Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Philosophy - The 18th Century (L-R)

List 1545 Created: 22 Dec 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Philosophy - The 18th Century (A-F)

Section 2: Philosophy - The 18th Century (G-K)

Section 4: Philosophy - The 18th Century (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1545 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


152. La Mettrie, Julien Ofray de (1709-1751).
Textes choisis: Discours preliminaire -- Traité de l'ame -- Abrégé des systèmes -- Système d'épicure -- L'homme-machine - 'L'homme-plante. Préface, commentaires et notes explicatives par Marcelle Tisserand. Issued in the series Les Classiques du Peuple. Paris: Éditions Sociales, [1954]. 1st Edition. 199+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial ocher and white wrappers. Sheets browned, foot of spine chipped, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $18.95

153. Laing, B[ertram] M[itchell].
David Hume. New York: Russell & Russell, [1968]. [viii]+273+[5]pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy. Reprint of the original 1932 OUP edition. *SOLD*

154. Laird, John (1887-1946).
Hume's Philosophy of Human Nature. New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, Inc., [1932]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London by Methuen.] ix+[3]+312pp. Brown buckram with gilt spine lettering. Right edges bumped, gilt spine lettering quite rubbed and barely legible, else a very good ex-library copy. Date-stamped May 7 1932. *SOLD*

155. Law, Edmund (1703-1787).
The Collected Works of Edmund Law. Edited with Introduction by Victor Nuovo. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1997]. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. 1870pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $655.00
Volume 1: Introduction [and]An Essay on the Origin of Evil by William King; 4th edition, 1758 [625pp] 1st part: Preface, chaps. 1-4. Vol. 2: An Essay on the Origin of Evil 2nd part: chap. 5 plus appendices and index [and] Preface to the 5th edition by Edmund Law (16pp). Vol. 3: An Enquiry into the Ideas of Space, Time, Immensity, and Eternity by Edmund Law To which is added, A Dissertation upon the argument a priori for Proving the Existence of a First Cause, in a Letter to Mr. Law by a Learned Hand [Daniel Waterland] 1734 (294pp). Vol. 4: Considerations on the Theory of Religion Edmund Law, 1820, 535pp. Vol. 5: Miscellaneous Writings.
156. Law, William.
The Spirit of Prayer and The Spirit of Love. The Full Text, edited by Sidney Spencer. [Cambridge, [England]]: James Clark & Co, Ltd, [1969]. American issue, [printed in the UK.] 301+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Previous owner's bookplate to front flyleaf else a very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Atticus Press, Inc.'s imprint taped over James Clarke & Co. Ltd. on the title page. *SOLD*
The Spirit of Prayer first appeared in two parts in 1749 and 1750 as The Spirit of Prayer; or, the Soul Rising out of the Vanity of Time Into the Riches of Eternity; The Spirit of Love first appeared, also in two parts, in 1752 and 1754 as The Spirit of Love. Spencer's edition contains a short introduction, a synopsis of each chapter, and explanatory notes.
157. Lee, Henry (fl. 1710).
Anti-Scepticism: or, Notes upon each Chapter of Mr. Lock's Essay Concerning Humane Understanding, With an Explication of all the Particulars of which he Treats, and in the Same Order. Issued in the series British Philosophers and Theologians of the 17th & 18th Centuries: A Collection of 101 Volumes edited by René Wellek. New York/London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1978. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1702 in London.] [xxxvi]+342pp. Folio. Ochre cloth. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

158. Leland, John (1691-1766).
The Advantage and Necessity of the Christian Revelation; shewn from the State of Religion in the Antient Heathen World; especially with Respect to the Knowledge and Worship of the One True God: A Rule of Moral Duty: and a State of Future Rewards and Punishment. To which is Prefixed, a Preliminary Discourse on Natural and Revealed Religion. Dublin: Printed by and for S. Cotter; and for J. Sheppard, 1766. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1764 in London.] xii+[8]+382+[34]; xi+[9]+359+[31]pp. + engraved portrait frontis of Leland to volume one. Contemporary calf with black and red leather spine labels. Leather quite rubbed, red title label to the spine of the first volume lacking, sheets browned and foxed, spine tips worn and spine to volume one split, a good set only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Leland's last book. Virtually all of Leland's published writings were devoted to defending Christianity. Best known for his 1754 A View of the Principal Deistical Writers, his most comprehensive anti-deistic effort, Leland here "reduces the differnces dividing deists and divines to the question of the sufficiency of reason 'to answer all the purposes of religion and happiness'. He suggests that deists misconstrue the nature of natural religion, and he offers as a correction a view that is reminiscent of Locke [in The Reasonableness of Christianity]. . . . After developing this concept of natural religion, Leland goes on in the main text to offer historical evidence from the history of religions that suggests that this revised notion of natural religion is the truer one and that, therefore, reason and revelation, and natural and revealed religion, are not opposites but complements" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 2: 547].
159. Leland, John.
A View of the Principal Deistical Writers that have appeared in England in the Last and Present Century; with Observations upon them, and some Account of the Answers that have been published against Them. In Several Letters to a Friend. London: Printed for B. Dod, 1754, 1755. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. p[xxiv]+483+[5]; [ii]+668pp. Contemporary gilt-panelled leather with decorative gilt spine with red leather labels. Front paste-down to second volume detached from the front board, bookplate amd rubber stamps to edges of the text block, otherwise very good, clean copies with some wear to the spines and corners. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00
Leland's principal work and still a valuable contribution to the history of English thought. Volume two is almost entirely devoted to observations on Hume's philosophical essays (pages 1-135) and to a defence of natural and revealed religion against the attempts made upon both in the posthumous works of Bolingbroke. A supplementary third volume including "Reflections upon Bolingbroke's Letters on the Study of History" appeared in 1756.

