Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

History of Science & Technology (F-L)

List 1594 Created: 28 Apr 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: History of Science & Technology (A-E)

Section 3: History of Science & Technology (M-R)

Section 4: History of Science & Technology (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1594 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


68. Faraday, Michael (1791-1867).
Chemical Manipulation, Being Instructions to Students in Chemistry, on the Methods of Performing Experiments of Demonstration or of Research, with Accuracy and Success. Edited by J. K. Mitchell. Philadelphia: Published by Carey and Lea, 1831. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1827 in London.] xi+[1]+[17]-689+[3]pp. + inserted 8 page rear catalog. Thick 8vo. Recent brown morocco with gilt spine rules and black leather spine label. A few gatherings browned, occasional light foxing, a very good copy with 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Based on the text of the 1829 revised London edition with the American editor's two-page "Observations Preliminary to the American Edition." *SOLD*
The editor of the American edition was Silas Weir Mitchell's father, also a physician.
Faraday's only published book other than collections of papers and lectures, this is a model of clear and vigorous scientific prose. Called by some historians of science the greatest experimental scientist ever, Faraday is most famous for his pathbreaking work in electricity & magnetism: his experiments & inventions are the basis for all modern electromagnetic technology and he discovered electromagnetic induction in 1831, which was later mathematically modeled as Faraday's law and which subsequently became one of the four Maxwell equations that in turn were ultimately generalized into modern field theory. He was, however, also a brilliant chemist: he discovered benzene, invented the system of oxidation numbers, discovered the laws of electrolysis, and popularized terminology such as anode, cathode, electrode, and ion. Born poor and self-taught, Faraday more or less lucked into a position as Humphry Davy's secretary after Davy damaged his eyes in an accident with nitrogen trichoride, becoming laboratory assistant after John Payne of the Royal Society was fired. This allowed Faraday to leave his job as a bookbinder and embark on a full-time scientific career — surely one of the more fortunate events in the history of experimental science.
69. Farrall, Lyndsay Andrew (born 1940).
The Origins and Growth of the English Eugenics Movement, 1865-1925. Issued in the series The History of Hereditarian Thought, edited by Charles Rosenberg. New York/London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1985. 1st Edition. [4]+viii+342+[2]pp. Green cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Reprint of the author's 1969 University of Indiana thesis.
70. Fenn, Wallace O[sgood] (1893-1971), ed.
History of the International Congresses of Physiological Sciences 1889-1968. [Washington, DC]: The American Physiological Society, [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+100pp. + [iv]+[241]-335+[1]pp. + 15 plates. Copiously illustrated. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Reprints K. J. Franklin's "A Short History of the Internaional Congresses of Physiologists 1889-1938" (first published in Annals of Science Vol. 3 No. 3, 1938), adding Yngve Zotterman's "The Minnekahda Voyage," which brought European physiologists the first congress held in American (Boston 1929), accounts by various hands of the 16th to 23rd congresses, ending with Fenn's essay "International Congresses of Physiology and the International Union of Physiological Sciences."
71. Figuier, [Guillaume] Louis (1819-1894).
Exposition et histoire des principales découvertes scientifiques modernes. Tome Premier: Machine à vapeur, bateaux à vapeur, chemins de fer. Tome Deuxième: Photographie, télégraphie aérienne et électrique, galvanoplastie et dorure chimique, Planète le verrier. Tome Troisième: Aérostats, éclairage au gaz, éthérisation, Poudres. Tome Quatrième: Machine électrique, bouteille de Leyde, paratonnerre, pile de Volta. Paris: Victor Masson / Langlois et Leclercq, 1854, 1854, 1854, 1857. 4 volumes. 3rd Edition. [First published in 1851, with the second through fourth editions being considerably expanded with added volumes.] viii+443+[1]; 473+[1]p [iv]+487+[1]; viii+532pp. A few text woodcuts in each volume. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-stamped black morocco with marbled boards & endpapers and raised gilt spine bands. A very good, lightly marked ex-library set with library bookplates, whited spine call numbers, and rubber stamp to the title-pages. First printing of Tome IV, the third edition originally appearing in 1854 in three volumes. Inquire | Order $150.00
Caillet 3919 (2nd edition only). Figuier is best known for his works on spiritualism, of which he became an ardent devotée, and alchemy. This work is devoted to the development of industrial arts and technology.
72. Figuier, [Guillaume] Louis.
Le savant du foyer ou notions scientifiques sur les objet usuels de la vie. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1883. 9th Edition. [First published 1862.] [iv]+iv+542+[2]pp. + 4 pages of ads. 290 text woodcuts. Embossed brown leather with gilt spine, all edges gilt, and silk endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, some bug erosion to the boards, still a reasonably attractive copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
The last edition.
73. Fisher, R[onald] A[ylmer] (1890-1962).
Collected Papers of R. A. Fisher. Edited by J. H. Bennett. [Adelaide, South Australia]: The University of Adelaide, 1971-1974. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. [4]+604; 558+[2]; 560; 668+[4]; 575+[1]pp. Paginated portrait frontis to each volume. Large 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and Fisher's gilt signature to each front board. Cloth flecked and somewhat rubbed, else very good. *SOLD*

