|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Language and Linguistics (A-L)
List 1563 Created: 4 Feb 2006
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 2: Language and Linguistics (M-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1563 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Aarsleff, Hans.
- The Study of Language in England, 1780-1860. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. v+[3]+279+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $52.95
- 2. Abbeduto, Leonard, ed.
- Language and Communication in Mental Retardation. International Review of Research in Mental Retardation Volume 27. Amsterdam: Academic Press / An imprint of Elsevier Science, [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+325+[3]pp. Blue cloth with white lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $100.95
- 3. Albert, Martin L. & Obler, Loraine K.
- The Bilingual Brain: Neuropsychological and Neurolinguistic Aspects of Bilingualism. Perspectives in Neurolinguistics and Psycholinguistics, edited by Harry A. Whitaker [Volume 10]. New York: Academic Press, 1978. 1st Edition. [xiv]+302+[2]pp. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with slight cover wear. *SOLD*
- 4. Allen, Harold B., ed.
- Teaching English As a Second Language: A Book of Readings. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1965]. 2nd printing. [2]+[xii]+406+[4]pp. Printed gold cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 5. Allott, Robin.
- The Great Mosaic Eye: Language and Evolution. Sussex: The Book Guild Ltd, [2001]. 1st Edition. xiv+228+[6]pp. + Compact disc. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 6. Anglin, Jeremy M.
- The Growth of Word Meaning. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xvi]+108pp. Thin 8vo. Pebbled black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 7. Anttila, Raimo & Brewer, Warren A.
- Analogy: A Basic Bibliography. Library and Information Sources in Linguistics Volume 1. Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Lingusitic Science V. Amsterdam: John Benjamins, 1977. 1st Edition. xiv+50pp. Thin 8vo. Printed white and ochre boards. Mild cover staining, else a very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed by Antitla. *SOLD*
- 8. Atkinson, Martin.
- Explanations in the Study of Child Language Development. Cambridge Studies in Linguistics 35. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+289+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted blue spine label. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 9. Austerlitz, Robert, ed.
- The Scope of American Linguistics. Papers of the First Golden Anniversary Symposium of the Linguistic Society of America, Held at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst, on July 24 and 25, 1974. Lisse: The Peter De Ridder Press, 1975. 1st Edition. 209+[3]pp. Printed stiff yellow wrappers. Lower corner of text block bumped, else a very good to near fine copy. Presentation copy. *SOLD*
- 10. Ball, Martin & Lowry, Orla.
- Methods in Clinical Phonetics. Issued in Methods in Speech and Language Pathology Series. London and Philadelphia: Whurr Publishers, [2001]. 1st Edition. xii+136pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 11. Baratz, Joan C. & Shuy, Roger W., eds.
- Teaching Black Children to Read. Urban Language Series (Roger W. Shuy, General Editor) 4. [Washington, DC]: Center for Applied Linguistics, 1969. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+219+[5]pp. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 12. Barker, Philip.
- Using Metaphors in Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+221+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Ink signature to title-page. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 13. Bender, James F.
- The Personality Structure of Stuttering. New York/Chicago: Pitman Publishing Corporation, [1939]. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 14. Bender, James F.
- The Personality Structure of Stuttering. New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation, [1939]. Cloth. Lightly stained. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 15. Bever, Thomas G., et al.
- An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Ability. Issued in The Language & Thought Series. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+[2]+432+[4]pp. Cream cloth with gilt lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 16. Birdwhistell, Ray L.
- Kinesics and Context: Essays on Body Motion Communication. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 17. Black, John W.
- American Speech for Foreign Students. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+258+[4]pp. Peach cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 18. Blakemore, Diane.
- Relevance and Linguistic Meaning: The Semantics and Pragmatics of Discourse Markers. Cambridge Studies in Linguistics 99. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. viii+200pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted blue spine label. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $57.95
- 19. Bogue, Benjamin N.
- Stammering: Its Cause and Cure. Indianapolis: [Benjamin Nathaniel Bogue], 1922. 3rd printing. [First published 1919.] 279+[7]pp. Frontis portrait included in pagination. 12mo. Printed panelled red cloth. Slight cover staining & shelfwear, spine dull, a good to very good copy. ]Presentation copy. With Marion Kenworthy's bookplate (though not presented to her). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 20. Borko, Harold, ed.
- Automated Language Processing: The State of the Art. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+386pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 21. Bowra, [Sir] C[ecil] M[aurice] (1898-1971).
- Primitive Song. Cleveland/NY: World Publishing Company, [1962]. 1st American Edition. xiv+303+[3]pp. + 24pp. of photos. Decorative cream linen. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 22. Broe, Michael B. & Pierrehumbert, Janet B., eds.
- Papers in Laboratory Phonology V: Acquisition and the Lexicon. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+400pp. Yellow cloth with silver spine lettering and painted black front label. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 23. Broeder, Peter & Murre, Jaap, eds.
