Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1724: Neuropharmacology, Pharmacology

List 1724 Created: 10 Mar 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1724 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abel, John J[acob] (1857-1938), et al.
The Future Independence and Progress of American Medicine in the Age of Chemistry: A Report. [New York]: [Chemical Foundation], [1921]. 1st Edition. 96pp. Printed orange wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Issued without a title-page. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first page. Inquire | Order $17.50
Professor of Pharmacology at Hopkins, Abel first identified epinephrin in 1898. Herty was In 1919 Editor of the Journal of Industrial and Engineering Chemistry and past president of the American Chemical Society. OCLC lists one copy with a 1919 date, but I think it's a phantom, since the 83 pages listed corresponds exactly to the number of text pages here, the ensuing numbered pages being blank.
2. Aman, Michael G. & Singh, Nirbhay N., eds.
Psychopharmacology of the Developmental Disabilities. Issued in the series Disorders of Human Learning, Behavior, and Communication. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. xvi+277+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue boards with black and white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

3. Avery, Graeme S., ed.
Drug Treatment: Principles and Practice of Clinical Pharmacology and Therapeutics. Acton, Massachusetts: Publishing Sciences Group, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xl+1048pp. Heavy 4to. Blue cloth with painted front label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

4. Barrett, C[harles] R[aymond] B[ooth] (born 1850).
The History of the Society of Apothecaries of London. Illustrated by the Author. London: Elliot Stock, 1905. 1st Edition. xxxix+[1]+310+[2]pp. 18 text illustrations. Frontis with tissue guard is implicitly paginated. Small 4to. Printed purple cloth with gilt lettering, gilt front device, and blue-black glazed endpapers. Shaken, upper front joint split for 7.5 cm., a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Decorative title-page printed in red and black. Inquire | Order $75.00

5. Bartholini, G[iuseppe], et al, eds.
Epilepsy and GABA Receptor Agonists: Basic and Therapeutic Research. L. E. R. S. Monograph Series Volume 3. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+470pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. Inquire | Order $30.00

6. Bergmann, Ernst D. & Pullman, Bernard, eds.
Molecular and Quantum Pharmacology: Proceedings of the Seventh Jerusalem Symposium on Quantum Chemistry and Biochemistry Held in Jerusalem, March 31st-April 4th, 1974. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+591+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor rubbing to to covers else a very good ex-library copy with libery stamp to front paste-down and glue residue to rear paste-down from removed library pocket. Inquire | Order $40.00

7. Bertani, T., et al, eds.
Drugs and Kidney. Serono Symposia Publications from Raven Press Volume 33. New York: Raven Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, printed in Italy. x+302pp. Text figures. Printed dark brown cloth with painted red spine and front labels. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00

8. Bloom, Floyd, et al, eds.
Beta-carbolines and Tetrahydroisoquinolines. Proceedings of a Workshop Held at The Salk Institute, La Jolla, California December 12 and 13, 1981. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Volume 90. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[3]+428+[4]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.95

9. Boulton, A[lan] A., et al, eds.
Neuropsychopharmacology of the Trace Amines: Experimental and Clinical Aspects. Clifton, NJ: Humana Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+510+[2]pp. Text figures. Brown cloth. Very good in lightly stained dust jacket. With partly obliterated publisher's review label glued to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $17.50

10. Braceland, Francis J[ames] (born 1900), ed.
The Effect of Pharmacologic Agents on the Nervous System. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXVII. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1959. 1st Edition. xii+488+[2]pp. Text figures. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains 26 papers including H. Houston Merritt's "Aims of Pharmacotherapy"; Kendall B. Corbin's "Pharmacologic Agents in the Treatment of Movement Disorders"; Stewart Wolf's "Placebos"; Hoagland & Freeman's "Some Neuroendocrine Considerations"; Nathan S. Kline on reserpine; Evak & Keith Killan on Phenothiazine; Leon Rozin et al. on the structural effects of tranquilizers; Louis Lasagna on sedatives & hypnotics; Harold E. Himwich on Stimulants; Abraham Wikler on narcotics.
11. Braude, Monique C. & Szara, Stephen I., eds.
Pharmacology of Marihuana Volume 1 & Volume 2: A Monograph of the National Institute on Drug Abue. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xviii+458+[4]; xviii+[ii]+461-865+[7]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine copies in very good dust jackets. *SOLD*

12. Buff, H[einrich] (1805-1878).
Grundzüge der Experimentalphysik mit Rücksicht auf Chemie und Pharmacie, zum Gebrauche bei Vorlesungen und zum Selbstunterrichte. Heidelberg: Akademische Verlagshandlung von C. F. Winter, 1853. 1st Edition. viii+676+[8]+47+[1]pp. + 6 rear folding lithographic plates. Later gilt-stamped 19th century 1/2 green calf with brown cloth-covered boardse and marbled endpapers. Crown chipped, joints cracked, front blank torn and mostly defective (not part of the text block), light foxing and browning but internally a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
Buff was professor at Giessen.
13. Burn, J[oshua] Harold (1892-1981).
The Autonomic Nervous System for Students of Physiology and of Pharmacology. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1971]. 4th Edition, 1st printing. viii+166pp. 6 text figures. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

14. Burn, J[oshua] Harold.
Functions of Autonomic Transmitters. Abraham Flexner Lecture Series No. 13. Baltimore: Published for Vanderbilt University by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1956. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+228+[2]pp. 43 text figures. Small 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

