|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Sexology not in German (S-Z)
List 1552 Created: 10 Jan 2006
Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010
Section 1: Sexology not in German (A-E)
Section 2: Sexology not in German (F-H)
Section 3: Sexology not in German (I-N)
Section 4: Sexology not in German (O-R)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1552 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 514. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak] (1871-1938).
- Aus dem Liebesleben Nicolaus Lenaus. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 6. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+98pp. Rebound in blue buckram. Rear pocket, spine label removed, a very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
The first psychoanalytic pathobiography.
- 515. Sadock, Benjamin J., et al, eds.
- The Sexual Experience. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1976. 1st Edition. [xiv]+666pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
A veritable encyclopedia of knowledge about animal & human sexuality.
- 516. Saller, Karl.
- Zivilisation und Sexualität. Geschlechtsleben und Gesellschaft: Beiträge zur Pädagogik Heft 5. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1956. 1st Edition. [viii]+88pp. Printed stiff decorative orange wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
A physician-anthropologist, Saller was director of the University of Munich's Anthropological Institute.
- 517. Sanger, Margaret [Higgins] (1879-1966).
- My Fight for Birth Control. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1931]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+360pp. + 17 plates. Thatched black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Gouge to bottom rear edge, slight stain to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in lightly chipped and price-clipped printed dust jacket. Scarce in dust wrapper. *SOLD*
- 518. Sanger, William W[allace].
- The History of Prostitution: Its Extent, Causes and Effects Throughout the World. New York: The Medical Publishing Co., 1910 [this edition 1st issued 1897]. Reprint Edition, Later printing. [First published 1858.] xiv+[17]-709+[7]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints, spine tips, and corners rubbed, a very good copy with mild shelfwear and cover scratching. Inquire | Order $60.00
The first important American work on prostitution.
- 519. Sarrel, Lorna J. & Sarrel, Philip M. (born 1937).
- Sexual Turning Points: The Seven Stages of Adult Sexuality. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. Book-Club Edition. [xiv]+320+[2]pp. Brown cloth-backed patterned rose boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 520. Schelkopf, Anton, ed.
- Sexualität: Formen und Fehlentwicklungen. Mit Beiträgen von Franz Boeckle, Coenraad van Emde Boas, Fritz Riemann, Friedrich Schutz. Göttingen: Verlag für Medizinische Psychologie im Verlag Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, [1968]. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Drab cream card covers with printed ocher dust jacket with white lettering affixed at the spine. Dust jacket somewhat rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 521. Schmidt, J[acob] E[dward] (born 1903).
- Libido. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. viii+278+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cup stain to front cover, slight wrinkle to crown, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
Dictionary of sexual terminology, both high and vulgar, with cross-references.
- 522. Schnetz, Heinz.
- Das Kind als klassischer Zeuge bei Sexualdelikten. Geleitwort von H. Mork. Darmstadt: Fachverlag Dr. N. Stoytscheff, [1960]. 1st Edition. 176pp. Printed olive cloth. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 523. Schoenberg, B. Mark.
- A Strange Breed of Cat: An Encounter in Human Sexuality. [Homewood, IL]: ETC Publications, 1975. [x]+325+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 524. Schoenewolf, Gerald.
- Sexual Animosity Between Men and Women. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+249+[3]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 525. Schroeder, Theodore [Albert] (1864-1953).
- "Obscene" Literature and Constitutional Law: a Forensic Defense of Freedom of the Press. New York: Privately Printed for Forensic Uses, 1911. 1st Edition. 439+[1]pp. Thatched green cloth with crimson leather spine label. Rear hinge cracked, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. *SOLD*
Legal counselor to the Medico-Legal Society of New York, Schroeder founded the Free Speech League. Collects material most of which previously appeared in popular and legal journals. Discusses numerous specific books and tracts that had been prosecuted for obscenity.
- 526. Schur, Edwin M., ed.
- The Family and the Sexual Revolution: Selected Writings. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+427+[3]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 527. Schwartz, Joel [Benjamin] (born 1950).
- The Sexual Politics of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+196pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 528. Schwarz, Oswald (1883-1949).
- Sexualität und Persönlichkeit. Wesen und Formen ihrer Beziehungen. Wien/Leipzig/Bern: Verlag für Medizin / Weidmann & Co., [1934]. 1st Edition. xvi+205+[3]pp. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. A very good lightly marked ex-library copy with slight cover staining. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Date stamped Dec 15, 1934. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 529. Scott, Donald.
- The Psychology of Fire. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1974]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. viii+[2]+147+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 530. Scott, George Ryley (born 1886).
- Curious Customs of Sex and Marriage: An Inquiry Relating to all Races and Nations from Antiquity to the Present Day. London: Torchstream Books, [1953]. xvi+312pp. + Black and white inserted plates. Purplish blue cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good partly unopened copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 531. Scott, Gini Graham.
- The Power of Fantasy: Illusion and Eroticism in Everyday Life. [New York]: A Birch Lane Press Book / Published by Carol Publishing Company, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. White cloth-backed mottled gold boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 532. Scott, James Foster (born 1863).
- The Sexual Instinct: Its Use and Dangers as Affecting Heredity and Morals. New York: E. B. Treat & Company, 1899. 1st Edition. 436pp. 12 text figures. 12mo. Embossed pebbled red cloth. Covers spotted and rubbed with several spots along the front joint erose, spine tips moderately frayed, a good copy with whited spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down. *SOLD*
Cordasco 90-7905.
- 533. Scott, James Foster.
