Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1581: Brief Therapy, Community Psychiatry, & Emergency Psychiatry

List 1581 Created: 1 Apr 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1581 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Agras, W. Stewart, ed.
Behavior Modification: Principles and Clinical Applications. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1978]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+306+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.50

2. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964), et al.
Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1946]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [2]+xiii+[1]+353+[3]pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to the front paste-down and spine tips slightly frayed, else very good. Inquire | Order $22.50

3. Alman, Brian M. & Lambrou, Peter.
Self-Hypnosis: The Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change. San Diego: International Health Publications, [1983]. 1st Edition. 280pp. + Inserted rear pocket with record. Small 4to. Trade paperback. Very mild shelf wear else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.50

4. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XXV. Edited by Jerome A. Winer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1997. 1st Edition. xii+272+[4]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains Miriam Elson's "Self-Pity, Dependence, Manipulation, and Exploitation: A View from Self Psychology"; Jan Fawcett's "Psychopharmacotherapy and Psychotherapy: Treating Target Symptoms and Learning"; Robert M. Galatzer-Levy's "The Witch and Her Children: Metapsychology's Fate"; John E. Gedo's "On the Psychological Core of Opera: Mythic Themes in Don Giovanni and Der Rosenkavalier"; Constance O. Goldberg's "Psychotherapy and Pedagogy: The Clinician in the Classroom"; Charles M. Jaffe's "Assessment in Brief Psychotherapy: An Application of Epigenetic Hierarchical Models"; Otto F. Kernberg's "The Nature of Interpretation: Intersubjectivity and the Third Position"; Bonnie E. Litowitz's "Learning from Dr. Frankenstein What Makes Us Human"; Donald L. Nathanson's "From Empathy to Community"; Anna Ornstein's "A Developmental Perspective on the Sense of Power, Self-Esteen, and Destructive Aggression"; Paul H. Ornstein & Jerald Kay's "Enduring Difficulties in Medical Education and Training: Is There a 'Cure'"; Marian Tolpin's "Sexuality and Self"; Samuel Weiss's "The Empty Space"; Ernest S. Wolf's "Self Psychology and the Agins Self Throughout the Life Curve"; Arnold H. Modell's "Reflections on Metaphor and Affects"; J. Gordon Maguire's "Refections on Metaphor and Affects by Arnold H. Modell: A Discussion"; Judit Mészáros's "The Return of the Repressed"; Lawrence M. Ginsburg's "An 'Unremembered' Book from Freud's Juvenile Era."
5. Barten, Harvey H. (born 1933) & Barten, Sybil S. (born 1933), eds.
Children and Their Parents in Brief Therapy. New York: Behavioral Publications, 1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+323+[1]pp. Yellow cloth. Ink signature to front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

6. Barton, Gail M. & Friedman, Rohn S., eds.
Handbook of Emergency Psychiatry for Clinical Administrators. The Emergency Health Services Review Series [Volume 8]. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xvi+390pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Ink signature to title-page. *SOLD*

7. Bassuk, Ellen L. & Birk, Ann W., eds.
Emergency Psychiatry: Concepts, Methods, and Practices. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxii+445+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.95

8. Bellak, Leopold (born 1916) & Faithorn, Peri.
Crises and Special Problems in Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+249+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

9. Bellak, Leopold & Small, Leonard (1913-1982).
Emergency Psychotherapy and Brief Psychotherapy. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1972]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1965.] ix+[1]+253+[1]pp. Small 4to. Red cloth with painted black spine & front labels with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

10. Bellak, Leopold & Siegel, Helen.
Handbook of Intensive Brief and Emergency Psychotherapy. [Larchmont, NY]: [C. P. S., Inc.], [1983]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+170pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature and embossed name stamp to the title-page. *SOLD*

11. Berg, Charles (1892-1957).
The First Interview with a Psychiatrist and the Unconscious Psychology of All Interviews. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1955]. 1st Edition. 240pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

