Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1702: Intelligence

List 1702 Created: 3 Apr 2008

Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1702 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Bain, Alexander (1818-1903).
The Senses and the Intellect. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 1. Bristol: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+[xxxii]+614pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 London first edition. Published without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #14. Bain's first book and the first modern textbook of psychology, The Senses and the Intellect dominated English psychology for decades.
2. Bartholomew, David J.
Measuring Intelligence: Facts and Fallacies. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xiv+172+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*

3. Beck, Samuel J[acob] (born 1896) & Molish, H. B., eds.
Reflexes to Intelligence. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press Publishers, [1959]. [xvi]+669+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

4. Bentley, John Edward.
Superior Children: Their Physiological, Psychological and Social Development. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1937]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+331+[2]pp. Printed green cloth. Slight vertical crease to the front cover, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $12.50

5. Binet, Alfred (1857-1911).
The Experimental Psychology of Alfred Binet: Selected Papers. Edited by Robert H. Pollock and Margaret W. Brenner. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. xiv+[4]+235+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

6. Bischof, Ledford J.
Intelligence: Statistical Concepts of Its Nature. Doubleday Papers in Psychology (Eugene L. Hartley Consulting Editor) [Volume 5]. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition. vi+33+[1]pp. Text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff orange wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

7. Bovio, Giovanni (1838-1903).
Un Genio: un capitolo psicologia. Milano: Fratelli Treves, Editori, [1900]. 1st Edition. [xii]+278+[2]pp. 12mo. Later drab wrappers. A very good, mostly unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00

8. Bowerman, Walter G.
Studies in Genius. New York: Philosophical Library, [1947]. [iv]+343+[5]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

9. Bray, Douglas W.
Issues in the Study of Talent. Graduate School of Business, Columbia University, Human Resource Studies. New York: King's Crown Press, Columbia University, 1954. 1st Edition. [xii]+65+[1]pp. Cloth-backed printed reddish paper-covered boards. Spine dull, edges moderately rubbed, a good to very good ex-library copy with typical markings. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate and a number of marginal pencil annotations. Inquire | Order $9.95

10. Bridges, Sydney.
Problems of the Gifted Child IQ - 150. Foreword by R. J. O. Meyer. New York: Crane, Russak & Company, Inc., [1973]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 160pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

11. Brim, Orville G., Jr., et al.
American Beliefs and Attitudes about Intelligence. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1969. 1st Edition. viii+291+[5]pp. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

12. Brody, Erness Bright & Brody, Nathan.
Intelligence: Nature, Determinants, and Consequences. Issued in the series Educational Psychology, edited by Allen J. Edwards. New York: Academic Press, 1976. 1st Edition. x+241+[5]pp. Printed green cloth. Minor wear to covers else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

13. Broman, Sarah H., et al.
Preschool IQ: Prenatal and Early Developmental Correlates. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1975. 1st Edition. x+326pp. Green cloth with white spine lettering. Small owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and top edge of text block, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

14. Brown, William (1881-1952).
The Essentials of Mental Measurement. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1911. 1st Edition. [viii]+154pp. Panelled green cloth. Cloth bubbled and rubbed, edges bumped, head & foot of spine quite shelfworn, a good copy with Brown's academic position on title-page corrected in ink from "Lecturer" to "Reader" in Psychology at Cambridge University. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Brown's most important book, the later editions of which were co-authred with Godfrey Thomson.
15. Browne-Miller, Angela.
Intelligence Policy: Its Impact on College Admissions and Other Social Policies. Issued in the series Environment, Development, and Public Policy, edited by Lawrence Susskind. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xx+253+[7]pp. Printed pictorial tan laminated boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.77

16. Burnham, Stanley.
Black Intelligence in White Society. Athens, GA: Social Science Press, 1985. 1st Edition. iv+111+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

17. Busemann, Adolf.
Psychologie des deficiences intellectuelles avec considération particulière débilité des élèves des écoles de perfectionnement. Préface by Maurice Debesse. Translation by Georges Rustin of Psychologie des Intelligenzdefekte. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Internationale. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. 1st Edition in French. [First published in German.] [xii]+777+[3]pp. Printed stiff blue & white wrappers. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

18. Butcher, H[arold] J[ohn].
Human Intelligence: Its Nature and Assessment. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Psychology (H. J. Butcher General Editor). London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1968]. 1st Edition. 343+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.50
Butcher, who was professor of higher education at the University of Manchester, took over the Manuals of Psychology series in 1968.
19. Butcher, H[arold] J[ohn] & Lomax, D. E., eds.
Readings in Human Intelligence. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by H. J. Butcher. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1972]. 1st Edition. viii+438+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

20. Cancro, Robert (born 1932), ed.
Intelligence: Genetic and Environmental Influences. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1971. 1st Edition. xii+312pp. Printed blue cloth with green & gilt lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