- Models of Language Acquisition: Inductive and Deductive Approaches. [Oxford]: Oxford University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+291+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.95
- 24. Brooks, Nelson.
- Language and Language Learning. New York/Burlingame: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+238+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 25. Brown, Roger Langham.
- Wilhelm von Humboldt's Conception of Linguistic Relativity. Janua Linguarum Series Minor No. LXV. The Hague/Paris: Mouton, 1967. 1st Edition. 132pp. Printed blue-gray wrappers. Highlighted throughout, a working copy only. *SOLD*
- 26. Budge, [Sir] E[rnest] A[lfred Thompson] (1857-1934).
- Easy Lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics. Books on Egypt and Chaldea 3. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1902. 2nd printing. [First published 1899.] [xii]+246pp. 12mo. Printed decorative ochre cloth. Moderate cover staining, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 27. Bulman, Lesley.
- Teaching Language and Study Skills in Secondary Science. London: Heinemann Educational Books, [1985]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+226+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 28. Burkowsky, Mitchell R., ed.
- Orientation to Language and Learning Disorders. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+293+[5]pp. Printed gray-blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, front joint cracked, chip to the right edge of the front board, good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 29. Burt, Marina K.
- From Deep to Surface Structure: An Introduction to Transformational Syntax. Issued in the series Studies in Language, edited by Noam Chomsky and Morris Halle. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+256+[4]pp. 4to. Large format trade paperback. Corners curled, ink signature to the half-title, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 30. Buttler, János.
- Versuch zur Hybrid-Kode Theorie der Sprache: Beiträge zur Theorie der Textinterpretation. Basel: aku-Fotodruck, 1974. 1st Edition. [2]+x+294+[2]pp. + 2 folding charts. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. With laid-in inscribed leaf, signed. Inquire | Order $20.00
University of Basel doctoral dissertation.
- 31. Chao, Yuen Ren.
- Language and Symbolic Systems. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1968. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1966.] [xvi]+240pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 32. Charniak, Eugene.
- Statistical Language Learning. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xx+170+[2]pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 33. Chenail, Ronald J.
- Medical Discourse and Systemic Frames of Comprehension. Advances in Discourse Processes Volume XLII. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+126+[6]pp. Printed decorative laminated brown boards. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 34. Chomsky, [Avrum] Noam (born 1928).
- Typed Letter signed, on his M.I.T. printed stationary, dated June 12, 1978. To the neuropsychologist [Jason] Brown. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: 1978. 4to. Two horizontal folds, otherwise nea fine. Uncommon. *SOLD*
"Dear Dr. Brown, "I am sorry that bad planning and organization, partly my fault. made it necessary to cut short your extremely interesting presentation and the discussion of it at the meeting yesterday. . . . I hope that at some other time we can pursue these extremely interesting issues with greater care and apologize for the constraints I felt compelled to impose at that point." 8 lines plus heading, closing, and signature.
- 35. Clark, Eve V., ed.
- The Proceedings of the Twenty-ninth Annual Child Language Research Forum. [Stanford, California]: Published for the Stanford Linguistics Association by the Center for the Study of Language and Information, [1998]. 1st Edition. viii+240pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $49.95
- 36. Cohen, David (born 1940), ed.
- Explaining Linguistic Phenomena. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation / A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, 1974. 1st Edition. [xvi]+207+[5]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 37. Cohen, David & Wirth, Jessica R., eds.
- Testing Linguistic Hypotheses. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+227+[1]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A fine, unused copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 38. Cole, Jennifer, et al, eds.
- Linguistics and Computation. CSLI Lecture Notes No. 52. Stanford, California: Center for the Study of Language and Information, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xii]+296+[4]pp. Gray cloth. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 39. Cole, Roger W., ed.
- Current Issues in Linguistic Theory. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. viii+303+[1]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 40. Cook, Walter A., S.J.
- Introduction to Tagmemic Analysis. Issued in The Transatlantic Series in Linguistics. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [xii]+210+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.95
** JG has at home **.
- 41. Corbin, Richard & Crosby, Muriel.
- Language Problems for the Disadvantaged. The Report of the NCTE Tast Force on Teaching English to the Disadvantaged. New York: National Council of Teachers of English, 1965. viii+327pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 42. Critchley, Macdonald (1900-1997).
- Developmental Dyslexia. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [xii]+104+[2]pp. + frontis. Thin 8vo. Ruled gray cloth. Name stamp to front paste-down and a bit musty, else very good in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 43. Croatto, L. & Croatto-Martinolli, C., eds.
- International Association of Logopedics and Phoniatrics: Proceedings of the XIIth International Speech and Voice Therapy Conference, Padua, 1962. [Padua]: [Printed by the Scuola Tipografica dell'Ente Nazionali Sordomuti], [1964]. 1st Edition. 617+[3]pp. Printed mottled pale blue-gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Papers in English, German, French, and Italian. The Association was founded in Vienna in 1924 to promote study of the physiology, pathology, and therapy of speech, voice, and hearing.
