Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Psychoanalytic Psychiatry (A-L)

List 1727 Created: 25 Mar 2009

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 2: Psychanalytic Psychiatry (M-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1727 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abraham, K[arl] (1877-1925).
Beiträge zur Kenntnis der motorischen Apraxie auf Grund eines Falles von einseitiger Apraxie. Sonderabdruck aus dem Centralblatt für Nervenheilkunde und Psychiatrie, No. 233, 15. März 1907. Berlin: Verlag von Vogel & Kreienbrink, 1907. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [161]-190+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers edgeworn and detached. Rare. *SOLD*
Not in Grinstein; no copy of the offprint listed in OCLC. A scarce pre-analytic offprint by Abraham, the first trained psychiatrist to take up psychoanalysis.
2. Abrahams, Joseph (born 1916).
Maternal Dependency and Schizophrenia: Mothers and Daughters in a Therapeutic Group. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. 240pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
A group-analytic study.
3. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964).
The Medical Value of Psychoanalysis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+247+[7]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver spine & front lettering. Very good in tattered and partly defective dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

4. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
The Medical Value of Psychoanalysis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1936. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1932.] 278+[2]]pp. Printed green cloth with silver lettering and horizontal silver rules. Cloth rubbed and moderately shelfworn, clinic stamp to the flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

5. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
The Medical Value of Psychoanalysis. Classics in Psychoanalysis Monograph 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1984]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1932.] ix+[1]+278pp. Pale green-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Reprints the text of the 1936 revised edition with a new 7-page foreword by George Pollock. *SOLD*

6. Alkan, Leopold.
Anatomische Organkrankheiten aus seelischer Ursache. Band 4, edited by Paul Federn, Heinrich Meng, & Karl Fahrenkamp-Cannstatt. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers with blue and black lettering. Edges chipped, spine darkened with gouge to upper mid spine, a good to very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title "Für [?] College // Podolsky // mit herzlichem Grüß! // 22.X.29 Vf"." Inquire | Order $45.00

7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXV No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1918. Pp. [193]-330 + 14 figures on 5 inserted photographic plates + 8 pages of illustrated front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a fine unopened copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Includes Phyllis Greenacre's first published paper "The Content of the Schizophrenic Characteristics Occurring in Affective Disorders" (Grinstein 12399); S. P. Kramer's "The Central Canal of the Spinal Cord"; "J. C. Mitchell's "Food, Service and Conservation in a Provincial Hospital"; William C. Sandy's "Pellagra at the Connecticut Hospital for the Insane"; E. T. Gibson's "A Clinical Summary of 106 Cases of Mental Disorder of Unknown Etiology Arising in the Fifth and Sixth Decades."
8. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981).
Interpretation of Schizophrenia. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1955.] [2]+xvii+[1]+756+[8]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge tinted red. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

9. Bartemeier, Leo (1895-1982).
The Physician in the General Practice of Psychiatry: The Selected Papers of Leo H. Bartemeier, M.D [and] Hope: Psychiatry's Committment: Papers Presented to Leo H. Bartemeier, M.D. Hope (the festschrift volume) edited by A. W. R[ichard] Sipe. Edited by Peter A. Martin, A. W. R. Sipe, & Gene Usdin. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+441+[1]; xvi+[2]+395+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front device of Bartemeier's signature. Slight foxing to the edges of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust jackets. In the original cardboard slipcase. *SOLD*
Issued by Brunner/Mazel as a boxed set. The first volume presents 56 of Bartemeier's papers along with a biographical sketch and bibliography of his publications; the accompanying festschrift contains 28 papers by friends & associates, including contributions by Francis Braceland, John C. Whitehorn, John N. Rosen, Joel Elkes, Jules Masserman, David Levy, Walter Barton, Eugene Brody (on Project HOPE in Baltimore), John Romano, Judge David Bazelon, Lawrence Kubie, Jonas Salk, and Karl Menninger.

Bartemeier studied under Adolf Meyer at the Phipps Clinic in Baltimore and was a charter member of the Chicago Psychoanalytic Institute. In private practice in psychiatry and psychoanalysis in Detroit. From 1954 medical director of the Seton Psychiatric Institute in Baltimore; president of the American Psychoanalytic Association (1944-45), of the International Psychoanalytic Associatin (1949-51), of the American Psychiatric Association (1951-52), of the Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry (1963-65).

