition in English. [12]+161+[3]pp. 66 watercolors finely reproduced and included in pagination. Oblong 4to. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 119. Muthmann, Arthur (1875-1957).
- Zur Psychologie und Therapie neurotischer Symptome: eine Studie auf Grund der Neurosenlehre Freuds. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1907. 1st Edition. v+[3]+115+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary printed straight-grained gray cloth with gilt front lettering, unprinted spine, and marbled endpapers. Top edge of text block heavily foxed; slight foxing to the joints and front & rear leaves, else very good. Originally issued in wrappers. Inquire | Order $85.00
Grinstein 24031. Possibly the first book-length application of Freud's ideas by a non-psychoanalytic psychiatrist. Reviewed in Band I of the Jahrbuch (1909). Muthmann was Second Physician at the Bad Nassau Sanitarium, before which he had been at the University of Basel Psychiatric Clinic.
- 120. Myers, Wayne A.
- Shrink Dreams: Tales from the Hidden Side of Psychiatry. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1992]. 1st Paperback Edition. 252+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Slight crumpling to upper rear edge of rear cover and text block, embossed name stamp to half-title, else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 121. Naevestad, Marie.
- The Colors of Rage and Love: The Process of Change in Psychotherapy Elucidated by the Patient's Own Drawings. Drawings by "Marion" the Patient. Text by Marie Naevestad, the Therapist. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, [1979]. 1st Edition, [printed in the UK.] 273+[3]pp. Copiously illustrated with color plates included in the pagination. 4to. Printed double-column format. Green fabrikoid with light green spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
An account of "Marion's" puerperal psychosis, 1965-1967, and her relapse, 1975-1976, presented through 110 color drawings made by "Marion" during her therapy, with later interpretation by her psychiatrist. The therapy, which took place in Oslo, was object-relations oriented psychoanalytic psychotherapy.
- 122. Niederland, William G. (born 1904).
- The Schreber Case: Psychoanalytic Profile of a Paranoid Personality. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+172+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 123. Northridge, W[illiam] L[ovell] (born 1886).
- Modern Theories of the Unconscious. Introduction by J. Laid. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1924. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+193+[3]pp. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine lightly faded, endpapers darkened, small name stamp to the title-page and rear paste-down, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Discusses F. H. Myers, Janet, Baudoin, Prince, Sidis, Freud, Jung; also contains brief discussions of Leibniz, Kant, Herbart, Schopenhauer, and Hartmann.
- 124. Nunberg, Hermann (1883-1970).
- Practice and Theory of Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1961, 1965]. 2 volumes. [6]+218, [viii]+219+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good, typically ugly ex-library set. Inquire | Order $10.00
3rd printing of volume 1 (1st published 1948 in the NMDM Series); 1st printing of volume 2.
- 125. Nunberg, Hermann.
- Practice and Theory of Psychoanalysis. (A Collection of Essays). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 74. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1948. 1st Edition. [6]+218pp. Printed tan boards with dark brown lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00
- Includes On the Catatonic Attack
- The Course of the Libidinal Conflict in a Case of Schizophrenia
- States of Depersonalization in the Light of the Libido Theory
- The Will to Recovery
- The Sense of Guilt and the Need for Punishment
- A Dream of a Six-Year-Old Girl
- Problems of Therapy
- The Synthetic Function of the Ego
- The Feeling of Guilt
- Homosexuality, Magic and Aggression
- Theory of the Therapeutic Results of Psychoanalysis
- Psychological Interrelations between Physician and Patient
- Ego Strength and Ego Weakness
- Limitations of Psychoanalytic Therapy.
- 126. Nuttin, Joseph (born 1909).
- Psychoanalysis and Personality: A Dynamic Theory of Normal Personality. Translated by George Lamb. New York: Sheed and Ward, 1953. 1st Edition in English. [First published Dutch in 1949 as Psychoanalyse en Spiritualistische Opvatting van de Mens.] [2]+xiv+310pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
Grinstein S-24425.
- 127. Ornstein, Paul H. & Hofling, Charles K., eds.
- Memos to Maury on Problems of Training and Education in Psychiatry and on Applied Psychoanalysis: Festschrift in Honor of Maurice Levine, M.D. … [New York]: [Henry M. Stratton, Inc.], [1968]. 1st separate Edition. [2]+255-463+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
Volume 9 No. 4 of Comprehensive Psychiatry issued in book form.
