|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
American Psychiatry (S-Z)
List 1624 Created: 27 Sep 2006
Last Revised: 29 Oct 2010
Section 1: American Psychiatry (A-C)
Section 2: American Psychiatry (D-K)
Section 3: American Psychiatry (L-R)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1624 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 328. Sadler, William S[amuel] (1875-1969).
- Theory and Practice of Psychiatry. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1936. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+1232pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red buckram with gilt spine. Endleaves foxed, crown and foot of spine frayed with slight fraying to the corners, somewhat shaken, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $55.00
- 329. [Overholser, Winfred, ed].
- Centennial Papers: Saint Elizabeths Hospital 1855-1955. Washington, DC: Centennial Commission St. Elizabeths Hospital, [1956]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+251+[1]pp. + 8 half-tones. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, some paint spots to front cover, still a very good copy. *SOLD*
Papers by Stanton, Gardner Murphy, Macdonald Critchley, Zilboorg, etc.
- 330. Salmon, Thomas W[illiam] (1876-1927).
- Mind and Medicine. New York: Columbia University Press, 1924. 1st Edition. [vi]+33+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth-backed brown boards with paper front label and unprinted spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 331. Second Hospital for Insane Spencer, W. Va.
- Second Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of the Second Hospital for Insane, Spence, W. Va. Charleston [WV]: Moses W. Donnally, Public Printer, 1896. 52pp. + errata slip tipped-in to the title-page. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with drab spine and black front printing. Edges chipped, some dampstaining to the wrappers, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 332. Séguin, Édouard C. (1812-1880).
- Idiocy: And Its Treatment by the Physiological Method. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [vi]+[xii]+[9]-457+[5]pp. Tooled blue-gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1864 first edition published by William Wood.
- 333. Seliger, Robert V[ictor] (born 1900), ed.
- Psychiatry for You. Baltimore: Oakridge Press, 1946. 1st Edition. 64pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 334. Shagass, Charles & Pasamanick, Benjamin, eds.
- Child Development and Child Psychiatry. In Tribute to Arnold Gesell in his Eightieth Year. Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association No. 13. [Washington, DC]: American Psychiatric Association, 1960. 1st Edition. [x]+225+[1]pp. Printed tan wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 335. Sharp, Agnes A[rminda] (born 1893), ed.
- A Dynamic Era of Court Psychiatry. Chicago: The Psychiatric Institute of the Municipal Court of Chicago, [1944]. 1st Edition. 149+[3]pp. + folding plate of photographic portraits of the judges at the Chicago Municipal Court. A few text illustrations. Printed gray wrappers with red lettering. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 336. Sherman, Murray H[erbert] (born 1922), et al, eds.
- Psychoanalysis in America: Historical Perspectives. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+518+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket (DJ spine & edges darkened). Inquire | Order $34.95
Actually an anthology from The Psychoanalytic Review, 1913-1963.
- 337. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
- Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, [1902?] 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in NY.] xxii+329+[1]pp. + 10 folding plates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged ochre buckram with leather spine label. Hinges broken, library stamp to title-page and rear pocket, trace of spine label still visible, a good copy. Uncommon. Title-page a cancel. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $125.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1513. An important American contribution to the study of dissociation. Contains papers by Sidis on mental dissociation in functional psychosis and in depressive delusional states; W. A. White on dissociation in alcoholic amnesia and in epilepsy; and by George M. Parker on dissociation in functional motor disturbances and in psychomotor epilepsy.
- 338. Silverstein, Charles.
- Man to Man: Gay Couples in America. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1981. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. 348pp. White cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 339. Smith, Stephen.
- Who Is Insane? New York: The Macmillan Company, 1916. 1st Edition. 285+[7]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Shelfworn, some cover staining, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00
Smith was NY State Commissioner in Lunacy 1882-1888.
- 340. Special Committee on Government Hospital for the Insane, U.S. Congress House of Representatives.
