|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Sexology not in German (I-N)
List 1552 Created: 10 Jan 2006
Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010
Section 1: Sexology not in German (A-E)
Section 2: Sexology not in German (F-H)
Section 4: Sexology not in German (O-R)
Section 5: Sexology not in German (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1552 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 288. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
- Band XVI Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. Pp. [145]-304. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Covers quite chipped and detached. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Laforgue's "Jean Jacques Rousseau"; Bernfeld & Feitelberg's "Die Temperaturdifferenz zwischen Gehirn und Körper"; Holstijn's "Tendenzen des Toten, Todestriebe und Triebe zum Töten"; Th. Reik's "Zu Freuds Kulturbetrachtung"; Wera Schmidt's "Die Entwicklung des Witztriebes bei einem Kinde"; M. Levy-Suhl's "Die Kastrationswunde".
- 289. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
- Band XIX Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1933. 144+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine darkened and a bit worn with chipping to the head & foot, mild chipping to the edges of the wrappers, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Helene Deutsch's "Mütterlichkeit und Sexualität"; Ludwig Jekels' "Das Problem der doppelten Motivgestaltung"; Max Levy-Suhl's "Über die frühkindlich Sexualität des Menschen im Vergleich mit der Geschlechtsreife bei Säugetieren"; Hans Kelsen's "Die platonische Liebe I"; Walter Muschg's "Dichtung als archaisches Erbe"; Imre Hermann's "Zum Triebleben der Primaten."
- 290. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
- Band XIX Heft 2. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], 1933. Pp. [145]-288. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers somewhat stained (especially the rear cover), else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Brill's "Über Dichtung und orale Befriedigung"; Schilder's "Psychoanalyse und Biologie"; Hans Peters' "Die Sexualbiologie der Spinnen"; Hans Kelsen's "Die platonische Liebe (II)"; Albrecht Schaeffer's "Noch einmal: Der Feuermythos"; Dorian Feigenbaum's "Bemerkungen zu den 'Libidinösen Typen'"; Paul Kecskeméti's "Psychologie und Ontologie Besprechungen."
- 291. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
- Band 18 Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. 144pp. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Horney's "Die Angst vor der Frau"; Rhan's "Erklärungsversuch des Zahnreiztraumes"; Weiß's "Regression und Projektion im Über-Ich"; Schmideberg's "Unbewußte Mechanismen im pathologieschen Sexualleben"; Kogan's "Weltuntergangserlebnis und Wiedergeburtsphantasie bei einem Schizophrenen"; Wulff's "Mutter-Kind-Beziehungen als Äußerungsform des weiblichen Kastrationskomplexes"; Annie Reich's "Ein Fall von Geschwister-Inzest".
- 292. Irvine, Georgia L.
- A Regulatory Role of Androgens in the Development of the Central Nervous System and Sexual Behavior in the Rat. University of California Physiology Dept., 1963. Offset thesis. 1963. ix+77pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 293. Janney, O[liver] Edward (1856-1930).
- The White Slave Traffic in America. New York: Published by The National Vigilance Committee, [1911]. 1st Edition. 201+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering. Hinges starting, light cover staining, library bookplate, a good copy. *SOLD*
Janney was Chairman of the National Vigilance Committee for the Suppression of the White Slave Traffic.
- 294. Janus, Samuel S. Janus (born 1930) & Janus, Cynthia L.
- The Janus Report on Sexual Behavior. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+430pp. Gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
- 295. Johns, June.
- The Mating Game: Sex. Love and Courtship in the Zoo. With photographs by Jack Smith. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+157+[5]pp. + 8 pages of photos. Small 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 296. Jolly, Alison.
- Lucy's Legacy: Sex and Intelligence in Human Evolution. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition. [x]+518pp. Gray cloth-backed yellow boards with silver spine lettering and peach endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.60
- 297. Jonas, Doris & Jonas, Adolphe D. (born 1913).
- Sex & Status. New York: Stein and Day / Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. 214+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed orange boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 298. Julty, Sam.
- Male Sexual Performance. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [x]+353+[5]pp. Red cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 299. Kahn, Fritz (1888-1968).
- Unser Geschlechtsleben: ein Führer und Berater für jedermann. Zürich/Leipzig: Albert Müller Verlag, [1937]. 1st Edition. 393+[7]pp. + 52 figures on 32 inserted plates, 15 in color. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
A popular German sex manual that went into at least 20 printings and was still in print in the 1960s.
- 300. Kaplan, Alexandra G. & Bean, Joan P., eds.
- Beyond Sex-Role Stereotypes: Readings Toward a Psychology of Androgyny. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+392+[8]pp. Square 8vo. Printed double-column format. Trade paperback. Very slight ink-lining and highlighting to just a few pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 301. Kaplan, Helen Singer (1929-1995).
- The Illustrated Manual of Sex Therapy. Drawings by David Passalacqua. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1975]. 1st Edition. x+181+[1]pp. Numerous sexually explicit full-page illustrations. Small Folio. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 302. Kaplan, Helen Singer.
- The New Sex Therapy: Active Treatment of Sexual Dysfunctions. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / Montreal: Book Center, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+544pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. In a darker brown dust jacket than usual. *SOLD*
- 303. Karasu, Toksoz B. & Socarides, Charles W., eds.
- On Sexuality: Psychoanalytic Observations. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+412+[4]pp. Light blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 304. Kardiner, Abram (1891-1981).
- Sex and Morality. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1955]. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1954 in Indianapolis.] 274+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 305. Katchadourian, Herant A. & Lunde, Donald T.
- Fundamentals of Human Sexuality. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1972]. Later printing. [xii]+514+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial dark brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 306. Kaysen, Susanna.
