Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Social Psychiatry (H-Q)

List 1612 Created: 7 Jul 2006

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 1: Social Psychiatry (A-G)

Section 3: Social Psychiatry (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1612 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


162. Halliday, James L[orimer] (born 1897).
Psychosocial Medicine: A Study of the Sick Society. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. 278+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

163. Hargreaves, G[eorge] R[onald].
Psychiatry and the Public Health. University of London Heath Clark Lectures 1957 delivered at The London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine. London: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [viii]+118+[2]pp. Green cloth. Corners bumped, covers lightly scratched and bubbled, a very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Presentation copy inscribed on the flyeaf "For Larry // with best wishes // from Ronald // Leeds Aug '59". With a six line signed autograph note from Hargreaves to Lawrence Kubie on his printed complimentary sheet pasted to the front paste-down and with Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $45.00

164. Hargreaves, G[eorge] R[onald].
Psychiatry and the Public Health. University of London Heath Clark Lectures 1957 delivered at The London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine. London: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [viii]+118+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

165. Haug, Marie R., et al, eds.
The Physical and Mental Health of Aged Women. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+303+[1]pp. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

166. Heinrich, Kurt & Müller, Ulrich, eds.
Psychiatrische Soziologie: Ein Beitrag zur sozialen Psychiatrie? 3. Düsseldorfer Symposium am 14. April 1978. Weinheim und Basel: Beltz Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. Printed blue card covers. Slight ink lining to several pages and a few paper clip indentations, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

167. Hellpach, Willy (1877-1955).
Grundlinien einer Psychologie der Hysterie. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 1st Edition. viii+502+[2]pp. Early red buckram with leather spine label. Front hinge lightly cracked, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. With the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
One of the first German physicians to champion Freud's sexual etiology of neurosis, Hellpach believed social class was an important factor in the origin of hysteria. 26 references to Freud in the index and 16 to Breuer.
168. Henderson, A. S[cott].
An Introduction to Social Psychiatry. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+227+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed to Jerome Frank. Inquire | Order $17.50

169. Henderson, D[avid] K[ennedy] (1884-1965).
Social Psychiatry: Being the Morison Lectures for 1931 at the Royal College of Physicians, Edinburgh. Reprinted from the Edinburgh Medical Journal 1931. Edinburgh: 1931. 1st separate printing. 289-306+359-378+414-437+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $27.50

170. Henderson, Scott, et al.
Neurosis and the Social Environment. Issued in the series Personality and Psychopathology. Sydney [Australia]: Academic Press, Inc., A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+279+[3]pp. Gray cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly flecked, departmental stamp to paste-downs, else a very good tight copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

171. Hendin, Herbert.
Black Suicide. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+176+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

172. Hendin, Herbert.
Black Suicide. New York: Harper Colophon Books, [1971]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1969 by Basic Books.] [xii]+176+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight creasing to the corners, else very good with moderate shelfwear. *SOLD*

173. Hendin, Herbert.
Suicide and Scandinavia: A Psychoanalytic Study of Culture and Character. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+153+[1]pp. White linen with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, remainder mark to the bottom edge of the text block, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $5.50

174. Henry, Jules (1904-1969).
Pathways to Madness. New York: Random House, [1971]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+xv-xxii+477+[7]pp. Printed burgundy cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

175. Henry, William E[arl] (born 1917), et al.
Public and Private Lives of Psychotherapists. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+272pp. Rose cloth with silver spine lettering & front logo, and dark blue endpapers. Edges bumped, else very good without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

176. Herzog, Elizabeth.
Some Guide Lines for Evaluative Research: Assessing Psycho-Social Change in Individuals. Children's Bureau Publication No. 375. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare Social Security Administration Children's Bureau, 1959. 1st Edition. [6]+117+[1]pp. Printed gray and white wrappers with drab spine. A very good copy. *SOLD*

177. Hoenig, J[ohn] & Hamilton, Marian W.
The Desegregation of the Mentally Ill. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction (W. J. H. Sprott Editor). London: Routledge and Kegan Paul / NY: The Humanities Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. x+266pp. + inserted 16 page rear catalog. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.40
A study of two typical areas in the Manchester hospital region.
178. Hollis, Florence.
Casework: A Psychosocial Therapy. Preface by Charlotte Towle. New York: Random House, [1964]. 1st Edition. xx+300pp. Green cloth with decorative gilt spine. A very good copy. *SOLD*

179. Hughes, Charles C., et al.
People of Cove and Woodlot: Communities from the Viewpoint of Social Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. [x]+574pp. Printed black cloth with gilt spine lettering and pictorial green endpapers. Very good in chipped & price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
The Stirling County Study of Psychiatric Disorder & Sociocultural Environment, Volume 2.
180. Institute of Medicine, Committee on Health Care for Homeless People.
Homelessness, Health, and Human Needs. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+242pp. Trade paperback. Slight ink-lining to a few pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

181. Johnson, Ann Braden.
Out of Bedlam: The Truth About Deinstitutionalization. New York: Basic Books, [1990]. 1st Edition. xxvi+306pp. Burgundy cloth-backed orange boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

182. Joint Commission on Mental Illness and Health.
Social Change and the Mental Health of Children. Report of Task Force VI and Excerpts from the Report of the Commmission on Children of Minority Groups. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. xii+225+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

183. Jonas, Doris & Jonas, Adolphe D. (born 1913).
Sex & Status. New York: Stein and Day / Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. 214+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed orange boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

184. Jones, L. Ralph & Parlour, Richard R., eds.
Psychiatric Services for Underserved Rural Populations. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+303+[1]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

185. Jones, Maxwell (1907-1990).
Beyond the Therapeutic Community: Social Learning and Social Psychiatry. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxxii+150+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good ex-library copy with minor cover staining. Inquire | Order $15.00

186. Jones, Maxwell.
Social Psychiatry in Practice: The Idea of the Therapeutic Community. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1968]. 1st Edition. 190+[2]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Upper front corner creased, several ink signatures to the first page, a very good copy. *SOLD*

