|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
American Psychiatry (R-Z)
List 1596 Created: 3 May 2006
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 1: American Psychiatry (A-A)
Section 2: American Psychiatry (B-D)
Section 3: American Psychiatry (E-K)
Section 4: American Psychiatry (L-Q)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1596 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 373. Ray, I[saac] (1807-1881).
- Contributions to Mental Pathology. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1873. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+558+[2]pp. Printed pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine varnished, corners frayed, first several leaves creased & somewhat soiled, a very good copy of a book usually found in worn condition. Inquire | Order $185.00
Norman Catalog 1787; Heirs of Hippocrates 1702; Sadoff Catalog p. 63.
Ray's last book, being a selection of 22 papers, all but two of which had already appeared in print.
- 374. Ray, I[saac].
- Contributions to Mental Pathology. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1873. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+558+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Spine tips worn, hinges quite cracked, rear joint split, a good only ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Norman Catalog 1787; Heirs of Hippocrates 1702; Sadoff Catalog p. 63.
- 375. Ray, Isaac.
- Conversations on the Animal Economy: Designed for the Instruction of Youth and the Perusal of General Readers. Portland [Maine]: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. 1st Edition. 242pp. 12mo. Original calf, lacking the leather spine label. Some wear to the leather, sheets browned and mildly foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $300.00
Sadoff Catalog page 63.
Isaac Ray's first book, published while he was still a school teacher.
- 376. Ray, Isaac.
- Conversations on the Animal Economy: Designed for the Instruction of Youth and the Perusal of General Readers. Portland [Maine]: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. 1st Edition. 242pp. 12mo. Modern cloth-backed marbled boards with leather spine label. A very good copy with moderate foxing and browning. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Sadoff Catalog page 63.
- 377. Ray, I[saac].
- Mental Hygiene. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+338+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed pebbled mauve cloth. A near fine copy - scarce in this condition. Inquire | Order $475.00
Sadoff Collection page 62. The second book on the subject—and the work that established the concept of mental hygiene and effectively introduced it into American medicine and psychiatry. Though Sweetser's book on the subject preceded Ray's by 20 years, it exerted nothing close to the influence that Ray's book had.
Strongly influenced by Thomas Buckle's recently published History of Civilization in England (1857-61), with its emphasis on the environmental conditioning of values, customs, and attitudes (an idea already stressed by Montesquieu in the Spirit of the Laws, and even earlier by ibn Khaldun in his 14th century Al Muqaddimah), Ray defined mental hygiene as "the art of preserving the health of the mind against all the incidents and influences calculated to deteriorate its qualities, impair its energies, or derange its movement."
- 378. [Ray, Isaac].
- Reports of the Trustees and Superintendent of the Butler Hospital for the Insane, Presented to the Corporation, at Their Annual Meeting, January 28, 1857. Providence [RI]: Knowles, Anthony & Co., Printers, 1857. 1st Edition. 33+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Vertically creased, slight staining to the title-page, a very good copy, without the original wrappers. *SOLD*
- 379. Ray, Isaac.
- A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1838. 1st Edition. [xvi]+480pp. Contemporary panelled calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Foxed, sheets a bit browned, a very good copy. *SOLD*
GM-5 4929.01; Norman Catalog #1783; Howells 1975, pp. 443-445.
"The first authoritative and comprehensive treatise in English on the relation between law and psychiatry, and the first American treatise on a psychological subject since the publication of Benjamin Rush's Medical Inquiries … . Ray's work exerted a considerable influence on Anglo-American jurisprudence, particularly in the famous M'Naughton trial of 1843 …, which prompted the establishment of the M'Naughton Rules redefining the common law of insanity. Ray became the most influential American writer on forensic psychiatry of the nineteenth century.
- 380. Ray, Isaac.
- A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1853. 3rd Edition. [First published 1838.] xvi+521+[1]pp. Modern brown cloth with leather spine label. Sheets a bit browned, dampstaining to the first several leaves and to the lower right text block edge, a very good copy. Very scarce. *SOLD*
- 381. Ray, Isaac.
- A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1838.] [xx]+595+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red leather spine label. Edges of boards quite scraped, black lower spine label visibly lacking, front joint quite tender and starting, sheets browned, a good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by Ray on the half-title "Samuel G. Arnold Esq. // with the respects of // the author." Arnold was a distinguished Rhode Island historian (see entry in DAB). Ray practiced in Providence 1846-1866. Inquire | Order $750.00
- 382. Ray, Isaac.
- A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Edited with Introduction by Winfred Overholser. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1962. [2]+xvii+[1]+376+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
Reprint of the 1st 1838 edition.
- 383. Ray, Isaac.
- A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. [no place (US)]: Medical Department Roche Laboratories, [1978]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1838.] [xvi]+480pp. Brown fabrikoid, with paper front label and gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 384. Ray, Isaac.
- A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1987. [iv]+[xvi]+480+[4]pp. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Fine copy with owner's bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1838 first edition.