21. Cattell, Psyche (born 1893).
The Measurement of Intelligence of Infants and Young Children. New York: The Psychological Corporation, 1940. 1st Edition. 274+[2]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Printed ochre cloth with silver lettering. Owner's inscription to the front pastedown, else very good. Inquire | Order $8.50

22. Churchland, Paul M[ontgomery] (born 1942).
A Neurocomputational Perspective: The Nature of Mind and the Structure of Science. Cambridge, Masschusetts/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xx+321+[3]pp. Black cloth with white spien lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

23. Clark, L[eon] Pierce (1870-1933).
The Nature and Treatment of Amentia: Psychoanalysis and Mental Arrest in Relation to the Science of Intelligence. Assisted by the Staff of The Psychoanalytic Sanatorium at Rye, N.Y. T. E. Uniker, Ethel L. Rourke, W. K. Cushing, Margaret C. Cairns. Foreword by Ernest Jones. Baltimore: William Wood and Company, 1933. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xv+[1]+306+[2]pp. + frontis. Embossed panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jellife's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00

24. Corsetti, Achille.
La intelligenza degli animali bruti: la intelligenza, la ragione ed i doveri dell'uomo. Roma: Tip. Editrice Industriale, 1890. 1st Edition. 598pp. 12mo. Later cloth-backed maroon cloth-covered boards with drab spine. Occasional pencil lining, tears to first 15 pages repaired with archival tape. Rare. Inquire | Order $85.00
No copies listed in OCLC.
25. Cruickshank, William M., ed.
Psychology of Exceptional Children and Youth. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1963]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1955.] [xvi]+623+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

26. Cunningham, Michael.
Intelligence: Its Organization and Development. New York/London: Academic Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+173+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
An early attempt to build a model of intelligence that could be simulated by a computer, based on a synthesis of the ideas of Hebb, Piaget, and Sokolov. The author was at the University of Pennsylvania's Moore School of Engineering.
27. Décarie, Thérèse G.
Intelligence and Affectivity in Early Childhood: An Experimental Study. Translated by Elisabeth P. and Lewis W. Brandt. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xvi+230+[2]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in rubbed & lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.75

28. Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976).
Children of the Creche. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1973]. 1st Edition. [viii]+120pp. Small 8vo. Printed black & ochre cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
Developmental study of chldren at The Crèche, an instiution for homeless children in Beirut, Lebanon, which demonstrated that cognitive deprivation in childhood produces a permanent deficiency in intellectual functioning.
29. Dexter, Lewis A.
The Tyranny of Schooling: An Inquiry into the Problem of "stupidity". New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1964. 2nd printing. [x]+182pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

30. Dissinger, Jean K. & Arnold, Carole R.
Studies in the Psychological Foundations of Exceptionality. Monterey, California: Brooks / Cole Publishing Company, [1975]. [x]+316pp. Tall 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

31. Donaldson, Margaret.
A Study of Children's Thinking. In collaboration with Donald Withrington. Appendix by John Duthie. London: The Humanities Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. viii+263+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Review copy with the reviewer's name stamp to the flyleaf and marginal pencil notes. American issue with The Humanities Press label over Tavistock's title-page imprint and review slip pasted to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $8.50

32. Dubitscher, F[rederik].
Der Schwachsinn. Handbuch der Erbkrankheiten, herausgegeben von A. Gütt Band 1. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. xvi+358+[4]pp. 45 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Some edge-chipping, especially to the upper front corner, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. *SOLD*

33. Ebersole, Marylou, et al.
Steps to Achievements for the Slow Learner. Columbus [Ohio]: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, 1968. [xii]+196pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

34. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen] (1916-1997).
The IQ Argument: Race, Intelligence and Education. New York: The Library Press, 1971. 1st American Edition. [8]+iv+155+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

35. Feldman, Carol Fleisher, et al.
The Development of Adaptive Intelligence. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+142+[2]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering, silver front logo, and green endpapers. Ink owner's signature to the colored front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped decorative dust jacket. With errata sheet for page 51 laid-in. Inquire | Order $13.95
Empirically verifies several Piagetian hypotheses using cross-cultural tests.
36. Feldman, David Henry.
Nature's Gambit: Child Prodigies and the Development of Human Potential. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+266+[6]pp. Navy blue cloth with pale blue and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

37. Fincher, Jack.
Human Intelligence. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. 512pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several snags to the bottom edges of the boards, else very good. Inquire | Order $4.75

38. Fischler, Martin A. & Firschein, Oscar.
Intelligence: The Eye, the Brain, and the Computer. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+331+[5]pp. Text figures. Square 8vo. Tan cloth. Review stamp to front flyleaf and right edge of text block, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

39. Frank, Mary, ed.
Children of Exceptional Parents. New York: The Haworth Press, [1983]. [x]+99+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.80

