Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Social Psychiatry (A-G)

List 1612 Created: 7 Jul 2006

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 2: Social Psychiatry (H-Q)

Section 3: Social Psychiatry (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1612 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abrahamsen, David (born 1903).
Men, Mind and Power. New York: Columbia University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. [x]+155+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled red cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Attempts to interpret the minds of Nazis and Quislings.
2. Adams, Paul L. (born 1924).
Obsessive Children: A Sociopsychiatric Study. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+289+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

3. Adler, Alfred (1870-1937).
Menschenkenntnis. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1927. 1st Edition. [viii]+236+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt spine design. Crown lightly frayed, a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $75.00
Translated as Understanding Human Nature and reprinted dozens of times, this has surely been Adler's most read book. For an illuminating discussion see Ellenberger's Discovery of the Unconscious, pp. 608 & 616, where he calls this the clearest and most systematic exposition of Adler's thinking.
4. Adler, Alfred.
Understanding Human Nature. Translated from the German edition, Menschenkenntnis, 1st published 1927. New York: Greenberg Publishers, Inc., 1946. Later printing. [xiv]+286+[2]pp. Printed brown cloth. Owner's ink signature to front paste-down and flyleaf, slight age-toning to endleaves, a very good copy. *SOLD*

5. Adrian, E[dgar] D[ouglas] (1889-1977), et al.
Factors Determining Human Behavior. A Harvard Tercentenary Symposium. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1937. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+168pp. Russet cloth. Spine faded, corners bumped, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
An important conference with Piaget's "Principal Factors Determining Intellectual Evolution from Childhood to Adult Life", Jung's "Psychological Factors Determining Human Behavior", Janet's "Psychological Strength & Weakness in Mental Diseases", Carnap's "Logic", and 4 others.
6. Ahlström-Laakso, Salme.
Drinking Habits Among Alcoholics. The Finnish Foundation for Alcohol Studies Volume 21. [Helsinki]: The Finnish Foundation for Alcohol Studies, 1975. 1st Edition. 213+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

7. Albee, George W. (died 2006).
Mental Health Manpower Trends. Joint Commission on Mental Illness and Health Monograph Series No. 3. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xliv]+361+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.40

8. American Psychiatric Association.
Intervening in Community Crises: An Introduction for Psychiatrists. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1977]. 43pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

9. American Psychiatric Association, Task Force for Psychosocial Treatment.
Psychosocial Treatment Research in Psychiatry: A Task Force Report of the American Psychiatric Association. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1993]. 1st Edition. [x]+96+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. Bookplate, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

10. Angrist, Shirley S., et al.
Women after Treatment: A Study of Former Mental Patients and Their Normal Neighbors. Issued in Sociology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Division of Meredith Corporation, [1968]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+333+[7]pp. Printed blue and black cloth with white and black lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed by Benjamin Pasamanick (the fourth author) "To Lothar Kalinowsky -- // for whose instruction, // advice and help I will // forever be grateful -- // Ben Pasamanick // November 18, 1969". Kalinowsky introduced physical methods of treatment in psychiatry to the United States. Inquire | Order $40.00

11. [Anonymous].
Health and Human Relations. A Report of a Conference on Health and Human Relations held at Hiddesen near Detmold, Germany August 2-7, 1951. Sponsored by The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation. New York/Toronto: The Blakiston Company, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+192+[2]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Includes Erik Erikson's "On the Sense of Inner Identity."
12. Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker] (1896-1979).
The Differentiation of Psychosis and Psychoneurosis. Reprinted from Clinics, Vol. I, No. 4: Symposium on Social Psychiatry. [Philadelphia]: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1942. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 807-841+[1]. Pamphlet, stapled, issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Inscribed by Appel "With Compliments K.E.A." *SOLD*

13. Arieno, Marlene A.
Victorian Lunatics: A Social Epidemiology of Mental Illness in Mid-Nineteenth-Century England. Selinsgrove [PA]: Susquehanna University Press / London and Toronto: Associated University Presses, [1989]. 1st Edition. 140+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50

14. Arthur, Ransom J.
An Introduction to Social Psychiatry. Issued in the series Penguin Science of Behaviour: Abnormal and Clinical Psychology, edited by Max Hamiilton and Graham A. Foulds. Baltimore: Penguin Books, [1971]. 1st Edition. 168+[8]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Small red dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

15. Baldwin, J. A., ed.
Aspects of the Epidemiology of Mental Illness: Studies in Record Linkage. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 8 No. 3. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xviiii]+226+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth. Departmental stamp to front flyleaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $11.90

16. Bardach, Eugene.
The Skill Factor in Politics: Repealing the Mental Commitment Laws in California. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [2]+x+291+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

17. Barham, Peter.
Schizophrenia and Human Value: Chronic Schizophrenia, Science and Society. [Oxford]: Basil Blackwell, [1986]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1984.] viii+223+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

18. Barofsky, Ivan & Budson, Richard D., eds.
The Chronic Psychiatric Patient in the Community: Principles of Treatment. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+570pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled gray fabrikoid with painted red front label. Slight bumping to the upper corners, else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

19. Baroja, Julio Caro.
The World of the Witches. Translated by O. N. V. Glendinning. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1965] [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 3rd American printing. [First published 1961 in Spanish in Madrid; First issued in English translation in 1964 in London.] xiv+313+[1]pp. + 12 pages of photographic plates. Printed lightly decorative reddish cloth with black lettering. Slight foxing to the right edge of the text block, bottom edge of the plates dampcrinkled with some adhesion. Inquire | Order $30.00

20. Bastide, Roger (born 1898).
The Sociology of Mental Disorder. Translated by Jean McNeil. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. viii+251+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine flecked else a very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

