Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Idealism & Realism (J-W)

List 1550 Created: 6 Jan 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Idealism & Realism (A-I)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1550 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


74. James, William (1842-1910).
Essays in Radical Empiricism. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1912. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[4]+282+[4]pp. Green cloth, with paper spine label. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, spine label worn but intact, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
Though published posthumously, Perry notes in his bibliography that "the title and contents were virtually selected by the author himself several years before his death".
75. James, William.
A Pluralistic Universe: Hibbert Lectures at Manchester College on the Present Situation. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+v+[1]+404+[4]pp. Green cloth-backed gray boards with paper spine label and gilt top edge. Light wear to the spine label (the 'J' in "James" is nearly rubbed away) and slight staining to the gilt top edge, otherwise a tight, pretty copy. *SOLD*

76. James, William.
A Pluralistic Universe: Hibbert Lectures at Manchester College on the Present Situation. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1909. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1907 in NY.] [2]+vi]+404+[4]pp. Green cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with paper spine label. Spine label rubbed, endpapers age-toned with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1969, a few pencil notes to the rear blank, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $100.00

77. James, William.
Some Problems of Philosophy: A Beginning of an Introduction to Philosophy. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1911. 1st Edition. [xii]+236+[4]pp. Green cloth. Lacking paper spine label, cloth flecked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

78. James, William.
Some Problems of Philosophy: A Beginning of an Introduction to Philosophy. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1911. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in NY.] xi+[1]+236+[4]pp. Green cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt. Front and rear board quite faded, endpapers darkened, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Title-page a cancel. Inquire | Order $100.00

79. Johnson, A[lison] H[eartz] (1910-1983).
Experiential Realism. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / NY: Humanities Press Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. 443+[5]pp. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight staining to the bottom margins of pages 92-93, else very good in dust jacket with some abrasion to the rear right edge of the DJ. Inquire | Order $15.00

80. Joseph, H[orace] W[illiam Brindley] (1847-1943).
An Introduction to Logic. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1916. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1906.] xii+608pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth bubbled and quite shelfworn, corners bumped, edges rubbed, several ownership signature to the front flyleaf, a good copy only. *SOLD*

81. Kelly, George Armstrong (born 1932).
Idealism, Politics and History: Sources of Hegelian Thought. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in the History and Theory of Politics. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+387+[1]pp. Brown cloth with painted black spine label. A bit of marginal penciling erased, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. *SOLD*

82. Laird, John (1887-1946).
A Study in Realism. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1920. xii+228pp. Ruled red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

83. Laird, John.
A Study in Realism. Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press, [1971]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1921.] xii+228pp. Blue buckram. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

84. Marx, Werner.
Hegel's Phenomenology of Spirit: Its Point and Purpose -- a Commentary on the Preface and Introductions. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[3]+111+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

85. McCarthy, John W[illadams] (born 1912).
The Naturalism of Samuel Alexander. New York: King's Crown Press, Columbia University, 1948. 1st Edition. [x]+111+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Very good in soiled and lightly chipped dust wrapper. *SOLD*

86. McCosh, James (1811-1894).
First and Fundamental Truths. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. 1st Edition. [4]+x+360+[2]pp. + 4pp. of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, spine faded, edges bumped, light red pencil scoring throughout, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

87. McCosh, James.
The Intuitions of the Mind Inductively Investigated. New York: Robert Carter and Brothers, 1872. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1860.] xiv+451+[1]pp. Rebound in crimson buckram. A very good copy. *SOLD*

88. McGilvary, Evander Bradley (1864-1953).
Toward a Perspective Realism. The Paul Carus Lectures Fifth Series. Edited by Albert G. Ramsperger. La Salle, Illinois: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1956. 1st Edition. [xvi]+378+[4]pp. Green cloth. Six pages ink-lined, else near fine. Inquire | Order $13.95

