John Gach Books, Inc.

Retardation and Idiocy (L-Z)

Created: 22 Feb 2009

Section 1: Retardation and Idiocy (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


81. Lesch, Erwin, ed.
Bericht über den dritten Kongress für Heilpädagogik in München 2.-4. August 1926. Im Auftrage der Gesellschaft für Heilpädagogik Forschungsinstitution für Heilpädagogik. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. vi+235+[1]pp. 33 text figures. Affixed to flexible mottled library boards with hand-printed cloth spine, original trimmed front wrapper laid-down. Edges of boards quite chipped and worn, a good only ex-library copy in an ugly library case. Scarce. Inquire | Order $45.00

Apparently not in OCLC. Contains 28 papers delivered at the conference, seven of which deal with retardation: F. Simon's "Anteil der Religion an der Erziehung der seelisch Schwachen und Haltlosen"; P. Ranschburg's "Die Rechenfertigkeit und Rechenfähigkeit der geistig Defekten und Sinnesdefekten"; G. Oberhauser's "Untersuchungen über die Zahlbegriffsbildung beim Taubstummen"; L. Szondi's "Neuere Ergebnisse auf dem Gebiete der Therapie der Schwachsinnigen"; W. von Wieser's "Röntgenologische Beeinflussung somatischer Veränderungen beim Schwachsinn und bei verschiedenen Erkrankungen des Zentralnervensystems im Kindesalter"; W. Tittneben's "Demonstration eines Apparates zur objektiven Sinnesprüfung Schwachsinniger (Einführende Bemerkungen)"; H. Velthuisen's "Apparat zur objektiven Sinnesprüfung Schwachsinniger."
82. Lewis, Richard S., et al.
The Other Child: The Brain-Injured Child. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1951. 1st Edition. [viii]+108+[4]pp. 16mo. Printed pebbled red cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

83. Lewis, Richard S., et al.
The Other Child: The Brain-Injured Child. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1963]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1951]. [xii]+148pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

84. Lief, Alfred.
People Who Care: Adventures of the Human Spirit Recaptured in Lane Bryant Annual Awards. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Division of Meredith Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. x+203+[3]pp. Red cloth. A near fine copy. Includes sections on the United Association for Retarded Children, Milwaukee, Rosa Freeman Keller and race relations in New Orleans, the United Church Women of Atlanta, etc. Inquire | Order $8.95

85. Love, Harold D., ed.
Mental Retardation: A Basic Guide. Berkeley: McCutchan Publishing Corporation, [1968]. 1st Edition. vi+282pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

86. Luria, A[leksandr] R[omanovich] (1902-1977), ed.
The Mentally Retarded Child: Essays Based on a Study of the Peculiarities of the Higher Nervous Functioning of Child-Oligophrenics. English Translation Edited by Dr. Brian Kirman. Translation by W. P. Robinson of Umstvenno otsalyi rebenok (Moscow 1960). Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1963. 1st Edition in English. viii+207+[1]pp. 31 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to front flyleaf, else very good in publisher's clear mylar jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00

87. Macklin, Ruth (born 1918) & Gaylin, Willard, eds.
Mental Retardation and Sterilization: A Problem of Competency and Paternalism. The Hastings Center Series in Ethics [Volume 3]. New York: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+247+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in somewhat worn and soiled pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00

88. Major, Gustav.
Zur Erkennung des jugendlichen Schwachsinns. [and] Die Heilpädagogische Behandlung gelähmter Kinder. Sonderabdrücke aus der Zeitschrift für experimentelle Pädagogik, psychologische und pathologische Kinderforschung IX. Bd. Heft 1/2 und VIII. Bd. Heft 3/4. Leipzig: Otto Nemnich Verlag, 1910. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [2]+73+[1]; [ii]+53+[1]pp. + 1 inserted color plate. Cloth-backed boards with original paper covers for first title laid-down. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

