Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Experimental Psychology (S-Z)

List 1555 Created: 18 Jan 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Experimental Psychology (A-H)

Section 2: Experimental Psychology (I-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1555 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


229. Sahakian, William S[ahak] (1922-1986).
Psychopathology Today: Experimentation, Theory and Research. Itasca, Illinois: F. E. Peacock Publishers, Inc., [1972]. 4th printing. [First published 1970.] [xii]+730+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Printed stiff red wrappers. Moderate shelfwear to corners, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

230. Sanford, Edmund Clark (1859-1924).
A Course in Experimental Psychology… Part I: Sensation and Perception. Boston: D. C. Heath & Co., Publishers, 1895. 1st Edition, Early printing. [First published 1894.] [2]+[iv]i+183+[3]pp. + frontis color plate. Numerous text figures. 12mo. Decorative printed ocher cloth with gilt and black lettering. A good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

231. Sarnoff, Irving (born 1922).
Testing Freudian Concepts: An Experimental Social Approach. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+276pp. Printed pictorial card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

232. Sarris, Viktor & Parducci, Allen, eds.
Perspectives in Psychological Experimentation: Toward the Year 2000. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1984. 1st Edition. xiv+370pp. Printed red cloth. Lower front corner bumped, else near fine. Inquire | Order $32.95

233. Schachter, Stanley (born 1922).
The Psychology of Affiliation: Experimental Studies of the Sources of Gregariousness. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [10]+141+[1]pp. Thatched pale gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

234. Scharf, Bertram, ed.
Experimental Sensory Psychology. Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, [1975]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+286+[4]pp. Text figures. Square 8vo. Printed decorative green and white cloth. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

235. Schulze, Rudolf.
Experimental Psychology and Pedagogy for Teachers, Normal Colleges, and Universities. Translated by Rudolf Pintner. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 46. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+xxiv+364+[2]pp. 314 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original 1912 first edition in English. Inquire | Order $50.00

236. Schumann, F[riedrich] (born 1863), ed.
Bericht über den V. Kongreß für experimentelle Psychologie in Berlin vom 16. bis 20. April 1912. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1912. 1st Edition. xxv+[3]+324pp. Housed in plain flexible library boards with hand-lettered spine, orginal trimmed printed front wrapper laid-down. A good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains William Stern's "Über die psychologischen Methoden der Intelligenzprüfung" (pp. 1-109) and Karl Marbe's "Die Bedeutung der Psychologie für die übrigen Wissenschaften und die Praxis" (pp. 110-113). Also contains abstracts of papers by Külpe, G. E. Müller, Ach, Karl Bühler, C. S. Myers, Köhler, David Katz, Jaensch, Wertheimer, Pfungst ("Zur Psychologie der Affen" and "Über sprechende Hunde"), and others.
237. Scripture, Edward W[heeler] (1864-1945), ed.
Studies from the Yale Psychological Laboratory Volume III. New Haven, Conn: Yale University, 1895. 1st Edition. [iv]+109+[3]pp. 25 text figures. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers quite edgeworn with front wrapper detached, spine mostly erose, internally a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
An incunable of American experimental psychology. Contains Seashore's "Measurements of Illusions and Hallucinations in Normal Life"; John M. Moore's "Studies of Fatigue"; Edward M. Weyer's "Some Experiments on the Reaction-Time of a Dog"; Scripture's "Some New Apparatus."
238. Scripture, Edward Wheeler.
Thinking, Feeling, Doing: An Introduction to Mental Science. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1907. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1895.] [iv]+[xvi]+261+[11]pp. + color frontis. 187 text ills. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
The first general exposition in English of the "new" experimental psychology, of the first edition of which some 20,000 copies were sold.

"A year after receiving a doctorate from Wundt, Scripture became one of the cofounders of the American Psychological Association. At Yale he took over the direction of the psychological laboratory from G. T. Ladd . "[Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 388].