- The Camera My Mother Gave Me. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 1st Edition. [x]+157+[9]pp. Dark gray cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in a good to very good dust jacket with a slice down the right edge of the front DJ panel. Inquire | Order $7.50
A minimalist, beautifully written account of the transformation of the author's sexual pleasure into constant vaginal pain. Recounts her year-long quest to do something about it with gynecologists, vulvologists, biofeedbackologists, and alternative therapies.
- 307. Keleman, Stanley.
- Sexuality, Self & Survival. San Francisco: Lodestar Press, [1972]. 2nd printing. [First published 1971.] 120pp. Trade paperback. Slight marginal ink line to one page, else very good with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $11.90
Keleman's bioenergetic work was strongly influenced by Reich. Compiled from transcripts of workshops and seminars.
- 308. Kempe, Ruth S. & Kempe, C. Henry (born 1922).
- The Common Secret: Sexual Abuse of Children and Adolescents. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+284+[6]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Name stamp to top & right edges. *SOLD*
- 309. Kenmore, Carolyn.
- Mannequin: My Life as a Model. [New York]: Bartholomew House, Ltd., [1969]. 1st Edition. [6]+313+[1]pp. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 310. Kennedy, Eugene.
- Sexual Counseling. New York: A Continuum Book, The Seabury Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+197+[1]pp. Straight-grained russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, unused copy on shelfworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 311. Kiefer, Otto.
- Sexual Life in Ancient Rome. Translation of Kulturgeschichte Roms unter Besonderer Berüclsocjtogimg der Römischen Sitten. London: The Abbey Library, [1971]. 1st Edition, 8th American printing. [First issued in English translation in 1934.] 380pp. + 16 half-tones. Russet cloth. Paper acidic, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 312. Kinsey, Alfred C[harles] (1894-1956) & Pomeroy, Wardell B[axter] (1913-2001).
- Sexual Behavior in the Human Male. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1948. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+804+[2]pp. Crimson cloth with painted black spine labels. Scratching to covers, minor bumping to top edge, minor fraying to bottom corners, else a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
The book which inaugurated the modern scientific study of human sexuality.
- 313. Kirkendall, Lester A[llen] (born 1903).
- Premarital Intercourse and Interpersonal Relationships: A Research Study of Interpersonal Relationships Based on Case Histories of 668 Premarital Intercourse Experiences Reported by 200 College Level Males. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, 1961. 1st Edition. [xviii]+302pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 314. Kirkpatrick, Martha, ed.
- Women's Sexual Experience: Explorations of the Dark Continent. Issued in the series Women in Context: Development and Stresses. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+328pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $41.95
- 315. Kisch, E[noch Heinrich] (born 1841).
- Die sexuelle Untreue der Frau. I. Die Ehebrecherin. II. Illegitime Vielmännerei. Neubearbeitung von Dr. Franz Kisch. Berlin und Köln: A. Marcus & E. Weber's Verlag, 1930. 2 volumes. various Editions, 1st printing. [First published 1917 & 1918.] viii+232+[6]; viii+188+[4]pp. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering and reddish from painted label. Crown worn to the second volume, text block separating at the front joint of volume one, a good plus, lightly marked ex-library set. 4. Auflage, 13. u. 14. Tausend [Band I]; 3. Auflage, 10 u. 11. tausend [Band II]. With the review label in both volumes of the Walter de Gruyter Co. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrappers and title-pages. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 316. Klein, Fred.
- Bisexual Option: A Concept of One-Hundred Percent Intimacy. New York: Arbor House, [1978]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xi+[3]+221+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth-backed cream boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 317. Kling, Samuel G. (born 1910).
- Sexual Behavior and the Law. New York: Bernard Geis Associates, [1965]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[2]+301+[5]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 318. Kneeland, George J[ackson] (born 1872).
- Commercialized Prostitution in New York City. With a Supplementary Chapter by Katherine Bement Davis. Introduction by John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Issued in the series Publications of the Bureau of Social Hygiene. New York: The Century Co., 1913. 1st Edition. [iv]+xii+334+[2]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, some finger smudging to the front and rear endleaves, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. *SOLD*
- 319. Knight, Richard Payne (1750-1824) & Wright, Thomas (1810-1877).
- Sexual Symbolism: A History of Phallic Worship. Introduction by Ashley Montagu. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. Reprint Edition. [2]+[viii]+[2]+217+[1]; [ii]+7-196pp. + photo-reproduced plates. Blue cloth with decorative gilt spine with painted black spine labels and tan endpapers. Spine lightly faded, else a very good copy with light frayng to the spine tips. *SOLD*
Reprint in one volume of Knight's A Discourse on the Worship of Priapus, 1786 & Wright's The Worship of the Generative Powers, 1866.
- 320. Koch, Joanne & Koch, Lew.
- The Marriage Savers. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., [1976]. 288pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 321. Kohl, August (born 1866).
- Pubertät und Sexualität: Untersuchungen zur Psychologie des Entwicklungsalters. Würzburg: Curt Kabitzsch (A. Stuber's Verlag), 1911. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+82pp. + rear ad leaf. Small 8vo. Early red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate and several stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 322. Kohn-Behrens, Charlotte.
- Eros at Bay: The Illusion of Modern Love. Translated by D. & E. Rewald. London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1962]. 1st Edition in English. [xxiv]+216pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
An examination of relations between the sexes).
- 323. Kokkoka (fl. 8th cent. ).