187. Jones, Maxwell, et al.
The Therapeutic Community: A New Treatment Method in Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1953]. 1st American Edition. [xxii]+186pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Bottom edge rubbed, else very good in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
An important book in social psychiatry, now much in demand, published in England under the title Social Psychiatry.
188. Kahn, Marvin W.
Basic Methods for Mental Health Practitioners. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Winthrop Publishers, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+245+[5]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower front corner bumped, else a near fine, tight copy. Inquire | Order $5.50
Based on the author's experience developing community mental health programs by and for socioeconomically imoverished groups, especially with the Papago Indian tribe and a group of urban Australian aborigines.
189. Kandel, Denise B. (born 1933) & Lesser, Gerald S.
Youth in Two Worlds: United States and Denmark. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1972. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[218]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

190. Kaplan, Berton H. (born 1919), ed.
Psychiatric Disorder and the Urban Environment: Report of the Cornell Social Science Center. In collaboration with Alexander H. Leighton, Jane M. Murphy, & Nicholas Freydberg. New York: Behavioral Publications, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+310pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, glue-staining to front and rear paste-downs, a good ex-library copy. Signed on the front flyleaf by Jane M. Murphy and Alexander Leighton, dated 17 December 71. Inquire | Order $17.50

191. Kardiner, Abram (1891-1981).
Sex and Morality. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1955]. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1954 in Indianapolis.] 274+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $6.50

192. Kiev, Ari, ed.
Social Psychiatry: Volume I. New York: Science and Behavior Books, [1969]. 1st Edition. 476+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.15

193. Klausner, Samuel Z.
Psychiatry and Religion. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+299+[3]pp. Green cloth with black and gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
The first sociological study of psychiatrically-oriented ministers & of religiously-oriented psychiatrists.
194. Kline, Nathan S[chellenberg] (1916-1983).
The Organization of Psychiatric Care and Psychiatric Research in the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 84 Article 4. New York: Published by the Academy, 1960. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [2]+[129]-223+[3]. 7 photographic text illustrations. Printed brown wrappers, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

195. Kluckhohn, Clyde (1905-1960) & Murray, Henry Alexander (1893-1988), eds.
Personality in Nature, Society, and Culture. In collaboration with David M. Schneider. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1953]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1948.] [2]+xxv+[1]+[702]+xv+[5]pp. 57 text tables & charts. Embossed black cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

196. Kolb, Lawrence C[oleman] (1911-2006), et al, eds.
Urban Challenges to Psychiatry: The Case History of a Response. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1969. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxiv]+512+[6]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

197. Kotinsky, Ruth & Witmer, Helen L[eland] (1898-1979?), eds.
Community Programs for Mental Health: Theory -Practice -Evaluation. Cambridge, [England]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1955. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+362pp. Red & blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

198. Krout, Maurice H., ed.
Psychology, Psychiatry and the Public Interest. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1956]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+217+[3]pp. Red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
A collection of papers, most commissioned by Krout for this volume, by psychologists and psychiatrists on the relationship of the two fields, especially regarding the practice of psychotherapy by clinical psychologists. Also includes position statements by the American Psychiatric Association and VA (both declaring psychotherapy a medical function).
199. Landis, Carney (1897-1962) & Page, James D.
Modern Society and Mental Disease. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. Publishers, [1938]. 1st Edition. [xii]+190+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth. Upper front joint frayed, slight fraying to upper front corner, a good copy. Herbert S. Conrad's copy signed on the flyleaf and with his occasional pencil marginalia. Inquire | Order $10.00

200. Langner, Thomas S. & Michael, Stanley T.
Life Stress and Mental Health. Volume II: The Midtown Manhattan Study. New York: Free Press of Glencoe, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+517+[3]pp. Black cloth with red and white spine lettering and olive-gray endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

201. Larsson, Tage, et al.
Senile Dementia: A Clinical, Sociomedical and Genetic Study. Assisted by Göta Sjögren. Acta Psychiatrica Scandinavica Supplementum 167. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1963. 1st Edition. 259+[1]pp. Printed pale blue-gray card covers with blue and black lettering. Stamped "Neurological Library" on the front cover. A very good copy with the authors' complimentary stamp to the cover. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

202. Lawson, Annette R. L.
The Recognition of Mental Illness in London: A Study of the Soical Processes Determining Compulsory Admission to an Observation Unit in a London Hospital. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 15. London: Oxford University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [x]+122+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

203. Leifer, Ronald.
In the Name of Mental Health: The Social Functions of Psychiatry. New York: Science House, [1969]. 1st Edition. [2]+282+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

204. Leighton, Alexander H. (born 1908) & Clausen, John A., eds.
Explorations in Social Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st Edition. x+452+[4]pp. Gray cloth with decorative silver-lettered spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.15

205. Leighton, Alexander H. & Leighton, Dorothea C[ross] (born 1908).
Gregorio, the Hand-Trembler: A Psycho-Biological Personality Study of a Navaho Indian. Reports of the Ramah Project Report No. 1. In collaboration with Catherine Opler. Papers of the Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University Volume XL No. 1. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published by the [Peabody] Museum, 1949. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+177+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed stiff brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine chipped, especially at the tips, some creasing and wear to the corners of a few leaves, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

206. Leighton, Alexander H.
Human Relations in a Changing World: Observations on the Use of the Social Sciences. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Publishers, 1949. 1st printing. 354pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
A socio-psychiatric and psychological study of Japanese morale during and after WWII.
207. Leighton, Alexander H.
An Introduction to Social Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. x+110pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

208. Leighton, Alexander H.
An Introduction to Social Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. x+110pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

209. Leighton, Alexander H.
My Name Is Legion: Foundation for a Theory of Man in Relation to Culture. Stirling County Study of Psychiatric Disorder and Sociocultural Environment Volume I. New York: Basic Books, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. xii+452pp. Printed black cloth with gilt spine lettering, pink front lettering, and pictorial endpapers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