239. Sears, Robert R[ichardson] (1908-1989).
Survey of Objective Studies of Psychoanalytic Concepts: A Report Prepared for the Committee on Social Adjustment. Social Science Research Council Bulletin 51. New York: Social Science Research Council, 1943. 1st Edition. xiv+156+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. James J. Gibson's copy signed on the flyleaf and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50
The first sophisticated attempt to assess the experimental data testing psychoanalytic concepts. Sears concludes that psychoanalysis is bad science (because of its necessarily idiographic method) but finds many of its clinical concepts experimentally confirmed. The major defect of his (& most other) attempts to assess the adequacy of analytic ideas through experiment lies in the confusion of clinical with metapsychological categories.
240. Seashore, Carl E[mil] (1866-1946).
Elementary Experiments in Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1911. 1st Edition, Later issue. [First published 1908.] xi+[1]+218pp. + 3 plates (one a transparency) + tipped-in rear leaf with drawing of a ruler + pocket of Milton Bradley's colors tipped in to the verso of the rear flyleaf. 12mo. Paneled, straight-grained brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges rubbed & with several snags, else very good with moderate shelfwear and ink ownership inscription to the flyleaf dated 1913. Title-page a cancel, so this might be the sheets of the 1908 first printing with a new title-page dated 1911. Inquire | Order $30.00
A long-lived laboratory manual that was still being used 20 years later.
241. Seymour, P[hilip] H. K.
Human Visual Cognition: A Study in Experimental Cognitive Psychology. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. xi+[1]+350+[6]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Ink name & address to front paste-down, signature to flyleaf, a very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

242. Shair, Harry N, et al, eds.
Developmental Psychobiology: New Methods and Changing Concepts. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. xiv+352pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

243. Sheridan, Charles L.
Fundamentals of Experimental Psychology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+402pp. A few text illustrations. Printed decorative lavender cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

244. Sidowski, Joseph B., ed.
Conditioning, Cognition, and Methodology: Contemporary Issues in Experimental Psychology. Lanham/New York/London: University Press of America, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+276+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A clean, essentially unused copy. Inquire | Order $27.95

245. Sidowski, Joseph B., ed.
Experimental Methods and Instrumentation in Psychology. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1966]. 1st Edition. [x]+803+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed gray cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

246. Simon, Brian, ed.
Psychology in the Soviet Union. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. viii+305+[7]pp. Green cloth. Upper spine faded, slight darkening to endpapers, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.00
Contains Luria's "The Role of Language in the Formation of Temporary Connections" and "Psychopathological Research in the U.S.S.R"; Rubinstein's Questoins of Psychological Theory"; Leontiev's "The Nature and Formation of Human Psychic Properties"; Leontiev & Rozonava's "The Formation of Associative Connections: An Experimental Investigation"; Sokolov's "Higher Nervous Activity and the Problem of Perception"; & 16 other papers.
247. Smith, B. Babington.
Laboratory Experience in Psychology: A First Term's Work. Issued in the series The Commonwealth and International Library, Psychology Division, edited by G. P. Meredith. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xxiv+240pp. + folding chart. 12mo. Printed green cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

248. Smith, Karl U.
Delayed Sensory Feedback and Behavior. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1962. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+109+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed slightly decorative tan cloth with black and red lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95

249. Starch, Daniel (born 1883).
Experiments in Educational Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. 2nd Revised printing. [First published the same year.] [x]+204+[10]pp. 26 text figures. 12mo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Faint library stamp to title, small discarded stamp to front paste-down, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.50

250. Stevens, S[tanley] S[mith] (1906-1973), ed.
Handbook of Experimental Psychology. Issued in the series A Wiley Publication in Psychology, Herbert S. Langfeld advisory editor. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1951. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+1436pp. Thick 8vo. Printed double-column format. Blue buckram with painted gilt-lettered black spine & front labels. Light edge-rubbing, name stamp to the front paste-down and top edge of the text block, minor browning to the top margin of the first 60 pages, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

251. Störring, Gustav (1860-1946).
Methoden der Psychologie des Gefühlslebens. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1931. 1st Edition. Pp. [1125]-1646. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary green buckram with original printed front wrapper retained. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.95
Also published separately in book-form in 1938.
252. Stotland, Ezra (born 1924), et al.
Empathy and Birth Order: Some Experimental Explorations. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [viii]+197+[1]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

253. Stratton, George Malcolm (1865-1957).
Experimental Psychology and Its Bearing Upon Culture. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1914. 3rd printing. [First published 1903.] vii+[1]+331+[5]pp. + 24 figures on 12 inserted half-tones. 41 text figures. Straight-grained red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and olive endpapers. Cloth rubbed and stained, upper spine and edges darkened, upper front corner quite dampstained, some minor marginal pencil scoring, a reading copy only. *SOLD*