89. Marfatia, J[ayant] C[hhotalal] (born 1913), et al.
Mentally Retarded Children: An Intensive Study of 100 Cases. The Motibai Thackersey Institute of Research in Mental Retardation Bombay. Bombay: Popular Prakashan, [1972]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+103+[1]pp. + 5 folding charts. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

90. Masland, Richard L., et al.
Mental Subnormality: Biological, Psychological, and Cultural Factors. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition. [6]+442pp. Blue-gray cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

91. Matson, Johnny L. & Mulick, James A. (born 1948), eds.
Handbook of Mental Retardation. Pergamon General Psychology Series 121. New York: Pergamon Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+596pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed pebbled dark blue boards with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

92. Mattinson, Janet.
Marriage and Mental Handicap: A Study of Subnormality in Marriage. Issued in Contemporary Community Health Series. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1971]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1970 in London]. 231+[1]pp. Olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

93. Mautner, Hans.
Mental Retardation: Its Care, Treatment and Physiological Base. New York: Pergamon Press, [1959]. 1st Edition, American issue. vii+[1]+280pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

94. McLean, J. E., et al, eds.
Language Intervention with the Retarded: Developing Strategies. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1973]. 3rd printing. [First published 1972]. x+270pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

95. Menolascino, Frank J. (born 1930) & Egger, Michael L.
Medical Dimensions of Mental Retardation. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+477+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

96. Menolascino, Frank J. & McCann, Brian, eds.
Mental Health and Mental Retardation: Bridging the Gap. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+274pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.85

97. Menolascino, Frank J., ed.
Psychiatric Approaches to Mental Retardation. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. xx+764pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

98. Menolascino, Frank J., ed.
Psychiatric Aspects of the Diagnosis and Treatment of Mental Retardation. [Seattle, WA]: Special Child Publications, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. 386+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed stiff yellow wrappers with green lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

99. Meyers, C[harles] Edward, ed.
Quality of Life in Severely and Profoundly Mentally Retarded People: Research Foundations for Improvement. Monographs of the American Association on Mental Deficiency No. 3. Washington, DC: American Association on Mental Deficiency, [1978]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+384+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50

100. Mittler, Peter, ed.
Research to Practice in Mental Retardation Volume III: Biomedical Aspects. Proceedings of the Fourth Congrss of the International Association for the Scientific Study of Mental Deficiency. Technical Editor Jean M. de Jong. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[3]+485+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. The final volume of three, the first two covering (respectively) Care & Intervention, and Education & Training. Inquire | Order $28.95

101. Monroe, Marion.
Children Who Cannot Read: The Analysis of Reading Disabilities & the Use of Diagnostic Tests in the Instruction of Retarded Readers. Issued in the series Behavior Research Fund Monographs. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1932]. 1st Edition. xvi+205+[3]pp. 47 text figures. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt fron cover device. Crown masking-taped, corners and heel moderately frayed, a good, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

102. Morgenstern, Milan, et al.
Practical Training for the Severely Handicapped Child. Translated by Franz Morgenstern. London: Spastics Society Medical Education and Information Unit in Association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1966. 1st Edition. [xiv]+134pp. 50 text illustrations. Cloth-backed printed pictorial red boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $13.95

103. Morgenstern, Murry & Michal-Smith, Harold.
Psychology in the Vocational Rehabilitation of the Mentally Retarded. Springfield, IL: [Charles C Thomas Publisher], [1973]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+90pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, unused copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Both authors were associate directors of the Mental Retardation Institute at the New York Medical College. Inquire | Order $12.50

104. Murray, Robert F. & Rosser, Pearl Lockhart, eds.
The Genetic, Metabolic and Developmental Aspects of Mental Retardation. Foreword by Roland B. Scott. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. xxii+343+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.75