12. Bergman, Joel S.
Fishing for Barracuda: Pragmatics of Brief Systemic Therapy. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+206pp. Powdere blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

13. Borden, William, ed.
Comparative Approaches in Brief Dynamic Psychotherapy. New York: The Haworth Press, 1999. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+245+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. With publisher's stamp and examination copy slip taped to inside front cover. Inquire | Order $13.95

14. Budman, Simon H., ed.
Forms of Brief Therapy. Foreword by Mardi J. Horowitz. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+482pp. Cream cloth-backed brown boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

15. Burgess, Ann Wolbert & Baldwin, Bruce A.
Crisis Intervention Theory and Practice: A Clinical Handbook. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+333+[1]pp. Printed brown, green, and white boards with white and black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $14.95

16. Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Pietro (born 1925).
The Twenty-Minute Hour: A Guide to Brief Psychotherapy for the Physician. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1965]. 3rd printing. [xiv]+184pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

17. Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
War Psychiatry: Proceedings of the Second Brief Psychotherapy Council Chicago, Illinois January 1944. Chicago: Institute for Psychoanalysis, 1944. 1st Edition. [iv]+55+[1]pp. Printed stiff pale green wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains John M. Murray "Some Special Aspects of Psychotherapy in the Army Air Forces"; Roy Grinker "Brief Psychotherapy in War Neuroses"; Milton L. Miller "Brief Psychotherapy in a Pre-Flight Training Center of the Air Corps"; Bela Mittelman "The Cornell Selectee Index: Short Form to be Used at Inductionn, at Reception and during Hospitalization"; S. J. Beck "The Rorschach Test in Men Discharged from the Armed Air Forces"; M. R. Harrower-Erickson "The Use of the Multiple-Choice Test (Rorschach) in the Military Services"; F. L. Wells "Psychological Examination in Military Service, with Special Reference to the Marginal Recruit"; Daniel Blain "Brief Psychotherapy in the Merchant Marine."
18. Cohen, Lawrence, et al, eds.
Crisis Intervention. Community-Clinical Psychology Series, edited by William L. Claiborn Volume IV. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., 1983. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973.] 222+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

19. Cumming, Robert G.
Casebook of Psychiatric Emergencies: The "On Call" Dilemma. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+144pp. Trade paperback. Previous owner's ink signature to half-title page else a very good copy. *SOLD*

20. Dowd, E. Thomas & Healy, James M.
Case Studies in Hypnotherapy. New York/London: The Guilford Press, 1986. 1st Edition. [xvi]+318+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed cloth-covered boards. Name stamp to edges, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $13.95

21. Dubin, William R. & Stolberg, Robert.
Emergency Psychiatry for the House Officer. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+165+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the half-title. Inquire | Order $10.00

22. Ehlert, Ulrike.
Psychologie im Krankenhaus. Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, [1998]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+378pp. Printed blue card covers. Slight chip to bottom edge of front cover and first leaf, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

23. Erickson, Milton H. (1901-1980).
Advanced Techniques of Hypnosis and Therapy: Selected Papers of Milton H. Erickson, M.D. Edited by Jay Haley. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1967]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+557+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. Sheets lightly browned (as usual), name stamp blotted out on the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

24. Erickson, Milton H.
Collected Papers of Milton H. Erickson on Hypnosis. Volume 1: The Nature of Hypnosis and Suggestion; Volume 2: Hypnotic Alteration of Sensory, Perceptual and Psychophysiological Processes; Volume 3: Hypnotic Investigation of Psychodynamic Processes; Volume 4: Innovative Psychotherapy. Edited by Ernest L. Rossi. New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc., [1980]. 4 volumes. 1st Trade Edition. [xiv]+570; [xiv]+[368]; [xiv]+367+[3]; xxii+560+[2]pp. Purple cloth with white spine lettering. Edges lightly rubbed else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

