|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
American Psychiatry (L-Q)
List 1596 Created: 3 May 2006
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 1: American Psychiatry (A-A)
Section 2: American Psychiatry (B-D)
Section 3: American Psychiatry (E-K)
Section 5: American Psychiatry (R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1596 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 285. Laughlin, H[enry] P., ed.
- The A. C. Psych. Archives: Handbook of the American College of Psychiatrists. [Washington, DC]: The American College of Psychiatrists, 1979. Later Edition. 124pp,. Printed blue cloth with painted front label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.50
Contains a complete membership list and history of the group.
- 286. Lawes, Lewis E[dward] (born 1883).
- Twenty Thousand Years in Sing Sing. New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition. x+[2]+412pp. + 22 photographic plates on 11 inserted leaves + frontis portrait of Lawes. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Rear pocket removed with slight glue residue, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With a newspaper review and photo glued to the front endleaves. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
Lawes was warden of Sing Sing prison.
- 287. Layne, George S.
- Kirkbride-Langenheim Collaboration: Early Use of Photography in Psychiatric Treatment in Philadelphia. Reprinted from The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Volume CV, Number 2, April, 1981, the journal of the Pennsylvania Historical Society. In Commemoration of the 150th Anniversary of The American Psychiatric Association 1844-1994 with the Support of the Medical Staff of The Institute of Pennsylvania Hospital, the Kidspeace National Hospital for Kids in Crisis, and Sandoz, Inc. [Philadelphia]: [no publisher], 1994. 1st separate Edition. [4]+183-202pp. + 10 plates on 5 leaves + rear blank. 5 text figures. Printed pale yellow wrappers with black lettering, saddle-stitched. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 288. Leighton, Alexander H. (born 1908).
- An Introduction to Social Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. x+110pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 289. Lewin, Karl K[ay] (born 1925).
- Heritage of Illusions. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+147+[3]pp. Green cloth with painted black front and spine labels. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 290. Lewis, Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] (1889-1959).
- Outlines for Psychiatric Examinations. Albany, NY: State Department of Mental Hygiene, 1943. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [2]+158pp. Printed blue wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Head and foot of spine worn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Revision of Clarence O. Cheney's 1934 revised second edition of George H. Kirby's 1921 Guides for History Taking and Clinical Examination of Psychiatric Cases, which was based on the form Meyer made up and used at Manhattan State Hospital in 1905-1906 and is an unattributed ancestor of the 1952 DSM-I. Cheney revised his version in 1938, thus this calls itself the "Third Edition," meaning the 3rd edition with this title.
- 291. Leys, Ruth & Evans, Rand B., eds.
- Defining American Psychology: The Correspondence Between Adolf Meyer and Edward Bradford Titchener. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+292+[4]pp. Gold cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Ruth Leys to Jerome and Elizabeth Schneewind, signed and dated April 1990. *SOLD*
- 292. Lichtenstein, P. M. & Small, S. M.
- A Handbook of Psychiatry. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. / Distributed by W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1943. Later printing. 330+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Lavender-gray cloth with painted gilt spine label. Spine label rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 293. Louisiana Insane Asylum, Board of Administrators.
- Biennial Report of the Board of Administrators of the Insane Asylum of the State of Louisiana to the Governor. 1886 and 1888. Baton Rouge: Printed by Leon Jastremski, State Printer, 1888. 30+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. Right front and bottom edges defective, front wrapper vertically separated, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 294. Lunbeck, Elizabeth.
- The Psychiatric Persuasion: Knowledge, Gender, and Power in Modern America. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xiv+431+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
Based on a study of the records of the Boston Psychopathic Hospital in the early 20th century. Examines the growing cultural power of psychiatrists, their relations with patients and women social workers, etc.
- 295. [Lunt, Adeline Treadwell Parsons].
- Behind the Bars. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers / New York: Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1871. 1st Edition. [iv]+356+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover device, and brown endpapers. Shaken, several gatherings a bit loose, a good ex-library copy only. Scarce. *SOLD*
Sadoff Collection page 51. A critical examination of insane asylum life and the handling of patients. Not in Alvarez but listed in Peterson's bibliography. OCLC and Peterson give the author as Mrs. George Lunt.
- 296. Marrs, William Taylor.
- Confessions of a Neurasthenic. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company Publishers, [1908]. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+114+[6]pp. 8 text illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Some paint staining to the lower edges, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $55.00
We would probably label Marrs today an obsessive neurotic. "A good description of a neurasthenic who travels about always looking for a cure" [Alvarez page 367].
- 297. Martindale, Don & Martindale, Edith.
- Mental Disability in America Since World War II. New York: Philosophical Library, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+295+[1]pp. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 298. State Board of Lunacy and Charity of Massachusetts.