15. Calne, Donald B.
Therapeutics in Neurology. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+328pp. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
About the use of drugs in treating diseases of the nervous system with chapters on epilepsy, parkinsonism, dyskinesia, spasticity, pain, anxiety & depression, nausea & vertigo, etc.
16. Cavalheiro, Esper A., et al, eds.
Frontiers in Excitatory Amino Acid Research. Proceedings of an International Symposium "Excitatory Amino Acids '88," Held in Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil, March 28-April 2, 1988. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 46. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+745+[1]pp. Printed gray-green cloth with dark blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $99.50

17. Cervós-Navarro, J. & Sarkander, H[ans]-I[ngo], eds.
Brain Aging: Neuropathology and Neuropharmacology. Aging Series Volume 21. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+442pp. Text figures. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else near fine in lightly scratched pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

18. Chamberlain, Joseph (ca. 1927).
Analysis of Drugs in Biological Fluids. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1985.] [x]+219+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with painted blue spine and front labels. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

19. Cho, Arthur, et al, eds.
Annual Review of Pharmacology and Toxicology. Volume 43. New York: Annual Reviews, [2003]. 1st Edition. x+710pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

20. Coleman, Mary, ed.
Serotonin in Down's Syndrome. Amsterdam/London: North-Holland Publishing Company / NY: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., 1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+224pp. Rose cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.95

21. Collingridge, G. L. & Watkins, J. C., eds.
The NMDA Receptor. Oxford/NY/Tokyo: Oxford University Press, 1994. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1989.] xii+503+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Lower rear corner of text block bumped, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $39.95

22. Commission on Drug Safety.
Report of the Commision on Drug Safety. [Chicago?]: [no publisher], [1964]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+228+[2]pp. Printed pale green cloth with black lettering. Red circle taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good, tight copy. [Distributed by the Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology, Washington, DC]. With the laid-in printed complimentary card of L. T. Coggeshall, Chairman of the Commission. Inquire | Order $22.50

23. Cooper, Jack R. (born 1924), et al.
The Biochemical Basis of Neuropharmacology. New York: Oxford University Press, 1986. 5th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970.] xi+[1]+400+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

24. Cooper, James R., et al, eds.
Impact of Prescription Drug Diversion Control Systems on Medical Practice and Patient Care. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 131. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1993. 1st Edition. [xii]+343+[1]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.95

25. Costa, Erminio, et al, eds.
Biochemistry and Pharmacology of the Basal Ganglia. Proceedings of the Second Symposium of the Parkinson's Disease Information and Research Center, College of Physicians and Surgeons of Columbia University November 29-30, 1965. Hewlett [NY]: Raven Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+238+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $16.50

26. Costa, E[rmino], ed.
Neurochemical Pharmacology: A Tribute to B. B. Brodie. New York: Raven Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxiv+369+[5]pp. Printed gray-brown cloth with gilt lettering. Very good with ink owners' name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00

27. Cottrell, Glen A. & Usherwood, P[eter] N[orman] R[ussell], eds.
Synapses. The Proceedings of an International Symposium held under the Auspices of the Scottish Electrophysiological Society, 29 March-2 April 1976. New York/San Francisco: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+384+[4]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and purple endpapers. Very good with ink owner's name to the title-page. Inquire | Order $32.95

28. Cuello, A. C[laudio], ed.
Co-transmission. Proceedings of a Symposium held at Oxford during the 50th Anniversary Meeeting of the British Pharmacological Society. [London]: [The Macmillan Press Ltd], [1982]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+264+[6]pp. Text figures. Printed decorative brown fabrikoid with yellow lettering, yellow & blue front cover illustration, and brown endpapers. Very good in original clear mylar jacket. Inquire | Order $59.50

29. Dahlstrom, Annica, et al, eds.
Progress in Catecholamine Research: Proceedings, Part A: Basic Aspects and Peripheral Mechanisms. Proceedings of the Sixth International Catecholamine Symposium, Held in Jerusalem, Israel, June 14-19, 1987. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 42A. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+613+[7]pp. Printed gray-green cloth with blue lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $100.00

30. Dreifuss, F[ritz] E., et al, eds.
Chronopharmacology in Therapy of the Epilepsies. New York: Raven Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+187+[7]pp. Text figures. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. Inquire | Order $49.50

31. Dreosti, Ivor E. & Smith, Richard M., eds.
Neurobiology of the Trace Elements Volume 2: Neurotoxicology and Neuropharmacology. Clifton, NJ: Humana Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+300pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

32. Eadie, Mervyn & Tyrer, J[ohn] H.
Anticonvulsant Therapy: Pharmacological Basis and Practice. London: Churchill Livingstone, 1980. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1974.] viii+[4]+338+[2]pp. Printed gilt-ruled red cloth with silver lettering and printed rear endpapers. A very good, tight copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.00

33. Emson, P. C., ed.
Chemical Neuroanatomy. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+560+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

34. Essman, Walter B. & Valzelli, L[uigi] (born 1927), eds.
Neuropharmacology: Clinical Applications. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+399+[5]pp. Printed pebbled dark brown boards with gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $32.50

35. Fields, William S., ed.
Brain Mechanisms and Drug Action. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. [x]+147+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

36. Fisher, Richard B. & Christie, George A.
A Dictionary of Drugs: The Medicines You Use. New York: Schocken Books, [1972]. 1st Edition. [2]+252+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

37. Fleckenstein, Albrecht.
Calcium Antagonism in Heart and Smooth Muscle: Experimental Facts and Therapeutic Prospects. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 4th printing. xvi+399+[1]pp. Text figures. Pale green cloth with black spine lettering and black front logo. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00