- 385. Ridenour, Nina.
- Mental Health in the United States: A Fifty-Year History. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [xiv]+146pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 386. Riggs, Austen Fox (1876-1940).
- Just Nerves. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1922]. Later printing. 87+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green boards with black lettering. Owner's stamp to flyleaf, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 387. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
- Morton Prince, 1854-1929. Offprinted from The American Journal of Orthopsychiatry 10:1, January, 1940. 1st separate Edition. pp.177-184. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy to Adolf Meyer with a note telling Meyer that the paper was abridged by the editor of the journal. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 388. Robinson, Victor (1886-1947).
- The Don Quixote of Psychiatry. New York: Historico-Medical Press, 1919. 1st Edition. [2]+339+[1]pp. + 17 half-tone portraits. 12mo. Cloth-backed mottled tan boards with paper spine label. Some chafing to the top edge of the front board, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Biography of S. V. Clevenger, Superintendant at Kankakee. Includes letters from Spitzka. His 1889 Spinal Concussion was the first book by an American on "railway spine," thus making him one of the pioneers in PTSD.
- 389. Ronda, Bruce A.
- Intellect and Spirit: The Life and Work of Robert Coles. New York: Continuum, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+204pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 390. Rosanoff, Aaron J[oshua] (1878-1943).
- Manual of Psychiatry and Mental Hygiene. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1949] [this edition 1st issued 1938]. 7th Revised & enlarged Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1905.] [2]+[xviii]+1091+[1]pp. Text illus. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Rosanoff was the first American psychiatrist to investigate the heredity of mental disorders to determine whether they followed the laws of Mendelian inheritance.
- 391. Rothman, David J.
- The Discovery of the Asylum: Social Order and Disorder in the New Republic. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. 3rd printing. xx+376+[4]pp. Olive cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 392. Rothman, David J.
- The Discovery of the Asylum: Social Order and Disorder in the New Republic. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. xx+376+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 393. Rotman, David B. (1893-1948).
- David B. Rotman: Addresses and Papers 1934-1948. Selected and Edited with a Foreword by Agnes. A. Sharp, Ph.D. Chicago: The Psychiatric Institute of the Municipal Court of Chicago, [1948]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xiv+205+[7]pp. + frontis portrait. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull and pages 16-18 scored in ink, otherwise a very good secondhand copy with some shelfwear. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Rotman headed the Psychiatric Institute of the Municipal Court of Chicago from 1928 to 1948. Sharp was the Institute's Director of Research.
- 394. Rowe, Clarence J.
- An Outline of Psychiatry. Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, [1965]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954.] [xii]+177+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A good to very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 395. Ruggles, Arthur Hiler (born 1881).
- Mental Health: Past, Present, and Future. The Colver Lectures, 1932. Baltimore: Published for Brown University, Providence, R. I., by The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1934]. 1st Edition. [iv]+104+[2]pp. 12mo. Straight-grained black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
Superintendent of Butler Hospital in Rhode Island, Ruggles was president of the American Psychiatric Association, 1942-43.
- 396. Ruggles, Arthur H[iler].
- The Place and Scope of Psychotherapy: Viewing Fifty Years in Psychiatry. New York: Salmon Committee on Psychiatry & Mental Hygiene, [1952]. 1st Edition. 96pp. 12mo. Black cloth. Spine quite rubbed, a good copy. Inscribed presentation copy, signed and dated by Ruggles on the flyleaf "Jan 1st 1953". Inquire | Order $40.00
- 397. Ruggles, Arthur H[iler].
- The Place and Scope of Psychotherapy: Viewing Fifty Years in Psychiatry. New York: Salmon Committee on Psychiatry & Mental Hygiene, [1952]. 1st Edition. 96pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite rubbed with lettering illegible, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 398. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
- Benjamin Rush's Lectures on the Mind. Edited, Annotated, and Introduced by Eric T. Carlson (1922-1992), M.D., Jeffrey L. Wollock, M.A., and Patricia S. Noel, Ph.D. Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society Volume 144. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1981. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+735+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed green boards with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 399. Rush, Benjamin.
- Essays, Literary, Moral, and Philosophical. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas and William Bradford, 1806. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1798.] [viii]+364pp. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Minor dampmarking and darkening to the front and rear blanks, front joint quite worn and just about detached, internally a very clean and essentially unfoxed copy. Inquire | Order $525.00
Contains most of Rush's writings on social reform, with essays added for this second edition.
- 400. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Kimber & Richardson, 1812. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. 367+[1]pp. Original calf with leather spine label. Boards detaching and quite shelfworn & rubbed, internally a reasonably clean, lightly browned copy. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Austin 1961 #1670. The second issue has signature H reset so that Section VIII begins on page 62.
Rush's last book is the first major psychiatric work by an American. Issued in five unaltered editions up to 1835, it remained the standard American psychiatric text for a generation.
