Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

American Philosophy excluding Pragmatism (N-W)

List 1647 Created: 4 Feb 2007

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: American Philosophy excluding Pragmatism (A-M)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1647 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


110. Nelson, Charles H.
John Elof Boodin: Philosopher-Poet. New York: Philosophical Library, [1987]. 1st Edition. 176pp. Maroon cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

111. Novak, Michael.
Belief and Unbelief: A Philosophy of Self-Knowledge. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1966]. 4th printing. [First published 1965.] 223+[1]pp. Russet cloth. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, corners bumped, a very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

112. Nozick, Robert (1938-2002).
The Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1989]. 1st Edition. [6]+308+[4]pp. Blue cloth-backed maroon boards with silver spine lettering and maroon endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

113. Nozick, Robert.
Philosophical Explanations. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+764+[6]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

114. Olafson, Frederick A[rlan] (born 1924).
Principles and Persons: An Ethical Interpretation of Existentialism. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+258+[4]pp. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Olafson was Professor of Education and Philosophy at the Graduate School of Education, Harvard University.
115. Osowski, Jeffrey V.
Metaphor and Creativity: A Case Study of William James. Newark [NJ]: 1986. viii+291 leaves printed on rectos only (word-processed typescript). 4to. Spiral-bound printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00
Doctoral thesis submitted to Rutgers, under the direction of and signed by Howard E. Gruber. So far as we can tell, never published.
116. Paine, Martyn (1794-1877).
A Discourse on the Soul and Instinct, Physiologically Distinguished from Materialism, Introductory to the Course of Lectures on the Institutes of Medicine and Materia Medica, in the University of the City of New York. New York: Published by Edward H. Fletcher, 1849. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1848.] xi+[1]+230+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine ends chipped with heel slightly defective, several gatherings foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

117. Park, Roswell (1807-1869).
Pantology; or, a Systematic Survey of Human Knowledge; Proposing a Classification of All Its Branches, and Illustrating Their History, Relations, Uses, and Objects; with a Synopsis of Their Leading Facts and Principles; and a Select Catalogue of Books on All Subjects, Suitalbe for a Cabinet Library . . . Philadelphia: Hogan & Thompson, 1842. 2nd Edition. [First published 1841.] 587+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks + 12 lithographic plates. Thick 8vo. Publisher's crimson-dyed sheep with elaborate gilt spine, gilt rules and devices to front & rear boards, and glazed yellow endpapers. Front board separated, rear hinge quite cracked, foxed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
Park was professor of natural philosophy and chemistry at the University of Pennsylvania. An interesting book, sort of Comtean in conception, that attempts to organize what is known into logically related categories. Park divides what is known into four broad categories: Psychonomy (glossology, psychology, nomology, theology); Ethnology (geography, chronogeography, biography, callography [literature]; Physiconomy (mathematics, acrophysics, ideophysics, androphysics); Technology (architechnics, creotechnics, machetechnics, callotechnics).
118. Parker, DeWitt H[enry] (1885-1949).
The Analysis of Art. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1926. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+190+[4]pp. + 72 plates on 38 inserted leaves. Blue-gray cloth. Slight penciling, else a very good ex-library copy. *SOLD*

119. Parker, DeWitt H[enry].
The Principles of Aesthetics. Boston: Silver, Burdett and Company, [1920]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [vi]+374+[4]pp. 12mo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight spine spotting and shelfwear, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Parker was professor of philosophy at the University of Michigan.
120. Payne, George (1781-1848).
Elements of Mental and Moral Science Designed to Exhibit the Original Susceptibilities of the Mind, and the Rule by which the Rectitude of any of Its States or Feelings Should Be Judged. London: Printed for B. J. Holdsworth, 1828. 1st Edition. xx+529+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Foxed, spine lacking (but red leather spine label retained). Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Fay p. 223. An English congregational divine, Payne "has furnished us with an abridgment of (Thomas) Brown's philosophy, which, while it wants the poetry of the original, at least equals it in the clear and succinct statement of the philosophical doctrines which are advanved. Moreover, in the moral department Brown's errors and imperfections are well portrayed; and an attempt is made … to lay afresh the foundations of the emotional theory of morals" (Morell, p. 499).
121. Perry, Ralph Barton (1876-1957).
The Moral Economy. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [after 1909]. Later printing. [xviii]+267+[3]pp. 12mo. Dark green cloth. Corners bumped, spine faded, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.90

