Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1603: Pragmatism

List 1603 Created: 14 Jun 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1603 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Auxier, Randall, ed.
Critical Responses to Josiah Royce, 1885-1916. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. @ 850pp. Dark blue cloth with painted red spine labels. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $275.00
Volumes one and two bring together material published about Royce in his lifetime; volume three reprints in its entirely the essays published in the Philosophical Review's festschrift for Royce's 60th birthday, with contributions by Dewey, Cohen, Hocking, C. I. Lewis, and others. In fine, an indispensable tool for the study of Royce.
2. Barbo, Francesca Rivetti.
L'antinomia del mentitore nel pensiero contemporaneo da Peirce a Tarski. Milano: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [1961]. 1st Edition. [xliv]+764+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Corners bumed, slight staining to lower and right edge of text block, head and foot of spine chipped, a very good copy. With laid-in errata sheet. Inquire | Order $50.00

3. Boutroux, Étienne Émile Marie (1845-1921).
William James. Translated from the Second Edition by Archibald and Barbara Henderson. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1912. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+126+[2]pp. 12mo. Green cloth, with paper spine label. Spine label chipped, slight cover flecking, two small burn holes near top edge of front board, a good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

4. Brent, Joseph.
Charles Sanders Peirce: A Life. Foreword by Thomas A. Sebeok. Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+388+[2]pp. A few text illustrations. Red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

5. Burke, Tom.
Dewey's New Logic: A Reply to Russell. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xii+288+[4]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in decorative dust jacket, with the notable American philosopher Jerome Schneewind's ink signature to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

6. Churchman, C[harles] West (1913-2004).
Theory of Experimental Inference. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948. 1st Edition. [xii]+292pp. Printed green cloth with white lettering. Spine and edges darkened, a very good copy with light shelfwear and ink ownership inscription to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $22.50
A sophisticated philosophical examination of experimental and statistical methodology.
7. Costello, Harry T[odd] (born 1885).
Josiah Royce's Seminar, 1913-1914, as Recorded in the Notebooks of Harry T. Costello. Edited by Grover Smith. With an Essay on the Philosophy of Royce by Richard Hocking. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+209+[5]pp. + photographic frontis of a manuscript page. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

8. Cotton, James Harry (born 1898).
Royce on the Human Self. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+347+[3]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

9. Crosser, Paul K.
The Nihilism of John Dewey. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. Uncertain printing. [xii]+238+[6]pp. Pebbled red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

10. Dewey, John (1859-1952), et al.
Creative Intelligence: Essays in the Pragmatic Attitude. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1917]. 1st Edition. [2]+iv+[2]+467+[5]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite dull with most of the gilt lettering rubbed away, else a very good copy with bookplate and minor shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

11. Dewey, John, et al.
Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1949] [this edition 1st issued 1932]. Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1908.] [2]+xiii+[1]+528pp. 12mo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight staining to the foot of the spine, else very good. *SOLD*

12. Dewey, John.
Leibniz's New Essays concerning the Human Understanding: A Critical Exposition. Issued in the series German Philosophical Classics for English Readers and Students, edited by George S[ylvester] Morris. Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company, 1888. 1st Edition. [xvii+[1]+272+pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front series lettering, decorative green endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, front hinge cracked, 2.5 cm. gouge to the top front edge, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $650.00
Dewey's second book, after the much more common 1887 Psychology.
13. Dewey, John.
Psychology. New York: American Book Company, 1896 [this edition 1st issued 1891]. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1887.] xii+427+[5]pp. Pebbled mauve cloth. Small library stamp to title-page & edges, a very good copy. With Raymond Dodge's signature and Walter Miles' book label to the paste-down. A few pencil notes, we're not sure in whose hand. Inquire | Order $50.00

14. Dewey, John.
Studies in Logical Theory. With the Co-operation of Members and Fellows of the Department of Philosophy. Second Series Volume XI. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1903. 1st Edition. [xiv]+388+[2]pp. Printed panelled russet cloth with gilt lettering. Edges rubbed with slight discoloration, Edinburgh University Philosophical Library rubber stamp to the foot of the title-page, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00