25. Erickson, Milton H.
Hypnotic Alteration of Sensory Perceptual and Psychophysiological Processes. Edited by Ernest L. Rossi. The Collected Papers of Milton Erickson Volume II. New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+367+[1]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Blue pencil note to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $65.00

26. Erickson, Milton H., et al.
Hypnotic Realities: The Induction of Clinical Hypnosis and Forms of Indirect Suggestion. New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc. / Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. Later printing. [xxii]+326+[4]pp. Printed maroon fabrikoid. Previous owner's embossed stamp to the front flyleaf else a very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

27. Everstine, Diana S[ullivan] (born 1944) & Everstine, Louis.
People in Crisis: Strategic Therapeutic Interventions. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. xx+258+[2]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

28. Ewing, Charles P[atrick] (born 1949).
Crisis Intervention as Psychotherapy. New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+130+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else a fine, unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

29. Fauman, Beverly S. & Fauman, Michael A.
Emergency Psychiatry for the House Officer. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+170+[2]pp. Square 12mo. Printed blue card covers. Pencil notes to a front blank, covers rubbed, a very good secondhand copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.00

30. Flegenheimer, Walter V.
Techniques of Brief Psychotherapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1982]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+206+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed red boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

31. Frederick, Calvin J., ed.
Aircraft Accidents: Emergency Mental Health Problems. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, [1981]. 1st Edition. v+[1]+55+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers, stapled, with red lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

32. Friedman, Steven (born 1945) & Fanger, Margot Taylor.
Expanding Therapeutic Possibilities: Getting Results in Brief Psychotherapy. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1991]. 1st Edition. xvi+316+[4]pp. Thatched blue boards with black spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

33. Frohman, Bertrans S[ydney] (born 1892).
Brief Psychotherapy: A Handbook for Physicians on the Clinical Aspects of Neuroses. In collaboration with Evelyn P. Frohman. Foreword by Walter C. Alvarez. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1948. 1st Edition. 265+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
Written from an psychoanalytic and psychosomatic point of view.
The first book on short-term therapy to call itself that in the title. Preceded by Franz Alexander's 72 page 1942 brochure Proceedings of the Brief Psychotherapy Council and his 1946 book, Psychoanalytic Therapy.
34. Garfield, Sol L[ouis] (born 1918).
The Practice of Brief Psychotherapy. Issued in the series Psychology Practitioner Guidebooks. New York: Pergamon Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. viii+171+[5]pp. Printed gray and green boards. A virtually unused ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

35. Glick, Robert A. (born 1941), et al.
Psychiatric Emergencies. New York: Grune & Stratton / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+300+[8]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

36. Goldring, Judith.
Quick Response Therapy: A Time-Limited Treatment Approach. New York/London: Human Sciences Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. 142+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with blue painted front label and blue spine lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $9.95

37. Grand, Stanley, et al.
Transference in Brief Psychotherapy: An Approach to the Study of Psychoanalytic Process. Foreword by Charles Brenner. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [viii]+146+[6]pp. Printed cream cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

38. Grayson, Henry.
Short-Term Approaches to Psychotherapy. New Directions in Psychotherapy Volume III. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., 1979. 1st Edition. 281+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. Very good in lightly dampstained dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

39. Guggenheim, Frederick G. & Weiner, Myron F. (born 1934), eds.
Manual of Psychiatric Consultation and Emergency Care. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+379+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good, tight copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

40. Gustafson, James Paul.
The Complex Secret of Brief Psychotherapy. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. x+454pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

41. Haley, Jay (1923-2007), ed.
Conversations with Milton H. Erickson, M.D. Volume 1: Changing Individuals. 2: Changing Couples. 3: Changing Children and Families. [New York]: Triangle Press, [1985]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+330+[2]; viii+177+[7]; [x]+171+[3]pp. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. Very good copies in dust jackets. *SOLD*

42. Haley, Jay.
Problem Solving Therapy: New Strategies for Effective Family Therapy. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [xvi]+275+[5]pp. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