- Report of the Special Committee on Investigation of the Government Hospital for the Insane, with Hearings May 4-December 13, 1906, and Digest of the Testimony. U.S. Congress (59th) House Reports, December 3, 1906 - March 4, 1907 Volumes 3 & 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1907. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxix+[1]+1013+[3]; [6]+1013-2251+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks both volumes. Thick 8vo. Original sheep with red and black morocco spine labels and embossed border fillets. Light chafing to the edges, small library bookplates and rubber stamp to the series title in both volumes, else a very good, solid set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Instigated by accusations of cruelty to patients, the Committee undertook a complete investigation of the hospital's management from the inception of William Alanson White's tenure as superintendent in October 1903. The report completely exonerates White and, in fact, lauds his performance. This must be the most extensive report ever done on the management of an American asylum.
The First American Book Devoted to Psychiatric Diagnosis
- 341. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles] (1852-1914).
- Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: Bermingham & Company, 1883. 1st Edition. [5]-14+[17]-415+[1]pp. Bevel-edged brown-gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Joints quite frayed, hinges broken, a good copy only with the bookplate and embossed & gold foil title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Octavo issue, probably preceding the 12mo issue. Inquire | Order $85.00
The first American book extensively devoted to psychiatric diagnosis.
A pioneer American neuropsychiatrist who studied with Meynert in Vienna 1873-76, Spitzka then began a general medical practice in New York, which after a few years he limited to nervous & mental diseases. In short order he acquired a nation-wide reputation as a consultant and a s a medico-legal expert in cases involving insanity and injury to the nervous system. From 1881 to 1884 he edited the American Journal of Neurology and Psychiatry. He was the only alienist to testify that Guiteau was insane at his trial for assassinating President Garfield. His 1883 textbook on insanity was the first extensive American treatise primarily devoted to psychiatric diagnosis.
- 342. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles].
- Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: Bermingham & Company, 1883. 1st Edition. [3]-415+[5]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth. Corners bent, front hinge cracked, slight staining to upper front cover, rear bookplate and small clinic stamp to title-page and front paste-down, still about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Cordasco 80-5874.
- 343. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles].
- Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. a Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: E. B. Treat, 1887. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1883.] [5]-14+[17]-423+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine, embossed front cover device, and pale yellow endpapers. Front hinge broken, bottom edges rubbed and bottom corners frayed, still about a very good copy. Inscribed by Spitzka on the front blank "To Doctor N. E. Brill // as a mark of esteem // by the Author // April 20th / 1887". This is the only inscribed Spitzka we have had in 33 years. *SOLD*
Cordasco 80-5877.
- 344. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles].
- Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: E. B. Treat & Company / Chicago: R. C. Treat, 1898 [this edition 1st issued 1887]. 2nd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1883.] [5]-14+[17]-423+[3]pp. 12mo. Pebbled russet cloth. Lower right corner of first few leaves creased. *SOLD*
- 345. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles].
- Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. Issued in the series Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [First published 1883.] [3]-14+[17]-423+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1887 revised edition published by E. B. Treat. *SOLD*
- 346. State Charities Aid Association of New York.
- The Prevention of Insanity. New York: [1910]. 1st Edition. [8]pp. Pamphlet. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Publication #117.
- 347. [Folks, Homer (1867-1963) & Elwood, Everett S.]
- Why Should Anyone Go Insane? Some Facts as to the Extent, Causes, and Prevention of Insanity. State Charities Aid Association of New York [Publication] No. 121. New York: State Charities Aid Association [of New York], 1911. 1st Edition. 8pp. Printed self-wrappers, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
In 1893 Folks was appointed Executive Secretary of the State Charities Aid Association of New York, which had been founded in 1872 by Louisa Lee Schuyler in response to the deplorable condition of New York City's state-run hospitals and almshouses. During his 50-year service as the SCAA's Secretary, Folks championed numerous social reform causes relating to children, immigrants, the plight of the insane, and public health. He organized the important 1909 White House Conference on Children, which led to the creation of the U.S. Children's Bureau in 1912. In conjunction with the head of the New York School of Philanthropy, Folks created in 1905 a program whereby two students from Manhattan State Hospital would work with recently released mental hospital patients, a program that eventually led to the formation of volunteer "aftercare" committees in all the state's hospitals.
