Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1710: Social Thought of Some Antiquarian Interest

List 1710 Created: 12 Aug 2008

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1710 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adorno, T[heodor] W[iesengrund] (1903-1969).
The Stars Down to Earth: The Los Angeles Times Astrology Column: A Study in Secondary Superstition. Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, 1957. 1st Edition. [2]+[19]-88pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled gray wrappers. Slight creasing to upper corners, else a very good copy. Scarce. With the printed complimentary card of The Hacker Foundation for Psychiatric Research and Education stapled to the front cover. Inquire | Order $125.00

2. Allbrecht, Gerhard.
Die sozialen Klassen. Wissenschaft und Bildung 225. Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer, 1926. 1st Edition. 143+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth-backed gray paper-coverd boards with black lettering and printed endpapers. Endpapers acidic and browned, light foxing, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

3. Allee, Warder Clyde (1885-1955).
Animal Life and Social Growth. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1932. 1st Edition. xii+159+[7]pp. 12mo. Green cloth. Endpapers age-toned, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

4. Allport, Gordon W[illard] (1897-1967).
The Use of Personal Documents in Psychological Science. Prepared for the Committee on Appraisal of Research by Gordon W. Allport. New York: Social Science Research Council, [1942]. 1st Edition. [xx]+210+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Slight fading to edges, two small creases to rear cover, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

5. Aron, Raymond (1905-1983).
La lutte de classes: nouvelles leçons sur les sociétés industrielles. Paris: Gallimard, [1964]. 1st Edition. 377+[7]pp. 16mo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

6. Bernard, L. L.
Instinct: A Study in Social Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1924]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [x]+550pp. A few text figures. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight bubbling and minor cover spotting, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
An important study.
7. Bernard, L. L.
Instinct: A Study in Social Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [after 1936]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing, Later issue. [First published 1924.] ix+[1]+550pp. A few text figures. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Later issue with Barnes & Noble ads on the dust wrapper listing books published as late as 1937. Inquire | Order $15.00

8. Bloch, Iwan (1872-1922).
Das Sexualleben unserer Zeit in seinen Beziehungen zur modernen Kultur. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1907. 1st Edition. Cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
A pioneering and widely influential study of sexuality.
9. Boies, Henry M[artyn] (1837-1903).
The Science of Penology: The Defence of Society Against Crime. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1901. 1st Edition. xvi+[1]+459+[1]pp. 1/2 crushed black morocco with marbled boards, leather corners, marbled endpapers, and gilt top edge. Some rubbing to the crown, joints, and bottom edge, a very good copy. With tipped-in inscribed presentation slip and in a presentation binding. Inquire | Order $85.00
A social Darwinist, Boies was a member of the Board of Public Charities and of the Committee on Lunacy of the State of Pennsylvania. Chapters on the criminal insane & insane convicts; drunkards & prostitutes; the instinctive & habitual criminal; juvenile & first offenders; prison labor; police prevention: prohibition of the marriage of the unfit; presumptive criminals; penological ethics.
10. Boies, Henry M[artyn].
The Science of Penology: The Defence of Society Against Crime. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1901. 1st Edition. xvi+[1]+459+[1]pp. 1/2 crushed black morocco with marbled boards, leather corners, marbled endpapers, and gilt top edge. Slight wear to the edges, an attractive copy. In the presentation binding, but this copy without an inserted presentation slip. Trade issue was in cloth. *SOLD*

11. Bouglé, C[élestin Charles Alfred] (1870-1940).
Bilan de la sociologie française contemporaine. Issued in the series Nouvelle Encyclopédie Philosophique. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1935. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+169+[3]pp. + 2 front inserted ad leaves. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering and green front panel. A few ink notes to the inside rear cover, ink note to the front panel of the glassine, else very good in (original?) chipped glassine wrapper. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

12. Brasol, Boris.
The Elements of Crime (Psycho-Social Interpretation). Introductions by John H[enry] Wigmore (1863-1943) … and William A[lanson] White (1870-1937). New York: Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+433+[1]pp. Panelled navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, bright copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

13. Brecht, Arnold.
Political Theory: The Foundations of Twentieth-Century Political Thought. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. xviii+603+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

14. Brisbane, Albert (1809-1890).
Social Destiny of Man: or, Association and Reorganization of Industry. Philadelphia: Published by C. F. Stollmeyer, 1840. 1st Edition. [xvi]+480+[2]pp. Rebound in modern cloth. Sheets browned, foxed, and moderately stained, still a very good copy lacking the double-frontis plates. Scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00
A Utopian socialist who studied in Europe with Guizot and Hegel, Brisbane discovered Fourier's Traité d'l'association domestique-agricole in 1830 and became a confirmed Fourierist. After studying for two years under Fourier, he returned to the United States in 1834, publishing in 1840 his Social Destiny of Man, an exposition of Fourier's ideas that greatly impressed Horace Greeley, who began with Brisbane a newspaper devoted to Fourierist Associationism, The Future, which only lasted two months (then, as now, radical ideas having relatively little mass appeal). In 1843 he published a second Fourierist book, Association; or, A Concise Exposition of the Practical Part of Fourier's Social Science. The DAB article on Brisbane notes that as "a practical reformer, however, he was not a success. Not only was the scheme he advocated Utopian in character, but Brisbane himself, modest and somewhat self-distrustful, was quite lacking in any real capacity for leadership.
15. Broca, Paul (1824-1880).
On the Phenomena of Hybridity in the Genus Homo. [Translated by C. Carter Blake]. London: Published for The Anthropological Society, by Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1864. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+119+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine darkened, crown chipped, corners bumped, front hinge cracked, a very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00
An important mid-19th century treatise on interbreeding among human races by one of the founders of anthropology. Broca is equally well known in neuroscience for discovering the cortical site for speech.
16. Büchner, [Friedrich Carl Christian] Ludwig (1824-1899).
Man in the Past, Present and Future: A Popular Account of the Results of Recent Scientific Research in Regards the Origin, Position and Prospects of the Human Race. Translation by W[illiam] S[weetland] Dallas (1824-1890) of Der Mensch und seine Stellung in der Natur in Vergangenheit, Gegenwart und Zukunft (Leipzig 1869). London: A. Asher Co. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1872. 1st Edition in English. []ii]+[xvi]+363+[3]pp. Black-stamped ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering and blind-stamped rear board. Boards fleckeed, crown frayed, owner's label to the front paste-down with some tearing of the colored free endpaper (from the glue), a good to very good copy with firm hinges. *SOLD*

17. Burton, John Hill (1809-1881).
Political and Social Economy. Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers, 1849. 1st Edition. xii+345+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blind-blocked red cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, and glazed yellow endpapers. Crown and corners frayed, joints rubbed with the front joint splitting, minor pencil scoring, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Born and educated in Aberdeen, Burton qualified for the Bar in 1831 but barely practiced law. A frequent contributor to Blackwood's Magazine, he is best known as a historian and for his 1846 life of Hume.
18. Caird, Edward (1835-1908).
The Social Philosophy and Religion of Comte. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1885. 1st Edition. xx+249+[3]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth flecked, crown & foot of spine shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf "With the author's compliments". Inquire | Order $150.00

19. Campanella, Tomasso (1568-1639).
Compendium librorum politicorum de Papanâ & Hispanicà Monarchia. Zwey Discurs Bruder Thomas Campanellen, Von des Bapsts, vnd Spaniers vermeinter rechtmessiger gewalt, vnd deroselbigen mit dem Römischen vnd Türckischen Keyser vergleichunge, ja vorzuge … Allererst aus einem Welschen Mscr. verdeutzscht, vnd mit einer widerlegung apostillirt von einem Mannlichen Rivalem der Klugheit. [no place (Germany)?]: [no publisher], [1628]. 1st Edition in German. Unpaginated. Collation: A2, B4-H4, J4, K2. 4to. Stitched, probably lacking original wrappers. A few marginal paper faults, upper corner of title and ensuing leaf curled, sheets browned, a very good copy. Rare. *SOLD*
OCLC locates only two copies: Cornell & Yale. Apparently the first appearance of Campanella's De monarchia hispanica, which first appeared in Latin in 1640. It appears to be more of an abridged summary of the text (originally written by Campanella in 1600).

Campanella's important treatise on contemporary politics and one of his two important utopian books, the other being the more famous Civitas solis. In the present work Campanella advocates a theocratic monarchy under the aegis of Spain and the Church. "Campanella evinces, among ideas singularly strange and erroneous, considerable practical knowledge of civil government. To extend Spanish rule in Europe he advised intermarriage of the Spaniards with other nationalities, urged the establishment of schools of astronomy, mathematics, mechanics, etc., and the immediate opening of a naval college to develop the resources of the New World and further the interests of its inhabitants. In general he advocated natural honesty and justice and the universal love of god and man in place of the utilitarian principles and egoism of Machiavelli" [Catholic Encyclopedia article on Campanella].

20. Carlyle, Thomas (1795-1881).
The Socialism and Unsocialism of Thomas Carlyle: A Collection of Carlyle's Social Writings; together with Joseph Mazzini's Famous Essay against Carlyle's Views. New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., [1891]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+294+[4]; [vi]+[295]-572+[4]pp. 12mo. Scarlet cloth with marbled endpapers, gilt lettering, and embossed front cover device to both volumes. Spines slightly faded, slight corner bumping, a near fine, bright set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

21. Clark, Elmer T.
Social Studies of the War. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1919]. 1st Edition. [2]+283+[3]pp. + 10 half-tones. Printed blue cloth with half-tones of German propaganda circulated among American troops for endpapers. Front cover spotted, upper rear board creased, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

