Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis (A-K)

List 1726 Created: 29 Mar 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 2: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis (L-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1726 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abercrombie, John (1780-1844).
Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth. London: John Murray, 1841. 11th Edition. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh.] [xvi]+473+[1]pp. Contemporary leather with gilt spine and leather spine label. Crudely rebacked with original spine laid-down, joints taped, boards quite chafed, internally a clean copy. Inquire | Order $55.00
"Abercrombie added in 1830 another factor to our [psychosomatic] understanding: the same event might have different outcomes—the precipitating event interacted with the constitution and personality of the patient" [Herbert Weiner's "The Concept of Psychosomatic Medicine", p. 495 In Wallace and Gach's History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer 2008)].

Hunter & Macalpine pp. 801-804: "… Abercrombie attempted to do for the psychological aspects of mental science what he had done for the physical appearances of nervous diseases." Parts II & III are predominantly psychological, dealing with sensation & perception, consciousness, & reflection, the credibility of testimony, memory, imagination, reason, dreams, insanity, & delusions. In Part IV he applies his inductive principles to medical science.

2. Abercrombie, John.
Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth. With Additions and Explanations to adapt the Work to the Use of Schools and Academies, by Jacob Abbott (1803-1879). Hartford: Published by F. J. Huntington, 1833. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh.] 276pp. 12mo. Modern green buckram. Some foxing, else a clean, tight copy. *SOLD*

3. Achelis, Werner (1897-1982).
Das Problem des Traumes: eine philosophische Abhandlung. Issued in the series Schriften zur Seelenforschung, herausgegeben von Carl Schneider. Stuttgart: Julius Püttmann Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1928. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight cover staining, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small ink call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates 4 copies: 2 in Germany and Duke & NY Public Library.
4. Adams, J[ohn] (1662-1720).
An Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Considerations upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatise, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others. By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Edition. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, some marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. L. Vernon Briggs' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric reform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
The third book in English on suicide, after Sym's 1637 Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing and John Donne's 1647 Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every one who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity.
5. Baker, Robert, et al, eds.
The Codification of Medical Morality: Historical and Philosophical Studies of the Formalization of Western Medical Morality in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries Volume One: Medical Ethics and Etiquette in the Eighteenth Century. Philosophy and Medicine 45. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. viii+230+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $135.95

6. Barta, Frank R.
The Moral Theory of Behavior: A New Answer to the Enigma of Mental Illness. American Lecture Series No. 163. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition. [viii]+35+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed flexible black cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed on the dedication page to Catherine Cox Miles "who taught me so much". Catherine Cox collaborated with Terman in the Genetic Studies of Genius. Inquire | Order $27.50

7. Barta, Frank R.
The Moral Theory of Behavior: A New Answer to the Enigma of Mental Illness. American Lecture Series No. 163. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition. [viii]+35+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed flexible black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

8. Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963).
Psychoanalysis and Aesthetics. Translated by Eden Paul & Cedar Paul. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1924. 1st American Edition. 328pp. Ruled dark green cloth. Corners bumped, chip to right front edge, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Grinstein #1706. A study of poetic symbolism in the works of Emile Verhaeren. An early psychoanalytic work on aesthetics & possibly the first with the term "aesthetic" in the title.
9. Bernard, Claude (1813-1878).
The Cahier Rouge of Claude Bernard. Translated by Hebbel E. Hoff, Lucienne Guillemin, & Roger Guillemin. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+120pp. Brick cloth. Previous owner's bookplate to front paste-down, dust jacker flaps taped, a very good copy in rubbed but mylar protected dust jacket. *SOLD*

10. Bernard, Claude.
An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine. New York: Henry Schuman, Inc., 1949. Reprint Edition. [First published 1865; First issued in English translation in 1927.] xix+[5]+226+[6]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in chipped and spine-darkened dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
The classic exposition of scientific method in medicine.
11. Biot, René (1889-1966).
Les relations du physique et du moral. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses fils, Éditeurs, 1932. 2nd Edition. 67+[1]pp. Thin 12mo. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Stamped on the front cover "Service de Presse" [review copy]. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates copies only at Berkeley and Woodstock.
12. Birnbach, Martin.
Neo-Freudian Social Philosophy. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press / London: Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+283+[1]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $6.50

13. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
Der geniale Wahnsinn: eine Studie zum Gedächtnisse Nietzsches. Leipzig: Verlag von C. G. Naumann, [1904]. 1st Edition in German. [First published in Swedish.] [2]+119+[7]pp. + printed inserted advert flyleaves. Small 8vo. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. Some edge-chipping, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title and front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00

14. Boutonier, Juliette.
L'Angoisse. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1949. 2nd Edition. [First published 1945.] [viii]+314+[6]pp. Printed green wrappers. Paper acidic but stable, a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $11.95

15. Brain, [Walter] Russell (1895-1966).
The Nature of Experience. The Riddell Memorial Lectures Thirtieth Series delivered at King's College in the University of Durham on 12, 13, and 14 May 1958. London: Oxford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [viii]+73+[3]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

