Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Antiquarian Psychology in English (A-J)

List 1558 Created: 27 Jan 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 2: Antiquarian Psychology in English (K-P)

Section 3: Antiquarian Psychology in English (Q-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1558 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adorno, Theodor W[iesengrund] (1903-1969), et al.
The Authoritarian Personality. By T. W. Adorno, Else-Frenkel-Brunswik [sic], Daniel J. Levinson, R. Nevitt Sanford in Collaboration with Betty Aron, Maria Hertz Levinson and William Morrow. Studies in Prejudice Series, edited by Max Horkheimer and Samuel H. Flowerman [Volume 5]. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1950]. 1st Edition, 1st issue. xxxiii+[1]+990pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight foxing to the endpapers, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper with the spine and edges of the DJ front panel faded. Uncommon. With printed errata slip laid-in correcting two errors: the second author's name on the title-page (from "Else-Frenkel-Brunswik") and the title of the third volume in the series listed opposite the title-page (from "Anti-Semitism and Economical Disorder" to "… Emotional Disorder"). This is the first copy we have seen with the errata slip and uncorrected errors. *SOLD*

2. Akishige, Yoshiharu, ed.
Psychological Studies on Zen. Kyushu Psychological Studies No. V. Bulletin of the Faculty of Literature of Kyushu University No. 11. Fukuoka, Japan: The Faculty of Literature of Kyushu University, Japan, 1968. 1st Edition. 280pp. Small 4to. Printed cream stiff wrappers with black lettering. Name blotted from upper rear cover, else a very good copy with slight cover spotting. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $110.00
9 papers including Akishige's "A Historical Survey of the Psychological Studies on Zen."
3. Allport, Gordon W[illard] (1897-1967) & Vernon, P[hilip] E. (born 1905).
Studies in Expressive Movement. With a chapter on Matching Sketches of Personality with Script, by Edwin Powers. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933. 1st Edition. [xiv]+269+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy with slight shelfwear. Inscribed on front flyleaf, "Milton Strauss // with good wishes from // Gordon W. Allport // December 1964". *SOLD*
Classic experimental studies of personality.
4. Ashby, W[illiam] Ross.
Design for a Brain: The Origin of Adaptive Behavior. New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc., 1954. 2nd corrected printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1952 in London.] [2]+ix+[1]+259+[1]pp. Text figures. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Origins of Cyberspace #435.
"An examination of the brain as a mechanism, and an explanation of how it developed the ability to adapt and learn through what Ashby called 'the principle of ultrastability.' As one of the best-known exponents of cybernetics, Ashby favored using feedback mechanisms or learning robots to construct artificial intelligence elecromechanically, rather than programming computers for the purpose" [Hood & Norman Origins citing the 1952 first edition].
5. Bain, Alexander (1818-1903).
Logic: Part First, Deduction. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, & Dyer, 1870. 1st Edition. [xvi]+279+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled mauve cloth with embossed front cover device, rebacked with a new paper label. Covers rubbed, some finger smudging to the first several leaves, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
The second part on induction also appeared the same year.
6. Bain, Alexander.
Practical Essays. London: Longmans, Green, & Co., 1884. 1st Edition. xvi+338+[2]pp. 12mo. Yellow cloth. Covers handsoiled, some early ink underlining, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

The First Book with "Social Psychology" in the Title

7. Baldwin, James Mark (1861-1934).
Social and Ethical Interpretations in Mental Development: A Study in Social Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1897. 1st Edition, British issue. xiv+574pp. Ruled, pebbled crimson cloth. Joints & edges rubbed, hinges cracked, owner's ink name and address to flyleaf dated 1900, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. In the British binding. *SOLD*
The first book to include "social psychology" in its title and a work whose influence persists today in Kohlberg's studies of moral development in children, seriously influencing along the way G. H. Mead, Piaget, and Vygotsky.

"In Baldwin's view, social adaptation took place through a continuous three-phase dialectical process in which children acted as others did, experienced themslves in ways that weresmlar to othrs, and assumed that the experiences of others were similar to their own. … Making use of his theory of social adaptation and his stage theory, Baldwin … addressed the development of a remarkable number of social and psychological phenomena[, for many of which his] discussions constituted the first developmental, or in some cases, even the first systematic psychological treatment they had ever received" [Wozniak Classics in Psychology 1855-1914: Historical Essays, p. 138-39].

8. Bastian, H[enry] Charlton (1837-1915).
The Brain as an Organ of Mind. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1880. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xi+[1]+708pp. 784 text figures. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Rear hinge cracked, crown chipped, light shelfwear to the corners and foot of spine, slight chipping to the colored front flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
McHenry pp. 318 & 474; Haymaker & Schiller Founders pp. 405-07 (one of the weaker biographies). Bastian's most important contribution to theoretical neurology, of which discipline he was one of the pioneers in Britain.

Professor of Pathological Anatomy at University College Hospital London, Bastian made classic contributions to aphasia and clinical neurology, performing fundamental studies of spinal paralysis and being the first to show that with total section of the upper spinal cord reflexes below the level of the lesion are lost. His alternate career, though a bit wacky, was equally interesting: Bastian was probably the last important scientist to believe in heterogenesis (the production of living forms from the unliving), about which he wrote a number of quirky, interesting books, often taking issue with Pasteur.|

9. Bateson, Gregory (1904-1980) & Mead, Margaret (1901-1978).
Balinese Character: A Photographic Analysis. Special Publications of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 2. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1942. 1st Edition. xvi+277+[1]pp. Hundreds of photographic illustrations included in the pagination. 4to. Cream cloth with decorative device to front cover and brown spine lettering. Croners bumped, very slight cover soiling, a very nice, much better than average copy for this book, the covers of which soil easily. Uncommon. Only 2,000 copies were printed. *SOLD*

10. Bechterev, Vladimir Michailovitch (1857-1927).
General Principles of Human Reflexology: An Introducton to the Objective Study of Personality. Translated from the 4th Russian edition (1928) of Obshtchie osnovi reflexologii tcheloveka (1st edition 1917). Translated by Emma Murphy & William Murphy. London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1933. 1st Edition in English. 467+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight bubbling, corners a bit chafed, slight spotting to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn (but scarce) dust jacket with price roughly torn from the front DJ flap. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Bechterev's principal psychological work. Issued in the U.S. by International Publishers with sheets imported from this British edition.