21. Battegay, Raymond.
Der Mensch in der Gruppe. Band I: Sozialpsychologische und dynamische Aspekte. II: Allgemeine und spezielle Gruppenpsychotherapeutische Aspekte. III: Gruppendynamik und Gruppenpsychotherapie. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1968, 1967, 1969]. 3 volumes. 79+[1]; 236; 125+[3]pp. Printed white card covers. Ink signature to title-pages, scotch-tape stains to endleaves, else very good copies. Second revised edition of volume I, first editions of volumes two and three. Inquire | Order $50.00

22. Becker, Ernest.
Escape from Evil. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+188pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with white & black spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in lightly chipped dust wrapper, with ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

23. Becker, Ernest.
The Revolution in Psychiatry: The New Understanding of Man. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. [xii]+276pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

24. Becker, Joseph & Kleinman, Arthur, eds.
Psychosocial Aspects of Depression. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. xviii+254pp. Printed decorative gray and white laminated boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $56.95

25. Beigel, Allan & Levenson, Alan I., eds.
The Community Mental Health Center: Strategies and Programs. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+426pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with small tear to DJ spine. Inquire | Order $8.95

26. Beisser, Arnold.
The Madness in Sports: Psychosocial Observations on Sports. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+242pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

27. Bentley, Madison (1870-1955), ed.
The Problem of Mental Disorder: A Study Undertaken by the Committee on Psychiatric Investigations, National Research Council. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1934. 2nd printing. x+388+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Papers by Meyer, Penfield, Herrick, Yerkes, Jastrow, Kroeber, et al.
28. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
Milieu Therapy. Cultural Studies Series (Paul Smith, Series Editor) [No. 5]. [Nutley, NJ]: [Hoffman-La Roche, Inc.], [1972]. 1st Edition. 26+[2]pp. + printed tissue-paper biographical insert. [Covers included in pagination]. Square 12mo. Pictorial black wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

29. Bettelheim, Bruno & Janowitz, Morris.
Social Change and Prejudice, Including Dynamics of Prejudice. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1964]. 2nd printing. xi+[1]+337+[3]pp. Blue cloth with dark blue & gilt spine lettering, and gold endpapers, top edge tinted gold. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

30. Bindman, Arthur J. & Speigel, Allen D., eds.
Perspectives in Community Mental Health. Foreword by Stanley F. Yolles. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xii]+718+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
A practical compendium of historical ideas & theories, contemporary viewpoints & future prospects.
31. Birtchnell, John & Gray, Sheila Hafter.
A Bibliography in Dynamic, Familial and Social Psychiatry. S. C. P. [Society of Clinical Psychiatrists] Reports [Volume 8]. [York [England]]: Society of Clinical Psychiatrists, [1978]. 1st Edition. 136pp. Printed blue card covers with drab spine and white front lettering. Library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page and blank last leaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

32. Bissell, LeClair & Haberman, Paul W.
Alcoholism in the Professions. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+214+[8]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked and barely used tight ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

33. Bloom, Bernard L.
Changing Patterns of Psychiatric Care. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. 360pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth with silver lettering. Edges lightly rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $13.95

34. Bluemel, C[harles] S[idney] (1884-1960).
War, Politics and Insanity. In Which the Psychiatrist Looks at the Politician. Denver: The World Press, Inc., 1948. 1st Edition. [vi]+121+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. Occasional marginal ink and pencil lining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

35. Blum, Richard H. & Blum, Eva.
The Dangerous Hour: The Lore of Crisis and Mystery in Rural Greece. London: Chatto & Windus, 1970. 1st Edition. [x]+410pp. Gold cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

36. Bockoven, J[ohn] Sanbourne (born 1915).
Moral Treatment in American Psychiatry. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+116+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed stiff orange wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

37. Bowden, Charles L. & Burstein, Alvin G[eorge] (born 1931), eds.
Psychosocial Basis of Health Care. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1985] [this edition 1st issued 1983]. 3rd Revised Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1974.] Printed blue card covers with white lettering. Iii=[1]=301+[1]pp. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.95

38. Brasol, Boris.
The Elements of Crime (Psycho-Social Interpretation). Introductions by John H[enry] Wigmore (1863-1943) … and William A[lanson] White (1870-1937). New York: Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+433+[1]pp. Panelled navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, bright copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

39. Braunstein, Jonathan J. & Toister, Richard P., eds.
Medical Applications of the Behavioral Sciences. Chicago/London: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+528pp. 4to. Printed blue cloth. Crown frayed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

40. Brenner, M. Harvey.
Mental Illness and the Economy. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+287+[7]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Spine bruised, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

41. Brody, Eugene B. (born 1921), ed.
Behavior in New Environments: Adaptation of Migrant Populations. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, [1970]. 1st Edition. 479+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth. Corners bumped, light cover scratching, a very good ex-library copy. Presentation copy to Lawrence Kubie inscribed on the flyleaf "14 August 1970 // To Larry with // warm greetings // Gene". With Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $7.95

42. Brody, Eugene B.
The Lost Ones: Social Forces and Mental Illness in Rio de Janeiro. With the Collaboration of José Leme Lopes, Jurema Alcides Cunha, Manoel Wilson Penna, Roberto Alexandre Correa, Jayme Bisker, maria Ampares de Dante, Lucia de Marques. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+808+[6]pp. Medium gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in chipped and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
Employing a psychodynamic approach emphasizing the concepts of ego defense and adaptation, Brody and his collaborators examined the behavior of over 250 psychiatric patients on the basis of their social status.
43. Brown, George W[illiam] (born 1930) & Harris, Tirril O.
Social Origins of Depression: A Study of Psychiatric Disorder in Women. London: Tavistock Publications, [1978]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+399+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

