Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1591: Behahavioral Neurology / Clinical Neuropsychology

List 1591 Created: 22 Apr 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1591 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adler, Norman T., ed.
Neuroendocrinology of Reproduction: Physiology and Behavior. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+555+[7]pp. Small 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

2. Alkon, Daniel L. & Woody, Charles D., eds.
Neural Mechanisms of Conditioning. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+496pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial glossy white boards with red lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00

3. Alkon, Daniel L. & Farley, Joseph, eds.
Primary Neural Substrates of Learning and Behavioral Change. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+385+[3]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

4. Annau, Zoltan, ed.
Neurobehavioral Toxicology. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+443+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Upper corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00

5. Ansell, G[ordon] B[rian] & Bradley, P. B., eds.
Macromolecules and Behavior. Lectures and proceedings of the international symposium held at the University of Birmingham Medical School in March 1971 to mark the visit of its first Arthur Thomson Visiting Professor, Professor Holger Hydén of the University of Göteborg. Baltimore / London / Tokyo: University Park Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+300+[4]pp. + frontis portrait of Hydén. Text figures. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Departmental stamp to the front & rear flyleaves and the right edge of the text block, else very good in lightly worn decorative dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Contains Hydén's three lectures (1: Changes in Brain Protein during Learning; 2: Nerve Cells and their Glia; 3: RNA Changes in Brain Cells during Changes in Behaviour and Function) and sections on Neurochemical Correlates of Behaviour with Particular Reference to Learning (5 papers); Modifications of Brain Chemistry in Relation to Behaviour (3 papers); Neuronal Interactions, Learning and Memory (5 papers); Round Table Discussion: Neurobiological Models of Learning.
6. [Aphasia].
Cortex: A Journal Devoted to the Study of the Nervous System and Behavior Vol. III No. 1. [Varese [Italy]]: 1967. [4]+156+[4]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Slight cover staining and shelfwear, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Critchley's "Aphasiologicl Nomenclature and Definitions"; E. Bay's "The Classification Disorders of Speech"; A. L. Benton's "Problems of Test Construction in the Field of Aphasia"; A. Moffet et al's "Tactile Discrimination Performance in the Monkey; the Effect of Ablation of Various Subdivisions of Posterior Parietal Cortex"; Geschwind's "The Varieties of Naming Errors"; M. Russo & L. A. Vignolo's "Visual Figure-Ground Discrimination in Patients with Unilateral Cerebral Disease"; J. C. hardy's "Suggestions for Physiological Research in Dysarthria." Papers originally given by the Research Group on Aphasiology of the World Federation of Neurologists at its first conference on 5-7 May 1966 in Vienna.
7. Beckman, Alexander L., ed.
The Neural Basis of Behavior. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+337+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $24.95

8. Ben-Ari, Yehezkel, ed.
The Amygdaloid Complex. Proceedings of the International Symposium on the Amygdaloid Complex held in the Château de Fillerval, Snelis (France), 1-4 September, 1981. INSERM Symposium 20. Amsterdam: Elsevier / North-Holland Biomedical Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xviii+516+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed green leatherette with gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $150.00

9. Benton, Arthur L[ester] (born 1909).
Behavioral Change in Cerebrovascular Disease. New York: Medical Department Harper & Row, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. x+257+[5]pp. Printed blue cloth with orange lettering. Light cover rubbing and scratching, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.40

10. Benton, Arthur L[ester], ed.
Contributions to Clinical Neuropsychology. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. vi+[4]+243+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

11. Berg, Richard A., et al.
Screening for Brain Impairment: A Manual for Mental Health Practice. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+210pp. Printed pictorial spiral-bound cream card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

12. Bernardi, Giorgio, et al, eds.
The Basal Ganglia III. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 39. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xviii+775+[5]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated blue boards with white lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

13. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston] (born 1904), ed.
Brain and Behavior Volume One. Proceedings of the First Conference [Brain Research Institute, University of California, Los Angeles]. Washington, DC: The American Institute of Biological Sciences, [1961]. 1st Edition. 433+[3]pp. 154 text figures. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Graham Weddell's "Receptors fr Somatic Sensation"; John Szentágothai's "Specificity and Plasticity of Neural Structures and Functions"; Mountcastle's "Duality of Function in the Somatic Afferent System"; Purpura's "Structurea and Function of Cortical Synaptic Organizations Activated by Corticipetal Afferents in Newborn Cat"; P. K. Anokhin's "The Multiple Ascending Influences of the Subcrotical Centers on the Cerebral Cortex"; Robert Galambos' "Processing of Auditory Information"; William D. Neff's "Discriminatory Capacity of Different Divisions of the Auditory System"; G. D. Smirnov's "Comparative Approach to the Neurophysiology of Vision"; Otto D. Creutzfeldt's "General Physiology of Cortical Neurons and Neuronal Information in the Visual System"; Donald B. Lindsley's "Electrophysiology of the Visual System and Its Relation to Perceptual Phenomena."
14. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston], ed.
The Central Nervous System and Behavior: Transaction of the First Conference, Feb. 23, 24, 25, and 26, 1958. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. [2]+450pp. + color plate portrait of Sechenov. 168 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains a pictorial history of Russian contributions to knowledge of the CNS and Frank Morrell's "Electroencephalographic Studies of Conditioned Learning."
15. Bures, Jan, et al.
Brain and Behavior: Paradigms for Research in Neural Mechanisms. Chichester/New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. 304pp. Text figures. Printed red cloth with black lettering. Slight edge-bumping, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

16. Burnand, Gordon.
Brain Activity and Abnormal Behavior in Terms of Problem Theory. [Buckinghamshire]: [Leadership], [2003]. 1st Edition. [viii]+242+[6]pp. + Addenda slip tipped in. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $115.00

17. Burr, Harold Saxton.
The Neural Basis of Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+261+[1]pp. 8 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf and edges of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. *SOLD*

18. Chisolm, J. Julian, Jr. & O'Hara, David M.
Lead Absorption in Children: Management, Clinical and Environmental Aspects. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1982. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+229+[7]pp. Printed laminated gray boards with yellow and white lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
21 papers adapted from a 1979 conference at the John F. Kennedy Institute for Handicapped Children and the Johns Hopkins School of Medicine.
19. Cooper, Steven J. & Dourish, Colin T., eds.
Neurobiology of Stereotyped Behaviour. Oxford/NY: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. x+297+[13]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with gilt and red lettering and pale blue endpapers. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

20. Cooper, S[teven] J., ed.
Theory in Psychopharmacology Volume 1. London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. x+331+[3]pp. Printed thatched pale blue cloth with dark blue lettering. Upper corners bumped else very good with ink owner's mane to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains T. W. Robbins' "Behavioural Determinants of Drug Action: Rate-dependencdy Revisited"; H. Anisman et al's "Contribution of Neurochemical Change to Stress-induced Behavioural Deficits"; R. A. Wise's "Brain Dopamine and Reward"; D. C. S. Roberts' "An Evaluation of the Role of Noradrenaline in Learning"; J. Panksepp's "Brain Opiods: A Neurochemical Substrate for Narcotic and Social Dependence"; D. L Margules' "Opiod and Anti-opiod Actions in the Survival and Reproduction of Individuals"; S. E. File's "Pharmacological Manipulations of Responses to Novelty and Their Habituation"; J. E. Blundell's "Bio-grammar of Feeding: Pharmacological Manipulations and Their Interpretations"; S. J. Cooper's "Prefrontal Cortex, Benzodiazepines and Opiates: Case Studies in Motivation and Behavioural Analysis."
21. Cooper, S[teven] J., ed.
Theory in Psychopharmacology Volume 2. London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. x+247+[3]pp. Printed thatched violet cloth with purple lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains S. G. Holtzman's "Discriminative Stimulus Properties of Opioid Agonists and Antagonists"; J. L. Marginez Jr.'s "Endogenous Modulators of Learning and Memory"; D. J. Sanger's "Opiates and Ingestive Behaviour"; Cooper's "Benzodiazepines, Barbiturates and Drinking"; J. F. W. Deakin's "Roles of Serotonergic Systems in Escape, Avoidance and Other Behaviours"; N. M. J. Rupinak et al's "Long-term Neuroleptic Treatment and the Status of the Dopamine Hypothesis of Schizophrenia."
22. Costa, E[rmino], et al, eds.
Serotonin -- New Vistas: Biochemistry and Behavioral and Clinical Studies. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 11. New York: Raven Press, 1974. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+428+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. With Victoria Chan-Palay's name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block. Inquire | Order $18.95