40. Furth, Hans G.
Piaget and Knowledge: Theoretical Foundations. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+270pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Name stamp to the top edge of the text block, else vyer good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

41. Galton, Francis (1822-1911).
Hereditary Genius: An Inquiry into Its Laws and Consequences. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 6. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [xxxii]+389+[1]pp. + 1 folding chart. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1869 first edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

42. Goodenough, Florence L[aura] (1886-1959) & Maurer, Katharine M.
Mental Growth of Children from Two to Fourteen Years: A Study of Predictive Value of the Minnesota Preschool Scales. [Foreword by John E. Anderson]. University of Minnesota The Institute of Child Welfare Monograph Series No. XX. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1942. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+130pp. + photographic frontis. 38 tables. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light wear to the corners and crown, else very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.80

43. Gottfried, Allen W. & Bok, Hilarys.
Gifted IQ, Early Developmental Aspects - The Fullerton Longitudinal Study. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+207+[5]pp. Printed laminated dark green boards. A very good copy. Inscribed by the first author on the front flyleaf "To Nat[han Kogan], // a first-rate // Professor, mentor, // & role model, // with appreciation Allen". *SOLD*

44. Guilford, Joy Paul (born 1897).
The Nature of Human Intelligence. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [14]+538+[8]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Cocked, else very good in somewhat worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

45. Halstead, Ward C[ampbell] (1908-1969).
Brain and Intelligence: A Quantitative Study of the Frontal Lobes. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1947]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+206+[2]pp. + frontis. 27 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $95.00

46. Herrnstein, Richard J. (died 1995?) & Murray, Charles.
The Bell Curve: Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life. New York: The Free Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxvi+845+[7]pp. Text illustrations. White cloth-backed dark gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

47. Herrnstein, Richard J.
I.Q. in the Meritocracy. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[4]+235+[5]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

48. Holmes, S[amuel] J[ackson] (born 1868).
The Evolution of Animal Intelligence. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1911]. 1st Edition, Later printing. v+[1]+296+[2]pp. 18 text figures. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Neat ink lining to quite a few pages, still a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $11.50

49. Howe, Michael J. A.
Fragments of Genius: The Strange Feats of Idiots Savants. London and New York: Routledge, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+178+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

50. Hunt, J[oseph] McVicker (born 1906).
The Challenge of Incompetence and Poverty: Papers on the Role of Early Education. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, [1969]. 1st Paperback Edition. xi+[3]+289+[5]pp. Printed orange card covers with white & black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.00

51. Hunt, J[oseph] McVicker.
Intelligence and Experience. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+416+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cocked, else very good in edgeworn and spine-faded dust jacket. *SOLD*

52. Isaacs, Susan Sutherland (1885-1950).
Intellectual Growth in Young Children. London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., [1930]. Later printing. [xii]+370+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Covers a bit spotted, spine faded, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

53. Jacobson, Arthur C.
Genius: Some Revaluations. New York: Greenberg, Publishers, [1926]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+160+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Very good in chipped dust wrapper (DJ spine with the Hartford Retreat's call number). With the title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his name stamp & bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

54. Jaffa, Adele S.
The California Preschool Mental Scale Form A. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1934. 1st Edition. [vi]+66pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. Covers loose, a good copy with the Institute of Child Welfare stamp to the cover. Inquire | Order $22.50

55. Jarvik, Lissy F. & Eisdorfer, Carl, eds.
Intellectual Functioning in Adults: Psychological and Biological Influences. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. x+[4]+177+[1]pp. Printed two-toned blue boards with white lettering. Stamped "Complimentary" to the right and bottom edges of the text block, else a tight, unused copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

56. Jolly, Alison.
Lucy's Legacy: Sex and Intelligence in Human Evolution. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition. [x]+518pp. Gray cloth-backed yellow boards with silver spine lettering and peach endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

57. Kawin, Ethel.
Children of Preschool Age: Studies in Socio-Economic Status, Social Adjustment and Mental Ability, with Illustrative Cases. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1934]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+340pp. + photographic frontis. 43 tables & 5 figures in the text. Straight-grained red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front device. Mintor cover scratching & staining, corners & joints lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.50

58. Kelley, Truman Lee (1884-1961).
The Influence of Nature Upon Native Differences. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [viii]+49+[7]pp. 12mo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Part I is a study of average children, Part II of the idiosyncrasies of gifted children, while Part III contains the statistical data.
59. Kennedy, Wallace A., et al.
A Normative Sample of Intelligence and Achievement of Negro Elementary School Chlidren of the Southeastern United States. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development Volume 28 No. 6. 1963. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