44. Brown, Sanger, II (born 1884).
The Sex Worship and Symbolism of Primitive Races: An Interpretation. Introduction by James H. Leuba. Boston: Richard G. Badger / Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1916]. 1st Edition. 145+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Front hinge cracked, a good ex-library copy. *SOLD*

45. Burrow, Trigant (1875-1950).
The Biology of Human Conflict: An Anatomy of Behavior Individual and Social. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. 1st Edition. [2]+[xl]+435+[3]pp. Ruled black cloth. Head of spine quite chipped and partly defective, otherwise a good copy. *SOLD*

46. Burrow, Trigant.
A Search for Man's Sanity: The Selected Letters of Trigant Burrow with Biographical Notes. New York: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+615+[1]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

47. Burrow, Trigant.
The Structure of Insanity: A Study in Phylopathology. Psyche Miniatures General Series No. 40. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition. 80pp. 16mo. Cloth-backed printed cream boards with paper spine label. A very good copy. *SOLD*

48. Butler, Robert N. (born 1927), et al.
Aging and Mental Health: Positive Psychosocial Approaches. New York: Merrill, an imprint of Macmillan Publishing Company, [1991]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973.] xviii+588pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

49. Byrd, Doris E.
Organizational Constraints on Psychiatric Treatment: The Outpatient Clinic. Research in the Sociology of Health Care, Supplement 1. Greenwich, CT: JAI Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+164pp. 13 tables & 1 text figure. Saffron cloth with painted black spine labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.60
Byrd was in the U.S. Dept. of Labor, Manager Training and Deelopment.
50. Caine, T. M. & Smail, B. J.
The Treatment of Mental Illness: Science, Faith and the Therapeutic Personality. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 192pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
Contains chapters on the therapeutic community and on the effectiveness of the treatment of chronic, hospitalized neurotics by the therapeutic community technique.
51. Campbell, Charles Macfie (1876-1943).
Human Personality and the Environment. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [xiv]+252pp. + 6 half-tones. 5 text figures. Small 8vo. Reddish cloth. Spine faded, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

52. Caplan, Gerald.
Population-Oriented Psychiatry. [New York]: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. 244+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed ochre boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

53. Caplan, Ruth B.
Psychiatry and the Community in Nineteenth-Century America: The Recurring Concern with Environment in the Prevention and Treatment of Mental Illness. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xx+360+[4]pp. Orange cloth with red and green spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

54. Carone, Pasquale A., et al, eds.
Mental Health Problems of Workers and Their Families. [New York]: [Human Sciences Press, Inc.], [1985]. 1st Edition. 186+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

55. Carone, Pasquale A., et al, eds.
Women in Industry. New York: State University of New York at Stony Brook, 1977. 1st Edition. xxi+225pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

56. Carstairs, G[eorge] M[orris] (born 1916) & Kapur, R. L.
The Great Universe of Kota: Stress, Change and Mental Disorder in an Indian Village. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1976]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 176pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

57. Caudill, William.
The Psychiatric Hospital as a Small Society. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+406+[2]pp. Black cloth. Spine wrinkled near crown, moderate shelfwear, owner's inscription to title-page, and a few ink notes to the rear paste-down, a good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

58. Chafetz, Morris E., ed.
Psychological and Social Factors in Drinking and Treatment and Treatment Evaluation. Proceedings of the Second Annual Alcoholism Conference of the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, [1973]. 1st Edition, [1st printing.] x+247+[3]pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

59. Chesler, Phyllis.
Women and Madness: When Is a Woman Mad and Who Is It Who Decides?. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+359+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Pale green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

60. Chisholm, G. B.
The Psychiatry of Enduring Peace and Social Progress. The William Alansan White Memorial Lectures Second Series. Offprinted from Psychiatry Volume 9 #1, Feb 1946. Foreword by Abe Fortas. Washington, DC: [The William Alanson White Foundation, Inc.], 1946. 1st separate printing. [2]+44+[2]ppp. Printed cream wrappers with black front lettering, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains a discussion of Chisholm's lecture by Henry A. Wallace, Watson B. Miller, Samuel W. Hamilton, Ross McC. Chapman, and Harry Stack Sullivan.
61. Clare, Anthony W.
Psychiatric and Social Aspects of Premenstrual Complaint. Psychological Medicine Monograph Supplement 4. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [4]+58+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed green card covers with black & white lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

62. Clark, David (born 1920).
Social Therapy in Psychiatry. New York: Jason Aronson, [1975]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. 156pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $12.50

63. Coelho, George V. & Rubinstein, Eli A[braham], eds.
Social Change and Human Behavior: Mental Health Challenges of the Seventies. Rockville, MD: National Institutes of Mental Health, [1972]. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. xiii+[1]+237+[5]pp. Gray cloth with purple spine and front printing. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

64. Coles, Robert.
Children of Crisis: A Study of Courage and Fear. [Children of Crisis Volume 1]. Boston/Toronto: Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, [1967]. Book-Club Edition. [xiv]+401+[1]pp. Brown cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00

65. Coles, Robert.
Eskimos, Chicanos, Indians: Volume IV of Children of Crisis. Boston: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, 1977. Book-Club Edition. xx+587+[1]pp. Beige cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

66. Coles, Robert.
Farewell to the South. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1972]. viii+408pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

67. Coles, Robert.
Migrants, Sharecroppers, Mountaineers. Children of Crisis Volume 2. Boston: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. Book-Club Edition. xviii+653+[1]pp. Brown cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

