Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Facsimile & Reprint Editions of Psychiatric Books (K-W)

List 1703 Created: 16 Apr 2008

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 1: Facsimile & Reprint Editions of Psychiatric Books (A-J)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1703 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


58. Kraepelin, Emil (1856-1926).
Clinical Psychiatry: A Text-Book for Students and Physicians Abstracted and Adapted from the Seventh German Edition of Kraepelin's "Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie" by A[llen] Ross Diefendorf, M.D. Lifetime Editions of Kraepelin in English [edited by John Gach] Volume 2. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1902 in NY.] [2]+[xviii]+562+[2]pp. + 12 nicely reproduced plates. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped painted maroon spine labels. A very fine copy. Handsome facsimile reprint of the definitive 1907 second revised edition. Printed on acid-free paper. *SOLD*
Abstracts the 7th edition of the Lehrbuch, no part of which has been translated into English. A more complete rendition of Kraepelin's text than Defendorf's (as he then spelled his name) 1902 abridgment of the 6th edition. This second and last edition includes the chapters on methods of examination and classification of mental diseases omitted from the earlier edition, considerably expands the sections on psychogenic neuroses and psychopathic states, and includes the chapter on psychopathic personalities added by Kraepelin to the 7th edition of his textbook.
59. Kraepelin, Emil.
Dementia Praecox and Paraphrenia together with Manic-Depressive Insanity and Paranoia. Translated by R. Mary Barclay. Edited by George M. Robertson. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1989. 2 volumes bound in 1. [12]+x+331+[1]; xv+[1]+280+[4]pp. 43 & 49 text figures; 7 & 4 specimens of writing. Thick 8vo. Tooled black morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine copy. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprints in one volume of the original 1919 and 1921 editions in English, originally published as sections in the 8th edition of Psychiatrie, 1909-1915.
60. Kraepelin, Emil.
Dementia Praecox and Paraphrenia. Edited by George M. Robertson. Translation by R. Mary Barclay of the section on Dementia Praecox in the 8th edition of Kraepelin's Psychiatrie. Not published as a separate book in German. Lifetime Editions of Kraepelin in English [edited by John Gach] Volume 4. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1919 in Edinburgh.] [vi]+x+331+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped painted maroon spine labels. Brand new. A handsomely produced facsimile of the original edition. Inquire | Order $95.00

61. Kraepelin, Emil.
Lectures on Clinical Psychiatry. Translation of the enlarged 1905 2nd edition ofEinführung in die psychiatrische Klinik: Dreissig Vorlesungen [1st edition 1901]. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1988. [2]+xvii+[1]+368+[2]pp. Tooled brown cowhide with raised spine bands and marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the American issue of the 1913 3rd and last edition in English, for which Johnstone added appendices on Maniacal Depressive Insanity, Dementia Praecox, and the Serum Diagnosis of General Paralysis of the Insane (pages 349-360). *SOLD*
The clinical companion to Kraepelin's great Lehrbuch, consisting of thirty lectures on every aspect of clinical psychiatry (hysteria, dementia praecox, manic-depression, paranoia, chronic alcoholism, delusions, addiction, imbecility, et cetera).
62. Kraepelin, Emil.
Lectures on Clinical Psychiatry. Translation by Thomas Johnstone of the 1905 enlarged 2nd edition of Einführung in die psychiatrischen Klinik (1st edition 1901). Lifetime Editions of Kraepelin in English [edited by John Gach] Volume 1. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1904 in London.] [2]+[xviii]+368pp. Printed green cloth with gilt-stamped painted maroon spine labels. Brand new. Handsome facsimile reprint of the American issue of the 1913 third and last revised edition in English. Translation of the second German edition. For this third edition Johnstone added appendices on Maniacal Depressive Insanity, Dementia Praecox, and the Serum Diagnosis of General Paralysis of the Insane (pages 349-360). Inquire | Order $100.00
The clinical companion to Kraepelin's great Lehrbuch, consisting of thirty lectures on every aspect of clinical psychiatry (hysteria, dementia praecox, manic-depression, paranoia, chronic alcoholism, delusions, addiction, imbecility, et cetera).
63. Kraepelin, Emil.
Manic-Depressive Insanity and Paranoia. Translation by R. Mary Barclay of the section on Depression in the eighth edition of Kraepelin's Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie. Lifetime Editions of Kraepelin in English [edited by John Gach] Volume 5. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1921 in Edinburgh.] [2]+[xvi]+280+[2]pp. 48 text figues (a number being nicely reproduced color charts). Green cloth with painted gilt-stamped maroon spine labels. Brand new. A handsomely produced facsimile edition on acid-free paper. Inquire | Order $175.00