"[A]n invaluable contemporary resource of the literature of the deistical controversy in Britain, reviewing, often in great detail, the works of the most prominent deists, and providing brief summaries of the responses that these works evoked" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosphers 2: 544]. Devotes chapters to Charles Blount, Thomas Chubb, Anthony Collins, Lord Herbert of Cherbury, Shaftesbury, Matthew Tindal, John Toland, and Thomas Woolston.

An Important Source for Both Hume & Adam Smith

160. [Lévesque de Pouilly, Louis-Jean (1691-1750)].
The Theory of Agreeable Sensations. In which After the Laws observed by Nature in the Distribution of Pleasure are discovered, the Principles of Natural Theology and Moral Philosophy, are established. To which is subjoined, relative to the same Subject, A Dissertation on Harmony of Stile. [Preface by Jacob Vernet]. London: Printed for W. Owen, 1749. 1st Edition in English. x+[10]+266+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, nicely rebacked in the 20th century. Some wear to the calf boards, else a very good copy with the bookplate of Lord Rivers. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
First published in French as a letter to Bolingbroke in Recueil de divers écrites sur l'amour et l'amitié, la politesse, la volupté, les sentimens agréables, l'esprit et le coeur. According to Brunet, first published separately as a book in 1743 by Lévesque's brother, but we can find no record of it. Published in 1749 both in Geneva and Paris as Theorie des sentimens agreables, from which the present work was translated. Reprinted a number of times in both French and English, with an American edition appearing in Boston in 1812, and translated into German in 1751.

A book that greatly influencd both Hume and Adam Smith. "Equally learned in science, mathematics, and literature, Lévesque de Pouilly had been one of the earliest interpreters of Newtonianism in France, later visiting England, where he became the friend of Sir Isaac himself. He was also the friend of Lord Bolingbroke, and in 1720, during that statesman's exile in France, had guided him through a course of study in philosophy. Bolingbroke's Substance of Some Letters, Written originally in French, about the Year 1720, to Mr. de Pouilly was not published, however, until 1754. For his part, Pouilly published in 1736 a letter, originally written to Bolingbroke, under the title Theorie des sentimens agréables. This aesthetic and ethical work in the tradition of Shaftesbury, Dubos, and Hutcheson would certainly have been agreeable to David Hume; and it is worth noting that the manuscript would have been in the final stages of completion at the time of Hume's stay in Rheims" [Mossner The Life of David Hume, p. 97].

161. Lewis, Joseph (1889-1968).
Voltaire: The Incomparable Infidel. New York: The Freethought Press Association, [1935]. 4th Edition. [First published 1929.] 93+[5]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed lavender cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded, slight staining & shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

162. Livingston, Donald W[ilson] & King, James T., eds.
Hume: A Re-Evaluation. New York: Fordham University Press, 1976. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+421+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $145.00

The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology

163. Locke, John (1632-1704).
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690.] [484]pp. + engraved copperplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf. Some wear to the boards, spine label mostly effaced and illegible, old repair to the crown, foot of spine and lower corners worn, occasional slight marginal staining, several trivial marginal paper faults, contemporary ink reference note to the upper front flyleaf and a few notes to the index. An attractive and clean copy in an unrebacked contemporary binding. Inquire | Order $4,000.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philosophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition). The penultimate lifetime edition, the last lifetime edition issued with the frontis portrait, and—other than the first—the most important edition, for it is in this edition that Locke added the chapter on the association of ideas (Book II Chapter XXXIII), as well as a chapter on enthusiasm. Locke's chapter title—though not his actual discussion of the subject—is the origin of associationism, as elaborated much later by Hartley, Hume, James Mill, and Bain and, mistaken interpretation or not, is consensually regarded as the Ursprung of experimental psychology as opposed to merely speculative philosophical psychology.

