Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

19th Century British Psychiatry (K-W)

List 1693 Created: 2 Dec 2007

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: 19th Century British Psychiatry (A-J)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1693 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


54. Kerr, Norman [Shanks] (1834-1899).
Inebriety or Narcomania: Its Etiology, Pathology, Treatment and Jurisprudence. London: H. K. Lewis, 1894. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888.] xl+780pp. + 32 page inserted rear publisher's catalogue dated May 1894. Thick 8vo. Paneled, pebbled, bevel-edged red cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Edges rubbed, dampfading to the boards, especially towards the right front edge, hinges cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $175.00
Sadoff Catalog page 49. The standard period medical text on addiction. The third (and last) edition is much enlarged with 19 new chapters. Includes chapters on opium, cocaine, chloral hydrate, and other types of substance abuse as well as alcohol.

Chairman of the British Medical Association's Inebriates' Legislation Committee, Kerr founded in London in 1884 the Society for the Study and Cure of Inebriety (later the Society for the Study of Addiction). A temperance supporter since the 1850s, Kerr was for the last two decades of the 19th century the leading proponent of the explanation of addiction as a medical disease.

55. Krafft-Ebing, Richard Freiherr von (1840-1902).
Psychopathia Sexualis with Reference to the Antipathic Sexual Instinct: A Medico-Forensic Study. By Dr. R. v. Krafft-Ebing. Translation by F[rancis] J[oseph] Rebman (1852-1940) of the 1903 12th and last revised German edition, first issued in English translation by Rebman in 1906 in New York. London: William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd., 1935. Later Edition. [First published 1886 in German; First issued in English translation in 1892.] xiii+[1]+617+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt device to the front cover. Bottom edges rubbed, corners bumped, spine dull, a very good copy. *SOLD*

56. Lavater, Johann Kaspar (1741-1801).
Essays on Physiognomy, Designed to Promote the Knowledge and the Love of Mankind. By John Caspar Lavater … Illustrated by Engravings, accurately copied; and Some Duplicates added from Originals. executed by, or under the Inspection of, Thomas Holloway. Translated from the French by Henry Hunter, D.D. … London: Printed by T. Bensley … for John Stockdale, 1810. 3 volumes bound in 5. [First published in Leipzig 1772 as Von der Physiognomik, then vastly expanded into a multi-volume set 1775-78 as Physiognomische Fragmente zur Beförderung der Menschenkenntnis und Menschenliebe. Translated into English 1789-98.] [xii]+[xiv]+282, [xii]+238, [iv]+240-444, xii+252, [vi]+253-437+[13]pp. + 174 lovely copper plates. Hundreds of finely executed text engravings. Large 4to. Contemporary marbled boards with modern leather spines and corners with black leather spine labels. A bit of wear to the marbled boards, an attractive, very good set with clean sheets. Volumes two and three each in two parts. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
The second and last of the extravagantly "sumptious" Stockdale quarto editions. Blake's friend Henry Fuseli was closely involved in the production of the English translation, who possibly arranged for the four Blake plates, which along with the George Washington portrait exist only in this and the first English edition.

The foundation text for the enormously popular "science" of physiognomy (though the idea is expressed much earlier in della Porta's 1586 De humana physiognomonia), which, in turn, helped make phrenological interpretations of character seem reasonable. Lavater's work also exerted considerable influence on contemporary aesthetics and art.

57. Leigh, [Archibald] Denis (born 1915).
Historical Development of British Psychiatry Volume 1: 18th and 19th Century. [All published]. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [iv]+xiv+277+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00

58. Madden, R[ichard] R[obert] (1798-1886).
Phantasmata or Illusions and Fanatacisms of Protean Forms Productive of Great Evils. London: Published by T. C. Newby, 1857. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xlii+504, iv+588pp. + frontis to vol. 1. Embossed Victorian cloth, rebacked with gilt spine lettering. Lightly foxed, slight edge-chipping, a very good set with old embossed library stamp to the title-pages. Scarce. *SOLD*
Crabtree 1988 #779. Chapters on ancient sorcery, child sacrifice, St. Teresa, the inquisition, lycanthropy, flagellation mania, convulsive chorea, Joan of Arc, erotic monomania, theomania in Protestant countries. About half of the second volume is devoted to Joan of Arc.