254. Straub, Werner.
Die Grundlagen einer experimentellen Bildungspsychologie. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1347. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1931. 1st Edition. 104pp. Small 8vo. Green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear printing. Front wrapper and first few leaves foxed, rear wrapper diagonally creased, else very good. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates 4 copies, only 1 in the USA, at the Center for Res. Libr. Straub was Privatdozent für Psychologie und Assistent am Psychologischen Institut der Technischen Hochschule Darmstadt.
255. Strauch, Inge & Meier, Barbara.
In Search of Dreams: Results of Experimental Dream Research. Foreword by David Foulkes. Issued in SUNY Series in Dream Studies (Robert L. Van de Castle, Editor). [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+252pp. Trade paperback. A lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

256. Sutherland, N[orman] S[tuart] (1927-1998).
The Methods and Findings of Experiments on the Visual Discrimination of Shape by Animals. Experimental Psychology Society Monographs No. 1. [Cambridge, [England]]: [W. Heffer & Sons Ltd.], [1961]. 1st Edition. iv+68pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Pencil-lined, spine faded, shaken, a working copy only. J. M. Warren's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his pencil scoring. Warren edited the important 1964 book, Frontal Granular Cortex and Behavior. Inquire | Order $8.95

257. Sutherland, N[orman] S[tuart], ed.
Tutorial Essays in Psychology: A Guide to Recent Advances Volume 2. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1979. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+161+[5]pp. Straight-grained blue-gray cloth with white spine lettering. A tight unused copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
Contains Bow Tong Lett's "Long-Delay Learning: Implications for Learning and Memory Theory"; Mark Georgeson's "Spatial Fourier Analysis and Human Vision"; Dennis H. Holding's "Echoic Storage"; Gregory V. Jones's "Analyzing Memory by Cuing: Intrinsic and Extrinsic Knowledge."

The Foundation of Scientific Psychology in France

258. Taine, Hippolyte Adolph (1828-1893).
De l'intelligence. Par H. Taine. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1870. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [4]+492, [4]+508pp. Contemporary auburn boards with gilt-stamped brown cloth spines. Crowns chipped; modest wear to the heels and bottom edges; hinges broken in the first volume and cracked in the second volume; sheets foxed; 19th century owner's ink signature to both front flyleaves and later owner's pencil signature dated 1919 to the flyleaf in volume one; a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $225.00
Wozniak Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: Historical Essays, pp. 30-34 [from which my account is largely taken]; Boring A History of Experimental Psychology [1929 edition], pp. 606 & 666; Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology p. 419. The foundation text for scientific psychology in France. The first volume contains Taine's psychology proper, while the second volume is primarily epistemological in orientation. "Of particular importance for future directions taken by French scientific psychology were Taine's positivism, reductive sensationalism [derived from Condillac], theory of hallucination, analysis of memory, and recognition of the existence of unconscious mentality" [Wozniak, p. 31]. For Taine it was sensations that correspond to external reality, with mental images representing sensations, while general ideas were reduced to names that signified the images standing for sensations. Taine explained hallucinations as images that lacked a normally present second state that extinguished the images' external location. In his discussion of memory Taine emphasized the central role played by the degree of attention to the original event. By emphasizing the importance of unconscious mental processes and by relying greatly on data drawn from psychopathology and exceptional mental states, Taine "initiated the French tradition that the normal mind is to be understood by a study of the abnormal" [Boring].

Perhaps the greatest 19th century positivist contribution to psychology, Taine's book laid out a program for keeping psychological generalizations tied to experimental facts (his positivism). Binet dated the birth of experimental psychology in France to the publication of De l'intelligence in 1870. Taine greatly influenced Ribot, Janet and Binet. He "brought the study of psychopathology within the ambit of the new science as it emerged in France; and, in so doing, he helped impart to French psychology its distinctive character" [Wozniak, p. 34].

