Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1593: Ethnobotany, Medical Anthropology, Psychedelic Drugs

List 1593 Created: 28 Apr 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1593 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abramson, Harold A., ed.
Neuropharmacology: Transactions of the Fourth Conference September 25, 26, and 27, 1957, Princeton, N. J. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1959]. 1st Edition. 285+[3]pp. Text figures. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*
Contains Abramson's "The Effect of Respiratory Poisons and Anoxia on Siamese Fighting Fish in Relation to LSD-25 Reaction"; Robert G. Heath's "Clinical Studies with Taraxein"; John C. Lilly's "'Stop' and 'Start' Systems"; Gordon A. Alles's "Some Relations Between Chemical Structure and Physiological Action of Mescaline and Related Compounds."
2. Abramson, Harold A., ed.
The Use of LSD in Psychotherapy: Transactions of a Conference on D-Lysergic Acid Diethylamide (LSD-25). April 22, 23, 24, 1959. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. 304pp. Gray-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good to near fine copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Contains Abramson's "Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy with LSD"; Ronald A. Sandison's "The Nature of the Psychological Response to LSD"; C. H. von Rhijn's "Symbolysis: Psychotherapy by Symbolic Presentation"; Henry L. Lennard & Mollie P. Hewitt's "The Study of Communication Processes under LSD"; Abramson's "Resolutoin of Counter-Identification Conflict of Father during Oedipal Phase of Son."
3. Aguirre Beltrán, Gonzalo.
Medicina y magia: el proceso de aculturación en la estructura colonial. Serie de Antropología Social No. 1. México, D.F.: Instituto Nacional Indigenista, [1980]. 3rd printing. [First published 1963.] 443+[5]pp. Printed pictorial green & white wrappers with folding flaps and black & white lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

4. Anzures y Bolaños, Maria del Carmen.
La medicina tradicional en México: proceso histórico, sincretismos y conflictos. Instituto de Investigaciones Antropológicas, Etnología, Serie Antropológica 57. México, D.F.: Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, 1983. 1st Edition. [2]+214+[4]pp. Printed pictorial black card covers with yellow & white lettering. Very good with minor shelfwear. Printed in an edition of 3,000 copies. *SOLD*

5. Beaucage, Pierre.
Maseualxiujpajmej: Kuesalan, Puebla / [=] Plantas medicinales indígenas. Taller de tradición oral del CEPEC, San Miguel Tzinazapan, Cuetzalan. Etnociencia Nahua / Maseualtamachilis 1. Puebla, Mexico: [no publisher], [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+211+[1]pp. Numerous illustrations of plants in the text. Square 8vo. Printed decorative white wrappers with maroon and green lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Spanish and Nahuatl text on facing pages.
6. Blum, Richard H. & Associates.
Utopiates: The Use & Users of LSD 25. Foreword by Nevitt Sanford. Issued in The Atherton Press Behavioral Science Series. New York: Atherton Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [xvi]+303+[1]pp. Blue & green cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. *SOLD*

7. Cabrera, Luis G.
Plantas curativas de México: propiedades medicinales de las más conocidas plantas de México. Su aplicación correcta y eficaz,. México, D.F.: Ediciones Cicerón, [1958]. 5th Edition. [First published 1942.] 384pp. Line drawings of plants throughout. Printed slightly decorative green card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

8. DeBold, Richard C. & Leaf, Russell C., eds.
LSD, Man & Society. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+219+[1]pp. Gray cloth. Three pages scored in ink, ink note to half-title, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.95
Papers s originally given at a symposium held at Wesleyan University.
  • Includes 1. Frank Barron. Motivational Patterns in LSD Usage.
  • 2. Albert A. Kurland. The Therapeutic Potential of LSD in Medicine.
  • 3. Donald B. Louria. The Abuse of LSD.
  • 4.First Discussion.
  • 5. Walter N. Pahnke. LSD and Religious Experience.
  • 6. Milton H. Joffe. Governmental and Regulatory Problems with LSD.
  • 7. Neil L. Chayet. Social and Legal Aspects of LSD Usage.
  • 8. Second Discussion.
  • 9. Nicholas J. Giarman. The Pharmacology of LSD.
  • 10. Dominick P. Purpura. Neurophysiological Actions of LSD.
  • 11. Murray E. Jarvik. The Behavioral Effects of Psychotogens.
  • 12. Third Discussion.