122. Perry, Ralph Barton.
Philosophy of the Recent Past: An Outline of European and American Philosophy since 1860. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1926]. 1st Edition. [x]+230pp. Crimson cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

123. Plato (427BCE-347BCE).
Phaedon: or, a Dialogue on the Immortality of the Soul. Translated from the Original Greek by Madam Dacier. With Notes and Emendations. To Which is Prefixed the Life of the Author by Fenelon, Archbishop of Cambray. New-York: Published by W. Gowan, 1833. 1st American Edition. 209+[3]pp. 12mo. Publisher's green cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label. Endleaves foxed, boards stained, gouge to upper edge of front board, paper label chipped and partly defective, quite a decent copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $385.00
Check-List of American Imprints for 1833 #17242. First American printing of any of Plato's works.
124. Pollock, John L.
Contemporary Theories of Knowledge. Rowman & Littlefield Texts in Philosophy [Volume 3]. Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Littlefield, Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+208+[2]pp. Maroon cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.95

125. Pols, Edward [Joseph], Jr. (born 1919?)
Radical Realism: Direct Knowing in Science and Philosophy. Cornell University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+221+[5]pp. Maroon cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

126. Porte, Joel.
Representative Man: Ralph Waldo Emerson in His Time. New York: Oxford University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxx]+261+[7]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

127. Porter, Noah (1811-1892).
The Human Intellect with an Introduction Upon Psychology and the Soul. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890 [this edition 1st issued 1875]. 4th Edition, Later printing. [First published 1868.] [2]+[xxviii]+[5]-673+[3]pp. Pebbled panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine chipped, hinges broken, a good only, internally very good, ex-library copy. *SOLD*

128. Quine, Willard Van Orman (1908-2000).
Methods of Logic. New York: Henry Holt & Company, [1950]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+264+[2]pp. Olive cloth with painted labels. Moderate cover soiling and edgewear, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

129. Quine, Willard Van Orman.
Methods of Logic. New York: Henry Holt & Company, [1953]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published 1950.] [xxii]+264+[2]pp. Olive cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. *SOLD*

130. Quine, Willard Van Orman.
Methods of Logic. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1961] [this edition 1st issued 1959]. Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1950.] [xxii]+272+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with painted spine. A bit musty, owner's ink inscription to flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

131. Quine, W[illard] V[an Orman].
Quiddities: An Intermittently Philosophical Dictionary. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. [xii]+249+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering and green endpapers. Corners bumped, a very good to near fine copy in price-clipped and chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

132. Quine, W[illard] V[an Orman].
Theories and Things. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1981. 1st Edition. [xii]+219+[1]pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

133. Rand, Benjamin (1856-1934).
Berkeley's American Sojourn. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+79+[1]pp. + 4 photographic plates. 12mo. Printed ochre cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

134. Rand, Benjamin, compiler.
Modern Classical Philosophers: Selections Illustrating Modern Philosophy from Bruno to Spencer. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1924]. 2nd enlarged Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published 1908.] xiv+893+[1]pp. Panelled crimson cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

135. Randall, John Herman, Jr. (1899-1980).
Nature and Historical Experience: Essays in Naturalism and in the Theory of History. New York: Columbia University Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+323+[3]pp. Turquoise cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind

136. Rauch, Frederick Augustus (1806-1841).
Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology. New York: M. W. Dodd, 1840. 1st Edition. [vi]+388+[2]pp. Embossed straight-grained green cloth. Crown and foot of spine and corners quite frayed, foxed throughout, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
The third book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American), this is also the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy and "the first statement in English of Hegelian principles of mind" [Kuklick's A History of American Philosophy, p. 89]. Roback regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician in his History of American Psychology (p. 57). Though four editions were published, the book did not have much influence.

Born in Kirschbracht, Prussia, Rauch gained his doctorate from Marburg and emigrated to the USA as a political refugee. In 1832 the synod of the German Reformed Church in the United States hired him as principal of the seminary's Classical School, which later moved west from York to Mercersburg and achieved independent existence as Marshall College, of which Rauch was its first president.

