Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1539: Phenomenology & Existentialism

List 1539 Created: 2 Dec 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1539 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Allers, Rudolf (1883-1963).
Das Werden der sittlichen Person: Wesen und Erziehung des Charakters. Translated in 1931 as The Psychology of Character. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herder & Co., 1929. 1st Edition. viii+316pp. Printed green linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

2. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981), ed.
The World Biennial of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy: Volume II. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+483+[5]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Contains Mitscherlich's "Fathers and Fatherhood in our Time," Chertok's "Psychosomatic Aspects of Childbirth," Boss' "Phenomenological Approach to Schizophrenia" & 19 other papers.
3. Bachelard, Gaston [Louis Pierre] (1884-1962).
The Psycho-Analysis of Fire. Preface by Northrop Frye. Translation by Alan C. M. Ross of Psychanalyse du feu. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1964]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1938 in French.] viii+[2]+115+[3]pp. Blue cloth-backed embossed pale green boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

4. Bachelard, Gaston [Louis Pierre].
The Psycho-Analysis of Fire. Preface by Northrop Frye. Translation by Alan C. M. Ross of Psychanalyse du feu. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1968]. 1st Edition in English, 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1938 in French; First issued in English translation in 1964.] [x]+115+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

5. Bachelard, Suzanne.
A Study of Husserl's Formal and Transcendental Logic. Translated by Lester E. Embree. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1968. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1957 in French.] lx+228pp. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50

6. Bahm, Archie J[ohn] (1907-1996?)
Polarity, Dialectic, and Organicity. [Albuquerque, NM]: [World Books], [1988]. 3rd printing. [First published 1970 by Thomas.] [iv]+287+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

7. Bally, Gustav, et al, eds.
Grundlagen und Methoden der Klinischen Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band I/2. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1963. 1st Edition. viii+1066pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Wyrsch's "Psychopathologie I: Bedeutung und Aufgabe. Ich und Person.Bewußtsein, Antrieb und Gefühl"; Paul Matussek's "Psychopathologie II: Wahrnehmung, Halluzination und Wahn"; López-Ibor's "Psychosomatische Forschung"; Johannes C. Brengelmann's "Psychologische Methodik und Psychiatrie"; Pierre Pichot's "Les tests psychologiques en psychiatrie"; Eysenck's "Funktion und Anwendung der Statistik in der Psychiatrie"; Gustav Bally's "Grundfragen der Psychoanalyse und verwandter Richtungen"; Fritz Meerwein's "Die Technik der psychoanalytischen Behandlung und der Gruppenpsychotherapie"; Wolfgang Kretschmer's "Indikation und Methodik der Psychotherapie (ausgenommen Psychoanalyse)"; Max Müller's "Grundlagen und Methodik der somatischen Behandlungsverfahren in der Psychiatrie. Einleitung" and "Insulinbehandlung"; Hugo Solms's "Die Krampfbehandlung"; Frédéric Cornu's "Psychopharmakotherapie"; Hans Heimann's "Psychochirurgie"; Henry Ey's "Esquisse d'une conception organo-dynamique de la structure, de la nosographie et de l'étiopathogénie des maladies mentales"; Jürg Zutt's "Über verstehende Anthropologie. Versuch einer anthropologischen Grundlegung der psychaitrischen Erfahrung"; Roland Kuhn's "Daseinsanalyse und Psychiatrie"; Maurice Natanson's "Philosophische Grundfragen der Psychiatrie I: Philosophie und Psychiatrie"; Erwin Straus's "Philosophische Grundfragen der Psychiatrie II: Psychiatrie und Philosophie."
8. Berg, J[an] H[endrik] van den (born 1914).
The Phenomenological Approach to Psychiatry: An Introduction to Recent Phenomenological Psychopathology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1955. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+105+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed flexible black cloth with gilt lettering. Name stamp to the front blank, else a very good, tight copy. *SOLD*

9. Binswanger, Ludwig (1881-1966).
Being-In-the-World: Selected Papers of Ludwig Binswanger. Translated and with a Critical Introduction to His Existential Psychoanalysis by Jacob Needleman. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. ix+[7]+364+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

10. Binswanger, Ludwig.
Erinnerungen an Sigmund Freud. Bern: Francke Verlag, [1956]. 1st Edition. 120pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers affixed at the spine to cream card covers. Wrappers worn and edge-chipped, spine tips scotch-taped, sheets browned, else internally very good. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with numerous page reference notes to the half-title. *SOLD*