16. Brody, Eugene B. (born 1921).
Psychoanalytic Knowledge. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [6]+246+[4]pp. Straight-grained russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50

17. Brody, Howard.
Placebos and the Philosophy of Medicine: Clinical, Conceptual, and Ethical Issues. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+164+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

18. Brown, Norman O. (born 1913).
Love's Body. New York: Random House, [1966]. 1st Edition. [x]+276+[2]pp. Russet cloth. Lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

19. Brown, Thomas (1778-1820).
Observations on the Zoonomia of Erasmus Darwin, M.D. Edinburgh: Printed for Mundell & Son; for J. Mundell, Glasgow; J. Johnson … and J. Wright … London, 1798. 1st Edition. xxiv+560pp. With the integral half-title. Attractively bound in 20th century polished calf with red morocco spine label. Sheets browned and with occasional foxing, a few minor scrapes to the leather, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,100.00
Published after a lengthy correspondence with Darwin, Brown's first book is essentially a devastating 560 page book review. Brown's criticisms mostly concern problems of sensation and the association of ideas. The influence of Berkeley & Reid is evident throughout. Brown was one of the first English-speaking philosophers to take note of Kant, writing an article on him for the second number of the Edinburgh Review.
20. Buchanan, Scott [Melrose] (1895-1968).
The Doctrine of Signatures: A Defence of Theory in Medicine. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1938. 1st Edition. [xvi]+205+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1938. Dark green cloth with gilt spine. Small withdrawn library bookplate, label removed from lower front board, still a very good, clean copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $65.00

21. Buchanan, Scott [Melrose].
The Doctrine of Signatures: A Defence of Theory in Medicine. Edited by Peter P. Mayock, Jr. Foreword by Edmund D. Pellegrino. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1991]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing, American issue. [First published 1938 in London.] [xxviii]+205+[5]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Reissue with a new 32 page introduction by Mayock.
22. Bucke, Richard Maurice (1837-1902).
Man's Moral Nature: an Essay. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / Toronto, Ont.: Willing & Williamson, 1879. 1st Edition. xii+[1]+200+[2]pp. + lithographed plate (Outline of the Great Sympathetic Nervous System) with tissue-guard inserted after page 48. 12mo. Embossed ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Short tear to the top margin of the title-page; ink owner's signature dated 1883 to the front paste-down; a very good, bright copy with just a tad of wear to the extremities and joints. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
Bucke's first book (of three), published two years after his appointment as medical superintendent of the Asylum for the Insane in London, Ontario. In it one sees Bucke's early attempt to integrate the profound albeit fleeting mystical experience he had had in 1872 into an overarching theory of transpersonal human evolution, with love and faith ultimately vanquishing fear and hate in human moral development. Bucke's ideas reached their fruition in the 1901 Cosmic Consciousness, his magnum opus published shortly before his death in which he described the development of consciousness in three stages from simple (animals), through self-consciousness (typical humans), to cosmic (the next evolutionary stage).
23. Cabanis, Pierre - Jean - George[s] (1757-1808).
On the Relations Between the Physical and Moral Aspects of Man. Edited by George Mora, with Introductions by Sergio Moravia and George Mora. Edited by George Mora. Translation of Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1981]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1805 in French.] xci+[1]+[358]; [359]-796pp. Tall 8vo. Printed powder blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, some flecking and discolored spotting to the cloth, front joint to the second volume wrinkled, a good but not particularly pretty, internally clean and unmarked set. Issued without dust jacket. Uncommon. Left-justified photo-offset text. *SOLD*
Moravia's introduction, "Cabanis and His Contemporaries" was translated by Mora from the original Italian. Mora's own 45-page introductory essay, "Cabanis, Neurology and Psychiatry" is a scholarly contribution to the history of psychiatry.
24. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges].
Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1802. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in book form. xliv+481+[1], [4]+624pp. Contemporary calf-backed drab green boards with leather corners, gilt spine rules, morocco spine labels, and speckled edges. Boards rubbed, crown of first volume worn, a very good, clean set. Inquire | Order $850.00
Wozniak Mind and Body #7. Diamond Roots of Psychology #2.6, 8.12, 10.3, 15.11. DSB 3: 1-3; Welcome II, 283 (1824 4th edition only); Edwards, Dictionary of Philosophy 2:3-4. Zusne Names in the History of Psychology #80.

One of the foundation texts for physiological psychology, the Rapports first appeared as articles in the Mémoire de l'Institut National from 1798-1801, then as a separate two volume book in 1802. Cabanis' most important work, in which he attempts to explain mental phenomena wholly in terms of physiological states, helped lay the materialist-monist foundation for later 19th century medicine and experimental psychology. Though neither a materialist nor an atheist, Cabanis, who had been trained as a physician and wrote several medical works, helped spread the radical naturalism inaugurated by La Mettrie in the 1740s. It was here that Cabanis famously wrote that "the brain digests impressions and organically excretes thought."

