Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1662: Art Therapy and Art Brut

List 1662 Created: 3 Jun 2007

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1662 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Alschuler, Rose H. & Hattwick, LaBerta W.
Painting and Personality: A Study of Young Children. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1951]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+263+[1], vi+265-590pp. + 120 plates (mostly in color) on 94 pages. Large 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges rubbed and lower corners frayed, name stamp to the front flyleaves, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrappers. Inquire | Order $65.00

2. American Dance Therapy Association.
American Dance Therapy Association Proceedings Fifth Annual Conference October 23 - 25, 1970. Hotel Lexington, New York. [Columbia, MD]: [American Dance Therapy Association], [1970?] 1st Edition. [4]+xii+[4]+76pp. Printed yellow card covers with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

3. American Dance Therapy Association.
Fourth Annual Conference [Proceedings] October 31 - November 2, 1969. Warwick Hotel, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. [Columbia, MD]: [American Dance Therapy Association], [1970?] 1st Edition. [8]+95+[1]pp. Printed yellow card covers with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

4. Aubin, H.
Masken und Neomorphismen bei einem psychotischen jungen Mädchen. Psychopathologie und Bildnerischer Ausdruck: Eine internationale ikonographische Sammlung Band 17. [no place (Switzerland)]: Sandoz, 1972. 1st Edition. [6]+[2] pages of text + 12 fine color plates on heavy paper stock. Small Folio. Printed paper portfolo. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

5. Baeyer, W[alter Ritter] von (born 1904) & Häfner, Heinz (born 1926).
Prinzhorns grundlegendes Werk zur Psychopathologie der Gestaltung. Psychopathologie und Bildnerischer Ausdruck: Eine internationale ikonographische Sammlung Band 6. [no place (Switzerland)]: Sandoz, 1964. 1st Edition. [6]+[2]pp. of text + 16 fine color plates on heavy paper stock. Small Folio. Printed white portfolio. A very good copy. *SOLD*

6. Bender, Lauretta (1897-1987).
Aggression, Hostility, and Anxiety in Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition. [viii]+184pp. 14 text ills. of child art. Tall 8vo. Beige cloth. Upper front corner bumped, else near fine in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00

7. Bender, Lauretta.
A Dynamic Psychopathology of Childhood. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition. [xii]+275+[5]pp. 17 text ills. of child art. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Endleaves lightly age-toned. Inquire | Order $50.00

8. Bender, Lauretta.
Principles of Gestalt in Copied Form in Mentally Defective and Schizophrenic Persons. Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry March, 1932, Vol. 27 pp.661-686. Chicago: American Medical Association, [1932]. 1st separate printing. 26+[2]pp. 15 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering, stapled. A very good copy. *SOLD*

9. Betensky, Mala.
Self-Discovery through Self-Expression: Use of Art in Psychotherapy with Children and Adolescents. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[400]pp. + 32 color plates. Numerous text ills. Printed gray cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, pink hightlighting to several pages, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

10. Cardinal, Roger.
Outsider Art. New York/Washington, DC: Praeger Publishers, [1972]. 1st American Edition, Cloth issue, printed in the UK. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with color and black and white plates. Red cloth. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $115.00

11. Cardinal, Roger.
Outsider Art. New York/Washington, DC: Praeger Publishers, [1972]. 1st American Edition, Paperback issue, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 192pp. Illustrated throughout with color and black and white plates. Tall 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers with color cover illustration of Wölffli's Picutre-puzzle no. 1. Slight crease to lower rear cover, a very good copy. *SOLD*

12. Cocteau, Jean, et al.
Insania Pingens. [Basle]: [CIBA Limited], [1961]. 1st Edition in English. 114+[2]pp. Profusely illustrated. 22 color plates included in pagination. Square 8vo. Cloth-backed gray boards with silver spine lettering. Crown frayed, some cover spotting, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