60. Khalfa, Jean, ed.
What Is Intelligence? The Darwin College Lectures. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [vi]+207+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains Khalfa's introductory essay; Richard Gregory's "Seeing Intelligence";, Nicholas Mackintosh's "Intelligence in Evolution"; George Butterworth's "Infant Intelligence"; ROger Schank & Lawrence Birnbaum's "Enhancing Intelligence"; Roger Penrose's "Mathematical Intelligence";, Simha Arom's "Intelligence in Traditional Music"; Daniel Dennett's "Language and Intelligence";, and Dan Sperber's "Understanding Verbal Understanding."
61. Klauer, Karl J[osef].
Lernen und Intelligenz: der einfluß von Trainingsmethoden auf die Intelligenztestleistung schwachbegabter Kinder. Weinheim/Berlin/Basel: Verlag Julius Beltz, [1969]. 1st Edition. 197+[3]pp. Printed flexible white vinyl with black lettering and ocher front border. Edges of text block somewhat dusty, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

62. Landau, Abraham.
Intelligence, Anxiety and Pleasure. New York: Philosophical Library, [1961]. 1st Edition. [viii]+210pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.55

63. Lange-Eichbaum, Wilhelm (1875-1950).
Genie Irrsinn und Ruhm. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1928. 1st Edition. 498pp. + inserted rear ad leaf. Printed orange cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth soiled, crown masking-taped, heel of spine frayed, a good only ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

64. Lashley, Karl Spencer (1890-1958).
Brain Mechanisms and Intelligence: A Quantitative Study of Injuries to the Brain. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1930]. 2nd printing. [First published 1929.] xiv+186+[6]pp. + 11 plates. Thin 8vo. Straight-grained dark green cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. Lower corners frayed, perforated stamp of the Hill Library to the title-page and faint whited spine call number, otherwise a very good copy. *SOLD*
GM 1446.1; Diamond 10.9
Probably the most seminal 20th century work on localization of cerebral function. On the basis of his experimental work Lashley here posited two significant principles of enduring significance in neuropsychology: mass action and equipotentiality. Mass action postulated that certain types of learning are mediated by the cerebral cortex as a whole, contrary to the view that every psychological function is localized. Equipotentiality, associated chiefly with sensory systems such as the visual, states that some parts of a system can take over the functions of other parts.
65. Lazar, May.
Reading Interests, Activities, and Opportunities of Bright, Average, and Dull Children. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 707. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1937. 1st Edition. [vi]+127+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00

66. Lewis, Michael (born 1937), ed.
Origins of Intelligence: Infancy and Early Childhood. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+413+[1]pp. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

67. Lightfoot, Georgia Frances.
Personality Characteristics of Bright and Dull Children. Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 969. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1951. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+186pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Extremities lightly rubbed, some cover scratching, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

68. Locurto, Charles.
Sense and Nonsense and IQ: The Case for Uniqueness. New York/London: Praeger, [1991]. 1st Edition. xviii+196pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

69. Loehlin, John C., et al.
Race Differences in Intelligence. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1975]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+380+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

70. Macmeeken, A. M.
The Intelligence of a Representative Group of Scottish Children. Publications of the Scottish Council for Research in Education XV. London: University of London Press, Ltd., 1939. 1st Edition. xvi+144pp. Blue cloth. Call numbers on spine, else VG. *SOLD*

71. McCurdy, Harold Grier, ed.
Barbara: The Unconscious Autobiography of a Child Genius. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+146ppp. Mottled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Biography of Barbar Follett (1914-1939), a child prodigy who published her first book at age 14 but who disappeared in 1939, never to be seen again.
72. Mensh, Elaine & Mensh, Harry.
The IQ Mythology: Class, Race, Gender and Inequality. Carbondale and Edwardsville [IL]: Southern Illinois University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+214+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

73. Meumann, Ernst (1862-1915).
Intelligenz und Wille. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1908. [viii]+293+[3]pp. Printed patterned gray cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

74. Miner, John B.
Intelligence in the United States: A Survey --With Conclusions Manpower Utilization in Education and Employment. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1957. 1st Edition. 180pp. Printed pale gray cloth with blue lettering. Very good in chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

75. Moriarty, Alice E.
Constancy and IQ Change: A Clinical View of Relationships Between Tested Intelligence and Personality. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [viii]+223+[1]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

76. Murchison, Carl (1887-1961).
Criminal Intelligence. Worcester, Mass.: Clark University, 1926. 1st Edition. [292]pp. Printed panelled crimson cloth. Spine rubbed, a very good copy. With the gilt title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Inquire | Order $45.00

77. Murchison, Carl.
Criminal Intelligence. Worcester, Mass.: Clark University, 1926. 1st Edition. 291+[1]pp. Printed panelled crimson cloth. Lower edges rubbed, light fraying to the spine tips and corners, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

78. Naccarati, Sante (born 1887).
The Morpholologic Aspect of Intelligence. Columbia Contributions to Philosophy and Psychology Volume XXVII, No. 2. Archives of Psychology No. 45. New York: [no publisher], 1921. 1st Edition. [2]+44+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Tear to foot of spine, a good to very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