The pioneer of Russian objective experimental psychology, Bechterev founded the first psychophysiological laboratory in Russia & coined the term 'reflexology' in the present work.

11. Bechterev, Vladimir Michailovitch.
General Principles of Human Reflexology: An Introducton to the Objective Study of Personality. Translated from the 4th Russian edition (1928) of Obshtchie osnovi reflexologii tcheloveka (1st edition 1917). Translated by Emma Murphy & William Murphy. New York: International Publishers, [1933]. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. 467+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 20 text figures and 8 plates included in the pagination. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and somewhat frayed, spine dull with gilt lettering chipped and only partly legible, front hinge broken, edges rubbed, a few light marginal pencil notes, owner's bookplate, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Bechterev's principal psychological work.
The pioneer of Russian objective experimental psychology, Bechterev founded the first psychophysiological laboratory in Russia & coined the term 'reflexology' in the present work, the Russian edition of which appeared in 1917.
12. Behanan, Kovoor T.
Yoga: A Scientific Evaluation. [Foreword by Walter R. Miles]. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. 1st Edition. [xxii]+270pp. + 19 plates on 5 inserted leaves. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy with the rear pocket, title-page stamp, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

13. Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
The Nervous System of the Human Body: as explained in a Series of Papers read Before the Royal Society of London. With an Appendix on Cases and Consultations on Nervous Disease. London: Henry Renshaw, 1844. 3rd enlarged Edition. [First published 1824.] [vi+xvi+536pp. + 16 lithographed plates (plate 3 a double-folding plate). Modern navy blue leather-backed cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Some spotting and foxing, especially to the plates, but a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
GM-5 1258 (citing the 2nd edition). Identical with the text of the 1830 second edition, which presented all of Bell's papers read to the Royal Society up to then, plus his 1832 paper "On the Organs of Human Voice" and 1838 "Three Paper on the Nerves of the Encephalon, as Distinguished from Those Arising from the Spinal Marrow" plus added plates.

"Records Bell's demonstration that the fifth cranial nerve has a sensory-motor function, his discovery of "Bell's nerve" and the motor nerve of the face, lesion of which causes facial paralysis (Bell's palsy)" [GM].

14. Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941).
Introduction to a New Philosophy: Introduction à la Metaphysique. [Translated by Sidney Littman]. Boston: John W. Luce and Company, 1912. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1903 in French.] [2]+108+[2]pp. + sepia-toned portrait frontis with tissue-guard. 12mo. Printed burgundy cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A bright, attractive copy with minor sear to the tips. Inquire | Order $50.00
Gunter, Bergson Bibliography #102. Translation of Introduction à la métaphysique (Revue de Métaphysique et de Morale, 1903). Issued the same year by Putnam's in New York in an authorized translation by T. E. Hulme.
An important essay in which Bergson develops his theory of knowledge.
15. [Berkeley, George (1685-1753)].
Alciphron, or the Minute Philosopher. In Seven Dialogues. Containing an Apology for the Christian Religion, aginst those who are called Free-Thinkers. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1732. 2 volumes. [14]+356; [8]+351+[1]pp. A3, a4, B-Z8, 2A2; B-2A8. 20th century mottled Iberian-style calf with marbled endpapers, decorative gilt spine with raised bands, and red and green leather spine labels. Some rubbing to the right edges of the front boards, else a very good, bright and clean set in a later binding. Uncommon. The third edition (and second London edition), preceded by 1732 London and Dublin editions. Engraved scene to both main title-pages; woodcut initials & decorations. Inquire | Order $500.00
Published without Berkeley's name on the title-pages. Volume two contains the third edition of A New Theory of Vision, with a separate title-page. Widely influential the New Theory is generally regarded as the most significant directly psychological text published in the 18th century.

Written during his stay in Newport, Rhode Island, this is Berkeley's attempt to refute the materialism of the free-thinkers.

16. Boff, Kenneth R. & Kaufman, Lloyd, eds.
Handbook of Perception and Human Performance. Volume I: Sensory Processes and Perception; Volume II: Cognitive Processes and Performance. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley and Sons, [1986]. 2 volumes. Each chapter paginated separately. Heavy 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Light cover scratching else a very good set. Uncommon. *SOLD*
An instant classic when published with monographic chapters covering vision, color perception, audition, space perception, kinesthesis, motion, cutaneous sensitivity, visual & speech perception, autditory information processing, tactual perception, etc.
17. Boole, Mary Everest (1832-1916).
Logic Taught by Love: Rhytym in Nature and in Education. London: C. W. Daniel Ltd., [1905]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1890 in Boston.] [2]+195+[1]pp. 12mo. Gray wrappers with front paper label. Spine worn and mostly erose, rear wrapper and remnant of spine detached, a good copy only with the embossed title-page stamp and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's handwritten signature and address to the half-title and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
Based on articles originally published in the Inquirer, Journal of Education, Jewish Chronicle, Jewish World, Occident, and American Israelite, this combines all of Mary Boole's interests in a single work, from logic and mathematical psychology, to spritualism and pedagogy.
18. Boole, Mary Everest.
The Mathematical Psychology of Gratry and Boole, Translated from the Language of the Higher Calculus into That of Elementary Geometry. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Ltd. / NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1897. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+116pp. 12mo. Ruled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, minor cover spoting and shelfwear, endleaves browned, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Mary Boole's elementary exposition of the psychological basis of mathematics, primarily geometry and calculus, written deliberately in a style accessible to the general reader. Largely based, as the title suggests, on the pioneering work of her husband in mathematical logic.
19. Boring, E[dwin] G[arrigues] (1886-1968), et al, eds.
A History of Psychology in Autobiography Volume IV. By Walter Van Dyke Bingham, Edwin Garrigues Boring, Cyril Burt, Richard M. Elliott, Agostino Gemelli, Arnold Gesell, Clark L. Hull, Walter S. Hunter, David Katz, Albert Michotte, Jean Piaget, Henri Piéron, Godfrey Thomson, L. L. Thurstone, Edward Chace Tolman. Edited by Edwin G. Boring, Herbert S. Langfield, Heinz Werner, Robert M. Yerkes. Worcester, MA: Clark University Press, [1952]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+356+[2]pp. 15 photographic portraits on 2 paginated front plate leaves. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in worn (but scarce) dust wrapper. DJ edgeworn and with a tear along the front upper DJ joint. One of the scarcer volumes in the series. Inquire | Order $125.00