23. Creese, Ian, ed.
Stimulants: Neurochemical, Behavioral, and Clinical Perspectives. Central Nervous System Pharmacology, edited by S. J. Enna [Volume 4]. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. x+350pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

24. DeFeudis, Francis V. & DeFeudis, Patricia A. F.
Elements of the Behavioral Code. London: Academic Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+389+[1]pp. 93 text figures. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A few corners creased, owner's ink name to the flyleaf, a few ink checks to the 88 page bibliography, and a bit cocked, still about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.95

25. Delgado, J[osé] M. R. (born 1915) & DeFeudis, F[rancis] V., eds.
Behavioral Neurochemistry. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+270+[4]pp. Text figures. Russet cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

26. Doll, Edgar A[rnold] (1889-1969), et al.
Mental Deficiency Due to Birth Injuries. New York: Macmillan, 1932. 1st Edition. xiv++[2]+289+[1]pp. + 11 inserted photographic plates (1 folding). 15 text figures. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Review copy date-stamped on the flyleaf "Aug 26 1932" and "Journal Nervous Mental Disease". Inquire | Order $30.00

27. Eisenson, Jon (born 1907).
Examining for Aphasia: A Manual for the Examination of Aphasia and Related Disturbances. New York: The Psychological Corporation, 1946. 1st Edition. 28+[6]pp. Plates paginated. Spiral-bound printed gray card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

28. Eisenson, Jon.
Examining for Aphasia: A Manual for the Examination of Aphasia and Related Disturbances. New York: The Psychological Corporation, 1954. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1946.] [vi]++73+[1]pp. Plates paginated. Spiral-bound printed gray card covers with dark blue lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $24.95
Nearly three times the length of the original 1946 edition.
29. Enna, S. J., et al, eds.
Antidepressants: Neurochemical, Behavioral, and Clinical Perspectives. Central Nervous System Pharmacology, edited by S. J. Enna [Volume 1]. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+261+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very slight cover soiling, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00

30. Essman, Walter B.
Clinical Pharmacology of Learning and Memory. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1983]. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[3]+202+[2]pp. Printed pebbled blue boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $27.95

31. Feldman, Robert S[imion] (born 1918) & Quenzer, Linda F.
Fundamentals of Neuropsychopharmacology. Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates, Inc., 1984. 1st Edition. [xx]+508pp. Tex figures. Square 8vo. Patterned lavender & gray boards. A very good copy. Inscribed warmly by Feldman to a colleague, signed "Bob." *SOLD*

32. Feldman, Robert S[imion] & Quenzer, Linda F.
Fundamentals of Neuropsychopharmacology. Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates, Inc., 1984. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xvii+[3]+508pp. Text figures. Square 8vo. Patterned lavender & gray boards with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.95

33. Filskov, Susan B. & Boll, Thomas J., eds.
Handbook of Clinical Neuropsychology. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York/Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 3rd printing. xvii+[3]+806+[4]pp. Small 4to. Red ruled navy blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

34. Filskov, Susan B. & Boll, Thomas J., eds.
Handbook of Clinical Neuropsychology Volume 2. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+716pp. Small 4to. Printed red-ruled dark blue cloth with silver lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $135.95

35. France, Randal D. (born 1947) & Krishnan, K. Ranga Rama (born 1955), eds.
Chronic Pain. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xx+561+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