259. Taine, Hippolyte Adolph.
On Intelligence. Translated from the French by T. D. Haye and revised with additions by the author. New York: Holt & Williams, 1872. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1871 in London.] [xl]+514pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled brown cloth. Corners, head & foot of spine, and rear joint frayed, hinges broken, spine varnished, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Wozniak Classics in Psychology 1855-1914, pp. 30-34.
A key book in the emergence of modern psychology in France and perhaps the greatest 19th century positivist contribution to psychology. "Of particular importance . were Taine's positivism, reductive sensationalism, theory of hallucination, analysis of memory, and recognition of the existence of unconscious mentality" [Wozniak p. 31].
260. Taine, Hippolyte Adolph.
On Intelligence. Translated from the French by T. D. Haye and revised with additions by the author. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 8. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1870 in French.] xlii+542pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1871 first edition in English. *SOLD*
Perhaps the greatest 19th century positivist contribution to psychology, Taine's book — which everybody with a serious interest in psychology seems to have read at the time — laid out a program for keeping psychological generalizations tied to experimental facts. It is not so much a study of intelligence as probably the best period survey of what was going on in psychology.
261. Taylor, David A.
Mind. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1982]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. Tan cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
By an experimental psychologist at Rockefeller University.
262. Thurstone, L[ouis] L[eon] (1887-1955).
Multiple-Factor Analysis: A Development and Expansion of The Vectors of Mind. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1947]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+535+[5]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, bookplate, three rubber stamps to front endpapers, covers scratched and spine quite dull, an internally clean, good reading copy only. *SOLD*
Harvard List 1938 #174: "The most important and comprehensive exposition of the theories and techniques of factor analysis."
263. Thurstone, L[ouis] L[eon].
The Vectors of the Mind. The University of Chicago Science Series No. 174. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1935]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+266+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Spine tips and corners frayed, else very good. Uncommon. *SOLD*

264. Titchener, E[dward] B[radford] (1867-1927).
A Beginner's Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1916. 2nd printing. [First published 1915.] [xviiii]+362+[6]pp. 12mo. Ruled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A few early pencil notations, rear pocket, a very shelfworn reading copy only. *SOLD*

265. Titchener, Edward Bradford.
Experimental Psychology: A Manual of Laboratory Practice Volume I: Qualitative Experiments: Part 1. Student's Manual. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1902. 2nd printing. [First published 1901.] [2]+[xx]+214pp. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine. Slight cover staining and shelfwear, a very good copy. *SOLD*

266. Titchener, Edward Bradford.
Experimental Psychology: A Manual of Laboratory Practice. Volume I. Qualitative Experiments: Part 1. Student's Manual. New York/London: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1971. Facsimile reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1901.] [2]+[xx]+214+[6]pp. 57 text figures. Printed crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

267. Titchener, Edward Bradford.
An Outline of Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1897. 1st Edition, 2nd Revised printing. [First published 1896.] xiv+352pp. 12mo. Rebound in modern green leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label and parchment corners. Tide-marked throughout (mostly in the margins), public library blindstamp to the title and several other leaves, internally a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

268. Titchener, Edward Bradford.
A Text-Book of Psychology Part I. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1909. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1896 as Outline of Psychology.] [xviii]+311+[7]pp. 44 text figures. 12mo. Pebbled panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and spine tips rubbed, corners frayed, several chapters lightly pencil-lined, a good only ex-library copy. *SOLD*
The completely rewritten Outline of Psychology. Part II was published in 1910.
269. Titchener, Edward Bradford.
A Text-Book of Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1916. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1896.] [xxii]+565+[5]pp. 12mo. Pebbled brown cloth. A very good copy. Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy signed on the flyleaf. *SOLD*
The completely rewritten Outline of Psychology. This greatly enlarged edition first appeared in 1910.
270. Titchener, Edward Bradford.
A Text-Book of Psychology. Issued in the series Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [4]+xvi+[2]+558+[2]pp. Thick 12mo. Tooled dark brown leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1909 third revised and enlarged edition, retitled, of the 1896 Outline of Psychology.
271. Tobach, Ethel, ed.
Experimental Approaches to the Study of Emotional Behavior. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 159. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1969. 1st Edition. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.00
Papers by Hinde, M. Arnold, Berlyne, etc.
272. Toulouse, Éd[ouard] (born 1865) & Piéron, Henri.
Technique de psychologie expérimentale de Toulouse, Vaschide et Piéron. Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique Bibliotheque de Psychologie Expérimentale. Paris: Octave Doin et Fils, Editeurs, 1911. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1904.] vii+[5]+303+[1]; xii+[4]+288pp. 48 & 39 text figures. 12mo. Printed tan cloth with brown and reddish lettering and green-gray endpapers. Rear hinges cracked and crowns quite worn to both volumes, a good only, heavily marked ex-library set. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Toulouse was médecin en chef de l'asile de Villejuif and Director of the Laboratory of Experimental Psychology at l'École des Hautes Études.
273. Ulrich, Roger E. (born 1931) & Mountjoy, Paul T. (1925?-2001), eds.
The Experimental Analysis of Social Behavior. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Educational Division Meredith Corporation, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xii]+527+[5]pp. Printed black and ochre cloth. Edgeworn and cocked else a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