The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind

137. Rauch, Frederick Augustus.
Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology. New York: M. W. Dodd / Boston: Crocker & Brewster / Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co., 1841. 2nd Revised Edition. [2]+[xvi]+[13]-401+[5]pp. Embossed Victorian cloth. Foxed as usual. Slight chipping to spine and edges, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00

The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind

138. Rauch, Frederick Augustus.
Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology, Applied for the Use of Colleges. New York: M. W. Dodd / Boston: Crocker & Brewster / Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co., 1846. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1840.] [2]+[xvi]+[13]-401+[5]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Covers rubbed, head & foot of spine worn, front flyleaf excised, a good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
The final editio of the third book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American), this is also the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy and "the first statement in English of Hegelian principles of mind" [Kuklick's A History of American Philosophy, p. 89]. Roback regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician in his History of American Psychology (p. 57). Though four editions were published, the book did not have much influence.
139. Raymond, George Lansing (1839-1929).
An Art Philosopher's Cabinet: Being Salient Passages from the Works on Comparative Aesthetics of George Lansing Raymond. Selected and Arranged According to Subject by Marion Mills Miller. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1915. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+403+[11]pp. Dark blue cloth withgilt front cover design and gilt lettering to the front panel and spine. Edges shelfworn, some tide-marking to the front endleaves, slight ink blotching to the right edge of the text block, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

140. Reck, Andrew J[oseph] (born 1927).
Speculative Philosophy: A Study of Its Nature and Uses. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, [1972]. 1st Paperback Edition. [x]+284+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

141. Reid, Charles L.
Basic Philosophical Analysis. Encino and Belmont, California: Dickenson Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [viii]+487+[1]pp. Printed decorative gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

142. Rogers, Arthur Kenyon (1868-1936).
English and American Philosophy Since 1800: A Critical Survey. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [xvi]+468pp. Russet cloth. Spine rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

143. Rorty, Amélie Oksenberg (born 1932).
Mind in Action: Essays in the Philosophy of Mind. Boston: Beacon Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+378+[4]pp. Mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

144. Rouner, Leroy S[tephens] (born 1930).
Within Human Experience: The Philosophy of William Ernest Hocking. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+378+[4]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

145. Runes, Dagobert D[avid] (1902-1982).
Handbook of Reason. New York: Philosophical Library, [1972]. 1st Edition. 200pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cocked, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

146. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Two Essays on the Mind: An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty And On the Influence of Physical Causes in Promoting an Increase of the Strength and Activity of the Intellectual Faculties of Man. Introduction by Eric T. Carlson. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1972. Reprint Edition. xv+[1]+[6]+40; [2]+[89]-120pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering & gilt spine ruling and tan endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Originally delivered as lectures in , respectively, 1786 and 1799, with the first essay published as a pamphlet in 1786 and the second essay published in 1801 as the fourth of Rush's Six Introductory Lectures, to Courses of Lectures, upon the Institutes and Practice of Medicine.
147. Saltus, Edgar [Evertson] (1855-1921).
The Lords of the Ghostland: A History of the Ideal. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1907. 1st Edition. [216]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

148. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de] (1863-1952).
The Life of Reason or the Phases of Human Progress. One-Volume Edition Revised by the Author in Collaboration with Daniel Cory. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. viii+504pp. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. First printing of the revised and abridged edition, originally issued in 5 volumes. *SOLD*

149. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de].
My Host the World. London: The Cresset Press, 1953. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in NY.] [viii]+189+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine label. Corners bumped, slight foxing to right edge of text block, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

150. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de].
Persons and Places: The Background of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Early printing. [x]+262pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, spine dull, top edge of text block staind, a good to very good copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.55

151. Schneider, Herbert W[allace] (1892-1984).
A History of American Philosophy. New York: The Liberal Arts Press, [1957]. [First published 1946 by Columbia UP.] xii+368+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with painted labels. Slight penciling, pocket removed from rear flyleaf, slight cover staining, a good working copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

152. Schoen, Max (born 1888).
Art and Beauty. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st Edition. [x]+230pp. Panelled thatched green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Stephen Pepper's copy with his signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

153. Schulkin, Jay.
The Pursuit of Inquiry. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+207+[7]pp. Printed decorative white boards. Slight residue of price label removed from spine, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