20. Boring, Edwin G[arrigues].
Learning in Dementia Precox. A Study from the Psychological Laboratory of the Government Hospital for the Insane, Washington, D.C. Introduction by Shepherd Ivory Franz. Psychological Monographs Vol. XV No. 2, Whole Number 63. Psychological Monographs No. 2. Princeton, N.J. and Lancaster, PA.: Psychological Review Company, 1913. 1st Edition. [iv]+101+[3]pp. 22 tables and 42 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Foot of spine chipped, else a sharp copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Boring's first extensive monograph, preceded only by some reviews and two papers (one co-authored with Madison Bentley).
21. Bouvier, E. L.
The Psychic Life of Insects. Translated by L. O. Howard. New York: The Century Co., 1922. 1st Edition in English. [xviii]+377+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

22. Brentano, Franz [Clemens] (1838-1917).
The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. Translation by Cecil Hague of Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis, 1st published 1889 in Leipzig by Duncker & Humblot. London: Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1902. 1st Edition in English. xiv+[2]+125+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, crown wrinkled, some wear to the corners, acidic endpapers darkened, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

23. Brown, Thomas (1778-1820).
Lectures on the Philosophy of the Human Mind. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. for W. and C. Tait, … and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London, 1820. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+588, viii+607+[1], viii+638, viii+616pp. Contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards with red spine labels and pink-brown endpapers. Integral half-titles not retained; lower spine labels (with the volume number) lacking, some chipping to the remaining title-labels, spine leather somewhat cracked, but quite sound, corners worn, a bit of foxing and with a few margins browned from laid-in acidic paper place-markers, still a very good set in a contemporary binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
Jessop page 105; Wozniak Mind & Body page 36; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 752-3; Diamond 12.8. Perhaps the last truly important philosophical and psychological work from the Scottish Enlightenment and a book that profoundly influenced thinking in both fields, especially in 19th century America, the predominant philosophy & psychology of which was Scotch-realist until nearly the end of the century.

Important in the development of association psychology, Brown solved the problem of objective reference by appealing to the felt resistance of muscular exertion. for the origin or our idea of an external world. Brown linked Berkeley to Lotze und Wundt through his theory of space perception and furthered associationism by postulating the secondary laws of association, termed by Brown laws of suggestion: relative duration of the sensations; their relative liveliness, frequency, & recency; the reinforcement of one idea by many others; individual differences; the attending circumstances. His primary laws were similarity; contrast; spatial & temporal contiguity.

24. Brozek, Josef & Slobin, Dan I., eds.
Psychology in the USSR: An Historical Perspective. White Plains, NY: International Arts and Sciences Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. x+301+[1]pp. Small Folio. Beige cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

The Most Original American Contribution to Psychology Before William James

25. Buchanan, Joseph (1785-1829).
The Philosophy of Human Nature. Richmond, K[entucky]: Printed by John A. Grimes, 1812. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+336pp. + rear blank. Later 20th century brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Several early ink signatures to the title-page, moderate browning and foxing, untrimmed with wide margins, quite a decent copy of this notorious rarity. Very scarce. *SOLD*
Wozniak Mind & Body #47 & page 47.
"Under the stimulus of a promised professorship in a medical school at Transylvania that never became a reality, Buchanan compiled a series of lectures elucidating his views on physiological psychology. These he published in 1812 as [this book], a work that is unquestionably the most original American contribution to psychology before William James. … Among many original contributions, Buchanan seems to have been the first to articulate the Law of Exercise usually attributed to Thomas Brown" [Wozniak, p. 47]. Buchanan attempted to construct a materialist monism — ultimately to become the implicit metaphysical substructure of medicine, psychiatry, and psychology — years before Johannes Müller, Griesinger, and Virchow. Woodbridge Riley called Buchanan "the earliest native physiological psychologist."
26. Burks, Barbara Stoddard (1902-1943), et al.
Genetic Studies of Genius Volume III: The Promise of Youth: Follow-up Studies of a Thousand Gifted Children. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1930. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+508+[4]pp. + folding chart. Thick 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. A bright copy in chipped (but quite scarce) dust jacket. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic shelf marking to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

27. Buros, Oscar Krisen (1905-1978), ed.
The Second Yearbook of Research and Statistical Methodology: Books and Reviews. Highland Park, New Jersey: The Gryphon Press, 1941. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+383+[1]pp. 4to. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Herbert Conrad's copy signed and with inserted carbon of a two-page typed letter from him to Buros about the book. Inquire | Order $40.00

28. Burridge, W[illiam] (1885-1955).
A New Physiology of Sensation Based on a Study of Cardiac Action. London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, 1932. 1st Edition. [viii]+70+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed panelled maroon cloth. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