36. Frederiks, J[oseph] A[ntonius] M[aria], ed.
Neurobehavioural Disorders. Amsterdam: Elsevier Science Publishers / New York: Elsevier Science Publishing Co., Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+696pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed brown leatherette with gilt lettering and painted black spine labels. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*
Contains chapters by Pirozzolo and Warkany on mental retardation Critchley on dyslexia, numerous chapters on specific forms of dementia, chapters on schizophrenia, depression & mania, hysteria, anorexia, etc.
37. Gaito, John, ed.
Macromolecules and Behavior. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1966. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+197+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A few corners creased, small name stamp to the right edge & front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.95

38. Gantt, W[illiam] Horsley (1892-1980).
Physiological Bases of Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+344+[2]pp. Text figures. Pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

39. Gazzaniga, Michael S. (born 1939), ed.
Handbook of Behavioral Neurobiology Volume 2: Neuropsychology. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xx+566+[6]pp. Text figures. 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $43.95

40. Gershon, S[amuel] & Raskin, Allen (born 1926), eds.
Genesis and Treatment of Psychologic Disorders in the Elderly. Aging Series Volume 2. New York: Raven Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. x+277+[1]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, a very good copyin chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
Based on papers presented at the 13th annual meeting of the American College of Neuropsychopharmacology.
41. Golden, Charles J[oshua] (born 1949), et al.
Clinical Neuropsychology: Interface with Neurologic and Psychiatric Disorders. New York: Grune & Stratton / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+301+[5]pp. Printed gray cloth with green and pink lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.00

42. Golden, Charles J[oshua].
Diagnosis and Rehabilitation in Clinical Neuropsychology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1981]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978.] xiii+[1]+319+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

43. Golden, Charles J[oshua] & Vicente, Peter J., eds.
Foundations of Clinical Neuropsychology. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xii]+508pp. Printed blue cloth witb gilt lettering and decorative black labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $44.95

44. Goldstein, Gerald (born 1931) & Tarter, Ralph E., eds.
Advances in Clinical Neuropsychology Volume 3. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. viii+328pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green boards with white lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $75.00

45. Gottlieb, Gilbert (born 1929), ed.
Early Influences. Studies on the Development of Behavior and the Nervous System Volume 4. New York: Academic Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+358+[8]pp. Printed blue boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains sections on drugs, radiation, hormones; nutrition; sensory experience, overload, enrichment.
46. Hahn, Martin E., et al, eds.
Development and Evolution of Brain Size: Behavioral Implications. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+393+[5]pp. Panelled dark gray cloth with painted white spine lettering and embossed front cover logo. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, else a near fine, tight copy. *SOLD*

47. Harris, Jay E., ed.
Clinical Neuroscience: From Neuroanatomy to Psychodynamics. Edited by Jean A. Harris. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. 304pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

48. Healy, David J. & Marsden, Charles, eds.
The Pharmacology of Noradrenaline in the Central Nervous System. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xxii+522pp. Text figures. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt and red lettering, painted red spine label, and pale blue endpapers. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

49. Horton, Arthur MacNeill, Jr. (born 1947), et al, eds.
The Neuropsychology Handbook Volume 2: Treatment Issues and Special Populations. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1997]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1986.] xiv+391+[3]pp. Printed blue boards with silver lettering and silver front device. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

50. Hrdina, Pavel D. & Singhal, R[adhey] L., eds.
Neuroendocrine Regulation and Altered Behaviour. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [vi]+409+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight scratching to the front cover, else a near fine, tight copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $49.95

51. Hughes, John R. & Wilson, William P., eds.
EEG and Evoked Potentials in Psychiatry and Behavioral Neurology. Boston: Butterworths, [1983]. 1st Edition. x-[2]+411+[1]pp. Printed laminated dark gray-green boards with blue and white lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. Inquire | Order $57.95

52. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] (born 1928) & Spear, Norman E., eds.
The Expression of Knowledge: Neurobehavioral Transformations of Information into Action. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xviii+423+[7]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

53. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] & Pribram, Karl H. (born 1919), eds.
The Hippocampus Volume 2: Neurophysiology and Behavior. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xviii+445+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Bookplate, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

54. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] & Pribram, Karl H., eds.
The Hippocampus Volume 3. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xviii+438pp. Text figures. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $62.95

55. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] & Pribram, Karl H., eds.
The Hippocampus Volume 4. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xxiv+374+[2]pp. + erratum slip laid-in at page 260. Text figures. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

