Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Developmental Psychology (A-L)

List 1574 Created: 7 Mar 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 2: Developmental Psychology (M-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1574 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abramson, Harold A.
Problems of Consciousness: Transactions of the Fourth Conference, Conference, March 29, 30 and 31, 1953, Princeton, N. J. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1953]. 1st Edition. 177+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains Piaget "The Problem of Consciousness in Child Psychology Developmental Changes in Awareness"; Parsons "Consciousness and Symbolic Processes"; and Roy Grinker "Problems of Consciousness: A Review, an Analysis, and a Proposition."
2. Abramson, Jane B.
Mothermania: A Psychological Study of Mother-Daughter Conflict. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1987]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+125+[3]pp. Square 8vo. Gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

3. Achenbach, Thomas M.
Developmental Psychopathology. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+726pp. Gray cloth with painted red spine and front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

4. Adrian, E[dgar] D[ouglas] (1889-1977), et al.
Factors Determining Human Behavior. A Harvard Tercentenary Symposium. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1937. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+168pp. Russet cloth. Spine faded, corners bumped, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
An important conference with Piaget's "Principal Factors Determining Intellectual Evolution from Childhood to Adult Life", Jung's "Psychological Factors Determining Human Behavior", Janet's "Psychological Strength & Weakness in Mental Diseases", Carnap's "Logic", and 4 others.
5. Aebli, Hans.
The Development of Intelligence in the Child: Summary of the Works of Jean Piaget Published Between 1936 and 1948. Minneapolis: Institute of Child Welfare University of Minnesota, 1950. 1st Edition. [2]+53 leaves lithoprinted on rectos only. 4to. Printed blue-gray wrappers with drab taped spine and black front printing. Light foxing and edge-chipping, a very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $28.95

6. Aiken, Lewis R. (born 1931).
Later Life. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1988. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978.] [x]+308+[2]pp. Printed orange plastic boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

7. Aleksandrowicz, Dov R. & Aleksandrowicz, Malca K.
Developmental Deviations and Personality: Theoretical Issues and Therapeutic Applications. New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+125+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $34.95

8. Aman, Michael G. & Singh, Nirbhay N., eds.
Psychopharmacology of the Developmental Disabilities. Issued in the series Disorders of Human Learning, Behavior, and Communication. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. xvi+277+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue boards with black and white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

9. Ambrose, Anthony, ed.
Stimulation in Early Infancy. London/NY: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xvi+289+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains Mary Ainsworth & M. D. Bell's "Some Contemporary Patterns of Mother-Infant Interaction in the Feeding Situation"; Bruner's "Processes of Growth in Infancy"; Kagan's "Some Response Measures that show Relations between Social Class and the Course of Cognitive Development in Infancy."
10. Anderson, Clifford (born 1940).
The Stages of Life: A Groundbreaking Discovery: The Steps to Psychological Maturity. New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+222+[2]pp. Blue-gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

11. Arbeiten aus dem Institut für angewandten Psychologie in Berlin und der Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Jugendkunde (Zweig des Berliner Lehrervereins) hrsg. von Otto Lipmann.
Band 1. [Sonderabdrücke aus der Zeitschrift für angewandte Psychologie]. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1925. [4]+216pp. Early green library buckram with gilt-stamped spine and mottled brown endpapers. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Hellmuth Bogen "Zur Entwicklung der grammatisch-logischen Funktionen", "Zur Frage der Rangreihenkonstanz bei Begabungs- und Eignungsprüfungen", & "Bemerkungen zu der Arbeit [of Puppe's paper]; Georg Korn "Über Rechenleistung und Rechenfehler"; and Paul Puppe "Über dei Beziehung zwischen einer Arbeisleistung der Hand und geistigne Arbeitsleistungen."
12. Argelander, Annelies (born 1896) & Weitsch, Ilse.
Aus dem Seelenleben verwahrloster Mädchen auf Grund ihrer Tagebuchaufzeichnungen. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 10. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1933. 1st Edition. [iv]+126+[2]pp. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn and detached, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates only 5 copies.

The First Book with "Social Psychology" in the Title

13. Baldwin, James Mark (1861-1934).
Social and Ethical Interpretations in Mental Development: A Study in Social Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1897. 1st Edition, British issue. xiv+574pp. Ruled, pebbled crimson cloth. Joints & edges rubbed, hinges cracked, owner's ink name and address to flyleaf dated 1900, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. In the British binding. *SOLD*
The first book to include "social psychology" in its title and a work whose influence persists today in Kohlberg's studies of moral development in children, seriously influencing along the way G. H. Mead, Piaget, and Vygotsky.

"In Baldwin's view, social adaptation took place through a continuous three-phase dialectical process in which children acted as others did, experienced themslves in ways that weresmlar to othrs, and assumed that the experiences of others were similar to their own. … Making use of his theory of social adaptation and his stage theory, Baldwin … addressed the development of a remarkable number of social and psychological phenomena[, for many of which his] discussions constituted the first developmental, or in some cases, even the first systematic psychological treatment they had ever received" [Wozniak Classics in Psychology 1855-1914: Historical Essays, p. 138-39].