- 401. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Published by John Richardson, 1818. 2nd Edition. [First published 1812.] viii+[9]-367+[1]pp. [pages v/vi and vii/viii transposed]. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Front board detached, spine quite rubbed with foot erose, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, internally a very good, nearly unfoxed copy. Uncommon. The second is the least common of the five editions, other than the rare withdrawn 1st issue of the first edition. Inquire | Order $400.00
- 402. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: J. Grigg, 1827. 3rd Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Light wear to the boards, an attractive copy with only light foxing. Inquire | Order $300.00
- 403. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1830. 4th Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary sheep with leather spine label. Moderately foxed, spine rubbed, spine label lacking a good copy with typical foxing. Inquire | Order $250.00
The penultimate 19th century edition.
- 404. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Published by Grigg and Elliot, 1835. 5th Edition. [First published 1812.] [2]+365+[5]pp. Contemporary calf. Both joints very tender with the boards threatening to detach, spine label lacking, edges scraped, a good copy with typical period foxing. Inquire | Order $185.00
The last 19th century edition.
- 405. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. [2]+367+[1]+4+[2]pp. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers, gilt edges, and raised bands. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $90.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1812 first edition.
The first American treatise on psychiatry, published posthumously, which saw five unchanged editions through 1835 and which was the standard American textbook of psychiatry for a generation.
- 406. Rush, Benjamin.
- The Selected Writings of Benjamin Rush. Edited by Dagobert D. Runes. New York: Philosophical Library, [1947]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+433+[1]pp. + 2 plates on one leaf. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with black lettering. Spine faded, slight foxing to endleaves, ink signature to flyleaf, a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 407. Rush, Benjamin.
- Two Essays on the Mind: An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty And On the Influence of Physical Causes in Promoting an Increase of the Strength and Activity of the Intellectual Faculties of Man. Introduction by Eric T. Carlson. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1972. Reprint Edition. xv+[1]+[6]+40; [2]+[89]-120pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering & gilt spine ruling and tan endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Originally delivered as lectures in , respectively, 1786 and 1799, with the first essay published as a pamphlet in 1786 and the second essay published in 1801 as the fourth of Rush's Six Introductory Lectures, to Courses of Lectures, upon the Institutes and Practice of Medicine.
- 408. Sadler, William S[amuel] (1875-1969).
- Theory and Practice of Psychiatry. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1936. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+1232pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red buckram with gilt spine. Endleaves foxed, crown and foot of spine frayed with slight fraying to the corners, somewhat shaken, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $55.00
- 409. [Overholser, Winfred, ed].
- Centennial Papers: Saint Elizabeths Hospital 1855-1955. Washington, DC: Centennial Commission St. Elizabeths Hospital, [1956]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+251+[1]pp. + 8 half-tones. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, some paint spots to front cover, still a very good copy. *SOLD*
Papers by Stanton, Gardner Murphy, Macdonald Critchley, Zilboorg, etc.
- 410. Salmon, Thomas W[illiam] (1876-1927).
- Mind and Medicine. New York: Columbia University Press, 1924. 1st Edition. [vi]+33+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth-backed brown boards with paper front label and unprinted spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 411. Salmon, Thomas W[illiam].
- Mind and Medicine. New York: Columbia University Press, 1924. 1st Edition. v+[1]+33+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth-backed brown boards with paper front label and unprinted spine. A very good but heavily marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*
- 412. Second Hospital for Insane Spencer, W. Va.
- Second Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of the Second Hospital for Insane, Spence, W. Va. Charleston [WV]: Moses W. Donnally, Public Printer, 1896. 52pp. + errata slip tipped-in to the title-page. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with drab spine and black front printing. Edges chipped, some dampstaining to the wrappers, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 413. Séguin, Édouard C. (1812-1880).
- Idiocy: And Its Treatment by the Physiological Method. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [vi]+[xii]+[9]-457+[5]pp. Tooled blue-gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1864 first edition published by William Wood.
- 414. Seliger, Robert V[ictor] (born 1900), ed.
- Psychiatry for You. Baltimore: Oakridge Press, 1946. 1st Edition. 64pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 415. Shagass, Charles & Pasamanick, Benjamin, eds.
- Child Development and Child Psychiatry. In Tribute to Arnold Gesell in his Eightieth Year. Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association No. 13. [Washington, DC]: American Psychiatric Association, 1960. 1st Edition. [x]+225+[1]pp. Printed tan wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 416. Sharp, Agnes A[rminda] (born 1893), ed.
- A Dynamic Era of Court Psychiatry. Chicago: The Psychiatric Institute of the Municipal Court of Chicago, [1944]. 1st Edition. 149+[3]pp. + folding plate of photographic portraits of the judges at the Chicago Municipal Court. A few text illustrations. Printed gray wrappers with red lettering. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 417. Shepard, Martin (born 1934).
- A Psychiatrist's Head. New York: Peter H. Wyden, Inc., Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. [viii]+244+[4]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Present-oriented autobiography of a psychiatrist.