43. Hankoff, L[eon] D. (born 1927).
Emergency Psychiatric Treatment: A Handbook of Secondary Prevention. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+86pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

44. Heath, David S.
Home Treatment for Acute Mental Disorders: An Alternative to Hospitalization. [New York]: [Routledge], [2004]. 1st Edition. xxxii+293+[1]pp. Pictorial printed boards. A near fine copy. 2005 printed on the copyright page. *SOLD*

45. Horner, Althea J., ed.
Treating the Oedipal Patient in Brief Psychotherapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1985]. 1st Edition. ix+246pp. Printed pale green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

46. Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Psychotherapy for Children/ Group Psychotherapy. [Section 3 of] Proceedings of the Second Brief Psychotherapy Council, Chicago, Illinois, January 1944. Chicago: Institute for Psychoanalysis, [1944]. 1st Edition. [iv]+58+[2]pp. Printed buff wrappers. Lightly shelfworn. *SOLD*

47. Janis, Irving L[ester] (born 1918).
Short-Term Counseling: Guidelines Based on Recent Research. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+230+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00

48. Janosik, Ellen H.
Crisis Counseling: A Contemporary Approach. Boston: Jones and Bartlett Publishers, [1994]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1984 by Wadsworth.] x+454pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

49. Keeney, Bradford P.
Improvisational Therapy: A Practical Guide for Creative Clinical Strategies. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1990]. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+[124]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Name stamp to top & right edges. *SOLD*

50. Klemperer, Edith.
Past Ego States Emerging in Hypnoanalysis. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xx]+270+[2]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95

51. Kline, Nathan S[chellenberg] (1916-1983), et al.
Psychotropic Drugs: A Manual for Emergency Management of Overdosage. Oradell, NJ: Medical Economics Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. 136pp. Includes color illustrations of pills. Tall 8vo. Spiral-bound printed orange card covers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

52. Langsley, Donald G. & Kaplan, David M.
The Treatment of Families in Crisis. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1968]. 1st Edition. xxiv+184pp. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

53. Lankton, Stephen R., ed.
Elements and Dimensions of an Ericksonian Approach. Ericksonian Monographs No. 1. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+151+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. Name stamp to top & right edge, otherwise very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50

54. Lankton, Stephen R. & Erickson, Kristina K., eds.
The Essence of a Single-Session Success. Ericksonian Monographs No. 9. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+164+[4]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

55. Lewin, Karl K[ay] (born 1925).
Brief Psychotherapy: Brief Encounters. Foreword by Van Buren O. Hammett. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xx]+268pp. Thatched apricot cloth with painted crimson spine and front label and gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

56. Lipton, Frank R. & Goldfinger, Stephen, eds.
Emergency Psychiatry at the Crossroads. New Directions for Mental Health Services (H. Richard Lamb, Editor-in-Chief) No. 28. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition. [vi]+115+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.85

57. Lucas, Rex A.
Men in Crisis: A Study of a Mine Disaster. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+335+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

58. Lurie, Abraham & Quitkin, Elizabeth, eds.
Identification and Treatment of Spouse Abuse. Long Island, NY: Department of Social Work Services and the Department of Psychiatry, Long Island Jewish-Hillside Medical Center, [1981]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[vi]+175+[1]pp. 4to. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

59. Lystad, Mary, ed.
Mental Health Response to Mass Emergencies. No. 12. Issued in Brunner/Mazel Psychosocial Stress Series. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. xliv+[2]+406[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $23.95

60. Malan, David H[untingford].
The Frontier of Brief Psychotherapy: An Example of the Convergence of Research and Clinical Practice. Topics in General Psychiatry [Volume 2]. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. xiv+373+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Ink signature to title-page. Inquire | Order $7.95

61. Malan, D[avid] H[untingford].
A Study of Brief Psychotherapy. Mind & Medicine Monographs (Michael Balint Editor) 8. London: Tavistock Publications / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1963]. 1st Edition. xiv+312+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