74. Fiske, John (1842-1901).
A Century of Science and Other Essays. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, [1899]. Early printing. vii+[3]+477+[5]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Some cover scratching, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains chapters on the doctrine of evolution; E. L. Youmans; the part played by infancy in the evolution of man. Fiske was instrumental in spreading awareness of Darwinian notions in 19th century America.
75. Fleck, Glen, ed.
A Computer Perspective. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. 174+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. Square 8vo. Black and cream cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
A pictorial history of mechanical computation and computers up till 1973.
76. Fleming, A[rthur] P[ercy] M[orris] (1881-1960) & Brocklehurst, H[arold] J[ohn].
A History of Engineering. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1925. 1st Edition. [viii]+312pp. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library stamp to title and front flyleaf, whited call number to the spine, some marginal staining to the last two leaves, still a very good, bright copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

77. Flourens, Professeur [Pierre Jean Marie] (1794-1867).
Cours sur la génération, l'ovologie et l'embryologie, fait au Muséum d'histoire naturelle en 1836. Recueilli et publié par M. [Michel Hyacinthe] Deschamps (1808-?). Paris: Libraire Médicale de Trinquart, 1836. 1st Edition. [2]+190+[2]pp. + 10 fine lithographed plates (4 folding). 4to. Printed gray boards with black lettering. Joints worn, boards quite dust-soiled, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and verso of the plates, still a respectable copy. Scarce. Signed by Deschamps on the verso of the title-page (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order $375.00
Contribution to embryology by the great French scientist better known for his work contra narrow cerebral localization (he singlehandedly destroyed the respectability of phrenology as a serious scientific endeavor).
78. Forbes, R[obert] J[ames] (born 1900).
Studies in Ancient Technology. Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1957-1965. 9 volumes. various Editions, 1st printing. Yellow cloth with gilt-stamped spines. A very good ex-library set in somewhat worn dust wrappers (with library markings), DJ flaps glued to the paste-downs. Scarce. Volumes 1-4 are second editions, revised; vols 5-9 are firsts. *SOLD*

79. Foucaud, Edward [= Edouard].
The Book of Illustrious Mechanics of Europe and America. Edited by John Frost. Translation of Les artisans illustres (Paris 1841). New York: D. Appleton & Company / Philadelphia: Geo. S. Appleton / Cincinnati: Derby, Bradley, & Company, 1847. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First issued in English translation in 1845 in Hartford.] 344pp. + 14pp. of integral rear ads + lithographed title-page dated 1846. Text woodcuts. 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine. Endleaves torn out, sheets dampstained throughout, some bumping and light shelfwear but externally very good. *SOLD*
Contains sections on printing, steam, automata, lightning-rods, balloons, lamps, woodwork, ironwork, the telegraph, batteries, bookbinding & lithography, etc.
80. Fourier, Jean Baptiste Joseph (1768-1838).
Joseph Fourier 1768-1830: A Survey of His Life and Work, Based on a Critical Edition of His Monograph on the Propagation of Heat, Presented to the Institut de France in 1807. First publication of the 1807 unpublished text, Théorie de la propagation de la chaleur dams les solides, which eventually was turned into the 1822 Théorie analytique de la chaleur. Edited by I. Grattan-Guinness & J. R. Ravetz. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: The MIT Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+516pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

81. Fowler, W[illiam] S[tewart].
The Development of Scientific Method. The Commonwealth and International Library of Science, Technology and Engineering, History of Science and Technology Division Volume 1. New York: Pergamon Press, 1962. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [2]+[xiv]+116+[2]pp. 24 text figures. Trade paperback. Front cover bowed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