- The Sexual Instinct: Its Use and Dangers as Affecting Heredity and Morals. New York: E. B. Treat & Company, 1907. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published 1899.] [3]-473+[9]pp. The unnumbered last 8 pages contain extracts of reviews of the first edition. Small 8vo. Pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers spotted with considerabel damp-flecking to the upper rear board, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
Cordasco 00-4738. The revised edition omits the chapter on perversions and adds an index and chapters on pro bono publico and marital & extra-marital intercourse. Other chapters remain about the same. These are on the importance of the sexual instinct; sexual physiology; consequences of impurity; woman, and the unmanliness of degrading her; influences that incite to sexual immorality; prostitution; regulation of prostitution; criminal abortion; gonorrhea; chancroid; syphilis; onanism.
- 534. Segal, Mark, ed.
- Psychopharmacology of Sexual Disorders. Biological Psychiatry - New Prospects 4. London/Paris: John Libbey, [1985]. 1st Edition. v+[5]+171+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed laminated blue boards with blue and white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 535. Senator, H[ermann] (1834-1911) & Kaminer, S., eds.
- Health and Disease in Relation to Marriage and the Married State. New York/London: Rebman Company, [1904, 1905]. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [iv]+498+[2]; [vi]+[481]-1257+[1]pp. + errata leaf tipped-in before the contents page of the first volume. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with leather spine labels. Slight cover flecking, hinges to volume two quite cracked, a good set with the title-page stamps and spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. The earliest issue in two volumes. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplates and autopen signature to both title-pages. Inquire | Order $85.00
Cordasco 00-4823. Contains E. Mendel's "Insanity in Relation to Marriage"; Moll's "Perverse Sexual Sensations and Psychical Impotence"; and 25 other papers.
- 536. Severy, Lawrence J. & Miller, Warren E[dward] (born 1924), eds.
- Advances in Population: Psychosocial Perspectives Volume 3. London and Philadelphia: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 1999. 1st Edition. [xvi]+303+[1]pp. Ruled red cloth with painted black labels. A fine copy. *SOLD*
Contains Christine A. Bachrach's "Threads in the Tapestry of Life: Understanding Fertility in Context"; Karen Hardee et al's "Conceptual Framework for Investigating the Impact of Family Planning on Women's Lives"; Warren Miller et al's "Genetic Influences on Childbearing Motivation: Theoretical Framework and Some Empirical Evidence"; Severy's "Acceptability as a Critical Component of Clinical Trials"; Malcolm Potts' "'There Is a Measure in all Things'"; Carolyn Tucker Halpern & J. Richard Udry's "Pubertal Changes in Testosterone and Implications for Adolescent Sexuality."
- 537. Shannon, Thomas W.
- Personal Help for Parents: Vital Knowledge for Parents, Including Talk to Fathers and a Talk to Mothers about the Responsibilities of Parenthood and a Specific and Comprehensive Guide for the Instruction of Children in the Delicate Matters of Sex. Also Advice, Counsel and Help in the Development of Character, and in Safeguarding the Morals of Children Against Ignorant and Vicious Associates. Marietta, OH: The S. A. Mullikin Company, Publishers, [1918]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. 288+[8]pp. + 10 sepia-toned plates on 5 inserted leaves. Thick 12mo. Printed paneled textured black cloth with gilt lettering, edges of text block speckled. Some dampstaining to the front and rear leaves, otherwise very good. Inquire | Order $17.50
An influential early sex education tract.
- 538. Sheehy, Gail.
- Hustling: Prostitution in Our Wide-Open Society. New York: Delacorte Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[274]pp. Printed purple cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 539. Shelp, Earl E., ed.
- Sexuality and Medicine Volume I: Conceptual Roots. Philosophy and Medicine 22. New York/London: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxxii+271+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $42.95
Contains Jerome Neu's paper "Freud and Perversion."
- 540. Sherfey, Mary Jane (born 1933).
- The Nature and Evolution of Female Sexuality. New York: Random House, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+188+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with silver spine lettering and gilt front lettering. A few marginal pencil ticks, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 541. Sherman, Julia (born 1934).
- Sex-Related Cognitive Differences: An Essay on Theory and Evidence. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+269+[3]pp. Russet cloth with gilt lettering. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 542. Sherwin, Robert Veit.
- Sex and the Statutory Law (in All 48 States): The Personal and Psychological Aspect. Legal Almanac Series No. 9. New York: Oceana Publications, [1949]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [vi]+90pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. The pagination differs from the cloth version. Inquire | Order $30.00
Though Part two (the commercial and social aspect) is listed in the table of contents, it apparently was not issued, at least in this version.
- 543. Shultz, Gladys Denny.
- How Many More Victims? Society and the Sex Criminal. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1965]. [xiv]+363+[7]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 544. Siegler, Samuel L. (born 1894).
- Fertility in Women: Causes, Diagnosis and Treatment of Impaired Fertility. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1944]. 4th printing. [xvi]+450pp. 194 illustrations including 40 subjects in full color on 7 plates. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 545. Sigush, Volkmar.
- Exzitation und Orgasmus bei der Frau. Beiträge zur Sexualforschung Band 48. Stuttgart: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1970. 1st Edition. [vi]+107+[1]pp. Printed stiff red wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*
- 546. Simpson, S. Levy.
- Major Endocrine Disorders. Foreword by Sir Walter Langdon-Brown. London: John Bale Medical Publications Ltd., [1938]. 1st Edition. x+184+[2]pp. 21 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good, tight copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 547. Singer, June.
- Androgyny: Toward a New Theory of Sexuality. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1976. 1st Edition. viii+375+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed stone gray boards. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*
- 548. Singer, June.
- Energies of Love: Sexuality Re-Visioned. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1983. 1st Edition. [xvi]+314+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed embossed rose boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. With a 2 paragraph typed letter signed on her printed 4to stationary to William McGuire, the second and last editor of the Bollingen Series, in which she tells him that Jungian psychology might be moving in the direction of the transpersonal approach and goes on to discuss Alan Watts, "whose influence on contemporary social trends," she increasing feels, "has been far greater than most people have imagined." A nice letter. *SOLD*
- 549. Sloane, R. Bruce (born 1923).
