Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Child Analysis & Psychotherapy (A-F)

List 1614 Created: 25 Jul 2006

Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010

Section 2: Child Analysis & Psychotherapy (G-O)

Section 3: Child Analysis & Psychotherapy (P-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1614 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abuchaem, Jamil.
El proceso diagnostico en el adulto, el niño y el adolescente. Buenos Aires: Ediciones Kargieman, 1979. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 488+[8]; 494+[2]pp. Printed stiff wrappers. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $30.00

2. Adams, Paul L. (born 1924).
Obsessive Children: A Sociopsychiatric Study. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+289+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

3. Adler, Alfred (1870-1937).
Die Technik der Individualpsychologie Zweiter Teil: Die Seele der schwererziehbaren Schulkindes. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1930. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+188pp. Tall 8vo. Printed beige cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, light cover staining, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
Grinstein #448.
Part I, Die Kunst: eine Lebens-und Krankengeschichte zu lesen, appeared in 1928. Apparently, neither part has been translated into English.
4. Algozzine, Robert, et al.
Childhood Behavior Disorders: Applied Research and Educational Practice. Rockville, MD: An Aspen Publication, Aspen Systems Corporation, 1981. 1st Edition. [xiv]+399+[7]pp. Pebbled brown fabrikoid with painted black labels. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

5. Allen, Frederick H[arold] (1890-1964).
Positive Aspects of Child Psychiatry as Developed in the Selected Writings of Dr. Frederick H. Allen. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. 300+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

6. Allen, Frederick H[arold].
Psychotherapy with Children: How Children with Personality and Behavior Difficulties Can Be Helped to Help Themselves. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [after 1942]. Later printing. 311+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
An influential book that helped shape the field of child therapy.
7. Annual Progress in Child Psychiatry and Child Development.
1968-1989. 1968-1986 edited by Chess & Alexander Thomas; 1987 & 1988 edited by Chess, Thomas, and Margaret Hertzig; 1989 edited by Chess and Hertzig. Edited by Stella Chess & Hilarys Bok. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1968-1990]. 22 volumes. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very good copies in dust jackets. Inquire | Order $100.00

8. Anthony, E. James (born 1916), ed.
The Child in His Family. The Child in His Family Volume 1. New York: Wiley-Interscience, A Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1970]. 2nd printing. (1st edition of the text). xxii+492+[2]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

9. Anthony, E[lwyn] J[ames] & Cohler, Bertram J., eds.
The Invulnerable Child. The Guilford Psychiatry Series [Volume 1]. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+432+[2]pp. Blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

10. Anthony, E. James & Benedek, Therese [Friedman] (1892-1977), eds.
Parenthood: Its Psychology and Psychopathology. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+617+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

11. Arnold, L. Eugene & Estreicher, Donna.
Parent-Child Group Therapy: Building Self-Esteem in a Cognitive-Behavioral Group. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, [1985]. [xii]+269+[7]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

12. Axline, Virginia Mae.
Dibs in Search of Self. Introduction by Leonard Carmichael. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1964]. 5th printing. [xii]+185+[3]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket with library pocket to front flyleaf, small discard stamp to title, and small label to base of DJ spine. *SOLD*

13. Azrin, Nathan & Besalel, Victoria A.
A Parent's Guide to Bedwetting Control: A Step-by-Step Method. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1979]. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good ex-library copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

14. Bakwin, Harry & Bakwin, Ruth M.
Behavior Disorders in Children. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, [1972]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1953.] xv+[1]+714+[4]pp. + frontis. Large 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted black spine lettering and gilt & black front lettering. Owner's perforated name stamp to title, else near fine. *SOLD*