38. Frey, H[ans]-H[asso], et al, eds.
Tolerance to Beneficial and Adverse Effects of Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+180pp. Printed decorative laminated green boards with white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Left-justified photo-offset text. *SOLD*

39. Gainer, Harold, ed.
Peptides in Neurobiology. Current Topics in Neurobiology, edited by Samuel H. Barondes & Floyd Bloom [Volume 3]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+464+[4]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

40. Garattini, Silvio & Samanin, R., eds.
Anorectic Agents: Mechanisms of Action and Tolerance. Issued in the series Monographs of the Mario Negri Institute for Pharmacological Research, Milan. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+246pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. NLM bookplate (discarded) and LC copyright office stamp to the verso of the title-page. Inquire | Order $47.50

41. Glaser, Gilbert H., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drugs: Mechanisms of Action. Advances in Neurology Volume 27. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+728+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

42. Goldstein, Avram, et al.
Principles of Drug Action: The Basis of Pharmacology. New York: A Wiley Biomedical-Health Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 2nd Revised Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1968.] [xvi]+854+[10]pp. Small 4to. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
The first book systematically to lay the foundations of pharmacology in modern terms. Rooted in biochemistry, molecular biology, and genetics, it explains the principles that govern drug action, absorption, metabolism, distribution, and toxicity.
43. Greengard, Paul (born 1925).
Cyclic Nucleotides, Phosphorylated Proteins and Neuronal Function. Distinguished Lecture Series of the Society of General Physiologists Volume 1. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+124+[2]pp. 40 text figures. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, else near fine. Inquire | Order $26.95
Greengard advanced and provided experimental proof for the hypothesis that protein phophorylation is a regulatory mechanism of paramount importance in cell function.
44. Habermehl, Gerhard G.
Venomous Animals and Their Toxins. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1981. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+195+[3]pp. Printed decorative green card covers. Text block curled, else a very good plus copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

45. Hare, Hobart Amory (1862-1931), et al, eds.
The National Standard Dispensatory. Containing the Natural History, Chemistry, Pharmacy, Actions, and Uses of Medicines. Including those recognized in the Pharmacopoeias of the United States, Great Britain, and Germany, with numerous references to other pharmacies. In accordance with the eighth decennial revision of the United States Pharmacopoeia, 1905. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers & Co., 1905. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+1860+[2]pp. 478 woodcuts in the text. Thick 4to. Printed pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green endpapers. Hinges lightly cracked, some wear to the corners and to the crown at the joints; quite a nice copy for so huge and unwieldy a book; with the embossed title-page stamp and whited call number of The Hartford Retreat.
With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. A significant figure in early 20th century American neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis, Jelliffe owned & edited the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease for 40 years, co-edited its important monograph series, and is regarded as the founder of psychosomatics in the United States. Inquire | Order $150.00
Successor to the the National Dispensatory.
46. Healy, David J. & Marsden, Charles, eds.
The Pharmacology of Noradrenaline in the Central Nervous System. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xxii+522pp. Text figures. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt and red lettering, painted red spine label, and pale blue endpapers. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

47. Helfand, William H.
The Picture of Health: Images of Medicine and Pharmacy from the William H. Helfand Collection. Commentaries by William H. Heland. Essays by Patricia Eckert Boyer, Judith Wechsler, and Muarice Rickards. [Philadelphia]: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Distributed by the University of Pennsylvania Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. 144pp. 128 high quality color and monochrome plates in the text. 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and mottled tan endpapers. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
A visual feast with reproductions of posters, caricatures, prints, trade cards, stationary, valentines, sheet music covers, and bookplates.
48. Henry, J[ames] L. & Bok, Hilarys, eds.
Substance P and Neurokinins. Proceedings of "Substance P and Neurokinins -- Montreal '86" a Satellite Symposium of the XXX International Congress of the International Union of Physiological Sciences. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+391+[3]pp. 198 text figures. 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with white & pale blue lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf and bottom edge of the text block, else very good. Inquire | Order $39.95

49. Herff, Dorothee von.
Die klinische Bedeutung der Arzneimittel als Antigene sogenannte Arzneimittelidiosynkrasien. Aus der Medizinischen Abteilung des Allgemeinen Krankenhauses in Lübeck. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. 80pp. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call numbe of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Stamped "Bresprechugns-Stück" (review copy) on the front cover and date-stamped on the half-title Oct 13, 1937. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC records only one copy, at the University of Chicago. Chapters on Arsen, Salvarsan, chinin, Luminal, etc.
50. Hersen, Michel, ed.
Pharmacological and Behavioral Treatment: An Integrative Approach. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvi+400pp. Printed red-ruled blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.25

51. Hesse, Erich (born 1895).
Die Rausch- und Genußsgifte. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1938. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+134+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Spine faded, slight cover soiling, still a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records copies of the first edition only at Yale and NY Acad. of Med. Study of the pharmacology and use of various narcotic substances with sections on opium, pharmaceutical opiates, cocain, mescaline, hashish, kawa-kawa, alcohol, tobacco, coffe, tea, cocoa, kat, etc.
52. Himwich, Harold E[dwin] (born 1894) & Himwich, Williamina A., eds.
Biogenic Amines. Progress in Brain Research Volume 8. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1964. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+250pp. Text illustrations. 4to. Blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