- Abortion: Changing Views and Practice. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition. viii+182+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 550. Smith, James R. & Smith, Lynn G., eds.
- Beyond Monogamy: Recent Studies of Sexual Alternatives in Marriage. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+336+[4]pp. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 551. Smith, Joseph H. (born 1927) & Mahfouz, Afaf M., eds.
- Psychoanalysis, Feminism, and the Future of Gender. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 14. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+175+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 552. Soble, Alan, ed.
- Eros, Agape and Philia: Readings in the Philosophy of Love. New York: Paragon House, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxv+[1]+305+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 553. Sobrero, Aquiles J. & Lewit, Sarah, eds.
- Advances in Planned Parenthood. Proceedings of the Annual Meeting of the American Association of Planned Parenthood Physicians, Dallas, Texas, April 29 and 30, 1964. [Cambridge [Massachusetts]]: [Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc.], [1965]. 1st Edition. [12]+151+[1]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Front hinge quite cracked with separation along most of the gutter of the title-page, else very good with light rubbing to the edges. *SOLD*
- 554. Solomon, Robert C[harles] (born 1942) & Higgins, Kathleen M., eds.
- The Philosophy of (Erotic) Love. [Lawrence, Kansas]: University Press of Kansas, [1991]. 1st Paperback Edition. xii+522+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 555. Sorensen, Robert. C.
- Adolescent Sexuality in Contemporary America: Personal Values and Sexual Behavior Ages Thirteen to Nineteen. New York: World Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+549+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 556. Sorge, Wolfgang.
- Geschichte der Prostitution. Berlin: Verlag Dr. Potthof & Co., [1919]. 1st Edition. 476+[4]pp. Printed lightly decorative gray paper-covered boards. Rear hinge quite cracked, corners bumped and lightly frayed, rear joint splitting some, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 557. Souza, Oscar de (1870-1941) & Castro, Aloysio de (1881-1959).
- Dystrophia genito-glandular. Rio de Janeiro: Jacintho Ribeiro dos Santos, 1917. 1st Edition. 194+[2]pp. + 50 figures on numerous inserted plates (some tinted). Printed gray wrappers with black and red lettering. Joints and spine tips worn, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the half-title "A Monieur le Docteur // Smith Ely Jelliffe // hommage des // Auteurs. // Rio de Janeiro, 1919, Aoút". With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and page [5]. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC records 3 copies: NLM; Catholic Univ of America; Univ of Sao Paulo. In Portuguese. Both authors were professors in the faculty of medicine, University of Rio de Janeiro.
- 558. Speer, Ernst (born 1889).
- Die Liebesfähigkeit (Kontaktpsychologie). München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1935. 1st Edition. 142+[10]pp. Printed tan cloth with blue lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 559. Spence, Janet T[aylor] (born 1923) & Helmreich, Robert.
- Masculinity and Femininity: Their Psychological Dimensions, Correlates, & Antecedents. Austin and London: University of Texas Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+297+[3]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 560. Sproles, Elijah Thomas, III.
- The Evaluation and Management of Rape and Sexual Abuse: A Physician's Guide. National Center for Prevention and Control of Rape [Monograph # 2]. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1985]. 1st Edition. [vi]+70+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 561. St. John, Frederick.
- Sex and Love as It Is Written. Illustrated with Emotional and other charts by which the sex and love natures of men and women may be determined. Kansas City, MO: American Institute of Grapho-Analysis, Inc., [1937]. 150+[2]pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 562. Stafford, Peter.
- Sexual Behavior in the Communist World: An Eyewitness Report of Life, Love and the Human Condition Behind the Iron Curtain. New York: Julian Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [vi]+287+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 563. Stearn, Jess.
- Sisters of the Night; The Startling Story of Prostitution in New York Today. New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, [ca. 1960]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1956.] [x]+182pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 564. Steiner, Herbert, ed.
- Sexualnot und Sexualreform: Verhandlungen der Weltlige für Sexualreform IV. Kongress abgehalten zu Wien vom 16. bis 23. September 1930. Wien: Elbemühl-Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. l+693+[3]pp. 10 photographic figures on 6 paginated rear plates. Thick 8vo. Yellow cloth with brown spine lettering. Crown and joints masking-taped with the spine imprint only partly visible, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
OCLC locates only 6 copies (with two separate records): NY Acad Med; NLM; Univ Mich; Stanford; Kent State; Wellcome. Contains Wilhelm Reich's "Sexualnot der Werktätigen und die Schwierigkeit der sexuelle Beratung" plus papers by Wittels, Havelock Ellis, Federn, Hitschmann, Friedrich Krauß, Harry Benjamin, and 71 others. Most of the papers are in German with French and English summaries. Sections on housing shortage & sexual reform; sexual misery; sexuality & inner life; inner secretion; sexual morality; judicial system; birth control & economy of the human species; rights of children.
- 565. Steiner, Maxim[ilian] (1874-1942).
- Die psychischen Störungen der männlichen Potenz: ihre Tragweite und ihre Behandlung. Vorwort von Sigm. Freud. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1926. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+57+[1]pp. Later black cloth with the original printed orange wrappers retained. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein #10638. A Viennese urologist and dermatologist, Steiner was one of the earliest physicians in Vienna to take up psychoanalysis. A member of the Wiener Psychoanalytische Verein from 1907-1938, he was one of the two physicians Freud consulted in April 1923 for his palatal tumor.
- 566. Steinmann, Anne & Fox, David J.
- The Male Dilemma: How to Survive the Sexual Revolution. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+324+[8]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 567. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
- Frigidity in Woman: In Relation to Her Love Life. Translation by James S[amuel] Van Teslaar (born 1886) of Die Geschlechtskälte der Frau. Issued in the series Disorders of the Instincts and Emotions: The Parapathic Disorders. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. 2 volumes. 3rd printing in English. [First published 1920 in German; First issued in English translation in 1926.] [x]+304+[2]; [x]+314pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spines rubbed with volume two's spine quite dull, a few leaves creased, a good to very good set. *SOLD*
Grinstein 31673.