29. Butler, Samuel (1835-1902).
Life and Habit. London: Trübner & Co., 1878. 1st Edition. [vi]+307+[1]pp. Printed, ruled brown cloth. Hinges cracked, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $300.00
Harkness Butler Bibliography, p. 36.
Butler adopted a radical form of Lamarckianism, contending that much of inheritance was based on habit making a feature ingrained, so that the trait could be passed on to future generations. Originally, Butler thought that he was adding an important modification to Darwin's theory — but then he discovered that Lamarck had proposed such a theory 50 years earlier. He read Mivart's Genesis of Species, with its powerful critique of natural selection, and concluded that Darwin was a charlatan who had taken all his good ideas from Lamarck except for natural selection. By the time it appeared in 1878 Butler's book had transformed from a companion to Darwin into a fierce attack. What Butler most objected to was the exclusion of mind from a Darwinian universe. He continued to write books promoting his own, private vision of evolution — Evolution Old and New in 1879; Unconscious Memory in 1880; and Luck, or Cunning? in 1887 — all championing his version of Lamarck's theory, all excoriating Darwin, and all completely unsuccessful.
30. Carpenter, William Benjamin (1813-1885).
Autograph Letter Signed, dated July 28, 1871 on his 8vo stationary with printed University of London header, to a Dr. Heaton. Fully written on both recto and verso of the leaf. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $275.00
19 lines + heading and salutation. Concerning arrangements for lectures he is to give in Leeds and Bradford.
31. Carpenter, William Benjamin.
Autograph Note signed, 1 page, 12mo, dated March 20, [18]83, to J. W. Clark noting that he is sending him £5.5 as his contribution to the Balfour Memorial. Attached to the printed letter from Clark requesting the money. Uncommon. Signed "William B Carpenter". Inquire | Order $125.00

32. Carpenter, William B[enjamin].
On the Mutual Relations of the Vital and Physical Forces. Extracted from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, 1850. [London]: 1850. Pp. 727-757+[1]. 4to. Extracted from a bound volume. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Carpenter here argues that heat and light suffice to explain the vitality of living forms and that no additional "vital" principle is required.

At the time of writing, Examiner in Physiology and Comparative Anatomy in the University of London, Carpenter is most famous in the history of psychology & science for being one of the first (along with Thomas Laycock) to articulate the idea of unconscious cerebration (in his 1874 Principles of Mental Physiology, but first introduced in the outline of psychology section of the 1852 4th edition of his Principles of Human Physiology).

33. Carpenter, William B[enjamin].
On the Unconscious Activity of the Brain. [Delivered at] the Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, March 1, 1868 of the Royal Institution of Great Britian. [London]: 1868. 1st Edition. 8pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, removed. Right margin of first leaf creased and chipped, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00

34. Cattell, James McKeen (1860-1944).
James Mckeen Cattell: Man of Science. Volume 1: Psychological Research. Volume 2: Addresses and Formal Papers. Lancaster, PA: The Science Press, 1947. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+582+[2], viii+503+[1]pp. + frontis in each volume. Black cloth. Spines rubbed, corners bumped, a very good ex-library set, ex-libris the U.S. Patent Office. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $55.00

35. Chapone, Mrs. [Hester] (1727-1801).
Letters on the Improvement of the Mind Addressed to a Lady. Portland [Maine]: Printed for Daniel Johnson, [ca. 1805]. American Edition. [First published 1773 in London.] [5]-187+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with gilt spine lettering and horizontal rules. Joints cracked, rubbed and shelfworn, internally a clean, lightly browned copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf by a young early 19th century owner "Polly Thacher's book given to her by her cousin Sarah Thacher." Inquire | Order $100.00
Shaw & Shoemaker #8164. First published in England in 1772 with several American editions, this helped shape the direction of education for women.
36. Collins, Mary (born 1895).
Colour-Blindness: With a Comparison of Different Methods of Testing Colour-Blindness. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc., 1925. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+237+[3]pp. + color frontis. + 10 page insered rear catalog (undated). 10 text figures. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A bright, barely used copy with small spine label and cancelled stamps of the University of Edinburgh to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00

37. Combe, George (1788-1858), et al.
The Constitution of Man. [Issued with] Essays on Decision of Character, &c. by John Foster [and] Philosophy of Sleep, and Anatomy of Drunkenness by Robert Macnish [and] Influence of Literature upon Society, &c. by Madame de Stael [and] A Treatise of Self-Knowledge by John Mason. New-York: William Pearson & Co., 1835. 1st Edition. [2]+60+[2]; 133+[1]; 96; 112+[2]; 41+[3]pp. Contemporary half brown calf with marbled boards and leather spine label. Corners and spine tips shelfworn, spine cracked, boards rubbed, about a very good copy with generally moderate foxing (heavy to the first few leaves). Uncommon. The Andrus printings are fairly common books but this first printing decidedly is not. *SOLD*
OCLC records only 5 copies: Meadville-Lombard Theol Schl; Rutgers; Kent State; and the Universities of Chicago & New Orleans. Apparently no copies are in American medical libraries. Each title with a separate title-page and pagination. Reissued later by Andrus in Hartford, CT with a number of printings between 1841 and 1851. The last incarnation of this combination text was in 1859 in Louisville, KY under the cover title "Illustrated Treasury of Science, Art and Family Literature" (with Jethro Jackson's text on General Literature, Science and Art added).

The De Stael work includes her essay "Reflection upon Suicide." The full separate title for Foster's work is Essays in a Series of Letters, on the Following Subject: On a Man's Writing Memoirs of Himself. On Decision of Character. On the Application of the Epithet Romantic. On Some of the Causes by which Evangelical Religion has been Rendered Less Acceptable to Persons of Cultivated Taste. Both Macnish titles issued together here are of some consequence in the history of psychiatry (the respective first dates being 1830 & 1827).