- 128. Ornstein, Paul H. & Kaplan, Stanley M., eds.
- Memos to Maury Volume II: Festschrift in Memory of Maurice Levine, M.D. Separately issued volume of Comprehensive Psychiatry, Vol. 17, No. 1 (January/February) 1976. [no place (US)]: 1976. 1st separate Edition. [2]+273+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Sections on psychoanalytic therapies; approaches to crisis intervention; experimental studies; educational & organizational issues; clinical surveys; applied psychoanalysis; three Maurice Levine Award papers.
- 129. Ostow, Mortimer.
- Drugs in Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy. New York: Basic Books, [1962]. 1st Edition. [12]+348pp. Purple cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 130. Ostow, Mortimer.
- The Psychology of Melancholy. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+144+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Lavender cloth with black and white spine lettering and white front logo. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 131. Parker, Beulah (born 1912).
- A Mingled Yarn: Chronicle of a Troubled Family. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. viii+333+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black fabrikoid. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 132. Perry, Helen Swick.
- Psychiatrist of America: The Life of Harry Stack Sullivan. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [12]+462+[6]pp. + 31 photographic illustrations on 8 unpaginated leaves. 1 text map. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 133. Pollock, George H., ed.
- How Psychiatrists Look at Aging Volume 2. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. x+272+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 134. Pollock, George H., ed.
- How Psychiatrists Look at Aging [Volume 1.] Mental Health Library Series Monograph 1. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. xiv+244+[4]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 135. Progoff, Ira (born 1921).
- The Death and Rebirth of Psychology: An Integrative Evaluation of Freud, Adler, Jung and Rank and the Impact of Their Culminating Insights on Modern Man. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. xiv+275+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with painted white and blue spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 136. Provence, Sally & Lipton, Rose C.
- Infants in Institutions: A Comparison of Their Development with Family-Reared Infants During the First Year of Life. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xvi+191+[1]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 137. Pruyser, Paul.
- The Psychological Examination: A Guide for Clinicians. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+311+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, barely used copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 138. Rado, Sandor (1890-1972).
- Adaptational Psychodynamics: Motivation and Control. Edited by Jean Jameson & Henriette R. Klein. New York: Science House, 1969. 1st Edition. [xviii]+285+[1]pp. + portrait photographic plate. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 139. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
- Character-Analysis: Principles and Technique for Psychoanalysts in Practice and in Training. Translation of Charakteranalyse [1933] and of Psychischer Kontakt und vegetative Strömung [1935], to which have been added two articles: "The Expressive Language of the Living in Orgone Therapy" and "The Schizophrenic Split". New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1949. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1945.] xxvi+516+[2]pp. Printed beige cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
With a new preface & new chapter on the emotional plague.
- 140. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Character-Analysis: Principles and Technique for Psychoanalysts in Practice and in Training. Translation of Charakteranalyse [1933] and of Psychischer Kontakt und vegetative Strömung [1935], to which have been added two articles: "The Expressive Language of the Living in Orgone Therapy" and "The Schizophrenic Split". New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1949. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1945.] xxvi+516+[2]pp. Printed tan cloth. Front hinge broken, ink & Pencil marginalia & lining, a good reading copy only. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 141. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Charakteranalyse: Technik und Grundlagen für studierende und praktizierende Analytiker. [Wien]: Im Selbstverlage des Verfassers, 1933. 1st Edition. 288pp. Gray linen with white painted white spine & front printing. A bit bowed, moderate cover staining and shelfwear, a good copy with the spine call number, title-page stamp and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down and with his date stamp "Aug 24 1933" to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $250.00
First printing, in octavo size from the galleys prepared for the IPV (which was to be the publisher until Freud cancelled the contract) and with the printer's slug on the verso of the title-page of Manzsche Buchdruckerei in Vienna. Subsequently reprinted by Reich in Denmark in pocketbook size. Both are rare.
- 142. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Selected Writings: An Introduction to Orgonomy. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+357+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets acidic and browned (as always), a very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. Ilse Ollendorff [Reich]'s copy signed and dated 1960 on the front blank. Inquire | Order $150.00
The book that began the Reich revival.
- 143. Rexford, Eveoleen N.
- A Developmental Approach to Problems of Acting out. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. Revised Edition. [First published 1966.] xvi+351+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 144. Rickman, John (1891-1951).