14. Baldwin, James Mark.
Social and Ethical Interpretations in Mental Development: A Study in Social Psychology. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 36. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+xiv+574+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1897 first edition. *SOLD*
An important book in the canon of developmental psychology.
15. Barnett, Rosalind C. & Baruch, Grace.
The Competent Woman: Perspectives on Development. Afterword by Carolyn G. Heilbrun. New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc. Distributed by Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. 184pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

16. Barrett, Martyn, ed.
The Development of Language. Hove: Psychology Press, a member of the Taylor & Francis Group, [1999]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+415+[3]pp. Printed laminated blue and green boards with white lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

17. Baumgarten, Franziska (born 1883).
Die Dankbarkeit bei Kindern und Jugendlichen: Eine Untersuchung. Beiträge zur Chrakter- und Persönlichkeitsforschung, herausgegeben von Franziska Baumgarten Heft 2. Bern: Verlag A. Francke, 1936. 1st Edition. 106+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Drab cloth-backed printed gray boards. Crown masking-taped, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $12.95

18. Beard, Ruth M.
An Outline of Piaget's Developmental Psychology for Students and Teachers. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition. xvi+[2]+139+[3]pp. Lavender-gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

19. Bearison, David J. & Zimiles, Herbert, eds.
Thought and Emotion: Developmental Perspectives. The Jean Piaget Symposium Series [Volume 6]. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. x+243+[3]pp. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Very slight staining to the front cover, else near fine. *SOLD*

20. Beilin, Harry, et al.
Studies in the Cognitive Basis of Language Development. The Child Psychology Series: Experimental and Theoretical Analyses of Child Behavior, edited by David S. Palermo [Volume 7]. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. x+[2]+420pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $18.95

21. Berenberg, S. R., ed.
Puberty: Biologic and Psychosocial Components. Proceedings of a conference on the topic held in Paris, Dec. 9-12, 1974. Leiden: H. E. Stenfert Kroese B.V., 1975. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

22. Bergman, Lars R., et al.
Studying Individual Development in an Interindividual Context: A Person-Oriented Approach. Paths Through Life Volume 4. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2003. 1st Edition. xiv+218pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

23. Beunen, Gaston P., et al.
Adolescent Growth and Motor Performance: A Longitudinal Study of Belgian Boys. HKP Sport Science Monograph Series [No. 1]. Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics Books, 1988. 1st Edition. [x]+102pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

24. Binet, Alfred (1857-1911), ed.
L'Année psycholoqique huitième année. Paris: Librarie C. Reinwald, Schleicher Frères & Cie, Éditeurs, 1902. [vi]+757+[3]pp. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. A very good copy with light rubbing to joints and slight edgewear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains Binet's "Nouvelles recherches de céphalométrie"; "La croissance du crâne et de la face chez les normaux entre 4 et 18 ans"; "Corrélations des mesures céphaliques"; " Les proportions du crâne chez les aveugles"; and "Les proportions du crâne chez les sourd-muets"; Féré's "Influence du rythme sur le travail"; "Influence de quelques poisons nerveux sur le travail"; and "L'alternance de l'activité des deux hémisphères cérébraux"; plus papers by Aars on attention,Art on mirror writing, Marage on speech and hearing; Henri on training of the memory; and several other papers plus extensive reviews.
25. Blank, Thomas O.
A Social Psychology of Developing Adults. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1982. 1st Edition. xvi+325+[1]pp. Printed red-ruled dark blue cloth with silver lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $36.95

26. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits] (born 1907).
Human Social Development: Psychobiological Roots and Social Consequences. New Haven: College and University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with black spine & front lettering. Very good in rubbed and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

27. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits].
Human Social Development: Psychobiological Roots and Social Consequences. New Haven: College and University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 223+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title "To Kurt and Ruth [Eissler] // Not Required Reading! // Love // Dorothy". *SOLD*

28. Blocher, Donald H.
Developmental Counseling. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1966]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+250+[4]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

29. Bloom, Benjamin S[amuel] (1913-1999).
Stability and Change in Human Characteristics. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. xiv+237+[5]pp. Printed olive-gray cloth with yellow and black lettering. Ink underlining to several pages, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, a good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

30. Bortner, Morton, ed.
Cognitive Growth and Development: Essays in Memory of Herbert G. Birch. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xxiv+[ii]+352+[6]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. *SOLD*

31. Bower, T. G. R. (born 1941).
Human Development. Issued in A Series of Books in Psychology, edited by Richard C. Atkinson et al. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+473+[7]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bent, small owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and top edge of the text block, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