82. French, A[nthony] P[hilip] (born 1920), ed.
Einstein: A Centenary Volume. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1979. 1st Edition. xx+332pp. Text illustrations. Square 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

83. Fyfe, J[ames] Hamilton (1837-1880).
Triumphs of Invention and Discovery in Art and Science. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1871. Later printing. [First published 1861.] 312pp. + 8 inserted wood engraved plates + 8 pages of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Embossed decorative bevel-edged red cloth with gilt-spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Crown frayed, hinges broken, a good (internally very good) copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Sections on the invention of printing; the steam engine; the manufacture of cotton; the railway & locomotive; the lighthouse; steam navigation; iron manufacture; the electric telegraph; silk manufacture; the potter's art; the miner's safety lamp; penny postage; the overland route.
84. Gabriel, Mordecai L. & Fogel, Seymour, eds.
Great Experiments in Biology. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964]. 10th printing. [First published 1955.] [xvi]+373+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Covers moderately shelfworn and lightly stained, a very good copy. *SOLD*

85. Galilei, Galileo (1564-1642).
Dialogue concerning the Two Chief World Systems. Translated by Stillman Drake. Foreword by Albert Einstein. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1953. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1632 in Italian.] [2]+[xxvii]+496+[2]pp. Russet cloth with paper spine label. Spine label darkened, a very good copy. *SOLD*
The standard English text. Einstein's 7 page foreword is printed in both German & English on facing pages.
86. Galton Laboratory for National Eugenics.
Selected Eugenics Laboratory Memoirs. The History of Hereditarian Thought, edited by Charles Rosenberg [Volume 13]. New York/London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1985. 1st Edition. [10]+42, 33+[1], [6]+16, 53+[1], [4]+61+[1], [4]+60, [4]+46+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
Contains "The inheritance of ability" by Edgar Schuster & Ethel M. Elderton; "A first study of the statistics of insanity and the inheritance of insane diathesis" by David Heron; "The promise of youth and the performance of manhood" by Edgar Schuster; "On the measure of the resemblance of first cousins" by Ethel M. Elderton; "A first study of the inheritance of vision and of the relative influence of heredity and environment on sight" by Amy Barrington and Karl Pearson; "The influence of defective physique and unfavourable home environment on the intelligence of school children" by David Heron; "A first study of the influence of parental alcoholism on the physique and ability of the offspring" by Ethel M. Elderton with Karl Pearson.
87. Garrison, Fielding H[udson] (1870-1935).
The Medical and Scientific Periodicals of the 17th and 18th Centuries with a Revised Catalogue and Check-List. Reprinted from Bulletin of the Institute of the History of Medicine, Vol. II, No. 5, pp. 285-343, July, 1934 (Supplement to the Bulletin of the Johns Hopkins Hospital, Vol. LV, No. 1, July, 1934). [Baltimore]: 1934. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 285-343+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, inserted into and affixed at the spine of drab gray library boards. Library bookplate to the verso of the front wrapper and rubber stamp to the first page of text, wrappers dusty, else a very good copy in a very plain binding. Uncommon. *SOLD*
GM 6774. An important bibliography.
88. Gilbert, William (1540-1603).
Gilbert of Colchester, Father of Electrical Science: a Reprint of the Chapter on Electrics from De magnete, lib. 2. With Notes by Silanus P[hillips] Thompson [1851-1916]. London: Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1903. 1st Edition. 31+[1]pp. + frontis half-tone. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown front printing and drab spine. Front wrapper and frontis detached, a good copy only with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the frontis. With gift bookplate from Osler to the Maryland MedChi library. *SOLD*

89. Porter, Arthur L[ivermore] (1794-1845).
The Chemistry of the Arts; Being a Practical Display of the Arts and Manufactures which Depend on Chemical Principles. On the Basis of Gray's Operative Chemist, Adapted to the United States; with Treatises on Calico Printing, Bleaching, and Other Large Additions. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1830. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, Alternate issue. 398; [2]+399-803+[1]pp. + 70 engraved plates. Original calf with black morocco spine labels. Rubber stamp of the early Portsmouth, NH owner ("Saml. Hutchings") to the front paste-down of the first volume and front blanks of the second volume. Typical period foxing, old dampstaining and marginal mold-staining to both plates & text (especially evident in volume 2), otherwise a very good, sound copy in a period American binding. Uncommon. Collation as in Cole, except that the notice to the binder to begin the second volume with page 399 appears on the versos of both title-pages, and plate 41 facing p. 449 is not misnumbered. Inquire | Order $400.00
Checklist of American Imprints for 1830 #3137; Cole Chemical Literature 1700-1860 #1051. An abridgment of Samuel Frederick Gray's (1766-1828) 1828 Operative Chemist published in London. Porter, who was Professor of Chemistry at the University of Vermont, eliminated "most of the theoretical parts and all of the articles on Electricity and Galvanism while preserving all of the practical parts as they relate to arts practiced in the United States. New articles are added on tin chloride, bleaching, calico printing and the American fireplace. A number of Gray's plates have been totally or partially eliminated and four new plates (21*, 25*, 26*, and 67) are added" [Cole].
90. Greene, John C.
The Death of Adam: Evolution and Its Impact on Western Thought. Ames, Iowa: The Iowa State University Press, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xii]+388pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed brown cloth with map endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