10. Berg, Charles (1892-1957).
The First Interview with a Psychiatrist and the Unconscious Psychology of All Interviews. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1955]. 1st Edition. 240pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

11. Bibring, Grete L[ehner] (1899-1977), ed.
The Teaching of Dynamic Psychiatry: A Reappraisal of the Goals and Techniques in the Teaching of Psychoanalytic Psychiatry. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. x+277+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.75

12. Birnbaum, Karl (1878-ca. 1958), ed.
Die Psychischen Heilmethoden für ärtzliches Studium und Praxis. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+462+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Crown quite frayed, joints & bottom edges rubbed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contributions by Birnbaum, Jolowicz on Suggestion Therapy, Heyer on hypnosis, von Hattingberg on psychoanalysis, Wexberg on Individualpsychologie, Kronfeld on psychotherapy applied to education.
13. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
Das Träumen als Heilungsweg der Seele: systematische Diagnose und Therapie für die ärztliche Praxis. Translated by the author from the Swedish edition Drömmarnas naturliga system. Zürich/Leipzig: Rascher Verlag, [1936]. 1st Edition in German. 214+[2]pp. Printed green wrappers with dark blue lettering and printed DJ flaps. Rear cover detached, a good ex-library copy. With a two-page English translation of a rview in the Münch. Med. Wochenschrift 84: 547, 1937, on acidic paper and separated along the creases. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front cover. Inquire | Order $20.00
OCLC locates 9 copies. Bjerre was the first prominent Swedish psychoanalyst.
14. Bond, Douglas D.
Love and Fear of Flying. Preface by James H. Doolittle. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. 190+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

15. Boss, Medard (born 1903).
Der Traum und Seine Auslesung. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1953]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in spine-darkened, edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95

16. Boyer, L. Bryce & Giovacchini, Peter L.
Psychoanalytic Treatment of Characterological and Schizophrenic Disorders. New York: Science House, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 379+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

17. Brand, Millen (1906-1980).
Savage Sleep. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+465+[3]pp. Burgundy cloth. Slight crease to front DJ flap, a very good, tight copy in slightly yellowed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Fictional account of John Rosen's direct psychoanalytic treatment of psychotic patients. Brand had co-written the screenplay for The Snake Pit.
18. Brill, A[braham] A[rden] (1874-1948).
Anticipations and Corroborations of the Freudian Concepts from Non-Analytic Sources. Reprinted from American Journal of Psychiatry, Vol. 91, No. 5, March 1936. [Utica, N.Y.]: [no publisher], 1936. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 1127-1135+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed saddle-stitched gray wrappers with black front lettering. Very good, with the Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page. With Brill's printed complimentary stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $20.00

19. Brody, Eugene B. (born 1921) & Redlich, Frederick C[arl] (born 1910), eds.
Psychotherapy with Schizophrenics. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1952.] 246+[2]pp. Beige cloth with black spine lettering. Very good with lightly shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00

20. Bullard, Dexter M[eans] (1898-1981).
The Application of Psychoanalytic Psychiatry to the Psychoses. Reprinted from Psychoanalytic Review, Vol. 26, No. 4, October, 1939. [New York]: [The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease], [1939]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 526-534+[3]. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering, saddle-stitched. Bottom right corner creased, else very good. With Bullard's printed complimentary stamp to the front wrapper, below which he wrote his initials in ink "DMB". Bullard owned and directed the Chestnut Lodge Sanitarium in Rockville, MD, the source for Joanne Greenberg's autobiographical account of her 1948-1951 treatment there by Frieda Fromm-Reichmann, published pseudonymously as "I Never Promised You a Rose Garden." Inquire | Order $17.50

21. Burnham, John C[hynoweth] (born 1929).
Jelliffe: American Psychoanalyst and Physician & His Correspondence with Sigmund Freud and C. G. Jung edited by William McGuire. Foreword by Arcangelo R. T. D'Amore. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xx+324pp. 15 pages of text illustrations. Orange cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

22. Burnham, John C[hynoweth].
Paths into American Culture: Psychology, Medicine, and Morals. Issued in the series American Civilization, edited by Allen F. Davis. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+317+[1]pp. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
A selection of 14 of Burhnam's papers. Includes papers on psychoanalysis, sex, progressivism, behaviorism, moral standards, etc.
23. Burrow, Trigant (1875-1950).
A Search for Man's Sanity: The Selected Letters of Trigant Burrow with Biographical Notes. New York: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+615+[1]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