- 44. Cullinan, Bernice E., ed.
- Black Dialects and Reading. Margaret Kocher, Linguistic Consultant. Urbana, IL: ERIC Clearinghouse on Reading and Communication Skills, National Council of Teachers of English, [1976]. 2nd printing. [First published 1974.] x+198pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 45. Darby, John E., ed.
- Speech Evaluation in Psychiatry. New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc. / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+416+[2]pp. Printed decorative blue boards with white lettering. Moderate edgewear, otherwise a crisp, unused copy. Inquire | Order $45.95
- 46. Darley, Frederic L., ed.
- Evaluation of Appraisal Techniques in Speech and Language Pathology. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+274pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 47. De Hirsch, Katrina.
- Language and the Developing Child. Foreword by Jeannette Jefferson Jansky. The Orton Dyslexia Society Monograph No. 4. Baltimore: The Orton Dyslexia Society, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. Trade paperback. Spine and edges faded, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 48. Dechert, Hans W. & Raupach, Manfred, eds.
- Temporal Variables in Speech: Studies in Honour of Frieda Goldman-Eisler. Janua Linguarum Series Major 86. The Hague / Paris / New York: Mouton Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. xii+370+[2]pp. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in defective dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 49. DeGraff, Michel, ed.
- Language Creation and Language Change: Creolization, Diachrony, and Development. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. x+573+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight bump to top edge of front board, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review slips laid-in. Inquire | Order $41.95
- 50. Derwing, Bruce L.
- Transformational Grammar as a Theory of Language Acquisition: A Study in the Empirical, Conceptual and Methodlogical Foundations of Contemporary Linguistics. Cambridge Studies in Linguistics 10. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1973. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+346+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Library purchase stamp to front flyleaf, a very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 51. Desmedt, John E., ed.
- Language and Hemispheric Specialization in Man: Cerebral Event-Related Potentials. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology Volume 3. Basel: S. Karger, 1977. 1st Edition. [viii]+286+[2]pp. 68 text figures & 22 tables. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 52. Deuchar, Margaret.
- British Sign Language. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+232+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $114.95
- 53. Deutsche Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, Arbeitstelle Strukturelle Grammatik.
- Studia Grammatica I. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1965. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1962.] 114+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Eight pages highlighted, sheets browned, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains "Thesen über die theoretischen Grundlagen einer wissenschaftlichen Grammatik"; Wolfgang Motsch's "Zur Stellung der 'Wortbildung' in einem formalen Sprachmodell"; Manfred Bierwisch's "Über den theoretischen Status des Morphems"; Woldietrich Hartung's "Die Passivtransformationen im Deutschen."
- 54. Dingwall, William Orr, ed.
- A Survey of Linguistic Science. [College Park, Maryland]: Linguistics Program / University of Maryland, [1971]. 1st Edition. [2]+810pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with some shelfwear. Photo-offset left-justified text. *SOLD*
- 55. Dingwall, William Orr.
- Transformational Generative Grammar: A Bibliography. [Washington, DC]: Center for Applied Linguistics, 1965. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+82+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Printed stiff tan wrapeprs. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
Bibliographs 962 items.
- 56. Dixon, Kathleen.
- Making Relationships: Gender in the Forming of Academic Community. Studies in Composition and Rhetoric 2. New York: Peter Lang, [1997]. 1st Edition. [viii]+172+[2]pp. Printed pictorial glossy green boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 57. Eitzen, [Friedrich] Wilhelm (1856-1911).
- Der Irrgarten der Sprachen: gefährliche Fremdwörter, Missverständnisse und Entgleisungen. Berlin/Bonn: Ferd[inand] Dümmlers Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 239+[9]pp. Printed yellow cloth with brown lettering. Covers moderately stained and shelfworn, library pocket, date-due leaf, and rubber stamp to the rear endpapers, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 58. Elgin, Suzette Haden.
- The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense. no place (US): Dorset Press, [1980]. Reprint Edition, Later printing. [x]+310+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 59. Essen, Otto von.
- Allgemeine und angewandte Phonetik. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1962. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1953.] xi+[1]+228pp. Printed tan cloth with blue lettering. Highlighting to several dozen pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 60. Fabre d'Olivet, Antoine (1767-1825).