- Sixteenth Annual Report of the State Board of Lunacy and Charity of Massachusetts. Public Document No. 17. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1895. 1st Edition. x+[2]+165+[3]+lxxxii+[2]pp. Blind-blocked dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate removed, else a very good copy with small paper spine label and the rubber stamp to the title-page of the Royal Medico-Psychological Association with withdrawn stamp on the opposing blank leaf. Inquire | Order $45.00
The appendix contains "The Pauper Abstract" with statistics concerning insanity in Massachusetts. Includes material on children and idiots.
- 299. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
- A Psychiatric Odyssey. New York: Science House, [1971]. 1st Edition. [vi]+624+[10]pp. White cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 300. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
- Selected Papers. 1933-1964. 7 volumes. Volumes 1-6 in blue buckram with gilt spine lettering (2 octavo and 4 small quarto), last volume (consisting of offprints, many in French or German, not in the previous volumes) being ocatavo in flexible boards with blue masking tape spine. Boards loose and spine detached to the last volume, otherwise a very good ex-library set. Scarce. Volume three inscribed by Masserman to the American Psychiatric Association Library on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $125.00
Masserman's papers put together by him from offprints into bound volumes. Contains about 200 offprints in all the areas in which Masserman worked: experimental psychiatry, electroshock, social psychiatry, psychopharmacology, psychotherapy, biodynamics, psychiatric education, music, etc.
- 301. May, James V.
- Mental Diseases: A Public Health Problem. Preface by Thomas W. Salmon. Boston: Richard G. Badger, Publisher / The Gorham Press, [1922]. 1st Edition. 544pp. Green cloth with paper spine label. Front hinge cracked, covers lightly spotted, crude repair to small section torn from top of front flyleaf, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
May was superintendent of the Boston State Hospital. Chapters on the developmet of the psychopathic hospital, the mental hygiene movement, immigration, criminal responsibility, endocrinology & psychiatry, classification of mental diseases, traumatic psychoses, seile psychoses, GPI, Huntington's chorea, alcoholic psychoses, drug-induced psychoses, pellagra, epileptic psyshosis, mental deficiency, manic-depression & involutional melancholia, dementia praecox, etc.
- 302. McGovern, Constance M. (born 1938).
- Masters of Madness: Social Origins of the American Psychiatric Profession. Hanover/London: Published for the University of Vermont by the University Press of New England, 1985. 1st Edition. [xvi]+262+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00
- 303. Meigs, J[ohn] Forsyth (1818-1882).
- A History of the First Quarter of the Second Century of the Pennsylvania Hospital. Read Before the Board of Managers at Their Stated Meeting held 9th Mo., 25th, 1876. Philadelphia: Collins, Printer, 1877. 1st Edition. [vi]+149+[1]pp. + 3 lithographic plates, each with tissue guards (of the hospital and of the Male and Female Departments for the Insane). Paneled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of William Penn, and yellow endpapers. Crown frayed, else a very good, withdrawn ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 304. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
- The Human Mind. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930.] [4]+[xiv]+504+xiii+[5]pp. Thatched black cloth with gilt design to front cover. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and bookplate. *SOLD*
- 305. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- A Manual for Psychiatric Case Study. Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 8. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 1st Edition. xii+355+[1]pp. Pebbled red cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 306. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- A Manual for Psychiatric Case Study. Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 8. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., [1952]. 1st Edition, British issue, printed in the USA. xii+355+[1]pp. Pebbled red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Minor staining to front cover, corners slightly bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 307. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- A Psychiatrist's World: The Selected Papers of Karl Menninger. Edited with Introduction by Bernard H. Hall. Foreword by Marion E. Kenworthy. New York: The Viking Press, 1959. 1st Trade Edition. [2]+xxvi+931+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Cream cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards with painted spine label and brown spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 308. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- A Psychiatrist's World: The Selected Papers of Karl Menninger. Edited with Introduction by Bernard H. Hall. Foreword by Marion E. Kenworthy. New York: The Viking Press, 1959. 1st Trade Edition, Later printing. [2]+xxvi+932+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Cream cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards with painted spine label. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 309. Menninger, Roy W. (born 1926) & Nemiah, John C[ase] (born 1918), eds.
- American Psychiatry after World War II (1944-1994). Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [2000]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+651+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue boards with silver lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 310. Menninger, William C[laire] (1899-1966).
- A Psychiatrist for a Troubled World: Selected Papers of William C. Menninger, M.D. … Edited, with Introductory Material by Bernard H. Hall, M.D…. Biographical Sketch by Henry Brosin, M.D. New York: The Viking Press, 1959. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+448, [viii]+[449]-871+[1]pp. + frontis photo to vol.1 Blue buckram with painted spine labels. Very good copies. The deluxe edition. Also issued in a one volume trade edition. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 311. Menninger, William C[laire].
- A Psychiatrist for a Troubled World: Selected Papers of William C. Menninger, M.D. Edited, with Introductory Material, by Bernard H. Hall. Biographical Sketch by Henry W. Brosin, M.D. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xxii+871+[1]pp. Cloth-backed boards. A fine copy. The deluxe two volume issue in original (slightly worn) slipcase with paper labels. With tipped-in note from Menninger's wife inscribed "To Vi[iola] Bernard // With affection which was // shared by Bill -- // Cay". Inquire | Order $65.00
- 312. Meyer, Adolf (1866-1950).
