|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Anthropology (A-K)
List 1570 Created: 24 Feb 2006
Last Revised: 21 Sep 2010
Section 2: Anthropology (L-O)
Section 3: Anthropology (P-X)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1570 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Acuña, René.
- Relaciones geográficas del siglo XVI: Tlaxcala tomo segundo. Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, 1985. 1st Edition. [2]+484+[2]pp. + inserted half-tone plates. Printed pictorial blue card covers with black lettering. Lightly rubbed, else very good. *SOLD*
Volume 5 of the entire series, volume 4 (1984) being the first Tlaxcala volume.
- 2. Adams, John (1750?-1814).
- Curious Thoughts on the History of Man; Chiefly Abridged from the Celebrated Works of Lord Kames, Lord Monbodoo, Dr Dunbar and the Immortal Montesquieu. Introduction by Alice E. Jacoby. Conjectural History and Anthropology. Issued in the series Scottish Thought and Culture 1750-1800, edited by Richard B. Sher: Conjectural History and Anthropology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. [First published 1789 in London.] xiv+xi+[1]+359+[5]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $42.95
An important Scottish Enlightnment popularization of then-emergent social scientific and anthropological ideas, of which this is the first reprint since the original 1789 edition.
- 3. Aldrich, Charles R.
- The Primitive Mind and Modern Civilization. Introduction by Bronislaw Malinowski. Foreword by C. G. Jung. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1931. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [2]+xvii+[1]+249+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy with owner's bookplate to the front paste-down. *SOLD*
- 4. Alland, Alexander, Jr. (born 1931).
- The Human Imperative. New York: Columbia University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xii]+185+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Owner's bookplate to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 5. Ariëns Kappers, C[ornelius] U[bbo] (1877-1946).
- Stability and Variability of Central- and Paleo-Asiatic Index Peaks and Some Remarks on the Greenland Eskimo. Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam. Reprinted from: Proceedings Vol. 38 No. 7, 1935. [Amsterdam]: 1935. 1st separate printing. 16pp. + folding chart. Printed self wrappers. Crown chipped. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 6. Augé, Marc.
- The Anthropological Circle: Symbol, Function, History. Translation by Martin Thom of Symbole, fonction, histoire (Paris 1979). Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology, edited by Jack Goody 37. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press / Paris: Editions de la Maison des Sciences de l'Homme, [1982]. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+129+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Maroon cloth. Upper corners bumped, a very good copy with embosesed name stamp to the title-page. *SOLD*
- 7. Balandier, Georges.
- Political Anthropology. Translation by A. M. Sheridan Smith of Anthropologie politique (Paris: PUF, 1967). New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1970]. 1st Edition in English. viii+214+[2]pp. Embossed gold cloth. Remainder "H" to front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 8. Barbeau, Marius (1883-1969).
- Totem Poles of the Gitksan, Upper Skeen River, British Columbia. Bulletin [of the] National Museum of Canada No. 61, Anthropologial Series No. 12. Ottawa: F. A. Acland, Printer to The King's Most Excellent Majesty, 1929. 1st Edition. [ic]+vi+[2]+275+[3]pp. 33 plates included in the pagination. Printed tan card covers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, owner's autopen signature to the front cover, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 9. Baroja, Julio Caro.
- The World of the Witches. Translated by O. N. V. Glendinning. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1965] [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 3rd American printing. [First published 1961 in Spanish in Madrid; First issued in English translation in 1964 in London.] xiv+313+[1]pp. + 12 pages of photographic plates. Printed lightly decorative reddish cloth with black lettering. Slight foxing to the right edge of the text block, bottom edge of the plates dampcrinkled with some adhesion. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 10. Bateson, Gregory (1904-1980) & Mead, Margaret (1901-1978).
- Balinese Character: A Photographic Analysis. Special Publications of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 2. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1942. 1st Edition. xvi+277+[1]pp. Hundreds of photographic illustrations included in the pagination. 4to. Cream cloth with decorative device to front cover and brown spine lettering. Croners bumped, very slight cover soiling, a very nice, much better than average copy for this book, the covers of which soil easily. Uncommon. Only 2,000 copies were printed. *SOLD*
- 11. Bateson, Mary Catherine.
- With a Daughter's Eye: A Memoir of Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1984]. 4th printing. [2]+242+[4]pp. + 24 pages of photographs. Off-white cloth-backed lavender boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 12. Beller, Anne Scott.
- Fat & Thin: A Natural History of Obesity. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+310pp. Off-white linen. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 13. Benedict, Ruth [Fulton] (1887-1948).
- An Anthropologist at Work: Writings of Ruth Benedict. Edited by Margaret Mead. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1959. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+583+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth. Owner's bookplate, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 14. Benedict, Ruth [Fulton].
- Patterns of Culture. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1934]. Early printing. xii+[2]+290+[4]pp. 12mo. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly scored throughout in red pencils, a good reading copy only in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 15. Benson, Elizabeth P., ed.
- The Olmec and Their Neighbors Essays in Memory of Matthew W. Stirling. Michael D. Coe and David Grove, Organizers. Washington, DC: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+346+[2]pp. Numerous text illustrations. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else near fine. Issued without dust wrapper. *SOLD*
21 papers by leading scholars on the Olmec published to honor the pioneer archeologist and ethnologist who discovered the existence of the Olmec civilization.
