Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Sexology not in German (A-E)

List 1552 Created: 10 Jan 2006

Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010

Section 2: Sexology not in German (F-H)

Section 3: Sexology not in German (I-N)

Section 4: Sexology not in German (O-R)

Section 5: Sexology not in German (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1552 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abel, Ernest L. (born 1943).
Psychoactive Drugs and Sex. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. viii+234+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*
Chapters on alcohol, amphetamines, antidepresants, bartiturates, benzodiazepines, cocaine, coffee, haluucinogens, marihuana, tobacco, etc.
2. Aberle, Sophie D. & Corner, George W[ashington] (born 1889).
Twenty-Five Years of Sex Research: History of the National Resarch Council Committee for Rsearch in Problems of Sex 1922-1947. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1953. 1st Edition. [vi]+248+[4]pp. Printed patterned green flexible card covers. Crown and upper joints chafed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains a complete list of grants and of published reports of sponsored investigations.
3. Adelson, Edward T., ed.
Sexuality and Psychoanalysis. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+312pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

4. Adler, Norman T., ed.
Neuroendocrinology of Reproduction: Physiology and Behavior. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+555+[7]pp. Small 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

5. Advances in the Study of Behavior.
Volume 6. Edited by Robert A. Hinde, Evelyn Shaw, Jay S. Rosenblatt, & Colin Beer. New York: Academic Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [xvi]+284+[4]pp. Ruled dark brown cloth with painted spine label. Name stamp to flyleaf, else very good. *SOLD*
Contains P. P. G. Bateson's "Specificity and the Origins of Behavior"; Paul Rozin's "The Selection of Foods by Rats, Humans, and Other Animals"; Bennett G. Galef's "Social Transmission of Acquired Behavior: A Discussion of Tradition and Social Learning in Vertebrates"; Sara Blaffer Hrdy's "Care and Exploitation of Nonhuman Primate Infants by Conspecifics Other Than the Mother"; J. B. Hutchison's "Hypothalamic Mechanisms of Sexual Behavior, with Special Reference to Birds"; George N. Wade's "Sex Hormones, Regulatory Behaviors, and Body Weight."
6. Aggleton, Peter, et al, eds.
AIDS: Safety, Sexuality, and Risk. Issued in the series Social Aspects of AIDS, edited by Peter Aggleton. [London]: Taylor & Francis, [1995]. 1st Edition. viii+232pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

7. Ald, Roy.
Sex Off Campus. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Reddish cloth. Dust jacket adhesion to covers in a few spots, especially on the rear board, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

8. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964), ed.
Psychosomatische Medizin: Grundlagen und Anwendungsgebiete. Mit einem Kapitel über Die Funktionen des Sexualapparates und ihre Störungen von Therese [Friedman] Benedek (1892-1977). [Einführung zur deutschen Ausgabe vom Übersetzer]. [Translated by Paul Kühne]. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1951. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1950 in NY.] xii+244pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor dampfading to the bottom front cover, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $12.50

9. Allen-Meares, Paul & Shapiro, Constance, Hoenk, eds.
Adolescent Sexuality: New Challenges for Social Work. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+178pp. Printed green cloth. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

10. Allendy, R[ené Félix] (1889-1942) & Allendy, Y.
Capitalisme et sexualité: le conflit des instincts et les problèmes actuels. Paris: Denoël & Steele, [1931]. 1st Edition. 237+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed buff wrappers. Front wrapper darkened, paper browned, else a very good, partly unopened copy. *SOLD*

11. American Medical Association Committee on Human Sexuality.
Human Sexuality. [Chicago]: American Medical Association, [1972]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [2]+[xvi]+299+[7]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

12. Archer, John & Lloyd, Barbara B.
Sex and Gender. New York: Cambridge University Press, [1987] [this edition 1st issued 1985]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1982 in Hammondsworth by Penguin.] [x]+355+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

13. Arentewicz, Gerd & Schmidt, Gunter, eds.
The Treatment of Sexual Disorders: Concepts and Techniques of Couple Therapy. Translation by Tom Todd of Sexuell gestörte Beziehungen. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+[xiv]+350+[2]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

14. Ås, Arvid (1925-1969).
Mutilation Fantasies and Autonomic Response: An Experimental Contribution to Psychoanalytic Theory. Oslo: Oslo University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xiv]+194pp. Printed stiff black & green card covers with folding flaps. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

15. Astin, Helen S., et al.
Sex Roles: A Research Bibliography. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1975]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+362pp. Printed pictorial maroon and cream card covers. Spine broken at page 34, a good ex-library copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50
456 entries with lengthy annotations.
16. Ayau, A. E.
The Social Psychology of Hunger and Sex. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1939]. 1st Edition. 160pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp ad spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

17. Baker, Lewis J.
The High Cost of Loving. [New York]: A Tower Book, [1966]. 1st Edition. 220+[4]pp. + inserted postcard. 16mo. Mass market paperback. A very good copy with light cover scratching. Inquire | Order $7.50
The result of a study by the International Alliance for Psychoanalytic Study of Social Issues.
18. Ban, Th[omas] A[rthur] (born 1929) & Freyhan, F[ritz] A[dolf] (born 1912), eds.
Drug Treatment of Sexual Dysfunction. Modern Problems of Pharmacopsychiatry Volume 15. Basel: S. Karger, [1980]. 1st Edition. [vi]+194pp. Printed gray cloth with brown lettering and painted brown front label. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00

19. Bancroft, John & Reinisch, June Machover, eds.
Adolescence and Puberty. The Kinsey Institute Series Volume 3. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xiv+303+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with red painted spine label. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

20. Barande, Robert.
La naissance exorcisée ou l'érotique anale de l'homme inachevé. [Paris]: Éditions Denoël, [1975]. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. Printed stiff light gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