25. Caponigri, A[loysius] Robert (1915-1983), translator.
An Anthology of Contemporary Spanish Philosophy. Introduction by A. Robert Caponigri. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+383+[1]pp. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50
Includes translations of Lopez Ibor (Sr.) and Lain Entralgo.
26. Cogan, Thomas (1736-1818).
An Ethical Treatise on the Passions, Founded on the Principles Investigated in the Philosophical Treatise. By T. Cogan, M.D. Bath: Printed and Sold by Hazard and Binns, 1807. 2 volumes. xxviii+495+[1], viii+282+[2]pp. + front & rear blanks to both vols. Errata to the first volume on page 495, to the second volume on the recto of the unnumbered leaf following page 282. Rebound in mid-20th century black morocco spine labels, edges of both volumes marbled. Very good copies. Quite uncommon. Imprint to volume 2: Bath: printed and sold by John Binns; sold also by Cadell and Davies, London, 1810. First editions of both parts. Inquire | Order $585.00
Wellcome II, p. 366; Dictionary of Nineteenth-Century British Philosophers I:264-266. Born in Northampshire, Cogan enrolled as a medical student at Leiden in 1765, after six years in the ministry, and was awarded his medical degree in 1767 for his dissertation, De animi pathematum, on the influence of the human passions on disease. He practiced as a physician, first in Holland, then in England, until 1780, when he retired from medicine to devote himself to literary and philosophical pursuits.

  • The second of three works Cogan published on the passions, the first being his 1800 A Philosophical Treatise on the Passions; and the last being his 1817 Ethical Questions. In the two treatises offered here Cogan applies the ideas to human conduct and morality that he had delineated in his 1800 book, in which he had tried to identify the nature of and to classify the passions, emotions, and affections of the mind. Part I (the entire first volume of the present work) is titled "On Well-Being or Happiness; in Three Disquisitions: I. On the Beneficial and Pernicious Agency of the Passions. 2. On the Intellectual Powers, as Guides and Directors in the Pursuit of Well-Being. 3. On the Nature and Sources of Well-Being." Part II (the entire second volume) is titled "On Conduct conducive to Happiness, in Two Disquisitions: I. On the influence of virtue upon personal and social happiness. II. On Morality; its nature, laws, and motives."
  • Though Cogan was almost as ignored in his own time as he is in ours, nonetheless, as Robert Wozniak points out in his essay on Cogan in the Dict. of 19th-Cent. British Philosophers, Cogan made a number of astute observations about affect and emotion, including "what may well be the first clear distinction between sudden evaluative appraisal precipitating an emotional reaction (passion) and emotion as a bodily reaction to that appraisal. It is surely the first attempt to separate endujring evaluation (affection) from transient passion by linking passion to the sudden and powerful influence of particularly interesting or unexpected objects and events" [Dict. I:265].

27. Cooper, Thomas (1759-1839).
Philosophical Writings of Thomas Cooper. Edited with Introduction by Udo Thiel. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. 900pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and painted red spine labels. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original editions as listed. Inquire | Order $290.00
Volume 1: Thiel's introduction and Tracts, Ethical, Theological and Political (1789). Vol. 2: Political Essays, 2nd ed. with additions and corrections (1800) (88pp.) and A Treatise on the Law of Libel, and the Liberty of the Press (1830), 184pp. Vol. 3: "The Scripture Doctrine of Materialism" (1823); "A View of the Metaphysical and Physiological Arguments in favor of Materialism" (1823) in F. J. V. Broussais, On Irritation and Insanity (1831), trans. Thomas Cooper, pp. i-viii and 295-408 [122pp]; "The Right of Free Discussion" in Lectures on the Elements of Political Economy, 2nd ed. (1829), 17pp.; Two Essays (1830) (71pp.); To Any Member of Congress, by a Layman, 3rd ed., (183), 15pp.

Cooper, who published in 1819 the first American forensic psychiatric book, was "an important but much neglected early proponent of a radical materialist metaphysics. He adopted his materialism from his friend Joseph Priestley but differed from his master on a number of philosophical issues. Like Priestley, he emigrated to American in 1794, where he first practiced as a lawyer in Pennsylvania, then taught chemistry at several colleges, before becoming president of South Carolina College, Columbia in 1820" [from the description on Thoemmes' web page].

28. Crookshank, F[rancis] G[raham] (1873-1933).
Diagnosis and Spiritual Healing. Psyche Miniatures Medical Series [Volume 6]. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition. 101+[3]pp. 16mo. Red cloth-backed printed cream boards with red front lettering and paper spine label. Light cover scraping and soiling, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and inscribed on the flyleaf in Jelliffe's hand "Smith Ely Jelliffe // from C. K. O[gden]". Ogden was the series editor. Inquire | Order $45.00

29. Darwin, Erasmus (1731-1802).
Zoonomia; Or, the Laws of Organic Life. London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1794, 1796. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+586+[4], 772+[2]pp. 4to. Inelegant mid-20th century 1/2 pebbled morocco with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spines. Sheets moderately browned and foxed, title-page to the first volume stained, contemporary owner's small ink signature to both titles and with a 7-line ink quotation from a 1794 journal review to the verso of the dedication page of volume one. A very good copy in an undistinguished modern binding. Scarce. *SOLD*
Cushing D58, GM 105, Osler 2413, Waller 10790, Wellcome II p. 433; Heirs of Hippocrates 999 (1803 2nd American edition).