15. Dewey, John.
Studies in Logical Theory. With the Co-operation of Members and Fellows of the Department of Philosophy. Second Series Volume XI. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1903. 1st Edition. [xiv]+388+[2]pp. Printed panelled russet cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and corners worn, edges rubbed, head and foot of spine quite frayed, a good only ex-library copy with discarded library bookplate, spine label, and removed rear pocket. Uncommon. *SOLD*

16. Dooley, Patrick Kiaran (born 1942).
Pragmatism as Humanism: The Philosophy of William James. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1978]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1974.] xii+220pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

17. Feinstein, Howard.
Becoming William James. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [2]+377+[5]pp. Text figures. Blue cloth with dark blue and silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

18. Gouinlock, James.
John Dewey's Philosophy of Value. New York: Humanities Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [viii]+viii+[2]+377+[5]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust wrapper with 3.5 cm. vertical tear to the top edge of the front DJ panel. *SOLD*

19. Hodgson, Shadworth H[olloway] (1832-1912).
The Metaphysic of Experience. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 4 volumes. 1900pp. Green cloth with painted red spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1898 London edition. Inquire | Order $350.00
Founder of the Aristotelian Society, Hodgson considerably influenced James and Peirce and stoutly defended epiphenomenalism, which theory he first articulated in his 1870 Theory of Practice. Though in large part working within the framework of Kantian Categories, Hodgson's work is in many ways similar to Husserl's phenomenology, with the major difference that Hodgson grounds consciousness on its neural substrate (thus its epiphenomenal nature). A subtle and important thinker, Hodgson slipped into nearly complete neglect in the 20th century when the Anglo-American philosophical tradition moved in a different direction. Volume 4 includes three useful discussions of Hodgson: G. F. Stout's "The Philosophy of Mr. Shadworth Hodgson," Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society, vol. 1 (1892), pp. 107-120; H. Wildon Carr's "Shadworth Hollway Hodgson," Mind, vol. 21 ns (1912), pp. 473-85; G. Dawes Hicks' "Shadworth Hollway Hodgson," Proceedings of the British Academy, vol. 6 (1913), pp. 508-16.
20. Holt, Edwin Bissell (1873-1946).
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 1st Edition. [x]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Slight staining to the front board, else very good in lightly worn and rare dust jacket (DJ spine creased). *SOLD*
Holt's book is an important connection between Freudianism and academic psychology.
21. Jacques, Francis.
Difference and Subjectivity: Dialogue and Personal Identity. Translated by Andrew Rothwell. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1982 in French.] [xxx]+374+[4]pp. Lavender cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

22. James, William (1842-1910).
Autograph letter signed, octavo, dated Cambridge, Nov. 24, 94. Uncommon. *SOLD*
James writes "Dear Hodgson [i.e., Richard Hodgson], I enclose a check for Associateship [in the Society for Psychical Research] from Mrs. (or Miss) Ida M. Finnig of Lambertville, N.J. who wants 'everything to which she is entitled for that sum.' Does that include the last Proceedings? yours W. J." ["W. J." was the signature James used only with familiars].
23. James, William.
Essays in Radical Empiricism. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1912. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[4]+282+[4]pp. Green cloth, with paper spine label. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, spine label worn but intact, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
Though published posthumously, Perry notes in his bibliography that "the title and contents were virtually selected by the author himself several years before his death".
24. James, William.
The Letters of William James. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxii]+348]+[2], [ii]+[xvi]+382+[2]pp. + 17 inserted plates + frontis photogravure to each volume. Small 4to. Blue buckram-backed gray boards with paper spine labels and embossed front cover device to each volume. Light wear to the spine labels, an attractive, clean set. Scarce. Large paper edition, 1 of 600 sets printed. Inquire | Order $250.00

25. James, William.
The Letters of William James. Edited by Henry James. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Trade Edition. xx+[2]+348+[2], xii+[4]+382+[2]pp. + 15 plates, inncluding frontis photogravure portraits to both volumes. Straight-grained blue cloth with paper spine labels, top edges gilt. Corners bumped, light shelfwear and cover staining, spine labels chipped, owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf of the first volume, a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $65.00

