Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1725: Chorea & Cerebral Palsy

List 1725 Created: 22 Mar 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1725 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LIX No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Young J. Pentland / Edinburgh: Young J. Pentland, 1902. 184pp. + 1 inserted plate with 2 photomicrographs of nerve cells + 12 pages of front & 8 pages of illustrated rear ads. Printed light gray wrappers with black front, spine, & rear lettering. Edges chipped, tear along the lower rear joint, heel of spine somewhat defective, still a very good copy, internally fine and unopened. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains E. Stanley Abbot. The Criteria of Insanity and the Problems of Psychiatry.—Clarence B. Farrar. On the Typhoid Psychoses. William Rush Dunton, Jr. Some Points in the Diagnosis of Dementia Praecox.—Glanville Y. Rusk. A Case of Huntington's Chorea with Autopsy.—Adolf Meyer. On Some Terminal Diseases in Melancholia.—Emmet C. Dent. Hydriatic Procedures as an Adjunct in the Treatment of Insanity.—Walter D. Berry. Medico-Legal PHases of the Vermont Observation Law for Criminal Insane.—Jas. M. Buckley. The Possible Influence of Rational Conversation on the Insane.—Proceedings of the 58th meeting of the American Medico-Psychological Association.
2. Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
The Nervous System of the Human Body; Embracing the Papers Delivered to the Royal Society on the Subject of the Nerves. Washington, DC: Stereotyped by Duff Green, for the Register and Library of Medical and Chirurgical Science, 1833. 1st American Edition. [First published 1826.] 230+[6]pp. + 12 lithographed plates. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Foxed, spine worn and lacking leather label, calf dry, front board detached. A good only ex-library copy with front pocket and rubber stamp to title, the plates, and several other leaves. Uncommon. Includes all of Bell's papers on the subject of nerves delivered before the Royal Society up to 1830. "Records Bell's demonstration that the fifth cranial nerve has a sensory-motor function, his discovery of "Bell's nerve" and the motor nerve of the face, lesion of which causes facial paralysis (Bell's palsy)" [GM]. Bound with O'Beirne, James (1796-1862). New Views of the Process of Defecation, and Their Application to the Pathology and Treatment of Diseases of the Stomach, Bowels, and Other Organs; together with an Analytical Correction of Sir Charles Bell's Views Reflecting the Nerves of the Face. Washington: Stereotyped by Duff Green, 1834. 142pp. [First published Dublin 1833]. Inquire | Order $250.00

3. Bostroem, A[ugust] (born 1886).
Der amyostatische Symptomenkomplex: klinische Untersuchungen unter Berücksichtigung allgemein pathologischer Fragen. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 33. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+205+[1]pp. 12 text figures. Numerous rear blank leaves added by the binder. Contemporary maroon buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Edges faded, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
Bostroem was Privatdozent for Psychiatry & Neurology at the University of Leipzig.

The First Book on Chorea

4. Bouteille, É[tienne] M[ichel] (1732-1816).
Traité de la chorée ou danse de St. Guy. Paris: Chez Vinçard, impremeur-libraire, 1810. 1st Edition. [8]+viii+362+[4]pp. Original drab green boards with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished whited call number to the spine. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $650.00
Wellcome II, p. 216. "The clinical study of movement disorders or involuntary movements began in the Middle Ages with the descriptions of the dancing mania. This had often been associated with infectious epidemics or had occurred in forms of group hysteria. The first definite clinical entity, St. Vitus Dance or chorea minor was described by Sydenham (1686). Other descriptions of chorea minor appeared in the Eighteenth Century writings of Richard Mead (1751) and William Cullen (1778-1784). The first separate treatise on chorea was by E. M. Bouteille (1810)" [McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 406].
5. Boyd, William A.
Hereditary Chorea with Report of a Case. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. clxix, No. 19, pp. 680-684, November 6, 1913. Boston: W. M. Leonard, 1913. 1st separate printing. [2]+17+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. Text marginally dampstained, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Compliments of the writer". Inquire | Order $25.00

The First American Neurology Book

6. Brigham, Amariah (1798-1849).
An Inquiry concerning the Diseases and Functions of the Brain, the Spinal Cord, and the Nerves. New York: George Adlard, 1840. 1st Edition. 327+[1]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth with glazed yellow endpapers. Moderately foxed, corners and spine tips worn, small areas of erosion to the cloth at the upper & lower joints, horizontal tear to the cloth along the lower spine, nevertheless about a very good copy for this book. Scarce. *SOLD*
The first American neurology book, in which Brigham "discussed the structure and function of the brain, medulla, spinal cord, and cranial nerves. Although most of the clinical portions of the book deal with mental diseases, he did discuss inflammation of the brain, apoplexy, epilepsy, tinnitus, chorea, delirium tremens, and tic douloureux" DeJong History of American Neurology, p. 8.