- Development of the Psycho-Analytical Theory of the Psychoses 1893-1926. International Journal of Psycho-Analysis Supplement No. 2. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1928. 1st Edition. vi+106pp. + folding chart. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Slight damp-marking to spine and darkening along upper front cover, else a very good, crisp copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 145. Rifkin, Alfred H., ed.
- Schizophrenia in Psychoanalytic Office Practice. The Society of Medical Psychoanalysts 1956 Symposium. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition. x+150pp. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. Very good with light shelfwear to the extremities. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 146. Rinsley, Donald B.
- Treatment of the Severely Disturbed Adolescent. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+351+[5]pp. Pale lavender cloth with iridescent blue spine lettering, mottled off-white endpapers, and tinted top edge. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
An object-relations approach with a section on resistance & the therapeutic milieu.
- 147. La Rivière, André (born 1919).
- La névrose. I: Maladie trop peu comprise. II: Cette grande misère humaine. Montréal: Les Éditions Psychologiques, [1953]. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [3]-266+[2]; [5]-266+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and leather spine label with the author's name. Very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by the author on the front blank of the first volume "Monsieur le Président. Hommages Sincères // André La Riviere" // Canada - Montreal. 15-6-54". Inquire | Order $50.00
Only a handful of libraries have any of the volumes. The first two volumes of a five volume series on neurosis by this Montreal psychoanalyst and psychiatrist.
- 148. Robertson, James (1911-1988), ed.
- Hospitals and Children: a Parent's Eye View. A Review of Letters from Parents to The Observer and the BBC. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, printed in the USA. [First published 1962 in London.] 159+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 3 lines scored in ink on page 8, otherwise very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50
With a brief preface by John Bowlby. Foreword to the American edition by Dane G. Prugh and to the British edition by Sir Harry Platt.
Robertson worked as a psychiatric social worker under Anna Freud at the Hampstead Nurseries, then investigated with John Bowlby at the Tavistock Clinic the effect of early separation from the mother.
- 149. Rochlin, Gregory.
- Griefs and Discontents: The Forces of Change. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+403+[3]pp. Yellow cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed and signed on the title-page. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 150. Rochlin, Gregory.
- Man's Aggression: The Defense of the Self. Boston: Gambit, 1973. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[2]+300+[6]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.35
- 151. Rorschach, Hermann (1884-1922).
- Zwei schweizerische Sektenstifter (Binggeli -Unternährer) nach Vorträgen in der schweizerischen Gesellschaft für Psychoanalyse. Sonderabdruck aus Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften, Band XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Edition. 51+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic pencil shelf marking to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 152. Rosen, John N[athaniel] (born 1902).
- Direct Analysis: Selected Papers. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1953. 1st Edition. viii+184pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 153. Rosen, John N[athaniel].
- Direct Analysis: Selected Papers. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1958, 1968]. 2 volumes bound in 1. [viii]+184; [xii]+172+[6]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded, a very good copy with slight shelfwear to the extremities. Inquire | Order $30.00
Volume 1 first published in 1953. Second volume titled Selected Papers on Direct Analysis Volume II.
- 154. Rosen, John N[athaniel].
- Psychoanalysis Direct and Indirect. Issued in the series Doylestown Foundation Papers. Doylestown, PA: The Doylestown Foundation, 1964. 1st Edition. 60pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 155. Ross, T[homas] A[rthur] (1875-1941).
- An Introduction to Analytical Psychotherapy. London: Edward Arnold, 1932. 1st Edition. [viii]+203+[1]pp. Red cloth. Top & bottom of spine faded and with the title-page stamp and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat, else near fine in defective dust jacket. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Review copy stamped "Aug 26 1932". Inquire | Order $15.00
- 156. Sacksteder, James L., et al, eds.
- Attachment and the Therapeutic Process: Essays in Honor of Otto Allen Will, Jr. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+378+[6]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 157. Sarwer-Foner, G[erald] J., ed.
- The Dynamics of Psychiatric Drug Therapy. Foreword by D. E. Cameron. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xxviii+624+[4]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 158. Satya Nand, D.
- Preliminary Notes on the Findings of Soul-analysis (Total Psycho-analysis). [Amritsar, India]: [Published by the author], [1951]. 1st Edition. [vi]+[xii]+140+4pp. Printed cream card covers. Corners of text block crumpled, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inscribed copy, signed by Satya Nand. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 159. Saul, Leon J[oseph] (born 1901).