68. Coles, Robert.
The Mind's Fate: Ways of Seeing Psychiatry and Psychoanalysis. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. xvi+282+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

69. Coles, Robert.
The South Goes North. Children of Crisis Volume 3. Boston/Toronto: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+687+[1]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

70. Coles, Robert.
Typed Letter Signed ["Bob Coles"], on his printed Harvard 8vo stationary, dated April 26, 1987. New York. Creased horizontally, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
7 lines plus heading, thanking the recipient for his letter and essay, which impressed and delighted him.
71. Conference on Familial Relations (1928 Detroit).
Proceedings of the Conference on Familial Relations. Called by the Committee for Research in Problems of sex of the National Research Council and a special committee of the Social Science Research Council; held at the Merrill-Palmer school, Detroit, Michigan, Dec. 14-16, 1928. Detroit: [no publisher], 1928. 1st Edition. 185+[7]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Right edge of rear wrapper and lower front conrer of the front wrapper defective, spine taped with splitting along the upper 9 cm. of the rear joint, a good only, ex-library copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
OCLC records only 5 copies: Cornell, Indiana, Countway, Oregeon State, & Vanderbilt. With papers by Clark Wissler, William I. Thomas, Adolf Meyer, E. W. Burgess, William Healy, Florence Goodenough, Walter B. Cannon, Robert M. Yerkes, and many others.
72. Connery, Robert H., et al.
The Politics of Mental Health: Organizing Community Mental Health in Metropolitian Areas. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+595+[1]pp. Gray cloth with red painted spine label and embossed front publisher's logo. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

73. Cooper, Brian (born 1928), ed.
The Epidemiology of Psychiatric Disorders. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+407+[7]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

74. Cooper, David [Graham] (born 1931).
The Grammar of Living. New York: Pantheon Books, [1974]. 1st American Edition. x+151pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

75. Cruickshank, E. K., et al.
Soziale und angewandte Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band III. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1961. 1st Edition. viii+880pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Slight marginal ink marking and slight cover spotting, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains 7 papers on social psychiatry & psychiatric practice including Aubrey Lewis's "Psychiatric Education and Training," Paul Hoch's "Social Psychiatry," and Kenneth Soddy's "The Mental Hygiene Movement"; 3 on forensic psychiatry: Ehrhardt's "Forensische und administrative Psychiatrie," Jakob Wyrsch's "Die sexuellen Perversionen und die psychiatrisch-forensische Bedeutung der Sittlichkeitsdelikte," G. Rylander's "Forensic Psychiatry in Relation to Legislation in Different Countries"; 3 on the interface of psychiatry with other fields: Margaret Mead's "Psychiatry and Ethnology," Hans Heimann's "Religion and Psychiatry," Robert Volmat's "Art et psychiatrie" (illustrated with 46 plates in the text); 7 on war psychiatry: R. Jung's "Einleitug zur Kriegspsychiatrie," J. E Meyer's "Die abnormen Erlebnisreaktionen im Kriege bei Truppe und Zivilbevölkerung," Hans Kornhuber's "Psychologie und Psychiatrie der Kriegsgefangenschaft," Viktor Frankl's "Psychologie und Psychiatrie des Konzentrationslagers," Maria Pfister-Ammende's "Psychologie und Psychiatrie der Internierung und des Flüchtlingsdaseins," Günther Wilke's "Akute cerebrale Hungerschäden in Kriegsgefangeschaft und ihre neurologischen und psychiatrischen Folgen," E. K. Cruickshank's "Neuro-psychiatric Disorders in Prisoners-of-War."
76. Cumming, John (born 1917) & Cumming, Elaine.
Ego and Milieu: Theory and Practice of Environmental Therapy. New York: Atherton Press, Inc., 1962. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+292+[4]pp. Brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

77. Damaye, Henri (born 1876).
Psychopathologie sociale: éducation, service militaire, assistance. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1926. 1st Edition. [iv]+iii+[1]+228pp. 12mo. Bound in contemporary maroon library buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. *SOLD*
OCLC records only 3 copies: UCLA, Univ of Sao Paulo, and the Univ of Michigan. Damaye was superintendent of the Asiles d'aliénés.
78. David, Henry P[hilip] (born 1923), ed.
Population and Mental Health. Proceedings of the Sixteenth Annual Meeting World Federation for Mental Health Amsterdam, August 1963. Bern/Stuttgart: Hans Huber Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. 181+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

79. Davies, Stanley P[owell] (born 1892).
Toward Community Mental Health: A Review of the First Five Years of Operations under the Community Mental Health Services Act of the State of New York. New York: The New York Association for Mental Health, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+225+[1]pp. Printed cream card covers with dark brown lettering. A very good copy. With Henry Brill's signature to the front cover ("H Brill") and "Davies CHMS" handprinted to the top edge. As Assistant Commissioner of Mental Hygiene in New York State, Brill initiated in the 1950s, against much opposition, the general use of chlorpromazine and reserpine in NY public hospitals -- the first state to do so. Inquire | Order $8.35
Davies was the Association's Director of Special Studies. His earlier career was concerned with social control of the mentally deficient, the topic of his 1923 thesis and of the enlarged 1930 book it turned into.
80. Davis, Anne E. (born 1932), et al.
Schizophrenics in the New Custodial Community: Five Years after the Experiment. Ohio: Ohio State University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xxviii+214+[2]pp. Thatched rose cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

81. Dayton, Neil A.
New Facts on Mental Disorders: Study of 89,190 Cases. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1940. 1st Edition. 486pp. Pale blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

82. de Giustino, David (born 1942).
Conquest of Mind: Phrenology and Victorian Social Thought. London: Croom Helm / Totowa New Jersey: Rowman and Littlefield, [1975]. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

