Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Clinical Psychology (M-R)

List 1576 Created: 13 Mar 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Clinical Psychology (A-F)

Section 2: Clinical Psychology (G-L)

Section 4: Clinical Psychology (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1576 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


283. Macgregor, Gordon (born 1902).
Warriors Without Weapons: A Study of the Society and Personality Development of the Pine Ridge Sioux. In collaboration with Royal B. Hassrick & William E. Henry. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1946]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] 228+[2]pp. + photographic frontis. Photographic plates included in the pagination. Decorative beige cloth with red spine lettering. Covers lightly soiled, a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

284. Mackenzie, Murdo.
Contrast Psychology: A Concept of the Movement of the Human Spirit. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1952]. 1st Edition. [4]+305+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
A Hegelian-style analysis of ancient & modern historical trends in European history. Contains sections on Hegel, Freud, Marx, Adler, Janet.
285. Magaro, Peter A., et al.
The Mental Health Industry: A Cultural Phenomenon. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+272pp. Printed red-ruled blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
Chapters on a historical overview of the treatment of madness in American institutions; milieu therapy; behavior mod; institutionalization; the mental health industry; treating cultural man; treatment as a capitalistic venture.
286. Maher, Brendan A[rnold] (born 1924), ed.
Contributions to the Psychopathology of Schizophrenia: Selected Reprints, with New Commengtaries, from Progress in Experimental Personality Research. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1977. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+382pp. Printed yellow card covers with black lettering. Very good with ink owner's signatuer to the half-title. *SOLD*

287. Maher, Brendan A[rnold].
Principles of Psychopathology: An Experimental Approach. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+525pp. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Previous owner's signature to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $10.00

288. Mahrer, Alvin R., ed.
New Approaches to Personality Classification. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [12]+425+[3]pp. Gold cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine label and red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

290. Malamud, William.
Outlines of General Psychopathology. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1935]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+462+[8]pp. Panelled crimson cloth. Hinges cracked, crown frayed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

291. Mandel, Harvey P. & Marcus, Sander I.
The Psychology of Underachievement: Differential Diagnosis & Differential Treatment. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+398+[2]pp. Painted red-ruled navy blue cloth with silver lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

292. Mandel, Morris.
How to Be Married --And Happy. New York: Jonathan David, [1968]. viii+214pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

293. Mandell, Arnold J. & Mandell, Mary P., eds.
Psychochemical Research in Man: Methods, Strategy, and Theory. New York/London: Academic Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+443+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good tight copy in dust jacket. Sold thru Alibris (Inv 76202- 44414) but returned. Inquire | Order $15.00

294. Margolis, Howard J.
Inhibitory Control Theory: a Mind/Body Theory of Sensory Signaling and Stressor Accomodation. Green Valley Lake, California: Silogram Corporation, [1991]. 1st Edition. [v]-xviii+664+[10]pp. Printed red boards with gilt lettering. Some slight pencil lining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $31.95

295. Marsh, Diane T., ed.
New Directions in the Psychological Treatment of Serious Mental Illness. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+204+[4]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $63.95

296. Martin, Paul R. (born 1951).
Psychological Management of Chronic Headaches. Issued in the series Treatment Manuals for Practioners (David H. Barlow, Editor). New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xx]+266+[2]pp. Printed laminaged blue boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

297. Martin, William E[ugene], Jr. (born 1948) & Swartz-Kulstad, Jody L., eds.
Person-Environment Psychology and Mental Health: Assessment and Intervention. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2000. 1st Edition. viii+228+[4]pp. Printed laminated lavender and yellow boards. Front flyleaf excised, otherwise a very good, barely used copy. *SOLD*

298. Masland, Richard L., et al.
Mental Subnormality: Biological, Psychological, and Cultural Factors. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition. [6]+442pp. Blue-gray cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

299. Mason, Russell E.
Internal Perception and Bodily Functioning. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. 483+[3]pp. Maroon cloth with painted gilt spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