91. Gregory, Joshua C[raven] (born 1875).
The Scientific Achievements of Sir Humphry Davy. London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, 1930. 1st Edition. Vii+[1]+144pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Paneled dark blue cloth witl gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Davy (1778-1829) is famous his discovery of sodium and potassium, and for his invention of the miners' safety-lamp.
92. Griffinhoofe, C[harles] G[eorge].
Celebrated Cambridge Men, A.D. 1390-1908. Cambridge, [England]: A. P. Dixon / London: James Nisbet & Co., Ltd., 1910. 1st Edition. [viii]+215+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Edges bumped, covers dust-soiled, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $25.00
Includes Harvery, Henry More, Ralph Cudworth, Isaac Barrow, Newton, Darwin, et al.
93. Gunther, R[obert] T[heodore] (1869-1940).
Early Science in Oxford Vol. III: Part 1. The Biological Sciences. Part II. The Biological Collections. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, [1968]. xii+564pp. + 47 photo-reproduced plates with 64 figures. 74 text figures. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth a bit rubbed, ink owner's inscription to the front paste-down, a few corners creased, still a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original OUP 1925 edition. Inquire | Order $85.00

94. Gunther, R[obert] T[heodore].
Early Science in Oxford Vol. IV: The Philosophical Society. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, [1968]. viii+259+[1]pp. + nicely reproduced folding frontis of the Ashmolean Museum. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down, a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original OUP 1925 edition. Inquire | Order $75.00

95. Gunther, R[obert] T[heodore].
Early Science in Oxford Vol. XI: Oxford Colleges and Their Men of Science. Oxford: Printed for the Author, 1937. 1st Edition. xvi+429+[1]pp. + 43 inserted half-tones with 59 images (one being double-page). 13 text figures. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, ink owner's inscription to the front paste-down, else very good. Inquire | Order $150.00

96. Habakkuk, H. J.
American and British Technology in the Nineteenth Century. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1967. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1962.] [x]+222pp. Trade paperback. Slight faint marginal pencil lining, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

97. Haeckel, Ernst [Heinrich Philipp August] (1834-1919).
Freedom in Science Teaching. Translation of Freie Wissenschaft und freie Lehre: eine Entgegnung auf Rudolf Virchows Münchener Rede über "Die Freiheit der Wissenschaft im modernen Staat" (Stuttgart 1878). New York: The Humboldt Publishing Co., 1888. 1st Edition by this publisher. 53+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black letterin. Wrappers worn with front cover detached, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Haeckel's spirited defense against the virulently anti-evolutionist Virchow's attack on his advocacy for teaching evolution in the schools. Haeckel was the leading 19th century German Darwinist. First English translation issued by Kegan Paul in 1879; 1st American edition by Appleton the same year.
98. Haeckel, Ernst [Heinrich Philipp August].
Fünfzig Jahre Stammesgeschichte: historisch-kritische Studien über die Resultate der Phylogenie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1916. 1st Edition. [2]+70pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards. Modern bookplate, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