89. McTaggart, J[ohn] McT[aggart] Ellis (1866-1925).
Studies in Hegelian Cosmology. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1918. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1901.] xx+293+[1]pp. Panelled green cloth with gitl-stamped spine. Crown quite frayed, minor wear to the corners & foot of spine, ink line to the right margin to pages 53 & 54, small bookplate to the front paste-down, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
With a brief new preface and a small number of changes & revisions. The final state of the text, this second edition is much less common than the 1901 first edition.
90. McTaggart, J[ohn] McT[aggart] Ellis.
Studies in the Hegelian Dialectic. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1896. 1st Edition. xvi+259+[1]pp. Ruled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and lightly frayed, endpapers darkened, a very good good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $150.00
McTagart's first book and a key contribution to British idealism.
91. Miller, Lucius Hopkins (1903-1986).
Bergson and Religion. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1916. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+286+[2]pp. + inserted ad leaf. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

92. Milne, A[lan] J[ohn] M[itchell] (1922-1988).
The Social Philosophy of English Idealism. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1962]. 1st Edition. 320pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. With the publisher's review slip laid in and with the ink signature to the front flyleaf of the notable moral & political philosopher Jerome Schneewind. *SOLD*

93. More, Hen[ry] (1614-1687).
Tetractys Anti-Astrologica, or, the Four Chapters in the Explanation of the Grand Mystery of Godliness, which contain a Brief bus Solid Confutation of Judiciary Astrology, with Annotations upon each Chapter: Wherein the wondrous Weaknesses of John Butler, B.D. his Answer called a Vindication of Astrology, &C. are laid open to the View of every Intelligent Reader. London: Printed by J. M[acock], for Walter Kettilby, 1681. 1st Edition. [A]-Z in fours. [ii]+viii+171+[1]pp. Small 4to. 17th century vertically panelled calf. Front board detached, occasional staining, small tear to the bottom margin of O2, a decent copy somewhat cropped at the top margin but with nice lateral margins. Owner's ink signature to the front blank dated 1752 and with some unrelated-to-the-book 18th century ink notes to the rear blank. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Wing M2679. A late book by this important Cambridge Platonist. As the title suggests, a strident argument against astrology. Includes the four chapters from Butler's book that occasioned More's refutation.
94. Norris, John (1657-1711).
An Essay Towards the Theory of the Ideal or Intelligible World. London: Printed for S. Manship … and W. Hawes, 1701, 1704. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [8]+xvi+452+[12]; [32]+574+[2]pp. 20th century black buckram with gilt-stamped spines. Small library stamp to the foot and verso of both title-pages; sheets lightly browned and with several minor marginal wormholes; a very good, clean set in a serviceable but undistinguished modern binding. Inquire | Order $500.00
The most important statement of his metaphysical views by this great Cambridge Platonist. Norris here considerably modifies his Platonism in the direction of Cartesian dualism, adopting even the Cartesian doctrine of animal mechanism.
95. Norris, John.
An Essay Towards the Theory of the Ideal or Intelligible World. Design'd for Two Parts…. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volumes 6 & 7. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. [xii]+xvi+452+[12], [xxxvi]+574+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with painted orange spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1701 & 1704 edition. Inquire | Order $150.00
The last of the Cambridge Platonists, Norris was the solitary representative of Malebranche's views in England. Locke & Molyneux referred to him contemptuously as 'an obscure, enthusiastic man'.
96. Norris, John.
A Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Natural Immortality of the Soul [and] A Letter to Mr. Dodwell, Concerning the Immortality of the Soul of Man. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 8. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. [xii]+127+[1]; [viii]+151+[1]pp. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints respectively of the 1708 first and 1722 fourth editions. Inquire | Order $85.95

97. Norris, John.
Reflections Upon the Conduct of Human Life. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 3. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. [x]+196+[2]pp. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1690 first edition. Inquire | Order $85.95

98. O'Neil, Brian E.
Epistemological Direct Realism in Descartes' Philosophy. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [vi]+112+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Sauterne cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

99. Olgiati, Francesco (born 1886).
L'Idealismo di Giorgio Berkeley ed il suo significato storico. Pubblicazioni dell'Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore Serie Prima: Scienze Filosofiche Volume IX. Milano: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [1926]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Edges chipped, stamp to half-title & front cover, still a very good, mostly unopened copy on somewhat acidic paper. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00