154. Schumacher, John A.
Human Posture: The Nature of Inquiry. Issued in SUNY Series in Science, Technology and Society. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. viii+259+[5]pp. Printed decorative black, orange, & white boards with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

155. Schwarz, Osias L. (born 1879).
General Types of Superior Men: a Philosophico-psychological Study of Genius, Talent and Philistinism in Their Bearings upon Human Society and Its Struggle for a Better Social Order. Preface by Jack London. Introduction by Max Nordau. Boston: Richard G. Badger / Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1916]. 1st Edition. [2]+435+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, autopen signature to the title-page, and a few pencil page references to the rear paste-down, his occasional marginal pencil lining & 3 marginal notes. Inquire | Order $50.00

156. Searles, Herbert L[eon] (1891-1980).
Logic and Scientific Methods: An Introductory Course. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1948]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+326+[4]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight flecking to the cloth and light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

157. Searles, Herbert L[eon].
Logic and Scientific Methods: An Introductory Course. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1956]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1948.] [2]+viii+378+[4]pp. Panelled red cloth. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

158. Seeskin, Kenneth (born 1947).
Jewish Philosophy in a Secular Age. South Brunswick, NJ: State University of New York Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. x+246pp. Printed glossy tan boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*

159. Sellars, Roy Wood (1880-1973).
Neglected Alternatives: Critical Essays. Edited by W. Preston Warren. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. 392pp. Black cloth. Ink-lining to three pages, ink note to flyleaf, else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

160. Sellars, Roy Wood.
The Philosophy of Physical Realism. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st Edition. [xvi]+477+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. Spine tips frayed, right front board bumped, endleaves darkened, a good copy with shelfwear. Victor Lowe's copy signed and with his occasional marginal pencil lining and a few marginal notes. Lowe wrote the standard biography of Whitehead. *SOLD*

161. Sellars, Roy Wood.
The Philosophy of Physical Realism. New York: Russell & Russell, 1966. Reprint Edition. [First published 1932 by Macmillan.] [xvi]+533+[11]pp. Red cloth. Slight flecking to spine, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

162. Sellars, Roy Wood.
Principles of Emergent Realism: Philosophical Essays. Compiled & edited by W. Preston Warren. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+252+[4]pp. Printed pebbled maroon cloth with painted front and spine labels. A fine copy. *SOLD*

163. Sesonske, Alexander (born 1921).
Value and Obligation: The Foundations of an Empiricist Ethical Theory. New York: A Galaxy Book, Oxford University Press, 1964. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1957 by Univ. of Calif. Press.] [vi]+122pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers and text block wavy, otherwise a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.51

164. Seth, James (1860-1924).
A Study of Ethical Principles. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1894 in Edinburgh.] xvi+470pp. + 32 page inserted rear Blackwood catalog. Paneled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Seth was Sage Professor of Moral Philosophy in Cornell University. His text was widely used in the USA and UK, with its 18th and last edition appearing in 1928.
165. Sharp, Frank Chapman (1866-1943).
Good Will and Ill Will: A Study of Moral Judgments. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1950]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+248pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good. *SOLD*

166. Shook, John R., ed.
The Chicago School of Functionalism. Issued in the series History of American Thought. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+395+[5]; [xxiv]+388+[2]+63+[3]; [xxii]+[viii]+402+[2]+48+[6]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine labels and gilt stamping. New copies without dust jackets, as issued. Inquire | Order $225.00
Volume 1 contains the primary functionalist documents in 26 papers and sections from books (mostly the former and including Angell, Dewey, Baldwin, Tufts, Kate Gordon, William Caldwell); volume 2 includes Dewey's important (and now quite scarce in the original) Studies in Logical Theory along with contemporary responses; volume 3 includes Angell's Psychology: An Introductory Study of the Structure and Functions of Human Consciousness along with contemporary responses and reviews. An indispensable compendium for studying American functionalism. Each volume contains a first-rate introduction by Shook.
167. Sircello, Guy [Joseph] (born 1936).
Love and Beauty. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+253+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale green endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

