Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Antiquarian Psychology in English (K-P)

List 1558 Created: 27 Jan 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Antiquarian Psychology in English (A-J)

Section 3: Antiquarian Psychology in English (Q-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1558 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


84. Kidd, Dudley.
Savage Childhood: A Study of Kafir Children. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1906. 1st Edition. xvi+314+[2]pp. + 32 half-tones. Green-gray cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine device. Foxed, joints rubbed, corners frayed, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
The pioneer study of the psychological development of African children.

An Unknown Early MPD Book

85. Kidder, Jerome.
The Vital Resources Contributing to Capacity, Health, and Longevity, Including also the Great Law of the Evolution and Progression of the Human Species, by the More Comprehensive Inheritance Resulting from Duality of Parentage. New York: Published by the author, 1878. 2nd printing. [First published 1869 with a somewhat different title.] 181+[1]pp. 17 text woodcuts. 12mo. Blind-stamped mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale yellow endpapers. Edges dented, spine a bit chipped, about a very good copy. Rare. With different pagination than the 1869 edition, so probably with altered text. *SOLD*
Atwater Collection 2126 (this edition). Though you'd never know it from the title, mostly devoted to explaining multiple personality, largely using Wigan's theory of the double-brain. An unknown MPD book waiting to be discovered.
86. Koenigsberger, Leo.
Hermann von Helmholtz. Translated by Frances A. Welby with a preface by Lord Kelvin. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1906. 1st Edition in English. xvii+[1]+440pp. + 3 fine photogravure portraits. Panelled pink salmon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine darkened, covers dusty, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and obverse of the two internal plates. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
Still the best biography, albeit considerably abridged from the original three-volume German edition published in 1902-1903.
87. Koshtoyants, Kh. S.
Essays on the History of Physiology in Russia. Edited by Donald B. Lindsley. Translated by David P Boder, Kristan Hanes, & Natalie O'Brien. Russian Monographs on Brain and Behavior [Volume 1]. Washington, DC: American Institute of Biological Sciences and Co-sponsored by The American Psychological Association, [1964]. 1st Edition. [First published in Russian.] [16]+320+[4]pp. 25 text portrait illustrations. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Slight foxing to top edge, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

88. Külpe, Oswald (1862-1915).
Outlines of Psychology Based Upon the Results of Experimental Investigation. Translated by Edward Bradford Titchener. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1895. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1893 in German.] [xii]+462+[2]pp. Ruled pebbled brown cloth. Crown frayed, front hinge cracked, Elliot Mishler's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1949, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

89. Langley, J[ohn] N[ewport] (1852-1925).
The Autonomic Nervous System … Part I [all published]. Cambridge, [England]: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., 1921. 1st Edition. [8]+80pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan boards with black lettering. Rebacked with hand-printed brown cloth, hinges reinforced with cloth, crown & foot covered with masking tape, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
GM 1332. The most important book on the subject, summarizing the results of nearly forty years of research. Langley named the autonomic nervous system in 1898 and in 1905 distingushed the sympathetic and parasympathetic systems on the basis of the effects produced by epinephrine.
90. Lashley, Karl Spencer (1890-1958).
Brain Mechanisms and Intelligence: A Quantitative Study of Injuries to the Brain. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1929]. 1st Edition. xiv+186+[6]pp. + 11 plates. Thin 8vo. Printed dark green cloth with gilt front cover device. Bottom edges rubbed, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy with spine label and red library label to the upper front board. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Illustrated with 6 black and white plates.
Probably the most seminal 20th century work on localization of cerebral function. On the basis of his experimental work Lashley here posited two significant principles of enduring significance in neuropsychology: mass action and equipotentiality. Mass action postulated that certain types of learning are mediated by the cerebral cortex as a whole, contrary to the view that every psychological function is localized. Equipotentiality, associated chiefly with sensory systems such as the visual, states that some parts of a system can take over the functions of other parts.
91. Lenneberg, Eric H. (1921-1975).
Typed Letter signed, on his printed Cornell University stationary, dated Dec 10, 1973, to Jason Brown. 4to. Two horizontal creases, else fine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
11 lines plus heading and closing, signed "Eric". Lenneberg is responding to Brown's invitation to deliver a key-note address (organization not named). Lenneberg declines because he is "over-taxed and over-extended as is, and [it] would be simply insane to add a single further commitment to the rat-race that is already waiting for me. … I was actually honored to be offered the key-note address, and would have like to accept this invitation under more normal circumstances."

An Important Source for Both Hume & Adam Smith

92. [Lévesque de Pouilly, Louis-Jean (1691-1750)].
The Theory of Agreeable Sensations. In which After the Laws observed by Nature in the Distribution of Pleasure are discovered, the Principles of Natural Theology and Moral Philosophy, are established. To which is subjoined, relative to the same Subject, A Dissertation on Harmony of Stile. [Preface by Jacob Vernet]. London: Printed for W. Owen, 1749. 1st Edition in English. x+[10]+266+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, nicely rebacked in the 20th century. Some wear to the calf boards, else a very good copy with the bookplate of Lord Rivers. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
First published in French as a letter to Bolingbroke in Recueil de divers écrites sur l'amour et l'amitié, la politesse, la volupté, les sentimens agréables, l'esprit et le coeur. According to Brunet, first published separately as a book in 1743 by Lévesque's brother, but we can find no record of it. Published in 1749 both in Geneva and Paris as Theorie des sentimens agreables, from which the present work was translated. Reprinted a number of times in both French and English, with an American edition appearing in Boston in 1812, and translated into German in 1751.

A book that greatly influencd both Hume and Adam Smith. "Equally learned in science, mathematics, and literature, Lévesque de Pouilly had been one of the earliest interpreters of Newtonianism in France, later visiting England, where he became the friend of Sir Isaac himself. He was also the friend of Lord Bolingbroke, and in 1720, during that statesman's exile in France, had guided him through a course of study in philosophy. Bolingbroke's Substance of Some Letters, Written originally in French, about the Year 1720, to Mr. de Pouilly was not published, however, until 1754. For his part, Pouilly published in 1736 a letter, originally written to Bolingbroke, under the title Theorie des sentimens agréables. This aesthetic and ethical work in the tradition of Shaftesbury, Dubos, and Hutcheson would certainly have been agreeable to David Hume; and it is worth noting that the manuscript would have been in the final stages of completion at the time of Hume's stay in Rheims" [Mossner The Life of David Hume, p. 97].