100. Pater, Walter (1839-1894).
Plato and Platonism: A Series of Lectures. New York/London: Macmillan and Co., 1894. 3rd American printing, printed in the USA. [First published 1893 in London.] [viii]+256+[4]pp. 12mo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips worn, else very good. *SOLD*

101. Perry, Ralph Barton (1876-1957).
Present Philosophical Tendencies: A Critical Survey of Naturalism, Idealism, Pragmatism and Realism, Together with a Synopsis of the Philosophy of William James. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1969. [First published by Longmans in 1912. Facsimile reprint.] [xvi]+383+[1]pp. Blue buckram. A fine copy. *SOLD*

102. Pitcher, George [Willard] (born 1925).
Berkeley. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1977.] xi+[1]+277+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Light staining to the right edge of the text block, occasional light pencil scoring (the notable Hopkins philosopher Jerome Schneewind's), else very good. *SOLD*

103. Plato (427BCE-347BCE).
The Collected Dialogues Including the Letters. With Introduction and Prefatory Notes. Edited by Edith Hamilton & Huntington Cairns. Bollingen Series LXXI. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1985]. 12th printing. [xxvi]+1,743+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Bollingen edition first published by Pantheon Books in 1961.
104. Plato.
Phaedon: or, a Dialogue on the Immortality of the Soul. Translated from the Original Greek by Madam Dacier. With Notes and Emendations. To Which is Prefixed the Life of the Author by Fenelon, Archbishop of Cambray. New-York: Published by W. Gowan, 1833. 1st American Edition. 209+[3]pp. 12mo. Publisher's green cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label. Endleaves foxed, boards stained, gouge to upper edge of front board, paper label chipped and partly defective, quite a decent copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $385.00
Check-List of American Imprints for 1833 #17242. First American printing of any of Plato's works.
105. Plato.
Theaetetus. Translated by Benjamin Jowett. Introduction by Irving M. Copi. Indianapolis: The Library of Liberal Arts published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [ca. 1965]. 5th printing. [First published 1949.] xii+84pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

106. Plotinus (205-270).
Select Works of Plotinus. Translated from the Greek with an Introduction Containing the Substance of Porphyry's Life of Plotinus by Thomas Taylor. New Edition with Preface and Bibliography by G. R. S. Mead. Issued in the series Bohn's Philosophical Library. London: George Bell & Sons, 1895. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1817.] lxxiv+343+[1]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 12mo. Paneled thatched green cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Jonts and tips rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

107. Pols, Edward [Joseph], Jr. (born 1919?)
Radical Realism: Direct Knowing in Science and Philosophy. Cornell University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+221+[5]pp. Maroon cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

108. Pratt, James Bissett (1875-1944).
Personal Realism. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. 1st Edition. [xii]+387+[1]pp. Green cloth. Edges shelfworn. *SOLD*

109. Seth, Andrew [later Pringle-Pattison] (1856-1931).
Hegelianism and Personality. Second Series of Balfour Lectures. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1887. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+230+[4]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog. 12mo. Black-paneled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, light but extensive pencil scoring, a good copy. *SOLD*

110. Pucelle, Jean (1906-1981).
La nature et l'esprit dans la philosophie de T.H. Green: la renaissance de l'idéalisme en Augleterre au XIXe siècle I: métaphysique-morale. Louvain: Éditions Nauwelaerts / Paris: Béatrice-Nauwelaerts, [1960]. 1st Edition, printed in France. 324+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
The second volume, "La politique, la religion, Green et la tradition," appeared in 1965.

The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind

111. Rauch, Frederick Augustus (1806-1841).
Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology. New York: M. W. Dodd, 1840. 1st Edition. [vi]+388+[2]pp. Embossed straight-grained green cloth. Crown and foot of spine and corners quite frayed, foxed throughout, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
The third book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American), this is also the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy and "the first statement in English of Hegelian principles of mind" [Kuklick's A History of American Philosophy, p. 89]. Roback regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician in his History of American Psychology (p. 57). Though four editions were published, the book did not have much influence.

