|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Brain, CNS, (D-K)
List 1547 Created: 29 Dec 2005
Last Revised: 18 Dec 2009
Section 1: Brain, CNS (A-C)
Section 3: Brain, CNS (Q-R)
Section 4: Brain, CNS (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1547 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 148. Dandy, Walter E[dward] (1886-1946).
- Benign Tumors in the Third Ventricle of the Brain: Diagnosis and Treatment. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [x]+171+[5]pp. + 4 folding charts. 120 text ills. Tooled dark blue morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Bookplate expunged, upper front edge bumped, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $47.95
Facsimile reprint of the Charles C Thomas 1933 edition.
Dandy's first book on intraventricular surgery.
A Classic of Brain Surgery
- 149. Dandy, Walter E[dward].
- The Brain. Chapter 1 of volume XII of Practice of Surgery, edited by Dean Lewis. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+iv+[2]+682; 106; 127+[1]; 27+[1]; 157+[1]; 81+[1]; 78; 48+[2]pp. + 1 inserted color plate. Each chapter with separately numbered text figures. Small 4to. Pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark blue-gray endpapers. A very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
GM (2nd ed.) #4901; McHenry, p. 484; Haymaker & Schiller, pp. 549-552; Walker's History of Neurological Surgery, p. 566 et seq.; Courville Collection 539. Chapter 1, pages 1-682 with 409 text plates and figures. Also contains: Max Minor Peet "The Cranial Nerves"; William Jason Mixter "Spinal Column and Spinal Cord"; William Jason Mixter "Fracture and Dislocation of the Spine"; Alton Ochsner "Varicosities of the Lower Extremity"; Alton Ochsner & Michael DeBakey "Thrombophlebitis and Phlebothrombosis"; J. J. Morton & W. J. Merle Scott "Spasm and Occlusion in Peripheral Arterial Disease: Differential Diagnosis and Treatment"; J. J. Morton & W. J. Merle Scott "Arterial Diseases of the Extremities"; Raymond W. McNealy "Aneurysms"; Oliver S. Ormsby & Clark W. Finnerud "Surgical Diseases of the Skin"; Joseph Earle Moore "Surgery and Syphilis"; Grant E. Ward "Electrosurgery."
A classic treatise on the technique of brain surgery. Dandy succeeded Cushing as Professor of Neurological Surgery at Hopkins and introduced ventriculography in 1918 and air encephalography in 1919. He originated numerous important operative techniques.
- 150. Dandy, Walter E[dward].
- The Brain. Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, Inc., 1966. 2nd Edition in book form. [First published 1932 as volume XII of Lewis's Practice of Surgery; first separate edition in book form 1945.] [viii]+671+[1]+11+[5]pp. 456 text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Mild foxing to the front & rear leaves, edges of text block foxed, a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 151. Dandy, Walter E[dward].
- The Brain. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. 3rd separate Edition. [viiii]+682+[2]pp. 409 text figures. Small 4to. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the 1932 edition, which was issued as volume XII of Lewis's Practice of Surgery.
- 152. David, Anthony S & Cutting, John, eds.
- The Neuropsychology of Schizophrenia. Issued in Brain Damage, Behavior and Cognition Series. Hove (UK) / Hillsdale (USA): Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. xvi+406+[2]pp. Black glossy boards with yellow and white spine and front lettering. Foot of spine chipped, previous owner's ink signature and date to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 153. Davis, Joel L., et al, eds.
- Brain Structure, Learning, and Memory. AAAS Selected Symposium 105. Boulder, Colorado: Published by Westview Press, Inc. for the American Association for the Advancement of Science, [1988]. 2nd printing. xvi+301+[3]pp. Printed tan vinyl covers with blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.90
- 154. Davis, Kenneth L. & Berger, Philip A., eds.
- Brain Acetylcholine and Neuropsychiatric Disease. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xvi+597+[3]pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips bumped, slight cover rubbing, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 155. Davison, A[lan] N[elson], ed.
- Biochemical Correlates of Brain Structure and Function. London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1977. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+345+[1]pp. Text figures. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A tight copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 156. De Belleroche, Jackie & Dockray, G. J., eds.
- Cholecystokinin (CCK) in the Nervous System. Issued in Ellis Horwood Health Science Series. Chichester, England: Ellis Horwood / Deerfield Beach, Florida: Verlag Chemie, [1984]. 1st Edition. 132pp. Printed decorative white and blue glossy boards with black lettering and blue endpapers. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 157. de Reuck, A[nthony] V. S. & Knight, Julie, eds.
- Myotatic, Kinesthetic and Vestibular Mechanisms. Issued in the series CIBA Foundation Symposium. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1967]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [xii]+331+[1]pp. Text figures. Turquoise cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 158. De Robertis, E[duardo] D. P. (born 1913) & Carrea, R., eds.
- Biology of Neuroglia. Progress in Brain Research Volume 15. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1965. 1st Edition. [xii]+297+[3]pp. Text figures. 4to. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 159. DeFeudis, Francis V. & DeFeudis, Patricia A. F.
- Elements of the Behavioral Code. London: Academic Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+389+[1]pp. 93 text figures. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A few corners creased, owner's ink name to the flyleaf, a few ink checks to the 88 page bibliography, and a bit cocked, still about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 160. Delafresnaye, J[ean] F[rancisque] (born 1919), ed.
- Brain Mechanisms and Consciousness. A Symposium organized by the Council for International Organizations of Medical Sciences. Consulting Editors: Edgar D. Adrian, Frederic Bremer, Herbert H. Hasper. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Oxford by Blackwell.] [xvi]+556pp. Text figures. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight cover staining, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
The first international conference on consciousness ever held and the catalyst for the consciousness industry. Contributions by Jasper, Magoun, Moruzzi, Olszewski, Hess, Brazier, Adrian, Gastaut, Penfield, Grey Walter, Hebb, Lashley, Kubie, and Rioch.
- 161. Delafresnaye, J[ean] F[rancisque], ed.
- Brain Mechanisms and Consciousness. A Symposium organized by the Council for International Organizations of Medical Sciences. Consulting Editors: Edgar D. Adrian, Frederic Bremer, Herbert H. Hasper. Ann Arbor/London: University Microfilms International, 1978. [xvi]+556pp. Text figures. 12mo. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. Pages 205-218 ink-scored, otherwise a very good copy. Xerographic facsimile reprint of original 1954 edition published in Oxford by Blackwell. Inquire | Order $17.50
The first international conference on consciousness ever held.
- 162. Delafresnaye, J[ean] F[rancisque], ed.
- Brain Mechanisms and Learning: A Symposium by the Council for International Organizations of Medical Sciences. Oxford: Basil Blackwell / New York: The Macmillan Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. xiv+702pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the flyleaf and edges of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 163. Denny-Brown, D[erek Ernest] (1901-1981).
- The Basal Ganglia and Their Relation to Disorders of Movement. Oxford Neurological Monographs, edited by W. Ritchie Russell [Volume 2]. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. 154pp. 54 text figures. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's inscription to the front flyleaf dated 1962, a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 164. Descarries, Laurent, et al, eds.
- Monoamine Innervation of Cerebral Cortex. Proceedings of the Fifth Symposium of the Centre de recherche en sciences neurologiques of the Université de Montréal, held in Montréal, May 16 and 17, 1983. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 10. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+361+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed light gray cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 165. Desmedt, John E., ed.
- Clinical Uses of Cerebral Brainstem and Spinal Somatosensory Evoked Potentials. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology Volume 7. Basel: S. Karger, [1980]. 1st Edition. [x]+352+[2]pp. 183 text figures and 5 tables. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $57.95
- 166. Desmedt, John E., ed.