53. International Bureau for Epilepsy.
An International Glossary of Anticonvulsants. Preliminary Edition. London: International Bureau for Epilepsy, 1969. 1st Edition. [13] pages printed on rectos only + + 21+[1]pp. + 4pp. foliated A-D + 101-123+[1]pp. Separate text leaves in a printed red ring-binder. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

54. Johannessohn, Fritz (born 1888).
Chinin in der Allgemeinpraxis, unter Berücksichtigung pharmakologischer Befunde. [und Band II:] Chinin . . . Ein nachtrag zu der 1930 erschienen ausgabe. Amsterdam: Bureau tot Bevordering van het Kinine-Gebruik, 1930, 1932. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 232; 176pp. + frontis plate to the first volume with images on both sides. Printed decorative red card covers with blue lettering and decoration. Lightly marked ex-library copies. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to both title-pages and bookplate to the first volume. Inquire | Order $25.00

55. Kakiuchi, Shiro, et al, eds.
Calmodulin and Intracellular Ca++ Receptors. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+476+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf and half-title, laboratory rubber stamp to the top edge of the text block, else very good. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $15.00

56. Kalsner, Stanley, ed.
Trends in Autonomic Pharmacology Volume 1. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1979. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+498+[2]pp. 23 text figures & 25 tables. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

57. Kalsner, Stanley, ed.
Trends in Autonomic Pharmacology Volume 2. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1982. 1st Edition. xvi+563+[1]pp. 60 text figures & 29 tables. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

58. Kebabian, John W. & Nathanson, J[ames] A., eds.
Cyclic Nucleotides Part II: Physiology and Pharmacology. Handbook of Experimental Pharmacology Volume 58/2. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1982. 1st Edition. xxx+888+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with orange and white lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $120.00

59. Kety, Seymour & Elkes, Joel, eds.
Regional Neurochemistry: The Regional Chemistry, Physiology and Pharmacology of the Nervous System. Proceedings of the Fourth International Neurochemical Symposium June, 1960. New York: Pergamon Press, 1961. 1st Edition. xvi+540+[2]pp. + 53 plates. Text figures and tables. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front endpapers browned, small name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00

60. Kissel, P[ierre] & Barrucand, D[aniel].
Placebos et effet placebo en médecine. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1964. 1st Edition. [2]+240+[2]pp. Printed cream card covers with gray lettering. A near fine copy. Inscribed on the blank first leaf to Saul Rosenzweig and signed by Kissel (we think -- the inscription is faint and difficult to read). Inquire | Order $50.00

61. Klawans, Harold L., ed.
Clinical Neuropharmacology. New York: Raven Press, [1976-1979]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+225+[3]; x+208+[6]; x+211+[3]; x+228+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A few pages to volume one ink-lined, else very good in dust jackets. Inquire | Order $25.00
The major focus of volume four is epilepsy.
62. Klawans, Harold L. & Weiner, William J.
Textbook of Clinical Neuropharmacology. In Conjunction with Paul A. Nausieda [and] Christopher G. Goetz. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+371+[3]pp. Text figures. Red cloth with painted black spine & front labels. Departmental stamps to the front & rear flyleaves, else very good. Inquire | Order $26.95

63. Koella, W[erner] P. (born 1917), ed.
Sleep 1982: Physiology, Pharmacology, Sleep Factors, Memory, Sleep Deprivation, Hypnotics. Sixth European Congress on Sleep Research, Zürich, March 23-26, 1982. Basel: Karger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+435+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front panel. Near fine with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

64. Koob, George F., et al, eds.
Animal Models of Depression. Boston: Birkhäuser, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+295+[1]pp. Printed red boards with blue and white lettering. A tight and unused ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

65. Kuhar, Michael J. & Pasternak, Gavril W., eds.
Analgesics: Neurochemical, Behavioral, and Clinical Perspectives. Central Nervous System Pharmacology, edited by S. J. Enna [Volume 5]. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+341+[1]pp. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $20.00

66. La Wall, Charles H[erbert] (1871-1937).
The Curious Lore of Drugs and Medicines (Four Thousand Years of Pharmacy). Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., [1936]. Reprint Edition. [First published in 1927 by Lippincott as Four Thousand Years of Pharmacy: An Outline History of Pharmacy and the Allied Sciences.] xv+[1]+665+[7]pp. + 64 inserted half-tone plates. Thick 8vo. Ocher cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
GM 2052 (1927 1st edition). The first history of pharmacy by an American.
67. Lamble, John W., ed.
More About Receptors. Foreword by A. W. Cuthbert. Current Reviews in Biomedicine 2. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier Biomedical Press, 1982. 1st Edition. xii+179+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Slight stain to the top of the half-title, owner's ink name to the half-title, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.75

68. Lamble, John W. & Abott, Alison C., eds.
Receptors, Again. Foreword by Palmer Taylor. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier Science Publishers, 1984. 1st Edition. vii+[5]+321+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $23.95

69. Lamble, John W., ed.
Towards Understanding Receptors. Foreword by G. Alan Robison. Current Reviews in Biomedicine Volume 1. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xiv+233+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Small name stamp to the half-title, else near fine. Inquire | Order $12.50

70. Leake, Chauncey D[epew] (born 1896).
The Amphetamines: Their Actions and Uses. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1958. 167pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

71. Levitt, Robert A[llen] (born 1945).
Psychopharmacology: A Biological Approach. New York: 1975. 502pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

72. Levy, René H., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1989]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1972 with Woodbury, Penry, & Schmidt the editors.] [xxviii]+1025+[3]pp. Heavy 4to. Tan cloth with red painted spine and front labels, and red endpapers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

