Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Depression and Bipolar syndromes (K-Z)

List 1544 Created: 18 Dec 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Depression and Bipolar syndromes (A-J)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1544 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


136. Keynes, Geoffrey [Langdon] (born 1887).
Dr. Timothie Bright 1550-1615: A Survey of His Life with a Bibliography of His Writings. Publications of the Wellcome Historical Medical Library New Series I. London: The Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1962. 1st Edition. [viii]+47+[1]pp. + 17 facsmile half-tones. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $35.00

137. Kielholz, P[aul] (1916-1990), ed.
Depression in Everyday Practice. Bern/Stuttgart/Vienna: Hans Huber Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. 334+[2]pp. Printed black cloth. Very good in yellowed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
Proceedings of an international symposium held in St. Moritz, January 7th-8th, 1974.
138. Kielholz, P[aul], ed.
Depressive Illness: Diagnosis, Assessment, Treatment. Bern/Stuttgart/Vienna: Hans Huber Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

139. Kielholz, P[aul], ed.
Depressive Zustände: Erkennung, Bewertung, Behandlung. Bern/Stuttgart/Wien: Verlag Hans Huber, [1972]. 1st Edition. 304pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

140. Kielholz, Paul.
Diagnose und Therapie der Depressionen für den Praktiker. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, [1966]. 1st Edition. 140pp. Printed stiff ochre and white wrapers. Slight penciling to several pages, owner's ink signature to the title-page, else very good. *SOLD*

141. Kielholz, P[aul], ed.
Masked Depression. Bern/Stuttgart/Vienna: Hans Huber Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. 379+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

142. Kiev, Ari.
The Courage to Live. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+148pp. Small 8vo. Red fabrikoid. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

143. Klein, Donald F. (born 1928) & Gittelman-Klein, Rachel, eds.
Progress in Psychiatic Drug Treatment. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+1115+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown fabrikoid. A near fine copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00

144. Klein, Donald F. & Wender, Paul H. (born 1934).
Understanding Depression: A Complete Guide to Its Diagnosis and Treatment. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+181+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed steel-gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

145. Kline, Nathan S[chellenberg] (1916-1983), ed.
Factors in Depression. New York: Raven Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. viii+276+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $11.50

146. Koob, George F., et al, eds.
Animal Models of Depression. Boston: Birkhäuser, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+295+[1]pp. Printed red boards with blue and white lettering. A tight and unused ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $29.95