21. Bastock, Margaret.
Courtship: An Ethological Study. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. viii+220pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

22. Beach, Frank A[mbrose] (1911-1988).
Hormones and Behavior: A Survey of Interrelationships Between Endocrine Secretions and Patterns of Overt Response. Foreword by Earl T. Engle. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Division of Harper & Brothers, [1948]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+368pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. *SOLD*

23. Beach, Frank A[mbrose], ed.
Sex and Behavior. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. xvi+592pp. Printed black and gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in tattered dust jacket. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $10.00

24. Beale, G. Courtenay.
The Realities of Marriage: A Book of Guidance for Men and Women. by Dr. G. COurtenay Beale… London: The Wales Publishing Co., [1930]. 12mo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

25. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
The Symptoms of Sexual Exhaustion (Sexual Neurasthenia). Reprinted from The Independent Practitioner, May and June, 1880. Baltimore: Practitioner Publishing Co., 1880. 1st separate Edition. 19+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black front lettering. Slight chipping and minor cover staining, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

26. Becker, Howard S[aul] (born 1928), ed.
The Other Side: Perspectives on Deviance. New York: The Free Press, [1967]. [First published 1964.] [xiv]+297+[9]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

27. Bell, Alan P. (born 1932), et al.
Sexual Preference: Its Development in Men and Women. Bloomington, IL: Indiana University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+242+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

28. Bell, W[illiam] Blair (1871-1936).
The Sex Complex: A Study of the Relationships of the Internal Secretions to the Female Characteristics and Functions in Health and Disease. New York: William Wood & Company, 1916. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [2]+[xviii]+233+[3]pp. + 50 plates (a few in color) + 2 folding charts. Panelled pebbled green cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to rear paste-down. *SOLD*

29. Belliveau, Fred & Richter, Lin.
Understanding Human Sexual Inadequacy. Foreword by William H. Masters & Virginia E. Johnson. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1970. Book-Club Edition. [xiv]+242pp. Blue-gray cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

30. Benedek, Therese [Friedman] (1892-1977).
Psychosexual Functions in Women. Studies in Psychosomatic Medicine Volume 2. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+435+[1]pp. Ruled red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
"An important early study on the role of a woman's hormones and sexual cycle on the dream and its function" [Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice.
31. Benjamin, Harry & Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee].
Prostitution and Morality: A Definitive Report on the Prostitute in Contemporary Society and and Analysis of the Causes and Effects of the Suppression of Prostitution. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+495+[5]pp. Embossed navy blue cloth with gilt & orange spine lettering and blue endpapers. Top edge tinted. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

32. Berenberg, S. R., ed.
Puberty: Biologic and Psychosocial Components. Proceedings of a conference on the topic held in Paris, Dec. 9-12, 1974. Leiden: H. E. Stenfert Kroese B.V., 1975. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

33. Bergler, Edmund (1899-1962) & Kroger, William S.
Kinsey's Myth of Female Sexuality: The Medical Facts. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1954. 1st Edition. viii+200pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

34. Bergler, Edmund.
Neurotic Counterfeit Sex: Impotence, Frigidity, "Mechanical" and Pseudohomosexuality, Homosexuality. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1951. 1st Edition. xii+360pp. Black cloth with pink spine lettering. Slight fraying to crown, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. *SOLD*

35. Bergler, Edmund.
Die Psychische Impotenz des Mannes. Bern: Medizinischer Verlag Hans Huber, [1937]. 1st Edition. 147+[5]pp. Printed cream linen with red lettering. A very good copy in edge-chipped and dusty dust jacket, with THe Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the DJ spine. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00

36. Bernard, Jessie [Shirley] (born 1903).
The Sex Game. London: Leslie Frewin, [1969]. 1st British Edition. 256pp. Red cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.70

37. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
Symbolic Wounds: Puberty Rites and the Envious Male. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. + frontis. Beige cloth-backed printed blue cloth-covered boards with indigo spine lettering and gilt front lettering. Covers hand soiled, pencil marginalia throughout, a good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

38. Biener, Kurt.
Sexualhygiene im Jugendalter. Psychologische Praxis Heft 42. Basel: S. Karger, 1968. 1st Edition. [4]+44pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

39. Birken, Lawrence (born 1951).
Consuming Desire: Sexual Science and the Emergence of a Culture of Abundance, 1871-1914. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xii]+167+[5]pp. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

40. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
The Remaking of Marriage: A Contribution to the Psychology of Sex Relationship. Translated from Swedish. Translated by T. H. Winslow. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 1st Edition in English. viii+257+[7]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. *SOLD*

41. Bloch, Iwan (1872-1922).
The History of Syphilis. [A separate from D'Arcy Power & J. Keogh Murphy's A System of Syphilis]. [London]: [Henry Frowde / Hodder & Stoughton], [1908]. 1st separate Edition? 39+[1]pp. + 4 rear plates. Removed from the bound volume in which it appeared, with early marbled wrappers. Wrappers worn and detached, glue stains to the gutters of the sheets, gatherings separated into three parts, a good copy only. Scarce. *SOLD*