32. Brainerd, Charles J., ed.
Recent Advances in Cognitive-Developmental Theory: Progress in Cognitive Developmental Research. Issued in Springer Series in Cognitive Development. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+270+[4]pp. Printed brown cloth with white lettering. Slight rubbing to the spine tips and corners, else a fine, unused copy. *SOLD*

33. Brearley, Molly & Hitchfield, Elizabeth.
A Guide to Reading Piaget. New York: Schocken Books Publishers, [1966]. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

34. Breger, Louis.
From Instinct to Identity: The Development of Personality. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[372]pp. Printed pebbled cream cloth. Slight staining to covers, name to top edge, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

35. Bringuier, Jean-Claude.
Conversations with Jean Piaget. Translated by Basia Miller Gulati. [Foreword by Gilbert Voyat.] Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press / London: T. Fisher Unwin, [1980]. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+143+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

36. Bühler, Charlotte (1893-1974).
Psychologie im Leben unserer Zeit. München/Zürich: Droemer-Knaur, [1962]. 1st Edition. 576pp. 275 text illustrations. Aqua cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

37. Butterworth, George, ed.
Infancy and Epistemology: An Evaluation of Piaget's Theory. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1982]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London by Harvester.] x+267+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

38. Catlow, Joseph Peel (died 1867?)
On the Principles of Aesthetic Medicine, or the Natural Use of Sensation and Desire in the Maintenance of Health and the Treatment of Disease, as Demonstrated by Induction from the Common Facts of Life. London: John Churchill and Sons / Birmingham: Hudson and Son, 1867. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. 325+[3]pp. Paneled publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Modest shelfwear to the corners, else very good. Scarce. Title-page a cancel, presumably for the "Hamilton, Adams" imprint also recorded by WorldCat with the same date and pagination. Inquire | Order $275.00
Apparently Catlow's only book. With a printed dedicatory leaf dated 1853, on the verso of which is a printed notice (dated January 1867) stating that the author's sudden death occasioned the omission of side notes in part of the manuscript.

Hopelessly obscure (I cannot find a single reference to it), Catlow's is nonetheless an extraordinary book, being at once a treatise on what is now called holistic medicine, a treatise on aesthetics, and a treatise on developmental psychology. Catlow's notions of susceptibility and sensibility directly prefigure Piaget's concepts of accomodation and assimilation — indeed, his entire discussion of the hierarchical development of mental life reads like Piaget. His lengthy discussion of infant psychology is astute and generations ahead of what anybody else was writing in the 1860s. His treatment of desire and volition is equally profound. He knows that dreams are wish-fulfillment (p. 298), that they guard sleep, and that dream images must derive from prior sensation or thought.

39. Charles, Don C. & Looft, William R., eds.
Readings in Psychological Development Through Life. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1973]. 3rd printing. [xii]+433+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Edges curled, slight creasing to first few leaves, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

40. Cicchetti, Dante & Cohen, Donald J., eds.
Developmental Psychopathology. Volume 1: Theory and Methods. Volume 2: Risk, Disorder, and Adaptation. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1995]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+787+[9]; xx+909pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed lavender boards with gilt and red lettering and painted red labels. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $290.00

41. Claparède, Éd[ouard] (1873-1940).
Point de vue physico-chimique et point de vue psychologique. Extrait de "Scientia" Vol. XI, XXII-2. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli, [1912]. 1st separate printing. Six pages printed on green paper listing articles published in +Scientia+ + 10+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed olive wrappers. Rear cover detached, corners chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50

42. Cohen, David (born 1946).
The Development of Play. New York: New York University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [viii]+184pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

43. Colarusso, Calvin A. & Nemiroff, Robert A.
Adult Development: A New Dimension in Psychodynamic Theory and Practice. New York: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxx+290pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.00

44. Colby, Anne, et al, eds.
Competence and Character Through Life. Issued in The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Series on Mental Health and Development. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. vi+241+[5]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

45. Connolly, Kevin J. & Prechtl, Heinz F. R., eds.
Maturation and Development: Biological and Psychological Perspectives. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 77/78. London: Spastics International Medical Publications / William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1981. 1st Edition. xii+326+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

46. Coulter, N. Arthur.
Synergetics: An Adventure in Human Development. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [iv]+268+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

47. Croner, Else.
Die Frauen-Seele in den Übergangsjahren. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1224; Schriften zur Frauenbildung Heft 11. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1928. 1st Edition. 47+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front & rear lettering. Wrappers lightly chipped, else very good. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50

48. Croner, Else.
Die Psyche der weiblichen Jugend. Fünfte Auflage mit einem Nachträge: Zur Psyche der Mädchen aus den einfacheren Volksschichten. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 996. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1930. 5th Edition. 92+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00

