Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Brain, CNS (A-C)

List 1547 Created: 29 Dec 2005

Last Revised: 18 Dec 2009

Section 2: Brain, CNS, (D-K)

Section 3: Brain, CNS (Q-R)

Section 4: Brain, CNS (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1547 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abercrombie, John (1780-1844).
Pathological and Practical Researches on Diseases of the Brain and the Spinal Cord. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1843. [First published 1828 in Edinburgh.] 324pp. + inserted rear ads. Contemporary leather with leather spine label. Hinges broken, front and rear gatherings of text quite foxed, covers scratched and quite shelfworn with front board starting, a good copy. Uncommon. Third American edition reprinting the 1834 revised third Edinburgh edition. Inquire | Order $175.00
Abercrombie's work "may be considered to have originated the development of neuropathology itself … [and] is the earliest definitive work; it stands as a milestone … [as] the first text on neuropathology." (McHenry, pp. 249-250).
2. Adey, W. Ross & Tokizane, T[oshihiko] (1909-1973), eds.
Structure and Function of the Limbic System. Progress in Brain Research Volume 27. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+489+[3]pp. Text figures. 4to. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

3. Ajuriaguerra, J[ulian] de, ed.
Monoamines et système nerveux central. Symposium Bel-Air, Genève, Septembre 1961. Genève: Georg & Cie S.A., [1962]. 1st Edition. 293+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Signed presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf by Ajuriaguerra to Lawrence Kubie. With Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
9 papers in English and 7 in French. Contains contributions by Elkes, Deniker, Dews, Waelsch, Kielholz.
4. Alajouanine, [Antonin Joseph] Th[éophile] (1890-1980), ed.
Les grandes activités du lobe temporal. Issued in the series Actualités Neurophysiologiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1955. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+297+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed gray card covers. 6 cm. tear to the lower front joint, library stamp to front & rear blanks and top & bottom edge of text block, otherwise a very good copy. *SOLD*
With contributions by Delmas, Gastaut, Monnier, Moruzzi, Grey Walter, André Thomas, & others.
5. Allison, R. S.
The Senile Brain: A Clinical Study. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1962. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [viii]+288pp. + 1 half-tone. 16 text figures. 17 tables. Blue-gray cloth with painted black spine label. Joints lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

6. Amaducci, L., et al, eds.
Aging of the Brain and Dementia. Aging Series Volume 13. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+326pp. Text illustrations. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [193]-[320]. Printed gray-green wrappers. Some chipping to the spine and edges, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains translation of Calmeil's "On Cerebral Congestion"; John B. Chapin's "Tubercle of the Brain"; translation of Maury's "On Animal Magnetism and Somnambulism"; continuation of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania"; reports of American asylums; continuation of Kellogg's "Shakspeare's Delineations of Moral Imbecility"; condensed translation of Parigot's paper "On Moral Insanity in Relation to Criminal Acts"; a brief notice of L. Meyer's employment of opium in treating the insane.
8. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume 36 No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1880. [269]-380+[8]pp. Printed green-gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains "Responsibility of Asylum Superintendents"; "English Lunacy Laws"; Theodore Deecke's "The Structure of the Vessels of the Nervous Centers in Health, and their Changes in Disease"; Edward Brush's "Sarcoma of the Dura Mater—Report of a Case, with Illustrations"; review of American asylum reports.
9. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXIX No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [643]-834pp. + 11 plates + 1 folding chart + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains E. V. Scribner's "A Case of Epilepsy"; Adolf Meyer's "New Formation of Nerve Cells in an Isolated Part of the Nervous Portion of the Hypophysis-Tumor in a Case of Acromegaly with Diabetes…"; Samuel Orton's "A Study of the Brain in a Case of Catatonic Hirntod"; Albert Barrett's "Diffuse Glioma of the Pia Mater"; Southard's "A Series of Normal Looking Brains in Psychopathic Subjects"; Earl Bond's "The Personality and Outcome in Two Hundred Consecutive Cases"; W. C. Sandy's "Polyneuritic Delirium—Korsakoff's Psychosis"; C. A. Porteous' "A Brief Report of Two Interesting Cases of Melancholia"; C. W. Page's "Dr. Eli Todd and the Hartford Retreat".
10. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIII No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. [355]-556pp. + front & rear ads. Text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Myerson's "Psychiatric Family Studies" (pp. 355-486); "Minta Kemp's "Consanguinity Among Patients at the Newberry State Hospital, Newberry, Mich."; "Sideny Wilgus' "Remarks on State Charities Laws…"; A. E. Taft's "Observations on Brain Atrophy with and without Widening of the Sulci"; C. E. Riggs' "The Korsakoff Syndrome (Toxaemic Cerebropathy) in Pregnancy"; Noboru Ishida's "Results Produced in Dementia Praecox or So-Called 'Endogogenous Dementia' by the Infusion of Sodium Chloride Solution" (possibly the first contribution to the journal by a Japanese psychiatrist: the author was professor of psychiatry at Nagasaki Medical College).
11. Anton, G[abriel] (1858-1933) & Zingerle, H.
Bau, Leistung und Erkrankung des menschlichen Stirnhirnes. Mit Unterstützung der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien und den Mitteln des Legates Wedl. I. Theil [all published]. Festschrift der Grazer Universität für 1901. Graz: Leuschner & Lubensky's, 1902. 1st Edition. iv+191+[1]pp. + 50 photographic figures on 28 inserted rear plate leaves. Tall 8vo. Contemporary pebbled dark blue cloth. Upper half of spine lacking, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $50.00
An Austrian neurologist, Anton was in 1887 Meynert's assisant in Vienna, where he habilitated in 1889 in psychiatry and neurology. From 1891 he was Professor Extraordinarius at Innsbruck; from 1894-1905 Ordinarius in Graz.
12. Archambault, La Salle.
Parenchymatous Atrophy of the Cerebellum: A Contribution to the Symptomatology of Intrinsic Cerebellar Disease. Reprinted from The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, Vol. 48, No. 4, October, 1918. Read at the forty-fourth annual meeting of the American Neurological Association, Atlantic City, May 9, 10, 1918. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 273-312. 10 text figures. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.95

13. Ariëns Kappers, C[ornelius] U[bbo] (1877-1946).
Zerebrospinales Nervensystem II.: Feinerer Bau und Bahnverindungen des Zentralnervensystems. Sonderabdruck aus dem Handbuch der vergleichenden Anatomie der Wirbeltiere Band II/1, 1934. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1934. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 319-486+833-834. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached, spine quite worn, upper margin of front wrapper and first page defective with some loss of text to both leaves, a good copy only. Scarce. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Prof. Smith Ely Jelliffe // with the authors high // regards // C U Ariëns Kappers". With Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the first page. Inquire | Order $150.00

14. Asanuma, Hiroshi & Wilson, Victor J., eds.
Integration in the Nervous System. A Symposium in Honor of David P. C. Lloyd and Rafael Lorente de Nó. Tokyo / New York: Igaku Shoin, [1979]. 1st Edition. x+357+[3]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's signature, a very good copy in dust jacket. Printed on glossy paper with the margins somewhat yellowed. *SOLD*

15. Azmitia, Efrain C. & Björklund, Anders, eds.
Cell and Tissue Transplantation into the Adult Brain. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 495. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1987. 1st Edition. xvi+813+[3]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with silver lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00

16. Bailey, Orville T. & Smith, David E., eds.
The Central Nervous System: Some Experimental Models of Neurological Diseases. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1968. 1st Edition. [xiv]+364pp. 203 text illustrations (3 in color). Tall 8vo. Printed beige cloth with painted black labels and gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

17. Bailey, Percival (1892-1973).
Intracranial Tumors. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1948]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1933.] xxiv+[2]+478+[4]pp. + 16 plates. 155 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket with top and bottom of DJ spine defective. With Sanford Palay's bookplate. Inquire | Order $115.00
The second edition has corrected text with a few alterations and adds an atlas of roentgen photographs used for the German translation.
18. Bailey, Percival.
Intracranial Tumors. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1948]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1933.] xxiv+[2]+478+[4]pp. + 16 plates. 155 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, front board rubbed, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00