300. Matarazzo, Joseph D., et al, eds.
Behavioral Health: A Handbook of Health Enhancement and Disease Prevention. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xx]+1292pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*

301. Matejek, Georg.
Zur Frage quantitativer und qualitativer Änderungen einiger Rorschach-Kategorien im Schulalter. Beiträge zur Erziehungsberatung Band 3. Weinheim/Berlin: Verlag Julius Beltz, [1968]. 1st Edition. 201+[3]pp. Printed orange card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

302. Matthysse, Steven, et al, eds.
Attention and Information Processing in Schizophrenia. Proceedings of a Conference sponsored by the Scottish Rite Schizophrenia Research Program Rochester, 2-6 May 1976. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. viii+331+[3]pp. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt-lettered black spine and front labels. Stain to the right right edge of the front cover, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

303. McGill, Michael E.
The McGill Report on Male Intimacy. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xx]+300pp. Blak cloth-backed motteld cream boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

304. McGrath, Joseph E[dward], ed.
Social and Psychological Factors in Stress. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+352+[2]pp. Printed decorative green cloth with white lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy. Lois B. Murphy's ink signature to the colored front flyleaf. Herself a distinguished clinical child psychologist, Lois Murphy (1902-2003) was Gardner Murphy's wife. Inquire | Order $22.95

305. McGuigan, F[rank] J. (born 1924) & Sime, Wesley E.
Stress and Tension Control 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1984. 1st Edition. xii+408+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed slightly decorative white boards with black lettering. Foot of spine cracked & quite chipped, else very good. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $13.45

306. McGuire, Frederick L.
Psychology Aweigh! A History of Clinical Psychology in the United States Navy, 1900-1988. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvi+249+[7]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*

307. McNamara, J[ohn] Regis & Barclay, Allan G., eds.
Critical Issues, Developments, and Trends in Professional Psychology. [Volume 1]. [New York]: Praeger, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+321+[5]pp. Printed pebbled brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.95

308. Megargee, Edwin Inglee, ed.
Research in Clinical Assessment. New York/London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+702+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering and blue endpapers. Corners bumped, top edge dusty, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

309. Mehrabian, Albert.
An Analysis of Personality Theories. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+217+[1]pp. Teal blue cloth with white & black spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

310. Mercier, Charles [Arthur] (1852-1919).
Sanity and Insanity. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 8]. London: Walter Scott, 1890. 1st Edition. [xx]+395+[1]pp. + 16 pages of rear ads. 20 text woodcuts. 12mo. Printed embossed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Spine tips worn, pencil page references to the rear blank, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
A British polymath psychologist who was Lecturer on Insanity at the Westminster Hospital Medical School and at the Medical School for Women, Mercier made significant contributions to neuropsychology and forensic psychiatry.
311. Metelli, Fabio.
Le dottrine caratterologiche di Ernst Kretschmer e Gerarhd [sic for Gerhard] Pfahler. Padova: Liviana Editrice, 1958. 1st Edition. [6]+110+[2]pp. + 1 inserted leaf with 6 figures. Printed stiff white wrappers with unprinted spine and black front lettering. Corners creased, wrappers a bit dusty, a very good copy. Uncommon. Signed "Metelli" on the verso of the title-page. *SOLD*
OCLC records this, but with no location. Garbled form of Pfahler's first name is on both the front wrapper and title-page. Metelli was at the University of Padua's Institute of Experimental Psychology.
312. Michaels, Joseph J.
Disorders of Character: Persistent Enuresis, Juvenile Delinquency and Psychopathic Personality. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1955. 1st Edition. x+148+[2]pp. Tan cloth with maroon spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by Michaels on the front flyleaf "For Minna // With Love // Joe." and dated "3-10-55". Inquire | Order $14.95