79. National Society for the Study of Education.
Education for the Gifted. The 57th , part 2. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1958. [xii]+420+viipp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

80. Oléron, Pierre, et al.
Intelligence. Translated by Thérèse Surridge. Experimental Psychology: Its Scope and Method, edited by Paul Fraisse and Jean Piaget Volume VII. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1963 in French in Paris; First issued in English translation in 1969 in London.] xx+283+[3]pp. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Contains Piaget & Inhelder's "Mental Images" & "Intellectual Operations & Their Development."
81. Pasadena City Schools Bureau of Administrative Research.
Educational Accomplishment as Indicated by Texts and Measurements. Pasadena City Schools Administrative Research Series Monograph 3. Pasadena, CA: 1929. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

82. Phillips, John L., Jr. (born 1923).
The Origins of Intellect: Piaget's Theory. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1969]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xviii+149+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

83. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980) & Inhelder, Bärbel (born 1913).
La Genese de l'idée de hasard chez l'enfant. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1951. 1st Edition. 265+[3]pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Paper acidic as always, owner's ink signature to the half-title, else a near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

84. Piaget, Jean & Inhelder, Bärbel.
Memory and Intelligence. Translation by Arnold J. Pomerans of Memoire et intelligence. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1968 in French in Paris.] xiv+414+[4]pp. Beige cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Ink signature to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $10.00

85. Piaget, Jean & Inhelder, Bärbel.
The Origin of the Idea of Chance in Children. Translation by Lowell Leake, Jr., Paul Burrell, & Harold D. Fishbein of La genèse de l'idée de hasard chez l'enfant. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1975]. 1st Edition in English, 1st British printing. [First published 1951 in French.] xviii+[250]pp. Purple cloth. A near fine copy in faded dust jacket. *SOLD*

86. Piaget, Jean.
The Origins of Intelligence in Children. Translation by Margaret Cook of the 1948 2nd edition of La naissance de l'intelligence chez l'enfant. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1936 in French.] xi+[1]+419+[1]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

87. Piaget, Jean.
The Psychology of Intelligence. Translation of Psychologie de l'intelligence (1947). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1967]. 1st Edition in English, 5th printing. viii+182+[2]pp. + 12-page inserted rear catalog. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

88. Piéron, H[enri] (1881-1964).
Le Développement mental et l'intelligence. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1929. 1st Edition. xii+95+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers. Paper acidic, slight tearing to crown, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

89. Piéron, H[enri].
Le Développement mental et l'intelligence. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1929. 1st Edition. xii+95+[5]pp. 12mo. Housed in drab gray flexible library boards with original printed front wrapper trimmed and laid-down. A good only, ugly ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

90. Porteus, S[tanley] D[avid] (born 1883).
Primitive Intelligence and Environment. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. 1st Edition. [x]+325+[1]pp. Red cloth. Endpapers darkened from DJ offsetting, else very good in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

91. [Progressive Labor Party].
Racism, Intelligence, and the Working Class. Including Sections and Refutations of the Currently-used Stanford-Binet I.Q. Test. [Boston]: Progressive Labor Party, [1974?] 1st Edition. 68+[12]+x pages. 4to. Printed pictorial orange card wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

92. Reese, Hayne W[aring] (born 1931), ed.
Advances in Child Development and Behavior. Volume 24. [San Diego]: Academic Press / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+317+[7]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains chapters on: Music and Speech Processing in the First Year of Life by Sandra E. Trehub, Laurel J. Trainor, and Anna M. Unyk; Effects of Feeding Method on Infant Temperament by John Worobey; The Development of Reading by Linda S. Siegel; Learning to Read: A Theoretical Synthesis by John P. Rack, Charles Hulme, and Margaret J. Snowling; Does Reading Make Your Smarter? Literacy and the Development of Verbal Intelligence by Keith E. Stanovich; Sex-of-Sibling Effects: Part I. Gender Role, Intelligence, Achievement, and Creativity by Mazie Earle Wagner, Herman J. P. Schubert; The Concept of Same by Linda B. Smith; Planning as Developmental Process by Jacquelyn Baker-Bennett, Eugene Matusov, and Barbara Rogoff.
93. Reibmayr, Albert.
Die Entwicklungsgeschichte des Talentes und Genies. Erster Band: Die Züchtung des individuellen Talentes und Genies in Familien und Kasten. Zweiter Bandd: Zusätze, historische, genealogische und statistische Belege. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1908. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+517+[1]; [viii]+448pp. + 3 double-page color maps at the rear of the first volume + respectively 1 & 4 inserted rear ad leaves. Early mauve cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and unprinted spines. A bit shaken, some wear to the bottom edges and corners, else very good. Inquire | Order $60.00

94. Richardson, Ken.
The Making of Intelligence. Maps of the Mind, edited by Steven Rose [Volume 2]. New York: Columbia University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. [x]+210+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed black boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