- Cognitive Components in Cerebral Event Related Potentials and Selective Attention. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology 6. Basel: S. Karger, [1979]. 1st Edition. [x]+319+[3]pp. 95 text figures and 17 tables. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 167. Desmedt, John E., ed.
- Language and Hemispheric Specialization in Man: Cerebral Event-Related Potentials. Progress in Clinical Neurophysiology Volume 3. Basel: S. Karger, 1977. 1st Edition. [viii]+286+[2]pp. 68 text figures & 22 tables. Printed gray cloth with red lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 168. Dide, M[aurice] (1873-1944).
- Introduction a l'étude de la psychogénèse: essai de bio-psychologie évolutive. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. xii+221+[1]pp. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken with front wrapper and first gathering loose, sheets browned, an ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
A monograph on brain physiology as the basis for psychology. by the Medical Director of the Asiles d'Aliénés. See the article on him by Caroline Mangin-Lazarus Hist. of Psychiatry 6: 539-48.
- 169. Dodgson, M. C. H.
- The Growing Brain: An Essay in Developmental Neurology. Bristol: John Wright and Sons Ltd., 1962. 1st Edition. viii+238+[2]pp. 46 text figures. Printed panelled green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 170. Donaldson, Henry Herbert (1857-1938).
- The Growth of the Brain. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 29]. London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd. / New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Later printing. [First published 1895.] 374+[2]pp. + 16 pages of inserted Scribner's ads. 12mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Joints lightly rubbed, crown shelfworn, a very good copy. American issue with the Scribner's spine imprint and ads. *SOLD*
- 171. Dow, Robert Stone (born 1908) & Moruzzi, Giuseppe (born 1910).
- The Physiology and Pathology of the Cerebellum. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. vii+[9]+675+[1]pp. 185 text figures. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Two marginal paper clip indentations, else a very good copy with small name stamp to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
Contains a 68 page bibliography.
- 172. Eccles, John C[arew] (1903-1998), ed.
- Brain and Conscious Experience. Study Week September 28 to October 4, 1964 of the Pontificia Academia Scientiarum. New York: Springer-Verlag, 1966. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+591+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. *SOLD*
Papers by Eccles, Mountcastle, Granit, Penfield, Adrian, Jasper, Sperry (on brain bisection), et. al.
- 173. Eccles, John C[arew].
- Evolution of the Brain: Creation of the Self. London/NY: Routledge, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+[1]+282+[4]pp. Text figures. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 174. Eccles, Sir John [Carew].
- The Fundamental Importance of Brain Research. Separatum World Academy of Art and Science 3: Conflict Resolution and World Education, edited by Stuart Mudd. The Hague: Dr. W. Junk Publishers, 1966. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [253]-258. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering, stapled as issued. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 175. Eccles, John C[arew].
- The Inhibitory Pathways of the Central Nervous System. Sherrington Lectures IX. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year by Liverpool UP.] [iv]+135+[1]pp. 73 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Bump to lower front board, very good copy. With the bookplate and signature of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. *SOLD*
- 176. Eccles, Sir John [Carew], ed.
- Mind and Brain: The Many-Faceted Problems. Washington, DC: Paragon House, [1982]. 1st Edition. xi+367+[4]pp. White cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50
- 177. Eccles, John C[arew].
- The Understanding of the Brain. Based on the Thirty-third Series of Lectures on The Patten Foundation delivered at the Bloomington Campus Indiana University. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1973]. 1st American Edition, Paperback issue. [xvi]+238+[2]pp. Text figures. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 178. Ecker, Alexander (1816-1887).
- The Cerebral Convolutions of Man, Represented According to Original Observations, Especially upon Their Development in the Foetus. Translated by Robert T. Edes. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1989. [First published 1869 in German.] [vi]+87+[3]pp. 6 text figures. Tooled gray leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else fine with original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $75.00
A widely influential contribution to gyral anatomy. Ecker, a Basel neurologist, identified and named many gyri and sulci. Facsimile reprint of the Appleton 1873 first edition in English.
- 179. Edelman, Gerald M. (born 1929).
- Bright Air, Brilliant Fire: On the Matter of Mind. New York: Basic Books, [1992]. 1st Edition. xvi+280+[8]pp. Text illustrations. Black cloth-backed maroon boards with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With remainder slash to bottom edge of text. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 180. Ehrenpreis, Seymour & Kopin, Irwin J., eds.
- Reviews of Neuroscience Volume 2. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+270pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Donald H. Ford's "Blood-Brain Barrier"; William W. Fleming's "Variable Sensitivity of Excitable Cells: Possible Mechanisms and Biological Significance"; S. M. McCann & S. R. Ojeda's "Synaptic Transmitters Involved in the Release of Hypothalamic Releasing and Inhibiting Hormones"; Abba J. Kastin et al's "Endocrine and CNS Effects of Hypothalamic Peptides and MSH"; I. A. Hendry's "Control Mechanisms in the Development of the Vertebrate Sympathetic Nervous System"; Linda Patia Lanier's "Development of Neurotransmitters and Their Function in Brain."
- 181. Ehrlich, Yigal H., et al, eds.
- Modulators, Mediators, and Specifiers in Brain Function: Neuropeptides, Cyclic Nucleotides, and Phosphoproteins. Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology Volume 116. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+327+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Library bookplate and stamp to front & rear fyleaves, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 182. Eichna, Ludwig W. & McQuarrie, Donald G., eds.
- Proceedings of a Symposium on Central Nervous System and Control of Circulation. Held in Washington, D.C., November 1-3, 1959 sponsored by the Division of Medical Sciences, National Academy of Sciences-National Research Council … Physiological Reviews Supplement No. 4. [Washington, DC]: Published by The American Physiological Society, 1960. 1st Edition. viii+311+[1]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Contemporary brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf else a near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains sections on the hypothalamus and limbic system.
- 183. Eleftheriou, Basil E., ed.
- The Neurobiology of the Amygdala. The Proceedings of a Sympoisum on the Neurobiology of the Amygdala, Bar Harbor, Maine, June 6-17, 1971. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+819+[3]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Departmental name stamp to the front flyleaf and edges of the text block, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Inquire | Order $89.95
Contains 3 papers on neurosurgery including Pierre Gloor's "Temporal Lobe Epilepsy"; 5 on the amygdala and behavior; plus papers on anatomy, electro- and neurophysiology, pharmacology, neuroendocrinology, and molecular biology.
- 184. Elsberg, Charles A[lbert] (1871-1948), et al, eds.
- The Intracranial Pressure in Health and Disease: An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances. The Proceedings of the Association New York December 28th and 29th, 1927. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume VIII. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1929. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+519+[1]pp. 33 tables. 181 text figures. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Right edge of series title leaf (which is a cancel) incorrectly trimmed and thus both protruding a bit and chipped, else a very good, lighlty marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Penfield's "Notes on Cerebral Pressure Atrophy," Dandy's "The Mechanisms and Symptoms of Increased Intracranial Pressure due to Tumors of the Third Ventricle and Pineal Body," and papers by Solomon, Kubie, Fay, et al.
- 185. Enna, S. J., et al, eds.
- Brain Neurotransmitters and Receptors in Aging and Age-related Disorders. Aging Series 17. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+277+[5]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Departmental stamp to the front & rear endleaves, else very good in pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 186. Ettlinger, E. G[eorge].
- Functions of the Corpus Callosum. CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 20. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xii+156pp. + 5 half-tones. Text figures. 12mo. Printed blue & gray laminated boards with black front label. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 187. Evarts, Edward (1926-1985) & Shinoda, Yoshikazu.