105. Newmayer, S[olomon] W[eir] (born 1878).
Medical and Sanitary Inspection of Schools, for the Health Officer, the Physician, the Nurse and the Teacher. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, [1913]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. vi+[2]+[17]-381+[2]pp. + 14 inserted plates (5 being chromolithogreaphs and 9 photographic plates). 71 text figures. Blind-blocked pebbled red buckram with decorative gilt-stamped spine and heavy mauve endpapers. Light fraying to the extremities, a very good copy. Uncommon. Newmayer headed the Division of Child Hygiene, Bureau of Health, Philadelphia. A second and last edition appeared in 1924. Pages 248-301 deal with mentality and the assessment of intelligence, within which pages 248-262 and 296-301 deal with treatment of the mental defective, subnormal, or retarded child. Inquire | Order $25.00

106. Nichtern, Sol.
Helping the Retarded Child. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+289+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

107. O'Brien, Donough.
Rare Inborn Errors of Metabolism in Children with Mental Retardation. Children's Bureau Publication 429. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, Welfare Administration, Children's Bureau, 1965. 1st Edition. iv+100pp. Printed orange wrappers. Upper corners bumped, slight stain to the front cover, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

108. O'Connor, N. & Hermelin, B.
Speech and Thought in Severe Subnormality: An Experimental Study. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [xii]+122+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. With Murray Sidman's name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.50

109. Osler, Sonia F. & Cooke, Robert E., eds.
The Biosocial Basis of Mental Retardation. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+151+[1]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Text block with top edge foxed and date stamp to the right edge, else very good in price-clipped dust jacket. Contains Eli Ginzberg "The Mentally Handicapped in a Technological Society"; G. Wilson Shaffer "The Nature of Intelligence"; Janet B. Hardy "Pereinatal Factors and Intelligence"; Austin Riesen "Effects of earlY Deprivation of Photic Stimulation"; Harry F. Harlow "Induced mental and Social Deficits in Rhesus Monkeys"; David Zeaman "Learning Processes of the Mentally Retarded"; Samuel A. Kirk "Dagnostic, Cultural, and Remedial Factors in Mental Retardation." Inquire | Order $25.00

110. Perry, Natalie.
Teaching the Mentally Retarded Child. New York: Columbia University Press, [1974]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960]. xiv+750+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering and horizontal silver spine rules. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

111. Pevzner, M[aria] S[emenovna].
Oligophrenia: Mental Deficiency in Children. Preface by J. Tizard. The International Behavioral Sciences Series, edited by Joseph Wortis, M.D. [Volume 5]. New York: Consultants Bureau, [1961]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1959 in Russian]. [xiv]+406pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

112. Popovich, Dorothy.
A Perspective Behavioral Checklist for the Severely and Profoundly Retarded. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xi+5]+431+[1]pp. Oblong 8vo. Trade paperback. Previous owner's ink signature to front cover and half-title page, edgeworn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.00

113. Poser, Charles M., ed.
Mental Retardation: Diagnosis and Treatment. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xii]+271+[7]pp. Printed safron cloth with red lettering. Corners lightly worn, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

114. Rondal, Jean A.
Exceptional Language Development in Down Syndrome: Implications for the Cognition-Language Relationship. Cambridge Monographs and Texts in Applied Psycholinguistics, edited by Sheldon Rosenberg [Volume 5]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+351+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

115. Rothstein, Jerome H., ed.
Mental Retardation: Readings and Resources. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1971]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1961]. viii+694pp. Printed decorative blue and maroon boards with white lettering and mauve endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95

116. Routh, Donald K., ed.
The Experimental Psychology of Mental Retardation. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xii]+353+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

117. Rozovsky, Fay A.
Consent to Treatment: A Practical Guide. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xl]+698+[14]pp. +vi+63+[7] page stapled 1985 supplement in rear pocket. Blue cloth with painted spine and front labels. A very good copy. Chapters on rules for consent; exceptions to the rule; women & reproductive matters; prisoners & detainees; minors; mental illness & retardation; the right to refuse treatment; human research & experimentation; organ donation & autopsy; documentation consent & practical rules for consent. Inquire | Order $16.75