62. Mann, James.
Time-Limited Psychotherapy. Cambridge/London: Harvard University Press, [1973]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xiii+[1]+202pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

63. Marmor, Judd (born 1910).
The Contributions of Franz Alexander to Modern Psychotherapy. Issued in the series Major Contributors to Modern Psychotherapy. [Nutley, NJ]: [Hoffman-La Roche, Inc.], [1973]. 1st Edition. 25+[3]pp. + biographical tissue-paper insert. [Covers included in pagination]. Illustrated. Square 12mo. Pictorial black wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

64. Mezzich, Juan E. & Zimmer, Ben, eds.
Emergency Psychiatry. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+457+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine, unused copy, but without the dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50

65. Morawetz, Anita & Walker, Gillian (born 1940).
Brief Therapy with Single-Parent Families. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+373+[1]pp. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

66. O'Hanlon, William Hudson & Weiner-Davis, Michele.
In Search of Solutions: A New Direction in Psychotherapy. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. 2nd printing. [xii]+191+[5]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight staining to the front board, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

67. O'Hanlon, Bill [ie William Hudson] & Hudson, Pat.
Love Is a Verb: How to Stop Analyzing Your Relationship and Start Making It Great! New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1995]. 1st Edition. 185+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth-backed white boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

68. Oldham, John M. & Russakoff, Mark L.
Dynamic Therapy in Brief Hospitalization. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xviii+234pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, a good ex-library copy. *SOLD*

69. Perry, Ronald W. & Mushkatel, Alvin H.
Minority Citizens in Disasters. Athens/London: University of Georgia Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+205+[7]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and blue endpapers. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

70. Piper, William E., et al.
Time-Limited Day Treatment for Personality Disorders: Integration of Research and Practice in a Group Program. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+360pp. Large 8vo. White cloth. Covers a bit bowed, else a very good ex-library copy. *SOLD*

71. Resnik, H[arvey] L. P., et al, eds.
Emergency Psychiatric Care: The Management of Mental Health Crises. Bowie, MD: The Charles Press Publishers, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+175+[1]pp. 4to. Printed red wrappers. Edges shelfworn, lower front corner creased, a good to very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $6.95

72. Rosenbaum, C. Peter (born 1930) & Beebe, John E., III, eds.
Psychiatric Treatment: Crisis/Clinic/Consultation. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+554+]6]pp. Square 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with reddish lettering. Slight cover spotting, bottom edges bumped and lightly rubbed, a very good copy. *SOLD*

73. Rosenbaum, Max, ed.
Handbook of Short-Term Therapy Groups. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+427+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

74. Rueveni, Uri.
Networking Families in Crisis: Intervention Strategies with Families and Social Networks. New York: Human Sciences Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. 162+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Patterned blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

75. Rund, Douglas A. & Hutzler, Jeffery C., eds.
Emergency Psychiatry. St. Louis/Tokyo: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1983. 1st Edition. xii+334+[6]pp. With 37 text illustrations. Grey cloth with gilt lettering. Previous owner's ink signature and price stamp to front flyleaf else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

76. Sifneos, Peter E.
Short-Term Dynamic Psychotherapy: Evaluation and Technique. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1987]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972.] xxiii+[1]+324+[4]pp. Dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

77. Sifneos, Peter E.
Short-Term Psychotherapy and Emotional Crisis. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xx]+299+[1]pp. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

78. Simon, Alexander, et al.
Crisis and Intervention: The Fate of the Elderly Mental Patient. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1970. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+208pp. Rose cloth with silver spine lettering, silver front logo, and pale pink endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

79. Singh, R. K. Janmeja.
Community Mental Health Consultation and Crisis Prevention. Edited by William Tarnower & Ronald Chen. Foreword by Gerald Caplan. Berkeley: Book People, 1971. 1st Edition. [v6+xi+[1]+212+[2]pp. Printed pictorial orange card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $10.95