24. Carlisle, Chester L.
The Relation of Certain Psychoses to the Neuroses. Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity Vol. LXIX, No. 3, January, 1913. [Baltimore]: [The Johns Hopkins Press], 1913. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [497]-510. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front & rear lettering, stapled. Short tear from the foot of the spine, first & last page darkened from the acidic wrappers, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
A psychoanalytic discussion. Carlisle was at Kings Park State Hospital, Kings Park, Long Island, NY.
25. Carlisle, Chester L.
The Translation of Symptoms Into Their Mechanism. Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity Vol. LXXI, No. 2, October, 1914. [Baltimore]: [The Johns Hopkins Press], 1914. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [279]-308. Printed gray wrappers with black front & rear printing. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

26. Cauldwell, David O[liver] (born 1896).
Psychoanalysis, Psychiatry, & Sexology: 10 pamphlets bound together. Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius Publications, [1947-1949]. 10 volumes bound in 1. 28+[4]; 32; 30+[2]; 29+[3]; 31+[1]; 29+[3]; 29+[3]; 30+[2]; 31+[1]; 30+[2]pp. Contemporary pebbled red buckram with "Psychoanalysis" gilt-stamped on the spine. Original variously colored printed wrappers all retained. Sheets somewhat browned but quite stable. Inquire | Order $30.00
The titles are: 1) How You Can Become a Practical Psychoanalyst; 2) Practical Psychiatry for Everyone; 3) Psychoquackery: Why It Enjoys Immunity; 4) Studies in Psychosexuality; 5) Easy Lessons in Practical Psychoanalysis; 6) Schizophrenia and Mental Danger Signals; 7) What Makes the Neurotic Personality Behave That Way?; 8) So You're Neurotic!; 9) Revelations of a Sexologist; 10) Can There Be Love Without Danger?
27. Chadwick, Mary [Winifred].
Psychological Effects of Menstruation. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 56. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+70+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

28. Chapman, A[rthur] H[arry] (born 1924).
Harry Stack Sullivan: His Life and His Work. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [iv]+280+[4]pp. Black cloth with whtie spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

29. Clark, L[eon] Pierce (1870-1933).
The Nature and Treatment of Vasomotor and Trophoneuroses. Reprinted from the American Journal of Obstetrics and Diseases of Womena dn Children, Vol. LXVI, No. 5, 1912. New York. 1st separate Edition. 69+[1]pp. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Extremeities rubbed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Signed by August Hoch on the flyleaf and with Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $22.50

30. Coles, Robert.
The Mind's Fate: Ways of Seeing Psychiatry and Psychoanalysis. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. xvi+282+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

31. D'Amore, Arcangelo R. T., ed.
William Alanson White: The Washington Years 1903-1937. the Contributions to Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis and Mental Health by Dr. White While Superintendent of Saint Elizabeths Hospital. Assisted by A. Louise Eckburg. Washington, DC: National Institute of Mental Health, St. Elizabeths Hospital, [1976]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+189+[3]pp. Printed pictorial buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50

32. Dercum, Francis Xavier (1856-1931).
An Evaluation of the Psychogenic Factors in the Etiology of Mental Disease. Including a Review of Psychoanalysis. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association March 7, 1914, Vol. LXII, pp. 751-756. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1914. 1st separate printing. 16pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
A strident critique of psychoanalysis, much less fair than his 1908 paper.
33. Deutsch, Felix (1884-1964) & Murphy, William F.
The Clinical Interview. Volume I. Diagnosis: A Method of Teaching Associative Exploration. Volume II. Therapy: A Method of Teaching Sector Psychotherapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 613+[3], 335+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, spines dull (spine to first volume quite rubbed & partly illegible), else very good. Both volumes inscribed and signed on the flyleaf by William F. Murphy, the second author, with the inscription to volume two dated 5/10/55. *SOLD*

34. Deutsch, Felix & Murphy, William F.
The Clinical Interview. Volume I. Diagnosis: A Method of Teaching Associative Exploration. Volume II. Therapy: A Method of Teaching Sector Psychotherapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 613+[3], 335+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in tattered dust jackets. Inquire | Order $15.00

35. Devereux, George (1908-1985).
Essais d'ethnopsychiatrie générale. Translated by Tina Jolas & Henri Gobard. Préface by Roger Bastide. Issued in the series Bibliothèque des Sciences Humaines. Paris: Gallimard, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxiv]+394+[4]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
The 1980 University of Chicago Press edition was translated from this French edition back into English.
36. Devereux, George.
Mohave Ethnopsychiatry and Suicide: The Psychiatric Knowledge and the Psychic Disturbances of an Indian Tribe. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, [1969]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1961.] xvi+597+[3]pp. + 2 plates. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