118. Rozovsky, Fay A.
Consent to Treatment: A Practical Guide. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1990]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1984]. [xxviii]+814+[12]pp. Red cloth with painted spine and front labels. A very good copy. Chapters on rules for consent; exceptions to the rule; women & reproductive matters; prisoners & detainees; minors; mental illness & retardation; the right to refuse treatment; human research & experimentation; organ donation & autopsy; documentation consent & practical rules for consent. Inquire | Order $29.50

119. Sarason, Seymour B[ernard] (born 1919).
Psychological Problems in Mental Deficiency. New York/Evanston: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1959]. 3rd enlarged Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published 1949]. xiii+[3]+678+[4]pp. Printed horizontally red-ruled black cloth with silver lettering. Red ink underlining to several pages else a good to very good copy. Part Two consists of the separate monograph "Psychological and Cultural Problems in Mental Subnormality: A Review of Research" by Sarason and Thomas Gladwin, first published in this third edition. Inquire | Order $8.00

120. Saugstad, Letten Fegersten.
Genetic, Epidemiological and Clinical Studies of Phenylketonuria (Oligophrenia Phenylpyrouvica Folling) in Norway. Oslo: [Universitetsforlaget], [1975]. Various pagination, @ 100 pages. Decorative red card covers with black spine printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the first title-page "With kind regards Letten". Includes the lead paper along with reprints of seven papers by Saugstad from 1973 to 1975, all on the genetics of phenylketonuria. 5 are from Clinical Genetics, 2 from The Lancet. Inquire | Order $30.00

121. Schaefer, [Heinrich].
Der moralische Schwachsinn: Allgemeinverständlich dargestellt für Juristen, Ärzte, Militärärzte und Lehrer. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1906. 1st Edition. 184pp. Early cloth-backed patterned boards. Edges bumped, spine tips and corners shelfworn, front flyleaf detached, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Schaefer was chief physician at the Irrenanstalt Friedrichsberg in Hamburg. Inquire | Order $65.00

122. Schiefelbusch, Richard L., ed.
Language of the Mentally Retarded. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xxii+252+[6]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

123. Schultze, Ernst.
Über Psychosen bei Militärgefangenen nebst Reformvorschlägen: Eine klinische Studie. [and] Weiter psychiatrische Beobachtungen an Militärgefangenen mit klinischen, kriminalpsychologischen und praktischen Ergebnissen aus dem Gesamtmaterail von 100 Fällen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1904. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [viii]+276; [vi]+133+[1]pp. Contemporary (publisher's?) blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A sound but worn and heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Both volumes contain chapters on manic-depression, imbecility, dementia praecox, epilepsy, and hysteria. Inquire | Order $65.00

124. Séguin, Édouard C. (1812-1880).
Idiocy: And Its Treatment by the Physiological Method. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [vi]+[xii]+[9]-457+[5]pp. Tooled blue-gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1864 first edition published by William Wood. Inquire | Order $50.00

125. Simmons, Harold E.
The Psychosocial Origins of Mental Retardation. Sacramento, CA: Psychogenic Disease Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. vi+214+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Previous owner's ink signature and address to inside front cover else a very good fairly tight copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

126. Sjögren, Torsten (born 1896).
Die juvenile amaurotische Idiotie. Offprinted from Hereditas XIV (1931). [Lund [Sweden]]: 1931. Pages [197]-425+[3]. Heavy 8vo. Printed tan wrapprs. Wrappers edgeworn and a bit loose, else very good. Scarce. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the author's compliments." Inquire | Order $40.00

127. Smith, George F., ed.
Molecular Structure of the Number 21 Chromosome and Down Syndrome. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 450. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1985. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+250+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial green card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.40