99. Haeckel, Ernest.
Last Words on Evolution: A Popular Retrospect and Summary. Translated by Joseph McCabe. New York: Peter Eckler Publishing Co., 1920. American Edition, Later printing. [First issued in English translation in 1905 in NY.] [3]-179+[5]pp. + 3 inserted plates (including frontis portrait). Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Three lectures delivered at the Berlin Academy of Musin in 1905.
100. Hale, George Ellery (1868-1938).
National Academies and the Progress of Research. Reprinted from Science Vol. XXXVIII, No 985 … Vol. XXXIX, No. 997 … Vol. XL, No. 1043 … Vol. XLI, No. 1044, Novemeber 14, 1913 - January 1, 1915. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], [1915]. 1st Edition in book form. [2]+167+[3]pp. + photographic frontis. Small 8vo. Rebound in brown library buckram with the original wrappers retained. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Hale was Foreign Secretary of the NAS.
101. Hardie, Rev. Alexander, A.M.
Evolution: Is It Philosophical, Scientific or Scriptural? Los Angeles: The Times-Mirror Press, 1924. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [iv]+234+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray wrappers. Lower corners of covers lightly creased, a very good copy. Also issued in cloth. Inquire | Order $30.00
A vitriolic anti-evolution treatise.
102. Harris, R[onald] W[alter].
Science, Mind and Method. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1960. 1st Edition. viii+115+[1]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1960, spine lightly faded, slight front cover stain, trace of bookseller label removed from rear board, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
Brief selections from Plato to Fred Hoyle with a 14 page introduction.
103. Harrison, George Russell.
What Man May Be: The Human Side of Science. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1956. 1st Edition. [x]+278pp. Black cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in worn dust jacket. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $5.00
Harrison was Dean of the School of Science at MIT.
104. Hedde, [Jean Claude Philippe] Isidore (1801-1880).
Études séritechniques sur Vaucanson. Paris: Eugène Lacroix / Grenoble: Xavier Drevet / Lyon: le Moniteur des Soies, 1876. 1st Edition. 120pp. 25 text woodcuts. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial brown wrappers with front portrait of Vaucanson. Spine split, front wrapper erose along the bottom joint, a good, mostly unopened copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
OCLC locates only one copy, at Univ of Utah. A French engineer and inventor, Vaucanson is credited with creating the first true robots as well as creating the first completely automated loom. In 1737 he built three automatons, of which his third, The Digesting Duck, is considered his masterpiece. It had over 400 moving parts, could flap its wings, drink water, digest grain, and defecate. In 1741 Cardinal Fleury, Louis XIV's chief minister, appointed him inspector of the manufacture of silk in France, charged with reforming the silk manufacturing process. In 1745 he created the world's first completely automated loom. Hedde's monograph is a study of the techniques introduced by Vaucanson in the silk industry.
105. Henry, Joseph (1797-1878).
The Papers of Joseph Henry Volume I: December 1797 - Octoer 1832, the Albany Years. Edited by Nathan Reingold, others. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xxxix+[1]+496pp. + frontis portrait + 8 pages of plates. Small 4to. Straight-grained gray cloth with painted red spine label, Henry's signature reproduced on the front cover in gilt, and pictorial endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

106. Herzberg, Rudolph.
Sewing Machine: Its History, Construction, and Application. Translated from the German of Dr. Herzberg. London: E. & F. N. Spon, 1864. 1st Edition in English. 112pp. + 7 rear folding lithographic plates + 12 page 12mo publisher's catalog. Mauve cloth-backed printed pictorial orange boards. Spine lacking, rear hinge cracked, old embossed library bookplate to the front flyleaf and page [iii], internally a very good copy. Very scarce. *SOLD*
We have been unable to locate a copy of the German original (is there one?). OCLC locates only 7 copies of this, the only English edition.
107. Hindle, Brooke.
The Pursuit of Science in Revolutionary America 1735-1789. Chapel Hill: Published for The Institute for Early American History and Culture at Williamsburg, Virginia, by The University of North Carolina Press, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+410pp. + 5 pages of half-tones. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover scratching and shelfwear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

108. Howard, L[eland] O[ssian] (1857-1950).
Fighting the Insects: the Story of an Entomologist, Telling of the Life and Experiences of the Writer. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+333+[1]pp. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
Howard was Chief of the U.S. Bureau of Entomology.
109. Howe, Henry (1816-1893).
Memoirs of the Most Eminent American Mechanics: also, Lives of Distinguished European Mechanics; together with a Collection of Anecdotes, Descriptions, &c. &c. Relating to the Mechanic Arts. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1854. 1st Edition. [6]+482+[6]pp. 50 wood-engraved portraits & illustrations. 12mo. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Spine tips chipped, lower corners frayed, light foxing, library bookplate to the front flyleaf and checkout slip to the rear flyleaf, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

