Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Psychoanalytic Serials and Journals (A-Imago)

List 1719 Created: 29 Dec 2008

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 2: Psychoanalytic Serials and Journals (Int-Zeitschrift)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1719 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 1. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein & Hilarys Bok. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+552+[4]pp. Ochre cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

2. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 2. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein & Peter L. Giovacchini. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+461+[1]pp. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

3. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 3. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein & Peter L. Giovacchini. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+456+[6]pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

4. Adolescent Psychiatry: Developmental and Clinical Studies. Annals of the American Academy for Adolescent Psychiatry.
Volume 15. Edited by Sherman C. Feinstein & Hilarys Bok. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+612pp. Green cloth. Foot of spine bumped, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Includes a special section on creativity and adolescence.
5. Almanach [der Psychoanalyse] für das Jahr.
1926. [Band 1]. Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 208+lxxix+[1]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed green linen with gilt lettering. Spine and edges faded, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Norman Catalog F163. Contains Freud's "Die Widerstände gegen der Psychoanalyse" [Grinstein #10650, 1st published 1925 in French in "La Revue Juive", then in Imago 1925]; "Die Ausnahmen" [a section of Grinstein #10435, 1st published Imago 1916]; and "Die okkulte Bedeutung des Traumes [Grinstein #10436, parts 1 & 2]".
6. Almanach der Psychoanalyse.
[Band 2]. Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 264+xxxi+[1]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed yellow linen with blue lettering. Signature cut from titlepage & top of half-title, else a very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Freud's "Vergänglichkeit" [1st published in Das Land Goethes, 1916 Grinstein #10624]; "Zur Psychologie des Gymnasiasten" [1st appearance in print of a 1914 address, Grinstein #10583]; and "Psychoanalyse und Kurpfuscherei" [fragments from the last part of Die Frage der Laienanalyse Grinstein I p. 616, no number assigned].
7. Almanach [der Psychoanalyse] für das Jahr.
1929. [Band 4]. Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 250+[10]pp. 12mo. Printed ochre linen with painted white lettering. Spine somewhat rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Freud's "Ein religiöses Erlebnis" [Grinstein #1059, 1st published in Imago 1928, Heft 1, pp.7-10.
8. Almanach der Psychoanalyse.
1930. [Band 5]. Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 251+[9]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed ochre linen with painted cream lettering. Spine dull, crown shelfworn, slight splitting to the lower front joint, front lettering chipped, still a near very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains Freud's "Dostojewski und die Vatertötung" [Grinstein #10431], 1st appearance in a psychoanalytic context, originally published as the introduction to Fülop-Miller & Eckstein's Die Urgestalt der Brüder Karamasoff", 1928]. Also contains Reich's "Die Dialektik im Seelischen" [Grinstein #26816, the first section of his Dialektischer Materialismus und Psychoanalyse, published in Russian in 1929, then separately in German in 1934.

Contains the first appearance of Wilhelm Reich's "Die Dialektik im Seellischen, pp. 233-251; and Freud's "Dostojewski un die Vatertötung [Grinstein #10431, 1st published in Fülop-Miller & Eckstein's Die Urgestalt der Brüder Karamasoff, Münich: 1928].

9. Almanach der Psychoanalyse.
1931. [Band 6]. Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 270+[10]pp. + 4 plates. 12mo. Printed blue linen with gilt lettering. Covers faded, spine tips shelfworn, some splitting to the rear joint, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains essays on Freud by S. Zweig, Wittels, Meng, Reik, & Federn.
10. Almanach der Psychoanalyse.
1932. [Band 7]. Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. 202+[22]pp. + 4 plates. 12mo. Printed yellow linen with blue lettering. Lightly shelfworn. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Thomas Mann's "Ritter zwischen Tod und Teufel," pp.9-10.
11. American Imago.
Volumes 2-39. New York: 1941-1982. 38 volumes. Blue buckram with original wrappers retained. Very good copies. *SOLD*

12. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXV No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1918. Pp. [193]-330 + 14 figures on 5 inserted photographic plates + 8 pages of illustrated front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a fine unopened copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Includes Phyllis Greenacre's first published paper "The Content of the Schizophrenic Characteristics Occurring in Affective Disorders" (Grinstein 12399); S. P. Kramer's "The Central Canal of the Spinal Cord"; "J. C. Mitchell's "Food, Service and Conservation in a Provincial Hospital"; William C. Sandy's "Pellagra at the Connecticut Hospital for the Insane"; E. T. Gibson's "A Clinical Summary of 106 Cases of Mental Disorder of Unknown Etiology Arising in the Fifth and Sixth Decades."
13. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volumes I-XXIX. (1973 - 2001). 29 volumes bound in 27. Variously colored cloth with gilt spine lettering; from vol. XVI on bound in uniform black cloth. Minor chipping to a few of the dust jackets for the first 15 vols, otherwise a near fine set in DJs. Vols 12/13 and 26/27 issued as double volumes. Inquire | Order $500.00
A nearly complete run—only three more volumes were published. From volume XXI (1993) on edited by Jerome A. Winer, with William Anderson co-editor of volume XXIX (2001). The first volume was published by Quadrangle; vols II - XVI by IUP; vols XVII on by The Analytic Press.
14. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume 1. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1973]. 1st Edition. [x]+395+[11]pp. Gray cloth with painted black spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.99

15. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1975. 1st Edition. [x]+420+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
Contains Meyer S. Gunther's "Freud as Expert Witness; Wagner-Juaregg and the Problem of War Neuroses"; Martin Grotjahn's "The Rundbriefe between Sigmund Freud and the Committee during the Years 1920-1924"; Carl Schorske's "Politics and Patricide in Freud's Interpretation of Dreams"; Lichtenstein's "Some Considerations regarding the Phenomenology of the Repetition Compulsion and the Death Instinct"; and 16 other papers.
16. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume 4. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+443+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

17. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume 5. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+443+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

18. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume 9. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. x+321+[6]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

19. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume X. [New York]: [International Universities Press, Inc.], [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+388pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

20. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XI. [New York]: [International Universities Press, Inc.], [1983]. 1st Edition. [xii]+354+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Pollock's "The Presence of the Past"; Thedore J. Jacobs's "Dreams and Responsibilities: Notes on the Making of an Institute"; Paul Stepansky's "Perspetives on Dissent: Adler, Kohut, and the Idea of a Psychoanalytic Research Tradition"; S. Lebovici's "Supervision in French Psychoanalytic Education: Its History and Evolution"; Daniel Widlöcher's "The Supervisee and the Supervisor: Interpretations and Interventions"; David Zimmerman's "Relationships among Training Analysts"; Michael Basch's "The Perception of Reality and the Disavowal of Meaning"; Arnold Goldberg's "On the Scientific Status of Empathy"; F. M. Levin & D. M. Vuckovich's "Psychoanalysis and the Two Cerebral Hemispheres"; Irene Fasts's "Primary Process Cognition: A Reformulation"; Richard N. Atkins's "Peer Relatedness in the First Year of Life: The Birth of a New World"; Richard V. Kaufman's "Oedipal Object Relations and Morality"; Bernard Rubin's "Psychoanalytic Theory and Some Considerations on Punishment"; Irving Berent's "The Karate Master: A Study of Mourning Processes in Patient and Analyst"; Anna Ornstein et al.'s "Shoplifting: An Expression of Revenge and Restitution"; Gerhart Piers's "The Three Superegos of the Western World: Psychoanalytic Reflections on Judaism, Catholicism, and Calvinism."
21. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume 12/13. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+452+[6]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

22. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XIV. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+378+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
Contains Susan Friedman's "A Most Luscious Vers Libre Relationship: H.D. and Freud", Diane Jonte-Pace's "From Prophets to Perception: The Origins of Rorschach's Psychology", plus papers by George Pollock on Chaplin and Simon Bolivar.
23. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XV. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+384pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.99

24. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume 17. [Hillsdale, NJ/London]: [The Analytic Press], [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+357+[7]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

25. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XVIII. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xiv]+249+[3]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

26. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XIX. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1991. 1st Edition. x+[4]+253+[7]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.00
Contains Lorelei H. Corcoran's "Exploring the Archaeological Metaphor: The Egypt of Freud's Imagination"; Marian Tolpin's "'She Is Perfect … Only She has Lost Her Spear': The Goddess Athene, Freud, and H. D."; Stephen Toulmin's "The Archaeology of the Emotions"; Jerome Kavka's "N. Lionel Blitzsten, M.D. (1892-1952): The Theories of a Pioneer American Psychoanalyst"; and 10 other papers.
27. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XX. Edited by Jerome A. Winer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1992. 1st Edition. [xii]+317+[7]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

28. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XXI. Edited by Jerome A. Winer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1993. 1st Edition. viii+325+[3]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
Contains Elizabeth Young-Bruehl & Sarah Cummins's "What Happened to 'Anorexie Hystérique'?"; Jules Glenn's "Dora's Dynamics, Diagnosis, and Treatment: Old and Modern Views; Marian Tolpin's "The Unmirrored Self, Contemporary Structure, and Cure: The Exemplary Case of Anna O"; Nancy Kobrin's "Freud's Concept of Autonomy and Strachey's Translation: A Piece of the Puzzle of the Freudian Self"; William McGrath's "Retrospective Medicine in Breuer and Freud's 'Studies on Hysteria': The Assault on Medieval Superstition"; and 8 other papers.
29. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XXII. Edited by Jerome A. Winer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1994. 1st Edition. [x]+297+[5]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

30. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XXIII. Edited by Jerome A. Winer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1995. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+266+[2]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Contains Gedo's "The Pragmatics of Empathy"; Michael Hoit's "Influence of Hermeneutic Philosophy on Psychoanalysis"; Kernberg's "Technical Approach to Eating Disorders in Patients with Borderline Personality Organization"; Alice Rosen Soref's "Narcissism: A View from Infant Research"; Fred M. Levin's "Psychoanalysis and Knowledge" [in three parts, the second part co-authored with Ernewst W. Kent]; Roy R. Grinker Sr.'s "The History of Psychoanalysis in Chicago, 1911-1975"; and Carol M. Ravenal's "Henry Matisse: Love as Art. A Psychobiographical Study."
31. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XXV. Edited by Jerome A. Winer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1997. 1st Edition. xii+272+[4]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains Miriam Elson's "Self-Pity, Dependence, Manipulation, and Exploitation: A View from Self Psychology"; Jan Fawcett's "Psychopharmacotherapy and Psychotherapy: Treating Target Symptoms and Learning"; Robert M. Galatzer-Levy's "The Witch and Her Children: Metapsychology's Fate"; John E. Gedo's "On the Psychological Core of Opera: Mythic Themes in Don Giovanni and Der Rosenkavalier"; Constance O. Goldberg's "Psychotherapy and Pedagogy: The Clinician in the Classroom"; Charles M. Jaffe's "Assessment in Brief Psychotherapy: An Application of Epigenetic Hierarchical Models"; Otto F. Kernberg's "The Nature of Interpretation: Intersubjectivity and the Third Position"; Bonnie E. Litowitz's "Learning from Dr. Frankenstein What Makes Us Human"; Donald L. Nathanson's "From Empathy to Community"; Anna Ornstein's "A Developmental Perspective on the Sense of Power, Self-Esteen, and Destructive Aggression"; Paul H. Ornstein & Jerald Kay's "Enduring Difficulties in Medical Education and Training: Is There a 'Cure'"; Marian Tolpin's "Sexuality and Self"; Samuel Weiss's "The Empty Space"; Ernest S. Wolf's "Self Psychology and the Agins Self Throughout the Life Curve"; Arnold H. Modell's "Reflections on Metaphor and Affects"; J. Gordon Maguire's "Refections on Metaphor and Affects by Arnold H. Modell: A Discussion"; Judit Mészáros's "The Return of the Repressed"; Lawrence M. Ginsburg's "An 'Unremembered' Book from Freud's Juvenile Era."
32. The Annual of Psychoanalysis.
Volume XXVI/XXVII. Edited by Jerome A. Winer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1999. 1st Edition. xii+383+[5]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

33. Bulletin of the American Psychoanalytic Association.
Volumes 1-8 [All Published]. New York: 1937-1952. 8 volumes bound in 3. 1st Edition. Black buckram with gilt spine lettering. A near fine set with the original printed wrappers retained. With the bookplate and stamp to the rear paste-downs of The American Psychiatric Association. Volumes 4-8 (in two volumes) measure 20.3 x 13.2 cm. With Edward Weiss's signature to the printed front wrapper of volume one. Inquire | Order $150.00
Predecessor to the Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association.
34. Fortschritte der Sexualwissenschaft und Psychoanalyse.
Bände 1-4. [All published]. Herausgegeben von Wilhelm Stekel. Redigiert von Anton Mißriegler & Fritz Wittels. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1924, 1926, 1928, 1931. 4 volumes. [vi]+420; [iv]+575+[1]; [vi]+195+[1]; [iv]+166+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Stekel to Band III. Printed orange wrappers. Band I: front cover and first signature detached, corners of front cover chipped, internally a very good copy; Band II: spine broken, covers quite chipped and detached; Bände 3 & 4 very good with Band 3 stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" [review copy]. Very scarce. Volumes 2-4 ex-libris The Hartford Retreat with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to each volume. Inquire | Order $375.00
Band I is largely devoted to epilepsy; Bände II-IV contain many papers on the paraphilias and perversions. All volumes have multiple papers by Stekel.
35. [Freud, Sigm[und] (1856-1939)].
Entwurf zu einem Brief an Thomas Mann. Pages 217-19 in Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse und Imago Band XXVI Heft 3/4. London: Imago Publishing Co., 1941. 1st Edition. [217]-384+[2]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