- 418. Sherman, Murray H[erbert] (born 1922), et al, eds.
- Psychoanalysis in America: Historical Perspectives. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+518+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket (DJ spine & edges darkened). Inquire | Order $45.00
Actually an anthology from The Psychoanalytic Review, 1913-1963.
- 419. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
- Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, [1902?] 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in NY.] xxii+329+[1]pp. + 10 folding plates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged ochre buckram with leather spine label. Hinges broken, library stamp to title-page and rear pocket, trace of spine label still visible, a good copy. Uncommon. Title-page a cancel. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $125.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1513. An important American contribution to the study of dissociation. Contains papers by Sidis on mental dissociation in functional psychosis and in depressive delusional states; W. A. White on dissociation in alcoholic amnesia and in epilepsy; and by George M. Parker on dissociation in functional motor disturbances and in psychomotor epilepsy.
- 420. Silverstein, Charles.
- Man to Man: Gay Couples in America. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1981. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. 348pp. White cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 421. Smith, Stephen.
- Who Is Insane? New York: The Macmillan Company, 1916. 1st Edition. 285+[7]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Shelfworn, some cover staining, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00
Smith was NY State Commissioner in Lunacy 1882-1888.
- 422. Special Committee on Government Hospital for the Insane, U.S. Congress House of Representatives.
- Report of the Special Committee on Investigation of the Government Hospital for the Insane, with Hearings May 4-December 13, 1906, and Digest of the Testimony. U.S. Congress (59th) House Reports, December 3, 1906 - March 4, 1907 Volumes 3 & 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1907. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxix+[1]+1013+[3]; [6]+1013-2251+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks both volumes. Thick 8vo. Original sheep with red and black morocco spine labels and embossed border fillets. Light chafing to the edges, small library bookplates and rubber stamp to the series title in both volumes, else a very good, solid set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Instigated by accusations of cruelty to patients, the Committee undertook a complete investigation of the hospital's management from the inception of William Alanson White's tenure as superintendent in October 1903. The report completely exonerates White and, in fact, lauds his performance. This must be the most extensive report ever done on the management of an American asylum.
The First American Book Devoted to Psychiatric Diagnosis
- 423. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles] (1852-1914).
- Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: Bermingham & Company, 1883. 1st Edition. [5]-14+[17]-415+[1]pp. Bevel-edged brown-gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Joints quite frayed, hinges broken, a good copy only with the bookplate and embossed & gold foil title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Octavo issue, probably preceding the 12mo issue. Inquire | Order $85.00
The first American book extensively devoted to psychiatric diagnosis.
A pioneer American neuropsychiatrist who studied with Meynert in Vienna 1873-76, Spitzka then began a general medical practice in New York, which after a few years he limited to nervous & mental diseases. In short order he acquired a nation-wide reputation as a consultant and a s a medico-legal expert in cases involving insanity and injury to the nervous system. From 1881 to 1884 he edited the American Journal of Neurology and Psychiatry. He was the only alienist to testify that Guiteau was insane at his trial for assassinating President Garfield. His 1883 textbook on insanity was the first extensive American treatise primarily devoted to psychiatric diagnosis.
- 424. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles].
- Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: Bermingham & Company, 1883. 1st Edition. [5]-14+[17]-415+[3]pp. 12mo. Bevel-edged green cloth with gilt spine. Head & foot of spine frayed, edges rubbed, joints broken, a good copy only. Uncommon. With the stamp to the title and several other pages, rear pocket, & whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his title-page stamp and bookplate. *SOLD*
- 425. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles].
- Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. a Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: E. B. Treat, 1887. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1883.] [5]-14+[17]-423+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front cover device. Title-page detached, hinges broken, spine worn and partly defective, a working copy only. *SOLD*
Cordasco 80-5877.
- 426. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles].
- Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. Issued in the series Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [First published 1883.] [3]-14+[17]-423+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1887 revised edition published by E. B. Treat. *SOLD*
- 427. State Board of Insanity of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Annual Report.
- Fourth and Fifth Annual Reports [for the Years 1902 and 1903]. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1903, 1904. 2 volumes. 78+lix+[3]; 73+[3]+lxvii+[1]pp. Panelled black cloth. Covers dampstained, internally very good. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 428. State Charities Aid Association of New York.
- The Prevention of Insanity. New York: [1910]. 1st Edition. [8]pp. Pamphlet. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Publication #117.
- 429. [Folks, Homer (1867-1963) & Elwood, Everett S.]
- Why Should Anyone Go Insane? Some Facts as to the Extent, Causes, and Prevention of Insanity. State Charities Aid Association of New York [Publication] No. 121. New York: State Charities Aid Association [of New York], 1911. 1st Edition. 8pp. Printed self-wrappers, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50
In 1893 Folks was appointed Executive Secretary of the State Charities Aid Association of New York, which had been founded in 1872 by Louisa Lee Schuyler in response to the deplorable condition of New York City's state-run hospitals and almshouses. During his 50-year service as the SCAA's Secretary, Folks championed numerous social reform causes relating to children, immigrants, the plight of the insane, and public health. He organized the important 1909 White House Conference on Children, which led to the creation of the U.S. Children's Bureau in 1912. In conjunction with the head of the New York School of Philanthropy, Folks created in 1905 a program whereby two students from Manhattan State Hospital would work with recently released mental hospital patients, a program that eventually led to the formation of volunteer "aftercare" committees in all the state's hospitals.