80. Slaby, Andrew E[dumund], et al.
Handbook of Psychiatric Emergencies: A Guide for Emergencies in Psychiatry. Flushing, NY: Medical Examination Publishing Company, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. 191+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Spiral-bound printed blue card covers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

81. Slaby, Andrew E[dumund], et al.
Handbook of Psychiatric Emergencies. [Garden City, NY]: Medical Examination Publishing Company, Inc., [1981]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1975.] [xii]+338+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

82. Sloane, R. Bruce (born 1923) & Staples, Fred R., eds.
Symposium on Brief Psychotherapy. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 2 No. 1. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1979. 1st Edition. [x]+190+[8]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

83. Small, Leonard.
The Briefer Psychotherapies. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+262+[4]pp. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

84. Small, Leonard.
The Briefer Psychotherapies. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1979]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1971.] xiv+386pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

85. Soreff, Stephen M., ed.
Emergency Psychiatry. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 6 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1983. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+211-362pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

86. Soreff, Stephen M.
Management of the Psychiatric Emergency. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1981]. 1st printing. [xiv]+290pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $6.95

87. Soreff, Stephen M., ed.
Symposium on Emergency Psychiatry. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 6 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1983. 1st Edition. [viii]+211-362pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

88. Sowder, Barbara J., ed.
Disasters and Mental Health: Selected Contemporary Perspectives. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1985]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+213+[1]pp. Printed green and tan wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

89. Specter, Gerald A. & Claiborn, William, eds.
Crisis Intervention. Topical Series in Community-Clinical Psychology Volume 2. New York: Behavioral Publications, 1973. 1st Edition. x+210+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.50

90. Stevens, Peter H.
Emotional Crises. New York: Odyssey Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. [8]+221+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed embossed dark gray boards with gilt spine lettering, embossed front device, and black endpapers. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

91. Talmon, Moshe.
Single Session Therapy: Maximizing the Effect of the First (and Often Only) Therapeutic Encounter. San Francisco/Oxford: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1990. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+146+[6]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

92. Umana, Roseann F., et al.
Crisis in the Family: Three Approaches. New York: Gardner Press Inc., Distributed by Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+199+[11]pp. Green cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Ink signature to title-page. Inquire | Order $7.95

93. Urbaitis, John Chapman (born 1941).
Psychiatric Emergencies. Norwalk, CT: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1983]. 1st Edition. x+166pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $12.95

94. Walter, John L. & Peller, Jane E.
Becoming Solution-Focused in Brief Therapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[272]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down else a very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

95. Watzlawick, Paul (born 1921) & Weakland, John.
Change: Principles of Problem Formation and Problem Resolution. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+[3]+172pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

96. Wayne, George J. & Koegler, Ronald R., eds.
Emergency Psychiatry and Brief Therapy. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 3 No. 4. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1966. [xiv]+218pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

97. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert] (born 1905).
Handbook of Short-Term Psychotherapy. New York: Thieme-Stratton Inc. & Stuttgart / NY: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+270pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue and white cloth. Moderate shelfwear to the corners and spine tips, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

98. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert].
Short-Term Psychotherapy. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1965]. 1st Edition. iv+348pp. Lavender cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

99. Yapko, Michael D., ed.
Brief Therapy Approaches to Treating Anxiety and Depression. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxii+357+[5]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good to near fine copy in dust jacket. Publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*
Drawn from the proceedings of the Forth Annual San Diego Confrence on Hypnotic and Strategic Interventions organized by the Milton H. Erickson Institute of San Diego, this collection contains 17 innovative and fascinating essays, all of which underscore the importance of a skilled clincian building the appropriate context of change in direct response to he unique needs of the individual client.
100. Zeig, Jeffrey K., ed.
Ericksonian Approaches to Hypnosis and Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1982]. 1st Edition. xxvi+518pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009