|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Clinical Psychology (A-F)
List 1576 Created: 13 Mar 2006
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 2: Clinical Psychology (G-L)
Section 3: Clinical Psychology (M-R)
Section 4: Clinical Psychology (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1576 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Adams, Donald K[eith] (1902-1971), et al.
- Learning Theory, Personality Theory, and Clinical Research: The Kentucky Symposium. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1954]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+164+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners frayed, cloth rubbed, a good, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains papers by Spence, Harlow, Maier, Donald Adams, Mowrer, Cattell, Snygg, Ammons, Wickens, & Wittenborn.
- 2. Adams, Henry E. & Boardman, William K., eds.
- Advances in Experimental Clinical Psychology. Pergamon General Psychology Series 17. New York: Pergamon Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+219+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 3. McReynolds, Paul, ed.
- Advances in Psychological Assessment Volume 1. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. [16]+336pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front ruling. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 4. McReynolds, Paul, ed.
- Advances in Psychological Assessment Volume 4. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1978. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+597+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering and purple endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 5. Advances in Psychological Assessment.
- 5. Edited by Paul McReynolds. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+564+[2]pp. Green cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 6. McReynolds, Paul, ed.
- Advances in Psychological Assessment Volume 1. Palo Alto, CA: Science and Behavior Books, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. [16]+336pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front ruling. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 7. Al-Issa, Ihsan, ed.
- Gender and Psychopathology. Issued in the series Personality and Psychopathology. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition. xiv+382+[4]pp. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering and painted black spine and front labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $26.50
- 8. Allers, Rudolf (1883-1963).
- The New Psychologies. London/NY: Sheed & Ward, 1933. 1st Edition. xx+81+[3]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. American issue with "$1.00" price on the DJ flap. *SOLD*
Probably Allers's first book written in English. Contains chapters on psychoanalysis, individual psychology (Allers was much influenced by Adler), and the new psychologies and the old faith.
- 9. Allport, Gordon W[illard] (1897-1967) & Vernon, P[hilip] E. (born 1905).
- Studies in Expressive Movement. With a chapter on Matching Sketches of Personality with Script, by Edwin Powers. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+269+[5]pp. + rear pocket with inserted folding chart. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front paste-down, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $39.95
Classic experimental studies of personality.
- 10. Allport, Gordon W[illard] & Vernon, P[hilip] E.
- Studies in Expressive Movement. With a chapter on Matching Sketches of Personality with Script, by Edwin Powers. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+269+[5]pp. + rear pocket with inserted folding chart. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine spotted and quite dull, owner's pencil signature to the title-page and front flyleaf, pencil scoring to the introduction, a good copy with shelfwear. *SOLD*
- 11. Alterman, Arthur I., ed.
- Substance Abuse and Psychopathology. Issued in the series Applied Clinical Psychology, edited by Alan S. Bellack and Michael Hersen. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+397+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed decoratie white boards with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 12. American Psychological Association.
- Violence and the Family. Report of the American Psychological Association Presidential Task Force on Violence and the Family. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiv+142pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative lavender card covers with white lettering. Lower front corner creased, red dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 13. Argyle, Michael, ed.
- Social Skills and Health. London/NY: Methuen, [1981]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xviii]+220+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. With publisher's review slip laid in. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 14. Armor, David J., et al.
- Alcoholism and Treatment. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+349+[3]pp. Printed red-ruled dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 15. Arthur, Grace (1883-1967).
- A Point Scale of Performance Tests. Vol. I: Clinical Manual. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1943. 3rd printing. [First published 1930.] [2]+[xii]+64+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 16. Babcock, Harriet (born 1877).
- Dementia Praecox: A Psychological Study. New York: [no publisher], 1933. 1st Edition. 167+[1]pp. + folding chart. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good ex-library copy, folding chart separated along a vertical crease. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 17. Bachrach, Arthur J., ed.
- Experimental Foundation of Clinical Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1962]. xii+641+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 18. Bakal, Donald A.
- Psychology and Medicine: Psychobiological Dimensions of Health and Illness. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. viii+280pp. Printed maroon cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 19. Baker, Roger, ed.