13. Cocteau, Jean, et al.
Insania Pingens. [Basle]: [CIBA Limited], [1961]. 1st Edition in German. 114+[2]pp. Profusely illustrated. 22 color plates included in pagination. Oblong 8vo. Cloth-backed gray boards. A fine copy. In original slipcase. Inquire | Order $50.00
Text in German.
14. Cohen, Barry M., et al, eds.
Multiple Personality Disorder from the Inside Out. Baltimore: The Sidran Press, 1992. Later printing. [First published 1991.] [xxii]+245+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

15. Coles, Robert.
The Political Life of Children. Boston/NY: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [x]+341+[1]pp. + 30 color illustrations of child art on 8 inserted leaves. Green cloth-backed green boards. Very good in worn dust jacket with some pencilling to the rear endpapers. Inquire | Order $7.55

16. Coles, Robert.
Their Eyes Meeting the World: The Drawings and Paintings of Children. Edited by Margaret Sartor. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. 1st Edition. [x]+133+[1]pp. Copiously illustrated with fine color plates included in the pagination. Square 4to. White cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

17. Cruickshank, E. K., et al.
Soziale und angewandte Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band III. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1961. 1st Edition. viii+880pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Slight marginal ink marking and slight cover spotting, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains 7 papers on social psychiatry & psychiatric practice including Aubrey Lewis's "Psychiatric Education and Training," Paul Hoch's "Social Psychiatry," and Kenneth Soddy's "The Mental Hygiene Movement"; 3 on forensic psychiatry: Ehrhardt's "Forensische und administrative Psychiatrie," Jakob Wyrsch's "Die sexuellen Perversionen und die psychiatrisch-forensische Bedeutung der Sittlichkeitsdelikte," G. Rylander's "Forensic Psychiatry in Relation to Legislation in Different Countries"; 3 on the interface of psychiatry with other fields: Margaret Mead's "Psychiatry and Ethnology," Hans Heimann's "Religion and Psychiatry," Robert Volmat's "Art et psychiatrie" (illustrated with 46 plates in the text); 7 on war psychiatry: R. Jung's "Einleitug zur Kriegspsychiatrie," J. E Meyer's "Die abnormen Erlebnisreaktionen im Kriege bei Truppe und Zivilbevölkerung," Hans Kornhuber's "Psychologie und Psychiatrie der Kriegsgefangenschaft," Viktor Frankl's "Psychologie und Psychiatrie des Konzentrationslagers," Maria Pfister-Ammende's "Psychologie und Psychiatrie der Internierung und des Flüchtlingsdaseins," Günther Wilke's "Akute cerebrale Hungerschäden in Kriegsgefangeschaft und ihre neurologischen und psychiatrischen Folgen," E. K. Cruickshank's "Neuro-psychiatric Disorders in Prisoners-of-War."
18. Dax, E[ric] Cunningham (born 1918).
Experimental Studies in Psychiatric Art. Foreword by Steuart Wilson. London: Faber & Faber Limited, [1953]. 1st Edition. 100+[4]pp. + 24 pages of half-tones + color frontis. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Joints rubbed, abrasion to right front fore-edge, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

19. Di Leo, Joseph H.
Children's Drawings as Diagnostic Aids. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [x]+227+[3]pp. 149 text illustrations. 4to. Burgundy cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

20. Galerie Rothe Heidelberg.
Bildnereie der Geisteskranken aus der Prinzhorn-Sammlung. Heidelberg: Galerie Rotha, 1967. 1st Edition. 64pp. + 9 tipped-in color plates. 96 black & white plates on 8 paginated leaves. 4to. Unprinted white boards. Margins a bit yellowed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

21. Gantt, Linda, et al, eds.
Art Therapy: Expanding Horizons. The Proceedings of the Ninth Annual Conference of the American Art Therapy Association Los Angeles, California October 25-29th, 1978. [Baltimore]: American Art Therapy Association, 1979. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+142+[2]pp. 4to. Printed pictorial cream wrappers. Spine scotch-taped, wrappers quite chipped, a good only ex-library copy. Inscribed by Roberta Shoemaker, the second editor, to Lawrence Kubie. *SOLD*

22. Gardner, Howard [Earl] (born 1943).
The Arts and Human Development: A Psychological Study of the Artistic Process. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+395+[1]pp. 20 text figures. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Marginal pencil notes, else a very good copy in lightly stained pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