313. Mikesell, William Henry (born 1887).
Mental Hygiene. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1939. 1st Edition. xvi+456pp. Blue buckram with painnted gilt front cover lettering. A very good, tight copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
Mikesell was chairman of the department of psychology and director of the personnel bureau at the Municipal University of Wichita.
314. Milkman, Harvey (born 1944) & Shaffer, Howard J. (born 1948), eds.
The Addictions: Multidisciplinary Perspectives and Treatments. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xviii+204+[2]pp. Printed red and white laminated boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

315. Miller, Thomas W., ed.
Theory and Assessment of Stressful Life Events. International Universities Press Stress and Health Series, edited by Leo Goldberger Monograph 6. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. xxiv+350+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

316. Millon, Theodore & Klerman, Gerald L. (born 1928), eds.
Contemporary Directions in Psychopathology: Toward the DSM-IV. New York: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+737+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

317. Mishler, Elliot G[eorge] (born 1924) & Waxler, Nancy (born 1931).
Interaction in Families: An Experimental Study of Family Processes and Schizophrenia. Issued in Wiley Series in Psychology for Practicing Clinicians, Irving B. Weiner, editor. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+436pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

318. Mittler, Peter.
Psychological Assessment of the Mentally and Physically Handicapped. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by C. A. Mace. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1970]. 1st Edition. xxviii+857+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

319. Moore, Jared Sparks (1879-1951).
The Foundations of Psychology. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1921. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+239+[1]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Crown and corners frayed, edges shelfworn with several snags to the bottom edges, ink owner's signature to the title-page & front paste-down, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $7.50
Moore was Associate Professor of Philosophy at Western Reserve University. Designed as an advanced textbook with considerable philosophical sophistication.
320. Morgan, A[rthur] James (born 1900) & Morgan, Mary D.
Manual of Primary Mental Health Care. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1980]. 1st Edition. xxiv+487+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Printed blue cloth with light blue & silver lettering, with printed endpapers. Light rubbing and shelfwear, else a very good, unused copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
Intended as a reference manual for psychiatrists, psychotherapists, and nurses working with psychiatric patients. Written from the perspective of George Engel's biopsychosocial model. Uses the nosological categories of DSM-II and the then just-published DSM-III.
321. Moriarty, Alice E.
Constancy and IQ Change: A Clinical View of Relationships Between Tested Intelligence and Personality. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [viii]+223+[1]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

322. Mule, S. J[oseph], ed.
Behavior in Excess: An Examination of the Volitional Disorders. New York: The Free Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+396pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A slightly musty, good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

323. Murchison, Carl (1887-1961).
Criminal Intelligence. Worcester, Mass.: Clark University, 1926. 1st Edition. 291+[1]pp. Printed panelled crimson cloth. Lower edges rubbed, light fraying to the spine tips and corners, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

324. Murchland, Bernard.
The Age of Alienation. New York: Random House, [1971]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+208+[2]pp. Cream linen with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

325. Murray, William (1839-1920).
A Treatise on Emotional Disorders of the Sympathetic System of Nerves. New York: A. Simpson & Co., 1867. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published London 1866 with an American issue distributed by Lippincott.] [2]+viii+95+[3]pp. Printed ruled pebbled green cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering, glazed yellow endpapers. Rubber stamp and several 19th century signatures to the colored front flyleaf, else very good. Uncommon. Probably pirated, this is printed in New York by the Agathynian Press and is much taller than the Churchill edition. Inquire | Order $225.00
Cordasco #60-1270. I believe that Cordasco's 60-1269 (an alleged 1866 Philadelphia edition issued by Lippincott) is a semi-ghost. I am fairly convinced that the only 1866 edition was the London Churchill one, with a small number of copies issued for American distribution with Lippincott's imprint also on the title-page.

An interesting book in which the author seeks to delineate the relation between emotional disorders and the viscera. Murray dances around the issues of hysteric disorders and sexual problems, but for the period it is remarkable that he raised them at all.