22. Colquhoun, P[atrick] (1745-1820).
A Treatise on the Police of the Metropolis, Containing a Detail of the Various Crimes and Misdemeanors by which Public and Private Property and Security are, at present, injured and endangered: and suggesting Remedies for Their Prevention. London: Printed by H. Baldwin and Son for Joseph Mawman, 1800. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1796.] [xvi]+xvi+655+[33]pp. + 2 folding charts. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Joints extremely tender with front board nearly detached, leather rubbed, a good copy with minor browning and light foxing. A second printing of this 6th edition appeared in 1805 with a revised 7th edition the following year. Inquire | Order $200.00
Sadoff Catalog page 31, Sweet & Maxwell Legal Bibliography I: 438. Classic account of crime and its prevention in London with chapters on gaming, prostitution, poverty, felons shipped to New South Wales, and the criminal justice system. Translated into German the same year as this edition. A native Scot, Colquhoun moved to London in 1789, where he was appointed justice and where, prior to the publication of this book in 1795, he was primarily concerned with the welfare of the poor.
23. Comte, Auguste (1748-1857).
Cours de philosophie positive. Paris: Bachelier, 1830, 1835, 1838, 1839, 1841, 1842. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+739+[3]; [3]-724; [3]-845+[3]; [iii]-xi+[1]+736; [iv]+775+[1]; [iii]-xxxviii+[2]+904pp. + folding synoptic table to the first volume. Somewhat later 19th century quarter polished calf with marbled boards and embossed gilt-stamped spines. Front blanks or half-titles not present for all six volumes; boards detached; spine labels lacking except for a fragment remaining to volume four, crowns shelfworn (crown to volume six quite worn and with the foot defective); volume four heavily foxed, light foxing to the other volumes; 19th century bookplate to the front paste-downs ("Samuel Meath"); with the bookplate to the front flyleaves of Samuel Weiller Fernberger (Prof. of Psychology at the Univ. of Pennsylvania from 1927) with Univ. of Pennsylvania Fernberger Collection rubber stamp to the versos. Very scarce. *SOLD*
PMM 295. One of the foundation texts for sociology and an influential text for the philosophy of science. Comte's law of three states "(first formulated in 1822) states that human thought, in its historical development, passes successively through three distinct phases: the theological (or fictional) state, the metaphysical (or abstract) state, and the positive (or scientific) state. In the theological state, man exlains the world around him in anthropomorphic terms, reducing natural processes to the whims of manlike gods and agencies. In the metaphysical state, deities are replaced by powers, potencies, forces, and other imperceptible causal agencies. The positive state repudiates both causal forces and gods and restricts itself to expressing precise, verifiable correlations between observable phenomena. While Comte believes that the theological and metaphysical states are based on a misconception of natural processes, he insists that they were essential preliminaries to the emergence of positive knowledge" [DSB: III: 375].
24. Comte, Auguste.
A General View of Positivism. Translation by J[ohn] H[enry] Bridges (1832-1906) of the 1851 second edition, with table of contents and marginal notes added by the translator. London: Trübner and Co., 1865. 1st Edition in English. [First published in 1848 as Discours sur l'ensemble du positivisme …, then in revised form in 1851 as the introduction to the first volume of Système du positive politique.] xii+426+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, some wear to the crown, upper rear joing, and bottom front corner; bookplate of the Philadelphia Ethical Society, pocket to rear paste-down, still a very good and reasonably attractive copy in the original cloth. With the binder's ticket to the rear paste-down (Edmonds & Remnants) and the ticket to the front paste-down of the Cambridge bookseller, Galloway & Porter. Inquire | Order $250.00
Lectures originally given by Comte in 1847, and then transformed into the greater part of the first volume of his four-volume System of Positive Polity, which was issued in English 1875-1877, with the first volume reprinting this text along with the first section on introductory principles (chapters I-III) of the main treatise.
25. Comte, Auguste.
Traité philosophique d'astronomie populaire. Apostolat Positiviste du Brésil No. 125. Paris/Rio de Janeiro/Londres: Apostolat Postiviste, 1893. 2nd Edition. [First published 1844.] [xvi]+486+[2]pp. + folding astrnomical plate + tipped-in supplementary errata leaf. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Corners chipped, spine and edges rubbed, sheets browned and moderately stained, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Despite the leading Paris imprint, where it was indeed printed, this was published for the Brazilian market.
26. Crawley, [Alfred] Ernest (1869-1924).
The Mystic Rose: A Study of Primitive Marriage and of Primitive Thought in Its Bearing on Marriage. Enlarged by Theodore [Deodatus Nathaniel] Besterman (1904-1976). New York: Boni and Liveright Publishers, 1927. 2 volumes. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1902 in London.] xx+375+[1], vii+[1]+340+[4]pp. Olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains a 40 page bibliography.
27. Crawley, [Alfred] Ernest.
The Mystic Rose: A Study of Primitive Marriage. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1902. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+492pp. Panelled olive cloth. Corners bumped, corners and spine tips moderately frayed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

28. Croce, Benedetto (1866-1952).
Historical Materialism and the Economics of Karl Marx. Introduction by A. D. Lindsay. Translation by C[hristabel] M[argaret] Meredith (born 1876) of Materialismo storico ed economia marxistica: saggi critici (1900). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1914 in London.] [xxiv]+188pp. 12mo. Rebound in later library buckram. Library duplicate stamp to title-page, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

29. De Marchi, Luigi (born 1927).
Repressione sessuale e oppressione sociale. [Milano]: Sugar Editore, [1965]. 1st Edition. 309+[7]pp. Printed tan card covers with red lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates copies only at Indiana & Harvard. A Reichian treatment that opens with a quote from Reich.
30. Du Bois, Cora.
The People of Alor: A Social-Psychological Study of an East Indian Island. With Analyses by Abram Kardiner (1891-1981) and Emil Oberholzer (1883-1958). Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1944]. 1st Edition. xvi+654+[2]pp. + 32 pages of half-tones. Thick 8vo. Slightly decorative brown cloth with printed reddish spine. Slight cover scratching, light wear to the bottom edges, corners, and spine tips, very good. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his pecncil scoring and numerous marginal notes. Inquire | Order $25.00

31. Dublin, Louis I[srael] (1882-1969) & Bunzel, Bessie.
To Be or Not To Be: A Study of Suicide. New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st issue. x+443+[3]pp. Blue cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. Bookplate, a very good copy with light shelfwear and cover scratching. Inquire | Order $15.00

32. Engel, Sigmund.
The Elements of Child-protection. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) of Grundfragen des Kinderschutzes (Dresden 1911). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1912. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xi+[1]+276pp. Printed straight-grained blue cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

33. Fearon, Henry (born 1770?)
Sketches of America: a Narrative of a Journey of Five Thousand Miles through the Eastern and Western States of America: Contained in Eight Reports Addressed to the Thirty-nine English Families by whom the Author was Deputed, in June 1817, to Ascertain whether any, and what Part of the United States would be Suitable for Their Residence. With Remarks on Mr. Birkbeck's "Notes" and "Letters." London: Printed by Strahan and Spottiswooed . . . for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1819. 3rd Edition. [First published 1818.] xv+[1]+454pp. 20th century quarter green morocco with marbled boards. Front joint cracked but sound, partly effaced old rubber stamp to the title-page, else a very good copy. Reprints, with an added preface, the text of the corrected second edition of the same year. Inquire | Order $125.00
Howes F65. Contains detailed observations on living and economic conditions, trade, taxes, slavery. Gives an unflattering view of the American West but devotes much space to Illinois, which Fearon regards as a suitable place to settle.
34. Finer, Herman (1898-1969).
The Theory and Practice of Modern Government. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1932]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi]+740; [viii]+[741]-1556pp. + 8 page inserted catalog. Dark blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate to both volumes, corners quite bumped, covers scuffed and mildly stained, a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $95.00
One of the great modern books on government. Finer was Lecturer in Public Administration at the London School of Economics.
35. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
The Social World of the Ants Compared with That of Man. Translated by C. K. Ogden. London/NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Ltd., [1928]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published in French.] [xlvi]+551+[1]; xx+445+[3]pp. + 24 plates (some colored). 138 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Cream cloth. Spine ends frayed, rear joint to first volume quite frayed, still about a very good copy. Rare. *SOLD*
Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Zürich and director of the world-famous Burghölzli Hospital, Forel was Adolf Meyer's teacher. Interested in ants from childhood, he became the greatest living authority on their behavior. This is his magnum opus on the subject.
36. Forel, O[scar]-L[ouis] (born 1891).
Das Ressentiment: Ein Hindernis in der Umerziehung. Sonderdruck aus Beiheft Nr. 14 der Schweiz. Zeitschrift für Psychologie und ihre Anwendungen. [1948]. 1st separate printing. 32pp. Printed green wrappers in cardboard library binder. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

37. Fouillée, Alfred [Jules Émile] (1838-1912).
Tempérament et caractère selon les individus, les sexes et les races. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1901. 3rd Edition. [First published 1895.] [2]+xx+378+[4]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog (quite acidic) dated Mars 1907. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. A very good, entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Fouillée on the half-title, signed and dated 10 août 1908. Inquire | Order $75.00

38. Frazer, James George (1854-1941).
Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress. Passages chosen from the Writings of Sir James George Frazer… Revised and Edited by the Author. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1927. 1st Edition. xvi+438pp. + tipped-in ad leaf. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Some edge-bumping, horizontal dent across the front board, endleaves foxed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

39. Frazer, James George.
Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress. Passages chosen from the Writings of Sir James George Frazer… Revised and Edited by the Author. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1927. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xvi+438pp. + tipped-in ad leaf. Printed panelled blue cloth. Corners bumped, spine dull, small gouge to rear board, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

40. Frazer, James George.
Myths of the Origin of Fire: An Essay. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1930. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] vii+[1]+238+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering with gilt top edge. Corners bumped, crown shelfworn, light wear to the corners, a very good copy. *SOLD*

41. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Civilization, War and Death: Selections from Three Works by Sigmund Freud. Edited by John Rickman. Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 4. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1939. 1st Edition. viii+102+[2]pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. Spine darkened, very good with shelfwear to the crown. *SOLD*
Grinstein #10701.
42. Freud, Sigmund.
Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translation by James [Beaumont] Strachey (1887-1967) of Massenpsychologie und Ich-analyse, 1921. London: The International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1922. 1st Edition in English, 1st issue. [viii]+134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. Bookplate & owner's signature, a very good copy. First state of the binding, without the Hogarth imprint. *SOLD*
Grinstein #10530;Woolmer #22.
Elaborates ideas first expressed in the 4th essay in Totem and Taboo and in the papers on narcissism and on mourning & melancholia. Freud here explains group psychology on the basis of changes in the psychology of the individual mind.
43. Freud, Sigmund.
L'Avenir d'une illusion. Translation by Marie Bonaparte (1882-1962) of Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Paris: Denoël & Steele, [1932]. 1st Edition in French. 196+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red wrappers. Edges chipped, institute stamp & pocket to inner rear wrapper, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 10655.
44. Freud, Sigmund.
Der Mann Moses und die monotheistische Religion: Drei Abhandlungen. New York/Toronto: Longmans, Green, and Co. / Alliance Book Corporation, 1939. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in Netherlands. 241+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Lightly shelfworn. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Grinstein 10527; Norman Catalog F143; Norman Freud Catalog 62. The last book published in Freud's lifetime, Moses provoked great controversy among Jews due both to its depiction of Moses as gentile and to its being published just as the Nazi war machine was getting into high gear.
45. Freud, Sigmund.
Der Mann Moses und die monotheistische Religion: Drei Abhandlungen. Amsterdam: Verlag Allert De Lange, 1939. 1st Edition. 241+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Spine faded, else very good in defective but uncommon dust wrapper, with a 6.5 x 7.5 conical section of the bottom front DJ panel missing, with "Abh" missing from "Abhandlungen" and most of "Re" from "Religion" lacking. Inquire | Order $175.00
Grinstein 10527; Norman Catalog F143; Norman Freud Catalog 62.
46. Freud, Sigmund.
Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+140pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray boards with black lettering. Bookplate, front hinge cracked with colored flyleaf chipped and detached, a good copy of a fragile book. Inquire | Order $85.00
Grinstein 10530; Norman Catalog #52; Norman Freud Catalog F100. Translated into English as Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. The first of Freud's books on culture and society.
47. Freud, Sigmund.
Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+140pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray boards with black lettering. Front hinge broken, covers foxed, head and foot of spine chipped, a good copy only with owner's ink inscription dated October 1921 to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00
Grinstein 10530; Norman Catalog #52; Norman Freud Catalog F100.
48. Freud, Sigmund.
Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1923]. 2nd Revised Edition. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Grinstein 10530; Norman Catalog #52; Norman Freud Catalog F100.
49. Freud, Sigmund.
Totem and Taboo: Some Points of Agreement between the Mental Lives of Savages and Neurotics. Translated by James Strachey. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1952]. [First published 1913 in German; First issued in English translation in 1918 in NY. Translated from the German.] xii+172+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edgetorn dust jacket adhered to the boards else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Grinstein #10608. First American edition of the Strachey translation (first issued London 1950 by Routledge & Kegan Paul).
50. Freud, Sigmund.
Totem and Taboo: Some Resemblances Between the Psychic Lives of Savages and Neurotics. Translated with Introduction by A. A. Brill. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1918. 1st Edition in English. [First published German as Totem und Tabu (1913)..] [2]+x+[2]+265+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown and foot shelfworn, corners frayed, lower edges rubbed, small stain to the upper right margin of the title-page (and with decreasing intensity to the next three leaves), slight edge-chipping to page [11], a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
Grinstein #10608.
51. Freud, Sigmund.
Totem und Tabu: Einige Übereinstimmungen im Seelenleben der Wilden und der Neurotiker. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1913.] 194+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, light chipping to the spine tips, a very good copy. 9. - 11. Tausend. Inquire | Order $25.00

52. Freud, Sigm[und].
Das Unbehagen in der Kultur. Wien/Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 136pp. 12mo. Printed yellow linen with blue lettering. A very good copy with light cover soiling and the embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 10619; Norman Catalog F134; Norman Freud Catalog 59.
Translated into English the same year, this is Freud's second book devoted to cultural problems and is the fullest exposition of his sociological views.
53. Freud, Sigm[und].
Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with brown lettering. Lower front corner chipped away and tiny crease to the bottom corner of the first three leaves, otherwise a bright, near fine copy. *SOLD*
Norman Catalog F130; Grinstein 260. Translated as The Future of an Illusion.
"A study of the nature and future of religious beliefs. Freud enumerated the human needs that lead people to construct religious beliefs, and addressed the question of whether humanity could learn to endure the hardships of life without recourse to the comfort of religion — a question that he hoped might one day be answered in the affirmative" [Norman Catalog].
54. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow linen with blue lettering to spine and front cover. Slight bumping to the upper front corner, small ink owner's signature to the flyleaf dated 6/28, mild blue color-offsetting to the cloth, spine lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Norman Catalog F130; Grinstein 260.
55. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow linen. Cloth a bit soiled, spine unevenly faded, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
Norman Catalog F130; Grinstein 260.
56. Gebhard, Paul H., et al.
Sex Offenders: An Analysis of Types. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers and Paul B.Hoeber, Inc., Medical Books, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+924pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine labels. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

57. Giddings, Franklin Henry (1855-1931).
Inductive Sociology: A Syllabus of Methods, Analyses and Classifications, and Provisionally Formulated Laws. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1909. 2nd printing. [First published 1901.] xviii+302+[4]pp. Panelled pebbled ochre cloth. Corners bumped, light fraying to spine tips and corners, joints scratched and somewhat rubbed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Elliot Mishler's copy, signed and dated 1949 on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

58. Giddings, Franklin H[enry].
Studies in the Theory of Human Society. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [viii]+308+[4]pp. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear to the extremities, othrwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
A key book by one of the founders of American sociology., who in 1894 was appointed the first full-time professor of sociology in American at Columbia University. As with all of Giddings' writings, this late exposition of his "system" is very much informed by evolutionary and Spencerian thinking, arguing here that social phenomena result from two variables: the psychosocial situation and the response to it, offering a new definition of the field, "Pluralistic behavior is the subject-matter of the psychology of society, otherwise called sociology" (p. 252). See the article on Giddings in the IESS, 6: 175-177, from which my description is taken.
59. Ginzburg, Eli (born 1911), et al.
Occupational Choice: An Approach to a General Theory. New York: Columbia University Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+[2]+271+[5]pp. Olive cloth with painted green spine label. Sheets lightly browned, bruise to the bottom edge of the front board and some scraping to the bottom edge of the text block, else very good in chipped and spine-darkened dust wrapper. Inscribed by Axelrad (the third author) on the front flyleaf: "For Elise: // Especially because I may have had something // to do with her occupational choice, Sidney". Inquire | Order $50.00

60. Greef, Guillaume de (1842-1924).
La sociologie économique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1904. 1st Edition. [iv]+250+[2]pp. Gray leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and red leather spine label, original printed green wrappers retained. Old small library label to the lower spine and front paste-down, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
De Greef was professor at the Université nouvelle and at the Institut des Hautes Études de Bruxelles.
61. Guyau, Jean Marie (1854-1888).
The Non-Religion of the Future: A Sociologial Study. Translated from the French of Marie Jean Guyau [sic]. Translation of L'irréligion de l'avenir (Paris 1887). London: William Heinemann, 1897. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+[xii]+543+[3]pp. Panelled crimson cltoh with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked, joints and head and foot of spine rubbed, corners lightly faryed, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

62. Hamnett, G. Ciraolo.
Delitti femminili a Napoli: studio di sociologia criminale. Milano: Max Kantorowicz, Editore, 1896. 1st Edition. [8]+181+[3]pp. Printed buff wrappers with red & black lettering. Spine celo-taped, bookseller's label to verso of half-title, else a very good, unopened copy with slight edge chipping to wrappers. Paper acidic but quite stable. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

63. Hartland, Edwin Sidney (1848-1927).
Primitive Paternity: The Myth of Supernatural Birth in Relation to the History of the Family. Publications of the Folk-Lore Society LVII. London: David Nutt, 1909, 1910. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+325+[3], x+328pp. Panelled aqua cloth. Spines faded, corners bumped, hinges cracked with front joint to first volume repaired, some fraying and one small puncture to front joint of first volume, still a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $135.00
An important British folklorist (his Legend of Perseus rivalled The Golden Bough for importance at the turn of the century), Hartland shifted his interest with this text from folklore to ethnography and Tylorian anthropology.
64. Heape, Walter (1855-1929).
Sex Antagonism. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1913. printed in the UK. [viii]+217+[3]pp. Pebbled green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
An extended critical discussion of Frazer's concepts of totemism and exogamy.
65. Heberle, Rudolf.
Auslandvolkstum: Soziologische Betrachtungen zum Studium des Deutschtums im Auslande. Archiv für Bevölkerungswissenschaft und Bevölkerungspolitik Band 6 Beiheft 2. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1936. 1st Edition. 33+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
A study of Germans living abroad, including in the United States.

The Rare 2nd Issue of De L'esprit

66. [Helvetius, Claude Adrien (1715-1771)].
De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [4]+xxii+643+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. Collation as given in Smith, p. 115 (identical for the 1st & 2nd issue). Pages vii, 298, 539 foliated as vi, 98, 953, but page 556 is correctly numbered -- all errors Smith notes as present in some copies (p. 115). 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with gilt fleurons in five spine panels between raised bands, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Joints & corners strengthened (probably in the early 20th century); London bookseller's rubber stamp and English owner's ink name and address to the front flyleaf (both early 20th century); light but visible tide-marking to the half-title & title; occasional light foxing; dampstain to the tinted bottom edge of the text-block, with occasional splashing onto the bottom marginss, most noticeable for gatherings E and OO; minor finger smudging to a few margins; modest browning to the sheets; an attractive copy with nice side & bottom margins. Scarce. The 2nd issue of the first edition, with numerous changes made by Helvetius for the censors. With all 20 points given by Smith on p. 121 that identify the 2nd issue from the 1st issue and what Smith now calls the 2nd edition, such as the first word on line 1 of page being "de", ("dans" in the 1st issue and "mon" in the 2nd edition). Inquire | Order $3,000.00
David Smith, Bibliography of Helvetius E.1B, page 121 and his intricate discussion of the book's publication and suppression, pages 105-114. Also see his earlier "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)," Yale French Studies 18:332-344. The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetius maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action.

  • Tercier, the censor appointed by Malesherbes, directeur de la Librarie, OKed the book for publication, possibly without ever reading it, and the book was granted an approbation and privilège, allowing Helvetius to claim he had done all the law required. Printing must have been finished by late June, 1758, at which time Charles Alexandre Salley, a book-trade inspector, alerted Malesherbes to the book's anti-religious bent. Malesherbes immediately revoked its privilège and ordered Durand either to suspend or delay publication (the French "suspendre" can mean either). Only a handful of these first issue copies were released and Smith thinks it quite possible no copies were offered for sale (p. 111), in which case what he calls the first issue is really a first state with uncancelled sheets. A new censor was appointed, now known to have been abbé Jean-Jacques Barthélemy. He "cut surprisingly little, indeed only the most blatant attacks on the Church and its dogma, notably a long note in the first chapter showing that many saints and Church fathers had contested the spirituality of the soul." [Smith p. 112]. Helvetius then wrote harmless passages of the same length as those cut, with Barthélemy vetting the new material. The 2nd issue was finally put on sale on 27 July, 1758. In short order the Queen and Dauphin complained, not least because the work was printed by their official printer. Malesherbes promptly ordered the book withdrawn from sale and on 10 August cancelled its privilège. Helvetius was forced by the Queen to write a retraction in mid-August, and again by his mother in late August to write a much more abject disavowal of his work.
  • Naturally all this notoriety only ensured that this was now a must-read book. "Publishers both inside and outside France were quick to bring out illicit editions" [Smith p. 113]. Even Durand, who probably printed the second quarto edition, also 1758, may have printed as well the 3-volume 12mo 1758 edition (Smith's E.3) with the Amsterdam imprint of Arkstée & Merkus, with whom Durand had a commercial relationship.