- Panic Disorder: Theory, Research and Therapy. The Wiley Series in Clinical Psychology [Volume 5]. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+350+[4]pp. Printed laminated purple and lavender boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 20. Barber, Jacques B. & Crits-Christoph, Paul, eds.
- Dynamic Therapies for Psychiatric Disorders (Axis I). New York: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1995]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]-460+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed mottled gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 21. Barham, Peter.
- Schizophrenia and Human Value: Chronic Schizophrenia, Science and Society. [Oxford]: Basil Blackwell, [1986]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1984.] viii+223+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 22. Barlow, David H., ed.
- Behavioral Assessment of Adult Disorders. The Guilford Behavioral Assessment Series [Volume 1]. New York/London: The Guilford Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xii+500pp. Tan and Blue cloth. Label roughly removed from front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.00
- 23. Barr, Harriet Linton, et al.
- LSD Personality and Experience. Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor) [Volume 10]. New York: Wiley-Interscience, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xx]+247+[5]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 24. Batchelder, Richard L. & Hardy, James M.
- Using Sensitivity Training and the Laboratory Method. Foreword by Ronald O. Lippitt. [New York]: Association Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. 128pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
An Organizational Case Study In The Development of Human Resources.
- 25. Beauvais, Fred & Trimble, Joseph E., eds.
- Sociocultural Perspectives on Volatile Solvent Use. New York/London: Harrington Park Press, An imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. xii+113+[3]pp. Printed decorative laminated boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.95
- 26. Beck, Aaron T.
- Depression: Clinical, Experimental, and Theoretical Aspects. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
A classic modern account of depression.
- 27. Beck, Aaron T.
- Depression: Clinical, Experimental, and Theoretical Aspects. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370pp. Blue cloth. Slight ink lining, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 28. Beck, Samuel J[acob] (born 1896).
- Psychological Processes in the Schizophrenic Adaptation. With a chapter by H. B. Molish & Jum Nunnally. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1965]. 1st Edition. [x]+421+[1]pp. Blue cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 29. Beck, Samuel J[acob].
- Six Schizophrenias: Reaction Patterns in Children and Adults. With a Clinical Introduction by Roy R[ichard] Grinker (born 1900)… and a Chapter concerning Q Methodology by Professor William Stephenson (1902-1989)… Research Monographs American Orthopsychiatric Association No. 6. New York: The American Orthopsychiatric Association, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+238+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 30. Becker, Joseph & Kleinman, Arthur, eds.
- Psychosocial Aspects of Depression. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. xviii+254pp. Printed decorative gray and white laminated boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $56.95
- 31. Beier, Ernst G. & Valens, Evans G.
- People-Reading: How we control Others, How They control Us. New York: Stein and Day / Publishers, [1975]. 2nd printing. 228pp. Printed green boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 32. Beresford, Thomas & Gomberg, Edith S. (born 1920), eds.
- Alcohol and Aging. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. xiv+344+[2]pp. Beige cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 33. Berg, Charles (1892-1957) & Krich, Aron, eds.
- Homosexuality: A Subjectiv and Objective Investigation. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1958]. 1st Edition. 415+[1]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 34. Berg, Ian, et al.
- Off School, In Court: An Experimental and Psychiatric Investigation of Severe School Attendance Problems. Issued in the series Research in Criminology. London/Paris/New York: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+142pp. Blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $26.95
- 35. Berg, Irwin A[ugust] (born 1913) & Pennington, L[eon] A[lfred] (born 1908), eds.
- An Introduction to Clinical Psychology. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1966]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1948 with Pennington as the first editor.] [2]+vi+[2]+765+[1]pp. Printed beige cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 36. Berman, Eric.
- Scapegoat: The Impact of Death-Fear on an American Family. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+357+[5]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 37. Bernstein, Douglas A., et al.
- New Directions in Progressive Relaxation Training: A Guidebook for Helping Professionals. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [2000]. 1st Edition. [iv]+171+[1]pp. Printed green cloth. Minor sratching to rear board else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $57.95
- 38. Bier, William C., S.J., ed.