93. Lewes, George Henry (1817-1878).
Comte's Philosophy of the Sciences: Being an Exposition of the Cours de Philosophies Postive of Auguste Comte. Issued in the series Bohn's Scientific Library. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1853. 1st Edition. viii+351+[1]pp. + inserted front and rear ads. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and printed yellow endpaper advertisements. Upper spine somewhat defective towards the rear joint with loss of the "P" in "Philosophy" and "S" in "Sciences" in the spine imprint, some marginal tearing to the rear ads, front joint splitting, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $185.00

94. Lewes, George Henry.
The Physiology of Common Life. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1859, 1860. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [x]+455-[1], viii+485-[1]pp. 102 text figures. 12mo. Handsomely rebound in modern brown goatskin with marbled boards and leather spine labels. Near fine copies. Scarce. Inquire | Order $375.00

95. Lewes, George Henry.
Problems of Life and Mind . . . First Series: The Foundations of a Creed. Vol. I. London: Trübner & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+472pp. Paneled brown cloth with paper spine label and glazed brown endpapers. Crown quite frayed, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. *SOLD*

96. Lewes, George Henry.
The Physical Basis of Mind. with Illustrations. Being the Second Series of Problems of Life and Mind. London: Trübner & Co., 1877. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+493+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Bevel-edged panelled brown cloth with paper spine label and glazed brown endpapers. Library label removed from the nearly detached colored front flyleaf, canceled library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title title-page, small whited call number to the foot of the spine, a better than good copy with frayed spine tips. Scarce. Inquire | Order $135.00
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James #10. Largely devoted to discussion of the nervous system, animal automatism, and the reflex theory.

The classic formulation of dual-aspect monism. Lewes held that mental and physical descriptions were not intertranslatable and, thus, that the psychological was not reducible to the physical.

97. Lewes, George Henry.
Problems of Life and Mind: First Series: The Foundations of a Creed Vol. II. London: Trübner & Co., 1875. 1st Edition. viii+542+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Bevel-edged paneled brown cloth with paper spine label and glazed brown endpapers. Spine tips worn (crown quite frayed), gouge toward the base of the spine, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with canceled bookplate, title-page rubber stamp, and small whited call number to the foot of the spine. Uncommon. *SOLD*

98. Lewes, George Henry.
Problems of Life and Mind. by George Henry Lewes. Third Series (Continued): Problem the Second -Mind as a Function of the Organism; Problem the Third: The Sphere of Sense and the Logic of Feeling; Problem the Fourth: The Sphere of Intellect and the Logic of Signs. London: Trübner & Co., 1879. 1st Edition. x+500pp. Paneled bevel-edged brown cloth with paper spine label and glazed brown endpapers. Some wear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy with canceled library bookplate and title-page rubber stamp, and small whited call number to the foot of the spine. Scarce. *SOLD*
Published posthumously and probably the scarcest of the volumes in the series.
99. Lindner, Gustav Adolf (1828-1887).
Manual of Empirical Psychology as an Inductive Science. A Text-Book for High Schools and Colleges. Translation by Charles De Garmo of the 1885 edition of Lehrbuch der Psychologie für Mittelschulen. Boston: D. C. Heath & Company, 1889. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1858 in German.] xiii+[1]+274pp. 11 text figures. 12mo. Printed russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine, black front lettering, and two horizontal black rules to the spine and front cover. Bottom edges rubbed, joints and crown lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
DeGarmo was professor of modern languages at Illinois State Normal University.
Professor at Prague, Lindner was the chief Austrian adherent of Herbart. His textbook, a presentation of Herbart's ideas, was the standard text used in Austrian schools throughout the late 19th century — indeed, Freud's knowledge of Herbart stems from his reading of it (See Ernest Jones's Life and Work of Sigmund Freud I, p.58).

The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology

100. Locke, John (1632-1704).
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690.] [484]pp. + engraved copperplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf. Some wear to the boards, spine label mostly effaced and illegible, old repair to the crown, foot of spine and lower corners worn, occasional slight marginal staining, several trivial marginal paper faults, contemporary ink reference note to the upper front flyleaf and a few notes to the index. An attractive and clean copy in an unrebacked contemporary binding. Inquire | Order $4,000.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philosophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition). The penultimate lifetime edition, the last lifetime edition issued with the frontis portrait, and—other than the first—the most important edition, for it is in this edition that Locke added the chapter on the association of ideas (Book II Chapter XXXIII), as well as a chapter on enthusiasm. Locke's chapter title—though not his actual discussion of the subject—is the origin of associationism, as elaborated much later by Hartley, Hume, James Mill, and Bain and, mistaken interpretation or not, is consensually regarded as the Ursprung of experimental psychology as opposed to merely speculative philosophical psychology.

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiricist …, was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was being prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so rivetted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].

101. Locke, John.
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1706. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1692.] [xlii]+604]pp. Folio. Contemporary tooled and panelled calf, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with with red leather spine label. Boards and raised spine bands rubbed, corners worn, a very good, clean copy. This edition issued without a frontispiece portrait. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 65. The last lifetime edition.

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought.