- 348. New York State Department of Mental Hygiene, Staff of the Mental Health Research Unit.
- A Mental Health Survey of Older People. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+138+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 349. Stearns, Carol Zisowitz.
- Anger: The Struggle for Emotional Control in America's History. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [viii]+295+[1]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 350. Stearns, Henry Putnam (1828-1905).
- Lectures on Mental Diseases Designed Especially for Medical Students and General Practitioners. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1893. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+[9]-636+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated Dec 1892. Thick 12mo. Paneled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Upper corner of colored front flyleaf creased, moderate rubbing to the joints and edges, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 351. Stearns, H[enry] P[utnam].
- The Relations of Insanity to Modern Civilization. Reprinted from Scribnr's Monthly. Hartford, Conn.: Press of The Case, Lockwood & Brainerd Company, 1879. 1st separate Edition. 14+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers chipped, else a very good copy. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the sincere regards of // the Author". Inquire | Order $100.00
Lecturer in Psychiatry at Yale University from 1875 to 1897, Stearns succeeded John S. Butler as superintendent of the Hartford Retreat in 1874.
- 352. Subcommittee on Constitutional Rights of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Ninety-First Congress, First and Second Sessions.
- Constitutional Rights of the Mentally Ill. Hearings Before the Subcommittee … November 4, 5, 12, 13, 18, and 19, 1969 and August 12, 1970. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1970. 1st Edition. vi+995+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 353. Sullivan, Harry Stack (1892-1949).
- Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry. The First William Alanson White Memorial Lectures. With a Foreword by the Author and a Critical Appraisal of the Theory by Patrick Mullahy. [Washington, DC]: [The William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation], [1947]. uncertain printing. vii+[1]+147+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. Spine quite rubbed and with a small green label to the lower spine, owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Printed on yellow paper. The first printing must have been quite small, certainly less than 1,000 copies and probably closer to 500. Nonetheless, about 13,000 copies ended up being sold before Norton produced the trade edition in 1953. So far as I know, there is no way to distinguish printings. Inquire | Order $25.00
The only Sullivan book published in his lifetime. Originally delivered in Washington, D.C. as five lectures in 1939, then hastily put together by Sullivan for publication in Vol. 3 #1 of Psychiatry (Feb 1940). Re-issued in the spring of 1947 as an offprint in book form with Mullahy's paper from Vol. 8 #2 of the journal (May 1945) and a new foreword by Sullivan.
- 354. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
- Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry. With a Foreword by the Author and a Critical Appraisal of the Theory by Patrick Mullahy. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1953]. 1st Trade Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+298+[6]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink notation to top of dust jacket, ink underlining to several pages, a good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.00
Originally published 1947 in Psychiatry and as an offprint. The first posthumously published Sullivan book.
- 355. Sweetser, William (1797-1875).
- Mental Hygiene; Or, an Examination of the Intellect and Passions Designed to Show How They Affect and Are Affected by the Bodily Functions, and Their Influence on Health and Longevity. New-York: George P. Putnam, 1850. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843.] xvi+[25]-390+[2]pp. 12mo. Blind-embossed green cloth. A very good, lightly foxed copy with the stamp of The Institute of Living to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $185.00
Cordasco 50-1776.
An incunable of psychosomatic medicine as well as the first book on and the earliest use of the term 'mental hygiene'. Foreshadowing the psychodynamic revolution of the 1890s, Sweetser (professor of the theory and practice of physics at the University of Vermont) wrote "the condition of our moral feelings exercises a powerful influence upon our physical organs … mind and body necessarily participate in the weal and woe of each other" (p. 15).
- 356. Swift, Esther Munroe & Beach, Mona.