83. Dean, Alfred (born 1933), ed.
Depression in Multidisciplinary Perspective. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+245+[5]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

84. Dean, Alfred, et al, eds.
The Social Setting of Mental Health. Introduction by Roy Menninger. New York/London: Basic Books, [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+405+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Presentation copy from the third editor, Bert Pepper. Inquire | Order $12.50

85. Denber, Herman C[ecil] B. (born 1917), compiler.
Research Conference on Therapeutic Community Held at Manhattan State Hospital, Ward's Island, New York. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xvi+265+[7]pp. Green cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

86. Dencker, S[ven] J.
Hospital-Based Community Support Services for Recovering Chronic Schizophrenics: The Experience at Lillhagen Hospital, Gotteborg, Sweden. no place (Sweden): [1980]. [2]+52+[1]pp. + 4 unpaginated leaves with charts. Verso of page 1 unnumbered and blank. 4to. Spiral-bound printed blue wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $15.95

87. Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976), et al, eds.
Current Trends in Social Psychology. Current Trends in Psychology [Volume 2]. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1951. 2nd printing. [First published 1948.] [x]+299+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Two-toned cloth. Covers lightly soiled, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Jerome Bruner's "An Approach to Social Perception"; J. L. Moreno's "Experimental Sociometry and the Experimenal Method in Science"; R. K. Merton's "The Social Psychology of Housing"; Paul Lazarsfield's "Communication Research and the Social Psychologist"; James Miller's "Psychological Approaches to the Prevention of War"; K. T. Behannan's "Cultural Diversity and World Peace"; Ronald Lippitt's "A Program of Experimentation on Group Functioning and Group Productivity": and Dennis's "The New Social Psychology."
88. Devereux, George (1908-1985).
Basic Problems of Ethnopsychiatry. Translation by Basia Miller Gulati & George Devereux (1908-1985) of Essais d'ethnopsychiatrie générale (Gallimard 1970). Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1980]. 1st Edition in English. xiii+[1]+366+[4]pp. Pale gray cloth with black spine lettering and tan endpapers. A tight copy in spine-faded and chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

89. Devereux, George.
Essais d'ethnopsychiatrie générale. Translated by Tina Jolas & Henri Gobard. Préface by Roger Bastide. Issued in the series Bibliothèque des Sciences Humaines. Paris: Gallimard, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxiv]+394+[4]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
The 1980 University of Chicago Press edition was translated from this French edition back into English.
90. Devereux, George.
Mohave Ethnopsychiatry and Suicide: The Psychiatric Knowledge and the Psychic Disturbances of an Indian Tribe. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, [1969]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1961.] xvi+597+[3]pp. + 2 plates. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

91. Dickinson, Harley D. (born 1951).
The Two Psychiatries: The Transformation of Psychiatric Work in Saskatchewan, 1905-1984. Issued in the series Canadian Plains Studies. Regina, Canada: Canadian Plains Research Center / University of Regina, 1989. 1st Edition. xxii+371+[3]pp. Red cltoh with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

92. Dorwart, Robert A. & Epstein, Sherrie S.
Privatization and Mental Health Care: A Fragile Balance. Westport, CT/London: Auburn House, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+184+[8]pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.40

93. Dubitscher, Fred[erik].
Der Suicid unter besonderer Berücksichtigung versorgungsärztlicher Gesichtspunkte. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Bundesministeriums für Arbeit Neue Folge Heft 61. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition. viii+223+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 7 text figures. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. Spine sellotaped with taped paper label, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

94. Dumont, Matthew.
The Absurd Healer: Perspectives of a Community Psychiatrist. New York: Science House, 1968. 1st Edition. 196pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

95. Dunham, H[enry] Warren (born 1906).
Community and Schizophrenia: An Epidemiological Analysis. Lafayette CLinic Monographs in Psychiatry No. 1. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1965. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+312+[6]pp. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, ink owner's signature to the flyleaf dated 1971, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

96. Dunham, H[enry] Warren.
Sociological Theory & Mental Disorder. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. xii+298+[2]pp. Straight-grained blue-gray clot with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

97. Durbin, A. F. M.
Personal Aggressiveness and War. New York: Columbia University Press, [1950]. 3rd printing. [First published 1939.] viii+154pp. Small 8vo. Ruled red cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
Originally published as part of the symposium War and Democracy in 1938.
98. Edelson, Marshall (1928-2005).
The Practice of Sociotherapy: A Case Study. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [x]+345+[1]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

99. Ehrenwald, Jan (1900-1988).
Neurosis in the Family and Patterns of Psychosocial Defense: A Study of Psychiatric Epidemiology. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+203+[7]pp. Pale yellow-green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Includes chapters on Picasso & Mozart.
100. Ehrhardt, H[elmut E.] (born 1914), et al, eds.
Psychiatrie und Gesellschaft: Ergebnisse und Probleme der Sozialpsychiatrie. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1958]. 1st Edition. 320pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy with institute stamp and owner's inscription to flyleaf. Presentation copy with typed letter signed to the inscribee. Inquire | Order $15.00
32 papers (27 in German, 4 in English, and 1 in French). Includes Rümke's "Die Bedeutung des Lebenswerkes Kräpelins für die Sozialpsychiatrie unserer Zeit"; Diethelm's "Social Psychiatry in America"; Redlich's "Social Class, Culture and Schizophrenia"; Bürger-Prinz's "Psychiatrie und Soziologie"; Straus's "Formen und Formeln"; Rees's "Mental Health and Mental Hygiene as International Tasks"; Schulte's "Geschichte und Aufgaben der Psychohygiene in Deutschland"; Kanner's "Parental Perfectionism as a Pathogenic Agent"; von Mann's "Entwicklungstendenzen der deutschen Jugendwohlfahrt"; Sieverts's "Gedankenzum weiteren Ausbau des deutschen Jugendkriminalrechts"; Stumpfl's "Kriminologie und Psychiatrie."
101. Eliasberg, Wladimir (1887-1969).
Psychotherapy and Society: Psychotherapy for the Many and the Few. New York: Philosophical Library, [1959]. Uncertain printing. [2]+xviii+223+[5]pp. Blue cloth-backed dark blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