- 16. Benthall, Jonathan & Polhemus, Ted, eds.
- The Body as a Medium of Expression. Essays Based on a Couerse of Lectures given at the Institute of Contemporary Arts, London. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., [1975]. 1st American Edition. [iv]-339-[1]pp. - 42 figures on 8 leaves. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 17. Bentley, Madison (1870-1955), ed.
- The Problem of Mental Disorder: A Study Undertaken by the Committee on Psychiatric Investigations, National Research Council. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1934. 2nd printing. x+388+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Papers by Meyer, Penfield, Herrick, Yerkes, Jastrow, Kroeber, et al.
- 18. Berg Jr., Richard Lewis.
- El impacto de la economía moderna sobre la economía tradicional de Zoogocho, Oaxaca y su área circundante. Translated by Victoria Miret & Ana Zagury. Publicaciones del Instituto Nacional Indigenista, Serie de Antropología Social No. 24. México, D.F.: Instituto Nacional Indigenista, [1974]. 1st Edition. [6]+11-256+[4]pp. + 4 leaves of photographic illustrations. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Printed in an edition of 2,000 copies. Inquire | Order $37.95
Berg's 1968 University of California, Berkeley, doctoral thesis. Not published in English.
- 19. Bernard, Harold W[right] (born 1908).
- Human Development in Western Culture. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1970]. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1962.] Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 20. Bernasconi, Robert, ed.
- Race and Anthropology. Concepts of Race in the Nineteenth Century, edited by Robert Bernasconi 2. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2003]. 9 volumes. 1st Edition. 3572pp. + reproduced plates. Cloth. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $1,275.00
Volume one contains an extensive general introduction by Bernasconi and each volume a short introductory discussion. Volume 1: Georges Pouchet, De la pluralité des races humaines, vi, 212pp, (Paris: J. B. Baillière et Fils, 1858). Vol. 2: Theodor Waitz, Anthropologie der Naturvölker. Erster Theil, xii, 487pp + plates, (Leipzig: Friedrich Fleischer, 1859). Vol. 3: Paul Broca, Recherches sur l'hybridité animale en général et sur l'hybridité humaine en particulier, vii, pp. 433-664 (Paris: J. Claye, 1860). Vol. 4: Armand de Quatrefages, L'espèce humaine, iv, 369pp + plates, (Paris, 1877). Vols. 5 & 6: Carl Vogt, Vorlesungen über die Menschen, seine Stellung und in der Geschichte der Erde, 2 vols., vii, 298; 328pp. (Giessen: Ricker, 1863). Vol. 7: Paul Topinard, L'Anthropologie, xv, 574pp, (Paris: Reinwald, 1876). Vol. 8: Anténor Firmin, De l'égalité des races humaines, 665pp, (Paris: F. Pichon, 1885). Vol. 9: James Hunt, "On the Negro's Place in Nature," Memoirs of the Anthropological Society of London, vol. 1 (1863-4), pp. 1-63 [and] Ernst Haeckel, "Über den Stammbaum des Menschengeschlects," Gesammte Populaere Vortraege aus dem Gebiete der Entwicklungslehre (Bonn: Emil Strauss, 1878), pp. 59-98 [and] Gustav Fritsch, "Geographie und Anthropologie als Bundesgenossen," Verhandlungen der Gesellschaft für Erdkunde zu Berlin, vol. 8 (1881), pp. 234-51 [and] Alfred Russel Wallace, : The Origin of Human Races and the Antiquity of Man Deduced from the Theory of Natural Selection," Journal of the Anthropological Society of London, vol. 2 (1864), pp. clviii-clxxxvii [and] Thomas Henry Huxley, "The Aryan Question and Prehistoric Man," The Nineteenth Century, Nov. 1890, pp. 750-77 [and] Giuseppe Sergi, La Varieta Umane. Principi e methodo di classificazione, 60pp, (Torino, 1893) [and] Rudolf Virchow, "Rassenbildung und Erblichkeit" in Festschrift für Adolf Bastian (1896), 43pp.
An important collection of reprints assembled by Professor Bernasconi, professor of philosophy at Memphis State. All the original texts here reprinted are now scarce to rare and some completely unobtainable. The central figures of racial anthropology are all represented. The volumes by Pouchet, Waitz, Quatrefages, Vogt and Topinard show how race and anthropology were perceived in their relation to each other at the time of the birth of anthropology as a separate discipline. The Haitian Firmin's book on the equality of human races — a foundation text for Pan-Africanism — is one of the first and most penetrating rebuttal of the racism that infected scientific thinking about race in the latter 19th century. The first collection of its kind ever produced, this is assemblage of primary texts is important for the histories of anthropology and racism in particular and the history of science in general.
- 21. Berrin, Kathleen, ed.
- Feathered Serpents and Flowering Trees: Reconstructing the Murals at Teotihuacan. [Contributions by] Clara Millon, René Millon, Esther Pasztory, Thomas K. Seligman. San Francisco: The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco [distributed by University of Washington Press], [1988]. 1st Edition, printed in Hong Kong. 238+[2]pp. Numerous color plates and monochrome text illustrations. Square 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 22. Birdwhistell, Ray L.
- Kinesics and Context: Essays on Body Motion Communication. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 23. Blondel, Charles [Aime Alfred] (born 1876).