19. Bailey, Percival & Eisenhardt, Louise (1891-1967).
Spongioblastomas of the Brain. Offprinted from The Journal of Comparative Neurology, Vol. 56, No. 2. Philadelphia: The Wistar Institute Press, 1932. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [392]-430. 26 text figures. Small 4to. Ocher wrappers, stapled, with black front printing. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Professor of Surgery at the University of Chicago from 1929, Bailey was second only to Harvery Cushing in influence on 20th century neurosurgery. Eisenhardt completed Cushing's Tumors of the Nervus Acusticus; in 1943 she was appointed managing editor of the Journal of Neurosurgery at its inception.
20. Balado, Manuel & GFrake, Elisabeth.
Das corpus Geniculatum externum: eine anatomisch-klinische Studie. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 62. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1937. 1st Edition. iv+116+[4]pp. + 1 color plate. 123 photographic text figures (some in color). Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Covers a dusty and lightly stained, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossd title-page stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC locates 7 copies: 1 in Germany and at Yale, LC, Chicago, Michigan, Minnesota, & Dartmouth. Both authors were at In 1937 at the Instituto de Clinica Quirurgica, Buenos Aires.
21. Balazs, robert, et al.
Excitatory Amino Acid Transmission in Health and Disease. Illustrated by Cheryl A. Cotman. [New York/Oxford]: Oxford University Press, 2006. 1st Edition. xii+368+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

22. Ballance, Sir Charles A[lfred] (1865-1936).
Some Points on the Surgery of the Brain and Its Membranes. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1907. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+451+[1]pp. 206 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Horizontally ruled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed; front joint split; cloth a bit bubbled, with minor staining, and slight dampstaining to the lower front board; minor dampstaining to the endpapers; library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page; a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Heirs of Hippocrates #2174; GM-5 #4879.01: "recognized and described chronic subdural haematoma with great accuracy, described a successful operation for it, discussed bran abscess fully and devoted 243pp. to brain tumours."
23. Ballance, Sir Charles A[lfred].
Some Points on the Surgery of the Brain and Its Membranes. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1989. [2]+[xvi]+405+[1]pp. 206 text figures. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the London 1907 first edition. GM-5 #4879.01: "recognized and described chronic subdural haematoma with great accuracy, described a successful operation for it, discussed bran abscess fully and devoted 243pp. to brain tumours."
24. Barbeau, André (1932-1986?), et al, eds.
Choline and Lecithin in Brain Disorders. Nutrition and the Brain Volume 5. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+456+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*
Sections on acetylcholine synthesis and biochemistry; measurement, sources, and metabolism of choline & lecithin; anatomy, physiology, and pharmacology of cholinergic neurons; movement disorders; memory & mood disorders.
25. Bard, Philip (1898-1977), ed.
Patterns of Organization in the Central Nervous System. Proceedings of the Association December 15 and 16, 1950, New York N.Y. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 30. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1952. 1st Edition. xii+581+[1]pp. 268 text figures, 12 tables. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $45.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1952 edition. Contains Penfield's "Epileptic Automatism and the Centrencephalic Integrating System"; Lashley's "Functional Interpretation of Anatomic Patterns"; 4 papers on the cerebellum; 5 on motor phenomena; and 14 other papers.
26. Bargmann, W[olfgang] (born 1906) & Schadé, J. P., eds.
Lectures on the Diencephalon. Progress in Brain Research Volume 5. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1964. 1st Edition. x+236+[2]pp. Text ills. Tall 4to. Blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50

27. Bargmann, W[olfgang] & Schadé, J. P., eds.
The Rhinencephalon and Related Structures. Progress in Brain Research Volume 3. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, [1963]. 1st Edition. [viii]+253+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue painted spine label. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyeaf. *SOLD*

28. Basar, Erol.
Memory and Brain Dynamics: Oscillations Integrating Attention, Perception, Learning, and Memory. Conceptual Advances in Brain Research 7. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+261+[3]pp. Lightly blue pictorial printed boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*

29. Bastian, H[enry] Charlton (1837-1915).
The Brain as an Organ of Mind. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1880. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xi+[1]+708pp. 784 text figures. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Rear hinge cracked, crown chipped, light shelfwear to the corners and foot of spine, slight chipping to the colored front flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
McHenry pp. 318 & 474; Haymaker & Schiller Founders pp. 405-07 (one of the weaker biographies). Bastian's most important contribution to theoretical neurology, of which discipline he was one of the pioneers in Britain.

Professor of Pathological Anatomy at University College Hospital London, Bastian made classic contributions to aphasia and clinical neurology, performing fundamental studies of spinal paralysis and being the first to show that with total section of the upper spinal cord reflexes below the level of the lesion are lost. His alternate career, though a bit wacky, was equally interesting: Bastian was probably the last important scientist to believe in heterogenesis (the production of living forms from the unliving), about which he wrote a number of quirky, interesting books, often taking issue with Pasteur.|

30. Battistin, Leontino & Gerstenbrand, Franz, eds.
Aging Brain and Dementia: New Trends in Diagnosis and Therapy. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 54. New York: Wiley-Liss, [1990]. 1st Edition. xxvi+648+[6]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green boards with white lettering. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $125.00

31. Bechterew, W[ladimir Michailovich] v[on] (1857-1927).
Die Funktionen der Nervencentra. Translation by Richard Weinberg of Funktsii nervnykh tsentrov (1907?). Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1909. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in German. [First published in Russian.] [x]+691+[1]; [viii]+[693]-1336pp. 237 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary olive cloth. Spine tips shelfworn, a good ex-library set. Scarce. Without the third volume published in 1911. Inquire | Order $200.00
"Bekhterev contributed to the areas of neurophysiology, neuropathology, and the objective study of psychological phenomena. He studied the brain since 1883,demonstrating the control of vegetative functions by the thalamic regions and the existence of nerve centers that control the sympathetic nervous system. He also studied the reticular formation, the cerebellum, skin muscle centers, and demonstrated the existence of antagonistic nerve centers in the brain in 1895. Several brain structures are named in his honor" Zusne #226.
32. Begleiter, Henri, ed.
Evoked Brain Potentials and Behavior. The Downstate Series of Research in Psychiatry and Psychology Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+568+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. An ex-library copy. Photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $40.00

33. Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
Engravings of the Brain and Nerves. Including Facsimiles of the First Editions of The Anatomy of the Brain, Explained in a Series of Engravings. (1802) A Series of Engravings, Explaining the Course of the Nerves. (1803) On the Nerves of the Face. (1829). Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. [6]+vii+[1]+87+[1]; [6]+49+[1]; [4]+317-330+[2]pp. + 3 folding plates. Respectively 12 color plates, 9 (3 folding), and 2 nicely reproduced lithographic plates. 4to. Tooled blue cowhide with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

34. Bell, Charles.
Idea of a New Anatomy of the Brain. Facsimile of the Privately Printed Edition of 1811 with a Bio-Bibliographical Introduction. London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1966. Facsimile reprint Edition. xi+[1]+36+[2]pp. 12mo. 1/2 brown calf with leather corners, marbled boards, and gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate, slight rubbing to the spine tips and upper joints, else near fine. Uncommon. Limited to 250 copies. *SOLD*
GM 1254; Heirs of Hippocrates 1301; Wozniak Mind and Brain #33 & pp. 35-36 (all the 1811 edition).

"In the New Anatomy, Bell employed anatomical evidence to support the assertion that the ventral roots of the spinal cord contain only motor and the dorsal roots only sensory fibers. In so doing, he overturned centuries of tradition in which it was implicitly assumed that nerve fibers were indiscriminate with respect to sensory or motor function and established the fundamental distinction between these two types of nervous processes. When, as we have already seen, this distinction was combined with a parallel sensory-motor associationism, it led in the hands of Bain and Spencer to the first properly psychophysiological psychology and, through Jackson and Ferrier, to the establishment of the sensory-motor paradigm as the basis of functional localization in the cortex" [Wozniak p. 35].