102. Elinson, Jack, et al.
Public Image of Mental Health Services. Report of a Joint Project of the Columbia University School of Public Health and Administrative Medicine and the New York City Community Mental Health Board. New York: Published for the New York City Community Mental Health Board by the Mental Health Materials Center, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. xvi+288pp. Pictorial gray cloth. A very good copy with light cover soiling. Inquire | Order $17.95

103. Elizur, Joel & Minuchin, Salvador.
Institutionalizing Madness: Families, Therapy, and Society. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xvi+256pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

104. Ellis, Albert (born 1913) & Abarbanel, Albert, eds.
The Encyclopedia of Sexual Behavior. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 574+[2]; viii+[2]+575-1059+[1]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $17.50

105. Fairweather, George W[illiam] (born 1921), et al.
Community Life for the Mentally Ill: An Alternative to Institutional Care. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1969. 1st Edition. x+[358]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

106. Fairweather, George W[illiam].
Methods for Experimental Social Innovation. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. x+250pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

107. Fairweather, George W[illiam], ed.
Social Psychology in Treating Mental Illness: An Experimental Approach. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1964]. 1st printing. xii+[2]+300+[6]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with light blue and gilt lettering. Large V.A. hospital stamps to the endleaves & edges, else very good in somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

108. Falloon, R. H., et al.
Family Management of Schizophrenia: A Study of Clinical, Social, Family, and Economic Benefits. Issued in The Johns Hopkins Series in Contemporary Medicine and Public Health. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+207+[1]pp. Printed ochre boards with brown lettering. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*

109. Feibleman, James K[ern] (1904-1987).
Biosocial Factors in Mental Illness. Introduction by Marvin K. Opler. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. [x]+111+[7]pp. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

110. Feibleman, James K[ern].
Biosocial Factors in Mental Illness. Introduction by Marvin K. Opler. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+111+[7]pp. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed publisher's logo to the lower rear board. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.85

111. Feifel, Herman, ed.
The Meaning of Death. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+351+[5]pp. Printed mottled dark gray boards with light gray cloth spine, red front & spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

112. Finney, Joseph C., ed.
Culture Change, Mental Health, and Poverty. Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+344pp. Olive-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good ex-library copy with all the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00

113. Fisher, Walter (born 1924), et al.
Power, Greed, and Stupidity in the Mental Health Racket. A Szaszian indictment of the medical model of psychiatric treatment by three members of the staff at Elgin State Hospital in Illinois. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. 173+[3]pp. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. Some penciling to the front flyleaf erased, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

114. Foley, Archie R.
Challenge to Community Psychiatry: A Dialogue Between Two Faculties. Foreword by Lawrence C. Kolb. Issued in The Community Mental Health Series, edited by Sheldon R. Roen. New York: Behavioral Publications, 1972. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+203+[3]pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

115. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
The Sexual Question: A Scientific, Psychological, Hygienic and Sociological Study. New York: Physicians and Surgeons Book Company, 1925 [this edition 1st issued 1922]. English, Later printing. (2nd Revised edition of the text). [First published 1905 in German; First issued in English translation in 1906.] [xvi]+536+[2]pp. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt front cover device. Corners bumped, spine dull, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

116. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
Die Sexuelle Frage: eine naturwissenschaftliche, psychologische, hygienische und soziologische Studie für Gebildete. 11. - 15. Tausend. München: Ernst Reinhardt, 1905. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published the same year.] viii+587+[1]pp. + 23 illustrations on 6 glossy paper leaves. Thick 8vo. Early ochre cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. *SOLD*
GM 1635: "Forel's best work; translated into 16 languages."
117. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
The Social World of the Ants Compared with That of Man. Translated by C. K. Ogden. London/NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Ltd., [1928]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published in French.] [xlvi]+551+[1]; xx+445+[3]pp. + 24 plates (some colored). 138 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Cream cloth. Spine ends frayed, rear joint to first volume quite frayed, still about a very good copy. Rare. *SOLD*
Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Zürich and director of the world-famous Burghölzli Hospital, Forel was Adolf Meyer's teacher. Interested in ants from childhood, he became the greatest living authority on their behavior. This is his magnum opus on the subject.
118. Forel, O[scar]-L[ouis] (born 1891).
Das Ressentiment: Ein Hindernis in der Umerziehung. Sonderdruck aus Beiheft Nr. 14 der Schweiz. Zeitschrift für Psychologie und ihre Anwendungen. [1948]. 1st separate printing. 32pp. Printed green wrappers in cardboard library binder. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

119. Foulks, Edward F.
The Arctic Hysterias of the North Alaskan Eskimo. Anthropological Studies, edited by David H. Maybury-Lewis No. 10. Washington, DC: American Anthropological Association, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiv+162pp. Tall 8vo. Printed stiff red wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