64. Kraepelin, Emil.
Psychiatrie: Ein Lehrbuch für Studierende und Ärzte. Issued in the series Classics in Psychiatry, advisory editor Eric T. Carlson. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1976. [First published 1883.] [4]+xiv+825+[9]pp. + 9 photo-reproduced photogravures. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1896 5th revised edition. Inquire | Order $85.00
In the fifth edition Kraepelin for the first time organized the psychoses into two main nosological categories: deteriorating (die Verblödungsprocesse) and nondeteriorating (das periodische Irresein). In the first group "were those conditions that were to constitute his notion of dementia praecox in his sixth edition in 1899. In the second group … he brought together mania, melancholia, and circular insanity, thus discontinuing the presentation of mania and melancholia as separate disorders" [Jackson, Melancholia and Depression: From Hippocratic Times to Modern Times, p. 189].
65. Kraepelin, Emil.
Psychiatrie: Ein Lehrbuch für Studierende und Ärzte. Foundations of Modern Psychiatry and Neuroscience, edited by John Gach 2. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 2 volumes bound in 5. [iv]+[xiv]+676; [ii]+[xvi]+666; [ii]+[xiv]+[667]-[1396]; [ii]+[xvi]+[1397]-1971; [vi]+ [1973]-2372pp. + 1 color photograph in volume 5 reproduced in monochrome. 412 text ills. 46 instances of handwriting by patients. Brown cloth with painted black spine labels. Brand new. Facsimile reprint of the first printing of the 8th edition, originally published 1909-1915. Inquire | Order $485.00
Arguably the most influential psychiatric text of the 20th century. The 8th is the last edition published in Kraepelin's lifetime and is essentially the final state of the text (the 9th and final edition appeared in 1927 with the first volume on general psychiatry by Johannes Lange. Originally published in 1883 as a small Kompendium der Psychiatrie.
66. Kraepelin, Emil.
Psychiatry: A Textbook for Students and Physicians. Edited with Introduction by Jacques M. Quen. Translation of the 6th revised edition of Psychiatrie, 1899. Issued in the series Resources in Medical History. [Canton, MA]: Science History Publications, [1990]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1883 in German.] xxxiii+[1]+261+[1]; xiii+[1]+450+[2]pp. + 9 plates + facsimile of original title-page in each volume. Gold cloth with red spine lettering. A fine set in dust jackets but with the DJ spines quite sunned. *SOLD*
It was in this sixth edition that Kraepelin introduced manic-depressive insanity as a separate nosological category and reclassified dementia praecox as an endogenous disease (in the fifth edition he had classified it as a metabolic disorder). Quen's 16-page introduction is a thoughtful essay on Kraepelin and on the successive change in the eight lifetime editions of his Psychiatrie.
67. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] v[on] (1840-1902).
Psychopathia Sexualis with Especial Reference to Contrary Sexual Instinct: A Medico-Forensic Study. Translated by Charles Gilbert Chaddock. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1989. [First published 1886.] [2]+xiv+436+[2]pp. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with his series-issued bookplate. With the 28-page booklet, signed "E T Carlson 89#4", with his brief introduction followed by "The Emergent Science of Sexual Pathology," a section taken from Frank Sulloway's Freud: the Biologist of the Mind (Basic Books, 1979). *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the 1892 first edition in English, which translated the 7th revised German edition.
68. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von.
Psychopathia Sexualis. Translated from the 12th German edition by Franklin S. Klaf. New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1886; First issued in English translation in 1892.] [xviii]+434pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy with light shelfwear to crown & foot of spine. *SOLD*
Published the same year as Wedek's translation (issued by Putnam's). Both modern translations give the complete text in English—otherwise they seem nearly identical with Chaddock's.
69. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] v[on].
Text-Book of Insanity Based on Clinical Observations for Practitioners and Students of Medicine. Authorized translation from the last German Edition by Charles Gilbert Chaddock. Introduction by Frederick Peterson. Translation of (probably) the 1903 7th & last revised edition of Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie, (first published in three parts, 1879-80). New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [6]+xvi+638+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Handsome facsimile reprint of the 1904 first edition in English published by F. A. Davis in Philadelphia. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 16-page booklet. Inquire | Order $150.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1904 first edition in English.
70. [Kramer, Heinrich (1430-1505), et al].
Malleus Maleficarum. Translated with an Introduction, Bibliography and Notes by the Rev. Montague Summers. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1990. [First published 1487 in Latin in Cologne; First issued in English translation in 1928 in London.] [2]+xlv+[1]+277+[5]pp. 4to. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Handsome facsimile reprint of the 1928 Rodker edition. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with the series-issued bookplate with his name. With the accompanying 48-page booklet, signed by Carlson, and with his extensive introduction. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the 1928 Rodker edition of The Witches' Hammer. The book is divided into three sections: the first proving that witchcraft or sorcery existed; the second describing the forms of witchcraft; the third the detection, trial, and destruction of witches. Not very original, the book mainly codified existing beliefs and practices with substantial parts taken from earlier works such as Nicolas Eymeric's Directorium Inquisitorium and Johannes Nider's Formicarius.