Madden undertook a sociological & historical study of "some of the principal Epidemic Disorders of the Mind, which have formerly prevailed in Europe" to find out how dependent such epidemics were on ignorance and superstition. Instead he discovered that "the greatest fanaticisms this world ever saw have not originated with the poor, the unenlightened and uneducated; they have originated with the educated classes, with those who do not labor manually …" Hunter & Macalpine pp.1039-1042.

59. Maddock, Alfred Beaumont.
Practical Observations on Mental and Nervous Disorders. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co. / New York: H. Baillière, 1857. 2nd Edition. [First published 1854.] 4+[vi]+236+[4]pp. Printed embossed red cloth. Joints & edges shelfworn, (ink?) staining to front cover, a good to very good copy. Scarce. With the gilt & embossed title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Inquire | Order $250.00
The second edition has a new one page preface.
60. Maudsley, Henry (1835-1918).
Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. Being the Gulstonian Lectures for 1870. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st American Edition. [First published 1870 in London.] [2]+155+[15]pp. 12mo. Printed embosed green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners frayed, front flyleaf cracked vertically along the gutter, quite chipped at the bottom, and nearly separated along the fold, embossed owner's stamp to the title-page, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $95.00
Collie Henry Maudsley: Victorian Psychiatrist A.2b; Wozniak Classics in Psychology, pp. 26-29.

The most complete exposition of Maudsley's radically monist views. Maudsley's insistence throughout his life on the dependence of mental functions upon body events is, in fact, his major contribution to psychiatry. Maudsley "championed a mind/body view that might best be called aterialist functionalism,' a view that is probably still the predominant position among modern psychologists and psychiatrists. The essence of this perspective is an unwavering belief in the functional dependence of mind on body and brain" [Wozniak Classics, p. 27].

61. Maudsley, Henry.
Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. Being the Gulstonian Lectures for 1870. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st American Edition. [First published 1870 in London.] 155+[15]pp. 12mo. Rebound in brown library buckram with gilt-stamped spine. An ex-library reading copy only: title-page detached, front flyleaf and blank excised, some minor scoring to the text. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Collie Henry Maudsley: Victorian Psychiatrist A.2b; Wozniak Classics in Psychology, pp. 26-29.
62. Maudsley, Henry.
Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. Being the Gulstonian Lectures for 1870, delivered before the Royal College of Physicians. With Appendix. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[xvi]+189+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1870 edition. Inquire | Order $65.95
Wozniak Classics in Psychology, pp. 26-29.
63. Maudsley, Henry.
Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. An Enlarged and Revised Edition. to Which Are Added Psychological Essays. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1874. 2nd enlarged Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published Lond 1870; 2nd enlarged edition 1st published London 1873.] x+[4]+[13]-275+[9]pp. [Last four leaves being integral ad for Appleton books]. 12mo. Publisher's black-paneled pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. A bit of foxing to the front & rear leaves, else a very good copy.
Inscribed in ink atop the title-page "Dr John Ordronaux. // from his friend, // Carlos F. MacDonald." A nice American association: Carlos F[rederick] MacDonald (1845-?) wrote the medical report in 1890 for the first electrocution in New York. Both a physician and a lawyer, John Ordronaux (1830-1908) wrote extensively on the jurisprudence of insanity and served as the first New York State Commissioner in Lunacy. *SOLD*
Collie A.2d (variant binding). Contains three added essays: "Conscience and Organization"; "Hamlet"; and "Swedenborg"; plus five essays from the first edition: "On the Physical Condition of Mental Function in Health"; "On Certain Forms of Degeneracy of Mind, Their Causation, and Their Relations to Other Disorders of the Nervous System"; On the Relations of Morbid Bodily States to Disordered Mental Functions"; "The Theory of Vitality"; "The Limits of Philosophical Inquiry."
64. Maudsley, Henry.
The Pathology of Mind. Being the Third Edition of the Second Part of the "Physiology and Pathology of Mind," Recast, Enlarged, and Rewritten. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. 1st Edition. vii+[5]+580pp. + inserted rear 8 page catalog dated October 1878. Thick 8vo. Pebbled paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark green endpapers. Spine faded, some fraying to the rear joint, nick to the right edge of the colored front flyleaf and half-title, somewhat shaken but still a very good copy. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*
Collie A.5.a. The most important British contribution of the period to mental pathology. In Maudsley's own words this is "in substance a new work."