38. Dallenbach, Karl M. (1887-1971), ed.
The American Journal of Psychology Golden Jubilee Volume 1887-1937. Ithaca, New York: Morrill Hall, Cornell University, 1937. 1st Edition. [viii]+512pp. + viii numbered pages of rear ads + 2 inserted leaves of photographic portraits. Printed panelled straight-grained maroon cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Specially commissioned papers by an all star cast published to celebrate the first fifty years of the journal plus Dallenbach's history of the journal. A half-dozen of the papers are in German. Includes papers by Jaensch, Claparède, Bartlett, Woodworth, G. W. Allport, Yerkes, Köhler, Spearman, Zener, Boring, Washburn, et al.
39. Dana, Alexander Hamilton (1807-1887).
Inductive Inquiries in Physiology, Ethics, and Ethnology, Relating to Subjects of Recent Research of Speculation. New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, Publishers, 1873. 1st Edition. [2]+308+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled Victorian cloth. Crown quite chipped, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Mostly an application of evolutionary theory to human affairs.
40. Davies, Arthur Ernest (born 1867).
The Moral Life: A Study in Genetic Ethics. The Library of Genetic Science and Philosophy [edited by James Mark Baldwin] Volume I. Baltimore: Review Publishing Co., 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[3]+187+[9]pp. Blue cloth with pale blue spine & front paper labels. Offsetting from acidic dust covers (no longer present) to the endleaves, else near fine. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Davies was Professor of Philosophy in the Ohio State University. Only one other book appeared in Baldwin's series—Baldwin's own (now very scarce) Darwin and the Humanities, also 1909.
41. Dodge, Raymond (1871-1942).
Conditions and Consequences of Human Variability. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1931. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+162pp. Green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with bookplate, rear pocket, embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Inscribed by Dodge on the half-title "To my friend // Adolf Meyer // from the author." With (probably Meyer's) light pencil lining to the first several pages. *SOLD*
A pioneer systematic treatment of individual differences, preceded by Dodge's scarce 1927 treatise with a similar title published by Columbia University Press.
42. Dodge, Raymond & Benedict, Francis G[ano] (1870-1957).
Psychological Effects of Alcohol: An Experimental Investigation of the Effects of Moderate Doses of Ethyl Alcohol on a Related Group of Neuro-Muscular Processes in Man. With a Chapter on Free Association in Collaboration with F. Lyman Wells. Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 232. Washington, DC: Published by the Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1915. 1st Edition. 281+[3]pp. + 4 plates. Tall 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spine quite worn, joints covered with masking tape, an ugly but quite usable ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $37.50

43. Donkin, H[oratio] B[ryan] (1845-1927).
On Inheritance of Mental Characters. The Harveian Oration for 1910 Delivered Before the Royal College of Physicians of London on October 18th. London: Adlard and Son, Bartholomew Press, 1910. 1st Edition. 48pp. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. With the author's tipped-in printed complimentary slip. *SOLD*
Donkin was Medical Adviser to the Prison Commissioners for England and Wales; Member of the Prisons Board; and Consulting Physician to Westminster Hospital & the East London Hospital for Children.
44. Dunlap, Knight (1877-1949).
Religion: Its Functions in Human Life. a Study of Religion from the Point of View of Psychology. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York/London: The Blakiston Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1946. 1st Edition. [xii]+362+[2]pp. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

45. Engelhart, Max D. & Thurstone, Thelma Gwinn (born 1897).
The Chicago Reading Tests. Milwaukee, WI/Chicago: Published by E. M. Hale and Company, Educational Publishers, 1939. 1st Edition. 4to. Manuals with forms for Reading Test A (Grades 1 & 2), B (Grades 2, 3, 4), C (Grades 4, 5, 6), D (Grades 6, 7, 8). Enclosed in the original printed envelope. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

46. Engle, J[ohn] S[ummerfield].
Analytic Interest Psychology and Synthetic Philosophy. Baltimore: King Brothers, 1904. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+295+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, typically marked ex-library copy with Adolf Meyer's gift bookplate to the library of the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic. Scarce. Inscribed on the half-title "Dr. Adolph [sic] Mayer [sic], from the Author, J. S. Engle Balto. Md. Dec. 23, 1904". Inquire | Order $40.00
Engle was a doctoral student at Hopkins when he vanity-published this book, in which he attempts to ground psychology and philosophy on his concept of "Interest," a kind of super-intentionality. Contains discussions of James, Baldwin, Stout, Bradley, Lloyd Morgan, and others.
47. Estes, Dana (1840-1909), compiler & editor.
Half-Hour Recreations in Popular Science: First Series. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, [1874]. 1st Edition. [2]-xvi-478+[2]pp. + 2 color lithographs (one of spectrum analysis and one of solar flares). 12mo. Printed green cloth with gilt front cover designs. Old library bookplate, rear pocket removed, inoffensive whiteed spine number, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
Includes W. B. Carpenter's "Unconscious Action of the Brain" and "Epidemic Delusions" (both being lectures delivered in 1871), as well as Virchow's "The Cranial Affinities of Man and the Ape."
48. Fay, Jay Wharton.
American Psychology before William James. Issued in the series Rutgers University Studies in Psychology. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. x+240+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*

49. Fechner, Gustav Theodor (1801-1887).
Elements of Psychophysics Volume I. [All published in English]. Translated by Helmut Adler. Edited by Davis H. Howes & E. G. Boring. Issued in the series Henry Holt Editions in Psychology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1860 in German.] [xxiv]+286pp. Small 8vo. Printed decorative ochre cloth with black lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

50. Fenton, Norman (born 1895).
The Delinquent Boy and the Correctional School. In collaboration with Jessie C. Fenton, Margaret E. Murray, & Dorothy K. Tyson. Claremont, California: Claremont Colleges Guidance Center, Claremont Colleges Library, 1935. 1st Edition. 182+[2]pp. + 6 inserted half-tone illustations of the Whittier School. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. *SOLD*

Landmark Studies of Cerebral Localization

51. Ferrier, David (1843-1928).
The Functions of the Brain. Second Edition, Re-written and Enlarged. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1886. 2nd American Edition. (2nd Revised & enlarged edition of the text). [First published London 1876; 1st American edition also 1876; revised edition first published London 1886.] [2]+[xx]+498+[4]pp. 137 text woodcuts. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Corners bumped, moderate rubbbing to the edges and joints, spine scratched, a quite decent, tight copy. *SOLD*
GM-5 1409; Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain & Spinal Cord, 2nd ed. pp.513-18 & 683-89; Haymaker pp.513-18; McHenry pp.195-98; Norman Catalog pp.219-23.

Ferrier charted "the precise localization of cerebral function—particularly motor function—in dogs, monkeys and other vertebrates. His scheme of localized function was based upon the concepts of 'motor' and 'sensory' interaction. Ferrier's results, first published in the West Riding Lunatic Asylum Reports of 1873, were amplified in his Function of the Brain, which constitutes one of the most significant publications in the field of cerebral localization" [Norman Catalog 791].