9. Dobkin de Rios, Marlene (born 1939).
Hallucinogens: Cross-cultural Perspectives. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+255+[7]pp. 30 text figures & 5 tables. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's pencil signature to the flyleaf, else near fine in pictorial dust wrapper. *SOLD*

10. Ford, Richard I., ed.
The Nature and Status of Ethnobotany. Anthropological Papers, Museum of Anthropology, University of Michigan No. 67. Ann Arbor: Museum of Anthropology, University of Michigan, 1978. 1st Edition. viii+428+[4]pp. Text figures. Printed green wrappers. Ink signature to the title-page, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $14.95

11. Furst, Peter T., ed.
Flesh of the Gods: The Ritual Use of Hallucinogens. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1972]. 1st Edition. xvi+304pp. 37 text illustrations. Thatched rose cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. *SOLD*

12. Gaines, Atwood D., ed.
Ethnopsychiatry: The Cultural Construction of Professional and Folk Psychiatries. Issued in Suny Series in Medical Anthropology. [Albany]: State University of New York Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xiv+506pp. Purple glossy boards with white and blue spine and front lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. *SOLD*

13. Gamage, James R., ed.
Management of Adolescent Drug Misuse: Clinical, Psychological and Legal Perspectives. Proceedings of the Second Annual Symposium of the Student Association for the Study of Hallucinogens. Beloit, Wisconsin: Stash Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+139+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
Contains Samuel Pearlman et al.'s "College Students' Perceptions of Their Parents' Attitudes and Practices Toward Drug Use"; Andrew Weil's "Toxic Reactions to Marihuana"; David E. Smith & George R. Gay's "Manaement of Drug Abuse Emergencies"; Robert E. Gould's "Long-Term Psychological Management of Adolescent Drug Abuse"; Albert Lowenstein's "Drugs and the Law: A Therapeutic Dilemma"; Alan Cohen's "Relieving Acid Indigestion: Educational Strategies Related to Psychological and Social Dynamics of Hallucinogenic Drgu Use"; Matthew Lampe's "Drugs: Information for Crisis Treatment."
14. Garattini, S[ilvio] & Ghetti, V[ittorio], eds.
Psychotropic Drugs. [Proceedings of the International Symposium on Psychotropic Drugs, Milan, May 9-11, 1957, chaired by E. Trabucchi. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, [1957]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+606+[2]pp. With 210 figures and 99 tables. Red buckram with painted spine label and gilt front cover device of the Mandrake root. Spine label rubbed, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains several papers on LSD.
15. Ghouled, F. C.
Field Guide to the Psilocybin Mushroom: Species Common to the United States. Drawings by P. Holt. Photos by Jose. Edited by Richard Meredith. New Orleans, LA: Guidance Publications, 1972. 1st Edition. [16]pp. Unpaginated. 2 text phots & 4 color plates on facing pages of two integral leaves. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, stapled, with pictorial tan wrappers with black front lettering and rear illustration of a mushroom. A very good copy. *SOLD*

16. Gowan, John Curtis.
Development of the Psychedelic Individual: A Psychological Analysis of the Psychedelic State and Its Attendant Psychic Powers. New York: Creative Education Foundation, 1974. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+287+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Ink name and phone number to the title-page, slight ink-lining and two marginal check marks to page xiii, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

17. Guo, Zibin (born 1961).
Ginseng and Aspirin: Health Care Alternatives for Chinese Elders in New York. Issued in the series The Anthropology of Contemporary Issues, edited by Roger Sanjek. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+173+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*