26. James, William.
The Letters of William James. Edited by Henry James. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1920. 2 volumes. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in Boston.] xx+[2]+348+[2], xii+[4]+382+[2]pp. + 15 plates (including fine photogravure frontis portraits to both volumes). Straight-grained blue cloth with paper spine labels. Spines and edges faded, spine labels handsoiled, a very good set with moderate shelfwear & rubbing. *SOLD*

27. James, William.
The Letters of William James. Edited by Henry James. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1926. 2 volumes bound in 1. 2nd corrected Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920.] xxviii+[2]+348; 384+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & edges lightly rubbed, hinges strained, several early ink owner's signatures to the front flyleaf, about a very good copy. *SOLD*
First one-volume edition, with an added preface.
28. James, William.
Memories and Studies. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1911. 1st Edition. [10]+411+[1]pp. Green cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt. Rear hinge cracked, crown frayed, library bookplate and gilt-embossed shelf number to the foot of the spine, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $20.00

29. James, William.
A Pluralistic Universe: Hibbert Lectures at Manchester College on the Present Situation. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+v+[1]+404+[4]pp. Green cloth-backed gray boards with paper spine label and gilt top edge. Light wear to the spine label (the 'J' in "James" is nearly rubbed away) and slight staining to the gilt top edge, otherwise a tight, pretty copy. *SOLD*

30. James, William.
A Pluralistic Universe: Hibbert Lectures at Manchester College on the Present Situation. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1909. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1907 in NY.] [2]+vi]+404+[4]pp. Green cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with paper spine label. Spine label rubbed, endpapers age-toned with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1969, a few pencil notes to the rear blank, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $100.00

31. James, William.
Pragmatism: A New Name for Some Old Ways of Thinking. Popular Lectures on Philosophy. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1907. 3rd printing. [First published the same year.] [2]+[xiv]+308+[4]pp. Cloth-backed brown boards with paper spine label. Slight cover staining, front hinge cracked, minor marginal pencilling, a very good reading copy. *SOLD*

32. James, William.
Pragmatism: A New Name for Some Old Ways of Thinking Together with Four Related Essays Selected from The Meaning of Truth. [Edited by Ralph Barton Perry]. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1946. xiv+[2]+425+[3]pp. Green cloth with paper spine label. Cloth scratched, else very good. Second printing of this combined edition (first published in 1943). Pragmatism first appeared in 1907 and The Meaning of Truth in 1909. *SOLD*

33. James, William.
The Principles of Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1902. 2 volumes. 7th printing. [First published 1890.] [2]+xii+689+[1], [4]+vi+704+[10]pp. 94 text figures. Thick 8vo. Paneled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, cloth flecked and quite shelfworn, a good reading copy only. *SOLD*
The greatest work of American psychology ever published and one of the few American intellectual products to have achieved world renown.
34. James, William.
The Principles of Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [ca. 1918]. 2 volumes. 14th printing. [First published 1890.] [2]+xii+[690], [iv]+vi+704+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled olive cloth. Covers quite flecked around the edges, upper and lower front edge of the first volume seriously dented, a good, internally very good, reading set. *SOLD*

35. James, William.
The Principles of Psychology. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 27/28. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Edition Synapse, [1998]. 2 volumes. [iv]+xii+689+[7], [iv]+vi+704+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1890 Holt first edition. Inquire | Order $98.95

36. James, William.
Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1893 [this edition 1st issued 1892]. Later printing. [First published 1892.] [iv]+[xiv]+478+[4]pp. + 16 catalog pages. 12mo. Embossed brown cloth. Spine and covers rubbed, spine tips frayed, previous owner's name stamped to front paste down, light brown pencil marginal notes and underling, a good reading copy. *SOLD*
The brief form of his classic Principles of Psychology.
37. James, William.
Psychology. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1907. British Edition. [First published 1892 in NY.] [iv]+[xiv]+478+[2]pp. 12mo. Ruled pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's signature dated 1908 and another dated 1951 to the front flyleaf, a very good copy with light shelfwear and slight cover spotting. *SOLD*