11. Binswanger, Ludwig.
Sigmund Freud: Reminiscences of a Friendship. Translation by Norbert Guterman of Erinnerungen an Sigmund Freud (1956). New York: Grune & Stratton, 1957. 1st Edition in English. v+[1]+106pp. 2 Freud letters reproduced in facsimile. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine & front labels. A very good copy. *SOLD*

12. Boss, Medard (born 1903).
Körperliches Kranksein als Folge seelischer Gleichgewichtsstörungen: sechs Vorlesungen. Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, [1940]. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year.] 115+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed white card covers with black lettering. The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page. *SOLD*
Boss's first book other than his 1929 doctoral dissertation.
13. Boss, Medard.
Psychosomatische Medizin. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1954]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. + 17 half-tones on 8 inserted plate leaves. 3 text figures. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

14. Boss, Medard.
Der Traum und Seine Auslesung. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1953]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in spine-darkened, edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

15. Brentano, Franz [Clemens] (1838-1917).
The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. Translation by Cecil Hague of Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis, 1st published 1889 in Leipzig by Duncker & Humblot. London: Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1902. 1st Edition in English. xiv+[2]+125+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, crown wrinkled, some wear to the corners, acidic endpapers darkened, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

16. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. Translation by Roderick M[ilton] Chisholm (1916-1999) & Elizabeth H[ug] Schneewind (born 1940) of the 1924 expanded third German edition of Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis, edited by Oskar Kraus. 1st published 1889. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1969]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1902 in London.] xi+[1]+171+[13]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inscribed by the second translator, Elizabeth Schneewind, on the front flyleaf "With much love to Charlotte and Jerry, Elsie". Inquire | Order $75.00

17. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. Translation by Roderick M[ilton] Chisholm (1916-1999) & Elizabeth H[ug] Schneewind (born 1940) of the 1924 expanded third German edition of Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis, edited by Oskar Kraus. 1st published 1889. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1969]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1902 in London.] xi+[1]+171+[13]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

18. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Ueber die Zukunft der Philosophie. Mit apologetisch-kritischer Berüchtigung der Inaugurationsrede von Adolf Erner "Ueber Politische Bildung" als Rector der Wiener Universität. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1893. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+74+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine chipped, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*

19. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Untersuchungen des Sinnespsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1907. 1st Edition. x+161+[1]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf. Contemporary dark gray boards with black leather spine label. Slight chipping to the spine label, a sharp, pretty copy, probably the nicest we have had. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00

20. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis. Leipzig: Duncker & Humblot, 1889. 1st Edition. xii+122pp. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Slight wear to the edges, a near fine and handsome copy. Scarce. *SOLD*

21. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis. Zweite Auflage nebst kleineren Abhandlungen zur ethischen Erkenntnistheorie und Lebensweisheit herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Oskar Kraus. Der Philosophischen Bibliothek Band 55. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1921. [First published 1889.] [xvi]+108pp. + inserted 34 page catalog dated Sept. 1921. 12mo. Cloth-backed printed green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

22. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Von der Klassifikation der psychischen Phänomene. Neue, durch Nachträge stark vermehrte Ausgabe der betreffenden Kapitel der Psychologie vom empirischen Stankpunkt. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1911. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+167+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, a very good to near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $275.00
Norman Catalog 336 (this copy). Essentially volume 2 of Psychologie vom empirischen Stankpunkt.

"[I]n the present work … Brentano described the intuitive, phenomenoligcal process by which acts of consciousness are classified. Brentano's teachings were responsible for the emergence of both Gestalt psychology and the phenomenology of Edmund Husserl" [Norman Catalog].

23. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Wahrheit und Evidenz. Erkenntnistheoretische Abhandlungen und Briefe, ausgewählt erläutert und eingeleitet von Oskar Kraus. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1930. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+228+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed green card covers with black lettering. Some separation along the front hinge, otherwise a very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains two letters to Husserl.
24. Brun, Hans, et al, eds.
Les suites tardives des blessures de guerre: leur diagnostic et leur traitement. Zürich: Rascher & Cie., Editeurs, 1919. 1st Edition. Pp. [ii]+243-341+[3] + 14 plates on 7 inserted leaves (all illustrating damage to the head or peripheral nerves) + rear pocket with III. Auflage of Veraguth's folding broadside "Schema zur Eintragung von Krankenuntersuchungsbefunden". Thin 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $65.00
No copy located in OCLC. Contains H. Brunschweiler's "Observations cliniques sur les troubles de la sensibilité dans 12 cas de blessures pariétales de guerre"; Veraguth's "Zur Experimentalpsychologie der Sensibilitätsstörungen Hirnverletzter," "Zur Motilitätsuntersuchung nach Verletzung peripherer Nerven," and "Ueber die elektrische Behandlung von Lähmungen nach peripherer Nervenverletzung"; H. Reese's ""Ueber Geschoßseitendruckwirkungen auf das Rückenmark"; and Ludwig Binswanger's "Ueber Kommotionspsychosen" (an early pre-phenomenological paper by the founder of phenomenological psychiatry).
25. Bubner, Rüdiger (born 1941).
Modern German Philosophy. Translated by Eric Matthews. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+223+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
Translated from the author's unpublished manuscript and first published in English.
26. Buytendijk, F[rederick] J[akobus] J[ohannes] (1887-1974).
El juego y su significado: el juego en los hombres y en los animales como una manifestación de impulsos vitales. [Prólogo por Kurt Lewin]. Translation by Eugenio Imaz of the 1933 German edition: Wesen und Sinn des Spiels: das Spielen des Menschen und der Tiere als Erscheinungsform der Lebenstriebe. Madrid: Revista de Occidente, [1935]. 1st Edition in Spanish. [First published Dutch in as Het spel van mensch en dier. als openbaring van levensdriften.] 169+[17]pp. + 15 inserted photographic plates of children and animals at play. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers with blue and red lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
OCLC records only two copies in Mexican libraries. A comparative study of infancy and childhood both in animals and man by the great Dutch phenomenological psychologist. Illustrated with photographic plates of both young humans and animals.
27. Buytendijk, Frederik J[akobus]-J[ohannes].
Psychologie des Romans. Salzburg: Otto Müller Verlag, [1966]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1950 in Dutch.] 129+[3]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
Largely devoted to Dostoevsky.
28. Chisholm, Roderick M[ilton] (1916-1999), ed.
Realism and the Background of Phenomenology. [Glencoe, Illinois]: The Free Press of Glencoe, Illinois, [1960]. 1st Edition. viii+308+[4]pp. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in chipped and somewhat worn dust wrapper (small section of DJ spine defective). *SOLD*
12 selections, all of great importance, including the first appearance in English of Meinong's "The Theory of Objects" and Husserl's "Phenomenology and Anthropology" as well as Brentano's "The Distinction Between Mental and Physical Phenomena," "Presentation and Judgment Form 'Two Distinct Fundamental Classes'," and "Genuine and Fictitious Objects"; plus Husserl's "Phenomenology"; Prichard's "Appearances and Reality"; E. B. Holt et al.'s "Introduction to the New Realism"; Samuel Alexander's "The Basis of Realism"; Bertrand Russell's "The Ultimate Constitutents of Matter"; Lovejoy's "A Temporalistic Realism"; and G. E. Moore's "A Defence of Common Sense."
29. Condrau, Gion.
Daseinsanalytische Psychotherapie. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1963]. 1st Edition. [2]+142+[2]pp. Printned black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

30. Contemporary German Philosophy.
Volume 3. Edited by Darrel E. Christensen, others. University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [iv]+316pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains the first appearance in Ehglish of Heidegger's "Hebel - Friend of the House" as well as König's "Some Observations on the Formal Character of the Difference between Thing and Property"; Prauss's "Frege's Contribution to the Theory of Knowledge"; Baumgartner's "Towards the Foundation of a Transcendental Theory of History"; Marquard's "Happiness in Unhappiness: On the Theory of Indirect Happiness between Theodicy and Philosophy of History" plus 5 other papers and 5 reviews and review articles including Kockelmans's review of Theunissen's Sein und Schein and Gadamer's of Mittelstrass's Neuzeit und Aufklärung.
31. Eaton, Howard O[rmsby] (born 1895).
The Austrian Philosophy of Values. Norman [OK]: University of Oklahoma Press, 1930. 1st Edition. 380+[4]pp. + 4 plates. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with modest scratching and shelfwear. *SOLD*

32. Edie, James M. (1927-1998), ed.
Phenomenology in America: Studies in the Philosophy of Experience. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1967. 1st Edition. 309+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Paperback original. Inquire | Order $12.50