- Neurophysiological Approaches to Higher Brain Functions. The Neurosciences Institute Publications Series [Volume 1]. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1984. 1st Edition. [x]+198pp. Text figures. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 188. Farah, Martha J.
- Visual Agnosia: Disorders of Object Recognition and What they Tell US about Normal Vision. Issued in the series Biology of Language and Cognition. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xviii+190pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.00
- 189. Feirabend, Hans Karl Peter (born 1946).
- Anatomy and Development of Longitudinal Patterns in the Architecture of the Cerebellum of the White Leghorn (Gallus domesticus). [Leiden]: [1983]. 1st Edition. 279+[3]pp. Printed glossy blue card covers with dark blue lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
University of Leiden doctoral thesis.
- 190. Feldberg, W[ilhelm] (born 1900).
- A Pharmacological Approach to the Brain from its Inner and Outer Surface. Evarts Graham Memorial Lectures, 1961. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1963. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 128pp. 52 text figures. Ocher cloth with painted black spine label. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 191. Fields, William S. & Willis, W[illiam] D. (born 1934), compilers & editors.
- The Cerebellum in Health and Disease. Dallas Neurological Symposium Sponsored by the Department of Neurology The University of Texas Southwestern Medical School at Dallas. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+557+[5]pp. + folding chart. Numerous text figures. Pebbled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in spine-faded pictorial dust jacket with DJ seam split along the upper edge of the right front board. With Sanford Palay's name stamp to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $36.95
A Milestone of Neurology That Named the Pyramidal Tract
- 192. Flechsig, Paul Emil (1847-1929).
- Die Leitungsbahnen im Gehirn und Rückenmark des Menschen auf Grund entwickelungsgeschichtlicher Untersuchengen. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1876. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+382+[4]pp. + 19 (of 20) lithographed plates, one tinted and one in color. Small 4to. Early 20th century brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Lacking the last plate (#20), Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number, obverse of last plate dusty, some flecking to the spine, still a very good copy except for the missing plate. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. One of the founders of psychosomatics, Jelliffe owned and edited the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease and the Psychoanalytic Review. He was also, so far as I know, the first serious American collector of neuroscience, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis. *SOLD*
Haymaker pp. 23-27; Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain pp. 277-281 (this book). An important book in 19th century neurology. Though appointed professor of psychiatry at Leipzig in 1878 (he was Schreber's first psychiatrist, for a thorough discussion of which see Lothane's In Defense of Schreber), Flechsig devoted most of his life to studying nerve fiber myelogenesis, which he discovered. It made his reputation and led directly to his professorial appointment. In this, his first and probably most significant book on the subject, he named the pyramidal tract. "From his work on the pyramidal tract, which he traced from the pre- and postcentral regions, Flechsig concluded that complete function of the corticospinal tract occurred only after myelination was completed. His studies of myelogenesis, beautifully illustrated in his works, are one of the milestones in modern neurology" [McHenry, pp 174-176].
- 193. Foix, Ch[arles] (1882-1927) & Nicolesco, Jean (1885-1957).
- Anatomie cérébrale: les noyaux gris centraux et la région mésencéphalo-sous-optique. Suivie d'un appendice sur l'anatomie pathologique de la maladie de Parkinson. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1925. 1st Edition. [8]+581+[3]pp. + 6 photolithographic color plates (one double-page). 356 text figures. Small 4to. Gilt-ruled printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Edges quite worn; corners covered with masking tape; spine very worn and covered with mylar; lower corner of plate at page 298 torn off (including part of the image) and laid-in; front hinge broken. A heavily marked ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Haymaker & Schiller, pages 116-119. The great study of cerbral blood supply and arterial infarctions by the leading expert of the time. Foix and his colleagues established histologically in 1921 in the substantia nigra the lesions considered specific for Parkinsonism.
- 194. Folch-Pi, J[ordi] & Bauer, H. J., eds.
- Brain Lipids and Lipoproteins, and the Leucodystrophies. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1963. 8 front & 15 rear leaves photocopied on rectos only plus + 198 pages made up from offprints of the papers. Crimson buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 195. Ford, D[onald] H[erbert] (born 1921), et al.
- Atlas of the Human Brain. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1971. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1966.] [x]+234pp. 145 photographic text plates. Pale gray cloth with black spine lettering. Name stamp to the front endpapers and edges of the text block, stain to the right edge of the text block, else very good in worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 196. Ford, D[onald] H[erbert], et al.
- Atlas of the Human Brain. Amsterdam: Elsevier / North-Holland Biomedical Press, 1978. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1966.] [viii]+299+[1]pp. 220 photographic illustrations. Printed pictorial green boards with white and black lettering. Light edgewear, owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 197. Friesner, Isidore (born 1874) & Braun, Alfred.
- Cerebellar Abscess: Its Etiology, Pathology, Diagnosis and Treatment Including Anatomy and Physiology of the Cerebellum. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1916. 1st Edition. 186+[6]pp. + inserted 12 page rear catalog + 10 inserted photographic plates (a number of the exposed cerebellum). 16 text figures. Paginated double-page frontis reproduces two Vesalian views of the cerebellum. Printed thatched crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
- 198. Frolkis, Vladimir V. & Bezrukov, Vladislav V.
- Aging of the Central Nervous System. Interdisciplinary Topics in Gerontology, edited by H. P. von Hahn Volume 16. Basel: S. Karger, [1979]. 1st Edition. [8]+131+[1]pp. 20 text figures & 7 tables. Printed purple and white card covers with white and black lettering. Front cover and first leaf vertically creased and warped along the right edge, else a very good, clean reading copy. *SOLD*
- 199. Fulton, John F[arquhar] (1899-1960), et al, eds.
- The Frontal Lobes. Proceedings of the Association December 12 and 13, 1947 New York. [Edited by Mary P. Wheeler]. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 27. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1948. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+901+[3]pp. 227 text figures, 39 tables. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, covers scratched and moderately rubbed, faint residue of removed spine label, several rubber stamps to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 200. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
- Frontal Lobotomy and Affective Behavior. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition. 159+[1]pp. + 1 plate. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Fulton founded the first American laboratory for primate physiology.
- 201. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
- Frontal Lobotomy and Affective Behavior. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition. 159+[1]pp. 20 text figures. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Covers spotted, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. *SOLD*
- 202. Fulton, John F[arquhar] & Keller, Allen D.
- The Sign of Babinski: A Study of the Evolution of Cortical Dominance in Primates. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas, 1932. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+165+[3]pp. + frontis + folding plate. Text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Straight-grained panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn dust wrapper, with the Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Jul 2 1932. *SOLD*
- 203. Ganten, D[etlev], et al, eds.
- The Renin Angiotensin System in the Brain: A Model for the Synthesis of Peptides in the Brain. Experimental Brain Research Supplementum 4. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1982. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+385+[5]pp. Printed pictorial dark blue cloth with white and pale blue lettering. Edges rubbed, else very good with Springer's review slip pasted to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 204. Garattini, S[ilvio], et al, eds.
- Interactions Between Putative Neurotransmitters in the Brain. Monographs of the Mario Negri Institute for Pharmacological Research, Milan [Volume 10]. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+415+[3]pp. Text figures. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in lightly chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 205. Gardner, Richard A[llen] (born 1930).
- The Objective Diagnosis of Minimal Brain Dysfunction. Cresskill, NJ: Creative Therapeutics, [1979]. 1st Edition. xxvi+452+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 206. Garrod, D. R. & Feldman, J[oan] D., eds.