15. Balint, Alice (1898-1939).
The Early Years of Life: A Psychoanalytic Study. Preface by Anna Freud. Translation of A Gyermekszoba Pszichológiája. New York: Basic Books, Inc., [1954]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [First published England in 1953 as The Psycho-Analysis of the Nursery.] viii+[2]+149+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down, a very good copy in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Grinstein 1317A. Written as a guide to child development for parents. Edited with a preface by Michael Balint. Translated by the Balint's son and daughter-in-law, except for chapter four, which had earlier been translated by James Strachey and which appeared in the 1943 volume of the IJP. The entire translation was rewritten by Nancy Proctor-Gregg. A German translation was published in 1932, French in 1937, and Spanish in 1939. Issued in the USA in 1954 by IUP as The Early Years of Life.
16. Balint, Alice.
The Psycho-Analysis of the Nursery. Preface by Anna Freud. Translation of A Gyermekszoba Pszichológiája. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1953]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1931 in Hungarian in Budapest.] vii+[1]+149+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
Grinstein 1317A.
17. Bartemeier, Leo (1895-1982).
The Physician in the General Practice of Psychiatry: The Selected Papers of Leo H. Bartemeier, M.D [and] Hope: Psychiatry's Committment: Papers Presented to Leo H. Bartemeier, M.D. Hope (the festschrift volume) edited by A. W. R[ichard] Sipe. Edited by Peter A. Martin, A. W. R. Sipe, & Gene Usdin. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+441+[1]; xvi+[2]+395+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front device of Bartemeier's signature. Slight foxing to the edges of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust jackets. In the original cardboard slipcase. *SOLD*
Issued by Brunner/Mazel as a boxed set. The first volume presents 56 of Bartemeier's papers along with a biographical sketch and bibliography of his publications; the accompanying festschrift contains 28 papers by friends & associates, including contributions by Francis Braceland, John C. Whitehorn, John N. Rosen, Joel Elkes, Jules Masserman, David Levy, Walter Barton, Eugene Brody (on Project HOPE in Baltimore), John Romano, Judge David Bazelon, Lawrence Kubie, Jonas Salk, and Karl Menninger.

Bartemeier studied under Adolf Meyer at the Phipps Clinic in Baltimore and was a charter member of the Chicago Psychoanalytic Institute. In private practice in psychiatry and psychoanalysis in Detroit. From 1954 medical director of the Seton Psychiatric Institute in Baltimore; president of the American Psychoanalytic Association (1944-45), of the International Psychoanalytic Associatin (1949-51), of the American Psychiatric Association (1951-52), of the Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry (1963-65).

18. Barten, Harvey H. (born 1933) & Barten, Sybil S. (born 1933), eds.
Children and Their Parents in Brief Therapy. New York: Behavioral Publications, 1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+323+[1]pp. Yellow cloth. Ink signature to front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

19. Baruch, Dorothy Walter.
One Little Boy. New York: Julian Press, Inc., A Division of Julian Messner, Inc., 1952. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+242+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with painted pale blue spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
Story of an emotionally troubled little boy by a child psychologist.
20. Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963).
The Mind of the Child: A Psychoanalytical Study. Translation by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul of L'âme enfantine et la psychanalyse (Paris 1931). London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1933]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1931 in French.] 282+[2]pp. Green cltoh with gilt spine lettering. Spine and edges faded, spint tips frayed, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50

21. Beller, E. Kuno.
Clinical Process: The Assessment of Data in Childhood Personality Disorders. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1962]. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

22. Bemporad, Jules R., ed.
Child Development in Normality and Psychopathology. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+550pp. Thick 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50

23. Bender, Lauretta (1897-1987).
Aggression, Hostility, and Anxiety in Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition. [viii]+184pp. 14 text ills. of child art. Tall 8vo. Beige cloth. Upper front corner bumped, else near fine in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00

24. Bender, Lauretta.
A Dynamic Psychopathology of Childhood. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition. [xii]+275+[5]pp. 17 text ills. of child art. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Endleaves lightly age-toned. Inquire | Order $50.00

25. Benjamin, Erich (born 1880).
Grundlagen und Entwicklungsgeschichte der Kindlichen Neurose: eine ärztlichen-pädagogische Studie. Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1930. 1st Edition. viii+144pp. + errata slip. Stiff printed green wrappers. Library stamp to rear paste-down, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50

26. Bennett, Ivy.
Delinquent and Neurotic Children: A Comparative Study. New York: Basic Books Inc. Publishers, [1960]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1959 in London by Tavistock.] xii+532pp. Blue cloth-backed boards. Spine faded, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

27. Bergmann, Thesi.
Children in the Hospital. In collaboration with Anna Freud. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. 162pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges of the boards rubbed, else very good in chipped and moderately stained dust jacket. *SOLD*