An influential book by the leading late 19th century British psychiatrist. In its later incarnations, the physiology and pathology parts turned into separate books. "[T]he publication of Physiology and Pathology of Mind was a turning point in English psychiatry; it presaged the end of the period in which psychiatry rested on a magma of empirical observations and windy philosophizing, and it embodied a critical synthesis of biological and other scientific advances …" (Aubrey Lewis, Henry Maudsley: His Work and Influence" IN The State of Psychiatry, NY, 1967, p. 40).

65. Maudsley, Henry.
The Physiology and Pathology of the Mind. London: Macmillan and Co., 1868. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1867.] [xvi]+526+[2]pp. Panelled mauve cloth. Hinges broken, lower rear joint splitting, crown worn, a good, mostly unopened copy with the gold foil title-page stamp and small spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. *SOLD*

66. Mercier, Charles [Arthur] (1852-1919).
The Nervous System and the Mind: A Treatise on the Dynamics of the Human Organism. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1888. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+374pp. Blind-blocked pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed blue-black endpapers. Front & rear leaves foxed, light edge-rubbing, a very good copy. Scarce. With the gilt title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Inquire | Order $185.00
One of the first explicitly neuropsychological books, chapters 11-14 of which present Mercier's classification of feelings. Mercier was a polymath British clinical psychologist whose principal contributions were to forensic psychology.
67. Mercier, Charles [Arthur].
Sanity and Insanity. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 8]. London: Walter Scott, 1890. 1st Edition. [xx]+395+[1]pp. + 16 pages of rear ads. 20 text woodcuts. 12mo. Printed embossed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Spine tips worn, pencil page references to the rear blank, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
A British polymath psychologist who was Lecturer on Insanity at the Westminster Hospital Medical School and at the Medical School for Women, Mercier made significant contributions to neuropsychology and forensic psychiatry.
68. Meynell, G[eoffrey] G[uy].
The Two Sydenham Societies: A History and Bibliography of the Medical Classics Published by the Sydenham Society and the New Sydenham Society (1844-1911). Acrise, Kent, [England]: Winterdown Books, 1985. 1st Edition. viii+192pp. Printed pictorial brown card covers with black lettering. Small library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, else very good in pictorial dust wrapper. *SOLD*
GM 6786.29. The definitive bibliography of the publications of the two Sydenham series with very informative notes giving (where known) the number of copies printed, biblographic details of the original editions for translations, and sundry useful miscellaneous information about the books.

The First Book on GPI in English

69. Mickle, W[illia]m Julius (died 1917).
General Paralysis of the Insane. London: H. K. Lewis, 1880. 1st Edition. v+[2]+246+[2]pp. + inserted catalog dated October 1880. Original paneled mauve cloth, rebacked with new endpapers and black leather spine label. Corners frayed, boards spotted, 19th century hospital stamp and ink inscription to the title-page, else very good. Uncommon. *SOLD*
The first boook in English on GPI.
Mickle was medical superintendent of Grove Hall Asylum, London. An expansion of his 1878 paper on the subject published in the April 1878 issue of the Journal of Mental Science, Mickle's book was written in 1878, though publication was delayed until 1880.
70. Mickle, W[illia]m Julius.
General Paralysis of the Insane. London: H. K. Lewis, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1880.] [4]+466pp. Panelled mauve cloth, rebacked with black cloth with original gilt-stamped spine laid-down. Light wear to the corners, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
The first book on GPI in English, vastly expanded from the first edition.
71. Murray, William (1839-1920).
A Treatise on Emotional Disorders of the Sympathetic System of Nerves. London: John Churchill, 1866. 1st Edition. x+118pp. Small 8vo. Embossed Victorian purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Front hinge broken, some shelfwear, still about a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the half-title "with the Author's comps" and with Sir James Y[oung] Simpson's ink signature to the front paste-down and memorial gift bookplate on the front flyleaf to the Royal College of Physicians. Simpson introduced anesthesia into obstetrics in 1847, first using ether, then, later in the same year chloroform. Rather a nice, and in some ways obvious association, since Murray's own practice lay principally with the diseases of women and children. Inquire | Order $350.00
Sadoff Caalog page 57. A Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of London, Murray lectured on physiology 1865-1878 at the Newcastle School of Medicine and was one of the founders of the Hospital for Sick Children in Newcastle.
72. Nisbet, J[ohn] F[erguson] (1851-1899).
The Insanity of Genius and the General Inequality of Human Faculty Physiologically Considered. London: Ward & Downey, 1891. New Edition. [First published the same year.] xxviii+341+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Bevel-edged green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed black endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00

