Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Dreams and Sleep (H-Q)

List 1616 Created: 13 Aug 2006

Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010

Section 1: Dreams and Sleep (A-G)

Section 3: Dreams and Sleep (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1616 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


127. Hales, Dianne.
The Complete Book of Sleep: How Nights Affect Your Days. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+315+[3]pp. Square 8vo. Trade paperback. Owner's ink signature to inside front cover and pocket to inside rear cover, else a very good copy with moderate edgewear. Inquire | Order $7.55

128. Hammond, William A[lexander] (1828-1900).
On Wakefulness. With an Introductory Chapter on the Physiology of Sleep. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1866. 1st Edition. [2]+93+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ruled brown cloth with drab spine, gilt front panels, and brown endpapers. Crown chipped, colored front flyleaf and blank mutilated and defective, internally very good. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Based on a two-part article published in 1865 in the New York Medical Journal entitled "On Sleep and Insomnia." Later vastly enlarged into Hammond's 1869 Sleep and Its Derangements. "Though originating as an article in a medical periodical, the book is addressed to the public as well as the profession" [Atwater Collection #1549—1878 printing of the 1869 book].

Surgeon-General during the civil war (until he was dismissed), Hammond was a pioneer early American neurologist based in New York city. He wrote influential textbooks both on insanity and neurology and, in 1871, provided the first description of athetosis, sometimes referred to as "Hammond's disease."

129. Harary, Keith & Weintraub, Pamela.
Lucid Dreams in 30 Days: The Creative Sleep Program. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+107+[9]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

130. Harms, Ernest (1895-1974), ed.
Problems of Sleep and Dreams in Children. International Series of Monographs on Child Psychiatry Volume 2. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1964. 1st Edition. v+[1]+147+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with painted navy blue spine & front labels. A bit bowed, front label rubbed, front flyleaf foxed and with ink owner's name, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

131. Hartmann, Ernest L. (born 1934).
The Biology of Dreaming. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+206+[4]pp. Printed pale blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Stamp to front & rear flyleaves. Inquire | Order $7.95

132. Hartmann, Ernest.
The Functions of Sleep. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [x]+198pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

133. Hartmann, Ernest L.
The Nightmare: The Psychology and Biology of Terrifying Dreams. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+294pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt and maroon spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

134. Hartmann, Ernest L., ed.
Sleep and Dreaming. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 7 No. 2. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+444pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Ruth and Kurt [Eissler], // with respect // and love, // Ernest". Inquire | Order $30.00

135. Hartmann, Ernest.
The Sleeping Pill. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xii+313+[3]pp. Green cloth. Owner's ink signature to front paste-down and rear pocket, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

136. Henning, Hans (born 1885).
Der Traum: ein assoziativer Kurzschluß. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1914. 1st Edition. 66+[14]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue buckram with original printed green wrappers retained. With the stamp and bookplate of the NY Psychiatric Institute, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

137. Herzog, Edgar.
Psyche und Tod: Wandlungen des Todesbildes im Mythos und in den Träumen heutiger Menschen. Studien aus dem C. G. Jung-Institut Zürich XI. Zürich und Stuttgart: Rascher Verlag, 1959. 1st Edition. [2]+262pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

138. Hill, Brian, compiler.
Such Stuff as Dreams. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+214+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
An anthology of 250 dreams from 1730 B.C. to the 20th century.
139. Hill, J[ohn] C[ampbell] (born 1888).
Dreams and Education. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1926]. 1st Edition. v+[3]+107+[1]pp. + inserted 8-page rear catalog. 12mo. Printed straight-grained red cloth with black lettering and black front panel. Rear joint quite frayed, bottome edges rubbed, some marginal spotting, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $17.50
Hill's first book, this is a popular exposition geared towards teachers and parents. A Scotsman, Hill was one of the first British educators to promote Freud's ideas. As head of the East London school district, he invited Anna Freud to give her first lectures in England in 1938. The two subsequently became lifelong friends. In 1971 he published Teaching and the Unconscious Mind, which Elizabeth Young-Bruehl called "a remarkable book" in her biography of Anna Freud.
140. Hobson, J[ohn] Allan (born 1933), et al.
An Experimental Portrait of the Sleeping Brain. Wrapper title is Dreamstage. [no place (US)]: Hoffman-La Roche, Inc., 1977. 1st Edition. [24]pp. [Unpaginaged with color plates on the verso of each leaf and printed text on the verso; each leaf (including the inside rear cover) has a printed glassine overleaf. Small 4to. Printed dark gray wrappers with front color illustration. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