147. Kraepelin, Emil (1856-1926).
Clinical Psychiatry: A Text-Book for Students and Physicians Abstracted and Adapted from the Seventh German Edition of Kraepelin's "Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie" by A[llen] Ross Diefendorf, M.D. Lifetime Editions of Kraepelin in English [edited by John Gach] Volume 2. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1902 in NY.] [2]+[xviii]+562+[2]pp. + 12 nicely reproduced plates. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped painted maroon spine labels. A very fine copy. Handsome facsimile reprint of the definitive 1907 second revised edition. Printed on acid-free paper. *SOLD*
Abstracts the 7th edition of the Lehrbuch, no part of which has been translated into English. A more complete rendition of Kraepelin's text than Defendorf's (as he then spelled his name) 1902 abridgment of the 6th edition. This second and last edition includes the chapters on methods of examination and classification of mental diseases omitted from the earlier edition, considerably expands the sections on psychogenic neuroses and psychopathic states, and includes the chapter on psychopathic personalities added by Kraepelin to the 7th edition of his textbook.
148. Kraepelin, Emil.
Dementia Praecox and Paraphrenia together with Manic-Depressive Insanity and Paranoia. Translated by R. Mary Barclay. Edited by George M. Robertson. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1989. 2 volumes bound in 1. [12]+x+331+[1]; xv+[1]+280+[4]pp. 43 & 49 text figures; 7 & 4 specimens of writing. Thick 8vo. Tooled black morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine copy. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprints in one volume of the original 1919 and 1921 editions in English, originally published as sections in the 8th edition of Psychiatrie, 1909-1915.
149. Kraepelin, Emil.
Lectures on Clinical Psychiatry. Translation by Thomas Johnstone of the 1905 enlarged 2nd edition of Einführung in die psychiatrischen Klinik (1st edition 1901). Lifetime Editions of Kraepelin in English [edited by John Gach] Volume 1. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1904 in London.] [2]+[xviii]+368pp. Printed green cloth with gilt-stamped painted maroon spine labels. Brand new. Handsome facsimile reprint of the American issue of the 1913 third and last revised edition in English. Translation of the second German edition. For this third edition Johnstone added appendices on Maniacal Depressive Insanity, Dementia Praecox, and the Serum Diagnosis of General Paralysis of the Insane (pages 349-360). Inquire | Order $100.00
The clinical companion to Kraepelin's great Lehrbuch, consisting of thirty lectures on every aspect of clinical psychiatry (hysteria, dementia praecox, manic-depression, paranoia, chronic alcoholism, delusions, addiction, imbecility, et cetera).
150. Kraepelin, Emil.
Lifetime Editions of Emil Kraepelin. Volume 1: Lectures on Clinical Psychiatry (Translation of the 1904 2nd edition of Einführung in die psychiatrischen Klinik); Volume 2: Clinical Psychiatry: A Text-Book for Students and Physicians Abstracted and Adapted from the Seventh German Edition of Kraepelin's "Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie" by A[llen] Ross Diefendorf; Volume 3: General Paresis (translation of the section on syphilitic insanity); Volume 4: Dementia Praecox and Paraphrenia (reprint of the original Edinburgh 1919 edition); Volume 5: Manic-Depressive Insanity and Paranoia (reprint of the original 1921 Edinburgh edition). Volumes 3, 4, & 5 all were published in German as sections of the 8th edition of Kraepelin's Psychiatrie, with no separate book editions. Foundations of Modern Psychiatry and Neuroscience, edited by John Gach [1]. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, 2002. 5 volumes. [2]+[xviii]+368pp.; [ii]+[xviii]+562+[2]pp. + 12 nicely reproduced plates; [iv]+[vi]+200+[2]pp. 48 text figures; [vi]+x+331+[1]pp.; [ii]+[xvi]+280+[2]pp. 48 text figures (a number being nicely reproduced color charts). Printed green cloth with gilt-stamped painted maroon spine labels. Brand new. Nicely produced facsimiles of the original editions. Inquire | Order $500.00
Reprints all the English language translations that were published in Kraepelin's lifetime.
151. Kraepelin, Emil.
Manic-Depressive Insanity and Paranoia. Translation by R. Mary Barclay of the section on Depression in the eighth edition of Kraepelin's Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie. Lifetime Editions of Kraepelin in English [edited by John Gach] Volume 5. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1921 in Edinburgh.] [2]+[xvi]+280+[2]pp. 48 text figues (a number being nicely reproduced color charts). Green cloth with painted gilt-stamped maroon spine labels. Brand new. A handsomely produced facsimile edition on acid-free paper. Inquire | Order $110.00

152. Kraepelin, Emil.
Psychiatrie: Ein Lehrbuch für Studierende und Ärzte. Foundations of Modern Psychiatry and Neuroscience, edited by John Gach 2. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 2 volumes bound in 5. [iv]+[xiv]+676; [ii]+[xvi]+666; [ii]+[xiv]+[667]-[1396]; [ii]+[xvi]+[1397]-1971; [vi]+ [1973]-2372pp. + 1 color photograph in volume 5 reproduced in monochrome. 412 text ills. 46 instances of handwriting by patients. Brown cloth with painted black spine labels. Brand new. Facsimile reprint of the first printing of the 8th edition, originally published 1909-1915. Inquire | Order $485.00
Arguably the most influential psychiatric text of the 20th century. The 8th is the last edition published in Kraepelin's lifetime and is essentially the final state of the text (the 9th and final edition appeared in 1927 with the first volume on general psychiatry by Johannes Lange. Originally published in 1883 as a small Kompendium der Psychiatrie.
153. Kraepelin, Emil.
Psychiatry: A Textbook for Students and Physicians. Edited with Introduction by Jacques M. Quen. Translation of the 6th revised edition of Psychiatrie, 1899. Issued in the series Resources in Medical History. [Canton, MA]: Science History Publications, [1990]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1883 in German.] xxxiii+[1]+261+[1]; xiii+[1]+450+[2]pp. + 9 plates + facsimile of original title-page in each volume. Gold cloth with red spine lettering. A fine set in dust jackets but with the DJ spines quite sunned. Inquire | Order $125.00
It was in this sixth edition that Kraepelin introduced manic-depressive insanity as a separate nosological category and reclassified dementia praecox as an endogenous disease (in the fifth edition he had classified it as a metabolic disorder). Quen's 16-page introduction is a thoughtful essay on Kraepelin and on the successive change in the eight lifetime editions of his Psychiatrie.
154. Kraines, Samuel Henry.
Mental Depressions and Their Treatment. New York: Macmillan, 1957. [xii]+555pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