73. Oppenheim, Janet.
"Shattered Nerves": Doctors, Patients, and Depression in Victorian England. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. viii+388+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed tan boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

74. Prichard, James Cowles (1786-1848).
The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. London: Hippolyte Baillière, Publisher / Paris: J. B. Baillière / Leipsig: T. O. Weigel, 1845. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843.] xvii+[1]+596pp. + 49 steel engravings (44 colored) on 44 inserted leaves (several of the Indian plates by Catlin). 97 wood engravings in the text. Thick 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped calf with raised spine bands and green cloth-covered boards. Some wear to the joints and spine, corners frayed, recased very nicely in the late 20th century with new endpapers. A very good copy with slight foxing to the plates. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $650.00
Prichard's popularization of his important Researches into the Physical History of Man (first published 1813; from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which he argued for and assembled a massive amount of anthropological evidence for the unitary origin of the human race, an issue that was a lifelong interest of Prichard's (his 1808 University of Edinburgh dissertation was on the topic).

One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of stable breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. [DSB XI: 137].

75. Prichard, James Cowles.
The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. Fourth Edition, Edited and Enlarged by Edward Norris. London: H. Baillière, 1855. 2 volumes. 4th Edition. [First published 1843.] xxiv+343+[1], [ii]+vii+[1]+[343]-720pp. + 60 (of 62) lovely lithograped plates, 64 hand-colored. 100 wood engravings in the text. 8 of the lithographs are ascribed by Sabin to Catlin with another 6 probably by him. Lacks plates 11 & 12 (a Tuda man and a Tuda woman). Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover portait to both volumes, and glazed yellow endpapers. Joints rubbed, front hinge of volume two detached, else a very good set with light shelfwear, bookplates removed. Uncommon. The fourth is the most desirable edition, with the largest number of plates. Inquire | Order $750.00
Sabin 65474. The best edition, with the largest number of plates, of Prichard's popularization of his Researches into the Physical History of Man (1st edition 1813, from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which Prichard argued for and assembled a massive amount of anthropological evidence for the unitary origin of the human race.

The Foundation of Modern Ethnology

76. Prichard, James Cowles.
Researches into the Physical History of Man. London: Printed for John and Arthur Arch, 1813. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine label. A tad of foxing, else a clean and pretty copy. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
PMM 303. "Prichard, a Bristol physician, classified and systematized facts relating to the races of man better than any previous writer … By the third edition the work was expanded to 5 vols. (1836-47) and contained many color plates. In that form it synthesized all then known information about the various races of mankind, forming a basis for modern ethnological reearch" [GM-5 #159]. Prichard is equally famous for coining the concept of moral insanity, first widely introduced into psychiatry in his 1835 Treatise on Insanity.

One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of stable breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. See DSB.

The Foundation of Modern Ethnology

77. Prichard, James Cowles.
Researches into the Physical History of Man. Volume II: Researches into the Physical Ethnography of the African Races. Vol. III: Researches into the History of the European Nations; Vol. IV: Researches into the History of the Asiatic Nations. Vol. V: Researches into the History of the Oceanic and of the American Nations. London: Houlston and Stoneman, 1851, 1851, 1841, 1844, 1847. 5 volumes. [First published 1813.] xx+376; xiv+373+[1]; xxii+[2]+507+[3]; xv+[1]+631+[1]; xv+[1]+570+[2]pp. + the following plates in each volume: 8; 6 (4 color); 3 (1 color); frontis + 1 folding map; 2 color plates. All plates are lithographs. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Though a mixed set of 3rd & 4th editions, the bindings are entirely uniform. Every volume is partly unopened, a few small library rubber stamps to all the volumes, minor wear to several joints and slight cover spotting and rubbing, but a very attractive, spiffy set. Uncommon. Volumes 1 & 2 (published by Houlston and Stoneman) are the 4th edition; volumes 3-5 (published by Sherwood, Gilbert & Piper) are the 3rd edition. *SOLD*
PMM 303. "Prichard, a Bristol physician, classified and systematized facts relating to the races of man better than any previous writer … By the third edition the work was expanded to 5 vols. (1836-47) and contained many color plates. In that form it synthesized all then known information about the various races of mankind, forming a basis for modern ethnological research" [GM-5 #159]. Though it was in the second edition that Prichard first set forth the idea of the unity of mankind, it is in the third edition that he most expansively argued on the basis of historical and linguistic analysis that the various human groups were all connected and thus that the human race formed a single species, ignoring the issues of genesis and color that he had been concerned with in previous editions. Prichard is equally famous for coining the concept of moral insanity (our modern psychopathy), first widely introduced into psychiatry in his 1835 Treatise on Insanity.
78. Prichard, James Cowles.
A Treatise on Insanity and Other Disorders Affecting the Mind. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1837. 1st American Edition. [First published 1835 in London.] 337+[1]pp. Contemporary calf with dark green morocco spine label and marbled endpapers. Typical wear to the binding, upper & lower front joint cracked, a quite respectable copy with slight foxing. Uncommon. *SOLD*
GM-5 #4928; Norman Catalog #1747; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 836-842 (all the 1835 British first edition).