One of the 13 founders of the group that became the American Psychiatric Association, Brighham superintended the State Lunatic Asylum at Utica, the first such institution in NY, and founded the American Journal of Insanity, the first English-language psychiatric journal.

7. Bristowe, John Syer (1827-1896).
Clinical Lectures and Essays on Diseases of the Nervous System. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1888. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+403+[1]pp. + 2 rear ad leaves. Blind-blocked dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and dark brown glazed endpapers. Right edge of the textblock quite foxed, light to moderate foxing to the front & rear leaves, else a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $165.00
Entirely devoted to descriptions of 135 cases treated by Bristowe. Contains 3 chapters on hysteria and one on cases of functional nervous disorder, plus chapters on Graves's Disease, bilateral facial palsy, tubercular meningitis, tubercle of the cerebellum, unrecognized or masked cerebral tuberculosis, cases of tumor of the corpus callosum, tumors involving the 3rd & 4th ventricles and the aqueduct of Sylvius, myelitis, on the early recognition of GPI, on so-called "painful" paraplegia.

Bristowe was a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians and Senior Physician to and Joint Lecturer in Medicine at St. Thomas's Hospital. His 1876 Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Medicine was a standard period textbook that saw its 7th and final edition in 1890.

8. Campora, Giovanni.
Fisiopatologia della corea. Genova: S[ocietà] A[nonima] I[ndustrie] G[rafiche ed] A[ffini] Barabino & Graeve, 1923. 1st Edition. 171+[1]+xxi+[3]pp. + 5 halftones on 2 inserted plates. Printed dark gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Sheets quite acidic and browned, title-page slightly chipped and detached, text block partly detaching, light dampstaining to the lower spine, else a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number. Rare. Handwritten on the front cover "per recensione" [for review]. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00
No copy in OCLC. Campora was in the neurological section of the Galliera Hospital in Genoa.
9. Clouston, T[homas] S[mith] (1840-1915).
Neuroses of Development Being the Morison Lectures for 1890. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co., Limited, 1891. 1st Edition. viii+138pp. + 9 lithographed plates. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine and dark blue-black endpapers. Hinges cracked, edges rubbed, spine faded and lightly worn at crown and foot, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*
An important late 19th century Scottish psychiatrist and Physician Superintendent to the Royal Morningside Hospital in Edinburgh, Clouston pioneered the psychiatric study of adolescence, being the first to describe the juvenile form of general paralysis. He was President of the Medico-Psychological Association and for years editor of the Journal of Mental Science. The lectures, originally published in the Edinburgh Medical Journal, are entirely devoted to the developmental issues of child & adolescent psychiatry. Contains sections on infantile paralyis, Friedreich's disease, chorea, asthma, somnambulism, developmental epilepsy & epileptic insanity, the morphology & premonitions of adolescent insanity.

Probably the second book in English and fourth book overall on child & adolescent psychiatry, being preceded by John Down's 1887 Lettsonian lectures and books in 1887 & 1888 by Emminghaus (German) and Moreau du Tours (French).

10. Collis, Eirene.
A Way of Life for the Handicapped Child: A New Approach to Cerebral Palsy. London: Faber and Faber Limited, [1947]. 1st Edition. 183+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

11. Courville, Cyril B[rian] (1900-1968).
Cerebral Palsy: A Brief Introduction to Its History, Etiology, and Pathology, with Some Notes on the Resultant Clinical Syndromes and Their Treatment. Los Angeles: San Lucas Press, 1954. 1st Edition. [x]+80+[6]pp. 28 text figures. Small 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Crown quite frayed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $30.00

12. Cruickshank, William M. & Raus, George M., eds.
Cerebral Palsy: Its Individual and Community Problems. Syracuse, N.Y.: Syracuse University Press, 1963. 2nd printing. [First published 1955.] [xvi]+560+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

13. Dercum, Francis X[avier] (1856-1931).
A Clinical Manual of Mental Diseases. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1917. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1913.] [3]-479+[3]pp. + inserted rear gathering with 13 numbered pages of ads. Thick 8vo. Paneled dark blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Spine somewhat rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains chapters on classification; delirium, confusion, stupor; melancholia, mania, circular insanity (melancholia-mani & manic-depressive insanity); heboid-paranoid affections (dementia praecox, paranoia); neurasthenic-neuropathic disorders (psychasthenia); the clinical forms of mental disease related to the somatic affections (discusses under functional nervous diseases epilepsy, hysteria, chorea, paralysis agitans); mental diseases as related to age; mental diseases not ordinarily included under insanity (borderland manic & paranoid states, states of high-grade deficiency, moral deficiency, criminality [the morons], sexual abnormalities, hypochondria); insanity by contagion; psychological interpretation of the symptoms; treatment.