Born in Kirschbracht, Prussia, Rauch gained his doctorate from Marburg and emigrated to the USA as a political refugee. In 1832 the synod of the German Reformed Church in the United States hired him as principal of the seminary's Classical School, which later moved west from York to Mercersburg and achieved independent existence as Marshall College, of which Rauch was its first president.

The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind

112. Rauch, Frederick Augustus.
Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology. New York: M. W. Dodd / Boston: Crocker & Brewster / Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co., 1841. 2nd Revised Edition. [2]+[xvi]+[13]-401+[5]pp. Embossed Victorian cloth. Foxed as usual. Slight chipping to spine and edges, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00

The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind

113. Rauch, Frederick Augustus.
Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology, Applied for the Use of Colleges. New York: M. W. Dodd / Boston: Crocker & Brewster / Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co., 1846. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1840.] [2]+[xvi]+[13]-401+[5]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Covers rubbed, head & foot of spine worn, front flyleaf excised, a good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
The final editio of the third book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American), this is also the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy and "the first statement in English of Hegelian principles of mind" [Kuklick's A History of American Philosophy, p. 89]. Roback regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician in his History of American Psychology (p. 57). Though four editions were published, the book did not have much influence.
114. Reid, Thomas (1710-1796).
Essays on the Intellectual Powers of Man. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell and G. G. J. & J. Robinson, London, 1785. 1st Edition. xii+766pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked in twentieth century gilt-stamped polished calf with new endpapers. Sheets lightly browned, occasional slight staining, edges of boards worn, small library rubber stamp to the title and a few other pages, occasional 18th century ink scoring and marginal notes in pencil & ink, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $1,185.00
Jessop p. 165. Reid's second book, 21 years after his pathbreaking 1764 Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. Whereas his first book was primarily epistemological, this second book extends his thinking to topics of memory, abstraction, judgment, reasoning, and taste.

Founder of the Scottish "Common Sense" school, Reid greatly influenced the direction in which 19th century Anglo-American psychology developed. Faculty psychology and phrenology both derive from this book and its companion essay on the active powers of the intellect, though Reid's divisions themselves derive from Wolff.

115. Reid, Thomas.
An Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. With a new introduction by Paul B. Wood. Issued in the series Books Relating to the Scotch Enlightenment. Bristol: Thoemmes / Tokyo: Kinokuniya, [1990]. [First published 1764 in Edinburgh.] xv+[1]+xvi+488+[6]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1790 4th corrected edition. Inquire | Order $47.50
The foundation text for Scottish realism. Reid's work, especially through his followers Stewart and Hamilton, dominated American psychology and philosophy for a hundred years.
116. Ritchie, David G[eorge] (1853-1903).
Darwinism and Politics with Two Additional Essays on Human Evolution. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909 [this edition 1st issued 1892]. 2nd enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1889.] vii+[1]+141+[3]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed horizontally black ruled red cloth with black lettering. Sheets browned but stable, slight cover spotting, a very good copy. *SOLD*
The essays "Natural Selection and the Spirit World" and "Natural Selection and the History of Institutions" were added to the second edition.

Professor of Logic and Metaphysics in the University of St. Andrews and a prominent British Hegelian, Ritchie was the first British philosopher to try to meld Hegelianisn and Darwinism, albeit not very successfully. Ritchie's lasting contribution in this area was to point out that "in human society there is no single struggle for existence such as we see in the animal world, but a quite different and much more complexly conditioned struggle. … Along this line Ritchie rose above the naturalistic to what he called an idealistic evolutionism …" [Metz A Hundred Years of British Philosophy, p. 301].