67. Helvetius, Claude Adrien.
De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. 3rd Edition. [4]+xxii+643+[3]pp. 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with elaborate gilt spine, raised bands, gold leather spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Joints lightly cracked, sheets a bit browned, a handsome copy with wide margins. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,785.00
Clandestine re-issue of the text of the 1st edition with line 1 of page 5 reading 'mon ', preceded by the very rare suppressed first edition, only a few copies of which were printed and distributed to friends, and the censored 2nd edition. See D. W. Smith's "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)", Yale French Studies 18: 332-344. Durand had had the foresight to hide the type for the first edition, which allowed him to produce this slightly altered clandestine edition.

The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetius maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action.

68. Helvetius, Claude Adrien.
De L'Esprit: Or, Essays on the Mind, and Its Several Faculties. London: Printed for the Translator, 1759. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1758 in French.] xvi+331+[1]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf with gilt dentelles, gilt-tooled spine with raised bands, and red morocco spine label. Armorial bookplate of Benjamin Hatley Foote. Edges rubbed, some scuffing and wear, joints tender but still firm, first few gatherings foxed and browned along the right edges, a very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Diamond 4.4, 17.4, and 20.6.
Immediately banned, De l'esprit — the only book of Helvetius published in his lifetime — caused an uproar. Brett notes that Helvetius "developed the positivism of La Mettrie in the direction of social anthropology" and sees La Mettrie as "probably responsible for the general tendency exhibited by Helvetius." [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged version, pp. 524 & 522]. Helvetius' subject is decidedly not "mind," though that is how his untranslatable title got rendered in English, but man as a social unit construed as an intellectual, moral, and political creature. It is no wonder then that Beccaria said that Helvetius was the inspiration for his legal and penal reforms. Diamond regards Helvetius as an unacknowledged forerunner of Watsonian behaviorism and as anticipating the 20th century focus on interests in vocational counseling.

Origin of the Concept of the Authoritarian Character

69. Horkheimer, Max (1895-1973), ed.
Studien über Autorität und Familie: Forschungsberichte aus dem Institut für Sozialforschung. Band Fünf of Schriften des Instituts für Sozialforschung, herausgegeben von Max Horkheimer. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1936. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+947+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Flexible printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Edges bumped, crown wrinkled, crown rubbed and foot of spine frayed, bottom corner of the front flyleaf chipped away, a good to very good copy with light pencil scoring to a few chapters. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*
One of the great Marxist-sociological books published by the Frankfurt School. Includes contributions by Horkheimer, Fromm, Marcuse, Landauer, Wittfogel, Schachtel, Kurt Goldstein, Marie Jahoda-Lazarsfeld, and others.

Erich Fromm's socio-psychological essay in the theoretical first section (pages 77-135) is the origin of the concept of the authoritarian character, here termed "der autoritär-masochistische Charakter." In his important 1941 book, Escape From Freedom (originally published in English) Fromm changed the term to "authoritarian character" because the psychoanalytic concept of the sadomasochistic character was too closely tied to perversion and neurosis. Horkheimer wrote the introductory essay and Marcuse the historical essay, both also in the theoretical section.

70. Hume, A[braham] (1814-1884).
The Church of England the Home Missionary to the Poor, especially in Our Large Towns. Written in Reply to the Articles of Herbert S. Skeats, sq., in the "Nonconformist" Newspaper, "Dissent in Poor Populous Districts." London: Seeley, Jackson, & Halliday / Liverpool: Adam Holden / Manchester: Sowler & Sons, 1862. 1st Edition. 35+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. 20th century flexible marbled boards. Some tearing along the gutter of the title-page, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

71. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958), ed.
Social Aspects of Psycho-Analysis: Lectures Delivered Under the Auspices of the Sociological Society. London: Williams & Norgate, 1924. 1st Edition. [viii]+240+[4]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. Spine tips quite frayed, corners bumped, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Jones' "The Relationship of Psycho-Analysis to Sociology"; James Glover's "Man the Individual"; J. C. Flügel's "The Family"; M. D. Eder's "Politics"; Barbar Low's "Education"; and Ella Sharpe's "Vocation."
72. Kardiner, Abram (1891-1981).
The Individual and His Society: The Psychodynamics of Primitive Social Organizations. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. xxvi+[4]+503+[3]pp. Panelled ochre cloth with painted spine label. Spine slightly faded, a very good copy with rear library pocket. Scarce. Inscribed by Kardiner on the flyleaf "To Dr. Nolan Lewis // with kindest regards // A. Kardiner // Oct. 1939." *SOLD*

73. Kautsky, Karl [Johann] (1854-1938).
Patriotismus und Sozialdemokratie. Leipzig: Verlag der Leipziger Buchdruckerei Aktiengesellschaft, 1907. 1st Edition. 24pp. Pamphlet, stapled. A very good copy. *SOLD*

74. Kelynack, Theophilus Nicholas (1866-1944), ed.
The Drink Problem To-Day in Its Medico-Sociological Aspects. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, Publishers, [1916]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st American printing. [First published 1907 as The Drink Problem.] xii+318+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips slightly frayed, dust soiling to spine and boards, else a very good copy. Uncommon. British edition with cancelled title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00

75. Koos, Earl Lomon.
Families in Trouble. Preface by Robert S. Lynd. New York: King's Crown Press, 1946. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Pale gray cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
Presents the results of an extended case study of a group of low-income urban families conducted from 1940 to 1943.
76. Kris, Ernst (1900-1957) & Speier, Hans.
German Radio Propaganda: Report on Home Broadcasts During the War. London/New York/Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1944. 1st Edition, printed in the USA. xiv+529+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Decorative blue cloth with gilt spine. Endpapers darkened (as always), a pretty copy in dust jacket. The nicest copy we have had. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00

77. Kris, Ernst & Speier, Hans.
German Radio Propaganda: Report on Home Broadcasts During the War. London: Oxford University Press, 1944. 1st Edition, printed in the USA. xiv+529+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Decorative blue cloth with gilt spine. Endpapers darkened, moderate handsoiling to right edge of text block, a very good copy in chipped, edgeworn, and price-clipped dust jacket. Scarce. Inquire | Order $135.00

78. Lane, Michael.
The Level of Social Motion: An Inquiry into the Future Conditions of Human Society. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1902. 1st Edition, American issue. [x]+577+[1]pp. Pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

79. Lanessan, J[ean Marie Antoine]-L. de (1843-1919).
La lutte contre le crime. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1910. 1st Edition. [4]+xx+304pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated Jan. 1910. Printed bevel-edged blue-gray cloth with black lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
De Lanessan was elected to the Municipal Council of Paris in 1879. After his election to the Chamber of Deputies for the 5th arrondissement of Paris in 1881 he gradually veered from the extreme Radical party to the Republican Union and identified himself with the cause of colonial expansion. From 1891 to 1894 he was civil and military governor of French IndoChina. During his much criticized administration he consolidated French influence in Annam and Cambodia. He was recalled in 1894, and published in the following year an apologia for his administration. He published numerous books on social and colonial topics. [Taken from the 11th Britannica].
80. Leeuw, G. van der (1890-1950).
Virginibus puerisque: A Study on the Service of Children in Worship. Mededeelingen der koninklijke nederlandsche Akademie van Wetenschappen, afd. Letterkunde Nieuwe Reeks, Deel 2. No. 12. Amsterdam: Uitgave van de N.V. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1939. 1st Edition. 43+[1]pp. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $27.50

81. Legoyt, A[lfred] (1815-1885).
Le suicide ancien et moderne: étude historique, philosophique, morale et statistique. Paris: A.Drouin, Libraire-Éditeur, 1881. 1st Edition. [vi]+viii+468pp. 12mo. Modern blue buckram. A near fine copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Legoyt was a widely published French statistician and economist.
82. Leighton, Dorothea C[ross] (born 1908), et al.
The Character of Danger: Psychiatric Symptoms in Selected Communities. Stirling County Study of Psychiatric Disorder and Sociocultural Environment Volume III. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+545+[1]pp. Printed black cloth. Clinic stamp to front flyleaf and rear paste-down, else a very good copy. Signed by both Dorothea and Alexander Leighton on the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

83. Lévi-Strauss, Claude (born 1908).
From Honey to Ashes. Translation of Du miel au cendres (Paris: Librairie Plon, 1966). Introduction to a Science of Mythology Volume 2. New York/Evanston: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 512pp. 24 text figures. Blue buckram with white cloth backstrip. Light staining to the edges of the text block, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket with price blotted out on the DJ flap. *SOLD*

84. Lévy-Bruhl, Lucien (1857-1939).
The "Soul" of the Primitive. Translation of L'âme primitive (1927). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1928]. 1st Edition in English, printed in the UK. 351+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, crown lightly frayed, minor ownership markings to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Trained in philosophy, Lévy-Bruhl was in 1896 appointed professor of the history of modern philosophy at the Sorbonne, just when his interests turned to anthropology. An armchair anthropologist like Frazer, Lévy-Bruhl published between 1910 and 1938 six books on the primitive mind, of which this is a translation of the third. He held that the thinking of "primitive" peoples is both prelogical and mystical. By "mystical" he meant that primitive peoples experience the world as identical with themselves; by "prelogical" he meant that, indifferent to contradictions, they deem all things identical with one another yet somehow still distinct. Jung relied on Lévy-Bruhl for his knowledge of "primitive" peoples but explained primitive mentality psychologically rather than sociologically. Whereas for Lévy-Bruhl "primitive" thinking evolutionarily preceded the "modern" logical type of thinking of civilized peoples, for Jung it was a universal characteristic of all humans.
85. Lévy-Bruhl, Lucien.
La Mentalité primitive. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1922. 1st Edition. [4]+iii+[1]+537+[3]pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Head & foot of spine worn, lower right front corner defective, sheets moderately browned, a very good copy in the original wrappers. \. Inquire | Order $75.00
Trained in philosophy, Lévy-Bruhl was in 1896 appointed professor of the history of modern philosophy at the Sorbonne, just when his interests turned to anthropology. An armchair anthropologist like Frazer, Lévy-Bruhl published between 1910 and 1938 six books on the primitive mind, of which this is the second, preceded by his 1910 Les fonctions mentales dans les sociétés inférieures. He held that the thinking of "primitive" peoples is both prelogical and mystical. By "mystical" he meant that primitive peoples experience the world as identical with themselves; by "prelogical" he meant that, indifferent to contradictions, they deem all things identical with one another yet somehow still distinct. Jung relied on Lévy-Bruhl for his knowledge of "primitive" peoples but explained primitive mentality psychologically rather than sociologically. Whereas for Lévy-Bruhl "primitive" thinking evolutionarily preceded the "modern" logical type of thinking of civilized peoples, for Jung it was a universal characteristic of all humans.
86. Lewes, George Henry (1817-1878).
Comte's Philosophy of the Sciences: Being an Exposition of the Cours de Philosophies Postive of Auguste Comte. Issued in the series Bohn's Scientific Library. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1853. 1st Edition. viii+351+[1]pp. + inserted front and rear ads. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and printed yellow endpaper advertisements. Upper spine somewhat defective towards the rear joint with loss of the "P" in "Philosophy" and "S" in "Sciences" in the spine imprint, some marginal tearing to the rear ads, front joint splitting, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $185.00