23. [Gercke, Hans, et al, eds].
Die Prinzhorn-Sammlung: Bilder, Skulpturen, Texte aus Psychiatrische Anstalten (ca. 1890-1920). Königstein / Taunus: Athenäum Verlag, [1980]. 1st Edition. 312pp. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates. Oblong 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
Catalog of the exhibition of the Prinzhorn collection of art by the insane displayed in 1980-81 at 7 German Museums.
24. [Glaesemer, Jürgen].
Adolf Wölffli. [Bern]: [Adolf Wölffli Stiftung, Kunstmuseum Bern], [1976]. 1st Edition. 130+[4]pp. 145 illustrations, some in color. + 28 page "Chronologisch Darstellung von Adolf Wölfflis Leben und Werk" by Elka Spoerri attached to the inner front board, as issued. 4to. Pictorial boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Catalog of the exhibtion of Wölffli's art that was shown in museums in Bern, Hannover, Stuttgart, Amsterdam, Stockholm, and Vienna.
25. Gnirss, F., et al.
Ungewöhnliche Materialien im künstlerischen Schaffen Schizophrener. 1. F. Gnirss, Basel: Steinmalereien einer Patientin mit paranider Psychose. 2. K.Behrends, Düsseldorf: Skulpturelle Architektur einees schizophrenen Künstlers. 3. O. E. Pfister, Zürich: Stickereien einer chronisch paranoiden Anstaltspatientin. Psychopathologie und Bildnerischer Ausdruck: Eine internationale ikonographische Sammlung Band 12. [no place (Switzerland)]: Sandoz, 1967. 1st Edition. [5]+[1] pages of text and 10 plates, 7 in color and three lovely black and white plates of architectural sculpture. Small Folio. Printed white paper portfolio. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

26. Goiten, Lionel.
Art and the Unconscious. New York: United Book Guild, [1948]. 1st Edition. [192]pp. (unpaginated). 71 text ills. Printed decorative gray cloth with printed red cloth backstrip. Hinges cracked, moderate edgewear, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

27. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XXII Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. Pp. [257]-381+[3] + 19 half-tones (for Kris's paper) on 6 inserted leaves. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Thomas Mann's "Freud und die Zukunft"; Karl Landauer's "Die Affekte und ihre Entwicklung (Affekte, Leidenschaften, Temperament)"; Alfred von Winterstein's "Swedenborgs religöse Krise und sein Traumtagebuch"; Ernst Kris' "Bemerkungen zur Bildnerei der Geisteskranken"; Richard Sterba's "Über Libidokriterien."
28. Jakab, Irene, ed.
Art Interpretation and Art Therapy. Proceedings of the Vth International Colloquium of Psychopathology of Expression Los Angeles, Cal., 1968. Psychiatry and Art Volume 2. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1969. 1st Edition. xiv+258pp. + 5 color plates. Many text illustrations. Printed gray cloth with painted labels. Corners bumped, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $65.00

29. Jakab, Irene & Howard, Margaret.
Eine entmenschlichte Welt: Der Einfluß künstlerischer Begabung auf die Entwicklung der Persönlichkeit und der Symptome eines jugendlichen Patienten. Psychopathologie und Bildnerischer Ausdruck: Eine internationale ikonographische Sammlung Band 19. [no place (Switzerland)]: Sandoz, 1973. 1st Edition. [6]+[2] pages of text + 9 plates on heavy paper stock (5 in color). Small Folio. Printed paper portfolio. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

30. Kellogg, Rhoda & O'Dell, Scott.
The Psychology of Children's Art. New York: CRM / Random House, [1967]. 1st Edition. 109+[3]pp. Color illustrations in the text throughout. 4to. Red linen with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and gold endpapers. House in the original blue cardboard slip-case with printed pictorial front label. Near fine in edgeworn slip-case.PD. *SOLD*

31. Klein, Melanie (1882-1960).
Narrative of a Child Analysis: The Conduct of the Psycho-Analysis of Children as Seen in the Treatment of a Ten-Year-Old Boy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1961. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 496pp. + 40 pages of plates. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