28. Bernfeld, Siegfried (1892-1953).
Die Psychologie des Säuglings. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1925. 1st Edition. [vi]+272pp. Rebound in pebbled black cloth. Library bookplate, title-page stamp, & rear pocket, tips shelfworn, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
An important psychoanalytic contribution to child psychology. Grinstein 2476.
29. Bernfeld, Siegfried.
Vom Dichterischen Schaffen der Jugend: Neue Beitrage zur Jugendforschuung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band 3. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+285+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Cloth-backed boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Grinstein 2439.
30. Bernfeld, Siegfried.
Vom Gemeinschaftsleben der Jugend: Beiträge zur Jugendforschung. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung Band II. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. [4]+271+[1]pp. Printed brown boards with dark brown front & spine lettering. Front hinge broken with separation, sheets acidic and brittle with tear at top margin of the gutter for about the first 50 pages, wear to the crown & corners, a fair copy only. Variant binding: usually seen in the same boards with a gray cloth spine. Inquire | Order $35.00
Grinstein 2454. Contains Bernfeld's "Die Psychoanalyse in der Jugendforschung" & "Ein Freundinnenkreis" + 4 papers by Fuchs, Hoffer, & Kohn.
31. Betensky, Mala.
Self-Discovery through Self-Expression: Use of Art in Psychotherapy with Children and Adolescents. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[400]pp. + 32 color plates. Numerous text ills. Printed gray cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, pink hightlighting to several pages, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

32. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
The Empty Fortress: Infantile Autism and the Birth of the Self. New York: The Free Press, [1967]. 2nd printing. [2]+xiv+[2]+484+[2]pp. Embossed pale blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

33. Bettelheim, Bruno.
Love Is not Enough: The Treatment of Emotionally Disturbed Children. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1950]. Later printing. [xiv]+386pp. + 16 pages of photographic illustrations. Gray cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

34. Bettelheim, Bruno & Zelan, Karen.
On Learning to Read: The Child's Fascination with Meaning. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. 1st Edition. [2]+x+306+[2]pp. Printed cream cloth-backed printed blue boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

35. Bettelheim, Bruno.
Truants from Life: The Rehabilitation of Emotionally Disturbed Children. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1955]. 1st Edition. xvi+511+[13]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine & front lettering. Very good in tattered dust jacket (DJ lacking the bottom half of the spine). Inquire | Order $7.50

36. Bettelheim, Bruno.
The Uses of Enchantment: The Meaning and Importance of Fairy Tales. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Later printing. [x]+328+[xiv]pp. Embossed maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

37. Blanton, Smiley [Jordan] (1882-1966) & Blanton, Margaret G[ray] (1887-1972).
Child Guidance. New York/London: The Century Co., [1927]. 1st Edition. xviii+301+[1]pp. Straight-grained black cloth with embossed front panel and gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, scotch tape remnants to the paste-downs, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Reports the first psychoanalytic observations of infants done in the US, considerably influenced Harry Stack Sullivan.
38. Bloom-Feshbach, Jonathan & Bloom-Feshbach, Sally.
The Psychology of Separation and Loss: Perspectives on Development, Life Transitions, and Clinical Practice. Issued in Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series. London/San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxxiii+587pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

39. Bolland, John & Sandler, Joseph.
The Hampstead Psychoanalytic Index: A Study of the Psychoanalytic Case Material of a Two-Year-Old Child. Monograph Series of The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child No. 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+205+[3]pp. Gilt spine lettering on navy blue cloth. Slight shelfwear, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

40. Bowlby, John (1907-1990).
Attachment. Attachment and Loss Volume 1. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973] [this edition 1st issued 1969]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. x+428pp. Cream cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

41. Bowlby, John.
Loss: Sadness and Depression. Attachment and Loss Volume III. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1980]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xvi+472+[6]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket with owner's small label to the base of the DJ spine. *SOLD*

42. Bowlby, John.
Maternal Care and Mental Health. Geneva: World Health Organization, 1951. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 179+[1]pp. Printed red wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Shelfworn, corners bent, corners curled to the front & rear gatherings, a good copy. *SOLD*
An extremely influential monograph which helped to focus attention on maternal deprivation as a primary cause of mental illness.
43. Bowlby, John.
Separation: Anxiety and Anger. Attachment and Loss Volume 2. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 2nd American printing. [First published 1973 in London.] xviii+444+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front paste-down, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. *SOLD*

44. Brandell, Jerrold R., ed.
Counter-Transference in Psychotherapy with Children and Adolescents. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+356+[4]pp. Printed black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

46. Brody, Sylvia (born 1914) & Axelrad, Sidney.
Anxiety and Ego Formation in Infancy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+422pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.40

47. Brody, Sylvia & Siegel, Miriam G.
The Evolution of Character Birth to 18 Years: A Longitudinal Study. Assisted by Andrew Rosenblum. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+553+[7]pp. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

48. Brody, Sylvia & Axelrad, Sidney.
Mothers, Fathers, and Children: Explorations in the Formation of Character in the First Seven Years. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+669+[5]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.15

49. Brody, Sylvia.
Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy. Introduction by René A. Spitz. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. 446+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