102. Locke, John.
The Works of John Locke, Esq. To which is added, The Life of the Author; and a Collection of several of his Pieces published by Mr. Desmaizeaux. London: Printed for D. Browne [et al.], 1759. 3 volumes. 6th Edition. [First published 1714.] Collation as in Yolton. Folio. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt fillet borders, handsomely rebacked in the 20th century with gilt fleurons and dark brown morocco labels. Contemporary marbled endpapers. Corners worn and some rubbing to the edges, a bit of gouging to the boards, but a handsome and clean set. Uncommon. With 18th century bookplate to each volume of Sarah Penny and the ink signature to the foot of all three title-pages of the eminent Locke scholar P[eter] H[arold] Nidditch (1928-1983), Professor of Philosophy at the University of Sheffield from 1969 until his death. Inquire | Order $1,650.00
Yolton #368.
103. Loeb, Jacques (1859-1924).
Studies in General Physiology. Decennial Publications of the University of Chicago Volume 15 Parts 11 & 2. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1905. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+423+[1]; xi+[3]+425-782pp. 162 text figures. Printed ruled crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Hinges to the first volume broken, some wear to the spine tips, else very good copies with the title-page stamps & spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplates and autopen signature to the title-pages. Inquire | Order $150.00
Contains the English translation of GM-5 511: "Ueber die Grenzen der Theilbarkeit der Eisubstanz" (1894-95).
104. Loewenthal, Max.
Life and Soul: Outlines of a Future Theoretical Physiology and of a Critical Philosophy. Foreword by J. S. MacDonald. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1934]. 1st Edition. 291+[1]pp. + 4 plates. 11 text illus. Ochre cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

105. Luria, A[leksandr] R[omanovich] (1902-1977).
Restoration of Function after Brain Injury. By A. R. Luria. Translated from the Russian by Basil Haigh, M.A., M.B., B.Chir. Translation Edited by O[liver] L[ouis] Zangwill (born 1913)… New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First published 1948 in Russian; First issued in English translation in 1963 in Oxford. Translated from the Russian.] xiv+277+[1]pp. Text figures. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp and ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good. Scarce. *SOLD*

106. Lyell, Charles (1797-1875).
The Geological Evidences of the Antiquity of Man with Remarks of the Origin of Species by Variation. London: John Murray, 1863. 1st Edition. xii+520pp. + 2 wood engravings. 58 text figures. Contemporary 1/2 polished brown calf with marbled boards, panelled spine with red leather spine label, marbled endpapers, and marbled edges. Nicely recased with the original spine laid-down, leather scuffed and corners worn, internally a clean and unfoxed copy. *SOLD*
"Lyell's summary discussion of the evidence for human antiquity 'introduced a wide readership to the new view and to the facts that supported it, thus laying the synthetic foundation for future work' (Grayson). This work also contained Lyell's first published statements about Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection" (GM 204.1).
107. Lyell, Charles.
The Geological Evidences of the Antiquity of Man with Remarks of the Origin of Species by Variation. London: John Murray, 1863. 1st Edition. xii+520pp. + inserted ads dated January 1863 + 2 wood engravings. 58 text woodcuts. Embossed pebbled green cloth with brown endpapers, gilt spine lettering and two gilt front cover devices. Cloth rubbed, spine creased with head and foot frayed, front flyleaf detached, title-page stained, minor staining and foxing, a good copy. Inquire | Order $250.00

108. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel] (1838-1916).
Analysis of Sensations and the Relation of the Physical to the Psychical. Translated from the First German Edition by Howard E. Finston. Revised and Supplemented from the Fifth German Edition by Kathleen Freeman, M.A. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1914. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885 in German.] xv+[1]+380pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering, to edge gilt. Spine stained and wrinkled, joints worn, edges rubbed, front hinge cracked, pencil notes to the table-of-contents, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Zusne p. 153. First published in English in 1897 as Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations, but with about half the length of the 1914 translatoin.

Mach's principal contribution to psychology. "The Study of form perception begins with The Analysis of the Sensations, for, by making space a sensation that was correlated with the physical world, Mach made it amenable to scientific study. … Mach's seminal ideas concerning the nature of form were developed by the school of form qualities, a transitional stage between Mach and the Gestalt psychologists." [Zusne p. 153].

109. Maine de Biran, Marie Francois Pierre (1766-1824).
The Influence of Habit on the Faculty of Thinking. Introduction by George Boas. Translation by Margaret Boehm of Sur l'influence de l;habitude (1803). Psychology Classics: A Series of Reprints and Translations Edited by Knight Dunlap Volume III. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1929. 1st Edition in English. 227+[5]pp. Panelled blue cloth. A very good copy with library stamp to the title-page, spine label removed, and new rear endpapers. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and front paste-down. *SOLD*
Abandoning his earlier Lockeanism, Maine de Biran argues that consciousness is maintained by will — something quite apart from a mere concatenation of sensations. Maine de Biran's emphasis on will and activity has remained an important theme in French psychology.
110. Maller, J[ulius] B[ernard].
Character and Personality Tests: A Descriptive Bibliography of Character and Personality Tests, Including Measures of Attitudes, Interest Adjustment, Appreciation, Moral Knowledge, Behavior ad Rating Scales. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1937. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [iii]+137+[1] leaves lithoprinted on rectos only. 4to. Printed brown card wrappers with masking tape spine and paper spine label. A very good copy. Uncommon. With a typed letter signed from Maller to Herbert S. Conrad explaining why the bibliographies in Buros's bibliography are not included with Conrad's signature to the front blank. Inquire | Order $35.00

111. Mansel, Henry Longueville (1820-1871).
The Limits of Religious Thought Examined in Eight Lectures delivered before the University of Oxford, in the Year MDCCCLVIII, on The Foundation of the Late Rev. John Bampton, M.A., Canon of Salisbury. London: John Murray, 1859. 4th Edition. [First published 1858.] lii+315+[1]pp. 12mo. Mid-20th century black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
The fourth edition contains a 36 page preface in which Mansel responds to his critics.
112. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
Metaphysics or the Philosophy of Consciousness Phenomenal and Real. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published in 1853 as the Britannica article on metaphysics, then in book form, Edinburgh 1860.] 358+[2]pp. + front & rear blanks. Blind-blocked ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Backstrip broken at page 144 with signatures separated, colored front flyleaf excised, a bit of marginal penciling, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

113. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
The Philosophy of the Conditioned. Comprising Some Remarks on Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and on Mr. J. S. Mill's Examination of that Philosophy. By H. L. Mansel, D.D. London/NY: Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 1866. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+189+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Joints lightly rubbed; early 19th century California owner's small rubber stamp to the verso of the colored front flyleaf; slight staining to the titlepage; a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Jessop p. 139 (under Hamilton, as is Mill's critique). Starting out as a review of Mill's 1865 book on Hamilton and originally published anonymously in The Contemporary Review, Mansel's essay turned into a defense both of Hamilton and of Mansel himself (referred to throughout the text as "Mr. Mansel"). Metz noted in his 1938 A Hundred Years of British Philosophy that Mill's criticism of Hamilton nearly dealt a death blow to Scottish realism (p. 38). Ordained a priest in 1845 and appointed in 1858 the first Waynfleet Professor of Moral Philosophy at Magdalen College, Oxford, Mansel introduced Hamilton's philosophy to England, and edited the works of both Reid and Hamilton. Mansel's defense ultimately rests on founding the distinctions between consciousness and its objects, between knowledge and belief, and between religion and philosophy on our intuitions. His last book published in his lifetime, this stands as an important defense of Scottish realism against Millian empiricism and positivism.
114. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
The Philosophy of the Conditioned. Comprising Some Remarks on Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and on Mr. J. S. Mill's Examination of that Philosophy. London/NY: Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 1866. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+189+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Shaken, lower third of spine discolored, cocked and crown shelfworn, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00

115. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
Prolegomena Logica: An Inquiry into the Psychological Character of Logical Processes. By Henry Longueville Mansel, B.D., LL.D…. First American, from the Second English Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. Boston: Gould and Lincoln / NY: Sheldon and Company / Cincinnati: George S. Blanchard, 1860. 1st American Edition. [First published in Oxford 1851 by W. Graham; revised & enlarged edition first published in Oxford 1860 by W. Hammans.] [2]+291+[3]pp. + 20 pages of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Covers spotted, spine worn with upper spine crudely glued back on, some minor penciling, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

116. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
Body and Mind: A History and a Defense of Animism. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1911]. 1st Edition. [xx]+384pp. + inserted 32 page catalog dated Feb 1911. Printed rose cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge quite cracked, joints rubbed, small description sheet glued to the rear paste-down, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

117. McDougall, William.
Religion and the Sciences of Life with Other Essays on Allied Topics. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, [1934]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+263+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered (but uncommon) dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains essays on religion and the sciences of life; mechanism, purpose and the new freedom; the Apollonian and the Dionysian theories of man; the need for psychical research; psychical research as a university study; anthropology and history; Japan or America - an open letter to H.I.M. the emperor of Japan; the island of Eugenia - the fantasy of a foolish philosopher; family allowances: a practical eugenic suggestion; family allowances as a eugenic measaure; was Darwin wrong?; world chaos - the responsibility of science as cause and cure; our neglect of psychology; ethics of natinalism; whither America?
118. Meshcheryakov, A[lezander N.]
Awakening to Life: Forming Behaviour and the Mind in Deaf-Blind Children. [Translated by Katharine Judelson. Introduction by Alexander Zaporozhets.] Moscow: Progress Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition in English. 349+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with green and reddish lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Meshcheryakov supervised from 1960 the work with blind and deaf children at the Institute for Research into Physical and Mental Handicaps and at the special home in Zagorsk, founded in 1955 by Professor Ivan Sokolyansky, under whom Mexcheryakov studied. His book was the first report of the group's scientific work with blind and deaf children.
119. Meyer, Max Frederick (1873-1967).
The Psychology of the Other One: An Introductory Text-Book of Psychology. Columbia, MO: The Missouri Book Company Publishers, 1921. 1st Edition. [6]+439+[1]pp. A few text figures. 12mo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Head and foot of spine frayed, spine dull, a heavily marked ex-library copy, internally very good. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*
Professor of Experimental Psychology at the University of Missouri, Meyer developed the first behaviorist psychology, before Watson.
120. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
An Examination of Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and of the Principal Philosophical Questions Discussed in His Writings. Boston: William V. Spencer, 1865. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [3]-330+[4], 354+[4]pp. 12mo. Panelled mauve cloth. Slight flecking to spines, a near fine set. Uncommon. *SOLD*
An elaborate survey of Hamiltonian Intuitionism, Mill's book provoked much controversy, especially with Hamilton's disciple Mansel.
121. Moreno, J[acob] L[evy] (1889-1974).
Who Shall Survive? A New Approach to the Problem of Human Relations. Foreword by William Alanson White. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 58. Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Co., 1934. 1st Edition. xvi+440pp. Printed panelled black cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good copy. Scarce. We've usually seen this with green front lettering. *SOLD*
Moreno's fourth publication in English and the first extensive presentation of his ideas about sociometry and groups to reach a wide medical audience. Preceded (in English) only by two multi-authored pamphlets issued in 1932 by the National Committee on Prisons and Prison Labor, and by his 104 page 1932 book Group Method and Group Psychotherapy, which couldn't have been read by many people as we think we have never had a copy and know for sure that we have not seen one since before 1983.
122. Morgan, C[onwy] Lloyd (1852-1936).
Instinct and Experience. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1912. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [xviii]+299+[1]pp. 12mo. Gilt-panelled and gilt-stamped blue-gray cloth. Spine faded, joints rubbed, ink signature to title-page, front flyleaf, & front paste-down, a very good copy with some shelfwear to the spine tips. Scarce. *SOLD*

123. Morgan, Conwy Lloyd.
An Introduction to Comparative Psychology. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis Volume 27. London: Walter Scott, Limited, 1894. 1st Edition. xvi+382pp. + 18pp. of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed embossed crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, corners bumped, slight wrinkling to crown, an attractive copy with light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. Scarce. *SOLD*
The first textbook of comparative psychology. Influential both in psychology and biology, Morgan after 1909 was Professor of Psychology at the Univ. of Bristol. Morgan's Canon, though well-known and only a special application of Occam's Razor is worth repeating: "In no case may we interpret an action as the outcome of the exercise of a higher psychical faculty, if it can be interpreted as the exercise of one which stands lower in the psychological scale."