32. Klein, Melanie.
Narrative of a Child Analysis: The Conduct of the Psycho-Analysis of Children as Seen in the Treatment of a Ten-Year-Old Boy. Foreword by Elliott Jaques. The Writings of Melanie Klein Volume 2. New York: Delacorte Press, [1975]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. [First published London by Hogarth in 1961 (American issue distributed by Basic Books).] 496pp. + 24 plates (some in color) of child drawings. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Ink signature to title-page. This was the first edition printed in the United States. Inquire | Order $32.50

33. Koplewicz, Harold S. & Goodman, Robin F., eds.
Childhood Revealed: Art Expressing Pain, Discovery & Hope. General Text by Margery D. Rosen. Foreword by Katie Couric. [New York]: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with fine color plates. 4to. Blue boards with green spine lettering and green endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. Inquire | Order $23.95

34. Kunstmuseum Basel.
Adolf Wölfli 1864-1930: Werke aus einer Privatsammlung. Ausstellung von 27. Februar - 12. April 1971. [Basel]: Kunstmuseum Basel, [1971]. 1st Edition. 38+[2]pp. 13 full-page black & white plates. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

35. Lafora, Gonzalo R[odriguez] (1886-1971).
Sujets de composition orientaux dans les peintures d'un schizophrène espagnol inculte. Psychopathologie de l'Expression: une collection iconographique internationale Volume 7. no place (Switzerland): Sandoz, 1965. 1st Edition. [iv]+[2] pages of text + 12 stunning color plates. Small Folio. Printed white portfolio. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC locates 8 copies, none in North America.
36. Lebovici, Serge & McDougall, Joyce.
Un cas de psychose infantile: étude psychanalytique. Issued in the series L'Actualité Psychanalytique: Bibliotheque de l'Institut de Psychanalyse. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1960. 1st Edition. [iv]+487+[5]pp. 9 text illustrations of Sammy's drawings. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

37. Lemke, Rudolf (1916-1957).
Psychiatrische Themen in Malerei und Graphik. Edited by Helmut Rennert. Jena: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1958. 1st Edition. [viii]+144pp. 109 text plates (several in color). 4to. Cream cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards. Edges shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

38. Lindstrom, Miriam.
Children's Art: A Study of Normal Development in Children's Modes of Visualization. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1974]. 9th printing. [First published 1957.] [x]+100+[2]pp. + 15 color plates on 8 leaves. Numerous text illustrations. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

39. Lyddiatt, E. M.
Spontaneous Painting and Modelling: A Practical Approach in Therapy. London: Constable, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+147+[3]pp. + 6 color plates + 46 black & white plates. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

40. Meares, Ainslie.
Hypnography: A Study of the Therapeutic Use of Hypnotic Painting. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. viii+271+[9]pp. 213 text ills. Orange cloth. Rubber stamp to right edge of text block, slight foxing to endleaves, else very good in dust jacket. Uncommon. *SOLD*

41. Meares, Ainslie & Kephart, Newell C.
Shapes of Sanity: A Study in the Therapeutic Use of Modelling in the Waking and Hypnotic State. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition, American issue. xii+468pp. 191 plates included in pagination. Orange cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

42. Meredieu, Florence de.
Le dessin d'enfant. Paris: Psychothèque, Éditions Universitaires, 1974. 1st Edition. 164+[4]pp. 83 text illus. of children's drawings. Small 8vo. Printed decorative white wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

43. Miller, Alice.
Pictures of a Childhood. Translation of Bilder einer Kindheit, Frankfurt: Suhrkamp, 1985. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1986]. 1st Edition in English. [12]+161+[3]pp. 66 watercolors finely reproduced and included in pagination. Oblong 4to. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

