Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

American Psychiatry (A-A)

List 1596 Created: 3 May 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 2: American Psychiatry (B-D)

Section 3: American Psychiatry (E-K)

Section 4: American Psychiatry (L-Q)

Section 5: American Psychiatry (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1596 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume I No. 1. [Nutley, NJ]: [Roche Laboratories], [no date - circa 1965?] [First published 1844.] 96pp. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the copy inscribed by Mrs. Brigham to Dorothea Dix. Inquire | Order $30.00
Undated facsimile reprint of the first issue of the first psychiatric journal in English.
2. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume I No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1845. Pp. [193]-288. Printed yellow wrappers. Sheets a bit browned and tide-marked, some cover staining and chipping, a very good copy. Scarce. With a lithographed view of the Utica Asylum on the rear cover. *SOLD*
Contains Pliny Earle's "The Poetry of Insanity"; E. K. Hunt's "Statistics of Insanity in the United States"; N. S. Davis' "The Importance of a Correct Physiology of the Brain, as applied to the Elucidation of Medico-Legal Questions"; Brigham's "'Millerism'"; "Cases of Insanity Illustrating the Importance of Early Treatment in Preventing Suicide"; "Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity: Trial of Abner Rogers, Jr., for Murder"; report of the first meeting of AMSAII (now the American Psychiatric Association).

The trial of Abner Rogers for murder "was famous for the successful introdcution of the plea of insanity in the U.S. The defense submitted a wealth of information concerning cases of insanity and extensively cited medicolegal literature on the subject. Among the witnesses for the defense was Isaac Ray. Rogers was found 'not guilty by reason of insanity,' but ordered confined to the State Lunatic Hospital. Some weeks after the trial he committed suicide" [Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #405].

3. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume I No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1845. Pp. [iv]+[289]-384. Printed yellow wrappers. Sheets browned and tide-marked, else a very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Contains John Barlow's "On Man's Power over Himself to Prevent or Control Insanity"; Brigham's "Sleep, its Importance in Preventing Insanity," "Schools in Lunatic Asylums," "Influence of the Weather upon the Disposition and the Mental Faculties," and "Second Annual Fair at the N. Y. State Lunatic Asylum"; Samuel B. Woodward's "Homicidal Impulse"; L. Blaquiere's "The Anterior Lobe of the Brain Traversed by a Bullet, without Lesion of the Intellectual Faculties" [translated from the French by Pliny Earle]; Ezekiel Bacon's "The Poetical Temperament and Faculty."
4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume II, issues #1, 2, & 4 (lacking #3). Utica, N.Y.: Printed by Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1845-46. [4]+192, 289-396pp. + lithographed views of the Bloomingdale asylum (frontis) and Pennsylvania Hospital (at page 97). Contemporary sheep. Spine completely erose and boards detached, light browning and foxing to the sheets. Very scarce. *SOLD*
Issue #1 contains Pliny Earle's "Historical and Descriptive Account of the Bloomingdale Asylum"; Luther V. Bell's "Modern Improvements in Construction, Ventilation, and Warming of Building for the Insane"; Pariset's "Eulogy on Esquirol"; "Lunatic Asylums of the United States" (unsigned but undoubtedly by Amariah Brigham, the editor). Issue #2 contains Kirkbride's "A Sketch of the History, Buildings, and Organization of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane" and Brigham's unsigned "Religious Services in Lunatic Asylums—Duties of the Chaplain", "Lunatic Asylums of the United States", and "'Journal of Prison Discipline,' and Lunatic Asylums." The fourth issue is almost entirely devoted to Isaac Ray's "Observations on the Principal Hospitals for the Insane in Great Britain, France and Germany," later published in book form.
The second volume of the first English language psychiatric journal.
5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume II No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [iv]+[289]-396. Printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers worn, detached, and partly defective, sheets browned and tide-marked, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Issue almost entirely devoted to Isaac Ray's "Observations on the Principal Hospitals for the Insane in Great Britain, France and Germany."
6. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume III No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. 96pp. Original printed yellow wrappers, stiched. Sheets browned, slight cover creasing, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains T. Hun's "Thoughts on the Relation of Physiology to Psychology"; E. Daniell's "On Impulsive Insanity"; Review of the Life and Trial of Abner Baker, Jr., for Murder; Pliny Earle's "Contributions to the Pathology of Insanity"; A Rabello's "Homicidal Insanity"; W. Wragg's "Remarkable Case of Mental Alienation"; Case of Monomania arising out of the Trial of Madame Lafarge; Celebration of the Birth-day of Pinel, at the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica; report of the association's 2nd meeting.
7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume III No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [97]-192. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. Slight cover staining & chipping, sheets moderately browned, a very good, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains "Case of Destitution of Moral Feelings, With Singular Physical Peculiarities" by Eliza W. Farnham, Matron of the Mount Pleasant State Prison, Sing Sing, N.Y." which describes attempts to restrain an 18 year old black girl convicted of arson and sentenced to a 2˝ year prison term; Brigham's "Madness; or the Maniac's Hall; a Poem in Seven Cantos"; Aubanel's "Medico-Legal Remaks upon a Case of Homicidal Insanity"; "Joan of Arc, from Calmeil" translated by M. M. Bagg of Utica; John Connolly's "Imbecility of Mind Supervening in Young People" [from the London Lancet]; "Case of Intermittent Mental Disorder"; "Case of Mental Excitement allayed by Music"; "The History of Hypochondriacs" [from Crighton's Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Mental Derangement; "Fanatical Insanity" [from Arnold's Observations on Insanity].
8. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume III No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed by D. Bennett, 1847. Pp. [iv]+[289]-384. Printed yellow wrappers. Sheets browned and tide-marked, else very good. Scarce. *SOLD*
Contains Isaac Ray's "Shakespeare's Delineations of Insanity"; "Letters of the Insane"; "Suicides in the State of New York during 1845 and 1846"; Brigham's "The Medical Treatment of Insanity"; "W. A. F. Browne on Insanity"; H. A. Buttolph's "Modern Asylums for the Insane."
9. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IV No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Printed by D. Bennett, 1847. 96pp. + rear lithographic folding plan of the Utica Asylum. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, sheets browned, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains Brigham's "The Moral Treatment of Insanity"; Baillarger's "Remarks upon Monomania"; "Case of Alleged Lunacy, communicated by Amos Dean"; J. Stanton Gould's "Report on Capital Punishment"; John Stanford's "Sermon Preached to the Insane in 1819"; "Paralysis Peculiar to the Insane"; J. O. Pemberton's "Case of Recovery from Mania"; Crime and Insanity, Medical Witnesse, etc."
10. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IV No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1847. [97]-[184]pp. + 4 folding tables. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Isaac Ray's "Illustrations of Insanity by Distinguished English Writers"; James Macdonald's "Puerperal Insanity"; Pliny Earle's "A Leaf from and for the Annals of Insanity"; Brigham's "Homicides, Suicides, etc. by the Insane".
11. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. 96pp. + lithographed view and plan of the Butler Hospital on two inserted leaves with tissue guard. Printed gray wrappers. Some edge-chipping and light cover staining, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains Isaac Ray's "The Butler Hospital for the Insane"; "Lunatic Asylums in England: Further Report of the Commissioners in Lunacy"; Brigahm's "Institutions for the Insane in the United States"; proceedings of the third meeting of AMSAII.
12. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. 96pp. Printed buff wrappers. Slight chipping and shelfwear, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains "Selections and Cases from Late Reports of Lunatic Asylums"; "Schools and Asylums for the Idiotic and Imbecile: Hospital for Infant Cretins"; "Swedenborg on Insanity"; "Insanity in Connection with Great Mental Powers: Mental Derangement of Sir Isaac Newton, Charles Lamb, and his Sister, Mary Lamb"; Isaac Ray's "A Contract sought to be avoided on the Ground of Insanity."
13. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, [1849]. [iv]+289-384pp. Stitched, as issued. Some staining to right edge of first leaf & some edge chipping, else a very good unopened copy. An untrimmed copy without wrappers. *SOLD*
Contains "Life in the N.Y. State Lunatic Asylum; or, Extracts from the Diary of an Inmate (pp. 289-302) and "Statistics of Suicide" (pp. 303-310).
14. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume VII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1850. Pp. [97]-200. Printed gray wrappers. Light cover staining, spine tips chipped, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains James Bates' "Report on the Medical Treatment of Insanity and the Diseases most frequently accompanying it"; "Trial of Robert Pate, at the Central Criminal Court, London"; Edward Jarvis' "On the Comparative Liability of Males and Females to Insanity, and Their Comparative Curability and Mortality when Insane"; review of reports of hospitals for the insane.
15. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IX No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Printed and published at the asylum, 1853. Pp. [209]-304. Printed yellow wrappers. Slight chipping, a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains George B. Woods' "History of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane"; "The Rev. Thomas H. Gallaudet as Chaplain of the Hartford Retreat for the Insnate. Extract of a Discourse on the Subject by Mr. Henry Barnard"; John M. Galt's "On the Medico-Legal Question of the Cnfinement of the Insane"; the continuation of Pliny Earle's "Institutions for the Insane in Prussia, Austria and Germany"; reports of asylums for the insane.
16. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IX No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed and published at the asylum, 1853. Pp. iv+[ii]+ii+[305]-400. Printed tan wrappers. Some cover staining and chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains the continuation of Pliny Earle's "Institutions for the Insane in Prussia, Austria, and Germany"; Forbes Winslow's "On Medico-Legal Evidence in Cases of Insanity"; "Report on the Asylum for the Insane of the Army and Navy and the District of Columbia."
17. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XI No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1854. Pp. [97]-200 + frontis lithographed portrait of Luther V. Bell. Lacking wrappers, removed from a bound volume with stab holes to the inner margins, first leaf and Bell portrait browned, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains the second half of Kirkbride's "Remarks on the Construction, Organization and General Arrangements of Hospitals for the Insane" [the remainder of which appeared in the next issue]; proceedings of the 9th annual meeting of AMSAII; John Galt's "Insanity in Italy" (his earlier paper on the subject appeared in the previous issue); and a memoir of Luther Bell. Subsequently published in book form, Kirkbride's monograph established how American asylums were built and spatially organized for the next 50 years and is one of the two most important 19th century American psychiatric texts.
18. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. Pp. [205]-304. Printed gray green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains Isaac Ray's "Insanity and Homicide"; "Trial of Willard Clark for the Murder of Richard W. Wright"; John Galt's "Senile Insanity"; "Ninth Report of the Commissioners in Lunacy:" "The Massachusetts Lunacy Commission"; reports of American asylums; review of Wharton on Mental Unsoundness; "Law Cases Bearing on the Subject of Insanity."
19. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. Pp. [305]-400+vii+[1]. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with slight edge-chipping. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal Influence of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; J. J. Quinn's "Homicidal Insanity—the Case of Nancy Farrer"; "Insanity in Relation to Crimes"; reports of American asylums.
20. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. 96pp. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Minor chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; Joseph Workman's (Superintendent of the Provincial Lunatic Asylum, Toronto) "Cases of Insanity Illustrative of Pathology of General Paralyis"; J. H. Worthington's "Case of Prominence of the Eyeballs with Diseases of the Thyroid Gland and Heart"; Francis James Lynch's "Some Remarks on the Metastasis of Diseased Action to the Brain in Gout and Other Diseases"; "Insanity in the State of New York; "Monomania"; "Law Cases Bearing upon Insanity"; report of the 11th Annual meeting of AMSAII.
21. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. Pp. [97]-194+iv. Printed gray green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Almost entirely devoted to the President of the NY Institute for the Deaf and Dumb, Harvey Peet's "On the Legal Rights and Responsibilities of the Deaf and Dumb".
22. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1857. Pp. [195]-290. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains Edward Jarvis' "Criminal Insane: Insane Tramsgressprs amd Insane Convicts"; A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal Influence of the Physical Organizationa and Mental Manifestations"; "Homicide in which the Plea of Insanity was interposed"; Marriage between Relatives considered as a Cause of Congenital Deafness"; "Causes Illustrating the Pathology of Mental Disease"; William Hamilton's "On Forced Alimentation"; review of Connolly's "Treatment of the Insane without Mechanical Restraints."
23. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1857. Pp. [291[-402+[ii]+iv+[2]. + frontis lithograph view + lithogaphed plan of the Michigan asylum. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains a history and description of the Michigan Asylum for the Insane; S. Annan's "Observations on Functional and Organic Diseases"; "Mental and Physical Characteristics of Pauperism"; "Hugh Miller: his Suicide"; "Moses Sheppard, and the Sheppard Asylum"; A. T. H. Waters' "On the Use of Chloroform in the Treatment of Puerperal Insanity"; reports of American asylums.
24. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIV No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1857. 118+[2]pp. + frontis engraving of Brigham. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine tips chipped, jagged 8 cm. vertical tear to the lower front wrapper, else a very good copy with light foxing. *SOLD*
Contains M. H. Ranney's "The Medical Treatment of Insanity"; reprint of Bucknill's "The Pathology of Insanity" from the Asylum Journal; and a lengthy memoir of the founding editor, Amariah Brigham.
25. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIV No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1857. Pp. [119]-214. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Lightly foxed, light staining to the front cover, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains John P. Gray's "Homicide in Insanity"; A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal Influence of the Physical Organization and mental Manifestations"; "Cases Illustrating the Pathology of Mental Disese"; J. C. Bucknill's "The Pathology of Insanity"; reports of British asylums; review of Bertrand on suicide.
26. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XV No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1858. 136pp. Printed gray-green wrappers. Lower front cover defective, tears to lower right margin of first several leaves not affecting the text, otherwise a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains J. Workman's "Pathological Cases"; M. H. Ranney's "Paralysie Générale"; "Trial of Robert C.Sloo for the Murder of John E. Hall"; Bucknill's "Pathology of Insanity"; proceedings of the 13th annual meeting of AMSAII.
27. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XV No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1859. Pp. [249]-352. Printed gray-green wrappers. Wrappers lightly chipped, a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains John B. Chapin's "Cases Illustrating the Pathology of Mental Disease arising from Syphilitic Infection"; "Decision of the Court of Appeals of the State of New York, in the Case of James Rogers, convicted of Murder"; George Cook's "Mental Hygiene"; "Condition of the Insane in Scotland"; "The Case of Freeth. Trial for Murder"; M. Devay's "Marriages of Consanguinity"; reports of American asylums; review of Charles Radcliffe's "Epilepsy."
28. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XV No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1859. Pp. [353]-450+[ii]+[iv]. Printed brown wrappers. Rear cover defective, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains George Cook's "Mental Hygiene"; A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal Influence of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; translation of Scipion Pinel's "On General Paralysis."
29. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVI No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1860. 1st Edition. Pp. [249]-367+[1]. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Covers darkened, some chipping, rear cover creased, stil a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains "Sir William Hamilton on Phrenology" "Distinguished French Alienists on General Paralysis"; Richard Gundry's "Observations upon Puerperal Insanity"; "Case of Mania with the Delusions and Phenomena of Spiritualism"; "Abstract of a Paper by Dr. E. Billod on a Variety of Pellagra Peculiar to the Insane."
30. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. Pp. [353]-476+[ii]+ii. Printed gray-green wrappers. Slight chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains John Ordronaux's "On Hallucinations Consistent with Reason"; J. H. Worthington's "Illustrations of Congestive Mania"; reviews of American asylum reports; partial translation of Legoyt's "Statistics of the Establishments for the Insane in France".
31. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. 96pp. Printed gray-green wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains an essay by the editors on the statistics of insanity; J. H. Worthington's "On Puerperal Insanity"; a long critical review of spiritualist phenomena taken from Winslow's "Psychological Journal"; a partial translation of Willers Jessen's Die Brandstiftungen…, the first modern monograph on pyromania [the term having been introduced in 1833 by Marc in the Annales d'Hygiene Publique, and the first separately published works on the subject being a number of monographs by Ernst Plattner from 1797 to 1809, all of which are rare].
32. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [193]-[320]. Printed gray-green wrappers. Some chipping to the spine and edges, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains translation of Calmeil's "On Cerebral Congestion"; John B. Chapin's "Tubercle of the Brain"; translation of Maury's "On Animal Magnetism and Somnambulism"; continuation of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania"; reports of American asylums; continuation of Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Moral Imbecility"; condensed translation of Parigot's paper "On Moral Insanity in Relation to Criminal Acts"; a brief notice of L. Meyer's employment of opium in treating the insane.
33. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [321]-460+[ii]+ii. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine lightly chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains George Cook's "The Relations of Inebriety to Insanity"; Joseph Workman's "Cases of Fracture of the Ribs in Insane Patients…"; translation of J. Falret on the classification of insanity"; report by Parigot & Fisher of Sing Sing on medical testimony in the matter of proof of the last will of a man who died insane from external injury to the head; John Connolly on Juvenile Insanity; biography of Luther V. Bell; conclusion of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania.
34. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume 19. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862-63. [2]+ii+480pp. Contemporary 1/2 polished blue calf with marbled boards, edges, & endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, edges chafed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains Joseph Workman's "On Latent Phthisis in the Insane"; Parigot's "On Recent Psychological Literature"; translation of Geerds' "On the Origin of Psychical Diseases"; reports of American asylums; report of the annual meeting; Edward Jarvis' "Mechanical and Other Employments for Patients in the British Lunatic Asylums"; Bucknill's "Kleptomania"; J. Parigot's "Recent Psychological Literature:" A. O. Kellogg's "Shakespeare's Delineation of Mental Imbecility, as exhibited in the Fools and Clowns"; reviews of Reynold's Epilepsy and of German psychological works; a report on the Parish Will Case; report of the competency case of the Canadian magnate George Simpson (Pres. of the Hudson's Bay Company); A. O. Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Imbecility"; Parigot's "The Gheel Question"; Bucknill's "Modes of Death prevalent among Insane"; J. Parigot's "General Mental Therapeutics"; Joseph Workman's "Case of Moral Mania?"; E. Salomon's "On the Pathological Elements of General Paresis, or Paresifying Mental Insanity"; Andrew McFarland's "Insanity and Intemperance."
35. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIX No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. 128pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains Joseph Workman's "On Latent Phthisis in the Insane"; Parigot's "On Recent Psychological Literature"; translation of Geerds' "On the Origin of Psychical Diseases"; reports of American asylums; report of the annual meeting.
36. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIX No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1863. [2]+ii+[381]-480pp. Printed green wrappers. Spine lightly chipped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains J. Parigot's "General Mental Therapeutics"; Joseph Workman's "Case of Moral Mania?"; E. Salomon's "On the Pathological Elements of General Paresis, or Paresifying Mental Insanity"; Andrew McFarland's "Insanity and Intemperance".
37. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume 24. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1867-8. [2]+ii+496pp. Contemporary 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, & endpapers. Boards detached and edges rubbed, internally a very good, clean copy. *SOLD*
Contains Pliny Earle's "The Psychopathic Hospital of the Future" and "Psychologic Medicine: its Importance as a Part of the Medical Curiculum", Isaac Ray's "Epilepsy and Homicide", A. O. Kellogg's "Imbecility and Insanity", D. G. Thomas' "History of the Founding and Development of the First Hospitals of the United States", and a translation of Griesinger's "Introductory Lecture at the Reopening of the Psychiatrical Clinic, at Berlin, May 2, 1867".
38. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1868-9. iv+520pp. + 1 lithographed plate + folding chart. Contemporary 1/2 polished blue calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, else a very good, clean copy; folding chart severed along the fold. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains John P. Gray's "Insanity, and its Relations to Medicine"; John Ordronaux's "History and Philosophy of Medical Jurisprudence"; "Last Wills—Unsound Mind and Memory"; G. E. Paget's "A Lecture on Gastric Epilepsy"; Edwin Hutchinson's "Case of Compound Fracture of the Skull with Recovery"; two brief case reports of epilepsy; A. O. Kellogg's "Notes of a Visit to some of the Principal Hospitals for the Insane in Great Britain, France and Germany"; "Ch. Bouchard on Secondary Degeneration of the Spinal Cord"; J. B. Andrews' "Clinical Cases. Case 1. Apoplexy in a Boy of Fifteen Years; Case 2: Bright's Disease"; reports of asylums; E. H. Van Deusen's "Observations on a Form of Nervous Prostration (Neurasthenia) culminating in Insanity"; "Ch. Bouchard on Secondary Degenerations of the Spinal Cord; obit of Griesinger; reports of English asylums. Van Deusen's paper may predate Beard's "Neurasthenia, or Nervous Exhaustion," published in the Boston Med. Surg. J., 1869, 80: 217-21—regarded as the first description of neurasthenia.
39. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXVI. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1869-70. iv+497+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 polished blue calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Joints and edges worn, else a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains Edward Jarvis's "Mania Transitoria" & "Trial of Samuel M. Andrews for the Murder of Cornelius Holmes"; Joseph Workman's "Insanity of the Relious-Emotional Type, and Its Occasional Physical Relations"; "A Project of a System of Statistics, Applicable to the Study of Mental Diseases, Approved by the International Congress of Alienists of 1867" (translated from French by Thomas M. Franklin); Judson Andrews' "The Physiological Action and Therapeutic Uses of the "Acidum Phosphoricum Dilutum"; proceedings of the 24th annual meeting; report on Illinois legislation for the insane; G. J. Fisher's "Does Maternal Mental Influence have any Constructive or Destructive Power in the Production of Malformations or Monstrosities at any Stage of Embryonic Development?"; report on a hearing concerning the mental capacity of an elderly man"; Edward Hun's "The Pulse of the Insane"; Habeas Corpus and Lunacy—Decision of Judge Ludlow"; Isaac Ray's "Address Delivered at the Laying of the Corner-Stone of the State Hospital for the Insane at Danville, Penn., August 26, 1869"; B. W. Richardson's "Physical Disease from Mental Strain"; a memoir of John Conolly by James Clark; report on NY state asylums.
40. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXX. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1873-1874. vii+[[1]+522pp. Gilt-stamped 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, front board detached, else a very good, clean copy. *SOLD*
Contains M. G. Cheverria's "On Epileptic Insanity" [by the author of probably the first American book on epilepsy in 1870]; John Gray's "Pathology of Insanity", the Ontario psychiatrist Henry Landor's "Hysteria in Children contrasted with Mania", Isaac Ray's "Ideal Characters of the Officers of a Hospital for the Insane"; Daniel H. Kitchen's "Ergot in the Treatment of Nervous Diseases," "Nitritre of Amyl in the Treatment of Spasmodic Asthma and Acute Bronchitis"; report of the Supreme Court's decision on the liability of insurance companies for losses by suicide; John Ordronaux's "On Expert Testimony in Judicial Proceedings" and ""Is Habitual Drunkenness a Disease?"; and a number of articles on syphilis & insanity.
41. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXIII. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1876-1877. vii+[1]+594pp. + photo- wood engraving of the Connecticut Hospital for the Insane. Gilt-stamped 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, & endpapers. Joints and edges quite rubbed, else a very good, clean copy. *SOLD*
Contains Pliny Earle's important "Curability of Insanity" and Abram Shew's "History and Description of the Connecticut Hospital for the Insane"; Bucknill's "Notes on Asylums for the Insane in America" [from the London Lancet]; Theodore Deecke's "Preparation of Tissues for Microscopic Examination—An Account of the Methods and Apparatus Employed"; the association's annual proceedings; John P. Gray's "Pathological Researches"; "Case of Mrs. Jane C. Norton" [complaint heard by John Ordronaux, NY State Lunacy Commissioner for injuries suffered at the NY Hospital]; A. E. Macdonald's "General Paresis."
42. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXIV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1877-8. v+[1]+586+[2]pp. Gilt-stamped 1/2 polished blue calf with marbled boards, edges, & endpapers. Joints and edges quite rubbed and scraped, rear board detached, internally a clean copy. *SOLD*
Contains J. K. Bauduy's "Automatic Cerebration as Related to Cerebral Localization", Eugene Grissom's "Mechanical Protection for the Violent Insane"; Andrew McFarland's "Association Reminiscences and Reflections", Walter Channing's "Case of Helen Miller - Self-Mutilation", R. M. Bucke's "The Functions of the Great Sympathetic Nervous System", John P. Gray's "Mental Hygiene"; Maurice Schiff's "On the So-called Motor Centers in the Hemispheres of the Cerebrum" (translated from the Italian by Theodore Deecke); O. H. Palmer's "Suicide Not Evidence of Insanity"; and James G. Kiernan's "Katatonia: A Clinical Form of Insanity" (probably the first paper in English on catatonia).
43. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1878-9. vii+[1]+596pp. Early gilt-stamped 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Rear board detached, joints and edges quite rubbed, internally a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains R. M. Bucke's "The Moral Nature and the Great Sympathetic"; Daniel Clark's "An Animated Molecule and its Nearest Relatives"; B. D. Eastman's "A Case of Kleptomania"; W. Lauder Lindsay's "The Theory and Practice of Non-Restraint in the Treatment of the Insane." Contains John P. Gray's "An Abstract of the Laws of the State of New York, in Regard to the Commitment of Insane to Asylums …" and "Suicide"; Daniel Clark's (Superintendent of the Toronto asylum) "Medical Evidence in Courts of Law"; C[harles] H. Hughes' "Aphasia, or Aphasic Insanity, Which?"; Carlos MacDonald's "Feigned Insanity, Homicide, Suicide. Case of William Barr"; Theodore Deecke's "On the Epithelium of the Central Canal of the Spinal Cord and of the Ventricles of the Brain" and "The Structure of the Vessels of the Nervous Centers in Health and their Changes in Disease." Deecke was a pioneer American cerebro-pathologist (at the Utica Asylum from March 1873); Foster Pratt's "Insane Patients and Their Legal Relations"; obituaries of Isaac Hays and Thomas Kenrick.
44. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXVI. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1879-80. vii+[1]+540pp. Early gilt-stamped 1/2 blue polished calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers. Joints and corners quite rubbed and scraped, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains Bonfigli's "Ulterior Considerations on the Discussion of the so-called Moral Insanity" [translated by Workman]; "Responsibility of Asylum Superintendents"; "English Lunacy Laws"; Theodore Deecke's "The Structure of the Vessels of the Nervous Centers in Health, and their Changes in Disease"; Edward Brush's "Sarcoma of the Dura Mater—Report of a Case, with Illustrations"; review of American asylum reports; Isaac Edwards' "Medical Jurisprudence"; John P. Gray's "Hyoscyamia in Insanity"; W. Lauder Lindsay's "The Protection Bed and Its Uses"; reviews of English psychological literature and English lunacy law.
45. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XXXIX. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1882-83. viii+509+[1]pp. Later 1/2 polished blue calf with marbled boards, edges, and endpapers, and with gilt-stamped spine. Joints and edges chafed, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Edward Brush's "Notes of a Visit to Some of the Asylums of Great Britain"; "The Writ of Habeas Corpus and Insane Asylums"; M. B. Ball's "The Lunatic in his Relation to Society"; Joseph Workman's "Moral Insanity—What is it?" Theodore Deecke's "On Progressive Meningo-Cerebritis of the Insane" and "Two Cases of Epilepsy, Following Fracture of the Skull, with Autopsy and Remarks"; "The Rights of the Insane"; D. Reinhard's "On the Use of Permanent Baths in the Gangrenous Bed-Sores of Insane Paralytics"; F. Dodd's "The Legal and Medical Theories of Mental Disease in Criminal Cases"; John Charles Bucknill's "Plea of Insanity in the Case of Charles Julius Guiteau"; G. Alder Blumer's "Perverted Sexual Instinct"; Mynter Herman's "A Case of Epilepsy following Fracture of the Skull."
46. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume L. Utica, N.Y.: Utica State Hospital Press, 1893-94. xv+[1]+595+[1]pp. + 4 inserted plates (portraits of Heinrich Laehr, Charcot, John Curwen, Theodor Meynert). Thick 8vo. Early black buckram with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, crown frayed, else a very good, fairly lightly marked ex-library. *SOLD*
Contains Charles L. Dana's "Alcoholism in New York and the Classification of Inebriates"; N. Emmons Paine's "Instruction in Psychiatry in American Medical Colleges"; G. Alden Blumer's "The Commitment, Detention, Care and Treatment of the Insane in America"; Theodore W. Fisher's "The New Boston Insane Hospital"; C. K. Clarke's "The Care of the Insane in Canada"; T. S. Clouston's "The Lunacy Administration of Scotland 1857-1892"; Jules Morel's "The Treatment of Degenerative Psychoses"; William Alanson White's "The Physical Basis of Insanity and the Insane Diathesis"; D. R. Burrell's "The Insane Kings of the Bible"; W. F. Menzies' "Puerperal Insanity: An Analysis of One Hundred and Forty Consecutive Cases"; Stephen Smith's "Proposed Change of the Legal Status of the Insane…"; and papers on insanity in New South Wales and Cape Colony.
47. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume 66 No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1910. pp. [583]-769+[1]+viii + 10 half-tones + 8 pages of inserted pictorial ads. Printed gray wrappers. Some edge-chipping with lower front corner slightly defective, else a near fine, partly unopened copy. *SOLD*
Contains William A. White "The New Government Hospital for the Insane"; Wm. Burgess Cornell "Study of the Auto and Somatopsychic Reactions in Four Cases of Dementia Praecox"; J. W. Moore "The Application of Immunity Reaction to the Cerebro-Spinal Fluid"; James V. May "Review of Recent Studies in General Paresis"; A. B. Coleburn "A Study of Body Temperature in Paralytica Dementia"; Elbert M. Sommers "The Value of Staff Confessions in State Hospitals"; William C. Sandy "Studies in Heredity with Examples"; William C. Garvin "Acute Alcoholic Hallucinosis (Acute Alcoholic Paranoia)"; Charles E. Stanley "Report of Three Cases of Korssakow's Psychosis"; Edgar B. Funkhouser "Scarlet Fever as an Etiological Factor in the Psychoses"; Theo I. Townsend "The Ganser Symptom and Symptom-Complex"; C. G. McGaffin "An Anatomical Analysis of Seventy Cases of Senile Dementia"; Sanger Brown "Notes on the Treatment of Acute Insanity"; C. A. Drew "Impressions of Some Asylums of Scotland; " E. E. Southard "Anatomical Findings in Senile Dementia."
48. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIV No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1918. Pp. [369]-496 + 15 plates (1 a color lithographic plate, the rest photographic & photomicrographic plates) + 8 pages of illustrated front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a near fine, mostly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains E. Stanley Abbot's "The Principles of Diagnosis in Psychiatry"; Charles Ricksher's "A Study of the Neuroglia in a Case of Aarcoma of the Brain"; Lawson G. Lowrey's "Clinical and Anatomical Analysis of Two Cases of Multiple-Sclerosis …"; William A. White's "The Problem of the Individual Patient in Large Hospitals"; Charles W. Burr's "The Prevention of Insanity and Degeneracy"; L. Pierce Clark's "Extra Asylum Psychiatry"; Paul G. Weston's "Does the Paretic Gold-Sol Curve in Psychiatric Cases Alway Indicate Syphilis of the Nervous System?"; C. C. Wholey's "Revelations of the Unconscious in a Toxic (Alcoholic) Psychosis"; William C. Sandy's "Malingering: A Problematicl Case"; L. Vernon Briggs's "Occupational and Industrial Therapy. How Can This Important Branch of Treatmet of Our Mentally Ill Be Extended and Improved?".
49. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIV No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1918. Pp. [498]-736+[2]+vii+[1] + 4 plates on 3 inserted leaves (1 a photographic portrait of John B Chapin) + 8 pages of inserted illustrated front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. 5 cm. horizontal tear to the front wrapper from the mid-right edge and 4.5 cm. tear to the upper rear joint, else near fine and unopened. *SOLD*
Contains Abraham Meyerson's "Psychiatric Family Studies. Second Paper. Dealing with the Psychoses of Brothers and Sisters"; K. M. Bowman's "Report of the Examination of the—Regiment, U.S. Army, for Nervous and Mental Diseases"; A. W. Hoisholt's "Impulsve Acts in the Particular Form of Swallowing Foreign Objects, as met with Among the Insane"; Sir Robert Armstrong-Jones's "Drink and Its Control in Relation to Work and Health in Great Britain"; R. L. Whitney's "A Study of Cases of Manic-Depressive Psychosis Arising After the Age of Forty"; A. Warren Stearns's "The Value of Out-Patient Work Among the Insane"; Alan D. Finlayson's "Results in Treatment of Paresis by Inunctions of mercury and Drainage of the Cerebrospinal Fluid"; Charles K. Mills's "The Influence of Wars on the Psychology of the Times"; Arthur H. Harrington's "The Receiving Unit of the State Hospital at Howard, Rhode Island"; Jau Don Ball and Hayward G. Thomas's "A Sociological, Neurological, Serological and Psychiatrical Study of a Group of Prostitutes"; Alfred Hordon's "The So-Called Lucid Interval in Manic-Depressive Psychoses."
50. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXV No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1918. 192pp. + 8 pages of inserted illustrated front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers with yapped edges and black printing. A near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains James V. Anglin's Presidential Address; J. Rogues De Fursac's "Traumatic and Emotional Psychoses. So-Called Shell Shock" (translated by A. J. Rosannoff); Lawson Gentry Lowrey's "The Insane Psychoneurotic"; Frederic Lyman Wells & Herbert A. Sturges's "The Pathology of Choice Reactions"; Isador H. Coriat's "Some Familial and Hereditary Features of Amaurotic Idiocy"; Major Sir Robert Armstrong-Jones's "The Relation of Alcohol to Mental States"; Chalfant Robinson's "Historical Pathology: The Case of King Louis XI of France."
51. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXV No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1918. Pp. [193]-330 + 14 figures on 5 inserted photographic plates + 8 pages of illustrated front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a fine unopened copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Includes Phyllis Greenacre's first published paper "The Content of the Schizophrenic Characteristics Occurring in Affective Disorders" (Grinstein 12399); S. P. Kramer's "The Central Canal of the Spinal Cord"; "J. C. Mitchell's "Food, Service and Conservation in a Provincial Hospital"; William C. Sandy's "Pellagra at the Connecticut Hospital for the Insane"; E. T. Gibson's "A Clinical Summary of 106 Cases of Mental Disorder of Unknown Etiology Arising in the Fifth and Sixth Decades."
52. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXVI No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1919. 90pp. + 8 pages of illustrated front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Owen Copp's "An Administrative Ideal in Public Welfare Work"; H. Douglas Singer's "Developments in Illinois"; James V. May's "The Functions of the Psychopathic Hospital"; George E. McPherson's "Neuro-Psychiatry in Army Camps"; Edward A. Strecker's "Experiences in the Immediate Treatment of War Neuroses"; John H. W. Rhein's "Psychopathic Reactions to Combat Experiences in the American Army."
53. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXVI No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1919. Pp. [91]-260 + 8 pages of illustrated front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers with yapped edges and black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains E. E. Southard's "Cross Sections of Mental Hygiene, 1844, 1869, 1894"; Harvey Cushing's "Concerning the Establishment of a National Institute of Neurology"; Samuel T. Orton's On the Classification of Nervous and Mental Diseases"; C. B. Farrar's "Rehabilitation in Nervous and Mental Cases Among Ex-Soldiers"; C. G. MacArthur & E. A. Doisy's "Chemical Analyses of Two Pathological Human Brains"; proceedings of the annual meeting and reviews.
54. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXVI No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. Pp. [261]-372 + 3 photomicrographic plates on 2 inserted leaves + 8 pages of illustrted front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering and yapped edges. Slight edge-chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Earl D. Bond's "Epidemic Encephalitis and Katatonic Symptoms"; Eva Rawlings's "The Histopathologic Findings in Dementia Praecox"; L. Vernon Briggs's "War Neuroses, the Environment and Events as the Causes"; Carlos F. MacDonald's "Should the Plea of Insanity as a Defense to an Indictment for Crime Be Abolished?" Edith R. Spaulding's "Three Cases of Larceny in which the Anti-Social Conduct Appeared to Repreent an Effort to Compensate for Emotional Repression"; George M. Kline's "Proposed Reorganization and Consolidation of State Institutions in Massachusetts"; Burdette G. Lewis's "The New Jersey Plan in Operation"; Walter L. Treadway's "Activities of the War Risk Insurance Bureau and U.S. Public Health Service Relative to the Mentally Disabled Ex-Military Men."
55. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXVI No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. Pp. [261]-372 + 3 photomicrographic plates on 2 inserted leaves + 8 pages of illustrted front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering and yapped edges. Upper 7 cm. of the spine erose (with some loss of printing), else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