- After-Care and Prophylaxis: A Discussion at the After-Care Committee Meeting at Willard State Hospital, October 2, 1908. Reprinted from "State Hospitals Bulletin," March, 1909. Utica, New York: State Hospitals Press, 1909. 1st Edition. 23+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 313. Meyer, Adolf.
- The Aims of a Psychiatric Clinic. Reprinted from Proceedings of the Mental Hygiene Conference and Exhibit, at the College of the City of new York, November, 1912. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [117]-127+[5]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 314. Meyer, Adolf.
- The Collected Papers of Adolf Meyer. Volume I: Neurology with Introduction by Louis Hausman. Volume II: Psychiatry with Introduction by Sir David K. Henderson. Volume III: Medical Teaching with an Introduction by Franklin C. Ebaugh. Volume IV: Mental Hygiene with an Introduction by Alexander H. Leighton. Edited by Eunice E. Winters. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1950-1952. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiv+693+[3], xx+674+[2], xv+[1]+577+[3], [iii]-xxviii+557+[1]pp. + frontis portrait to each volume + 2 color folding plates in volume I + inserted map in volume IV. Numerous plates reproduced in volume I. Blue-gray buckram with gilt-stamped spines. Glue stain to the front flyleaves of the first three volumes, else a very good set with the ink signature to the flyleaf of the first volume of Robert A. Cohen, who had been one of Meyer's students. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 315. Meyer, Adolf.
- The Collected Papers of Adolf Meyer Volume II: Psychiatry. Edited by Eunice E. Winters. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1951. 1st Edition. xx+674+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. Blue-gray buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 316. Meyer, Adolf.
- The Commonsense Psychiatry of Dr. Adolf Meyer: Fifty-Two Selected Papers. Edited by Alfred Lief. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1948. 1st Trade Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [xviii]+677+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, spine faded, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $45.00
First American Book on Schizophrenia Authored by Americans.
- 317. Meyer, Adolf, et al.
- Dementia Praecox: A Monograph. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1911. 1st Edition. 71+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Library bookplate, perforated title-page stamp, withdrawn stamp to the front flyleaf, and small label to the upper front board, otherwise a very good copy. Very scarce. *SOLD*
Contains Meyer's "The Nature and Conception of Dementia Praecox"; Jelliffe's "Predementia Praecox: the Hereditary and Constitutional Features of the Dementia Praecox Makeup"; Hoch's "On Some Mental Mechanisms in Dementia Praecox"—three papers read at a symposium on dementia praecox during the annual meeting of the American Neurological Association in 1910. Meyer's and Hoch's papers first appeared in the J. Abn. Psych., Jelliffe's in the J. Nerv. Ment. Dis..
The first American book on schizophrenia authored by Americans.
- 318. Meyer, Adolf.
- Etiological, Clinical and Pathological Factors in Diagnosis and Rational Classification of Infectious, Toxic and Asthenic Diseases of the Peripheral Nerves, Spinal Cord and Brain. Reprinted from Medicine [Detroit] August 1896, Vol. 2 No. 8. Caption and front wrapper title: Diagnosis of Nervous Diseases. [Detroit]: Geo[rge] S. Davis, 1896. 1st separate printing. [2]+14pp. Thin 8vo. Printed olive wrappers attached to and enclosed in stiff drab library boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
An early Meyer paper within four years of his coming to Kankakee in 1892.
- 319. Meyer, Adolf.
- Progress in Teaching Psychiatry. Offprinted from , Vol. 69. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1912. 6pp. Offprint. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 320. Meyer, Adolf.
- The Role of the Mental Factors in Psychiatry. Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity Vol. LXV, No. 1, July, 1908. 2nd separate Edition. Pp. [39]-52. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50
Also published in (and as an offprint from ) Proceedings of the American Medico-Psychological Association, 64th Annual Meeting, Cincinnati, May, 1908.
- 321. Meyer, Adolf.
- Typed Letter Signed, dated May 3, 1939, on his printed Johns Hopkins Hospital stationary, to Robert Cohen. 4to. Creased vertically and horizontally, else near fine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
A nice letter to a former student, who at the time Meyer was writing was at the Sheppard Pratt Hospital in Towson, Maryland (a suburb of Baltimore). 12 lines plus heading and closing. A nice letter. Meyer writes "I appreciated your drawing my attention to the passage from Dr. Horney's book. [Probably Karen Horney's The Neurotic Personality of Our Time, published by Norton in 1937]. I like her turning the attention in the direction of the freedom of dynamic conceptions. It should not interfere with any other genuinely effective mode of psychodynamic and psychopathological consideration. I am very glad indeed that you took her attitude in that spirit. We were all sorry to lose you, but I see very clearly that you are not 'lost,' and I know thatyou have an exellent field and a good setting in an active group. …"
- 322. Michigan, Proceedings of the Meeting of the Joint Board of Trustees of the State Hospitals of.