38. James, William.
Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1914?] Later printing. [First published 1892.] [2]+xiii+[1]+478+[2]pp. 66 text figures. 12mo. Olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale green endpapers. Hinges broken with the webbing exposed, minor penciling, a good reading copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00

39. James, William.
Some Problems of Philosophy: A Beginning of an Introduction to Philosophy. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1911. 1st Edition. [xii]+236+[4]pp. Green cloth. Lacking paper spine label, cloth flecked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

40. James, William.
Some Problems of Philosophy: A Beginning of an Introduction to Philosophy. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1911. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in NY.] xi+[1]+236+[4]pp. Green cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt. Front and rear board quite faded, endpapers darkened, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Title-page a cancel. Inquire | Order $100.00

41. James, William.
Talks to Teachers on Psychology and to Students on Some of Life's Ideals. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1899. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [2]+xi+[1]+305+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Lower corners bumped, minor staining to the mid-spine, a very good copy. Later printing with 4 dots after the word 'Relaxation' in the table of contents on page xi (the 1st printing has 6 dots). The second printing appeared in September, the first in late April of 1899. Inquire | Order $75.00

42. James, William.
The Will to Believe and Other Essays in Popular Philosophy. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1915. 16th printing. [First published 1897.] xvii+[1]+332pp. 12mo. Green cloth with paper spine label. Crown lightly frayed, slight spotting to the spine, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

43. James, William.
William James: the Essential Writings. Edited by Bruce W. Wilshire. Albany: State University of New York Press, [1984]. Reprint Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1971 by Harper.] lv+[3]+369+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

44. Kevelson, Roberta, ed.
Law and Semiotics Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+368+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed white boards with red lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, unused copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $75.00
Proceedings based on the Second Round Table on Law and Semiotics, held May 12-15, 1988, at Pennsylvania State University.
45. Kevelson, Roberta, ed.
Law and Semiotics Volume 3. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+404+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed glossy white boards with green lettering. Minor abrasion to the top edge of the rear board, else a near fine, unused copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $59.95
Proceedings of the 3rd Round Table on Law and Semiotics, held May 18-21, 1989 at the Berks Campus of Pennsylvania State University, in Reading, PA.
46. Levitt, Morton (born 1920).
Freud and Dewey on the Nature of Man. New York: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

47. Madden, Edward H[arry] (born 1925).
Chauncey Wright. Great American Thinkers (Thomas S. Knight and Arthur W. Brown Series Editors) [Volume 3]. New York: Washington Square Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. [vi]+170pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets somewhat browned, else a very good copy. The Whitehead scholar Victor Lowe's (1907-1988) copy, signed and dated July 29, 1946 on the inside front cover and with his occasional pencil scoring and notes. Inquire | Order $15.00

48. McKenna, Erin (born 1965).
The Task of Utopia: a Pragmatist and Feminist Perspective. Lanham, [Maryland]: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., [2001]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+179+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

49. Morgenbesser, Sidney (1921-2004), ed.
Dewey and His Critics: Essays from the Journal of Philosophy. Selected, with an Introduction by Sidney Morgenbesser. New York: The Journal of Philosophy, Inc., 1977. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xlvi+705+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed pictorial cream wrappers with black lettering. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

50. Morris, Charles [William] (1901-1979).
Signification and Significance: A Study of the Relation of Signs and Values. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press, [1964]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+99+[9]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight smudging to front blank and several indentations to the first several leaves, a very good copy. *SOLD*

51. Morris, Lloyd [R.] (born 1893).
William James: The Message of a Modern Mind. Issued in the series Twentieth Century Library. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. 1st Edition. [xii]+98+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

52. Murphey, Murray G[riffin] (born 1928).
The Development of Peirce's Philsophy. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[3]+432+[2]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in a very good, price-clipped and lightly chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $85.00