- 568. Stekel, Wilhelm.
- Die Geschlechtskälte der Frau (Eine Psychopathologie des weiblichen Liebeslebens). Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens (die parapathischen Erkrankungen) III. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1921. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1920.] [xii]+490+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary red cloth with leather spine label. Paper acidic (as with most German books from this period), a very good copy with the embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 569. Stekel, Wilhelm.
- Impotence in the Male: The Psychic Disorders of the Sexual Function. Translation of Die Impotenz des Mannes. Published as a volume in Disorders of the Instincts and the Emotions. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, Publishers, [1939]. 2 volumes. Later printing. [First published 1920 in German; First issued in English translation in 1927.] [x]+[330], [x]+350pp. Ochre cloth with painted labels. Very good copies in chipped dust jackets. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 570. Stelzner, Helenefriderike.
- Gefährdete Jahre im Geschlechtsleben des Weibes: Beobachtungen und Ratschläge einer Ärztin für die Wechseljahre. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 233+[7]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black and rust lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 571. Stiles, Henry Reed (1832-1909).
- Bundling: Its Origin, Progess and Decline in America. Albany: Knickerbocker Publishing Company, 1871. 2nd Edition. [First published 1869 in Albany, NY.] 138+[2]pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Printed embossed brown cloth with gilt lettering and tan endpapers. Name stamp to the front boards, spine dull, else a very good copy with slight stain to the front board. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 572. Stoll, Otto (1849-1922).
- Das Geschlechtsleben in der Völkerpsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1908. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+1020pp. 65 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Cocked, spine and corners coverd with masking tape, a good only ex-library copy. *SOLD*
A pioneer Swiss ethnologist and ethno-psychologist, Stoll was Professor Ordinarius of Geography and Ethnology at the University of Zurich.
- 573. Stoller, Robert J. (1924-1991).
- Sex and Gender: On the Development of Masculinity and Femininity. New York: Science House, [1968]. 1st Edition. xvi+383+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Red circle taped to the base of the spine, else a very good copy. With the bookplate of Walter E. Barton, president of the APA in the 1960s. *SOLD*
- 574. Stoller, Robert J.
- Splitting: A Case of Female Masculinity. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xx]+397+[1]pp. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 575. Stopes, Marie [Carmichael] (1880-1958).
- Married Love: A New Contribution to the Solution of Sex Difficulties. Preface by Jessie Murray. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1931. [First published 1918 in London.] xxiii+[1]+165+[3]pp. + 2 charts on 1 leaf inserted at page 42. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Name stamp on flyleaf, title, a number of other pages, and top & bottom edge of the text block, else very good. 4th American printing of the authorized Putnam edition, first published the same year. Inquire | Order $7.50
[Reprinted from the 19th English edition].
- 576. Stopes, Marie Carmichael.
- Wise Parenthood: The Treatise on Birth Control for Married People. A Practical Sequel to "Married Love". Introduction by Arnold Bennett. London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1923]. 11th Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1918.] x+[2]+62+[12]pp. 12mo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges bumped, endpapers darkened, slight cover spotting, a very good copy. 11th edition first printed March 1923; 5th printing May 1923. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 577. Storfer, A[dolf] J[oseph] (1888-1944).
- Marias jungfräuliche Mutterschaft: Ein völkerpsychologisches Fragment über Sexualsymbolik. Neue Studien zur Geschichte des menschlichen Geschlechtslebens Band 1. Berlin: Hermann Barsdorf Verlag, 1914. 1st Edition. [viii]+204+[4]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, else very good. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with notes to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 578. Straßmann, F[ritz] (1858-1940).
- Der Menschliche Samen in der gerichtlichen Medizin. Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Sexualforschung Band IV Heft 2. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Weber's Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. 37+[3]pp. Printed rose wrappers. Spine chipped & taped, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Review copy stamped "Zur Besprechung". Inquire | Order $37.50
Straßman was Professor of Legal Medicine at the University of Berlin and director of its Unterrichtsanstalt für Staatsarzneikunde. He founded the Society of Legal Medicine in Berlin in 1904. See Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #484.
- 579. Sturgis, F[rederic] R[ussell] (1844-1919).
- Sexual Debility in Man. New York: E. B. Treat & Company, 1900. 1st Edition. [3]-432pp. Maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $15.00
Cordasco 00-5778. Sturgis was formerly Clinical Professor of Venereal Diseases in the Medical Department of the University of the City of New York.
- 580. Sturgis, Frederic Russell.
- Sexual Debility in Man. Chicago: Logan Brothers, 1931. 2nd Edition. [First published 1900.] [2]+434pp. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 581. Sudhoff, Karl [Friedrich Jakob] (1853-1938).
- Ursprung der Syphilis. Vortrag gehalten auf dem Internationalen Medizinischen Kongress zu London am 7. August 1913. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1913. 1st Edition. [20]pp. Printed green-gray wrappers inserted in cardboard library binder. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 582. Swanson, Harold D.
- Human Reproduction: Biology and Social Change. New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. [8]+392pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 583. Swedish Population Commission.
- Report on the Sex Question. Translated and Edited by Virginia Clay Hamilton. Issued in Medical Aspects of Human Fertility Series. Baltimore: Published for National Committee on Maternal Health, Inc. by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1940. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1936 in Swedish.] xx+182+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Pencil-lining to preface & introduction, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 584. Sydow, Eckart von (1885-1942).