- Human Life: Problems of Birth, of Living, and of Dying. The Pastoral Psychology Series No. 9. New York: Fordham University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+295+[3]pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.40
- 39. Birk, Lee, ed.
- Biofeedback: Behavioral Medicine. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1973]. 1st Edition. viii+209+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 40. Birren, James E[mmett] (born 1918) & Sloane, R. Bruce (born 1923), eds.
- Handbook of Mental Health and Aging. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+1064pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Pebbled dark blue boards with silver lettering. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 41. Bischof, Ledford J.
- Interpreting Personality Theories. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. ix+[1]+694pp. Printed black cloth with silver and brown lettering, and gray endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 42. Blanck, Rubin & Blanck, Gertrude.
- Marriage and Personal Development. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1968. 1st printing. xiv+[2]+191+[1]pp. Cream cloth with gray spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 43. Blane, Howard T. (born 1926) & Leonard, Kenneth E., eds.
- Psychological Theories of Drinking and Alcoholism. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+403+[3]pp. Cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 44. Blau, Theodore H.
- The Psychologist as Expert Witness. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+424+[2]pp. Ruled blue fabrikoid with painted labels. Very slight shelfwear else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 45. Block, Stanley & Correnti, Samuel.
- Psyche, Sex and Stocks: The Psychodynamic Key to Beating the Market. Brightwaters, N.Y.: Windsor Books, [1973]. 1st Edition. 247+[3]pp. Printed patterned dark blue boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 46. Bloom, Bernard L.
- Community Mental Health: A General Introduction. Monterey, California: Brooks / Cole Publishing Company, 1977. 2nd printing. [2]+xi+[1]+331+[7]pp. Printed decorative ochre boards with yellow lettering. Spine faded, light edgewear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 47. Blumenthal, James A. & McKee, Daphne C., eds.
- Applications in Behavioral Medicine and Health Psychology: A Clinicians Source Book. Sarasota, FL: Professional Resource Exchange, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+592pp. Thick 8vo. Printed laminated green boards with white labels. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 48. Boring, Edwin G[arrigues] (1886-1968).
- Learning in Dementia Precox. A Study from the Psychological Laboratory of the Government Hospital for the Insane, Washington, D.C. Introduction by Shepherd Ivory Franz. Psychological Monographs Vol. XV No. 2, Whole Number 63. Psychological Monographs No. 2. Princeton, N.J. and Lancaster, PA.: Psychological Review Company, 1913. 1st Edition. [iv]+101+[3]pp. 22 tables and 42 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Foot of spine chipped, else a sharp copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Boring's first extensive monograph, preceded only by some reviews and two papers (one co-authored with Madison Bentley).
- 49. Bottenberg, Ernst Heinrich.
- Emotionspsychologie: Ein Beitrag zur empirischen Dimensionierung emotionaler Vorgänge. München: Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, [1972]. 1st Edition. 309+[11]pp. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Robert Leeper's copy, signed & with his occasional scoring, ink note about Bottenburg to the title-page, and notes and scoring to the table-of-contents. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 50. Branden, Nathaniel.
- Breaking Free: Introducing a New Method of Psychological Self-Exploration. Los Angeles: Nash Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+208+[2]pp. Pebbled white boards with blue spine lettering. Light cover soiling, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 51. Branden, Nathaniel.
- The Psychology of Self Esteem: A New Concept of Man's Psychological Nature. Los Angeles: Nash Publishing Company, 1969. 1st Edition. [x]+242pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down. *SOLD*
- 52. Braun, John Richard, ed.
- Clinical Psychology in Transition: Selected Readings. Cleveland/NY: The World Publishing Company, [1966]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [x]+426pp. 4to. Printed orange cloth with red lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 53. Bridge, T. Peter, et al, eds.
- Psychological, Neuropsychiatric, and Substance Abuse Aspects of AIDS. Advances in Biochemical Psychopharmacology Volume 44. New York: Raven Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xviiii]+261+[1]pp. + 1 color plate. Text figures. Printed laminated pictorial gray cloth. Very slight marginal pencil lining, a few paper clip indents to top margins, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 54. Broen, William E., Jr.