210. Leighton, Dorothea C[ross], et al.
The Character of Danger: Psychiatric Symptoms in Selected Communities. Stirling County Study of Psychiatric Disorder and Sociocultural Environment Volume III. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+545+[1]pp. Printed black cloth. Clinic stamp to front flyleaf and rear paste-down, else a very good copy. Signed by both Dorothea and Alexander Leighton on the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

211. Lennard, Henry L[oeblowitz] (born 1923).
The Psychiatric Hospital: Context, Values, and Therapeutic Process. In collaboration with Alexander Gralnick. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., 1986. 1st Edition. [222]pp. Black fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

212. Lennard, Henry L[oeblowitz].
The Psychiatric Hospital: Context, Values, and Therapeutic Process. In collaboration with Alexander Gralnick. New York: The Gralnick Foundation, [1986]. 1st Paperback Edition. 221+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

213. Levav, I., ed.
Temas de la salud mental en la comunidad. Serie PALTEEX para Ejecutores de Programas de Salud No. 19. [Washington, DC]: Organización Panamericana de la Salud, Oficina Sanitaria Panamericana, Oficina Regional de la Organización Mundial de la Salud, 1992. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+344+[2]pp. Printed pictorial stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates only two copies, both in Brazil.
214. Levi, Lennart & Andersson, Lars.
Psychosocial Stress: Population, Environment, and Quality of Life. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+[5]+11-142+[8]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in soiled pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

215. Levy, Leo (born 1928) & Rowitz, Louis.
The Ecology of Mental Disorder. New York: Behavioral Publications, 1973. 1st Edition. xx+209+[3]pp. 28 maps & 38 tables in the text. Printed lightly decorative gray cloth with black spine & front lettering. Label removed from the front paste-down, scotch-tape marks to the top & bottom of the rear paste-down, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.50

216. Lewin, Karl K[ay] (born 1925).
Heritage of Illusions. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+147+[3]pp. Green cloth with painted black front and spine labels. A very good copy. *SOLD*

217. Lewis, Aubrey [Julian] (1900-1975).
Inquiries in Psychiatry: Clinical and Social Investigations. New York: Science House, [1967]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] vii+[1]+335+[1]pp. Blue cloth with painted red spine label and gilt spine printing. Bookplate, some bumping, very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
Collects 9 papers on clinical psychiatry: the experience of time in mental disorder; the psychopathology of insight; three on melancholia & depression; two on obsessions; a study of cretinism in London; aspects of psychosomatic medicine. 7 papers on social psychiatry: neurosis & unemployment; social causes of admission to a mental hospital for the aged; vocational aspects of neurosis in soldiers; social psychiatry; the offspring of parents both mentally ill; fertility & mental illness; demographic aspects of mental disorder.
218. Lifton, Robert Jay (born 1926).
Death in Life: Survivors of Hiroshima. New York: Random House, [1968]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1967.] [2]+viii+594+[2]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
The first broad study of the survivors of the atom bomb dropped on Hiroshima.
219. Lifton, Robert Jay & Markusen, Eric.
The Genocidal Mentality: Nazi Holocaust and Nuclear Threat. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+346+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

220. Lifton, Robert Jay.
Home From the War: Vietnam Veterans: Neither Victims nor Executioners. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1973]. 1st Edition. 478+[2]pp. Olive cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

221. Lifton, Robert Jay & Falk, Richard.
Indefensible Weapons: The Political and Psychological Case Against Nuclearism. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+301+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

222. Lifton, Robert Jay.
The Protean Self: Human Resilience in an Age of Fragmentation. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+262pp. Maroon cloth-backed yellow boards with gilt and blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

223. Light, Donald (born 1942).
Becoming Psychiatrists: The Profesional Transformation of Self. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+429+[3]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. *SOLD*

224. Lindner, Robert [Mitchell] (1914-1956).
Prescription for Rebellion. New York/Toronto: Rinehart & Co., Incorporated, [1952]. 1st Edition. [viii]+305+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. Crown chipped, a few page corners creased, one page wrinkled, a good reading copy. *SOLD*

225. Lipowski, Z[bigniew] J., ed.
Psychosocial Aspects of Physical Illness. Advances in Psychosomatic Medicine, edited by T[homas] N. Wise Volume 8. Basel: S. Karger, 1972. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+275+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with purple lettering and purple front label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

226. Locker, David.
Symptoms and Illness: The Cognitive Organization of Disorder. London/NY: Tavistock Publications, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+193+[3]pp. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

227. Lowenthal, Marjorie Fiske & Berkman, Paul L.
Aging and Mental Disorder in San Francisco. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1967. 1st Edition. [xx]+341+[7]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

228. Lucia, Salvatore Pablo, ed.
Alcohol and Civilization. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+416pp. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

229. Lundahl, Josef (1885-1930).
On Mental Hygiene. From the Posthumous Papers of Josef Lundahl. [Preface by Jakob Billström]. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 1. Copenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard Publishers, 1932. 1st Edition. [x]+[3]-298+[2]pp. Early tan buckram with leather spine label, printed green wrappers retained. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Mostly devoted to studies of the effect of the psychosocial environment on psychotics. Ludahl was medical superintendent of the Visby Asylum on the Swedish island of Gotland in the Baltic.
230. MacCurdy, J[ohn] T[hompson] (1886-1947).
The Structure of Morale. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1943. 1st Edition. [viii]+[224]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Edges bumped, spine faded, a good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

231. MacDonald, Arthur (1856-1936).
Abnormal Man, Being Essays on Education and Crime and Related Subjects, with Digests of Literature and a Bibliography. Sections on alcoholism, genius and insanity, criminal sociology, charitological literature, criminology, education and crime. Contains a 228 page bibliography. Bureau of Education Circular of Information No. 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1893. 1st Edition. 445+[3]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Vertical fracture the length of the front board, else a very good ex-library copy. *SOLD*

232. Mackintosh, James M[acalister] (born 1891).
The War and Mental Health in England. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1944. 1st American Edition. [vi]+91+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Russet cloth with paper spine & front labels. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Institute bookplate and stamps to front & rear endleaves. Inquire | Order $12.50

233. Madden, R[ichard] R[obert] (1798-1886).
Phantasmata or Illusions and Fanatacisms of Protean Forms Productive of Great Evils. London: Published by T. C. Newby, 1857. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xlii+504, iv+588pp. + frontis to vol. 1. Embossed Victorian cloth, rebacked with gilt spine lettering. Lightly foxed, slight edge-chipping, a very good set with old embossed library stamp to the title-pages. Scarce. *SOLD*
Crabtree 1988 #779. Chapters on ancient sorcery, child sacrifice, St. Teresa, the inquisition, lycanthropy, flagellation mania, convulsive chorea, Joan of Arc, erotic monomania, theomania in Protestant countries. About half of the second volume is devoted to Joan of Arc.