73. Levy, René H., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1995]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972 with Woodbury, Penry, & Schmidt the editors.] xxv+[3]+1120+[4]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and painted dark blue spine and front labels. A very good copy with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

74. Liska, Ken (born 1929).
Drugs and the Human Body: With Implications for Society. Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, [1997]. 5th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1981.] [iv]+xii+468+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

75. Littré, E[mil] (1801-1881).
Dictionnaire de médecine, de chirurgie, de pharmacie, de l'art vétérinaire et des sciences qui s'y rapportent. Ouvrage contenant la synonymie grecque, latine, allemande, anglaise, italienne et espagnole, et le glossaire de ces diverses langues. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1893. 17th Revised Edition. viii+1894+[2]pp. 600 text woodcuts. Heavy 4to. Publisher's blind-embossed cloth. Spine replaced with hand-lettered crude cloth, hinges broken with text block detached, front flyleaf lacking, internally a good, usable copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $75.00
The standard French medical dictionary throughout the 19th century. The Littré edition was first published in 1855 as the 10th revision of Nysten's Dictionnaire de médecine; the Nysten editions themselves being revisions of a work first published by Joseph Capuron in 1806.
76. Lomax, P[eter] (born 1928) & Schönbaum, E., eds.
Environment, Drugs and Thermoregulation. 5th International Symposium on the Pharmacolog of Thermoregulation, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, November 1-5, 1982. Basel: Karger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+222+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $27.95

77. Lombardino, Joseph G., ed.
Nonsteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs. Chemistry and Pharmacology of Drugs Volume 5. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+442pp. Blue fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $28.95

78. London, Edythe D., ed.
Imaging Drug Action in the Brain. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+420pp. Printed pictorial laminated black boards with white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $154.95

79. Longo, V[incenzo] G.
Neuropharmacology and Behavior. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1972. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+184+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

80. Marangos, Paul J., et al, eds.
Brain Receptor Methodologies Part A: General Methods and Concepts. Amines and Acetylcholine. Neurobiological Research, edited by Paul J. Marangos et al. [Volume 1]. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc. (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers), 1984. 1st Edition. xx+363+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

81. Massengill, Samuel Evans (born 1871).
A Sketch of Medicine and Pharmacy and a View of Its Progress by the Massengill Family from the Fifteenth to the Twentieth Century. [Bristol, Tennessee]: [The S. E. Massengill Company], [1942]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940.] [2]+445+[1]pp. + 2 inserted plate leaves (double-page plate in color). Pebbled brown cloth with inset spine labels and inset (vellum?) front cover illustration. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, else very good. With presentation bookplate signed by S. E. Massengill. *SOLD*

82. Meier-Ruge, W[illiam], ed.
CNS Aging and its Neuropharmacology: Experimental and Clinical Aspects. Interdisciplinary Topics in Gerontology, edited by H. P. von Hahn Volume 15. Basel: S. Karger, 1979. 1st Edition. viii+218+[2]pp. Printed rose and white card covers with white and black lettering. Rear corners creased, else a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $26.95

83. Meldrum, Brian S., ed.
Excitatory Amino Acid Antagonists. Issued in the series Frontiers in Pharmacology & Therapeutics. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+350+[4]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial green and black boards with black spine lettering and white front lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $32.80

84. Merchant, Kalpana, ed.
Pharmacological Regulation of Gene Expression in the CNS. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+209+[1]pp. Printed glossy black boards with white lettering. Upper corners bumped, else near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $20.00

85. Meyer, Philippe, et al.
État de veille et de sommeil. Actualités de Pharmacologie Clinique 7. Paris: Masson, 1990. 1st Edition. [x]+178+[4]pp. Printed green card covers with white lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $30.00
13 papers in French and 3 in English.
86. Meyer, Roger E., et al, eds.
Neuropharmacology of Ethanol: New Approaches. Boston/Basel/Berlin: Birkhäuser, 1991. 1st Edition. xii+271+[1]pp. Printed red and white glossy boards with white and blue lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00

87. Mialhe, Louis (1807-1886).
Chimie appliqué a la physiologie et à la physiologie et à la thérapeutique. Par le docteur Mialhe. Paris: Librairie de Victor Masson, 1856. 1st Edition. xxxii+703+[1]pp. Contemporary half black morocco with raised spine bands, decorative gilt spine, and marbled boards & endpapers. Crown & upper front joint worn, some wear to the joints, lower corners, and foot of the spine, a very good copy with 19th century owner's bookplate and the Maryland Med-Chi Library's rubber stamp to a front blank and page 1. Inquire | Order $125.00
Napoleon III's pharmacist and professor at the Paris Faculty of Medicine, Mialhe discovered in 1845 the diastatic agent in saliva, which he named ptyalin, after the Greek word for saliva. An early contribution to medical chemistry and nutrition, the present work discusses the work, among others, of Johannes Müller and Claude Bernard. Contains chapters on oxidation & nutriont; absorption; absorption of medical agents & toxicity; poisons; phamaceutical & therapeutic studies of the principal forms of medications; special medications.
88. Miczek, Klaus A., ed.
Ethopharmacology: Primate Models of Neuropsychiatric Disorders. Proceedings of the Symposium on Primate Ethopharmacology held under the Auspices of the IX Congrss of the International Primatological Society in Atlanta, Georgia, August 1982. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Volume 131. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+338+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $64.95

89. Mikhel'son, M. Ya, et al, eds.
Pharmacology of Conditioning, Learning and Retention. Proceedings of the Second International Pharmacological Meeting Volume 1. New York: Pergamon Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+365+[3]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.80