- 430. State Committee on Lunacy of the Board of Public Charities, of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
- Compendium of the Laws of Pennsylvania: Relating to the Supervision, Care and Treatment, maintenance and Custody of the Insane in State Hospitals, Private Institutions, Homes, Almshouses, Jails, Penitentiaries and Elsewhere in the State of Pennsylvania. Harrisburg [PA]: Edwin K. Meyers, State Printer, 1889. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+224pp. Early cloth-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Rear joint splitting, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Legal notes prepared by Thomas W. Barlow; statutes compiled by Andrews J. Ourt, secretary and executive officer of the committee.
- 431. State Hospital Bulletin New Series [State of New York].
- Volumes 1-6. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1908-1913. 6 volumes bound in 3. 708; 979; 627; 653; 604; 578pp. + plates. Thick 8vo. Black buckram. Library bookplates and stamp to rear paste-downs, else a very good set. Uncommon. *SOLD*
The journal continued until 1918.
An important period psychiatric journal with vols. 1 & 2 edited by Adolf Meyer, 3 & 4 by Albert Warren Ferris, 5 & 6 by James V. May. Contains articles by Meyer, Wm. L. Russell, August Hoch, May, Horatio Pollock. Published the earliest Freudian psychiatric articles (because of Meyer's interest in then nascent dynamic psychiatry) as well as much scientific neuropsychiatry (again due to Meyer's influence).
- 432. New York State Department of Mental Hygiene, Staff of the Mental Health Research Unit.
- A Mental Health Survey of Older People. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+138+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 433. Stearns, Carol Zisowitz.
- Anger: The Struggle for Emotional Control in America's History. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [viii]+295+[1]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 434. Stearns, Henry Putnam (1828-1905).
- Lectures on Mental Diseases Designed Especially for Medical Students and General Practitioners. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1893. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+[9]-636+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated Dec 1892. Thick 12mo. Paneled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Upper corner of colored front flyleaf creased, moderate rubbing to the joints and edges, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 435. Stearns, H[enry] P[utnam].
- The Relations of Insanity to Modern Civilization. Reprinted from Scribnr's Monthly. Hartford, Conn.: Press of The Case, Lockwood & Brainerd Company, 1879. 1st separate Edition. 14+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers chipped, else a very good copy. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the sincere regards of // the Author". Inquire | Order $100.00
Lecturer in Psychiatry at Yale University from 1875 to 1897, Stearns succeeded John S. Butler as superintendent of the Hartford Retreat in 1874.
- 436. Subcommittee on Constitutional Rights of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Ninety-First Congress, First and Second Sessions.
- Constitutional Rights of the Mentally Ill. Hearings Before the Subcommittee … November 4, 5, 12, 13, 18, and 19, 1969 and August 12, 1970. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1970. 1st Edition. vi+995+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 437. Sullivan, Harry Stack (1892-1949).
- Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry. The First William Alanson White Memorial Lectures. With a Foreword by the Author and a Critical Appraisal of the Theory by Patrick Mullahy. [Washington, DC]: [The William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation], [1947]. uncertain printing. vii+[1]+147+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. Spine quite rubbed and with a small green label to the lower spine, owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Printed on yellow paper. The first printing must have been quite small, certainly less than 1,000 copies and probably closer to 500. Nonetheless, about 13,000 copies ended up being sold before Norton produced the trade edition in 1953. So far as I know, there is no way to distinguish printings. Inquire | Order $30.00
The only Sullivan book published in his lifetime. Originally delivered in Washington, D.C. as five lectures in 1939, then hastily put together by Sullivan for publication in Vol. 3 #1 of Psychiatry (Feb 1940). Re-issued in the spring of 1947 as an offprint in book form with Mullahy's paper from Vol. 8 #2 of the journal (May 1945) and a new foreword by Sullivan.
- 438. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
- Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry. With a Foreword by the Author and a Critical Appraisal of the Theory by Patrick Mullahy. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [after 1953]. 1st Trade Edition, 2nd printing. [2]+[xiv]+298+[6]pp. Trade paperback. Slight curling to covers else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Originally published 1947 in Psychiatry and as an offprint. The first posthumously published Sullivan book.
- 439. Sweetser, William (1797-1875).
- Mental Hygiene; Or, an Examination of the Intellect and Passions Designed to Show How They Affect and Are Affected by the Bodily Functions, and Their Influence on Health and Longevity. New-York: George P. Putnam, 1850. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843.] xvi+[25]-390+[2]pp. 12mo. Blind-embossed green cloth. A very good, lightly foxed copy with the stamp of The Institute of Living to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $185.00
Cordasco 50-1776.