"In the present work . . . Darwin stressed the concept of the gradual evolution of complex organisms and discussed the competition for existence, the idea of sexual selection, and the influence of environment. He thus anticipated by some sixty-five years the work of his renowned grandson" Heirs #999. "The express aim of Darwin's Zoonomia was to unravel the theory of diseases. For this purpose he thought it was necessary to examine the structural and physiological principles governing the organization of the animal system. He adopted the framework of Albrecht von Haller's physiological theory, through which he wove a sensationalist psychology" [Richards, Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, p. 31]. In the long chapter on instinct Darwin argued that instincts were acquired rather than pre-existent.

30. Dilman, Ilham (born 1930).
Freud and the Mind. [Oxford]: Basil Blackwell, [1984]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+204pp. Blue cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering. Very good in spine-faded, slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
The first book-length philosophical treatment of Freud's conception of the mind.
31. Doran, F[rancis] S[ydney] A[lfred].
Mind: A Social Phenomenon Illustrated by the Growth of Medical Knowledge. London: Watts & Co., [1952]. 1st Edition. [vi]+182pp. 12mo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in edgetorn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

32. Draenos, Stan.
Freud's Odyssey: Psychoanalysis and the End of Metaphysics. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+177+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. Light edgewear, else very good in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

33. Dufresne, Todd.
Killing Freud: Twentieth-Century Culture and the Death of Psychoanalysis. London/NY: Continuum, [2003]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+211+[1]pp. Black cloth with iridescent red spine lettering and mottled brown-gray endpapers. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

34. Ebstein, Wilhelm (1836-1912).
Arthur Schopenhauer: seine wirklichen und vermeintlichen Krankheiten. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1907. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. (plus several dozen rear blanks added when bound). Thin 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather with marbled boards and endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and corners worn with front joint quite cracked and flyleaf, two blanks and half-title detached, some finger smudging to the first few leaves, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

35. Elder, Chares R. (born 1950).
The Grammar of the Unconscious: The Conceptual Foundations of Psychoanalysis. University Park, Pennsylvania: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xvi+254+[2]pp. Green cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

36. Eschenmayer, C[arl] A[dolph] v[on] (1768-1852).
Versuch die scheinbare Magie des thierischen Magnetismus aus physiologischen und psychischen Gesetzen zu erklären. Wien: In der Haas'chen Buchhandlung, 1816. 1st Austrian Edition. 136pp. Original drab blue wrappers. Wrappers worn with some splitting to the lower front joint, sheets foxed and lightly browned, old paper label to the top of the spine and small bookplate of a Dr. Fr. J. Moschner (dated 1875) to the verso of the title. A very good copy, as issued. Scarce. Also published the same year in Stuttgart by Cotta. Inquire | Order $350.00
Crabtree 258; Gauld History of Hypnotism, p. 144; not in Wellcome. A German physician and philosopher who was professor of philosophy at Tübingen and both a follower and critic of Schelling, Eschenmayer edited the Archiv für den thierischen Magnetismus (1817-1824). Following in the footsteps of Kluge he wrote two major books describing his animal magnetic practices and mystical concerns: this work and Mysterien des innern Lebens (1830).

Eschenmayer's "writings on animal magnetism contain much that is derived from Schelling, but also elements from sources as diverse as Paracelsus, Stahl, and Reil. Central to Eschenmayer's thnking are the notions of an 'organic ether', concentrated especially in the brain and nervous system, and of polarities in the nervous system, the brain being usually positive, the ganglion system negative, and the sphere of indifference somewhere between" [Gauld, p. 144]. "Influenced by the nature philosophy of Schelling, Eschenmayer had a special interest in the ancient occult traditions. Here, as well as in later works, he seeks out the parallels between those traditions and the contemporary phenomena of animal magnetism" [Crabtree].

37. Ey, Henri (1900-1977).
Consciousness: A Phenomenological Study of Being Conscious and Becoming Conscious. Translation by John H. Flodstrom of the 2nd edition (1968); 1st French edition published 1963. Issued in the series Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition in English. xxxiv+446pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00

38. Feibleman, James K[ern] (1904-1987).
Biosocial Factors in Mental Illness. Introduction by Marvin K. Opler. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+111+[7]pp. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed publisher's logo to the lower rear board. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.85

39. Feifel, Herman, ed.
The Meaning of Death. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+351+[5]pp. Printed mottled dark gray boards with light gray cloth spine, red front & spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

40. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn v[on] (1806-1849).
Ärzte und Publikum: Skizzen. Wien: Carl Gerold, 1848. 2nd Edition. [First published in 1839 as Gewißheit und Würde der Heilkunst.] x+[2]+170pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering and decorative black front border. Moderately browned and foxed, else a near fine, partly unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

41. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
Psychoanalysis and Ethics. American Lecture Series No. 263. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. [vi]+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
Contains a long critique of Freud's philosophy.
42. Finney, Joseph C., ed.
Culture Change, Mental Health, and Poverty. Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+344pp. Olive-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00

43. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
Hygiene of Nerves and Mind in Health and Disease. Authorized Translation from the 1905 Second German Edition of Hygiene der Nerven und des Geistes im gesunden und kranken Zustande by Herbert Austin Aikins (1867-1946). New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [First published 1903 in German in Stuttgart.] [4]+x+[2]+343+[1]pp. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the series' founding editor, Eric T. Carlson (1920-1992), and with the 12 page publisher's brochure. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the NY 1907 edition.
44. Georgiadés, Patrice.
De Freud a Platon. Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier Fasquelle Éditeurs, 1934. 1st Edition. [192]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers. Paper very acidic, last leaf detached, still a very good copy. Scarce. With the spine call numbers, title-page stamp, and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp and bookplate. *SOLD*
Grinstein 11536.
45. Goldberg, Steven E. (born 1951).
Two Patterns of Rationality in Freud's Writings. Tuscaloosa and London: The University of Alabama Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+207+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

46. Gomperz, Heinrich (1873-1942).
Psychologische Beobachtungen an Griechischen Philosophen (Parmenides-Sokrates). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+92pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose boards with black lettering. Spine and edges faded, corners bumped, sheets browned but stable, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

47. Grünbaum, Adolf (born 1923).
The Foundations of Psychoanalysis: A Philosophical Critique. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiv+310+[4]pp. Gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

48. [Hameed, Hakim Abdul, ed].
Theories and Philosophies of Medicine, with Particular Reference to Greco-Arab Medicine, Ayurveda and Traditional Chinese Medicine. Delhi, India: Institute of History of Medicine and Medical Research, [New] Delhi, Literary Research Department, 1962. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+463+[1]pp. + [16] rear blank pages headed "Notes". Large 8vo. Printed pale green card covers with black spine & front lettering. Corners of wrappers creased, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Also published in an Urdu edition. Though library catalogs list this under the Institute as corporate author, it is clear from his introduction that the book was compiled by Hameed, the Institute's Secretary.

Contains 17 selections on Greco-Arab medicine; 7 on Ayurvedic medicine; 6 on Chinese & Japanese medicine; 5 on other medical theories (2 on homoeopathy; 10 on modern medicine, surgery, & pharmacy: growing concern over their aberrations; plus pieces on ancient Egyptian, Mesopotamian, and Persian medicine. Much of the material was culled from standard Western sources (e.g., Singer, Mettler, Laignel-Lavastine). From a Western point of view the most interesting essays are those translated from Urdu for the English edition. These mostly deal with Ayurvedic or Greco-Arab medicine.

49. Hanly, Charles [Mervin Taylor] (born 1930).
The Problem of Truth in Applied Psychoanalysis. Foreword by Peter Gay. Issued in The Guilford Psychoanalysis Series, edited by Robert Wallerstein. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+236+[2]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

50. Hanly, Charles [Mervin Taylor] & Lazerowitz, Morris (1901-1976), eds.
Psychoanalysis and Philosophy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [vi]+362pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $22.50