95. Roe, Anne (born 1904) & Shakow, David (1901-1981).
Intelligence in Mental Disorders. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume XLII Article 4. New York: Published by the Academy, 1942. 1st Edition. Pp. 361-490. 9 text figures & 35 tables. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Crown worn, minor foxing to the rear leaves, very good with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00

96. Rohr, Alexander.
Komplexes Denken: Strukturen, Funktionsweisen und Erscheinungsformen intellektueller Problemlösungsprozesse. Methoden und Testprogramm zu einer qualitativquantitativen Erfassung der Intelligenz. Herausgegeben von der Stiftung "Institut fü Angewandte Psychologie Zürich." Geleitwort von H. Biäsch. Weinheim/Berlin/Basel: Verlag Julius Beltz, [1968]. 1st Edition. xviii+193+[1]pp. Printed white flexible vinyl covers with overleaf flaps. A very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $14.95

97. Sanborn, Kate (1839-1917).
The Vanity and Insanity of Genius. New York: George J. Coombes, 1886. 1st Edition. xiv+[4]+198+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt letteirng and patterned endpapers. Crown chipped, corners bumped, cloth a bit soiled, still about a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00

98. Sayre, Kenneth M. & Crosson, Frederick J., eds.
The Modeling of Mind: Computers and Intelligence. Indianapolis: University of Notre Dame Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+275+[3]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

99. Schwesinger, Gladys C[lotilde] (born 1893).
Heredity and Environment: Studies in the Genesis of Psychological Characteristics. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+484pp. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embsosed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
Appraises the status of knowledge in eugenic research.
100. Senna, Carl (born 1944), ed.
The Fallacy of I.Q. New York: The Third Press, Joseph Okpaku Publishing Co., Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+183+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Refutations of Jensen by Christopher Jencks, Jane Mercer, Stephen Strickland, David Layzer, Wayne C. Brown, Carl Senna, Richard Lewontin, & David Robinson.
101. Sherman, Mandel.
Intelligence and Its Deviations. Issued in Psychology Series (Albert T. Poffenberger Editor). New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1945]. 1st Edition. x+286+[6]pp. Panelled red cloth. Spine darkened, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

102. Spearman, Charles Edward (1863-1945).
Christmas card for 1935 and undated New Year's card from Spearman, both to the unnamed Saul Rosenzweig. Christmas card with a silkscreen print of two reindeer on the front, signed by Joy Spearman. Uncommon. The smaller, undated card measures 12.5 x 10cm. Spearman has written in ink inside the 1935 card above the printed "Very Best Wishes for 1935": "I count myself in nothing else so happy" // "As in remembering my good friends" [both lines in double quotes]. Below the printed "Prof. & Mrs. Charles Spearman" he wrote "I often look through that list you // made for me. It is a joy in itself, // and doubly so for the kind writer // Charles Spearman". Spearman has written inside the undated card "Delighted to get your card. The // absence of yourself and Miss Williams // was the only dark spot in my // recent trip to the House". The undated card is not signed. Inquire | Order $125.00

103. Stenquist, John L[angdon] (born 1885), et al.
The Intellectual Status of Children Who Are Public Charges. Columbia Contributions to Philosophy and Psychology Volume XXIV, No. 2. Archives of Psychology No. 33. New York: The Science Press, 1915. 1st Edition. [iv]+52+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Vertical crease (with cracking) to rear wrapper, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
A contribution to the then (as now) raging nature/nurture debate.
104. Sternberg, Robert J. & Kolligian, John, Jr., eds.
Competence Considered. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+420+[2]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

105. Sternberg, Robert J.
Metaphors of Mind: Conceptions of the Nature of Intelligence. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+344+[6]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. Very slight rubbing, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

106. Sternberg, Robert J. & Wagner, Richard K., eds.
Mind in Context: Interactionist Perspectives on Human Intelligence. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xii+245+[11]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Very slight cover scratching, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $30.50

107. Sunderland, Eric & Smith, Malcolm T., eds.
The Exercise of Intelligence: The Biosocial Preconditions for the Operation of Intelligence. New York/London: Garland STPM Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [12]+127+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Papers delivered at a sympsoium held during the 139th meeting of the British Association for the Advancement of Science at the University of Aston in Birmingham, September, 1977. Both editors were anthropologists at the University of Durham, England. Contains M. R. A. Chance, Introduction, and The Social Structure of Attention and the Operation of Intelligence; Christopher E. Parker, Opportunism and the Rise of Intelligence; M. J. Waterhouse, "Aspects of the Evolution of Intelligence: Problem-Solvijng and the Environment; Paul Leyhausen, "The Unlearned in Learning; Liam Hudson, Flexibility as a Frame of Mind; Nicholas Humphrey, Nature's Psychologists.