Prichard coined the vastly influential concept 'moral insanity' which he briefly described in the Cyclopedia of Practical Medicine, 1833-35, and which he fully described in the present work. The standard British psychiatric text until Bucknill & Tuke (1858), Prichard's Treatise is also the first extensive description of psychopathy. In 1888 Koch introduced the term 'psychopathic inferiority' which Kraepelin adopted. Meyer used the term 'constitutional psychopathic inferior' in 1905 while Cleckley gave the classic exposition of the syndrome in his 1941 Mask of Sanity. The modern descriptions vary little from Prichard's while his term 'moral insanity' is more descriptive of the disorder's phenomenology than its pallid replacement 'psychopathy'.

79. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
An Experimental Study of Visions. [Offprinted from Brain Part LXXXIV]. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd / NY: The Macmillan Co., 1898. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [528]-546. [First page of text begins on the verso of the front wrapper]. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear printing. Vertical crease to the front wrapper near the spine, with splitting along the top 5 cm. of the crease, otherwise very good. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Mostly devoted to a discussion of "Miss X" (Sally Beauchamp?) and the emergence in her under hypnosis of multiple personalities.

A pioneer American clinical psychologist and student of abnormal psychology, Prince had been originally trained as a physician. A follower of Janet's ideas, Prince did important work with multiple personalities and articulated the important concept of co-consciousness.

80. Sankey, W[illiam] H[enry] O[ctavius] (1813-1889).
Lectures on Mental Diseases. London: John Churchill and Sons, 1866. 1st Edition. x+281+[1]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog dated Feb. 1874. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with dark brown endpapers, rebacked with the original spine laid-down. Slight chip to the right edge of the colored front endpaper, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $275.00
Sankey was lecturer on mental diseases at University College, London and proprietor of Sandwell Park Private Asylum.
81. Sankey, W[illiam] H[enry] O[ctavius].
Lectures on Mental Disease. London: H. K. Lewis, 1884. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1866.] [viii]+454+[2]pp. + 4 lithographs (3 of brain cells). Red cloth. Recased with original worn spine laid-down. With the stamp to title and several other leaves of The Royal College of Psychiatrists, spine label removed, slight penciling to a few pages, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00
Sankey was lecturer on mental diseases at University College and at the School of Medicine for Women, London, before which he had been medical superintendent of the female department at Hanwell Asylum and president of the Medico-Psychological Society.
82. Schreber, D[aniel] G[ottlob] M[oritz] (1808-1861).
Medical Indoor Gymnastics or a System of Hygienic Exercises for Home Use to Be Practised Anywhere without Apparatus or Assistance by Young and Old of Either Sex for the Preservation of Health and General Activity. Revised and Supplemented by Rudolf Graefe, M.D. Translated from the Twenty-Sixth German Edition by Herbert A. Day. London/Edinburgh/Oxford: Williams & Norgate / New York: Gustav E. Stechert / Leipzig: Friedrich Fleischer, 1899. 3rd Edition in English. [First published German in 1855 as Ärztliche Zimmergymnastik …; first appearance in English, London 1856 as Illustrated Medical In-door Gymnastics (translation of 3rd edition); then issued in Syracuse, NY 1890 as Home Exercise for Health and Cure, translated of the 1889 23rd German edition by Charles Russell Bardeen.] [2]+x+98+[2]pp. + tipped-in rear folding plate with 45 illustrations of exercises. 45 text woodcuts of exercises. Printed pictorial green cloth with black spine and front lettering and blind-blocking to the rear board. Light rubbing to the edges and slight bowing, German owner's ink inscription to the top of the title-page, else a bright, near fine copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
A pioneer work in rehabilitation medicine and Schreber père's most famous book by far. Niederland used the illustrations in this and Schreber's child-rearing book Kallipädie for his (it now turns out) incorrect conclusions about son Schreber's being tortured in childhood by his father.