- La Mentalité primitive. Preface de Levy-Bruhl. Paris: Librairie Stock, 1926. 1st Edition. 122+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed orange wrappers. Sheets browned but quite stable. *SOLD*
- 24. Bloomfield, L[eonard] (1887-1949).
- Sacred Stories of the Sweet Grass Cree. Bulletin [of the] National Museum of Canada No. 60, Anthropological Series No. 11. Ottawa: F. A. Acland, Printer to The King's Most Excellent Majesty, 1930. 1st Edition. [viii]+346+[6]pp. Printed stiff tan wrappers with black lettering. Early owner's autopen signature to the front cover, a very good copy with chipping to the foot of the spine. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains both transcriptions and translations. Bloomfield was one of the most influential linguists of the 20th century, whose behaviorist approach in treating descriptive phonology and grammar dominated linguistic thinking for a generation.
- 25. Boas, Franz (1858-1942).
- Kutenai Tales. Together with Texts Collected by Alexander Francis Chamberlain. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 59. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1918. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+387+[3]pp. Olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners quite bumped, bookplate (canceled), spine label, and ownership inscription to the title-page of the Seneca Falls Historical Museum, else a very good copy with slight paper adhesion to the front board. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 26. Bonaparte, Marie (1882-1962).
- Psychanalyse et anthropologie. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Psychanalyse et de Psychologie Clinique [edited by Daniel Lagache]. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1952. 1st Edition. [2]+194pp. Printed decorative pink and white wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn with lower spine erose, text block detached, a fair copy only. *SOLD*
- 27. Bradfield, Richard Maitland.
- The Natural History of Associations: A Study in the Meaning of Community. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xx+428, x+[2]+596pp. 65 text figures & maps. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine, tight set in slightly chipped dust jackets. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains detailed discussions of four African societies (Nuer, Talense, Yakö, Mende), the Trobriand Islanders, and the Hopi.
- 28. Briffault, Robert [Stephen] (1876-1948).
- Reasons for Anger: Selected Essays. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1936. 1st Edition. [12]+265+[3]pp. Black cloth with paper spine label and embossed front initials. Corners and spine tips frayed, spine label chipped and rubbed, a good copy. *SOLD*
Literate and perceptive essays on anthropology & social science. Best-known for his massive 3-volume work The Mothers, Briffault was born in London of an English mother and French father. Mostly educated in Europe, he returned to England and graduated as a bachelor of both medicine and surgery at age 18. After World War I Briffault retired from medicine to devote himself to writing, mostly on anthropological and cultural topics. Contains essays on the economic determination of intelligence; charity & the state; stupidity; nationalism & culture; the human mind in evolution; sex in religion; the evolution of the human species; recent anthropology; taboos on human nature; and several others.
- 29. Brinton, Daniel G[arrison] (1837-1899).
- The Myths of the New World: A Treatise on the Symbolism and Mythology of the Red Race of America. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1876. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1868.] [vi]+viii+331+[7]pp. Bevel-edged ochre cloth with gilt front cover device. Edges shelfworn, covers a bit stained, moderate foxing, a few leaves creased, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
Professor of ethnology and archaeology at the Philadelphia Academy of Natural Sciences and of American archaeology and linguistcs at the University of Pennsylvania, Brinton centered his research on native Americans and was the first to attempt a systematization of Indian languages.
- 30. Broca, Paul (1824-1880).
- On the Phenomena of Hybridity in the Genus Homo. [Translated by C. Carter Blake]. London: Published for The Anthropological Society, by Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1864. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+119+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine darkened, crown chipped, corners bumped, front hinge cracked, a very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00
An important mid-19th century treatise on interbreeding among human races by one of the founders of anthropology. Broca is equally well known in neuroscience for discovering the cortical site for speech.
- 31. Brown, Michael H. (born 1952).
- The Search for Eve. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. x+357+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 32. Brown, Robert.
- Explanation in Social Science. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction (W. J. H. Sprott Editor). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1968]. 3rd printing. [First published 1963.] viii+198+[2]pp. + inserted 16 page catalog. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 33. Bryk, Felix.
- Voodoo-Eros: Ethnological Studies in the Sex-Life of the African Aborigines. By Felix Bryk. Translated from the German by Mayne R. Sexton. New York: Privately Printed for Subscribers, 1933. [iv]+251+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed cream boards. Foot of spine, corners, and edges frayed, spotting to rear boards, hand soiling to front board, a good to very good copy. Cloth with pictorial front board. 1/500 copies. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 34. Büchner, [Friedrich Carl Christian] Ludwig (1824-1899).
- Man in the Past, Present and Future: A Popular Account of the Results of Recent Scientific Research in Regards the Origin, Position and Prospects of the Human Race. Translation by W[illiam] S[weetland] Dallas (1824-1890) of Der Mensch und seine Stellung in der Natur in Vergangenheit, Gegenwart und Zukunft (Leipzig 1869). London: A. Asher Co. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1872. 1st Edition in English. []ii]+[xvi]+363+[3]pp. Black-stamped ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering and blind-stamped rear board. Boards fleckeed, crown frayed, owner's label to the front paste-down with some tearing of the colored free endpaper (from the glue), a good to very good copy with firm hinges. *SOLD*
- 35. Burke, Charles.