37. Dicks, Henry V[ictor].
Clinical Studies in Psychopathology: A Contribution to the Aetiology of Neurotic Illness. Baltimore: William Wood & Company / Medical Division The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1939. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 248pp. Panelled green buckram with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $22.50

38. Drews, Sibylle, et al, eds.
Provokation und Toleranz: Festschrift für Alexander Mitscherlich zum siebzigsten Geburtstag. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+528+[2]pp. + color frontis portrait + 2 inserted half-tones. Blue cloth with painted spine label. Ink signature to the title-page, else near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

39. Ekstein, Rudolf (1912-2005).
The Challenge: Despair and Hope in the Conquest of Inner Space. Further Studies on the Psychoanalytic Treatment of Severely Disturbed Children. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+354pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

40. Ekstein, Rudolf.
Children of Time and Space of Action and Impulse: Clinical Studies on the Psychoanalytic Treatment of Severely Disturbed Children. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+466+[2]pp. Thatched medium blue cloth with dark blue & white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75

41. Ellis, Richard W. B., ed.
Child Health and Development. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1947. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London by Churchill.] viii+364pp. + 13 half-tones on 10 inserted leaves. 36 text illustration. Dark blue cloth gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with corners bumped and slight edge wear. Title-page a cancel with the Grune & Stratton American imprint. *SOLD*
Contains 21 chapters including Joseph Barcroft's "Functional Development of the Fetus"; Anna Freud's "The Establishment of Feeding Habits" and "Emotional and Instinctive Development"; and L. S. Penrose's "Intellectual Development."
42. English, Horace B[idwell] (born 1892) & English, Ava C.
A Comprehensive Dictionary of Psychological and Psychoanalytical Terms: A Guide to Usage. [New York]: Longmans, Green and Co., [1958]. Later printing. xiv+594pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

43. Fay, Dudley W[ard].
A Psychoanalytic Study of Psychoses with Endocrines. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 33. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1922. 1st Edition. viii+122+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Edges quite chipped, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy signed on the front wrapper. Lewis inherited editorship of the series from its founder Smith Ely Jelliffe in the 1940s. Inquire | Order $35.00

44. Federn, Paul (1871-1950).
Ego Psychology and the Psychoses. Edited with Introduction by Edoardo Weiss. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., [1952]. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in NY.] [8]+375+[1]pp. Tan cloth with dark brown spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

45. Freeman, Thomas.
The Psychoanalyst in Psychiatry. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1988]. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in London by Karnac.] x+198pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

46. Freeman, Thomas.
A Psychoanalytic Study of the Psychoses. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+335+[3]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small nicks to the outer edge of the first 36 pages else a very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

47. Freeman, Thomas &.
Studies on Psychosis: Descriptive, Psycho-Analytic, and Psychological Aspects. New York: International Universities Press, [1966]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, printed in the UK. [viii]+245+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

48. French, Thomas M[orton] (1892-1974) & Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
Psychogenic Factors in Bronchial Asthma Part I. Psychosomatic Medicine Monographs IV. [Washington, DC]: [National Research Council], 1941. 1st Edition. [viii]+92pp. Printed gray wrappers. Lightly shelfworn. Inquire | Order $20.00

49. French, Thomas M[orton] & Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
Psychogenic Factors in Bronchial Asthma Part II. Psychosomatic Medicine Monographs Volume II No. 1/2. Chicago: Published with the Sponsorship of Committee on Problems of Neurotic Behavior Division of Anthropology and Psychology National Research Council, 1941. 1st Edition. [vi]+236+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Spine chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

50. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Drei Abhandlungen zur Sexualtheorie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1922. 5th Edition. [First published 1905.] [viii]+104pp. Later buckram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

51. Frosch, John (born 1909) & Daly, David D., eds.
The Psychotic Process. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+522pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

52. Furst, Sidney S., ed.
Psychic Trauma. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+[4]+252+[2]pp. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