274. Underwood, Benton J. (born 1915).
Experimental Psychology. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1949]. 1st Edition. [First published the same year.] [x]+638pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with painted red labels. Crown & foot of spine moderately frayed, edges snagged & rubbed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

275. Underwood, Benton J.
Experimental Psychology. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1966]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1949.] [x]+678pp. Printed black and ochre cloth. A very good copy. Name stamp to edges and flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.95

276. Underwood, Benton J. & Schulz, Rudolph W.
Meaningfulness and Verbal Learning. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1960]. 1st Edition. [viii]+430+[2]pp. Ochre cloth. Ink markings on 8 pages, edges rubbed, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

277. Underwood, Benton J.
Psychological Research. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+298+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with painted red spine & front labels with gilt lettering. Spine faded and departmental stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.50

278. University of Toronto Studies: Psychological Series.
Volume 1 No. 4. [Toronto]: The University Library [of The University of Toronto]: Published by the Librarian, 1900. Pp. [3]+180-267+[8] + 3 inserted plates. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Lacking the rear wrapper, spine quite worn and mostly erose, front wrapper chipped and detached, internally an unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains August Kirschmann's "Conceptions and Laws in Aesthetic"; Emma S. Baker's "Experiments on the Aesthetic of Light and Colour"; and W. J. Dobbie's "Experiments with School Children on Colour Combinations."
279. Uznadze, Dmitril Nikolaevich.
The Psychology of Set. New York: Consultants Bureau, [1966]. Later printing. [xviii]+251+[3]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

280. Vaissiere, Jules de la, S. J. (1863-1941).
Elements de psychologie experimentale: notions - methodes - resultats. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne, Éditeur, 1914. 3rd Edition. [First published 1912.] xiv+381+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed crimson cloth. Whited call number on spine, library stamp to titlepage & flyleaf, paper a bit browned, a good to very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

281. Vaissiere, Jules de la, S. J.
Elements de psychologie expérimentale II: orientations definitives, psychologie profondes. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses fils, 1939. 1st Edition. [iv]+205+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers. Front cover detached, edges chipped, sheets browned, a good copy. *SOLD*
An influential French Catholic psychologist, De la Vaissiere was a pioneer of Catholic pedagogy based on the data of modern psychology. His best known book, Elements of Experimental Psychology was frequently reprinted.
282. Vaissiere, Jules de la, S. J.
Elements of Experimental Psychology. Translation of the 1921 5th revised edition of Elements de psychologie experimentale: notions - methodes - resultats. St. Louis, Mo. and London: B. Herder Book Co., 1927. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1912 in French in Paris; First issued in English translation in 1926.] lvi+438+[2]pp. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly spotted, a few corners creased, ink owner's inscription to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

283. Valentine, Willard Lee (born 1904), ed.
Readings in Experimental Psychology. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1931. [xvi]+606pp. Cloth. A sound copy, spine worn, stamps on flyleaf, label removed from front pastedown. Inquire | Order $9.95

284. Veer, Gerrit C. van der, et al, eds.
Cognitive Ergonomics: Contributions From Experimental Psychology. Amsterdam: [Elsevier Science Publishers], [1992]. 1st Edition in book form, 1st printing. [First published in the journal ACTA Psychologica, Vol. 78, Nos. 1-3.] x+337+[5]pp. Red cloth with silver lettering. 16 cm cut down the cloth of the spine else a very good unread copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

285. Verhave, Thom.
The Experimental Analysis of Behavior: Selected Readings. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1966]. 1st printing. [x]+533+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

286. Vernon, Jack A.
Inside the Black Room: Studies of Sensory Deprivation. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. / Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xx]+203+[1]pp. Printed white and black linen with black endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

287. Vernon, M[agdalen] D[orothea] (born 1901).
Perception Through Experience. New York: Barnes and Noble, Inc., [1970]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. x+306+[4]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Title hand-printed in bottom edge of text. Inquire | Order $9.95