The First Textbook of Comparative Psychology

124. Morgan, C[onwy] Lloyd.
An Introduction to Comparative Psychology. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis Volume XXVII. London: Walter Scott, Limited, 1894. 1st Edition. xvi+382pp. + 18pp. of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed embossed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, covers spotted, spine darkened and faded, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

125. Morgan, C[onwy] Lloyd.
The Springs of Conduct. London: Edward Arnold, 1892. 2nd Edition, Later issue. [First published 1885.] viii+317+[3]pp. + errata slip tipped-in at page viii + inserted rear 32-page catalog dated September 1902. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Inscription roughly torn out from the top of the half-title, corners bumped, joints rubbed, still about a very good copy, with the signature to the title-page of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Morgan's first major contribution to evolutionary and comparative psychology in which he laid the monistic foundations for his later work in comparative psychology. See Robert J. Richards's acute discussion in his Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 379-382. An unaltered reprint of the first edition with an added brief preface in which Morgan notes that, though he's permitting the re-issue in a cheaper edition, his ideas on the issue have changed considerably.

An Incunable of Animal Psychology

126. Morgan, Lewis Henry (1818-1881).
The American Beaver and His Works. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1868. 1st Edition. [2]+330+[4]pp. + 23 lithographed plates + folding map. Panelled patterned brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Recased with original spine (defective at top and bottom) laid-down. Scarce. Inquire | Order $295.00
Howes M-802.
Probably the first study of the behavior of a single animal in the modern sense and certainly the first American work on comparative psychology. Contains a chapter on animal psychology.
127. Moses [= Morse], Josiah (1879-1946).
Pathological Aspects of Religions. Introduction by G. Stanley Hall. American Journal of Religous Psychology and Education Monograph Supplement Volume 1. Worcester, Mass.: Clark University Press, 1906. 1st Edition. v+[3]+264pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Front wrapper worn and detached, rear wrapper lacking, spine erose, some old mold staining to the bottom right margin of the first two leaves, else internally a good copy with slight edge-chipping to the front & rear leaves. Scarce. *SOLD*
  • The author's Ph.D. thesis at Clark under Hall, who states in his brief introduction that this is one of the earliest studies of the abnormal aspects of religion — and, indeed, Vande Kempe lists it as the fourth book in her section on religion & psychopathology. Morse undertook the study as his thesis topic at Hall's urging. He must have legally changed his name later, since he is listed in the Psychological Register and OCLC as "Morse" not "Moses." Born in Richmond, Morse gained his doctorate from Clark University in 1904, taughty there for several years, and secured a position in 1911 at the University of South Carolina, where he became Professor of Psychology and Philosophy. Most of his publications relating to religion are pre-1914, after which he turned to more traditional topics in psychopathology and to race relations in the South.
  • The journal in which Morse's thesis appeared as the first monograph supplement became in 1912 The Journal of Religious Psychology, beginning with Vol. 5 No. 1, and continued until Dec. 1915, when it closed with Vol. 7 No. 4. See Vande Kempe 1034.

128. Müller, F[riedrich] Max (1823-1900).
The Science of Thought. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1887. 1st Edition. xxiv+664pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. Thick 8vo. Decorative green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed black endpapers. Joints frayed, covers rubbed, bottome edges frayed, shaken but still a good copy with firm hinges. Uncommon. *SOLD*
German-born British philologist, Max-Müller was one of the founders of Indian studies and almost single-handedly created the discipline of comparative religion. In the present book he set forth his own nominalist ideas about language and cognition based on his philological work, especially in Sanskrit.

The First Textbook of Physiology

129. Müller, J[ohannes Peter] (1801-1858).
Elements of Physiology. Translated from the German, with Notes, by William Baly. Vol. I: Containing General Physiology, the Blood and Circulating System, the Lymph and Lymphatic System, respiration, Nutrition, Growth and Reproduction, secretion, Digestion, Functions of the Glands Without Efferent Ducts, Excretion and the Nervous System. Vol. II: Containing Ciliary Motion, Muscular and the Allied Motions, Voice and Speech, Mind, Generation, and Development. London: Printed for Taylor and Walton, 1838, 1842. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published German in parts, 1833-1840.] [iii]-xxii+[2]+848 [2]+xxiii-xxxviii+849-1715+[1]+22pp. + 1 lithographed plate in the first volume and 3 lithographs in the second volume, each with associated leaf of descriptive text. Respectively 57 & 198 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Later 19th century calf-backed marbled boards with brown endpapers and gilt-stamped spines. Joints quite tender; corners and spine tips rubbed and somewhat worn; lacking the half-title to the first volume; a very good set, clean and unfoxed. A very difficult set to find in such nice condition. Scarce. First published in English in parts from 1837 to 1842, this is the first edition in book form. *SOLD*
GM-5 601; Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, pp. 308-9; Norman Catalog 1568 (original German edition); DSB: 567-74; Diamond Roots of Psychology 2.8; Waller 6730; Heirs of Hippocrates 1632; Wozniak Mind and Body #38 & pp. 38-39. The first textbook of physiology and one of the most important scientific books of the 19th century, Müller's handbook played an important role in the emergence of the monist-materialist model in medicine and psychology. Müller's doctrine of specific nerve energies, of great importance in the history of psychology, first became widely known through this handbook.

  • "Müller's work began a new era in the study of physiology: he pioneered the use of experimental methods in medicine, introduced the element of psychology into physiological investigation … and made the first attempts to explain physiological problems in terms of existing comparative physical and chemical knowledge" [Norman Catalog]. "Müller's Handbuch is the great classic of the nineteenth century in the field of physiology. Here he summarizes the advances of the preceding decades and successfully integrates the contributions of other fields, notably comparative chemistry, physics, and psychology. It is largely through this work that physiology emerged as a medical discipline under Müller's leadership" [Heirs].
  • "Fundamentally, the doctrine [of specific nerve energies] involved two cardinal principles. The first of these principles was that the mind is directly aware not of objects in the physical world but of states of the nervous system. The nervous system, in other words, serves as an intermediary between the world and the mind and thus imposes its own nature on mental processes. The second was that the qualities of the sensory nerves of which the mind receives knowledge in sensation are specific to the various senses, the nerve of vision being normally as insensible to sound as the nerve of audition is to light" [Wozniak p. 39].