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiricist …, was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was being prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so rivetted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].

164. Locke, John.
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1706. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1692.] [xlii]+604]pp. Folio. Contemporary tooled and panelled calf, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with with red leather spine label. Boards and raised spine bands rubbed, corners worn, a very good, clean copy. This edition issued without a frontispiece portrait. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 65. The last lifetime edition.

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought.

165. Logan, John (1748-1788).
Elements of the Philosophy of History Part First [and] Dissertation on the Government, Manners, and Spirit, of Asia. Introduction by Richard B. Sher. Issued in the series Scottish Thought and Culture 1750-1800, edited by Richard B. Sher: Conjectural History and Anthropology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. xxi+[1]+[4]+196; [3]-27pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original 1781 and 1787 editions. Inquire | Order $42.95

166. Lucas, F[rank] L[awrence] (1894-1967).
The Art of Living: Four Eighteenth-Century Minds: Hume, Horace Walpole, Burke, Benjamin Franklin. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1959. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [xvi]+285+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Franklin. Red cloth. Pencil notes to endleaves, occasional marginal pencil notes and lining, a good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

167. Lyons, David [Barry] (born 1935).
In the Interest of the Governed: A Study in Bentham's Philosophy of Utility and Law. London: At the Clarendon Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xiv+150pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. With the signature and occasional pencil scoring & marginal notes of the notable moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $75.00

168. Mack, Mary P[eter] (born 1927).
Jeremy Bentham: an Odyssey of Ideas. London: Heinemann, [1963]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+482pp. + 10 half-tones on 4 inserted leaves + frontis portrait. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in tattered pictorial dust wrapper, with Jerome Schneewind's signature and occasional pencil scoring and notes. *SOLD*

169. Maistre, Joseph de (1754-1821).
Considérations sur la France. Publiées d'après les éditins de 1797, 1821 et le manuscrit original avec une introduction et des notes par René Johannet et François Vermale. Paris: Librairie Philosophique Vrin, 1936. xxxvi+184+[4]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, crown worn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

170. Malebranche, Nicholas (1638-1715).
Reflexions sur la premotion physique. Par le R. P. Malebranche. A Paris: Chez Michel David, 1715. 1st Edition. [iv]+351+[5]pp. Contemporary mottled calf with raised spine bands, red leather spine label, elaborately gilt spine with fleurs-de-lys, marbled endpapers, and mottled red edges. Slight abrasion to the middle of the title-page with a tiny hole, otherwise a very pretty and clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $795.00
The principal proponent of Cartesianism, Malebranche studied philosophy at the Collège de la Marche and theology at the Sorbonne; in 1660 he joined the congregation of the Oratory, becoming a priest in 1664. He is most famous for his 1674 On the Search for Truth. His last book, this is his major statement on free will and physical determinism.
171. Mandeville, Bernard de (1670-1733).
The Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. The Second Edition, Enlarged with many Additions. As also an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. London: Printed for Edmund Parker, 1723. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1714.] [8]+428+[12]pp. A1-4, B-Ff4 in 8s. Mid- to late 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Sheets browned, especially the margins, title-page nicely mounted, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought, the first edition of which is very rare. Mandeville strongly favored free trade and the production of luxuries, but opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.
172. Mandeville, Bernard de.
The Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. With an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. To which is added a Vindication of the Book from the Aspersions contain'd in a Presentment of the Grand-Jury of Middlesex, and an Abusive Letter to Lord C. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1725, 1729. 2 volumes. [First published 1714 (part I only).] [16]+477+[1]; [2]+xxxi+[1]+432+[24]pp. Both volumes with contemporary leather boards (part I blind-paneled, part II gilt-paneled), nicely rebacked with red leather spine labels. A bit of browning and foxing, an attractive, very good set. Fourth edition of the first part; first edition, later issue of the second part (first issued with the fifth edition of the first part in 1728). Second part with the imprint "Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts." Inquire | Order $1,100.00
The "Vindication" first appeared in the 1724 third edition. Mandeville's famous book originated in a 433-line poem published as a pamphlet in 1705, "The Grumbling Hive: or Knaves Turn'd Honest," which made the central argument of the Fable that selfishness and private vices resulted in public virtues, a direct prefiguration of Adam Smith's laissez-faire economics. Mandeville's defense of the numerous attacks against his pamphlet led to his vastly expanding his original poem into a full-scale book, the 1714 Fable of the Bees.