The Foundation of Scientific Psychology in France

108. Taine, Hippolyte Adolph (1828-1893).
De l'intelligence. Par H. Taine. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1870. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [4]+492, [4]+508pp. Contemporary auburn boards with gilt-stamped brown cloth spines. Crowns chipped; modest wear to the heels and bottom edges; hinges broken in the first volume and cracked in the second volume; sheets foxed; 19th century owner's ink signature to both front flyleaves and later owner's pencil signature dated 1919 to the flyleaf in volume one; a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $225.00
Wozniak Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: Historical Essays, pp. 30-34 [from which my account is largely taken]; Boring A History of Experimental Psychology [1929 edition], pp. 606 & 666; Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology p. 419. The foundation text for scientific psychology in France. The first volume contains Taine's psychology proper, while the second volume is primarily epistemological in orientation. "Of particular importance for future directions taken by French scientific psychology were Taine's positivism, reductive sensationalism [derived from Condillac], theory of hallucination, analysis of memory, and recognition of the existence of unconscious mentality" [Wozniak, p. 31]. For Taine it was sensations that correspond to external reality, with mental images representing sensations, while general ideas were reduced to names that signified the images standing for sensations. Taine explained hallucinations as images that lacked a normally present second state that extinguished the images' external location. In his discussion of memory Taine emphasized the central role played by the degree of attention to the original event. By emphasizing the importance of unconscious mental processes and by relying greatly on data drawn from psychopathology and exceptional mental states, Taine "initiated the French tradition that the normal mind is to be understood by a study of the abnormal" [Boring].

Perhaps the greatest 19th century positivist contribution to psychology, Taine's book laid out a program for keeping psychological generalizations tied to experimental facts (his positivism). Binet dated the birth of experimental psychology in France to the publication of De l'intelligence in 1870. Taine greatly influenced Ribot, Janet and Binet. He "brought the study of psychopathology within the ambit of the new science as it emerged in France; and, in so doing, he helped impart to French psychology its distinctive character" [Wozniak, p. 34].

109. Taine, H[ippolyte Adolph].
On Intelligence. Translated from the French by T. D. Haye and revised with additions by the author. New York: Holt & Williams, 1872. 1st American Edition. [First published 1870 in French; First issued in English translation in 1871 in London.] [xl]+514pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Gouge to front joint, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Wozniak Classics in Psychology 1855-1914, pp. 30-34.
A key book in the emergence of modern psychology in France and perhaps the greatest 19th century positivist contribution to psychology. "Of particular importance . were Taine's positivism, reductive sensationalism, theory of hallucination, analysis of memory, and recognition of the existence of unconscious mentality" [Wozniak p. 31].
110. Taine, Hippolyte Adolph.
On Intelligence. Translated from the French by T. D. Haye and revised with additions by the author. New York: Holt & Williams, 1872. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1871 in London.] [xl]+514pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled brown cloth. Corners, head & foot of spine, and rear joint frayed, hinges broken, spine varnished, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Wozniak Classics in Psychology 1855-1914, pp. 30-34.
111. Taine, Hippolyte Adolph.
On Intelligence. Translated from the French by T. D. Haye and revised with additions by the author. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 8. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1870 in French.] xlii+542pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1871 first edition in English. *SOLD*
Perhaps the greatest 19th century positivist contribution to psychology, Taine's book — which everybody with a serious interest in psychology seems to have read at the time — laid out a program for keeping psychological generalizations tied to experimental facts. It is not so much a study of intelligence as probably the best period survey of what was going on in psychology.
112. Tannenbaum, Abraham J.
Adolescent Attitudes Toward Academic Brilliance. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1962. 1st Edition. [xii]+100pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. Some trivial light marginal pencil lining, corners lightly frayed and edges lightly rubbed, still about very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.90

113. Terman, Lewis Madison (1877-1956), ed.
Genetic Studies of Genius. Volume 1: Mental and Physical Traits of a Thousand Gifted Children. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1926. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1925.] [2]+[xiv]+648pp. Thick 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, light flecking to the spine and front board, signatures of Mildred Early and Herbert S. Conrad to the flyleaf and with Early's signature to the title-page, a very good copy with light shelfwear. *SOLD*

114. Thomson, Godfrey H[ilton] (1881-1955).
An Analysis of Performance Test Scores of a Representative Group of Scottish Children. Publications of the Scottish Council for Research in Education Volume XVI. London: University of London Press, Ltd., 1940. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+58+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

115. Thorndike, Edward L[ee] (1874-1949).
Animal Intelligence: Experimental Studies. By Edward L. Thorndike… Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 48. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[x]+297+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Issued without dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the scarce 1911 first edition. *SOLD*
Diamond 13:10. Contains Thorndike's 1897 thesis of the same title along with subsequent experimental studies of animal learning. Articulated the 'law of effect' and introduced puzzle boxes and the concept of 'trial and error learning'. See Boring 1950 pp. 562-3.
116. Thurstone, L[ouis] L[eon] (1887-1955).
The Nature of Intelligence. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York/London: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1924. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, American issue. xvi+[168]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small vestige of removed label from from flyleaf else a very good copy. Floyd Allports's library gift bookplate to front paste-down and pencil signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $125.00