155. Kramer, Peter.
Listening to Prozac: A Psychiatrist Explores Antidepressant Drugs and the Remaking of the Self. New York: Viking, [1993]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+409+[1]pp. Pale blue boards with silver-lettered black cloth spine. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.00

156. [Lange, J[ohannes] (1891-1938), et al].
Die endogenen und reaktiven Gemütserkrankungen und die manisch-depressive Konstitution [by Lange] and Paranoische Zustände [by Kehrer]. Handbuch der Geisteskrankheiten, herausgegeben von Oswald Bumke Sechster Band Spezieller Teil II. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1928. 1st Edition. vi+376pp. + rear ad leaf. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers rubbed, library bookplate and rear pocket, rear hinge broken, a good copy only. Uncommon. *SOLD*

157. Lehmann, H[einz] E[dgar] (born 1911), ed.
Non-Trycyclic & Non-Monamine Oxydase Inhibitors. Modern Problems of Pharmacopsychiatry Volume 18. Basel: Karger, [1982]. 1st Edition. viii+212pp. Printed pictorial gold and white cloth with black lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

158. Leonhard, Karl (born 1904).
Aufteilung der endogenen Psychosen. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1986. 6th Edition. [First published 1957.] 366pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Reprints the text of the 1980 revised fifth edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
Leonhard originated the bipolar/unipolar distinction in manic-depressive disorder in the 1957 first edition. The 5th edition was translated into English as The Classification of Endogenous Psychoses.
159. Lerer, Bernard & Gershon, Samuel, eds.
New Directions in Affective Disorders. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1989]. 1st Edition. xlii+732+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with blue and yellow lettering. A tight, barely used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

160. Lesse, Stanley (born 1922), ed.
Masked Depression. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [16]+367+[13]pp. Printed olive cloth with green lettering, gold endpapers, and top edge tinted yellow. Slight wear to the cloth on the front board, else very good in somewhat edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Contributions by Irving Bieber, Norman Farberow, James Masterson, et. al.
161. Levine, Jerome, et al, eds.
Principles and Problems in Establishing the Efficacy of the Psychotropic Agents. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1971]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+392+[2]pp. Printed pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
Contains sections on schizophrenia, depression, and personality disorders.
162. Lewis, Aubrey [Julian] (1900-1975).
The State of Psychiatry: Essays and Addresses. New York: Science House, Inc., [1967]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [x]+310pp. + frontis portait. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with painted red spine label. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Bookplate, owner's inscription to title-page. Inquire | Order $37.50
Contains 7 historical papers including "Philippe Pinel and the English"; "J. C. Reil's Concepts of Brain Function"; "Henry Maudsley: His Work and Influence"; "Sigmund Freud: 1856-1939"; "Jung's Early Work"; "Melancholia: A Historical Review".
163. Lott, Tim.
The Scent of Dried Roses. [London]: Viking, [1996]. 1st Edition. [10]+275+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and pictorial endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Author's first book, an account of his own depression and his mother's suicide.
164. Lyons, Bridget Gellert.
Voices of Melancholy: Studies in Literary Treatments of Melancholy in Renaissance England. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1971]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+189+[1]pp. + 6 half-tones on 4 inserted leaves. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

165. Maas, James W., ed.
MHPG: Basic Mechanisms and Psychopathology. Behavioral Biology: An International Series [Volume 8]. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+226pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00

166. Mann, J[oseph] John, ed.
Phenomenology of Depressive Illness. The Depressive Illness Series Volume 1. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. 263+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped and snag to bottom front edge, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

167. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Depressions: Theories and Therapies. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 17. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1970. 1st Edition. xviii+126pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Slight bruise to upper front board, else a very good, tight copy. *SOLD*
Contains Masserman's "An Historical Review of the Psychodynamic Theories of Affect"; Arnold Mandell's "Neurochemical Considerations Relevant to Human Affective States"; David McClure & Robert Cleghorn's "Hormone Deficiency in Depression"; S. B. Penic et al.'s "Free Fatty Acids in Depression"; J. Mendels & D. R. Hawkins's "Electroencephalographic Sleep Studies in Depression"; Aaron Beck's "The Cognitive Triad"; Paul Chodoff's "The Core Problem in Depression"; Martin Symonds's "Depression in Adolescence"; Jean Miller's "Waking and Dreaming Conceptualization in Depression"; Mathew Ross's "College Student Suicide"; Robert Litman's "Erotism, Aggression and Suicide: Therapeutic Implications"; Leon Salzman's "Depression: A Clinical Review."
168. McKnew, Donald H., Jr., et al.
Why Isn't Johnny Crying? Coping with Depression in Children. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. 187+[5]pp. Red cloth-backed red boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