- Held at Kalamazoo July 20, 1916. Lansing, MI: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1916. 53+[3]pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good ex-library copy. *SOLD*
- 323. Miller, Michael O[wen] (born 1952) & Sales, Bruce Dennis.
- Law & Mental Health Professionals: Arizona. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1986]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+357+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering and cream endpapers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 324. Mitchell, Silas Weir (1829-1914).
- Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1881. 1st Edition. [2]+238+[2]pp. + 5 charts (one folding). Embossed brown cloth. Covers quite rubbed, joints and edges shelfworn, a good copy only. *SOLD*
Mitchell's first extensive treatise on neuropsychiatry, in which he expounds in detail the theoretical & clinical grounds for his famous 'rest cure' for hysterics. Since he was quite aware of the psychological nature of hysteria, much of Mitchell's treatment was suggestion therapy.
- 325. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
- Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1885. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1881.] 288pp. + inserted catalog + 5 inserted charts (one folding ) with the folding chart detached and slightly chipped. Blind-embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Crown lightly frayed, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
Scarcer than the first edition and with new chapters.
- 326. Mohr, James C.
- Doctors and the Law: Medical Jurisprudence in Nineteenth-Century America. New York/Oxford: October House, 1993. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+318+[2]pp. A few text illustrations. Red cloth-backed boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains two chapters on the insanity issue.
- 327. Moore, Merrill (1903-1957) & Gray, M. Geneva.
- Alcoholism at the Boston City Hospital. [Reprinted from the New England Journal of Medicine, Volume 221, Number 2, pages 45-61, July 13, 1939]. Boston: [no publisher], 1940. 1st separate printing. 59+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering, stapled. A near fine copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
An uncommon offprint by this notable American psychiatrist-poet.
- 328. [Morrow, J. Lloyd & Davidson, Henry A., eds].
- Medico-Legal Almanac for New Jersey Psychiatrists. [Trenton, NJ]: New Jersey Psychiatric Association, [1966]. 1st Edition. [8]+83+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, saddlestitched, with dark blue front & rear printing. Ink owner's name to the front wrapper and corners a bit curled, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 329. Morton, Thomas G[eorge] (1835-1903).
- The History of the Pennsylvania Hospital 1751-1895. Assisted by Frank Woodbury. Philadelphia: Times Printing House, 1895. 1st Edition. viii+575+[1]pp. + frontis lithographic plate of the hospital + numerous inserted plates. Text illustrations. 4to. Blue cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken; rear hinge cracked; corners quite bumped, front blank loose and flyleaf, frontis, and title-page nearly loose; still about a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and a number of other leaves. *SOLD*
- 330. Muncie, Wendell (1897-1984).
- Psychobiology and Psychiatry: A Textbook of Normal and Abnormal Human Behavior. Foreword by Adolf Meyer. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1939. 1st Edition. 739+[1]pp. 67 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled pebbled blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
The standard exposition of Meyer's psychobiology.
- 331. Muncie, Wendell.
- Psychobiology and Psychiatry: A Textbook of Normal and Abnormal Human Behavior. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1948. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1939.] 739+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red buckram with gilt spine. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 332. Myers, Grace Whiting (born 1859).
- History of the Massachusetts General Hospital June, 1872, to December, 1900. [no place (US)]: [privately printed], [1929]. 1st Edition. 224pp. + 20 leaves of half-tones. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 333. Myerson, Abraham (1881-1948).
- The Inheritance of Mental Diseases. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1925. 1st Edition. 336+[4]pp. Ruled green cloth. Corners and spine tips lightly frayed, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $35.00
Professor of Neurology at Tufts, Myerson became interested in psychiatric genetics when he collaborated around 1910 with the St. Louis neuropsychiatrist William Washington Graves. Myerson served as clinical director and pathologist at Taunton State Hospital in Massachusets from 1913 to 1917. There he studied the records of all patients admitted since 1854, examining current patients and their relatives. He published his findings here, dedicating the book to Graves. Myerson showed that ten percent of the families involved had had more than one member committed, and concluded that schizophrenia and manic-depressive psychosis appeared to be hereditary, while other mental diseases did not.
- 334. Myerson, Abraham.
- The Psychology of Mental Disorders. New York: Macmillan, 1928. Later printing. [First published 1927.] [x]+135+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed russet cloth with black lettering. Slight bumping & shelfwear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 335. Mylin, Amos H. (1838-1926), compiler.