- Primitive Kunst und Psychoanalyse: eine Studie über die sexuelle Grundlage der bildenden Künste der Naturvölker. Imago Bücher X. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 182+[10]pp. + 20 plates. 3 text ills. Printed orange wrappers. Upper right corner of half-title excised, spine chipped and varnished, front cover scotch-taped, still a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 585. Talmey, Bernard S[imon] (1862-1926).
- Love: A Treatise on the Science of Sex-Attraction for the Use of Physicians and Students of Medical Jurisprudence. New York: Eugenics Publishing Company, Inc., [1933]. 5th Edition. [First published 1915.] [iii]-xvi+500pp. Crimson cloth. Spine faded, edges rubbed, comments written in red pencil on front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 586. Tausk, Viktor (1879-1919).
- Sexuality, War, and Schizophrenia: Collected Psychoanalytic Papers. Edited with Introduction by Paul Roazen. Issued in History of Ideas Series, edited by Paul Roazen. New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. [viii]+236+[4]pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 587. Tenenbaum, Joseph (born 1887).
- Sex Happiness in Marriage: Up-To-date Answers to the Riddle of Sex. De Luxe Edition. [Introduction by Harry Elmer Barnes]. Chicago: Nelson-Hall Co., Publishers, [1945]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published in 1929 by The Macaulay Company in New York as The Riddle of Sex: the Medical and Social Aspects of Sex, Love, and Marriage.] xix+[1]+362pp. Printed orange cloth with painted black spine & front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
A popular period sex manual, republished three times in the 1930s in New York and with two English editions—all with the original title.
- 588. Tennov, Dorothy.
- Love and Limerence: The Experience of Being in Love. New York: Stein and Day / Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+324pp. Red cloth-backed white boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 589. Thesing, Curt (born 1879).
- Genealogy of Sex: Sex in Its Myriad Forms, from the One-Celled Animal to the Human Being. Introduction by Smith Ely Jelliffe. Translation by Cedar Paul & Eden Paul (1865-1944) of Stammesgeschichte der Liebe (Berlin 1932). First issued in English translation in 1933 in London by George Routledge & Sons as Genealogy of Love. New York: Emerson Books, Inc., 1934. 1st American Edition. [iv]+xii+286+[2]pp. 73 text figures. Embossed ochre cloth. Crown wrinkled, small stain to front cover, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
First U.S. edition issued in 1934. Jelliffe's introduction was written for and only appears in the American edition.
- 590. Thielicke, Helmut (born 1908).
- The Ethics of Sex. Translated by John W. Doberstein. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+338pp. Blue cloth with gilt & silver spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Thielicke was Professor of Theology at the University of Hamburg. Published separately from, but conceptually a part of, his multi-volume Theology of Ethics. Based on lectures given at the University of Chicago in 1963.
- 591. Thorn, James.
- An Attempt to Simplify the Treatment of Sexual Diseases. By James Thorn… London: S. Highley, 1831. 1st Edition. [xii]+240+[4]pp. Later cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Thorn also published a book on gonorrhoea in 1827.
- 592. Thornhill, Randy & Palmer, Craig T.
- A Natural History of Rape: Biological Bases of Sexual Coercion. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [2001]. 2nd printing. [First published 2000.] [xviii]+251+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 593. Tiefer, Leonore.
- Sex Is Not a Natural Act and Other Essays. Boulder/San Francisco/Oxford: Westview Press, [1995]. 3rd printing. xvi+232pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 594. Tissot, Samuel Auguste André David (1728-1797).
- A Treatise on the Diseases Produced by Onanism. Translated from a New Edition of the French, with Notes and Appendix. By a Physician. Translation of L'onanisme (1st separate edition in book form in French, Lausanne 1760). New York: Published by Collins & Hannay, 1832. 1st French Edition. [First published in Latin as Tentamen de morbis ex manustupratione in Tissot's Dissertatio de febribus biliosis.; First issued in English translation in 1772 in Dublin.] [2]+113+[5]pp. 12mo. Publisher's brown cloth-backed blue boards. Lacking paper spine label, somewhat foxed, head and foot of spine worn, a very good copy. Ink signature dated 1832 to the front blank and title-page of Henry Bronson. Scarce. With the name stamp to the front flyleaf of the distinguished psychologist and investigator of hypnosis, Edward Dengrove. *SOLD*
Cordasco 30-0899.
The foundation text for the 19th century anti-masturbation literature.
- 595. Tollison, C. David (born 1949) & Adams, Henry E.
- Sexual Disorders: Treatment, Theory, Research. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+439+[3]pp. Printed light gray cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 596. Trall, R[ussell] T[hacher] (1812-1877).
- Sexual Physiology and Hygiene: an Exposition Practical, Scientific, Moral, and Popular, of Some of the Fundamental Problems in Sociology. Glasgow: Thomas D. Morison / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1908. Scottish Edition, Later printing. [First published in New York in 1866; first Scottish edition 1891.] 266+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Endpapers darkened and sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Atwater Collection #3586 (1st edition). A widely read and long-lived period sex manual by an American physician whose numerous writings on popular health, ranging from hydropathy to home manuals for curing masturbation, were influential both in the United States and Great Britain. Trall argues for "the right of a woman to her own person" and "absolute supremacy in the sexual relation" and for a woman's right to enjoy sexual intercourse as an act of love rather than just procreation (ch. 12) [Adapted from Atwater].
- 597. Trask, Haunani-Kay.
- Eros and Power: The Promise of Feminist Theory. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1986]. 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1984.] xiv+186pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 598. Trevett, Reginald F.
- Sex and the Christian. Faith and Fact Books 102. London: Burns & Oates, [1960]. 126+[2]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 599. Tridon, André (1877-1922).
- Psychoanalysis and Gland Personalities. New York: Brentano's Publishers, [1923]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+253+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed paneled brown cloth with gilt lettering. Slight flecking to the front board and short split to the crown, still a tight, very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Published posthumously and Tridon's second-to-last book. An early (the first?) attempt to explain for a lay audience character in both psychological and endocrinological terms.