  • Israëls 1981 p. 214. Schreber père's 9th book and his only bestseller (sold over 300,000 copies in its many editions and was still in print in German in the early 20th century). Unlike the German original, the English translation was no bestseller and is fairly uncommon.
  • Daniel Paul Schreber's father, "a physician who developed active exercise therapy for muscoloskeletal disorders, with and without appliances, attained world fame with his 1855 Medical Indoor Gymnastics, which became a forerunner of modern rehabilitation medicine. During the last decade of his life, Schreber's father suffered from depression and wrote many books on child rearing; after his death in 1861, he was immortalized in the eponymous Schrebergarten, a city allotment garden." [Zvi Lothane's article on Schreber fils, p. 506 in Edward Erwin, ed. The Freud Encyclopedia].

83. Schroeder van der Kolk, Jacob[us] L[udovicus] C[onradus] (1797-1862).
On the Minute Structure and Functions of the Spinal Cord and Medulla Oblongata. [and] On the Proximate Cause and Rational Treatment of Epilepsy. Translated from the Original [with Emendations and Copious Additions from Manuscript Notes of the Author.] By William Daniel Moore, A.B., M.B. … Translation of Anatomisch physiologisch Onderzoek over het fijnere Zamenstel (1855) and of Bau und Functionen der medulla spinalis oblongata (1859). The New Sydenham Society Volume IV. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1859. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Dutch.] [xiv]+292pp. + 10 plates. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device of Sydenham. Rear joint frayed but sound, rubber stamp of the Royal Army Medical College to the paste-down, half-title, and title, rear hinge lightly cracked, modern bookplate, still an attractive, clean copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Meynell No. 4 (p. 51); GM 4815 (1859 German edition of the first work).
GM 4815: "brought histological examination to the forefront in connexion with theories on the localization of function. His careful microscopical studies confirmed the medulla as being the ultimate seat of epilepsy." An important Dutch alienist, Schroeder van der Kolk was inspector of asylums from 1841-1862.
84. Semelaigne, René (1855-1934).
De la législation sur les aliénés dans les Iles Britanniques. Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1892. 1st Edition. 136pp. Bound nicely in modern patterned mauve silk with green leather spine label, original printed green wrappers retained. Minor chipping to the bottom right corner of the first several gatherings, else a very good, partly unopened copy with the original printed green wrappers retained. Rare. Inscribed faintly on the title-page "To Dr. R. [?] Robertson with the author's kind regards // Dr. Rene Semelaigne [with a few more words to the inscription after the name, of which I can only make out "Seine". Lecturer on Mental Diseases in the University of Edinburgh (and the first professor of psychiatry there), George M. Robertson pioneered humane treatment of the insane and edited Barclay's translations of Kraepelin's Dementia Praecox and Manic-Depressive Insanity. Inquire | Order $250.00
OCLC locates only 4 copies: Cornell, Harvard Law School, Welch Library at Hopkins, and NLM. An important French commentary on British psychiatry by Pinel's grandson, himself a significant French psychiatrist and historian of psychiatry.
85. Skultans, Vieda.
English Madness: Ideas on Insanity, 1580-1890. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1979]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+158+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

86. Smith, Roger (born 1945).
Trial by Medicine: Insanity and Responsibility in Victorian Trials. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+238pp. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95

The First Application of Phrenology to Psychiatry

87. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar] (1776-1832).
Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind, or Insanity. London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1817. 1st Edition. viii+312pp. + 4 copper plates. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and gilt spine. Corners repaired, rebacked (some time ago) with original spine laid-down, light browning and foxing, hinges cracked, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Cooter 1065.2; Hunter-Macalpine pp. 715-16; Heirs of Hippocrates #1316 (1833 US edition). The first—and most important—application of phrenology to psychiatry, the French edition of which appeared in 1818. Spurzheim's fourth book.
88. Travers, Benjamin (1783-1818).
An Inquiry concerning that Disturbed State of the Vital Functions usually denominated Constitutional Irritation. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1827. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1826.] [xvi]+438pp. Contemporary polished calf with leather spine label and raised bands. Slight bumping to edges, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00
A distinguished British physician and surgeon, Travers wrote the first extended treatise in English on diseases of the eye.