90. Mitchell, Clifford L., ed.
Nervous System Toxicology. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+382pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and painted crimson spine label. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $28.95

91. Morselli, Paolo L., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drug Therapy in Pediatrics. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+369+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

92. Muller, Mike.
The Health of Nations: An Investigation of the Pharmaceutical Industry's Exploration of the Third World for Profit. London/Boston: Faber & Faber, [1982]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

93. Nahas, Gabriel G.
Marihuana -- Deceptive Weed. Foreword by W. D. M. Paton. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xviii+334pp. Blue cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

94. Nathanson, J[ames] A. & Kebabian, J[ohn] W., eds.
Cyclic Nucleotides Part I: Biochemistry. Handbook of Experimental Pharmacology Volume 58/1. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1982. 1st Edition. xx+557+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with orange and white lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $78.50

95. Osborne, N[eville] N. & Hamon, M[ichel], eds.
Neuronal Serotonin. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+555+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed white laminated boards with red & black lettering and red endpapers. A bit cocked, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $49.95

96. Oxley, Jolyon, et al, eds.
Chronic Toxicity of Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+300+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $100.00

97. Papirmeister, Bruno, et al.
Medical Defense Against Mustard Gas: Toxic Mechanisms and Pharmacological Implications. Boca Raton / Ann Arbor / Boston: CRC Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [x]+359+[7]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with yellow and white spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $124.95

98. Pippenger, C. E., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drugs: Quantitative Analysis and Interpretation. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+367+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

99. Pitlick, William H., ed.
Antiepileptic Drug Interactions. [New York]: Demos, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Near fine with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50

100. Poste, George & Crooke, Stanley T., eds.
New Insights into Cell and Membrane Transport Processes. New Horizons in Therapeutics [Volume 3]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+434pp. Printed green boards with white lettering. Corners bumped and lightly worn, small chip to the front joint, else a very good tight copy with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $11.50

101. Quinn, N. P. & Jenner, P. G., eds.
Disorders of Movement: Clinical, Pharmacological and Physiological Aspects. London: Academic Press / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+567+[1]pp. + inserted color plate. Printed pictorial green laminated boards with black letering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $19.50

102. Rapaka, Rao S. & Dhawan, Bhola N., eds.
Opioid Peptides: An Update. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 87. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1988. 1st Edition. viii+237+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

103. Richter, Derek, ed.
Metabolism of the Nervous System. New York: Pergamon Press, [1957]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xiv+500+[3]pp. + inserted half-tones. Text figures. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge lightly cracked, slight cover scratching, name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

104. Robbins, Benjamin Howard (1904-1961).
Cyclopropane Anesthesia. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1940. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+175+[3]pp. 40 text figures & 46 tables. Paneled pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $125.00
The first book on the use of this chemical agent as a general anesthetic, an much expanded edition of which appeared in 1958. Cyclopropane was discovered in 1881 by August Freund, who also first described its structure correctly. In 1928 V. E. Henderson & G. H. W. Lucas discovered the anesthetic properties of the gas, publishing their results in 1929. Associate Professor of Pharmacology at Vanderbilt University Medical School, Robbins founded its Department of Anesthesiology in 1945.
105. Roberts, Peter J., et al, eds.
Glutamate: Transmitter in the Central Nervous System. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+226+[2]pp. Text figures. Dark brown boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

106. Root, Walter S. & Hofmann, Frederick G., eds.
Physiological Pharmacology, a Comprehensive Treatise Volume I: The Nervous System -- Part A Central Nervous System Drugs. New York/London: Academic Press, 1963. 1st Edition. xvi+703+[1]pp. Panelled green cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00

107. Roth, Lloyd J. & Stumpf, Walter E., eds.
Autoradiography of Diffusible Substances. Based on a series of lectures presented at an International Conference on High Resolution Autoradiography of Diffusible Substances held at the University of Chicago, June 2-4, 1968, sponsored by the Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association Foundation, Inc., Washington, D. C. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+371+[1]pp. Numerous text photomicrographs. Paneled black cloth with silver and blue spine lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front paste-down, else very good in edgeworn decorative dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

108. Saito, Shoji & Yanagita, Tomoji, eds.
Learning and Memory: Drugs as Reinforcer. Proceedings of a Symposium on the Pharmacology of Learning and Memory, Hakone, July 2, 1981 and a Symposium on Drugs as Reinforcer, Tokyo, July 25, 1981. Satellite Symposia to the VIII International Congress of Pharmacology, Japan, 981. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica, 1982. 1st Edition. xii+321+[1]pp. Text figures. Decorative brwon boards with white lettering. Edges lightly rubbed, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $74.50

109. Schildkraut, Joseph J[acob] (born 1934).
Neuropsychopharmacology and the Affective Disorders. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+111pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

110. Seiden, Lewis S. & Balster, Robert L., eds.
Behavioral Pharmacology: The Current Status. Proceedings of the Joint Meeting Between the Behavioral Pharmacology Division of the American Psychological Association and th American Associationn for Pharmacolgy and Experimental Therapeutics Held in St. Louis, Missouri, April 2-6, 1984. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 13. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+571+[5]pp. Printed pale green cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $48.95