42. Bloch, Iwan.
Die Prostitution. Band I [and] Zweiter Band Erste Hälfte [all published]. Issued in the series Handbuch der gesamten Sexualwissenshaft in Einzeldarstellungen. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1912, 1925. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxvi+870+[2]; vii+[1]+728pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering [Band I] and printed blue-gray wrappers with black lettering [Band II]. Library bookplate & rear pocket to the first volume, else near fine, especially in view of the acidic paper; front wrapper detached, crown & corners chipped, some curling to the front lower corners to the second volume, which has the spine call number and embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. The second volume with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
All published of Bloch's never completed comprehensive history of prostitution, part one of the second volume being completed after Bloch's death by Georg Loewenstein. Haeberle 1983 p. 7: "He considered prostitution the central problem of sexology, since it combined the biological and cultural aspects of sex in the most dramatic and obvious fashion. … Nothing comparable has ever been attempted again."
43. Bloch, Iwan.
Das Sexualleben unserer Zeit in seinen Beziehungen zur modernen Kultur. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1907. 1st Edition. Cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
A pioneering and widely influential study of sexuality.
44. Bloch, Iwan.
Das Sexualleben unserer Zeit in seinen Beziehungen zur Modernen Kultur. 6. - 18. Tausend. Zeite und dritte vielfach verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1907. [First published the same year.] [iii]-xii+829+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Library bookplate & rear pocket, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

45. Block, William A.
What Your Child Really Wants to Know about Sex -And Why. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1972]. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

46. Blüher, Hans (1888-1955).
Die Rolle der Erotik in der männlichen Gesellschaft: eine Theorie der menschlichen Staatsbildung nach Wesen und Wert. I. Band: Der Typus Inversus. II. Band: Familie und Mannerbund. Jena: Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs, 1919, 1920. 2 volumes. [First published 1917 & 1919.] [4]+247+[5]; [4]+223+[5]pp. Yellow pebbled cloth-backed orange boards with green spine lettering and silhouetted black front lettering. Very good copies. Band I: sechstes bis zehntes Tausend; Band II: fünftes bis neuntes Tausend. *SOLD*

47. Blum, Deborah.
Sex on the Brain: The Biological Differences Between Men and Women. [New York]: Viking, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+329+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth-backed blue boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

48. Bodnar, Richard J. (born 1946), et al.
Central Neural States Relating Sex and Pain. Baltimore/London: Johns Hopkins University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xiv+258+[8]pp. Blue and gray boards with white and blue lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

49. Bonaparte, Marie (1882-1962).
Female Sexuality. Translation by John Rodker (1894-1955) of De la Sexualité de la Femme, 1st published in book form in 1951; planned 1933-34 but originally published in Revue Française de Psychanalyse XIII: 1, 2, 3 (1949). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1953 in London.] x+[2]+225+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Grinstein S-3510.
50. [Bonneau, Alcide (1836-1901)].
Padlocks and Girdles of Chastity. [New York]: privately printed, 1928. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1892 in Paris.] 78+[2]pp. Silver-gray cloth-backed purple-gray boards with pewter spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. In theory, 1 of 645 numbered copies printed for subscribers. This copy unnumbered. *SOLD*

51. Botwin, Carol.
Is There Sex after Marriage?. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+288pp. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Pencil-lined, else very good in dust jacket. With publisher's printed complimentary card laid-in. Inquire | Order $7.65

52. Bourgas, Michel.
Le droit à l'amour pour la femme. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, [1919?] Later printing. [First published 1903.] [4]+199+[5]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Corners worn, crown masking-taped, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

53. Bourke, John Gregory (1846-1896).
Der Unrat in Sitte, Brauch, Glauben und Gewohnheitrecht der Völker. Verdeutscht und neubearbeitet von Friedrich S. Krauss und H. Ihm. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud. Beiwerke zum Studium der Anthrophyteia: Jahrbücher für Folkloristische Erhebungen und Forschungen zur Entwicklunggeschichte der Geschlechtlichen Moral Band VI. Leipzig: Ethnologischer Verlag, 1913. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1891 in English.] [xvi]+600pp. Small Folio. Printed blue cloth. Edges bumped, joints lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Grinstein 10466; Norman Catalog F88.
In his preface Freud avers that Bourke's book confirms that infants derive pleasure and interest from excremental functions and that the sexual and excremental functions are intimately connected.
54. Bowman, Henry A[delbert] (born 1903).
Marriage for Moderns. New York/London: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1942]. 1st Edition, 8th printing. ix+[1]+493+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with yellow spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.50
Bowman was at Stephens College in Columbia, Missouri, where he taught a course on marriage.
55. Boylan, Brian Richard.
Infidelity. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [12]+176+[4]pp. Cream cloth with blue spine lettering & ruling and steel-gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

56. Braceland, J., et al.
Mariage et célibat. Paris: Les Éditions du Cerf, 1965. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. An unopened copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Papers given by the participants at the III Congrès de l'Association catholique internationale d'e'tudes me'dico- psychologiques.
57. Brandt, Alexander [Federovich] (born 1844).
Sexualität: eine biologische Studie. Dorpat [Estonia]: In Kommission bei Ernst Reinhardt, München, 1925. 1st Edition. 172+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, wrappers chiped with corners defective and minor staining, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00

58. Brecher, Edward M.
The Sex Researchers. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiv+354+[4]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

59. Breedlove, William.
Swap Clubs: A Study in Contemporary Sexual Mores. Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. 256pp. Green cloth. Upper corner of front flyleaf clipped, sprawling owner's inscription to the half-title, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

60. Bremer, Johan.
Asexualization: A Follow-Up Study of 244 Cases. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1959. 1st American Edition. [viii]+366+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

61. Brome, Vincent.
Havelock Ellis: Philosopher of Sex: A Biography. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+271+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Bookplate to front flyleaf. *SOLD*