The First Medical Treatise on Alcoholism

89. Trotter, Thomas (1760-1832).
A View of the Nervous Temperament; Being a Practical Enquiry into the Increasing Prevalence, Prevention, and Treatment of Those Diseases Commonly Called Nervous, Bilious, Stomach, and Liver Complaints; Indigestion; Low Spirits; Gout, etc. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1812. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1807.] 378+[2]pp. Paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Rear hinge quite cracked, some paper adhesion to the front board, top and bottom of spine repaired with later paper, an untrimmed, clean copy in the original binding. Inquire | Order $650.00
One of the earliest discussions of neurosis in the more or less modern sense. "The causes which produce nervous diseases, may be divided intno two kinds, namely those which arise from the mind; and those which arise from the body. Of the first kind, are all the disorders of the passions; of the second kind, all those causes which affect particular organs of the body, that by their office, are intimately connected with the nervous system. … To predisposition, whether hereditary or acquired, I give the name of nervous temperament …" (pp. 215-216).
90. Tuke, Daniel Hack.
Chapters in the History of the Insane in the British Isles. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1882. 1st Edition. x+[2]+548+[2]pp. + 3 wood engravings. Black-ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. Hinges quite cracked, cloth rubbed, spine faded and spotted, occasional light penciling, a good copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
GM 5003; Norman Catalog 2104; Heirs of Hippocrates 1929. The only member of this illustrious family to receive a medical degree (Heidelberg in 1853), Daniel Tuke was, with Maudsley, probably the most influential mid- to late 19th century British psychiatrist. His and Bucknill's 1857 Manual of Psychological Medicine was the first modern British textbook of psychiatry.

"The author's chief aim in the present work is to present the most important aspects and events concerning the treatment of the insane in the British Isles. In so doing, he reviews their treatment from Saxon times and discuss [sic] the contributions of the major institutions serving the insane. Tuke covers the development and progress of legislation affecting the treatment of the mentally ill and includes a chapter on the criminally insane. Treatment of the insane in Scotland and Ireland are also mentioned and the book concludes with a review of psychological medicine from 1844 to 1881" [Heirs].

91. Tuke, Daniel Hack.
Insanity in Ancient and Modern Life, with Chapters on Prevention. London: Macmillan and Co., 1878. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+226+[2]pp. + inserted rear ads dated October 1878. 12mo. Blind-stamped pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green-black glazed endpapers. Crown frayed, joints rubbed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00

92. Tuke, Daniel H[ack].
Rules and List of the Present Members of the Society for Improving the Condition of the Insane; and The Prize Essay entitled The Progressive Changes which have taken place since the Time of Pinel in the Moral Management of the Insane and the Various Contrivances which have been adopted instead of Mechanical Restraint. Together with a Short Abstract or Classification of Cases contributed by Sir Alexander Morison, M.D. London: Published for the Society [for Improving the Condition of the Insane], by John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. 119+[3]pp. Printed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Spine and joints quite chipped, a good copy with the bookplate and stamp to the title-page and several other leaves of the Charing Cross Medical School. Presentation inscription from Jabez Hogg (author of The Microscope) to the Library of Charing Cross Hospital, where Tuke was lecturer in mental diseases. Inquire | Order $600.00
Tuke's first appearance in book form, preceded only by his 1853 pamphlet The Asylums of Holland.
93. Tuke, Daniel H[ack].
Rules and List of the Present Members of the Society for Improving the Condition of the Insane; and The Prize Essay entitled The Progressive Changes which have taken Place since the Time of Pinel in the Moral Management of the Insane and the Various Contrivances which have been adopted instead of Mechanical Restraint. Together with a Short Abstract or Classification of Cases contributed by Sir Alexander Morison, M.D. London: Published for the Society [for Improving the Condition of the Insane], by John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. [iv]+119+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow glazed endpapers. Front board detached, else a very good, clean copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $250.00