One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought and a direct precursor of the liberal economic tradition, the first edition of which is very rare. Though strongly favoring free trade and the production of luxuries, Mandeville opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.

173. Manning, D[avid] J[ohn].
The Mind of Jeremy Bentham. New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc., [1968]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] ix+[1]+118pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Manning was Lecturer in Politics at the University of Durham.
174. Marshall, David.
The Figure of Theater: Shaftesbury, Defoe, Adam Smith, and George Eliot. New York: Columbia University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[2]+269+[5]pp. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95

175. Mason, John (1706-1763).
Self-Knowledge. a Treatise Shewing the Nature and Benefit of That Important Science, and the Way to Attain It. Intermixed with Various Reflections and Observations on Human Nature. London: Printed for James Buckland, 1769. 8th Edition. [First published 1745.] 228pp. + engraved frontis. 12mo. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked with leather spine labels. Marginal edge tear to frontis, slight staining to first few leaves, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Enormously popular in Britain & America, Mason's is probably the most reprinted psychology book of the 18th & 19th centuries.
176. Mason, John.
A Treatise on Self-Knowledge. New-York: American Tract Society, [ca. 1830]. American Edition. [First published 1745 in London.] 191+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf-backed patterned cloth-*coverd boards. Slight foxing, early pencil drawings to rear endpapers, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Enormously popular in Britain & America, Mason's is probably the most reprinted psychology book of the 18th & 19th centuries.
177. Miller, David.
Philosophy and Ideology in Hume's Political Thought. Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1981.] ix+[3]+218+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

178. Milmed, Bella K[ussy] (born 1914).
Kant & Current Philosophical Issues: Some Modern Developments of His Theory of Knowledge. [New York]: New York University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [x]+262pp. Green cloth-backed marbled boards with painted spine label and decorative spine. Five pages highlighted, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

179. Monro, D[avid] H[ector] (1911-2001).
Godwin's Moral Philosophy: An Interpretation of William Godwin. Oxford: Oxford University Press / London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1953. 1st Edition. [viii]+205+[3]pp. 12mo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers darkened, else a very good copy with the signature and occasional light pencil scorings of the distinguished American moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. *SOLD*

180. Montesquieu, [Charles] de Secondat Baron (1689-1755).
The Spirit of the Laws. The Second Edition [in English], corrected and considerably improved. Translated by Mr. Nugent. London: Printed for J. Nourse and P. Vaillant, 1752. 2 volumes. [First published 1748 in French; First issued in English translation in 1750.] xl+[xx]+451+[1]; [iv]+xvi+483+[49]pp. Contemporary calf. Front joint to the first volume lightly cracked, a very good, clean copy with slight browning to a few leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
PMM 197; Kress 5057. The great Enlightenment synthesis of 18th century thought about law, history, government, and individual rights in which Montesquieue formulated the philosophical substrucutre of democracy. Comte and Durkheim viewed Montesquieu as the most important precursor of sociology, while Ernst Cassirer and Franz Neumann saw him as the founder of ideal-type analysis, and Sir Frederick Pollock as the father of modern historical research and of a comparative theory of politics and law based on observation of actual systems.

The Most Extensive Work on Suicide to Its Time

181. Moore, Charles (1743-1811).
A Full Inquiry into the Subject of Suicide. to Which Are Added (As Being Closely Connected with the Subject) Two Treatises on Duelling and Gaming. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 2 volumes. [xl]+388+[4]; [xxii]+405+[25]pp. Large 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine labels and yellow endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1790 4to edition, somewhat reduced in size from the original. Inquire | Order $48.95
Hunter & Macalpine p. 528.
The most extensive treatise on the natural, social, moral and religious aspects of suicide up to the time of its writing. Written to counter Hume's 1783 essay on suicide. Moore was Rector of Cuxton and Vicar of Boughton Blean, Kent.
182. Morgan, Thomas (died 1743).
The Moral Philosopher. Issued in the series History of British Deism. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1995]. [First published 1737.] xvii+[1]+450+[10]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the corrected 1738 second edition. *SOLD*
The principal work of this Welsh deist and disciple of Samuel Clarke.
183. Morley, John [Viscount Morley of Blackburn] (1838-1923).
Burke. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1879. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [2]+viii+214+[8]pp. 12mo. Printed olive-brown cloth with red lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