- Development in the Nervous System. The Fifth Symposium of the British Society for Developmental Biology. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+403+[3]pp. Text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $59.95
- 207. Gaskell, W[alter] H[olbrook] (1847-1914).
- The Involuntary Nervous System. Monographs on Physiology [Volume 1]. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1916. 1st Edition. Inserted ad leaf + ix+[1]+178+[2]pp. 9 text figures (8 colored). Thin 8vo. Printed ruled maroon russet cloth with black lettering. Endpapers a bit darkened, corners bumped, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $275.00
"This book sums up the life work of Gaskell, who laid the histological foundation of the modern study of the autonomic nervous system" [GM 1331].
- 208. Gaskell, W[alter] H[olbrook].
- The Involuntary Nervous System. Monographs on Physiology [Volume 1]. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1920. 2nd printing. [First published 1916.] Inserted ad leaf + ix+[1]+178+[2]pp. 9 text figures, 8 colored. Printed black-paneled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Cloth flecked, joints rubbed, endpapers darkened, spine dull and with whited number to the foot, a good copy, somewhat shaken. *SOLD*
GM #1331 (1st edition 1916). "This book sums up the life work of Gaskell, who laid the histological foundation of the modern study of the autonomic nervous system" [GM 1331]. "Gaskell's establishment of the histologic foundation of the autonomic nervous system, upon which Langley built so substantially, is among the great achievements of English physiology" [Founders of Neurology, 2nd ed., p. 210].
- 209. Gastaut, H[enri] (born 1915) & Lammers, H. J.
- Anatomie du rhinencèphale. Semaine Neuro-Physiologique de la Salpêtrière: Les Grandes Activités du Rhinencéphale Volume 1. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1961. 1st Edition. 166+[2]pp. 36 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 210. Geigel, Richard (1859-1930).
- Gehirnkrankheiten. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1925. 1st Edition. viii+337+[3]pp. 41 text figures, a few in color. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. Spine tips and corners moderately shelfworn, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
Geigel was A. O. Professor of Medicine at Würzburg.
- 211. Gennerich, Wilhelm.
- Die Syphilis des Zentralnervensystems: ihre Ursachen und Behandlung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+265+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Library cloth-backed boards with original printed front & rear wrappers laid-down. Edges shelfworn, a good ex-library copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 212. Geschwind, Norman (1926-1984) & Galaburda, Albert M. (born 1948), eds.
- Cerebral Dominance: The Biological Foundations. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+232+[2]pp. + 1 inserted plate with 9 color images on recto and verso. Teal cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 213. Gessa, G[ian] L[uigi] & Serra, G., eds.
- Dopamine and Mental Depression . Proceedings of the Biannual Capo Boi Conference on Neuroscience, june 1989, Villasimius, Italy. Advances in the Biosciences Volume 77. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. viii+208pp. Printed red boards with white lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the colored front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 214. Gilis, P[aul].
- Anatomie élémentaire des centres nerveux et du sympathique chez l'homme: vie de relation et vie végétative. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Edition. 232pp. + 48 page inserted rear catalog. 36 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers with dark blue lettering and front blue panels. Foot of spine erose and small worn-through spot near the upper spine, small square puncture to the lower front cover, else a very good copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
Gilis was Professor of Anatomy in the Montpelier Faculty of Medicine.
- 215. Gilman, Sid, et al.
- Disorders of the Cerebellum. Contemporary Neurology Series [Volume 21]. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+415+[7]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed black cloth with red and silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 216. Glaser, Gilbert H., ed.
- EEG and Behavior: The Electroencephalogram as an Indicator of Brain Function and Reactivity in Normal and Altered Behavior. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. [x]+406pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 217. Glass, A[lan], ed.
- Individual Differences in Hemispheric Specialization. NATO ASI Series- Advanced Science Institutes Series Volume 130. New York and London: Plenum Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+406pp. White cloth with black spine and front lettering. Rear top corner bumped, lightly edgeworn, else a very good copy. The text is left-justified photo-offset. *SOLD*
- 218. Goddard, Paul B[eck] (1811-1866).
- Plates of the Cerebro-Spinal Nerves, with References; for the Use of Medical Students. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [vi]+60+[6]pp. + facsimiles of 12 lithographs. Square 4to. Tooled gray leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimle reprint of the Philadelphia 1837 first edition.
An early neural atlas by an American (the first?). A prolific medical writer, Goddard is most important for discovering the use. of bromide in the development of photographic plates in 1839.
- 219. Goodall, Edwin.
- The Microscopical Examination of the Human Brain: Methods. With Appendix of Methods for the Preparation of the Brain for Museum Purposes. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1894. 1st Edition. [viii]+186+[2]pp. + inserted 42 page rear catalog dated 1892. Small 8vo. Printed ruled red cloth with gilt lettering and glazed green-black endpapers. Cancelled University of Edinburgh stamp to the first six leaves (including the title), small spine label, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Member of the Royal College of Physicians, Goodall was Pathologist and Assistant Medical Officer to West Riding Asylum. Includes detailed discussions of methods for staining neural tissue (including Freud's method, pp. 101-102).
- 220. Goodwin, A. W. & Darian-Smith, I[an], eds.
- Hand Function and the Neocortex. Experimental Brain Research Supplementum 10. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+314+[4]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Computer typeset justified text. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 221. Gordinier, H[ermon] C. (born 1864).
- The Gross and Minute Anatomy of the Central Nervous System. London: Rebman, Limited, 1900. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1899 in Paris.] [2]+xxvi+17-589+[1]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated 1899. 48 full-page plates included in the pagination. 213 text illustrations. A few of the illustrations are in color. Heavy 8vo. Printed gilt-ruled mottled green cloth with with red leather spine label and gilt lettering. Ink scoring to the first four pages of the first chapter, cancelled small library stamp to the title-page, and small paper spine label, a quite sound, usable copy. *SOLD*
With numerous photographic and photo-wood engraved anatomical and histological illustrations. A comprehensive textbook emphasizing histology and the microscopical examination of the brain and spinal cord. Chapters on the histologic elements of the nervous system; spinal cord; the medulla oblongata; the cerebellum; the mid-brain; region of the third ventricle; membraines of the brain; the prosencephalon; histology of the cerebral cortex; anatomy of the cerebral hemisphere; blood vessels of the brain; cerebral localization; embryology of the CNS; technique of macro- and microscopic examination of the brain and spinal cord.
- 222. Gorski, Roger A. & Whalen, Richard E., eds.
- Brain and Behavior: The Brain and Gonadal Function. Brain and Behavior Volume III: Proceedings of the Third Conference, 1963. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 3. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. xvi.+290+2pp. Tall 8vo. Tan and red with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Paul MacLean's "Studies on the Cerebral Representation of Certain Basic Sexual Functions"; 3 papers on control of sexual behavior by gonadal steroids; 2 on neural control of gonadotropin secretion; and 3 other papers.
- 223. Gotto, A. M., Jr., et al, eds.
- Brain Peptides: a New Endocrinology. Proceedings of the Fourth Argenteuil Symposium held under the Auspices of the Fondation Cardiologique Princesse Liliane in Waterloo, Belgium, October 29-31, 1978. Amsterdam / Oxford / New York: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1979. 1st Edition. viii+406+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Edges of the text block lightly foxed, else very good. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 224. Gowers, W[illiam] R[ichard] (1845-1915).