- The Koka Shastra: Being the Ratirahasya of Kokkoka and Other Medieval Indian Writings on Love. Translated with Introduction and By Alex. Comfort. Preface by W. G. Archer. New York: Stein and Day / Publishers, [1964]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [5]-171+[1]pp. Cream cloth-backed pink boards with painted black spine and tan endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
With 100 pages of historical introduction by Archer and Comfort.
- 324. Kronhausen, Phyllis & Kronhausen, Eberhard.
- The Sexually Responsive Woman. Preface by Simone de Beauvoir. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A sound ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 325. Kühn, Richard.
- Die Frau bei den Kulturvölkern. Mit einem Nachwort von Franz Blei. Berlin: Neufeld & Henius, [1932]. 1st Edition. 256pp. + 97 tinted photogravures. Printed orange cloth. Slight cover soiling, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
A popular (and for its day mildly soft-porn) survey of women around the world, some deshabille most in ethnic costumes.
- 326. Kuten, Jay.
- Coming Together -Coming Apart: Anger and Separation in Sexual Loving. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+178pp. Red cloth. Slight waterstaining to rear cover, a good secondhand reading copy with institute stamp to front paste-down and rear pocket. *SOLD*
- 327. Labouvie-Vief, Gisela.
- Psyche and Eros: Mind and Gender in the Life Course. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+333+[7]pp. Yellow cloth with red spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 328. Lang, Theo.
- The Difference Between Man and Woman. New York: The John Day Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. 413+[3]pp. White cloth-backed embossed pale blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 329. Langeard, Pierre (born 1906).
- L'intersexualité dans l'art: psychologie intersexuelle en général et chez Michel-Ange en particulier. Montpellier: Imprimerie de la Presse, 1936. 1st Edition. 186+[2]pp. + 2 inserted plates + 2 inserted folding charts. Printed tan wrappers with pasted-on plate to the front wrapper. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $85.00
Study of hermaphroditism in art with pages 129-177 devoted to Michelangelo.
- 330. Laurent, E[mile] (1861-1904).
- Die Zwitterbildungen: Gynaekomastie, Feminismus, Hermaphrodismus. Autorisierte Ausgabe mit einer Einleitung von Dr. Hans Kurella. Translation of Les bisexuès: gynécomastes et hermaphrodites (Paris 1894). Leipzig: George H. Wigand's Verlag, 1896. 1st Edition. xxv+[3]+253+[1]pp. 11 plates of hermaphrodites included in the pagination. Small 8vo. Early 20th century olive buckram with patterned endpapers and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with the bookplate of the NY Psychiatric Institute indicating that this was from Otto Binswanger's collection. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 331. Lay, Wilfrid (born 1872).
- A Plea for Monogamy. New York: Boni and Liveright Publishers, [1923]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+305+[1]pp. Navy blue cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With a printed slip tipped-in to the half-title urging that the book be sold only to adults. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
The work of an influential lay popularizer of psycho-analysis. Essentially an argument for uxorius orgasm to be induced by the husband's erotic control.
- 332. Lee, Patrick C. & Stewart, Robert S., eds.
- Sex Differences: Cultural and Developmental Dimensions. New York: Urizen Books, 1976. 1st Edition. 478+[2]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A tight copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 333. Leipoldt, Friedrich.
- Stimme und Sexualität. Leipzig: 1926. 74pp. Cloth, wrappers retained. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*
- 334. Lenz, Ludwig L.
- The Memoirs of a Sexologist: Discretion and Indiscretion. New York: Cadillac Publishing Co., Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. 512pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 335. Levine, Lena & Loth, David.
- The Frigid Wife: Her Way to Sexual Fulfillment. New York: Julian Messner, Inc., [1962]. 256pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 336. Lew, Mike.
- Victims No Longer: Men Recovering from Incest and Other Sexual Child Abuse. [New York]: Nevraumont Publishing Co., [1988]. 3rd printing. [xiv]+393+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed printed dark gray boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 337. Lewes, Kenneth.
- The Psychoanalytic Theory of Male Homosexuality. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1988]. 1st Edition. [3]-301+[5]pp. Cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 338. Lewin, Karl K[ay] (born 1925).
- Sexual Self-Destruct: Conscience of the West. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., 1980. 1st Edition. [xii]+156pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 339. Lewinsohn, Richard (born 1894).
- A History of Sexual Customs. 1st published in German in 1956 as Eine Weltgeschichte der Sexualität. Translated by Alexander Mayce. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1959]. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. [xvi]+424+[8]pp. 32 pages of half-tones. Text illustrations. Green cloth. Slight foxing to endpapers, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 340. Lewis, Barbara.
- The Sexual Power of Marijuana. New York: Peter H. Wyden, Inc., Publisher, [1970]. 1st Edition. [x]+177+[5]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 341. Lewis, Helen Block.
- Psychic War in Men and Women. New York: The New York University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+321+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
The First Free Thought Child Rearing Manual?
- 342. Liber, B[enzion] (born 1875).
- The Child and the Home: Essays on the Rational Bringing-Up of Children. New York: Vanguard Press, [1927]. 3rd enlarged Edition. [First published in 1922 (but most likely actually issued in late 1921) by Rational Living; 2nd edition 1923.] xiii+[1]+248+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with red lettering and front device, and decorative endpapers. Slight fraying to the corners, else very good. First Vanguard Press printing, December 1927. Inscribed by Liber on the front flyleaf "To Judge Renaud // by the Author // Nov 7, 1929". Inquire | Order $15.00
Possibly the first free thought guide to child rearing. A New York city psychiatrist, socialist, and rationalist, Liber was a Jewish immigrant from (I think) Rumania. His earliest publications in the 1910s were in Yiddish; from 1921 most of his writing was in English, beginning with this remarkable, though now completely forgotten, manual for rearing children. Liber advocates birth control, never punishing children, not enrolling them in organized religions, encouraging the questioning of beliefs and association with people of color, etc. His guide was translated into French, German, Romanian, Spanish, and Chinese. Chapter six (Advice and Discussion, pages 173-248) was added to this third edition. In it Liber both answers queries submitted by earlier readers of his book and reprints reviews with his response to them.