49. Cunningham, Michael.
Intelligence: Its Organization and Development. New York/London: Academic Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+173+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
An early attempt to build a model of intelligence that could be simulated by a computer, based on a synthesis of the ideas of Hebb, Piaget, and Sokolov. The author was at the University of Pennsylvania's Moore School of Engineering.
50. Daedalus.
Twelve to Sixteen: Early Adolescence. Issue for Fall, 1971. 1971. [viii]+907-1232+8+2pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
Contributions by Tanner, Blos, Kagan, Coles, et al. Coles, et al.
51. Dalton, Thomas C. & Bergenn, Victor W., eds.
Beyond Heredity and Environment: Myrtle McGraw and the Maturation Controversy. Boulder/San Francisco/Oxford: Westview Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+301+[5]pp. Beige cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95
Includes five previously unpublished essays by McGraw that address misconceptions and clarify her ideas about development.
52. Datan, Nancy & Ginsberg, Leon H., eds.
Life-Span Developmental Psychology: Normative Life Crises. New York: Academic Press, 1975. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+313+[5]pp. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

53. Davies, Arthur Ernest (born 1867).
The Moral Life: A Study in Genetic Ethics. The Library of Genetic Science and Philosophy [edited by James Mark Baldwin] Volume I. Baltimore: Review Publishing Co., 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[3]+187+[9]pp. Blue cloth with pale blue spine & front paper labels. Offsetting from acidic dust covers (no longer present) to the endleaves, else near fine. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Davies was Professor of Philosophy in the Ohio State University. Only one other book appeared in Baldwin's series—Baldwin's own (now very scarce) Darwin and the Humanities, also 1909.
54. Descoeudres, Alice.
Développement de l'enfant de deux a sept ans: recherches de psychologie expérimentale. Issued in the series Collection d'actualités pédagogiques. Neuchatel et Paris: Éditions Delachaux & Niestlé, [no date - 1921]. 1st Edition. 327+[3]pp. + 3 rear plates. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Crown masking-taped, joints rubbed, paper acidic and browned, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Published the same year as Piaget became director of the Rousseau Institute in Geneva, where Descoeudres did her work.
55. Deutsch, Martin (born 1923) & Jensen, Arthur R[obert] (born 1923), eds.
Social Class, Race, and Psychological Development. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+423+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

56. Dimock, Hedley S.
Rediscovering the Adolescent. Pictographs by Harold E. Haydon. Foreword by Hugh Hartshorne. New York: Association Press, 1937. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxii]+287+[5]pp. 32 tables, 38 charts & graphs. Blue cloth. Endpapers moderately foxed and age-toned, else a very good copy in uncommon decorative dust jacket. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95

57. Diver-Stamnes, Ann C. & Thomas, R[obert] Murray (born 1921).
Prevent, Repent, Reform, Revenge: A Study in Adolescent Moral Development. Contributions in Psychology No. 30. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+224+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with painted black labels. A fine copy. *SOLD*

58. Donaldson, Margaret.
Human Minds: An Exploration. [New York]: [Viking Penguin], [1993]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1992 in Hammondsworth.] [vi]+314pp. Blue cloth-backed white boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

59. Dragastin, Sigmund E. & Elder, Glen H., Jr., eds.
Adolescence in the Life Cycle: Psychological Change and Social Context. New York/London: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xi+324pp. Yellow cloth. Paper clip rust stain to a few leaves, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.95

60. Eichorn, Dorothy H., et al.
Present and Past in Middle Life. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. xviii+500+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. Small owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and top edge of the text block, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

61. Eisdorfer, Carl & Lawton, M. Powell, eds.
The Psychology of Adult Development and Aging. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+718+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed decorative card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

62. Elkind, David (born 1931) & Flavell, John H. (born 1928).
Studies in Cognitive Development: Essays in Honor of Jean Piaget. New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. 1st Paperback Edition. xix+[1]+503+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

63. Endler, Norman S[olomon] (born 1931), et al, eds.
Contemporary Issues in Developmental Psychology. Foreword by J. McV. Hunt. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xx]+682+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative orange cloth with white and yellow lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

64. Erlenmeyer-Kimling, L. & Miller, Nancy E., eds.
Life Span Research on the Prediction of Psychopathology. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+310+[6]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $26.95

65. Estes, William K. (born 1919).
Learning Theory and Mental Development. New York/London: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xii]+223+[5]pp. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

66. Farnham, Marynia F.
The Adolescent. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1952. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+243+[1]pp. Orange cloth with blue-gray spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
A guide to understanding teen-age life by a psychiatrist in private practice in NY city.
67. Farrell, Michael P. & Rosenberg, Stanley D.
Men at Midlife. Boston: Auburn House Publishing Company, 1981. 1st printing. xiv+242pp. Printed pebbled brown boards with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

68. Feldman, David Henry.
Nature's Gambit: Child Prodigies and the Development of Human Potential. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+266+[6]pp. Navy blue cloth with pale blue and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