53. Galdston, Iago (1895-1986?), ed.
Psychoanalysis in Present-Day Psychiatry. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, 1969. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+69+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Medium gray cloth with maroon spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
An outgrowth of a symposium held by the American College of Psychiatrists in May 1968. Contains Galdston "Of Psychoanalysis and Psychiatry: a Philippic Introduction"; Judd Marmor "Current Status of Psychoanalysis in American Psychiatry"; Harold I. Lief "Psychoanalysis and Psychiatric Training"; Milton H. Miller et al "American Academic Psychiatry and Organized Psychoanalysis"; James Mann "The Place of Psychoanalysis in Present-Day Psychiatry."
54. Garma, Angel (1904-1993).
Génesis psicosomático de las úlceras gástricas y duodenales. Translated in 1958 as Peptic Ulcer and Psychoanalysis. Buenos Aires: Editorial Nova, [1954]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. Printed gray card covers with black and yellow horizontal bands and printed flap. Inscription torn from top of title-page, else a very good copy. Stamped on the title-page "Para uso particular sin fines comerciales" and with the name stamp to the title of Frances Freedman NY book dealer and literary agent. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records 6 libraries: NY Acad Med, Regis Univ, Univ of Iowa Hardin Library, Univ of Chicago, NLM, and the National Library of Chile.
55. Garma, Angel.
Peptic Ulcer and Psychoanalysis. Translation of Génesis psicosomático de las úlceras gástricas y duodenales. (Buenos Aires, 1954). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 85. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1958. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. vii+[1]+143+[9]pp. Printed tan cloth with gray spine lettering and red front lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
The final volume in this distinguished series, begun by Jelliffe & White in 1907.
56. Gibson, Robert W., ed.
Crosscurrents in Psychiatry & Psychoanalysis. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. 259+[1]pp. Printed cream linen. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

57. Gill, Merton M[ax] (1914-1994), et al.
The Initial Interview in Psychiatric Practice. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. 423+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.25

58. Giovacchini, Peter L. & Boyer, L. Bryce, eds.
Technical Factors in the Treatment of the Severely Disturbed Patient. Issued in the series Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xviii+526pp. Rose boards with silver-lettered black cloth spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

59. Glass, James M.
Shattered Selves: Multiple Personality in a Postmodern World. Cornell University Press, [1994]. 2nd printing. [First published 1993.] [xxii]+177+[1]pp. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.00

60. Goodman, Aviel.
Sexual Addiction: An Integrated Approach. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+464+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $57.50

61. Gosling, Robert (1920-2000), et al.
The Use of Small Groups in Training. With an introduction by Dr. Haskell R. Coplin, Amherest College, Mass. New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1967. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Hitchin, Hertfordshire by Codicote Press.] 144pp. Printed green & white card covers with drab spine and white front lettering, perfectbound. Some separation of the wrappers along the gutter of the title-page (which, along with the ensuing leaf, is a cancel). A good to very good copy with minor shelfwear. Rex Pittenger's copy signed on the front cover "Pittenger // Personal Copy". Director of the Staunton Clinic in Pittsburgh, Pittenger played a major role in the spread of Michael Balint's ideas in America. The Balints visited the Staunton Clinic 8 times between 1956 and 1967. Pittenger began conducting seminars on Balint's work in 1970. Inquire | Order $17.50
Papers describing the "Tavistock method," which fused British object-relations theory with the techniques of group dynamics. Contains Gosling & Pierre M. Türquet's "The Training of General Practitioners"; Douglas Woodhouse's "Short Residential Courses for Post-Graduate Social Workers"; Derek Miller's "Staff Training in the Penal System."
62. Green, Hannah (pseud. for Joanne Greenberg) (born 1932).
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1964]. Book-Club Edition, Later printing. 318+[2]pp. Embossed orange cloth. A good secondhand reading copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

63. Grinker, Roy R[ichard] (born 1900).
The Borderline Syndrome: A Behavioral Study of Ego-Functions. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+274pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
The first book on the syndrome.
64. Grinker, Roy R[ichard].
Mid-Century Psychiatry: An Overview. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+183+[3]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, stamp to title-page, else a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Percival Bailey's "Cortex and Mind"; Ralph W. Gerard's "Neurophysiology in Relation to Behavior"; George L. Engel's "Homeostasis, Behavioral Adjustment and the Concept of Health and Disease"; Therese Benedek's "On the Organization of Psychic Energy: Instincts, Drives and Affects"; David Shakow's "Some Aspects of Mid-Century Psychiatry: Experimental Psychology"; H. S. Liddell's "The Biology of Wishes and Worries"; David M. Levy's "Observational Psychiatry: The Early Development of Independent and Oppositional Behavior"; M. Ralph Kaufman's "Psychoanalysis in Mid-Century"; Thomas M. French's "Structural and Functional Approaches to the Analysis of Behavior"; Charles S. Johnson's "The Influence of Social Science on Psychiatry"; and Franz Alexander's "The Therapeutic Applications of Psychoanalysis."
65. Grinker, Roy R[ichard], ed.
Toward a Unified Theory of Human Behavior. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+[376]pp. Gray cloth with painted black spine label and gilt gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front paste-down, else very good in worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
24 interdisciplinary papers given at four conferences held at Michael Reese Hospital. Includes papers by John P. Spiegel, David Shakow, Jurgen Ruesch, Talcott Parsons, Florence Kluckhohn, Anatol Rapoport, Karl Deutsch, Jules Henry, James E. P. Toman.
66. Gross, Martin L.
The Psychological Society: A Critical Analysis of Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, Psychoanalysis and the Psychological Revolution. New York: Random House, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+369+[3]pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