56. Iversen, Leslie L., et al, eds.
Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 7: Principles of Behavioral Pharmacology. Section II: Behavioral Pharmacology in Animals. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+453+[3]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

57. Iversen, Leslie L., et al, eds.
Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 18: Drugs, Neurotransmitters and Behavior. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvi+532+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Gray cloth with silver spine lettering and black endpapers. Minor cover staining, minor marginal ink checking and scoring to a few pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

58. Iversen, Leslie L., et al, eds.
Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 19: New Directions in Behavioral Pharmacology. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+642+[6]pp. Small 4to. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and black endpapers. Light soiling to the right edge of the text block, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $50.00

59. Jacobs, Barry L., ed.
Hallucinogens, Neurochemical, Behavioral, and Clinical Perspectives. Central Nervous System Pharmacology, edited by S. J. Enna [Volume 6]. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+233+[1]pp. Turquoise boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

60. Joseph, Rhawn.
Neuropsychology, Neuropsychiatry, and Behavioral Neurology. Critical Issues in Neuropsychology [Volume 7]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+383+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

61. Kuhar, Michael J. & Pasternak, Gavril W., eds.
Analgesics: Neurochemical, Behavioral, and Clinical Perspectives. Central Nervous System Pharmacology, edited by S. J. Enna [Volume 5]. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+341+[1]pp. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

62. Lacks, Patricia.
Bender Gestalt Screening for Brain Dysfunction. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+223+[1]pp. 4to. Printed red-ruled blue cloth with silver lettering. Upper corners bumped, else near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

63. Lahue, Robert, ed.
Methods in Neurobiology Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvi+665+[7]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed ruled green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. With Victoria Chan-Palay's signature to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
Contains Hymie Anisman & Angelo Santi's "Behavioral Techniques in Pharmacological and Neuropharmacological Analysis"; Edward L. Bennett & Mark R. Rosenzweig's "Behavioral and Biochemcial Methods to Study Brain Responses to Environment and Experience"; Lahue's "Cell Fractionation"; Reinhard Rüchel et al's "Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoreses: Principles, Techniques, and Micromethods"; J. Voogd & H. K. P. Feirabend's "Classic Methods in Neuroanatomy"; Olle Lindvall et al's "Fluorescence Microscopy of Biogenic Monoamines"; G. Vrensen et al's "Electron Microscopy in Neurobiology"; Martin J. Hollenberg & Allan M. Erickson's "Scanning Electron Microscopy: Applications to Neurobiology"; H. J. Groenewegen et al's "Autoradiography in the Nervous System"; S. S. Oja & P. Kontro's "Isotope Methods."
64. Landfield, Philip W. & Deadwyler, Sam A., eds.
Long-Term Potentiation: From Biophysics to Behavior. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 35. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+548+[6]pp. Text figures. Printed pale olive cloth with brown lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $79.95

65. Levin, Harvey S., et al, eds.
Neurobehavioral Recovery from Head Injury. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. xviii+426+[4]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

66. Levine, Seymour, ed.
Hormones and Behavior. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1972. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+363+[7]pp. Panelled green cloth with black spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.00

67. Locke, Steven E. & Hornig-Rohan, Mady, compilers & editors.
Mind and Immunity: Behavioral Immunology: An Annotated Bibliography 1976-1982. [New York]: Institute for the Advancement of Health [distributed by] Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+248pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative blue boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95
Bibliographs 1743 items, virtually all with abstracts.
68. Longo, V[incenzo] G.
Neuropharmacology and Behavior. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1972. 1st Edition. [xiv]+184+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

69. Lubar, Joel F. & Deering, William M.
Behavioral Approaches to Neurology. Behavioral Medicine [Volume 2]. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition. xii+209+[3]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.95

70. Lynch, N. Timothy & Vasudevan, Sridhar V., eds.
Persistent Pain: Psychosocial Assessment and Intervention. Current Management of Pain [Volume 2]. Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xii]+208+[4]pp. Printed red boards with white lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