87. Lowie, Robert H[arry] (1883-1957).
Primitive Religion. New York: Boni and Liveright Publishers, 1924. 1st Edition. [xx]+346+[2]pp. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, light cover staining and scratching, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

88. Lybrand, William A[llen], ed.
Proceedings of the Symposium "The U.S. Army's Limited-War Mission and Social Science Research," 26, 27, 28 March, 1962. Washington, DC: Special Operations Research Office, The American University, 1962. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+393+[1]pp. + 11 unpaginated leaves with illustrations on the rectos. 4to. Printed dark blue buckram with gilt spine & front lettering. Corners bumped, else very good. Uncommon. *SOLD*

89. Lydston, G[eorge] Frank (1858-1923).
The Diseases of Society (The Vice and Crime Problem). Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1904. 1st Edition. 626pp. + 30 inserted plates. Text figures. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, edges quite rubbed, a tad of marginal pencil scoring, several plate leaves detached, minor edge-chipping to a few leaves, a fair to good copy only. *SOLD*
Cordasco 00-2268. At the time Lydston was Professor of Criminal Anthropology at the Chicago-Kent College of Law and Professor of Genito-Urinary Surgery, State University of Illinois. He had earlier been resident surgeon at Blackwell's Island Penitentiary in New York.

A classic period example of American Social Darwinism and Lombrosian degeneration theory. Chapters on sexual vice & crime; the race problem; treatment of sexual vice and crime [removal of the genitals recommended for rapists]; genius & degeneracy; characteristics of the criminal. The plates present numerous portraits depicting criminal and sexually deviant "types," including blacks and women.

90. MacCurdy, George Grant.
Human Origins: A Manual of Prehistory. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1924. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xl]+440; xvi+516+[2]pp. + 2 inserted color plates + half-tone frontis to second volume. 409 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front panels. Corners bumped, lightly shelfworn, some offsetting to endpapers, a very good, firm set with library discard stamps to the front flyleaves. Inquire | Order $17.95

91. MacDonald, Arthur (1856-1936).
Abnormal Man, Being Essays on Education and Crime and Related Subjects, with Digests of Literature and a Bibliography. Sections on alcoholism, genius and insanity, criminal sociology, charitological literature, criminology, education and crime. Contains a 228 page bibliography. Bureau of Education Circular of Information No. 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1893. 1st Edition. 445+[3]pp. Printed olive wrappers. Crown and upper corners chipped, spine shellacked, a good, sound copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

92. MacIver, R[obert] M[orrison] (1882-1970).
Social Causation. Boston: Ginn and Company, [1942]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. x+414pp. Decorative ochre cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

93. Mackaye, James [Medbury] (1872-1935).
The Economy of Happiness. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1906. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+[1]+533+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Lacks front flyleaf, else very good. A detailed utilitarian analysis. Inquire | Order $25.00

94. Mackenzie, Malcolm.
Social and Political Dynamics: an Exposition of the Function of Money as the Measure of Contract, Trade, and Government Viewed from the Principles of Natural Philosophy and Jurisprudence, in Refutation of Economic Dogmas. London: Williams and Norgate, 1900. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiii+[1]+424pp. Gilt-paneled thatched brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and dark green glazed endpapers. Hinges broken with colored front flyleaf and ad leaf detached, spine tips worn, a good copy only with the bookplate of the Gladstone Library, National Liberal Club ("presented by the author") and the Club's small rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

95. Madden, R[ichard] R[obert] (1798-1886).
Phantasmata or Illusions and Fanatacisms of Protean Forms Productive of Great Evils. London: Published by T. C. Newby, 1857. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xlii+504, iv+588pp. + frontis to vol. 1. Embossed Victorian cloth, rebacked with gilt spine lettering. Lightly foxed, slight edge-chipping, a very good set with old embossed library stamp to the title-pages. Scarce. *SOLD*
Crabtree 1988 #779. Chapters on ancient sorcery, child sacrifice, St. Teresa, the inquisition, lycanthropy, flagellation mania, convulsive chorea, Joan of Arc, erotic monomania, theomania in Protestant countries. About half of the second volume is devoted to Joan of Arc.

Madden undertook a sociological & historical study of "some of the principal Epidemic Disorders of the Mind, which have formerly prevailed in Europe" to find out how dependent such epidemics were on ignorance and superstition. Instead he discovered that "the greatest fanaticisms this world ever saw have not originated with the poor, the unenlightened and uneducated; they have originated with the educated classes, with those who do not labor manually …" Hunter & Macalpine pp.1039-1042.

96. Malinowski, Bronislaw (1884-1942).
Coral Gardens and Their Magic: A Study of the Methods of Tilling the Soil and of Agricultural Rites in the Trobriand Islands. With 3 Maps, 116 Illustrations and 24 Figures. Volume One: The Description of Gardening. Volume Two: The Language of Magic and Gardening. New York: American Book Company, [1935]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xxxv+[1]+500, xxxii+350+[2]pp. + 116 inserted half-tone plates. 15 maps & 12 diagrams. Horizontally ruled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover illustration to both volumes. Spines somewhat faded, slight cover scratching, a veryg good, tight set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

97. Mandeville, Bernard de (1670-1733).
The Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. The Second Edition, Enlarged with many Additions. As also an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. London: Printed for Edmund Parker, 1723. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1714.] [8]+428+[12]pp. A1-4, B-Ff4 in 8s. Mid- to late 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Sheets browned, especially the margins, title-page nicely mounted, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought, the first edition of which is very rare. Mandeville strongly favored free trade and the production of luxuries, but opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.
98. Mandeville, Bernard de.
The Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. With an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. To which is added a Vindication of the Book from the Aspersions contain'd in a Presentment of the Grand-Jury of Middlesex, and an Abusive Letter to Lord C. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1725, 1729. 2 volumes. [First published 1714 (part I only).] [16]+477+[1]; [2]+xxxi+[1]+432+[24]pp. Both volumes with contemporary leather boards (part I blind-paneled, part II gilt-paneled), nicely rebacked with red leather spine labels. A bit of browning and foxing, an attractive, very good set. Fourth edition of the first part; first edition, later issue of the second part (first issued with the fifth edition of the first part in 1728). Second part with the imprint "Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts." Inquire | Order $1,100.00
The "Vindication" first appeared in the 1724 third edition. Mandeville's famous book originated in a 433-line poem published as a pamphlet in 1705, "The Grumbling Hive: or Knaves Turn'd Honest," which made the central argument of the Fable that selfishness and private vices resulted in public virtues, a direct prefiguration of Adam Smith's laissez-faire economics. Mandeville's defense of the numerous attacks against his pamphlet led to his vastly expanding his original poem into a full-scale book, the 1714 Fable of the Bees.

One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought and a direct precursor of the liberal economic tradition, the first edition of which is very rare. Though strongly favoring free trade and the production of luxuries, Mandeville opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.

99. Mannheim, Karl (1893-1947).
Systematic Sociology: An Introduction to the Study of Society. Edited by J. S. Erös & A. C. Stewart. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing, [printed in the UK.] [First published 1957.] xxx+[2]+169+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

100. Mantegazza, P[aolo] (1831-1910).
Siastye i Trud. [Translated by A. Leinenberg]. St. Petersburg: Tipografia i Chromolitografia A. Trauschel, 1889. 1st Edition in Russian. [First published 1870, Milan as Le glorie e le gioie del lavoro.] [iv]+[204]pp. 16mo. Early cloth-backed blue-marbled boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Ehrenfreund 1926 #370.
101. Marett, Robert Ranulf (1866-1943).
Psychology and Folk-Lore. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1920. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [x]+275+[1]pp. 12mo. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with slight shelfwear to the corners and spine tips. Inquire | Order $35.00

102. Marx, Karl (1818-1883).
Zur Kritik der politischen Ökonomie. Dritte Auflage nach der zweiten, vermehrten Neuausgabe unverändert. Herausgegeben von Karl Kautsky. Stuttgart: Verlag von J. H. W. Dietz, 1909. [First published 1859. Kautsky's edition first appeared in 1897, revised in 1907.] lviii+202+[2]pp. 12mo. Gilt-stamped ruled reddish-brown cloth with decorative gilt and embossed spine. Bookplate rubber stamp to flyeaf, small University of Vienna rubber stamp to verso of title and several rear leaves, a very good copy. *SOLD*

103. [Mason, Otis Tufton (1838-1908)].
Primitive Travel and Transportation. In the Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution . . . for the Year Ending June 30, 1894: Report of the U.S. National Museum. House of Representatives, 53d Congress, 3d Session, Mis. Doc. 90, Part 2. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1895. 1st Edition. Entire volume: ix+[1]+xxvi+1030pp. + 57 plates + 1 inserted map. 852 text figures. Mason's monograph: pp. [237]-593 + 25 plates. 260 text figures. Wilson's monograph on the swastika has 25 plates, 1 inserted map, & 374 text figures & 1 chart. Thick 8vo. Original calf, nicely rebacked in the latter 20th century with the original (worn) black leather labels laid-down. Some chafing to the edges and wear to the spine labels, right edge and lower corner of first few leaves chipped, still a very good, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
Mason was Curator of the Smithsonian's Department of Ethnology. Also includes Stewart Culin's "Mancala: The National Game of Africa"; Thomas Wilson's "The Golden Patera of Rennes" and "The Swastika"; "The Wooden Statue of Baron Ii Kamon-no-Kami Naosuké" translated by A. Satoh from Japanese; J. D. McGuire's "A Study of Primitive Methods of Drilling."
104. McCulloh, J[ames] H[aines] (1793-1870).
Researches, Philosophical and Antiquarian, Concerning the Aboriginal History of America. Baltimore: Published by Fielding Lucas, Jr., 1829. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1816 as Researches on America . . ..] 535+[1]pp. + folding frontis map of De Soto's route engraved by Fielding Lucas. Rebound in modern dark brown cloth with paper spine label. A few marginal page tears, several front leaves quite dusty, slight tear to upper fold of the frontis map, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Howes M79: "the best edition." A study of North and South American Indian society, mores, language, etc. Contains appendices on the mounds of North America and De Soto's expedition to Florida.
105. Mitscherlich, Alexander (1908-1982).
Auf dem Weg zur vaterlosen Gesellschaft. Translated in 1969 as Society Withoutthe Father. München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, [1965]. Later printing. [First published 1963.] 498+[2]pp. 12mo. Mottled olive cloth with dark green silver-lettered paper spine label. A few corners dog-eared, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. [11. - 14. Tausend]. Inscribed warmly on the front flyleaf by Mitscherlich to Kurt and Ruth Eissler "vom [?] und herzlichest grüssenden Verfasser Heidelberg, 3. Mai, 1966". *SOLD*