52. Fisher, Gerald H.
The Frameworks for Perceptual Localization. With the Assistance of Susan P. Craig, Jeremy J. Foster, Ann Lucas, Peter C. Sanderson, John Scott. Newcastle upon Tyne: Department of Psychology, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, 1968. 1st Edition. [vi]+222+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed stiff ochre wrappers. Slight chipping to crown, else near fine. Uncommon. *SOLD*

53. Franz, Shepherd Ivory (1874-1933).
Persons One and Three: A Study in Multiple Personalities. New York/London: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1933. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+188+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth. Hinges cracked, shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

54. Fulton, J[ohn] F[arquhar] (1899-1960).
Muscular Contraction and the Reflex Control of Movement. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [xvi]+644+[4]pp. 215 text figures. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and corners rubbed, spine a bit dull, departmental bookplate, rear pocket, and whited spine call number, still a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Cut signature "John Fulton" pasted to an index card and laid-in. Inquire | Order $150.00
"A detailed study of the physiology of skeletal muscle. A valuable historical introduction will be found on pp. 3-55, and the book includes an extensive bibliography" [GM 663].
55. Galton, Francis (1822-1911).
English Men of Science: Their Nature and Nurture. London: Macmillan and Co., [1874]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+270+[2]pp. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine faded, joints rubbed, some fraying to the spine tips and corners, closed tear to the upper front joint, endpapers darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. Laid-in is an extracted address of Galton's "On Men of Science, their Nature and their Nurture," headed "Weekly Evening Meeting, Friday, February 27, 1874." Pp. 227-236, 12mo. *SOLD*
Galton's great survey of the natural & nurtural influences exerted on English scientists.
56. Galton, Francis.
English Men of Science: Their Nature and Nurture. London: Macmillan and Co., 1874. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+270+[2]pp. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine heavily silverfished with the lettering unreadable, otherwise (admittedly a very big otherwise) a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

The First Statistical Study of Biological Variation and Inheritance

57. Galton, Francis.
Natural Inheritance. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1889. 1st Edition. ix+[iii]+259+[3]pp. + tipped-in errata slip after page [x]. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed black endpapers. Spine label visibly removed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, small gouge to the mid-spine, still a quite decent and better than average copy. Scarce. With the signature to the half-title of the Scottish moral philosopher W[illiam] R[itchie] Sorley (1855-1935) and with the distinguished American psychologist Carney Landis's (1897-1962) name stamp. Inquire | Order $750.00
GM 233. A continuation of Galton's classic anthropometric studies begun with the publication of Hereditary Genius.

"By the employment of statistical methods Galton propounded a 'law of filial regression.' This book represents the first statistical study of biological variation and inheritance" [GM].

58. Garner, R[ichard] L[ynch] (1848-1920).
The Speech of Monkeys. New York: Charles L. Webster and Company, 1892. 1st Edition. xiv+217+[1]pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Rebound in early leather-backed marbled boards. Front board detached, spine worn and lacking leather labels, internally a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
The pioneer attempt to study primate language.
The serious study of primate language begins with Garner.
59. Garrison, Karl C[laudius] (1900-1980).
The Psychology of Adolescence. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1934. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[378]pp. Panelled straight-grained dark green cloth. Front cover stained, a good copy. Uncommon. Author's/publisher's copy with corrections marked & inserted proof sheets for the 1936 2nd printing. Inquire | Order $35.00

60. Gilbreth, Frank Bunker (1868-1924).
Motion Study: A Method for Increasing the Efficiency of the Workman. Introduction by Robert Thurston Kent. New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1911. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+116pp. + inserted 40 page publisher's catalog. 12mo. Printed panelled green cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, rear pocket and spine label removed with visible residue, bookplate to paste-down, company name stamp to front flyeaf, and stamp of the VA Office of Technology Transfer to the foot of the title-page, still a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $300.00
A key book in the history of industrial psychology and efficiency management. Gilbreth, who had worked with Taylor, here sets forth the general principles first articulated in his groundbreaking 1909 book on bricklaying.
61. Goddard, Henry Herbert (1866-1957).
The Criminal Imbecile: An Analysis of Three Remarkable Murder Cases. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1915. 1st Edition. x+157+[9]pp. + 3 plates (photographic portraits of Jean Gianini, Roland Pennington, and Fred Tonsonn). Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Extremities rubbed, spine imprint dull, title-page foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

62. Gordon, John (1786-1818).
Outlines of Lectures on Human Physiology. Edinburgh: Printd for William Blackwood … and T. & G. Underwood … London, 1817. 1st Edition. [vi]+[2]+200pp. Paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Front board detached, spine worn but intact, 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, minor foxing, still a decent copy, untrimmed and partly unopened. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Wellcome III, 137 (2 copies with one apparently calling for a plate). The plate cited in one of the Wellcome copies "has nothing to do with the case. It is not referred to in the text . . . and must be an insertion" [taken from an online Maggs description]. Tabular outline of his lectures at the University of Edinburgh, where Gordon was Lecturer on Anatomy and Surgery. Primarily intended for the use of his students. A former student of Barclay and Dugald Stewart, Gordon ferociously opposed Gall, believing that Gall had merely plagiarized Reil's neuroanatomical discoveries, and published a vitriolic attack on Gall about the same time as the publication of this book. The first part of the present work discusses the nervous system and muscular texture, with sections on sensibility & sensations; ideas or thoughts; irritability, and muscular actions; the sensibility of muscle; the physiology and parts containing the brain and spinal cord; the nourishment & secretions of the brain & spinal cord; nourishment of the nerves.
63. Gould, George M[ilbry] (1848-1922).
Righthandedness and Lefthandedness with Chapters Treating of the Writing Posture, the Rule of the Road, etc. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1908. 1st Edition. 210pp. + 12 half-tones. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A shelfworn ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Not in Cordasco.
64. Greenwood, Frederick (?-1909).
Imagination in Dreams and Their Study. London: John Lane / NY: Macmillan & Co., 1894. 1st Edition. [xii]+198+[2]pp. + 16 page catalog. Straight-grained green cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