The classic and widely used Roman Catholic text on witchcraft. Although condemned by the Inquisition in 1490 and never officially used by the Church, the Malleus nevertheless set the standard for the next two centuries for interrogating suspected witches. It was compiled by two Dominican inquisitors who submitted the book to the University of Cologne's Faculty of Theology on May 9, 1487, hoping for an endorsement (instead they ended up receiving a condemnation for its use of unethical legal procedures and because its demonology was not consistent with Catholic doctrine). With 13 editions by 1520 the book filled an obvious need for a practical and judicial manual. Widely used throughout Central and Western Europe, though less so in England and the Netherlands, the Malleus was accepted as authoritative by both Catholics and Protestants. From the beginning it was the most influential Renaissance guide for popular witchhunters. The senior author, Kramer, is also often known through the Latin form of his name, Institorius.

71. Kramer, Heinrich & Sprenger, Jakob (1436-1495).
Malleus Maleficarum. Translated with an Introduction, Bibliography and Notes by the Rev. Montague Summers. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [ca. 2000] [this edition 1st issued 1971]. [First published 1487 in Latin in Cologne.] [6]+xlv+[1]+277+[7]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial red card covers with white & black lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1928 Rodker edition. *SOLD*
The book is divided into three sections: the first proving that witchcraft or sorcery existed; the second describing the forms of witchcraft; the third the detection, trial, and destruction of witches. Not very original, the book mainly codified existing beliefs and practices with substantial parts taken from earlier works such as Nicolas Eymeric's Directorium Inquisitorium and Johannes Nider's Formicarius.
72. Krauß, Friedrich (1791-1868).
Selbstschilderungen eines Geisteskranken: Nothschrei eines Magnetisch-Vergifteten (1852) und Nothgedrungene Fortsetzung meines Nothschrei (1867). Ausgewählt und kommentiert von Dr. H[einz] Ahlenstiel, Hamburg, und Professor Dr. J[oachim] E[rnst] Meyer, Göttingen. [no place (Germany)]: Bayer Leverkusen Pharmazeutisch-wissenschaftliche Abteilung, 1967. Reprint Edition. 110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray boards with black lettering. A very good copy. With laid-in printed complimentary card and small broadsheet by Meyer with brief biography of the recently deceased Ahlenstiel. Inquire | Order $28.50

73. Kretschmer, Ernst (1888-1964).
Physique and Character: An Investigation of the Nature of Constitution and of the Theory of Temperament. Translation of the 1922 revised edition of Körperbau und Charakter. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1990. [First published 1921 in German.] [4]+xiv+266+[4]pp. Tooled blue pigskin with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, copy with his series-issued bookplate. With the accompanying 16-page booklet, signed by Carlson ("Eric T Carlson"), and with his brief introduction followed by "Soma & Psyche," reprinted from MD Medical Newsmagazine Vol. 10 #3 (1966): 257-62. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the 1926 Harcourt American issue of the first edition in English.
74. La Mettrie, Julien Ofray de (1709-1751).
Man a Machine. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [10]+216+[4]pp. Tooled blue-gray leather with marbled endpapers & gilt edges. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1912 first edition in English, which reprints the French text of a Leyden printing the same year as the first with typographical errors corrected with English translation and historical notes by Frank Bunker Gilbreth (1868-1924) based on the 1865 Assézat edition, translation revised by Mary Whiton Calkins (1863-1930).
75. Lewis, Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] (1889-1959).
Research in Dementia Precox (Past Attainments, Present Trends and Future Possibilities. Issued in the series Historical Issues in Mental Health, Gerald N. Grob advisory editor. [New York]: [Arno Press, A New York Times Company], 1980. [First published 1936.] [iv]+[xii]+320+[8]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1936 edition. *SOLD*