35. Benedek, Ladislaus [= László].
Konkrete psychotische Symptome nach Röntgenbestrahlungen bei Gehirntumoren. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1937. 1st Edition. [iv]+54+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Wrappers quite edge-chipped with front wrapper detached, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and front call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records only 3 copies: Univ. of Calif. San Francisco, Countway, Univ. of Munich Nervenklinik. Benedek was director of the psychiatric and neurological clinic at the University of Budapest.
36. Benedek, Ladislaus [= László].
Über die Schädelperkussion,. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 67. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+112pp. 64 text figures and plates (mostly photographic brain and scull images). Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping, small library stamp to the front cover and several leaves, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

37. Benedek, Ladislaus [= László] & Hüttl, Theodor.
Ueber den diagnostischen Wert der zerebralen Stereoangiographie hauptsächlich bei intrakraniellen Tumoren. Basel/Leipzig: Verlag von S. Karger, 1938. 1st Edition. [4]+316pp. 252 text figures. Printed light brown wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Crown & edges chipped, rear wrapper detached, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the foot of the spine. Uncommon. Stamped on the title-page "Recensions-Exemplar. Ueberreicht von der Verlagshandlung" [Review copy presented by the publisher]. Datestamped Mar 12 1938. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC locates 6 copies: NY Acad of Med; Yale & Yale Med Lib; Univ of Ill, Chicago, NLM; Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. Benedek, though Hungarian, was at the time director fo the Neuropsychiatric clinic in Budapest; Hüttl was director of the surgical clinic in Debrecen.
38. Benson, D[avid] Frank (born 1928) & Zaidel, Eran (born 1944), eds.
The Dual Brain: Hemispheric Specialization in Humans. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 26. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xviii+430pp. Small 4to. Lavender cloth-backed glossy black boards with green spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

39. Benton, Arthur L[ester] (born 1909).
Behavioral Change in Cerebrovascular Disease. New York: Medical Department Harper & Row, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. x+257+[5]pp. Printed blue cloth with orange lettering. Light cover rubbing and scratching, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

40. Bergamini, Ludovico & Bergamasco, Bruno.
Cortical Evoked Potentials in Man. Foreword by Henri Gastaut. Translated by James M. Sprague. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+116pp. 52 text figures. 16 page bibliography. Tall 8vo. Russet cloth. Red pencil inscription to front paste-down, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

41. Bergmann, Ernst von (1836-1907).
Surgical Treatment of Diseases of the Brain. Translation of Die chirurgische Behandlung der Hirnkrankheiten. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1994. [x]+[767]-968+[2]pp. Tooled black leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the first edition in English published by William Wood and Company in 1890 in Wood's Medical and Surgical Monographs Volume VI. A classic contribution to the literature of neurosurgery. The first to introduce stringent standards of asepsis in neurosurgery, von Bergmann also developed new procedures for the sterilization of instruments.
42. Bergstrand, [Karl Joseph] Hilding (born 1886), et al.
Gefässmissbildungen und Gefässgeschwülste der Gehirns. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1936. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. 137 text figures. Printed pale blue wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping to the top edge of the front wrapper and half-title, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and quiet call number to the base of the spine. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Stamped "Besprechuns-Stück" [Review copy] on the title-page and datestamped Apr 9 1936. Inquire | Order $250.00
GM 4904.1: "Olivecrona first successfully removed an intracranial aneurysm in 1932." The leading Swedish neurosurgeon, Olivecrona was director of the Neurosurgical Clinic in Stockholm.

"In a monograph of 1936 [this book], four additional excisions were reported" [Walker's History of Neurological Surgery, p. 267].

43. Bernardi, Giorgio, et al, eds.
The Basal Ganglia III. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 39. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xviii+775+[5]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated blue boards with white lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

44. Berner, O[le] (born 1874).
Weitere Beiträge zur Pathologie der traumatischen Gehirnblutungen. Skrifter utgitt av det Norske videnskaps-akademi i Oslo I. Mat.-naturv. klasse No. 5. Oslo: I Kommissjon hos Jacob Dybwad, 1933. 1st Edition. 105+[3]pp. 88 text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page, datestamped May 1 1936. Inquire | Order $40.00
Berner was in the Pathological Laboratory, Ulleval Hospital, Oslo.

The Theoretical Rationale for Psychosurgery

45. Bianchi, Leonardo (1848-1927).
La meccanica del cervello e la funzione dei lobi frontali. Torino / Milano / Roma: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1920. 1st Edition. xii+431+[1]pp. + 62 text figures. Contemporary blue cloth-backed thatched black cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped with wear to the lower front corner, sheets browned but quite stable, light staining to the lower margin of the first few gatherings, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $400.00
GM-5 #4891. Bianchi's last neuropsychiatric book, in which he reported his conclusions after a lifetime of experimental neurological research with animals. Translated into English 1n 1922 as Mechanism of the Brain and the Function of the Frontal Lobes.

Bianchi was Professor of Nervous and Mental Diseases at the University of Naples until his retirement in 1923. His extensive argument in this book that bilateral destruction of the frontal lobes caused character changes became the theoretical rationale for psychosurgery. it inspired the Portugese neurosurgeon Egas Moniz to perform the first psychosurgery on November 12, 1935, a prefontal leucotomy that he reported in 1936, publishing in the same year his book Tentatives opératoires dans le traitement de certaines psychoses, which reported on 20 cases. The Americans Walter Freeman, a neuropsychiatrist, and James Watts, a neurosurgeon, performed the first American prefrontal lobotomy on September 14, 1936, reporting on the case in the same year, and then publishing in 1942 the first book on psychosurgery in English, dedicated to Egas Moniz. In it they reported that their experience more or less confirmed Bianchi's findings from his animal experiments that "injury to the frontal lobes often serves merely to exaggerate the propensities of the individual, whether human or beast" [p. 151].

The Theoretical Rationale for Psychosurgery

46. Bianchi, Leonardo.
The Mechanism of the Brain and the Function of the Frontal Lobes. Foreword by C. Lloyd Morgan. La meccanica del cervello e la funzione dei lobi frontali. Translated by James H. Macdonald. Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone, 1922. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1920 in Italian.] 348pp. 67 text figures. Tall 8vo. Embossed panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and lightly worn, endleaves lightly darkened, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
GM-5 #4891 (Italian edition). Bianchi's last neuropsychiatric book, in which he reported his conclusions after a lifetime of experimental neurological research with animals.

The Theoretical Rationale for Psychosurgery

47. Bianchi, Leonardo.
The Mechanism of the Brain and the Function of the Frontal Lobes. Foreword by C. Lloyd Morgan. La meccanica del cervello e la funzione dei lobi frontali. Translated by James H. Macdonald. New York: William Wood & Company / Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone, 1922. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1920 in Italian; First issued in English translation in 1922 in Edinburgh.] 348pp. + 67 text figures. Tall 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine. Moderate shelfwear to spine tips & corners, a very good copy with library stamp to edges of the text block, front & rear of the title-page, & front flyleaf, library bookplate and spine label. Scarce. Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy signed on the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
GM-5 #4891 (Italian edition).
48. Biggio, Giovanni, et al, eds.
Neuromodulation and Brain Function. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiv+460pp. Printed brown boards with orange and white lettering. Near fine with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

49. Bignami, A., et al, eds.
Central Nervous System Plasticity and Repair. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. iv+184+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00

50. Bindman, Lynn & Lippold, Olof.
The Neurophysiology of the Cerebral Cortex. [London]: Edward Arnold, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+495+[5]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $52.95