Madden undertook a sociological & historical study of "some of the principal Epidemic Disorders of the Mind, which have formerly prevailed in Europe" to find out how dependent such epidemics were on ignorance and superstition. Instead he discovered that "the greatest fanaticisms this world ever saw have not originated with the poor, the unenlightened and uneducated; they have originated with the educated classes, with those who do not labor manually …" Hunter & Macalpine pp.1039-1042.

234. Magaro, Peter A., et al.
The Mental Health Industry: A Cultural Phenomenon. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+272pp. Printed red-ruled blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Chapters on a historical overview of the treatment of madness in American institutions; milieu therapy; behavior mod; institutionalization; the mental health industry; treating cultural man; treatment as a capitalistic venture.
235. Mantegazza, P[aolo] (1831-1910).
Siastye i Trud. [Translated by A. Leinenberg]. St. Petersburg: Tipografia i Chromolitografia A. Trauschel, 1889. 1st Edition in Russian. [First published 1870, Milan as Le glorie e le gioie del lavoro.] [iv]+[204]pp. 16mo. Early cloth-backed blue-marbled boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Ehrenfreund 1926 #370.
236. Martin, Morgan.
The Mental Ward: A Personnel Guidebook. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xii]+84pp. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Stamps to edges & endleaves. *SOLD*

237. Martindale, Don & Martindale, Edith.
The Social Dimensions of Mental Illness, Alcoholism, and Drug Dependence. Contributions in Sociology 9. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. xvi+330+[6]pp. Red cloth. A very good ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

238. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
Communication and Community. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume VIII. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1965. 1st Edition. x+309+[1]pp. Printed red cloth. Edges bumped, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
Contains papers by Masserman, Arieti, J. G. Miller, Hanfmann, and Harley Shands on the dynamics of communication; Irving D. Harris's "Birth Order and Creative Styles," Parloff & Datta's "Personality Characteristics of the Potentially Creative Scientist," R. Spiegel's "Creative Process in the Arts," & Shands's "The War with Words: Creativity and Success"; 6 papers on psychoanalysis and the community; 5 on techniques and services; and 4 on the training of analysts in community psychiatry.
239. Masserman, Jules H[yman] & Schwab, John J., eds.
Man for Humanity: On Concordance vs Discord in Human Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+370+[2]pp. Printed light blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering.\ A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
30 papers originally given at a Colloquium on Concordance vs. Discord in Human Behavior held May 7-9, 1971 by the American Association for Social Psychiatry at Northwestern University and Forest Hospital, Des Plaines, IL. Divided into 5 parts: Part I: Development & Communication (4 papers including Anne Roe & G. G. Simpson's "Man Is Not a Naked Ape" and Sol Kramer's "Conflict & Concordance in the Development of Animal Societies"). Part II: Individual & Social Dynamics (7 papers including ones by Paul L. Adams, Alfred M. Freedman, & Manfred Halpern). Part III: Studies in Transcultural Discord & Concordance (7 papers including Ari Kiev's "Developing Countries & Human Concordance"; Elliott P. Skinner's "Group Dynamics in Contemporary Africa"; and Joseph W. Eaton's "Deterrence and Peace: Toward a Social Psychiatry of Arab-Israeli Concordance"). Part IV: Clinical & Cultural Applications (6 papers including Stanley R. Dean's "The Adjunctive Role of Therapeutic Social Clubs." Part V: Reviews & Integrations (3 papers: Richard O. Fuller's "The Cultural Image in Rebellious Conflict"; Arthur M. Sackler's "Psychosocial Perspectives: A Summary"' and Masserman's "Biodynamics of Concordance Versus Discord: A Review").
240. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Research and Relevance. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 21. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+276pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
Contains sections on childhood & adolescence, psychodynamic research, clinical studies, research in therapy, and the relevance of psychoanalysis to social issues.
241. Maudsley, Henry (1835-1918).
The Pathology of Mind. Being the Third Edition of the Second Part of the "Physiology and Pathology of Mind," Recast, Enlarged, and Rewritten. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. 1st Edition. vii+[5]+580pp. + inserted rear 8 page catalog dated October 1878. Thick 8vo. Pebbled paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark green endpapers. Spine faded, some fraying to the rear joint, nick to the right edge of the colored front flyleaf and half-title, somewhat shaken but still a very good copy. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*
Collie A.5.a. The most important British contribution of the period to mental pathology. In Maudsley's own words this is "in substance a new work."

An influential book by the leading late 19th century British psychiatrist. In its later incarnations, the physiology and pathology parts turned into separate books. "[T]he publication of Physiology and Pathology of Mind was a turning point in English psychiatry; it presaged the end of the period in which psychiatry rested on a magma of empirical observations and windy philosophizing, and it embodied a critical synthesis of biological and other scientific advances …" (Aubrey Lewis, Henry Maudsley: His Work and Influence" IN The State of Psychiatry, NY, 1967, p. 40).