- Brattleboro Retreat 1834-1984: 150 Years of Caring. Brattleboro, VT: [Brattleboro Retreat], [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+241+[3]pp. Copiously illustrated throughout. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 357. Taunton Lunatic Hospital, Annual Report of the Trustees of.
- 8th - 24th [for the Years 1861 to 1877]. Boston: 1861-1878. 18 volumes bound in 1. 598+[18]pp. [Each report separately paginated]. Thick 8vo. Later 1/2 black morocco with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the small leather bookplate of the Penna. State Lunatic Hospital, rear pocket, and removed spine label. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 358. Terry, Gladys C[ombs] & Rennie, Thomas A[lexander] C[umming] (1904-1956).
- Analysis of Parergasia. Introduction by Adolf Meyer. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 64. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1938. 1st Edition. [vi]+202pp. Printed brown boards. Crown quite chipped, covers scratched, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 359. Thompson, Whitefield N.
- Institutional Treatment of Neurasthenia. Offprinted from the Yale Medical Journal, November, 1910. [no place (US)]: 1910. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 127-135+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers, stitched, with black front lettering. Some creasing and edge-chipping, slight erosion to the upper corner of the first two leaves, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
The First Book-Length Psychiatric Treatise Published in America
- 360. Trotter, Thomas (1760-1832).
- A View of the Nervous Temperament; Being a Practical Inquiry into the Increasing Prevalence, Prevention, and Treatment of Those Diseases Commonly Called Nervous, Bilious, Stomach and Liver Complaints; Indigestion, Low Spirits; Gout, etc. Troy, N.Y.: Published by Wright, Goodenow, & Stockwell, 1808. 1st American Edition. 338+[2]pp. 12mo in 6's. Contemporary sheep with green leather spine label. Moderate foxing and browning, spine shelfworn, joints and edges rubbed, still quite a decent and attractive copy for an American book from this period. Inquire | Order $395.00
Austin 1929; Shaw & Shoemaker #16348 (locating 4 copies); Hunter & Macalpine pp. 587-591. The first book-length psychiatric publication in America, preceded only by several dissertations. First published in Newcastle, England in 1807, the American edition reprints the text of the second British edition (also 1807 but published by Longman in London).
A Scottish naval surgeon, Trotter wrote the first medical treatise on alcoholism, which he considered a mental disease.
The First American Book on Abnormal Psychology
- 361. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872).
- Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental Action. Harper's Family Library No. 100. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st Edition. 4+xvi+[2]+[17]-399+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Beige cloth with printing on front, spine, and rear. Slight staining to spine and slight foxing, a clean, pretty copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Fay p. 223. The most sophisticated period American contribution to abnormal psychology.
- 362. Voth, Harold M.
- Families: The Future of America. Chicago: Regnery Gateway, [1984]. 1st Edition. 187+[5]pp. Gold cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards. Very good in pictorial dust jacket with slight horizontal slit to the front Dj panel. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 363. Wallace, Edwin R[uthven], IV (1950-2008) & Pressley, Lucius, eds.
- Essays in the History of Psychiatry. Columbia, South Carolina: William S. Hall Psychiatric Institute, [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+205+[1]pp. Printed pictorial white and black wrappers with red, black, & white lettering. A very good copy. Signed by John Gach. Inquire | Order $27.95
Contains 12 original papers including Decker's "A Tangled Skein: The Freud-Jung Relationship", Gach's "Culture & Complex: On the Early History of Psychoanalysis in America", Wallace's "Freud and Anthropology". Gach's paper discusses in detail American analytic publications up to about 1920.
- 364. Walsh, James J[oseph] (1865-1942).
- Psychotherapy: Including the History of the Use of Mental Influence, Directly and Indirectly in Healing and the Principles for the Application of Energies Derived from the Mind to the Treatment of Disease. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1912. 1st Edition. [xvi]+806pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine. Front flyleaf excised, moderate staining and wear to cloth of rear board and upper spine, else a very good, tight copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
So far as we can determine, this is the first general textbook of medical psychotherapy by an American.