56. Farrar, Clarence B. (1874-1970), ed.
American Journal of Psychiatry Centennial Anniversary Issue. [American Journal of Psychiatry Volume 100 No. 6]. [no place (US)]: 1944. vi+199+[3]pp. + 15 halftones. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
Contains portraits of Amariah Brigham, T. Romeyn Beck, John P. Gray, G. Alden Blumer, Richard Dewey, Henry M. Hurd, Edward N. Brush, Dorothea Lynde Dix, S. Weir Mitchell, and Clifford Beers.

  • Contains Clifford B. Farr's "Benjamin Rush and American Psychiatry";
  • Earl D. Bond's "Psychiatry in Philadelphia in 1844";
  • M. K. Amdur's "Psychiatry, A Century Ago";
  • Richard H. Hutchings' "The First Four Editors [Brigahm, Beck, Gray, & Blumer]";
  • William Rush Dunton's "The Second Half-Century of the Journal" and "The American Journal of Psychiatry";
  • Calrence O. Cheney's "Dorothea Lynde Dix";
  • Clements C. Fry & Edna G. Rostow's "The View from the Chair";
  • Beverly Randolph Tucker's "Slias Weir Mitchell";
  • William L. Russell's "From Asylum to Hospital —
  • A Transition Period";
  • Arthur H. Ruggles' "Clifford Beers and American Psychiatry";
  • Adolf Meyer's "The Rise to the Person and the Concept of Wholes or Integrates";
  • Robert H. Haskell's "Mental Deficiency Over a Hundred Years";
  • Horatio M. Pollock & E. David Wiley's "A Contribution to the History of Psychiatric Expert Testimony";
  • V. V. Anderson's "Psychiatry in Industry";
  • Leo Kanner's "The Origins and Growth of Child Psychiatry";
  • W. Carson Ryan's "History of Mental Hygiene in the Schools";
  • George S. Stevenson's "The Development of Extra-Mural Psychiatry in the United States";
  • Franklin G. Ebaugh's "The History of Psychiatric Education in the United States from 1844 to 1944";
  • Abraham Myerson's "Some Trends in Psychiatry";
  • Leland E. Hinsie's "Societal Evolution and Psychiatry";
  • Albert Deutsch's "Psychiatry as State Medicine";
  • Alan Gregg's "Narrative for a Specialist";
  • Claremnce M. Hincks' "What of the Future for American Psychiatry";
  • W.R.D. [Dunton]'s "Our Present Editor."