76. Lombroso, Cesare (1836-1909).
Crime: Its Causes and Remedies. Introduction by Maurice Parmelee. Translation by Henry P. Horton of the 1899 French edition Nouvelles recherches de psychiatrie et d'anthropologie criminelle, revised using the 1902 German translation. New York: The Legal Classics Library, a division of Gryphon Editions, 1994. [First published Italian in 1897 as Cause e reimedi sociali del delitto, volume III of the 5th edition of L'uomo delinquente.] [2]+xlvi+471+[1]pp. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Brand new. Inquire | Order $100.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1911 Little Brown first edition in English. Originally issued in the Modern Criminal Science Series.
77. MacDonald, Michael, ed.
Witchcraft and Hysteria in Elizabethan London: Edward Jorden and the Mary Glover Case. [Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry 8]. London / New York: Tavistock / Routledge, [1991]. Facsimile reprint Edition, 1st printing. lxiv+[2]+150pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the original 1603 edition with Michael MacDonald's 58 page scholary introduction.
78. Marshal, Andrew (1742-1813).
The Morbid Anatomy of the Brain, in Mania and Hydrophobia. To which is prefixed a Sketch of His Life by S[olomon] Sawrey (1765-1825). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1987. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1815 in London.] [xxii]+xxxiv+294+[2]pp. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $57.95

79. Maudsley, Henry (1835-1918).
Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. Being the Gulstonian Lectures for 1870, delivered before the Royal College of Physicians. With Appendix. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[xvi]+189+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1870 edition. Inquire | Order $65.95
Wozniak Classics in Psychology, pp. 26-29.
The most complete exposition of Maudsley's radically monist views. Maudsley's insistence throughout his life on the dependence of mental functions upon body events is, in fact, his major contribution to psychiatry. Maudsley "championed a mind/body view that might best be called aterialist functionalism,' a view that is probably still the predominant position among modern psychologists and psychiatrists. The essence of this perspective is an unwavering belief in the functional dependence of mind on body and brain" [Wozniak Classics, p. 27].
80. Maudsley, Henry.
The Physiology and Pathology of the Mind. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [4]+xiv+[2]+442+[2]pp. Tooled dark purple leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1867 edition.
81. McCarty, Dwight G[aylord] (born 1878).
Psychology for the Lawyer. Issued in the series The Historic Foundations of Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Da Capo Press, 1981. [6]+xiii+[1]+723+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1929 Prentice-Hall edition. Inquire | Order $35.00

82. Meige, Henry (1866-1940) & Feindel, E.
Tics and Their Treatment. Preface by E. Brissaud. Translated with Edited and Appendix by S. A. Kinnier Wilson. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. [First published 1902 in French in Paris.] [vi]+[xxii]+386+[4]pp. Tooled olive leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the William Wood 1907 edition.
83. Michelet, Jules (1798-1874).
Satanism and Witchcraft: A Study in Medieval Superstition. Translation by A. R. Allinson of La sorcière (Paris 1862). New York: The Citadel Press, [1946]. Reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1904 in Paris.] xx+332pp. Red cloth-covered boards. A good used copy with some shelfwear in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

84. Mitchell, Silas Weir (1829-1914).
Wear and Tear or Hints for the Overworked. New York: Arno Press / A New York Times Company, [1973]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1871.] [iv]++76+[6]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Lightly shelfworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Reprint of the 1887 5th edition.

The Most Extensive Work on Suicide to Its Time

85. Moore, Charles (1743-1811).
A Full Inquiry into the Subject of Suicide. to Which Are Added (As Being Closely Connected with the Subject) Two Treatises on Duelling and Gaming. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 2 volumes. [xl]+388+[4]; [xxii]+405+[25]pp. Large 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine labels and yellow endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1790 4to edition, somewhat reduced in size from the original. Inquire | Order $48.95
Hunter & Macalpine p. 528.
The most extensive treatise on the natural, social, moral and religious aspects of suicide up to the time of its writing. Written to counter Hume's 1783 essay on suicide. Moore was Rector of Cuxton and Vicar of Boughton Blean, Kent.
86. Morgagni, Jean-Baptiste (1682-1771).
The Seats and Causes of Diseases Investigated by Anatomy; in Five Books, Containing a Great Variety of Dissections, with Remarks. Translation by Benjamin Alexander of De sedibus, et causis morborum per anatomen indegatis (Venice 1761), 2 vols., folio). New York: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1983. 3 volumes. [4]+xxxii+868; [6]+vi+770+[2]; [12]+604+[152]pp. Thick 4to. Tooled black leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Corners bumped, else near fine. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the London 1769 edition. By demonstrating in Book I, on diseases of the head, that madness had no uniform pathology, Morgagni showed that it could not be one disease and "secondly that in cases where specific pathological lesions were found in the brain the disease had shown distinctive features and run a characteristic course" [HM p.441]. These findings, ignored in the 18th century, were to become profoundly important in the 19th with the emergence of biological psychiatry.
87. Morison, Alexander (1779-1866).
The Physiognomy of Mental Diseases. Issued in the series Classics in Psychiatry, advisory editor Eric T. Carlson. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1976. [First published 1838 in London.] [10]+265+[3]pp. 98 photo-reproduced paginated plates. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1843 second edition. *SOLD*