141. Hoche, A[lfred Erich] (1865-1943).
Das Träumende Ich. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, [1927]. 1st Edition. [iv]+190+[2]pp. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Grinstein #14845. A non-psychoanalytic approach to dreams by an organic psychiatrist who pooh-poohed psychoanalysis as 'magical medicine'.
142. Horton, Lydiard H[eneage Walter] (1879-1945).
Dream Problem and the Mechanism of Thought Viewed from the Biological Standpoint. Volume 1 Book I: Introduction to the Dream Problem, Book II: The Dream Problem Presented in Fair Samples. Volume 2, Book III: The Dream Problem as Backtrailing Thought. Philadelphia: Cartesian Research Society, 1926. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1925.] [18]+169+[5], xviii+[3]+62+[2]; xiii+[1]+99+[1]pp. + 34 figures on 11 inserted half-tones in Book 1. A number of blue erratum slips pasted or tipped-in to the appropriate pages. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth to first volume somewhat scratched and rubbed, else a very good set. Inquire | Order $75.00
The 2nd printing has a new preface.
143. Hufford, David J.
The Terror That Comes in the Night: An Experience-Centered Study of Supernatural Assault Traditions. Publications of the American Folklore Society New Series (Marta Weigle General Editor) Volume 7. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1982. 1st Edition. xxiv+278+[2]pp. Black cloth with white and blue spine lettering. A very good, tight copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

144. Hunt, Harry T. (born 1943).
The Multiplicity of Dreams: Memory, Imagination and Consciousness. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+271+[5]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

145. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XIV Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. [viii]+[421]-[552]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Includes Hartmann's "Psychoanalyse und Wertproblem"; Bertram Lewin's "Zur Geschichte der Gewissenpsychologie"; Zulliger's "'Roichtschäggeten.' Über einen Maskenbrauch"; Karl Langer's "Zur Funktion der jüdischen Türpfostenrolle"; Emil Simonson's "Über das Verhältnis von Raum und Zeit zur Traumarbeit"; Rene Allendy's "Psychoanalyse der Ahnungen"; Josef Friedjung's "Der kleine Politiker"; Fenichel's "Die 'lange Nase'"; Albrecht Schaeffer's "Geschichte eines Traumes. Ein Gespräch."
146. Inoué, Shojiro (born 1935).
Biology of Sleep Substances. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. [xii]+203+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Gray boards with silver-lettered painted blue spine and front labels. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $135.00

147. Inoué, Shojiro & Schneider-Helmert, D[ietrich], eds.
Sleep Peptides: Basic and Clinical Approaches. Tokyo: Japan Scientific Societies Press / Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+208pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Owner's ink name to the front flyleaf, else near fine. Inquire | Order $42.95

148. Institute of Medicine, Division of Mental Health and Behavioral Medicine.
Sleeping Pills, Insomnia, and Medical Practice: Report of a Study. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1979. 1st Edition. x+198pp. 4to. Printed cream and blue wrappers with painted blue front label. Owner's rear pocket and ink signature to inside front cover, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

149. International Union of Physiological Sciences, Proceedings.
XXIV International Congress of Physiological Sciences Volume VI: Abstracts of Lectures and Symposia. Washington, DC: Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology, 1968. 1st Edition. [xii]+296pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains abstracts of P. K. Anokhin "Convergence of Excitations on a Neuron as the Basis of Integrative Brain Activity"; Eccles "Integration of Information in the Cerebellum"; E. Gutman "The Trophic Function of the Nerve Cell"; Jouvet "Experimental Evidence for the Participation of Monoamines in Sleep Mechanisms"; F. Magni "Humoral and Neural Mechanisms in the Modulation of Flashing in Fireflies"; T. H. Bullock "Comparative Physiology of Sensory Systems: Problems of Meaning and Coding"; Moruzzi "Ascending Reticular System and Sleep Physiology"; Bogach "Electrical Activity of Smooth Muscles"; etc.
150. Internationale Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse.
Jahrgang 4 Heft 1. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1916. 70pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering and drab spine. Front corners creased, crown chipped, slight chipping to the edges, else a very good, entirely unopened copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Putnam's "Allgemeine Gesichtspunkte zur psychoanalytischen Bewegung"; Stärcke's "Aus dem Alltagsleben"; Ernest Jones' "Professor Janet über Psychoanalyse"; Sabina Spielrein's "Die Äußerungen des Ödipuskomplexes im Kindesalter"; Sadger's "Kleine Mitteilungen aus der psychoanlytischen Paxis"; Tausk's "Über eine besondere Form von Zwangsphantasien."
151. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Jahrgang 8 Heft 1. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 117+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Spine quite chipped, an unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Hermann's "Randbemerkungen zum Wiederholungszwant"; S. Feldmann's "Über das Erröten"; Schilder's "Über eine Psychose nach Staroperation"; Nachmannsohn's "Die Psychoanalyse eines Falles von Homosexualität".
152. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 14 Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. pp.[297]-400. Printed gray wrappers. Covers worn & detached. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Helene Deutsch's "Zur Genese der Platzangst"; Sadger's "Über Depersonalisation"; Simmel's "Die psychoanalytische Behandlung in der Klinik"; Laforgue's "Zum Begriff der Verdrängung"; Burrow's "Die Laboratoriumsmethode in der Psychoanalyse"; Franz Cohn's "Analyse eines Falles von Straßenangst"; Hárnik's "Vom Widerstand gegen die Traumdeutung in der Analyse"; Fenichel's "Zum 'Merkbefehl'. Zur Angst vor dem Gefressenwerden"; Kovács' "Beispiele zur aktiven Technik".
153. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 15 Heft 1. 1929. 4pp. Printed wrappers. Covers worn & detached. An unopened copy. Papers by Brunswick (on the "Wolf Man"), Bibring (on paranoia), Zilboorg (on schizophrenia. Inquire | Order $30.00

154. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 17 Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 160pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains Wilhelm Reich's "Die charakterologische Überwindung des Öedipuskomplexes"; Hitschmann's "Wandlungen der Traumsymbolik" and papers by Eitingon, Boehm, Fenichel, et al.
155. Internationale Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse.
Band 18 Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. Pp. [145]-280. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Federn's "Das Ichgefühl im Traume"; Winterstein's "Schuldgefühl, Gewissensangst und Strafbedürfnis"; Garma's "Realität und Es in der Schizophrenie"; Zulliger's "Prophetische Träume"; Helene Deutsch's "Über die weibliche Homosexualität"; Jacobssohn's "Lernstörungen beim Kinde durch masochistische Mechanismen".
156. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XX Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. Pp. 151-286. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Slight cover staining and edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
  • Contains Fenichel "Weiteres zur präödipalen Phase der Mädchen";
  • Anny Angel "Einige Bemerkungen über den Optismismus";
  • Behn-Eschenbuerg "Beiträge zur Vorgeschichte des Oedipuskomplexes";
  • Kreyfuß "Der Fall Wieland";
  • Barinbaum "Zum Problem des psychophysischen Zusammenhangs mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Dermatologie";
  • Bergler "Über einige noch nicht beschriebene Spezialformen der Ejakulationsstörung";
  • Hermann "Die Verwendung des Begriffes 'aktiv' in der Definition der Männlichkeit".

157. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XXII Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. [439]-[619]+[5]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Corners chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Brierly's "Die Affekte in der Theorie und Praxis"; Bálint's "Eros und Aphrodite"; Otto Isakower's "Beitrag zur Pathopsychologie der Einschlafphänomen" (the classic paper on hypnogogic phenomena); Hann-Kende's "Zur Übertragung und Gegenübertragung in der Psychoanalyse"; Riviere's "Zur Genese der psychischen Konflikte im frühen Lebensalter"; Wälder's "Zur Frage der psychischen Konflikte im frühen Lebensalter"; and Eidelberg's "Zur Genese der Platzangst und des Schreibkrampfes."
158. Jekels, Ludwig (1867-1954).
Selected Papers Including Two Papers in Collaboration with Edmund Bergler. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., [1952]. 1st Edition. [viii]+201+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Includes Berglers "Instinct Dualism in Dreams" and "Transference and Love", pp. 160-201.
159. Jensen, Jul[ius] (1841-1891).
Träumen und Denken. Sammlung gemeinverständlicher wissenschaftlicher Vorträge, herausgegeben von Rud. Virchow und Fr. v. Holtzendorff Heft 134. Berlin: C. G. Lüderitz'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Carl Habel, 1871. 1st Edition. 34pp. Printed cream wrappers. Slight early ink-lining, edges worn, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Jensen was from 1875 director of the Provinzial-Irrenanstalt Allenburg and from 1885 director of the Berliner Irrenanstalt Dalldorf.
160. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958).
Nightmare, Witches, and Devils. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1931]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published London, 1931 by Hogarth Press as On the Nightmare.] 374+[2]pp. + frontis. Black cloth with red paper spine and front labels. Spine faded, else very good. *SOLD*

161. Jones, Ernest.
On the Nightmare. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1931. 1st Edition. 374+[2]pp. + frontis. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bubbling to the joints, spine tips and corners lightly shelfworn, else a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Woolmer #260. 1,640 copies printed.
162. Jones, Ernest.
On the Nightmare. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 20. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1949]. 2nd printing. [First published 1931.] 374+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

163. Jones, Richard M. (1925-1994).
Ego Synthesis in Dreams. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [12]+100pp. Small 8vo. Black and red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Presentation copy. *SOLD*

164. Jones, R[ichard] M.
The New Psychology of Dreaming. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+221+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. Slight ink-lining to one chapter, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

165. Journal of Mind and Behavior, The.
7 #2-3. Edited by Robert E. Haskell. The Journal of Mind and Behavior Volume 7 Nos. 2-3. [New York]: [The Institute of Mind and Behavior, Inc.], 1986. 1st Edition. [14]+331+[11]pp. Printed black wrappers with white & red lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Special issue devoted to cognition and dream research.
166. [Jouvet, M. M., ed].
Aspects anatamo-fonctionnels de la physiologie du sommeil. Colloques Internationaux du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. Paris: Éditions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1965. 1st Edition. 657+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering and pale blue endpapers. Corners bumped, a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

167. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
Psychologische Interpretation von Kinderträumen und älterer Literatur über Träume: Seminar von Prof Dr. C. G. Jung Wintersemester 1938/39. [Edited by Dr. Liliane Frey and Dr. André Béjin. Zürich: [privately printed], [1939?] 1st Edition. [iv]+180+[2]p leaves multigaraphed on rectos only from the typescript. 4to. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Front hinge nearly broken, else a very good copy with a few short marginal pencil linings, probably by Mary Mellon. Rare. Mary Mellon's copy with her leather bookplate and pencil inscription. Given by her to William McGuire with his ink signature. The second (and last) editor of the Bollingen series, McGuire edited Jung's Collected Works in English, while the Bollingen Foundation and publication series was Mary Mellon's idea (not to mention that she and her husband funded it). About as significant a double association copy as could exist. *SOLD*
Ress 1939-40 page 215.
168. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
Von Traum und Selbsterkenntnis. Ausgewählt von Franz Alt. Issued in the series Einsichten und Weisheiten bei C. G. Jung. Olten und Freiburg im Breisgau: Walter-Verlag, [1986]. 1st Edition. 104pp. 16mo. Flexible yellow linen with painted spine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

169. Kales, Anthony & Kales, Joyce D.
Evaluation and Treatment of Insomnia. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. xi+324pp. Light green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presention copy from Anthony Kales. Inquire | Order $10.00

170. Kales, Anthony, ed.
Sleep: Physiology and Pathology. a Symposium. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. 360pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

171. Karmanova, Ida Gavrilovna.
Evolution of Sleep: Stages of the Formation of the 'Wakefulness-Sleep' Cycle in Vertebrates. Translation from Russian by A. I. Koryushkin and O. P. Uchastkin, with editorial assistance by Werner P. Koella. Basel: Karger, 1982. 1st Edition. x+[2]+164pp. 54 text figures. Printed blue-gray cloth with white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00
Karmanova was Professor of Physiology and Head of the Laboratory of Comparative Physiology of Sleep at the Sechenov Institute of Evolutionary Physiology and Biochemistry, Leningrad.
172. Katz, Joseph (born 1920).
Dreams are Your Truest Friends. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1975]. 1st Edition. 160pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

173. Kellerman, Henry, ed.
The Nightmare: Psychological and Biological Foundations. New York: Columbia University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. [2]+xxvii+[1]+376+[2]pp. White cloth with black spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

174. Kety, Seymour S., et al, eds.
Sleep and Altered States of Consciousness. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XLV. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1967. 1st Edition. xii+591+[5]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

175. Kleitman, Nathaniel (1895-1999).
Sleep and Wakefulness. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1963]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1939.] [2]+x+552+[4]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Decorative tan cloth with black spine lettering. Spine quite skew, name stamp to the front flyleaf & edges, a good copy in lightly chipped dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Kleitman was Professor of Physiology at the University of Chicago.

The Pioneer Experimental Study of Sleep

176. Kleitman, Nathaniel, et al.
Sleep Characteristics: How They Vary and React to Changing Conditions in the Group and the Individual. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1937]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+86+[2]pp. 20 text tables. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black spine & front lettering. Owner's ink gift inscription to the flyleaf dated 1937, small green slash to the bottom edge of the text block (remainder mark?), else a very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. *SOLD*
The pioneering experimental study of sleep and the first of two important books on sleep by Kleitman and his associates in the Department of Physiology at the University of Chicago.

Born in Kishinev Russia, Kleitman arrived in the USA in 1915 and became a naturalized citizen in 1918. After receiving his PhD summa cum laude from the University of Chicago in 1923, he joined the Department of Physiology there in 1925 (where he remained until his retirement in 1960) and founded the world's first sleep laboratory, for which he and his students designed and built most of the measuring instruments. Regarded as the father of sleep research. The present book was followed in 1939 by Sleep and Wakefulness, the first major textbook on sleep, a revised & enlarged edition of which appeared in 1953. In September 1953 Kleitman and one of his students, Eugene Aserinsky, reported the discovery of rapid eye movements (REMs) during sleep and suggested the association of these eye movements with dreaming. The discovery of REMs marked the beginning of modern sleep research, for it demonstrated that there were at least two major kinds of sleep and that sleep included active brain processes.

177. Koella, W[erner] P. (born 1917) & Levin, P[hilip], eds.
Sleep 1976: Memory, Environment, Epilepsy, Sleep Staging. Proceedings of the Third European Congress on Sleep Research, Montpellier, September 6-10, 1976. Basel: S. Karger, [1977]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+490pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $38.95

178. Koella, W[erner] P., ed.
Sleep 1980: Circadian Rhythyms, Dreams, Noise and Sleep, Neurophysiology, Therapy. [Proceedings of the] Fifth European Congress on Sleep Research, Amsterdam, September 2-5, 1980. Basel: S. Karger, [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+464+[2]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. A few trivial marginal ink check marks, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

179. Koella, W[erner] P., ed.
Sleep 1982: Physiology, Pharmacology, Sleep Factors, Memory, Sleep Deprivation, Hypnotics. Sixth European Congress on Sleep Research, Zürich, March 23-26, 1982. Basel: Karger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+435+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front panel. Near fine with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

180. Koella, W[erner] P.
Sleep: Its Nature and Physiological Organization. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+199+[3]pp. Text ills. Pebbled green cloth. Owner's ink signature to front paste-down and private rear library pocket, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.75

181. Koella, W[erner] P. & Levin, P[hilip], eds.
Sleep: Physiology, Biochemistry, Psychology, Pharmacology, Clinical Implications. Proceedings of the First European Congress on Sleep Reseach Basel, October 3-6, 1972. Basel: S. Karger, 1973. 1st Edition. xvi+611+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. A few trivial marginal ink markings, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.95