128. Sommer, Robert (1864-1937), ed.
Klinik für psychische und nervüse Krankheiten Bände 1-9 #1-3. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1906-1914. Bound vols: 364; iv+365-781+[1]; [2]+391+[1]; [2]+379+[1]; [2]+380; [2]+385+[1]; [6]+388; [2]+377+[1]pp. + 3 inserte photograpic plates in vol. 1 and 1 folding plate in vol. 3. A number of issues with text figures. The final 3 issues: 96+[8], [2]+[97]-192+[6], [2]+[193]-284+[2]pp. Contemporary red cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Last 3 issues in original printed green wrappers. A sound set with the following defects: crowns split to vols 1 & 3; severe dampstaining to the bottom corners and bottom margins of the text to vols 4-8 (no effect on the text but it's not pretty); last three issues with moderate chipping to the wrappers and with The Institute for Living's blind stamp to the title-pages. Scarce.
With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page of each volume. An important figure in early 20th century American neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis, Jelliffe owned & edited the Journal of Nervous & Mental Disease for about 40 years; and founded with William Alanson White the Nervous & Mental Disease Monograph Series as well as the Psychoanalytic Review (the first English language analytic journal). Inquire | Order $275.00

A nearly complete run of an important period neuropsychiatric journal edited by a doyen of German academic psychiatry. Publication of the journal must have been interrupted by the war, as the tenth & final volume appeared in 1917. The war also explains why Jelliffe didn't receive the last issue of vol. 9 and vol. 10. Professor from 1895 at Giessen, Sommer was an early researcher into psychiatric heredity and the first president of the German Medical Society for Psychotherapy.
Artiles on retardation, cretinism, catatonia, neuropsychiatry, clinical neurology, cerebral paralysis, forensic psychiatry, epilepsy, etc.
129. Stacey, Chalmers L. & DeMartino, Manfred F., eds.
Counseling and Psychotherapy with the Mentally Retarded: A Book of Readings. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press & The Falcon's Wing Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. 478+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Covers moderately scratched, rear pocket removed with glue stain, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

130. Sugar, Max, ed.
Atypical Adolescence and Sexuality. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+227+[5]pp. Green cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Contains chapters on retardation, sensory disability, gender identity disorders, homosexuality, and sexual abuse of children & adolescents. Inquire | Order $8.50

131. Szymanski, Ludwik S. & Tanguay, Peter E., eds.
Emotional Disorders of Retarded Persons: Assessment, Treatment, and Consultation. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+[3]+287+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Spine cracked, some shelfwear, a good plus ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

132. Thompson, Travis & Grabowski, John, eds.
Behavior Modification of the Mentally Retarded. New York: Oxford University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiv+297+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.00

133. Thompson, Travis & Grabowski, John, eds.
Behavior Modification of the Mentally Retarded. New York: Oxford University Press, [1977]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1972]. xvi+570+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

134. Tizard, J. & Grad, Jacqueline C.
The Mentally Handicapped and Their Families: A Social Survey. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 7. London: Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. x+145+[5]pp. Blue cloth. Slight cover staining, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $16.95

135. Tjosvold, Dean & Tjosvold, Mary M.
Working with Mentally Handicapped Persons in Their Residences. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. [vi]+232pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

136. Trapp, E. Philip & Himelstein, Philip, eds.
Readings on the Exceptional Child: Research and Theory. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1962]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [2]+[xiv]+714+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed black and ochre cloth. A very good copy. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf and paste-down. Inquire | Order $15.00

139. Trovillion, Mae C[onnie].
Deficient Children: Being an Application of the Binet Scale of Intelligence to the Backward Children in the Bloomington, Indiana, Public Schools. Herrin, Illinois: The Herrin News, 1914. 1st Edition. [4]+74+[2]pp. + rear folding chart ("Summary of the tests"). 12mo. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the front paste-down to "Dr. Wm. Lyon Phelps, who heard the reading of Arthur's tele-gram and enjoyed it. Mae C. Trovillion // Carbondale, Ill. // Southern Ill. Nor. Uni." With the bookplates of Phelps and of Charles Atwood Kofoid. An interesting double association: William Lyon Phelps (1865-1943) was an important early to middle 20th century American critic. He was Professor of English at Yale for 41 years. Kofoid (1865-1947) was Professor of Zoology at the University of California, Berkeley, from 1910 to 1936. He helped establish marine biology on a systematic basis. Inquire | Order $125.00