88. Morison, Alexander.
The Physiognomy of Mental Diseases. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [10]+290+[6]pp. + 106 reproduced plates. Small 4to. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Nice facsimile reprint of the original 1838 London edition. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 12-page booklet containing his notes on Morison and his book. Inquire | Order $95.00

89. Myerson, Abraham (1881-1948).
The Inheritance of Mental Diseases. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [4]+336+[4]pp. Tooled olive leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of Eric Carlson, the founding editor; and with the accompanying 24-page booklet reprinting Lucile C. Deinard's biographical sketch of "Myerson: Scientist, Philosopher, Humanist," first published in Postgraduate Medicine 4 (6) December 1948:530-540. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the 1925 Williams and Wilkins original edition.
Professor of Neurology at Tufts, Myerson became interested in psychiatric genetics when he collaborated around 1910 with the St. Louis neuropsychiatrist William Washington Graves. Myerson served as clinical director and pathologist at Taunton State Hospital in Massachusets from 1913 to 1917. There he studied the records of all patients admitted since 1854, examining current patients and their relatives. He published his findings here, dedicating the book to Graves. Myerson showed that ten percent of the families involved had had more than one member committed, and concluded that schizophrenia and manic-depressive psychosis appeared to be hereditary, while other mental diseases did not.
90. Nemiah, John C[ase] (born 1918).
Foundations of Psychopathology. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1961.] [xiv]+348pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and mottled endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

91. Packard, Francis R[andolph] (1870-1950).
History of Medicine in the United States. [Introduction by John B. Blake]. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Company, 1963. 2 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1931.] [6]+xxv+[1]+656; xi+[1]+[657]-1323+[1]pp. 103 photo-reproductions of the original inserted plates. Thick 8vo. Mottled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good copies in pictorial dust jackets. 1st printing of the Hafner facsimile reprint of the original 1931 edition (title-pages not reproduced). Inquire | Order $125.00
GM-5 6590 (citing the first printing of the Hafner reprint). The standard history of American medicine through the 19th century.
92. Pargeter, William (1760-1810).
Observations on Maniacal Disorders. Edited with Introduction by Stanley W. Jackson. Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry [Volume 4]. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. [xl]+viii+140+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1792 edition.
93. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936).
Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes. (Twenty-Five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity (Behavior of Animals). [And] Volume Two: Conditioned Reflexes and Psychiatry. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1991. 2 volumes. [2]+414+[2]; [4]+199+[5]pp. Tooled brown morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Fine copies. Facsimile reprints of the 1928 and 1941 first editions in English. The series editor, Eric Carlson's, set with his series-issued bookplate in each volume. With the 28-page booklet, signed by Carlson "Eric T Carlson", with his brief introduction followed by B. P. Babkin's "Origin of the Theory of Conditioned Reflexes," reprinted from Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry 60 (1949): 520-535. *SOLD*
The papers are sequentially numbered, with 1-41 in the first volume, and 42-56 in the second volume. The fifteen papers he wrote from 1928 until his death in 1936 are included in volume two, several published here for the first time. Together the two volumes contain all of Pavlov's public lectures and papers on conditioned reflexes. Gantt contributed informative introductions to both volumes (respectively 25 and 21 pages). G[eorgii] Fol'bort (here anglicized as "Volborth"), Pavlov's former assistant at the Military Medical Academy in Leningrad, who did the German translation of the first volume, collaborated with Gantt in its English translation, correcting the early drafts and contributing many of the footnotes. W. B. Cannon contributed a brief introduction.
94. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
The Work of the Digestive Glands. A Facsimile of the First Russian Edition of 1897, together with the First English Translation of 1902 by W. H. Thompson. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. [18]+223+[1]; xii+196+35+[3]pp. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Very slight wear to the lower front corner, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
The only easily accessible Western edition of the original Russian text.
Pavlov won the Nobel Prize in physiology for the work reported in this volume - work which led directly to his discovery of the conditional reflex. GM 1022" "Pavlov made perhaps the greatest contribution to our knowledge of the physiology of digestion. Especially notable was his method of producing gastric & pancreatic fistulae for the purpose of his experiments". The English translation was preceded by translations into German and French editions.
95. Pinel, Philippe (1745-1826).
The Clinical Training of Doctors: An Essay of 1793. Edited and translated, with an introductory essay, by Dora B. Weiner. Translation of Mémoire sur cette question proposée pour sujet d'un prix par la Société de ,édecine: Déterminer quelle est la meilleure manière d'enseigner la médecine pratique dans un hôpital. Also reproduces the French text. The Henry E. Sigerist Supplements to the Bulletin of the History of Medicine New Series No. 3. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition in English. ix+[1]+102pp. Printed pale blue card covers with black lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