- Aggression in Man. Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth-backed gray boards. Some trivial marginal pencil lining, else very good in edgeworn and soiled pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 36. Burridge, Kenelm.
- Encountering Aborigines, a Case Study: Anthropology and the Australian Aboriginal. Pergamon Frontiers of Anthropology Series Volume 1. New York: Pergamon Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+260pp. Trade paperback. Upper front corner creased, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 37. Butterworth, Douglas (born 1930).
- Tilantongo: comunidad mixteca en transición. Translation by Antonieta S. M. de Hope of Factors in out-migration from a rural Mexican community, his unpublished 1969 doctoral thesis. Publicaciones del Instituto Nacional Indigenista, Serie de Antropología Social No. 38. México, D.F.: Instituto Nacional Indigenista, [1975]. [8]+13-236pp. + 12 leaves of photographic illustrations. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 38. Caso, Alfonso (1896-1970).
- El pueblo del sol. Figuras de Miguel Covarrubias. Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Económica, [1971]. 3rd printing. [First published 1953.] 125+[19]pp. + 16 half-tones on 8 inserted leaves. 42 color illustrations by Covarrubias in the text. 4to. Cream linen with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Translated into English in 1958 as The Aztecs: People of the Sun.
- 39. Castañeda, Carlos [Cesar Arana] (1925-1998).
- Tales of Power. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1974]. 1st Edition. [288]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 40. Chapple, Eliot D.
- Culture and Biological Man: Explorations in Behavioral Anthropology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xxii+345+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with white & gilt lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 41. Chock, Phyllis Pease & Wyman, June R., eds.
- Discourse and the Social Life of Meaning. Washington/London: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986. 1st Edition. 232+[8]pp. Maroon cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 42. Coe, Sophie D[obzhansky] (1933-1994) & Coe, Michael D.
- The True History of Chocolate. [New York]: Thames and Hudson, [1996]. 1st American Edition, printed in Slovakia. [First published the same year in London.] 280pp. 97 illustrations, 13 being paginated color plates. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front device. A bit cocked, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Text completed by Michael Coe, Sophie's husband, after her death from cancer in May, 1994. The first half of the book traces the history of cacao and chocolate in pre-Columbian Mesoamerican civilization; the second half discusses its spread throughout Europe.
- 43. Cohen, Mark Nathan.
- Health and the Rise of Civilization. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+285+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
The author was professor of anthropology at SUNY Plattsburgh.
- 44. Cohen, Yehudi A., ed.
- Man in Adaptation: The Biosocial Background. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 3rd printing. [First published 1968.] [xiv]+386pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with light edgewear. *SOLD*
- 45. Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society.
- Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society Volume V. By William W. Warren, Edward D. Neill, & J. Fletcher Williams. Saint Paul, Minnesota: Published by the [Minnesota Historical] Society, 1885. 1st Edition. [vi]+535+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Warren. Thick 8vo. Panelled pebbled dark gray-brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rebacked with original spine laid-down, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains J. Fletcher Williams' "Memoir of William W. Warren"; William W. Warren's "History of the Ojibways, based upon Traditions and Oral Statements"; Edward D. Neill's "History of the Ojibways, and Their Connection with Fur Traders, based upo Official and Other Records."
- 46. Count, Earl W.
- Being and Becoming Human: Essays on the Biogram. Behavioral Science Series [Volume 1]. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+349+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth. Fairly inoffensive ink-lining to several dozen pages, else very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 47. Crapanzano, Vincent (born 1939).
- The Fifth World of Forter Bennett: Portrait of a Navaho. New York: The Viking Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [viii]+245+[3]pp. Green cloth-backed mottled green boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 48. Crapanzano, Vincent.
- Hermes' Dilemma and Hamlet's Desire: On the Epistemology of Interpretation. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1992. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+386pp. Pale blue cloth with blue spine lettering. A fine copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*
- 49. Crawley, [Alfred] Ernest (1869-1924).
- The Mystic Rose: A Study of Primitive Marriage. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1902. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+492pp. Panelled olive cloth. Corners bumped, corners and spine tips moderately frayed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 50. Crawley, [Alfred] Ernest.
- The Mystic Rose: A Study of Primitive Marriage and of Primitive Thought in Its Bearing on Marriage. Enlarged by Theodore [Deodatus Nathaniel] Besterman (1904-1976). New York: Boni and Liveright Publishers, 1927. 2 volumes. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1902 in London.] xx+375+[1], vii+[1]+340+[4]pp. Olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains a 40 page bibliography.
- 51. Cronbach, L[ee] J. & Drenth, P. J. D., eds.
- Mental Tests and Cultural Adaptation. Psychological Studies [Mouton] 7. The Hague/Paris: Mouton, [1972]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+495+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with embossed front cover device and white spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 52. Demarest, Arthur A. & Conrad, Geoffrey W., eds.
- Ideology and Pre-Columbian Civilizations. Issued in School of American Research, Advanced Seminar Series. Santa Fe: School of American Research Press, [1992]. 1st Paperback Edition. viii+[4]+261+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 53. Devereux, George (1908-1985).
- Mohave Ethnopsychiatry and Suicide: The Psychiatric Knowledge and the Psychic Disturbances of an Indian Tribe. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, [1969]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1961.] xvi+597+[3]pp. + 2 plates. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 54. Devereux, George.