326. Murstein, Bernard I.
Love, Sex, and Marriage through the Ages. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+639+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed violet cloth. Slight handsoiling to right edge of text block, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $31.95

327. Nadeau, Kathleen G., ed.
A Comprehensive Guide to Attention Deficit Disorder in Daults: Research, Diagnosis, and Treatment. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition. xviii+408+[6]pp. Red cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

328. Nathan, Peter E.
Cues, Decisions, and Diagnoses: A Systems-Analytic Approach to the Diagnosis of Psychopathology. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. xx+244pp. 24 text figures. Oblong 8vo. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering and painted black spine & front labels. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

329. Neale, John M. & Oltmanns, Thomas F.
Schizophrenia. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+554+[6]pp. Printed black boards with yellow lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.95

330. Nelson, Marie Coleman, ed.
The Narcissistic Condition: A Fact of Our Lives and Times. Foreword by Benjamin Nelson. Self-in-Process Volume 1. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. 300+[4]pp. Cream linen with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

331. Nelson, Noelle.
Dangerous Relationships: How to Identify and Respond to the Seven Warning Signs of a Troubled Relationship. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Perseus Publishing, [2001]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1997.] [xx]+312pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*

332. Nemiah, John C[ase] (born 1918).
Foundations of Psychopathology. New York: Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. xx+338+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

333. Neufeld, Richard W. J.
Clinical Quantitative Methods. New York: Grune & Stratton / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+190+[4]pp. Printed yellow boards. Covers soiled, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $11.95

334. Newbold, H. L.
The Psychiatric Programming of People: Neo-Behavioral Orthomolecular Psychiatry. Pergamon General Psychology Series 25. New York: Pergamon Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. x+110pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order $14.95

335. Nichtenhauser, Adolf, et al.
Films in Psychiatry, Psychology and Mental Health. New York/Minneapolis: Health Education Council, [1953]. 1st Edition. 269+[3]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Gray cloth with painted green spine label and printed green endpapers. Bottom edges rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00

336. Nirenberg, Jesse S.
Getting Through to People. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. Later printing. [xii]+211+[1]pp. Cream cloth. Minor staining to the cloth, a very good copy. *SOLD*

337. Notarius, Clifford & Markman, Howard.
We Can Work It Out: Making Sense of Marital Conflict. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1993]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

338. Olds, Linda E.
Fully Human: How Everyone Can Integrate the Benefits of Masculine and Feminine Sex Roles. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+274pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

339. Orford, Jim.
Excessive Appetites: A Psychological View of Addictions. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition. [x]+367+[7]pp. Printed decorative laminated gray and black boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*

340. Osipow, Samuel H. & Walsh, W. Bruce.
Strategies in Counseling for Behavior Change. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Educational Division Meredith Corporation, [1970]. 1st Edition. [x]+142+[6]pp. Printed ochre and black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

341. Page, James D.
Psychopathology: The Science of Understanding Deviance. Issued in the series Modern Applications in Psychology, edited by Joseph D. Matarazzo & Judson S. Brown. Chicago/NY: Aldine / Atherton, [1971]. 2nd printing. [2]+[x]+482+[2]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

342. Pagliaro, Louis A. & Pagliaro, Ann Marie.
PNDR: Psychologists' Neuropsychotropic Drug Reference. [Washington, DC]: Brunner-Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+456+[4]pp. Small 4to. Printed laminated green boards with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.95

343. Pagliaro, Louis A. & Pagliaro, Ann Marie.
Psychologists' Psychotropic Drug Reference. [Washington, DC]: Brunner / Mazel, Taylor & Francis Group, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+704pp. Small 4to. Printed laminated blue boards with gilt lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

344. Palmore, Erdman B., ed.
Normal Aging: Reports from the Duke Longitudinal Study, 1955-1969. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+432pp. Gold cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

345. Palmore, Erdman B., ed.
Normal Aging II: Reports from the Duke Longitudinal Studies, 1970-1973. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

346. Parsons, Oscar A., et al, eds.
Neuropsychology of Alcoholism: Implications for Diagnosis and Treatment. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+414pp. Red cloth-backed gray boards with blue spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. Inquire | Order $31.95