62. Brouha, L[ucien], ed.
Les hormones sexuelles. Colloque International tenu au Collège de France du 10 au 19 Juin 1937. Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles 601-604. Paris: Hermann & Cie, Éditeurs, 1938. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [vi]+87+[5]pp. + 6 inserted plates; [vi]+79+[5]pp. + 3 plates; [iv]+75+[5]pp. + 2 plates; [vi]+63+[5]pp. + 3 plates. Also paginated continuously. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled gray wrappers. A near fine, unopened set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
I: Les propriétés des hormones sexuelles par E. C. Dodds, R. Courrier, Ruth Deanesly, F. Caridrot, A.S. Parkes. II: Ovulation, menstruation, gestation par Edgar Allen, S. Zuckerman, G. Hartman, L. Hisaw, Marc Klein. III: L'hypophyse par Aura E. Severinghaus, Philip E. Smith, P. Ancel, S. Aschheim, F. G. Young. IV: Régulations générales, influence des facteurs nerveux et externes par F. H. A. Marshall, Remy Collin, Jacques Benoit, L. Desclin, Lucien Brouha.
63. Brown, Fred & Kempton, Rudolf T.
Sex: Questions and Answers. a Guide to Happy Marriage. New York: Whittlesey House, [1950]. Cloth. Ex-library. Inquire | Order $7.50

64. Brown, Norman O. (born 1913).
Love's Body. New York: Random House, [1966]. 1st Edition. [x]+276+[2]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

65. Brown, Sanger, II (born 1884).
The Sex Worship and Symbolism of Primitive Races: An Interpretation. Introduction by James H. Leuba. Boston: Richard G. Badger / Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1916]. 1st Edition. 145+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Front hinge cracked, a good ex-library copy. *SOLD*

66. Brown, Walter Armin.
Psychological Care During Pregnancy and the Postpartum Period. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [x]+161+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Spine sliced horizontally in several places, else a very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

67. Bryk, Felix.
Voodoo-Eros: Ethnological Studies in the Sex-Life of the African Aborigines. By Felix Bryk. Translated from the German by Mayne R. Sexton. New York: Privately Printed for Subscribers, 1933. [iv]+251+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed cream boards. Foot of spine, corners, and edges frayed, spotting to rear boards, hand soiling to front board, a good to very good copy. Cloth with pictorial front board. 1/500 copies. Inquire | Order $50.00

68. Buchan, A[lexander] P[eter] (1764-1824).
Venus sine concubitu. London: Printed for J. Callow, 1818. 1st Edition. xii+112pp. 12mo. Original paste boards with recent drab cloth backstrip. Boards rubbed, else a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $450.00
OCLC locates only the Wellcome copy. Despite the Latin title, the text is in English. An anti-masturbation treatise. A second, slightly expanded edition appeared in 1822.
69. Bullough, Vern L., ed.
The Frontiers of Sex Research. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+190+[6]pp. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy. Stamped "Not for Sale" on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains Bullough's "Prostitution, Psychiatry and History."
70. Bullough, Vern L. & Bullough, Bonnie.
Prostitution: An Illustrated Social History. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xvi+336pp. Text illustrations throughout. 4to. Gray cloth-backed red boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

71. Bullough, Vern L.
Science in the Bedroom: A History of Sex Research. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. [viii]+376pp. Mauve cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

72. Burnham, John C[hynoweth] (born 1929).
Paths into American Culture: Psychology, Medicine, and Morals. Issued in the series American Civilization, edited by Allen F. Davis. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+317+[1]pp. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
A selection of 14 of Burhnam's papers. Includes papers on psychoanalysis, sex, progressivism, behaviorism, moral standards, etc.
73. Burton, Lindy.
Vulnerable Children. Three Studies of Children in Conflict: Accident Involved Children, Sexually Assaulted Children and Children with Asthma. New York: Schocken Books, [1968]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. x+277+[1]pp. Green cloth. Upper corner of front flyeaf excised and slight cover staining, else very good with owner's bookplate. Inquire | Order $8.95

74. Buss, David M.
The Evolution of Desire: Strategies of Human Mating. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+262pp. Green cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

75. Butterfield, Oliver M.
Love Problems of Adolescence. New York: Emerson Books, Inc., [1939]. 1st Edition. [x]+212pp. Panelled dark blue cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $17.50

76. Cabanès, Augustin (1862-1928).
Curious Bypaths of History: Geing Medico-historical Studies and Observations. Paris: Charles Carrington, 1898. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiv+367+[1]pp. + frontis by Daniel Verge engraved on copper by F. Massé. Separate title-page printed in red and black. Tall 8vo. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very worn copy, front hinge separated, a number of gatherings sprung, joints splitting at top and bottom and crown quite worn. Inquire | Order $40.00
Chronicles the scandals of the French aristocracy prior to the French revolution.
77. Cabanès, Augustin.
The Secret Cabinet of History Peeped into by a Doctor. Paris: Charles Carrington, 1897. 1st Edition. x+[2]+239+[1]+vii+[9]pp. Blind-stamped dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and blue endpapers. Front hinge cracked, slight, almost imperceptible pencil scoring to a few pages, title-page dusty, slight staining to the upper front board, generally a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Printed on Van Gelder azure hand-made paper. Also issued in an edition of 30 numbered copies on Imperial Japan paper. Inquire | Order $50.00
Descriptions of unusual and unsavory diseases, especially those contracted by French Royalty from debauchery.
78. Cabot, Richard C[larke] (1868-1939).
Christianity and Sex. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938. [viii]+78+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Library bookplate and stamp on rear paste-down. *SOLD*

79. Caird, William & Wincze, John P.
Sex Therapy: A Behavioral Approach. Hagerstown, MD: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+197+[3]pp. Printed red fabrikoid. A very good copy. *SOLD*

80. Calder-Marshall, Arthur.
The Sage of Sex: A Life of Havelock Ellis. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1959]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. 292pp. + 11 half-tones on 6 inserted leaves. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

81. Calderone, Mary S., ed.
Abortion in the United States. A Conference Sponsored by the Planned Parenthood Federation of America, Inc. at Arden House and The New York Academy of Medicine. Introduction by Ashley Montagu. [New York]: A Hoeber-Harper Book, [1958]. 1st Edition. viii+224pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Theodore Lidz's copy with his name stamp to the edges & flyleaf. *SOLD*