50. Brubakken, David M., et al.
Treatment of Psychotic and Neurologically Impaired Children: A Systems Approach. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+266+[8]pp. Crimson cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

51. Brubakken, David M., et al.
Treatment of Psychotic and Neurologically Impaired Children: A Systems Approach. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+266+[8]pp. Crimson cloth with white spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

52. [Bryant, Keith & Bok, Hilarys].
Disturbed Children: Examination and Assessment Through Team Process. By the Staff of the Menninger Clinic Children's Division, The Menninger Foundation. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1969. 1st Edition. [xxii]+296+[2]pp. Mottled orange cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inscribed on the flyleaf by J. Cotter Hirschberg, child psychoanalyst and the third author listed on the rear DJ flap. Inquire | Order $10.00

53. Burlingham, Dorothy Tiffany (1891-1979) & Freud, Anna (1895-1982).
Infants without Families: The Case for and Against Residential Nurseries. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1943]. 1st Edition. 108pp. 12mo. Light blue cloth with dark blue spine lettering. Spine tips faded else a very good copy in chipped and soiled dust jacket. *SOLD*

54. Cantwell, Dennis P. (1939-1997) & Carlson, Gabrielle A., eds.
Affective Disorders in Childhood and Adolescence: An Update. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+484pp. Printed decorative white boards with black spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00

55. Caplan, Gerald, ed.
Emotional Problems of Early Childhood. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1955]. 1st Edition. xiv+544+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Straight-grained light blue cloth with painted black spine label with silver lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

56. Castle, Kit & Bechtel, Stefan.
Katherine, It's Time: An Incredible Journey into the World of a Multiple Personality. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xvi+304pp. Blue cloth-backed pale blue boards with silver spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

57. Chadwick, Mary [Winifred].
Difficulties in Child Development. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1928]. 1st Edition. 411+[5]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spit tips chipped, joints frayed and corners frayed, spine faded, a good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

58. Chapman, A[rthur] H[arry] (born 1924).
Management of Emotional Problems of Children and Adolescents. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1974. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1965.] xii+410+[2]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket with the DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. Inquire | Order $5.25

59. Chess, Stella (born 1914) & Thomas, Alexander (born 1914).
Temperament in Clinical Practice. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+315+[3]pp. Blue cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

60. Chethik, Morton.
Techniques of Child Therapy: Psychodynamic Strategies. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1989]. 2nd printing. xii+276pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

61. Clegg, Hugh Griffith.
The Reparative Motif in Child and Adult Therapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+226pp. Printed russet cloth with silver lettering and mottled tan endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

62. Clifton, Eleanor & Hollis, Florence, eds.
Child Therapy: A Casework Symposium. New York: Family Service Association of America, [1948]. 1st Edition. [vi]+217+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. Several ink signatures to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

63. Cohen, Theodore B., et al, eds.
The Vulnerable Child Volume I. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xxiv+275+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

64. Colm, Hanna.
The Existentialist Approach to Psychotherapy with Adults and Children. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1966]. 1st Edition. [viii]+229+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth. Spine flecked. *SOLD*

65. Compher, John Victor.
Family-Centered Practice: The Interactional Dance beyond the Family System. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xx+167+[6]pp. Green laminiated boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*

66. Cooper, Shirley (born 1923) & Wanerman, Leon (born 1935).
Children in Treatment: A Primer for Beginning Psychotherapists. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. xvi+[4]+191+[3]pp. Russet cloth with yellow spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

67. Copel, Sidney.
Psychodiagnostic Study of Children and Adolescents. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. xii+201+[3]pp. Pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

68. Cottle, Thomas J.
Time's Children: Impressions of Youth. Foreword by David Riesman. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. xxviii+354+[2]pp. Two-toned cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

69. Cox, Richard H. & Esau, Truman G.
Regressive Therapy: Therapeutic Regression of Schizophrenic Children, Adolescents and Young Adults. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+154pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

70. Danon-Boileau, Laurent.
The Silent Child: Exploring the World of Children Who Do Not Speak. Translation of L'enfant qui ne disait rien (1995). [Oxford]: Oxford University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition in English. [x]+188+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

71. Davidson, Audrey & Fay, Judith.
Phantasy in Childhood. New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. viii+188pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
A Kleinian work oriented for the lay public.
72. Despert, J[uliette] Louise (born 1892).
The Emotionally Disturbed Child -Then and Now. New York: Robert Brunner, [1965]. 4th printing. [2]+329+[5]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