169. Mendels, Joseph, ed.
The Psychobiology of Depression. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+175+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. Inscribed copy. *SOLD*

170. Mendelson, Myer.
Psychoanalytic Concepts of Depression. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+170+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
The classic modern psychoanalytic exposition.
171. Mendlewicz, Julien & Shopsin, Baron, eds.
Genetic Aspects of Affective Illness. New York/London: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1979]. 1st Edition. [viii]+104pp. Thin 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A near fine copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $20.95

172. Mendlewicz, J[ulien], et al, eds.
Serotonin in Affective Disorders. Advances in Biological Psychiatry Volume 14. Basel: Karger, [1984]. 1st Edition. [v]+90pp. Printed pictorial tan boards with white panels and black lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, small stain to the front board, else near fine. Inquire | Order $30.00

173. Miletich, John J., compiler.
Depression: A Multimedia Sourcebook. Foreword by Dan G. Blazer. Issued in the series Bibliographies and Indexes in Medical Studies. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xvi+217+[7]pp. Gray cloth with painted black labels. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

174. Miller, Andrew H., ed.
Depressive Disorders and Immunity. Issued in the series Progress in Psychiatry. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+1i89+[5]pp. Pebbled black boards with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $8.95

175. Millet, Kate.
The Loony Bin Trip. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1990]. 1st Edition. 316+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed lavender boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
First person account of her depression.
176. Montgomery, Stuart A. & Corn, Timothy H., eds.
Psychopharmacology of Depression. A British Association for Psychopharmacology Monograph No. 13. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition. x+260+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt & red lettering and pale blue endpapers. Very good in original mylar cover with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.50

177. Morrison, Helen L.
Children of Depressed Parents: Risk, Identification, and Intervention. New York: Grune & Stratton / A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[3]+296+[4]pp. Printed pale yellow cloth with blue, green, and silver lettering, and dark blue endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

178. Mugdan, Franz.
Periodizität und periodische Geistesstörungen. Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten Band IX Heft 4. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1911. 1st Edition. 18+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front & rear lettering. Wrappers detached and edgeworn with bottom of front wrapper defective, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
Not in OCLC as a separate. Discusses Fließ's theory of male & female periodicity.
179. Murray, Joanna.
Prevention of Anxiety and Depression in Vulnerable Groups: A Review of the Theoretical, Epidemiological and Applied Research Literature. [London]: Gaskell, [1995]. 1st Edition. vi+106pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial green card covers with black lettering. Very light edgewear else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

180. Myerson, Abraham (1881-1948).
The Inheritance of Mental Diseases. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1925. 1st Edition. 336+[4]pp. Ruled green cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Professor of Neurology at Tufts, Myerson became interested in psychiatric genetics when he collaborated around 1910 with the St. Louis neuropsychiatrist William Washington Graves. Myerson served as clinical director and pathologist at Taunton State Hospital in Massachusets from 1913 to 1917. There he studied the records of all patients admitted since 1854, examining current patients and their relatives. He published his findings here, dedicating the book to Graves. Myerson showed that ten percent of the families involved had had more than one member committed, and concluded that schizophrenia and manic-depressive psychosis appeared to be hereditary, while other mental diseases did not.
181. Nyström, Sune.
On Relation Between Clinical Factors and Efficacy of E.C.T. in Depression. Acta Psychiatrica Scandinavica Supplementum 181. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1965. 1st Edition. 140pp. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Vertically creased, foot of spine quite chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy to Lothar Kalinowsky. Inquire | Order $40.00

182. O'Nell, Theresa DeLeane (born 1957).
Disciplined Hearts: History, Identity, and Depression in an American Indian Community. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+252+[8]pp. Green cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Library stamp to top edge of text block and bar code to rear paste-down, else a very good, tight and unused copy in pictorial dust jacket with label to base of DJ spine. *SOLD*