82. Calverton, V. F. [pseudonym for George Goetz] (1900-1940) & Schmalhausen, S[amuel] D[aniel] (born 1890), eds.
Sex in Civilization. Introduction by Havelock Ellis. Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, [ca. 1931]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1929.] [3]-709+[1]pp. + frontis portrait of Havelock Ellis. Purple cloth. Joints rubbed, spine dull, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

83. Caplan, Paula J.
The Myth of Women's Masochism. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1985]. 1st Edition. [viii]+280pp. Red cloth-backed red boards. Owner's bookplate partly (and roughly) expunged from the front paste-down, else near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

84. Caprio, Frank S[amuel] (born 1906).
The Adequate Male. New York: Medical Research Press, [1955]. 8th printing. [First published 1952.] 224pp. 3 text figures. Tan cloth with maroon spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Though the dust jacket proclaims "New Revised Edition," there is no indication in the text that it has been revised. Inquire | Order $8.95
Also published by Citadel Press.
85. Caprio, Frank S[amuel].
Only in Psychiatry. New York: The Citadel Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. 188+[2]pp. Black boards with gilt-stamped white cloth spine. A very good copy with slight wear to the corners. Inscribed horizontally by Caprio on the front flyleaf "To my good friend, // W. George Faraco // with my sincerest compliments! // Frank Caprio // Dec 19, 1962". Inquire | Order $17.50

86. Caprio, Frank S[amuel] & Brenner, Donald R.
Sexual Behavior: Psycho-Legal Aspects. New York: The Citadel Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. 384pp. Mottled maroon boards with gilt-stamped black cloth spine. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

87. Caprio, Frank S[amuel].
Variations in Lovemaking: Advanced Techniques for Achieving Maximum Gratification Through Sexual Experimentation. New York: Richlee Publishers, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. [2]+94+[1]pp. + 32 pages of photographic plates + 95-190pp. Pebbled light green-gray cloth with green spine lettering, and green-stamped decorative front border to the front cover. A very good copy. *SOLD*
A quite explicit guide for its time near the beginning of the sexual revolution. An analysand of Stekel and a student of A. A. Brill, Caprio was a psychiatrist who advocated an enlightened and nonprudish attitude toward sexual behavior through the publication of his numerous books for both professional and lay audiences.
88. Carr, Donald E.
The Sexes. London: Heinemann, [1971]. 1st British Edition. [xii]+252pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

89. Chapman, A[rthur] H[arry] (born 1924).
Sexual Maneuvers and Stratagems. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1969]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and ocher endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

90. Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine, et al.
Female Sexuality: New Psychoanalytic Views. Foreword by Frederick Wyatt. Translation of Recherches psychanalytiques nouvelles sur la sexualité féminine, Paris, 1964. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1970]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+viii+[2]+220+[8]pp. Orange cloth with black and white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Translation of Recherches psychanalytiques nouvelles sur la sexualité féminine, Paris, 1964.
91. Chesser, Eustace (1902-1973).
Salvation through Sex: The Life and Work of Wilhelm Reich. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1973. 1st American Edition. [vi]+114pp. Black cloth-backed yellow boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
Published 1972 in England as Reich and Sexual Freedom.
92. Child Study Association of America.
What to Tell Your Child about Sex. Foreword by Mary S. Calderone. New York: Child Study Press, [1974]. Revised Edition, 1st printing by this publisher. [First published 1954 by the Child Study Association as Facts of Life for Children; revised edition first issued by CSA in 1968.] [10]+97+[5]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering and mottled black endpapers, top edge tinted black. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

93. Chilman, Catherine S.
Adolescent Sexuality in a Changing American Society: Social and Psychological Perspectives. [Bethesda, MD]: National Institutes of Health, 1980. 2nd printing. [First published 1978.] vi+384+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with green lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

94. Choisy, Maryse (1903-1979).
Psychoanalysis of the Prostitute. New York: Philosophical Library, [1961]. 1st Edition. [vi]+138pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

95. Cleland, John & Ferry, Benoît, eds.
Sexual Behaviour and AIDS in the Developing World. Issued in the series Social Aspects of AIDS, edited by Peter Aggleton. [London]: Taylor & Francis, [1995]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+243+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

96. Cole, William Graham.
Sex in Christianity and Psychoanalysis. New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. 1st Edition. xiv+329pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

97. Collis, John Stewart.
An Artist of Life: A Study of the Life and Work of Havelock Ellis. London: Cassell, [1959]. 1st Edition. [viii]+245+[3]pp. + 6 half-tones. Black cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

98. Comfort, Alex[ander] (1920-2000), ed.
More Joy: A Lovemaking Companion to the Joy of Sex. Illustrated by Charles Raymond and Christopher Foss. [New York]: [Crown Publishers, Inc.], 1974. 220+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Minor staining to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.50

99. Comfort, Alex[ander].
Sex in Society. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., [1963]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1950 as Sexual Behavior in Society.] 172pp. Aqua boards. Slight dampstaining to lower boards, else very good in stained and worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

100. Comfort, Alex[ander].
Sexual Behaviour in Society. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., [1950]. 158+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