182. Koenig-Fachsenfeld, Olga F[reiin von] (1896-1989).
Wandlungen des Traumproblems von der Romantik bis zur Gegenwart. [Geleitwort von C. G. Jung]. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1935. 1st Trade Edition. [First published 1934.] [xii]+138+[2]pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Ress & McGuire General Bibliography of C. G. Jung's Writings German-1935d, page 28. Jung's Geleitwort constitutes pages iii-vi. The book first appeared earlier in the same year as her University of Munich doctoral dissertation, titled Wandlungen in der Auffassung des Traumproblems von der Romantik bis zur Gegenwart.
183. Koulack, David.
To Catch a Dream: Explorations of Dreaming. Issued in SUNY Series in Dream Studies (Robert L. Van de Castle, Editor). [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+218+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

184. Kroth, Jerry.
Omens and Oracles: Collective Psychology in the Nuclear Age. New York: Praeger, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+223+[1]pp. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Slight spotting to edges of the front cover else very good to near fine copy. *SOLD*

185. Lacks, Patricia.
Behavioral Treatment for Persistent Insomnia. Issued in the series Psychology Practitioner Guidebooks. New York: Pergamon Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+164pp. Printed blue and gray card covers. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

186. Laforgue, R[éné] (1894-1962), ed.
Le Reve et la psychanalyse. In collaboration with Allendy, Ed. Pichon, & R. de Saussure. Paris: Grande Librairie Médicale A. Maloine, Norbert Maloine, Éditeur, 1926. 1st Edition. xliv+248+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed olive wrappers with dark green lettering. Slight chipping to the rear joint, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy printed on acidic paper. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and front cover and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $30.00

187. Lairy, Gabrielle C. & Salzarulo, Piero, eds.
The Experimental Study of Human Sleep: Methodological Problems. Proceedings of International Symposium - Bardolino, Italy, April 3-5, 1974. Amsterdam / Oxford / New York: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, 1975. 1st Edition. xx+473+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. Slight fraying to the upper front corner, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $27.95

188. Levin, P[hilip] & Koella, W[erner] P., eds.
Sleep, 1974: Instinct, Neurophysiology, Endocrinology, Episodes, Dreams, Epilepsy and Intracranial Pathology. Proceedings of the Second European Congress on Sleep Research Rome, April 8-11, 1974. Basel: S. Karger, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+525+[1]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. Two ink check marks to the table of contents, else very good. Inquire | Order $50.00

189. Lewin, Bertram D[avid] (1896-1971).
Dreams and the Uses of Regression. Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute [Volume 7]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. 64pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

190. Lincoln, Jackson S[teward] (1902-1941).
The Dream in Primitive Cultures. London: The Cresset Press, [1935]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii[1]+358+[2]pp. + frontis. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front cover device. Slight spotting to the edges of the text block, else an exceptionally nice copy in chipped pictorial dust wrapper. Uncommon in such nice condition. *SOLD*
Lincoln's doctoral dissertation taken under Seligman, this is the first general study of dreams and dreaming in preliterate cultures.
191. Loehrich, Rolf R.
Oneirics and Psychosomatics: An Introductory Treatise concerning a New Theory of Psychoanalysis, Its Logic and Methodology. McHenry, IL: The Compass Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+157+[3]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth. Covers bumped, slight stain to lower rear corner, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
A semiotic dream theory based on Carnap, Morris, & Jung.
192. Lovell, H. Tasman.
Dreams. Monograph Series of the Australasian Association of Psychology and Philosophy No. 2. Sydney, Australia: The Australasian Association of Psychology and Philosophy, 1923. 2nd printing. 73+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Slight chipping to head & foot of spine, a good to very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Quite uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the front wrapper and with his name stamp to the title-page and bookplate. *SOLD*
Lovell was Associate Professor of Psychology at the University of Sydney.
193. [Luce, Gay Gaer].
Biological Rhythms in Psychiatry and Medicine. Public Health Service Publication No. 2088. Chevy Chase, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, 1970. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+184pp. 4to. Printed green wrappers with white lettering. Slight chip to the rear right edge, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.00

194. Luce, Gay G. & Segal, Julius (born 1924).
Sleep. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. 355+[1]pp. Black cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

195. Lugaresi, Elio, et al.
Hypersomnia with Periodic Apneas. Advances in Sleep Research [Volume 4]. New York/London: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+151+[1]pp. 35 text figures. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

196. Luppi, Pierre-Hervé, ed.
Sleep: Circuits and Functions. Issued in the series Frontiers in Neuroscience. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. [xx]+251+[1]pp. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A near fine copy. 2005 printed on the copyright page. *SOLD*

197. Lydic, Ralph & Biebuyck, Julien F., eds.
Clinical Physiology of Sleep. Bethesda, MD: American Physiological Society, 1988. 1st Edition. xiv+239+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed pictorial green cloth with white lettering and pictorial endpapers. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $39.95