69. Ferrari, Oreste (born 1890).
Il mistero di Kaspar Hauser (1828-1833). [Verona]: A[rnoldo] Mondadori Editore, [1933]. 1st Edition. 248+[8]pp. + double-page genealogical chart + 18 half-tones on 9 inserted leaves. 4 text figures. Printed pale green wrappers with black lettering. Spine sellotaped, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50
OCLC locates only 3 copies: NY Public, Harvard, & Princeton.
70. Fischbein, Siv.
Heredity - Environment Influences on Growth and Development During Adolescence: A Longitudinal Study of Twins. Lund [Sweden]: CWK / Gleerup, [1979]. 1st Edition. [viii]+109+[1]+18+18+18+[4]pp. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

71. Fisher, Celia B., et al, eds.
Applied Developmental Science: Graduate Training for Diverse Disciplines and Educational Settings. Advances in Applied Developmental Psychology Volume 13. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+296pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*

72. Fiske, Marjorie & Chiriboga, David A.
Change and Continuity in Adult Life. San Francisco/Oxford: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1990. 1st Edition. xx+342pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

73. Fitzgerald, Hiram E. & McKinney, John P.
Developmental Psychology: Studies in Human Development. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, 1970. 1st printing. [xii]+591pp. Cloth. Spotting to covers else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

74. Flavell, John H.
The Developmental Psychology of Jean Piaget. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [after 1963]. Later printing. xvi+472pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with red and black lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

75. Foss, B[rian] M., ed.
Determinants of Infant Behaviour III. Proceedings of the Third Tavistock Study Group on Mother-Infant Interaction Held at the House of the CIBA Foundation London September 1963. Introduction by John Bowlby. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. / John Wiley & Sons Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+264pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Green-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

76. Franzblau, Rose N.
The Middle Generation. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+242pp. Ocher cloth with reddish spine lettering. A very good copy in defective dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

77. Friedman, Peter S. & Brindle, W. J., eds.
Readings in Social Problems and Deviance. New York: MSS Educational Publishing Company, Inc., [1969]. [viii]+233+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
Contains sections on poverty, politics, youth, religion, drug use, & sexual deviance.
78. Friend, Jeannette G.
Personal and Vocational Interplay in Identity Building: A Longitudinal Study. Boston: Branden Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. 234+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in somewhat dusty and lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
A study of the emergence of occupational identity in 40 girls & women ranging from pre-adolescence to maturity.
79. Furth, Hans G. & Wachs, Harry.
Thinking Goes to School: Piaget's Theory in Practice. New York: Oxford University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xviii+297+[5]pp. Text illustrations. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

80. Gallaher, Art, Jr., ed.
Perspectives in Developmental Change. Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, [1968]. [xvi]+263+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.50

81. Galton, Francis (1822-1911).
English Men of Science: Their Nature and Nurture. London: Macmillan and Co., [1874]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+270+[2]pp. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine faded, joints rubbed, some fraying to the spine tips and corners, closed tear to the upper front joint, endpapers darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. Laid-in is an extracted address of Galton's "On Men of Science, their Nature and their Nurture," headed "Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, February 27, 1874." Pp. 227-236, 12mo. *SOLD*
Galton's great survey of the natural & nurtural influences exerted on English scientists.
82. Galton, Francis.
English Men of Science: Their Nature and Nurture. London: Macmillan and Co., 1874. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+270+[2]pp. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine heavily silverfished with the lettering unreadable, otherwise (admittedly a very big otherwise) a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

83. Galton, Francis.
English Men of Science: Their Nature and Nurture. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 12. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. 1st printing. [2]+[xiv]+270+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1874 first edition. Inquire | Order $45.95

84. Gardner, Howard [Earl] (born 1943).
The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1992]. 5th printing. [First published 1991.] [2]+xii+303+[3]pp. Navy blue cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

85. Gattegno, Caleb.
The Adolescent and His Will. New York: Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, [1971]. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+142pp. Small 8vo. Green boards. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

86. Geber, Beryl, ed.
Piaget and Knowing: Studies in Genetic Epistemology. London, Boston and Henley: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1977. 1st Edition. x+258pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.99

87. Ginsburg, Herbert & Opper, Sylvia.
Piaget's Theory of Intellectual Development: An Introduction. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition, 15th printing. xi+[3]+237+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

88. Gold, Ron.
The Description of Cognitive Development: Three Piagetian Themes. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1987. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+174+[6]pp. Printed blue cloth. A fine copy. *SOLD*

89. Golombok, Susan & Fivush, Robyn.
Gender Development. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+275+[1]pp. Printed black cloth. Slight smudging to the text block's right edge, else a near fine, unused copy. *SOLD*