106. Money-Kyrle, Roger [Ernle] (born 1898).
The Development of the Sexual Impulses. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. x+219+[3]pp. Green cloth. Crown chipped, else a good to very good copy with library stamp to the title-page and spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. *SOLD*

107. Money-Kyrle, Roger [Ernle].
Superstition and Society. Based on Six lectures delivered in the Summer of 1937 at the Institute of Psycho-Analysis. Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 3. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1939. 1st Edition. x+163+[3]pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn and faded dust jacket. *SOLD*

108. Montesquieu, [Charles] de Secondat Baron (1689-1755).
The Spirit of the Laws. The Second Edition [in English], corrected and considerably improved. Translated by Mr. Nugent. London: Printed for J. Nourse and P. Vaillant, 1752. 2 volumes. [First published 1748 in French; First issued in English translation in 1750.] xl+[xx]+451+[1]; [iv]+xvi+483+[49]pp. Contemporary calf. Front joint to the first volume lightly cracked, a very good, clean copy with slight browning to a few leaves. Scarce. *SOLD*
PMM 197; Kress 5057. The great Enlightenment synthesis of 18th century thought about law, history, government, and individual rights in which Montesquieue formulated the philosophical substrucutre of democracy. Comte and Durkheim viewed Montesquieu as the most important precursor of sociology, while Ernst Cassirer and Franz Neumann saw him as the founder of ideal-type analysis, and Sir Frederick Pollock as the father of modern historical research and of a comparative theory of politics and law based on observation of actual systems.

Lovely Photograph of Moreno, Signed

109. [Moreno, Jacob Levy (1889-1974)].
Moreno Doubling for Himself. Photograph of Moreno taken by Eva Korn circa 1961, one portrait image superimposed over another. 4to. Black & white photograph on heavy cardboard. Very good with light edgewear and a slight crease to the lower right corner. Uncommon. Stamped on the verso "Eva Korn Photography". With a small piece of paper (@ 63 mm wide by 13 mm high) inscribed in Moreno's hand "from J. L. Moreno" pasted to the bottom edge of the image at the center. *SOLD*
The title was the name given to it by the photographer, Eva Korn. Born in Czechoslovakia and a Holocaust surviver, Eva emigrated to the United States in 1953 from Switzerland, where she was studying photography. Photographs she had taken in 1951 of the then-new country of Israel were exhibited in Switzerland at the World Exhibit of Photography. In 1997 28 of her 1951 black & white photographs were exhibited, along with color photographs of Israel taken in 1996, as "Envision Israel: The Land, The Heart, The People." The show traveled for 12 months through the East Bay area of California. In the U.S. she continued her work as a photographer, married the penologist Richard Ross Korn (1923-2002), and also trained in and practiced family therapy. An associate of Moreno's and practitioner of psychodrama, Richard Korn was at the John Jay College of Criminal Justice (in the Department of Sociology). He also served for a time as assistant warden and director of treatment at the New Jersey State Prison at Trenton. He and Eva moved to Berkeley in 1965 when he joined the faculty at the University of California, Berkeley, as Assistant Professor of Criminology.

Founder of psychodrama, Moreno was one of the founders of group therapy. In 1909 he enrolled in philosophy at the University of Vienna, transferring the next year to medicine and obtaining his MD in 1917. Confronted with a suicidal patient in 1921, he had the patient act out theatrically his own death — the beginning of psychodrama. Around the same time he founded the theater of spontaneity (Peter Lorre was one of its first actors). In 1925 he emigrated to New York where he founded the Impromptu Theatre, which had its own magazine from 1931. In 1934 his Who Shall Survive summarized his research into the psychosociology of sociometry.

An Incunable of Animal Psychology

110. Morgan, Lewis Henry (1818-1881).
The American Beaver and His Works. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1868. 1st Edition. [2]+330+[4]pp. + 23 lithographed plates + folding map. Panelled patterned brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Recased with original spine (defective at top and bottom) laid-down. Scarce. Inquire | Order $295.00
Howes M-802.
Probably the first study of the behavior of a single animal in the modern sense and certainly the first American work on comparative psychology. Contains a chapter on animal psychology.

A Landmark in the History of Anthropology

111. Morgan, Lewis Henry.
Ancient Society or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress Savagery, Through Barbarism to Civilization. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1877. 1st Edition. xvi+560+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, triple blind-embossed rules to the front & rear covers, and glazed brown endpapers. Bottom edges rubbed, corners frayed; joints lightly rubbed; mild wear to the spine tips; light foxing; rear hinge lightly cracked; for this book quite a nice copy. Quite uncommon. With ink owner's signature to the front blank: J. Laurence Laughlin, Cambridge, Mass., May 1877, and with a lengthy pencil abstract of Morgan's ideas to the rear blank (probably by the original owner). Inquire | Order $500.00
Howes M-803.
A key book in the history of anthropology and Morgan's most important book. Born in Rochester, NY, and trained as a lawyer, Morgan made his mark instead as an ethnologist and anthropologist. In Ancient Society Morgan proposed that societies progressed through three stages: savagery, barbarism, and civilization. Morgan viewed social progress as linked to technology, and social change as always having its origin in changes in technology. His theory became a milestone in social darwinism. Marx & Engels relied on his ideas to fill in their account of the development of capitalist society.
112. Mucke, Joh[ann] Richard (1846-1925).
Horde und Familie in ihrer urgeschichtlichen Entwickelung: eine neue Theorie auf statisticher Grundlage. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1895. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+308pp. 1/2 brown morocco with marbled boards & edges, gilt-stamped spine, and decorative endpapers. Moderate chafing to the leather corners & spine tips, spine evenly faded, still a very good, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Mucke was Professor ordinarius of statistics at Jurjew University, Dorpat.
113. Münsterberg, Hugo (1863-1916).
American Problems from the Point of View of a Psychologist. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1910. 1st Edition. [xii]+220pp. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, slight discoloration to the spine tips with a little red bleeding to the tops of the endpapers, some edge-bumping, quite a decent copy for this book. *SOLD*
Contains chapters on the fear of nerves; choice of vocation; the standing of scholarship; prohibition and temperance; the intemperance of women; my friends the spiritualists; the market and psychology; books and bookstores; the world language.
114. Nimkoff, Meyer F[rancis] (born 1904).
The Child. Chicago/Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1934]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. ix+[1]+303+[3]pp. Embossed thatched dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor chip to top of title-page, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.95
Nimkoff was Associate Professor of Sociology at Bucknell and Director of the Institute for Family Guidance. Contains sections on child development (with separate chapters on heredity and on physical, mental, emotional, & social development) and social experience (with chapters on family, play, school, work, aesthetic, & religious experience).
115. Parent-Duchatelet, A[lexandre]-J[ean]-B[aptiste] (1790-1836).
De la prostitution dans la ville de Paris considerée sous le rapport de l'hygiène publique, de la morale et de l'administration; ouvrage appuyé de documents statistiques puisés dans les archives de la préfecture de police. Précédé d'une notice historique sur la vie et les ouvrages de l'auteur. Bruxelles: Société Belge de Libraire, etc., Hauman, Cattoir et Cie., 1836. 1st Belgian Edition. [First published the same year in Paris.] [iv]+664 folding map + folding table (lacking a folding map and table of the number of prostitutes). Thick 8vo. 19th century leather-backed marbled boards. Lightly foxed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
The pioneer history of prostitution.
116. Pareto, Vilfredo (1848-1923).
The Mind and Society [Trattato Di Sociologia Generale]. Translated by Andrew Bongiorno and Arthur Livingston with the advice and Cooperation of James Harvey Rogers. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. 4 volumes. 1st Edition in English. xviii+[498], [viii]+499-884+[2], [viii]+885-1432, [viii]+1433-[2034]pp. + frontis to vol. 1. Thatched dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good set in quite worn dust jackets, foot of DJ spine to second volume defective. With the 8 page prospectus laid-in. *SOLD*

117. Parsons, Talcott (1902-1979).
The Structure of Social Action.: A Study in Social Theory with Special Reference to a Group of Recent European Writers. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Sociology (Edward Byron Reuter, Consulting Editor). New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1937. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+818pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled black clothwith gilt-stamped spine. Small section clipped from upper margin of title-page; spine label removed with some visible residue and moderate shelfwear tothe spine tips and corners; ink scoring to pages 1-13 & 29-42 (about 5 lines per page); minor pencil scoring and marginal bracketing to quite a few pages; thus a good working copy only but with with the spine lettering still bright. Scarce. *SOLD*
Probably the single most influential American sociological book of the twentieth century.
118. Patten, Simon N[elson] (1852-1922).
The Social Basis of Religion. Anerican Social Progress Series, edited by Samuel McCune Lindsay [Volume 6]. New York: Macmillan, 1911. 1st Edition. xviii+248pp. + 6 pages of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

119. Perlo, Filippo.
L'infanticidio nell'Africa equatoriale. [Torino]: Istituto Missioni Consolato, [1924]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+207+[1]pp. + 36 inserted photographic plates. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black and red lettering. Lightly foxed and shelfworn, some splitting to the upper front joint, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Monseigneur Perlo was Apostolic Vicar to Kenya.
120. Pollock, Frederick (1845-1937).
The Expansion of the Common Law. London: Stevens and Sons, Limited, 1904. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+164pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering and horizontal front ruling, printed advert yellow endpapers. Shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, rear hinge lightly cracked, backstrip cracked at page 80 with slight separation, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Pollock's best work.
121. Powell, J[ohn] W[esley] (1834-1902), ed.
Third Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1881-'82. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1884. 1st Edition. [2]+lxxxiv+606+[2]pp. + 44 plates (2 being color lithographs). 200 text figures. Heavy 4to. Panelled olive cloth with gilt front cover device. Head and foot of spine shelfworn, spine lightly spotted, fore-edges of cloth quite dampstained, internally very good. Inquire | Order $100.00
Contains Cyrus Thomas's "Notes on Certain Maya and Mexican Manuscripts"; J. Owen Dorsey's "Omaha Sociology"; Washington Matthews's "Navajo Weavers"; W. H. Holmes's "Prehistoric Textile Fabrics of the United States, Derived from Impressions on Pottery" and "Illustrated Catalogue of a Portion of the Collections Made During the Field Season of 1881"; and James Stevenson's "Illustrated Catalogue of the Collections Obtained from the Pueblos of New Mexico and Arizona in 1881."
122. Prichard, James Cowles (1786-1848).
The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. London: Hippolyte Baillière, Publisher / Paris: J. B. Baillière / Leipsig: T. O. Weigel, 1845. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843.] xvii+[1]+596pp. + 49 steel engravings (44 colored) on 44 inserted leaves (several of the Indian plates by Catlin). 97 wood engravings in the text. Thick 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped calf with raised spine bands and green cloth-covered boards. Some wear to the joints and spine, corners frayed, recased very nicely in the late 20th century with new endpapers. A very good copy with slight foxing to the plates. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $650.00
Prichard's popularization of his important Researches into the Physical History of Man (first published 1813; from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which he argued for and assembled a massive amount of anthropological evidence for the unitary origin of the human race, an issue that was a lifelong interest of Prichard's (his 1808 University of Edinburgh dissertation was on the topic).