- 365. Walton, George L.
- Those Nerves. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1909]. 1st Edition. 202+[2]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. Covers and sheets dampstained, a good ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $10.00
A popularly written period guide to mental health. Walton was consulting neurologist to the Massachusetts General Hospital.
- 366. Welling, D. S.
- Information for the People; or the Asylums of Ohio. With Miscellaneous Observations on Health, Diet, and Morals, and the Causes, Symptoms and Proper Treatment of Nervous Diseases and Insanity. By Rev. D. S. Welling. Pittsburgh: Printed by Geo. Parkin & Co., 1851. 1st Edition. [3]-376+[2]pp. 12mo. Twentieth century cloth with leather spine label. Foxed, text lightly dampstained, still a very good copy. Rare. Presentation copy inscribed on the front blank "Presented by // Rev. D. S. Walling // To George C. Mulley (?) // as a token of respect // Sept. 21st 1858". *SOLD*
- 367. Westall, Laura M[ay Hill] (born 1856).
- A Common-sense View of the Mind-cure. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1908. 1st Edition. 124+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with painted cream lettering. Slight cracking to the front hinge, endpapers browned, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Chapters on the mind, brain, nervous system, emotions, imagination, attention, the nature of pain, the environment, and practical applications (discussing headache, constipation, catarrh, nervousness and nervous exhaustion, rheumatism & neuralgia, functional disorders of women, etc.).
- 368. Westchester Sanitarium.
- Morphine, Opium, Chloral, and Cocaine Habits Scientifically Treated and Cured by Landes-Waltman Treatment. Morphine and Nervous Diseases a Specialty. Westchester Village, N. Y. City: [Westchester Sanitarium], [ca. 1895]. [18] pages, unpaginated + 9 photographic plates. Square 16mo. Printed slightly decorative tan wrappers. Wrappers detached with chipped edges, internally very good. Rare. Inquire | Order $75.00
Not in OCLC. Title given is that of the main title-page; a slightly different title appears on the recto of the frontispiece.
- 369. Wharton, Francis (1820-1889).
- A Monograph on Mental Unsoundness. Philadelphia: Kay and Brother, 1855. 1st Edition. [vi]+228+[2]pp. Original cloth-backed printed brown boards with paper spine label. Edges worn, front board detached, spine label mostly erose, Philadephia College of Physicians bookplate, paper spine label, and several stamps, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography, p. 200; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." The first section of Wharton & Stillé's 1855 Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence (a standard text with editions published up to 1905), separately published for private distribution.
- 370. White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
- The Autobiography of a Purpose. Introduction by Ray Lyman Wilbur. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1938. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]]+293+[5]pp. + frontis portrait. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front monogram. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 371. White, William A[lanson].
- Essays in Psychopathology. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 43. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+x+140+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. Head and foot of spine chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 372. White, William Alanson.
- Forty Years of Psychiatry. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 57. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1933. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+154+[2]pp. Printed brown boards. Light pencil-lining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 373. White, William A[lanson].
- Foundations of Psychiatry. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 32. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1921. 1st Edition. [x]+136+[2]pp + folding chart. Rebound in red library buckram. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 374. White, William Alanson.
- An Introduction to the Study of Mind. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 38. [Washington, DC]: [The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company], 1924. 1st Edition. [viii]+116+[4]pp. Printed brown boards. Spine chipped, else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 375. White, William Alanson.
- An Introduction to the Study of Mind. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 38. [Washington, DC]: [The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company], 1924. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+116+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Spine quite chipped and defective, internally very good, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 376. White, William Alanson.
- Lectures in Psychiatry. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 51. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1928. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+167+[5]pp. Printed brown boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 377. White, William A[lanson].
- The Meaning of Disease: An Inquiry in the Field of Medical Philosophy. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [vi]+220+[6]pp. 12mo. Thatched green cloth-backed mottled green boards. With the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat, else a very good copy in quite edge-chipped dust jacket with call number to DJ spine. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. A nice association copy: Jelliffe and White co-founded The Psychoanalytic Review and together edited the Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 378. White, William A[lanson].