110. Huxley, Leonard (1860-1933).
Life and Letters of Thomas Henry Huxley. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1900. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+503+[1]; [x]+504pp. + 2 ad leaves at the rear of each volume. 2 photogravures + 3 plates in volume 1; 4 photogravures + 3 plates in volume 2. Thick 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine printing. Boards somewhat warped, endleaves quite dusty, a good to very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Inquire | Order $75.00

111. Huxley, Thomas H[enry] (1825-1895).
Method and Results. Collected Essays Volume I. London: Macmillan and Co., 1893. 1st Edition. viii+430pp. + 2 rear ad leaves. 12mo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover scratching, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Contains "Autobiography"; "On the Advisableness of Improving Natural Knowledge" (1866); "The Progress of Science" (1887); "On the Physical basis of Life" (1868); "On Dscartes' 'Discourse Touching the Method of Using One's Reason Rightly and of Seeking Scientific Truth" (1870); "On the Hypothesis that Animals are Automata, and Its History" (1874); "Administrative Nihilism" (1871); "On the Natural Inequality of Men" (1890); "Natural Rights and Political Rights" (1890); "Government: Anarchy or Regimentation" (1890).
112. Huxley, Thomas H[enry].
On the Origin of the Species: Or, the Causes of the Phenomena of Organic Nature. A Course of Six Lectures to Working Men. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1863. 1st American Edition. [First published London 1862 as On Our Knowledge of the Causes of the Phenomena of Organic Nature.] 150+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Original pebbled green cloth-covered boards, rebacked with gilt-stamped spine lettering and new endpapers. Several erosion spots to the original cloth, faint embossed library stamp to the title, inoffensive tide-marking throughout, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

113. International Congress on the History of Science (12th).
Actes Tome IIIA: Science et philosophie: antiquité, moyen age, renaissance. Paris: Librairie Scientifique et Technique Albert Blanchard, 1971. 1st Edition. 149+[3]pp. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

114. Jaffe, Bernard.
Crucibles: The Lives and Achievements of the Great Chemists. London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1934 [this edition 1st issued 1931]. 2nd British printing. [First published 1930 in NY by Scribner's.] 318+[2]pp. + 24 half-tones on 21 inserted leaves. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover staining, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

115. Jaki, Stanley L.
The Paradox of Olbers Paradox: A Case History of Scientific Thought. [New York]: Herder and Herder, [1969]. 1st Edition. 269+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight pencil scoring to several pages, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

116. Jammer, Max.
Concepts of Force: A Study in the Foundations of Dynamics. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1957. 1st Edition. [x]+269+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed patterned papaer-covered boards. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

117. Jeans, James [Hapgood] (1877-1946).
The Growth of Physical Science. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. x+364pp. + 14 half-tones. 12mo. Maroon cloth. Spine faded, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

118. Jones, William (1726-1800).
Considerations on the Nature and Oeconomy of Beasts and Cattle. A Sermon Preached at the Church of St. Leonard, Shoreditch, on the Tuesday in Whitsun Week, May 17, 1785. Being a Sequel to a Discourse on the Religous Use of Botanical Philosophy. London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson, Pater-noster-Row; J. F. and C. Rivington, St. Paul's Church-Yard; and W. Keymer, Colchester, 1785. 1st Edition. [iv]+24pp. [A]2, B-D[4]. Small 4to. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Probably issued with a half-title, not present here. A very good copy with light foxing and browning. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at Penn State. Elected FRS in 1775. A prominent churchman of his day, Jones published sermons about nature, seeing "symbols of orthodox Christian truth, especially trinities, where others sought design and natural religion. Jones was one of the great upholders of Anglican High Church tradition, and a prominent opponent of the Enlightenment, Unitarianism and civil indiscipline" [Dict. of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers, I: 494].
119. Josephson, Aksel G. S., compiler.
The John Crerar Library: A List of Books on the History of Industry and Industrial Arts. Chicago: Printed by Order of the Board of Directors [of The John Crerar Library], 1915. 1st Edition. [2]+486pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Rear cover lacking, front wrapper detached, spine quite worn, internally very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

120. Judson, Horace Freeland.
The Eighth Day of Creation: The Makers of the Revolution in Biology. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1979]. 3rd printing. 686+[2]pp. + 32 pages of photographic illustrations. Tan cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

121. Kargon, Robert H.
The Rise of Robert Millikan. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. 205+[3]pp. A few text illustrations. Red cloth with black spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Signed copy. *SOLD*