53. Murphy, John P. (died 1987).
Pragmatism: From Peirce to Davidson. Introduction by Richard Rorty. Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, [1990]. 4th printing. viii+152pp. Trade paperback. Lower front corner slighty curled, else very good. *SOLD*

54. Peirce, Charles Sanders (1839-1914).
Collected Papers. Edited by Charles Hartshorne & Paul Weiss. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1931-1935. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+[394], xii+[536], [ii]+xiv+433+[3], x+[602], xii+[456], x+462pp. + frontis to each volume. Crimson buckram with gilt spine lettering and gilt top edges. Light cover spotting, a very good set. Scarce. *SOLD*

55. Peirce, Charles Sanders.
Collected Papers of Charles Sanders Peirce Volume III: Exact Logic (Published Papers) and Volume IV: The Simplest Mathematics. Edited by Charles Hartshorne & Paul Weiss. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1967] [this edition 1st issued 1960]. [First published 1933.] [2]+xiv+433+[1]; x+601+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $195.00

56. Peirce, Charles Sanders.
Philosophical Writings of Peirce. Selected and Edited with an Introduction by Justus Buchler. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1955]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published as The Philosophy of Peirce: Selected Writings (London: Kegan Paul, 1940).] xvi+386pp. Trade paperback. Joints rubbed, else a very good copy with the signature and occasional pencil notes & scoring of the notable Hopkins philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. *SOLD*
A selection from the Hartshorne & Weiss Collected Papers.
57. Perry, Ralph Barton (1876-1957).
In the Spirit of William James. Powell Lectures on Philosophy at Indiana University Second Series. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1938. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+211+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

58. Perry, Ralph Barton.
In the Spirit of William James. Powell Lectures on Philosophy at Indiana University Second Series. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, Publishers, [1979]. xii+211+[1]pp. Black cloth. Corners lightly bumped, else near fine. Facsimile reprint of the original 1938 edition. Inquire | Order $35.00

59. Perry, Ralph Barton.
The Thought and Character of William James as Revealed in Unpublished Correspondence and Notes, Together with His Published Writings. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1935. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxviii+826; [xxiv]+786pp. + plates. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with leather spine labels. Lightly shelfworn, labels chipped, a very good set. Uncommon. *SOLD*

60. Perry, Ralph Barton.
The Thought and Character of William James as Revealed in Unpublished Correspondence and Notes, Together with His Published Writings. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [after 1935]. 2 volumes. Later printing. xxxviii+826; xxii+[2]+786pp. + 8 photo-reproduced plates in each volume. Heavy 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine labels. Spines lightly faded, a very good to near fine set in original lightly worn slipcase with paper labels. *SOLD*

61. Perry, Ralph Barton.
The Thought and Character of William James Briefer Version. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1948. abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935.] x+[2]+402+[2]pp. + photographic frontis portrait. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

62. Rorty, Amelie [Oksenberg] (born 1932), ed.
Pragmatic Philosophy. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+548+[2]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

63. Royce, Josiah (1855-1916), et al.
The Conception of God: An Address Before the Union. Together with Comments thereon by Sidney Edward Mezes …, Joseph LeConte …, and G. H. Howison. [Edited by G. H. Howison]. Berkeley: Executive Council of the [Philosophical] Union [of California], 1895. 1st Edition. [2]+84+[2]pp. Stitched, as issued, lacking wrappers. Edges a bit chipped, slight soiling to title, still about a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00

64. Royce, Josiah.
Josiah Royce's Late Writings: A Collection of Unpublished and Scattered Works. Edited with Introduction by Frank M. Oppenheim. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+187+[5]; xv+[3]+203+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with painted reddish spine labels. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $175.00
A valuable set for both Royce and Peirce students. Volume 1 brings together previously scattered extracts, essays, and letters; volume two gathers unpublished speeches, lectures, and papers from the Harvard archives and Royce's family. The set focuses on Royce's non-logical writings. Since towards the end of his life Royce undertook a detailed study of Peirce's ideas, there is much material relating to Peirce, who thought that Royce understood his ideas better than anyone else.
65. Royce, Josiah.
The Spirit of Modern Philosophy: An Essay in the Form of Lectures. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1931]. 33rd printing. [First published 1892.] [2]+xv+[3]+519+[1]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips moderately frayed, else a very good reading copy. *SOLD*