- 343. Licht, Hans [pseudonym for Paul Brandt] (1875-1929).
- Liebe und Ehe in Griechenland. Translated as Sexual Life in Ancient Greece. Berlin: Paul Aretz Verlag, [1925]. 1st Edition. 207+[1]pp. + 81 figures on 32 inserted plates. Printed reddish cloth with gilt front lettering, gilt-ruled spine and with painted green spine label. Bottom right corner of page 15 defective with tear to the margin and to the antecedent plate, with slight incursion into the text but no loss. *SOLD*
- 344. Licht, Hans [pseudonym for Paul Brandt], translator.
- Liebesbriefe des Aristainetos. Herausgegeben und übertragen von Hans Licht. Dresden: Paul Aretz Verlag, [1928]. 1st Edition of this translation. 178+[2]pp. Parchment-backed flexible green boards with gilt-tooled spine. Foxed, some edgewear, some erosion to the right edge of the front board towards the upper corner, a good to very good copy. # 114 of 1100 machine-numbered copies bound in half-parchment of a total edition of 1200. Leaves folded double with blank inner sides, Japanse fashion. *SOLD*
Aristaenetus was "[a] Greek grammarian and rhetorician, of Nicaea in Bithynia, friend of Libanius, who praises him in the highest terms; he was killed in an earthquake at Nicomedia, A.D. 358. His name is erroneously attached to a collection, probably composed in the 5th or 6th century, of Erotic Epistles, feeble imitations of Alciphron, loose in tone and declamatory in style" [Seyffert's Dictionary of Classical Antiquities, p. 64].
- 345. Liepmann, Wilhelm [Gustav] (born 1878).
- Gynäkologische Psychotherapie: ein Führer für Ärzte und Studierende. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1924. 1st Edition. [viii]+208pp. + 4 fine sepia plates by Richard Fuhry. 20 text ills. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth. Slightly rubbed, corners bumped, light pencilling throughout, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 346. Liepmann, W[ilhelm Gustav].
- Psychologie der Frau: Versuch einer synthetischen, sexualpsychologischen Entwickelungslehre in zehn Vorlesungen gehalten an der Friecrich-Wilhelms-Universität zu Berlin. Berlin/Wien: Verlag von Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1922. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1920.] [xiv]+322pp. + 2 plates. 10 text figures. Square 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards with paper spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 347. Linnér, Birgitta (born 1920).
- Sex and Society in Sweden. Photographs by Lennard Nilsson. In collaboration with Richard J. Litell. Preface by Lester A. Kirkendall. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+204pp. Photographic text illustrations. Patterned green cloth with white linen spine with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
Originally trained as a lawyer with a law degree from the University of Lund, Linnér subsequently became interested in issues of family life and conflict. From 1951 she had served as a family counselor at the Stockholm Family Counsesling Bureau. She authored and co-authored sex education and family-life education textbooks for teenagers and young adults; lectured for a number of years on family life education at the School for Home Economics in Uppsala; served as a member of the Swedish Royal Commission on the "Fackskolan" (a type of secondary school); served as an advisor to the National Board of Education in matters relating to family life education. Written in English for an American audience, Sex and Society in Sweden attempted to explain both the facts of and the sociopolitical rationale behind Sweden's (then) much more sexually open and permissive society.
- 348. Lips, Hilary M. & Colwill, Nina Lee.
- The Psychology of Sex Differences. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. White cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 349. Lipton, Lawrence.
- The Erotic Revolution: An Affirmative View of the New Morality. Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [3]-322pp. Yellow cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 350. Long, Robert F., et al.
- Characteristics, Disposition and Follow-up of Sex Offenders Admitted to a State Mental Hospital for Presentence, Social, Physical, and Mental Examination. [Rochester, MN]: [1970]. [3]+54 leaves printed on rectos only. 4to. Printed green wrappers, stapled; inserted in a plastic library binder. Ex-American Psychiatric Association Library with the usual markings, some bug erosion to the right and lower margins of the first several leaves. Scarce. Unpublished multigraphed typescript. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 351. Longford Committee Investigating Pornography.
- Pornography: The Longford Report. London: Coronet Books, Hodder Paperbacks Ltd., [1972]. 1st Edition. 520pp. 16mo. Mass market paperback. Sheets mildly browned, else a very good copy with modest shelfwear. *SOLD*
An important British report by a committee of fifty experts and prominent figures, including Kingsley Amis.
- 352. LoPiccolo, Joseph & LoPiccolo, Leslie, eds.
- Handbook of Sex Therapy. Perspectives in Sexuality: Behavior, Research, and Therapy, edited by Richard Green [Volume 3]. New York: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xx+531+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 353. Lorand, Rhoda L.
- Love, Sex and the Teenager. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1965]. 3rd printing. xii+243+[1]pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Presentation copy. *SOLD*
- 354. Löwenfeld, L[eopold] (1847-1924).
- Sexualleben und Nervenleiden: Die Nervösen Störungen Sexuellen Ursprungs. Nebst einem Anhang über Prophylaxe und Behandlung der Sexuellen Neurasthenie. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1906. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1899.] viii+[2]+404pp. Early red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edge of front board quite chafed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Grinstein 10532; Grinstein Freud Bibliogrpahy 149; Norman Catalog F61 (this copy). Contains Freud's "Meine Ansichten über die Rolle der Sexualität in der Ätiologie der Neurosen" (My views on the role of sexuality in the etiology of the neuroses), pp. 242-255. First printed in this fourth edition.