122. Kelly, Howard A[twood] (1858-1943).
Some American Medical Botanists Commemorated in Our Botanical Nomenclature. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1929. 2nd printing. [First published 1914.] [vi]+215+[5]pp. + 43 fine inserted plates. Gilt-ruled straight-grained green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and front, top edg gilt. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and last leaf of text. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To the Library of the // Medico-Chirurgical Faculty // of Maryland // from // Howard A. Kelly // 13 X 31". Inquire | Order $65.00
The standard book on the subject.
123. Kesten, Hermann.
Copernicus and His World. Illustrated by Hugo Steiner-Prag. [Translated by E. B. Ashton & Norbert Guterman.] London: Secker & Warburg, [1946] [this edition 1st issued 1945]. 2nd British Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1945 in NY.] [x]+408+[2]pp. + 7 inserted plates. Tan cloth with front cover portrait and decorative endpapers reproducing a 1572 engraved view of Cracow. Marginal red pencil check marks and a few pencil notes, else a very good reading copy. *SOLD*

124. King, James E. (born 1916).
Science and Rationalism in the Government of Louis XIV 1661-1683. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1949. 1st Edition. [2]+337+[3]pp. Printed tan wrappers. Very slight edge-chipping, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
The author's Hopkins PhD dissertation in history. Reprinted from Studies in Historical and Political Science, Series LXVI, No. 2.
125. Klaaren, Eugene M.
Religious Origins of Modern Science: Belief in Creation in Seventeenth-Century thought. Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. xii+244pp. Trade paperback. Very slight ink scoring to several pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

126. Klemm, Friedrich (born 1904).
Technik: eine Geschichte ihrer Probleme. Issued in the series Orbis Academicus: Problemgeschichten der Wissenschaft in Dokumenten und Darstellungen. Freiburg/München: Verlag Karl Alber, [1954]. 1st Edition. xii+454+[2]pp. + 28 plates on 14 leaves. 56 text figures. Green cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy in soiled pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95

127. Kline, Morris (born 1908).
Mathematics in Western Culture. New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. 1st Edition. [xvi]+484+[4]pp. + 27 half-tones. Aqua cloth with front cover design. Minor dampstaining to lower margin of first several hundred pages, a good reading copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

128. Kline, Morris.
Mathematics: The Loss of Certainty. New York: Oxford University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [viii]+366+[8]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

129. Knickerbocker, William S., ed.
Classics of Modern Science (Copernicus to Pasteur). Boston: Beacon Press, [1962]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1927 in NY.] [xvi]+384pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

130. Knight, David M.
Natural Science Books in English 1600 - 1900. [London]: Portman Books, [1989]. 2nd corrected Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972.] x+262pp. + 4 fine color plates on 2 inserted leaves. 96 text illustrations. Small 4to. Green cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
With extensive bibliographies at the end of each chapter (updated for this re-issue).
131. Koblitz, Ann Hibner.
A Convergence of Lives. Sofia Kovalevskaia: Scientist, Writer, Revolutionary. Boston: Birkhäuser, [1983]. 1st Edition. xx+305+[1]pp. Text photos. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and tan endpapers. Minor ink-scoring to a few pages, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.00
Kovalevskaia was the first woman awarded a doctorate in mathematics; the first to hold a chair in mathematics (at Stockholm University); the first to hold an editorial position on a major scientific journal (Acta Mathematica); and the first professional woman scientist to achieve international eminence.
132. Koenigsberger, Leo.
Hermann von Helmholtz. Translated by Frances A. Welby with a preface by Lord Kelvin. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1906. 1st Edition in English. xvii+[1]+440pp. + 3 fine photogravure portraits. Panelled pink salmon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine darkened, covers dusty, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and obverse of the two internal plates. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
Still the best biography, albeit considerably abridged from the original three-volume German edition published in 1902-1903.
133. Koenigsberger, Leo.
Hermann von Helmholtz. Translated by Frances A. Welby with a preface by Lord Kelvin. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. [2]+xi+[1]+375+[3]; [ii]+xiv+[2]+383+[1]; [ii]+ix+[1]+142+[4]pp. 3 photogravure portraits rather fuzzily reproduced. Green cloth with painted reddish spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original Braunschweig edition published by Vieweg 1902-1903. Inquire | Order $185.00
Still the best biography, the English translation of which is considerably abridged.
134. Kruta, Vladislav, ed.
Jan Evangelista Purkyne 1787-1869: Centenary Symposium held at the Carolinum, Prage 8.-10. September 1969. Brno: Universita Jana Evangelisty Purkyne, 1971. 1st Edition. 287+[5]pp. Text illustrations. Two half-tones included in the pagination. Blue cloth with black spine lettering and inset black front cover image with green lettering. Upper corners bumped, bookplate, a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains 8 papers on Purkyne & 19th century physiology; 4 on vision & psychophysiology; 7 on nerve cells and fibres (including Eccles' "The Purkyne Cell: Its Physiological Properties and Performance"; 6 on structure and function.
135. Kundsin, Ruth B., ed.
Successful Women in the Sciences: An Analysis of Determinants. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 208. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1973. 1st Edition. [First published by New York Academy of Sciences in 1973.] 255+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