242. Maudsley, Henry.
The Physiology and Pathology of the Mind. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1867. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xiv+[2]+442+[8]pp. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Rebacked with the original gilt-stamped spine laid down (spine defective but with all the printing present); foxed & with some marginal staining; large library stamps to the front & rear endleaves, front blank, & half-title, and small stamp to the title-page and bottom edge of the text block; a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Collie A.1b.
An influential book by the leading late 19th century British psychiatrist. In its later incarnations, the physiology and pathology parts turned into separate books. "[T]he publication of Physiology and Pathology of Mind was a turning point in English psychiatry; it presaged the end of the period in which psychiatry rested on a magma of empirical observations and windy philosophizing, and it embodied a critical synthesis of biological and other scientific advances …" (Aubrey Lewis, Henry Maudsley: His Work and Influence" IN The State of Psychiatry, NY, 1967, p. 40). The chapter on the insanity of early life is one of the earliest treatments of child psychosis.
243. Maudsley, Henry.
The Physiology and Pathology of the Mind. London: Macmillan and Co., 1868. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1867.] [xvi]+526+[2]pp. Panelled mauve cloth. Hinges broken, lower rear joint splitting, crown worn, a good, mostly unopened copy with the gold foil title-page stamp and small spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. *SOLD*

244. May, James V.
Mental Diseases: A Public Health Problem. Preface by Thomas W. Salmon. Boston: Richard G. Badger, Publisher / The Gorham Press, [1922]. 1st Edition. 544pp. Green cloth with paper spine label. Front hinge cracked, covers lightly spotted, crude repair to small section torn from top of front flyleaf, a good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
May was superintendent of the Boston State Hospital. Chapters on the developmet of the psychopathic hospital, the mental hygiene movement, immigration, criminal responsibility, endocrinology & psychiatry, classification of mental diseases, traumatic psychoses, seile psychoses, GPI, Huntington's chorea, alcoholic psychoses, drug-induced psychoses, pellagra, epileptic psyshosis, mental deficiency, manic-depression & involutional melancholia, dementia praecox, etc.
245. May, James V.
Mental Diseases: A Public Health Problem. Preface by Thomas W. Salmon. Boston: Richard G. Badger, Publisher / The Gorham Press, [1922]. 1st Edition. 544pp. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown chipped and spine dull, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $11.95

246. Menninger, William C[laire] (1899-1966).
A Psychiatrist for a Troubled World: Selected Papers of William C. Menninger, M.D. … Edited, with Introductory Material by Bernard H. Hall, M.D…. Biographical Sketch by Henry Brosin, M.D. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+448, vii+[1]+[449]-871+[1]pp. + frontis photo to first volume. Dark blue buckram with painted black spine labels. Fine copies. The deluxe version in the orignal (lightly faded) slipcase with paper label. Also issued in a single volume trade edition. Inquire | Order $35.00

247. Menninger, William C[laire].
A Psychiatrist for a Troubled World: Selected Papers of William C. Menninger, M.D. Biographical Sketch by Henry W. Brosin, M.D. Edited by Bernard H. Hall & Hilarys Bok. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Trade Edition. xxii+871+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth-backed cream linen-covered boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Preceded by a limited edition in two volumes. Contains his contributions to military and social psychiatry.
248. Michaux, William W., et al.
The First Year Out: Mental Patients after Hospitalization. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+299+[3]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A tight copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

249. Milbank Memorial Fund.
Causes of Mental Disorders: A Review of Epidemiological Knowledge, 1959. Proceedings of a Round Table Held at Arden House, Harriman, New York, October 7-28, 1959. New York: Milbank Memorial Fund, 1961. 1st Edition. 383+[3]pp. Printed orange wrappers with painted gray labels. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
First published in the Milbank Memorial Fund Quarterly.
250. Miller, Louis, ed.
Mental Health in Rapid Social Change. Jerusalem: Jerusalem Academic Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. 415+[1]pp. 4to. Green cloth. Corners bumped, ink signature to the half-title, a very good copy in moderately worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.35

251. Money-Kyrle, Roger [Ernle] (born 1898).
The Development of the Sexual Impulses. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition. x+219+[3]pp. + inserted ads dated 1931. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips chipped, joints and corners frayed, stain to first page of add, previous owner's signature to front paste-down, a good copy. We have also had a copy with rear ads dated 1933-1934. *SOLD*

252. Monroe, Russell R. (born 1920), et al, eds.
Psychiatric Epidemiology and Mental Health Planning. Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association No. 22. [Washington, DC]: American Psychiatric Association, 1967. 1st Edition. xii+374+[2]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

253. Moos, Rudolf H. (born 1934).
The Human Context: Environmental Determinants of Behavior. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+444+[4]pp. Blue cloth. Slight marginal pencil lining, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

254. Moos, Rudolf H.
The Human Context: Environmental Determinants of Behavior. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+444+[4]pp. Blue cloth. About 25 pages ink-lined, mostly lightly, else a good reading copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

255. Moran, Richard.
Knowing Right from Wrong: The Insanity Defense of Daniel McNaughtan. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+234+[4]pp. A few text illustrations. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

256. Moreno, J[acob] L[evy] (1889-1974).
Who Shall Survive? A New Approach to the Problem of Human Relations. Foreword by William Alanson White. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 58. Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Co., 1934. 1st Edition. xvi+440pp. Printed panelled black cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good copy. Scarce. We've usually seen this with green front lettering. *SOLD*
Moreno's fourth publication in English and the first extensive presentation of his ideas about sociometry and groups to reach a wide medical audience. Preceded (in English) only by two multi-authored pamphlets issued in 1932 by the National Committee on Prisons and Prison Labor, and by his 104 page 1932 book Group Method and Group Psychotherapy, which couldn't have been read by many people as we think we have never had a copy and know for sure that we have not seen one since before 1983.
257. Mulhearn, John & Momeny, Gayle.
The Psychiatric Hospital Today: A Quality Profile. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Ballinger Publishing Company, 1976. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+138+[2]pp. Patterned brown fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Paper clip removed from the front flyleaf, ink date to the flyleaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $16.95

258. Murphy, Jane M. & Leighton, Alexander H., eds.
Approaches to Cross-Cultural Psychiatry. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1966. 2nd printing. [First published 1965.] xxvi+406pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Prior owner's name inked to ffep. Inquire | Order $5.50