44. Morgenthal, Walter (1882-1965).
Madness & Art: The Life and Works of Adolf Wölfli. Translated and with an Introduction and Notes by Aaron H. Esman, M.D., in collaboration with Elka Spoerri. Translation of Ein Geisteskranker als Künstler (1921). Texts and Contexts, edited by Sander Gilman Volume 3. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1992]. 1st Edition in English. xviii+131+[3]pp. + 24 plates mostly in color and mostly of Wölfli's paintings. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
The pioneer German monograph on the subject and on Wölfli, the great Swiss psychotic artist who spent most of his life in a mental hospital in Berne. Published the year before Prinzhorn's great book on the subject, based on his own collection, Morgenthaler's book began the scholarly study of patient art.
45. Morgenthaler, W[alter] (1882-1965) & Forel, O[scar]-L[ouis] (born 1891).
Le traitement des maladies nerveux et mentaux: manuel édité sous les auspices e la Société Suisse de Psychiatrie. Berne: Éditions Hans Huber, [1930]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+242+[2]pp. + 29 halftones (3 of pictures by mental patients). Printed black-bordered yellow wrappers with black printing. Slight edge-chipping, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
OLC locates 7 copies: Columbia, Yale (2), Univ Illinois at Chicago, Duke, Swiss Nat Libr, and Wellcome. Morgenthaler is best known for his pathbreaking study of the institutionalized schizophrenic artist Wölffli.
46. Müller-Thalheim, Wolfgang, ed.
Suizidalität und Kunst: Todessehnnsucht und Kreativität. XVII. Internationales Kolloquium der Deutschsprachigen Gesellschaft für Psychopathologie des Ausdrucks. Wien: [no publisher], 1985. 1st Edition. 102+[2]pp. Several text illustrations. Printed pictorial purple card covers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $18.95
Gives abstracts of the papers.
47. Museum of Modern Art, The.
Art of the Young Child 3 to 5 Years. [New York]: The Museum of Modern Art, [1956]. 2nd Edition. 56pp. [unpaginated]. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Printed pictorial card wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

48. Naevestad, Marie.
The Colors of Rage and Love: The Process of Change in Psychotherapy Elucidated by the Patient's Own Drawings. Drawings by "Marion" the Patient. Text by Marie Naevestad, the Therapist. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, [1979]. 1st Edition, [printed in the UK.] 273+[3]pp. Copiously illustrated with color plates included in the pagination. 4to. Printed double-column format. Green fabrikoid with light green spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
An account of "Marion's" puerperal psychosis, 1965-1967, and her relapse, 1975-1976, presented through 110 color drawings made by "Marion" during her therapy, with later interpretation by her psychiatrist. The therapy, which took place in Oslo, was object-relations oriented psychoanalytic psychotherapy.
49. Naumburg, Margaret (1890-1983).
Psychoneurotic Art: Its Function in Psychotherapy. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1953. 1st Edition. [xii]+148pp. + 8 color plates on 4 inserted leaves. 32 text illustrations. Small 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Endpapers a bit musty with some spotting, else a very good copy with slight fraying to the corners. Inquire | Order $65.00

50. Naumburg, Margaret.
Schizophrenic Art: Its Meaning in Psychotherapy. Preface by Thomas A. C. Rennie. New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1950. 1st Edition. viii+247+[1]pp. + 8 color plates. 62 text illustrations. 4to. Printed black cloth. Covers rubbed and shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

51. Naumburg, Margaret.
Studies of the "Free" Art Expression of Behavior Problem Children and Adolescents as a Means of Diagnosis and Therapy. Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs No. 71. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1947. 1st Edition. [xii]+225+[3]pp. 99 text ills. Printed cloth-covered brown boards. A very good copy. Later issue with the Grune & Stratton sticker on the titlepage. Inquire | Order $30.00

52. Nespor, Claude.
Die Teppichstickereien des Jules Leclercq: Künstlerisches Schaffen im Verlaufe einer chronischen halluzinatorischen Psychose. Vorwort von Michel Fontan. Psychopathologie und Bildnerischer Ausdruck: Eine internationale ikonographische Sammlung Band 15. [no place (Switzerland)]: Sandoz, 1971. 1st Edition. [8] pages of text + 14 fine color plates on heavy paper stock of Leclercq's art brut tapestries. Small Folio. Printed paper portfolio. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

53. O'Morrow, Gerald S., compiler & editor.
Administration of Activity Therapy Service. Foreword by S. T. Ginsberg. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. xviii+419+[3]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $14.95