33. Ettinger, Elzbieta.
Hannah Arendt, Martin Heidegger. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 2nd printing. [2]+x+139+[9]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

34. Ey, Henri (1900-1977).
Consciousness: A Phenomenological Study of Being Conscious and Becoming Conscious. Translation by John H. Flodstrom of the 2nd edition (1968); 1st French edition published 1963. Issued in the series Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition in English. xxxiv+446pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00

35. Fann, William E., et al, eds.
Phenomenology and Treatment of Anxiety. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, 1979. 1st Edition. [xviii]+406pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

36. Fann, William E., et al, eds.
Phenomenology and Treatment of Depression. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+350pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.00

37. Farber, Marvin (1901-1980).
The Aims of Phenomenology: The Motives, Methods, and Impact of Husserl's Thought. New York: Harper Torchbooks, The Academy Library, Harper & Brothers, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+240+[6]pp. Trade paperback. 19 pages highlighted (mostly slightly), else a very good reading copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00

38. Farber, Marvin.
The Foundation of Phenomenology: Edmund Husserl and the Quest for a Rigorous Science of Philosophy. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1943. 1st Edition. [xii]+585+[3]pp. Panelled crimson cloth. Corners bumped, bump to right front edge, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

39. Farber, Marvin.
The Foundation of Phenomenology: Edmund Husserl and the Quest for a Rigorous Science of Philosophy. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1968] [this edition 1st issued 1967]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1943.] [xvii]+585+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

40. Farber, Marvin.
Phenomenology and Existence: Toward a Philosophy within Nature. New York: Harper Torchbooks, The Academy Library, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. [viii]+244+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

41. Foucault, Michel [Paul] (1926-1984).
Madness and Civilization: A History of Insanity in the Age of Reason. Translation of the abridged French edition with new material added by Foucault for the English translation. New York: A Plume Book, New American Library / Times Mirror, [1971]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1961 in French in Paris; First issued in English translation in 1965.] [xiv]+299+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Sheets lightly browned, ink scoring to about 10 pages, a good reading copy. *SOLD*

42. Foucault, Michel [Paul].
Madness and Civilization: A History of Insanity in the Age of Reason. Translation of the abridged French edition with new material added by Foucault for the English translation. New York: Vintage Books, [1973]. 2nd Paperback Edition. [First published 1961 in French in Paris; First issued in English translation in 1965.] [2]+xiii+[1]+299+[5]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, covers a bit curled, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

43. Fuller, Andrew.
Insight Into Value: An Exploration of the Premises of a Phenomenological Psychology. New York: State University of New York Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+296+[4]pp. Printed pink, blue, and white boards. Slight rubbing to the bottom edges, else a very good, essentially unused copy. Inquire | Order $42.50

44. Gebsattel, Victor Emil.
Imago Hominis: Beiträge zur einer personalen Anthropologie. Salzburg: Otto Müller, [1968]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1964.] 330+[2]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

45. Giese, Hans (born 1920).
Der homosexuelle Mann in der Welt. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1964. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1958.] vi+[2]+228pp. Printed light gray cloth with black lettering. Very good in lightly soiled, spine-darkened dust wrapper. *SOLD*

46. Grene, Marjorie [Glicksman] (born 1910).
Approaches to a Philosophical Biology. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. [x]+295+[7]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

47. Grene, Marjorie [Glicksman], ed.
Toward a Unity of Knowledge. Psychological Issues Monograph 22. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1969. 1st Edition. [4]+302+[6]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. Spine sunned, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.95
Contains Newton P. Stallknecht's "Philosophy and Civilization"; Eugene P. Wigner's "Epistemology of Quantum Mechanics—Its Apprisal and Demands"; Michael Polanyi's "The Creative Imagination"; Donald L. Weismann's "The Collage as Model"; C. F. A. Pantin's "Organism and Environment"; Helmuth Plessner's "'A Newton of a Blade of Grass'?"; M. R. A. Chance's "Man in Biology"; Erwin W. Strauss' "Embodiment and Excarnation"; Sigmund Koch's "Value Properties: Their Significance for Psychology, Axiology, and Science."
48. Halliburton, David.
Poetic Thinking: An Approach to Heidegger. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+235+[1]pp. Thatched blue-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