- State Prisons, Hospitals, Soldiers' Homes and Orphan Schools Controlled by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Embracing Their History, Finances and the Laws by which They are Governed Volume I. [Harrisburg, PA]: Clarence M. Busch, State Printer of Pennsylvania, 1897. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+3-186pp. + 198 inserted (mostly photograpic) plates + front & rear blanks. Heavy 8vo. 1/4 maroon polished leather with marbled boards and endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to the corners and spine ends, rubber stamp to two front blanks, owner's contemporary ink gift inscription to the title-page, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Volume I is entirely devoted to the history and description of the following institutions: State Penitentiaries for the Western and Eastern Districts of PA; Western PA Hospital for the Insane, Dixmont; State Lunatic Hospital, Harrisburg; Pennsylvania State College; Soldiers' Orphan Schools; Hospitals for the Insane at Danville and Warren; Reform School at Morganza; Hospital for the Insane, Southeastern Disctrict, Norristown; Industrial Reformatory, Huntingdon; Hospital for Injured Persons of the Anthracite Coal Region, Schuykill County; Soldiers' and Sailor's Home, Erie; Hospital for Injured Persons of the Middle Coal Field, Hazleton; Cottage State Hospitals at Blossburg, Connellsville, and Mercer; Home for the Training in Speech of Deaf Children Before They Are of School Age, Philadelphia; Asylum for the Chronic Insane, Wernersville.
- 336. [Nevada, Board of Commissioners for the Care of the Indigent Insane of].
- Investigation of the Charges Preferred by Wm. Thompson against Dr. S. Bishop, Superintendent of the Nevada Insane Asylum. Carson City, Nev.: State Printing Office [Nevada], 1887. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. Printed green wrappers with black front printing and drab spine. Edges chipped with front corners slightly defective, 8.5 cm. split along the lower joint of the front wrapper, crown and foot of spine worn. A quite nice copy of a fragile book. Rare. *SOLD*
Not in OCLC or the Sadoff Catalog. Apparently instigated by the previous superintendent, Dawson, Thompson, a resident of Washoe County, Nevada, brought eight charges against the current superintendent, Simeon Bishop. These ranged from his lacking the requisite qualifications to malfeasance and cruelty to patients. The Board found completely in Bishop's favor. The report presents the complete verbatim testimony of the witnesses with cross-examination.
- 337. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
- Annual Reports: 2-9, 12-22, 24-27, 29-32. Albany, NY: 1891-1921. 26 volumes. Heavy 8vo. Printed red cloth. An ex-library set, hinges of many volumes broken, as usual. Inquire | Order $500.00
The New York State asylum system is crucially important in this turn-of-the century period when old-style asylum management turned into modern psychiatry. Both Kraepelinian and psychodynamic notions were first introduced into American psychiatry in New York, in particular at Manhattan State Hospital under Adolf Meyer.
- 338. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
- Second Annual Report. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1897. [First published 1891.] xiv+331+[3]pp. Ruled red cloth. Shelfworn, a good copy. *SOLD*
- 339. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
- Third Annual Report. [By] Carlos F. MacDonald, President, Goodwin Brown [and] Henry Reeves, Commissioners. Albany, NY: James B. Lyon, State Printer, 1892. 1st Edition. [2]+xxi+[3]+582+[4]pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, paper highly acidic and browned with tear to front blank, a good copy only. With errata slip and the Commission's printed complimentary slip tipped in to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
Part I (pages 1-299) reviews in detail the hospitals in the state system (Utica; Hudson River; Middletown Homoeopathic; Buffalo; Willard; Binghamton; St. Lawrence; Rochester; State Asylum for Insane Criminals in Auburn). Part II deals with the exempted county system; Part III with licensed private asylums; Part IV with the general asylum system.
- 340. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
- Eighth Annual Report: October 1, 1895, to September 30, 1896. [By] Carlos F. MacDonald, President, Goodwin Brown [and] Henry A. Reeves, Commissioners, [and] T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1897. 1st Edition. xii+1335+[1]pp. + 21 inserted photographic views of the hospitals + front & rear blank leaves. Thick 8vo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken (as usual), else very good. Inquire | Order $75.00
Volume I (pages 1-258) reviews in detail the state hospital system. Volume II prints the annual reports of the state hospitals (including reports of the Pathological Institute and Charities Aid Association), and reprints the 1890 second annual report (pages 997-1317).
- 341. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
- Ninth Annual Report. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1898. xii+[1612]pp. + several folding maps + dozens of halftones. Ruled red cloth. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 342. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
- Twelfth Annual Report: October 1, 1899, to September 30, 1900. Peter M. Wise, President, Wm. Church Osborn [and] William L. Parkhurst, Commissioners, T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Albany, NY: James B. Lyon, State Printer, 1901. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+[3]-1165+[3]pp. 125 inserted photographic plates & 1 folding map. Heavy 8vo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges cracked, a very good (actually exceptional) copy with The Hartford Retreat's gold foil stamp to the title-page and quiet whited spine call number. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Pages 1-168 review the operations of the state hospitals; pages 169-192 gives a complete directory of the state hospitals and private institutions for the insane; pages 194-1066 print the annual reports of the state hospitals; pages 1067-1150 prints the current state insanity law.