120. Frank, Jerome D[avid] (1909-2005).
Psychotherapy and the Human Predicament: A Psychosocial Approach. Edited by Park Elliott Dietz. New York: Schocken Books, [1978]. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+330pp. Thatched russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumed, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inscribed by Frank on the front flyleaf to his wife, signed Jerry and dated Jan. 1974. Inquire | Order $50.00
Frank was Professor of Psychiatry at Johns Hopkins from 1957. His widely influential Persuasion and Healing explained how various forms of psychotherapy shared common factors that allowed them to work.
121. Frank, Jerome D[avid].
Sanity and Survival: Psychological Aspects of War and Peace. New York: Random House, [1967]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+330+[2]pp. Green cloth with black and red spine lettering. Spine rubbed and partly illegible, else a very good copy with remainder price sticker to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.00

122. Freeman, Howard E. & Simmons, Ozzie G.
The Mental Patient Comes Home. New York/London: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+309+[1]pp. Brown cloth. Stamp to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.50

123. Furman, Sylvan S.
Community Mental Health Services in Northern Europe: Great Britain, Netherlands, Denmark, and Sweden. Bethesda, MD: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare / Public Health Service / National Institutes of Health / National Institute of Mental Health, [1965]. 1st Edition. xiv+215+[3]pp. Printed white cloth with black spine and front lettering. Covers lightly soiled, else a very good copy. With a 6 line inscription by the author on the front flyleaf, signed. Inquire | Order $12.50

124. Seixas, Frank A., ed.
Currents in Alcoholism Volume I. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+495+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and gold endpapers. Very good with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50

125. Galdston, Iago (1895-1986?), ed.
The Family in Contemporary Society. The Eastern States Health Conference. The New York Academy of Medicine. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. 147+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains Duncan Clark's "The Family as a Focal Point in Health Education"; Opler's "History of the Family as a Social and Cultural Institution"; Paul Glick's "The Changing Dynamics of the Contemporary Family: Socioeconomic Phases"; Ackerman's "Behavioral Trends and Disturbances of the Contemporary Family"; John P. Spiegel's "Homeostatic Mechanisms within the Family"; S. S. Lifson's "A Critique of Current Health-Education Practices in Relation to the Family"; Halbert L. Dunn's "Implementation of Family-Oriented Health Education and of Organizations Concerned in Family Living"; William A. Westley's "Emotionally Healthy Adolescents and Their Family Backgrounds."
126. Galdston, Iago, et al.
Modern Attitudes in Psychiatry: The March of Medicine, 1945. New York: Columbia University Press, 1946. 1st Edition. xiv+154pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Galdston "Psychiatry in the History of Medicine"; James H. Wall "The Development of Modern Psychiatry"; G. Canby Robinson "The Patient As a Person: The Social Aspects of Illness"; Franz Alexander "Present Trends in Psychiatry and the Future Outlook"; William Menninger "Psychiatry and the War"; Edward Weiss " Psychotherapy in Everyday Practice".
127. Galdston, Iago, ed.
Panic and Morale. Conference Transactions of The New York Academy of Medicine and The Josiah Macy Jr. Foundation. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1958. 1st Edition. 340pp. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy to Walter Miles. *SOLD*

128. Garcia, John David (born 1917).
Psychofraud and Ethical Therapy. Ardmore, PA: Whitmore Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+234+[2]pp. Purple cloth. Pencil-lined, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Garcia on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

129. Gernsbacher, Larry Morton.
The Suicide Syndrome: Origins, Manifestations, and Alleviation of Human Self-Destructiveness. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. 335+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. \. Inquire | Order $8.50

130. Gerstein, Dean R. & Harwood, Henrick J., eds.
Treating Drug Problems Volume 1: A Study of the Evolution, Effectiveness, and Financing of Public and Private Drug Treatment Systems. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xx]+332pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

131. Gianturco, Daniel T. & Smith, Harmon L.
The Promiscuous Teenager. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+109+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. An typically marked but unused ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by Gianturco to the American Psychiatric Association. Inquire | Order $10.00

132. Giesbrecht, Norman, et al, eds.
Research, Action, and the Community: Experiences in the Prevention Orf Alcohol and Other Drug Problems. OSAP Prevention Monograph 4. Rockville, MD: Office of Substance Abuse Prevention, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+326pp. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

133. Gildea, Margaret C.-L.
Community Mental Health: A School-Centered Program and a Group Discussion Program. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+169+[1]pp. Pinkish-tan cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. With the publisher's printed complimentary card laid-in. Inquire | Order $7.95

134. Ginsburg, Ethel L.
Public Health Is People. An Institute on Mental Health in Public Health held at Berkeley, California, 1948. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1950. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+241+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine darkened, moderate fraying to head and foot of spine, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.95

135. Ginsburg, Sol W[iener] (1899-1960).
A Psychiatrist's Views on Social Issues. Foreword by Karl A. Menninger. Introduction by William C. Menninger. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1963. 1st Edition. xviii+296+[4]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

136. Glass, James M.
Delusion: Internal Dimensions of Political Life. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxiv+270+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and orange endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
Professor of governent and political science at the University of Maryland, Glass here applies insights from shizophrenics at Sheppard Pratt to political theory.
137. Glass, James M.
Private Terror-Public Life: Psychosis and the Politics of Community. Argues that the internal worlds of people socially defined as mentally ill reveals much about politics. Glass was Professor of Governent and Politics at the University of Maryland. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+253+[5]pp. Red cloth with painted gray spine label and gray endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

138. Glasscote, Raymond M., et al.
The Community Mental Health Center: An Interim Appraisal. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1969. 1st Edition. 156pp. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25