- 355. Loewenfeld, L[eopold].
- Über die sexuelle Konstitution und andere Sexualprobleme. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1911. 1st Edition. [vi]+231+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Drab library boards. A good only ex-library copy without the original wrappers. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains three sections: "Über die sexuelle Konstitution"; "Erotik und Sinnlichkeit"; "Die Libido als Triebkraft im geistigen Leben."
- 356. Lucka, Emil (1877-1941).
- The Evolution of Love. Translation by Ellie Schleussner of Die drei Stufen der Erotik (Berlin 1913). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., [1922]. 1st British Edition. 303+[1]pp. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown quite chipped, corners lightly frayed, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
This translation first published in English NY, 1915.
- 357. Luine, Victoria & Harding, Cheryl, eds.
- Hormonal Restructuring of the Adult Brain: Basic and Clinical Perspectives. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 743. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1994. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+273+[1]pp. Printed white card covers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 358. Lunney, G. Sparks.
- The Social Construction of Sexual Intercourse. [New York]: 1978. xviii+164 leaves lithoprinted on the rectos only. 4to. Dark blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Psychology PhD thesis submitted to the City University o New York.
- 359. Maccoby, Eleanor E[mmons] (born 1917) & Jacklin, Carol Nagy.
- The Psychology of Sex Differences. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+634+[4]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 360. Mackenzie, Bruce & Mackenzie, Eileen.
- It's Not All in Your Head: A Couple's Guide to Ovrcoming Impotence. In collaboration with Linda Christie. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+192pp. Gray cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 361. Macklin, Eleanor D. & Rubin, Robert H., eds.
- Contemporary Families and Alternative Lifestyles: Handbook on Research and Theory. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, [1983]. 1st Edition. 436pp. Navy blue cloth. Light penciling to several chapters, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 362. Mailer, Norman (1923-2007).
- The Prisoner of Sex. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1971]. Book-Club Edition. [10]+240+[6]pp. Green cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 363. Maisch, Herbert.
- Incest. Translated by Colin Bearne. New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1968 in German.] 252pp. Small 8vo. Straight-grained olive cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 364. Malchow, C[harles] W[illiam] (born 1864).
- The Sexual Life: A Scientific Treatise Designed for Advanced Students and the Professions Embracing the Natural Sexual Habits and Propagation, together with Sexual Physiology and Hygiene. Minneapolis: The Burton Company Publishers, 1904. 1st Edition. [3]-308pp. Late 20th century attractive straight-grained dark blue cloth with paper spine label. Old dampstain to upper inner margins, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 365. Malchow, C[harles] W[illiam].
- The Sexual Life: A Scientific Treatise Designed for Advanced Students and the Professions Embracing the Natural Sexual Habits and Propagation, Together with Sexual Physiology and Hygiene. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1912. 3rd Edition. [First published 1907.] 317+[3]pp. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Some rubbing to the corners & spine tips, but a bright, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 366. Malinowski, Bronislaw (1884-1942).
- Sex, Culture, and Myth. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. vi+346pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 367. Malinowski, Bronislaw.
- The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia: An Ethnographic Account of Courtship, Marriage, and Family Life among the Natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea. With a Preface by Havelock Ellis. With 96 full-page plates and figures. London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., [1948]. 3rd Revised Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1929.] [2]+l+505+[3]pp. + 93 halftones. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, joints moderately rubbed, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Grinstein 21622. 1st edition 1929; 3rd edition (with a new 26 page foreword) first published 1932.
An influential contribution to psychoanalytic anthropology.
- 368. Mantegazza, Paolo (1831-1910).
- Fisiologia del piacere. Milano: Tip. Bernardoni di C. Rebeschini E C., 1879. 9th printing. [First published 1854.] [xx]+567+[1]pp. 16mo. 20th century buckram. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. *SOLD*
Ehrenfreund 1926 # 7. NUC records no copy earlier than 1879. Mantegazza's first book, his Physiology of Pleasure, originally published in an edition of 750 copies, was, beginning in the 1880s, translated into Spanish, German, French, Italian, and English. Along with his sexological trilogy it was his most widely read and influential work. Mantegazza went on to found Italy's first laboratory in experimental pathology at the University of Pavia (1860) and became around 1870 professor of anthropology in Florence.
- 369. Mantegazza, P[aolo].
- Siastye i Trud. [Translated by A. Leinenberg]. St. Petersburg: Tipografia i Chromolitografia A. Trauschel, 1889. 1st Edition in Russian. [First published 1870, Milan as Le glorie e le gioie del lavoro.] [iv]+[204]pp. 16mo. Early cloth-backed blue-marbled boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Ehrenfreund 1926 #370.
- 370. Marchand, Henry L.
- The French Pornographers Including a History of French Erotic Literature. New York: Book Awards, 1965. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published by Panurge Press in 1933 as The Erotic History of France.] 287+[1]pp. Orange cloth-backed slate boards. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 371. Marcus, Irwin M. & Francis, John J., eds.
- Masturbation from Infancy to Senescence. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+502+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spin lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 372. Marcuse, Ludwig.
- Obscene: The History of an Indignation. Translated by Karen Gershon. London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1965. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1962 in German.] 327+[1]pp. Speckled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 373. Marcuse, Max (born 1877), ed.
- Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Sexualforschung herausgegeben im Aufträge der Gesellschaft für Sexualforschung. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1919-1921. 3 volumes. Each issue separately paginated. 6 issues per volume with about 300 pages per volume. Later stiff wrappers for all 3 vols, with the original printed pink front wrappers trimmed and laid-down. Sheets browned but stable, owner's signature dated 1923 to the first page of each volume, mild staining to the rear leaves of the first volume, minor chipping to the right edges. Very good condition. Inquire | Order $100.00
The first three volumes of this important sexological serial, being the Jahrgänge for 1918/19, 1919/20, 1920/21. Collects 19 papers.
- 374. Marcuse, Max, ed.
- Handwörterbuch der Sexualwissenschaft: Enzyklopädie der natur- und kulturwissenschaftlichen Sexualkunde des Menschen. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. iv+481+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Cloth-backed printed maroon boards with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Cloth torn along front joint, else a very good copy. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $75.00
Norman Catalog F104. Contains the first appearance of Freud's "Libidotheorie" (pp. 296-298) and "Psychoanalyse" (pp. 377-383).
"In 1923 Freud contributed these two expository essays to the Encyclopedia of Sexology, edited by the sexologist Max Marcuse, with whom Freud had corresponded earlier" [Norman Catalog].
- 375. Marcuse, Max, ed.
- Handwörterbuch der Sexualwissenschaft: Enzyklopädie der natur- und kulturwissenschaftlichen Sexualkunde des Menschen. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. iv+481+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Cloth-backed printed maroon boards with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Front hinge broken with the colored flyleaf worn and detached; spine very worn, partly defective, and with masking tape to the tips and rear joint (now loose at the crown); an ex-library reading copy only, internally clean. *SOLD*
Norman Catalog F104.
- 376. Marshall, Donald S. & Suggs, Robert C., eds.
- Human Sexual Behavior: Variations in the Ethnographic Spectrum. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. xviii+302pp. Orange cloth with light & dark blue spine lettering, pictorial red endpapers, and tinted top edge. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 377. Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee] & Lea, Eduard.
- The Anti-Sex: The Belief in the Natural Inferiority of Women: Studies in Male Frustration and Sexual Conflict. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, 1964. 1st Edition. [x]+492+[2]pp. Green cloth-backed red cloth-covered boards with embossed front cover design. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 378. Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee].
- Patterns of Incest: A Psycho-Social Study of Incest Based on Clinical and Historic Data. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 2nd printing. [10]+406pp. Light brown cloth with cream, gilt spine lettering, gold endpapers, top edge tinted blue-gray. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Owner's name stamp to flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 379. Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee], ed.
- Sexual Self-Stimulation. Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, Inc., [1967]. Book-Club Edition. 352pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 380. Masters, William H[owell] (1915-2001).
- Human Sexual Inadequacy. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1970]. Later printing. x+[2]+467+[1]pp. Beige cloth with painted maroon spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 381. Masters, William H[owell] & Johnson, Virginia E[shelman] (born 1925).
- Human Sexual Response. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1966]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [2]+xiii+[1]+366+[2]pp. + 1 inserted photographic plate. Text figures. Gold cloth with painted maroon spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 382. Masters, William H[owell], et al.
- Masters and Johnson on Sex and Human Loving. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1986]. 3rd printing. [6]+598+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed pale green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
Revised edition of Human Sexuality.
- 383. Masters, William H[owell] & Johnson, Virginia E[shelman].
- The Pleasure Bond: A New Look at Sexuality and Commitment. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+268+[4]pp. Gray cloth-backed red cloth-coverd boards with gilt spine lettering. Nick to lower front edge, name stamp to front paste-down, , else very good in tattered dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 384. Mathes, Paul.
- Der Infantilismus, die Asthenie und deren Beziehungen zum Nervensystem. Berlin: S. Karger, 1912. 1st Edition. vi+188pp. 8 text figures. Printed pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy with the bookplate and faint rubber stamp to the colored front flyleaf of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Mathes was at the time Privatdozent für Geburtshilfe und Gynäkologie an der Universität Graz.
- 385. Mayer, C[arl] E[mil] Louis [ie, Ludwig] (1829-1890).
- Die Beziehungen der krankhaften Zustände und Vorgänge in den Sexual-Organen des Weibes zu Geistesstörungen. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1869. 1st Edition. [2]+163+[1]pp. Early cloth-backed boards. Foxed, boards rubbed, spine shelfworn and gouged in several spots, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 386. McCary, James L.
- Human Sexuality: Physiological, Psychological, and Sociological Factors. New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+374pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 387. McCloskey, Deirdre N.
- Crossing: A Memoir. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. xvi+266+[6]pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Account of the transformation of Donald to Deidre McCloskey.
- 388. McFalls, Joseph A., Jr.
- Psychopathology and Subfecundity. New York: Academic Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xx]+264+[4]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 389. McGrady, Patrick M., Jr.
- The Love Doctors. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1972]. [x]+408+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 390. Mead, Margaret (1901-1978).
- Sex and Temperament in Three Primitive Societies. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1935. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+335+[1]pp. Brown cloth with painted green spine label. Front hinge broken, right edge of front board quite chafed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy only. Uncommon. *SOLD*
An important book in the history of women's liberation. Mead forcefully argued that behavioral differences between the sexes arose from cultural rather than inherited factors.
- 391. Meagher, John F[rancis] W[allace] (1880-1931).
- A Study of Masturbation and the Psychosexual Life. New York: William Wood and Company, 1929. 2nd Edition. [First published 1924.] 130pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth. A very good copy. With the title-page stamp & whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and front paste-down. *SOLD*
- 392. Meiselman, Karin C.