90. Goodenough, Florence Laura (1886-1959).
Developmental Psychology: An Introduction to the Study of Human Behavior. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company, [1946]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934.] xxii+723+[3]pp. 113 text figures. Tan cloth with painted dark brown spine & front labels. Rear hinge cracked, cloth mildly stained, name stamp to the top & bottom edges of the text block, a good secondhand copy with shelfwear. *SOLD*
Written as an introductory textbook, for which purpose it was widely used.
91. Gottlieb, Gilbert (born 1929), ed.
Early Influences. Studies on the Development of Behavior and the Nervous System Volume 4. New York: Academic Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+358+[8]pp. Printed blue boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains sections on drugs, radiation, hormones; nutrition; sensory experience, overload, enrichment.
92. Gould, Roger L.
Transformations: Growth and Change in Adult Life. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1978]. 1st Edition. [vi]+343+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Remainder slash to bottom edge of text block. *SOLD*

93. Goulet, L. R. (born 1939) & Baltes, Paul B., eds.
Life-Span Developmental Psychology: Research and Theory. New York/London: Academic Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+591+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

94. Gray, Horace (born 1887) & Ayres, J[ames] G[arrett] (born 1899).
Growth in Private School Children with Averages and Variabilities Based on 3,110 Measurings on Boys, and 1,473 on Girls. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1931]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+282+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt front cover device. Front hinge cracked, spine dull and shelfworn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains chapters on race and on mental tests.
95. Hamilton, Vernon & Vernon, M[agdalen] D[orothea] (born 1901), eds.
The Development of Cognitive Processes. London: Academic Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [10]+772+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled blue-gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

96. Haroutunian, Sophie.
Equilibrium in the Balance: A Study of Psychological Explanation. Issued in Springer Series in Cognitive Development. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1983]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+157+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth with yellow rules and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.95

97. Harris, Dale B., ed.
The Concept of Development: An Issue in the Study of Human Behavior. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. x+287+[3]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains papers by Schneirla, Werner, Sears, et al.
98. Hauser, Stuart T.
Adolescents and Their Families: Paths of Ego Development. In collaboration with Sally I. Powers & Gil G. Noam. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., 1991. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+318+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

99. Havighurst, Robert J. (1900-1991) & Neugarten, Bernice L[evin] (born 1916).
American Indian and White Children: A Sociopsychological Investigation. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1955]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+335+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy with some shelfwear. *SOLD*
Contains chapters on the emotional responses and moral iedology of Indican and white children.
100. Healy, William (1869-1963).
Personality in Formation and Action. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1938]. 1st Edition. 204+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

101. Hellpach, Willy (1877-1955).
Die Grenzwissenschaften der Psychologie: Anatomie des Nervensystems, Animale Physiologie, Neuropathologie, Psychopathologie, Entwickelungspsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag der Dürr'schen Buchhandlung, 1902. 1st Edition. x+515+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Head and foot of spine masking-taped, a sound but heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

102. Hetzer, Hildegard (1899-1991) & Vecerka, Lucia.
Der Einfluss der negativen Phase auf soziales Verhalten und literarische Produktion pubertierender Mädchen [and] II. Das soziale Verhalten von Mädchen während der Reifezeit von Lucia Vecerka. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 4. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1926. 1st Edition. [viii]+121+[1]pp. 6 text plates at the end of Hetzer's monograph. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

103. Heyns, Roger W.
The Psychology of Personal Adjustment. New York: A Holt-Dryden Book / Henry Holt and Company, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. xii+548pp. Printed gray cloth with white lettering, painted blue spine label, and green and blue front labels. Personal owner's pocket to the recto of the rear free endpaper, name blotted from the front paste-down, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
Written for use as a college text for students who have already had a sound introduction to psychology as a social science.
104. Hirsch, Ernest A.
Joy, Woe, Hope and Fear. [Washington, DC]: University Press of America, [1981]. [xxxviii]+297+[3]pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $21.95

105. Hofsten, Claes von & Bäckman, Lars, eds.
Psychology at the Turn of the Millennium: Social, Developmental, and Clinical Perspectives. Volume 2. [Hove]: Psychology Press, Taylor & Francis Group, [2002]. 1st Edition. xvi+553+[7]pp. Red printed laminated boards. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

106. Hollingworth, H[arry] L[evi] (1880-1956).
Mental Growth and Decline: A Survey of Developmental Psychology. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1927. 1st Edition. [xiv]+396+[6]pp. 12mo. Panelled green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

107. Hooper, Stephen, et al, eds.
Developmental Disorders: Diagnostic Criteria and Clinical Assessment. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1992. 1st Edition. xx+313+[3]pp. Printed laminated white and purple boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

108. Horowitz, Frances Degen, ed.
Review of Child Development Research Volume Four. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+690+[4]pp. Aqua cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and top edge, a few pencil notes to the front paste-down, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

109. Hudson, Frederic M.
The Adult Years: Mastering the Art of Self-Renewal. San Francisco/Oxford: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+280pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

110. Hurlock, Elizabeth B.
Developmental Psychology. New York: 1953. 1st Edition. 556pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

111. Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research.
A Study of Adolescent Boys. A Report of a National Survey of Bosy in the Fourteen to Sixteen Year Age Range. Conducted … for National Council, Boy Scouts of America. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan and Boy Scouts of America, 1956. 1st Edition. [vi]+183+[3]pp. 4to. Spiral-bound printed cream card covers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