- A Manual of Diseases of the Nervous System. Volume I: Diseases of the Nerves and Spinal Cord; Volume II: Diseases of the Brain and Cranial Nerves, General and Functional Diseases of the Nervous System. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1886, 1888. 2 volumes. 1st printing. xv+[1]+463+[1]; viii+975+[1]pp. 171 & 170 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed dark brown endpapers. Some edgewear to both volumes; front hinge to volume two cracked and the rear hinge broken and separated. Still a quite decent and attractive set, with the first volume in especially bright and sharp condition. Bookseller's rubber stamp to the foot of the title-page of volume two. Scarce. Complete sets of first printings for both volumes are difficult to find, since by the time volume two appeared the second edition of volume one was already in preparation. *SOLD*
GM 469; Waller 3662; Norman 921; Heirs of Hippocrates 2078 (2nd US edition); Spillane Doctrine of the Nerves, pp. 403-439.
"His greatest work" [GM] and "the most ambitious treatise on neurology that had so far been attempted in any language" [McHenry, p. 315]. Contains classic descriptions of locomotor ataxia, spinal muscular dystrophy, myasthenia gravis, diffuse sclerosis, etc.
- 225. Goy, Robert W. & McEwen, Bruce S.
- Sexual Differentiation of the Brain: Based on a Work Session of the Neurosciences Research Program. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xii]+223+[5]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Bookplate to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
- 226. Goy, Robert W. & McEwen, Bruce S.
- Sexual Differentiation of the Brain: Based on a Work Session of the Neurosciences Research Program. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+223+[5]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 227. Graaf, A[ndries] S[amuel] de.
- Anatomical Aspects of the Cetacean Brain Stem. Studies in Neuro-Anatomy, edited by W. J. C. Verhaart et al. 5. Assen: Van Gorcum & Comp., 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+169+[1]pp. + rear folding leaf of abbreviations. 75 text illustrations (55 being high-quality photographic plates). Small 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Horizontal striated offsetting (from another book) to the rear cover, else a very good tight copy. With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. *SOLD*
Also published in wrappers as a dissertation.
- 228. Grahe, Karl.
- Hirn und Ohr: kurze Darstellung der Hör- und Gleichgewichtsuntersuchung und ihre Bedeutung für die Erkennung endokranieller Erkrankungen. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+108pp. 60 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" (review copy) on the front cover. Inquire | Order $45.00
Grahe was A. O. Professor für Oto-Rhino-Laryngologie at Frankfurt a. M.
- 229. Granit, Ragnar (1900-1991).
- The Purposive Brain. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. Small 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 230. Gray, E[dward] G[eorge] (born 1924).
- The Fine Structure of the Vertical Lobe of the Octopus Brain. Offprinted from Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London B. Biological Sciences Volume 258 Number 827. London: Published by the Royal Society, 1970. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [379]-395+[7] + 38 half-tone photomicrographs on 10 inserted plate leaves. 4to. Printed ocher wrappers with black printing. Light wear to the crown, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 231. Greenblatt, Milton (born 1914) & Solomon, Harry C[aesar] (born 1889), eds.
- Frontal Lobes and Schizophrenia. Second Lobotomy Project of Boston Psychopathic Hospital. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1953. 1st Edition. [xii]+425+[3]pp. Printed green cloth. Rear library pocket, else a very good, tight copy. *SOLD*
- 232. Greenblatt, Milton & Solomon, Harry C[aesar], eds.
- Frontal Lobes and Schizophrenia. Second Lobotomy Project of Boston Psychopathic Hospital. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1953. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+425+[3]pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Shelfworn, a good only ex-library copy with typical markings. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 233. Greitz, Torgny, et al, eds.
- The Metabolism of the Human Brain Studied With Positron Emission Tomography. Seventh Nobel Conference. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+507+[1]pp. Text figures. Brown cloth with painted red labels and silver lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 234. Grenell, Robert G., ed.
- Normal Physiopathology: Some Relationships of Normal to Altered Nervous System Activity. [New York]: A Hoeber Medical Book, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+397+[3]pp. Text figures. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. An ex-library copy. *SOLD*
15 papers including Eccles' "Abnormal Connections in the Central Nervous System"; Magoun's "Higher Functions of the Nervous System"; Grey Walter's "Spontaneous Oscillitary Systems and Alterations in Stability"; and Tasaki's "Nervous Activity in Abnormal Fluid Media."
- 235. Guillain, Georges (1876-1961), et al.
- Technique de la réaction du benjoin colloïdal. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. 36pp. + 3 inserted half-tones. 25 text figures. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Wrappers detached and chipped, spine erose, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. *SOLD*
OCLC records 4 copies: NY Acad of Med; Yale & Yale Med; Univ of Chicago.
- 236. Guillaume, A.-C.
- Le sympathique et les systèmes associés: anatomie clinique, sémiologie et pathologie générale du système neuro-glandulaire de la vie organique. Préface by Pierre Marie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, [1920]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[iv]+160pp. 21 text figures. 12mo. Printed pictorial gray card covers. Lower front corner creased, whited spine call number and embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat, a good copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Stamped on the half-title "Hommage des Éditeurs". Inquire | Order $40.00
- 237. Hagner, Michael, ed.
- Ecce Cortex: Beiträge zur Geschichte des modernen Gehirns. Göttingen: Wallstein Verlag, [1999]. 1st Edition. 352pp. Printed pictorial card covers. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 238. Hahn, Martin E., et al, eds.
- Development and Evolution of Brain Size: Behavioral Implications. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+393+[5]pp. Panelled dark gray cloth with painted white spine lettering and embossed front cover logo. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, else a near fine, tight copy. *SOLD*
- 239. Haley, Thomas J., et al.
- Response of the Nervous System to Ionizing Radiation. Proceedings of an International Symposium held at Northwestern University Medical School Chicago, Illinois, September 7-9, 1960. New York/London: Academic Press, 1962. 1st Edition. [xx]+[784]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
Hall's First Major Work on Clinical Neurology
- 240. Hall, Marshall (1790-1857).
- Lectures on the Nervous System and Its Diseases. Philadelphia: E. L. Carey and A. Hart, 1836. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] 240pp. Modern brown 1/4 calf with marbled boards and gilt spine printing. Bookplate, a nice copy. Inquire | Order $325.00
Hall's first major work on clinical neurology. Hall coined the term and defined the state of spinal shock, as well as introducing the terms "arc" and "reflex action." See McHenry p. 199.
- 241. Halleck, Reuben Post (1859-1936).
- The Education of the Central Nervous System: A Study of Foundations, Especially of Sensory and Motor Training. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1897. 2nd printing. [First published 1896.] xii+258pp. + inserted ad leaf. 12mo. Ruled thatched blue buckram with gilt spine. A very good copy. With the rear pocket, title-page stamp, and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $15.00
An interesting attempt to found education on the plasticity of the developing child's brain.
- 242. Halstead, Ward C[ampbell] (1908-1969).
- Brain and Intelligence: A Quantitative Study of the Frontal Lobes. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1947]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+206+[2]pp. + frontis. 27 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $95.00
- 243. Halstead, Ward C[ampbell].
- Brain and Intelligence: A Quantitative Study of the Frontal Lobes. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1947. 1st Edition. [xiv]+206+[2]pp. + frontis. 27 text figures (many consisting of multiple images). Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. An ugly shelfworn ex-library copy. *SOLD*
- 244. Hanaway, Joseph, et al.
- The Brain Atlas: A Visual Guide to the Human Central Nervous System. Bethesda, MD: Fitzgerald Science Press, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+250+[10]pp. Illustrated throughout with excellent color and monochrome illustrations. Small 4to. Printed black card covers. Right edge of text block a bit curled, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 245. Hartelius, Hans.
- Cerebral Changes Following Electrically Induced Convulsions: An Experimental Study on Cats. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplement 77. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1952. 1st Edition. 128pp. + rear folding table. 28 text figures and plates. Printed cream card covers with black and blue lettering. Hospital stamp to the front cover and title-page and quiet spine label, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 246. Harvey, John A. & Kosofsky, Barry E., eds.