- La langue hébraïque restituée, et le véritable sens des mots hébreux, rétabli et prouvé par leur analyse radicale. Paris: Chez l'auteur . . . Barrois, l'aîné, Libraire . . . Eberhart, Libraire, 1815, 1816. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xlviii+197+[1]+138; 345+[5]pp. 4to. Attractively rebound in modern crimson morocco-backed marbled boards with raised spine bands and gilt-stamped spines. Title-pages browned, sheets browned and with occasional foxing, a very good, handsome set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,100.00
Caillet 3780. An occult classic in which the author tried to construct knowledge of Biblical Hebrew by comparison with Arabic, Greek, Chinese, and other ancient languages. Fabre D'Olivet construed Hebrew grammar as applicable to most other languages on the basis of his analysis of its roots. Includes a translation of the first ten chapters of Genesis into literal English and French (along with Fabre's spiritual interpretation and copious motes). Also, this is the source for Benjamin Whorf's idea that language constrains our knowledge of reality (the Sapir-Whorf hypothesis).
- 61. Ferguson, Charles A. (born 1921).
- Language Structure and Language Use: Essays by Charles A. Ferguson. Selected and Introduced by Anwar S. Dil. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+327+[1]pp. Straight-grained gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 62. Fish, Stanley (born 1938).
- Is There a Text in This Class? The Authority of Interpretive Communities. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+394+[2]pp. Beige cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Unsigned, but Cleanth Brooks's copy with his marginal ink and pencil annotations. *SOLD*
- 63. Froment, J.
- Comment étudier les troubles du langage? Congrès des médecins aliénistes et neurologistes de France et des pays de langue française, XXVIIIe session, Bruxelles, 1er - 7 aout 1924. Rapport de Neurologie). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1924. 1st Edition. 35+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 64. Fry, Dennis.
- Homo Loquens: Man As a Talking Animal. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [x]+177+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 65. Genette, Gerard.
- Mimologics. Translated by Thais E. Morgan. Foreword by Gerald Prince. Stages Volume 2. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska, 1995. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published in 1976 as Mimologiques: Voyage en Cratylie.] lxvi+446pp. Trade paperback. Covers lightly worn else a very good to near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 66. Glasser, Richard.
- Studien zur Geschichte des französischen Zeitbegriffs: eine Orientierung. Münchener Romanistische Arbeiten, hrsg. von F. Rauhut, H. Rheinfelder, und K. Vossler Heft 5. München: Max Hueber Verlag, 1936. 1st Edition. x+255+[1]pp. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Chapters on time concepts in old French, the middle and late-middle ages, the Renaissance, the classical sense, the 18th century, the Romantic feeling of time, Baudelaire, the 19th century.
- 67. Gleitman, Lila R. & Gleitman, Henry.
- Phrase and Paraphrase: Some Innovative Uses of Language. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+242pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 68. Glinz, Hans.
- Ansätze zu einer Sprachtheorie. Beihefte zum "Wirkenden Wort" 2. Düsseldorf: Pädagogischer Verlag Schwann, [1962]. 1st Edition. 93+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed cream and green wrappers. Highlighted throughout, a good reading copy only. *SOLD*
- 69. Glinz, Hans.
- Sprache und Welt. Duden-Beiträge zu Fragen der Rechtschreibung, der Grammatik und des Stils Heft 6. Mannheim: Bibliographisches Institut - Mannheim, Dudenverlag, [1962]. 2nd printing. 29+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff black and yellow wrappers. Highlighted in yellow, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 70. Goldstein, Susan B. & Sies, Luther F.
- The Communication Contract. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+368pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in lightly chipped and lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 71. Golinkoff, Roberta M, ed.
- The Transition From Prelinguistic To Linguistic Communication. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. xxiv+308+[4]pp. White cloth with red spine and front lettering. Covers rubbed else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 72. Gorfein, David, ed.
- Resolving Semantic Ambiguity. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+338+[2]pp+ 26 illustrations. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 73. Gray, Burl & Ryan, Bruce.
- A Language Program for the Nonlanguage Child. Champaign, IL: Research Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. x+181+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Covers foxed else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 74. Greenberg, Joseph H. (1915-2001), ed.
- Universals of Human Language Volume 2: Phonology. Associate Editors: Charles A. Ferguson & Edith A. Moravcsik. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+590pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine, tight and unused copy in chipped dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Greenberg was the most influential proponent of language universals; his 1955 grouping of African languages into 3 families and 1987 grouping of Native American languages into 3 families, though originally quite contentious, has increasingly been accepted.
- 75. Greenberg, Joseph H., ed.
- Universals of Human Language Volume 4: Syntax. Associate Editors: Charles A. Ferguson & Edith A. Moravcsik. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xi+[7]+667+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 76. Gumpel, Liselotte.
- Metaphor Reexamined: A Non-Aristotelian Perspective. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+304pp. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 77. Gumperz, John J. & Levinson, Stephen C., eds.
- Rethinking Longuistic Relativity. Studies in the Social and Cultural Foundations of Language No. 17. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+488pp. Trade paperback. Front cover and several pages creased at bottom right corner else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 78. Hardy, William G. & Hardy, Miriam Pauls.