- Technic and Practice of Psychoanalysis. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1958]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+244pp. Yellow cloth with burgundy spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 160. Scarizza, Spartaco, ed.
- Proceedings of the First International Congress of Direct Psychoanalysis. Sept. 11-12, 1964. Rome, Italy. Issued in the series Doylestown Foundation Papers. Doylestown, PA: 1965. 1st Edition. 76pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 161. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
- Entwurf einer Psychiatrie auf psychoanalytischer Grundlage. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 17. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+208pp. Printed buff wrappers. Slight chipping to head and foot of spine, else a near fine copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Grinstein #29554. Schilder's first psychoanalytic book, translated into English in 1928 as Introduction to a psychoanalytic psychiatry.
- 162. Schilder, Paul.
- Gedanken zur Naturphilosophie. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1928. 1st Edition. v+[1]+127+[3]pp. Printed buff stiff wrappers with dark blue lettering. Spine torn and partly defective, internally very good. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 163. Schilder, Paul.
- Goals and Desires of Man: A Psychological Survey of Life. [Edited by Lauretta Bender]. New York: Columbia University Press, 1942. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+305+[1]pp. Straight-grained light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy in worn and edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.95
- 164. Schilder, Paul.
- Introduction to a Psychoanalytic Psychiatry. Translation by Bernard Glueck (1884-1972) of Entwurf einer Psychiatrie auf psychoanalytischer Grundlage (1925). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 2nd printing by this publisher. [First issued in English translation in 1928.] [2]+ix+[1]+178+[2]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*
- 165. Schilder, Paul.
- Introduction to a Psychoanalytic Psychiatry. Translation by Bernard Glueck (1884-1972) of Entwurf Einer Psychiatrie auf Psychoanalytischer Grundlage, 1925. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 50. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1928. 1st Edition in English. ix+[1]+178+[4]pp. Printed brown boards with dark brown spine & front lettering. Owner's rubber stamp to the front & rear endleaves, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 166. Schilder, Paul.
- Medical Psychology. Edited by David Rapaport. Translation by David Rapaport (1911-1960) of Medizinische Psychologie. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1923 in German.] 428+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 167. Schilder, Paul.
- Medizinische Psychologie für Ärzte und Psychologen. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1924. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+355+[5]pp. 9 text figures. Parchment-backed brown boards with brown spine lettering. Joints chipped, spine handsoiled, front flyleaf excised, name cut from top of title-page, still a good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 168. Schilder, Paul.
- On Neuroses. Edited by Lauretta Bender. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+387+[3]pp. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly used ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 169. Schilder, Paul.
- On Psychoses. Edited by Lauretta Bender. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+594+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 170. Schilder, Paul.
- Psychoanalysis, Man, and Society. Arranged by Lauretta Bender (1897-1987),. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. x+382pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear and slight cover spotting, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Schreber père's Pioneer Book on Rehabilitation Medicine
- 171. Schreber, D[aniel] G[ottlob] M[oritz] (1808-1861).
- Medical Indoor Gymnastics or a System of Hygienic Exercises for Home Use to Be Practised Anywhere without Apparatus or Assistance by Young and Old of Either Sex for the Preservation of Health and General Activity. Revised and supplemented by Rudolf Graefe, M.D. Translated from the Twenty-Sixth German Edition by Herbert A. Day. London/Edinburgh/Oxford: Williams & Norgate / New York: Gustav E. Stechert / Leipzig: Friedrich Fleischer, 1899. 3rd Edition in English. [First published German in 1855 as Ärztliche Zimmergymnastik; first appearance in English, London 1856, translation by Henry Skelton of the 3rd German edition as Illustrated Medical In-door Gymnastics (translation of 3rd edition); then issued in Syracuse, NY 1890 as Home Exercise for Health and Cure, translated of the 1889 23rd German edition by Charles Russell Bardeen.] [2]+x+98+[2]pp. + folding plate attached to rear paste-down. 45 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial green cloth with black lettering. Cloth quite darkened and rubbed, spine tips and bottom edges shelfworn, a good copy only, internally very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
A pioneer work in rehabilitation medicine and Schreber père's most famous book by far. Niederland used the illustrations in this and Schreber's child-rearing book Kallipädie for his (it now turns out) incorrect conclusions about son Schreber's being tortured in childhood by his father.