184. Morley, John [Viscount Morley of Blackburn].
Rousseau. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd. / NY: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 2 volumes. [First published 1873.] xiii+[3]+337+[3], xi+[1]+348pp. + inserted ad leaf to the rear of volume one and 2 inserted ad leaves to the rear of volume two. Paneleed crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spines a bit sunned, several owner's signatures to the flyleaves and small book label to both front paste-downs, a very good set with a bit of minor penciling to the first volume. Reprints the text of the revised 1878 edition. 4th printing of this edition, first issued by Macmillan in 1886. Inquire | Order $30.00

185. Mornet, Daniel (1878-1954).
La pensée française au XVIIie siècle. Translated in 1929 as French Thought in the Eighteenth Century. Issued in the series Collection U2. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, [1969]. Later printing. [First published 1926.] 220+[4]pp. Square 16mo. Printed white card covers with black, red, and gray lettering. Wrappers somewhat darkened, a very good copy. *SOLD*

186. Mossner, Ernest Campbell (1907-1986).
The Life of David Hume. Edinburgh: Nelson, 1954. 1st Edition. xx+683+[1]pp. + 2 color plates + 18 half-tones + folding genealogical chart. Heavy 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

187. Murphy, Jeffrie G[uy].
Kant: the Philosophy of Right. Issued in the series Philosophers in Perspective (A. D. Woozley, General Editor). [London]: Macmillan / St Martin's Press, [1970]. 1st Paperback Edition. [2]+186+[4]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets lightly browned, else very good. American issue with the US ISBN and spine imprint. *SOLD*

188. Noll, Balduin.
Das Gestaltproblem in der Erkenntnistheorie Kants. Bonn: Universitätsbuchhandlung H. Bouvier u. Co., 1946. 1st Edition. 27+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Sheets acidic and browned but quite stable, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

189. Norris, John (1657-1711).
An Essay Towards the Theory of the Ideal or Intelligible World. London: Printed for S. Manship … and W. Hawes, 1701, 1704. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [8]+xvi+452+[12]; [32]+574+[2]pp. 20th century black buckram with gilt-stamped spines. Small library stamp to the foot and verso of both title-pages; sheets lightly browned and with several minor marginal wormholes; a very good, clean set in a serviceable but undistinguished modern binding. Inquire | Order $500.00
The most important statement of his metaphysical views by this great Cambridge Platonist. Norris here considerably modifies his Platonism in the direction of Cartesian dualism, adopting even the Cartesian doctrine of animal mechanism.
190. Norris, John.
An Essay Towards the Theory of the Ideal or Intelligible World. Design'd for Two Parts…. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volumes 6 & 7. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. [xii]+xvi+452+[12], [xxxvi]+574+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with painted orange spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1701 & 1704 edition. Inquire | Order $150.00
The last of the Cambridge Platonists, Norris was the solitary representative of Malebranche's views in England. Locke & Molyneux referred to him contemptuously as 'an obscure, enthusiastic man'.
191. Norris, John.
A Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Natural Immortality of the Soul [and] A Letter to Mr. Dodwell, Concerning the Immortality of the Soul of Man. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 8. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. [xii]+127+[1]; [viii]+151+[1]pp. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints respectively of the 1708 first and 1722 fourth editions. Inquire | Order $85.95

192. Norton, William J[oseph], Jr. (born 1898).
Bishop Butler: Moralist & Divine. Rutgers University Studies in Philosophy No. 1. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+336pp. + frontis portrait. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

193. Olgiati, Francesco (born 1886).
L'Idealismo di Giorgio Berkeley ed il suo significato storico. Pubblicazioni dell'Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore Serie Prima: Scienze Filosofiche Volume IX. Milano: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [1926]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Edges chipped, stamp to half-title & front cover, still a very good, mostly unopened copy on somewhat acidic paper. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00

194. Orwin, Clifford & Tarcov, Nathan, eds.
The Legacy of Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+331+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

195. Paley, William (1743-1805).
The Principles of Moral and Political Philosophy. Two Volumes in One. New York: Published by Collins, Keese, & Co., 1839. [First published 1785.] 182; 195+[1]; 42pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Front board detached, some staining (with decreasing intensity) to the first 70 pages, minor penciling to the first 30 pages, a good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
With Questions. Adapted to Paley's Moral and Political Philosophy. By a Citizen of Massachusetts appended to Paley's text.
196. Palladini, Fiammetta & Hartung, Gerald, eds.
Samuel Pufendorf und die europäische Frühaufklärung: Werk und Einfluß eines deutschen Bürgers der Gelehrtenrepublik nach 300 Jahren (1694-1994). Berlin: Akademie Verlag, [1996]. 1st Edition. 263+[1]pp. Paginated color frontis. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial off-white boards with black and red lettering. Very slight cover soiling, else a near fine, unused copy. *SOLD*