- Cocaine: Effects on the Developing Brain. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 846. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1998. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xxiv+436+[4]pp. Printed pictorial gray wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 247. Hassin, George B[oris] (1873-1951).
- Histopathology of the Peripheral and Central Nervous Systems. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1940]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1933 in Boston.] xxv+[1]+554pp. 274 text photomicrographs. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Covers lightly spotted, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and title-page. *SOLD*
Hassin was the first editor of the Journal of Neuropathology and Experimental Neurology.
- 248. Hassler, R[olf] & Stephan, H[einz] (born 1924), eds.
- Evolution of the Forebrain: Phylogenesis and Ontogenesis of the Forebrain. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1966. 1st Edition. viii+464pp. 295 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A tight, pretty copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Papers in English, German, and French.
- 249. Hausman, Louis.
- Atlas III: Illustrations of the Nervous System. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1961.] xxxi+[1]+168+[8]pp. 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. About 200 illustrations. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 250. Hausman, Louis.
- Atlas IV: Microscopic Serial Sections of the Human Spinal Cord and Brain: Photographic Supplement to Atlas I. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xii]+73+[3]pp. 65 mostly full-page fine monochrome text plates. Small 4to. Printed yellow card covers with black spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 251. Hausman, Louis.
- Atlases of the Spinal Cord and Brainstem and the Forebrain: Atlas I. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. [First published 1951.] 63+[1] paginated leaves. 54 text figures. Photocopy (with color illustrations reproduced) with text on the rectos only. Small 4to. Spiral-bound with unprinted orange wrappers. A very good copy. Photocopy of the 1960 fifth printing. *SOLD*
- 252. Heald, P. J.
- Phosphorus Metabolism of the Brain. New York: Pergamon Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [viii]+[196]pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 253. Healy, David J. & Marsden, Charles, eds.
- The Pharmacology of Noradrenaline in the Central Nervous System. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xxii+522pp. Text figures. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt and red lettering, painted red spine label, and pale blue endpapers. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
- 254. Hécaen, H[enry] (1912-1983).
- Troubles mentaux au cours des tumeurs intracraniennes. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1956. 1st Edition. 154+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed cream card covers with brown lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 255. Heimer, Lennart.
- The Human Brain and Spinal Cord: Functional Neuroanatomy and Dissection Guide. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1983]. 1st Edition in English, Paperback issue. [First published in Swedish in 1961, of which this is a completely revised and updated edition.] x+[2]+402+[2]pp. 213 text figures, mostly in color. Heavy 4to. Printed stiff pictorial blue wrappers with white lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 256. Heller, H[ans], ed.
- The Neurohypophysis. Proceedings of the Eighth Symposium of the Coulston Research Society held in the University of Bristol, 1956. London: Butterworth Scientific Publications, 1957. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+275+[1]pp. + 7 inserted leaves of half-tones + frontis group portrait of the attendees at the Coulston Symposium. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. With Sanford Palay's name stamp to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $50.00
The first international conference devoted to the hypophysis.
- 257. Henig, Robin Marantz.
- The Myth of Senility: Misconceptions about the Brain and Aging. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1981. 1st Edition. [xviii]+317+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed mottled cream boards. Ink inscription to flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 258. Herrick, C[harles] Judson (1868-1960).
- Brains of Rats and Men: A Survey of the Origin and Biological. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1930]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1926.] xiii+[1]+382pp. 50 text figures. Small 8vo. Decorative printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Early ink owner's name & address to the front flyleaf, else very good in somewhat edgeworn decorative gray-green dust wrapper with yellow lettering. *SOLD*
- 259. Herrick, C[harles] Judson.
- Brains of Rats and Men: A Survey of the Origin and Biological Significance of the Cerebral Cortex. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Company, 1963. Reprint Edition. [First published 1926 by University of Chicago Press.] [iii]-xvii+[1]+382pp. 53 text figures. Pale green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, moderate staining to the right edge of the text block, a very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Prominent Chicago functionalist and one of the founders of an "American School of Neurolology," Herrick "studied the vertebrate brain for forty years, endeavoring to relate data from physiology, psychology, and psychiatry. His principal conclusion was that the brain of the lower animals is the basis of the brain structure of all higher animals" [Zusne]. In 1894 Herrick took over the Journal of Comparative Neurology (founded in 1891 by his brother Clarence), funding its deficits from his own meager professorial salary. In 1908 Herrick deeded the Journal to the Wistar Institute in Philadelphia. Herrick continued as managing editor until 1927, when he induced G. E. Coghill to take his place while he remained chairman of the Editorial Board. See Zusne's Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 188 and George W. Bartelmez's biography of Herrick in Vol. 43 of the National Academy of Sciences's Biographical Memoirs, pp. 77-108 (with a complete bibliography of Herrick's publications).
- 260. Herring, Arthur P.
- An Illustrated Manual of the Central & Sympathetic Nervous Systems. [Baltimore?]: [no publisher], 1902. 1st Edition. 46+[2]pp. + 41 rear blank leaves + 14 tipped-in lithograpic plates (2 folding). 4to. Contemporary gilt-stamped 1/2 black morocco and blue cloth-covered boards with marbled endpapers. Joints and edges worn, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and versos of the plate leaves, generally a very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $250.00
A completely unknown book: not in OCLC and not in Cordasco. Herring, about whom we have been able to find out nearly nothing, was Associate Professor of Anatomy in Baltimore Medical College. Intended as a supplement to standard anatomies such as Gray, Morris, or Gerrish, Herring's book consists mostly of his original illustrations presented in a striking manner: etched white lines on a blue background (therefore looking somewhat like blueprints)—completely unlike any other neuroanatomical illustrations I have seen from the period.
- 261. Hess, Walter Rudolf (1881-1973).
- Diencephalon: Autonomic and Extrapyramidal Functions. Monographs in Biology and Medicine. Volume III. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1954. 1st Edition. xii+79+[5]pp. 33 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed patterned brown fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Light shelfwear and bruising to covers, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
Written by Hess in English. Hess shared the 1949 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine for his work in mapping the representation of the vegetative nervous system in the diencephalon.
- 262. Hess, Walter Rudolf.
- Diencephalon: Autonomic and Extrapyramidal Functions. Monographs in Biology and Medicine. Volume III. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1954. 1st Edition. xii+79+[5]pp. 33 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed brown fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, a good to very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Written by Hess in English.
- 263. Hess, W[alter] R[udolf].
- The Functional Organization of the Diencephalon. Edited by John R. Hughes. Translation of the 1949 first edition of Das Zwischenhirn with material added from the 1956 second edition. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1957. 1st Edition in English. xii+180pp. 61 text figures. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $115.00
Hess shared the 1949 Nobel Prize in Phsyiology or Medicine for his work in mapping the representation of the vegetative nervous system in the diencephalon.
- 264. Himwich, Harold E[dwin] (born 1894).
- Brain Metabolism and Cerebral Disorders. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1951. 1st Edition. [xii]+451+[5]pp. 52 text figures & 39 tables. Beige cloth with painted green spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.95
With a 52 page bibliography.
- 265. Himwich, Williamina A. & Himwich, Harold E[dwin], eds.
- The Developing Brain. Progress in Brain Research Volume 9. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1964. 1st Edition. xii+267+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 266. Ho, I. K., ed.
- Toxicology of CNS Depressants. Boca Raton: CRC Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [vi]+267+[5]pp. Small 4to. Dark blue boards with painted silver-bordered & lettered red spine and front labels. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 267. Hobson, J[ohn] Allan (born 1933).