- 343. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
- Thirteenth Annual Report: October 1, 1900 to September 30, 1901. [By] Frederick Peterson, M.D., President [and] William L. Parkhurst, Commissioners, T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1902. 1st Edition. [2]+x+1470+[2]pp. + 99 photopraphic plates & 1 folding map. Heavy 8vo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Rear hinge cracked, else very good. Inquire | Order $75.00
Pages 1-383 review the operations of the state hospitals; pages 384-424 are devoted to Matteawan and Dannemora Hospitals for the Criminally Insane; pages 425-452 give the official directory of State hospitals and private institutions for the insane; pages 453 on print the annual reports of the state hospitals (Utica; Willard; Hudson River; Middletown State Homoeopathic; Buffalo; Binghamton; St. Lawrence; Rochester: Long Island Flatbush, Long Island Kings Park; Manhattan State East; Manhattan State West; Manhattan State at Central Islip; Gowanda State Homoeopathic; State Charities' Aid Association).
- 344. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
- Fourteenth Annual Report: October 1, 1901 to September 30, 1902. [By] T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Frederick Peterson, M.D., President. Daniel N. Lockwood and William L. Parkhurst Comissioners. Albany, NY: The Argus Company, Printers, 1903. 1st Edition. viii+1091+[1]pp + 6 inserted photographic plates. Heavy 8vo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, covers flecked and shelfworn, a good only copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Pages 1-115 review the year's operations in the state hospitals; pages 119-158 deal with Matteawan and Dannemora hospitals for the criminally insane; pages 161 on print the hospital annual reports.
- 345. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
- Sixteenth Annual Report: October 1, 1903, to September 30, 1904. [By] William Mabon, M.D., President [and] Daniel N. Lockwood [and] William L. Parkhurst, Commissioners, [and] T. E. mcGarr, Secretary. Albany, NY: Brandow Printing Company, State Legislative Printers, 1905. 1st Edition. viii+1050+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken & spine dull, nonetheless a quite decent, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains a review of the operations of the hospitals in the state system, with separate sections on Matteawan and Dannemora, the hospitals for the criminally insane, plus directory and annual reports.
- 346. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
- Seventeenth Annual Report: October 1, 1904, to September 30, 1905. [By] William Mabond, M.D., President, Daniel N. Lockwood [and] William L. Parkhurst, Commissioners, [and] T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Albany, NY: Brandow Printing Company, State Legislative Printers, 1906. viii+1145+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken and spine dull, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Reviews operations of the hospitals in the state system, with separate sections on Matteawan and Dannemora, the hospitals for the criminally insane, plus prints the annual reports for the state hospitals.
- 347. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
- Eighteenth Annual Report: October 1, 1905, 5to September 30, 1906. [By] Charles W. Pilgrim, Sheldon T. Viele, William L. Parkhurst, Commissioners, [and] T. E. McGarr, Secretary. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, State Printers, 1907. 1st Edition. viii+189+[1]pp. + folding color map, two folding plans, and a folding view. Heavy 8vo. Paleled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges cracked and spine dull, else very good. Inquire | Order $65.00
Reviews the operations of and gives statistics for the state hospitals, with separate sections for Matteawan and Dannemora (the hospitals for the criminally insane). Also contains the official directory for everyone associated with the state hospital system and the annual reports of the hospitals.
- 348. New York State Commission in Lunacy.
- Twenty-First Annual Report. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1910. [viii]+440pp. Ruled red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 349. New York State Conference of Charities and Correction, Proceedings.
- 2nd, 6th, 8th, 9th for the Years 1901, 1905, 1907, 1908. Albany: J. B. Lyon Company, State Printers, 1902, 1906, 1906, 1910. 4 volumes. [4]+xii+523+[5]; [2]+xv+[1]+278+[2]; [2]+xiii+[1]+312pp.[6]+xvii+[1]+276+[4]pp. Each volume with a frontis portrait of the conference president. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark blue endpapers. Hinges broken to the volume for 1907, other hinges lightly cracked; library bookplates & paper spine labels with the volume numbers; spine tips & corners frayed; a good plus, lightly marked ex-library set. Inquire | Order $100.00
2nd conference has sessions on the institutional care of destitute adults; care & relief of needy families in their own homes; politics in penal & charitable institutions; relief of the sick poor; defective, dependent, delinquent & neglected children; treatment of the criminal; the mentally defective; improved housing. 6th conference: care & relief of needy familie in their homes; the sick & mentally defective; dependent, neglected & delinquent children; treatment of the criminal; social betterment; enforcement of law & elimination of politics in charitable & correctional work. 8th conference: report on the study & care of the defectives, chaired by Adolf Meyer; report on the care of the sick, chaired by Edward B. Angell; industrial accidents, chaired by F. H. McLean; report on the care of children; report on the study of the criminal; report on vagrancy & homelessness. 9th conference: sessions on public health; the standard of living; the care & relief of the poor in the their homes; the conditions & regulations of labor; the care of children; state institutions, the criminal.
- 350. New York State Hospital Commission.