347. Pascal, Gerald Ross.
The Practical Art of Diagnostic Interviewing. Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin, [1983]. 1st Edition. viii+124pp. Blue fabrikoid-backed blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

348. Pasternack, Stefan A., ed.
Violence and Victims. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+215+[1]pp. White linen with black silhouetted spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95

349. Pennington, L[eon] A[lfred] & Berg, Irwin A[ugust], eds.
An Introduction to Clinical Psychology. Foreword by George D. Stoddard. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1948]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. xv+[1]+595+[3]pp. 42 txt figures & 14 tables. Paneled bright blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight cover spotting, top & bottom edges rubbed, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

350. Pepinsky, Harold B.
The Selection and Use of Diagnostic Categories in Clinical Counseling. Applied Psychology Monographs No. 15. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1948. 1st Edition. ii+140+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

351. Peplau, Letitia Anne & Goldston, Stephen E. (born 1931), compilers & editors.
Preventing the Harmful Consequences of Severe and Persistent Loneliness. Proceedings of a Research Planning Workshop held in cooperation with the Department of Psychology, University of California, Los Angeles, February 10-12, 1982. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+131+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers with green lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

352. Pepper, Bert & Ryglewic, Hilary, eds.
Advances in Treating the Young Adult Chronic Patient. New Directions for Mental Health Services (H. Richard Lamb, Editor-in-Chief) No. 21. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [vi]+119+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $6.95

353. Persons, Jacqueline B., et al.
Essential Components of Cognitive-Behavior Therapy for Depression. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [2001]. 1st Edition. x+256+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

354. Phelan, Gladys K., ed.
Family Relationships. Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+401+[5]pp. Square 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

355. Phillips, Leslie (born 1916).
Human Adaptation and Its Failures. Personality and Psychopathology Volume 3. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+271+[1]pp. Gray cloth with painted black spine & front labels with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

356. Pines, Ayala Malach.
Couple Burnout: Causes and Cures. New York/London: Routledge, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+269+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*

357. Pinkerton, Susan & Hughes, Howard (born 1937).
Behavioral Medicine: Clinical Applications. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley and Sons, 1982. 1st Edition. [xvi]+376pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

358. Pitts, Marian, ed.
The Psychology of Health: An Introduction. London and New York: Routledge, [1991]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+308+[10]]. Black cloth with silver spine and front lettering. Lightly shelfworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

359. Pitts, Marian.
The Psychology of Preventive Health. London/NY: Routledge, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+160pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*

360. Platt, Jerome J. & Wicks, Robert J., eds.
The Psychological Consultant. New York: Grune & Stratton / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [21+xi+[3]+252+[4]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy, rear pocket roughly removed. Inquire | Order $19.95

361. Pope, Benjamin.
The Mental Health Interview: Research and Application. Pergamon General Psychology Series 47. New York: Pergamon Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+540+[4]pp. Pictorial printed blue boards. Covers rubbed, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