- Israëls 1981 p. 214. Schreber père's 9th book and his only bestseller (sold over 300,000 copies in its many editions and was still in print in German in the early 20th century). Unlike the German original, the English translation was no bestseller and is fairly uncommon.
- Daniel Paul Schreber's father, "a physician who developed active exercise therapy for muscoloskeletal disorders, with and without appliances, attained world fame with his 1855 Medical Indoor Gymnastics, which became a forerunner of modern rehabilitation medicine. During the last decade of his life, Schreber's father suffered from depression and wrote many books on child rearing; after his death in 1861, he was immortalized in the eponymous Schrebergarten, a city allotment garden." [Zvi Lothane's article on Schreber fils, p. 506 in Edward Erwin, ed. The Freud Encyclopedia].
- 172. Schreber, Daniel Paul (1842-1911).
- Denkwürdigkeiten eines Nervenkranken nebst Nachträgen und einem Anhang über die Frage: "Unter welchen Voraussetzungen darf eine für Geisteskrank erachtete Person gegen ihren Erklären Willen in einer Heilanstalt Festgehalten werden?". Leipzig: Oswald Mutze, 1903. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+516+[4]pp. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Library gift bookplate, very slight wear to the bottom edges and the upper front corner, still a near fine copy. Very rare. Inquire | Order $5,500.00
Grinstein 30166.
The most famous first person account of madness, the first German edition of which is a legendary rarity. Family legend has it that the family bought up and destroyed the edition — a belief corroborated by the book's rarity. For a vanity press book issued by a spiritist publisher at the author's own expense, Denkwürdigkeiten was taken with surprising seriousness by the psychiatric profession, inspiring about a dozen book reviews along with Freud's famous 1911 paper published in the Jahrbuch. Schreber, a "polyglot and highly educated judge, born and raised all his life in the Kingdom of Saxony, suffered from bipolar disorder and had three depressive episodes in his life: in 1884, 1893, and 1907, the last ending in his death. The second episode, the most famous, was marked by an interim phase of hallucinations and delusions containing many profound insights into human nature. In spite of the lack of adequate psychotherapy, drug, occupational and family treatment, hemmed in by a false diagnosis and by a declaration of mental incompetency, Schreber turned the impasse of his second eight-year-long hospitalization into a creative solution in the form a a literary-philosophical work of art, an immortal book, Memoirs of a Nervous Patient" (personal communication from Zvi Lothane, whose 1992 In Defense of Schreber: Soul Murder and Psychiatry is now the standard book on Schreber). "The book did not — as its author expected — bring about a revolution in the religious thinking of his fellow human beings. No one reading the countless fantastic details in the Memoirs — such as how Paul Schreber once swallowed the soul of his psychiatrist, how little men tried to pump out his spinal cord, or how he was surrounded by 'fleetingly-improvised-men' who dissolved into nothingness as soon as they had passed beyond his range of vision — no one reading all this can escape the thought that Paul Schreber was mad. Yet equally inescapable is the impression that what one is reading is the work of a mentally deranged man who describes what delusions he has experienced, with great precision, intelligence and integrity" (Israëls 1981 p. 12).
The Urtext for the Psychoanalytic Theory of Paranoia
- 173. Schreber, Daniel Paul.
- Memoirs of My Nervous Illness. Translated, Edited, with Introduction, Notes and Discussion by Ida [Wertheimer] Macalpine [1899-194] … and Richard [Alfred] Hunter [1923-1983]. Translation of Denkwürdigkeiten eines Nervenkranken (1903). Psychiatric Monograph Series No. 1. London: Wm. Dawson & Sons Ltd., 1955. 1st Edition in English. [8]+416pp. + 8 pages of half-tone plates. Panelled black buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Ink owner's signature to the front paste-down, else near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $150.00
Grinstein 30166.
The most famous first person account of madness, the first German edition of which is a legendary rarity. Freud constructed his theory of paranoia from his analysis of Schreber's book (in his "Psychoanalytische Bemerkungen über einen autobiographisch beschriebenen Fall von Paranoia (Dementia Paranoides)" in Band 3 of the Jahrbuch, 1911).
- 174. Sèchehaye, Marguerite A[lbert] (1887-1964).