One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of stable breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. [DSB XI: 137].

123. Prichard, James Cowles.
The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. Fourth Edition, Edited and Enlarged by Edward Norris. London: H. Baillière, 1855. 2 volumes. 4th Edition. [First published 1843.] xxiv+343+[1], [ii]+vii+[1]+[343]-720pp. + 60 (of 62) lovely lithograped plates, 64 hand-colored. 100 wood engravings in the text. 8 of the lithographs are ascribed by Sabin to Catlin with another 6 probably by him. Lacks plates 11 & 12 (a Tuda man and a Tuda woman). Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover portait to both volumes, and glazed yellow endpapers. Joints rubbed, front hinge of volume two detached, else a very good set with light shelfwear, bookplates removed. Uncommon. The fourth is the most desirable edition, with the largest number of plates. Inquire | Order $750.00
Sabin 65474. The best edition, with the largest number of plates, of Prichard's popularization of his Researches into the Physical History of Man (1st edition 1813, from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which Prichard argued for and assembled a massive amount of anthropological evidence for the unitary origin of the human race.

The Foundation of Modern Ethnology

124. Prichard, James Cowles.
Researches into the Physical History of Man. Volume II: Researches into the Physical Ethnography of the African Races. Vol. III: Researches into the History of the European Nations; Vol. IV: Researches into the History of the Asiatic Nations. Vol. V: Researches into the History of the Oceanic and of the American Nations. London: Houlston and Stoneman, 1851, 1851, 1841, 1844, 1847. 5 volumes. [First published 1813.] xx+376; xiv+373+[1]; xxii+[2]+507+[3]; xv+[1]+631+[1]; xv+[1]+570+[2]pp. + the following plates in each volume: 8; 6 (4 color); 3 (1 color); frontis + 1 folding map; 2 color plates. All plates are lithographs. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Though a mixed set of 3rd & 4th editions, the bindings are entirely uniform. Every volume is partly unopened, a few small library rubber stamps to all the volumes, minor wear to several joints and slight cover spotting and rubbing, but a very attractive, spiffy set. Uncommon. Volumes 1 & 2 (published by Houlston and Stoneman) are the 4th edition; volumes 3-5 (published by Sherwood, Gilbert & Piper) are the 3rd edition. *SOLD*
PMM 303. "Prichard, a Bristol physician, classified and systematized facts relating to the races of man better than any previous writer … By the third edition the work was expanded to 5 vols. (1836-47) and contained many color plates. In that form it synthesized all then known information about the various races of mankind, forming a basis for modern ethnological research" [GM-5 #159]. Though it was in the second edition that Prichard first set forth the idea of the unity of mankind, it is in the third edition that he most expansively argued on the basis of historical and linguistic analysis that the various human groups were all connected and thus that the human race formed a single species, ignoring the issues of genesis and color that he had been concerned with in previous editions. Prichard is equally famous for coining the concept of moral insanity (our modern psychopathy), first widely introduced into psychiatry in his 1835 Treatise on Insanity.

One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of stable breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. See DSB.

125. Queen, Stuart Alfred, et al.
Social Organization and Disorganization. Crowell's Social Science Series [Volume 17]. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Publishers, [1935]. 1st Edition. xii+653+[3]pp. Panelled straight-grained blue cloth. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear and paper clip rust stain to top of first two leaves. Presentation copy from Harper to his brother Powhatan F. Harper and with the latter's name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.95

126. Rank, Otto (1884-1939) & Sachs, Hanns (1881-1947).
Die Bedeutung der Psychoanalyse für die Geisteswissenschaften. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld Heft 93. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1913. 1st Edition. [6]+111+[10]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Head & foot of spine worn, text block detached, a good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
A systematic extension of psychoanalysis to the sciences of man: Religion; Ethnology & Linguistics; Aesthetics and the Psychology of Art; Philosophy, Ethics and Law; Pedagogy.
127. Rank, Otto.
Beyond Psychology. no place (US): Published privately by Friends and Students of the Author, 1941. 1st Edition. 291+[1]pp. + frontis. Paneled pebbled blue cloth with black leather spine label. Bottom edges lightly rubbed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Published posthumously, Rank's last book was written in English. Only a thousand copies were published.
128. Rashevsky, Nicolas.
Mathematical Biology of Social Behavior. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. xii+256+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

129. Redfield, Robert (1897-1958).
A Village That Chose Progress: Chan Kom Revisited. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1950]. 1st Edition. xiv+187+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Aqua cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

130. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Dialektischer Materialismus und Psychoanalyse. Politisch-psychologische Schriftenreihe der Sex-Pol 2. Kopenhagen: Verlag für Sexualpolitik, 1934. 1st separate Edition. 60pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brwon wrappers with black border along the front joint and black front & rear lettering, saddle-stitched. Paper acidic & brittle, slight edge chipping & some slight tearing along upper inner margin of last several leaves -- nonetheless for this a near fine copy. Rare. With the stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page & ensuing leaf. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page, date-stamped Sep 23 1937. Inquire | Order $575.00
Originally published in 1929 in both Russian and German in the journal Unter dem Banner des Marxismus.
131. Reich, Wilhelm.
Massenpsychologie des Faschismus: zur Sexualökonomie der politischen Reaktion und zur proletarischen Sexualpolitik. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Verlag für Sexualpolitik, 1933. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published the same year.] 300+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with original red front wrapper laid-down. Covers moderately stained, slight erosion to edge of upper rear board. Scarce. *SOLD*
With a 9 page Nachwort added to the 2nd edition.
Reich's important interpretation of authoritarian character.
132. Riesman, David (1909-2002).
The Lonely Crowd: A Study of the Changing American Character. Studies in National Policy [Volume 3]. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1950. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+386+[2]pp. Olive cloth. Corners bumped, lightly edgeworn, else a very good copy in tattered and defective dust jacket with lower rear dj panel missing. *SOLD*

133. Riis, Jacob A[ugust] (1849-1914).
The Battle with the Slum. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1902. 1st Edition. [xii]+465+[5]pp. + frontis. 92 text illustrations (some being full-page plates). Panelled straight-grained blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front cover design. Hinges broken, ink signature to title-page, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $75.00

134. Rinaldo, Joel.
Psychoanalysis of the "Reformer": A Further Contribution to the Sexual Theory. Preface by André Tridon. New York City: Lee Publishing Company, [1921]. 1st Edition. 137+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled, straight-grained navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

135. Rivers, William H[alse] Rivers (1864-1922).
Social Organization. Issued in the series The History of Civilization, edited by C. K. Ogden. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [xii]+226p+[6]p. Embossed russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

136. Rundquist, Edward A. & Sletto, Raymond F.
Personality in the Depression: A Study in the Measurement of Attitudes. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1936. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+398+{2]pp. Printed panelled green cloth. Slight foxing to endpapers, else a very good copy. Lithoprinted unjustified typescript. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his occasional scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order $15.95
Rundquest was assistant director of the Cincinnati Public Schools Psychological Laboratory and Sletto was assistant professor of sociology at the University of Minnesota.
137. Sabine, George H[olland] (1880-1961).
Social Studies and Objectivity. University of California Publications in Philosophy Volume 16, No. 6. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1941. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [2]+125-142. Thin 8vo. Printed self-wrappers, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Issued October 24, 1941 and sold for 25 cents. *SOLD*
Sabine was at Cornell University. OCLC has "1881" for his birth date but his obit in vol. 34 of the Proceedings & Addresses of the American Philosophical Society (1960-1961), p. 98, gives it as "1880."
138. Salomon-Delatour, Gottfried (born 1892).
Moderne Staatslehren. [Edited by Frank Benseler]. [Neuwied]: Luchterhand, [1965]. 1st Edition. 752pp. + frontis photographic portrait. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

139. Sánchez Cortés, José, et al, eds.
Estudio económico y social del Estado de Puebla. Archivos del IEPES. Tema estatal 2. [México, D.F.]: [Partido Revolucionario Institucional, Instituto de Estudios Políticos, Económicos y Sociales], [1975]. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. 76 tables, of which three are unpaginated folding leaves. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned but stable, upper rear corner creased, vrey good with shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC (locating 16 copies) lists this without the names of the editors, which are given on the recto oo the final leaf.
140. Scheler, Max (1874-1928).
Vom Ewigen im Menschen. Erster Band: Religiöse Erneuerung. Leipzig: Der Neue Geist Verlag, 1923. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920.] [xxviiii]+278+[2]; [vi]+447+[3]pp. Cloth-backed printed green-gray paper-covered boards. Rear hinge to first volume cracked and spine dull, a few slight paper tears, labels to base of spines removed and replaced with hand-lettered yellow labels reading "Scheler" pasted to the mid-spines. Considering the acidic paper, quite a decent set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
An unaltered reprint of the first edition with an added 20 page new foreword.
141. Schneersohn, F.
Neue Wege der Sozialpsychologie. Beiträge zur Massenpsychologie, edited by Paul Plaut Heft 1. Halle/Saale: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1928. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

142. Schultze, Fritz (1846-1908).
Der Fetischismus: ein Beitrag zur Anthropologie und Religionsgeschichte. Leipzig: Verlag von Carl Wilfferodt, 1871. 1st Edition. [viii]+292+[4]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Spine broken, wrappers chipped, sheets a bit browned, internally an unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00