183. Oppenheim, Janet.
"Shattered Nerves": Doctors, Patients, and Depression in Victorian England. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. viii+388+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed tan boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

184. Palmer, Katharine J., ed.
Managing Depressive Disorders. [Auckland [New Zealand]]: ADIS International, [2000]. 1st Edition. [vi]+157+[1]pp. Printed decorative blue card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

185. Parker, Gordon & Hadzi-Pavlovic, Dusan, eds.
Melancholia: A Disorder of Movement and Mood: A Phenomenological and Neurobiological Review. Assisted by Kerrie Eyers. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. x+342pp. Decorative laminated boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

186. Parry, Barbara L., ed.
Women's Disorders. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 12 No. 1. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1989. 1st Edition. xii+235+[1]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

187. Paykel, E[ugene] S., ed.
Handbook of Affective Disorders. New York: The Guilford Press, [1982]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] [x]+457+[1]pp. 4to. Cream linen. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $7.95

188. Persons, Jacqueline B., et al.
Essential Components of Cognitive-Behavior Therapy for Depression. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [2001]. 1st Edition. x+256+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

189. Pestalozzi, Baptista.
De melancholia. [By] Baptista Pestalotius. Basileae: Typis Johannu Schroêteri, 1615. 1st Edition. 11+[1]pp. [Unpaginated. Affixed along the spine to drab modern library boards with paper front label. Lower right corner of leaf A4 torn away with no loss of text, else a nice, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
Diethelm #742. Not in the Wellcome Catalog or OCLC. Basle medical thesis. Pestalozzi was a student of Felix Platter's.
190. Pollitt, John.
Depression and Its Treatment. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. x+114pp. Small 8vo. Ruled green-gray cloth. Name stamp to flyleaf and top & bottom edges of text block, else very good in lightly foxed pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

191. Pollock, Horatio M[ilo] (born 1868), et al.
Hereditary and Environmental Factors in the Causation of M. Manic-Depressive Psychoses and Dementia Praecox. (By) Horatio M. Pollock… Benjamin Malzberg… Raymond G. Fuller… Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1939. 1st Edition. 473+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

192. Post, Robert M. & Ballenger, James C., eds.
Neurobiology of Mood Disorders. Frontiers of Clinical Neuroscience Volume 1. Baltimore/London: Williams & Wilkins, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+887+[7]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with painted red labels. Minor staining to the front cover, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

193. Praag, H[erman] M. van (born 1929).
Depression and Schizophrenia: A Contribution on Their Chemical Pathologies. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+260+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $12.95

194. Praag, H[erman] M. van & Mendlewicz, J[ulien], eds.
Management of Depressions with Monoamine Precursors. Advances in Biological Psychiatry Volume 10. Basel: Karger, [1983]. 1st Edition. [vi]+199+[3]pp. Printed gold and white card coves with black lettering. "For sale" stamp to the inside front cover, owner's ink signature to the half-title, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

195. Racagni, Giorgio & Smeraldi, Enrico, eds.
Anxious Depression: Assessment and Treatment. New York: Raven Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+233+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with green and white lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else very good. Inscribed by the second editor on the half-title "With compliments Enrico Smeraldi". Inquire | Order $35.95

196. Real, Terrence.
I Don't Want to Talk About It: Overcoming the Secret Legacy of Male Depression. [New York]: Scribner, [1997]. 1st Edition. 383+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

197. Reed, Ken.
Lectures in Psychiatry, the Functional Psychoses: The Schizophrenias and Major Affective Disorders. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1985]. [viii]+292+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

198. Rehm, Otto.
Das manisch-melancholische Irresein (manisch-depressives Irresein Kraepelin): eine monographische Studie. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 17. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1919. 1st Edition. vi+136pp. + 19 charts (most folding and in color). Printed cream wrappers. Removed from a bound volume, covers detached, some smudging to the front wrapper. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. *SOLD*

199. Rifkin, Arthur, ed.
Schizophrenia and Affective Disorders: Biology and Drug Treatment. Boston: John Wright / PSG Inc., 1983. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+383+[1]pp. Printed tan boards with red and black lettering. A barely used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

200. Roesch, Roberta.
The Encyclopedia of Depression. Introduction by Ewald Horvath. New York/Oxford: Facts on File, [1991]. 1st Edition. [x]+263+[7]pp. Black cloth. Front flyleaf excised, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