- Reality Lost and Regained with Analytic Interpretation: Autobiography of a Schizophrenic Girl. Translated by Grace Rubin-Rabson. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1968] [this edition 1st issued 1951]. 1st Edition in English, 5th printing. xii+[2]+161pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine and front lettering. Spine tips chipped, joints rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 175. Shakow, David (1901-1981).
- Schizophrenia: Selected Papers. Psychological Issues Monograph 38. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. xvii+[1]+264+[12]pp. Black cloth. A good to very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
With Norman Garmezy's 11-page introductory essay "David Shakow: an Appreciation." Garmezy was Professor of Psychology at the University of Minnesota.
- 176. Shengold, Leonard.
- Soul Murder Revisited: Thoughts About Therapy, Hate, Love, and Memory. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. viii+328pp. Light gray cloth with red spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 177. Shengold, Leonard.
- Soul Murder: The Effects of Childhood Abuse and Deprivation. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. viii+[2]+342pp. Gray cloth with red spine lettering and burgundy endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 178. Sherman, Murray H[erbert] (born 1922), et al, eds.
- Psychoanalysis in America: Historical Perspectives. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+518+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket (DJ spine & edges darkened). Inquire | Order $34.95
Actually an anthology from The Psychoanalytic Review, 1913-1963.
- 179. Smith, Gudmund J. W. & Danielsson, Anna.
- Anxiety and Defensive Strategies in Childhood and Adolescence. Psychological Issues Monograph 52. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. viii+206+[10]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A tight copy in quite worn dust jacket (as almost always, since the paper used for the DJ easily adheres to other dust jackets and tears). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 180. Stärcke, August (1880-1954).
- Psychoanalyse und Psychiatrie. Beihefte der Internationalen Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse No. IV. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. 64pp. Later black cloth with original printed brown wrappers retained. Sheets quite browned as usual, 5 x 4cm. section missing to the front wrapper at the top joint (with slight loss of text), else a very nice copy, especially considering the fragility of the sheets. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 181. Steinfeld, Julius I[saac] (born 1895).
- A New Approach to Schizophrenia. New York: Merlin Press, 1956. 1st Edition. [2]+195+[3]pp. Black cloth with red cloth spine with white lettering. Slight flecking to the cloth, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 182. Steinfeld, Julius I[saac].
- Therapeutic Studies on Psychotics: A Psychological and Psychosomatic Approach in Four Papers. Des Plaines, IL: Forest Press, Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition. [6]+viii+[2]+262+[2]pp. Printed pebbled red cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in worn dust jacket with DJ spine severely faded and illegible. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "to Dr Alfred P. Bay // with compliments // Julius Steinfeld // Jan 1952 // Des Plaines Ill." Beneath the inscription Steinfeld has written in pencil "See pg. 253 footnote". Bay is identified in the footnote as director of the Manteno State Hospital, where some of the studies where carried out. *SOLD*
The four papers are: "The Significance of Transference-Countertransference in the Treatment of Psychotics"; Modified Methods of Electroshock Therapy"; "Restricted Use of Male Sex Hormone for Chronic Female Psychotics"; "Further Studies of the Therapeutic Value of Acidosis in the Treatment of Psychotics." An early discussion of the importance and use of countertransference with psychotic patients. Steinfeld's teachers were Kurt Goldstein, August Homburger, Frieda Fromm-Reichmann, Otto Fenichel, Hans Sachs, and Gabriel Steiner. Steinfeld was at the Forest Sanitarium in Des Plaines. The review in the March 1953 Bulletin of the Menninger Clinic noted that 1/3 of the text "is devoted to one of the best presentations of what might be called direct, authoritative psychotherapy for psychotic patients. Theoretical considerations, especially on countertransference, are superb."
- 183. Stoddart, W[illiam] H[enry] B[utter] (1868-1950).
- The New Psychiatry: Being the Morison Lectures Delivered at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh in March 1915. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1915. 1st Edition. iv+66+[2]pp. + 4 pages of inserted ads. Thin 8vo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with painted front label. Crown quite worn, lower half of rear joint split, a good copy only with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $17.50
One of the first British psychiatrists to adopt Freudianism. Stoddard was the first to incorporate Freudian conceptions in a standard textbook.
- 184. Stone, Michael H. (born 1933).
- Abnormalities of Personality: Within and Beyond the Realm of Treatment. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1993]. 2nd printing. xiv+546pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 185. Stone, Michael H.