- Schizophrenia: Research and Theory. Personality and Psychopathology Volume 4. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xii]+240+[4]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 55. Brouwer, Daniel & Abt, Lawrence Edwin (born 1915), eds.
- Progress in Clinical Psychology: Volume I. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. Blue cloth. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 56. Brouwer, Daniel & Abt, Lawrence Edwin, eds.
- Progress in Clinical Psychology: Volume II. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1956. 1st Edition. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 57. Brouwer, Daniel & Abt, Lawrence Edwin, eds.
- Progress in Clinical Psychology: Volume III. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1958. 1st Edition. vi+[250]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 58. Brown, Barbara A., ed.
- The Biofeedback Syllabus: A Handbook for the Psychophysiologic Study of Biofeedback. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+495+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 59. Brown, Barbara B.
- New Mind, New Body. Biofeedback: New Directions for the Mind. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 60. Brown, William (1881-1952).
- Mind and Personality: An Essay in Psychology and Philosophy. London: University of London Press, Ltd., 1926. 1st Edition. [2]+x+344pp. + errata slip. Printed blue cloth. Spine & edges faded, else very good. *SOLD*
- 61. Brown, William.
- Oxford Essays on Psychology. By William Brown…. London: William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1948. 1st Edition. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 62. Bruno, Frank J.
- Psychological Symptoms. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+276pp. Red boards with black spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 63. Burgemeister, Bessie B.
- Psychological Techniques in Neurological Diagnosis. New York: A Hoeber Medical Book, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 64. Burton, Arthur (born 1914), ed.
- Operational Theories of Personality. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. x+421+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 65. Buss, Arnold H[erbert] (born 1924) & Buss, Edith H., eds.
- Theories of Schizophrenia. New York: Atherton Press, Inc., 1969. 1st Edition. [xii]+175+[5]pp. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 66. Bustamante, José Angel.
- El psicodiagnostico miokinetico de Mira. Con un prólogo del Dr. Emilio Mira. La Habana: Impresora Modelo, S.A., Llinas y Belascoain, 1949. 1st Edition. 174+[2]pp. + 7 folding plates. 12mo. Printed stiff green wrappers. Slight cover spotting, bottom edge of rear cover and last few gathering (including the plates) a bit crumpled, a good copy. Uncommon. Review copy stamped on the half-title "Psychoanalytic Review Jul 18 1949". Inquire | Order $30.00
- 67. Butcher, James N[eal] (born 1933), ed.
- Personality Assessment in Managed Health Care: Using the MMPI-2 in Treatment Planning. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. 1st Edition. x+252+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 68. Cannegieter, C. A.
- Around the Dream World. New York: Vantage Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xii]+107+[11]ppp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 69. Carone, Pasquale A., et al, eds.
- History of Mental Health and Industry: The Last Hundred Years. Problems of Industrial Psychiatric Medicine Series Volume 10. [New York]: [Human Sciences Press, Inc.], [1985]. 1st Edition. 128pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 70. Carter, Jerry W., Jr., ed.
- Research Contributions from Psychology to Community Mental Health. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1968]. [x]+110pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 71. Carter, Jerry W., Jr., ed.
- Research Contributions from Psychology to Community Mental Health. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [x]+110pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff green and white wrappers. Ink signature to the title-page, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 72. Castellani, Brian (born 1966).
- Pathological Gambling: The Making of a Medical Problem. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [2000]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+222+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Blank label pasted over rubber stamp on half-title, else a very good, barely used copy. *SOLD*
- 73. Cataldo, Michael F. & Coates, Thomas J., eds.
- Health and Industry: A Behavioral Medicine Perspective. Issued in Wiley Series on Health Psychology/Behavioral Medicine, edited by Thomas J. Boll. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+477+[9]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Near fine copy in lightly yellowed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 74. Cattell, Raymond B[ernard] (1905-1998) & Dreger, Ralph Mason, eds.
- Handbook of Modern Personality Theory. Issued in Series in Clinical and Community Psychology. Washington/London: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation / A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+804pp. Square 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy with rear pocket. Inquire | Order $49.95
- 75. Cattell, Raymond B[ernard] & Scheier, Ivan H.