67. Grotjahn, Martin.
Voice of the Symbol. Los Angeles: Mara Books, [1971]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+224pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow linen with black lettering and decorative endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

68. Harding, M[ary] Esther (1888-1971).
Woman's Mysteries: Ancient and Modern: A Psychological Interpretation of the Feminine Principle as Portrayed in Myth, Story, and Dreams. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1971] [this edition 1st issued 1955]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1935 by Longman.] xvi+256pp. 45 text figures. Green cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

69. Hart, Bernard (1879-1966).
The Psychology of Insanity. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1958 [this edition 1st issued 1957]. 5th Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1912.] [xii]+127+[1]pp. 12mo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
The fifth edition has a new 4-page preface by Hart, otherwise it reprints the text of the 1912 first edition.
70. Hellinga, Gerben, et al, eds.
Personalities: Master Clinicians Confront the Treatment of Borderline Personality Disorders. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [2001]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+363+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers, top edge tinted black. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

71. Hesnard, A[ngelo Louis Marie] (1886-1969) & Laforgue, René (1894-1962).
L'Évolution psychiatrique: psychoanalyse -- psychologie clinique. Paris: Payot, 1925, 1927. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 303+[1]; 262+[11]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Institute stamp to the front covers and front blanks, some edge-chipping and shelfwear, about a very good set. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contributions by Minkowski, Pichon, de Saussure, Hesnard, Loewenstein, et al.
72. Hill, Lewis B.
Psychotherapeutic Intervention in Schizophrenia. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1971]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1955.] vii+[1]+214+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Pages 3-5 scored in red ink, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

73. Hinsie, Leland E[arl] (born 1895).
Concepts and Problems of Psychotherapy. [Preface by Nolan D. C. Lewis]. New York: Columbia University Press, 1937. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+199+[7]pp. + 1 plate illustrating the topographical model. Panelled green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains long chapters on psychoanalysis and Meyerian psychobiology, a chapter on Individual and Analytic Psychology, and a chapter by Carney Landis assessing statistically the results of psychotherapy—the first such attempt of which we are aware.
74. Hirsch, Erwin (1900-1975).
Needs, Reason and Anxiety: The Re-education of Teacher, Child and Parent. Jerusalem: Jerusalem Academic Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+208pp. Printed stiff orange card covers with black lettering. Very good in printed orange dust wrapper, DJ spine faded. Inquire | Order $12.50
An elaboration of Harry Stack Sullivan's ideas about anxiety. Born in Stuttgart, Hirsch got his MD from Heidelberg in 1925 and spent a year in Vienna working under Nobel Prize-winner Wagner-Juaregg. He imbibed his psychoanalysis from meetings in the Heidelberg home of Erich and Frieda Fromm. He emigrated to Jerusalem in 1933.
75. Hirschmüller, Albrecht.
The Life and Work of Josef Breuer: Physiology and Psychoanalysis. Translation of Physiologie und Psychoanalyse in Leben und Werk Josef Breuers, with the author's corrections and additions taking account of the more recent literature. New York/London: New York University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xiv+514+[2]pp. + 12 halftones. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in spine-faded pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

76. Hoffer, Willi (1897-1967).
Early Development and Education of the Child. Edited by Marjorie Brierly. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 3]. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+220pp. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. With the laid in erratum slip correcting the title of chapter four. Inquire | Order $9.00

77. Hogan, Charles C.
Psychosomatics, Psychoanalysis, and Inflammatory Disease of the Colon. International Universities Press Stress and Health Series, edited by Leo Goldberger Monograph 5. Madison, Connecticut: International Universities Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xvi+274+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. *SOLD*

78. Holt, Robert R. (born 1917) & Luborsky, Lester (born 1920).
Personality Patterns of Psychiatrists: A Study of Methods for Selecting Residents. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. Later printing. xiv+386pp. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85

The First Book on Narco-analysis.