- The Borderline Syndromes: Constitution, Personality, and Adaptation. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+553+[7]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small ink splotch to the bottom edge of the text block, else very good in moderately edgeworn and spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 186. Stone, Michael H., ed.
- Essential Papers on Borderline Disorders: One Hundred Years at the Border. Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis [Volume 1]. New York/London: New York University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. x+580pp. Printed light gray cloth with red lettering. Name stamp to the flyleaf, else a very good, clean copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.00
- 187. Stone, Michael H., ed.
- Symposium on Borderline Disorders. Edited by Michael H. Stone. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 4 No. 1. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1981. 1st Edition. x+198pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 188. Stone, Michael H., et al.
- Treating Schizophrenics: A Clinico-Analytical Approach. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. [viii]+376pp. Red cloth-backed cream boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 189. Sullivan, Harry Stack (1892-1949).
- Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry. The First William Alanson White Memorial Lectures. With a Foreword by the Author and a Critical Appraisal of the Theory by Patrick Mullahy. [Washington, DC]: [The William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation], [1947]. uncertain printing. vii+[1]+147+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. Spine quite rubbed and with a small green label to the lower spine, owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Printed on yellow paper. The first printing must have been quite small, certainly less than 1,000 copies and probably closer to 500. Nonetheless, about 13,000 copies ended up being sold before Norton produced the trade edition in 1953. So far as I know, there is no way to distinguish printings. Inquire | Order $15.00
The only Sullivan book published in his lifetime. Originally delivered in Washington, D.C. as five lectures in 1939, then hastily put together by Sullivan for publication in Vol. 3 #1 of Psychiatry (Feb 1940). Re-issued in the spring of 1947 as an offprint in book form with Mullahy's paper from Vol. 8 #2 of the journal (May 1945) and a new foreword by Sullivan.
- 190. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
- Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry. With a Foreword by the Author and a Critical Appraisal of the Theory by Patrick Mullahy. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1953]. 1st Trade Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+298+[6]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink notation to top of dust jacket, ink underlining to several pages, a good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.00
Originally published 1947 in Psychiatry and as an offprint. The first posthumously published Sullivan book.
- 191. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
- The Interpersonal Theory of Psychiatry. Edited by Helen Swick Perry & Mary Ladd Gavel. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1953]. 1st Edition. xviii+393+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 192. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
- The Psychiatric Interview. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1954]. Later printing. xxiii+[1]+246+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 193. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
- Schizophrenia as a Human Process. With Introduction and Commentaries by Helen Swick Perry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xxxv+[1]+363+[1]pp. + frontis facsimile leaf from one of Sullivan's notebooks. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting and light wear to the corners, else very good with small owner's name stamp to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 194. Usdin, Gene L. (born 1922), ed.
- Psychoneurosis & Schizophrenia. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1966]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Printed mottled bronze boards with brown fabrikoid spine, with gilt spine & front lettering. Slight wear to the extremities and top edge of the text block foxed, otherwise very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Usdin's introduction plus 6 papers and a panel discussion on each topic. Psychoneurosis section includes Howard P. Rome's "Automated Psychological Tests as Heuristic Devices", Reginald S. Lourie's "Constitutional Factors in the Genesis of Neurosis"; Jules H. Masserman's "Anxiety: Aspects and Answers", James N. Sussex's "Drugs in the Therapy of the Neuroses"; Harvey J. Tompkins's "Short-Term Therapy of the Neuroses", Judd Marmor's "The Nature of the Psychotherapeutic Process." Schizophrenia sectio includes Robert W. Gibson's "The Ego Edfect in Schizophrenia", Stuart M. Finch's "Childhood Schizophrenia", Hilde Bruch's "Eating Disorders and Schizophrenic Development", Charles Shagass's "Drugs in Treatment of Schizophrenia", John Donnelly's "Short-Term Therapy of Schizophrenia", Elvin V. Semrad's "Long-Term Therapy of Schizophrenia."
- 195. Volkan, Vamik D. (born 1932), ed.
- Depressive States and Their Treatment. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+456pp. Printed beige cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 196. Volkan, Vamik D.
- The Infantile Psychotic Self and Its Fates: Understanding and Treating Schizophrenics and Other Difficult Patients. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+335+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 197. Volkan, Vamik D. & Akhtar, Salman, eds.