The First Textbook of Physiology

130. Müller, J[ohannes Peter].
Elements of Physiology. Translated from the German, with Notes, by William Baly. Vol. I: Containing General Physiology, the Blood and Circulating System, the Lymph and Lymphatic System, respiration, Nutrition, Growth and Reproduction, secretion, Digestion, Functions of the Glands Without Efferent Ducts, Excretion and the Nervous System. Vol. II: Containing Ciliary Motion, Muscular and the Allied Motions, Voice and Speech, Mind, Generation, and Development. London: Printed for Taylor and Walton, 1840, 1843. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition in English. [First published German in parts, 1833-1840.] xxii+[2]+848; [2]+xxiii-xxxviii+849-1679+[1]+[23]-66+22pp. + 2 lithographed plates in the first volume and 2 lithographs in the second volume, each with associated leaf of descriptive text and with tissue guards for the plates in volume one. Two leaves of inserted ads in the front of volume two and four leaves of paginated inserted ads in the rear. Respectively 57 & 198 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Modern green cloth with paper spine label. Right edge of the half-title and title-page in the first volume chipped and repaired, some chipping to the right edge of the next few leaves; 19th century library rubber stamp to both title-pages, the obverse of the plates, and a several other leaves; although rebound, a very good, much better than average copy of a set notorious for almost always being in poor condition. Scarce. First published in English in parts from 1837 to 1842, with the first bound edition issued in 1838 & 1842, this is the second edition in book form, "corrected and with numerous additions." *SOLD*
GM-5 601; Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, pp. 308-9; Norman Catalog 1568 (original German edition); DSB: 567-74; Diamond Roots of Psychology 2.8; Waller 6730; Heirs of Hippocrates 1632; Wozniak Mind and Body #38 & pp. 38-39. DE.

The First Textbook of Physiology

131. Müller, J[ohannes Peter].
Elements of Physiology. Arranged from the Second London Edition, by John Bell (1796-1872). Translation by W[illia]m Baly (1814-1861) of Handbuch der Physiologie des Menschen für Vorlesungen. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1843. 1st American Edition. [First published English London, 1837-1842 in parts.] xix+[1]+[13]-886pp. + 32 page rear catalog. Thick 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Rear board detached, binding scraped and rubbed, sheets moderately browned and foxed, a good, (for this book) slightly better than average copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page, front paste-down, and several other leaves. Scarce. The American edition was issued without the text woodcuts and lithographed plates in the English edition. Inquire | Order $350.00
Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, pp. 308-9; Norman Catalog 1568 (original German edition); DSB: 567-74; Wozniak Mind and Body #38 & pp. 38-39. The first textbook of physiology (first published in German in four parts from 1833 to 1840) and a key book in the emergence of the still-dominant monist-materialist model in medicine and psychology. A vastly influential text. Müller's doctrine of specific nerve energies, of great importance in the history of psychology, first became widely known through his Handbuch.

  • "Müller's work began a new era in the study of physiology: he pioneered the use of experimental methods in medicine, introduced the element of psychology into physiological investigation … and made the first attempts to explain physiological problems in terms of existing comparative physical and chemical knowledge" [Norman Catalog].
  • "Fundamentally, the doctrine [of specific nerve energies] involved two cardinal principles. The first of these principles was that the mind is directly aware not of objects in the physical world but of states of the nervous system. The nervous system, in other words, serves as an intermediary between the world and the mind and thus imposes its own nature on mental processes. The second was that the qualities of the sensory nerves of which the mind receives knowledge in sensation are specific to the various senses, the nerve of vision being normally as insensible to sound as the nerve of audition is to light" [Wozniak p. 39].

132. Münsterberg, Hugo (1863-1916), ed.
Harvard Psychological Studies, Volume I, Containing Sixteen Experimental Investigations from the Harvard Psychological Laboratory. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+654pp. + 10 inserted plates + rear folding table. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Contemporary green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Hinges quite cracked, ex-libris the Hartford Reterat with embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number, still about a very good copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
Osier & Wozniak #184. Contains Edwin B. Holt's "Eye-Movement and Central Anaesthesia" and "The Illusion of Resolution-Stripes on the Color-Wheel"; Charles H. Rieber's "Tactual Illusions"; Knight Dunlap's "Tactual Time Estimation"; J. Franklin Messenger's "Perception of Number Through Touch"; Robert MacDougall's "The Subjective Horizon" and "The Structure of Simple Rhythm Forms"; Harvey A. Peterson's "Recall of Words, Objects and Movements"; Frederick Meakin's "Mutual Inhibition of Memory Images"; Charles S. Moore's "Control of the Memory Image"; R. H. Stetson's "Rhythm and Rhyme"; Ethel D. Puffer's "Studies in Symmetry"; Rosewll Parker Angier's "The Aesthetics of Unequal Divisin"; Robert M. Yerkes' "The Instincts, Habits and Reactions of the Frog" and [with Gurry E. Huggins] "Habit Formation in the Crawfish, Camburus affinis"; and Münsterber's "The Position of Psychology in the System of Knowledge."

The First Book on Psychotherapy by an American Psychologist

133. Münsterberg, Hugo.
Psychotherapy. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1909. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+401+[3]pp. Printed ruled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and front panel. Joints and edges rubbed, lower front board quite rubbed, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
So far as we can determine, this is the first book by an American with 'Psychotherapy' in the title, one of the earliest American books dealing with the subject, and the first book by an American psychologist explicitly on psychotherapy.
134. Murchison, Carl (1887-1961), ed.
Social Psychology: The Psychology of Political Domination. The International University Series in Psychology [Volume 5]. Worcester, MA: Clark University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1929. 1st Edition. x+210pp. Panelled embossed crimson buckram with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, crown shelfworn, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $39.95