- Reality and Dream: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+438pp. + 12 pages of plates. Russet cloth. A very good ex-library copy (from the Kubie Library at Sheppard Pratt). Signed presentation copy inscribed to Lawrence Kubie and with Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 55. Devereux, George.
- A Study of Abortion in Primitive Societies: A Typological, Distributional, and Dynamic Analysis of the Prevention of Birth in 400 Preindustrial Societies. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+394+[2]pp. Green-gray cloth with painted silver-lettered black spine label. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 56. Devereux, George.
- Therapeutic Education: Its Theoretical Bases and Practices. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. xxviii+435+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. Ppresentation copy inscribed to Lawrence Kubie on the flyleaf, signed and dated April 1956. *SOLD*
- 57. Du Bois, Cora.
- The People of Alor: A Social-Psychological Study of an East Indian Island. With Analyses by Abram Kardiner (1891-1981) and Emil Oberholzer (1883-1958). Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1944]. 1st Edition. xvi+654+[2]pp. + 32 pages of half-tones. Thick 8vo. Slightly decorative brown cloth with printed reddish spine. Slight cover scratching, light wear to the bottom edges, corners, and spine tips, very good. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his pecncil scoring and numerous marginal notes. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 58. Edwardes, Allen & Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee].
- The Cradle of Erotica: A Study of Afro-Asian Sexual Expression and an Analysis of Erotic Freedom in Social Relationships. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, 1963. Later printing. (1st edition of the text). xxii+362pp. Pink cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 59. Eiseley, Loren (died 1977).
- The Night Country. Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1971]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+240+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 60. Elkin, A[dolphus] P[eter] (1891-1979).
- Social Anthropology in Melanesia: A Review of Research. London: Oxford University Press, 1953. 1st British Edition, printed in Australia. [xvi]+166pp. Blue cloth with map endpapers. Moderately foxed, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 61. Ellis, Albert (born 1913) & Abarbanel, Albert, eds.
- The Encyclopedia of Sexual Behavior. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 574+[2]; viii+[2]+575-1059+[1]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 62. Epstein, A. L., ed.
- The Craft of Social Anthropology. Introduction by Max Gluckman. [London]: Social Science Paperbacks in Association with Tavistock Publications, [1967]. 1st Edition. xx+276pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 63. Evans-Pritchard, E[dward] E[van] (1902-1973).
- Social Anthropology. London: Cohen & West Ltd, 1951. 1st Edition. [viii]+134+[2]pp. Navy blue cloth. Ink signature to front flyleaf, cloth quite bubbled, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 64. Ferreira-Deusdado, [Manuel Antonio] (1858-1921).
- A Anthropologia criminal e o Congresso de Bruxellas. Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1894. 1st Edition. xxviii+302+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black spine, rear, and front lettering. Spine & edges sellotaped and slight tearing to the upper front cover, else a very good, unopened copy (paper somewhat acidic). Inquire | Order $65.00
OCLC locates only three copies: Harvard Law, LC, and Catholic University. In Portuguese. Report on the proceedings of the third international Congress on Criminal Anthropology, of which Ferreira-Deusdado was honorary president. He had been vice-president of the International Penitentiary Congress held in St. Petersburg in 1890.
- 65. Finkbeiner, Ernst.
- Die kretinische Entartung nach anthropologischer Methode. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1923. 1st Edition. viii+431+[1]pp. + rear pocket with 6 plates, each with tissue guards. Large 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A farir copy only: front wrapper lacking, rear cover detached, dampstaining throughout, embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 66. Firth, Raymond.
- We, the Tikiopia: Kinship in Primitive Polynesia. Abridged by the Author. Preface by B. Malinowski. Boston: Beacon Press, [1970]. 5th Paperback printing. [First published 1936 in London by Allen & Unwin.] [xxii]+488+[8]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 67. Ford, Richard I., ed.
- The Nature and Status of Ethnobotany. Anthropological Papers, Museum of Anthropology, University of Michigan No. 67. Ann Arbor: Museum of Anthropology, University of Michigan, 1978. 1st Edition. viii+428+[4]pp. Text figures. Printed green wrappers. Ink signature to the title-page, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 68. Fox, Robin.
- The Red Lamp of Incest. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1980]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+271+[3]pp. Cream cloth-backed red boards with red & black spine lettering. A tight, near fine copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
A re-examination of the incest taboo based on Freud's notion of the 'primal horde' and using ethnographic and primatological data.
- 69. Frazer, James George (1854-1941).
- The Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1950. abridged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1890.] [2]+xiv+756+[4]pp. Green cloth. Slight wrinkling and staining to spine, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 70. Frazer, James George.
- Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress. Passages chosen from the Writings of Sir James George Frazer… Revised and Edited by the Author. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1927. 1st Edition. xvi+438pp. + tipped-in ad leaf. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Some edge-bumping, horizontal dent across the front board, endleaves foxed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 71. Frazer, James George.
- Man, God and Immortality: Thoughts on Human Progress. Passages chosen from the Writings of Sir James George Frazer… Revised and Edited by the Author. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1927. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xvi+438pp. + tipped-in ad leaf. Printed panelled blue cloth. Corners bumped, spine dull, small gouge to rear board, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 72. Frazer, James George.
- Myths of the Origin of Fire: An Essay. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1930. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] vii+[1]+238+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering with gilt top edge. Corners bumped, crown shelfworn, light wear to the corners, a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 73. Freeman, Derek.