112. Isaacson, Robert L[ee] (born 1928), ed.
The Neuropsychology of Development: A Symposium. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+177+[3]pp. Text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with orange lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.50
Contains Elliot S. Valenstein's "Steroid Hormones and the Neuropsychology of Development"; Isaacson et al's "Behavioral and Anatomical Sequelae of the Infant Limbic System"; H. F. Harlow et al's "Effects of Induction Age and Size of Frontal Lobe Lesions on Learning in Rhesus Monkeys"; Arthur Kling & Thomas J. Tucker's "Sparing of Function following Localized Brain Lesions in Neonatal Monkeys"; Eric H. Lenneberg's "The Effect of Age on the Outcome of Central Nervous System Disease in Children."
113. Jarvik, Lissy F. & Eisdorfer, Carl, eds.
Intellectual Functioning in Adults: Psychological and Biological Influences. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. x+[4]+177+[1]pp. Printed two-toned blue boards with white lettering. Stamped "Complimentary" to the right and bottom edges of the text block, else a tight, unused copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

114. Johnsen, Astri, et al.
Self in Relationships: Perspectives on Family Therapy from Developmental Psychology. Foreword by Daniel N. Stern. Issued in Systemic Thinking and Practice Series. London / New York: Karnac, [2004]. 1st Edition. xxvi+326pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

115. Jones, Harold Ellis (1894-1960).
Studies in Human Development: Selections from the Publications and Addresses of Harold Ellis Jones. Edited by Herbert S. Conrad. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+393+[5]pp. Printed ocher cloth with gilt-stamped black cloth spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

116. Josselson, Ruthellen.
Revising Herself: The Story of Women's Identity from College to Midlife. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [xiv]+298+[8]pp. Blue-gray cloth-backed pale gray boards with dark blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

117. Kafka, Gustav.
Handbuch der vergleichenden Psychologie. Band I: Die Entwicklungsstuffen des Seelenlebens. II: Die Funktionen des normalen Seelenlebens. III: Die Funktionen des abnormalen Seelenlebens. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1922. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [8]+526+[2]; [8]+513+[1]; [8]+515+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Canvas-backed tan boards with leather spine labels. Hinges broken in the first volume and quite cracked in the others; a good to very good set. *SOLD*
Contains contributions by Kafka (Tierpsychologie); Thurnwald (on primitive psychology); Giese (children); Gutzmann (language); Runze (religion); Müller-Freienfels (art); Fischer (institutions); Lipmann (occupations); Gruhle (abnormality); Göring (criminal psychology); Sante de Sanctis (dreams); Allers (sex).
118. Kagan, Jerome & Moss, Howard A.
Birth to Maturity: A Study in Psychological Development. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+381+[5]pp. Gold cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

119. Kagan, Jerome.
The Growth of the Child: Reflections on Human Development. By Jerome Kagan. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1978. 1st Edition. 283+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

120. Kakar, Sudhir, ed.
Identity and Adulthood. Delhi, India: Oxford University Press, 1979. 1st Edition. 134pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

121. Kalish, Richard A.
Late Adulthood: Perspectives on Human Development. Life-Span Human Development Series [Volume 1]. Monterey, California: Brooks / Cole Publishing Company A Division of Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. x+133+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

122. Kallen, David J., ed.
Nutrition, Development and Social Behavior. Proceedings of the Conference on the Assessment of Tests of Behavior from Studies of Nutrition in the Westesrn Hemisphere. Washington, DC: National Institute of Health, [1972]. ix+386pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

123. Kaplan, Bernard & Wapner, Seymour (born 1917), eds.
Perspectives in Psychological Theory: Essays in Honor of Heinz Werner. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. 384pp. + frontis portrait. Mottled cream cloth with painted red spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

124. Kliman, Gilbert & Rosenfeld, Albert.
Responsible Parenthood: The Child's Psyche Through the Six-Year Pregnancy. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+345+[5]pp. Black cloth-backed dark grary boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Ink signature to flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.55

125. Kroh, Oswald (1887-1955).
Die Psychologie des Grundschulkindes in ihrer Beziehung zur kindlichen Gesamtentwicklung. Pädagogische Untersuchungen, hrsg. von Oswald Kroh V. Reihe: Untersuchungen zur Psychologie und Theorie der Bildung, Heft 1. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1122. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1930. [First published 1928.] 352+[2]pp. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Wrappers somwhat loose, a good to very good ex-library copy. 7. und 8. Auflage (essentially a reprint of the 1929 revised second edition with a few stylistic changes). With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $10.00

126. Kuhlen, Raymond G. & Vevers, Gwynne, eds.
Psychological Studies of Human Development. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1963]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1952.] xii+637+[5]pp. Paperback original. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