139. Glasscote, Raymond M., et al.
Rehabilitating the Mentally Ill in the Community: A Study of Psychosocial Rehabilitation Centers. Foreword by Walter E. Barton. Washington, DC: Joint Information Service of the American Psychiatric Association and the National Association for Mental Health, [1973]. 2nd printing. [First published 1971.] [xiv]+213+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
A study of six programs: Fountain House, New York; Council House, Pittsburg; Horizon House, Philadelphia; Thresholds, Chicago; Portals House, Los Angeles; Hill House, Cleveland.
140. Gödeckemeyer, Albert.
Eine synthetische Studie über den Menschen. Halle: 1935. 41pp. Printed wrappers. Covers worn. Lightly pencilled. Inquire | Order $7.50

141. Goffman, Erving (1922-1982).
Asylums: Essays on the Social Situation of Mental Patients and Other Inmates. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. xiv+386pp. 16mo. Small format paperback original. A very good copy. *SOLD*

142. Goffman, Erving.
Asylums: Essays on the Social Situation of Mental Patients and Other Inmates. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1973] [this edition 1st issued 1962]. 5th Cloth printing. [First published 1961.] xiv+386pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and rose endpapers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

143. Goldberg, E. M[atilda].
Family Influences and Psychosomatic Illness: An Inquiry into the Social and Psychological Background of Duodenal Ulcer. With an Appendix on Psychological Tests by Victor B. Kanter. Foreword by Eric D. Wittkower. London: Tavistock Publications Limited, [1958]. 1st Edition. xii+308pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $14.95

144. Goldberg, Jacob A[lter] (born 1890).
Social Aspects of the Treatment of the Insane Based on a Study of the New York Experience. Whole Number 221. New York: Columbia University / Sale Agents New York: Longmans, Green & Co. / London: P. S. King & Son, Ltd., 1921. 1st Edition. 247+[13]pp. Printed blue wrappers. Spine taped, text block detaching from wrappers, edges of wrappers quite chipped, corners of first few leaves chipped, an ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

145. Gondolf, Edward W. (born 1948).
Psychiatric Response to Family Violence: Identifying and Confronting Neglected Danger. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvi+280+[6]pp. Lavender boards with black spine lettering. A tight, barely used ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ spine label. Inquire | Order $8.95

146. Good, Lawrence R. & Bay, Alfred Paul, eds.
Therapy by Design: Implications of Architecture for Human Behavior. Compiled and Edited by Lawrence R. Good, Saul M. Siegel, Alfred Paul Bay. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+193+[5]pp. 37 text plates. 4to. Turquoise cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature dated 1969 to the flyleaf, top edge of text block foxed, a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
Proceedings of a 1961 conference in Salt Lake City.
147. Gordon, Gerald, et al.
Disease, the Individual, and Society. New Haven: College and University Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [14]+680pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

148. Göring, M[atthias] H[einrich] (1879-1945).
Die Gemeingefährlichkeit in psychiatrischer, juristischer und soziologischer Beziehung. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 10. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1915. 1st Edition. [viii]+149+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached, spine lacking, an internally very good binding copy only. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

149. Gorman, Mike.
Every Other Bed. Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Company, [1956]. 3rd printing. 318+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed copy. *SOLD*

150. Gould, Roger L.
Transformations: Growth and Change in Adult Life. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1978]. 1st Edition. [vi]+343+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Remainder slash to bottom edge of text block. *SOLD*

151. Greenblatt, Milton H. (born 1914), et al, eds.
Mental Patients in Transition: Steps in Hospital Community. Foreword by Jack R. Ewalt. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+378pp. Straight-grained pale green cloth with dark green spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Owner's inscription to the top of the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50

152. Grier, William H. & Cobbs, Price M.
Black Rage. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+213+[1]pp. Black cloth with red and iridescent purple spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
A psychiatrically informed study of Negro life.
153. Grinker, Roy R[ichard] (born 1900), ed.
Toward a Unified Theory of Human Behavior. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+[376]pp. Gray cloth with painted black spine label and gilt gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front paste-down, else very good in worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
24 interdisciplinary papers given at four conferences held at Michael Reese Hospital. Includes papers by John P. Spiegel, David Shakow, Jurgen Ruesch, Talcott Parsons, Florence Kluckhohn, Anatol Rapoport, Karl Deutsch, Jules Henry, James E. P. Toman.
154. Gross, Martin L.
The Psychological Society: A Critical Analysis of Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, Psychoanalysis and the Psychological Revolution. New York: Random House, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+369+[3]pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

155. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Psychiatric Aspects of School Desegregation. New York: Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, [1957]. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

156. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Psychiatric Aspects of the Prevention of Nuclear War. New York: Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, [1964]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [vi]+[223]-317+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

157. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Psychiatry and Public Affairs: Reports and Symposia. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1966]. [xiv]+465+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

158. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
The Right to Abortion: A Psychiatric View. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1970]. [2]+75pp. Cloth. Ex-library. Inscribed by the committee chairman. Inquire | Order $8.50

159. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
The VIP with Psychiatric Impairment. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+78pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains brief discussions of George III, Ludwig II, Paul von Hindenburg, Woodrow Wilson, Franklin Delano Roosvelt, Benito Mussolini, Earl K. Long, James V. Forrestal.
160. Grunebaum, Henry [Ulmann] (born 1926), ed.
The Practice of Community Mental Health. By 55 Authors. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+837+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Embossed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

161. Gurin, Gerald, et al.
Americans View Their Mental Health: A Nationwide Interview Survey. A Report to the Staff Director, Jack R. Ewalt. Joint Commission on Mental Illness and Health Monograph Series No. 4. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1960. 1st Edition. xxxv+[1]+444pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edgeworn with slight fraying to a small section of lower edge, discarded stamp to front paste-down; else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.10

Section 2: Social Psychiatry (H-Q)

Section 3: Social Psychiatry (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011