Born in France, Tridon became a New York playwright and radical intellectual (he translated into English numerous French & German plays, as well as works by Lenin). After World War I he set himself up as a wild psychoanalyst unaffiliated with either the New York Psychoanalytic Society or American Psychoanalytic Association. Like many Americans he continued to be influenced by Jung and Adler and saw no reason to discount their ideas just because they had been banished from Freudian analysis. Though a 'wild' psychoanalyst, his books on psychoanalysis between 1919 and 1924 (two were published posthumously) did much to popularize psychoanalysis among the educated public. He died from cancer at age 45.
- 600. Tunnadine, L. P. D.
- Contraception and Sexual Life: A Therapeutic Approach. Foreword by Tom Main. Mind & Medicine Monographs (Michael Balint Editor) 19. London: Tavistock Publications / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+80pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. Clinic stamp to front flyleaf, pocket to rear paste-down, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $16.75
- 601. Turner, Charles F., et al, eds.
- AIDS, Sexual Behavior and Intravenous Drug Use. Committee on AIDS Research ad the Behavioral, Social, and Statistical Sciences. Commission on Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education, National Research Council. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, [1990]. 4th printing. [First published 1989.] [xvi]+589+[3]pp. Printed laminated blue boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 602. Valentini, Norberto & Meglio, Clara di.
- Sex and The Confessional. Translation by Melton S. Davis of Sesso in confessionale (Milan 1973). New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1974]. 1st American Edition. 213pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 603. Vanggaard, Thorkil.
- Phallos: A Symbol and Its History in the Male World. Translated from the Danish by the Author. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1969 in Danish.] 208pp. + 23 pages of plates + [7]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Bookplate, name stamp to title-page, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 604. Vecki, Victor G. (1857-1938).
- The Pathology and Treatment of Sexual Impotence. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders & Company, 1901. 3rd Edition in English. [First published in German in 1889 as Pathologie und Therapie der männlichen Impotenz; revised edition published in 1896, of which the 1899 first American edition was a revision.] 329+[3]pp. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 605. Velde, Theodor Hendrick van de (1873-1937).
- Ideal Marriage: Its Physiology and Technique. Translated by Stella Browne. Introduction by J. Johnston Abraham. New York: Random House, [1963]. 44th printing by this publisher. [First issued in English translation in 1926 in London by Heinemann.] xxvi+[2]+324pp. + 8 inserted rear plates (6 in color and 2 folding). Panelled goldenrod cloth with gilt-lettered painted maroon spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 606. Velde, T[heodor] H[endrick] van de.
- Sex Hostility in Marriage: Its Origin, Prevention and Treatment. Translation by Hamilton C. Marr of Die Abneigung in der Ehe (1928). New York: Covici Friede Publishers, 1931. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [xx]+350+[2]pp. + 42 half-tone illustration on 18 leaves. Embossed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 607. Vidoni, Giuseppe.
- Prostitutas y prostitución. Con una introducción del Doctor Enrico Morselli. Madrid: Javier Morata, Editor, 1931. 1st Edition. 167+[9]pp. 16mo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering and red ruling. Spine and edges sellotaped, first gathering loose, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC records only the NY Public Library copy. Apparently not published in Italian. Vidoni was Director of the Office of Hygiene and Social Medicine for the Province of Genoa.
- 608. Vincent, Clark E.
- Sexual and Marital Health: The Physician as Consultant. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+293+[1]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 609. Vincent, Clark E.
- Unmarried Mothers. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, [1964]. 3rd printing. [First published 1961.] x+[2]+308pp. Red cloth with black & white spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 610. Waal, Frans [B. M.] de (born 1948).
- Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex among Apes. Foreword by Desmond Morris. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [2000] [this edition 1st issued 1998]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1982 in London.] [xvi]+235+[5]pp. Numerous photographic text illustrations. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 611. Wagner, Jon, ed.
- Sex Roles in Contemporary American Communes. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+242+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 612. Waldemar, Charles.
- The Mystery of Sex. Translation by Laura Tilburg & Andrew Tilburg of Magie der Geschlechter (Munich 1958). New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition in English. 284+[4]pp. + 80 photographic plates on 40 inserted leaves. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and bottom edges rubbed, short tear to the bottom margin of page 267, else very good. *SOLD*
Waldemar, who founded his own company selling electro-accupuncture devices he had invented for pain relief and natural healing, here interpreted the history of human sexuality in terms of bio-electric force. Though he is for the most part unknown to Anglophone readers, Waldemar was in German-speaking central Europe a best-selling expositor of yoga, acupuncture, bio-electricity, Eastern religion & healing, etc.
- 613. Wall, O[tto] A[ugustus] (1846-1922).
- Sex and Sex Worship (Phallic Worship): A Scientific Treatise on Sex, Its Nature and Function, and Its Influence on Art, Science, Architecture, and Religion --With Special Reference to Sex Worship and Symbolism. By O. A. Wall, M.D., Ph.G., Ph.M…. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1919. 1st Edition. [xvi]+607+[1]pp. 372 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Pictorial dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Shaken and shelfworn, covers rubbed, still a good, sound reading copy. *SOLD*
- 614. Walz, Thomas H. & Blum, Nancee S.
- Sexual Health in Later Life. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+124+[8]pp. Ruled magenta cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 615. Watson, David.
- Gonorrhoea and its Complications in the Male and Female. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1916 [this edition 1st issued 1915]. 1st American Edition, Later issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1914 in London.] xx+375+[5]pp. + 12 page catalog. + 12 plates (9 in color). 72 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, light shelfwear to spine tips and nicking to edges, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 616. Weatherhead, Leslie D[ixon] (1893-1976).