An incunable of psychosomatic medicine as well as the first book on and the earliest use of the term 'mental hygiene'. Foreshadowing the psychodynamic revolution of the 1890s, Sweetser (professor of the theory and practice of physics at the University of Vermont) wrote "the condition of our moral feelings exercises a powerful influence upon our physical organs … mind and body necessarily participate in the weal and woe of each other" (p. 15).
- 440. Swift, Esther Munroe & Beach, Mona.
- Brattleboro Retreat 1834-1984: 150 Years of Caring. Brattleboro, VT: [Brattleboro Retreat], [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+241+[3]pp. Copiously illustrated throughout. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 441. Taunton Lunatic Hospital, Annual Report of the Trustees of.
- 8th - 24th [for the Years 1861 to 1877]. Boston: 1861-1878. 18 volumes bound in 1. 598+[18]pp. [Each report separately paginated]. Thick 8vo. Later 1/2 black morocco with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the small leather bookplate of the Penna. State Lunatic Hospital, rear pocket, and removed spine label. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 442. Terry, Gladys C[ombs] & Rennie, Thomas A[lexander] C[umming] (1904-1956).
- Analysis of Parergasia. Introduction by Adolf Meyer. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 64. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1938. 1st Edition. [vi]+202pp. Printed brown boards. Crown quite chipped, covers scratched, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 443. Thompson, Whitefield N.
- Institutional Treatment of Neurasthenia. Offprinted from the Yale Medical Journal, November, 1910. [no place (US)]: 1910. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 127-135+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers, stitched, with black front lettering. Some creasing and edge-chipping, slight erosion to the upper corner of the first two leaves, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
The First Book-Length Psychiatric Treatise Published in America
- 444. Trotter, Thomas (1760-1832).
- A View of the Nervous Temperament; Being a Practical Inquiry into the Increasing Prevalence, Prevention, and Treatment of Those Diseases Commonly Called Nervous, Bilious, Stomach and Liver Complaints; Indigestion, Low Spirits; Gout, etc. Troy, N.Y.: Published by Wright, Goodenow, & Stockwell, 1808. 1st American Edition. 338+[2]pp. 12mo in 6's. Contemporary sheep with green leather spine label. Moderate foxing and browning, spine shelfworn, joints and edges rubbed, still quite a decent and attractive copy for an American book from this period. Inquire | Order $495.00
Austin 1929; Shaw & Shoemaker #16348 (locating 4 copies); Hunter & Macalpine pp. 587-591. The first book-length psychiatric publication in America, preceded only by several dissertations. First published in Newcastle, England in 1807, the American edition reprints the text of the second British edition (also 1807 but published by Longman in London).
A Scottish naval surgeon, Trotter wrote the first medical treatise on alcoholism, which he considered a mental disease.
The First American Book on Abnormal Psychology
- 445. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872).
- Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental Action. Harper's Family Library No. 100. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st Edition. 4+xvi+[2]+[17]-399+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Beige cloth with printing on front, spine, and rear. Slight staining to spine and slight foxing, a clean, pretty copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Fay p. 223. The most sophisticated period American contribution to abnormal psychology.
- 446. Voth, Harold M.
- Families: The Future of America. Chicago: Regnery Gateway, [1984]. 1st Edition. 187+[5]pp. Gold cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards. Very good in pictorial dust jacket with slight horizontal slit to the front Dj panel. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 447. Wallace, Edwin R[uthven], IV (1950-2008) & Pressley, Lucius, eds.
- Essays in the History of Psychiatry. Columbia, South Carolina: William S. Hall Psychiatric Institute, [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+205+[1]pp. Green library buckram. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Signed on the table-of-contents page by John Gach. *SOLD*
Contains 12 original papers including Decker's "A Tangled Skein: The Freud-Jung Relationship", Gach's "Culture & Complex: On the Early History of Psychoanalysis in America", Wallace's "Freud and Anthropology". Gach's paper discusses in detail American analytic publications up to about 1920.
- 448. Walsh, James J[oseph] (1865-1942).
- Psychotherapy: Including the History of the Use of Mental Influence, Directly and Indirectly in Healing and the Principles for the Application of Energies Derived from the Mind to the Treatment of Disease. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1912. 1st Edition. [xvi]+806pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine. Front flyleaf excised, moderate staining and wear to cloth of rear board and upper spine, else a very good, tight copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
So far as we can determine, this is the first general textbook of medical psychotherapy by an American.
- 449. Walton, George L.
- Those Nerves. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1909]. 1st Edition. 202+[2]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. Covers and sheets dampstained, a good ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $10.00
A popularly written period guide to mental health. Walton was consulting neurologist to the Massachusetts General Hospital.
- 450. Welling, D. S.