201. Roose, Steven P. & Glasman, Alexander H., eds.
Treatment Strategies for Refractory Depression. Progress in Psychiatry No. 25. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+226+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled black boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

202. Rosen, Hugo.
A Clinician's Guide to Affective Disorders. Miami: Mnemosyne Publishing Co., 1981. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1979.] [6]+x+[2]+230+[8]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

203. Rosen, Laura Epstein & Amador, Xavier Francisco.
When Someone You Love Is Depressed: How To Help Your Loved One Without Losing YHourself. New York: The Free Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. x+272pp. Blue cloth-backed mottled white boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

204. Rosenthal, Norman.
Seasons of the Mind: Why You Get the Winter Blues and What You Can Do about It. New York: Bantam Books, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+278pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

205. Rosenthal, Norman.
St. John's Wort: The Herbal Way to Feeling Good. [New York]: HarperCollins Publishers, [1998]. 1st Edition. [xx]+235+[1]pp. Green cloth-backed cream boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

206. Rush, A. John & Altshuler, Kenneth Z., eds.
Depression: Basic Mechanisms, Diagnosis, and Treatment. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+242+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed black boards with green spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $16.95

207. Rush, A. John, ed.
Short-Term Psychotherapies for Depression. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+339+[1]pp. Black boards with gilt-stamped black cloth spine. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

208. Schatzberg, Alan F., ed.
Common Treatment Problems in Depression. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. x+117+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $28.95

209. Schulte, Walter & Mende, Werner, eds.
Melancholie in Forschung Klinik und Behandlung. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1969. 1st Edition. [2]+[viii]+236+[2]pp. 39 text figures. 20 tables. Printed blue card covers. Spine and edges faded, owner's ink signature to the title-page, a good secondhand copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00

210. Schultze, Ernst.
Über Psychosen bei Militärgefangenen nebst Reformvorschlägen: Eine klinische Studie. [and] Weiter psychiatrische Beobachtungen an Militärgefangenen mit klinischen, kriminalpsychologischen und praktischen Ergebnissen aus dem Gesamtmaterail von 100 Fällen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1904. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [viii]+276; [vi]+133+[1]pp. Contemporary (publisher's?) blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A sound but worn and heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Both volumes contain chapters on manic-depression, imbecility, dementia praecox, epilepsy, and hysteria.
211. Schuyler, Dean.
The Depressive Spectrum. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+174+[2]pp. Printed purple cloth with silver front lettering, silver & gold spine lettering, green endpapers, and top edge tinted pale green. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

212. Shamoo, Tonia K. & Patros, Philip G.
"I Want to Kill Myself": Helping Your Child Cope With Depression and Suicidal Thoughts. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+180+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

213. Shneidman, Edwin S. (born 1918) & Ortega, Magno J., eds.
Aspects of Depression. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 6 No. 2. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. x+258+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*

214. Shuchter, Stephen R., et al.
Biologically Informed Psychotherapy for Depression. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+224+[2]pp. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

215. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, [1902?] 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in NY.] xxii+329+[1]pp. + 10 folding plates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged ochre buckram with leather spine label. Hinges broken, library stamp to title-page and rear pocket, trace of spine label still visible, a good copy. Uncommon. Title-page a cancel. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $125.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #1513. An important American contribution to the study of dissociation. Contains papers by Sidis on mental dissociation in functional psychosis and in depressive delusional states; W. A. White on dissociation in alcoholic amnesia and in epilepsy; and by George M. Parker on dissociation in functional motor disturbances and in psychomotor epilepsy.
216. Silverman, Charlotte.
The Epidemiology of Depression. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+184+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Medium blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in rubbed and lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
The author was chief of the Population Studies Program, National Center for Radiological Health.
217. Simon, P[ierre], et al, eds.
An Inquiry into Schizophrenia and Depression. Animal Models of Psychiatric Disorders Volume 2. Basel: Karger, [1977]. 1st Edition. vi+212+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial purple and whie cloth-covered boards with white and black lettering. Near fine with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

218. Smith, Donald F. (born 1945).
Lithium and Animal Behavior. Lithium Research Review Series (David F. Horrobin Series Editor) 2. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. 134+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Edges lightly rubbed, else near fine with publisher's informational review sheet laid-in. Inquire | Order $14.95