- The Dreaming Brain. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. xvi+319+[1]pp. Text figures. Navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 268. Hobson, J[ohn] Allan, et al.
- An Experimental Portrait of the Sleeping Brain. Wrapper title is Dreamstage. [no place (US)]: Hoffman-La Roche, Inc., 1977. 1st Edition. [24]pp. [Unpaginaged with color plates on the verso of each leaf and printed text on the verso; each leaf (including the inside rear cover) has a printed glassine overleaf. Small 4to. Printed dark gray wrappers with front color illustration. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 269. Hochstetter, Ferdinand (born 1861).
- Beiträge zur Entwicklungsgeschichte des menschlichen Gehirns I. Teil. Herausgegeben mit Unterstützung der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien aus den Erträgnissen der Erbschaft Czermak. Wien / Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1919. 1st Edition. [2]+170pp. + 25 plates with multiple figures (at the front). 18 text figures. Small Folio. Printed gray boards with blue-gray cloth spine and black front lettering. Hinges broken, block of front plates loose, spine scotch-taped, an ugly ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. *SOLD*
A second Teil (issued in three parts) appeared in the 1920s.
- 270. Holl, M.
- Die Entwicklung der Bogenwindung an der hineren Insel des Menschen- und Affenhirns. Aus den Sitzungsberichten der kaiserl. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, Mathem.-naturw. Klasse; Bd. CXVIII, Abt. III. Juni 1909. [Wien]: [1909]. 1st separate Edition. 107+[1]pp. + 2 lithographed plates. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Rear joint frayed, spine tips worn, else a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 271. Hooper, Robert (1773-1835).
- Morbid Anatomy of the Human Brain; Being Illustrations of the Most Frequent and Important Organic Diseases to which that Viscus is Subject. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1984. [iv]+36+[2pp. + handsome photo-reproductions of the original 15 color lithographs. Large 4to. Tooled blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate, else a fine copy. Facsimile of the original London 1826 edition. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 272. Hoppe, Klaus D., ed.
- Hemispheric Specialization. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 11 No. 3. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1988. 1st Edition. [xvi]+287-497+[13]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 273. Horridge, G. Adrian.
- Interneurons: Their Origin, Action, Specificity, Growth, and Plasticity. London/San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+436+[4]pp. Text figures. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 274. Horsley, Victor [Alexander Haden] (1857-1917).
- The Structure and Functions of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Being the Fullerian Lectures for 1891. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1985. [First published 1892 in London.] [iv]+[viii]+223+[3]pp. 50 text figures. Tooled gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Owner's leather bookplate else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1892 first American edition published by Blakiston.
- 275. Hrdlicka, Ales (1869-1943).
- Brains and Brain Preservatives. No. 1451 -- From the Proceedings of the United States National Museum, Vol. XXX, pages 245-320. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1900. 1st separate Edition. [2]+245-320+[2]pp. + 1 folding chart. 26 text charts. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth. Crown taped, a good to very good ex-library copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
- 276. Hubel, David H. & Wiesel, Torsten N.
- Brain and Visual Perception: The Story of a 25-Year Collaboration. [New York]: Oxford University Press, 2005. 1st Edition. viii+729+[7]pp. Black & white text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 277. Huber, Alfred (born 1918).
- Eye Symptoms in Brain Tumors. Foreword by H. Krayenbühl & Derrick Vail. Translation by Stefan Van Wien of Augensymptome be Hirntumoren. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1961. 1st American Edition. [First published in German.] 329+[3]pp. 192 text figures. Small 4to. Blue cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 278. Hunt, Walter A.
- Alcohol and Biological Membranes. The Guilford Alcohol Studies Series [Volume 1]. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. x+214pp. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boards with rose spine lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $23.95
- 279. Hyslop, George H. & Lenz, Maurice.
- Radiation Treatment of Glioma of the Brain. Reprinted from The American Journal of the Medical Sciences July, 1928, No. 1, vol. clxxvi, p. 42. 1st separate Edition. 20pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 280. Ingle, David & Sprague, James M.
- Sensorimotor Function of the Midbrain Tectum. Based on an NRP Work Session held December 10-12, 1972, and updated by participants. Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin Volume 13 No. 2. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The MIT Press, 1975. Pp. [ii]+169-288+vii+[7]pp. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 281. Ingle, David & Schneider, Gerald E., eds.
- Subcortical Visual Systems. Basel: S. Karger, 1970. 1st Edition. 352pp. Text figures. Printed white and red wrappers. Bookplate, slight cover staining, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Issued simultaneously as Brain, Behavior and Evolution Vol. 3, No. 1-4.
- 282. Irvine, Georgia L.
- A Regulatory Role of Androgens in the Development of the Central Nervous System and Sexual Behavior in the Rat. University of California Physiology Dept., 1963. Offset thesis. 1963. ix+77pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 283. Iversen, Leslie L., et al, eds.
- Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 4: Amino Acid Neurotransmitters. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xi+317+[7]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Gray cloth with silver spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 284. Iversen, Leslie L., et al, eds.
- Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 8: Drugs, Neurotransmitters, and Behavior. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xvi+590+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $55.00
- 285. Iversen, Leslie L., et al, eds.
- Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 9: Chemical Pathways in the Brain. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+410+[6]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 286. Iversen, Leslie L., et al, eds.
- Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 17: Biochemical Studies of CNS Receptors. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+436+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy with ink owner's signature to the half-title. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 287. Jakob, Christfried (1866-1956).
- Atlas des gesunden und kranken Nervensystems nebst Grundriss der Anatomie, Pathologie und Therapie desselben. Vorwort von Ad. v. Strümpell. Lehmann's medicin. Hand-Atlanten Band 15. München: Verlag von J. Lehmann, 1899. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1895.] [xxvi]+208pp. + 19 pages of rear ads (including rear paste-down) + 84 lithographed plates (one with an overlay popup), many in color, each with page of descriptive text, most with multiple images and accompanying leaf with outline image. 20 text figures. Thick 12mo. Printed embossed green cloth with gilt lettering. Joints frayed with front joint splitting, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 288. Jakob, Christfried.
- Atlas of the Nervous System including an Epitome of the Anatomy, Pathology, and Treatment. Translation of the revised 1899 edition. Issued in the series Saunders' Medical Hand-Atlases. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders & Company, 1901. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1895 in German.] [+ii]+218+[2]pp. + 16 pages of rear ads + 84 lithographed plates (one with an overlay popup), many in color, each with page of descriptive text, most with multiple images and accompanying leaf with outline image. 26 text figures. Thick 12mo. Printed embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate cover staining and wear to the edges and joints, about a very good copy. The chromolithographs are lovely. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 289. Jansen, Jan (born 1898) & Brodal, Alf.
- Das Kleinhirn: Ergänzung zu Band IV/1. Handbuch der mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen Vierter Band Achter Teil. Berlin/Göttingen/Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag, 1958. 1st Edition. viii+323+[1]pp. 197 text figures (a few in color). 1/2 brown leatherette with cloth-covered boards and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 290. Jacobsohn-Lask, L[udwig] (born 1863).
- Die Kreuzung der Nervenbahnen und die bilaterale Symmetrie des tierischen Köpers. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 26. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+125+[1]pp. 45 text figures. Tall 8vo. Drab cloth-backed library boards, wrappers not retained. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page, which is stamped "Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung." *SOLD*
- 291. Jasper, Herbert H[enry] (1906-1999), et al, eds.
- Reticular Formation of the Brain. Henry Ford Hospital International Symposium. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1958]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+766+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges bumped, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 292. Jelgersma, G[erbrandus] (1859-1942).