51. Hauptmann, Carl (1858-1921).
Die Metaphysik in der modernen Physiologie: eine kritische Untersuchung. Beiträge zu einer dynamischen Theorie der Lebewesen Band I. Jena: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1894. 1st Edition, Later issue. [First published 1893 in Dresden by Ehlermann.] [12]+388pp. Original drab orange wrappers with "Hauptmann // Metaphysik" printed on the front. Slight chipping to the wrappers, else a perfect, unopened copy. With Fischer's imprint pasted over Ehlermann's on the title-page and opposing series title-page. Inquire | Order $100.00
An argument for mind-body dualism presented through critical discussions of the work of Lotze (2-8), Flourens (9-31), Pflüger (34-44), Goltz (45-61 & 241-262), Hitzig (64-95), Munk (95-240).
52. Haynal, André (born 1930).
Psychoanalysis and the Sciences: Epistemology-History. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+290pp. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
Pages 117-222 deal with Freud.
53. Heinroth, Johann Christian August (1773-1843).
Lehrbuch der Anthropologie zum Behuf academischer Vorträge, und zum Privatstudium, nebst einem Anhange erläuternder und beweisführender Aufsätze. Leipzig: bei Friedr. Christ. Wilh. Vogel, 1831. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1822.] x+518pp. Orginal drab blue boards. Some wear to the spine and corners, a pretty and untrimmed copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Published the same year as his textbook of mental hygiene and four years after his first important book, his 1818 textbook of mental diseases. Much influenced by Schelling's Naturphilosophie, Heinroth here tried "to overcome the opposition between nature and spirit by postulating a predetermined harmony between the world of the ideal and the world of the real and, eventually, a mystic identity of nature and spirit which manifests itself through a progressive differentiation from the indistinct world of the unconscious to clear self-consiousness" [George Mora's introduction to the English translation of his Textbook of Mental Disturbances, p xii].
54. Heinroth, Johann Christian August.
Ueber die Wahrheit. Leipzig: bei C. H. F. Hartmann, 1824. 1st Edition. xii+409+[3]pp. Varnished black boards with green spine label and horizontal gilt spine rules. A brilliant copy in original boards as issued. In an interesting 19th century and possibly near contemporary oil paper mottled orange dust wrapper with printed paper spine label and old paper shelf label to the foot of the spine. Inquire | Order $500.00
OLCL records only 6 copies: NY Public; Harvard; NLM; Cambridge; Univ of Chicago & Pennsylvania.
Heinroth was one of the first to conceive of psychiatry as a separate discipline with its own specialized techniques and field of knowledge. This is the first of six books, all derived from the conceptual apparatus of Hegel's Logik, in which he developed his concept of subjectivity. In this book Heinroth argued that "truth has to do both with the subjective mind, whose states are sensory perception, intellect and reason, and with objectivity, whose existence truth tries to explain … [while] in his book on the lie [1834, the last of the six] there is no longer a subjectivity set over an objectivity: objectivity is entirely taken up in subjectivity — albeit a totally corrupt one" [p. 380 in Cauwenbergh, "J. Chr. A. Heinroth (1773-1843) a Psychiatrist of the German Romantic Era," Hist. of Psychiatry 2: 365-383].
55. Hermann, Imre (1889-1984).
Psychoanalyse und Logik: Individuell-Logische Untersuchungen aus der psychoanalytischen Praxis. Imago Bücher VII. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine chipped and slightly defective, 9.5 cm. tear along lower front joint, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Grinstein 14095. The first book on logic by a psychoanalyst and the first analytic book on logic in German, preceded only by M. K. Bradby's 1920 The Logic of the Unconscious Mind.
56. Hoffbauer, Johann Christoph (1766-1827).
Untersuchungen über die Krankheiten der Seele und die verwandten Zustände. Erster Theil: welcher allgemeine Betrachtungen über die Seelenkrankheiten und eine Klassifikation derselben enthält. Zweiter Theil: vorzüglich über die Krankheiten in den einzelnen Geistesvermögen, nebst Ideen über die psychische Heilung derselben. Halle: bey Joh. Gottfr. Trampens Erben, 1802, 1803. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+320 ;xxiv+344pp. Small 8vo. Original drab blue boards with paper spine labels. Sheets lightly browned, a bit of wear and fading to the spines and with old paper labels to the foot of the spines, a pretty set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Hirsch III: 236-237; not in the Wellcome catalog. A third volume appeared in 1807 as Psychologische Untersuchungen über den Wahnsinn und die übrigen Arten der Verrückung und ihrer Behandlung.

Hoffbauer was Professor of Philosophy at Halle and a colleague and collaborator of Reil's. Though neither a physician nor a psychiatrist, Hoffbauer was an important figure for the emergence of psychiatry as a discipline. His Untersuchungen über die Krankheiten der Seele (1802-03 with a third volume issued in 1807) was one of the first sophisticated psychological and philosophical studies of psychiatric phenomena, which greatly stimulated interest in the emerging new field — Reil's pathbreaking Rhapsodien appeared in 1803. With Reil Hoffbauer published the 3-volume Beyträge zur Beforderung einer Curmethode auf psychischen Wege (1806-1809). In 1810 he translated Pinel into German. A minor Kantian, Hoffbauer also published a number of philosophical books.

The Most Extensive Historical Work on Phrenology

57. Hollander, Bernard (1864-1934).
In Search of the Soul and the Mechanism of Thought, Emotion, and Conduct: A Treatise in Two Volumes Containing a Brief but Comprehensive History of the Philosophical Speculations and Scientific Researches from Ancient Times to the Present Day as Well as an Original Attempt to Account for the Mind and Character of Man and Establish the Principles of a Science of Ethology. Volume I is titled The History of Philosophy and Science from Ancient Times to the Present Day. Volume II: The Origin of the Mental Capacities and Dispositions of Man and their Normal, Abnormal and Supernormal Manifestations. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. / NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+[2]+516; vii+[1]+361+[3]pp. Small 4to. Panelled pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine printing. Endpapers darkened (as always), slight rubbing to the edges, upper corners to the last five leaves of the first volume creased and a bit worn, still a bright and very attractive copy -- one of the nicer copies we have had in 35 years. Uncommon. American issue with the Dutton imprint to the spine heels. Inquire | Order $375.00
The greatest historical work on phrenology ever published (by the last serious phrenologist) and a gold mine of information about cerebral localization. Contains a 187 page discussion of Gall.
58. Holt, Edwin Bissell (1873-1946).
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Holt's book is an important connection between Freudianism and academic psychology.
59. Hook, Sidney (1902-1989).
Psychoanalysis, Scientific Method, and Philosophy: A Symposium. New York: The New York University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+370pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
An important collection of papers.
60. Hundert, Edward M.
Philosophy, Psychiatry and Neuroscience. Three Approaches to the Mind: A Synthetic Analysis of the Varieties of Human Experience. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1989. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+346pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and powder blue endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