136. Kundsin, Ruth B., ed.
Women & Success: The Anatomy of Achievement. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1974. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published by New York Academy of Sciences in 1973.] 256pp. Trade paperback. Introduction ink-lined, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.50

137. Landseer, John (1769-1852).
Sabaean Researches, in a Series of Essays, Including the Substance of a Course of Lectures, Delivered at the Royal Institution of Great Britain, on the Engraved Hieroglyphics of Chaldea, Egypt, and Canaan. Illustrated with Engravings of Babylonian Cylinders, and Other Inedited Monuments of Antiquity. London: Printed for Hurst, Robinson, and Co. and Archibald Constable and Co., Edinburgh, 1823. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+402pp. + frontis lithograph + engraved title-page with lithgraphed image + 1 lithograph at page 243. 12 lithgraphed plates in the text. 4to. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label and marbled edges. Joints & edges quite worn, later spine with soft calf rubbed, front blank detached, bookplate and rubber stamp (to page [vii]) of the Free Library of Santa Cruz, Cal. A good copy with some foxing and marginal thumbing. Uncommon.
With Elliott Coues's ink signature to the title-page, dated 1891, and with an ink note by him, signed, on page [vii] stating that this was a duplicate copy given to him by the library. Coues (1842-1899) was an American ornithologist and founder of the American branch of the Gnostic Theosophical Society. Inquire | Order $350.00

138. Lavoisier, Antoine Laurent (1743-1794), et al.
Méthode de nomenclature chimique. Proposée par MM. de Morveau, Lavoisier, Bertholet, & de Fourcroy. On y a joint un nouveau systême de caractères chimiques, adaptés à cette nomenclature, par MM. Hassenfratz & Adet. A Paris: Chez Cuchet, 1787. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [2]+314pp. + 1 large folding table + folding rear copper-plate + 5 rear folding tables. Contemporary (or possibly early 19th century) rose boards with later leather spine label reading "Chimique". Light browning, a clean, handsome copy. Scarce. Second issue of the first printing (with the cherub illustration to the title-page). Inquire | Order $1,750.00
Duveen & Klickstein 126. A key book in the history of modern chemistry and the foundation text for modern chemical nomenclature. "Originally suggested by Guyton de Morveau to eliminate the confused synonymy of chemistry, and prefaced by a memoir of Lavoisier, it emerged as a complete break with the past" [DSB VIII: 80]. "The work lists 55 known elements in a series of tables, introducing many new terms which have remained in standard use" [Norman Catalog 604].
139. Lillie, Frank R.
The Woods Hole Marine Biological Laboratory. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1944]. 1st Edition. [x]+284pp. + frntis. Text photos. Turquoise cloth with gilt spine lettering and map endpapers. Spine lightly rubbd, else a very good copy. David Bodian's copy signed "Bodian" on the front blank. A distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist and anatomist, Bodian developed the first polio vaccines. *SOLD*

140. Lockwood, Dean P.
Ugo Benzi: Medieval Philosopher and Physician 1376-1439. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. xvi+441+[3]pp. Straight-grained green buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in lightly chipped and spine-darkened dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

141. Lockwood, Dean P.
Ugo Benzi: Medieval Philosopher and Physician 1376-1439. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. xvi+441+[3]pp. Straight-grained green buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

142. Locy, William A[lbert] (1857-1924).
Biology and Its Makers. With Portraits and Other Illustrations. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1908.] xxvi+471+[1]pp. 123 text figures. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight bumping, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. *SOLD*

143. Long, Pamela O., ed.
Science and Technology in Medieval Society. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 441. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1985. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+224pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

Section 1: History of Science & Technology (A-E)

Section 3: History of Science & Technology (M-R)

Section 4: History of Science & Technology (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009