- The Meaning and Measurement of Neuroticism and Anxiety. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1961]. 2nd printing. [x]+535+[3]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 76. Chassan, J. B.
- Research Design in Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xx]+280+[4]pp. Printed ochre and black cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 77. Clarkin, John F. & Glazer, Howard I., eds.
- Depression: Behavioral and Directive Intervention Strategies. New York/London: Garland STPM Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+405+[1]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 78. Clausen, Joh[anne]s.
- Respiration Movement in Normal, Neurotic and Psychotic Subjects. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 68. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1951. 1st Edition. 74+[4]pp. + 10 half-tones on 3 leaves. Thin 8vo. Printed blue card wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 79. Cohen, David B. (born 1941).
- Out of the Blue: Depression and Human Nature. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1994]. 1st Edition. 368pp. Navy blue cloth-backed blue boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 80. Cohen, Lawrence, et al, eds.
- Crisis Intervention. Community-Clinical Psychology Series, edited by William L. Claiborn Volume IV. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., 1983. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973.] 222+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 81. Cohen, Sanford I. & Ross, Robert N.
- Handbook Of Clinical Psychobiology and Pathology. Volume 1. Washington/New York: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+417+[1]pp. Brown cloth with red and silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 82. Combes, Marguerite.
- Le rêve et la personnalité. Préface by André Lalande. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de la Revue des Cours et Conférences. Paris: Boivin & Cie, Editeurs, [1932]. 1st Edition. xii+267+[1]pp. Square 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine tips chipped, paper highly acidic, modern owner's ink signature to the half-title, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 83. Cone, John D. & Hawkins, Robert P., eds.
- Behavioral Assessment: New Directions in Clinical Psychology. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1977]. 2nd printing. xxiv+440+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 84. Corraze, Jacques.
- Psychologie et médecine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1992]. 1st Edition. 218+[6]pp. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 85. Costello, Charles G., ed.
- Symptoms of Psychopathology: A Handbook. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+679+[11]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Sections on cognitive & perceptual disorders, disorders of affect, disorders of behavior, & psychosomatic disorders.
- 86. Cotton, Dorothy H. G.
- Stress Management: An Integrated Approach to Therapy. Brunner/Mazel Psychosocial Stress Series No. 17. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+264pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 87. Cowen, Emory L., et al, eds.
- Emergent Approaches to Mental Health Problems. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+474+[8]pp. Two-toned black and ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and white & black front lettering. A very good copy. Issued without a dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 88. Craig, Robert J., ed.
- New Directions in Interpreting the Millon Clinical Multiaxial Inventory-III (MCMI-III). [Hoboken, N.J.]: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [2005]. 1st Edition. xvi+416pp. Red and yellow printed glossy boards. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 89. Crenshaw, David A.
- Bereavement: Counseling the Grieving throughout the Life Cycle. Foreword by William Van Ornum. Issued in The Continuum Counseling Series. New York: Continuum, [1990]. 1st Edition. 181+[11]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 90. Crider, Andrew.
- Schizophrenia: A Biopsychological Perspective. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1979. 1st Edition. [xiv]+204+[6]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 91. Crook, Thomas, et al, eds.
- Assessment in Geriatric Psychopharmacology. New Canaan, CT: Mark Powley Associates, Inc., 1983. 1st Edition. [xvi]+348+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 92. Spielberger, Charles D[onald] (born 1927) & Diaz Guerrero, Rogelio, eds.
- Cross-Cultural Anxiety Volume 3. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1986]. 1st printing. xii+16+[5]pp. Printed purple plastic boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 93. Cummings, Jeffrey L. (born 1948) & Benson, D[avid] Frank (born 1928).
- Dementia: A Clinical Approach. Boston: Butterworths, [1983]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+416+[6]pp. Text figures. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket with label to base of DJ spine. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 94. Cummings, Jeffrey L. & Benson, D[avid] Frank.
- Dementia: A Clinical Approach. Boston: Butterworths, [1992]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1983.] xvii+[1]+548+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $55.00
- 95. Cummings, Nicholas A., et al, eds.