168. Snider, Denton J[aques] (1841-1925).
The Life of Frederick Froebel, Founder of the Kindergarten. Chicago: Sigma Publishing Co., [1900]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+470+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Dark turquoise cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light edge-rubbing and slightly cocked, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Snider was an influential St. Louis Hegelian. One of the founders of modern pedagogy, Froebel argued that the child's development should proceed along its natural lines rather than those imposed by instructors.
169. Snider, Denton J[aques].
Psychology and the Psychosis: Intellect. St. Louis: Sigma Publishing Co., [1896]. 1st Edition. [2]+556+[4]pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth. A few pencil notes to margins & rear endleaves, paper acidic and titlepage threatening to detach, generally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Snider was an American Hegelian.
170. Soltis, Jonas F., ed.
Philosophy and Education. Eightieth Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+305+[3]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

171. Spaulding, Edward G[leason] (1873-1940).
What Am I? New York/London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+273+[3]pp. 12mo. Black cloth. A very good copy in defective dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

172. Steiger, Henry W[illiam] (born 1908).
Christian Science and Philosophy. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+234+[8]pp. Printed gray boards with painted red spine & front labels. Page 30 torn and repaired with scotch tape, name stamp to the the top edge of the text block, owner's name on a small label to the front flyleaf, covers a bit faded, a good plus copy. *SOLD*
Based on the author's 1946 Boston University doctoral thesis, this is a serious attempt to assess the adequacy of Christian Science as a philosophical system.
173. Stich, Stephen P[eter] (born 1944), ed.
Innate Ideas. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1975]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year.] x+222pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains contributions by Chomsky (3), W. D. Hart, Alvin I. Goldman, Hilary Putnam, Jerrold J. Katz, Quine, and others.
174. Swabey, Marie [Taylor] Collins (1890-1966).
Logic and Nature. New York: New York University Press, 1955. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930.] xii+[2]+199+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. Bookplate, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50

175. Taylor, Eugene & Wozniak, Robert H. (born 1944?), eds.
Pure Experience: The Response to William James. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle [No. 8]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xxxii+261+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Published without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
Contains Taylor & Wozniak's excellent 14 page introduction; James' "Does Consciousness Exist? and "A World of Pure Experience" (both 1904 and from the Journal of Philosophy, Psychology and Scientific Methods); and the contemporary responses of 25 authors to James' ideas, including Perry, Bode, Montague, Woodbridge, Dewey, Pitkin, Stratton, Nichols, Kallen, Flournoy, and E. B. Holt.
176. Taylor, Paul W[arren] (born 1923).
Normative Discourse. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1961. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+360+[4]pp. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. *SOLD*
A contribution to the general theory of value based on analytic philosophy.
177. Todd, William [Lewis].
History as Applied Science: A Philosophical Study. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. 250+[6]pp. Red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
Possibly the first book to apply a philosophy of history to actual cases.
178. Tsanoff, Radoslav A.
Civilization and Progress. [Lexington, KY]: The University Press of Kentucky, [1971]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+376pp. Tan cloth with dark brown spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a tight copy in decorative dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

The First Textbook of Mental Philosophy

179. [Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872)].
Elements of Intellectual Philosophy: Designed as a Text-Book. Portland [Maine]: Published by William Hyde, 1827. 1st Edition. [4]+504+[2]pp. Patterned mauve cloth circa the 1840s. Lacking paper spine label from the somewhat later binding, but an exceptionally pretty copy of a book difficult to find in such nice condition.
Alpheus Felch's copy inscribed by him on the original front blank: "A. Felch // Bowdoin College [ink rules] // [in later ink] to John E. Godfrey." A native of Maine, Alpheus Felch (1804-1896) entered Bowdoin in 1823 and graduated in 1827. Admitted to the bar in Bangor in 1830, he moved to Monroe, Michigan, in 1833, and resettled in Ann Arbor in 1843. He served as Governor of Michigan for 14 months in 1846-1847, resigning upon his election as a Democrat to the U.S. Senate March 4, 1847. In 1853 President Franklin Pierce appointed him president of the commission to settle Mexican and Spanish land claims in California ensuing from the Mexican-American War. In 1856 he returned to the practice of law in Ann Arbor. From 1879-1883 he served as the Tappan professor of law at the University of Michigan. John Edwards Godfrey (1809-1884) practiced law in Bangor, Maine, and presided over the Bangor Historical Society 1873-1884. Inquire | Order $450.00
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James #48; Fay American Psychology Before William James, pp. 91-109; Roback History of American Psychology, pp. 50-54. Preceded by the publication in 1826 of the first 13 chapters under the same title by J. Griffin in Brunswick (we've never seen a copy). Published anonymously without Upham's name on the title-page, this was the first textbook of mental philosophy (i.e., psychology) and the most influential American textbook of psychology before James. Mostly an exposition along Lockean & Scottish-realist lines, Upham's book has long sections on language, thought, & signs. Immensely popular—there were many editions into the 1860's—Upham kept revising it, especially the section on language.