288. Wagner, Rudolf (1805-1864), ed.
Handwörterbuch der Physiologie mit Rücksicht auf physiologische Pathologie. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedr. Vieweg und Sohn, 1842, 1844, 1846, 1846, 1853. 4 volumes bound in 5. 1st Edition. lviii+928+[2], [6]+926+[2], [6]+872+[2], [6]+588+[2], [6]+1045+[1]pp. + 7 lithographed plates at the rear of Band 1, 5 in Band 3-1, 2 in Band 4 & 6 folding charts in Band 4. 16 plates & 4 charts. Text woodcuts. Contemporary brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Cloth rubbed and scratched, sheets somewhat browned, a bit of marginal staining, Band 4 (the 5th physical volume) almost invisibly recased, a very good set. Scarce. With George Rosen's ink signature to the front flyleaf of the first volume. Rosen (1910-1977) pioneered the historical sociology of psychiatry and medicine. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
GM 607. "Wagner was professor at Göttingen. His literary output was enormous. In the above work he contributed the sections on sympathetic nerves, nerve-ganglia, and nerve-endings. This work contained 63 extensive review articles from 30 authors" [GM].

Contains E. H. Weber's Der Tastsinn und das Gemeingefühl (Band 3, 2. Abt., pp. 481-588), GM 1459, one of the great papers in the history of psychology & the foundation for all subsequent work on the sense of touch as well as somesthetic sensibility. Also contains contributions by Lotze (on vision), A. W. Volkmann (vision), F. W. Hagen (psychology & psychiatry), & J. E. Purkinje (on sleep, dreams, and waking states). Hagen's, Volkmann's & Purkinje's papers are all cited by Freud in Die Traumdeutung (Strachey's Bibliography A).

289. Warren, Howard C[rosby] (1867-1934), ed.
Dictionary of Psychology. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1934]. 1st Edition. x+371+[1]pp. Gilt-ruled blue buckram with edges of the text block speckled. Front flyleaf excised with gutter of title-page slightly torn, slight smoke-darkening to upper margin of front & rear leaves, covers lightly rubbed, a good copy. The first edition is printed on thicker paper and is heavier than the later printings. Inquire | Order $15.00

290. Warren, Howard C[rosby].
Dictionary of Psychology. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [after 1934]. Later printing. [x]+371+[1]pp. Blue cloth. Cloth rubbed and shelfworn, whited spine number to the spine, a good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
The first edition is printed on thicker paper.
291. Watson, Robert I[rving] (1909-1980).
An Experimental Study of the Permanence of Course Material in Introductory Psychology. Archives of Psychology No. 225. New York: [no publisher], 1938. 1st Edition. 65+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black spine & front printing. Edges chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Watson's doctoral dissertation. Watson founded the history of psychology as an academic discipline.
292. Watt, Henry Jackson (1879-1925).
Über den Einfluss der Geschwindigkeit der Aufeinanderfolge von Reizen auf Wortreaktionen. Sonderabdruck aus Archiv für die gesamte Psychologie IX. Band. 2. u. 3. Heft. Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1907. [151]-[179]+[1]pp. 5 text figures. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper "with kind regards". Inquire | Order $30.00
One of Watt's "imageless thought" papers. Watt emphasized the importance of the task (Aufgabe) and its consequent unconscious setting (Einstellung) in perception & thought.
293. Wayner, Matthew J., ed.
Thirst. Proceedings of the First International Symposium on Thirst in the Regulation of Body Water Held at the Florida State University in Tallahassee, May 1963. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1964. 1st Edition. viii+570+[2]pp. Numerous text figures. Paginated frontis portrait of E. F. Adolph. Heavy 8vo. Green fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy. With publisher's complimentary slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $24.95

294. Webb, Wilse B.
Sleep: An Experimental Approach. Issued in The Critical Issues in Psychology Series, Melvin H. Marx, general editor. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1968]. 1st Edition. vi+250pp. Trade paperback. Owner's ink inscription to title-page and rear pocket, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.00