73. Di Leo, Joseph H.
Children's Drawings as Diagnostic Aids. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [x]+227+[3]pp. 149 text illustrations. 4to. Burgundy cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

74. Diatkine, René (1918-1997) & Simon, Janine.
La Psychanalyse precoce: le processus analytique chez l'enfant. Préface by Serge Lebovici. Issued in the series Le Fil Rouge Section 2: Psychoanalyse et Psychiatrie de l'enfant. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1972]. 1st Edition. 422+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with folding flaps and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

75. Donovan, Denis M. & McIntyre, Deborah.
Healing the Hurt Child: A Developmental Contextual Approach. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+310+[6]pp. Navy blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A tight copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

76. Dreikurs, Rudolf (1897-1972).
Children: The Challenge. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. Later printing. x+335+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

77. Durkin, Helen E.
Group Therapy for Mothers of Disturbed Children. American Lecture Series No. 236. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+125+[3]pp. Printed flexible black fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.25

78. Easson, William M. (born 1931).
The Dying Child: The Management of the Child or Adolescent Who Is Dying. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 1st Edition. [viii]+[104]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

79. Ebeling, Nancy B. & Hill, Deborah A., eds.
Child Abuse: Intervention and Treatment. Acton, Massachusetts: Publishing Sciences Group, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+182+[4]pp. Printed printed gray boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $5.15

80. Edward, Joyce, et al.
Separation-Individuation: Theory and Application. Issued in Gardner Press Series in Clinical Social Work. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+232+[6]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
An explication of Margaret Mahler's work.
81. Eissler, Ruth S[elke] (1906-1989), et al, eds.
Physical Illness and Handicap in Childhood. An Anthology of the Psychoanalytic Study of the Child. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xii+321+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

82. Ekstein, Rudolf (1912-2005).
The Challenge: Despair and Hope in the Conquest of Inner Space. Further Studies on the Psychoanalytic Treatment of Severely Disturbed Children. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+354pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

83. Ekstein, Rudolf.
Children of Time and Space of Action and Impulse: Clinical Studies on the Psychoanalytic Treatment of Severely Disturbed Children. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [xii]+466+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Lightly ink-lined. *SOLD*

84. Ellis, Richard W. B., ed.
Child Health and Development. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1947. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London by Churchill.] viii+364pp. + 13 half-tones on 10 inserted leaves. 36 text illustration. Dark blue cloth gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with corners bumped and slight edge wear. Title-page a cancel with the Grune & Stratton American imprint. *SOLD*
Contains 21 chapters including Joseph Barcroft's "Functional Development of the Fetus"; Anna Freud's "The Establishment of Feeding Habits" and "Emotional and Instinctive Development"; and L. S. Penrose's "Intellectual Development."
85. Erickson, Marilyn T. & Williams, Ben, eds.
Readings in Behavior Modification Research with Children. New York: MSS Information Corporation, [1973]. 1st Edition. 333+[3]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

86. Erikson, Erik Homburger (1902-1994).
Childhood and Society. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1950]. 1st Edition, Later printing. 445+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

87. Erikson, Erik Homburger.
Childhood and Society. 35th Anniversary Edition with a new foreword. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1985]. 3rd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1950.] 445+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

88. Erikson, Erik Homburger.
Identity: Youth and Crisis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+336pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

89. Erikson, Erik Homburger.
Identity: Youth and Crisis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 2nd printing. viii+336pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

90. Erikson, Erik Homburger.
Toys and Reasons: Stages in the Ritualization of Experience. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. 182+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with decorative gilt spine. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. *SOLD*

91. Etezady, M. Hossein, ed.
The Neurotic Child and Adolescent. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+435+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with painted black labels & silver lettering, and dark blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

92. Everstine, Diana S[ullivan] (born 1944) & Everstine, Louis.
Sexual Trauma in Children and Adolescents: Dynamics and Treatment. New York/London: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+206+[4]pp. Black cloth. Name stamp to edges, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $5.10

93. Fenichel, Emily & Provence, Sally, eds.
Development in Jeopardy: Clinical Responses to Infants and Families. Clinical Infant Reports Series of the Zero to Three/National Center for Clinical Infant Programs No. 6. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xxii+314pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

94. Flomenhaft, Kalman & Christ, Adolf E., eds.
The Challenge of Family Therapy: A Dialogue for Child Psychiatric Educators. The Downstate Series of Research in Psychiatry and Psychology Volume 3. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+222+[6]pp. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Left-justified computer typeset text. Inquire | Order $12.20