- Twenty-Fifth Annual Report. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1914. 1st Edition. x+639+[1]pp. + 10 photographic plates + 6 color charts (one folding). Panelled maroon cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Previous reports were issued by the New York State Commission in Lunacy.
- 351. [Letchworth, William P[ryor] (1823-1910), et al].
- State of New York Twelfth Annual Report of the State Board of Charities. Transmitted to the Legislature January 21, 1879. Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen & Sons, 1879. 305+[1]pp. + 14 poorhouse plans on 11 inserted leaves. Includes plans of almshouses in Illinois, Maryland, Ohio, and Wyoming, as well as varioius plans for a proposed New York almshouse conforming to those of the other states. Blind-paneled dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine ends and corners worn; front hinge cracked; American Psychiatric Association bookplate, rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, & paper spine label; sheets browned with slight edge-chipping to a few leaves; still a good, quite sound copy. *SOLD*
Contains 34 statistical tables; Letchworth's report on the status of the state's institutions (pp. 9-59), his report on the Steuben County Poor-house (pp. 177-191), and (with Edward C. Donnelly) the report on plans for poor-houses (pp. 193-234); Mrs. C. R. Lowell & Donnelly's report relating to the public charities of New York city (pp. 235-256); Martin B. Anderson's report on labor in institutions for the dependent classes (pp. 257-267), and his report on education of deaf-mutes (pp. 269-279); report relating to the custodial branch for idiots (New York Asylum for Idiots), by a Committee of the Board of Trustees (E. W. Leavenworth, N. F. Graves, A. Wilkinson, and Superintendent H. B. Wilbur); Lowell, Ridley Ropes, & Edward Foster's report on a reformatory for women; Foster's report on the public charities of the Fourth Judicial District; John C. Devereux and Samuel F. Miller's report on the State Inebriate Asylum at Binghamton.
- 352. Noyes, Arthur P[ercy] (1880-1963).
- Modern Clinical Psychiatry. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [9]-485+[3]pp. Ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight cover scratching and rubbing, a very good copy with owner's unusual bookplate and ink signature to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $85.00
One of the most widely used mid-century psychiatric textbooks. The first edition is an uncommon book.
- 353. Noyes, Arthur P[ercy].
- Modern Clinical Psychiatry. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [9]-485+[3]pp. Ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Title-page detached, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 354. Noyes, Arthur P[ercy].
- Modern Clinical Psychiatry. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1939. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934.] [v]-570+[2]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight cover spotting, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped on the flyleaf Jul 27 1939. Inquire | Order $40.00
An important mid-century psychiatric textbook.
- 355. O'Gorman, Hubert J., ed.
- Sex and Morality in the U.S.: An Empirical Enquiry under the Auspices of the Kinsey Institute. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxxii+462+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 356. Oberndorf, Clarence P[aul] (1882-1954).
- Recreation Activities for out Patient Psychiatric Cases. Reprinted from Medical Journal and Record, 1930. 6pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inscribed "Dear Dr. (Adolf) Meyer - I thought this experiment might interest you. Kindest regards. C. P. Oberndorf". *SOLD*
- 357. Oliver, John Rathbone (1872-1943).
- Four Square: The Story of a Fourfold Life. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1929. 1st Edition. x+305+[3]pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Autobiographical account by a Baltimore psychiatrist, originally trained as a Roman Catholic priest, who trained under Meyer at Hopkins and from 1917 to 1929 had served as chief medical officer for the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City.
- 358. [Overholser, Winfred (1892-1964), ed].
- Centennial Papers Saint Elizabeths Hospital. Washington, DC: Centennial Commission St. Elizabeths Hospital, 1956. 1st Edition. [iii]-ix+[1]+251+[1]pp. + 9 halftones. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
Contains Overholser's historical sketch of the hospital, Nolan D. C. Lewis's review of Saint E's scientific contributions, G. Ronald Hargreaves's "An International View of Saint Elizabeths Hospital," and 14 other papers.
- 359. Packard, Elizabeth Parsons Ware (1816-1895).
- Mystic Key: Or, the Asylum Secret Unlocked. Hartford: Press of The Case, Lockwood & Brainerd Company, 1878. 1st separate Edition. [First published the same year as an appendix to her The Great Drama -- or, The Millenial Harbinger, detailing the legal proceedings of her case.] [2]+139+[3]pp. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some spotting and edgewear, sheets a bit browned, generally a very good copy. With an ink portrait of Mrs. Packard on the front blank leaf. *SOLD*
Recounts her asylum experiences and her legal battle against the Connecticut and Maine legislatures to regain custody of her children. She had been confined to her house and then commited to the asylum by her husband over religious differences, which experiences led to her becoming a crusader for reform of the legal status of women. Several chapters are devoted to defending herself against accusations arising from the alleged love letter she had written her attending physician, McFarland.
- 360. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are].