197. Palmer, George Herbert (1842-1933), et al.
Immanuel Kant 1724-1924. Edited by E. C. Wilm. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [xii]+88+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth. Long owner's ink inscription to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

198. Patten, Steven Crain (born 1941).
Kant's Response to Hume on the Unity of Mind. Ann Arbor: Xerox University Microfilms, 1974. [v]+iii+162+[1] leaves xerographically printed on rectos only. Square 8vo. Blue buckram. A fine copy. *SOLD*
University of Washington PhD thesis.
199. Pears, D[avid] F[rancis] (born 1921), ed.
David Hume: A Symposium. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd / NY: St Martin's Press, 1963. 1st Edition. v+[1]+99+[7]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover scratching, ink signature to the flyleaf, else very good. *SOLD*
Contains Hampshire "Hume's Place in Philosophy"; Pears "Hume's Empiricism and Modern Empiricism" and "Hume on Personal Identity"; Gardiner "Hume's Theory of the Passion"; Warnock "Hume on Causation"; Foot "Hume on Moral Judgement"; B. Williams "Hume on Religion"; and Trevor-Roper "Hume as a Historian".
200. Pitcher, George [Willard] (born 1925).
Berkeley. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1977.] xi+[1]+277+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Light staining to the right edge of the text block, occasional light pencil scoring (the notable Hopkins philosopher Jerome Schneewind's), else very good. *SOLD*

201. Planckh, J.
Skizze eines philosophisch-praktischen Systems aller menschlichen Vernunfterkenntnisse. Als Grundlage zu einer systematischen Reformazion in den Wissenschaften, und ihrer genauen Grenzenbestimmung, zu einem zwekmässigen Studienplane, und einem systematischen Realkatalog. Wien: verlegt bei Meyer und Patzowsky, 1794. 1st Edition. 171+[5]pp. + 3 folding tables (top edge of last table ragged with no loss of text). Small 8vo. Original drab blue wrappers. Corners of wrappers curled, very slight staining, a very good copy in original condition. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Not in NUC or any of the standard histories of philosophy. Presumably by an obscure (to say the least) Austrian philosopher.
202. Price, H[enry] H[abberley] (1899-1984).
Hume's Theory of the External World. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1940. 1st Edition. [viii]+232pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

203. Price, John Valdimir.
The Ironic Hume. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [xvi]+190+[2]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

204. Price, John Valdimir.
The Ironic Hume. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1992]. [First published in Austin, TX.] [iii]-ix+[7]+190+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1965 University of Texas Press edition. *SOLD*

205. Prichard, H[arold] A[rthur] (1871-1947).
Kant's Theory of Knowledge. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+324pp. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, joints rubbed, owner's ink inscription to flyleaf and title-page, front & rear leaves foxed, still a very good copy. *SOLD*
Prichard's only epistemological book and the means through which Cook Wilson's philosophy first reached an audience outside Oxford.
206. Prideaux, Humphrey (1648-1724) & Leslie, Charles (1650-1722).
A Letter to the Deists [by Humphrey Prideaux and] A Short and Easie Method with the Deists [by Charles Leslie]. Introduction by John Valdimir Price. Issued in the series History of British Deism. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1995]. Facsimile reprint Edition. xvi+[2]+154; 41+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original 1696 and 1723 editions, respectively. Inquire | Order $42.95

207. Priestley, Joseph (1733-1804).
Lectures on History and General Policy, to Which Is Prefixed an Essay on a Course of Liberal Education for Civil and Active Life. Birmingham: Printed by Pearson and Rollason for J. Johnson, 1788. 1st Edition. xxxii+548+[16]pp. + copper-engraved plates after pages 154 & 156. A4, a-d4, B-4A2, 2 unsigned leaves, 4A5-6, 4A3-4, 2 leaves constituting the catalogue of books written by Priestley. Index leaves bound out of order. 4to. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and red leather spine label. Spine worn and joints tender, corners worn, a very good copy with a touch of foxing. Leaves G1, G2, & G4 incorrectly trimmed at the right edge and folded over. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00

208. Priestley, Joseph.
The Theological and Miscellaneous Works of Joseph Priestley Volume XXII: Containing An Essay on teh First Principles of Government, and on the Nature of Poitical, civil, and religious Liberty; Letters to the Right Honourable Edmund Burke, Occasioned by His Reflections on the Revolution in France; and Tracts on Civil and Religious Liberty. [Edited by John Towill Rutt]. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1972. Facsimile reprint Edition. viii+548pp. Large 8vo. Brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