OCLC records 8 copies: Univ of Calif, Berkeley; Univ of Colorado at Boulder; Illinois State Univ; Monmouth Univ; Northwestern Univ; Southern Illinois Univ; Univ of Illinois; Indiana Univ. The author's master of arts thesis in the Indiana University School of Education. OCLC lists her under her married name "Smith."
140. U.S. Vocational Rehabilitation Administration.
Programs for the Handicapped: Abstracts of Mental Retardation Research Projects Funded by the Vocational Rehabilitation Administration. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1967]. 1st Edition. 36pp. Thin 4to. Library boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

141. Vietze, Peter M. & Vaughan, Herbert G., Jr., eds.
Early Identification of Infants with Developmental Disabilities. Philadelphia: Grune & Stratton, An Imprint of the W. B. Saunders Company, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1988. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+423+[9]pp. Printed ocher cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

142. Vogt, H[einrich] (born 1875) & Weygandt, Wilhelm (1870-1939), eds.
Handbuch der Erforschung und Fürsorge des jugendlichen Schwachsinns unter Berücksichtigung der psychischen Sonderzust{nde im Jugendalter. Erstes Heft [all published]: Geschichte der Erforschung und Fürsorge des jugendlichen Schwachsinns -- Psychologie, Physiologie und Anatomie des normalen Kinds -- Entwickelung des Gehirns -- Ursachen des Schwachsinns bearteitet von Bühler, H. Klose, H. Vogt, W. Weygandt. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1911. 1st Edition. vi+194pp. Rebound in unprinted green cloth-backed patterned library boards. TItle-page and last leaf dusty, Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and whited spine call number, a good copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Vogt and Weygandt were both prominent psychiatrists particularly interested in idiocy and retardation. Inquire | Order $65.00

143. Wasserman, Jakob.
Caspar Hauser. Translated by Caroline Newton. New York: Horace Liveright, 1928. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German]. [3]-467+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed pale green cloth with decorative spine and dark green lettering. A working copy only: hinges broken and taped, spine tips quite shelfworn, pictorial front free endpaper and half-title excised, signature cut from top of title-page. Inquire | Order $12.50

144. Waugh, Kenneth W. & Bush, Wilma Jo.
Diagnosing Learning Disorders. Columbus [Ohio]: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+182pp. Printed gray cloth with orange and silhouetted silver spine & front lettering. Name hand-printed to the top & right edge of the text block, else very good in moderately worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

145. Weber, Elmer W.
Educable and Trainable Mentally Retarded Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+287+[1]pp. 23 text illustrations. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy in edge-taped pictorial dust jacket, DJ flaps pasted to the paste-downs. Inquire | Order $16.90

146. Wenderowic, E. L. & Sokolansky, G. G.
Über den lissencephalischen (pachagyrischen) Idiotismus. Offprinted from Anat. Anz. Bd. 78 Nr. 7/10. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1934. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 129-155+[1]. 8 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Slight edge-chipping, a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed (probably by Wenderowic) on the first page "In vorzüglüchler Hochachtung der Verf." With Bernard Sachs's autopen signature on the same page. Wenderowic headed and Sokolansky worked in Neuro-histologisches Laboratorium der Klinik für Nervenkrankheiten des I. Leningrader Medizinischen Instituts. Inquire | Order $35.00

147. Wills, Richard H.
The Institutionalized Severly Retarded: A Study of Activity and Interaction. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+157+[5]pp. Teal cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Minor soiling to the edges of the dust jacket else a very good copy. Inscribed on the first blank, "To Paul & // Chara // with love // Richard". Inquire | Order $37.50

148. Winkler, C[ornelis] (1855-1941) & Gilse-van West, J. van.
Das Gehirn eines amaurotisch-idioten Mäedchns [sic = Mädchens]. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam (tweede sectie) deel XVII No. 5. Amsterdam: Johannes Müller, 1913. 1st Edition. 44pp. + 13 inserted rear plates (4 folding) with 32 figures (1 tinted) and 2 photographic images. Small 4to. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Edges worn, head and foot of spine quietly covered with masking tape, else a very good ex-library copy. Scarce. Previously Professor of Neurology and Psychiatry at the University of Utrecht, Winkler was now Professor of Neurology at the Municipal University of Amsterdam. His Handboek der Neurologie (1918-1933) was the first important Dutch textbook of neurology. Inquire | Order $125.00