101. Conference on Familial Relations (1928 Detroit).
Proceedings of the Conference on Familial Relations. Called by the Committee for Research in Problems of sex of the National Research Council and a special committee of the Social Science Research Council; held at the Merrill-Palmer school, Detroit, Michigan, Dec. 14-16, 1928. Detroit: [no publisher], 1928. 1st Edition. 185+[7]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Right edge of rear wrapper and lower front conrer of the front wrapper defective, spine taped with splitting along the upper 9 cm. of the rear joint, a good only, ex-library copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
OCLC records only 5 copies: Cornell, Indiana, Countway, Oregeon State, & Vanderbilt. With papers by Clark Wissler, William I. Thomas, Adolf Meyer, E. W. Burgess, William Healy, Florence Goodenough, Walter B. Cannon, Robert M. Yerkes, and many others.
102. Connell, Elizabeth B., ed.
Hormones, Sex and Happiness. By Elizbeth B. Connell, Joseph E. Davis, Joseph W. Goldzieher, and Eleanor Z. Wallace. Chicago: Cowles Book Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. xiv+358+[4]pp. White cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
An exposition of the facts of endocrinology as they relate to male & female sexuality. Connell was an ob-gyn specialist, Davis a urologist, and Goldzieher & Wallace endocrinologists.
103. Consumers Union of United States.
A Report on Contraceptive Materials. New York: Consumers Union of United States, 1941. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published 1937?] 31+[1]pp. 16mo. Pamphlet with self-wrappers, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Scarce. Laid in is an illustrated broadsheet folded into four sections, "Methods of Using … Ortho-gynol Vaginal Jelly, Ortho-Creme Vaginal Cream, Ortho Diaphragm." Issued by Ortho Products, Inc., Linden, New Jersey. Inquire | Order $22.50
Not in OCLC, the earliest version in OCLC being the 1945 revised edition attributed to Jean Whitehill.
104. Cook, Mark, ed.
The Bases of Human Sexual Attraction. London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. x+300+[2]pp. Printed laminated black boards with white lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else nea fine. *SOLD*

105. [Cook, N. F.]
Satan in Society. By a Physician. Cincinnati and New York: C. F. Vent / Chicago: J. S. Goodman and Co., 1871. 1st Edition. 412+[2]pp. Embossed pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Foxed, joints and edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
Anonymously published jeremiad against sexual vice, reprinted a number of times into the 1890s. The first edition is uncommon. Contains chapters on the education & training of boys, girls, young men & young women; male & female masturbation; the sacred rights of offspring [abortion]; the physiology of marriage; woman without Christianity; psycho-physiological comparison of the sexes; what can woman do in the world?; prostitution; and happiness in wedlock.
106. Cooke, Charles E. & Ross, Eleanore.
Sex Can Be an Art! Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several snags to the bottom edges, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.50

107. Corner, George W[ashington].
Attaining Manhood: A Doctor Talks to Boys about Sex. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1940]. [First published 1935.] xi+67pp. Cloth. Ex-library. Inquire | Order $7.65

108. Cowan, John G.
The Science of a New Life. New York: J. S. Ogilvie, [1869]. Later Edition. [12]+405+[3]pp. Decorative brown cloth. Worn. Hinges broken. Inquire | Order $35.00
A period marriage manual.
109. Craft, Ann.
Mental Handicap and Sexuality: Issues and Perspectives. Bodmin, Cornwall: Costello, [1987]. 267+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

110. Curtin, Mary Ellen.
Symposium on Love. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., 1973. 3rd printing. xii+244pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
14 papers, 8 of which had been presented at two meetings of the American Psychological Association in 1970 & 1971.
111. Daly, C[laud] D[angar] (1884-1950).
Hindu-Mythologie und Kastrationskomplex: Eine Psychoanalytische Studie. Aus dem englischen Manuskript übersetzt von Peter Mendelssohn. Sonderabdruck asu "Imago" … Bd. XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate printing. 60+[4]pp. + 1 striking photolithographed plate of the Hindu god Kali. Thin 8vo. Printed purple linen with gilt lettering. Spine faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $50.00

112. Darwin, Charles [Robert] (1809-1882).
The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896 [this edition 1st issued 1874]. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1871; revised 2nd edition first issued 1874.] [2]+xvi+688+[2]pp. Red leather-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Spine lacking, dampstaining to the upper margins and upper endpapers, a reading copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. *SOLD*
Freeman #982.
113. Darwin, Charles [Robert].
The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex. Birmingham [Alabama]: Privately printed for the members of The Libraries of Gryphon Editions, Inc., [1990]. 2 volumes. [iv]+viii+423+[5], [iv]+[viii]+475+[1]pp. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the 1871 first edition. Inquire | Order $125.00
Of extraordinary importance for the development of all the human sciences. The word evolution occurs for the first time in any of Darwin's works on page 2.
114. Davenport, John (1789-1877).
Aphrodisiacs and Love Stimulants: With Other Chapters on the Secrets of Venus. Being the Two Books by John Davenport entitled 'Aphrodisiacs and Anti-Aphrodisiacs' and 'Curiositates Eroticae Physiologiae, or Tabooed Subjects Freely Treated'. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., 1966. Reprint Edition. 254+[2]pp. + 8 photoreproduced plates. Ochre cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

115. Davis, Andrew Jackson (1826-1910).
The Genesis and Ethics of Conjugal Love. New York: A. J. Davis & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. 142pp. 12mo. Contemporary 1/2 brown crushed morocoo with marbled boards, elaborate gilt spine, and marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine quite rubbed, some rubbing to the leather corners, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by Davis on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Mary Smith // with love from // A. J. & Mary F. // Davis. // 28th July, 1877". Almost certainly bound by Davis for presentation. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
19th century American spiritualist and one of the founders of modern spiritualism, Davis began his spiritualist career in 1844, when in a semitrance he wandered away and awoke the next morning 40 miles from home in the mountains, where he claimed to have met two men that he later identified as Galen and Swedenborg. He began teaching and on a professional tour met a Dr. Lyon (a Bridgeport musician) and Rev. William Fishbough. Lyon was appointed his magnetizer and Fishbough his scribe. With their assistance Davis dictated The Principles of Nature, which was published in 1847 and went into many editions. In it he predicted the coming of the Spiritualist movement, which his book probably helped to bring into being as well as shaping the climate of popular opinion that made the emergence of Spiritualism possible, or even likely. His book, which articulated a radically dualist, Swedenborgesque mystical philosophy, made him famous. By early 1848 he no longer needed his magnetizer, since he was then able to self-induce his trance states, in which he made his predictions and medical diagnoses. He remembered his trance experiences and wrote his many books based on his trance experiences. The later books are largely elaborations on the themes of Harmonial philosophy announced in The Principles of Nature and systematically elaborated in the volumes of The Great Harmonia, which alone passed through 40 editions. See Melton's Encyclopedia of Occultism & Parapsychology, 4th ed., I: 301-302.