362. Porta, Giovanni Battista della (1545-1615).
De humana physiognomonia Ioannis Baptistae Portae Neapolitani Libri IV. Qui ab extremis, quae in hominum corporibus conspiciuntur signis . . . Editio postrema priori correctior. Rothomagi [= Rouen]: Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, Bibliopolae, 1650. 2 volumes bound in 1. [12]+403+[41 + index]pp. Wood-engraved title-page illustration; numerous text woodcuts and historiated initials. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with red leather spine label. Spine rubbed and worn but still quite intact, about 2/3 of the leather spine label lacking, crown quite worn, sheets browned, somewhat closely cropped at the top margin, leather from the boards separating along the joints, bottom edges rubbed and somewhat erose, still a decent copy in an intact contemporary binding. Uncommon. Porta's two books on physiognomy here bound together (and possibly issued that way, as OCLC records 5 copies bound together). Both the first editions printed in France (9th Latin edition of the De humana and 4th edition of the coelestis). Diamond 23.5; Norman Catalog 1723, GM 150, Heirs of Hippocrates 370, Osler 3714, Cushing P346 (1586 edition) -- all the De humana. Bound with I. B. Portae Neapolitani. Physiognomoniae coelestis libri sex. Rothomogai: Berthelin, 1650. [12]+154pp. A few woodcut initials and head-pieces. 4th edition and 1st edition printed in France (preceded by the editions of 1603, 1606, & 1645). "In 1601 [sic] he brought out a curious treatise on celestial physiognomy, in which, after a prefatory denunciation of astrology, he proceeded to develop a theory of astral signatures that he had confirmed by experience and observation" [DSB XI: 97]. Graesse cites the three earlier editions and a 1652 edition, but not this Rouen edition. This edition not in Wellcome (Strassburg 1606 is the only Latin edition)]. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
The ancient "science" of character-reading from physiognomy saw its Renaissance revival in della Porta's widely influential book — one of the first such manuals to be illustrated —, which itself was the ultimate foundation of Lavater's revival of the idea in the late 18th century. As so often, Sol Diamond got its importance exactly right, for the notions of causal dependence of behavior on the body and its expressive modes as well as of the possibility of methodically correlating the two were concepts necessary for the later emergence of clinical psychology and psychiatry. Porta himself was a major figure in the emergence of natural science, though in typical Renaissance fashion he combined elements of credulity with recognition of the importance of experiment and experiential confirmation of preconceived theories.
363. Porteus, Stanley David (born 1883).
The Practice of Clinical Psychology. New York: American Book Company, [1941]. 1st Edition. x+579pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

364. Prelinger, Ernst & Zimet, Carl N.
An Ego-Psychological Approach to Character Assessment. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+211+[3]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

365. Pressman, Robert M. & Siegler, Rodie.
The Independent Practitioner: Practice Management for the Allied Health Professional. Issued in the series Historians on Historians. Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+254+[8]pp. Fabrikoid-backed thatched blue-gray buckram. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

366. Primrose, E. J. R.
Psychological Illness: A Community Study. London: Tavistock Publications / [Springfield, IL]: Charles C Thomas, Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. [viii]+60pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

367. Puglisi-Allegra, Stefan & Oliverio, Alberto, eds.
Psychobiology of Stress. NATO ASI Series- Advanced Science Institutes Series, Series D: Behavioural and Social Sciences Volume 54. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. viii+256pp. Printed decorative white boards with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $125.00

368. Query, William T. (born 1929).
Illness, Work, and Poverty: The Hospital/Factory in Rehabilitation. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1968. 1st Edition. [xviii]+266+[4]pp. Thatched olive cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

369. Raush, Harold L. & Raush, Charlotte L.
The Halfway House Movement: A Search for Sanity. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+247+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black and ochre cloth. Covers quite flecked, else a very good, tight copy. Presentation copy inscribed by both authors. Inquire | Order $17.95

370. Raush, Harold L. & Raush, Charlotte L.
The Halfway House Movement: A Search for Sanity. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+247+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black and ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

371. Raven, John C.
Psychological Principles Appropriate to Social and Clinical Problems. London: H. K. Lewis & Co., 1966. xx+187pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

372. Regan, Peter F. & Pattishall, Evan G., eds.
Behavioral Science Contributions to Psychiatry. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 2 No. 2. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition. Pp. ix+[3]+221-533+[3]. Printed light olive cloth with painted blue front panel and black lettering. Corners bumped, edges of text block soiled, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.95

373. Resnick, Robert J.
The Hidden Disorder: A Clinician's Guide to Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder in Adults. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [2000]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+153+[3]pp. Small 4to. Black boards with silver spine lettering. A fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

374. Reviere, Susan L.
Memory of Childhood Trauma: A Clinician's Guide to the Literature. Foreword by John Briere. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+178pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.50

375. Ribot, Theodule Armand (1839-1916).
The Diseases of the Will. Translated from the 8th French edition by Merwin-Marie Snell. Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1894. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published in English by Humboldt in a pirated translation in the 1880s (1884?).] vi+134+[4]pp. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth stained, ownership label to the front paste-down with offsetting onto the flyleaf, else a very good copy. Uncommon. First authorized translation. *SOLD*