295. Whipple, Guy Montrose (1876-1941).
Manual of Mental and Physical Tests: Part I: Simpler Processes. Part II: Complex Processes. Baltimore: Warwick & York, Inc., 1914, 1915. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1910.] xvi+365+[1], [2]+vi+336pp. 79 text figures & 145 tables. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Horizontal wrinkles to the spine of volume one, else a very good, albeit heavily marked ex-library copy. With Adolf Meyer's signature to the flyleaf of volume two. First Professor of Psychiatry at Hopkins, the Swiss-born Meyer (1866-1950) was the major influence in shaping early 20th century American psychiatry into a more rigorous discipline. He introduced both Kraepelin's system and Freudian psychodynamics into American psychiatry. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains photographs of psychometric apparatus. The second edition is greatly enlarged from the one-volume 1910 edition.
296. Wike, Edward L.
Secondary Reinforcement: Selected Experiments. New York/London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+516pp. Printed red cloth with silver and black lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

297. Winer, B. J.
Statistical Principles of Experimental Design. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1962. 1st Edition, 7th printing. [2]+x+672+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge spotted, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

298. Wirth, Wilhelm (1876-1952).
Psychophysik: Darstellung der Methoden der experimentellen Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1912. 1st Edition. viii+522pp. 63 text figures. Printed panelled dark blue cloth. Spine tips taped, section of colored endpaper peeled away from the rear paste-down, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
An experimental psychologist trained by Wundt, Wirth did important research into the psychology of attention [See Boring, 1st ed. of Hist. of Exper. Psych., p. 642].
299. Witkin, Herman A. (1916-1979) & Lewis, Helen Block, eds.
Experimental Studies of Dreaming. Issued in the series Random House Studies in Psychology. New York: Random House, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+242+[2]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed copy, signed and dated Sep. 1967 by Helen Lewis. Inquire | Order $17.50

300. Witkin, Herman A. & Lewis, Helen Block, eds.
Experimental Studies of Dreaming. Issued in the series Random House Studies in Psychology. New York: Random House, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+242+[2]pp. 16mo. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

301. Witkin, Herman A., et al.
Personality Through Perception: An Experimental and Clinical Study. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1954]. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+571+[9]pp. Text figures. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Bookplate, else very good with light shelfwear. *SOLD*

302. Wolff, Peter H.
The Causes, Controls, and Organization of Behavior in the Neonate. Psychological Issues Monograph 17. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1966. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+105+[1]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

303. Woodward, Patricia Lucile.
The Experimental Study of Transfer of Training in Motor Learning. Reprinted from The Journal of Applied Psychology, XXVII, 1. Philadelphia: 1943. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [i]+12-32. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
University of Pennsylvania doctoral dissertation.
304. Woodworth, Robert S[essions].
Experimental Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1946]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published 1938.] [2]+xi+[1]+889+[1]pp. 259 text figures. Tan cloth with decorative printed blue-gray spine & front labels and 20 blue-gray front horizontal rules. A good to very good copy. *SOLD*
A veritable encyclopedia of the history of experimental psychology.
305. Woodworth, R[obert] S[essions] & Thorndike, Edward L[ee] (1874-1949).
Judgments of Magnitude by Comparison with a Mental Standard. Offprinted from Vol. 7, No. 4. [1901]. Offprint. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50

306. Woodworth, R[obert] S[essions].
Psychological Issues: Selected Papers of Robert S. Woodworth, Professor of Psychology, Columbia University. with a Bibliography of His Writings. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. [2]+x+421+[3]ppp. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark green painted spine label & horizontal rules. A very good copy. With the title-page stamp, rear pocket, & spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, signed on the title-page & with his bookplate. Stamped "Psychoanalytic Review Nov 13 1939". *SOLD*

307. Woodyard, Ella (born 1878).
The Effect of Time Upon Variability. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 216. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1926. 1st Edition. [vi]+56+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf with his scoring and one note to page 54. Inquire | Order $25.00

308. Wundt, Wilhelm Max (1832-1920).
Grundriss der Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1902. 7th Revised Edition. [First published 1896.] xvi+414pp. Flexible printed blue cloth. Edges bumped, owner's inscription on titlepage, slight dampmarking to lower right edge of text, first chapter pencilled, a good sound, copy. *SOLD*

309. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Grundzüge der physiologischen Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1893. 2 volumes. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1873.] [xvi]+600+[2], xii+684+[2]pp. Later 20th century green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Library gift bookplate to both front flyleaves, corners bumped, name stamp and early owner's signature to both title-pages, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
First published in 1873-74, Wundt's Grundzüge went through six revisions. Systematically covering the range of psychological fact, the Grundzüge — though titled a "physiological psychology" — was Wundt's "great argument for an experimental psychology" (Boring 1950, p. 323).