51. Bing, Robert (1878-1956).
Compendium of Regional Diagnosis of Lesions of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Revised by David I. Wolfstein. Translation by F. S. Arnold of Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. New York: Rebman Company, [1911]. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1909 in German.] xi+[3]+215+[1]pp. + 8 pages of inserted ads dated Spring 1911. 68 text figures. Printed mottled green-gray cloth with red leather spine label and gilt front lettering. Endpapers darkened, small rubber stamp to the front flyleaf and same owner's ink signature to the front paste-down dated 5/22/12. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Professor of Neurology at the University of Basel, Bing "contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. His Kompendium (1909 [this book] has been used by four generations of neurologists, passing through eleven German editions and being translated into French and English" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340].
52. Bing, Robert.
Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Affections of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Translation by F. S. Arnold of the 6th German edition of Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1927. 3rd Edition in English, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1909 in German; First issued in English translation in 1911.] xviii+204pp. 102 text figures, some in color. Square 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $100.00
"Besides von Monakow, the leading Swiss neurologist of this century was Robert Paul Bing, professor of neurology at the University of Basel. Bing contributed to all aspects of clinical neurology and was largely instrumental in having neurology recognized as a specialty in Switzerland. His Kompendium (1909) has been used by four generations of neurologists, passing through eleven German editions and being translated into French and English. His Lehrbuch (1913) received similar acclaim" [McHenry Garrison's History of Neurology, p. 340].
53. Bing, Robert.
Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Lesions of the Brain and Spinal Cord: A Concise Introduction to the Principles of Localization of Diseases and Injuries of the Nervous System. Translated and Edited from the Eleventh German Edition by Webb Haymaker. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1940. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1909 in German; First issued in English translation in 1911.] 292pp. 125 text ills. (27 in color) & 7 plates included in pagination. Tall 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue-gray buckram with gilt spine. Spine rubbed and shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

54. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1909. 1st Edition. vi+200pp. 70 text figures. Paneled pebbled printed mauve cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and marbled edges and endpapers. Spine faded with tips frayed, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $125.00

55. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn-und Rückenmarksdiagnostik. Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1909.] [viii]+208pp. 73 text figures. Mottled paper-covered boards with black leather labels. Covers quite silverfished, crown chipped, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

56. Bing, Robert.
Kompendium der topischen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksdiagnostik: Kurzgefaßte Anleitung zur klinischen Lokalisation der Erkrankungen und Verletzungen der Nervenzentren. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1930. 8th Revised Edition. [First published 1909.] [viii]+259[1]pp. + 2 photographic plates. 114 text figures. (some in color). Printed brown linen. Shelfworn, front flyleaf excised, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

57. Bingley, Torsten.
Mental Symptoms in Temporal Lobe Epilepsy and Temporal Lobe Gliomas with Special Reference to Laterality of Lesion and the Relationship Between Handedness and Brainedness. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum Volume 33 Supplement 120. København: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1958. 1st Edition. [xii]+151+[1]pp. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. With laid-in errata slip. Inquire | Order $35.00

58. Bischoff, Theodor L[udwig] W[ilhelm] v[on] (1807-1882).
Das Hirngewicht des Menschen. Bonn: Druck und Verlag von P. Neusser, 1880. 1st Edition. [iv]+vi+171+[3]pp. + 140 pages of unpaginated tables. Later drab library boards with original printed gray wrappers retained. A very good, mostly unopened copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and inscribed on the front wrapper (in Jelliffe's hand, I think) "Dr. Jelliffe from Dr. Hahneman." Inquire | Order $85.00
Bischoff is best known for his work on the development of the rabbit.
59. Björklund, A[nders], et al.
Classical Transmitters and Transmitter Receptors in the CNS, Part II. Handbook of Chemical Neuroanatomy, edited by A. Björklund and T. Hökfelt Volume 3. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier, 1984. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+435+[1]pp. Text photomicrographs. 4to. Printed green cloth with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

60. Björklund, A[nders], et al, eds.
Integrated Systems of the CNS, Part II: Central Visual, Auditory, Somatosensory, Gustatory. Handbook of Chemical Neuroanatomy, edited by A. Björklund and T. Hökfelt Volume 7. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier, 1989. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+424+[2]pp. Text figures and photomicrographs. 4to. Printed green cloth with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

61. Björklund, A[nders], et al, eds.
Neuropeptide Receptors in the CNS. Handbook of Chemical Neuroanatomy, edited by A. Björklund and T. Hökfelt Volume 11. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1992. 1st Edition. xviii+405+[1]pp. Text figures. 4to. Printed dark green cloth with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf and bottom edge of the text block. Inquire | Order $185.00

62. Björklund, A[nders], et al, eds.
Neuropeptides in the CNS, Part II. Handbook of Chemical Neuroanatomy, edited by A. Björklund and T. Hökfelt Volume 9. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier, 1990. 1st Edition. xviii+549+[1]pp. Numerous text photomicrographs and figures. 4to. Printed green cloth with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf and bottom edge of the text block. Inquire | Order $225.00

63. Björklund, A[nders], et al, eds.
Ontogeny of Transmitters and Peptides in the CNS. Handbook of Chemical Neuroanatomy, edited by A. Björklund and T. Hökfelt Volume 10. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1992. 1st Edition. xxii+663+[3]pp. Numerous text photomicrographs. 4to. Printed green cloth with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

64. Black, Ira B.
Information in the Brain: A Molecular Perspective. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+225+[1]pp. Text figures. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

65. Blackburn, I[saac] W[right] (1851-1911).
Illustrations of the Gross Morbid Anatomy of the Brain in the Insane. A Selection of Seventy-Five Plates Showing the Pathological Conditions Found in Post-Mortem Examinations of the Brain in Mental Diseases. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1908. 1st Edition. [viii]+154pp. + 75 photographic plates, each with descriptive text. Small Folio. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and frayed, edges rubbed, spine a bit wrinkled, the nicest copy we have had, with firm hinges. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
Cordasco 00-0297. Blackburn was pathologist at the Government Hospital for the Insane (St. Elizabeths).
66. Blackburn, I[saac] W[right].
Illustrations of the Gross Morbid Anatomy of the Brain in the Insane. A Selection of Seventy-Five Plates Showing the Pathological Conditions Found in Post-Mortem Examinations of the Brain in Mental Diseases. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1908. 1st Edition. [viii]+154pp. + 75 photographic plates, each with descriptive text. 4to. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, crown masking-taped, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Cordasco 00-0297.
67. Boddy, John.
Brain Systems and Psychological Concepts,. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+461+[3]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Crimson boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

68. Bogaert, L[udo] van (1897-1989).
Spongy Degeneration of the Brain in Infancy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st American Edition, printed in Netherlands. [viii]+176pp. 36 text figures. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
Made important contributions to the development of child neurology. [Ashwal pp. 854-861].
69. Bogoch, Samuel.
The Biochemistry of Memory with an Inquiry into the Function of the Brain Mucoids. New York: Oxford University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xiii]+254+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed by Bogoch on the flyleaf to Larence Kubie, signed and dated Sept. 23, 1968. With Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

70. Bogoch, Samuel.
The Biochemistry of Memory with an Inquiry into the Function of the Brain Mucoids. New York: Oxford University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xiii]+254+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

71. Bogoch, Samuel, ed.
Biological Diagnosis of Brain Disorders: The Future of the Brain Sciences. Proceedings of the 5th International Conference held at the New York Academy of Medicine, October 2-3, 1972. Flushing, NY: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+392pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

72. Bogoch, Samuel, ed.
The Future of the Brain Sciences. New York: Plenum Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [xl]+[604]pp. Blue boards. Library bookplate & stamp to rear pastedown, else very good in dust jacket. Inscribed copy. *SOLD*
Contains chapters on the biochemistry of schizophrenia, of psychoses, and of emotion.
73. Boniface, Simon & Ziemann, Ulf, eds.
Plasticity in the Human Nervous System: Investigations with Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+316pp. Yellow boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

74. Bonne, Ch[arles] (1872-1908).
L'écorce cérébrale. Première partie: Développement, morphologie et connexions des cellules nerveuses. Deuxième partie: Cytologie, variations régionales et zoologiques de l'Écorce cérébrale, revue et complétée par le Dr. M. Lefébure. Revue Générale d'Histologie Tome II Fascicule 6 and Tome 4 Fasicule 12. A Lyon/Paris: A. Storck & Cie, Imprimeurs-Éditeurs, 1906, 1910. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+[291]-581+[3]; 383+[1]pp. 71 text figures in each volume. Drab green cloth-backed flexible library boards with original trimmed front wrappers laid-down and rear wrappers retained. Lightly marked ex-library copies. Scarce. The first volume has 1907 on the front wrapper. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-pages and front wrappers. *SOLD*