149. Wisland, Milton V., ed.
Psychoeducational Diagnosis of Exceptional Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1977]. 2nd printing. [First published 1974]. [x]+398pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Contains Wisland's "Introduction to Testing," "Scoring," and "Criterion of Selecting Tests"; Max W. Mueller's "Mental Retardation"; Mary K. Bauman's "Blind and PartiallY Sighted"; McCay Vernon's "Deaf and Hard of Hearing"; Sam D. Clements & Tom J. Hicks' "Physically and Neurologically Impaired Children"; Calvin O. Dyer's "Socially and Emotionally Handicapped"; Joseph L. French's "The Gifted"; and David E. Yoder's "Evaluation and Assessment of Children's Language." Inquire | Order $7.55

150. Child Research Clinic of The Woods Schools [for Exceptional Children].
Psychotherapy for the Exceptional Child. Proceedings of the Tenth Institute of the Child Research Clinic of The Woods Schools. [Langhorne, Pennsylvania]: [The Woods Schools for Exceptional Children], 1943. 1st Edition. 62+[2]pp. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains George H. Preston's "Common Factors in Mental Health"; Jacob H. Conn's "Play Therapy"; Harry F. Latshaw's "Educational Aspects of Psychotherapy"; Leo Kanner & Trude Tietze's "Psychotherapy for the Parents of Retarded Children"; Leslie B. Hohman's "Some Further Aspects of the Parental Problem." Inquire | Order $12.50

151. Wortis, Joseph (1906-1995), ed.
Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities. Volume 7. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1975]. [xiv]+378pp. Cloth. Covers dingy. Inquire | Order $22.50

152. Wortis, Joseph, ed.
Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities XI: An Annual Review. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1980. 242pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

153. Year Book of Psychiatry and Applied Mental Health.
1971-1990 (lacking 1979). Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1971-1990. 19 volumes. 1st Edition. 1971-1984 printed (mostly green) cloth; 1985-1990 printed blue cloth. 1971 volume ex-library, slight ink-lining and paper clip indentations to a few volumes, else a very tood to near fine set. Inquire | Order $175.00

From 1971 to 1989 each volume contains sections on neurophysiology; psychology & psychophysiology; biochemistry & pharmacology; genetics; learning & memory; retardation; child psychiatry; adolescent psychiatry & delinquency; clinical psychiatry; geriatric psychiatry; psychoanalysis; pharmacotherapy; behavior therapy, nursing; alcoholism; addiciton & drug abuse; suicide; medicolegal; community mental health; social psychiatry; sociology. From 1990 on the major sections are: biologic psychiatry; genetics & mental health; disorders of intelligence & learning; clinical psychiatry; psychotherapy; psychopharmacology; alcohol & drug abuse; law & psychiatry; community psychiatry. The principal editors of the series were: Francis H. Braceland (1971-77); Daniel X. Freedman (1978-1984); John A. Talbott (1985-1990).
154. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
Die Erkennung des Schwachsinns im Kindesalter. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1913. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1909]. 35+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown-gray boards with hand-lettered cloth spine and black front & rear printing. A good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates four copies: Cambridge in England and Princeton, Ohio State, & Washington University in the USA. Inquire | Order $30.00

155. Zubin, Joseph (born 1900) & Jervis, George A., eds.
Psychopathology of Mental Development. The Proceedings of the Fifty-Sixth Annual Meeting of the American Psychopathological Association, held in New York City, February, 1966. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume XXIII. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1967. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+658pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a tight copy with light shelfwear and cover scratching. 33 papers, all relating to retardation and mental subnormality. Inquire | Order $17.80


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 22 Feb 2009