95. Forst, Martin L[yle] & Blomquist, Martha-Elin.
Missing Children: Rhetoric and Reality. New York: Lexington Books, An Imprint of Macmillan, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. [xii]+305+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

96. Fraiberg, Selma H. (1918-1981).
Every Child's Birthright: In Defense of Mothering. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st printing. [xiv]+162pp. Small 8vo. Cream linen. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.50

97. Fraiberg, Selma H.
The Magic Years: Understanding and Handling the Problems of Early Childhood. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [after 1967]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [First published 1959.] [xiv]+305+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

98. Frank, Ludwig (1863-1935).
Vom Liebes-und Sexualleben: Erfahrungen aus der Praxis für Aerzte, Juristen und Erzieher. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, [1926]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+409+[1]; [iv]+[411]-807+[3]pp. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spine darkened, wrappers moderately stained, a good to very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jeliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to each volume. Inquire | Order $10.00
Volume 1 is devoted to sexual disturbances in childhood and adolescence; volume 2 to sexuality and marital disturbance.
99. Frank, Mary, ed.
Primary Prevention for Children and Families. New York: The Haworth Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+119+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

100. Freud, Anna.
Anna Freud's Letters to Eva Rosenfeld. Translated by Mary Weigand. Contribution by Günther Bittner & Victor Ross. Edited by Peter Heller. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+210pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

101. Freud, Anna.
Einführung in die Psychoanalyse für Pädagogen: Vier Vorträgen. Stuttgart und Leipzig: Hippokrates-Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 106+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed green card covers with green lettering. Slight chipping to the head and foot of the spine, early owner's ink signature to the half-title, pocket removed from the inside rear cover, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Anna Freud's second book.
102. Freud, Anna.
Einführung in die Technik der Kinderanalyse: Vier Vorträgen am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 87+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow linen. Edges frayed, somewhat handsoiled. A good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

103. Freud, Anna.
Einführung in die Technik der Kinderanalyse. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1927.] 105+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow linen. Newspaper photograph pasted to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

104. Freud, Anna.
Einführung in die Technik der Kinderanalyse: Vier Vorträgen am Lehrinstitut der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. London: Imago Publishing Company, Limited, [1948]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1927.] 105+[7]pp. 16mo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

105. Freud, Anna.
The Harvard Lectures. Edited and Annotated by Joseph Sandler. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+142+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

106. Freud, Anna.
Indications for Child Analysis and Other Papers 1945-1956. The Writings of Anna Freud Volume IV. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+689+[3]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. *SOLD*

107. Freud, Anna & Burlingham, Dorothy Tiffany.
Infants without Families: The Case for and Against Residential Nurseries. Translated by James Strachey. New York: Medical War Books, International Universities Press, [1944]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1943.] 128pp. 12mo. Printed stiff buff wrappers. Edges chipped. Inquire | Order $35.00
Grinstein 10324.
108. Freud, Anna & Burlingham, Dorothy Tiffany.
Infants without Families [And] Reports on the Hampstead Nurseries 1939-1945. The Writings of Anna Freud Volume 3. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. xxx+681+[9]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

109. Freud, Anna.
Introduction to Psychoanalysis for Teachers: Four Lectures by Anna Freud. Translation by Barbara Low (1877-1955) of Einführung in die Psychoanalyse für Pädagogen, 1930. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1931]. 1st Edition in English. 117+[3]pp. 12mo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Slight soiled, crown frayed, a good copy. *SOLD*

110. Freud, Anna.
Introduction to Psychoanalysis: Lectures for Child Analysts and Teachers 1922-1935. The Writings of Anna Freud Volume 1. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. xx+200+[8]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.50
Reprints Introduction to the Technique of Child Analysis and Introduction to Psycho-Analysis for Teachers.
111. Freud, Anna.
Normality and Pathology in Childhood: Assessments of Development. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition. xii+273+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light rubbing to the spine tips and corners, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

112. Freud, Anna.
The Psycho-Analytical Treatment of Children. Technical Lectures and Essays. Part I and II translated from the German by Nancy Procter-Gregg. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., [1946]. 1st printing. [xii]+98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $45.00

113. Freud, Anna.
The Psycho-Analytical Treatment of Children. Technical Lectures and Essays. Part I and II translated from the German by Nancy Procter-Gregg. Translated by Nancy Procter-Gregg. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., [1947]. 2nd printing. [First published 1946.] xii+98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, paste-downs and flyleaves foxed, covers scratched, rear cover bubbling, a good only copy. *SOLD*