111. Sen, Amar K. & Lee, Tyrone, eds.
Receptors and Ligands in Neurological Disorders. Intercellular and Intracellular Communication 4. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+319+[13]pp. Printed laminated burnt siena boards with white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00
Chapters on Huntington's disease, movement disorders, tardive dyskinesia, Tourette's syndrome, Alzheimer's, myasthenia gravis, kindling & epilepsy, ADHD, sleep disordes, receptor localization in neuropsychiatry, and brain tissue transplantation.
112. Simon, Roger P., ed.
Excitatory Amino Acids. FIDIA Research Foundation Symposium Series Volume 9. New York: Thieme Medical Publishers, Inc., 1992. 1st Edition. xii+292pp. Green and black boards. Slight fading to the edges and spine else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

113. Simon, W[illiam] (1844-1916).
Manual of Chemistry: a Guide to Lectures and Laboratory Work for Beginners in Chemistry. A Text-book Specially Adapted for Students of Medicine, Pharmacy, and Dentistry. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers & Co., [1905]. 8th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884.] [2]+643+[3]pp. + 8 lithographic color plates illustrating 64 chemical reacions. 66 text figures. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, heavy dark green endpapers, and gilt top edge. Front hinge quite cracked, extremities worn, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Inscribed by Simon on the front blank "To the library of the Medical and Chirurgi- // cal Faculty of Maryland // from the Author, WS. // Oct. 1905." Inquire | Order $35.00
A long-lived textbook, the 13th edition of which appeared in 1927. Simon was Professor of Chemistry in the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Baltimore, and in the Baltimore College of Dental Surgery.
114. Singh, Man Mohan, et al, eds.
Central Cholinergic Mechanisms and Adaptive Dysfunctions. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. x+408+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial glossy boards with black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $37.20

115. Singhal, R[adhey] L. & Thomas, J[ohn] A., eds.
Lead Toxicity. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1980. 1st Edition, printed in the USA. x+[2]+514+[2]pp. Printed pictorial laminated yellow-green boards with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains K. M. Jason & C. K. Kellogg's "Behavioral Neurotoxicity of Lead"; P. D. Hrdina et al's "Neurochemical Correlates of Lead Toxicity"; and G. S. Cooper & C. D. Sigwart's "Neurophysiological Effects of Lead."
116. Skarlatos, Sonia I., et al, eds.
New Vistas in Therapeutics: From Drug Design to Gene Therapy [and] Drug-Resistant Tuberculosis: From Molecules to Macro-Economics, edited by Peter Davies. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 953. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 2001. 1st Edition. [x]+253+[1]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

117. Slikker, William Jr., et al, eds.
Neuroprotective Agents: Sixth Interantional Conference. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 993. New York, NY: The New York Academy of Sciences, 2003. 1st Edition. x+396+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.95

118. Spano, Pier Franco, et al, eds.
Central and Peripheral Dopamine Receptors: Biochemistry and Pharmacology. Symposia in Neuroscience Volume 5. [Padova]: Liviana Press / Berlin: Springer Verlag, 1988. 1st Edition. [viii]+283+[3]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

119. Stafski, Heinz.
Aus alten Apotheken. München: Prestel Verlag, [1961]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1956.] 47+[1]pp. + 48 monochrome plates. 4 paginated color plates (frontis tipped-in). Square 8vo. Pictorial cream boards with dark gray lettering. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the tilte-page, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

120. Stimmel, Barry (born 1939).
Pain, Analgesia and Addiction: The Pharmacologic Treatment of Pain. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+312+[2]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

121. Sumner, Edward D.
Handbook of Geriatric Drug Therapy for Health Care Professionals. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1983. 1st Edition. viii+208+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

122. Tarter, Ralph E. & Van Thiel, David H., eds.
Alcohol and the Brain: Chronic Effects. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+349+[3]pp. Green cloth with painted spine and front black labels. Very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

123. Taylor, A[nthony] & Jones, M[orton] T., eds.
Chemical Commmunication Within the Nervous System and Its Disturbance in Disease. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. viii+187+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Mottled cream fabrikoid with gilt-lettered burgundy spine & front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
Based on a series of invited lectures given 1976-1977 at the Sherrington School of Physiology, St. Thomas's Hospital Medical School, London.

  • Contains
  • 1. W. D. M. Paton. Drug-receptor interactions.
  • 2. L. L. Iversen. The role of dopamine in schizophrenia.
  • 3. G. Curzon. Tryptophan metabolism in relation to depression and mood.
  • 4. A. Dray & D. W. Straughan. Chemical transmission and the substantia nigra — some implications.
  • 5. H. G. Bradford. Amino acid transmitters and their malfunction in disease.
  • 6. Howard R. Morris. Peptides with actions on the central nervous system.
  • 7. J. H. Wolstencroft. The neurophysiology of transmtters in relation to pain and analgesia.
  • 8. William F. Ganong. The brain and the renin-antiotensin system.

124. Triggle, D. J.
Chemical Aspects of the Autonomic Nervous System. Theoretical and Experimental Biology: An International Series of Monographs Volume 4. London/NY: Academic Press, 1965. 1st Edition, printed in the UK. [2]+ix+[1]+329+[3]pp. + inserted photographic plate at page 140. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper front corner bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50
Triggle was in the Department of Biochemical Pharmacology, School of Pharmacy, SUNY Buffalo.
125. Triggle, D. J. & Triggle, C. R.
Chemical Pharmacology of the Synapse. London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1976. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. x+654pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bump to upper edge of front board, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.45