209. Priestley, Joseph.
The Theological and Miscellaneous Works of Joseph Priestley Volume XXV: Containing Observations Relating to Education, a Political Dialogue; Letters to te Inhabitants of Northumberland; Letters to the Bishops; Prefaces to the Scientific Works, &c.; with Indexes to the Whole Series. [Edited by John Towill Rutt]. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1972. Facsimile reprint Edition. vii+[1]+474+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

210. Priestley, Joseph.
The Theological and Miscellaneous Works of Joseph Priestley Volume XXIV: Containing Lectures on History and General Policy; to which is prefixed, An Essay on a Course of Liberal Education for civiil and Active Life; and an Additional Lecture on the Constitution of the United States. [Edited by John Towill Rutt]. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1972. Facsimile reprint Edition. xx+515+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

211. Rand, Benjamin (1856-1934).
Berkeley's American Sojourn. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+79+[1]pp. + 4 photographic plates. 12mo. Printed ochre cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

212. Rand, Benjamin, ed.
The Life, Unpublished Letters, and Philosophical Regimen of Anthony, Earl of Shaftesbury. The Shaftesbury Collection [Volume 3]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. [2]+xxxi+[1]+535+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1900 Sonnenschein/Macmillan edition. *SOLD*

213. Rather, L[elland] J.
Mind and Body in Eighteenth Century Medicine: A Study Based on Jerome Gaub's de Regimine Mentis. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1965. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xii+274+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
Translation with introduction and commentary of both the 1747 first and the 1763 revised editions of Jerome Gaub's Sermo academicus de regimine mentis. First translation of the 1763 edition into English; the 1747 edition appeared in an undated late 18th century English translation by J. Tapprell as On the Passions; or, a Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Duty and Office of Physicians in the Management and Cure of Diseases of the Mind.
214. Reardon, Bernard G.
Kant as Philosophical Theologian. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy and Religion (John Hick General Editor). [London]: Macmillan Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+214pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

215. Reeder, John, ed.
On Moral Sentiments: Contemporary Responses to Adam Smith. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle No. 18. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. xxiv+239+[9]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

216. Reid, Thomas (1710-1796).
Essays on the Intellectual Powers of Man. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell and G. G. J. & J. Robinson, London, 1785. 1st Edition. xii+766pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked in twentieth century gilt-stamped polished calf with new endpapers. Sheets lightly browned, occasional slight staining, edges of boards worn, small library rubber stamp to the title and a few other pages, occasional 18th century ink scoring and marginal notes in pencil & ink, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $1,185.00
Jessop p. 165. Reid's second book, 21 years after his pathbreaking 1764 Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. Whereas his first book was primarily epistemological, this second book extends his thinking to topics of memory, abstraction, judgment, reasoning, and taste.

Founder of the Scottish "Common Sense" school, Reid greatly influenced the direction in which 19th century Anglo-American psychology developed. Faculty psychology and phrenology both derive from this book and its companion essay on the active powers of the intellect, though Reid's divisions themselves derive from Wolff.

217. Reid, Thomas.
An Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. With a new introduction by Paul B. Wood. Issued in the series Books Relating to the Scotch Enlightenment. Bristol: Thoemmes / Tokyo: Kinokuniya, [1990]. [First published 1764 in Edinburgh.] xv+[1]+xvi+488+[6]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1790 4th corrected edition. Inquire | Order $47.50
The foundation text for Scottish realism. Reid's work, especially through his followers Stewart and Hamilton, dominated American psychology and philosophy for a hundred years.
218. Reimarus, Hermann Samuel (1694-1768).
Allgemeine Betrachtungen über die Triebe der Thiere, hauptsächlich über ihre Kunst-Triebe: zum Erkenntniß des Zusammenhanges der Welt, des Schöpfers und unser selbst. Appended after the register is "Anhang von der verschiedenen Determination der Naturkräfte, und ihren mancherlen Stufen, zur Erläuterung des zehenten Capitels". Hamburg: Bey Johann Carl Bohn, 1760. 1st Edition. [16]+410+[22]+104pp. Small 8vo. Vellum-backed marbled boards with vellum corners. Some peeling & staining to rear board, otherwise a handsome, clean copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Enlarged editions appeared in 1762 and 1773, and posthumous editions in 1790 and 1798.
  • Diamond 15.8: "Reimarus, a Deist, presented a theory of instinct from the standpoint of 'natural theology' … the book was soon translated into French [and Dutch] and exercised great influence. … German writers especially regard this book as the beginning of modern instinct theory."
  • Wilm pp. 94-118: "Reimarus not only anticipated much of the Naturphilosophie of post-Kantian philosopphy in Germany, … but forecast one of the most influential trends in modern biological psychology, which sees in instinct a non-acquired character (anti-Lamarckian)" [p. 95].
  • Reimarus, Professor of Oriental Languages at the Hamburg Gymnasium, made the first sustained nonanthropomorphic studies of animal behavior. He "undertook a minute analysis of instincts in different species [and] wished to demonstrate that neither the mechanists nor the sensationalists could give them a proper account. Against the Cartesians, especially La Mettrie and Buffon, he offered examples of animals whose behavior could not result simply from fixed corporeal structures: for instance, young calves, rams, and goats attempted to butt with horns that had yet to sprout — which showed that the soul, not anatomy, guided the animal in the use of its organs. Against Condillac, Guer, and other sensationalists — who believed instincts really to be learned habits — Reimarus produced many instances of behavior stereotyped in species, especially behavior that appeared immediately after birth. … Reimarus produced the challenge that later biological theorists had to meet: the explanation of behavior that was unlearned and uniform in a species" [Richards Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 520-521].