54. Oe, Emily & Mullen, Sherrie.
Kaleidoscope of Play Therapy Stories. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. [vi]+127+[3]pp. Numerous illustrations of child drawings. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

55. Pickford, R. W.
Studies in Psychiatric Art: Its Psychodynamics, Therapeutic Value, and Relationship to Modern Art. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xx]+340pp. + color frontis. 88 text illustrations. Russet cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00

56. Plokker, J[ohannes] H[erbert].
The Artistic Self-Expression in Mental Disease: The Shattered World of Schizophrenics. Translation by Ian Finlay of Geschonden Beeld. (First published in English translation by Mouton in The Hague). London: Charles Skilton Ltd / The Hague: Mouton & Co, [1964]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1962 in Dutch.] [viii]+224pp. 72 plates in the text, many in color. 4to. Pictorial gray buckram with black spine lettering. Top and right edge of text block stained, else a very good copy in price-clipped and lightly worn color pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

57. Plokker, J[ohannes] H[erbert].
Le Créateur schizophrène. Translation of Geschonden Beeld. La Haye/Paris: Éditions Mouton, [1962]. 1st Edition in French. [First published the same year in Dutch.] [x]+222+[2]pp. Numerous color and black & white plates included in the pagination. Pictorial gray linen. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Plokker was professor of psychiatry at the University of Utrecht.
58. Prinzhorn, Hans (1883-1933).
Bildnerei der Geisteskranken: Ein Beitrag zur Psychologie und Psychopathologie der Gestaltung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1923. 2nd Edition. [First published 1922.] viii+361+[3]pp. + 20 lovely color plates. Heavy 4to. Printed black paper-covered boards with silver lettering. Slight wrinkling to spine, corners bumped, a pretty, near fine copy of a book that wears easily. Uncommon. *SOLD*
The first great Art Brut book, based on Prinzhorn's own collection, which is still probably the finest ever put together.
59. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
Art and the Artist: Creative Urge and Personality Development. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. Later printing. [First published 1932.] [2]+[l]+[432]+xii+[8]pp. + 17 plates. Text figures. Decorative ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

60. Raven, John C.
Controlled Projection for Children. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1951. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1944.] 176+[2]pp. + 4 color plates (2 folding) of children's drawings. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

61. Reitman, Francis.
Insanity, Art, and Culture. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1954]. 1st Edition. 111+[1]pp. + 6 plates. Small 8vo. Russet cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

62. Reitman, Francis.
Psychotic Art. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1951. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. x+180+[2]pp. + 16pp. of half-tones + color frontis. Cream cloth with blue spine lettering. Light foxing, endpapers darkened and with light staining, still a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

63. Ries, Julius v.
Über das dämonisch-Sinnliche und den Ursprung der ornamentalen Kunst des Geisteskranken Adolf Wölfli. Bern: Verlag Paul Haupt, 1946. 1st Edition. 82+[2]pp. 46 text figures. Printed pictorial stiff cream wrappers with front color illustration of a Wölfli painting. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. #204 of 500 numbered copies. Inquire | Order $175.00

64. Rose, Gilbert J. (born 1923).
The Power of Form: A Psychoanalytic Approach to Aesthetic Form. Psychological Issues Monograph 49. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+234+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

65. Rubin, Judith Aron.
Child Art Therapy: Understanding and Helping Children Grow through Art. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1978]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. 288pp. Numerous monochrome text illustrations. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Previous owner's printed ink name and address to front flyleaf else a very good copy in faded and lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

66. Schildkrout, Mollie S., et al.
Human Figure Drawings in Adolescence. [Preface by Lauretta Bender]. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1972]. 1st Edition. [iii-x]+152pp. + 192 text illustrations. 4to. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Small name stamp to the edges of the text block, some wear to the crown, else very good in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

67. Sèchehaye, Marguerite A[lbert] (1887-1964).
Die Symbolische Wunscherfüllung: Darstellung einer neuen psychotherapeutischen Methode und Tagebuch der Kranken. Translation of La Réalization symbolique (1947). Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag von Hans Huber, [1955]. 1st Edition in German. 196pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