18. Guzmán Peredo, Miguel.
Medical Practices in Ancient America / Prácticas médicas en la América antiqua. Text in both English and Spanish (with English on the top half and Spanish the lower half of each page). México, D.F.: Ediciones Euroamericanas, [1985]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. + 8 inserted color plates. Numerous tinted text illustrations. Printed pictorial green card covers with folding flaps and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

19. Henderson, Leigh J. & Glass, William J., eds.
LSD: Still With Us After All These Years. New York: Lexington Books, An Imprint of Macmillan, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. [viii]+163+[5]pp. Black cloth. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

20. Hicks, Richard E. & Fink, Paul Jay, eds.
Psychedelic Drugs. Proceedings of a Hahnemann Medical College and Hospital Symposium sponsored by the Department of Psychiatry. Van Buren O. Hammett Consulting Editor. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+249+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Ocher cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $35.00

21. Jacobs, Barry L., ed.
Hallucinogens, Neurochemical, Behavioral, and Clinical Perspectives. Central Nervous System Pharmacology, edited by S. J. Enna [Volume 6]. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+233+[1]pp. Turquoise boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

22. Joffe, Hélène.
Risk and 'The Other'. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+165+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and painted red front label. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $45.95
Attempts to forge a framework for exploring people's response to risks, including epidemic illnesses, nuclear threats, industrial accidents, wars, and hurricanes. Founded on the author's crosscultural study of responses to AIDS.
23. Journal of Psychedelic Drugs.
Volume 2 No. 1. Edited by David E. Smith. San Francisco: The Haight-Ashbury Medical Clinic, 1968. 1st Edition. [xiv]+166+[7]pp. 4to. Printed stiff green wrappers. Corners curled, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Entirely devoted to marijuana issues.
24. Julien, Robert M.
A Primer of Drug Action. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+290+[2]pp. Text figures. Trade paperback. Very slight marginal pen and pencil lining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
Contains chapters on cannabis, psychedelic drugs, opiates, antipsychotics, etc.
25. Julien, Robert M.
A Primer of Drug Action. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1978. 2nd Edition. 288pp. Printed wrappers. Ex-library. Inquire | Order $7.65

26. Klüver, Heinrich (1897-1979).
Mescal and Mechanisms of Hallucinations. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1966.] [xx]+108pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A fine copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
Reprints the complete text of Mescal: The Divine Plant (1928) First issued as a dissertation in 1934. along with a 1942 paper "Mechanisms of Hallucinations".
A classic contribution to the literature of drugs.
27. López Austin, Alfredo.
Textos de medicina náhuatl. Instituto de Investigaciones Históricas, Serie de Cultura Náhuatl, Monografías 19. México, D.F.: Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Instituto de Investigaciones Históricas, 1975. 2nd Edition. [First published 1971.] 230+[4]pp. Text ilustrations. Printed pictorial gold & white card covers. Bottom corner of front cover & first few leaves curled, a few marginal pencil checks, else very good. Printed in an edition of 8,000 copies. *SOLD*
Contains Sahagún, B. de. De las enfermedades del cuerpo humano. De las medicinas. De las partes del cuerpo humano.—Cruz, M. de la. Libellus de medicinalibus indorum herbis.—Hernández, F. Historia de las plantas de Nueva España.—Relaciones geográficas.—Ruiz de Alarcón, H. Conjuros médicos.—Clavijero, F. J. La medicina de los mexicanos.—Paso y Troncoso, F. del. La nomenclatura de los vegetales.—Kelly, I., García Manzanedo, H. y Gárate de García, C. Santiago Tuxtla, Veracruz: cultura y salud.—Reyes García, L. Relato sobre llamada de tona.
28. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Violence and War with Clinical Studies. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume VI. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1963. 1st Edition. xii+284pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
22 papers including Charles C. Dahlberg's "LSD as an Aid to Psychoanalytic Treatment"; Paul Hoch's "The Combination of Psychotherapy with Drug Therapy"; Joseph Jaffe's "Electronic Computers in Psychoanalytic Research"; Herbert Spiegel's "The Dissociation-Association Continuum"; I. Markowitz et al.'s "An Investigation of Parental Recognition of Children's Dreams: A Preliminary Report"; 10 papers on violence and warfare including Eibl-Eibesfeldt's "Aggressive Behavior and Ritualized Fighting in Animals," Leonard Berkowitz's "Aggressive Stimuli, Aggressive Responses and Hostility Catharsis," Lewis Coser's "Violence and the Social Structure," Margaret Mead's "Violence in the Perspective of Culture History."
29. Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee] & Houston, Jean.
The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1966]. 1st Edition. [viii]+326+[2]pp. Decorative white cloth. Front board horizontally creased, upper front joint frayed, a good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

30. Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee] & Houston, Jean.
The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience. [New York]: A Delta Book, [after 1966]. Paperback Edition, 14th printing. [viii]+326+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

31. Paso y Troncoso, Francisco del (1842-1916).
La botánica entre los nahuas y otros estudios. Introducción, selección y notas Pilar Máynez. [México, D.F.]: Secretaría de Educación Pública, [1988]. 1st Edition. 287+[1]pp. Printed pictorial black & purple card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Collection of 17 papers by Paso y Troncoso on ethnobotany, medicine, and science among the indigenous peoples of Mexico.
32. Pennes, Harry H., ed.
Psychopharmacology: Pharmacologic Effects on Behavior. [New York]: A Hoeber-Harper Book, [1958]. 1st Edition. xiii+[5]+362+[4]pp. Printed rust cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
13 papers including Harold J. Strecker's "Biochemistry of the Tranquilizing Drugs"; Asenath Petrie's "Effects of Chlorpromazine and of Brain Lesions on Personality"; Abel Lajtha's "The Biochemistry of Hallucinogens."
33. Rubel, Arthur J., et al.
Susto: A Folk Illness. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+186+[4]pp. + 8 pages of inserted photographic illustrations. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

34. Scheffler, Lilian.
Magia y brujería en México. [México, D.F.]: Panorama Editorial, [1983]. 1st Edition. 175+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Printed pictorial card covers with folding flaps and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains a chapter on the ritual use of hallucinogens.
35. Schultes, Richard Evans (1915-2001).
Plantas alucinogenas. Ilustraciones de Elmer W. Smith. Translation by Santiago Castro Estrada of Hallucinogenic Plants (Golden Press, 1976). [México, D.F.]: Ediciones Cientificas la Prensa Médica Mexicana, [1982]. 1st Edition in Spanish, Paperback issue. [2]+161+[1]pp. Color illustrations in the text throughout. 16mo. Printed pictorial red card covers with white lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
A specialist in hallucinogens, Schultes was the world's leading ethnobotanist.
36. Schultes, Richard Evans & Hofmann, Albert (born 1906).
Plantas de los dioses: orígines del uso de los alucinógenos. [Translated by Alberto Blanco, Gastón Guzmán, & Salvador Acosta]. México, D.F.: Fondo de Cultura Económica, [1982]. 1st Edition in Spanish. [First published 1979 in NY.] 192pp. Color & monochrome illustrations throughout. 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

37. Schwarz, Oswald (1883-1949).
Medizinische Anthropologie: eine wissenschaftstheoretische Grundlegung der Medizin. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1929. 1st Edition. xx+383+[1]pp. Maroon buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers, original printed cream wrappers retained. Bookplate removed, library rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $37.95

38. Solomon, David, ed.
LSD the Consciousness-Expanding Drug. Introduction by Timothy Leary. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+273+[1]pp. Black cloth. Slight ink-lining to three pages, covers moderately rubbed, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

39. Solomon, David, ed.
LSD the Consciousness-Expanding Drug. Introduction by Timothy Leary. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1964]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year.] 268+[4]pp. 16mo. Mass market paperback. Sheets moderately browned, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $8.50