- Margaret Mead and Samoa: The Making and Unmaking of an Anthropological Myth. Cambridge/London: Harvard University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+379+[13]pp. + 6 pages of photographic illustrations. 5 text diagrams. Pale green cloth with decorative spine stamped in brown ink and light tan endpapers. Embossed name stamp to the half-title, otherwise very good, but without the dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 74. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Totem and Taboo: Some Resemblances Between the Psychic Lives of Savages and Neurotics. Translated with Introduction by A. A. Brill. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1918. 1st Edition in English. [First published German as Totem und Tabu (1913)..] [2]+x+[2]+265+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown and foot shelfworn, corners frayed, lower edges rubbed, small stain to the upper right margin of the title-page (and with decreasing intensity to the next three leaves), slight edge-chipping to page [11], a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
Grinstein #10608.
- 75. Freud, Sigmund.
- Totem and Taboo: Some Points of Agreement between the Mental Lives of Savages and Neurotics. Translated by James Strachey. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1952]. [First published 1913 in German; First issued in English translation in 1918 in NY. Translated from the German.] xii+172+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite rubbed with title illegible, sheets browned, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
Grinstein #10608. First American edition of the Strachey translation (first issued London 1950 by Routledge & Kegan Paul).
- 76. Freud, Sigmund.
- Totem und Tabu: Einige Übereinstimmungen im Seelenleben der Wilden und der Neurotiker. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1913. 1st Edition in book form. [vi]+149+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Original printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Tape removed from partly erose spine, still an attractive copy in original condition. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Grinstein #10608; Norman Catalog F86; Norman Freud Catalog 48.
The first application of psychoanalysis to anthropology, Totem and Taboo remains one of Freud's more controversial works. Freud here responds to Jung's renunciation of the Oedipus complex by attempting to show that the very possibility of civilization requires it — themes later elaborated by Lévi-Straus and Lacan.
- 77. Freud, Sigmund.
- Totem und Tabu: Einige Übereinstimmungen im Seelenleben der Wilden und der Neurotiker. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1913.] 194+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Rear cover detached, some edge-chipping, paper acidic but stable. With Lucille Dooley's gift bookplate and occasional pencil annotations. Associated with the Washington School of Psychiatry, Dooley was one of the first American psychoanalysts. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 78. Fried, Morton, et al.
- War: The Anthropology of Armed Conflict and Aggression. Garden City, NY: Published for The American Museum of Natural History, Doubleday Natural History Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+262pp. Black cloth-backed olive cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 79. Friedrich, Paul (born 1927).
- Language, Context, and the Imagination: Essays. Selected and Introduced by Anwar S. Dil. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+523+[5]pp. Light gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 80. Galanter, Marc (born 1941), ed.
- Learning and Social Models, Alcohol and the Liver, Aging and Alcoholism, Anthropology. Recent Developments in Alcoholism Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st printing. [xxiv]+427+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 81. Galdston, Iago (1895-1986?), ed.
- The Interface Between Psychiatry and Anthropology. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+150pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains E. D. Wittkower & Guy Dubreuil's "Reflections on the Interface Between Psychiatry and Anthropology"; Robert B. Edgerton's "Anthropology, Psychiatry, and Man's Nature"; Walter Goldschmidt's "Areté—Motivation and Models for Behavior"; von Bertalanffy's "System, Symbol and the Image of Man (Man's Immediate Socio-Ecological World)"; Seymour S. Kety's "The Inner World of Man: Biochemical Substrates of Affect and Memory"; G. M. Carstairs' "Man's Social and Cultural World."
- 82. Gearing, Frederick O.
- The Face of the Fox. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1970.] [8]+158+[8]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.96
Ethnography of a community of 600 Fox Indians living outside Tama, Iowa.
- 83. Gillin, John P[hilip] (born 1907).
- Human Ways: Selected Essays in Anthropology. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+378pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in rubbed and somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 84. Gluckman, Max, ed.
- Closed Systems and Open Minds: The Limits of Naïvety in Social Anthropology. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1964.] [2]+274pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn and spine-faded pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
With an added brief postscript for the second printing.
- 85. Goffman, Erving (1922-1982).
- Asylums: Essays on the Social Situation of Mental Patients and Other Inmates. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. xiv+386pp. 16mo. Small format paperback original. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 86. Gorer, Geoffrey (born 1905) & Rickman, John (1891-1951).
- The People of Great Russia: A Psychological Study. New York: The Norton Library / W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1949 in London.] [iii]-[xlii]+[21]-235+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
With a new 33 page introduction for the paperback edition by Gorer.
- 87. Gregg, Susan Alling.
- Foragers and Farmers: Population Interaction and Agricultural Expansion in Prehistoric Europe. Issued in Prehistoric Archeology and Ecology Series, edited by Karl W. Butzer & Leslie G. Freeman. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xx]+275+[1]pp. Ochre cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 88. Gruber, Jacob W., ed.
- The Philadelphia Anthropological Society: Papers Presented on Its Golden Anniversary. [Philadelphia]: Temple University Publications distributed by Columbia University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+162pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 89. Guo, Zibin (born 1961).
- Ginseng and Aspirin: Health Care Alternatives for Chinese Elders in New York. Issued in the series The Anthropology of Contemporary Issues, edited by Roger Sanjek. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+173+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 90. Hall, Edward T[witchell] (born 1914).