68. Shoemaker, Roberta Hastings & Gonick-Barris, Susan E., eds.
Creativity and the Art Therapist's Identity. The Proceedings of the Seventh Annual Conference of the American Art Therapy Association Baltimore, Maryland October 28-31, 1976. [Pittsburgh]: American Art Therapy Association, 1977. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+118pp. 4to. Printed pictorial stiff white wrappers. Spine scotch-taped, covers moderately soiled, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Presentation copy from Shoemaker to Lawrence Kubie. Inquire | Order $30.00

69. Snow, Aida Cannarsa.
Growing with Children Through Art. Photographs by Fortune Monte. New York: Reinhold Book Corporation, [1968]. 1st Edition. 148+[4]pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

70. Spoerri, Elka, ed.
Der Engel des Herrn im Küchenschurz: Über Adolf Wölfli. [Frankfurt am Main]: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, [1987]. 1st Edition. 222+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 12mo. Printed pictorial red wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50

71. Sully, James (1842-1923).
Studies of Childhood. By James Sully, M.A., LL.D…. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. 1st American Edition. [First published 1895 in London.] viii+527+[3]pp. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering, embossed front device, and glazed brown endpapers. Rear hinge broken and front hinge cracked, joints & edges rubbed, a good only ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. *SOLD*

72. Tramer, M[oritz] (born 1882).
Technisches Schaffen Geisteskranker. München/Berlin: Druck und Verlag von R. Oldenbourg, 1926. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+246+[2]pp. 58 text figures. Printed green linen with gilt lettering. Spine taped, a good only (internally very good), heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
The only book I know about entirely devoted to machines and technical drawings created by psychotics. A fascinating book.
73. Tyson, Florence.
Psychiatric Music Therapy: Origins and Development. [New York]: Creative Arts Rehabilitation Center, [1981]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+80pp. Black pictorial card covers with red and orange printing. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

74. Wadeson, Harriet.
Art Psychotherapy. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1980]. 5th printing. [xxvi]+352+[6]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Price stamp to front flyleaf else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

75. Wadeson, Harriet.
The Dynamics of Art Psychotherapy. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[320]pp. 177 text figures. Printed red-ruled navy blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

76. Wethered, Audrey.
Movement and Drama in Therapy: The Therapeutic Use of Movement, Drama and Music. Boston: Plays, Inc., [1973]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xvi+128pp. 23 text figures. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50

77. Wheelwright, Joseph B. (born 1906), ed.
The Reality of the Psyche. The Proceedings of the Third International Conngress for Analytical Psychology. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+304pp. + 28 pages of plates (a few in color). Two-toned blue cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95
18 papers including Harding's "The Reality of the Psyche"; H. K. Fierz's "Plastiken in der Therapie von Psychosen" (with the text also translated as "Plastic Work of Art in the Therapy of Psychoses"); Fordham's "Individuation in Childhood"; Amann's "Der Traum als diagnostischer und therapeutischer Faktor" (translated as "The Dream as a Diagnostic and Therapeutic Factor"); von Franz's "Symbole des 'Unus Mundus'" (translated as "Symbols of the 'Unus Mundus').
78. Wickes, Frances G.
The Inner World of Man. With Psychological Drawings and Paintings. New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., [1948]. Later Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1938.] [vi]+313+[1]pp. + 79 plates (many in color) on 16 leaves. Brown cloth with green painted spine label. Paint to spine label chipped, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $28.50

79. Wilkinson, Vivian C. & Heater, Stephen L.
Therapeutic Media and Techniques of Application: A Guide for Activities Therapists. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. vii+[2]+259+[3]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.10

80. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods] (1896-1971).
Therapeutic Consultations in Child Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [vi]+410pp. Numerous text illustrations of child drawings. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

81. Wohl, Agnes & Kaufman, Bobbie.
Silent Screams and Hidden Cries: An Interpretation of Artwork by Children from Violent Homes. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+173+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Pebbled red cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

82. Wolff, Werner.
The Personality of the Preschool Child: The Child's Search for His Self. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1947. 2nd printing. [First published 1946.] xvi+341+[3]pp. 118 text figures of child drawings. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Crown shelfworn and some minor penciling, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009