36. Freud, Sigm[und].
Das Fakultätsgutachten im Prozeß Halsmann. Pages 32-34 in Psychoanalytische Bewegung, III. Jahrgang, Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 96pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with red border. Slight cover staining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Grinstein #10447. Also contains Stefan Zweig's "Freud und die Situation der Jahrhundertwende."
37. Freud, Sigm[und].
Libidinal Types. Pages 3-6 IN The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Vol. 1 #1. Translation by Edith B. Jackson of "Über libidinöse Typen," IZP 1931, 17:313-316. New York: The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Press, 1932. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. Printed buff wrappers. Spine chipped, some curling to edges, a good to very good copy. Entire issue offered. Inquire | Order $25.00
Grinstein #10525.
38. Freud, Sigmund.
Meine Berührung mit Josef Popper-Lynkeus. Pages 113-118 in Psychoanalytische Bewegung, IV. Jahrgang, Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. 97-191+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with red border. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein #10533. Also contains Arnold Zweig's "Odysseus Freud"; Stefan Zweig's "Das eheliche Mißgeschick Marie Antoinettes"; Havelock Ellis's "Über das Obszöne"; Sachs's "Volentem ducunt fata, nolentem trahunt"; Groddeck's "Wege zum Es"; Reik's "Die Kraniche des Ibykus und die Fliegen des Mr. Breese"; and Graber's "Feuer und Harnstrahl."

Freud's essay first appeared in the memorial issue on the 10th anniversary of Popper-Lynkeus's death of Zeitschrift des Vereines "Allgemeine Nährpflicht" (Wien, 1932).

39. Freud, Sigm[und].
Moses an Egyptian. Pages 291-298 IN The International Journal of Psycho-Analysis, Vol. XIX Part 3. Translation of "Moses ein Ägypter," Imago 1937, 23:5-13. London: Published for The Institute of Psycho-Analysis by Baillière, Tindall & Cassell Ltd., 1938. pp. 291-375+[5]pp. + 1 plate. Tall 8vo. Printed light brown wrappers with black front, spine, and rear lettering. Spine moderately chipped at top & bottom, text block partly separating along the rear hinge, still a very good copy. Entire issue offered. *SOLD*
Grinstein #10537. Also contains Isakower's classic paper on hypnagogic phenomena "A Contribution to the Patho-Psychology of Phenomena Associated with Falling Asleep" and papers by Clara Thompson and Melitta Schmideberg.

Freud's Fourth Scientific Paper

40. Freud, Sigm[und].
Notiz über eine Methode zur Anatomischen Präparation des Nervensystems. IN Centralblatt für die medicinischen Wissenschaften Jahrgang XVII No. 26. [Berlin]: [Verlag von August Hirschwald], 1879. Pp. 468-469. Pagination for the entire issue: [465]-480. Small 8vo. Mid- to late 20th century marbled oil-paper wrappers. A fine copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $575.00
Norman Catalog F4; Norman Freud Catalog F4; Grinstein 10382; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 31; Meyer-Palmedo & Fichtner 1879a. Freud's 4th published paper.

"In 1877, while still a medical student, Freud modified and improved the Reichert formula (a mixture of nitric acid and glycerin) used for preparing nervous tissue for microscopical examination. This was Freud's first invention, preceding by a few years his gold chloride technique. Although neither invention received widespread acceptance, Bernfeld emphasizes that these two new techniques foreshadowed Freud's later invention of the techniques of free association" [Norman Freud Catalog p. 19].

41. Freud, Sigmund.
Preface. In Medical Review of Reviews 36 No. 3 (1930), pp. [103]-104. New York: Austin Flint Association, Inc., 1930. [2]+[103]-242+[2]pp. + 14 pages of ads. Printed blue-gray wrappers. Head and foot of spine quite chipped, covers loose, small chip to right edge of first leaf, a good copy. Very scarce. Inscribed on the front wrapper "To Dr. Gregory Zilboorg, with compliments // of D. Feigenbaum". A lovely association. Dorian Feigenbaum (1887-1937), the editor of this special issue, co-founded the Psychoanalytic Quarterly in 1932 and served as its first editor-in-chief. The Russian-born Zilboorg (1891-1959), also a practicing New York analyst, published the first important history of psychiatry in English in 1942. From Haskell Norman's Freud collection. Dr. Norman, whose books were auctioned at Christie's in 1998, assembled probably the finest Freud collection in private hands. Inquire | Order $250.00
Grinstein 10563; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 286; Norman Catalog F135 (this copy). One of the few Freud texts originally published in English. Special psychopathology number with 14 papers by Brill, Fenichel, Federn, Schilder, Jones, Wittels, Lewin, Lorand, Alexander, et al.

"Freud's brief preface to the special psychopathology number of the Medical Review of Reviews criticized American psychoanalysis for its shallowness and lack of interest in any but the practical therapeutic aspects of the science" [Norman Catalog].

42. Freud, Sigm[und].
Weitere Bemerkungen über die Abwehr-Neuropsychosen. In Neurologisches Centralblatt Band 15 Nr. 10, Pages 434-448. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1896. [2]+1152pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges bumped, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Grinstein 10645. Continues Freud's analysis of his newly introduced concept of psychological defence begun in "Die Abwehr-Neuropsychosen" in 1894.
43. Frosch, John (born 1909), et al, eds.
Annual Survey of Psychoanalysis: A Comprehensive Survey of Current Psychoanalytic Theory and Practice. Volumes 1-10 [All published]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952-1971]. 10 volumes. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth. Crown to first volume shelfworn, a very good set. Inquire | Order $50.00
Covers the years 1950 to 1959.
44. Goldberg, Arnold (born 1929), ed.
Dimensions of Self Experience. Progress in Self Psychology Volume 5. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1989. 1st Edition. [2]+xxvii+[3]+284pp. Printed decorative laminated yellow boards with burgundy lettering. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