75. Bonnier, Pierre (1861-1918).
Défense organique et centres nerveux. Issued in the series Nouvelle Collection Scientifique, directeur: Émile Borel. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1923. 2nd Edition. [First published 1914.] xxiii+[1]+281+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn with front wrapper detaching, a good ex-library copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates no copies of the 1914 edition and six copies of the 1923 edition; in North America only Columbia & the University of Montreal.
76. Bonvallet, Marthe.
Système nerveux et vigilance. Préface by Alfred Fessard. Issued in the series la Science Vivante, edited by Henri Laugier. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. 1st Edition. viii+131+[1]pp. 50 text figures. 12mo. Printed rose and white wrappers. Covers loosw with the front cover creased, a good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

77. Borbély, Alexander.
Secrets of Sleep. Translation by Deborah Schneider of Das Geheimnis des Schlafs. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. [First published 1984 in German in Stuttgart.] x+228pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

78. Borbély, A[lexander] & Valatx, J[ean]-L[ouis]., eds.
Sleep Mechanisms. Experimental Brain Research Supplementum 8. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1984. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+314+[8]pp. 53 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial dark blue boards with white and pale blue lettering. Upper corners of boards and text block bumped, moderate shelfwear to spine tips and corners, a very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $85.00

79. Bouchard, Ch[arles Jacques] (1837-1915).
A Study of Some Points in the Pathology of Cerebral Haemorrhage. Translated by T. J. Maclagan. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1990. Facsimile reprint Edition. [vi]+viii+87+[5]pp. + 4 photo-reproduced lithographic plates (1 in color). Small 8vo. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Bookplate expunged, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Facsimile reprint of the Edinburgh 1872 first edition in English.
80. Bouchard, [Charles Jacques] & Brissaud, E[douard] (1852-1909), eds.
Traité de médecine Tome IX [neurologie]. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1904. 2nd Revised Edition. [viii]+1092pp. 322 text figures. Heavy 4to. Contemporary red buckram with black leather spine label. Sheets browned but stable, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small black call number to the spine. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $85.00
Contains Brissaud's "Maladies de l'hémisphere cérébral"; Tollemer's "Maladies du cervelet"; Guillain's "Maladies des pédoncules cérébraux, des tubercules quadrijumeaux, de la protubérance annulaire et du bulbe rachidien"; Marie's "Dégénérations secondaires" and "Maladies intrinsèques de la moelle épinière"; Guinon's "Maladies extrinsèques de la moelle épinière" and "Maladies des méninges"; Lamy's "Syphilis es centres nerveaux."
81. Boulton, A[lan] A., et al, eds.
Trace Amines: Comparative and Clinical Neurobiology. Clifton, NJ: Humana Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xx]+476pp. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. With publisher's review copy label pasted to front flyleaf. *SOLD*

82. Bouman, L[eendert] (1869-1936) & Bok, S[iegfried T[homas] (born 1892).
Histopathology of the Central Nervous System: an Introduction by Means of Typical Microphotographs and a Short Text. Utrecht: A. Oosthoek's Publish. Comp., 1932. 1st Edition. 37+[3]pp. + folding table + 53 plates on heavy paper with 212 actual photomicrographs. Small 4to. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and dark brown endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $125.00

83. Braceland, Francis J[ames] (born 1900), ed.
The Effect of Pharmacologic Agents on the Nervous System. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXVII. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1959. 1st Edition. xii+488+[2]pp. Text figures. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains 26 papers including H. Houston Merritt's "Aims of Pharmacotherapy"; Kendall B. Corbin's "Pharmacologic Agents in the Treatment of Movement Disorders"; Stewart Wolf's "Placebos"; Hoagland & Freeman's "Some Neuroendocrine Considerations"; Nathan S. Kline on reserpine; Evak & Keith Killan on Phenothiazine; Leon Rozin et al. on the structural effects of tranquilizers; Louis Lasagna on sedatives & hypnotics; Harold E. Himwich on Stimulants; Abraham Wikler on narcotics.
84. Brain: A Journal of Neurology.
Volume XXI Part 1. London: 1898. 144pp. + 1 folding lithographic plate with 21 figures + 5 photographic plates. Modern drab purple wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains Samuel Gee's "Haemorrhage into Pons, Secondary Lesions of Lemniscus, Posterior Longitudinal Fasciculi and Flocculus Cerebelli"; James Hendrie Lloyd's "A Study of the Lesions in a Case of Trauma of the Cervical Region of the Spinal Cord Simulating Syringomyelia"; Purves Stewart's "General Paralysis of the Insane During Adolescence, with Notes of Three Cases"; James Cappie's "The Cerebral Capillary Circulation"; J. Mackie Whyte's "Four Cases of Friedreich's Ataxia with a Critical Digest of the Recent Literature on the Subject"; Cecil F. Beadles's "Lesion of the Superior Parietal Lobule."
85. Brain: A Journal of Neurology.
Volume XXI Part II. London: 1898. Pp. [145]-290 + 3 lovely photomicrographs with two images each + 4 half-tones of photomicrographs. Modern drab gray wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contians J. S. Risien Russell's "Contributions to the Study of Some of the Afferent and Efferent Tracts in the Spinal Cord"; F. W. Mott's "Unilateral Descending Atrophy of the Fillet, Arciform Fibres and Posterior Column Nuclei Resulting from an Experimental Lesion in a Monkey"; Hamilton K. Wright's "The Cerebral Cortical Cell under the Influence of Poisonous Doses of Potassium Bromidum"; E. E. Laslett & W. B. Warrington's "The Morbid Anatomy of a Case of Lead Paralysis: Condition of the Nerves, Muscles, Muscle Spindles, and Spinal Cord"; W. Julius Mickle's "Nervous Syphilis with a Critical Digest."
86. Bramwell, Byron (1847-1931).
Intracranial Tumours. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [xvi]+270+[2]p. 116 text figures. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the Edinburgh 1888 first edition of the first modern textbook on brain tumors.
87. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston] (born 1904), ed.
Brain and Behavior Volume One. Proceedings of the First Conference [Brain Research Institute, University of California, Los Angeles]. Washington, DC: The American Institute of Biological Sciences, [1961]. 1st Edition. 433+[3]pp. 154 text figures. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Graham Weddell's "Receptors fr Somatic Sensation"; John Szentágothai's "Specificity and Plasticity of Neural Structures and Functions"; Mountcastle's "Duality of Function in the Somatic Afferent System"; Purpura's "Structurea and Function of Cortical Synaptic Organizations Activated by Corticipetal Afferents in Newborn Cat"; P. K. Anokhin's "The Multiple Ascending Influences of the Subcrotical Centers on the Cerebral Cortex"; Robert Galambos' "Processing of Auditory Information"; William D. Neff's "Discriminatory Capacity of Different Divisions of the Auditory System"; G. D. Smirnov's "Comparative Approach to the Neurophysiology of Vision"; Otto D. Creutzfeldt's "General Physiology of Cortical Neurons and Neuronal Information in the Visual System"; Donald B. Lindsley's "Electrophysiology of the Visual System and Its Relation to Perceptual Phenomena."
88. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston], ed.
Brain Function [Volume 1]. Proceedings of the First Conference, 1961: Cortical Excitability and Steady Potentials Relations of Basic Research to Space Biology. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 1. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. xviii+394pp. Text figures. Small 4to. White cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with painted blue spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains Brazier's "Historical Introduction: The Discoverers of the Steady Potentials of the Brain: Caton and Beck"; F. Morrell & V. Rowland's "Studies on Learning"; Caspers's " Relations of Steady Potential Shifts inn the Cortex to the Wakefulness-Sleep Spectrum"; Goldring's "Negative Steady Potential Shifts which lead to seizure Discharge' and Bates' "The Unidirectional Potential Changes in Petit Mal Epilepsy."
89. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston], ed.
Brain Function Volume II. Proceedings of the Second Conference, 1962 RNA and Brain Function Memory and Learning. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 2. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1964. 1st Edition. xvi+360pp. Text figures. Small 4to. White cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with painted blue spine label and gilt spine lettering. Very good with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*
Contains Nirenberg's "Nucleic Acids in Relation to the Coding of Genetic Information"; Hydén's "RNA—A Functional Characteristic of the Neuron and Its Glia"; Palay's "The Structural Basis for Neural Action"; Hild's "Electrophysiologial Phenomena Observed in Single Neurons and Neuroglial Cells in Cultures of Cenral nervous Tissue"; Luco's "Plasticity of Neural Function in Learning and Retention"; John's "Studies on Learning and Retention in Planaria"; Morrell's "Modification of RNA as a Result of Neural Activity"; Weiskrantz's "Impairment of Learning and Retention Following Experimental Temporal Lobe Lesions"; Adey's "Hippocampal Mechanisms in Processes of Memory: Thoughts on a Model of Cerebral Organization in Learning"; Feindel's "Memory and Speech Function in the Temporal Lobe of Man"; Brazier's "Stimulation of the Hippocampus in Man Using Implanted Electrodes"; Victor's "Observations on the Amnestic Syndrome in Man and Its Anatomical Basis"; Reynolds' "Relevance of Basic Research to the Space Program"; Kogan's "Electrical Activity and RNA of Brain Cells."
90. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston], ed.
The Central Nervous System and Behavior: Transaction of the First Conference, Feb. 23, 24, 25, and 26, 1958. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. [2]+450pp. + color plate portrait of Sechenov. 168 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains a pictorial history of Russian contributions to knowledge of the CNS and Frank Morrell's "Electroencephalographic Studies of Conditioned Learning."
91. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston], ed.
The Central Nervous System and Behavior. Transactions of the Second Conference February 22, 23, 24, and 25, 1959, Princeton, N.J. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1959]. 1st Edition. 358+[2]pp. Text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate wear to the edges, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Paul MacLean's important "The Limbic System with Respect to Two Basic Life Principles"; Grastyán's "The Hippocampus and Higher Nervous Activity"; Bures's "Reversible Decortication and Behavior"; Rusinov's "Electroencephalographic Studies in Conditional Reflex Formation in Man"; and Brazier's "Impressions of the Colloquium on Electroencephalography and Higher Nervous Activity Held in Moscow, USSR, October 6 to 11, 1958".
92. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston], ed.
The Central Nervous System and Behavior: Transactions of the Third Conference Feb. 21-24, 1960. New York: The Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. 475+[5]pp. Text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Luria's "Verbal Regulation of Behavior" & Magoun's "The Evolution of Man's Brain".
93. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston], ed.
Growth and Development of the Brain: Nutritional, Genetic, and Environmental Factors. International Brain Research Organization Monograph Series Volume 1. New York: Raven Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+399+[3]pp. Text figures. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

94. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston], ed.
The Interneuron. Proceedings of a Conference held September, 1967 Sponsored by the Brain Research Institute, University of California, Los Angeles. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences Volume 11. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xviii+552+[2]pp. Text figures. 4to. Cream cloth-backed russet boards with painted spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

95. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston], ed.
RNA and Brain Function, Memory and Learning. Brain Function Volume II: Proceedings of the Second Conference, 1962. Sponsored by the Brain Research Institute, University of California Los Angeles, in Collaboration with the American Institute of Biological Sciences and with the Support of the U.S. Air Force Office of Scientific Research. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences Volume 2. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1964. 1st Edition. xvi+360pp. Text figures. Small 4to. White cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with painted blue spine label. Top edge of text block foxed, name stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

96. Brock, M[ario] (born 1938) & Dietz, H[ermann] (born 1925), eds.
Intracranial Pressure: Experimental and Clinical Aspects. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1972. 1st Edition. xvi+383+[1]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Light blue cloth with white spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

97. Brodal, Alf (born 1910), et al.
The Vestibular Nuclei and Their Connections, Anatomy and Functional Correlations. Henderson Trust Lectures No. 20. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1962. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] viii+193+[3]pp. + 7 plates. 42 text figures. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

98. Brody, H[arold], et al, eds.
Clinical, Morphological, and Neurochemical Aspects in the Aging Central Nervous System. Aging Series Volume 1. New York: Raven Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+221+[7]pp. Text figures. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

99. Brouwer, B[ernard] (born 1881).
Anatomical, Phylogenetical and Clinical Studies on the Central Nervous System. The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Lectures on the Herter Foundation, Seventeenth Course, 1926. Baltimore: Published for Johns Hopkins University by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1927. 1st Edition. [10]+67+[5]pp. + 3 inserted half-tones. 13 text figures. Thin 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy in dusty dust jacket. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
Brouwer was Professor of Clinical Neurology at the University of Amsterdam.
100. Brown, W[alter] Langdon (1870-1946).
The Sympathetic Nervous System in Disease. London: Henry Frowde / Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920.] [xii]+161+[3]pp. 9 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed panelled crimson cloth. Cloth completely separated along the front joint, an ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. *SOLD*

101. Brown-Séquard, C[harles] E[douard] (1817-1894).
Course of Lectures on the Physiology and Pathology of the Central Nervous System. Delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons of England in May, 1858. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1987. [vi]+xii+276pp. + 3 photo-reproduced lithographed plates. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1860 edition.
Originally published in the Lancet, the lectures appear here in revised and expanded form. "The series contained a full explanation of Brown-Séquard's investigations of spinal cord transection, in which he defined the relative function of the posterior and anterior cord sections and their relationship to other neural pathways, and demonstrated that the gray matter of the spinal cord was the chief transmitter of sensory impressions" [Norman Catalog].
102. Brücke, E[rnst] Th[eodor] (born 1880).
Über die Grundlagen und Methoden der Grosshirnphysiologie und ihre Beziehungen zur Psychologie. Sammlung Anatomischer und Physiologischer Vorträge und Aufsätze herausgegeben von E.Gaupp und W. Trendelenburg Heft 24. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1914. 1st Edition. 16+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Early cloth with original front and rear orange printed wrappers laid-down. Covers rubbed and darkened, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50

103. Brugia, R[affaele].
La irrealtà dei centri nervosi: un capitolo di neurologia fisiologica. Bologna: L. Cappelli - Editore, [1923]. 1st Edition. xxviii+210+[6]pp. Unprinted green cloth-backed drab library boards with original trimmed printed front wrapper laid-down and rear wrapper retained. Sheets browned, a good copy in an ugly binding with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates 2 copies, at the NY Acad of Med and UCal Berkeley.
104. Brun, R[udolf] (1885-1968).
Das Kleinhirn: Anatomie, Physiologie und Entwicklungsgeschichte. Neurologische und psychiatrische Abhandlungen aus dem Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 17. Zürich/Leipzig/Berlin: Orell Füssli Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 77+[3]pp. + 1 color lithographic plate. Thin 8vo. Later cloth-backed boards. A good, typically marked ex-library copy with verso of title-page taped and with some erosion to the title-page (a few letters replaced in ink. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Brun was a Zurich neurologist who later took up psychoanalysis.
105. Buchwald, Nathaniel & Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston], eds.
Brain Mechanisms in Mental Retardation. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 18. New York: Academic Press, 1975. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+540+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Gray cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with painted spine label. Somewhat cocked, else very good in chipped pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $40.00

106. Bucy, Paul C[lancy], ed.
The Precentral Motor Cortex. , Vol. IV, Nos. 1-4. Illinois Monographs in the Medical Sciences Volume IV. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1944. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+605+[3]pp. 140 text figures. 44 page bibliography. Heavy 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, ink signature & bookplate to the front endpapers, quite a decent copy of a book that often shows up worn. Inquire | Order $100.00

107. Buijs, R[udolf] M[arinus], et al, eds.
Chemical Transmission in the Brain: The Role of Amines, Amino Acids and Peptides. Proceedings of the 12th International Summer School of Brain Research, held at the Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences, Amsterdam, The Netherlands, from August 31 to September 4, 1981. Progress in Brain Research Volume 55. Amsterdam/NY: Elsevier Biomedical Press, 1982. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+489+[1]pp. Text figures. 4to. Pale blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted dark blue spine labels. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $85.00