The Foundation Text for Experimental Psychology

310. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Grundzüge der physiologischen Psychologie. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 10. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+xii+870+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1874 first edition. Inquire | Order $79.95
Wozniak Mind & Body #43; Norman Catalog #2270.
First published in two fascicules 1873-74, Wundt's Grundzüge went through five revisions. "Wundt first conceived a physiological psychology in 1858 while working as an assistant to Helmholtz, and produced two works on the subject before producing the Grundzüge, which made his reputation" [Norman catalog]. Systematically covering the range of psychological fact, the Grundzüge — though titled a "physiological psychology" — was Wundt's "great argument for an experimental psychology" (Boring 1950, p. 323).
311. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
Handbuch der Medicinischen Physik. Erlangen: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1867. 1st Edition. xvi+[556]pp. 244 text ills. Thick 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. An unopened copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $375.00

312. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
Lectures on Human and Animal Psychology. Translated from the Second German edition by J. E. Creighton and E. B. Titchener. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Ltd. / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1901. 3rd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1894.] [2]+x+459+[1]pp. Ruled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale green endpapers. A very good copy. William Morton Wheeler's copy, signed "W. M. Wheeler" on the title-page. Inquire | Order $115.00
Wundt's first book to appear in English, this is a translation of Vorlesungen über Menschen- und Thierseele. [1st ed. 1863].
313. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Lectures on Human and Animal Psychology. Translated from the Second German edition by J. E. Creighton and E. B. Titchener. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 29. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1863 in German.] [iv]+x+454+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1894 first edition in English. Inquire | Order $24.95
Wundt's first book to be translated into English.
314. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Vorlesungen über die Menschen-Und Tierseele. Leipzig: Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1922. [First published 1863.] xvi+579+[1]pp. 53 text figures. Pebbled 1/2 cloth with marbled boards. Front joint splitting, edges chipped, a good copy. Siebente und achte mit der sechsten übereinstimmende Auflage (4th revised edition of the text). Inquire | Order $50.00
Creighton & Titchener translated the 1892 second edition as Lectures on Human and Animal psychology.
315. Yates, Aubrey J. (born 1925).
Frustration and Conflict. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by C. A. Mace. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. / John Wiley & Sons Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. x+236+[2]pp. Text figures. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

316. Zajonc, Robert. B. (born 1923).
Animal Social Psychology: A Reader of Experimental Studies. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. x+325+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

317. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
Leitfaden in der physiologischen Psychologie in 15 Vorlesungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1891. 1st Edition. [vi]+176pp. 21 text figures. Tall 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled edges. Corners and spine tips worn, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Ziehen's was a non-Wundtian physiological psychology close in spirit to British associationism.Probably Ziehen's most influential book, this went into 12 editions. Translated into English in 1892.
318. Ziehen, Theodor.
Leitfaden in der physiologischen Psychologie in 15 Vorlesungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1898. 4th Edition. [First published 1891.] [viii]+263+[1]pp. Printed panelled crimson cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00
Ziehen's was a non-Wundtian physiological psychology close in spirit to British associationism. Probably Ziehen's most influential book, this went into 12 editions. Translated into English in 1892.
319. Ziehen, Theodor.
Leitfaden in der physiologischen Psychologie in 15 Vorlesungen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1908. 8th Revised Edition. [First published 1891.] [viii]+290pp. Printed orange wrappers. Edges chipped, a good to very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title title-page and front wrapper and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $19.95

320. Zucker, Mitchell H.
Electronic Circuits for the Behavioral and Biomedical Sciences: A Reference Book of Useful Solid State Circuits. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+241+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial gray cloth with black lettering and ocher endpapers. Hinges sprung and a few marginal check marks, else a very good secondhand copy in lightly worn pictorial wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.65
Apparently the first detailed primer on the construction and repair of solid state circuits for use in the behavioral science & biomedicine.
321. Zuza, François.
Alfred Binet et la pédagogie expérimentale. Issued in the series Études et Recherches Pédagogie Expérimentale, edited by R. Buyse. Louvain: E. Nauwelaerts / Paris: J. Vrin, 1948. 1st Edition. 212pp. + 3 plates. Printed stiff mottled tan wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $26.95

Section 1: Experimental Psychology (A-H)

Section 2: Experimental Psychology (I-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009