61. [Hutcheson, Francis (1694-1746)].
An Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations of the Moral Sense. Dublin: Re-printed by S. Powell, for P. Crampton . . . and T. Benson, 1728. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xv+[1]+216+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Front joint rubbed and some splitting to the bottom third, signature roughly torn from the upper margin of leaf A2, with no loss of text, sheets somewhat browned with a hint of foxing, still a very good and attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. The pirated Dublin edition corrects errors in the original London edition. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 335. Born in Ireland, Hutcheson was educated at Glasgow University before his return to Ireland in 1718. In the 1720s he produced four treatises that were profoundly to affect the course of British philosophy: the first two appearing in 1725 in his best known work, An Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; the second two appearing in 1728 in the present book. The two works secured his election as Professor of Moral Philosophy in Glasgow in 1729. Hutcheson seriously influenced the ideas of Hume, with whom he correspondend in the late 1730s and 1740s. Adam Smith and Thomas Reid were both students. "In his Essay … Hutcheson refined his moral psychology. offering a kind of phenomenology of the internal modifications and the ideas they provoke. In the appended Illustrations upon the Moral Sense, he not only addressed criticism of his theory but also endeavoured to show that rival systems, like those proposed by the rationalists, depended on a moral sense for their coherence" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 1: 456].

An important contribution to moral theory, supplementing the discussion of morality in his 1725 Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue. Considerably influenced the Scottish 'Common Sense' philosophers. "Hutcheson was interested in the psychological aspects of temperament and emotion and the effect of the 'Association of Ideas' in rousing and maintaining feelings, even when 'contrary to Reason', and showed that they 'were not so much in our Power, as some seem to imagine', a fact which could account for a whole range of psychological responses, from normal to pathological." [HM].

62. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Jahrgang 2 Heft 2. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1913. Pp. [101]-256. Square 8vo. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards, original wrappers not retained. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Hitschmann's "Schopenhauer" (pp. 101-174) and Winterstein's "Psychoanalytische Anmerkungen zur Geschichte der Philosophie" (pp. 175-237).
63. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band IX Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. Pp. [273]-400. Printed peach wrappers with black lettering. Edges and spine tips chipped, front wrapper coming loose, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Philosophisches Heft. Contains Egenolf Roeder's "Das Ding an sich"; Sabina Spielrein's "Die Zeit im unterschwelligen Seelenleben"; Otto Fenichel's "Psychoanalyse u. Metaphysik"; G. Berger's "Zur Theorie der menschlichen Feindseligkeit"; E. Hitschmann's "elepathie und Psychoanalyse"; I. Hermann's "Wie die Evidenz wissenschaftlicher Thesen entsteht."
64. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band 9 Heft 4. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], [1923]. Printed brown wrappers. Covers worn & detached. Inquire | Order $31.50
Entire issue devoted to Kunstpsychologie.
65. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band X Heft 1. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 132pp. Original printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, else a very good, entirely unopened copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Entirely devoted to Gomperz's "Psychologische Beobachtungen an griechischen Philosophen" and Giese's "Psychoanalytische Psychotechnik."
66. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XI Heft 1/2. Redigiert von Otto Rank, Hanns Sachs, und A. J. Storfer. Herausgegeben von Sigm. Freud. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 216pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black & red lettering. Wrappers worn & detached, spine mostly lacking (but with part of the lettering still legible), first and last pages browned from contact with the acidic wrappers, pages 8-9 browned from a previously laid-in sheet, mostly unopened. With Carl Müller-Braunschweig's rubber name stamp to the front wrapper and first & last pages. A Berlin analyist who had been analyzed by Abraham, Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958) resurrected psychoanalysis in Germany after World War II. Inquire | Order $40.00
Double issue, "Psychologisches Heft". Contains Carl Müller-Braunschweig "Über das Verhältnis der Psychoanalyse zur Philosophie"; Edoardo Weiß "Die psychologischen Ergebnisse der Psychoanalyse"; J. Harnik "Die triebhaft-affektiven Momente im Zeitgefühl"; A. Furrer "Über die Bedeutung der 'B' im Rorschachschen Versuch"; Alice Sperber "Über die seelischen Ursachen des Alterns, der Jugendlichkeit und der Schönheit"; M. Wulff: Die Koketterie in psychoanalytischer Betrachtung"; Aurel Kolnai "Max Schelers Kritik und Würdigung der Freudschen Libidolehre"; Imre Hermann: 'Der Mensch und seine Welt'. Aus der Psychologie des ungarischen Philosophen Karl Böhm"; Imre Hermann "Fortschritte der Psychoanalyse 1920-1923. Normalpsychologische Grenzfragen."
67. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor] (1883-1969).
General Psychopathology. Translation by J[ohn] Hoenig & Marian W. Hamilton of the 1959 7th German edition of Allgemeine Psychopathologie. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1963]. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in England. [First published 1913 in German; First issued in English translation in 1963 in Manchester.] [2]+xxxii+922pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $185.00
One of the classics of 20th century psychiatry. Elaborating on ideas first broached in his 1910 paper on paranoia, Jaspers here introduced a number of diagnostic criteria that changed how psychiatrists view patients. Jaspers introduced the biographical method, which stresses assembling detailed biographical information about patients as well as noting how patients themselves feel about their symptoms. At least as important was his emphasis on diagnosing psychotic symptoms by their form rather than their content. Jaspers applied his method to both hallucinations and delusions, dividing the latter into primary, which appear without apparent cause and are incomprehensible in terms of normal mental functioning, and secondary, which are shaped by the person's life events and current mental state. Jaspers regarded primary delusions as meaningless and not understandable, a view later hotly contested.
68. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
Anthropologie in pragmatischer Hinsicht. Königsberg: Friedrich Nicolovius, 1798. 1st Edition. xiv+334pp. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with leather corners and red tinted edges. Spine somewhat chafed and lacking the leather label, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy with a tad of foxing. *SOLD*
Wozniak Mind and Body #32 and pp. 34-35; Warda 195.
  • Kant's major contribution to the nascent disciplines of psychiatry & psychology in which he classified the mental diseases and analyzed sensation, imagination, & feeling, concluding that the study of man could not be scientific since it was not mathematizable.
  • A bona fide psychological treatise, "[l]ong ignored, probably in part because of its pronounced sympathy for a soon to be discredited physiognomy, the Anthropologie is, nonetheless, a fascinating little book. Here Kant analyzes the nature of the cognitive powers, feelings of pleasure and displeasure, affects, passions, and character in the context of a denial of the possibility of an empirical science of conscious process. The Anthropologie went through two editions during Kant's lifetime and several later printings and helped to define the context within which not only Herbart and Fechner but phenomenologically oriented physiologists such as Purkyne, Weber, and Müller worked to establish the science of conscious phenomena that Kant was unable to envision" [Wozniak, page 35].