79. Horsley, J[ohn] Stephen.
Narco-Analysis: A New Technique in Short-Cut Psychotherapy: A Comparison with Other Methods: And Notes on the Barbituates. [Oxford]: Oxford University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, 1943. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+134+[2]pp. 16mo. Panelled thatched crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

80. Jacobson, Edith (1897-1977).
Depression: Comparative Studies of Normal, Neurotic, and Psychotic Conditions. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. x+[3]+353+[3]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

81. Jelliffe, Smith Ely (1866-1945) & White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
Diseases of the Nervous System: A Text-Book of Neurology and Psychiatry. Philadelphia/Montreal: Lea & Febiger, 1919. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1915.] [xviii]+[17]-1018pp. + 12 color plates. 470 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Ruled green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken and glued, otherwise a good to very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $60.00

82. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
Der Inhalt der Psychose. Akademischer Vortrag, gehalten im Rathause der Stadt Zürich am 16. Jänner 1908. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1914. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1908.] [vi]+44pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Spine taped, upper front wrapper torn and defective, internally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Ress 1908a, p. 7.
83. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
The Psychology of Dementia Praecox. Translated with Introduction by A. A. Brill. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1989. [First published 1907 in German; First issued in English translation in 1909.] [6]+ix+[1]+150+[2]pp. Tooled crimson pigskin with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with his series-issued bookplate. With the 28-page booklet, signed "Eric T Carlson 89#7", with Carlson's 6-page introduction followed by Adolf Meyer's "The Nature and Conception of Dementia Praecox," reprinted from Journal of Abnormal Psychology V (1910-1911), pp. 274-85. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1936 edition.
84. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
The Psychology of Dementia Praecox. New York/Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1944. Later printing. [First published 1907 in German; First issued in English translation in 1909.] [x]+150pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Spine moderately rubbed, gutters of endleaves darkened, a very good, tight copy. *SOLD*
Grinstein 17418. Jung's second book and the first analytic book on psychosis. A pregnant work in which Jung suggested — despite his psychodynamic explanations — that schizophrenia might be precipitated by a neurochemical secretion.
85. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
Psychology of the Unconscious: A Study of the Transformations and Symbolisms of the Libido. a Contribution to the History of the Evolution of Thought. Introduction by Beatrice M. Hinkle. Translated from the first edition of Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido (1912). Translated by Beatrice M[oses] Hinkle (1874-1953). New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1947. Later Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1916.] [lvi]+566+[2]pp. Red cloth. Spine & edges faded, crown frayed, a good copy. *SOLD*

86. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
Psychology of the Unconscious: A Study of the Transformations and Symbolisms of the Libido. A Contribution to the History of the Evolution of Thought. Introduction by Beatrice M. Hinkle. Translated from the first edition of Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido (1912). Translated by Beatrice M[oses] Hinkle (1874-1953). New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [First issued in English translation in 1916.] [4]+lv+[1]+566+[2]pp. Tooled brick leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor, Eric T. Carlson (1920-1992), and with the 16 page brochure and publisher's printed letter to charter members. Inquire | Order $75.00
The first "Jungian" book, in which Jung first defined libido as general psychic energy efflorescing in symbols. Drawing on the findings of archeologists, linguists, philosophers, comparative mythologists, historians of religion, literary authors, as well as psychiatrists and psychoanalysts, Jung attempted to interpret the fantasies of a young student published by Flournoy in 1906.A later edition was retranslated as Symbols of Transformation.
87. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido: Beiträge zur Entwicklungsgeschichte des Denkens. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1925. 2nd Edition. [First published 1912.] [iv]+428+[2]pp. Printed orange wrappers. Crown & foot of spine quite chipped, covers a bit loose, some pencil lining, a good copy in original condition. Inquire | Order $50.00
The otherwise unaltered second edition has a new two page forward by Jung.
88. Kahn, Samuel (born 1898).
Psychological and Neurological Definitions and the Unconscious. Boston: Meador Publishing Company, 1940. 1st Edition. 219+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good ex-library copy in chipped dust wrapper. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

89. Kempf, Edward J[ohn] (1885-1971).
The Autonomic Functions and the Personality. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 28. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1921. 1st Edition. 156+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Wrappers detached and edge-chipped, slight inoffensive marginal pencilling, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Kempf's first book, written while under W. A. White's influence at St. Elizabeths Hospital in Washington.