- The Prisoners' Hidden Life, or Insane Asylums Unveiled: As demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Together with Mrs. Packard's Coadjutors' Testimony. Chicago: Published by the author, 1868. 1st Edition. 346+[2]; 140pp. 12mo. Original embossed dark brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite chipped and edges worn, text foxed with moderate staining, a few gatherings a bit crooked, a good copy of a fragile book that rarely turns up in better condition in its original binding. Very scarce. Bound with Mrs. Olsen's Narrative of Her One Year's Imprisonment, at Jacksonville State Asylum … collected and published by Mrs. E. P. W. Packard. Chicago: A. B. Case, Printer, 1868. Inquire | Order $275.00
- 361. Palmer, O[liver] H.
- Suicide Not Evidence of Insanity. A Paper read before the Medico-Legal Society of the City of New York, Wednesday Evening, March 6, 1878. [New York]: Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York, [1878]. Uncertain printing. 40pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped. Inscribed on the front wrapper "T A Walsere // compliments of // the author". Inquire | Order $60.00
Cordasco 70-2720 (listing a 37 page Utica imprint as the primary entry and giving LC as the lone location). OCLC lists only this imprint with 9 holdings. Not in NSTC.
- 362. Parker, Beulah (born 1912).
- The Evolution of a Psychiatrist: Memoirs of a Woman Doctor. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+219+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Embossed name stamp to the half-title, else a nea fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 363. Paton, Stewart (1865-1942).
- Psychiatry: A Text-Book for Students and Physicians. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1905. 1st Edition. xii+618pp. + 20 half-tones. Text figures & charts. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge cracked, a good, lightly marked, ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Paton was Director of the Laboratory at Sheppard-Pratt and Associate Professor of Psychiatry at Hopkins, where he pioneered the teaching of psychiatry and promoted the creation of the psychiatric hospital.
Fighting against the rising tide of psychologicism in psychiatry, Paton's perspective was monist and reductively physiological. "The attempt to establish a 'psychological basis' for the study of mental disease is quite as undesirable as would be the attempt to limit clinical medicine to the mere study of symptoms" (p. 4.).
- 364. Paton, Stewart.
- Signs of Sanity and the Principles of Mental Hygiene. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. 1st Edition. [12]+241+[3]pp. + 4 inserted plates. 12mo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly spotted, bottom edges rubbed, spine dull, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 365. Pennsylvania.
- Lithographed copy (ca. 1900?) of the original 1750 manuscript petition to the Pennsylvania House of Representatives for a lunatic asylum. Single folio sheet attached at the upper edge to a cardboard backing. A fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
An unusual item, which we have never seen before.
- 366. Perry, Helen Swick.
- Psychiatrist of America: The Life of Harry Stack Sullivan. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [12]+462+[6]pp. + 31 photographic illustrations on 8 unpaginated leaves. 1 text map. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 367. Pershing, Howell T[erry] (born 1858).
- The Diagnosis of Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1901. 1st Edition. 8+17-223+[1]pp. 29 text figures, several outlined in color. Small 8vo. Embossed blue-green cloth with gilt spine and green endpapers. A very good, tight, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, perforated title-page stamp, rear label, and paper spine label. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 368. Pollock, Horatio M[ilo] (born 1868), ed.
- Family Care of Mental Patients: A Review of Systems of Family Care in America and Europe. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1936. 1st Edition. 247+[1]pp. + 9 half-tone plates. Printed blue cloth. Front cover faded, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
The first book in English on the subject.
- 369. Potts, Charles S[ower] (1864-1930).
- Nervous and Mental Diseases: A Manual for Students and Practitioners. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers & Co., [1900]. 1st Edition. [2]+455+[3]pp. 86 text ills. 12mo. Panelled rose cloth with gilt spine. Corners lightly frayed, marginal tear to right edge of p. 391, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Cordasco 00-3657.
- 370. Preston, George J[unkin] (1858-1908).
- Hysteria and Certain Allied Conditions: Their Nature and Treatment, with Special Reference to the Application of the Rest Cure, Massage, Electrotherapy, Hypnotism, etc. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1897. 1st Edition. [vi]+298+[4]pp. + 3 photolithographic plates taken from Richer + 24 page catalog dated March 1897. 13 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gray-green endpapers. Shelfworn, a good copy. *SOLD*
Cordasco 90-6899.
Preston studied with Charcot in 1885 and became a noted Baltimore neurologist. From 1890 Professor of Diseases of the Nervous System at the College of Physicians & Surgeons in Baltimore and consulting neurologist to a number of local institutions, he worked to improve the condition of the insane.
- 371. Preu, Paul William.
- Outline of Psychiatric Case Study: A Practical Handbook. Foreword by Eugen Kahn. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, 1939. 1st Edition. [xvi]+140+[4]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine printing. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 372. Pugh, Thomas F. & MacMahon, Brian.
- Epidemiologic Findings in United States Mental Hospital Data. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. xvi+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Name blotted from flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Section 1: American Psychiatry (A-A)
Section 2: American Psychiatry (B-D)
Section 3: American Psychiatry (E-K)
Section 5: American Psychiatry (R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009