143. Schulze-Gävernitz, [Gerhart] (1864-1943).
La grande industrie, son rôle économique & social: étudié dans l'industrie cotonnière. Translation of Der Grossbetrieb, ein wirtschaftlicher und socialer Fortschritt: eine Studie auf dem Gebiete der Baumwoll-Industrie (Leipzig 1892). Issued in the series Collections d'Auteurs Étrangers Contemporains. Paris: Guillaumin et Cie, 1896. 1st Edition in French. xiv+316+[4]pp. Publisher's printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and steel-gray endpapers. A very good, almost entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Schuze-Gävernitz was Professor of National Economics at the University of Freiburg.
144. Ségur, Louis-Philippe, comte de (1753-1830).
Galerie morale et politique. Par M. le Comte de Ségur, de l'Académie Française. Paris: A[lexis] Eymery, Libraire, 1818. 1st Edition. xxviii+437+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 19th century cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine stamping. Edges chipped, tear to gutter of title-page, a very good copy with moderate foxing. Scarce. Signed by the publisher to prevent piracy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chapters on amitié, illusions, amour, temps, habitude, folie, malheur, ennui, peur, etc.
145. Seillière, Ernest [Antoine Aimé, Baron] (born 1866).
Auguste Comte. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1924. 1st Edition. [2]+398+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. *SOLD*

146. Simmel, Georg (1858-1918).
Fragmente und Aufsätze aus dem Nachlaß und Veröffentlichungen der letzten Jahre. München: Drei Masken Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+303+[1]pp. Printed green boards with black lettering and black and red front border. Spine darkened, moderate chipping to the spine tips, a very good copy with a few slight pencil markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

147. Sismondi, J[ean]-C[harles] L[éonard] Simonde de (1773-1842).
Études sur les constitutions des peuples libres. Bruxelles: Wouters, Raspoet et Ce, Imprimeurs-Libraires, 1843. Later printing. [First published 1836.] 272pp. 19th century leather-backed marbled boards. Joints and boards rubbed, front and rear endleaves lightly foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

148. Smith, Samuel Stanhope (1750-1819).
An Essay on the Causes of the Variety of Complexion and Figure in the Human Species. New-Brunswick: Published by J. Simpson and Co. and Williams and Whiting, New-York, 1810. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1787 in Philadelphia.] 411+[1]pp. Modern speckled brown calf-backed marbled boards with red morocco spine label. Sheets foxed and somewhat browned, else very good in a late 20th century binding. An 1810 imprint also exists with Philadelphia and Charleston as secondary cities rather than New York. Inquire | Order $150.00
Afro-Americana 1553-1906 #9547.
The most important pre-Darwinian American argument for the genetic unity of mankind. Smith explained racial diversity in terms of climate and "the state of society," rejecting both catastrophism and the notion of the separate creation of the races. Fay p. 222. In this enlarged second edition Smith argues even more stridently for the equality of races. President of Princeton and a moderate Calvinist, Smith was forced to resign in 1812.
149. Sombart, Werner (1863-1941).
Die Juden und das Wirtschaftsleben. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1911. 1st Edition. xxvi+476pp. Large 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half black calf and marbled endpapers. Illustrated magazine ad pasted to the verso of the front flyleaf, light shelfwear to the corners and spine tips, still a handsome copy in a period binding. *SOLD*

150. Sorokin, Pitirim A[leksandrovich] (1889-1968).
The Sociology of Revolution. Lippincott Series in Sociology, edited by E. C. Hayes [Volume 6]. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1925]. 1st Edition. xii+428pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy with the bookplate of the Maryland MedChi library and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Scarce.
With the signature to the flyleaf of Stewart Paton (an important early 20th century Hopkins neuropsychiatrist) and with a full page 4to autograph letter from Sorokin to Paton glued to the flyleaf. Dated "January 31, 1925, University of Minnesota," the letter has 10 lines of outstanding content and is signed "P. Sorokin". Sorokin writes "Dear Dr. Paton: I am again troubling yuo: through my publisher I am sending you a copy of my "The Sociology of [" sic] Revolution which just to day came out. Perhaps some pages of the book may be interesting to you. I would be very glad to have your opinions about the book. Now I am verybusy with teaching. As my courses are for the graduates and all of my manuscripts are left in Russia therefore I have to work a great deal in preparing my lectures and seminar work. Hoping that Mrs. Paton and you are in good health. I am very sincerely yours P. Sorokin". Inquire | Order $250.00
Sorokin's second book in English, preceded only by his 1924 Leaves from a Russian Diary.
151. Spalding, Henry S[tanislaus] (1865-1934), ed.
Social Problems and Agencies. New York: Benziger Brothers, 1925. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+423+[3]pp. 31 text charts, tables, & diagrams. Small 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. A pretty copy in dust jacket (jagged 10 cm. tear to the rear DJ panel repaired). An uncommon book in such nice condition. Inquire | Order $30.00
A Jesuit, Spalding had been Profesor of Ethics and Sociology at University in Chicago, and at Xavier University in Cincinnati; member of the American Sociological Society.

Divided into two parts: Social Problems Arising from Present-Day Social & Economic Conditions (with chapters on immigration, Americanization, the housing problem, the cooperative movement, profit-sharing plans, coal miners' unions, the living wage, the eight-hour day, unemployment, the Federal Conciliation Service, labor-union banks, crime & punishment, the narcotic peril); Social Prolems as Solved by Organized Agencies (with chapters on National Catholic Welfare Conference, the St. Vincent De Paul Society, the Red Cross, Social Service Exchange, prevention and control of TB, mental hygiene, the National Health Council, Association for the Blind & Deaf, Immigrant Publication Society, Children's Bureau — Child Labor, Big Brother & Big Sister Federation, Boy Scouts & Girl Scouts of America, Playground & Recreation Association of America).

152. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
Recent Discussions in Science, Philosophy, and Morals. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st Edition. [2]+234+[6]pp. + 3 folding charts. 12mo. Pebbled green buckram. Front hinge quite cracked, rear flyleaf creased, spine moderately frayed, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
(No British edition). Includes "Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "Origin of Animal Worship"; "The Classification of the Sciences"; "Postscript—Replying to Criticisms"; "Reasons for Dissenting from the Philosophy of Comte"; "Of Laws in General, and the Order of Their Discovery"; "The Genesis of Science."
153. Stouffer, Samuel A., et al.
Measurement and Prediction. Studies in Social Psychology in World War II Volume 4. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. x+756+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed gray cloth with painted gilt-ruled blue spine & front labels. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in tattered dust jacket. The scarcest volume in the series. *SOLD*

154. Stutte, Hermann.
Grenzen der Sozialpädagogik: Ergebnisse einer Untersuchung praktisch unerziehbarer Fürssorgezöglinge. Neue Schriftenreihe d. allgem. Fürsorgeerziehungstages Heft 12. Hannover/Kleefeld: Zu beziehen durch die Geschäftsstelle des AFET in Hannover / Kleefeld, Stephansstift, 1958. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Library bookplate, rear stamp and small label to lower front cover, else a very good copy. Inscribed to Leo Kanner. Inquire | Order $25.00

155. Sumner, William Graham (1840-1910).
The Science of Society Volume I. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. xxxii+734+[2]pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

156. Vernay, Marie-Emma.
Das Kind in der französischen Volkskunde. Romanische Forschungen Band 48 Heft 2. Erlangen: Verlag von Junge & Sohn, 1934. 1st Edition. 181+[5]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. An unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

157. Waibl, Elmar.
Gesellschaft und Kultur bei Hobbes und Freud. Wien: Löcker Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 108+[4]pp. Printed pictorial yellow card covers. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title to Kurt Eissler, signed and dated Nove. 1980. *SOLD*

158. Waters, Robert.
How To Get On in the World as Demonstrated by the Life and Language of William Cobbett. To which is added Cobbett's English Grammar with Notes. New York: James W. Pratt, 1883. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+285+[1]; xiv+272+[4]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth with paper spine label and decorative green endpapers. Bottom of front & rear boards dampstained, spine label rubbed, front hinge cracked, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $55.95

159. Weber, Alfred (1868-1958).
Kulturgeschichte als Kultursoziologie. München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, [1950]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935.] 479+[1]pp. Tan cloth. Edges lightly flecked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

160. Weber, Max (1865-1920).
Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Religionssoziologie. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1920, 1921. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [vi]+573+[3]; [vi]+378pp. Dark blue cloth-backed drab green-gray cloth-covered boards. Sheets acidic, hinges to Band I broken with front hinge separated and free endpaper & title-page loose and rear flyleaf and ad leaf loose, boards quite rubbed with upper rear joint splitting; rear hinge to Band II cracked and minor wear to the corners. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
Band I contains the first appearance in book form of Die protestantische Ethik und der Geist des Kapitalismus, one of the most influential sociological texts of the 20th century (originally published in Archiv für Sozialwissenschaft und Sozialpolitik XX/XXI); Band II is titled Hinduismus und Buddhismus.
161. Weber, Max.
Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Sozial- und Wirtschaftsgeschichte. [Vorwort von Marianne Weber]. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1924. 1st Edition. iv+556pp. Publisher's printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine bubbled, else very good with quite slight shelfwear. Inquire | Order $50.00

162. Weber, Max.
Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Soziologie und Sozialpolitik. Von Max Weber. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1924. 1st Edition. iv+518+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Edges chipped, rear joint torn along lower half, hand-lettering to the spine, an entirely unopened, exceptionally nice copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00

163. Weber, Max.
Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Soziologie und Sozialpolitik. [Herausgegeben mit Vorwort von Marianne Weber]. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1924. 1st Edition. iv+518+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Several bumps to upper rear edge, joints lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $135.00

164. Weber, Max.
Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Wissenschaftslehre. Tübingen: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+579+[1]pp. Modern cream cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

The First Book on Juvenile Delinquency

165. Worsley, Henry (1820-1893).
Juvenile Depravity. £100. Prize Essay. By Rev. Henry Worsley, M.A.,… London: Charles Gilpin, 1849. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. + 12 pages of rear ads. 12mo. Attractive recent green morocco-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
So far as we can determine, this is the first book on juvenile delinquency in the modern sense. Worsley cogently argues that one can prevent delinquency only by understanding its social causes and that remedial attempts alone cannot solve the problem.
166. Young, Kimball (born 1893).
Social Psychology: An Analysis of Social Behavior. New York: F. S. Crofts & Co., 1930. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+674+xxi+[5]pp. Printed black cloth. A good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

167. Young, Pauline V. (born 1896).
The Pilgrims of Russian-Town (obshchestvo dukhovnykh khristian prygunov v Amerikie = The Community of Spiritual Christian Jumper in America): The Struggle of a Primitive Religious Society to Maintain Itself in an Urban Environment. Introduction by Robert E. Park. Issued in The University of Chicago Sociological Series. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1932]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+296pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with printed paper labels to spine and front panel. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010