- Beyond Culture. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1976. 1st Edition. [8]+256pp. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards with silver spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 91. Hall, Edward T[witchell].
- The Hidden Dimension. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[202]pp. Cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in lighlty chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 92. Hall, Edward T[witchell].
- The Silent Language. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1959]. Later printing. 240pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed green boards. Rubber stamp to front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper with DJ flaps taped to paste-downs. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 93. Haring, Douglas, compiler.
- Personal Character and Cultural Milieu: A Collection of Readings. [Syracuse, N.Y.]: Syracuse University Press, [1956]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+834+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 94. Harris, Marvin.
- Cannibals and Kings: The Origins of Cultures. New York: Random House, [1977]. 1st Edition. xii+239+[5]pp. Black cloth-backedd cream boards with gilt & maroon spine lettering and marron front monogram. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 95. Harris, Marvin.
- Our Kind: Who We Are, Where We Came From, Where Are We Going. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+547+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 96. Harrod, Howard L. (born 1932).
- Renewing the World: Plains Indian Religion and Morality. Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+213+[3]pp. Gray cloth with pink spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.90
- 97. Hayes, E. Nelson & Hayes, Tanya, eds.
- Claude Lévi-Strauss: the Anthropologist as Hero. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+264+[8]pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 98. Heape, Walter (1855-1929).
- Sex Antagonism. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1913. printed in the UK. [viii]+217+[3]pp. Pebbled green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
An extended critical discussion of Frazer's concepts of totemism and exogamy.
- 99. Hefner, Robert W. (born 1952).
- Hindu Javanese: Tengger Tradition and Islam. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1989]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1985.] [xii]+290+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
"The most important study of Javanese religion since Clifford Geertz's Religion of Java (1960). An ethnographically rich and historically detailed portrait of the last Hindu enclave in Muslim Java" [Choice].
- 100. Helman, Cecil G. (born 1944).
- Culture, Health and Illness. London: Wright, [1990]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1985.] ix+[1]+344+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
- 101. Helmer, John & Eddington, Neil A., eds.
- Urbanman: The Psychology of Urban Survival. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+274pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 102. Henderson, John S. & Netherly, Patricia J., eds.
- Configurations of Power: Holistic Anthropology in Theory and Practice. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [x]+338+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 103. Herskovits, Melville J[ean] (1895-1963).
- Man and His Works: the Science of Cultural Anthropology. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xviii+678+[xxxvii]pp. Printed Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 104. Hilger, Sister M. Inez.
- Chippewa Child Life and Its Cultural Background. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin No. 146. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1951. 1st Edition. [xvi]+204pp. + 31 half-tones. Printed green-gray wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 105. Hoijer, Harry, ed.
- Language in Culture: Conference on the Interrelations of Language and Other Aspects of Culture. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1958]. 3rd printing. [First published 1954.] [xii]+286+[6]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 106. Honigman, John J. (born 1914).
- Culture and Personality. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1958]. Later printing. [First published 1954.] x+499+[3]pp. Yellow cloth with painted blue spine label. Slight pencil lining, else very good in decorative edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 107. Honigman, John J.
- Understanding Culture. New York / Evanston / London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+468+[2]pp. Printed decorative gray cloth with red and black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 108. Hooton, Earnest Albert.
- Crime and the Man. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1939. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] xvi+403+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations of criminal types. Printed pictorial green cloth with red lettering. A very good copy with light shelfwear. *SOLD*
- 109. Howell, Richard W. & Vetter, Harold J. (born 1926).
- Language in Behavior. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc. Division of Behavioral Publications, [1976]. 1st Edition. [2]+397+[1]pp. Patterned ochre boards. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 110. Hrdlicka, Ales (1869-1943).
- Brains and Brain Preservatives. No. 1451 -- From the Proceedings of the United States National Museum, Vol. XXX, pages 245-320. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1900. 1st separate Edition. [2]+245-320+[2]pp. + 1 folding chart. 26 text charts. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth. Crown taped, a good to very good ex-library copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
- 111. Hrdlicka, Ales.
- Physiological and Medical Observations Among the Indians of Southwestern United States and Northern Mexico. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 34. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1908. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+460+[2]pp. + 28 inserted half-tones + 3 inserted folding charts. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers quite dirty and detached, spine worn and partly erose, library bookplate and several rubber stamps, a working copy only. *SOLD*
- 112. Hsu, Francis L. K., ed.
- Psychological Anthropology: Approaches to Culture and Personality. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc., [1972]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1961.] [x]+623+[39]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 113. Huxley, Thomas H[enry] (1825-1895).
- Man's Place in Nature and Other Anthropological Essays. Collected Essays Volume VII. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1910. 7th printing. [First published 1894.] xii+[4]+328pp. Text figures. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some damp-bleeding to the edges of the paste-downs, otherwise very good with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 114. Isaac, Barry L., ed.
- Research in Economic Anthropology: A Research Annual, Volume 10, 1988. Greenwich, CT/London: JAI Press Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. viii+306+[14]pp. Paneled dark blue cloth with painted black gil-lettered spine & front labels. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 115. Johanson, Donald [C.] (born 1943) & Edgar, Blake.