- Essays on Communication and Communicative Disorders. New York/San Francisco/London: Grune & Stratton, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+161+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $42.95
- 79. Hargrave, Basil.
- Origins and Meanings of Popular Phrases & Names including Those which came into Use during the Great War. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1925. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1911 in London.] vi+376+[2]pp. Thatched green buckram. Slight cover staining and shelfwear, otherwise a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 80. Harris, Roy, ed.
- The Origin of Language. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle No. 7. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xii+332pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*
Includes selections from Max Müller, Darwin, Tylor, Whitney, and others.
- 81. Hartmann, Peter (born 1923).
- Probleme der sprachlichen Form. Untersuchungen zur allgemeinen Grammatik [Band] 3. Issued in the series Bibliothek der Allgemeinen Sprachwissenschaft, Zweite Reihe: Einzeluntersuchungen und Darstellungen. Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, [1957]. 1st Edition. 415+[1]pp. Blue cloth. Endpapers darkened, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 82. Hartmann, Peter.
- Wesen und Wirkung der Sprache im Spiegel der Theorie Leo Weisgerbers. Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, [1958]. 1st Edition. 168pp. Dark blue cloth. About 30 pages highlighted, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 83. Haselbach, Gerhard.
- Grammatik und Sprachstruktur: Karl Ferdinand Beckers Beitrag zur Allgemeinen Sprachwissenschaft in historischer und systematischer Sicht. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1966. 1st Edition. [xii]+299+[3]pp. + 3 plates + folding chart. Printed ochre cloth. Margins a bit yellowed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 84. Hawkins, John, ed.
- Explaining Language Universals. [Oxford]: Basil Blackwell, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+398+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 85. Hayakawa, S[amuel] I[chiyé] (1906-1992).
- Language in Action. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1940]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+345+[1]pp. Black cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 86. Hayakawa, S[amuel] I[chiyé].
- Language in Action. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc., [1941]. Later printing. [xiv]+345+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 87. Hayakawa, S[amuel] I[chiyé], ed.
- Our Language and Our World: Selections from ETC.: A Review of General Semantics 1953-1958. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. xii+402+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. Slight dampstaining to the obverse of the dust jacket and front & rear endpapers, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Includes essays by Maslow, Carl Rogers, Hayakawa, Jay Haley, et al.
- 88. Hayakawa, S[amuel] I[chiyé].
- Symbol, Status, and Personality. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. [x]+188+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 89. Hays, David G.
- Introduction to Computational Linguistics. Mathematical Linguistics and Automatic Language Processing, edited by David G. Hays Volume 2. New York: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+231+[1]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 90. Hazard, Mary E.
- Elizabethan Silent Language. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+345+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 91. Hefner, Robert W. (born 1952).
- Hindu Javanese: Tengger Tradition and Islam. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1989]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1985.] [xii]+290+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
"The most important study of Javanese religion since Clifford Geertz's Religion of Java (1960). An ethnographically rich and historically detailed portrait of the last Hindu enclave in Muslim Java" [Choice].
- 92. Heid, Manfred, ed.
- Beziehungen zwischen Sprachrezeption und Sprachproduktion im Fremdsprachenunterricht. Protokoll eines Werkstattgesprächs des Goethe House New York vom 23. bis 26. September 1980. [München]: [Druckerei Kemmler & Hoch], [1981]. 1st Edition. 205+[3]pp. Printed stiff white and gray wrappers. A few page corners dog-eared, ink check to table-of-contents, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Two papers in German, nine in English.
- 93. Heller, Louis Geroge.
- Communicational Analysis and Methodology for Historians. New York: New York University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xii+179+[1]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. With laid-in publisher's review slip. Inquire | Order $15.00
Pioneer application of linguistic analysis to the problems of social science (dating manuscripts, translation, relation of culture to language, etc.).
- 94. Hellinger, Marlis & Bußmann, Hadumod, eds.
- Gender Across Languages: The Linguistic Representation of Women and Men Volume 1. Impact Studies in Language and Society Volume 9. Amsterdam/Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company, [2001]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+328+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Minor scratching to front cover else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 95. Herberts, Kjell & Laurén, Christer, eds.
- Papers from the Sixth Nordic Conference on Bilingualism. Multilingual Matters, edited by Derrick Sharp 80. Clevedon/Philadelphia/Adelaide: Multilingual Matters, [1991]. 1st Edition. [viii]+135+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 96. Hermann, Knud.
- Reading Disability: A Medical Study of Word-Blindness and Related Handicaps. Translation by P. G. Aungle of Om Medfodt Ordblindhed (Copenhagen 1955), revised for the English edition. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1959. 1st Edition in English, Danish issue. 182+[2]pp. 26 text figures. Small 12mo. Printed purple boards with cream spine and black and white lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $23.95
English translation published simultaneously by Munksgard in Copenhagen, Thomas in the USA, and Ryerson Press in Toronto.
- 97. Hertzler, Joyce O.