108. Buijs, Rudolf Marinus.
Vasopressin and Oxytocin Innervation of the Rat Brain: A Light- and Electronmicroscopical Study. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1980. 1st Edition. 146pp. Text figures and microgaphic plates. Printed pictorial green card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title "For Vicky [i.e., Victoria Chan-Palay] with best wishes Ruud." *SOLD*
University of Amsterdam doctoral thesis.
109. Bures, Jan, et al.
Brain and Behavior: Paradigms for Research in Neural Mechanisms. Chichester/New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. 304pp. Text figures. Printed red cloth with black lettering. Slight edge-bumping, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

110. Burgemeister, Bessie B.
Psychological Techniques in Neurological Diagnosis. New York: A Hoeber Medical Book, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

111. Burnand, Gordon.
Brain Activity and Abnormal Behavior in Terms of Problem Theory. [Buckinghamshire]: [Leadership], [2003]. 1st Edition. [viii]+242+[6]pp. + Addenda slip tipped in. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $139.99

112. Burns, B. Delisle.
The Uncertain Nervous System. London: Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd, [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+194+[2]pp. + 1 half-tone, 82 text figures. Blue fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Name stamps to the front flyleaf and rubber stamp to the title-page, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
An early interpretation of the CNS in probabilistic terms. Chapters on nerve networks and learning & memory.
113. Burrows, George (1801-1881).
On Disorders of the Cerebral Circulation; and on the Connection between Affections of the Brain and Diseases of the Heart. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1994. [iv]+xvi+220pp. + 6 reproduced color plates on 12 leaves + [4]pp. Tooled brown leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate, else fine with original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $85.00
"A milestone in the study of cerebral vascular physiology" [McHenry, p.237]. Facsimile reprint of the London 1846 first edition.
114. Buzan, Tony & Dixon, Terence.
The Evolving Brain. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, [1978]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 168pp. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

115. Bykov, K[onstantin] M[ikhailovich] (1886-1959).
The Cerebral Cortex and the Internal Organs. [Translated by Robert Hodes with the Assistance of Alexandra Kilbey from the 1954 third Russian edition]. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1959. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1942 in Russian.] 458+[2]pp. 199 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted orange spine label and gilt & cream front lettering. Upper corners bumped, else very good. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.00
Essentially the text of the 1942 first edition with minor changes and additions. Horsley Gantt's translation had already appeared in 1957.

Bykov had been Chairman of the Department of Physiology at the University of Leningrad 1932-1951. "In 1926 Bykov & I. A. ALekseev-Berkman reported the first data on the formation of conditioned urinary reflexes; in 1928 Bykov demonstrated that an interoceptive conditioned stimulus could cause a conditioned contraction of the striped muscles in dogs" [Zusne Biographical Dict. of Psychology (Greenwood Press, 1984). Bykov worked under Pavlov 1921-1932 and was in 1950 instrumental in the Pavlovization of Soviet science.

116. Callaway, Enoch & Tueting, Patricia, eds.
Event-Related Brain Potentials in Man. Behavioral Biology: An International Series [Volume 1]. New York: Academic Press, 1978. 1st Edition. [xviii]+631+[7]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Sections on cognitive psychophysiology; psychopathology; sensation, perception, & attention. Procedings of a 1977 NIMH conference.
117. Carmichael, E[dward] Arnold (1896-1978), et al.
The Site of Origin of the Tremor Produced by Tubocararine Acting from the Cerebral Ventricles. Offprinted from J. Physiol. (1962), 162. [London]: 1962. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 539-554. 6 text figures. Thin 8vo. Stitched, without wrappers as issued. Two punch-holes to the inner margin, else very good. Uncommon. Inscribed (but not signed) by Carmichael "With warm regards." Inquire | Order $17.50

118. Cavanagh, J. B., ed.
The Brain in Unclassified Mental Retardation. Study Group No. 3. Study Group held at the Ciba Foundation, London, under the auspices of the Institute for Research into Mental Retardation. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1972. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [iv]+[xii]+333+[3]pp. Text illustrations. Printed gold cloth with black and red lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $32.95

119. Ceni, Carlo.
Il cervello e le reazioni pupillari: ricerche cliniche e sperimentali. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli Editore, 1935. 1st Edition. 142+[2]pp. + 2 plates. 4 text figures. Square 8vo. Printed stiff buff wrappers. Foot of spine chipped, corners curled, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and call number to front cover of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Inscribed to Smith Ely Jelliffe and with Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $45.00

120. Cervós-Navarro, J. & Sarkander, H[ans]-I[ngo], eds.
Brain Aging: Neuropathology and Neuropharmacology. Aging Series Volume 21. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+442pp. Text figures. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else near fine in lightly scratched pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00

121. Charcot, Jean Martin (1825-1893).
Lectures on the Diseases of the Nervous System. Delivered at la Salpêtriere by J. M. Charcot [First Series]. Translation by George Sigerson (1829-1925) of Leçons sur les maladies du système nerveux faites à la Salpêtrière (first published in four fascicules 1872-1873, then in bound form in 1873). The New Sydenham Society Volume LXXII. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1877. 1st Edition in English. xiii+[3]+325+[1]pp. 26 text woodcuts. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of Sydenham, and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine dull and faded, some darkening to mid- and lower spine, two stamps to the half-title of the London School of Clinical Medicine, ink signature to the title-page of the notable neurology collector William Timberlake, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
Meynell #72, page 87; Heirs to Hippocrates #1918; GM 4546; Waller 1913—all the first French edition. Translation of the first series of lectures, published in French 1872-3.

The three series of Charcot's neurological lectures at the Salpêtrière, published in French from 1872 to 1887, collectively constitute the first great textbook of clinical neurology.

122. Chase, Michael H., ed.
The Sleeping Brain. Proceedings of the Symposia of the First International Congress of the Association for the Psychophysiological Study of Sleep Bruges, Belgium June 19-24, 1971. Perspectives in the Brain Sciences Volume 1. Los Angeles: Brain Information Service / Brain Research Institute University of California, 1972. 1st Edition. [xviii]+537+[5]pp. 4to. Blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

123. Christiansen, Viggo (1867-1939).
Les tumeurs cerveau. Préface by Pierre Marie. Translated by M. Polack. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1921. 1st Edition. viii+337+[19]pp. 98 text figures. Printed gray wrappers with green lettering. Sheets acidic with some edge-chipping, rear wrapper detached, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $95.00

124. Christiansen, Viggo.
Les tumeurs cerveau. Préface by Pierre Marie. Translated by M. Polack. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1921.] [2]+x+398+[2]pp. 107 text figures. Printed blue wrappers with dark blue lettering. Wrappers quite defective and detached, first gathering loose, embossed library stamp to the title-page, internally almost entirely unopened. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

125. Christison, J[ohn] Sanderson (1856-1908).
Brain in Relation to Mind. Chicago: [The Meng Publishing Co.], 1903. 3rd Edition. [First published 1899.] 142+[2]pp. About 35 text figures. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $40.00

126. Churchland, Paul M[ontgomery] (born 1942).
The Engine of Reason, the Seat of the Soul: A Philosophical Journey into the Brain. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xii+329+[3]pp. Text ills. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