65. Groves, W[illiam] H[enry] (born 1846).
The Rational Memory. New York: The Cosmopolitan Press, 1912. 2nd Edition. [First published 1901.] [2]+172+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled green cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $37.50
Presents Groves's system for "the natural and harmonious development of memory." The last edition appeared in 1920 as The Power of Memory.
66. Hartley, David (1705-1757).
Observations on Man, His Frame, His Duty, and His Expectations. London: J. Johnson, 1791. 3 volumes. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1749.] [xvi]+[xvi]+512; xii+455+[1]; viii+[457]-768+[12]pp. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with gilt spines and red leather spine labels. Without half-titles, lacking all three second spine labels with the volume numbers, joints & edges rubbed, moderate shelfwear, a very good set with light browning and foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,175.00
Volume 3 is titled Notes and Additions to Dr. Hartley's Observations on Man by Herman Andrew Pistorius … Translated from the German original … to which is prefixed a Sketch of the Life and Character of Dr. Hartley. Also published in a single 4to volume and reprinted in 1801. This is the best and most complete edition, restoring the important section on the theory of vibrations which Priestley had deleted from his 1775 edition.

Hartley's most influential book - although its influence lay in the 19th rather than the 18th century, the first edition attracting little notice. Hartley's views on sensation were taken direct from Newton's Principia, while his theory of vibrations was inspired by the latter's Optics. Both physiological psychology and associationism derive from this book.

67. Hartmann, Franz (died 1912).
The Life of Philippus Theophrastus, Bombast of Hohenheim Known by the Name of Paracelsus and the Substance of His Teachings concerning Cosmology, Anthropology, Pneumatology, Magic and Sorcery, Medicine, Alchemy and Astrology, Philosophy and Theosophy Extracted and Translated from His Rare and Extensive Works and from Some Unpublished Manuscripts. London: George Redway, 1887. 1st Edition. [xvi]+220pp. + 40 page inserted catalog. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and edges bumped, crown shelfworn, some paper ahdesion to the mid-spine, a good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*

68. [Hazard, Rowland G[ibson] (1801-1888)].
Language: Its Connection with the Present Condition and Future. By a Heteroscian. Providence [RI]: Marshall, Brown and Company, 1836. 1st Edition. 153+[1]pp. 12mo. Patterned brown cloth with decorative gilt spine. Signature at top of titlepage cut away, foxed, first several gatherings dampstained, old library stamp to front flyleaf, stil a reasonable copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Hazard's first book and a significant early American treatise on language. Published anonymously.
69. Head, Henry (1861-1940).
Aphasia and Kindred Disorders of Speech. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year by Cambridge UP.] xiv+[2]+549+[3], [ii]+xxxiii+[1]+430+[2]pp. Respectively 14 and 30 text figures. 4to. Panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Corners bumped, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a few page corners creased, spines lightly rubbed, generally a very good set. Uncommon. *SOLD*
"The most important work on the subject in the English language. Head's theory of aphasia conceived the condition as being 'a disorder of symbolic formulation and expression'" [GM 4633].
70. Helvetius, Claude Adrien (1715-1771).
A Treatise on Man: His Intellectual Faculties and His Education. Translated with Additional Notes by W. Hooper. Translation of L'homme (1772). [London]: Albion Press, printed for James Cundee, and Vernor, Hood and Sharpe, 1810. 2 volumes. New Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1777.] xviii+395+[1]; xii+498pp. Leathre-backed marbled boards. Spines quite worn, boards detached, foxed, a good set. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Posthumously published, De l'homme expands on the radical environmentalist and utilitarian views Helvetius had first propounded in his 1758 De l'esprit.
71. Hickock, Laurens P[erseus] (1798-1888).
Rational Psychology: Or the Subjective Idea and the Objective Law of All Intelligence. Auburn [NY]: Derby, Miller & Company, 1849. 1st Edition. [4]+xi+[1]+[17]-717+[9]pp. Large 8vo. Publisher's bling-stamped dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. 6.5 x 2cm section of lower right spine and small section along left joint at mid-spine chipped away, front and rear endleaves lightly foxed, internally a clean, very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $375.00
Fay page 120; Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James p. 50 & #53.
One of the most important pre-Jamesian psychological texts and the second significant American contribution to epistemology (after Jonathan Edwards). In our experience the first edition is quite rare. Persius, "generally considered to be America's first systematic philosopher, was born in Bethel, Connecticut and educated at Union College, where he served as Professor of Mental and Moral Pilosophy from 1855-1866 and as President from 1866 to his retirement in 1868. The fundamental principle on which Hickock based his philosophical system was the essential compatibility of rational and empirical modes of thought. Whereas ideas are tested in the empirical domain by their experimental consequences and in the rational domain by their internal coherence, properly carried out, both methods will lead to the same facts and principles and neither approach should be neglected in favor of the other. In keeping with this principle, Hickock published both a Rational Psychology (1849) and, in 1854, an Empirical Psychology" [Wozniak p. 50].
72. Hill, David Jayne (1850-1932).
The Elements of Psychology: A Text-Book. New York / Philadephia / Chicago: Bytker, Sheldon & Company, [1888]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+419+[3]pp. 12mo. Brown-leather-backed embossed olive-brown cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine. Corners shelfworn, spine rubbed and a bit worn, several ownership inscriptions to the front flyleaf dated 1905, 1907, and 1972, Tilton Seminary rubber stamp to the front paste-down, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
"The year 1886 marks the definite end of the old psychology. After the last expiring glow, a tiny but luminous flicker was emitted two yeas later by "The Elements of Psychoogy," a textbook by David Jayne Hill, then President of the University of Rochester. The txt is the product of ten years' experience in the classroom, and displays the clear logic of a first-rate mind, and the organization and presentation of an experienced teacher. It abounds in historical notes of pertinency and value, and refers to all the standard literature, even including "Sully's Outline," then only four years old. It has all the merits of Porter's abridgment of "Human Intellect," which it resembles, but to which it is superior in clarity and attractiveness. It is a fitting valedictory to a scholarly period" [Fay American Psychology Before William James, p. 167].
73. Horton, Lydiard H[eneage Walter] (1879-1945).
Dream Problem and the Mechanism of Thought Viewed from the Biological Standpoint. Volume 1 Book I: Introduction to the Dream Problem, Book II: The Dream Problem Presented in Fair Samples. Volume 2, Book III: The Dream Problem as Backtrailing Thought. Philadelphia: Cartesian Research Society, 1926. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1925.] [18]+169+[5], xviii+[3]+62+[2]; xiii+[1]+99+[1]pp. + 34 figures on 11 inserted half-tones in Book 1. A number of blue erratum slips pasted or tipped-in to the appropriate pages. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth to first volume somewhat scratched and rubbed, else a very good set. Inquire | Order $75.00
The 2nd printing has a new preface.
74. Howley, John.
Psychology and Mystical Experience. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd / St.Louis: B. Herder Book Company, 1920. 1st Edition. [xii]+275+[1]pp. Green-gray cloth. Spine & edges faded, crown chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
The author was professor of philosophy at Galway.
75. Huey, Edmund B[urke] (1870-1913).
A Syllabus for the Clinical Examination of Children with the Revised Binet-Simon Scale for the Measurement of Intelligence. Baltimore: Warwick & York, [1912]. 1st Edition. [3-45+[1]pp. 5 paginated Binet test pictures. Thin 8vo. Library boards with original printed front wrapper laid-down. A good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00