- A Sociology of Language. New York: Random House, Inc., [1965]. [2]+xii+599+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 98. Hill, Archibald A., ed.
- Linguistics Today. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xii]+291+[1]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 99. Hoch, Paul H. (born 1902) & Zubin, Joseph (born 1900), eds.
- Psychopathology of Communication. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume XIII. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1958. 1st Edition. xii+305+[5]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed, some wear to the corners, a good used copy. *SOLD*
- 100. Hoenigswald, Henry M. (born 1915).
- Language Change and Linguistic Reconstruction. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1974] [this edition 1st issued 1965]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [First published 1960.] viii+168pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 101. Hoijer, Harry, ed.
- Language in Culture: Conference on the Interrelations of Language and Other Aspects of Culture. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1958]. 3rd printing. [First published 1954.] [xii]+286+[6]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 102. Horn, Thomas D., ed.
- Reading for the Disadvantaged: Problems of Linguistically Different Learners. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+267+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 103. Houtkoop-Steenstra, Hanneke.
- Interaction and the Standardized Survey Interview: The Living Questionnaire. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiv+209+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.95
- 104. Hudson, Richard A.
- Arguments for a Non-transformational Grammar. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+214pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue-gray endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
Presents the author's daughter-dependency theory of syntax as an alternative to mother-daughter constituency theories.
- 105. Humboldt, Wilhelm von (1767-1835).
- Briefe. [Auswahl von Wilhelm Rößle. Einleitung von Heinz Gollwitzer]. München: Carl Hanser Verlag, [1952]. 1st Edition. [iv]+501+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Five pages highlighted, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
Presents over 150 unabridged letters across Humboldt's life.
- 106. Humboldt, Wilhelm von.
- Linguistic Variability & Intellectual Development. Translation by George C. Buck & Frithjof A. Raven of the introduction to Humboldt's Über die Kawisprache auf der Insel Java, one of the foundation texts for linguistics. Miami Linguistic Series No. 9. Coral Gables, FL: University of Miami Press, [1971]. 1st Edition in English. [xxii]+296+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. Covers flecked, ink-lining (mostly slight) to 10 pages, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 107. Humboldt, Wilhelm von.
- On Language: The Diversity of Human Language-Structure and its Influence on the Mental Development of Mankind. Introduction by Hans Aarsleff. Translation by Peter Heath of the introduction to Humboldt's Über die Kawisprache auf der Insel Java, one of the foundation texts for linguistics. Also published separately in 1836 as Über die Verschiedenheit des menschlichen Sprachbaues und ihren Einfluss auf die geistige Entwickelung des Menschengeschlechts. Texts in German Philosophy (Charles Taylor General Editor) [Volume 7]. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1971 by Univ. of Miami Press.] lxix+[1]+296+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some bumping to the crown and upper front joint, otherwise a fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 108. Humboldt, Wilhelm von & Humboldt, Caroline von.
- Wilhelm und Caroline von Humboldt in ihren Briefen. Band 1: Briefe aus der Brautzeit 1787-1791. Dritte Auflage. Band 2: Von der Verählung bis zu Humboldts Scheiden aus Rom 1791-1808. Vierte Auflage. Band 3: Weltbürgertun und preußischer Staatsdienst: Briefe aus Rom und Berlin-Königsburg 1808-1810. Band 4: Federn und Schwerter in den Freiheitskriegen: Briefe von 1812-1815. Band 5: Diplomatische Friedensarbeit 1815-1817. Band 6: Im Kampf mit Hardenberg 1817-1819. Band 7: Reise Seelen 1820-1835. Herausgegeben von Anna von Sydow. Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn, 1906-1916. 7 volumes. [xxiv]+487+[1]pp. + 5-page folding facsimile letter on 3 leaves. [viii]+306+[2]pp. + 2 plates. [xvi]+495+[1]pp. + 2 plates. [xii]+588+[4]pp. + 2 plates. [xvi]+413+[3]pp. + 1 plate. [xiv]+631+[1]pp. + 4 plates. xii+407-[1]pp. + 8 plates. Large 8vo. Gilt-stamped printed green cloth with bevelled edges and decorative endpapers. Corners bumped, moderate shelfwear to spine tips, a very good set with the following faults: rear hinge to third volume quite cracked; rear hinge to sixth volume cracked and vertical tears from the bottom margins of the front flyleaf (@ 8cm.) and half-title (@ 5 cm.) Third printing of first two volumes, all others first printings. *SOLD*
- 109. Hymes, Dell, ed.
- Pidginization and Creolization of Languages. Proceedings of a Conference held at the University of the West Indies, Mona, Jamaica, April 1968. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+530+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 110. Imhasly, Bernard.
- Der Begriff der sprachlichen Kreativität in der neueren Linguistik. Linguistische Arbeiten 20. Tübingen: Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1974. 1st Edition. vi+132pp. Printed flexible orange card covers with black lettering. Scored throughout in red ink, thus a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 111. Jacobs, Roderick A. & Rosenbaum, Peter S.