219. Smith, Gwendoline.
Sharing the Load: What To Do When Someone You Love Is Depressed. With Contributions by Margaret Honeyman. Foreword by John Werry. [Auckland [New Zealand]]: Random House New Zealand Ltd, [1996]. 1st Edition. 144pp. Printed pictorial blue & orange card covers. Upper corner of text block bumped, else a very good copy. Inscribed on the blank verso of the first leaf "With compliments // Gwendoline". With a full-page 4to holograph letter from Smith (signed "Gwendoline"), dated 30th June 1996, on her printed stationary, to Professor [Kenneth] Kendler explaining that Random House was preparing an international release and asking if he would consider writing a blurb for such an edition. Inquire | Order $24.95

220. Sonden, Torsten.
A Study of Somatic Conditions in Manic-Depressive Psychosis. Inaugural Dissertation. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksell, 1927. 1st Edition. [viii]+[25]-269+[1]pp. + 28 charts, many folding. Printed stiff dark gray wrappers. Right edge of front wrapper quite chipped, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and with Sonden's printed card tipped-in. *SOLD*
Gives the results of investigations carried out between 1924 and 1927 at Uppsala Hospital for the Insane.
221. Stavrakaki, Chrissoula, ed.
Affective Disorders and Anxiety in the Child and Adolescent. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 12 No. 4. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1989. 1st Edition. xii+777-1001+[3]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

222. Stoppard, Janet M[ary] (born 1945) & McMullen, Linda M., eds.
Situating Sadness: Women and Depression in Social Context. Qualitative Studies in Psychology [Volume 9]. New York/London: New York University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+228+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*

223. Styron, William.
Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness. New York: Random House, [1990]. 2nd printing. [x]+84+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed crimson boards. Ink signature to flyleaf, else near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
Styron's first person account of his depression.
224. Talley, Joseph.
Family Practitioner's Guide to Treating Depressive Illness. Chicago: Precept Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+[304]pp. Plastic printed blue boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

225. Tellenbach, Hubertus (born 1914).
Melancholy: History of the Problem, Endogeneity, Typology, Pathogenesis, Clinical Consideratons. Foreword by V. E. Freiherr von Gebsattel. Translation by Erling Eng of the 3rd German edition Melancholie, Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1976. Duquesne Studies, Psychological Series, edited by Amedeo Giorgi Volume 9. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1961 in German.] xxii+[4]+250+[4]pp. Pebbled dark green boards with painted light green labels, gilt lettering, and green endpapers. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
Based on a close study of the patients admitted to the University of Heidelberg Psychiatric Clinic for melancholia. As Eng notes in his introduction, the findings apply only to cases of monopolar endogenous psychotic depression.
226. Teuting, Patricia, et al.
Special Report on Depression Research. Rockville, MD: National Institutes of Mental Health, [1981]. [x]+138pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

227. Thellier, Michel & Wissocq, Jean-Claude, eds.
Lithium Kinetics. Pharmacotherapy Monographs 1. Carnforth, Lancashire: Marius Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [vi]+157+[1]pp. Printed decorative blue-gray card covers with white lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good, barely used copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

228. Thompson, Tracy.
The Beast: A Reckoning with Depression. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1995]. 1st Edition. [x]+288+[6]pp. Rose cloth-backed green boards with silver spine lettering and black endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
First person account.
229. Trad, Paul V.
Infant and Childhood Depression: Developmental Factors,. Issued in Wiley Series in Child Mental Health, edited by Joseph D. Noshpitz. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+463+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with violet lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

The First Medico-Legal Journal

230. Uden, Konrad Friedrich (1719?-1798), ed.
Magazin für die gerichtliche Arzneikunde und medizinische Polizei. Ersten Bandes Drittes und Viertes Stück. Stendal: bey Daniel Christian Franzen und Grosse, 1783. [6]+[511]-794+[6]; [2]+[799]-1038pp. + folding chart in the 4. Stück. Separate title-pages for parts 3 & 4. Table-of-contents for both parts after the first title-page. Signatures: *2, kk1-ddd8, eee2, fff1-uuu8, xxx1, with the title-pages for the two parts being [kk1] and [fff1]. With a beginning title-page for the entire volume. Small 8vo. Publisher's yellow boards with gilt-lettered tan-yellow leather spine label. Some staining and shelfwear to the boards with a 6.5 x 5.7 cm section of the covering surface of the paste-board missing at the upper rear corner, sheets lightly browned and foxed, a very good copy in the original binding. Scarce. *SOLD*
Nemec p. 65. OCLC records holdings at NLM, Wellcome, Edinburgh Univ Libr, and College of Physicians of Phila (without citing Uden as the editor). Volume 1 parts 3 & 4 of the first medico-legal journal. Pages 511-548 contain "Ueber die Melancholie. (Zwote Fortsetzung)," unsigned but probably by Uden.