- The Mastery of Sex Through Psychology and Religion. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1931 in London.] xxv+[1]+246pp. Small 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers moderately rubbed, name stamp to front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 617. Weber, E[rnst] H[einrich] (1795-1878).
- Zusätze zur Lehre vom Baue und den Verrichtungen der Geschlechtsorgane. (Besonders abgedruckt aus den Abhandlungen bei Begründung der königl. sächs. Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften am Tage der zweihundertjährigen Geburtsfeier Leibnizens herausgegeen vn der Jablonowskischen Gesellschaft). Leipzig: Weidmann'sche Buchhandlung, 1846. 1st Edition. 89+[1]pp. + 9 lithographed plates with multiple figures. 4to. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. A bit of wear to the wrappers but a pretty, entirely unopened copy with moderate foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
The great German physiologist/anatomist here turned his attention to the structure of the sex organs. Ordentlich Professor der Anatomie at der Universität Leipzig, Weber edited the 4th edition of Hildebrandt's Handbuch der Anatomie des Menschen. His De tactu was one of the first important early- to mid-19th century contributions to experimental psychology and is a classic in the history of psychology. The greatest achievement of Weber and his two talented brothers with whom he worked as colleagues, "lay in applying the modern exact methds of mathematical physics to the study of the functioning of various systems of higher animals and man" [DSB XIV: 199].
- 618. Wedeck, Harry E.
- Pictorial History of Morals. New York: Philosophical Library, [1963]. 1st Edition. [vi]+314pp. 4to. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 619. Weil, Mildred W.
- Sex and Sexuality: From Repression to Expression. New York/London: University Press of America, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvii+357pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 620. Weiner, James F.
- The Lost Drum: The Myth of Sexuality in Papua New Guinea and Beyond. Issued in the series New Directions in Anthropological Writing: History, Poetics, Cultural Criticism. [Madison]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1995]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xxii]+199+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.85
An application of Lacanian psychoanalysis to anthropology.
- 621. Weininger, Otto (1880-1903).
- Geschlecht und Charakter. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1919. 18th printing. [First published 1903.] [xxiv]+599+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 8vo. Printed brown boards. Spine chipped, paper browned and brittle, a good copy. *SOLD*
- 622. Weir, James (1805-1906).
- Religion and Lust: The Psychical Correlation of Religious Emotion and Sexual Desire. Chicago: Chicago Medical Book Co., 1905. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1897.] 233+]7]pp. 12mo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 623. Weitz, Shirley.
- Sex Roles: Biological, Psychological, and Social Foundations. New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+283+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 624. Wells, Carol G.
- Right Brain Sex: Using Creative Visualization to Enhance Sexual Pleasure. New York/London: Prentice Hall Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xvii+238pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 625. Welwood, John (born 1943), ed.
- Challenge of the Heart: Love, Sex, and Intimacy in Changing Times. Boston: Shambhala, 1985. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xvi]+283+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 626. Wertenbaker, Lael Tucker.
- The Afternoon Women. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1966]. 1st Edition. [8]+312pp. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering, embossed front logo, and burnt orange endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Novel about abortion.
- 627. Westerlund, Elaine.
- Women's Sexuality after Childhood Incest. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+241+[1]pp. Pale gray cloth with violet spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 628. Wickler, Wolfgang.
- The Sexual Code: The Social Behavior of Animals and Men. Introduction by Konrad Lorenz. Illustrated by Hermann Kacher. Translation by Francisca Garvie of Sind wir Sünder? Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Anchor Press / Doubleday, [1972]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1969 in German in Munich.] [xxxiv]+301+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 629. Wile, Ira S., ed.
- The Sex Life of the Unmarried Adult: An Inquiry into and an Interpretation of Current Sex Practices. New York: The Vanguard Press, 1934. 1st Edition. 320pp. Attractive soft dark blue cloth with paper spine & front labels. A pretty copy in lightly chipped and uncommon dust jacket. *SOLD*
A serious pre-Kinsey attempt to provide factual knowledge about sexual practices. The section on anthropology was written by Margaret Mead; on biology by N. W. Ingalls; on psychology by Ernest R. Groves; on sociology by Ernest W. Burgess; on economics by Mary Beard; on medicine by Robert L. Dickinson; on law by Morris L. Ernst; on morals by Horace M. Kallen; on literature by Robert M. Lovett; on current conditions by Lorine Pruette.
- 630. Wilson, John.
- Love, Sex, & Feminism: A Philosophical Essay. [New York]: Praeger, [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+125+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine and front lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 631. Windsor, Edward.
- The Hindu Art of Love. New York: The Panurge Press, [1932]. 1st Edition. [iv]+viii+[4]+275+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Ocher cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front label. A very good copy. #355 of 1500 numbered copies. *SOLD*
- 632. Wingood, Gina M. & DiClemente, Ralph J., eds.
- Handbook of Women's Sexual and Reproductive Health. Issued in the series Women's Health. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2002]. 1st Edition. xviii+473+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Red cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 633. Winick, Charles E. & Kinsie, Paul M.
- The Lively Commerce: Prostitution in the United States. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1971. 1st Edition. [x]+320+[6]pp. Embossed red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 634. Winokur, George, ed.
- Determinants of Human Sexual Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1963. 1st Edition. xii+230+[2]pp. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 635. Witkin-Lanoil, Georgia.
- Human Sexuality: A Student-Centered Learning Experience. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1983]. vi+329+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 636. Wittels, Fritz (1880-1950).
- Critique of Love. New York: The Macaulay Company, 1929. 1st Edition. 317+[3]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull and crown freayed, a good ex-institute library copy with spine label, bookplate, and name stamp to the rear paste-down. *SOLD*
Grinstein 36243. Not published in German. Written "to prove to the American public that the new truth in connection with sexual life which Freud has brought to us … is not as loathsome as many people imagine" (p.7).