96. Pinel, Philippe.
A Treatise on Insanity. Translated by D. D. Davis. Introduction by Paul F. Cranefield. The History of Medicine Series issued under the Auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine No. 14. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1962. Reprint Edition. [First published 1801 in French in Paris; First issued in English translation in 1806 in London.] [8]+lv+[1]+288pp. + 2 plates & 1 folding table. Trade paperback. A very good copy with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $45.00

97. Pinel, Philippe.
A Treatise on Insanity. Translated by D. D. Davis. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1983. [First published 1801 in French.] [2]+lv+[1]+288pp. + 2 plates & 1 folding table. Tooled red leather with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $90.00
Facsimile reprint of the rare 1806 edition.
98. Prichard, James Cowles (1786-1848).
A Treatise on Insanity and Other Disorders Affecting the Mind. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [8]+xvi+483+[5]pp. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of Eric Carlson, the founding editor of the series; and with the accompanying 20-page booklet with Carlson's erudite introduction, written for the series but published posthumously. *SOLD*
GM-5 #4928 (1st edition). Facsimile reprint of the London 1837 first edition.
Prichard coined the vastly influential concept "moral insanity" which he briefly described in the Cyclopedia of Practical Medicine, 1833-35, and which he fully described in the present work. The standard British psychiatric text until Bucknill & Tuke (1858), Prichard"s Treatise is also the first extensive description of psychopathy. In 1888 Koch introduced the term "psychopathic inferiority" which Kraepelin adopted. Meyer used the term "constitutional psychopathic inferior" in 1905 while Cleckley gave the classic exposition of the syndrome in his 1941 Mask of Sanity. The modern descriptions vary little from Prichard"s while his term "moral insanity" is more descriptive of the disorder"s phenomenology than its pallid replacement "psychopathy."
99. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
The Dissociation of a Personality: A Biographical Study in Abnormal Psychology. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1992. [First published 1906.] [vi]+[xii]+569+[5]pp. Tooled blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1906 printing.
100. Quinlan, Maurice J.
William Cowper: A Critical Life. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, Publishers, [1970]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1953 in Minneapolis.] xiii+[1]+251+[5]pp. Original frontis portrait photographically reproduced. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Cowper (1731-1800) was British poet, regarded as the leading poet of the 18th century English religious revival, who suffered from manic-depression with paranoid tendencies. His own autobiographical account of his early life, struggle with depression & mania, and religious conversion was posthumously published in 1816. Quinlan's book covers his five bouts with insanity, his commitment to St Albans, his melancholy and suicide attempts, his sexual problems, his religious conversion to Evangelicalism, and William Hayley's attempt to cure Cowper's depression near the end of his life.
101. Ray, Isaac (1807-1881).
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Edited with Introduction by Winfred Overholser. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1962. [2]+xvii+[1]+376+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
Reprint of the 1st 1838 edition.
102. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Issued in the series Classics in Psychiatry, advisory editor Eric T. Carlson. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1976. [First published 1838.] [4]+xvi+658+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1871 fifth & last revised & enlarged edition (the only modern reprint of the 5th edition). Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1871 5th (and last) enlarged edition.
103. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. [no place (US)]: Medical Department Roche Laboratories, [1978]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1838.] [xvi]+480pp. Brown fabrikoid, with paper front label and gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

104. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1987. [iv]+[xvi]+480+[4]pp. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Fine copy with owner's bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1838 first edition.
105. Roberts, Leigh M., et al, eds.
Community Psychiatry. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, Publishers, [1978]. x+252pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Reprint of the 1966 University of Wisconin Press edition. Inquire | Order $6.80

106. Rolo, Charles [James] (born 1916), ed.
Psychiatry in American Life: Its Effect on Medicine, Writing, Religion, Art, Children and Morals. Issued in Essay Index Reprint Series. Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press, 1963. Reprint Edition. [First published the same year in Boston.] viii+246+[2]pp. Blue cloth with painted red spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50
Derived from a special supplementary issue of Atlantic Monthly. Contains Rolo's introduction; Stanley Cobb, Mind and Body—the Development of Psychosomatic Medicine; Brock Brower, Psychotherapy in America—the Contemporary Scene; Rudolph Wittenberg, The Psychoanalytic Treatment Process; extracts from Freud's writings; Gerald Sykes, Freud and Jung; Mortimer Ostow, The New Drugs; Mignon McLaughlin, The Neurotic's Notebook; Peter B. Neubauer, The Century of the Child; John R. Seeley, The Americanization of the Unconscious; O. Hobart Mowrer, No Guilt, No Responsibility; Philip Rieff, Self-Help Through Self-Knowledge; Greer Williams, The Rejection of the Insane; Alfred Kazin, The Language of Pundits; Royden C. Astley, The Nature of the Conflicts Between Psychiatry and Religion; Readings in Psychiatgry—A Selection for the Layman.
107. Rorschach, Hermann (1884-1922).
Psychodiagnostics: A Diagnostics Test Based on Perception. Including Rorschach's Paper 'the Application of the Form Interpretation Test' (Published Postumously by Dr. Emil Oberholzer). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1990. [First published 1921 in German.] [6]+238+[8]pp. + 10 plates. Tall 8vo. Crushed blue morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1942 first edition in English. With the series-issued bookplate of the editor of the series, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 44-page booklet (signed by Carlson) containing his 7-page introduction and Diane E. Jonte-Pace's "From Prophets to Perception: The Origins of Rorschach's Psychology," originally published in Annual of Psychoanalysis 14 (1986):179-203. Inquire | Order $100.00

108. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Introduction by S. Bernard Wortis. The History of Medicine Series issued under the Auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine No. 15. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1962. Reprint Edition. [First published 1812.] vi+viii+[7]+367+[9]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

109. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. [2]+367+[1]+4+[2]pp. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers, gilt edges, and raised bands. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $90.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1812 first edition.
The first American treatise on psychiatry, published posthumously, which saw five unchanged editions through 1835 and which was the standard American textbook of psychiatry for a generation.
110. Rush, Benjamin.
Two Essays on the Mind: An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty And On the Influence of Physical Causes in Promoting an Increase of the Strength and Activity of the Intellectual Faculties of Man. Introduction by Eric T. Carlson. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1972. Reprint Edition. xv+[1]+[6]+40; [2]+[89]-120pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering & gilt spine ruling and tan endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Originally delivered as lectures in , respectively, 1786 and 1799, with the first essay published as a pamphlet in 1786 and the second essay published in 1801 as the fourth of Rush's Six Introductory Lectures, to Courses of Lectures, upon the Institutes and Practice of Medicine.
111. Schneider, Kurt (1887-1967).
Clinical Psychopathology. Preface by E. W. Anderson. Translation by M[arian] W. Hamilton of the 5th revised edition of Klinische Psychopathologie. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [6]+xvi+173+[3]pp. Tooled dark blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 20-page booklet reprinting J. Hoenig's "Kurt Schneider and Anglophone Psychiatry," originally published in 1982 in Comprehensive Psychiatry 23 #5:391-400. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the rare 1959 Grune & Stratton edition. We have only had two copies of the original in 35 years. Most of the copies must have been pulped. Even this reprint is now nearly impossible to find.
112. Séguin, Édouard C. (1812-1880).
Idiocy: And Its Treatment by the Physiological Method. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [vi]+[xii]+[9]-457+[5]pp. Tooled blue-gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1864 first edition published by William Wood.
113. Smith, M[aurice] Hamblin (born 1870).
The Psychology of the Criminal. Issued in the series The Historic Foundations of Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Da Capo Press, 1983. [6]+vii+[1]+182+[4]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Bottom of text dampstained and sheets damp-crinkled, still a good reading copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1923 edition. Inquire | Order $12.50
Hamblin was Medical Officer at the Birmingham (England) prison and Lecturer in Criminology in the University of Birmingham and at Bethlem Royal Hospital.
114. Sydenham, Thomas (1624-1675).
The Works of Thomas Sydenham, M.D. Translated from the Latin Edition of Dr. Greenhill with a Life of the Author by R. G. Latham. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1742.] [4]+c+276; vii+[1]+395+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled ocher cowhide with gilt edges, raised bands, and marbled endpapers. Owner's bookplate to the front paste-down, else a fine copy. Facsimile edition of the original two-volume 1848 Sydenham Society edition. Inquire | Order $85.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp.221-24; Meynell pp. 17-21. First issued by the Sydenham Society in Latin in 1844 in with more scholarly apparatus than this translation.