219. Richetti, John J[oseph] (born 1938).
Philosophical Writing: Locke, Berkeley, Hume. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. [x]+287+[7]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

220. Richter, Melvin (born 1921).
The Political Theory of Montesquieu. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue, printed in the USA. xi+[1]+355+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, corners curled, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

221. Ritzel, Wolfgang (born 1913).
Immanuel Kant: eine Biographie. Berlin/NY: Walter de Gruyter, 1985. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+736+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in spine-faded dust wrapper, with the signature to the flyleaf of the notable Hopkins moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $100.00

222. Roberts, T[om] A[erwyn].
The Concept of Benevolence: Aspects of Eighteenth-Century Moral Philosophy. Issued in the series New Studies in Practical Philosophy. [London]: Macmillan, [1973]. 1st Edition. [8]+119+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. *SOLD*

223. Robinson, Howard (born 1885).
Bayle the Sceptic. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. 1st Edition. x+334+[4]pp. + frontis portrait. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front device. Bottom edges rubbed, light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

224. Rockmore, Tom (born 1942) & Breazeale, Daniel, eds.
New Perspectives on Fichte. [Atlantic Highlands, NJ]: Humanities Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+233+[1]pp. Printed laminated blue boards with black lettering. A very fine copy. *SOLD*

225. Rosenkranz, [Johann] Karl [Friedrich] (1805-1879).
Diderot's Leben und Werke. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1866. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+371+[1]; [ii]+vi+431+[1]pp. 20th century unprinted mottled brown morocco-backed blue boards with original printed wrappers retained. Sheets lightly browned but a near fine set. Scarce. *SOLD*
Rosenkranz was a leading mid-century Hegelian.
226. Ross, George MacDonald & McWalter, Tony, eds.
Kant and His Influence. Bristol: Thoemmes, [1990]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+374+[10]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

227. Ross, Ian S., ed.
On the Wealth of Nations: Contemporary Responses to Adam Smith. Introduction by Ian S. Ross. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle No. 19. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xxxvii+[1]+248+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $34.95

228. Rousseau, G[eorge] S[ebastian], ed.
The Languages of the Psyche: Mind and Body in Enlightenment Thought. Clark Library Lectures 1985-1986. Berkeley/Los Angeles/Oxford: University of California Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xix+[1]+480+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

229. Rousseau, Jean Jacques (1712-1778).
Bernardin de Saint-Pierre. La Vie et les Ouvrages de Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Édition Critique publiée avec de nombreux fragments inédits par Maurice Souriau. Paris: Édouard Cornély et Cie, Éditeurs, 1907. 1st Edition by this publisher. xvi+190+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with leather spine label, original printed gray wrappers retained. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

230. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Two Essays on the Mind: An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty And On the Influence of Physical Causes in Promoting an Increase of the Strength and Activity of the Intellectual Faculties of Man. Introduction by Eric T. Carlson. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1972. Reprint Edition. xv+[1]+[6]+40; [2]+[89]-120pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering & gilt spine ruling and tan endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Originally delivered as lectures in , respectively, 1786 and 1799, with the first essay published as a pamphlet in 1786 and the second essay published in 1801 as the fourth of Rush's Six Introductory Lectures, to Courses of Lectures, upon the Institutes and Practice of Medicine.
231. Russell, Paul (born 1955).
Freedom and Moral Sentiment: Hume's Way of Naturalizing Responsibility. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. [14]+200+[2]pp. Gray cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

Section 1: Philosophy - The 18th Century (A-F)

Section 2: Philosophy - The 18th Century (G-K)

Section 4: Philosophy - The 18th Century (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009