Upham was professor of mental and moral philosophy at Bowdoin (originally appointed professor of metaphysics and ethics Feb 1825). His book was based on his lectures at Bowdoin on the understanding of the human mind (Longfellow and Hawthorne were in his first class). In 1831 he enlarged the work to two volumes, retitling it Elements of Mental Philosophy — a much more explicitly psychological title than the Scottish-derived "Intellectual" of the first edition. While in the 1827 book Upham resisted any classification of mind, in its 1831 incarnation he argued that the operations of mind fell naturally into two categories: intellect and sentience. With the publication in 1834 of his Philosophical and Practical Treatise on the Will, Upham expanded his classificatory scheme to include volition as a third high level category. Upham represents both the culmination of the Puritan tradition in philosophy and the foundation for an indigenous American psychological tradition. "Generally eclectic in his orientation, Upham drew the major inspiration for the first edition of his textbook from Locke and Reid, turning more heavily to Brown in later editions. His treatment of will reflected an attempt to reach a compromise between an ontological pre-determinism inherited from his Calvinist ancestors and the evidence of consciousness as to mental freedom. Indeed, Upham's most important contribution to American thought and culture may have been the extent to which he introduced generations of American students to the exploration of human conscious experience as a source of psychological understanding" [Wozniak p. 48].

Upham's Expansion of His First Textbook of Psychology

180. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
Elements of Mental Philosophy. Portland [Maine]: Published by S[amuel] Colman // Boston: Hilliard, Gray & Co. and Wells & Lilly, 1831. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+501+[5]; 512pp. Original cloth-backed boards with paper spine labels. Boards and front flyleaves detached; spines split, quite chipped, and defective at crown & foot; foxed; a good set only in the publisher's binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James page 48 & #48; Fay American Psychology Before William James, pp. 91-109; Roback History of American Psychology, pp. 50-54. A complete reworking of his 1827 Elements of Intellectual Philosophy, the first textbook of mental philosophy (i.e., psychology). This incarnation is much less Lockean than the 1827 book, relying much more on Thomas Reid, Thomas Brown, and Dugald Stewart—the appendix "Of the Varieties of Intellectual Character" is taken from Volume Third of Stewart's Elements of the Human Mind. Where in 1827 Upham had imposed no classificatory scheme on the operations of mind, here he has decidedly done so, the text being divided into the following sections: Introduction. Part First: Immateriality and General Laws of the Mind. Part Second, Class I: Intellectual States of the Mind, of External Origin. Part Second, Second Class: Intellectual States of Internal Origins. Part Third: Language or Signs of Mental States. Part Fourth: Sentient States of the Mind, Class First: Emotions; Class Second: Desires. Part Fifth: Disordered Mental Action. Part the Fifth contains two chapters: "Excited Conceptions or Apparitions"; and "Mental Alienation."

The most influential American textbook of psychology before James, which Upham kept revising and fiddling with until the definitive state of the text appeared in 1869. Upham was professor of mental and moral philosophy at Bowdoin College. With the publication in 1834 of his Philosophical and Practical Treatise on the Will, Upham expanded his classificatory scheme to include volition as a third high level category comparable to intellect and sentience. "Generally eclectic in his orientation, Upham drew the major inspiration for the first edition of his textbook from Locke and Reid, turning more heavily to Brown in later editions. His treatment of will reflected an attempt to reach a compromise between an ontological pre-determinism inherited from his Calvinist ancestors and the evidence of consciousness as to mental freedom. Indeed, Upham's most important contribution to American thought and culture may have been the extent to which he introduced generations of American students to the exploration of human conscious experience as a source of psychological understanding" [Wozniak p. 48].