117. Thurstone, L[ouis] L[eon] & Jenkins, Richard L[eos] (born 1903).
Order of Birth, Parent-Age, and Intelligence. Issued in the series Behavior Research Fund Monographs. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1931]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+135+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. A very good copy in edgeworn (but very scarce) dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

Inscribed and with the Bookplates of Wm. Lyon Phelps & C. A. Kofoid

118. Trovillion, Mae C[onnie].
Deficient Children: Being an Application of the Binet Scale of Intelligence to the Backward Children in the Bloomington, Indiana, Public Schools. Herrin, Illinois: The Herrin News, 1914. 1st Edition. [4]+74+[2]pp. + rear folding chart ("Summary of the tests"). 12mo. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the front paste-down to "Dr. Wm. Lyon Phelps, who heard the reading of Arthur's tele-gram and enjoyed it. Mae C. Trovillion // Carbondale, Ill. // Southern Ill. Nor. Uni." With the bookplates of Phelps and of Charles Atwood Kofoid. An interesting double association: William Lyon Phelps (1865-1943) was an important early to middle 20th century American critic. He was Professor of English at Yale for 41 years. Kofoid (1865-1947) was Professor of Zoology at the University of California, Berkeley, from 1910 to 1936. He helped establish marine biology on a systematic basis. Inquire | Order $125.00
OCLC records 8 copies: Univ of Calif, Berkeley; Univ of Colorado at Boulder; Illinois State Univ; Monmouth Univ; Northwestern Univ; Southern Illinois Univ; Univ of Illinois; Indiana Univ. The author's master of arts thesis in the Indiana University School of Education. OCLC lists her under her married name "Smith."
119. Vernon, P[hilip] E. (born 1905).
Intelligence and Cultural Environment. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by C. A. Mace. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1969]. 1st Edition. viii+264pp. 11 text figures & 13 tables. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor pencil lining to about 20 pages, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

120. Voronoff, Serge.
From Cretin to Genius. New York: Alliance Book Corporation, [1941]. 1st Edition in English. 281+[3]pp. Printed tan buckram. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
Chapters on the creative process in poets and writers, in composers, in scientists, in mathematicians; on the role of chance in the creative process; the origins of genius; etc.
121. Wagman, Morton.
The General Unified Theory of Intelligence: Its Central Conceptions and Specific Application to Domains of Cognitive Science. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+136+[2]pp. Printed cream cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

122. Walsh, Ann Marie.
Self-Concepts of Bright Boys with Learning Difficulties. New York: Teachers College Press, 1956. 1st Edition. [xvi]+79+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

123. Wentworth, Mary M.
Individual Differences in the Intelligence of School Children. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1926. 1st Edition. [xii]+162pp. Cloth. Spine dull. Inquire | Order $16.95

124. Weyl, Nathaniel (born 1910) & Possony, Stefan T.
The Geography of Intellect. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1963. 1st Edition. 14+299+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Previous owner's address label to front flyleaf else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

125. Wiener, Norbert (1894-1964).
Ex-Prodigy: My Childhood and Youth. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1953. 1st Edition. [xii]+309+[3]pp. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.95

126. Wiseman, Stephen.
Intelligence and Ability. Baltimore: Penguin Books, [1967]. 16mo. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

127. Witty, Paul, ed.
The Gifted Child. Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, [1951]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+338pp. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A good secondhand copy with minor cover spotting and shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.00

128. Wolfle, Dael L[ee] (1906-2003), ed.
The Discovery of Talent. The Walter Van Dyke Bingham Lectures on the Development of Exceptional Abililites and Capacities. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[iv]+316+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth with black cloth. Cocked, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

129. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908), ed.
Handbook of Intelligence: Theories, Measurements, and Applications. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+985+[7]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50

130. Wyatt, Frederick.
The Psychology of Intelligence and Will. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, 1931. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1930 in London.] viii+273+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A bright copy in lightly worn (and uncommon) dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

131. Wyatt, H[orace] G[raham] (born 1878).
The Psychology of Intelligence and Will. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1930. 1st Edition. viii+273+[5]pp. + inserted rear ads dated 1931. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light edge-rubbing, else a near fine, bright copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

132. Zuza, François.
Alfred Binet et la pédagogie expérimentale. Issued in the series Études et Recherches Pédagogie Expérimentale, edited by R. Buyse. Louvain: E. Nauwelaerts / Paris: J. Vrin, 1948. 1st Edition. 212pp. + 3 plates. Printed stiff mottled tan wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $26.95

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010