117. Rosen, Michael.
Hegel's Dialectic and its Criticism. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+190+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

118. Rosen, Stanley (born 1929).
G. W. F. Hegel: An Introduction to Science. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1974]. 1st Paperback Edition, 3rd printing. [iii]-xxi+[1]+[3]-302pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

119. Rosenkranz, [Johann] K[arl Friedrich] (1805-1879).
Psychologie oder die Wissenschaft vom subjectiven Geist. Königsberg: Im Verlage der Gebrüder Bornträger, 1837. 1st Edition. lxiv+[2]+342+[4]pp. 20th century drab brown cloth-backed mottled boards with no spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned and foxed, early ink inscription to the title-page, a very good copy in an undistinguished modern binding. Inquire | Order $185.00

120. Royce, Josiah (1855-1916).
The Spirit of Modern Philosophy: An Essay in the Form of Lectures. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1931]. 33rd printing. [First published 1892.] [2]+xv+[3]+519+[1]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips moderately frayed, else a very good reading copy. *SOLD*

121. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
The Analysis of Matter. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] viii+408pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

122. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
The Analysis of Matter. With a new Introduction [for this edition] by Lester E. Denonn. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1954]. Later Edition. [First published 1927 in London.] [12]+408pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front flyleaf excised, occasional pencil marginalia, a good reading copy in chipped dust wrapper. A curious beast that must be the British issue of the Dover edition, for the sheets are printed in the USA while the binding and dust wrapper are Allen & Unwin's. *SOLD*

123. Saltus, Edgar [Evertson] (1855-1921).
The Lords of the Ghostland: A History of the Ideal. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1907. 1st Edition. [216]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

124. Santayana, G[eorge] [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de] (1863-1952).
Egotism in German Philosophy. London/Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited / NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1916]. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in England. 171+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Flyleaves darkened, bookplate roughly removed and rubber stamp to the front paste-down expunged, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
Saatkamp cites a Scribner 1915 edition with pagination of xii+173pp. (p. 25), but the LC catalog and OCLC list only the edition with our imprint.
125. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de].
The Life of Reason or the Phases of Human Progress. One-Volume Edition Revised by the Author in Collaboration with Daniel Cory. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. viii+504pp. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. First printing of the revised and abridged edition, originally issued in 5 volumes. *SOLD*

126. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de].
Persons and Places: The Background of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Early printing. [x]+262pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, spine dull, top edge of text block staind, a good to very good copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.55

127. Schelling, Fried[rich] Wilh[elm] Joseph (1775-1854).
System des transcendentalen Idealismus. Tübingen: in der J. G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung, 1800. 1st Edition. xvi+486+[4]pp. Contemporary marbled paste-boards with hand-lettered paper spine label. Joints worn with some erosion of the paper toward the head and foot of the spine, 20th century owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, bookplate of the turn-of-the-19th century American psychologist J. G. Creighton, sheets lightly browned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $950.00
Schelling's principal work. Born in Leonburg, Würtemberg and educated in Tübingen where Hegel and Fichte were fellow students, Schelling taught at Jena, Würzburg, Munich, Erlangen, and Berlin. A friend of Goethe, Schiller, Novalis, Schlegel and other Romantic luminaries, his Naturphilosophie was the dominant philosophy of German Romanticism.
128. Schulthess, Daniel (born 1954).
Philosophie et sens commun chez Thomas Reid (1710-1796). Berne: Peter Lang, [1983]. 1st Edition. 416pp. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.95
Univeersity of Neuchatel doctoral thesis.
129. Sellars, Roy Wood (1880-1973).
Neglected Alternatives: Critical Essays. Edited by W. Preston Warren. Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. 392pp. Black cloth. Ink-lining to three pages, ink note to flyleaf, else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

130. Sellars, Roy Wood.
The Philosophy of Physical Realism. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st Edition. [xvi]+477+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. Spine tips frayed, right front board bumped, endleaves darkened, a good copy with shelfwear. Victor Lowe's copy signed and with his occasional marginal pencil lining and a few marginal notes. Lowe wrote the standard biography of Whitehead. *SOLD*

131. Sellars, Roy Wood.
The Philosophy of Physical Realism. New York: Russell & Russell, 1966. Reprint Edition. [First published 1932 by Macmillan.] [xvi]+533+[11]pp. Red cloth. Slight flecking to spine, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

132. Sellars, Roy Wood.
Principles of Emergent Realism: Philosophical Essays. Compiled & edited by W. Preston Warren. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+252+[4]pp. Printed pebbled maroon cloth with painted front and spine labels. A fine copy. *SOLD*