45. Goldberg, Arnold, ed.
The Realities of Transference. Progress in Self Psychology Volume 6. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [6]+xiii+[1]+263+[5]pp. Printed laminated yellow boards with green lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

46. Goldberg, Arnold, ed.
A Decade of Progress. Progress in Self Psychology Volume 10. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1994. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+272+[2]pp. Printed decorative laminated yellow boards with red lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

47. Holt, Robert R. (born 1917) & Bok, Hilarys, eds.
Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: an Annual of Integrative and Interdisciplinary Studies Volumes 1 - 5. [All published]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972-1977]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+399+[3]; xiii+[1]+401+[1]; xiv+557+[3]; viii+581+[11]; x+631+[7]pp. Vols 1 & 2 tan cloth with black spine lettering; Vols 3-5 light gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in dust jackets with chipping to the DJ spine ends. Inquire | Order $50.00
Vol 1 edited by Robert R. Holt & Emmanuel Peterfreund; Vol 2 by Benjamin B. Rubinstein; Vole 3 by Leo Goldberger & Victor H. Rosen; Vol 4 by Donald P. Spence; Vol 5 by Theodore Shapiro.
48. Goldberger, Leo & Rosen, Victor H[ugo] (1911-1973), eds.
Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Studies Volume 3, 1974. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+557+[5]pp. Gray cloth. Slight pencil lining to several pages, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Grünbaum's "Free Will and the Problem of Human Nature"; Globus's "The Problem of Consciousness"; Rothenberg & Hausman's "Creativity: A Survey and Critique of Major Investigations"; Rubinstein's "On the Role of Classificatory Processes in Mental Functioning"; Rosen's "The Nature of Verbal Interventions in Psychoanalysis"; Jean Schimek's "The Parapraxis Specimen of Psychoanalysis"; Luborsky & Mintz's "What Sets Off Momentary Forgetting"; Gottschalk's "The Psychoanlytic Study of Hand-Mouth Approximations"; Mahler's On the First Three Subphases of the Separation-Individuaion Process"; Fred Pines's "Libidinal Object Constancy: A Theoretical Note"; Charles Fisher et al.'s "A Psychophysiological Study of Nightmares and Night Terrors: I. Physiological Aspects of the Stage 4 Night Terror"; Harry Fiss et al.'s "'Dream Intensification' as a Function of Prolonged REM-Period Interruption"; Umbarger's "Problems in the Psychology of Dreaming: A Review of the Work of Richard Jones"; Thomas Anders's "An Overview of Recent Sleep and Dream Research"; Eugen Bär's "Understanding Lacan."
49. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Jahrgang I Heft 2. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1912. Pp. [101]-211+[1]. Square 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and quite edgeworn, several gatherings loose, a fair copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains J. J. Putnam's "Die Bedeutung philosophischer Anschauungen und Ausbildung für die weitere Entwicklung der psychoanalytischen Bewegung"; Hanns Sachs' "Über Naturgefühl"; Leo Kaplan's "Zur Psychologie des Tragischen; J. Sadger's "Von der Pathographie zur Psychographie"; Herbert Silberer's "Über Märchensymblik"; Alphonse Maeder's "Psychoanalytische Eindrücke von einer Reise in England."
50. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Jahrgang 2 Heft 2. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1913. Pp. [101]-256. Square 8vo. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards, original wrappers not retained. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Hitschmann's "Schopenhauer" (pp. 101-174) and Winterstein's "Psychoanalytische Anmerkungen zur Geschichte der Philosophie" (pp. 175-237).
51. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band III Heft 6. Herausgegeben von Sigm. Freud. Redigiert von Otto Rank & Hanns Sachs. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1914. Pp. [4]+[478]-544. Square 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Small area of the wrappers torn away from the foot of the spine and adjacent front & rear cover, both lower corners worn, spine replaced (early) with compatible brown paper with title, volume, and issue information neatly hand-lettered, still a quite decent and presentable copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Hans Blüher's "Über Gattenwahl und Ehe"; Karl Abraham's "Über neurotische Exogamie"; Herbert Silbrer's "Das Zerstückelungsmotiv im Mythos"; Fritz Giese's "Sexualvorbilder bei einfachen Erfindungen."
52. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Jahrgang IV Heft 2. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1915. Pp. [69]-124. Square 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Right and bottom edges of the wrappers and first & last leaf dampmarked, else a very nice, entirely unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Hanns Sachs's "Schillers Geisterseher" and Leo Kaplan's "Der tragische Held und der Verbrecher."
53. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Jahrgang 4 Heft 3. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1915. Pp. [125]-188. Square 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Theodor Reik's "Die Pubertätsriten der Wilden" and Hanns Sachs's "Schillers Geisterseher (Fortsetzung)."
54. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Jahrgang 4 Heft 3. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1915. Pp. [125]-188. Square 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Dampmarking to the edges of the wrappers and the first and last leaf, else an attractive, entirely unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

55. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Jahrgang 4 Heft 4. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1916. Pp. [189]-247+[1]. Square 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Theodor Reik's "Die Pubertätsriten der WIlden. Fortsetzung" and Eduard Hitschmann's "Gottfried Keller."
56. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Jahrgang 4 Heft 5. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1916. Pp. [249]-316. Square 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges chipped, else a near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Adreas-Salome's "'Anal' und 'Sexual'" and Hitschmann's "Gottfried Keller. (Fortsetzung und Schluß)."
57. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Jahrgang V Heft 3. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1918. Pp. [133]-202. Square 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front and rear lettering. Head & foot of spine chipped, slight splitting to the lower front joint, small stain to the upper front wrapper and first page, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Rank's "Homer: psychologische Beiträge zur Entstehungsgeschichte des Volksepos"; Ludwig Jekels' "Shakespeares 'Macbeth'"; Marcinowski's "Zum Kapitel LIebeswahl und Charakterbildung."
58. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band VI Heft 1. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], 1920. 94+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front and black lettering. Slight edge-chipping to the wrappers, else a fine and pretty unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Béla v. Felszeghy's "Panik und Pan-Komplex"; Emil Lorenz's "Der politische Mythus: Probleme und Vorarbeiten"; Karl Abraham's "Der Vesöhnungstag: Bemerkungen zu Reiks 'Probleme der Religionspsychologie'."
59. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band VI Heft 2. [Wien]: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1920. Pp. [95]-196. Brown wrappers with drab spine and black front and rear lettering. Slight dampstaining to the bottom margin of the last few leaves, else a near fine, very pretty unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Theodor Reik's "Oedipus und die Sphinx" and Hermann Goja's "Das Zersingen der Volkslieder: ein Beitrag zur Psychologie der Volksdichtung."
60. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band VIII Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. Pp. [97]-256. Printed peach wrappers with black lettering. Spine replaced with paper (now mostly worn away); horizontal tear across the front wrapper, repaired with tape across the inside front cover; a good copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains the first appearance of Rank's "Die Don-Juan Gestalt" (pp. 142-196); Kolnai's "Zur psychoanalytischer Soziologie" (pp. 242-250); and Hans Kelsen's "Der Begriff des Staates und die Sozialpsychologie" (pp. 97-141).
61. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band IX Heft II. Pädagogisches Heft. Herausgegeben von Sigm. Freud. Redigiert von Otto Rank & Hanns Sachs. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. Pp. [145]-272 + 2 inserted leaves of rear ads for IPV books. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black & red lettering. Crown erose for about 5cm., foot of spine chipped, edges of wrappers chipped, 3.5cm. tear to the right edge of the rear wrapper, marginal ink lining to pages 234-35, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Ernest Jones "Einige Probleme des jugendlichen Alters"; Siegfried Bernfeld "Über eine typische Form der männlichen Pubertät"; August Aichhorn "Über die Erziehung in Besserungsanstalten"; Melanie Klein "Zur Frühanalyse"; Sabina Spielrein "Die drei Fragen"; Anna Freud " Ein hysterisches Symptom bei einem zweieinvierteljährigen Kinde."
62. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band IX Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. Pp. [273]-400. Printed peach wrappers with black lettering. Edges and spine tips chipped, front wrapper coming loose, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Philosophisches Heft. Contains Egenolf Roeder's "Das Ding an sich"; Sabina Spielrein's "Die Zeit im unterschwelligen Seelenleben"; Otto Fenichel's "Psychoanalyse u. Metaphysik"; G. Berger's "Zur Theorie der menschlichen Feindseligkeit"; E. Hitschmann's "elepathie und Psychoanalyse"; I. Hermann's "Wie die Evidenz wissenschaftlicher Thesen entsteht."
63. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band 9 Heft 4. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], [1923]. Printed brown wrappers. Covers worn & detached. Inquire | Order $31.50
Entire issue devoted to Kunstpsychologie.
64. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band X, Heft 1 and Band VIII Heft 3. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 132; [257]-400pp. Modern black cloth with original printed brown front wrapper to Heft 1 retained. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Advance copy marked "Probeband" on the front wrapper of Heft 1. Inquire | Order $65.00
10/1 contains Gomperz's "Psychologische Beobachtungen an griechischen Philosophen" and Giese's "Psychoanalytische Psychotechnik." 8/3 contains Emil Lorenz's "Der Mythus der Erde"; Anna Freud's "Schlagephantasie ung Tagtraum"; Bernfield's "Bemerkungen über 'Sublimierung'"; Spielrein's "Die Entstehung der kinglichen Worte Papa und Mama"; and Pfister's "Die Religionspsychologie am Scheidewege."
65. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band X Heft 1. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 132pp. Original printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, else a very good, entirely unopened copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Entirely devoted to Gomperz's "Psychologische Beobachtungen an griechischen Philosophen" and Giese's "Psychoanalytische Psychotechnik."
66. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band X Heft 2/3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. Pp. [133]-360. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Some edge-chipping and tide-marking, a very good, completely unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Ethnologisches Heft containing Ernest Jones' "Psychoanalyse und Anthropologie"; Róheim's "Die Sedna-Sage; "Zulliger's "Zur Psychologie der Trauer- und Bestattungsgebräuche"; Malinowsk's "mutterrechtliche Familie und Ödipuskomplex"; Beata Rank's "Zur Rolle der Frau in der Entwicklung der menschlichen Gesellschaft"; Flora Kraus' "Die Grauensprache bei primitiven Völkern"; Adolf Arndt's "Über Tabu u. Mystik"; R. Spiez's "Die Dreizahl. Genesis der magischen und der transzendenten Kulte"; Karl Heise's "Der Kuckuk und die Meise."
67. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band X Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. Pp. [iv]+[362]-447+[1]. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Lightly tide-marked, else a very good, entirely unopened copy. *SOLD*
Bildende Kunst issue containing Sterba's "Analyse der Gotik"; Hans Kuhnen's "Psychoanalyse und Baukunst"; Westerman Holstijn's "Die psychologische Entwicklung Vincent Van Goghs"; Imre Hermann's "Benvenuto Cellinis dichterische Periode," and "Die Regression zum ziechnerischen Ausdruck bei Goethe," adn "die Regel der Gleichzeitigkeit in der Sublimierungsarbeit"; Alice Hermann-Cziner's "Die Grundlagen der zeichnerischen BBegabung bei Marie Bashkirtseff."
68. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XI Heft 1/2. Redigiert von Otto Rank, Hanns Sachs, und A. J. Storfer. Herausgegeben von Sigm. Freud. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 216pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black & red lettering. Wrappers worn & detached, spine mostly lacking (but with part of the lettering still legible), first and last pages browned from contact with the acidic wrappers, pages 8-9 browned from a previously laid-in sheet, mostly unopened. With Carl Müller-Braunschweig's rubber name stamp to the front wrapper and first & last pages. A Berlin analyist who had been analyzed by Abraham, Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958) resurrected psychoanalysis in Germany after World War II. Inquire | Order $40.00