376. Ribot, Theodule Armand.
Les Maladies de la volonté. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, Maisons Félix ALcan et Guillaumin Réunies, 1912. 27th printing. [First published 1881.] [4]+184pp. 12mo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Crown masking-taped, sheets quite acidic and browned, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

377. Richards, T. W.
Modern Clinical Psychology. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology (J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor). New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1946. 1st Edition. [xii]+331+[1]pp. Embossed crimson cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

378. Ridenour, Nina.
Mental Health Education: Principles in the Effective Use of Materials. New York: Mental Health Materials Center, 1969. 1st Edition. xii+116pp. Trade paperback. Lightly shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

379. Riessman, Frank, et al, eds.
Mental Health of the Poor: New Treatment Approaches for Low Income People. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+648+[8]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray-green cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

380. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
The Psychology of Character. With a Survey of Temperament. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition, American issue. [xxiv]+[596]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy with the rear pocket, spine call numbers, & title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page & bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
An extensive history and survey of the literature of character.
381. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
The Psychology of Common Sense: A Diagnosis of Modern Philistinism. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1939]. 1st Edition. 350+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Panelled green cloth with painted labels. Spine faded, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Presentation copy inscribed to Smith Ely Jelliffe with Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

382. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
Psychorama: A Mental Outlook and Analysis. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1942. 1st Edition. 365+[3]pp. Panelled printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Slight cover staining, else a very good copy. Roback noted in the preface to his 1957 Freudiana that only about 200 copies sold, "because of its obscure title" [p. 16]. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains a discussion of Freud's Moses and Monotheism.
383. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
Self-Consciousness and Its Treatment. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1933. 1st Edition. [2]+122+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled red cloth. Front cover quite bubbled, else a very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

384. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
Self-Consciousness Self-Treated. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1936. 1st Edition. [2]+265+[5]pp. + inserted 32 page catalog of Sci-Art books. Small 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. With the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Presentation copy "To the Nestor of American Neurologists and Psychiatrists // Dr. Smith E. Jelliffe // with the kindest regards of // AA Roback". With Jelliffe's signature to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

385. Roessler, Robert & Greenfield, Norman S., eds.
Physiological Correlates of Psychological Disorders. Proceedings of an Interdisciplinary Research Conference Sponsored by the Wisconsin Psychiatric Institute and the Department of Psychiatry of the University of Wisconsin Medical Center, August 29-31, 1961. Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1962. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+281+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
Contains 15 papers: William Malamud "Introduction: Major Trends in Twentieth-Century Psychiatry"; Garfield Tourney et al "Biochemical Mechanisms in Schizophrenia"; Albert F. Ax "Psychophysiological Methodology for the Study of Schizophrenia"; Charles Shagass & Marvin Schwarz "Excitability of the Cerebral Cortex in Psychiatric Disorders"; J. W. Lovett Doust "Consciousness in Schizophrenia as a Function of the Peripheral Microcirculation"; M. A. Wenger "Some Problems in Psychophyusiological Reserch"; Herbert Weiner "Some Psychological Factors Related to Cardiovascular Responses: A Logical and Empirical Analysis"; Willim Pollin "Control and Artifact in Psychophysiological Research"; Joseph H. Handlon "Hormonal Activity and Individual Responses to Stresses and Easements in Everyday Living"; Harold Persky "Adrenocortical Function During Anxiety"; Donald Oken "The Role of Defense in Psychological Stress"; Albert Stunkard "Research on a Disease: Strategies in the Study of Obesity"; David T. Graham "Some Research on Psychophysioilogic Specificity and Its Relation to Psychosomatic Disease"; Thomas H. Holmes "Psychosocial and Psychophysiologic Studies of Tuberculosis"; Robert Roessler & Norman S. Greenfield "Incidence of Somatic Disease in Psychiatric Patients."
386. Rogers, Richard, ed.
Clinical Assessment of Malingering and Deception. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370pp. Cream cloth-backed brown boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