127. Labouvie-Vief, Gisela.
Psyche and Eros: Mind and Gender in the Life Course. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+333+[7]pp. Yellow cloth with red spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

128. Leach, Penelope (born 1937).
Babyhood: Stage by Stage, from Birth to Age Two: How Your Baby Develops Physically, Emotionally, Mentally. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 1st American Edition. [2]+[xx]+344+xiii+[5]pp. White cloth-backed printed buff boards. Top edge of text block dusty, else very good in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

129. Lee, Benjamin & Noam, Gil G., eds.
Developmental Approaches to the Self. PATH in Psychology [Volume 4]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+400pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight and unused copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.95
Contains M. F. Basch's "The Concept of Self: An Operational Definition"; Noam, Kohlberg, & J. Snarey's "Steps Toward a Model of the Self"; W. van de Voort's "Sensorimotor Egocentrism, Social Interaction, and the Development of Self and Gesture"; A. Blasi's "The Self and Cognition: the Roles of the Self in the Acquisition of Knowledge, and the Role of Cognition in the Development of the Self"; J. M. Broughton's "The Cognitive-Developmental Theory of Adolescent Self and Identity"; R. Kegan's "A Neo-Piagetian Approach to Object Relations"; Lee, Wertsch, & A. Stone's "Towards a Vygotskian Theory of the Self"; Lee & M. Hickmann's "Language, Thought, and Self in Vygotsky's Developmental Theory."
130. Lee, John Alan, ed.
Gay Midlife and Maturity. Research on Homosexuality [Volume 23]. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+233+[3]pp. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a near fine, unused copy. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*
Also issued as Journal of Homosexuality 20:3/4 (1990).
131. Leighton, Dorothea C[ross] (born 1908) & Kluckhohn, Clyde (1905-1960).
Children of the People: The Navaho Individual and His Development. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press / London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. xi+[5]+277+[3]pp. + 15 photgraphic plaes on 8 inserted leaves. Pale green cloth with orange spine lettering and pink map endpapers. A good only ex-library reading copy. *SOLD*

132. Leontjew, A. N. (1903-1979).
Probleme der Entwicklung des Psychischen. Wissenschaftliche Mitarbeit: Horst Kühn und Konrad Lüning. Translated and Edited by Elske Däbritz. Issued in the series Bibliothek des Lehrers. Berlin: Volk und Wissen Volkseigener Verlag, 1964. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1959 in Russian.] 411+[1]pp. 45 text figures. Gray cloth-backed printed gold boards with painted spine label. Paper acidic, light pencil lining and annotation to about 8 pages, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

133. Lerner, Richard M. & Busch-Rossnagel, Nancy A., eds.
Individuals as Producers of Their Development: A Life-Span Perspective. Foreword by Orville G. Brim, Jr. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+503+[1]pp. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

134. Lerner, Richard M.
On the Nature of Human Plasticity. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiv+208+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

135. Levine, Louis.
Personal and Social Development: The Psychology of Effective Behavior. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+510+[6]pp. Printed black and white linen. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

136. Levinson, Daniel J. (born 1920), et al.
The Seasons of a Man's Life. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Book-Club Edition, 2nd printing. xiv+363+[5]pp. Red cloth-backed embossed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

137. Lewis, Michael.
Beyond the Dyad. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. [x]+335+[7]pp. Cloth. A fine copy. *SOLD*

138. Roff, Merrill & Ricks, David, eds.
Life History Research in Psychopathology [Volume 1]. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+321+[1]pp. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50

139. Roff, Merrill, et al, eds.
Life History Research in Psychopathology Volume 2. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [8]+291+[3]pp. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front volume number. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the top and right edges of the text block, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50

140. Ricks, David, et al, eds.
Life History Research in Psychopathology Volume 3. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. x+[4]+283+[3]pp. Printed purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front volume number. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

141. Lipka, Richard & Brinthaupt, Thomas M. (born 1958), eds.
Self-Perspectives Across the Life Span. Issued in Suny Series, Studying the Self. New York: State University of New York Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. vi+282pp. Printed glossy burnt-orange boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

Possibly the First Book on Developmental Psychology

142. Löbisch, J[ohann] E[lias] (1795-1853).
Entwickelungsgeschichte der Seele des Kindes. Wien: Verlag der Carl Haas'schen Buchhandlung, 1851. 1st Edition. 134+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, front wrapper lacking, title-page dusty, internally a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $350.00
Löbisch was Außordentlicher Professor der Frauen- und Kinderkrankheiten at the Wiener Hochschule. One of the first works on child psychology (see Lesky p. 37), this may be the first book on developmental psychology.
143. Lorimer, Frank.
The Growth of Reason: A Study of the Role of Verbal Activity in the Growth of the Structure of the Human Mind. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1929. 1st American Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xii+231+[1]pp. Green cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With a cancel title-page. Inquire | Order $13.95

Section 2: Developmental Psychology (M-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009