- Behavioral Health As Primary Care: Beyond Efficacy to Effectiveness. A Report of the Third Conference on the Integration of Behavioral Health in Primary Care. Cummings Foundation for Behavioral Health: Healthcare Utilization and Cost Series Volume 6. Reno, Nevada: Context Press, 2003. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. Printed decorative dark green laminated boards with white lettering. Corners bumped, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 96. Cummings, Nicholas A., et al, eds.
- The Impact of Medical Cost Offset on Practice and Research: Making It Work for You. A Report of the First Reno Conference on Medical Cost Offset. Foundation for Behavioral Health: Healthcare Utilization and Cost Series Volume 5. Reno, Nevada: Context Press, 2002. 1st Edition. 218+[8]pp. Printed decorative laminated green boards with white lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 97. Cummings, Nicholas A.
- The Value of Psychological Treatment: The Collected Papers of Nicholas A. Cummings. Volume 1. Edited by J. Lawrence Thomas & Janet L. Cummings. Phoenix: Zeig, Tucker & Co., Inc., [2000]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+446+[6]pp. Printed black and gold laminated boards with white and black lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 98. Current Topics in Clinical and Community Psychology.
- Volume 1. Edited by Charles D. Spielberger. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. x+[2]+264+[4]pp. Panelled blue cloth with painted black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 99. Curtin, Mary Ellen.
- Symposium on Love. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., 1973. 3rd printing. xii+244pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
14 papers, 8 of which had been presented at two meetings of the American Psychological Association in 1970 & 1971.
- 100. Dailey, Charles A.
- Assessment of Lives: Personality Evaluation in a Bureaucratic Society. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1971. 1st Edition. [xx]+243+[1]pp. Rose cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 101. Dana, Richard H[enry] (born 1927).
- Foundations of Clinical Psychology: Problems in Personality and Adjustment. Issued in The University Series in Psychology, edited by David C. McClelland. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+[2]+322+[2]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with white lettering. A tight copy in soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 102. Dantzer, Robert.
- The Psychosomatic Delusion: Why the Mind Is Not the Source of All Our Ills. Translation of L'Illusion psychosomatique. New York: The Free Press, [1993]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1989 in French.] [2]+[xviiii]+247+[5]pp. White cloth-backed purple boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 103. Dattilio, Frank M. & Salas-Auvert, Jesus A.
- Panic Disorder: Assessment and Treatment Through a Wide-Angle Lens. Phoenix: Zeig, Tucker & Co., Inc., [2000]. 1st Edition. [xx]+313+[3]pp. Blue boards with gilt-stamped black spine. Corners and bottom edges bumped, else a fine, unused copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 104. Davey, Graham C. L., ed.
- Phobias: A Handbook of Theory, Research and Treatment. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1997]. 1st Edition. xvi+451+[5]pp. Printed decorative laminated boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 105. Davis, Martha.
- Understanding Body Movement; An Annotated Bibliography. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1972. 1st Edition. x+190pp. Printed green cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 106. De Cecco, John P.
- Gay Relationships. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [x]+290+[4]pp. Printed cream cloth. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 107. deFord, Miriam Allen.
- Psychologist Unretired: The Life Pattern of Lillien J. Martin. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. [x]+127+{5]pp. + frontis portrait. Blue cloth. Very good in chipped and partly defective (bug-eaten?) dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $23.95
A pioneer American psychologist who helped establish the Stanford University Psychology Department where she served as Professor from 1911 to 1916, Martin went on to a career in clinical psychology, becoming a pioneer worker in geriatrics.
- 108. Depue, Richard A., ed.
- The Psychobiology of the Depressive Disorders: Implications for the Effects of Stress. Issued in the series Personality and Psychopathology. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1979. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+446+[4]pp. Printed gray cloth with painted black labels and gilt lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 109. Derner, Gordon F.
- Aspects of the Psychology of the Tuberculous. Issued in the series A Psychosomatic Medicine Monograph. New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1953]. 1st Edition. 119+[9]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with dark blue lettering. Spine darkened, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 110. Dickens, Paul.