In the present book, a follow-up to the fourth volume of Davis's Great Harmonia (which dealt with marriage and "the physiological vices and virtues"), Davis founds his mystical philosophy on a fundamental binary opposition, which he calls "male" and "female," with the former being the source of the material world and the latter of the spiritual. Davis posits a series of such related binary dyads: Feminine/Masculine; Matter/Energy; Goodness/Truth; Love/Intellect, which play out at every level from the cosmic to the human. Sex then, for Davis, is a cosmic principle for unifying opposites. The bulk of his text is devoted to working out the consequences of his metaphysical theory of Harmony for married partners and for society in general. Conjugal love turns out to be the foundation of society, with incorrect unions resulting in disease, crime, and death. Davis is, so far as I know, never regarded as a philosopher; yet he articulated a comprehensive, radically dualist, American metaphysics that was probably read by and influenced more 19th century Americans than all the academic treatises of philosophy combined.

116. Davis, Katherine Bement (1860-1935).
Factors in the Sex Life of Twenty-Two Hundred Women. Publications of the Bureau of Social Hygiene [Volume 10]. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1929. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+430pp. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, spine and upper front board faded, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. *SOLD*

117. Davis, Maxine.
Sexual Responsibility in Marriage. New York: The Dial Press Inc., 1963. 1st Edition. [iv]+380pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

118. de la Cruz, Felix F. & LaVeck, Gerald D., eds.
Human Sexuality and the Mentally Retarded. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1973]. 1st Edition. xviii+347+[3]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

119. La Sale, Antoine de (1388?-1462?)
The Fifteen Joys of Marriage Ascribed to Antoine de la Sale. Translation by Richard Aldington (1892-1962) of Les quinze joyes de mariage (ca. 1450). London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd. / NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., [1926]. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1507 in London.] [6]+241+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Tan buckram-backed marbled boards with paper front and spine labels, and pink marbled endpapers. Edges moderately chipped, front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
With a 50-page scholarly introduction by Aldington.
120. De Marchi, Luigi (born 1927).
Repressione sessuale e oppressione sociale. [Milano]: Sugar Editore, [1965]. 1st Edition. 309+[7]pp. Printed tan card covers with red lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates copies only at Indiana & Harvard. A Reichian treatment that opens with a quote from Reich.
121. de Ropp, Robert S.
Sex Energy: The Sexual Force in Man and Animals. New York: Delacorte Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiv+236+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Tiny paint spot to front cover, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

122. Delaney, Gayle.
Sexual Dreams: Why We Have Them, What They Mean. New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1994. 1st Edition. x+277+[1]pp. Red cloth-backed light blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's information sheets laid in. Inquire | Order $7.50

123. Démangeon, J[ean]-B[aptiste] (1764-1844).
Anthropogénèse, ou, génération de l'homme, avec des vues de comparaison sur les reproductions des trois règnes de la nature, et des recherches sur la conservation des espèces et des races, les ressemblances sexuelles et autres, le croisement des races, les causes de la fécondité, de la sterilité, de l'impuissance, et sur d'autres phénomènes des revivifications naturelles. Paris: Rouen Frères, Libraires-Éditeurs / Bruxelles: au Dépôt de la Librairie Médicale Française, 1829. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+346+[2]pp. Modern brown goatskin with raised spine bands and black leather spine label, original printed rear wrapper retained. Moderately foxed, 19th century library rubber stamp to page [1], light penciling scoring throughout, otherwise a very good copy with untrimmed edges in an attractive modern binding with faded spine. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
OCLC locates copies in Anglo-America only at Cornell, NLM, and Wellcome. Demangeon was a Paris physician who had earlier published a widely read report of Gall's lectures. Contains a chapter on hermaphroditism.
124. DeMartino, Manfred F., ed.
Sexual Behavior and Personality Characteristics. New York: The Citadel Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. 412+[2]pp. Green cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

125. Deutsch, Albert (1905-1961), ed.
Sex Habits of American Men: A Symposium on the Kinsey Report. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

126. Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
Psychoanalyse der weiblichen Sexualfunktionen. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. V. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. Printed mustard-colored linen with black lettering. Hinges cracked, institute stamps to the front endpapers, rear pocket, endleaves dusty, still a reasonable and internally clean copy with no title-page stamp. Inquire | Order $40.00
Grinstein 6784. Deutsch's first monograph and the standard Freudian text on female psychosexuality until replaced some 20 years later by her two-volume treatise on the psychology of women.
127. Diamond, Milton, ed.
Perspectives in Reproduction and Sexual Behavior. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. x+532+[2]pp. Burgundy cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

128. Diczfalusy, Egon & Borell, Ulf.
Control of Human Fertility. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1971]. 354+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

129. Dinnerstein, Dorothy.
The Mermaid and the Minotaur: Sexual Arrangements and Human Malaise. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+288pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

130. Ditzion, Sidney.
Marriage, Morals and Sex in America: A History of Ideas. New York: Bookman's Associates, 1953. 1st Edition. 440pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, corners frayed, else very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

131. Donovan, Bernard.
Hormones and Human Behaviour. Issued in the series The Scientific Basis of Psychiatry 2. Cambridge/London: Cambridge University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. viii+223pp. Green boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*