259. Myers, Jerome K. & Bean, Lee L.
A Decade Later: A Follow-Up of Social Class and Mental Illness. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+250pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00

260. Myers, Jerome K. & Roberts, Bertram H.
Family and Class Dynamics in Mental Illness. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xii]+295+[5]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

261. Nader, Laura & Maretzki, Thomas W., eds.
Cultural Illness and Health: Essays in Human Adaptation. Anthropological Studies, edited by David H. Maybury-Lewis No. 9. [Washington, DC]: American Anthropological Association, [1973]. 1st Edition. [x]+145+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red card covers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
Contains Robert B. Edgerton's "Anthropology and Mental Retardation"; James P. Spradley's "The Ethnography of Crime in American Society"; Michael Agar's "Ethnography and the Addict"; Paul Bohannan's "Before Divorce: Some Comments About Alienation in Marriage"; John & Beatrice Whiting's "Altruistic and Egoistic Behavior in Six Cultures"; William Caudill's "Psychiatry and Athropology: The Individual and His Nexus"; Margaret Clark's "Cotributions of Cultural Anthropology to the Study of the Aged"; E. Colson's "Tranquility for the Decision Maker"; E. T. Hall's "Mental Health Research and Out-of-Awareness Cultural Systems"; Claudia Mitchell-Kernan & Keith T. Kernan's "A Sociolinguistic Approach to the Relations Between Language, Society, and Cultural Systems"; Roy G. D'Andrade's "Cultural Constructions of Reality"; S. L. Washburn's "Primate Field Studies and Social Science."
262. Naparstek, Arthur J., et al.
Neighborhood Networks for Humane Mental Health Care. In collaboration with Joseph Coffey & John Andreozzi. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+223+[3]pp. Blue cloth. Slight cover staining, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

263. Nationale Vereniging voor Geestelijke Gezondheidszorg.
Alternatives to Mental Hospitals. Gent: [no publisher], 1980. 1st Edition. [xii]+278+[2]pp. Printed stiff orange wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50

264. New York State Conference of Charities and Correction, Proceedings.
2nd, 6th, 8th, 9th for the Years 1901, 1905, 1907, 1908. Albany: J. B. Lyon Company, State Printers, 1902, 1906, 1906, 1910. 4 volumes. [4]+xii+523+[5]; [2]+xv+[1]+278+[2]; [2]+xiii+[1]+312pp.[6]+xvii+[1]+276+[4]pp. Each volume with a frontis portrait of the conference president. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark blue endpapers. Hinges broken to the volume for 1907, other hinges lightly cracked; library bookplates & paper spine labels with the volume numbers; spine tips & corners frayed; a good plus, lightly marked ex-library set. Inquire | Order $100.00
2nd conference has sessions on the institutional care of destitute adults; care & relief of needy families in their own homes; politics in penal & charitable institutions; relief of the sick poor; defective, dependent, delinquent & neglected children; treatment of the criminal; the mentally defective; improved housing. 6th conference: care & relief of needy familie in their homes; the sick & mentally defective; dependent, neglected & delinquent children; treatment of the criminal; social betterment; enforcement of law & elimination of politics in charitable & correctional work. 8th conference: report on the study & care of the defectives, chaired by Adolf Meyer; report on the care of the sick, chaired by Edward B. Angell; industrial accidents, chaired by F. H. McLean; report on the care of children; report on the study of the criminal; report on vagrancy & homelessness. 9th conference: sessions on public health; the standard of living; the care & relief of the poor in the their homes; the conditions & regulations of labor; the care of children; state institutions, the criminal.
265. [Letchworth, William P[ryor] (1823-1910), et al].
State of New York Twelfth Annual Report of the State Board of Charities. Transmitted to the Legislature January 21, 1879. Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen & Sons, 1879. 305+[1]pp. + 14 poorhouse plans on 11 inserted leaves. Includes plans of almshouses in Illinois, Maryland, Ohio, and Wyoming, as well as varioius plans for a proposed New York almshouse conforming to those of the other states. Blind-paneled dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine ends and corners worn; front hinge cracked; American Psychiatric Association bookplate, rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, & paper spine label; sheets browned with slight edge-chipping to a few leaves; still a good, quite sound copy. *SOLD*
Contains 34 statistical tables; Letchworth's report on the status of the state's institutions (pp. 9-59), his report on the Steuben County Poor-house (pp. 177-191), and (with Edward C. Donnelly) the report on plans for poor-houses (pp. 193-234); Mrs. C. R. Lowell & Donnelly's report relating to the public charities of New York city (pp. 235-256); Martin B. Anderson's report on labor in institutions for the dependent classes (pp. 257-267), and his report on education of deaf-mutes (pp. 269-279); report relating to the custodial branch for idiots (New York Asylum for Idiots), by a Committee of the Board of Trustees (E. W. Leavenworth, N. F. Graves, A. Wilkinson, and Superintendent H. B. Wilbur); Lowell, Ridley Ropes, & Edward Foster's report on a reformatory for women; Foster's report on the public charities of the Fourth Judicial District; John C. Devereux and Samuel F. Miller's report on the State Inebriate Asylum at Binghamton.
266. O'Briant, Robert G., et al.
Recovery from Alcoholism: A Social Treatment Model. Foreword by Marty Mann. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+93+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Mottled burn orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

267. O'Gorman, Hubert J., ed.
Sex and Morality in the U.S.: An Empirical Enquiry under the Auspices of the Kinsey Institute. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxxii+462+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

268. Offer, Daniel & Sabshin, Melvin.
Normality and the Life Cycle: A Critical Integration. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+253+[1]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

269. Ostfeld, Adrian M. & Eaker, Elaine D., eds.
Measuring Psychological Variables in Epidemiologic Studies of Cardiovascular Disease. Proceedings of a Workshop: National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute in conjunction with The University of Texas Medical Branch Galveston, Texas december 11-14, 1983. [Rockville, MD]: National Institutes of Health, 1985. 1st Edition. xviii+516+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed decorative tan card covers with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with light shelfwear. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $25.00