A standard period clinical neuropsychiatric text by an eminent neurologist whose interest late in his career turned mostly to psychiatry, and in the 1920s to psychiatric epidemiology. Professor of Nervous & Mental Diseases at Jefferson College in Philadelphia from 1892, Dercum "made many contributions to the neurological literature and was editor of the Textbook of Nervous Diseases by American Authors (1895) … He described adiposis dolorosa in 1900 … [and] was president of the American Neurological Association in 1896" [DeJong A History of American Neurology, p. 51].

14. Hansen, Erik.
Cerebral Palsy in Denmark: A Discussion of its Occurrence, Disease Types, Etiology and Social Aspects, Based on a Material of 2621 Patients Born in the Period 1925-1953. [Translated by Harry Cowan]. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 146. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1960. 1st Edition. 148pp. Printed aqua and white wrappers. Slight cover spotting, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

15. Lord, Elizabeth Evans.
Children Handicapped by Cerebral Palsy: Psychological Factors in Management. With a medical explanation by Bronson Crothers. New York: Commonwealth Fund / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1937. 1st Edition. x+[4]+105+[1]pp. + 1 inserted plate of encephalograms of one normal child and three with cerebral palsy. 8 text figures. Printed tan cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy with the bookplate and small stamp of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order $16.95
Discusses the psychological problems in the training, management, and guidance of children suffering from birth injuries; devotes several chapters to the emotional problems of child and parents, and to the teacher's problem.
16. May, James V.
Mental Diseases: A Public Health Problem. Preface by Thomas W. Salmon. Boston: Richard G. Badger, Publisher / The Gorham Press, [1922]. 1st Edition. 544pp. Green cloth with paper spine label. Front hinge cracked, covers lightly spotted, crude repair to small section torn from top of front flyleaf, a good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
May was superintendent of the Boston State Hospital. Chapters on the developmet of the psychopathic hospital, the mental hygiene movement, immigration, criminal responsibility, endocrinology & psychiatry, classification of mental diseases, traumatic psychoses, seile psychoses, GPI, Huntington's chorea, alcoholic psychoses, drug-induced psychoses, pellagra, epileptic psyshosis, mental deficiency, manic-depression & involutional melancholia, dementia praecox, etc.
17. Mysak, Edward D.
Neuroevolutional Approach to Cerebral Palsy and Speech. New York: 1968. 114pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

18. National Spastics Society.
Child Neurology and Cerebral Palsy. A Report of an International Study Group, St. Edmond Hall, Oxford 1960. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 2. [London]: Published by The Medical Advisory Committee of the National Spastics Society in associaton with William Heinemann (Medical Books) Limited, [1960]. 1st Edition. [iv]+205+[7]pp. Text illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed red card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

19. Osler, William (1849-1919).
The Cerebral Palsies of Children together with On Chorea and Choreiform Affections. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1986. [viii]+viii+103+[1]; x+125+[1]pp. Gilt-stamped blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with leather bookplate. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1889 and Philadelphia editions. Inquire | Order $85.00

20. Osler, William.
On Chorea and Choreiform Affections. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1894. 1st Edition. 125+[3]pp. + 32 page inserted catalog. Thin 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Paper very brittle; lacking the 10 preliminary pages, title-page, and flyleaves; text block loose with several rear pages loose; upper right corners chipped throughout; whited call number to the front board; considerable edgewear; a poor copy of a scarce book. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Ashwal Founders of Child Neurology p. 328; Golden & Roland #635; McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, pp. 322-322. Osler's second published neurological monograph.

"Although Richard Bright had noted the association between heart disease and chorea, it was Osler, among others like Octavius Sturges, who solidly established it … His work on chorea is still considered an excellent clinical epidemiological study and his introductory comments are still worth reading" Ashwal Founders of Child Neurology p.328.

21. Putzel, L[eopold] (born 1855).
A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + inserted 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts. Printed decorative green cloth. Corners worn, rebacked with original slightly defective spine laid-down with visible remnant of label removed from lower spine. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains chapters on chorea, epilepsy, neuralgia, peripheral paralyses.
22. Roccatagliata, Giuseppe.
Psicosi e corea di Huntington: un modello naturalistico in psichiatria. Pisa: Pacini Editore, [1979]. 1st Edition. 117+[51]pp. 45 pages of genealogical charts. Printed stiff gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC locates only the Countway Library's copy.
23. Samilson, Robert L., ed.
Orthopaedic Aspects of Cerebral Palsy. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 52/53. London: Spastics International Medical Publications / William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1975. 1st Edition. x+301+[1]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

24. Scrutton, David, ed.
Management of the Motor Disorders of Children with Cerebral Palsy. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 90. London: Spastics International Medical Publications / Blackwell Scientific Publications Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1984. 1st Edition. x+101+[1]pp. Red boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