- From Lucy to Language. Principal Photography by David Brill. [New York]: Simon & Schuster Editions / A Peter N. Nevraumont Book, [1996]. 1st Edition. 272pp. Sumptuously illustrated with color plates of hominid fossils. Small Folio. Printed dark gray cloth with red border. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 116. Johanson, Donald C. & Edey, Maitland A.
- Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1981]. 1st Edition. 409+[7]pp. + 8 pages of color plates. Brown cloth-backed gilt-embossed tan boards. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 117. Jolly, Alison.
- The Evolution of Primate Behavior. The Macmillan Series in Physical Anthropology [Volume 3]. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1972]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+397+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 118. Jonas, Doris & Jonas, Adolphe D. (born 1913).
- Sex & Status. New York: Stein and Day / Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. 214+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed orange boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 119. Kaplan, Abraham (1918-1993).
- The Conduct of Inquiry: Methodology for Behavioral Science. San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xx]+428pp. Printed gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 120. Kardiner, Abram (1891-1981).
- The Individual and His Society: The Psychodynamics of Primitive Social Organizations. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. xxvi+[4]+503+[3]pp. Panelled ochre cloth with painted spine label. Spine slightly faded, a very good copy with rear library pocket. Scarce. Inscribed by Kardiner on the flyleaf "To Dr. Nolan Lewis // with kindest regards // A. Kardiner // Oct. 1939." *SOLD*
- 121. Kardiner, Abram.
- The Individual and His Society: The Psychodynamics of Primitive Social Organizations. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. xxvi+[4]+503+[3]pp. Ruled ochre cloth with painted spine label. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his title-page stamp and bookplate. *SOLD*
- 122. Kardiner, Abram.
- The Psychological Frontiers of Society. New York: Columbia University Press, [1945]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published the same year.] xxiv+475+[5]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 123. Kardiner, Abram.
- Sex and Morality. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1955]. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1954 in Indianapolis.] 274+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 124. Kardiner, Abram & Preble, Edward.
- They Studied Man. London: Secker & Warburg, [1962]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1961 in Cleveland by World.] 287+[1]pp. + 4 pages of photographic portraits. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's ink name & address to the front flyleaf, a near fine copy in lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Essays on Darwin, Spencer, Tylor, Frazer, Durkheim, Boas, Malinowski, Kroeber, Benedict, & Freud.
- 125. Keesing, Felix M.
- Social Anthropology in Polynesia: A Review of Research. London: Oxford University Press, 1953. 1st British Edition, printed in Australia. x+126pp. Blue cloth with map endpapers. Endleaves lightly foxed, ink signature to the front flyleaf, upper edges of cloth lightly flecked, a good to very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
Keesing was Professor of Anthropology at Stanford.
- 126. Kendall, Carl, et al, eds.
- Heritage of Conquest: Thirty Years Later. [Foreword by Sol Tax]. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+368+[6]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy. Chapter 7 (Michael Salovesh's "Person and Polity in Mexican Cultures: Another View of Social Organization", pp. 175-199) is inscribed and signed by the Salovesh "Mike". Inquire | Order $12.50
Explores the changes in Mesoamerican and Mesoamerican anthropology since the publication in 1952 of Heritage of Conquest. The original book orginated in papers delivered at the 29th Congress of Americanists, held in New York in 1949. The present volume originated in papers given at the 1979 Congress held in Vancouver.
- 127. Kidd, Dudley.
- Savage Childhood: A Study of Kafir Children. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1906. 1st Edition. xvi+314+[2]pp. + 32 half-tones. Green-gray cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine device. Foxed, joints rubbed, corners frayed, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
The pioneer study of the psychological development of African children.
- 128. Kiev, Ari.
- Transcultural Psychiatry. New York: The Free Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+223+[3]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 129. Klein, Richard G.
- Ice-Age Hunters of the Ukraine. Issued in Prehistoric Archeology and Ecology Series, edited by Karl W. Butzer & Leslie G. Freeman. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1973]. 1st Paperback Edition. xviii+140+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 130. Konner, Melvin.
- The Tangled Wing: Biological Constraints on the Human Spirit. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1982]. 1st Edition. xx+543+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Cream canvas-backed yellow boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Owner's inscription to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 131. Kroeber, Alfred L. (1876-1960), ed.
- Anthropology Today: An Encyclopedic Inventory. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1953]. 1st Edition. [First published the same year.] [xvi]+966+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth. Endleaves age-toned, front hinge cracked, a good to very good copy in tattered dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 132. Kroeber, A[lfred] L. & Gifford, E. W.
- Karok Myths. Folkloristic Commentary by Alan Dundes. Linguistic Index by William Bright. Edited by Grace Buzaljko. Foreword by Theodora Kroeber. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: The University of Chicago Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [2]+l+380pp. Gold cloth. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 133. Kroeber, A[lfred] L. & Waterman, T. T., eds.
- Source Book in Anthropology. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1946]. Revised Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published 1931.] [x]+571+[3]pp. Black cloth. Covers rubbed, corners bent, a good secondhand copy. *SOLD*
- 134. Kroeber, Theodora.
- Alfred Kroeber: A Personal Configuration. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [iii]+[xii]+292+[6]pp. Text illus. Black cloth. A very good copy with owner's bookplate. *SOLD*
Section 2: Anthropology (L-O)
Section 3: Anthropology (P-X)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 21 Sep 2010