135. Murphy, Joseph John (1827-1894).
Habit and Intelligence, in Their Connexion with the Laws of Matter and Force: A Series of Scientific Essays. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiv+349+[3], xvi+240pp. + 56p. catalog dated March 1869. Blind-embossed blue cloth with gilt-ruled spines and glazed ocher endpapers. Covers quite flecked with some uneven darkening, still about a very good copy with firm hinges. Scarce. *SOLD*
A thoroughly Darwinist treatment, hence an incunable of Darwinist psychology, published before Darwin himself had applied evolutionary theory to human mental development in The Descent of Man and The Expression of the Emotions. A second edition of Murphy's book appeared in 1879; he also wrote The Scientific Bases of Faith (1873) and Natural Selection and Spiritual Freedom (1893).
136. Murphy, Joseph John.
Habit and Intelligence: A Series of Essays on the Laws of Life and Mind. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1869 in two volumes with a different subtitle.] xxxviii+[2]+583+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Publisher's ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Rear joint rubbed, upper front joint split for about an inch near the top, head and foot of spine chipped, moderately foxed and a few pages smudged, bookplate roughly removed, still about a very good, quite decent copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
So rewritten and re-organized as virtually to constitute a new book. In this second edition all the chapters dealing only with physical science are omitted, as well as the chapter on the senses and the three chapters on the classification, history, & logic of the sciences. Added to the text are three chapters on the facts of variation; the effect of change of conditions; and on mimicry, color, and sexual selection—all adapted from Darwin's works; and new chapters on classification and parallel variation; classification and the fixation of characters; structure in anticipation of function; the origin of man; automatism.

A thoroughly Darwinist treatment, hence an incunable of Darwinist psychology, published before Darwin himself had applied evolutionary theory to human mental development in The Descent of Man and The Expression of the Emotions. Murphy also wrote The Scientific Bases of Faith (1873) and Natural Selection and Spiritual Freedom (1893).

137. Murray, John Clark (1836-1917).
A Handbook of Psychology. By J. Clark Murray, LL.D., F.R.S.C. London: Alexander Gardner / Montreal: Dawson Brothers, 1885. 1st Edition. x+422+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked, withdrawn library stamp to half-title, joints and edges rubbed, extremities frayed, still a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
The earliest Canadian psychology textbook we have seen — Murray was John Frothingham professor of mental and moral philosophy at McGill.
138. National Physical Laboratory.
Mechanisation of Thought Processes. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the National Physical Laboratory on 24th, 25th, 26th and 27th November 1958. National Physical Laboratory Symposium No. 10. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1959. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+531+[1]; [ii]+533-980+[2]pp. Drab green cloth-backed printed light green boards. Owner's ink signature to both front flyleaves, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. '. Inquire | Order $650.00
Origins of Cyberspace 809: "Probably the first international conference on artificial intelligence." What a cast! Contains Minsky's "Some Methods of Artificial Intelligence and Heuristic Programming"; Ashby's "The Mechanism of Habituation"; Rosenblatt's "Two Theorems of Statistical Separability in the Perceptron"; McCullough's "Agatha Tyche: Of Nervous Nets - the Lucky Reconers"; Gregory's "Models and the Localization of Function in the Central Nervous System"; and 22 other papers.
139. Noble, Daniel (1810-1885).
The Brain and Its Physiology: A Critical Disquisition on the Methods of Determining the Relations Subisting Between the Structure and Functions of the Encephelon. London: John Churchill, 1846. 1st Edition. xvi+450pp. Text woodcuts. Modern 1/2 calf with red cloth-covered boards. Bookplate, some title-page staining, a very good copy in an undistinguished modern binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $300.00
Cooter 843.9 Examines the nature and origin of mental states. Contains a long chapter on "the functions of the brain as revealed by Gall's method." Written while Noble still staunchly believed in phrenology. He abandoned his belief in phrenology after W. B. Carpenter praised his book but pooh-poohed the phrenology in his review, "Mr. Noble on the Brain nd its Physiology," British & Foreign Medical Review, 22 (Oct 1846).

Noble was trained at Guy's hospital, and began his medical practice in Manchester 1834, where he became Visiting Physician to the Clifton Hall Retreat. He was elected a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians in 1867 and was a member of the Royal College of Surgeons. Noble wrote four books, of which this is the second, and the first dealing with psychological and neurological matters.

140. Nordau, Max [Simon] (1849-1923).
Paradoxes. Chicago: Laird & Lee, Publishers, [1886]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885 in German in Leipzig.] 377+[3]pp. 12mo. Decoratve printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
16 essays including "The Psycho-Physiology of Genius and Talent"; "Suggestion"; "Gratitude"; "The Natural History of Love"; "Evolution in Aesthetics"; "The State an Annihilator of Character"; "Optimism and Pessimism."
141. Paine, Martyn (1794-1877).
A Discourse on the Soul and Instinct, Physiologically Distinguished from Materialism, Introductory to the Course of Lectures on the Institutes of Medicine and Materia Medica, in the University of the City of New York. New York: Published by Edward H. Fletcher, 1849. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1848.] xi+[1]+230+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine ends chipped with heel slightly defective, several gatherings foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

142. Parsons, John Herbert (1868-1957).
An Introduction to the Study of Colour Vision. Issued in the series Cambridge Psychological Library. Cambridge, [England]: At The University Press / NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. 1st Edition. [4]+viii+308pp. + color frontis. 75 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges rubbed with some snagging and wear to the corners, otherwise very good with light shelfwear. American issue binding with Putnam's spine imprint. Inquire | Order $37.50
Of this book E. D. Adrian wrote: "Sir John's book was a masterly analysis of the facts and an unbiassed examination of the theories, both rare delights. Much of the material was assembled for the first time and given orderly presentation and meaning. His book soon became the classical work of reference on colour vision and its redressing of the balance between fact and theory gave a new impetus to the subject" [British Journal of Ophthalmology 1948, 32 (9): p. 519]. Adrian clearly regarded this as more important than Parsons' general study of perception, though it is the latter that made it into Garrison-Morton.
143. Payne, George (1781-1848).
Elements of Mental and Moral Science Designed to Exhibit the Original Susceptibilities of the Mind, and the Rule by which the Rectitude of any of Its States or Feelings Should Be Judged. London: Printed for B. J. Holdsworth, 1828. 1st Edition. xx+529+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Foxed, spine lacking (but red leather spine label retained). Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Fay p. 223. An English congregational divine, Payne "has furnished us with an abridgment of (Thomas) Brown's philosophy, which, while it wants the poetry of the original, at least equals it in the clear and succinct statement of the philosophical doctrines which are advanved. Moreover, in the moral department Brown's errors and imperfections are well portrayed; and an attempt is made … to lay afresh the foundations of the emotional theory of morals" (Morell, p. 499).
144. Pear, T[om] H[atherley] (1886-1972).
Remembering and Forgetting. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, Publishers, [1923]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1922 in London.] xii+242+[2]pp. 12mo. Gilt-panelled printed red cloth. Slight staining to the boards, about a very good copy with some shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