- The Meaning of Disease: An Inquiry in the Field of Medical Philosophy. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [vi]+220+[6]pp. 12mo. Thatched dark green cloth-backed mottled green boards with gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy with a tiny stain to the front board. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 379. White, William Alanson.
- Outlines of Psychiatry. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 1. Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1919. 7th Revised Edition. [First published 1907.] v+[3]+345+[3]pp. Rebound in early cloth-backed marbled boards with original printed stiff brown wrappers retained in the rear. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 380. White, William Alanson.
- Outlines of Psychiatry. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 1. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1935. 14th Revised Edition. [First published 1907.] [2]+viii+[1]+494+[4]pp. 43 text figures. Printed flexible pebbled red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 381. White, William Alanson.
- Outlines of Psychiatry. New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, [1970]. [First published 1907.] [vi]+318+[6]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly flecked, else a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1913 fourth revised and enlarged edition. *SOLD*
- 382. White, William A[lanson].
- The Principles of Mental Hygiene. Introduction by Smith Ely Jelliffe. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+323+[9]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 383. Worcester, Elwood (1862-1940) & McComb, Samuel (1864-1938).
- The Christian Religion as a Healing Power: a Defense and Exposition of the Emmanuel Movement. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1909. 1st Edition. [viii]+130+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed paneled straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, moderate shelfwear, a very good copy with contemporary owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf dated May 18th, 1910. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
Written as a supplement to their 1908 Religion and Medicine, the book that started the Emmanuel Movement, which went into many printings. The first part, by Worcester, originally appeared as an article in The Century Magazine for July, 1909. The second part, by McComb, is a revised and expanded version of his article in the October, 1909 Hibbert Journal. Unlike their earlier book, this defense of the movement against attacks by both Christian Scientists and physicians is very uncommon. Not in Vande Kempe's Psychology and Theology in Western Thought, though she described The Emmanuel Movement as "one of the earliest efforts in the twentieth century to integrate spiritual and psychological approaches to healing. Based on the initial effort of James Bisset Pratt with tuberculosis patients (Pratt was the founder of group therapy), Emmanuel Church, Boston, l begqan work with the emotionally disturbed in 1906. The movement perceived itself as part of the demand for a functional faith similar to Christian Science" [annotation to #514, Religion and Medicine]. The Emmanuel Movement became quickly and wildly popular—it was obviously in tune with changes then going on in American culture—and at the height of its influence had over a million members. Nonetheless by 1912 it was already nearly dead, about to be replaced (if that's the correct term) by the nascent medical movements of psychoanalysis and psychotherapy.
- 384. Worcester, Samuel (born 1847).
- Insanity and Its Treatment. Lectures on the Treatment of Insanity and Kindred Nervous Diseases. New York/Philadelphia: Boericke & Tafel, 1882. 1st Edition. [2]+462+[4]pp. + 16 page rear catalog followed by an inserted "Notice to Physicians" leaf. Panelled pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, crown shelfworn, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. Probably a later issue, as we have had a copy with the final page of text misfoliated "264," here corrected. *SOLD*
Cordasco 80-7007. An uncommon homeopathically oriented textbook of insanity. Worcester was Lecturer on Insanity, Nervous Diseases and Dermatology at Boston University School of Medicine.
- 385. Wortis, Joseph (1906-1995), ed.
- Basic Problems in Psychiatry. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1953. 1st Edition. [vi]+186pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue inventory. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Presentation copy signed and dated by Wortis 10/1/53. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 386. Zeligs, Meyer.
- Friendship and Fratricide: An Analysis of Whitaker Chambers and Alger Hiss. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+476+[4]pp. + frontis. Speckled blue-gray cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Section 1: American Psychiatry (A-C)
Section 2: American Psychiatry (D-K)
Section 3: American Psychiatry (L-R)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Oct 2010