71. Maas, James W., ed.
MHPG: Basic Mechanisms and Psychopathology. Behavioral Biology: An International Series [Volume 8]. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+226pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00

72. Malick, Jeffrey B., et al, eds.
Anxiolytics: Neurochemical, Behavioral, and Clinical Perspectives. Central Nervous System Pharmacology, edited by S. J. Enna [Volume 2]. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. x+222pp. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

73. Mandel, Paul & DeFeudis, F[rancis] V., eds.
CNS Receptors: From Molecular Pharmacology to Behavior. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 37. New York: Raven Press, 1983. 1st Edition. [xxii]+505+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

74. Mann, Michael D.
The Nervous System and Behavior. Philadelphia: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+386pp. Text figures. Printed orange card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

75. Mason, Stephen T.
Catecholamines and Behaviour. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xv+[1]+464+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $17.95

76. Mesulam, M-Marsel, ed.
Principles of Behavioral Neurology. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 26. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+405+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. Printed black cloth with green and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

77. Miczek, Klaus A., ed.
Ethopharmacology: Primate Models of Neuropsychiatric Disorders. Proceedings of the Symposium on Primate Ethopharmacology held under the Auspices of the IX Congrss of the International Primatological Society in Atlanta, Georgia, August 1982. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Volume 131. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+338+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $150.00

78. Mirmiran, Majid.
Experimental Studies on the Significance of Active (c.q. REM)-Sleep for Maturation of Brain and Behavior in the Rat. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1982. 1st Edition. [iv]+118pp. Printed decorative cream wrappers with black lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
University of Amsterdam doctoral thesis.
79. Morgane, Peter J. & Panksepp, Jaak, eds.
Behavioral Studies of the Hypothalamus. Handbook of the Hypothalamus Volume 3 Part B. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+464pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed orange and white boards with black and white lettering. A very good copy. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $150.00

80. Myers, R. D.
Handbook of Drug and Chemical Stimulation of the Brain: Behavioral, Pharmacological and Physiological Aspects. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+759+[7]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

81. Parsons, Oscar A., et al, eds.
Neuropsychology of Alcoholism: Implications for Diagnosis and Treatment. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+414pp. Red cloth-backed gray boards with blue spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. Inquire | Order $31.95

82. Phillips, M. Ian, ed.
Brain Unit Activity During Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+360+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in lightly worn and handsoiled dust jacket. *SOLD*

83. Pompeiano, Ottavio & Marsan, C[osimo] Ajmone, eds.
Brain Mechanisms of Perceptual Awareness and Purposeful Behavior. International Brain Research Organization Monograph Series Volume 8. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+494+[4]pp. Text figures. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $74.95

84. Quarton, Gardner C., et al, eds.
The Neurosciences: A Study Program. New York: The Rockefeller University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [20]+962+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black and gray buckram with decorative front cover insert, silver lettering, and pale blue endpapers. Slight rubbing to the bottom edges with the bottom edge of the text block dust-soiled, a very good copy with small name stamp to the colored front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00
A classic book that helped initiate the ongoing boom in neuroscience research and that set forth the program for much of the subsequent research. Contains sections on molecular biology; molecular biology of brain cells; neuronal physiology; brain correlates of functional behavioral states; and brain correlates of learning.
85. Quarton, Gardner C., et al, eds.
The Neurosciences: A Study Program. New York: The Rockefeller University Press, [1970]. 4th printing. [First published 1967.] [20]+962+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black and gray buckram with silver lettering, decorative front cover insert, and pale blue endpapers. Half-title vertically creased, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
An important and widely influential book with sections on molecular biology; molecular biology of brain cells; neuronal physiology; brain correlates of functional behavioral states; and brain correlates of learning.
86. Reitan, Ralph M. & Davison, Leslie A., eds.
Clinical Neuropsychology: Current Status and Applications. The Series in Clinical Psychology [Volume 2]. Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons, 1974. 1st Edition. [xiv]+417+[1]pp. Maroon cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