114. Freud, Anna.
The Psycho-Analytical Treatment of Children. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 6th American printing. [First published 1946.] xii+98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. Name stamp to the flyleaf, else very good in unprice-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

115. Freud, Anna.
Psychoanalysis for Teachers and Parents: Introductory Lectures. Translation by Barbara Low (1877-1955) of Einführung in die Psychoanalyse für Pädagogen, 1930. New York: Emerson Books, Inc., 1935. 1st American Edition. [First published London 1931 as Introduction to Psycho-Analysis for Teachers; First issued in English translation in 1931 in London.] [iv]+117+[7]pp. 12mo. Straight-grained blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Grinstein 10307.
116. Freud, Anna.
Psychoanalysis for Teachers and Parents: Introductory Lectures. Translation by Barbara Low (1877-1955) of Einführung in die Psychoanalyse für Pädagogen, 1930. New York: Emerson Books, Inc., 1954 [this edition 1st issued 1935]. 1st American Edition, 3rd printing. [First published London 1931 as Introduction to Psycho-Analysis for Teachers; First issued in English translation in 1931 in London.] 119+[1]pp. 12mo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

117. Freud, Anna.
Research at the Hampstead Child-Therapy Clinic and Other Papers 1956-1965. The Writings of Anna Freud Volume 5. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. xii+575+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

118. Freud, Anna, et al.
Studies in Child Psychoanalysis: Pure and Applied. The Scientific Proceedgins of the 20th Anniversary Celebrations of The Hampstead Child-Therapy Course and Clinic. Monograph Series of The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child No. 5. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [xiv]+175+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

119. Freud, Anna & Burlingham, Dorothy Tiffany.
War and Children. [New York]: Medical War Books, International Universities Press, 1943. 1st Edition. 191+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. Endpapers foxed, else very good in dust jacket, DJ with the following defects: front flap separated the fold, DJ spine tips worn with the DJ crown scotch-taped. Nevertheless, increasingly difficult to find in the DJ, which is acidic and fragile. *SOLD*

120. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Drei Abhandlungen zur Sexualtheorie. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1922. 5th Edition. [First published 1905.] [viii]+104pp. Later buckram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

121. Freud, Sigmund.
Infantile Cerebral Paralysis. Translation by Lester A. Russin of Die infantile Cerebrallähmung (1897). Coral Gables, FL: University of Miami Press, [1968]. 1st Edition in English. 376pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in slightly edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00
Freud's last neurological work, published in German in 1897.

Freud's Classic Monograph on Child Paralysis, Inscribed

122. Freud, Sigm[und] & Rie, Oscar (1863-1931).
Klinische Studie über die halbseitige Cerebrallähmung der Kinder. Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem I. Öffentlichen Kinder-Krankeninstitute in Wien Heft III. Wien: Verlag von Moritz Perles, 1891. 1st Edition. [2]+220+[2]pp. + 2 folding charts. Gray wrappers with black spine, front, and rear printing. Crown erose, some wear to the foot of the spine and corners, spine creased and partly split, some edge-chipping, still a very good, internally unopened copy. Scarce. Housed in a custom-made black calf-backed drop-box with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Book itself weighs 455 gm. (1 pound) and measures 26 x 17 x 1.2 cm.
Inscribed by Freud on the front wrapper "Herrn Prof. A. Lorenz // hochachtungsvoll // Dr Freud". Adolf Lorenz (1854-1946) was a leading European orthopedic surgeon, famous for introducing in 1894 a bloodless method for closed-reduction of congenital dislocation of the hip-joint, known as the "Hoffa-Lorenz method." A lovely association linking two Viennese physicians, both of whom became world-famous. [See GM 4365 for his 1894 paper and Lesky's The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century, pp. 410-412 for a discussion of Lorenz]. *SOLD*
Grinstein 10376; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 27; Norman Catalog F14; Pollack, "Sigmund Freud," in Founders of Child Neurology, ed. by S. Ashwal, pp. 243-252.

Co-authored with his good friend, the pediatrician Oscar Rie. A classic monograph in child neurology. "Freud was the first to focus on the occurence hemiatrophy on the affected paralysed side and also helped establish the choreoathetotic form of cerebral palsy as a distinct subtype of this disorder" [Ashwal Founders of Child Neurology p. 247].