40. Tibón, Gutierre (born 1905).
La ciudad de los hongos alucinantes. [México, D.F.]: Panorama Editorial, [1985]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1983.] 174+[2]pp. A few text photographs. Printed pictorial red card covers with black & white lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

41. Trotter II, Robert T. & Chavira, Juan Antonio.
Curanderismo: Mexican American Folk Healing. Athens, GA: The University of Georgia Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1981.] xi+[1]+204pp. A few text photos. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

42. Ungerleider, J. Thomas., ed.
The Problems and Prospects of LSD. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. xvi+109+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $37.50

43. Usdin, Earl (1924-1984) & Efron, Daniel H. (1913-1972).
Psychotropic Drugs and Related Compounds. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1967]. 1st Edition. iv+365+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

44. Usdin, Earl & Efron, Daniel H.
Psychotropic Drugs and Related Compounds. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare / Health Services and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, 1972. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1967.] vi+790+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue buckram. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

45. Wasson, R[obert] Gordon (born 1898), et al.
The Road to Eleusis: Unveiling the Secret of the Mysteries. Twentieth Anniversary Edition. Preface by Huston Smith. Afterword by Albert Hofmann. Los Angeles: A Hermes Press Book, William Dailey Rare Books Ltd, 1998. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978 by Harcourt.] [2]+148+[2]pp. + 12 illustrations on 8 inserted leaves (6 in color). Textured cream linen with gilt spine lettering. Brand new in fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

46. Wasson, R[obert] Gordon.
Soma: Divine Mushroom of Immortality. Ethno-mycological Studies No. 1. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1971]. 1st Trade Edition, printed in Italy. [First published 1968.] xiii+[1]+380+[4]pp. + 22 (mostly color) plates + 4 leaves of maps + a linguistic chart on two leaves. 10 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top and right edge of text block foxed, minor paper fault to the upper gutter of the front flyleaf, else a near fine, fresh copy in price-cliped pictorial dust wrapper. *SOLD*

47. Wasson, R[obert] Gordon.
Soma: Divine Mushroom of Immortality. Ethno-mycological Studies No. 1. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [ca. 1973]. 1st Paperback Edition, printed in Italy. [First published 1968.] [2]+xiii+[1]+380+[8]pp. + 17 (mostly color) plates on 22 leaves + 4 leaves of maps + a linguistic chart on two leaves. 10 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Large format trade paperback, with pictorial front cover. Foot of spine and lower corner of the text block bumped, else a very good, tight copy. *SOLD*

48. Wasson, R[obert] Gordon.
The Wondrous Mushroom: Mycolatry in Mesoamerica. Ethnomycological Studies No. 7. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1980]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year.] [iii]-xxv+[1]+247+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Prinited pictorial black card covers wiht white lettering. Lower front corner creased, else very good. *SOLD*

49. Weil, Gunther M., et al, eds.
Psychedelic Reader. Selected from the Psychedelic Review. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+260pp. Decorative blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

50. Weil, Gunther M., et al, eds.
Psychedelic Reader. Selected from the Psychedelic Review. Secaucus, NJ: The Citadel Press, [1973]. 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1965 by University Books.] [xii]+260pp. Trade paperback. Ink scoring to 5 pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

51. Williams Linera, María Guadaloupe.
Estudio etnobotánico de algunas plantas rituales utilizadas por un curandero de Santiago Tuxtla, Veracruz. [México, D.F.]: SEP INAH, Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia, 1980. 1st Edition. [2]+33+[1]pp. 6 photographic text illustrations. Thin 8vo. Printed decorative red & white wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Covers creased and lightly worn, else very good. *SOLD*

52. Winter, Evelyne.
Mexico's Ancient and Native Remedies: a Handbook of Testimonials and Historic References for Modern Use. México, D.F.: Editorial Fournier, [1972]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968.] xii+[4]+182+[2]pp. Printed decorative green card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Printed in an edition of 2,000 copies. Inquire | Order $18.95

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009