Double issue, "Psychologisches Heft". Contains Carl Müller-Braunschweig "Über das Verhältnis der Psychoanalyse zur Philosophie"; Edoardo Weiß "Die psychologischen Ergebnisse der Psychoanalyse"; J. Harnik "Die triebhaft-affektiven Momente im Zeitgefühl"; A. Furrer "Über die Bedeutung der 'B' im Rorschachschen Versuch"; Alice Sperber "Über die seelischen Ursachen des Alterns, der Jugendlichkeit und der Schönheit"; M. Wulff: Die Koketterie in psychoanalytischer Betrachtung"; Aurel Kolnai "Max Schelers Kritik und Würdigung der Freudschen Libidolehre"; Imre Hermann: 'Der Mensch und seine Welt'. Aus der Psychologie des ungarischen Philosophen Karl Böhm"; Imre Hermann "Fortschritte der Psychoanalyse 1920-1923. Normalpsychologische Grenzfragen."
69. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band 11 Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. Pp. [355]-498. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached, head and foot of spine quite worn, with the name stamp to the front cover of Carl Müller-Braunwschweig. Internally unopened. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Abraham's Geschichte eines Hochstaplers im Lichte der Psychoanalyse"; Hermann's "Gustav Theodor Fechner"; and Robitsek's "Der Kotillon"—the latter two also published as separate monographs in the Internationale Psychoanalytische Bibliothek series.
70. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XII Heft 1. Herausgegeben von Sigm. Freud. Redigiert von Otto Rank, Hanns Sachs und A. J. Storfer. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 111+[1]pp. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn and detached, spine completely erose, a good copy. Carl Müller-Braunschweig's personal copy with his rubber name stamp to the front cover and first page, and with Hermann's paper on the front cover underlined in red pencil. A Berlin psychoanalyst, Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958) was originally trained as a philosopher. He took up the study of psychoanalysis in 1909. His training analysts were Karl Abraham and Hanns Sachs. He refounded the Berlin Psychoanalytical Institute in 1950. In his 1959 IJP obit Gustav Scheunert called him "the saviour of psycho-analysis in Germany" [Vol. 40, p. 246]. *SOLD*
Contains Carl Müller-Braunschweig: Beiträge zur Metapsychologie (Über Desexualisierung u. Identifizierung. Über Verliebtheit, Hypnose u. Schlaf. Über den Begriff der Richtung)—A. van der Chijs: Über das Unisono in der Kompositiion (Zur Psychoanalyse der Musik)—Franziska Juer & Otto Marbach: eine südslawische Märchenparallele zum Urtypus der Rolandsage—Imre Hermann: Modelle zu den Ödipus- und Kastrationskompexen bei Affen—F. Lowitzky: Eine okkultistische Bestätigung der Psychoanalyse—Nelly Wolfheim: Zur Psychologie des modernen Erziehers—Josef Friedjung: Der Ödipuskomplex im Fieberdelirium eines neunjährigen Mädchens.
71. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band 12 Hefte 2-3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. pp. [ii]+[114]-[464]. Thick 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with green borders. Wrappers detached and quite chipped, spine broken, internlly very good. Inquire | Order $50.00
Festschrift for Freud's 70th birthday. Includes papers by Binswanger, Balint, Deutsch, Reik, Schilder, etc.
72. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band 12 Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. Pp. [465]-534+[2]+vi+[1]. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn but with the printing still quite legible, covers detached, internally mostly unopened. With Carl Müller-Braunschweig's rubber name stamp to the front cover, first page, and inside rear cover. A Berlin analyst whose analyst had been Abraham, Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958) is regarded as the resurrector of psychoanalysis in Germany after World War II. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Róheim's "Die wilde Jagd"; Marbach's "Die Bezeichnungen für Blutsverwandte"; Klüglein's "Die Romane Ina Seidels"; Wagner's "Sind seelische Beeinflussungen wissenschaftlich erfatzbar u. praktisch verwertbar?"; Graber's "C. G. Carus."
73. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XIII Heft 1. Herausgegeben von Sigm. Freud. Redigiert von Sándor Radó, Hanns Sachs, und A. J. Storfer. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 144pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and chipped, spine very worn and mostly lacking, the title of Hermann's on the front cover underlined in red pencil. A good copy, internally very good and partly unopened. With the rubber stamp to the front wrapper and first page of the Berlin psychoanalyst Carl Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958). Originally trained as a philosopher, M-B took up the study of psychoanalysis in 1909. His training analysts were Karl Abraham and Hanns Sachs. He refounded the Berlin Psychoanalytical Institute in 1950. In his 1959 IJP obit Gustav Scheunert called him "the saviour of psycho-analysis in Germany" [Vol. 40, p. 246]. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Siegfried Bernfeld "Die heutige Psychologie der Pubertät"; Imre Hermann "Charles Darwin"; F. Lowitzky "Bedeutung der Libidoschicksale für die Bildung religiöser Ideen."
74. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XIV Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. 148pp. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and chipped, spine lacking, a few leaves opened carelessly, a good, partly unopened copy. With the rubber stamp to the front wrapper and first page of the Berlin psychoanalyst Carl Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958). Originally trained as a philosopher, M-B took up the study of psychoanalysis in 1909. His training analysts were Karl Abraham and Hanns Sachs. He refounded the Berlin Psychoanalytical Institute in 1950. In his 1959 IJP obit Gustav Scheunert called him "the saviour of psycho-analysis in Germany" [Vol. 40, p. 246]. *SOLD*
Contains Freud's "Der Humor" (Grinstein 10478) and "Ein religiöses Erlebnis"; Bernfeld's "Faszination"; Hitschmann's "Pschoanalyse des Milièreschen Misanthropen"; Daly's "Der Menstruationskomplex"; Marie Bonaparte's "Symbolik der Kopftrophäen"; Delves Broughton's "Vom Leben der Bienen und Termiten"; Ruth Jane Mack's "Ein Traum aus einem japanischen Roman des elften Jahrhunderts." Second appearance "Der Humor" (first published in the 1928 Almanach) and first appearance of "Ein religiöses Erlebnis."
75. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XIV Heft 2/3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. Pp. [149]-420. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and lightly chipped, spine almost entirely lacking, internally clean and almost entirely unopened. With Carl Müller-Braunschweig's rubber name stamp to the front wrapper and first & last pages. A Berlin analyst whose analyst was Karl Abraham, Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958) was responsible for resurrecting psychoanalysis in Germany after World War II. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Pfister's "Die Illusion einer Zukunft: eine freundschaftliche Auseinandersetzung mit Prof. Freud"; Reik's "Bemerkungen zu Freuds 'Zukunft einer Illusion'"; Winterstein's "Die Pubertätsreiten der Mädchen und ihre Spuren im Märchen"; Jelgersma's "Der Kannibalismus im alten Ägypten"; Löwitsch's "Raumempfinden u. moderne Baukunst"; Sterba's "Zum dichterischen Ausdruck des modernen Naturgefühls"; Helene Deutsch's "Ein Frauenschicksal—George Sand"; Hitschmann's "Von, um undd über Hamsun"; Marjorie E. Franklin's "Die bedingten Rewflexe bei Epilepsie und der Wiederholungszwang."
76. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XIV Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. [viii]+[421]-[552]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Includes Hartmann's "Psychoanalyse und Wertproblem"; Bertram Lewin's "Zur Geschichte der Gewissenpsychologie"; Zulliger's "'Roichtschäggeten.' Über einen Maskenbrauch"; Karl Langer's "Zur Funktion der jüdischen Türpfostenrolle"; Emil Simonson's "Über das Verhältnis von Raum und Zeit zur Traumarbeit"; Rene Allendy's "Psychoanalyse der Ahnungen"; Josef Friedjung's "Der kleine Politiker"; Fenichel's "Die 'lange Nase'"; Albrecht Schaeffer's "Geschichte eines Traumes. Ein Gespräch."
77. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XIV Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. [viii]+[421]-[552]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Stamp to front cover, spine chipped, rear wrapper lacking, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

78. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XV Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 144pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine worn, else very good with slight edge-chipping and some quite slight cover staining. *SOLD*
Contains Sachs's "Kunst und Persönlichkeit"; Bonaparte's "Der Fall Lefebvre: zur Psychoanalyse einer Mörderin"; Reik's "Zur Psychoanalyse des jüdischen Witzes"; Imre Hermann's "Das Ich und das Denken"; Zulliger's "Elternbeobachtungen über die Sexualität Kinder."
79. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XV Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. Pp. [145]-288. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy with light dampstaining to the lower spine. Inquire | Order $30.00
Includes Reik's "Freuds Studie über Dostojewski"; Winterstein's "Dürers 'Melancholie' im Lichte der Psychoanalyse"; Reik's "Künstlerisches Schaffen und Witzarbeit."
80. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XVI Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 144pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Minor edge-chipping, spine chipped and split, else a very good, almost entirely unopened copy. With rubber stamp to the front wrapper of the Berlin psychoanalyst Carl Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958). Originally trained as a philosopher, M-B took up the study of psychoanalysis in 1909. His training analysts were Karl Abraham and Hanns Sachs. He refounded the Berlin Psychoanalytical Institute in 1950. In his 1959 IJP obit Gustav Scheunert called him "the saviour of psycho-analysis in Germany" [Vol. 40, p. 246]. Inquire | Order $30.50
Contains Ludig Jekels's "Zur Psychologie des Mitleids"; Theodor Reik's "Endphasen des religiösen und des zwangsneurotischen Glaubens" and "Zwei analytische Werke über Verbrechen und Strafe"; Hans Zulliger's "Psychoanalyse u. Führerschaft in der Schule"; ALice Sperber's "Auftreten von Hemmungen bei Tagträumen"; Siegfried Bernfeld & Sergei Feitelberg's "Über psychische Energie, Libido und deren Meßbarkeit"; Hellmuth Kaiser's "Kleists 'Prinz von Homburg'."
81. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XVI Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. Pp. [145]-304. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Covers quite chipped and detached. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Laforgue's "Jean Jacques Rousseau"; Bernfeld & Feitelberg's "Die Temperaturdifferenz zwischen Gehirn und Körper"; Holstijn's "Tendenzen des Toten, Todestriebe und Triebe zum Töten"; Th. Reik's "Zu Freuds Kulturbetrachtung"; Wera Schmidt's "Die Entwicklung des Witztriebes bei einem Kinde"; M. Levy-Suhl's "Die Kastrationswunde".
82. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XVII Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 144pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Minor edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Max Deri's Naturobject und Menschenwerk"; Hellmuth Iaiser's Franz Kafkas Inferno"; I. ZOller's "Alphabetstudien;'" Emil Lorenz "Hänsel und Gretel"; Richard Dangel's "Ein siamesisches Werk über den Traum."
83. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band 17 Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. Pp. [145]-302+[2]. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine quite chipped, slight ink stain to front cover, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Special issue on Kriminologie. Contains Franz Alexander's "Psychische Hygiene und Kriminalität" and "Ein bessener Autofahrer"; Hugo Staub's "Psychoanalyse und Strafrecht" and "Einige praktische Schwierigkeiten der psychoanalytischen Kriminalistik"; Erich Fromm's "Zur Psychologie des Verbrechers und der strafenden Gesellschaft"; Siegfried Bernfeld's "Die Tantalussituation"; Friedrich Haun's "Strafe für psychopathen?"
84. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band 17 Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. Pp. [433]-544. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers loose and lightly edge-chipped, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Emil Lorenz's "Chaos und Ritus. Über Herkunft der Vegetationskulte"; Istvan Hollos' "Struktur und Dynamik des psychischen Apparates"; J. Harnik's "Vor einem Bilde des Fanz Marc"; Fenichel's "Die offene Arbeitskolonie Bolschewo".
85. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band 18 Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. Pp. [137]-296. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains A. Winterstein's "Zur Psychologie der Arbeit"; Felix Boehm's "Formen und Motive der Anthropophagie"; A. Izeddin's "Eine mohammedanische Legende"; H. Del Medico's "Ein Ödipuskomplex im elften Jahrhundert (Michael Psellos)"; M. Schmideberg's "Erziehung und Gesellschaftsordnung"; G.H. Graber's "Psychoanalytische 'Archäologie' Jeremias Gotthelfs".
86. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XIX Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1933. 144+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine darkened and a bit worn with chipping to the head & foot, mild chipping to the edges of the wrappers, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Helene Deutsch's "Mütterlichkeit und Sexualität"; Ludwig Jekels' "Das Problem der doppelten Motivgestaltung"; Max Levy-Suhl's "Über die frühkindlich Sexualität des Menschen im Vergleich mit der Geschlechtsreife bei Säugetieren"; Hans Kelsen's "Die platonische Liebe I"; Walter Muschg's "Dichtung als archaisches Erbe"; Imre Hermann's "Zum Triebleben der Primaten."
87. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XIX Heft 2. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], 1933. 1st Edition. Pp. [145]-288. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
Contains Brill's "Über Dichtung und orale Befriedigung"; Schilder's "Psychoanalyse und Biologie"; Hans Peters' "Die Sexualbiologie der Spinnen"; Hans Kelsen's "Die platonische Liebe (II)"; Albrecht Schaeffer's "Noch einmal: Der Feuermythos"; Dorian Feigenbaum's "Bemerkungen zu den 'Libidinösen Typen'"; Paul Kecskeméti's "Psychologie und Ontologie Besprechungen."
88. Imago: Zeitschrift für psychoanalytische Psychologie ihre Grenzgebiete und Anwendungen.
Band XIX Heft 3. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], 1933. Pp. [289]-432 + 29 half-tones on 10 inserted plate leaves. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping to the wrappers, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Max Eitingon's "Abschiedsworte an Sándor Ferenczi"; Ernst Simmel's "Gedenkrede für Sándor Ferenczi"; Paul Federn's "Die Ichbesetzung bei den Fehlleistungen"; Gustav Bally's "Die frühkindliche Motorik im Vergleich mit der Motorik der Tiere"; Paul Schilder's "Das Körperbild und die Sozialpsychologie"; Harold D. Lasswell's "Psychoanalyse und Sozioanalyse"; Ernst Kris's "Ein geisteskranker Bildhauer: die Charakterköpfe des Franz Zaver Messerschmidt."