25. Sharpe, William (born 1882) & Sharpe, Norman (born 1878).
Neurosurgery: Principles, Diagnosis and Treatment. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1928]. 1st Edition. xxxvii+[1]+762pp. + 5 color plates. 208 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Rebound in red library buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge broken, title-page torn along the gutter, a good ex-library copy only. Uncommon. Inscribed by Sharpe on the front blank: "To the Library of // The Mercy Hospital // with compliments of the // author. // William Sharpe". Inquire | Order $75.00
Divided into the following sections: surgical treatment of the brain; the spinal cord; cranial nerves; peripheral nerves; the CNS. "In 1928 Sharpe and Sharpe reported a series of 193 operated cases of brachial plexus birth palsy. They concluded that if the arm was completely paralysed at birth and if no recovery was evident at the end of a month's time, immediate surgery was indicated. If slight movement was noted to be present at birth or ecame evident by the age of one month, careful splinting and physiotherapy were instituted and continued until the third month. In their experience most cases made a satisfactory recovery within that time" [Walker's A History of Neurosurgery, p. 415].
26. Shepherd, Michael (1923-1995), ed.
The Spectrum of Psychiatric Research. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+240+[4]pp. Printed laminated gray boards. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
Contains 9 papers on neurosciences (including Beck & Daniel "Kuru"; E.D. Bird "The Brain in Huntington's Chorea"; B.E. Tomlinson "Plaques, Tangles and Alzheimer's Disease"); 4 on genetics; 5 on psychopharmacology; 7 on psycholoogy (including J.A. Gray "Anxiety and the Brain: Not by Neurochemistry Alone"; J.H. Gruzelier "Cerebral Laterality and Psychopathology: Fact and Fiction"); 6 on epidemiology (including R. Neugebauer and M. Susser "Epilepsy: Some Epidemiological Aspects" and A.K.J. Cartwright and S.J.Shaw "Trends in the Epidemiology of Alcoholism"); and 8 on general psychopathology (including A. Jablensky & N. Sartorius "Culture and Schizophrenia"; P.D. Slade "Hallucinations"; G.F.M. Russell "The Present Status of Anorexia Nervosa"; T.J. Crow "The Scientific Status of Electro-convulsive Therapy").
27. Sydenham, Thomas (1624-1675).
Opera Ommia. Edited by William Alexander Greenhill. Londini: Impensis Societatis Sydenhamianae, 1844. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1742.] [xxxii]+662+[1]pp. Embossed green cloth with gilt front cover device. Masking tape to joints and spine tips, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell #3, pp. 17-21; GM-5 #63. A more scholarly edition than the 1848 translation. Text entirely in Latin.

"Competing theories about hysteria circulated in the latter half of the [17th] century. London physician Thomas Sydenham used the term in a nonspecific sense to signify any mental disorder short of what we would call outright psychosis" [Stone Healing the Mind, p.42]. Sydenham, for whom hysteria was a catch-all category more or less corresponding to what we call 'neurosis,' diagnosed hysteria in a sixth of his patients, noting that depression often accompanied the symptoms and that they could co-exist with physical disease. Also contains separate discussions of madness.

28. Sydenham, Thomas.
The Works of Thomas Sydenham, M.D. Translated from the Latin Edition of Dr. Greenhill with a Life of the Author by R. G. Latham. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1742.] [4]+c+276; vii+[1]+395+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled ocher cowhide with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. Owner's bookplate to the front paste-down, else a fine copy. Facsimile edition of the original two-volume 1848 Sydenham Society edition. Inquire | Order $85.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell pp. 17-21. First issued by the Sydenham Society in Latin in 1844 in with more scholarly apparatus than this translation.
29. Thomas, Robert (1753-1835).
The Modern Practice of Physic, Exhibiting the Characters, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostic, Morbid Appearances, and Improved Method of Treating, the Diseases of All Climates. From the Third London Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. With an Appendix by Edward Miller, M.D., Professor of the Practice of Physic in the University of New-York. New-York: Printed and sold by Collins & Co., 1811. 1st American Edition. [First published London 1801 & 1802.] x+[2]+697+[1]pp. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Boards quite rubbed, front joint splitting and threatening to detach, crown chipped, still a decent copy with moderate browning and foxing, 19th century library bookplate, and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $150.00
Austin 1961 #1889. Class II of the author's nosological system deals with neuroses [ie, nervous and mental diseases], with discussions of coma, apoplexy, paralysis, fainting, dyspepsia, hypochondria, spasm, hysteria, epilepsy, chorea, convulsive laughter, tetany, hiccup, hydrophobia, vesaniae, mania, incubus (nightmare), yellow fever, small-pox, scarlet fever, etc. Miller's appendix is entirely devoted to yellow fever.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010