- Incest: A Psychological Study of Causes and Effects with Treatment Recommendations. Issued in Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1978. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+366pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering, silver front logo, and blue-gray endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 393. Meyer, Jon K. (born 1938), ed.
- Clinical Management of Sexual Disorders. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1976. 1st Edition. xii+284pp. Printed pictorial beige cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the bookplate, rear pocket, and spine label of The American Psychiatric Association. Inscribed on the front flyleaf by Meyer to the APA, signed and dated March 15, 1976. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 394. Meyer, Jon K., et al, eds.
- Clinical Management of Sexual Disorders. Baltimore/London: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1983]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1976.] xiv+391+[1]pp. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 395. Meyer, Jon K., ed.
- Symposium on Sexuality. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 3 No. 1. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1980. 1st Edition. [x]+202+[8]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 396. Millet, Kate.
- Flying. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 1st Edition. [x]+545+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 397. Millet, Kate.
- Sexual Politics. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Later printing. xii+393+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and light steel-colored endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 398. Mitchell, G.
- Human Sex Differences: A Primatologist's Perspective. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+220+[2]pp. Black cloth with painted white spine lettering. A tight copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 399. Möbius, P[aul] J[ulius] (1853-1907).
- Geschlecht und Krankheit. Beiträge zur Lehre von den Geschlechts-Unterschieden Heft 1. Halle a. d. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1903. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale blue wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Head & foot of spine and corners worn, a good copy with the Hartford Retreat's embossed titile-page stamp and front call number. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records only 3 copies.
- 400. Moll, Albert (1862-1939).
- The Sexual Life of the Child. Translated by Eden Paul & Cedar Paul. Introduction by Edward L. Thorndike. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1921]. Later printing. [First issued in English translation in 1912.] [xvi]+[340]pp. 12mo. Straight-grained panelled brown cloth. Spine tips frayed, previous owner's name whited out to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 401. Mondolfo, Giuseppe Felice da.
- Processo contra l'amor profano fra persone di vario sesso . . . Ancona: Nella stamperia di Pietropaolo Ferri, 1768. 1st Edition. [iii]-xxxi+[1]+344pp. Contemporary parchment. Lacking front flyleaf [and blank?], Spine sellotaped, front hinge quite strained, browned, a good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Disquisition by a Catholic priest on various forms of profane love with sections on adultery, bigamy, concupiscence, jealousy, etc.
Not in OCLC.
- 402. Money, John [William] (1921-2006).
- The Adam Principle: Genes, Genitals, Hormones, & Gender: Selected Readings in Sexology. Buffalo, New York: Prometheus Books, [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+364+[2]pp. Dark blue boards. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 403. Money, John [William].
- Love and Love Sickness: The Science of Sex, Gender Difference, and Pair-Bonding. Baltimore/London: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+256pp. Yellow cloth with maroon spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 404. Money, John [William] & Ehrhardt, Anke A.
- Man and Woman, Boy and Girl. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1973]. 3rd printing. [First published 1972.] xiv+[2]+311+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Gray-brown cloth with silver spine lettering and red endpapers. Very good in rubbed and somewhat edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust wrapper. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his occasional pencil scoring and numerous page citations to the half-title. *SOLD*
- 405. Money, John [William].
- Reinterpreting the Unspeakable: Human Sexuality 2000: The Complete Interviewer and Clinical Biographer, Exigency Theory, and Sexology for the Third Millenium. New York: Continuum, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+242pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 406. Money-Kyrle, Roger [Ernle] (born 1898).
- The Development of the Sexual Impulses. By R. E. Money-Kyrle… Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1950]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing, Later issue. [First published 1932.] ix+[1]+219+[1]pp + inserted rear 8-page catalog dated 1959. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good in edgetorn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 407. Montague, Drogo K.
- Disorders of Male Sexual Function. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. x+264+[6]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial laminated blue boards with black lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 408. Montaigne, Lewis [pseudonym for John Bannick] (born 1906).
- The Origins and Nature of Marriage. New York: The Citadel Press, [1953]. 1st Edition. [iv]+185+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Tan boards. Corners bumped, slight cover staining, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.90
- 409. Morgenstern, Michael, et al.
- How to Make Love to a Woman. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. / Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+150pp. Pale gray linen-backed crimson boards with crimson spine lettering. A tight copy in pictorial dust jacket (slight abrasion to front DJ panel). *SOLD*
A harbinger of the sexual revolution about to come. Reprinted many times into the 1980s.
- 410. Morris, Desmond (born 1928).
- Patterns of Reproductive Behaviour. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1970]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] 528pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Printed and bound in Great Britain. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 411. Morris, Jan.
- Conundrum. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1974]. Later printing. [xiv]+174+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Corners and spine tips lightly frayed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
First person transsexual account.
- 412. Morrison, Eleanor S. & Borosage, Vera, eds.
- Human Sexuality: Contemporary Perspectives. In collaboration with Judith A. Arrigo. [Palo Alto, CA]: National Press Books, [1973]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+431+[1]pp. Printed pictorial stiff card covers. A very good secondhand copy with some shelfwear, right edge of text block soiled. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 413. Mudd, Emily Hartshorne & Krich, Aron, eds.
- Man and Wife: A Source Book of Family Attitudes, Sexual Behavior and Marriage Counseling. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition. xxvi+291+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
Mudd was Director of the Marriage Council of Philadelphia and Professor of Family Study, Department of Psychiatry, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine.
- 414. Müller, E. Herm. & Zürcher, Emil.