- The Seed of Madness: Constitution, Environment, and Fantasy in the Organization of the Psychotic Core. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+213+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 198. Wallace, Edwin R[uthven], IV (1950-2008) & Pressley, Lucius, eds.
- Essays in the History of Psychiatry. Columbia, South Carolina: William S. Hall Psychiatric Institute, [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+205+[1]pp. Printed pictorial white and black wrappers with red, black, & white lettering. A very good copy. Signed by John Gach. Inquire | Order $27.95
Contains 12 original papers including Decker's "A Tangled Skein: The Freud-Jung Relationship", Gach's "Culture & Complex: On the Early History of Psychoanalysis in America", Wallace's "Freud and Anthropology". Gach's paper discusses in detail American analytic publications up to about 1920.
- 199. Weber, Arnold (1894-1976).
- Über nihilistischen Wahn und Depersonalisation. Basel/Leipzig: Verlag von S. Karger, 1938. 1st Edition. 137+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very edgeworn and detached, spine mostly erose, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
Grinstein 34133 (giving the date incorrectly as 1939). Apparently Weber's only book. Analyzed by Oberholzer and a member of the Swiss Psychoanalytical Society, Weber was the first child psychiatrist at the University of Berne.
- 200. Weiss, Edward (1889-1970).
- Psychosomatic Medicine: A Clinical Study of Psychophysiologic Reactions. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, [1943]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiii+][1]+687+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted maroon spine label. A very good copy. Walter Barton's copy, signed on the front flyleaf (dated 2/22/43) and with his pencil scoring to the first 40 pages. Barton was president of the APA in the early 1960s. Inquire | Order $30.00
A classic textbook.
- 201. Weissman, Sidney H. & Thurnblad, Robert J., eds.
- The Role of Psychoanalysis in Psychiatric Education: Past, Present, and Future. Emotions and Behavior Monographs Monograph 7. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xviii+349+[1]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 202. White, William Alanson.
- The Autobiography of a Purpose. Introduction by Ray Lyman Wilbur. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1938. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]]+293+[5]pp. + frontis portrait. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front monogram. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 203. White, William Alanson.
- An Introduction to the Study of Mind. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 38. [Washington, DC]: [The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company], 1924. 1st Edition. [viii]+116+[4]pp. Printed brown boards. Spine chipped, else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 204. White, William Alanson.
- An Introduction to the Study of Mind. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 38. [Washington, DC]: [The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company], 1924. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+116+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Spine quite chipped and defective, internally very good, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 205. White, William A[lanson].
- The Principles of Mental Hygiene. Introduction by Smith Ely Jelliffe. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+323+[9]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 206. White, William A[lanson].
- The Principles of Mental Hygiene. Introduction by Smith Ely Jelliffe. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+323+[9]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 207. White, William Alanson.
- Thoughts of a Psychiatrist on the War and after. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1919. 1st Edition. [2]+x+137+[3]pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed gray paper-covered boards with paper labels. Edges frayed, a good but ugly ex-library copy with the usual markings and masking tape to the spine. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 208. White, William Alanson.
- Thoughts of a Psychiatrist on the War and after. [Washington, DC]: [The William Alanson White Foundation, Inc.], 1942. Reprint Edition. [First published 1919.] [vi]+28pp. Tall 8vo. Cream cloth. Lightly soiled. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 209. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods] (1896-1971).
- Therapeutic Consultations in Child Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [vi]+410pp. Numerous text illustrations of child drawings. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 210. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908).
- Call No Man Normal. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+338pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 211. Wolpert, Edward A., ed.
- Manic-Depressive Illness: History of a Syndrome. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [viii]+604pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight staining to the front cover, small name stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in stained and edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 212. Yorke, Clifford, et al.
- Development and Psychopathology: Studies in Psychoanalytic Psychiatry. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+245+[1]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75
- 213. Zetzel, Elizabeth R. (1907-1970) & Meissner, W[illiam] W.
- Basic Concepts of Psychoanalytic Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [8]+312pp. Ollive cloth with yellow & red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.15
- 214. Zetzel, Elizabeth R.
- The Capacity for Emotional Growth. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [6]+316+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 215. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
- Mind, Medicine and Man. Foreword by Arthur H. Ruggles. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1943]. 1st Edition. [viiii]+344pp. Black cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Section 1: Psychoanalytic Psychiatry (A-L)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010