57. American Journal of Psychiatry.
Volumes 78 - 137, lacking Jan-June 1964. With the May 1938 supplement (bound) to volume 94 on physical methods of treating schizophrenia. 1922-1980. 60 volumes bound in 83. Heavy 8vo. Bound in various black and brown buckram bindings. Fine copies. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,850.00
Successor to the American Journal of Insanity and the most widely influential psychiatric journal in English. Contains many important articles on the history of psychiatry.
58. American Medico-Psychological Association, Proceedings.
Volumes 1-27. no place (US): American Medico-Psychological Association, 1895-1920. 27 volumes. Blue cloth with gilt spines [volume 5 rebound in modern blue buckram]. Shelfworn, hinges cracked, a few spines gouged, several gatherings loose and text block broken in volume 1, most volumes with the bookplates and rear pockets of The American Psychiatric Association [the AM-PPA renamed], generally a good set. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Complete run. Contains the transactions of and papers delievered at the annual meeting from the 51st in 1895 through the 76th in 1920. Notable for containing a number of papers by Solomon Fuller, the first Afro-American psychiatrist.
59. American Medico-Psychological Association.
Proceedings of [Volume 22]… at the 71st Annual Meeting Held at Old Point Comfort, Virginia, May 11-14, 1915. [Baltimore]: American Medico-Psychological Association, 1915. 387+[5]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains a complete list of members.
60. American Psychiatric Association.
DSM-II Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders. Prepared by the Committee on Nomenclature and Statistics of The American Psychiatric Association. [Introduction: The Historical Background of ICD-8 by Morton Kramer]. [Foreword by Ernest M. Gruenberg]. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1975] [this edition 1st issued 1968]. 2nd Revised Edition, 8th printing. [First published 1952.] xx+134+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Spiral-bound printed gold wrappers. Bottom of spiral binding is broken and slightly defective but binding is still intact, minor rubbing to the outer edge of the front cover and inside edge of the rear cover, else a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
From the 7th printing (July 1974) homosexuality was eliminated as a mental disorder & replaced by Sexual Orientation Disturbance. Though changes were made to every printing, this is the major revision. In many ways DSM-II differs radically from I in its conceptual scheme, perhaps most notably in the virtual removal of Adolf Meyer's influence, which permeated DSM-I. Gone in II are Meyer's "reactions," replaced by "types"; gone too are the "psychobiological unit" categories.
61. American Psychiatric Association, Task Force on Nomenclature and Statistics.
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders. [Washington, DC]: [American Psychiatric Association], [1981] [this edition 1st issued 1980]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 7th printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1952.] [xii]+494+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers. Covers worn and creased, ink notations to 3 pages, rear blank, and inside front cover, a good copy. *SOLD*