123. Freud, Sigmund.
Three Contributions to the Theory of Sex. Authorized Translation by A. A. Brill. With Introductions by James J. Putnam and A. A. Brill. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 7. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1930. 4th Edition in English. [First published 1905 in German; First issued in English translation in 1910.] xiv+104+[2]pp. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Head & foot of spine chipped. spine rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Grinstein # 10432. With a new introduction by Brill. Translation of this edition follows the text in volume 5 of the 1924 Gesammelte Schriften.
124. Freud, Sigmund.
Three Essays on the Theory of Sexuality. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1962] [this edition 1st issued 1949]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1905 in German; First issued in English translation in 1910.] [2]+xviii+130+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Grinstein #10432. A corrected reprint of the text of the Standard Edition with a few editorial additions.
125. Freud, Sigmund.
Tre Afhandlinger om Sexualteori. With a 2 page foreword by Wilhelm Reich (1897-1957). Translated by Jorgen Neergaard. København: Store Nordiske Videnskabsboghandel, 1934. 1st Edition in Danish. [First published 1905 in German.] 118+[2]pp. Original printed cream wrappers with edge torn pictorial dust jacket. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Translated from the 1922 4th edition.
126. Freud, Sigmund.
Trois essais sur la théorie de la sexualité. Translation by B. Reverchon of the 1922 5th revised German edition. Les Documents bleus No. 1. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, 1925. 24th printing in French. [First published 1905 in German.] 222+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray wrappers. Spine quite worn, covers chipped and detached, sheets acidic and browned, a mostly unopened copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

127. Freud, Sigm[und].
Ueber Hemianopsie im frühesten Kindesalter. In Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem 1. öffentlichen Kinderkrankeninstitute in Wien, herausgegeben von Dr. Max Kassowitz. I. Heft, pages 36-50. Wien: Verlag von Moritz Perles, 1890. 1st Edition. [4]+166pp. [entire volume]. Modern morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Several old rubber stamps to upper margin of title-page, sheets browned but very stable, a very good copy. Very scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $850.00
Grinstein 10371; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 21; Norman Catalog F13 (this copy). In both cases above Grinstein cites only the original 1888 journal appearance and is unaware of this appearance of Freud's paper in book form.

First printing in book form "of a paper on two cases of hemianopsia in very young children, first published in 1888 in Vol. 38 of the Wiener medizinische Wochenschrift. Freud grouped the cases with the unilateral cerebral paralyses, a subject he investigated more fully in his Klinische Studie über die halbseitige Cerebrallähmung … . This was the first of a series of studies undertaken by Freud on cerebral palsy in children" [Norman Catalog].

128. Freud, Sigm[und].
Zur Kenntnis der cerebralen Diplegien des Kindesalters (im Anschluss an die Little'sche Krankheit). Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem I. Öffentlichen Kinder-Krankeninstitute in Wien Neue Fole III. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1893. 1st Edition. [4]+168pp. + 2 folding charts. Modern black cloth with gilt spine lettering, original printed wrappers not retained. Short tear to bottom margin of page 131, edges of a few rear leaves strengthened, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*
Grinstein #10374; Norman Catalog F23. Freud's second book on infantile paralysis, preceeded by his 1891 collaborative book done with Oskar Rie. Freud was already by this time recognized as an authority in the field. His last neurological book, the 1897 Infantile Cerebrallähmung, is regarded as one of the great classics in the field.
129. Friedjung, Josef K[arl] (1871-1946).
Die kindliche Sexualität und ihre Bedeutung für Erziehung und ärztliche Praxis. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1923. 1st Edition. [2]+37+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Housed in drab gray flexible library boards with original printed front wrapper trimmed and laid-down. A good only ugly ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Grinstein 10793. A psychoanalytic study. Member of the WPV and lecturer at the University of Vienna (at the time of writing Privatdozent for Kinderheilkunde), Friedjung founded the Social-Democratic Organization of Physicians in Austria.
130. Friedman, Arnold P. & Harms, Ernest (1895-1974), eds.
Headaches in Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+151+[1]pp. Thatched russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

131. Frijling-Schreuder, E. C. M.
Children, What Are They? Translation oF Wat zijn dat, kinderen. Translated by Katherine Stechmann. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1971 in Dutch in Amsterdam.] [4]+152pp. Light gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

132. Furman, Erna.
A Child's Parent Dies: Studies in Childhood Bereavement. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+316pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink name to front paste-down and top & bottom edge of text block, else a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

133. Furman, Robert A. & Katan, Anny, eds.
The Therapeutic Nursery School: A Contribution to the Study and Treatment of Emotional Disturbances in Young Children. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+329+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

Section 2: Child Analysis & Psychotherapy (G-O)

Section 3: Child Analysis & Psychotherapy (P-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010