89. Imago: Zeitschrift für psychoanalytische Psychologie ihre Grenzgebiete und Anwendungen.
Band XIX Heft 4. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], 1933. Pp. [433]-580. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping to the wrappers, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Paul Federn's "Die Ichbesetzung bei den Fehlleistungen (VI bis VIII)"; René Spitz's "Ein Beitrag zum Problem der Wandlung der Neurosenform (Die infantile Frau und ihre Gegenspieler)"; Marie Bonaparte's "Der Mensch und sein Zahnarzt"; M. D. Eder's "Die jüdischen Gebetsriemen und andere rituelle Gebräuche der Juden"; Steff Bornstein's "Das Märchen vom Dornröschen in psychoanalytischer Darstellung"; Helene Deutsch's "Über die Weiblichkeit"; István Hollós's "Psychopathologie alltäglicher telepatischer Erscheinungen."
90. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XX Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. 128pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn and detached, with the front joint split from the middle all the way down, internally very good. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Ludwig Jekels & Edmund Bergler's "Übertragung und Liebe"; Siegfried Bernfeld's "Die Gestalttheorie"; Hanns Sachs' "Die Berspätung des Maschinenzeitalters"; J. F. Grant Duff's "Schneewittchen. Versuch einer psychoanalytischen Deutung"; Werner Wolff's "Ein Forschungsbericht. Grundlegung einer experimentellen Tiefenpsychologie."
91. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XX Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. Pp. [129]-256. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Dorothy Burlingham's "Mitteilungsdrang und Geständniszwang"; Alfred Winterstein's "Der Zornaffekt"; Johannes Landmark's "Über den Triebbegriff"; Arthur Kielholz's "Rätsel und Wunder der Heilung"; Alexander Mette's "Zur Psychologie des Dionyschen"; Paul Schilder's "Zur Psychopathologie alltäglicher telepathischer Erscheinungen"; Siegfried Bernfeld & Sergej Feitelberg's "Bericht über einige psycho-physiologische Arbeiten"; Otto Fenichel's "Analyse einer Namensverwechslung nach zwanzig Jahren"; Immanuel Velikovsky's "Kann eine neuerlente Sprache zur Sprache des Unbewußten werden?"; A. J. Storfer's "Die Psychoanalyse in Sammelwerken und Enzyklopädien, I. u. II."
92. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XXI Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1935. 123+[1]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and lightly chipped, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Franz Alexander & William Healey's "Ein Opfer der Verbecher moral und eine nicht entdeckte Diebin. I. Der Fall Sigrid Amenson"; Lawrence Kubie's "Über die Beziehung zwischen dem bedingten Reflex und der psychoanalytischen Technik"; Paul Schilder's "Psychoanalyse und bedingte Reflexe"; Robert Wälder's "Ätiologie und Verlauf der Massenpsychosen. Mit einem soziologischen Anhang: Über die geschtliche Situation der Gegenwart"; Hanns Sachs' "Spittelers Erdenfahrt. Bemerkungen zu Robert Faesi, Spittelers Weg und Werk"; Eckart v. Sydow's "Träume und Visionen in der Religion der Indianer Nordamerikas"; Richard Sterba's "Über zwei Verse von Schiller."
93. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XXI Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1935. pp. [125]-260. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached with spine tips chipped, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Siegfried Bernfeld's "Über die Einteilung der Triebe"; Otto Fenichel's "Beitrag zur Psychologie der Eifersucht"; Franz Alexander & William Healy's "Ein Opfer der Verberchermoral und eine nicht Entdeckte Diebin. II. Der Fall Richard Vorland"; Desiderius Mosonyi's "Die irratioinalen Grundlagen der Musik"; Johanna Heimann's "Die Heilung der Elisabeth Browning in ihren Sonetten."
94. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XXI Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1935. Pp. [393]-518+[4]. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and lightly stained, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Edoardo Weiss' "Todestrieb und Masochismus"; Imre Hermann's "Das Unbewußte und die Triebe vom Standpunkt einer Wirbeltheorie"; Dorothy Burlingham's "Die Einfühlung des Kleinkindes in die Mutter"; Melitta Schmideberg's "Zum Verständnis massenpsychologischer Erscheinungen"; Otto Fenichel's "Zur Kritik des Todestriebes"; Heinz Lichtenstein's "Zur Phänomenologie des Wiederhlungszwanges und des Todes treibes"; Sandor Lorand's "Ein Beitrag zur Psychologie des Erfinders"; Emilio Servadio's "Psychoanalyse und Telepathie"; Gustav Bergmann's "Zur analytischen Theorie literarischer Wertmaßstäbe (mit einer Bemerkung zur Grundlagendiskussion)."
95. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XXII Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. 128pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Light cover staining and shelfwear, slight staining and indentation to the bottom edge of the front wrapper and first two leaves, corners curled, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Paul Federn's "Zur Unterscheidung des gesunden und krankhaften Narzißmus"; Edward Glover's "Medizinische Psychologie oder akademische (normale) Psychologie; ein Problem der Orientieurng"; Paul Schilder's "Psychoanalyse des Raumes"; L. E. Peller-Roubiczek's "Zur Kenntnis der Selbstmordhandlung. Psychologische Deutung statischer Daten"; Wilhelm Nicolini's "Verbrechen aus Heimweh und ihre psychoanalytische Erklärung."
96. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XXII Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. pp. [129]-256. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrapprs detached and lightly stained, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Ernest Jones' "Die Psychoanalyse und die Triebe"; Edward Bibring's "Zur Entwicklung und Problematik der Triebtheorie"; W. Bischler's "Selbstmord und Opfertod"; Ludwig Eidelberg's "Zum Studium des Versprechens"; Alfred Gross' "Zur Psychologie des Geheimnisses"; S. H. Fuchs' "Zum Stand der heutigen Biologie. Dargestellt an Kurt Goldstein: 'Der Aufbau des Organismus'."
97. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XXII Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. 1st Edition. Pp. [383]-512+[4]. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Ludwig Jekels' "Mitleid und Liebe"; Paul Schilder's "Zu Psychoanalyse der Geometrie, Arithmetik und Physik"; Emilio Servadio's "Die Angst vor dem bösen Blick"; Edmund Bergler's "Zur Psychologie des Hasardspielers"; Imre Hermann's "Neue Beiträge zur vergleichenden Psychologie der Primatedn"; Richard Sterba's "Zur Theorie der Übertragung"; M. Wulff's "Zur Arbeit von E. Kris 'Bemerkungen zur Bildnerei der Geisteskranken'."
Section 2: Psychoanalytic Serials and Journals (Int-Zeitschrift)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010