133. Smith, Adam (1723-1790).
Essays on Philosophical Subjects. With Dugald Stewart's Account of Adam Smith edited by I. S. Ross. Edited by W. P. D. Wightman & J. C. Bryce. Hildesheim/New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1982. [iv]+[xcvi]+244pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow boards. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1795 edition. Inquire | Order $30.00

134. Smith, Norman Kemp (1872-1958).
Prolegomena to an Idealist Theory of Knowledge. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1924. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+240pp. Pebbled ruled russet cloth. Cloth rubbed and shelfworn, a good copy. *SOLD*

135. Snider, Denton J[aques] (1841-1925).
Psychology and the Psychosis: Intellect. St. Louis: Sigma Publishing Co., [1896]. 1st Edition. [2]+556+[4]pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth. A few pencil notes to margins & rear endleaves, paper acidic and titlepage threatening to detach, generally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Snider was an American Hegelian.
136. Soll, Ivan.
An Introduction to Hegel's Metaphysics. Foreword by Walter Kaufmann. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published 1969.] [2]+xvii+[1]+160+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

137. Spaulding, Edward Gleason (1873-1940).
The New Rationalism: The Development of Constructive Realism Upon the Basis of Modern Logic and Science, and Through Criticism of Opposed Philosophical Systems. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1918. 1st Edition. xviii+532pp. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

138. Stallo, J[ohn] B[ernhard] (1823-1900).
The Concepts and Theories of Modern Physics. International Scientific Series Volume XLII. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1885. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1882.] [2]+[6]+xliv+[7]-314pp. + 2 leaves of front ads & 40 page inserted rear catalog dated 5.84. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed green endpapers. Front hinge lightly cracked, spine darkened and with shelfwear to the tips, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
The second edition (reprinted by Harvard UP in 1960) contains a 44 page introduction that, in liew of revision, responds to criticisms of the first edition.

Born in Germany, Stallo emigrated to the USA in 1839; studied law and passed the bar in Cincinnati in 1849; 1852-55 a judge of common pleas; 1884-89 American ambassador to Florence. His Concepts and Theories of Modern Physics was a pathbreaking book in the philosophy of science. In it he vigorously attacked atomistic naive materialism that assumed matter and force "existed" independently of their relations. "He pointed out that the concept of the isolated material body, whether on the atomic or the macrophysical scale, as well as the concept of the isolated force, was physically meaningless. All physical properties were relational and owed their existence to the physicla interaction between various parts of the world. . . . The second anticipatory insight in Stallo's book was his epistemological criticism of mechanical models in general. . . . It is hardly necessary to stress how prophetic his view proved to be and how bold it was in the era when William Thomson equated the understanding of any physical phenomenon with the possibility of making a mechanical model of it" [DSB XVI: 606-610].

139. Steinkraus, Warren E[dward], ed.
New Studies in Berkeley's Philosophy. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+199+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Cracking along the joints, else very good with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50