The journal was published as eight parts in two volumes between 1782 and 1784 and was succeeded by Neues Magazin für die gerichtliche Arzneikunde und medizinische Polizei, edited by Johann Theodor Pyl (1749-1794), which was also published in eight parts in two volumes from 1785 to 1788.

231. Usdin, Gene (born 1922), ed.
Depression: Clinical, Biological and Psychological Perspectives. Proceedings, plus three additional papers, presented at the annual meeting of the American College of Psychiatrists held in Coronado, Calif., 1976. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+346pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $10.00

232. Vanggaard, Thorkil.
Borderlands of Sanity: Neuroses, Schizophrenic Borderline States, Atypical Endogenous Depression. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, [1979]. 1st Edition. 237+[3]pp. Printed decorative black cloth with purple and white lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Ruth and Kurt [Eissler] // affectionately // from // Thorkil". Inquire | Order $30.00

233. Veal, Darla J.
Left Alone. Pittsburgh: Rosedog Books, [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+54+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

234. Viallon, André.
Anémie et mélancolie chez les jeunes filles: étude de clinique et de thérapeutique nentales. Lyon: Imprimerie Léon Delaroche & Cie, 1892. 1st Edition. [2]+60pp. 4to. Printed green wrappers. Edges chipped, wrappers stained, a few early ink notes, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
University of Lyon medical thesis.
235. Volkan, Vamik D. (born 1932), ed.
Depressive States and Their Treatment. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+456pp. Printed beige cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

236. Weissman, Myrna M. & Paykel, E[ugene] S.
The Depressed Woman: A Study of Social Relationships. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xx+289+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

237. Wells, Kenneth B., et al.
Caring for Depression. A Rand Study. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+252+[6]pp. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

238. Wesner, Robert B. & Winokur, George, eds.
Anxiety and Depression as Secondary Phenomena. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 13 No. 4. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1990. xii+567-747+[15]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Large name stamp to front paste-down, else near fine. Inquire | Order $17.95

239. Wetzel, Janice Wood.
Clinical Handbook of Depression. New York/London: Gardner Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxii]+386+[6]pp. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

240. Wigoder, David.
Images of Destruction. Foreword by Anthony Storr. London/NY: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+272+[2]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
First person account of manic-depression.
241. Williams, Thomas A. & Katz, Martin M.
Recent Advances in the Psychobiology of the Depressive Illnesses. Sponsored by the Clinical Research Branch Division of Extramural Research Programs, National Institute of Mental Health. Proceedings of a Workshop. Washington, DC: National Institutes of Mental Health, [1972]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+389+[1]pp. Text figures & tables. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative white cloth with black lettering and blue vertical rules. Very good with light cover soiling. Inquire | Order $27.95

242. Willner, Paul.
Depression: A Psychobiological Synthesis. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+597+[3]pp. Printed decorative gray cloth with blue lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

243. Wolpert, Edward A., ed.
Manic-Depressive Illness: History of a Syndrome. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [viii]+604pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight staining to the front cover, small name stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in stained and edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

244. Yapko, Michael D., ed.
Brief Therapy Approaches to Treating Anxiety and Depression. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxii+357+[5]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good to near fine copy in dust jacket. Publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*
Drawn from the proceedings of the Forth Annual San Diego Confrence on Hypnotic and Strategic Interventions organized by the Milton H. Erickson Institute of San Diego, this collection contains 17 innovative and fascinating essays, all of which underscore the importance of a skilled clincian building the appropriate context of change in direct response to he unique needs of the individual client.
245. Yapko, Michael D.
When Living Hurts: Directives for Treating Depression. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+221+[5]pp. Beige cloth. Name stamp to edges, else very good in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

246. Zales, Michael R. (born 1937), ed.
Affective and Schizophrenic Disorders: New Approaches to Diagnosis and Treatment. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+291+[3]pp. Blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

247. Zohar, Joseph & Belmaker, Robert H., eds.
Treating Resistant Depression. New York: PMA Publishing Corp., [1987]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+427+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black front label. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

Section 1: Depression and Bipolar syndromes (A-J)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009