132. Dooling, Richard.
Blue Streak: Swearing, Free Speech, and Sexual Harassment. New York: Random House, [1996]. 1st Edition. [x]+179+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed embossed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

133. Draper, Katharine, ed.
Practice of Psychosexual Medicine. London: John Libbey, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xii]+257+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue and gray printed glossy boards. Mild wear to covers else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

134. Drummond, Laura W.
Youth and Instruction in Marriage and Family Living. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1942. [xii]+186pp. Cloth. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. *SOLD*

135. Duyckaerts, Francois.
The Sexual Bond. Translation by John A. Kay of La formation du lien sexual (Brussels 1964). [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1970]. 1st American Edition. xi+[3]+225+[1]pp. Blue cloth with silve spine lettering and embossed front design. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

136. Edelwich, Jerry & Brodsky, Archie.
Sexual Dilemmas for the Helping Professional. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+232+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

137. Edwardes, Allen & Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee].
The Cradle of Erotica: A Study of Afro-Asian Sexual Expression and an Analysis of Erotic Freedom in Social Relationships. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, 1963. Later printing. (1st edition of the text). xxii+362pp. Pink cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

138. Ehrmann, Winston.
Premarital Dating Behavior:. Introduction by Margaret Mead. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

139. Eickhoff, Andrew R.
A Christian View of Sex and Marriage. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+270+[6]pp. Green cloth with slightly decorative gilt spine with white lettering, and orange-brown endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

140. Ellis, Albert (born 1913).
The Art and Science of Love. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1960]. Later printing. 400pp. Tan cloth-backed orange boards with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

141. Ellis, Albert & Abarbanel, Albert, eds.
The Encyclopedia of Sexual Behavior. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 574+[2]; viii+[2]+575-1059+[1]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $17.50

142. Ellis, Albert.
The Folklore of Sex. New York: Charles Boni, 1951. 1st Edition. [2]+313+[5]pp. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

143. Ellis, Albert.
If This Be Sexual Heresy. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. vii+253+[3]pp. Beige cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

144. Ellis, Albert.
The Sensuous Person: Critique and Corrections. Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

145. Ellis, Albert.
Sex without Guilt. New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. vi+200+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with red-lettered gray cloth spine. A very good copy. *SOLD*

146. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
The Dance of Life. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1923. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [xvi]+377+[3]pp. Green cloth. Covers dull. Inquire | Order $12.50

147. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Essays in War-Time: Further Studies in the Task of Social Hygiene. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1917. 1st American Edition. 252pp. Cloth. Hinges cracked. *SOLD*

148. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Fountain of Life. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1930. 1st American Edition. [viii]+488pp. Cloth. A very good copy. 1st U.S. printing of the one volume edition containing all 3 series of "Impression & Comments". Inquire | Order $10.00

149. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Little Essays of Love and Virtue. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1922]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1921 in London.] [2]+187+[3]pp. 12mo. Black cloth-backed blue boards with embossed front cover device. Spine dull, edges frayed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

150. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Man and Woman: A Study of Secondary and Tertiary Sexual Characters. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929. Last Edition. [First published 1890.] vi+[2]+495+[1]pp. Thatched green-gray cloth. A good to very good copy, lacking paper spine label. *SOLD*

151. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
More Essays of Love and Virtue. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1931. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+218+[2]pp. 12mo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains 6 chapters: The New Mother; The Renovation of the Family; The Function of Taboos; The Revaluation of Obscenity; The Control of Population; Eugenics and the Future.
152. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Studies in the Psychology of Sex Volume I: The Evolution of Modesty. the Phenomena of Sexual Periodicity. Auto-Eroticism. Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1927 [this edition 1st issued 1910]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1899 in London.] [iv]+[xvi]+352pp. + 1 folding chart. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
(Originally issued as Vol. II in the series).
153. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Studies in the Psychology of Sex: The Evolution of Modesty. the Phenomena of Sexual Periodicity. Auto-Erotism. Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1904 [this edition 1st issued 1900]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1899.] [xii]+275+[1]pp. + 1 folding chart. Brown cloth. A good used copy with some shelfwear. *SOLD*
Volue I of the series, originally issued as volume II.
154. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Studies in the Psychology of Sex: Sexual Selection in Man I. Touch. II. Smell. III. Hearing. IV. Vision. Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1905. 1st Edition. [xii]+270+[2]pp. Brown cloth. Hinges broken, some cover staining, joints & edges shelfworn, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00
Volume 4 of the series.
155. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Studies in the Psychology of Sex Volume V: Erotic Symbolism, The Mechanism of Detumescence, The Psychic State in Pregnancy. Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1927. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published 1906.] [2]+x+285+[3]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

156. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Views and Reviews: A Selection of Uncollected Articles 1884-1932. First Series: 1884-1919. London: Desmond Harmsworth, [1932]. 1st Edition. viii+322+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dusty dust jacket. *SOLD*

157. Ericksen, Julia A.
Kiss and Tell: Surveying Sex in the Twentieth Century. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+270+[4]pp. Gray cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

158. Ernst, Morris L. & Loth, David.
American Sexual Behavior and the Kinsey Report. Foreword by Robert Latou Dickinson. New York: The Greystone Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. 191+[1]pp. 12mo. Red cloth. Front flyleaf excised, bookplate to paste-down, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

159. Everstine, Diana S[ullivan] (born 1944) & Everstine, Louis.
Sexual Trauma in Children and Adolescents: Dynamics and Treatment. New York/London: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+206+[4]pp. Black cloth. Name stamp to edges, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.65

Section 2: Sexology not in German (F-H)

Section 3: Sexology not in German (I-N)

Section 4: Sexology not in German (O-R)

Section 5: Sexology not in German (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010