127. Clarke, Edwin [Sisterson] (born 1919) & O'Malley, C[harles Donald] (1907-1970).
The Human Brain and Spinal Cord: A Historical Study Illustrated by Writings from Antiquity to the Twentieth Century. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+926+[2]pp. + 158 figures on 40 inserted half-tone plates. Heavy 4to. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $225.00
GM-5 1588.4 (1st edition): "Massive anthology of primary source material on neuroanatomy and neurophysiology. Excellent commentaries and bibliographies." One of the most important books in neuroscience history, the first edition of which is very uncommon.
128. Clarke, Edwin [Sisterson] & O'Malley, C[harles Donald].
The Human Brain and Spinal Cord: A Historical Study Illustrated by Writings from Antiquity to the Twentieth Century. Norman Neurosciences Series No. 2. San Francisco: Norman Publishing, [1995]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968 by Univ. of Calif. Press.] [2]+xviii+951+[5]pp. + 64 pages of half-tone plates. Heavy 4to. Blue-green cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Edition limited to 750 copies. Inquire | Order $245.00
GM-5 1588.4 (1st edition): "Massive anthology of primary source material on neuroanatomy and neurophysiology. Excellent commentaries and bibliographies." One of the most important books in neuroscience history, the first edition of which is very uncommon. This completely rewritten and enlarged second edition is a handsome, finely produced book.
129. Clarke, Edwin [Sisterson] & Dewhurst, Kenneth (1919-1986).
An Illustrated History of Brain Function. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1974]. 2nd printing, printed in the UK. [First published 1972.] xiv+154pp. Frontis color plate and about 160 monochrome plates in the text. 4to. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Printed on heavy stock paper. *SOLD*
GM-5 1588.9 An important reference work.
130. Clarke, Edwin [Sisterson] & Dewhurst, Kenneth.
An Illustrated History of Brain Function: Imaging the Brain from Antiquity to the Present. With a New Preface by Edwin Clarke and a New Chapter Surveying Advances in Imaging Technology by Michael J. Aminoff, M.D., F.R.C.P. San Francisco: Norman Publishing, 1996. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972.] [xiv]+188+[6]pp. + 11 plates (10 in color). 161 text illustrations. 4to. Printed double-column format. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Limited to 1000 copies. *SOLD*
GM-5 1588.9 An important reference work, now brought completely up-to-date.
131. Clarke, R[obert] H[enry] (1850-1926) & Henderson, Edward Erskine.
Investigation of the Central Nervous System. Part I: Investigation of the Central Nervous System Methods and Instruments, by R. H. Clarke. Part II: Atlas of Photographs of the Frontal Sections of the Cranium and Brain of the Rhesus Monkey (Macacus Rhesus) by R. H. Clarke and E. E. Henderson. The Johns Hopkins Hospital Reports (Special Volume). Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. 1st Edition. viii+159-p159+[1]+167-172pp. + 40 half-tone plates on 28 inserted leaves + 6 folding descriptive leaves. Large 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Right margins of the front wrapper and first 20 leaves rodent-chewed and erose (but with no loss of text), a good only but complete working copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
With Victor Horsley, Clarke designed in 1906 the Horsley-Clarke Frame for making lesions in the central nervous systems of animals, which was used extensively for the next four decades. In 1908 Horsley and Clarke gave the definitive description for the design of an apparatus for the stereotactic study of cerebellar functioning in the monkey.
132. Claude, Henri [Charles Jules] (1869-1945), et al.
Maladies du cervelet et de l'isthme de l'encéphale (pédoncle, protubérance, bulbe). Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique XXXII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+439+[5]pp. 105 text figures. Small 4to. Blue buckram with gilt white lettering. Covers dust-soiled, sheets somewhat browned, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

133. Cobb, Stanley (1887-1968) & Hubbard, John P.
Cerebral Hemorrhage from Venous and Capillary Stasis. Offprinted from The American Journal of the Medical Sciences November, 1929, No. 5, Vol. CLXXVIII, p. 693. 1st separate Edition. 16pp. + 13 figures on 4 inserted half-tones. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

134. Cohen, Michael E. & Duffner, Patricia Kressel, eds.
Brain Tumors in Children: Principles of Diagnosis and Treatment. Issued in the series The International Review of Child Neurology. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+378+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Ochre cloth with black painted labels. A very good copy. *SOLD*

135. Conel, J[esse] LeRoy (born 1883).
The Postnatal Development of the Human Cerebral Cortex Volume III: The Cortex of the Three-Month Old Infant. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. x+158+[8]pp. + 104 plates. 4to. Printed double-column format. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $185.00

136. Cooper, I[rving] S[pencer] (1922-1985), et al, eds.
The Pulvinar-LP Complex. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+295+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Probably the first extensive work on this large posterior nucleus of the thalamus. Based on a symposium held at St. Barnabas Hospital, Bronx, NY, in March 1972.
137. Corning, J[ames] Leonard (1853-1923).
Brain-Rest. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1883. 1st Edition. [10]+103+[3]pp. 2 text woodcuts. Square 12mo. Printed panelled brown cloth with gilt spine and front lettering and decorative endpapers. Rear hinge cracked, joints and edges rubbed, a good to very good copy with the rubber stamp to the title and last leaf and bookplate of The Royal Medico-Psychological Society. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Corning was a member of the NY Neurological Society. Contains chapters on sleep and the hygienics of sleep, blood and brain-force, insomnia, exhaustion of brain energey, significance of excessive or inadequate blood supply to the brain, mechanical regulation of cerebral circulation, baths, electricity.
138. Cotman, Carl W., ed.
Neuronal Plasticity. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiv+335+[3]pp. Text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

139. Courville, Cyril B[rian] (1900-1968).
Pathology of the Central Nervous System: A Study Based Upon a Survey of Lesions Found in a Series of Thirty Thousand Autopsies. Mountain View, California: Pacific Press Publishing Association, [1937]. 1st Edition. [2]+287+[1]pp. 180 text figures. Tall 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

140. Creese, Ian & Fraser, Claire M., eds.
Dopamine Receptors. Receptor Biochemistry and Methodology Volume 8. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+261pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed red-ruled tan cloth with red lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

141. Crinella, Francis M. & Yu, Jen, eds.
Brain Mechanisms: Papers in Memory of Robert Thompson. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 702. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1993. 1st Edition. [vi]+233+[1]pp. Text ills. Printed blue boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Robert Thompson's "Centrencepahlic Theory, the General Learning System, and Subcortical Dementia"; Crinella's "Thompson, Lashley, and Spearman: Three Views of the Biological Basis of Intelligence"; Arthur R. Jensen's "Spearman's g: Links between Psychometrics and Biology"; Joseph E. LeDoux's "Emotional Memory: In Search of Systems and Synapses"; plus 7 other papers and complete bibliography of Thompson's publications.
142. Crinis, Max de (born 1889).
Aufbau und Abbau der Grosshirnleistungen und ihre anatomischen Grundlagen. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 71. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1934. 1st Edition. [iv]+95+[1]pp. 14 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Some chipping with right rear edge a bit defective, corners curled, still about a very good copy with small library stamp to the front cover and several leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC locates 8 copies.
143. Csépe, Valéria, ed.
Dyslexia: Different Brain, Different Behavior. Neuropsychology and Cognition Volume 23. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2003]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+193+[1]pp. Printed laminated blue boards wit black and pale blue lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

144. Cushing, Harvey [Williams] (1869-1939).
Studies in Intracranial Physiology and Surgery: The Third Cameron Prize Lectures Delivered at the University of Edinburgh October 19, 20, 22, 1925. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, [1926]. 1st Edition. xii+146+[2]pp. 15 text figures. Printed panelled russet cloth with black lettering. Slight fraying to the crown amd slight erosion to the lower rear joint, owner's ink signature to the front paste-down dated 1/12/28, a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
The three lectures are: The Third Circulation and Its Channels; The Pituitary Gland as now Known; Intracranial Tumours and the Surgeon.
145. Cushing, Harvey [Williams] & Bailey, Percival.
Tumors Arising from the Blood Vessels of the Brain: Angiomatous Malformations and Hemangioblastomas. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1928. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in Springfield, IL by Thomas.] x+219+[3]pp. 159 text figures. Panelled navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very slight fraying to the spine tips and corners, owner's blind stamp to the upper margin of the title-page and a number of other leaves, still a bright and quite handsome copy -- the nicest we have had. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Heirs of Hippocrates 1163. Contains the first extensive description and classification of angimatous malformations and hemangioblastomas. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies, 270 of which were for British distribution.
146. Cyon, E[lie Fadeevich de] (1842-1912).
Die Gefäßdrüsen als regulatorische Schutzorgane des Zentral-Nervensystems. Mit einer Vorrede: Herz, Ohrlabyrinth und Hypophyse, und einem Verzeichnis sämtlicher Werke und Schriften des Verfassers. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1910. 1st Edition. xx+371+[5]pp. + 8 rear lithographic charts (1 folding). 117 text figures. Rebound in early blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Joints rubbed, extremities shelfworn, a good ex-library copy with all the typical markings. Inquire | Order $75.00

147. Cytowic, Richard E.
Synesthesia: A Union of the Senses. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2002]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. xxx+394pp. Small 4to. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $54.00

Section 2: Brain, CNS, (D-K)

Section 3: Brain, CNS (Q-R)

Section 4: Brain, CNS (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 18 Dec 2009