69. Kaplan, Abraham (1918-1993) & Kris, Ernst (1900-1957).
Esthetic Ambiguity. Reprinted from Philosophy and Phenomenological Research Vol. VIII, No. 3, March, 1948. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], 1948. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 415-435+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. Slight staining to the wrappers, else very good. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Grinstein 18895 (title listed as "Aesthetic Ambiguity."
70. Kendig, M[arjorie Mercer] (born 1894).
Papers from the Second American Congress on General Semantics University of Denver, August, 1941. Non-Aristotelian Methodology (Applied) for Sanity in Our Time. Chicago: Institute of General Semantics, 1943. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiv+581+[1]+12pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Masking tape to the crown, spine separated some along the front hinge, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Papers by Korzybski, Oliver Reiser, Hayakawa, Whorf, Wendell Johnson, Adolf Meyer, Hervey Cleckley (on psychopathy), and dozens of others.
71. Kidd, John (1775-1851).
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. The Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God, as Manifested in the Creation II. London: William Pickering, 1833. 1st Edition. 4 leavesof inserted ads + xvi+375+[1]pp. Publisher's bluish green cloth with paper spine label. Cloth rubbed and quite spotted, spine label chipped, some foxing, a good to very good copy in the original publisher's binding. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Mrs Hay, // with the sincerest // respect of the author." Inquire | Order $225.00
English physician, chemist, and geologist, Kidd became Reader in Chemistry at Oxford in 1801 and in 1803 was elected the first Aidrichian Professor of Chemistry. He then voluntarily gave lectures on mineralogy and geology, which introduced William Conybeare, William Buckland, Charles Daubeny, and others to geology. Through his efforts the first geological chair (held by Buckland) was established at Oxford. In 1818 he was elected a fellow of the Royal College of Physicians and in 1822 Regius Professor of Medicine at Oxford. In 1834 he was appointed keeper of the Radcliffe Library and in delivered in the same year the Harveian Oration before the Royal College of Physicians.
72. Kidd, John.
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. The Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God, as Manifested in the Creation II. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1835. 2nd American Edition. [First published London 1833, American edition the same year.] 280+[2]pp. 12mo. Publsher's mauve cloth with paper spine label. Cloth rubbed, spine label chipped (with loss of the 'ER' in 'BRIDGEWATER'), typical period foxing, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Cordasco 30-0531.
73. Kielholz, A[rthur] (1897-1962).
Jakob Boehme: ein pathographischer Beitrag zur Psychologie der Mystik. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde, herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. Sigm. Freud Heft 17. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1919. 1st Edition. [6]+95+[1]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached, spine erose, embossed library stamp to the title-page and small call number to the front wrapper, a reading copy only. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00
Grinstein 18306.
74. Kofman, Sarah.
The Childhood of Art: An Interpretation of Freud's Aesthetics. Translation by Winifred Woodhull of the 1985 3rd edition ofL'enfance de l'art. Issued in the series European Perspectives. New York: Columbia University Press, 1988. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1970 in French in Paris.] [8]+239+[1]pp. Straight-grained tan cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Gives readings of Freud's writings on Leonardo, Michelangelo, Jensen's Gradiva, etc.
75. Korein, Julius, ed.
Brain Death: Interrelated Medical and Social Issues. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 315. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1978. 1st Edition. [viii]+454+[2]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

76. Kovel, Joel (born 1936).
History and Spirit: An Enquiry into Philosophy of Liberation. Boston: Beacon Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xii]+301+[7]pp. Blue cloth-backed maroon boards with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

Section 2: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis (L-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010