- Information for the People; or the Asylums of Ohio. With Miscellaneous Observations on Health, Diet, and Morals, and the Causes, Symptoms and Proper Treatment of Nervous Diseases and Insanity. By Rev. D. S. Welling. Pittsburgh: Printed by Geo. Parkin & Co., 1851. 1st Edition. [3]-376+[2]pp. 12mo. Twentieth century cloth with leather spine label. Foxed, text lightly dampstained, still a very good copy. Rare. Presentation copy inscribed on the front blank "Presented by // Rev. D. S. Walling // To George C. Mulley (?) // as a token of respect // Sept. 21st 1858". *SOLD*
- 451. Westall, Laura M[ay Hill] (born 1856).
- A Common-sense View of the Mind-cure. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1908. 1st Edition. 124+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with painted cream lettering. Slight cracking to the front hinge, endpapers browned, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Chapters on the mind, brain, nervous system, emotions, imagination, attention, the nature of pain, the environment, and practical applications (discussing headache, constipation, catarrh, nervousness and nervous exhaustion, rheumatism & neuralgia, functional disorders of women, etc.).
- 452. Wharton, Francis (1820-1889).
- A Monograph on Mental Unsoundness. Philadelphia: Kay and Brother, 1855. 1st Edition. [vi]+228+[2]pp. Original cloth-backed printed brown boards with paper spine label. Edges worn, front board detached, spine label mostly erose, Philadephia College of Physicians bookplate, paper spine label, and several stamps, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography, p. 200; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." The first section of Wharton & Stillé's 1855 Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence (a standard text with editions published up to 1905), separately published for private distribution.
- 453. White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
- The Autobiography of a Purpose. Introduction by Ray Lyman Wilbur. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1938. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]]+293+[5]pp. + frontis portrait. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front monogram. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 454. White, William A[lanson].
- Essays in Psychopathology. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 43. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+x+140+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. Head and foot of spine chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 455. White, William Alanson.
- Forty Years of Psychiatry. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 57. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1933. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+154+[2]pp. Printed brown boards. Light pencil-lining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 456. White, William Alanson.
- Forty Years of Psychiatry. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 57. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1933. 1st Edition. [2]+v+[1]+154+[3]pp. Printed brown boards with dark brown lettering. Spine & joints very worn, a good only ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 457. White, William A[lanson].
- Foundations of Psychiatry. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 32. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1921. 1st Edition. [x]+136+[2]pp + folding chart. Rebound in red library buckram. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 458. White, William Alanson.
- An Introduction to the Study of Mind. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 38. [Washington, DC]: [The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company], 1924. 1st Edition. [viii]+116+[4]pp. Printed brown boards. Spine chipped, else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 459. White, William Alanson.
- An Introduction to the Study of Mind. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 38. [Washington, DC]: [The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company], 1924. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+116+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Spine quite chipped and defective, internally very good, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 460. White, William Alanson.
- Lectures in Psychiatry. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 51. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1928. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+167+[5]pp. Printed brown boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 461. White, William A[lanson].
- The Meaning of Disease: An Inquiry in the Field of Medical Philosophy. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [vi]+220+[6]pp. 12mo. Thatched green cloth-backed mottled green boards. With the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat, else a very good copy in quite edge-chipped dust jacket with call number to DJ spine. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. A nice association copy: Jelliffe and White co-founded The Psychoanalytic Review and together edited the Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 462. White, William A[lanson].
- The Meaning of Disease: An Inquiry in the Field of Medical Philosophy. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [vi]+220+[6]pp. 12mo. Thatched dark green cloth-backed mottled green boards with gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy with a tiny stain to the front board. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 463. White, William Alanson.
- Mechanisms of Character Formation. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1920. 3rd printing. [First published 1916.] [viii]+342+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Ruled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. *SOLD*
Grinstein 34639.
White was probably the most philosophically philosophically sophisticated and most well- read American psychiatrist of his day. Mechanisms is a guided tour through much of anthroplogy and philosophy as well as psychoanalysis.
- 464. White, William Alanson.
- Outlines of Psychiatry. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 1. Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1924. 10th Revised Edition. [First published 1907.] [2]+[viii]+388+[2]pp. Printed flexible brown cloth. Spine dull, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 465. White, William Alanson.
- Outlines of Psychiatry. New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, [1970]. [First published 1907.] [vi]+318+[6]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly flecked, else a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1913 fourth revised and enlarged edition. *SOLD*
- 466. White, William A[lanson].
- The Principles of Mental Hygiene. Introduction by Smith Ely Jelliffe. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+323+[9]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 467. White, William A[lanson].
- The Principles of Mental Hygiene. Introduction by Smith Ely Jelliffe. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. 1st Edition. [xvi]+323+[9]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
The First Extensive American Survey of Lunatic Asylums
- 468. Wilkins, E[dmund] T[aylor] (1824-1891).