Adolf Meyer's Copy

90. Kempf, Edward J[ohn].
Psychopathology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1920. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+762+[2]pp. 87 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Quite worn, with broken hinges and with the rear joint masking-taped and the front joint frayed. With the library stigmata of the Phipps Clinic and Welch Medical Library. Uncommon.
Adolf Meyer's copy with his name and address written in his hand in pencil on the front flyleaf and with his extensive pencil scoring and occasional brief marginal notes. Meyer is thanked in the preface "for the privilege of using some case material I worked out while assisting him at The Phipps Psychiatric Clinic in Baltimore." The most influential American academic psychiatrist of the early to mid-20th century, the Swiss-born Meyer (1866-1950) revolutionized American psychiatry by emphasizing the need for close observation of and care for patients. In the first decade of the 20th century Meyer introduced both Freud's and Kraepelin's ideas into American psychiatry. From 1909 to 1941 he was Professor of Psychiatry at Johns Hopkins University, and from its inception in 1913 Director of the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic. Inquire | Order $125.00
Discusses 3 cases of anxiety neurosis (including Darwin, pp.208-251, reprinting Kempf's paper published in volume 5 of The Psychoanalytic Review); 7 of psychoneurosis; 13 of manic depressive dissociation; 5 of paranoia; 36 of paranoid dissociation; 9 of catatonia; 17 of hebephrenic dissociation; two of general paresis; and one of arteriosclerotic deterioration.

The first extensive application by an American of Freudian theory to the psychoses, written while Kempf was at St. Elizabeths working under William Alanson White. Primarily based on cases at St. E's but also draws on cases from the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic in Baltimore, where Kempf had worked under Adolf Meyer.

91. Kempf, Edward J[ohn].
Psychopathology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1920. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+762+[2]pp. 87 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Edges bumped, a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's title-age stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. One of the first American psychoanalysts, Jelliffe founded The Psychoanalytic Review, the first English-language analytic journal. Inquire | Order $75.00

92. Knapp, Peter H., ed.
Expression of the Emotions in Man. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [12]+351+[1]pp. A few text illustrations. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
Contains Paul MacLean's "Phylogenesis" (pp.16-32); G.F. Mahl's "Lexical and Linguistic Levels in the Expression of the Emotions"; Birdwhistell's "Kinesic Level in the Investigation of the Emotions"; Lacey et al's "The Visceral Level"; Pribram's "A Neuropsychological Model"; Bateson's " A Social Scientist Views the Emotions"; Engel's "Toward a Classification of Affects"; and several other papers.
93. Knight, Robert P. (1902-1966).
Clinician and Therapist: Selected Papers of Robert P. Knight. By Way of a Memoir by Erik H. Erikson. Edited by Stuart C. Miller. Introduction by Margaret Brenman-Gibson. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiii+[5]+322+[4]pp. Dark blue cloth with cream spine lettering and green spine decoration. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

94. Krystal, Henry (born 1925), ed.
Massive Psychic Trauma. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+369+[5]pp. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. Verygood in rubbed and somewhat worn (but quite sound) dust jacket. *SOLD*

95. Kuper, Jessica, ed.
A Lexicon of Psychology, Psychiatry and Psychoanalysis. Issued in the series Social Science Lexicons. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. 1st Edition. xvi+471+[9]pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.95

96. Kvarnes, Robert. C. & Parloff, Gloria H., eds.
A Harry Stack Sullivan Case Seminar: Treatment of a Young Male Schizophrenic. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xx]+241+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.00

97. Laughlin, Henry P.
The Mental Mechanisms: Repression, Sublimation, Identification, Inversion, Compensation, Restitution. Washington, DC: Butterworths, 1963. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+262+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

98. Lidz, Theodore (1910-2001), et al.
Schizophrenia and the Family. Monograph Series on Schizophrenia 7. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1985]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1965.] [xii]+494+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

99. Lifschitz, S.
Hypnoanalyse. Abhandlungen aus den Gebiete der Psychotherapie und medizinischen Psychologie Heft 12. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1930. 1st Edition. 122+[2]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Head and foot of spine worn, top edge of the front wrapper torn near the crown, blank verso of the rear ad leaf adhering to the rear cover, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the title-page "Mr Smith E. Jelliffe // with the compliments // of the author // S. Lifschitz." With Jelliffe's bookplate, name stamp to the title-page and pencil signature to the front wrapper ("Jelliffe"). Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records two copies: Univ Michigan & Wellcome. Apparently Lifschitz was Russian.
100. Lothane, Zvi.
In Defense of Schreber: Soul Murder and Psychiatry. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1992. 1st Edition. xii+550pp. Thick 8vo. Ocher cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
The best book on Schreber, with discussions of his educational and cultural milieu and chapters on Paul Flechsig and Guido Weber.
Section 2: Psychanalytic Psychiatry (M-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011