145. Pearson, Karl (1857-1936).
Charles Darwin 1809-1882 … Being a Lecture Delivered to the Teachers of the London County Council, March 21, 1923. With Frontispiece Portrait and Plate of Noah's Ark. Department of Applied Statistics, University College, London Questions of the Day and of the Fray No. 12. London: Cambridge University Press, [1923]. 1st Edition. 27+[1]pp. + two halftone plates (the frontis a portrait of Darwin). Small 8vo. Printed brown wrappers, stitched as issued, with black front lettering. Slight impress to lower front cover with diminishing visibility in the lower margins, else a near fine copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00

146. Pearson, Karl.
Francis Galton 1822-1922: A Centenary Appreciation. With Frontispiece Drawing of Francis Galton. Department of Applied Statistics, University College, London Questions of the Day and of the Fray No. 11. London: Cambridge University Press, [1922]. 1st Edition. 23+[1]pp. + frontis photogravure. Small 8vo. Printed brown wrapppers, stitched, with black front lettering. Slight rubbing to the printed price at the foot of the front cover, else a near fine copy with slight corner wear. Scarce. *SOLD*

One of the Greatest Scientific Biographies

147. Pearson, Karl.
The Life, Letters and Labours of Francis Galton. Volume I: Birth 1822 to Marriage 1853. Volume II: Researches of Middle Life. Volume III-A: Correlation, Personal Identification and Eugenics. Volume III-B: Characterisation, Especially by Letters [and] Index. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1914, 1924, 1930, 1930. 3 volumes bound in 4. 1st Edition. I:xxiii+[1]+246+[2]pp. + frontis portrait with tissue guard + 66 plates + 6 folding pedigree plates in rear pocket. II: [2]+xi+[1]+425+[3]pp. + 54 plates. III-A: [2]+xii+[2]+438+[2]pp. + 44 plates + rear pocket with Supplementary Pedigree of Distinguished Ancestors of Francis Galton and Galton's Type of Finger-Print Patterns. III-B: [8]+[441]-673+[3]+viii pages + 18 plates. Vols I-IIIA each with tissue-guarded frontis portrait. 4to. Volume one the first issue binding in dark gray cloth. Each volume with gilt-stamped spine & gilt front portrait bust of Galton. Vol I a lightly marked ex-library copy with whited spine number & bookplate, joints & edges rubbed, a sound but inelegant copy. Other vols in very good, quite clean condition, with Vol III-A in tattered dust wrapper. Very scarce. Sales of the first volume were tiny and quite disappointing. One usually sees Vol I in powder blue cloth matching the other Vols, which strongly suggests that perhaps only a few hundred sets of the sheets were issued in the original binding, with the rest bound in the 1920s (or later, since Vols II - IIIB stayed in print into the 1960s). Inquire | Order $685.00
The standard biography, not likely ever to be exceeded in its wealth of detail — as Jeremy Norman added in a note to Galton's Hereditary Genius in his 5th edition of Garrison & Morton: "one of the most remarkable biographies ever published on any scientist." Pearson, a close friend and himself a distinguished scientist, intended his work to be not just a biography but a monument to Galton's many achievements. Pearson included a complete comparison with Galton's ancestors (Charles Darwin was his cousin) and provides a complete description of Galton's work and publications. The founder of eugenics (which word he coined in 1883), Galton also is a central figure in the history of psychology, initiating the modern study of individual differences. Included in the set are numerous facsimiles from Galton's publications and all the illustrations in his important 1893 Finger Prints, which created the modern taxonomical system for comparing fingerprints that is still used today.
148. Penfield, Wilder [Graves] (1891-1976) & Kristiansen, Kristian.
Epileptic Seizure Patterns: A Study of the Localizing Value of Initial Phenomena in Focal Cortical Seizures. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1951]. 1st Edition. viii+104pp. 18 text figures. Thin 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*

149. Perry, Ralph Barton (1876-1957).
The Thought and Character of William James as Revealed in Unpublished Correspondence and Notes, Together with His Published Writings. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1935. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxviii+826; [xxiv]+786pp. + plates. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with leather spine labels. Lightly shelfworn, labels chipped, a very good set. Uncommon. *SOLD*

150. Poulsson, Emilie.
Love and Law in Child Training: A Book for Mothers. Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley Company, 1899. 1st Edition. 235+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed plum cloth. Second decorative front flyleaf excised, title-page browned, else a very good copy with rubbed spine and some edgewear. Uncommon. *SOLD*
An argument for the developmental importance of child play by an early American promoter of the kindergarten movement.
151. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
Clinical and Experimental Studies in Personality. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1929. 1st Edition. xvi+559+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed panelled crimson cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Scarce. With the title-page stamp & call number to DJ spine of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp & bookplate. *SOLD*
Collects Prince's papers. So far as we can ascertain, this was the 3rd or 4th book published by Sci-Art (founded and owned by Roback) and the firm's first book not authored by Roback.
152. The Psychological Bulletin.
Volumes 1-35. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1904-1938. 35 volumes. Thick 8vo. Uniform red cloth. Very good copies. Scarce. Vols. 3-7 published by Review Publishing Company; vols. 8-34 by Psychological Review Company; vol. 35 by the American Psychological Association. Smith Ely Jellife's copies with his autopen signature to each volume and bookplate in a few. Inquire | Order $975.00
A centrally important psychological journal. The early issues have contributions by James, Dewey, Baldwin, Calkins, Dunlap, Angell, G. H. Mead, Seashore, Stratton, etc. Indispensable for charting the growth of American psychology in the early 20th century.
Section 1: Antiquarian Psychology in English (A-J)

Section 3: Antiquarian Psychology in English (Q-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009