The First American Book on Abnormal Psychology

181. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental Action. Harper's Family Library No. 100. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st Edition. 4+xvi+[2]+[17]-399+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Beige cloth with printing on front, spine, and rear. Slight staining to spine and slight foxing, a clean, pretty copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Fay p. 223. The most sophisticated period American contribution to abnormal psychology.
182. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
A Philosophical and Practical Treatise on the Will. Portland [Maine]: Published by William H. Hyde, for Z. Hyde, 1834. 1st Edition. 400pp. Contemporary 1/4 leather with marbled boards and leather spine label. Moderate rubbing to the boards, very slight spotting to the text, an attractive, pleasing copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Roback 1952: "the most analytic mind in psychology of his day". Upham shows that desires differ from volitions in fixedness and permanence and that motives may be either internal or external.
183. Warren, Austin.
The New England Conscience. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1966. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+231+[1]pp. Mottled lavender cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

184. Weissman, David (born 1936).
Intuition and Ideality. Issued in SUNY Series in Systematic Philosophy, edited by Robert Cummings Neville. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+309+[1]pp. Printed glossy gray, red, & white boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

185. Wenley, R[obert] M[ark] (1861-1929).
Kant and His Philosophical Revolution. Issued in the series The World's Epoch-Makers, edited Oliphant Smeaton. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1910. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+302+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed teal cloth. Corners bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Wenely was Professor of Philosophy at the University of Michigan.
186. Whedon, D[aniel] D[enison] (1808-1885).
The Freedom of the Will as a Basis of Human Responsibility and a Divine Government: Elucidated and Maintained in its Issue with the Necessitarian Theories of Hobbes, Edwards, the Princeton Essayists, and Other Leading Advocates. New York: David Mckay Company Publishers, [1864]. Uncertain printing. [2]+438+[12]pp. 12mo. Embossed black cloth. Shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Fay pp. 135-38.
187. White, Morton [Gabriel] (born 1917).
Religion, Politics and the Higher Learning: A Collection of Essays. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[4]+140+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed patterned green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed on the flyleaf "Prof. J. R. Schneewind, cordially, Morton White" and with a 1 1/3 page holograph note on his Institute for Advanced Study stationary, in which he mentions that he is sending the book "as a token of my appreciation that transcends our differences over Locke's views." Dated "7/03" and signed. Inquire | Order $15.00

188. White, Morton [Gabriel].
Toward Reunion in Philosophy. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1956. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+308+[4]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

189. Whitehead, Alfred North (1861-1947).
Dialogues of Alfred North Whitehead as Recorded by Lucien Price. Boston: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, [1954]. 1st Edition. [x]+396+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. Black cloth. Front cover stained and slight edge-staining to the first several leaves, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

190. Whitehead, Alfred North.
Essays in Science and Philosophy. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st American Edition, Uncertain printing, printed in the USA. [viii]+348pp. Blue cloth with maroon front and spine labels. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. On heavier paper than the later American issues, which can also be identified by having books published after 1947 listed on the rear DJ panel. The earliest American issue is printed on British sheets. *SOLD*

191. Whitehead, Alfred North.
Religion in the Making. Lowell Lectures, 1926. New York: The Macmillan Company, [after 1953]. Later printing. [First published 1926.] 160pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, else very good. *SOLD*

192. Whitehead, Alfred North.
Science and the Modern World. Lowell Lectures, 1925. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1946. 15th printing. [First published 1925.] [2]+[xii]+304+[2]pp. 12mo. Light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine rubbed and dull, otherwise a very good secondhand reading copy. *SOLD*

193. Wilson, Daniel J. (born 1949).
Arthur O. Lovejoy and the Quest for Intelligiblity. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+248+[4]pp. Orange cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

194. Wyman, Mary A.
The Lure for Feeling in the Creative Process. New York: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+[4]+192pp. + frontis. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Signed copy. *SOLD*
Relates Whitehead's philosophy to literature and poetry. Contains chapters on anima mundi in Chinese mysticism & Wordsworth; the lure for feeling in the philosophy of organism; Goethe, Emerson and Whitehead on God in the World; Burroughs and Whitman—naturalist & mystic; Wordsworth & Whitehead on the creative process.
Section 1: American Philosophy excluding Pragmatism (A-M)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009