- Quality & Excellence in Human Services. Issued in the series Wiley Books in Clinical Psychology. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+205+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 111. Dodd, Lee Wilson (born 1879).
- The Golden Complex: A Defence of Inferiority. New York: The John Day Company, 1927. 1st Edition. [x]+171+[3]pp. 12mo. Black cloth-backed decorative gold boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 112. Dollard, John (1900-1980), et al.
- Frustration and Aggression. By John Dollard, Leonard W. Doob, Neal E. Miller, O.H. Mowrer, Robert R. Sears in Collaboration with Clellan S. Ford, Carl Iver Hovland, Richard T.Sollenberger… New Haven: Published for The Institute of Human Relations by Yale University Press, [1943]. 4th printing. [First published 1939.] [x]+209+[5]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 113. Dollard, John & Auld, Frank, Jr (born 1923).
- Scoring Human Motives: A Manual. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [xii]+452+[2]pp. Brown cloth. LC duplicate stamp to copyright page, a very good copy in price-clipped and lightly foxed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50
- 114. Dollard, John & Auld, Frank, Jr.
- Scoring Human Motives: A Manual. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [xii]+452+[2]pp. Brown cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 115. Dorfman, Rachelle A.
- Aging into the 21st Century: The Exploration of Aspirations and Values. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+221+[3]pp. Printed laminated decorative white boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 116. Duhl, Leonard J. & Leopold, Robert L., eds.
- Mental Health and Urban Social Policy: A Casebook of Community Actions. In collaboration with Martha Crossen Gillmor. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1968. 1st Edition. [xxii]+326+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Name stamp to front paste-down & edges. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 117. [Dummer, Ethel S[turges] (1866-1954), ed].
- Unconscious: A Symposium. By C. M. Child, John E. Anderson, John B. Watson, Edward Sapir, W. I. Thomas, Marion E. Kenworthy, F. L. Wells, & William A. White. Introduction by Ethel S. Dummer. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. 1st Edition. [viii]+260+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket (with small piece missing from the DJ along the front joint) with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and small spine call number to DJ spine of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 118. Edelstein, Michael R.
- Contaminated Communities: The Social and Psychological Impacts of Residential Toxic Exposure. Boulder/London: Westview Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+217+[1]pp. Russet cloth with white spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 119. Edwards, Allen Jack, ed.
- A Psychology of Orientation: Time Awareness Across Life Stages and in Dementia. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [2002]. 1st Edition. xii+279+[5]pp. Red cloth with silver lettering. Slight rubbing to front board, blank rear pages wrinkled, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 120. Edwards, Allen Jack.
- Dementia. Issued in the series Perspectives on Individual Differences. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+300+[4]pp. Printed gray boards with painted front label. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 121. Eisdorfer, Carl & Friedel, Robert O., eds.
- Cognitive and Emotional Disturbances in the Elderly: Clinical Issues. Chicago/London: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+169+[9]pp. Printed green boards with white lettering. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, tight copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 122. Elliott, Barbara, et al, eds.
- Family Violence and Abusive Relationships. Primary Care: Clinics in Office Practice Volume 20 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1993. 1st Edition. [xx]+277-508+[4]pp. Printed yellow cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 123. Ellis, ALan L. & Riggle, Ellen D. B., eds.
- Sexual Identity on the Job: Issues and Services. New York/London: Harrington Park Press, An imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+[xvi]+108+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 124. Emmelkamp, Paul M. G. (born 1949), et al.
- Anxiety Disorders: A Practitioner's Guide. Translation of Angst, fobiën en dwang (1989). Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1992]. 1st Edition in English. vi+[2]+202+[6]pp. Printed laminated red boards with white lettering. An unused, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 125. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen] (1916-1997).
- Psychology Is about People. La Salle, Illinois: A Library Press Book, Open Court, [1972]. 1st Edition, Later issue? [x]+384+[6]pp. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 126. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen].
- You and Neurosis. London: Temple Smith, [1977]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Tan cloth. Endpapers slightly darkened, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 127. Fagan, Peter J.