87. Reitan, Ralph M. & Neuropsychology Laboratory.
The Effects of Brain Lesions on Adaptive Abilities in Human Beings. Tucson, AZ: [privately published], 1979. 1st Edition. [2]+118pp. Text illustrations. 4to. Printed brown card covers with drab spine and black front lettering. Owner's ink name to the front cover, else fine. Left-justified photo-offset text. *SOLD*

88. Riley, Edward P. & Vorhees, Charles V., eds.
Handbook of Behavioral Teratology. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xx+522+[2]pp. Small 4to. Saffron cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Wrinkle to the lower spine, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
Standard reference on the postnatal effects on behavior of prenatal exposure to drugs. Includes chapters on the effects of indusrial solvents, cadmium, insecticide, malnutrition, lead exposure, marijuana, phenobarbital, anticonvulsant & antianxiety medications, antimitotic agents, amphetamine & caffeine, and methadone. The first four chapters deal with history and general principles.
89. Russell, Roger W., ed.
Frontiers in Physiological Psychology. New York/London: Academic Press, 1966. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+261+[3]pp. Paneled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

90. Seiden, Lewis S. & Balster, Robert L., eds.
Behavioral Pharmacology: The Current Status. Proceedings of the Joint Meeting Between the Behavioral Pharmacology Division of the American Psychological Association and th American Associationn for Pharmacolgy and Experimental Therapeutics Held in St. Louis, Missouri, April 2-6, 1984. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 13. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+571+[5]pp. Printed pale green cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $62.95

91. Sterman, M. B. (born 1935), et al, eds.
Brain Development and Behavior. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+386+[4]pp. Text figures. Light gray cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

92. Strub, Richard L. (born 1939) & Black, F. William.
Organic Brain Syndromes: An Introduction to Neurobehavioral Disorders. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+423+[13]pp. Gilt-stamped pebbled green boards. Very good with owner's ink signature to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

93. Taylor, Edith M.
Psychological Appraisal of Children with Cerebral Defects. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, [1959]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [xviii]+499+[3]]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Hospital stamp to edges and endleaves. Inquire | Order $5.95

94. Towe, Arnold L. (1927-2002) & Luschei, Erich S., eds.
Handbook of Behavioral Neurobiology Volume 5: Motor Coordination. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvi+640pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With the ink signature and ownership inscription of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. Inquire | Order $75.00

95. Wender, Paul H. (born 1934).
Minimal Brain Dysfunction in Children. New York: Wiley-Interscience, A Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+242+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth. Owner's stamp and large departmental stamp to the front paste-down, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

96. Whalen, Richard E., et al, eds.
The Neural Control of Behavior. New York/London: Academic Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xvi+301+[3]pp. Ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

97. Whishaw, Ian Q. & Kolb, Bryan, eds.
The Behavior of the Laboratory Rat: A Handbook With Tests. [New York/Oxford]: Oxford University Press, 2005. 1st Edition. xvi+504pp. Black and white text figures. Small 4to. Pictorial laminated blue and black boards with white and yellow spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $93.95

98. Williams, Robert L. (born 1922) & Karacan, Ismet, eds.
Sleep Disorders: Diagnosis and Treatment. Foreword by Shervert H. Frazier. Issued in Wiley Series in General and Clinical Psychiatry. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1988]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978.] xvii+[1]+413+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue boards with silver lettering. Ink marginalia, previous owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

99. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & O'Connor, Cecilia M., eds.
A CIBA Foundation Symposium on the Neurological Basis of Behaviour in Commemoration of Sir Charles Sherrington. London: J. & A. Churchill Ltd., 1958. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. xii+400pp. Plates & text figures. Small 8vo. Light blue cloth with painted black spine label and gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight stain to the lower right margin of the first several leaves, about very good. *SOLD*
Contains papers by Magoun, Eccles, Klüver, Elkes, and others.
100. Woodburne, Lloyd S.
The Neural Basis of Behavior. Columbus [Ohio]: Charles E. Merrill Books, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. vi+378pp. Text figures. Printed beige cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front cover device. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

101. Woody, Charles D., et al, eds.
Cellular Mechanisms of Conditioning and Behavioral Plasticity. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+537+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial glossy white boards with black & blue lettering. Minor cover staining, else very good with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $39.95

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009