- 637. Wittels, Fritz.
- Die sexuelle Not. Wien und Leipzig: C. W. Stern, 1909. 1st Edition. [xiv]+207+[1]pp. Recased in drab library boards with title and author's name from the original front wrapper laid-down. Lower right corner of title-page chipped away, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's spine call number and embossed stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
Grinstein 36290 (also citing a 1907 printing, which, so far as we can tell, does not exist). Wittels's second book, preceded by his 1904 Taufjude.
- 638. Wittig, Michele Andrisin & Petersen, Anne C., eds.
- Sex-Related Differences in Cognitive Functioning: Developmental Issues. Academic Press Series in Cognition and Perception [Volume 11]. New York: Academic Press, 1979. 1st Edition. [xviii]+378+[4]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt and blue lettering. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 639. Wolf, Julius (1862-1937).
- Die neue Sexualmoral und das Geburtenproblem unserer Tage. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1928. 1st Edition. vi+182+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 640. Wolff, Larry [ie, Lawrence].
- Postcards from the End of the World: Child Abuse in Freud's Vienna. New York/London: New York University Press, [1995]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1988 by Atheneum as Postcards from the End of the World.] [x]+275+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Slight wear to front corners, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 641. Woody, Robert Henley & Woody, Jane Divita.
- Sexual, Marital and Familial Relations: Therapeutic Interventions for Professional Helping. With an Original Chapter by Luciano L'Abate and by Paul G. Schauble. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+295+[5]pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped painted black spine & front labels. Very good in rubbed and somewhat edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
Schauble's chapter is "Facilitating Conditions: Basic Dimensions for Psychological Growth and Effective Communications" (pp. 65-121); L'Abate's is "Psychodynamic Interventions: A Personal Statement" (pp. 122-180).
- 642. Wrye, Harriet & Welles, Judith K.
- The Narration of Desire: Erotic Transferences and Countertransferences. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1994. 1st Edition. xxii+237+[2]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 643. Wyatt, Gail Elizabeth.
- Stolen Women: Reclaiming Our Sexuality, Taking Back Our Lives. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+295+[1]pp. Black boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 644. X, Jacobus (pseudonym).
- The Basis of Passional Psychology: A Study of the Laws of Love in Man and the Lower Animals. New York: American Anthropological Society, [ca. 1933]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1901 in Paris by Carrington.] xx+396pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed orange linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Jacobus X was a "[c]ollective pseudonym used by various authors, first by Louis Jacolliot [1837-1890], whose works were published by Isidore Liseux in the late 19th century. After Lisieux's death (ca. 1892) Charles Carrington attempted to continue his publishing role, using many pseudonyms, including Jacobus X. A Dr. Sutor was associated with this name, as were two translators, Francis D. Byrne and Allinson (who translated Jacolliot's original L'Amour aux colonies under title Untrodden Fields of Anthropology" Information in the Institute for Sex Research Catalog at Indiana University supplied by Gershon Legman.
- 645. [X, Jacobus (pseudonym)].
- Untrodden Fields of Anthropology: Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty Years' Experience in Asia, Africa, America and Oceania. By a French Army-Surgeon. Translation of L'Art d'aimer aux colonies (Paris, ca. 189?). [no place]: [no publisher], [ca. 1933]. 2 volumes. [First issued in English translation in 1896 in Paris.] xl+343+[1], xviv+502+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. Corners and right edges chipped, crowns and feet of spines moderately shelfworn, a sound set. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the rare Carrington edition. originally published in Paris in 1896, with a second edition in 1898. Attributed to Louis Jacolliot (1837-1890). Jacobus X was a "[c]ollective pseudonym used by various authors, first by Louis Jacolliot [1837-1890], whose works were published by Isidore Liseux in the late 19th century. After Lisieux's death (ca. 1892) Charles Carrington attempted to continue his publishing role, using many pseudonyms, including Jacobus X. A Dr. Sutor was associated with this name, as were two translators, Francis D. Byrne and Allinson (who translated Jacolliot's original L'Amour aux colonies under title Untrodden Fields of Anthropology" Information in the Institute for Sex Research Catalog at Indiana University supplied by Gershon Legman.
- 646. Yaukey, David.
- Marriage Reduction and Fertility. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+115+[11]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine & front lettering. A very good, essentially unused copy. Inquire | Order $18.50
Yaukey was Professor of Sociology at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst, and Director of the Social and Demographic Research Institute there.
- 647. Young, Wayland [pseud. for Wayland Kennet] (born 1923).
- Eros Denied: Sex in Western Society. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. 416pp. + 16 pages of halftones. Yellow cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 648. Young, William C., ed.
- Sex and Internal Secretions. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, [1967] [this edition 1st issued 1961]. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1932.] xxiv+704, vi+[707]-1609+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Green buckram with painted black spine labels. Very good copies in edgeworn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 649. Zales, Michael R. (born 1937), ed.
- Eating, Sleeping, and Sexuality: Treatment of Disorders in Basic Life Functions. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 1st printing. [iii]-xvi+311+[1]pp. Orange cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front pastee-down, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 650. Zilbergeld, Bernie.
- The New Male Sexuality. New York/London/Toronto: Bantam Books, 1992. 1st Edition. viii+580pp. Red cloth-backed gray boards with silver spine lettering. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 651. Zillmann, Dolf.
- Connections Between Sexuality and Aggression. Mahwah, New Jersey: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1998. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. xiv+359+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Slightly edgeworn else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 652. Zubin, Joseph & Money, John [William], eds.
- Contemporary Sexual Behavior: Critical Issues in the 1970's. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume XXVIII. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+468+[6]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in soiled pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.95
Section 1: Sexology not in German (A-E)
Section 2: Sexology not in German (F-H)
Section 3: Sexology not in German (I-N)
Section 4: Sexology not in German (O-R)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010