270. Palmore, Erdman B., ed.
Normal Aging: Reports from the Duke Longitudinal Study, 1955-1969. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+432pp. Gold cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

271. Palmore, Erdman B., ed.
Normal Aging II: Reports from the Duke Longitudinal Studies, 1970-1973. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

272. Pasamanick, Benjamin, ed.
Epidemiology of Mental Disorder. American Association for the Advancement of Science Publication No. 60. Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1959. 1st Edition. x+295+[5]pp. Dark blue cloth-backed printed blue-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. *SOLD*

273. Paton, Stewart (1865-1942).
Prohibiting Minds and the Present Social and Economic Crisis. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+198+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, crown frayed, edges rubbed, a good plus copy. *SOLD*
Paton, who introduced the teaching of psychiatry to Johns Hopkins and who was largely responsible for the creation of its psychiatric hospital and department of psychiatry, tried to ground emotional & social disorder on neural functioning.
274. Pavenstedt, Eleanor, ed.
The Drifters: Children of Disorganized Lower-Class Families. Foreword by Bernard Bandler. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1967]. 1st Trade Edition. xvii+[1]+345+[5]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and steel-gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

275. Pélicier, Yves.
Intégration des données sociologiques a la psychiatrie clinique. Rapport de psychiatrie présenté au Congrès de Psychiatrie et de Neurologie de Langue Française, LXII Session, Marseille 7-12 Septembre 1964. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, [1964]. 1st Edition. 233+[3]pp. Printed stiff orange wrappers. A near fine copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $16.95

276. Perrucci, Robert & Targ, Dena B.
Mental Patients and Social Networks. Boston: Auburn House Publishing Company, [1982]. [xvi]+160pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

277. Petrilowitsch, N[ikolaus], ed.
Beiträge zur vergleichenden Psychiatrie Teil I: Länderübersichten/ Contributions to Comparative Psychiatry Part I: Geographical Surveys. Bibliotheca Psychiatrica et Neurologica No. 132. Aktuelle Fragen der Psychiatrie und Neurologie/Topical Problems in Psychiatry and Neurology Volume 5. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1967. 1st Edition. [viii]-301+[1]pp. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Marginal pencil notes to 15 pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.95
Contains E. Wulff's "Psychiatrischer Bericht aus Vietnam"; N. S. Vahia's "Psychiatry in India"; W. M. Pfeiffer's "Psychiatrische Besonderheiten inIndonesien"; Barahona-Fernandes et al's "Portugal. Psychiatric Experience in Europe, Asia (Macao) and Africa (Mozambique, Angola)"; K. W. Bash's "Untersuchungen über die Epidemilogie neuropsychiatrischer Erkrankungen unter der Landbevölkerung der Provinz Fars, Iran"; Cilly Fisher & L. A. Hurst's "Attitudes to Mental Health in a Sample of Bantu-Speaking Patients at Baragwanath Hospital, Johannesburg"; W. G. Jilek et al's "Psychiatric Concepts and Conditions in the Wapogoro Tribe of Tanganyika"; H. Collomb's "Aspects de la psychiatrie dans l'Ouest Africain (Sénégal)"; H. Delgado's "Psychiatrischer Bericht aus Südamerika"; M. Despinoy & A. Camelio's "La psychopathologie aux Antilles et ses relations avec les structures sociales."
278. Petrilowitsch, N[ikolaus], ed.
Beiträge zur vergleichenden Psychiatrie Teil II: Spezielle Fragen / Contributions to Comparative Psychiatry Part II: Special Problems. Bibliotheca Psychiatrica et Neurologica No. 133. Aktuelle Fragen der Psychiatrie und Neurologie/Topical Problems in Psychiatry and Neurology Volume 6. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1967. 1st Edition. [x]+206pp. Printed gray wrappers. Slight ink-lining to four pages, corners of covers creased, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $28.95
Contains E. Niedermeyer's "Die Depression - ein Vergleich amerikanischer und deutscher Psychiatrischer Auffassungen"; B. Lustig's "Über Besonderheiten der psychiatrischen Diagnostik und der psychiatrisch Kranken in der Sowjetunion"; M. Milew & K. Kirow's "Über einige Erscheinungen und Besonderheiten der zyklophrenen Melancholie in BUlgarien"; R. Priori's "Anthropologische und kulturelle Einflüsse auf die Ausgestaltung der endogenen Depression"; B. Kimura's "Phänomenologie des Schulderlebnisses in einer vergleichenden psychatrischen Sicht"; J. Cerny's "Zu den psychopathologischen und philosophischen Fragen der japanaischen Neurosen-Psychotherapie nach der Morita-Konzeption (System Zen)"; E. Pintér's "Psychische Erkrankungen ungarischer Flüchtlinge in der Schweiz"; L. Miller's "The Social Psychiatry and Epidemiology of Mental Health in Israel"; W. G. Jilek's "Mental Health and Magic Beliefs in Changing Africa"; and "The Image of the African Medicine Man"; M. Risso's "Der Einfluß des magischen Weltbildes auf die Gestaltung geistiger Störungen bei süditalienischen Patienten"; P. Parin's "Zur Bedeutung von Mythus, Ritual und Brauch für die vergleichende Psychiatrie"; G. Aguilar et al's "Die neuropsychiatrisch orientierte pluridimensionale Diagnostik in der vergleichenden Psychaitrie."
279. Petrilowitsch, N[ikolaus] & Flegel, H., eds.
Sozialpsychiatrie. I. General Section. II. Special Aspects. The Cushing Hospital Series on Aging and Terminal Care, edited by Robert J. Kastenbaum and Theodore X. Barber Vol. 9. Bibliotheca Psychiatrica et Neurologica No. 142. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1969. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $35.00
A collection of articles in German, French and English.
280. Phillips, Derek L., ed.
Studies in American Society. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. [vi]+262+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf by Srole. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains Gerhard Lenski "The Religious Factor"; Wilbur Schramm et al. "Television in the Lives of Our Children"; James S. Coleman "The Adolescent Society"; Paul F. Lazarsfield & Wagner Thielens, Jr. "The Academic Mind"; and Leo Srole et al. "Mental Health in the Metropolis."
281. Pittman, David J., ed.
Alcoholism. Issued in the series Readers in Social Problems. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. x+276+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Light edgewear, corners bumped and bent; else clean, free from all markings less author's inscription. Very good+ copy. Inscribed by Pittman on the title-page "Best wishes // David J. Pittman". *SOLD*