- English Transformational Grammar. Epilogue by Paul M. Postal. Waltham, MA: Blaisdell Publishing Company, a Division of Ginn and Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. x+294pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 112. Jespersen, Otto (1860-1943).
- The Philosophy of Grammar. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1948]. 5th printing. [First published 1924.] 359+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 113. Jespersen, Otto.
- Die Sprache: Ihre Natur, Entwicklung und Entstehung. Translated by Rudolf Hittmair & Karl Waibel. Band Drei of Indogermanische Bibliothek Vierte Abteilung: Sprachgeschichte. Heidelberg: Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1925. 1st Edition in German, 1st printing. [First published 1921 in London by Allen & Unwin.] [xvi]+440pp. Later drab wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 114. Johnson, Frank, ed.
- Alienation: Concept, Term, and Meanings. New York and London: Seminar Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiv+402pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 115. Johnson, Michael L.
- Mind, Language, Machine: Artificial Intelligence in the Poststructuralist Age. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+339+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Johnson was Professor of English at the University of Kansas.
- 116. Joos, Martin, ed.
- Readings in Linguistics I: The Development of Descriptive Linguistics in America 1925-56. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1968] [this edition 1st issued 1966]. 4th Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1957.] [viii]+421+[1]pp. 4to. Blue cloth. Slight red ink lining to the first chapter, else very good in worn dust wrapper. Photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 117. Journal of the Pali Text Society.
- 1882-1905. Edited by T. W. Rhyss Davids. [Delhi, India]: Caxton Publications, [1985]. 14 volumes. Reprint Edition. Printed red boards with white lettering. Very good copies. *SOLD*
Comprises texts and studies on Buddhism and Pali literature; includes reports of the Pali Text Society.
- 118. Kao, Henry S. R., et al, eds.
- Cognitive Neuroscience Studies of the Chinese Language. [Hong Kong]: Hong Kong University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xiv+329+[1]pp. Teal cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 119. Kasanin, Jacob S. (1897-1946), ed.
- Language and Thought in Schizophrenia. Preface by Nolan D. C. Lewis. Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1951. 3rd printing. [First published 1946.] [2]+xiv+133+[3pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains important papers by Sullivan, Goldstein, Kasanin, Cameron, Benjamin, Beck, Angyal plus von Domarus' very influential "The Specific Laws of Logic in Schizophrenia" (pp. 104-114).
- 120. Kempson, Ruth M.
- Presupposition and the Delimitation of Semantics. Cambridge Studies in Linguistics Volume 15. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+235+[1]pp. Blue cloth with painted dark blue spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 121. Keyes, C. D.
- Four Types of Value Destruction: A Search for the Good Through an Ethical Analysis of Everyday Experience. [Washington, DC]: University Press of America, [1978]. 1st Edition. [iv]+ii+103+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $78.95
- 122. Kienle, Richard von.
- Historische Laut- und Formenlehre des Deutschen. Sammlung kurzer Grammatiken germanischer Dialekte … A. Hauptreihe No. 11. Tübingen: Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1960. 1st Edition. x+326+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 123. Klima, Edward S., et al.
- The Signs of Language. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: Harvard University Press, 1979. 1st Edition. xiv+417+[1]pp. + Black and white text figures. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 124. Koerner, E. F. K[onrad].
- The Importance of Techmer's "Internationale Zeitschrift fuer Allgemeine Sprachwissenschaft" in the Development of General Linguistics. Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Lingusitic Science Series III; Studies in the History of Linguistics Volume 1. Amsterdam: John Benjamins, 1973. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+76pp. Thin 8vo. Printed cream and orange card covers with black lettering and DJ flaps. Some creasing, else a very good copy. Inscribed and signed by Koerner on the half-title 5 March 1977. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 125. Koschmieder, Erwin.
- Beiträge zur allgemeinen Syntax. Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, [1965]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A few pages highlighted, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 126. Kreidler, Charles W., ed.
- Report of the Sixteenth Annual Meeting on Linguistics and Language Studies. Georgetown University Institute of Language and Linguistics Monograph Series on Languages and Linguistics No. 18. Washington, DC: Georgetown University Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. [viii]+212pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 127. Krzeszowski, Tomasz P.
- Contrastive Generative Grammar: Theoretical Foundations. Ars Linguistica: Commentationes analyticae et criticae 1. Tübingen: Gunter Narr Verlag, [1979]. 1st Edition. 113+[3]pp. Printed white card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.95
- 128. Labov, William & Fanshel, David.
- Therapeutic Discourse: Psychotherapy as Conversation. New York: Academic Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. x+392+[6]pp. Panelled beige cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 129. Ladefoged, Peter.