126. Usdin, Earl (1924-1984), et al, eds.
Catecholamines. Proceedings of the Fifth International Catecholamine Symposium, held in Göteborg, Sweden, June 12-16, 1983. Part A: Basic and Peripheral Mechanisms. Part B: Neuropharmacology and Central nervous System -- Theoretical Aspects. Part C: Neuropharmacology and Central Nervous System -- Therapeutic Aspects. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xxix+[1]+415+[3]; xxv+[1]+521+[5]; xlvii+[1]+275+[5]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed straight-grained tan cloth with brown lettering. Near fine copies in near fine dust jackets. Inquire | Order $175.00

127. Usdin, Earl, et al, eds.
Neuroreceptors: Basic and Clinical Aspects. Based on Symposia held at the American College of Neuropsychopharmacology Annual Meeting, December 1979. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+279+[3]pp. Patterned dark brown boards with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

128. Van Dyke, H[enry] B[enjamin] (1895-1971).
The Physiology and Pharmacology of the Pituitary Body. Issued in the series The University of Chicago Monographs in Medicine. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1936]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+576+[2]pp. 55 text illustrations. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth somewhat rubbed, snag to bottom front edge, still a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page, review copy date-stamped on the flyleaf Jul 3 1937. Inquire | Order $35.00
GM 1172. A second volume appeared in 1939. The definitive description of work on the pituitary up to the time of its pubilcation.
129. Vizi, E. Sylvester, ed.
Non-Synaptic Interactions Between Neurons: Modulation of Neurochemical Transmission: Pharmacological and Clinical Aspects. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+260+[6]pp. Text figures. Printed laminated decorative dark brown boards with green and white lettering. Very good with ink owners' name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

130. Wauquier, A[lbert], et al, eds.
Sleep: Neurotransmitters and Neuromodulators. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+344+[6]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front and spine panels. A very good copy. *SOLD*

131. Welsch, Frank, ed.
Approaches to Elucidate Mechanisms in Teratogenesis. Chemical Institute of Toxicology Series [Volume 8]. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+285+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

132. Windle, William F., ed.
The Spinal Cord and Its Reaction to Traumatic Injury: Anatomy - Physiology - Pharmacology - Therapeutics. Modern Pharmacology-Texicology: A Series of Monographs and Textbooks 18. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[3]+384pp. Text figures. Printed decorative green boards with white and yellow lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $39.95

133. Winterstein, Hans (1879-1963).
Die Narkose in ihrer Bedeutung für die allgemeine Physiologie. Monographien aus dem Gebiet der Physiologie der Pflanze und Thiere Band 2. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1919.] ix+[1]+474pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00
A standard book by one of the great German physiologists, with sections on the CNS and peripheral nervous system. See GM-5 #656 for his 1910-25 Handbuch der vergleichenden Physiologie.
134. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & Knight, Julie, eds.
Hashish: Its Chemistry and Pharmacology. CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 21. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [viii]+96+[2]pp. + 1 half-tone. Text figures. 12mo. Printed glossy blue and gray boards with painted black front label. Slight wear to the spine tips, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

135. Wood, H[oratio] C. (1841-1920).
A Treatise on Therapeutics, Comprising Materia Medica and Toxicology, with Especial Reference to the Application of the Physiological Action of Drugs to Clinical Medicine. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1888 [this edition 1st issued 1886]. 6th Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1856.] xiii+[1]+[17]-779+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Joints, edges, and spine quite rubbed, hinges cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Wood was Professor of Materia Medica and Therapeutics, and Clinical Professor of Diseases of the Nervous System in the University of Pennsylvania. The 7th and last edition, retitled Therapeutics: Its Principles and Practice, appeared later the same year.
136. Wood, W. Gibson & Strong, Randy, eds.
Geriatric Clinical Pharmacology. New York: Raven Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+192pp. Text figures. Printed decorative blue baords with white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's mane to the flyleaf. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $12.50

137. Wurtman, Richard J., et al.
The Pineal. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. x+[2]+199+[3]pp. Text figures. Panelled blue cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

138. Yoshida, Hiroshi & Yamamura, H[enry] I., eds.
Pharmacologic and Biochemical Aspects of Neurotransmitter Receptors. The Fourth Taniguchi Symposium on Brain Sciences. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+302+[2]pp. Text figures. Erratum slip laid-in. Small 4to. Printed dcorative ocher cloth with gilt lettering. Boards a bit bent, otherwise a very good copy. *SOLD*

139. Youdim, Moussa B. H., ed.
Brain Iron: Neurochemical and Behavioural Aspects. Topics in Neurochemistry and Neuropharmacology Volume 2. London, New York and Philadelphia: Taylor & Francis, 1988. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+148+[2]pp. Printed plasticized white cloth with red and black lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

140. Zakim, David & Vessey, Donald A., eds.
Biochemical Pharmacology and Toxicology Volume 1: Methodological Aspects of Drug Metabolizing Enzymes. [All published]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition. xiv+372+[4]pp. Printed tan boards with gilt lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $69.95

141. Zbinden, Gerhard.
The Brain in Bits and Pieces: In Vitro Techniques in Neurobiology, Neuropharmacology and Neurotoxicology. Zollikon, Switzerland: M. T. C. Verlag, 1992. 1st Edition. 184pp. Printed decorative laminated boards with white lettering. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $73.95

142. Zimmermann, Emery & George, Robert, eds.
Narcotics and the Hypothalamus. Kroc Foundation Symposia No. 2. New York: Raven Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+272+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

143. Zondek, S[amuel] G. (born 1894).
Die Elektrolyte: ihre Bedeutung für Physiologie, Pathologie und Therapie. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. viii+365+[3]pp. 28 text figures. Tall 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, a good to very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Zondek was a. o. Professor at the University of Berlin.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010