76. Hull, Clark L[eonard] (1884-1952), et al.
Mathematico-Deductive Theory of Rote Learning: A Study in Scientific Methodology. Published for the Institute of Human Relations. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. [iv]+xii+329+[7]pp. Pale green cloth with black spine lettering. Light cover soiling, a very good copy. Scarce. Photo-offset left-justified text. Inquire | Order $185.00
Hull's grand attempt to put psychology on a completely objective, mathematizable basis, here limited to rote learning but later extended to general psychology in his 1943 Principles of Behavior.
77. James, William (1842-1910).
Autograph letter signed, octavo, dated Cambridge, Nov. 24, 94. Uncommon. *SOLD*
James writes "Dear Hodgson [i.e., Richard Hodgson], I enclose a check for Associateship [in the Society for Psychical Research] from Mrs. (or Miss) Ida M. Finnig of Lambertville, N.J. who wants 'everything to which she is entitled for that sum.' Does that include the last Proceedings? yours W. J." ["W. J." was the signature James used only with familiars].
78. James, William.
The Letters of William James. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxii]+348]+[2], [ii]+[xvi]+382+[2]pp. + 12 plates in the first volume and 6 in the second. Large 8vo. Blue buckram-backed drab gray boards. Some shelfwear to the spine tips, a very good, clean set lacking the original paper spine labels. Quite uncommon. Large paper copy, limited to 600 sets, of which this is #539. A much more handsome set than the trade edition, printed letterpress with fine, rich ink impressions. *SOLD*

79. James, William.
The Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1902. 1st American Edition. [2]+xii+534+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth with paper spine label and gilt top edge. Slight split to the lower front joint (about 2 cm.) light weear to the crown, some wear to the spine label (as usual), which is still quite intact and legible, in general a better than average copy. Scarce. Published several weeks after the British edition, though the books were physically produced earlier (LC received its two copies May 26th). The British edition appeared June 9th, while the earliest notice in Publisher's Weekly for the American edition was June 21st. See the bibliographical discussion on pages 555-6 of the Harvard edition. Inquire | Order $850.00
Wozniak catalog #62.
The greatest book ever published on the psychology of religion.
80. Jastrow, Joseph (1863-1944).
The Subconscious. London: Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd / Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., [1906]. 1st British Edition, Later issue. [First published the same year in Boston.] [2]+[xii]+549+[1]pp. Ruled red cloth. spine gilt. Corners bumped, front board quite spotted, a good copy. Uncommon. With Adam Crabtree's embossed name stamp to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $65.00
Crabtree 1988 #1557: "An important work on subconsious phenomena and the nature of the subconscious. Criticizing the notion of the 'subliminal self' proposed by Myers to account for the same set of mental phenomena, Jastrow sees it as a natural function that is affected by experience much like the conscious mind."
81. Journal of Comparative Neurology and Psychology.
Volumes 10-37. Edited by C. Judson Herrick. Denison, Ohio: 1900-1924. 28 volumes. Large 8vo. Vols 10-35 in 1/2 morocco with marbled boards, vols 36 & 37 in library buckram. Leather quite worn and crumbly with a number of boards detached. A good only ex-library set with no external markings (internally very good). Quite uncommon. From volume 18 (1907) published in Philadelphia by the Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology. Inquire | Order $350.00
Osier & Wozniak A Century of Serial Publications in Psychology 1850-1950: An International Bibliography #191 & #288. The first and primary journal in English with a wealth of important papers in the field. Begun in 1891 as Journal of Comparative Neurology (edited by C. L. Herrick, C. J. Herrick, & Oliver Strong [Osier & Wozniak #108]); continued from 1904-1910 as Journal of Comparative Neurology and Psychology (edited in various years by the Herricks, Strong, Robert Yerkes, & Herbert Jennings); continued again from volume 21 in 1911 with the original title (edited for the years in this run by C. J. Herrick, by George E. Coghill from 1927-1933; from 1933-1949 by Davenport Hooker; from 1950 by Gerhardt von Bonin).
82. Journal of Experimental Psychology.
3-10. 1920-1927. 8 volumes. Black buckram. Endleaves to volume 3 are quite damp-stained, else a very good ex-library set. Uncommon. Volumes 4-7 are the 1966 Johnson/Kraus reprint, 3 and 8-10 are published by The Psychological Review Company in Lancaster, PA and Princeton, NJ. Inquire | Order $125.00
Osier & Wozniak 350. Until 1925 edited by John B. Watson, from 1926-1929 by Madison Bentley.
83. Judd, Charles Hubbard (1873-1946).
Psychology: General Introduction. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. 1st Edition. xii+389+[1]pp. Thick 12mo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $35.00
Judd's second book.
Section 2: Antiquarian Psychology in English (K-P)

Section 3: Antiquarian Psychology in English (Q-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009