- Sexual Disorders: Perspectives on Diagnosis and Treatment. Foreword by Paul R. McHugh. Baltimore and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xviii+151+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 128. Fairweather, George W[illiam] (born 1921), ed.
- Social Psychology in Treating Mental Illness: An Experimental Approach. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1964]. 1st printing. xii+[2]+300+[6]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with light blue and gilt lettering. Large V.A. hospital stamps to the endleaves & edges, else very good in somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 129. Farrell, Warren.
- Why Men Are the Way They Are. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+403+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth-backed rose boards. Slight marginal pencil ticking, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 130. Fast, Julius (born 1918).
- Body Language. New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition, Later printing. 192pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 131. Fein, Leah Gold.
- The Changing School Scene: Challenge to Psychology. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xx]+314+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. Corners bumped, covers spotted, a good reading copy with some pencil lining and marginalia. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 132. Feldman, Harold (1919-1986) & Feldman, Margaret, eds.
- Current Controversies in Marriage and Family. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, [1985]. 1st Edition. 368pp. Varnished navy blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.90
- 133. Fields, Francis R. J. & Horwitz, Rudy J., eds.
- Psychology and Professional Practice: The Interface of Psychology and the Law. Westport, CT/London: Quorum Books, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+210pp. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 134. Fischer, William F.
- Theories of Anxiety. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+[iv]+174pp. Printed black cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 135. Fisher, V[ivian] E[zra] (born 1897).
- An Introduction to Abnormal Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1929. 1st Edition. [xii]+512+[4]pp. 12mo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with one page of the preface ink-lined (probably by Lewis). Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy, signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 136. Fiske, Donald W[inslow] (1916-2003).
- Strategies for Personality Research: The Observation Versus Interpretation of Behavior. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1978. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+[2]+448+[4]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering and mottled green endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 137. Fitts, William H[oward].
- The Self Concept and Psychopathology. Studies on the Self Concept and Rehabilitation Monograph IV. Nashville, TN: The Dede Wallace Center, 1972. 1st Edition. v+[1]+163+[1]pp. Printed decorative gray & black card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 138. Flach, Frederic.
- Choices: Coping Creatively with Personal Change. New York/Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. 187+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed rose boards. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 139. Fox, Bernard H. & Newberry, Benjamin H., eds.
- Impact of Psychoendocrine Systems in Cancer and Immunity. Lewiston, New York / Toronto: C. J. Hogrefe, Inc., 1984. 1st Edition. [xii]+314pp. Printed white and green cloth with dark green lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 140. Fox, Charles D[aniel] (born 1880).
- The Psychopathology of Hysteria. Boston: Richard G. Badger, [1913]. 1st Edition. [2]+437+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled green cloth with black lettering. Edges bumped and moderately frayed, else a very good copy with shelfwear. *SOLD*
- 141. Fransella, Fay.
- Personal Change and Reconstruction. London/NY: Academic Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xii+282+[2]pp. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in rubbed and somewhat edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 142. Franz, Shepherd Ivory (1874-1933).
- Nervous and Mental Re-Education. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1923. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+225+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Thatched brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. *SOLD*
A pioneer clinical psychologist, Franz taught physiology at the Medical Schools of Harvard and Dartmouth, founded the psychological laboratory at McLean Hospital, and was (apparently) the first psychologist routinely to administer mental tests to mentally disturbed patients. Became Professor of Psychology at UCLA. In the middle 1920s he was director of the laboratories at the Government Hospital for the Insane and Professor of Psychology at George Washington Unversity.
- 143. Frederick, Calvin J., ed.
- Aircraft Accidents: Emergency Mental Health Problems. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, [1981]. 1st Edition. v+[1]+55+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers, stapled, with red lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 144. Fretz, Bruce R. & Mills, David H.
- Licensing and Certification of Psychologists and Counselors: A Guide to Current Policies, Procedures, and Legislation. San Francisco/Washington/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1980. 1st Edition. xii+194pp. Red cloth with painted white spine lettering and mottled off-white endpapers. Name stamp to the front flyleaf and top edge, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
Section 2: Clinical Psychology (G-L)
Section 3: Clinical Psychology (M-R)
Section 4: Clinical Psychology (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009