66. Schiller, Ferdinand Caning Scott (1864-1937).
Problems of Belief. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1924]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 194+[2]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with black spine lettering and black front publisher's logo. Spine spotted, else a very good copy. With the Hodder & Stoughton series title "Library of Philosophy & Religion" printed at the top of the spine. Inquire | Order $40.00

67. Schiller, F[erdinand] [Caning] S[cott].
Tantalus or the Future of Man. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, [1924]. 1st American Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published the same year in London.] [viii]+66+[6]pp. 16mo. Blue cloth with paper labels. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

68. Shook, John R., ed.
Early Critics of Pragmatism. The Foundations of Pragmatism in American Thought Series 2. Issued in the series History of American Thought. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, 2001. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. 1680pp. Green cloth with painted orange spine labels. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $285.95
Vol. 1: Introduction by Andrew Christie and James B. Pratt's 1909 What Is Pragmatism?; 2: Introduction by Peter Manicas and Albert Schinz's 1909Anti-Pragmatism: An Examination into the Respective Rights of Intellectual Aristocracy and Social Democracy; 3: Introduction by Harvery Cormier and Paul Carus' 1911 Truth on Trial; 4: Introduction by Kenneth Westphal and William Caldwell's 1913 Pragmatism and Idealism; 5: Introduction by Vincent Colapietro and John Thomas Driscoll's 1915 Pragmatism and the Problem of the Idea. Each volume contains reviews and responses (volume 5, however, adds only F. C. S. Schiller's review of Driscoll published 1916 in Mind.
69. Shook, John R., ed.
Early Defenders of Pragmatism. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. Crimson cloth with painted black spine labels. As new. Inquire | Order $395.00
Contains Volume 1: H. Heath Bawden's 1910 The Principles of Pragmatism: a Philosophical Interpretation of Experience; vol. 2: Boodin's 1911 Truth and Reality; vol. 3: David L. Murray's 1912 Pragmatism; vol. 4: Horace Kallen's William James and Henri Bergson; vol. 5: Howard V. Knox's 1914 The Philosophy of William James. Each volume contains a useful introduction and contemporary reviews and responses to the primary text.
70. Smith, Joseph H. (born 1927) & Kerrigan, William, eds.
Pragmatism's Freud: The Moral Disposition of Psychoanalysis. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 9. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+184pp. Dark grey cloth with silver spine lettering. Spine slightly faded, library stamp to front flyleaf, rear library pocket, else a very good ex-library copy with no external library markings. *SOLD*
Contains Richard Rorty's important paper "Freud and Moral Reflection."
71. Thomas, Milton Halsey & Schneider, Herbert W[allace] (1892-1984).
Bibliography of John Dewey. New York: Columbia University Press, 1929. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+151+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. Covers lightly soiled, bookplate, owner's signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy. *SOLD*

72. [Wright, Chauncey (1830-1875)].
The Evolutionary Philosophy of Chauncey Wright. Edited with Introduction by Frank X. Ryan. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[iii]-[xxiv]+434+[2]; [xxii]+[vi]+392+[4]; [xxviii]+263+[5]pp. Blue cloth with painted black spine labels. As new. Facsimile reprints of the Philosophical Discussions and Letters. Inquire | Order $295.00
Includes Wright's Philosophical Discussions with Charles Eliot Norton's Biography (volume 1), and Letters of Chauncey Wright (vol. 2), both introduced by Ryan; and Influence and Legacy (vol. 3), 18 articles and selections from books about Wright introduced by Edward H. Madden, the dean of Wright scholars. The first-rate introductions shed considerable light on Wright, his pioneering evolutionary naturalism, his 19th century intellectual context, and the similarities and differences between his ideas and James, Peirce, and Dewey.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009