- Preliminaries to Linguistic Phonetics. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+122+[2]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering and burnt orange endpapers. Slight dampstaining to the upper front board and upper sheets, else very good in dampstained dust jackkt. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 130. Lado, Robert.
- Moderner Sprachunterricht: Eine Einführung auf wissenschaftlicher Grundlage. Translation by Reinhold Freudenstein of Language Teaching. München: Max Hueber Verlag, [1967]. 1st Edition in German. 324+[4]pp. Red boards with printed white front label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 131. Lappin, Shalom & Benmamoun, Elabbas, eds.
- Fragments: Studies in Ellipsis and Gapping. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+298+[8]pp. Printed purple boards with gilt lettering. Slight bump to the upper edge of the front board, else a fine, unused copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*
- 132. Laver, John.
- The Gift of Speech. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xviii+400pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
Laver was professor of phonetics at the University of Edinburgh.
- 133. Laver, John.
- Principles of Phonetics. Issued in the series Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xxviii+707+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight handsoiling to the right edge of the text block, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $84.95
- 134. Lefèvre, André (1834-1904).
- Race and Language. International Scientific Series LXXII. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1894. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [2]+[ii]+4+[iii]-vi+424+[2]pp. + 6 leaves of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Decorative stamped red cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed tan endpapers. Library pocket roughly removed from the rear paste-down, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 135. Lefevre, Carl A.
- Linguistics and the Teaching of Reading. Issued in the series Curriculum and Methods in Education. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+252pp. Green cloth with yellow printing. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 136. Leonard, Laurence B.
- Children with Specific Language Impairment. Language, Speech, and Communication [Volume 13]. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1999]. 2nd printing. [First published 1998.] viii+339+[5]pp. Small 4to. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 137. Lepschy, Giulio.
- History of Linguistics Volume I: The Eastern Traditions of Linguistics. London/NY: Longman, [1994]. 1st Edition. xx+203+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 138. Leroi-Gourhan, André (1911-1986).
- Hand und Wort: die Evolution von Technik, Sprache und Kusnt. Translation by Michael Bischoff of Le geste et la parole (Paris 1964, 1965, 2 volumes). [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp, [1980]. 1st Edition in German. 531+[1]pp. 153 text illustrations by the author. Beige cloth with white-lettered painted black spine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 139. Liebmann, Albert.
- Vorlesungen über Sprachstörungen 2. Heft: Stammeln. Berlin: Verlag von Oscar Coblentz, 1925. 2nd Revised Edition. 60pp. Printed gray-green wrappers. Slight chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 140. Liebmann, Albert.
- Vorlesungen über Sprachstörungen. 2. Heft: Stammeln. 2nd edition revised. 5. Heft: Übungstafeln für Stammler, sowie für hörstumme und geistig zurückgebliebene Kinder. 3rd edition. 9. Heft: Die psychische Behandlugn von Sprachstürungen. 10. Heft: Sprachstörungen bei Kriegsteilnehmern. Berlin: Verlag von Oscar Coblentz, 1925, 1926, 1914, 1916. 60; iv+48; 125+[3]; 109+[3]pp. Printed green wrappers. Wrappers worn and detached to three fascicules, paper acidic. Scarce. With Emil Fröschel's signature to the second, third, and 10th Heften. Inquire | Order $100.00
Professor of Speech Pathology at Berlin during the first half of the twentieth century and founder of the Berlin school of thought regarding disturbances of speech and language, especially those due to damage of the CNS, Liebmann authored the first monograph devoted entirely to the speech and language problems of the mentally disturbed. His work was read and reacted to by Freud, Goldstein, and others (see R. W. Rieber, Applied Psychology and Mental Health, p. 4). His influential Vorlesungen über Sprachstörungen was issued in ten fascicules, all published in Berlin by Oscar Coblentz.
- 141. Lungwitz, Hans (1881-1967).
- Lehrbuch der Psychobiologie. Erste Abteilung, erster bis dritter Band: Die Welt ohne Rätsel. Band 1: I. Teil: Das Wesen der Anschauung. II. Teil: Der Mensch als Reflexwesen. III. Teil: Von den Eigenschaften und Funktionen. Band 2: Die neun Sinne. Band 3: Die Psychobiologie der Sprache. Kirchhain N.-L.: Brücke-Verlag Kurt Schmersow, 1933, 1933, 1934. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. 755+[1]; 587+[1]; 392pp. Thick 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, rear wrapper and rear joint of Band 2 torn but still intact, still about a very good set with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-pages and quiet call number to the spines. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrappers and title-pages. Inquire | Order $75.00
Without the 2. Abteilung, Die Psychobiologie der Entwicklung (Bänder 4 & 5), of which Band 4 was titled Der Mensch als Organismus and Band 5 Die Weltanschauung der Charakter. Lungwitz was a Charlottenberg-Berlin psychiatrist.
Section 2: Language and Linguistics (M-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009