"Competing theories about hysteria circulated in the latter half of the [17th] century. London physician Thomas Sydenham used the term in a nonspecific sense to signify any mental disorder short of what we would call outright psychosis" [Stone Healing the Mind, p.42]. Sydenham, for whom hysteria was a catch-all category more or less corresponding to what we call 'neurosis,' diagnosed hysteria in a sixth of his patients, noting that depression often accompanied the symptoms and that they could co-exist with physical disease. Also contains separate discussions of madness.

115. Sym, John (1581?-1637).
Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing. Edited with Introduction by Michael MacDonald. Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry [Volume 4]. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. [First published 1637 in London.] liii+[1]+[36]+326+[20]pp. Browne cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 113. Facsimile reprint of the first book in English on suicide (1637) with an excellent 45 page historical introduction.
116. Tuke, Daniel Hack.
Chapters in the History of the Insane in the British Isles. Amsterdam: E. J. Bonset, 1968. [2]+x+[2]+548pp. Printed blue linen with gilt spine & front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the scarce London 1882 edition.
117. Tuke, Daniel Hack.
Insanity in Ancient and Modern Life, with Chapters on Prevention. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1991. [iv]+[xvi]+226+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1878 edition.
118. Virchow, Rudolf Ludwig Karl (1821-1902).
Cellular Pathology as Based upon Physiological and Pathological Histology. Twenty Lectures Delivered in the Pathological Institute of Berlin during the Months of February, March, and April, 1858. Translated from the Second Edition of the Original, by Frank Chance … with Notes and Numerous Emendations, Principally from Ms. Notes of the Author, and Illustrated by 144 Engravings on Wood. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1978. [First published 1858 in German; First issued in English translation in 1860 in London.] [iv]+xxviii+511+[1]+31+[9]pp. 152 reproduced wood engravings in the text. Thick 8vo. Tooled green leather with gilt edges, raised bands and silk moiré endpapers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

119. Walker, Alexander (1779-1852).
Documents and Dates of Modern Discoveries in the Nervous System. [by Alexander Walker]. A facsimile of the original edition. The History of Medicine Series issued under the Auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine No. 40. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Reprint Corporation, 1973. [Facsimile reprint Edition.] [First published 1839.] [2]+[xii]+[iii]-xii+172+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

120. White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
Outlines of Psychiatry. New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, [1970]. [First published 1907.] [vi]+318+[6]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly flecked, else a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1913 fourth revised and enlarged edition. *SOLD*

121. White, William Alanson.
Thoughts of a Psychiatrist on the War and after. [Washington, DC]: [The William Alanson White Foundation, Inc.], 1942. Reprint Edition. [First published 1919.] [vi]+28pp. Tall 8vo. Cream cloth. Lightly soiled. Inquire | Order $18.95

122. Willis, Thomas (1621-1675).
The Anatomy of the Brain and Nerves. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1978. Facsimile reprint Edition. xvi+54+[16]+55-192+[26]pp. + 15 finely reproduced plates. 4to. Elaborately tooled red morocco with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. Some rubbing, especially to the bottom edges, else near fine. Facsimile reprint of the text volume of the 1965 McGill-Queen's University Press edition, omitting the volume with notes and editorial apparatus. Reproduces in facsimile the original London 1681 edition. *SOLD*

123. Willis, Thomas.
The Anatomy of the Brain. The 1681 Edition, Reset and Reprinted, with the Original Illustrations by Sir Christopher Wren. Tuckahoe, NY: USB Pharmaceutical Corp., 1971. Reprint Edition. [First published 1681.] [viii]+119+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Black cloth-backed blue boards with marbled edges, gilt spine lettering, and inset cameo bust of Willis to front cover. Slight wear to corners, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

Section 1: Facsimile & Reprint Editions of Psychiatric Books (A-J)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010