387. Roman, Klara G[oldzieher].
Handwriting: A Key to Personality. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1952]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+382+[4]pp. Printed gray cloth. Front cover quite stained, spine darkened, upper front joint frayed, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

388. Rose, Marguerite & Mannheim, M. J.
Vincent van Gogh im Spiegel seiner Handschrift. Basel/Leipzig: Verlag von S. Karger, 1938. 1st Edition. 64pp. + laid-in 52 page pamphlet with lithographed facsimiles of van Gogh's writing. Printed cream linen with dark brown lettering. Cloth soiled, crown bowed and somewhat frayed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

389. Rosenberg, Morris.
The Unread Mind: Unraveling the Mystery of Madness. Issued in The Lexington Book Series on Social Issues. New York/Toronto: Lexington Books, [1992]. 1st Edition. xi+125+[8]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

390. Rosenzweig, Saul (1907-2004).
Psychodiagnosis. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1949. 1st Edition. 380pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95
Rosenzweig's first book.
391. Roskies, Ethel.
Stress Management for the Healthy Type A: Theory and Practice. Foreword by Richard S. Lazarus. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+252+[4]pp. Gray cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

392. Ross, T[homas] A[rthur] (1875-1941).
An Enquiry into Prognosis in the Neuroses. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1936. 1st Edition. vi+194pp. + frontis half-tone of "Swaylands". Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

393. Rothman, G.
The Riddle of Cruelty. [Preface by Theodor Reik]. New York: Philosophical Library, [1971]. 1st Edition. [x]+210+[4]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

394. Rousey, Clyde L. & Moriarty, Alice E.
Diagnostic Implications of Speech Sounds: The Reflections of Developmental Conflict and Trauma. Introduction by Peter F. Ostwald. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+156+[8]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

395. Royce, Joseph R., ed.
Toward Unification in Psychology. First Banff Conference on Theoretical Psychology. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [6]+308+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Decorative white cloth with purple spine lettering and purple front cover device. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
Contains Royce "The Present Situation in Theoretical Psychology"; Rozeboom "The Art of Metaschience, or, What Should a Psychological Theory Be?"; Galanger "On the Nature of Laws in Psychology"; Bartley "Psychology as a Biological Science"; von Bertalanffy "General System Theory and Psychology"; Lawrence K. Frank "Organized Complexities"; Robert Macleod "Psychological Phenomenology: A Propaedeutic to a Scientific Psychology"; Tennessen "The Serio-Comic Encounter of Clinical Psychology and Existential Philosophy".
396. Ruben, Harvey L.
Competing: Understanding and Winning the Strategic Games We All Play. New York: Lippincott & Crowell, 1980. 1st Edition. xiv+207pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

397. Rubinstein, Eli A[braham] & Coelho, George V., eds.
Behavioral Sciences and Mental Health: An Anthology of Program Reports. Chevy Chase, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1967]. 1st Edition. viii+419+[1]pp. Printed decorative green and yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
25 papers including Sperry's "Explorations in the Structure of the Mind"; Stellar on memory; Barbara Brown's "LSD and Brain Wave Responses to Color"; Simon, Newell, et al's "Using the Computer to Study How a Man Thinks"; Richter on biological clocks; Hollingshead & Myers on social class & mental illness; Bandura's "The Impact of Visual Media on Personality."
398. Rubinstein, Eli A[braham] & Lorr, Maurice, eds.
Survey of Clinical Practice in Psychology. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1954]. [xviii]+363+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

399. Rue, James J. & Shanahan, Louise.
Daddy's Girl, Mama's Boy. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+250+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

400. Runck, Bette.
Biofeedback: Issues in Treatment Assessment. Rockville, MD: National Institutes of Mental Health, [1980]. xi+99pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

Section 1: Clinical Psychology (A-F)

Section 2: Clinical Psychology (G-L)

Section 4: Clinical Psychology (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009