94. Tuke, Daniel Hack.
Sleep-Walking and Hypnotism. Translated by Hildegard Nagel. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1884. 1st Edition, 1st issue. [viii]+119+[5]pp. + inserted ads dated January, 1884. Thin 8vo. Printed panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt lettering and yellow endpapers. Spine and edges darkened, Royal Soceity of Medicine gift bookplate, a very good copy. Inscribed on the title-page "Dr ??? // with the author's kindly regards". *SOLD*
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1098.
Discusses both spontaneous & artificially induced somnambulism as well as double consciousness, which Tuke relates to the two sides of the brain. "Tuke's lavish use of illustrative cases contributes much to the value of the book" [Crabtree].
95. [Tuke, Samuel (1784-1857)].
State of an Institution near York, called the Retreat, for Persons afflicted with Disorders of the Mind. York [England]: Printed by Henry Cobb, 1821. 1st Edition. 27+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Pamphlet, disbound. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $500.00
All the yearly reports on the Retreat are rare. OCLC lists only the 1820 and 1825 reports (both only at the Wellcome Libary) while none are listed in NSTC.
96. Walmsley, Francis H.
Outlines of Insanity: An Attempt to Present in a Concise Form the Salient Features of Mental Disorder; Tabulated and Arranged for Facility of Reference when Drawing Up Lunacy Certificates. Designed for the Use of Medical Practitioners, Justices of the Peace, and Asylum Managers. London: The Scientific Press, Limited, 1892. 1st Edition. [x]+154pp. Printed pale gray cloth with black lettering and dark brown endpapers. Cloth soiled, slight bubbling to the rear board, bookplate and stamp to the half-title of the Rhode Island Medical Society, still generally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $195.00
A member of the Metropolitan Asylums' Board and the Council of the Medico-Psychological Association in London, Walmsley here describes with examples the various forms of insanity for purposes of determining and certifying insanity, primarily before commitment.
97. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus] (1810-1874).
Lettsomian Lectures on Insanity. London: John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. [viii]+160pp. + 32 page inserted catalog dated May 1854. Embossed red cloth, rebacked. Edges bumped, a very good copy with the gold foil title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and small gilt call number to upper front board. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
Brittain p. 207. Originally published in the Lancet and the Journal of Psychological Medicine, the three lectures are the psychological vocation of the physician; on the medical treatment of insanity; and on medico-legal evidence in cases of insanity.

One of the founders of forensic psychiatry as a specialist discipline in Great Britain, Winslow published in 1840 the first psychiatric work in English on suicide; founded in 1848 the first British psychiatric journal; and was largely responsible for the wide use of the insanity plea in Britain. His 1860 On Obscure Diseases of the Brain was the first English-language neuropsychiatric text.

The First Extensive Neuropsychiatric Work in English?

98. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus].
On Obscure Diseases of the Brain, and Disorders of the Mind. London: John W. Davies, 1861. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1860.] [2]+xviii+720pp. Thick 8vo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front board detached, rear joint and foot of spine chipped, a good copy of a large, unwieldy, and inherently fragile book. Internally a clean and very good copy. Inquire | Order $250.00
The first explicitly neuropsychiatric work written in English—at least I can't think of anything earlier. Griesinger's 1847 book probably counts as the first such in any language.

A wide-ranging and highly literate survey of the phenomena of insanity by the founder of the first British psychiatric journal. He here advocates the study of chemico-cerebral pathology and, in the Introduction, gives what is probably the first explicit recommendation for psychodiagnostic tests. Hunter & Macalpine p. 1074.

99. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus].
Obscure Diseases of the Brain and Mind. London: John Churchill & Sons, 1868. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1860.] xxii+[2]+616pp. Small 8vo. Bevel-edged paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Corners a bit frayed, else a very good copy with old library bookplate, perforated title-page stamp, withdrawn stamp to the bookplate and rear paste-down, and small paper spine label. *SOLD*
The 4th is the final revised edition.
A wide-ranging and highly literate survey of the phenomena of insanity by the founder of the first British psychiatric journal. He here advocates the study of neuropathology and, in the Introduction, gives what is probably the first explicit recommendation for psychodiagnostic tests. Hunter & Macalpine p. 1074.

The First Book on Juvenile Delinquency

100. Worsley, Henry (1820-1893).
Juvenile Depravity. £100. Prize Essay. By Rev. Henry Worsley, M.A.,… London: Charles Gilpin, 1849. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. + 12 pages of rear ads. 12mo. Attractive recent green morocco-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
So far as we can determine, this is the first book on juvenile delinquency in the modern sense. Worsley cogently argues that one can prevent delinquency only by understanding its social causes and that remedial attempts alone cannot solve the problem.
Section 1: 19th Century British Psychiatry (A-J)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009