198. Lyman, Henry Munson (1835-1904).
Insomnia; and Other Disorders of Sleep. Chicago: W. T. Keener, 1885. 1st Edition. [iv]+x+239+[3]pp. 12mo. Pebbled panelled green buckram with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Covers lightly flecked, bookplate, minor stain to the upper corner of the text block, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains chapters on dreams, somnambulism, and hypnotism.
199. Mack, John E. (born 1929).
Nightmares and Human Conflict. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1970. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+258+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

200. MacKenzie, Norman [Ian].
Dreams and Dreaming. New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st American Edition, printed in Netherlands. [First published the same year in London.] 351+[1]pp. Illustrations, many in color. Printed black cloth with colored endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

201. Madow, Leo (born 1915) & Snow, Laurence H., eds.
The Psychodynamic Implications of the Physiological Studies on Dreams. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1970. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+167+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library stamp to front paste-down and rear flyleaf, rear library pocket, else a very good ex-library copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

202. Maeder, A[lphonse] (1882-1971).
Über das Traumproblem. Nach einem am Kongresse der psychoanalytischen Vereinigung gehaltenen Vortrage, München, September 1913. [Sonderabdruck aus dem Jahrbuch für psychoanalytische und psychopathologische Forschungen, V. Band.] Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1914. 1st Edition. iv+40pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn, rear wrapper detached, some creasing and wrinkling, a good copy, internally mostly unopened. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00

203. Mahrer, Alvin R.
Dream Work in Psychotherapy and Self-Change. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1989]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+372pp. Light gray cloth with pale blue spine lettering. Remainder slash to the bottom edge, else a near fine, unread copy in lightly shelfworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

204. Malcolm, Norman [Adrian] (1911-1990).
Dreaming. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: Humanities Press, [1959]. 1st Edition. [viii]+128pp. 12mo. Red cloth. A very good ex-library copy in torn dust jacket. *SOLD*

205. Manoia, A. Romagna.
I disturbi del sonno e loro cura. Preface by G. Mingazzini. Roma: Casa Editrice Cav. Luigi Pozzi, 1923. 1st Edition. viii+196+[4]pp. 12 text ills. Library boards with original printed pictorial front wrapper laid-down. A very good copy. Scarce. Review copy with publisher's complimentary stamp. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC locates copies only at NY Acad of Med and the Welch Medical Library.
206. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
Adolescence, Dreams and Training. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume IX. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1966. 1st Edition. [x]+205+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Minor cover spotting and shelfwear, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
9 papers on adolescence; 3 on clinical studies includig Isidore Ziferstein's "The Patient-Therapist Interaction in Soviet Psychiatry"; and papers by Ullman, Offenkrantz, Helen Lewis, Bonime, and Harley Shands on dreams.
207. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Development and Research. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume 7. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1964. 1st Edition. viii+296pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped and top edge of text block foxed, otherwise very good. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains Pumplin-Mindlin's "Anna Freud and Erik H. Erikson"; H. Daidman's "Contributions of Sandor Rado to Psychodynamic Science"; Helda Bolgar's "Jean Piaget and Heinnz Hartmann"; Sheldon Selesnick's "Franz Alexander and Thomas French"; Russell Monroe's "Existential Development of Adaptational Dynamics"; Leon Salzman's "Sociopsychological Theories in Psychoanalysis"; Harry Harlow's "Behavioral Approaches to Psychiatric Theory"; Dement's "Experimental Dream Studies"; Bonime's "Role of Dreams in Psychoanalysis"; Stanley Feldstein's "Vocal Patterning of Emotional Expression"; Natalie Shainess's "Feminine Identity and Mothering"; Claude Miller's "A Post-Freudian View of the Negative Therapeutic Reaction"; Curt Boenheim's "A Group Training Method in Transference"; Marmor's "Psychoanalytic Therapy and Theories of Learning"; and several other papers.
208. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
The Ego. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 11. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1967. 1st Edition. vi+234pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Containns Robert Holt's "Beyond Vitalism and Mechanism: Freud's Concept of Psychic Energy"; Robert White's "Competence and the Growth of Personality"; Jack Rubins's "Self-Awareness and Body Image, Self-Concept and Identity"; Harmon Ephron's "Ego Functioning in Rapid Eye Movement Sleep: Implications for Dream Theory"; Aaron Karush's "Ego Strength: An Unsolved Problem in Ego Psychology"; Edwin Weinstein's "Symbolic Aspects of Ego Function"; G. Chrzanowski's "The Independent Roots of Ego Psychology and Their Therapeutic Implications"; W. Gadpaille's "The Analyst as Auxiliary Ego in the Treatment of Action-Inhibited Patients"; Salo Rosenbaum's "Symbolic Meaning and Theoretical Significance of the Analytic Couch."
209. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Violence and War with Clinical Studies. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume VI. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1963. 1st Edition. xii+284pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
22 papers including Charles C. Dahlberg's "LSD as an Aid to Psychoanalytic Treatment"; Paul Hoch's "The Combination of Psychotherapy with Drug Therapy"; Joseph Jaffe's "Electronic Computers in Psychoanalytic Research"; Herbert Spiegel's "The Dissociation-Association Continuum"; I. Markowitz et al.'s "An Investigation of Parental Recognition of Children's Dreams: A Preliminary Report"; 10 papers on violence and warfare including Eibl-Eibesfeldt's "Aggressive Behavior and Ritualized Fighting in Animals," Leonard Berkowitz's "Aggressive Stimuli, Aggressive Responses and Hostility Catharsis," Lewis Coser's "Violence and the Social Structure," Margaret Mead's "Violence in the Perspective of Culture History."
210. Mayer, Felix.
Die Struktur des Traumes. Acta Psychologicaaus Band III, Heft 1. Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1937. 1st Edition. [4]+55+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Crown quite chipped, slight edge-chipping, bookplate to half-title, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