282. Plaut, Felix (born 1877).
Paralysestudien bei Negern und Indianern: Ein Beitrag zur vergleichenden Psychiatrie. Geleitwort von Emil Kraepelin. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. [viii]+98+[2]pp. 14 text figures. Tall 8vo. Library boards without the original wrappers. Boards heavily chipped, gatherings loose, an ugly ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. *SOLD*

283. Pollak, Gertrude K.
Leadership of Discussion Groups: Case Material and Theory. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+391+[9]pp. Brown cloth. Very good in spine-darkened and lightly foxed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.80

284. Pollak, Otto (born 1908).
Human Behavior and the Helping Professions. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [12]+98+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed by Pollak on the front flyleaf "To // Dr. Corlis [?] Goepp // with the compliments // of the author". Inquire | Order $9.95

285. Pollock, Horatio M[ilo] (born 1868), ed.
Family Care of Mental Patients: A Review of Systems of Family Care in America and Europe. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1936. 1st Edition. 247+[1]pp. + 9 half-tone plates. Printed blue cloth. Front cover faded, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
The first book in English on the subject.
286. Pollock, Horatio M[ilo].
Mental Disease and Social Welfare. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1941. 1st Edition. 237+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

287. Porter, Roy (1946-2002).
A Social History of Madness: The World Through the Eyes of the Insane. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1987]. 1st Edition. [x]+261+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

288. Price, Richard H. & Smith, Sallie S.
A Guide to Evaluating Prevention Programs in Mental Health. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, [1985]. 1st Edition. [viii]+135+[1]pp. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

289. Price, Rumi Kato, et al, eds.
Social Psychiatry Across Cultures: Studies from North America, Asia, Europe, and Africa. Topics in Social Psychiatry, edited by Ellen L. Bassuk [Volume 5]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+226+[4]pp. Printed pictorial laminated blue boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.95

290. Prichard, James Cowles (1786-1848).
The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. London: Hippolyte Baillière, Publisher / Paris: J. B. Baillière / Leipsig: T. O. Weigel, 1845. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843.] xvii+[1]+596pp. + 49 steel engravings (44 colored) on 44 inserted leaves (several of the Indian plates by Catlin). 97 wood engravings in the text. Thick 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped calf with raised spine bands and green cloth-covered boards. Some wear to the joints and spine, corners frayed, recased very nicely in the late 20th century with new endpapers. A very good copy with slight foxing to the plates. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $650.00
Prichard's popularization of his important Researches into the Physical History of Man (first published 1813; from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which he argued for and assembled a massive amount of anthropological evidence for the unitary origin of the human race, an issue that was a lifelong interest of Prichard's (his 1808 University of Edinburgh dissertation was on the topic).

One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of stable breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. [DSB XI: 137].

The Foundation of Modern Ethnology

291. Prichard, James Cowles.
Researches into the Physical History of Man. London: Printed for John and Arthur Arch, 1813. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine label. A tad of foxing, else a clean and pretty copy. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
PMM 303. "Prichard, a Bristol physician, classified and systematized facts relating to the races of man better than any previous writer … By the third edition the work was expanded to 5 vols. (1836-47) and contained many color plates. In that form it synthesized all then known information about the various races of mankind, forming a basis for modern ethnological reearch" [GM-5 #159]. Prichard is equally famous for coining the concept of moral insanity, first widely introduced into psychiatry in his 1835 Treatise on Insanity.

One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of stable breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. See DSB.

The Foundation of Modern Ethnology

292. Prichard, James Cowles.
Researches into the Physical History of Man. Volume II: Researches into the Physical Ethnography of the African Races. Vol. III: Researches into the History of the European Nations; Vol. IV: Researches into the History of the Asiatic Nations. Vol. V: Researches into the History of the Oceanic and of the American Nations. London: Houlston and Stoneman, 1851, 1851, 1841, 1844, 1847. 5 volumes. [First published 1813.] xx+376; xiv+373+[1]; xxii+[2]+507+[3]; xv+[1]+631+[1]; xv+[1]+570+[2]pp. + the following plates in each volume: 8; 6 (4 color); 3 (1 color); frontis + 1 folding map; 2 color plates. All plates are lithographs. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Though a mixed set of 3rd & 4th editions, the bindings are entirely uniform. Every volume is partly unopened, a few small library rubber stamps to all the volumes, minor wear to several joints and slight cover spotting and rubbing, but a very attractive, spiffy set. Uncommon. Volumes 1 & 2 (published by Houlston and Stoneman) are the 4th edition; volumes 3-5 (published by Sherwood, Gilbert & Piper) are the 3rd edition. *SOLD*
PMM 303. "Prichard, a Bristol physician, classified and systematized facts relating to the races of man better than any previous writer … By the third edition the work was expanded to 5 vols. (1836-47) and contained many color plates. In that form it synthesized all then known information about the various races of mankind, forming a basis for modern ethnological research" [GM-5 #159]. Though it was in the second edition that Prichard first set forth the idea of the unity of mankind, it is in the third edition that he most expansively argued on the basis of historical and linguistic analysis that the various human groups were all connected and thus that the human race formed a single species, ignoring the issues of genesis and color that he had been concerned with in previous editions. Prichard is equally famous for coining the concept of moral insanity (our modern psychopathy), first widely introduced into psychiatry in his 1835 Treatise on Insanity.
293. Putney, Snell & Putney, Gail J.
Normal Neurosis: The Adjusted American. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+210pp. Blue cloth-backed dark blue boards with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

Section 1: Social Psychiatry (A-G)

Section 3: Social Psychiatry (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011