- Insanity and Insane Asylums: Report of E. T. Wilkins, M.D., Commissioner in Lunacy for the State of California, Made to His Excellency H. H. Haight, Governor. [Sacramento, CA]: [T. A. Springer - State Printer], [1872]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+345+[3]pp. + 15 rear folding plates. Contemporary 1/2 sheep with marbled boards and black morocco spine label. Boards detached with wear to the extremities, internally a very good copy with the Sadoff gift bookplate to the front flyleaf. Scarce. Issued only with a half-title and no title-page. Inscribed on the front flyleaf by Wilkins "Presented to the // Odd Fellows Library // by the Author." With the yellow bookplate to the front paste-down of the Marysville Odd Fellows Library Association. *SOLD*
The first extensive American survey of asylums. Appointed by the Governor of California in 1870 to report on the construction and maintenance of asylums and on the modes of treatment, Wilkins inspected fifty American and Canadian institutions and about 100 European and British asylums. Wilkins went on to serve as superintendent of the Napa asylum from 1876 to his death in 1891.
- 469. Wood, George B[acon] (1797-1879).
- An Address on the Occasion of the Centennial Celebration of the Founding of the Pennsylvania Hospital, Delivered June 10th, 1851. Philadelphia: T. K. and P. G. Collins, Printers, 1851. 1st Edition. [2]+141+[3]pp. + 2 lithographs with tissue guards (of the Pennsylvania Hospital and Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane). Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of William Penn, and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners chipped, else very good. Inscribed on the colored front flyleaf by Kirkbride "A. J. Derby??? // with Dr. Kirkbride's respects." Superintendent of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane from 1841-1883 and founding member of the American Psychiatric Association, Kirkbride (1809-1883) was probably the most influential American asylum superintendent in the mid-19th century. His 1854 book on asylum construction and management (originally published in the American Journal of Insanity), was the standard book for two generations. *SOLD*
Cordasco 50-1996 citing an edition of 60 pages without the appendix listing the hospitals managers, physicians, matrons, etc.
- 470. Worcester State Lunatic Hospital.
- Annual Reports [42nd, 44th, 67th, 69th, 77th]. Boston: Wright & Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1875-1910. 5 volumes. Thin 8vo. Printed wrappers. Some edge-chipping, else very good copies. *SOLD*
- 471. Worcester, Elwood (1862-1940) & McComb, Samuel (1864-1938).
- The Christian Religion as a Healing Power: a Defense and Exposition of the Emmanuel Movement. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1909. 1st Edition. [viii]+130+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed paneled straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, moderate shelfwear, a very good copy with contemporary owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf dated May 18th, 1910. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
Written as a supplement to their 1908 Religion and Medicine, the book that started the Emmanuel Movement, which went into many printings. The first part, by Worcester, originally appeared as an article in The Century Magazine for July, 1909. The second part, by McComb, is a revised and expanded version of his article in the October, 1909 Hibbert Journal. Unlike their earlier book, this defense of the movement against attacks by both Christian Scientists and physicians is very uncommon. Not in Vande Kempe's Psychology and Theology in Western Thought, though she described The Emmanuel Movement as "one of the earliest efforts in the twentieth century to integrate spiritual and psychological approaches to healing. Based on the initial effort of James Bisset Pratt with tuberculosis patients (Pratt was the founder of group therapy), Emmanuel Church, Boston, l begqan work with the emotionally disturbed in 1906. The movement perceived itself as part of the demand for a functional faith similar to Christian Science" [annotation to #514, Religion and Medicine]. The Emmanuel Movement became quickly and wildly popular—it was obviously in tune with changes then going on in American culture—and at the height of its influence had over a million members. Nonetheless by 1912 it was already nearly dead, about to be replaced (if that's the correct term) by the nascent medical movements of psychoanalysis and psychotherapy.
- 472. Worcester, Samuel (born 1847).
- Insanity and Its Treatment. Lectures on the Treatment of Insanity and Kindred Nervous Diseases. New York/Philadelphia: Boericke & Tafel, 1882. 1st Edition. [2]+462+[4]pp. + 16 page rear catalog followed by an inserted "Notice to Physicians" leaf. Panelled pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, crown shelfworn, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. Probably a later issue, as we have had a copy with the final page of text misfoliated "264," here corrected. *SOLD*
Cordasco 80-7007. An uncommon homeopathically oriented textbook of insanity. Worcester was Lecturer on Insanity, Nervous Diseases and Dermatology at Boston University School of Medicine.
- 473. Wortis, Joseph (1906-1995), ed.
- Basic Problems in Psychiatry. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1953. 1st Edition. [vi]+186pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue inventory. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Presentation copy signed and dated by Wortis 10/1/53. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 474. Zeligs, Meyer.
- Friendship and Fratricide: An Analysis of Whitaker Chambers and Alger Hiss. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+476+[4]pp. + frontis. Speckled blue-gray cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Section 1: American Psychiatry (A-A)
Section 2: American Psychiatry (B-D)
Section 3: American Psychiatry (E-K)
Section 4: American Psychiatry (L-Q)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009