211. McGinty, Dennis J., et al, eds.
Brain Mechanisms of Sleep. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xx]+436+[2]pp. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. *SOLD*

212. McGuigan, F[rank] J. (born 1924) & Schoonover, R. A., eds.
The Psychophysiology of Thinking: Studies of Covert Processes. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xvi+511+[1]pp. Panelled black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very slight cover rubbing, else a near fine, tight copy. *SOLD*
Contains Edmund Jacobson's "Electrophysiology of Mental Activities and Introduction to the Psychological Process of Thinking"; Allan Rechtshaffen's "The Psychophysiology of Mental Activity during Sleep"; R. W. Sperry's "Lateral Specialization of Cerebral Function in the Surgically Separated Hemispheres"; William W. Grings' "The Role of Consciousness and Cognition in Autonomic Behavior Change"; Ralph Hefferline et al.'s "Hallucinations: An Experimental Approach"; McGuigan's "Electrical Measurement of Covert Processes as an Explanation of 'Higher Mental Events'"; and other papers.
213. Mendelsohn, Roy M.
The Manifest Dream and Its Use in Therapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+266+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and dark blue endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

214. Mendelson, Wallace B.
Human Sleep: Research and Clinical Care. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xx+436pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial orange boards with white front & black spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $18.95

215. Meyer, Philippe, et al.
État de veille et de sommeil. Actualités de Pharmacologie Clinique 7. Paris: Masson, 1990. 1st Edition. [x]+178+[4]pp. Printed green card covers with white lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $30.00
13 papers in French and 3 in English.
216. Millet, John A. P.
Insomnia: Its Causes and Treatment. New York: Greenberg, Publisher, [1938]. 1st Edition. 195+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and title-page stamp. *SOLD*
With a 73 item bibliography.
217. Mindell, Arnold (born 1940).
The Dreambody in Relationships. London/NY: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+146+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Sheets somewhat browned, else a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00

218. Mirmiran, Majid.
Experimental Studies on the Significance of Active (c.q. REM)-Sleep for Maturation of Brain and Behavior in the Rat. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1982. 1st Edition. [iv]+118pp. Printed decorative cream wrappers with black lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
University of Amsterdam doctoral thesis.
219. Moffitt, Alan, et al, eds.
The Functions of Dreaming. Issued in SUNY Series in Dream Studies (Robert L. Van de Castle, Editor). Albany: State University of New York Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+610+[4]pp. Printed pictorial blue boards with pale green and white lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $34.95

220. Moore, Tom.
Rituals of the Imagination. Dallas: The Pegasus Foundation, [1983]. 1st Edition. vi+68pp. Trade paperback. Slight creasing to corners else a very good copy. *SOLD*

221. Moore-Ede, Martin C., et al.
The Clocks That Time Us: Physiology of the Circadian Timing System. Cambridge, MA/London: A Commonwealth Fund Book, Harvard University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+[4]+448pp. Text figures. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

222. Moss, C[laude] Scott (born 1924).
Dreams, Images and Fantasy: A Semantic Differential Casebook. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1970. 1st Edition. xiv+302+[4]pp. Printed goldenrod cloth with brown lettering and olive green endpapers. Snag to the bottom front edge, else very good in rubbed and somewhat worn price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

223. Moss, C[laude] Scott.
The Hypnotic Investigation of Dreams. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+290+[2]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good ex-library copy in edgetorn decorative dust jacket. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.50

224. Munsell, Oliver [Spencer] (1825-1905).
Psychology, or the Science of Mind. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1876 [this edition 1st issued 1875]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later issue. [First published 1871.] xxxvi+320+[4]pp. 12mo. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Crown chipped and somewhat defective, covers quite flecked and botton edges worn, a good copy only. Title-page a cancel. *SOLD*
Munsell was president of Illinois Wesleyan 1857-1875. In a brief discussion of this and two other textbooks of psychology published around the same time Fay notes that "[t]hese are good textbooks. The material is well organized, and presented attractively with a keen sense for the teaching situation. The content is Scottish realism, and the psychology is content to be descriptive" [Psychology Before William James, p. 151]. The typical Scottish-realist three-part division into the intellect, sensibility (sensation & emotion), and will. Contains separate chapters on consciousness and sleep.
225. Nagera, Humberto, et al.
Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Dreams. The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volume II. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. 121+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to flyleaf, else near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

226. Natterson, Joseph M. (born 1923), ed.
The Dream in Clinical Practice. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+498pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with iridiscent pink spine lettering and pink endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