62. American Psychiatric Association, Task Force on Nomenclature and Statistics.
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (Third Edition -Revised) DSM-III-R. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1987. [First published 1952.] [xxx]+567+[11]pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue fabrikoid with silver lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 2nd printing, cloth issue, of DSM-III-R. *SOLD*

63. American Psychiatric Association.
The Principles of Medical Ethics With Annotations Especially Applicable to Psychiatry. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1985 [this edition 1st issued 1981]. Revised Edition, Revised printing. [First published 1973.] 15+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

64. Anderson, Paul V.
What Is the Mind?. Reprinted from , No. 7, Vol. 85. Charlotte, NC: 1923. 6pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

65. Annual Report of the Board of Trustees of the Massachusetts General Hospital.
Reports for 1862 through 1867 [unnumbered] and 54th-60th (1867-1873), 62nd (1875), 64th (1877). Boston: 1862-1878. 15 volumes bound in 1. Unnumbered Reports: 37+[1]; 37+[1]; 57+[1]; 47+[1]; 59+[1]; 47+[1]pp. each with frontis lithographed view. Numbered Reports: 67+[1]; 67+[]1; 43+[1]; 43+[1]; 56; 56; 72; 60; 54pp. First two with a lithographed view and the 56thy & 57th reports with separate views of the hospital and the McLean Asylum. Thick 8vo. 1/2 black morocco with gilt-stamped spine. Small leather bookplate of the Penna. State Lunatic Hospital, rear pocket and removed spine label, else a very good copy with some rubbing to the joints and extremities. *SOLD*
Each report also contains the annual report for the Mclean Asylum.
66. Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker] (1896-1979).
Equinamitas and Courage -- A Journey in Growth and Companionship. [Philadelphia?]: privately printed, [1976]. 1st Edition. [2]+60+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial reddish cloth with black lettering. Some buckling to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. 1/1500 copies printed. With a tipped-in signed note from Appel. Inquire | Order $8.95
Contains Daniel Blain's preface, a printed encomiun by William L. Peltz, and Appel's autobiographical address given at his 80th birthday celebration in May, 1976.
67. Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker] & Strecker, Edward A[dam] (born 1886).
Practical Examination of Personality and Behavior Disorders: Adults and Children. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. 1st Edition. xiv+219+[7]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped (and uncommon dust jacket), with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the DJ spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $25.00
A study in forensic examination of children.
68. Arens, Richard.
Make Mad the Guilty: The Insanity Defense in the District of Columbia. Introduction by Harold D. Lasswell. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xxiv+285+[11]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $21.95

69. Ayer, Washington.
Transitory Mania. Extracted from Pacific Medical and Surgical Journal and Western Lancet. [1885]. 573-611pp. Removed from a bound volume. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
An address delivered before the California Medical Society, also published separately as a book. Primarily devoted to medico-legal issues.
Section 2: American Psychiatry (B-D)

Section 3: American Psychiatry (E-K)

Section 4: American Psychiatry (L-Q)

Section 5: American Psychiatry (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009