140. Stirling, James Hutchinson (1820-1909).
The Secret of Hegel: Being the Hegelian System in Origin, Principle, Form and Matter. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1865. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+lxxiv+465+[1]; viii+624pp. + 24 page catalog inserted at the rear of volume one dated January 1870. Panelled ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spines, light brown endpapers, and prize binding gilt stamp to the front boards of the University of Edinburgh. Minor rubbing to the cloth, spines a bit wrinkled, modest foxing to the front and rear endleaves, slight marginal smudging to the margins of a few leaves, a very good, attractive copy in a prize binding. With the prize label to the front paste-down of the first volume given to a Charles S. Barrett, dated April 1872 and signed by H[enry] Calderwood (1830-1897), Professor of Moral Philosophy at the University of Edinburgh. Inquire | Order $385.00
The Ur-book for the revival of Idealism in Great Britain and the beginning of the British Hegelian movement.
141. Taschdjian, Edgar.
Dialectic Realism: A Series of Lectures. Peking: Printed for private circulation by the San Yu Press, 1940. 1st Edition. [6]+195+[1]+vii+[1]pp. Printed light brown wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Spine cracked, edges and head & foot of spine chipped, paper somewhat acidic with the title-page quite browned, considering which quite a decent copy of a fragile book. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00
NUC & OCLC locate only 2 copies: Univ of Calif Berkeley and Univ of Missour, Columbia. Based on the author's lectures to students of the College of Science of the Fu Jen University of Peging (Beijing).
142. Taylor, Alfred Edward (1869-1945).
The Problem of Conduct: A Study in the Phenomenology of Ethics. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1901. 1st Edition. viii+501+[3]pp. Ruled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Owner's inscription on flyleaf, endleaves a bit foxed, edges rubbed, a good to very good copy with a few marginal ink notes. Inquire | Order $30.00
Taylor's first book, much influenced by F. H. Bradley.
143. Taylor, Eugene & Wozniak, Robert H. (born 1944?), eds.
Pure Experience: The Response to William James. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle [No. 8]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xxxii+261+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Published without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
Contains Taylor & Wozniak's excellent 14 page introduction; James' "Does Consciousness Exist? and "A World of Pure Experience" (both 1904 and from the Journal of Philosophy, Psychology and Scientific Methods); and the contemporary responses of 25 authors to James' ideas, including Perry, Bode, Montague, Woodbridge, Dewey, Pitkin, Stratton, Nichols, Kallen, Flournoy, and E. B. Holt.
144. Taylor, Thomas (1758-1835), translator.
The Metaphysics of Aristotle, Translated from the Greek: With Copious Notes, in Which the Pythagoric and Platonic Dogmas Respecting Numbers and Ideas Are Unfolded from Antient Sources. to Which Is Added a Dissertation on Nullities and Diverging Series; in Which the Conclusions of the Greatest Modern Mathematicians on This Subject Are Shown to Be Erroneous, the Nature of Infinitely Small Quantities Is Explained. by Thomas Taylor (1758-1835). London: Printed for the Author, by Davis, Wilks, and Taylor, 1801. 1st Edition. [iv]+[lvi]+[468]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. Slight foxing, joints a bit tender, quite a nice copy. Scarce. *SOLD*

145. Taylor, William.
The Relationship Between Psychology and Science. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1952]. 1st Edition. 243+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

146. Tipton, I[an] C[harles].
Berkeley: the Philosophy of Immaterialism. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+397+[1]pp. Black cloth with painted purple spine label. Foot of spine quite bumped, else very good in pictorial dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Examines Berkeley's claim to be the representative of common sense, maintaining that in the end it must be rejected because of the mind-dependent status Berkeley accords to physical objects.
147. Turner, J[ohn] E[van] (born 1875).
A Theory of Direct Realism and the Relation of Realism to Idealism. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1925. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 324+[4]pp. Pebbled ruled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

148. Watson, John (1847-1939).
Schelling's Transcendental Idealism: a Critical Exposition. German Philosophical Classics for English Readers and Students, edited by George S[ylvester] Morris [Volume 2]. Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company, 1882. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+251+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front series lettering, decorative green endpapers. Some rubbing and shelfwear to the joints and spine tips, scratch toward the lower front corner, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Watson was Professor of Mental and Moral Philosophy at Queen's University, Kingston, Canada.
149. Weiss, Paul H. (1901-2002).
Reality. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1938. 1st Edition. [x]+314pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. With review slip laid in. *SOLD*

150. Welsh, David (1793-1845).
Account of the Life and Writings of Thomas Brown, M.D., Late Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for W. and C. Tait … and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, London, 1825. 1st Edition. viii+525+[1]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait. Original paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Boards detached and held on by a cloth strip across the lower spine, paper spine label chipped with slight loss of text, a good copy in original state with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the frontis, and last leaf of the text. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
The first biography of Brown.
151. Wilm, Emil Carl (1877-1932).
The Philosophy of Schiller in Its Historical Relations. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1994]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1912 in Boston.] xi+[3]+183+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

Section 1: Idealism & Realism (A-I)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009