- Atlas anatomicum cerebri humani. 168 Sections of the Human Brain. One Hundred and Eight Prints in Helio after Photographic Records of Original Sections by Prof. Mr. G. Jelgersma. Amsterdam: Scheltema & Holkema's Boekhandel en Uitgeversmaatschappij N.V., [1931]. 1st Edition. 15+[1], 11+[1], 1 pages of text + 108 lovely lithographic plates from photogrphs, each (except for plates 106-108) with transparent paper guard sheet with duplicate outline drawing. Large Folio. Housed in the original printed blue cloth-covered slipcase. A very good copy. Rare. *SOLD*
An extraordinary and beautiful brain atlas. Jelgersma was Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Leyden from 1899 to 1930 who in 1920 founded the Leyden Society for Psychoanalysis and Psychopathology.
- 293. Jonas, Adolphe D. (born 1913).
- Irritation and Counterirritation: A Hypothesis About the Autoamputative Property of the Nervous System. A Scientific Excursion into Theoretical Medicine. New York: Vantage Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. 368pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 294. Journal für Psychologie und Neurologie.
- Band 35 Heft 5/6. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1928. 1st Edition. Pp. iv+[177]-303+[1]. + 40 photographic plates (many folding). Tall 8vo. Rebound in blue buckram with gilt spine lettering, original printed front wrapper retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains M. Gurewitsch & G. Bychowsky "Zur Architektonik der Hirnrinde (Isocortex) des Hundes"; Georg Schaltenbrand & Percival Bailey "Die perivaskuläre Piagliamembrandes Gehirns, Teil I: Normaler Bau, Funktion und Entwicklung, Teil II: Pathologie"; B. I. Scharapow & P. M. Tschernomordik "Zur Pathologie der Stammganglien"; Ernst Trömner "Reflexuntersuchungen an einem Anencephalus"; Marthe Vogt "Über omnilaminäre Strukturdifferenzen und lineare Grenzen der architektonischen Felder der hinteren Zentralwindung des Menschen."
- 295. Karamyan [= Karamian], A[rtashes] I[vanovich].
- Evolution of the Function of the Cerebellum and Cerebral Hemispheres. Translation by M. Roublev of Evoliutsiia funktsii mozzhechka i bol'shikh polusharii golovnogo mozga (Moscow 1956?). Jerusalem: Published for the National Science Foundation by the Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1962. [4]+161 pages photocopied on rectos only. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. The illustrations are expectably muddy, else a very usable bound photocopy of the scarce original. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 296. Katchalsky, Aharon Katzir (1914-1972), et al.
- Dynamic Patterns of Brain Cell Assemblies. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: [The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press], [1974]. 1st separate Edition. 187+[1]+viii pages. Olive cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
First published in 1974 as Volume 12 No. 1 of the Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin.
- 297. Kazner, E[kkehard], et al, eds.
- Computed Tomography in Intracranial Tumors: Differential Diagnosis and Clinical Aspects. Translated by F. C. Dougherty. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1982. 1st Edition, printed in Germany. [First published 1981 in German.] [xii]+548+[2]pp. 693 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed pictorial blue cloth with green and white lettering. A near fine copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf to Giovani Di Chiro by one of the editors (Kazner, I think, but the signature is hard to decipher). Inquire | Order $185.00
- 298. Kety, Seymour & Elkes, Joel, eds.
- Regional Neurochemistry: The Regional Chemistry, Physiology and Pharmacology of the Nervous System. Proceedings of the Fourth International Neurochemical Symposium June, 1960. New York: Pergamon Press, 1961. 1st Edition. xvi+540+[2]pp. + 53 plates. Text figures and tables. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front endpapers browned, small name stamp to the front flyleaf and right edge of the text block, a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 299. Kinsbourne, Marcel, ed.
- Asymmetrical Function of the Brain. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+581+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 300. Kinsbourne, Marcel & Smith, W[allace] Lynn (born 1922), compilers & editors.
- Hemispheric Disconnection and Cerebral Function. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+300pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink name & address to flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
Papers given at the 3rd Annual Cerebral Function Symposium.
- 301. Kirkland, Thomas (1791-1798).
- A Commentary on Apoplectic and Paralytic Affections. And on Diseases Connected with the Subject. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [vi]+[viii]+191+[11]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A near fine copy with leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $75.00
McHenry p.500. Facsimile reprint of the London 1792 first edition.
- 302. Klatzo, Igor & Seitelberger, Franz, eds.
- Brain Edema. Proceedings of the Symposium September 11-13, 1965, Vienna. New York: Springer-Verlag, 1967. 1st Edition. [xviii]+699+[1]pp. + 1 inserted color plate. Numerous text photomicrographs. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 303. Klein, R. & Mayer-Gross, Willy (1889-1961).
- Clinical Examination of Patients with Organic Cerebral Disease. Foreword by Russell Brain. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [2]+[xiv]+96pp. Text illustrations. Printed crimson cloth. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 304. Knigge, K. M., et al, eds.
- Brain-Endocrine Interaction II: The Ventricular System in Neuroendocrine Mechanisms. Second International Symposium on Brain-Endocrine Interaction Shizuoka 1974. Basel: S. Karger, 1975. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+406pp. + 2 inserted color plates. 181 text figures & 25 tables. Small 4to. Printed gray cloth with red lettering and painted red front label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 305. Koch, Christof (born 1956) & Davis, Joel L., eds.
- Large-Scale Neuronal Theories of the Brain. Issued in the series Computational Neuroscience. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xii+343+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink marks in the margin of the introduction else a near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $56.95
- 306. Korey, Saul R. (died 1963), et al, eds.
- Ultrastructure and Metabolism of the Nervous System. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XL. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1962. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+456pp. Text figuresa and microphotographs. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small rubber stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good. Inquire | Order $28.50
24 papers including Derek Richter's "Metabolism in Relation to Cerebral Growth and Development"; Julius Axelrod's "Factors Affecting the Metabolism of Epinephrine and Other Amines"; Seymour S. Kety's "Amino Acids, Amines, and Behavior"; Albert Szent-Györgi's "On the Possible Role of Quantum Phenomena in Normal and Abnormal Mental Functions"; G. W. Harris's "Neuroendocrine Relations."
- 307. Korr, Hubert.
- Proliferation of Different Cell Types in the Brain. Advances in Anatomy, Embryology and Cell Biology Volume 61. Berlin/Heidelberg/New York: Springer-Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+72+[4]pp. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 308. Krieger, Dorothy T. (died 1985), et al, eds.
- Brain Peptides. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+1032pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper front corner bumped, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 309. Kuffler, Stephen W. (1913-1980) & Nicholls, John G. (born 1929).
- From Neuron to Brain: A Cellular Approach to the Function of the Nervous System. Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiii+[1]+486+[12]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed pictorial blue card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 310. Kuffler, Stephen W., et al.
- From Neuron to Brain: A Cellular Approach to the Function of the Nervous System. Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates, Inc., Publishers, [1984]. 2nd Revised Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1976.] xix+[1]+651+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed pictorial white boards with blue lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 311. Kuzniecky, Ruben I. & Jackson, Graeme D.
- Magnetic Resonance in Epilepsy: Neuroimaging Techniques. Amsterdam: Elsevier / Academic Press, [2005]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1995.] xviii+442+[4]pp. Black & white and color text illustrations. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Pictorial printed blue glossy boards. Small stain to the half-title page else a near fine copy. *SOLD*
Section 1: Brain, CNS (A-C)
Section 3: Brain, CNS (Q-R)
Section 4: Brain, CNS (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 18 Dec 2009