227. Natterson, Joseph M. & Gordon, Bernard.
The Sexual Dream. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. x+213+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

228. Neri, Claudio, ed.
Dreams in Group Psychotherapy: Theory and Technique. Foreword by Sabar Rustomjee & Walter N. Stone. International Library of Group Analysis 18. London and Philadelphia: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, [2002]. 1st Edition. 304pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

229. Nora, G. & Sapir, M., eds.
La cure de sommeil. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1954. 1st Edition. [xii]+238+[2]pp. 12 text figues. Printed gray card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

230. Nouvelle Revue de Psychanalyse.
No. 5. L'espace du rêve. Paris: [Gallimard], 1972. 298+[6]pp. + 1 plate. Square 8vo. Printed decorative card covers with black and orange lettering. Tear to bottom edge of front cover, owner's ink name to the title-page, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Papers by Starobinski, Grinstein, Anzieu, Ella Sharpe, André Green, Isakower, Bertram Lewin, Pontalis, Rosolato, Khan, et al. on dreams.
231. Orem, John & Barnes, Charles D., eds.
Physiology in Sleep. Research Topics in Physiology [Volume 3]. New York: Academic Press, 1980. 1st Edition. xiv+347+[7]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine, tight copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

232. Oswald, Ian & Adam, Kirstine.
Get a Better Night's Sleep. New York: Arco Publishing, Inc., [1983]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [2]+122+[4]pp. Text ills. Trade paperback. Owner's rear pocket, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

233. Oswald, Ian.
Sleep. Baltimore: Penguin Books, [1966]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 140+[4]pp. 16mo. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

234. Oswald, Ian.
Sleeping and Waking: Physiology and Psychology. Amsterdam/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1962. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+232+[2]pp. 33 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

235. Pai, M[angalore] N[arasimha].
Sleeping without Pills. Pai was consultant in psychological medicine at the Belmont Hospital Neurosis Center in Sutton, Surrey, England. New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. Green cloth-backed pale green boards with gilt spine lettering. Mild wear to the tips and slight chafing to the bottom front edge, else very good in lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

236. Palombo, Stanley R.
Dreaming and Memory: A New Information-Processing Model. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+237+[3]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

237. Parker, Derek & Parker, Julia.
The Dreaming: An Illustrated Guide to Remembering and Interpreting Your Dreams. New York: Harmony Books, [1985]. 1st American Edition. 224pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. Owner's bookplate and rear pocket, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

238. Pélicier, Yves, ed.
Insomnuits: les insomnies et les insomniaques. Suivi du Traité de Phillippe Chaslin (1887) "Du rôle dans l'évolution du délire". Paris: Economica, 1980. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+200pp. Printed blue and white card covers with blue and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front blank. Inquire | Order $22.50

239. Pélicier, Yves, ed.
La serrure et le songe: l'activité mentale du sommeil. Paris: Economica, [1983]. 1st Edition. [viii]+250+[2]pp. Printed blue and white card covers with blue and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front blank. Inquire | Order $22.50

240. Perlis, Michael L. & Lichstein, Kenneth L., eds.
Treating Sleep Disorders: Principles and Practice of Behavioral Sleep Medicine. [New Jersey]: John Wiley & Sons Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition. xviii+485+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

241. Petre-Quadens, Olga & Schlag, John D., eds.
Basic Sleep Mechanisms. New York/London: Academic Press, 1974. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+459+[1]pp. Printed maroon cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

242. Pfirter, Emanuel.
Manifester Trauminhalt und Tagespsyche. Inaugural-Dissertation. Zürich: Leemann & Co., 1922. 46pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

243. Picat, Jean.
Le Reve et ses fonctions. Issued in the series Collection Médecine et Psychothérapie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1984. 1st Edition. [viii]+131+[5]pp. Printed yellow and white card covers with red and blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

244. Pohlisch, Kurt (born 1893) & Panse, Fr. (1899-1973).
Schlafmittelmissbrauch. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition. [viii]+170+[2]pp. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

245. Popoviciu, L[iviu], et al, eds.
Sleep 1978: Sleep Onset, Pathology of Child, Sleep and Coma, Hypophyseal Secretions and Sleep, Idiopathic Hypersomnia, Neurophysiology, Pharmacology, Methodology, Psychology, Psychiatry. Basel: S. Karger, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+794+[2]pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. A few ink check marks to the table of contents, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $65.00

246. Pötzl, Otto (1877-1962), et al.
Preconscious Stimulation in Dreams, Associations, and Images. Psychological Issues Monograph 7. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. viii+156pp. + inserted index to the first volume of Psychological Issues. Printed gray card covers with green lettering and green front label. Slight cover spotting, edges of text block foxed, else very good. Inquire | Order $23.95

247. Priest, R[obert] G., et al, eds.
Sleep Research. Proceedings of the Northern European Symposium on Sleep Research, Basle, September 26 and 27, 1978. [Lancaster [England]]: MTP Press Limited, International Medical Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+224pp. Dark blue fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

Section 1: Dreams and Sleep (A-G)

Section 3: Dreams and Sleep (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010