- Zur Kenntnis und zur Behandlung der Prostitution, ausgehend von der Prostitution in der Stadt, Zürich. Erweiterter Sonderabdruck aus der Zeitschrift für Bekämpfung der Geschlechtskrankheiten Band XIV, Heft 6-8, 1913. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1914. 1st Edition. [4]+68pp. Thin 8vo. Housed in drab library boards with the title imprint from the original front wrapper laid-down. Top & right edges of the boards worn & defective, an ugly ex-library reading copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
OCLC locates 3 copies: NY Public, Harvard Law, and Univ of California, Berkeley.
- 415. Müller-Lyer, F[ranz Carl] (1857-1916).
- Phasen der Liebe: eine Soziologie des Verhältnisses der Geschlechter. Die Entwicklungsstufen der Menschheit: eine systematische Soziologie in Überblicken und Einzeldarstellungen Band 5. München: Albert Langen, 1921 [this edition 1st issued 1917]. 2nd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1913.] [xvi]+254+[2]pp. Printed red cloth. Hinges quite cracked, covers scratched, spine shelfworn, paper acidic, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 416. Murstein, Bernard I.
- Love, Sex, and Marriage through the Ages. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+639+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed violet cloth. Slight handsoiling to right edge of text block, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $31.95
- 417. Murtagh, John M. & Harris, Sara.
- Cast the First Stone. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1957]. Later printing. [First published the same year.] viii+[2]+307+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed mottled gray boards with silver & gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down dated 4/21/57, slight wear to the tips and corners, a very good copy. *SOLD*
About social attitudes to prostitution.
- 418. Nagera, Humberto.
- Female Sexuality and the Oedipus Complex. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 2]. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+143+[3]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering and red endpapers, top edge of text block tinted red. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 419. Natterson, Joseph M. (born 1923) & Gordon, Bernard.
- The Sexual Dream. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. x+213+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 420. Nauche, Jacques-Louis (1776-1843).
- Maladies de la vessie et du méat urinaire chez les personnes avancées en age… Paris: D. Colas, 1810. 1st Edition. [vi]+252pp. Modern boards, wrappers retained. A few leaves roughly opened. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*
- 421. Neely, James C.
- Gender: The Myth of Equality. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1981]. 1st Edition. [3]-322pp. Green cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 422. Neville-Rolfe, Sybil.
- Sex in Social Life. Foreword by Cyril Norwood. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1949]. 1st Edition. 506+[2]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 423. Nobile, Philip, ed.
- The New Eroticism: Theories, Vogues and Canons. New York: Random House, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+238+[2]pp. Orange cloth-backed boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 424. Nordin, Jhalmar J[acob] (born 1875).
- Die eheliche Ethik der Juden zur Zeit Jesu: Beitrag zur zeitgeschichtlichen Beleuchtung der Aussprüche des Neuen Testaments in sexuellen Fragen. Nach der schwedichen Handschrift verdeutscht von W. A. Kastner und Gustav Lewié. [Abteilung II]: Das geschlechtleben des deutschen Volkes in der Gegenwart: Folkloristische Studien und Erhebungen von Otto Stückrath, Friedrich Erich Schnabel, Hugo E. Luedecke, Hellmut, Alengo, Braunhard Schweigemann und Friedrich S. Krauss. Beiwerke zum Studium der Anthrophyteia: Jahrbücher für Folkloristische Erhebungen und Forschungen zur Entwicklunggeschichte der Geschlechtlichen Moral Volume III. Leipzig: Ethnologischer Verlag, 1911. 1st Edition. xii+332+[8]pp. 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Crown masking-taped, joints and edges worn, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 425. Northcote, Hugh.
- Christianity and Sex Problems. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1906. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+257+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth with red leather spine label. Spine label a bit worn, else a very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 426. Notman, Malkah T. & Nadelson, Carol C., eds.
- The Woman Patient: Medical and Psychological Interfaces. Volume 1: Sexual and Reproductive Aspects of Women's Health Care. Volume 2: Concepts of Femininity and the Life Cycle. Volume 3: Aggression, Adaptations, and Psychotherapy. Women in Context: Development and Stresses 1. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978, 1982, 1982]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+363+[1]; x+206; xii+314+[2]pp. Respectively, green cloth, blue cloth, and blue cloth. Bookplate roughly expunged from all three volumes, front hinge to volume 3 slightly cracked, a very good set in worn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 427. Notman, Malkah T. & Nadelson, Carol C., eds.
- The Woman Patient: Medical and Psychological Interfaces. Vol. I: Sexual and Reproductive Aspects of Women's Health Care. New York: Plenum Press, [1978]. xii+363pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 428. Nouvelle Revue de Psychanalyse.
- No. 29. La chose sexuelle. Edited by J.-B. Pontalis. [Paris]: [Éditions Gallimard], 1984. 1st Edition. 305+[7]p. Square 8vo. Printed white card covers with black and maroon lettering. Institute stamp to the front cover, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Mostly devoted to sexuality with papers by Nicole Loraux, Paul-Laurent Assount, Sylvie Gribinski, ean-Claude Emperaire, Karima Dekhhli, Michel Panoff, Joyce McDougall, Robert Stoller, Didier Anzieu, J. O. Wisdom, Radmila Zygouris, Christopher Bollas, Patrick Lacoste, Jean-Michel Hirt, and Jean-Claude Lavie.
- 429. Nunberg, Hermann (1883-1970).
- Problems of Bisexuality as Reflected in Circumcision. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., [1949]. 1st separate printing. [4]+83+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Originally printed in the Int. J. Psycho-Analysis, Vol. 48 (1947) under the title Circumcision and Problems of Bisexuality.
Section 1: Sexology not in German (A-E)
Section 2: Sexology not in German (F-H)
Section 4: Sexology not in German (O-R)
Section 5: Sexology not in German (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010