49. Hartmann, Karl Robert Eduard von (1842-1906).
Phänomenologie des sittlichen Bewusstseins: eine Entwicelung seiner mannigfaltigen Gestalten in ihrem inneren Zusammenhange. Dritte Auflage mit den Zusätzen lezter Hand neu herausgegeben von Ulma von Hartmann. Berlin: Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, Wegweiser-Verlag, 1924. [First published 1896.] 696+[4]pp. Decorative taupe cloth-backed brown boards with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked and strained with the text block a bit loose, else very good. Inquire | Order $45.00

50. Hegel, G[eorg] W[ilhelm] F[riedrich] (1770-1831).
The Berlin Phenomenology / Die Berliner Phänomenologie. Edited and Translated with an Introduction and Explanatory Notes by M[ichael] J[ohn] Petry. A Pallas Paperback 17. Dordrecht/Boston/London: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xc+210pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $95.00
The central part of the text is that published by Hegel in the third edition of the Phänomenologie des Geistes (Encyclopaedia of the Philosophical Sciences), augmented by notes taken of Hegel's 1925 lectures by Karl Gustav von Griesheim (1798-1854) and H. von Kehler (both German army officers). Introduction in English; the main text has both German and English on facing pages.
51. Heidegger, Martin (1889-1976).
Basic Writings: From Being and Time (1927) to the Task of Thinking (1964). Edited, with General Introduction and Introductions to Each Selection, by David Farrell Krell. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year.] xvi+397+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Minor staining to the top edge of the text block, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

52. Heidegger, Martin.
Nietzsche Volume IV: Nihilism. Edited, with Notes and an Analysis, by David Farrell Krell. [San Francisco]: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1961 in German.] [2]+x+301+[7]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

53. Hirsch, Steven R. & Shepherd, Michael (1923-1995), eds.
Themes and Variations in European Psychiatry: An Anthology. Foreword by Lothar B. Kalinowsky. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1974. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [xvi]+456pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly rubbed, a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Presents 22 important European papers by 18 authors, all but three untranslated into English. Contains Kraepelin's "Comparative Psychiatry" (1904, a pioneer work in transcultural psychiatry) and "Patterns of Mental Disorder" (1920); Kurt Schneider's "Exogenous Psychoses" (1909) and "How Far should all Psychogenic Illness be regarded as Hysterical? (1911); Ganser's "A Peculiar Hysterical State (1898, the original description of Ganser's Syndrome); Jaspers' "Causal and 'Meaningful' Connexions between Life History and Psychosis" (1913); Strömgren's "Psychogenic Psychoses" (1968); Gaupp's "The Scientific Significance of the Case of Ernst Wagner" (1914) and "The Illness and Death of the Paranoid Mass Murderer, Schoolmaster Wagner: A Case History" (1938); Kretschmer's "The Senstitive Delusion of Reference"; (1927); Birnbaum's "The Making of a Psychosis" (1923); Klaus Conrad's "Gestalt Analysis in Psychiatry" (1952); Sjöbring's "Mental Constitution and Mental Illness" (1919); Kleist's "Cycloid, Paranoid, and Epileptoid Psychoses and the Problem of Degenerative Psychoses" (1928); Rolf Gjessing's "Disturbances of Somatic Functions in Catatonia with Periodic Course and Their Compensation" (1938); Jules Cotard's "Nihilistic Delusions" (1882); Baruk's "Delusions of Passion" (1959); Dupré's "Coenestopathic States" (1913); Henri Ey et al's "Acute Delusional Psychoses (Bouffées délirantes)" (1960); Paul Nayrac's "Mental Automatism" (1927). Kalinowsky's foreword appears only in the American edition.
54. Hülsmann, Heinz.
Zur Theorie der Sprache bei Edmund Husserl. Salzburger Studien zur Philosophie Band 4. München: Verlag Anton Pustet, [1964]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Drab card covers with printed card dust jacket affixed at spine. (Mostly slight) yellow highlighting to 12 pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

55. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert] (1859-1938).
Erfahrung und Urteil: Untersuchungen zur Genealogie der Logik. Hamburg: Claussen und Goverts Verlag, 1948. 2nd Edition. [First published 1938.] [xxvi]+478pp. 12mo. Canvas-backed gray boards with dark blue spine lettering. Sheets browned, slight fraying to the crown, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

56. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert].
Formale und transzendentale Logik: Versuch einer Kritik der logischen Vernunft. Sonderdruck aus "Jahrbuch für Philosophie und phänomenologische Forschung", Bd. X. Halle (Saale): Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1929. 1st separate printing. [xii]+298pp. Printed cloth-backed tan boards with indigo lettering. Corners bumped, slight edge-chafing, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Husserl's last completed and authorized German book in which he attempts to ground the laws of logic in transcendental phenomenology.
57. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert].
The Idea of Phenomenology. Translation of Die Idee der Phänomenologie (1950). The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1964. 1st Edition in English. xxii+[2]+60pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Five lectures delivered in Göttingen in 1907, April 26th to May 2nd, which introduced the main themes of Husserl's later phenomenology, in effect a bridge from the Logische Untersuchungen to the Ideen.
58. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert].
Ideen zu einer reinen Phänomenologie und phänomenologischen Philosophie. IN Jahrbuch für Philosophie und phänomenologische Forschung Band 1. Halle a. d. S.: Verlag von Max Niemeyer, 1913. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+vii++[1]+404pp. [Entire volume, of which Husserl's Ideen constitutes pages 1-323]. Tall 8vo. Contemporary unprinted gray boards. Joints and bottom edges chipped, else a very good, clean copy. Also issued in a widely distributed separate printing in book form. In our experience the journal appearance is much less common. *SOLD*
Also contains Alexander Pfänder's "Zur Psychologie der Gesinnungen."
The foundation text for modern phenomenology.
59. Jaensch, E[rich] R[udolf] (1883-1940).
Eidetic Imagery and Typological Methods of Investigation: Their Importance for the Psychology of Childhood, the Theory of Education, General Psychology, and the Psychophysiology of Human Personality. Translation by Oscar Oeser (born 1904) of the 2nd edition of Die Eidetik und die typologische Forschungsmethode in ihrer Bedeutung für die Jugendpsychologie … (1927). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1930. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1925 in German; First issued in English translation in 1930 in London.] [8]+136pp. 3 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Mildy foxed, pencil notes to front endleaves, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

60. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor] (1883-1969).
General Psychopathology. Translation by J[ohn] Hoenig & Marian W. Hamilton of the 1959 7th German edition of Allgemeine Psychopathologie. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1963]. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in England. [First published 1913 in German; First issued in English translation in 1963 in Manchester.] [2]+xxxii+922pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $185.00
One of the classics of 20th century psychiatry. Elaborating on ideas first broached in his 1910 paper on paranoia, Jaspers here introduced a number of diagnostic criteria that changed how psychiatrists view patients. Jaspers introduced the biographical method, which stresses assembling detailed biographical information about patients as well as noting how patients themselves feel about their symptoms. At least as important was his emphasis on diagnosing psychotic symptoms by their form rather than their content. Jaspers applied his method to both hallucinations and delusions, dividing the latter into primary, which appear without apparent cause and are incomprehensible in terms of normal mental functioning, and secondary, which are shaped by the person's life events and current mental state. Jaspers regarded primary delusions as meaningless and not understandable, a view later hotly contested.
61. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
Die Idee der Universität. Schriften der Universität Heidelberg Heft 1. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1946. 1st Edition. 132pp. Printed brown wrappers. Paper acidic, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

62. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
Nietzsche: An Introduction to the Understanding of His Philosophical Activity. Translated by Charles F. Wallraff & Frederick J. Schmitz. Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, [1965]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1936 in German.] xiv+490+[8]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

63. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
Origine et sens de l'histoire. Translation by Hélène Naef & Wolfgang Achterberg of Vom Ursprung und Ziel der Geschichte, 1949. Paris: Librairie Plon, [1954]. 1st Edition in French. [vi]+iv+359+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. Slight chip to top edge of front cover, else a fine, unopened copy. *SOLD*

64. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
Philosophie und Wissenschaft. Zürich: Artemis-Verlag, [1949]. 1st separate printing. 16pp. 16mo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
Jaspers' inaugural lecture at the University of Basel, first published in Die Wandlung Vol. 3 No. 8, pp. 721-733. Translated into English by Ralph Manheim as Philosophy and Science in Partisan Review 16:9.
65. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
Rechenschaft und Ausblick: Reden und Aufsätze. München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, [1951]. 1st Edition. 364+[4]pp. Printed orange cloth. Slight stain to front cover, light staining to right edge of text block, a very good copy. *SOLD*

66. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
Schelling: Grösse und Verhängnis. München: R. Piper & Co Verlag, [1955]. 1st Edition. 346pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

67. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
Vom Ursprung und Ziel der Geschichte. München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, [1949]. 1st Edition. 349+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor fraying to the spine tips and corners, else very good with front & rear dust wrapper panels laid-in. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with extensive pencil references to the front flyleaf and his occasional scoring and marginalia. *SOLD*

68. Kaelin, E[ugene] F[rancis] (born 1926).
Heidegger's Being and Time: A Reading for Readers. Tallahassee: University Presses of Florida, The Florida State University Press, [1989]. 2nd printing. [First published 1987.] [x]+358pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50

69. Kastil, Alfred (born 1874).
Die Philosophie Franz Brentanos: eine Einführung in seine Lehre. Salzburg: Verlag "Das Bergland-Buch", 1951. 1st Edition. 336+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

70. Katz, David (1884-1953).
Der Vibrationsinn. Issued in the series Scripta Universitatis atque Bibliothecae Hierosolymitanarum. Hierosolymis (i.e., Jerusalem): 1923. 1st Edition. [iv]+14+[2]+10pp. Printed buff wrappers. Lightly foxed. Text in both German & Hebrew. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

71. Kockelmans, Joseph J[ohn] (born 1923), ed.
On Heidegger and Language. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xx]+380pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Spine lightly faded, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
Translations also by Kockelmans.
72. Kraft, Julius (1898-1960).
Von Husserl zu Heidegger: Kritik der phänomenologischen Philosophie. Leipzig: Hans Buske Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. 124+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Front wrapper detached, spine & edges chipped. *SOLD*
A critique from the standpoint of anti-intuitionist rationalism.
73. Kuenzli, Alfred E., ed.
The Phenomenological Problem. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. x+321+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth. Good used condition. Inquire | Order $10.95

74. Kuhn, Helmut, et al, eds.
Die Münchener Phänemonologie. Vortäge des Internationalen Kongresses in München 13.-18. April 1971. Phenomenologica 65. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1975. 1st Edition. [vi]+188+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
11 papers including Ricoueur's "Phänomenologie des Wollens und the Ordinary Language Approach"; Plessner's "Trieb und Leidenschaft"; Métraux on Husserl & Geiger; G. Küng on Ingarden.
75. Lauer, [Joseph] Quentin (1917-1997).
Phenomenology: Its Genesis and Prospect. New York/Evanston: Harper Torchbooks, The Academy Library, Harper & Row, Publishers, [1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1958.] [x]+185+[1]+10+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
Translation of a condensed version of Phenomenologie de Husserl (1955), originally published in 1958 by Fordham University Press.
76. Lyons, Joseph.
Psychology and the Measure of Man: A Phenomenological Approach. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. xiv+306pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

77. Maccoll, Sylvia Hazelton.
Structure and Development of Phenomenal Reality: A Psychological Analysis. New York: Exposition Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. 222+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed and signed by the author. Inquire | Order $19.95

78. Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry] (1908-1987).
The Phenomenology of Moral Experience. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1955]. 1st Edition. 338+[6]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor cover spotting, ink owner's inscription to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

79. Mann, J[oseph] John, ed.
Phenomenology of Depressive Illness. The Depressive Illness Series Volume 1. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. 263+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped and snag to bottom front edge, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

80. May, Rollo [Meese] (1909-1994), et al, eds.
Existence: A New Dimension in Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition. x+445+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed orange cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, bookplate (with some offsetting to the flyleaf), a very good copy. *SOLD*
An influential book that introduced European phenomenological psychiatry to an American audience.
  • Contains Rollo May's "The Origins and Significance of the Existential Movement in Psychology" and "Contributions of Existential Psychotherapy";
  • Ellenberger's "A Clinical Introduction to Psychiatric Phenomenology and Existential Analysis";
  • Minkowski's "Findings in a Case of Schizophrenic Depression";
  • Erwin Straus's "Aesthesiology and Hallucinations";
  • von Gebsattel's "The World of the Compulsive";
  • Binswanger's "The Existential Analysis School of Thought", "Insanity as Life-Historical Phenomenon", and "The Case of Ellen West";
  • and Roland Kuhn's "The Attempted Murder of a Prostitute."

81. McCall, Raymond J.
Phenomenological Psychology: An Introduction with a Glossary of Some Key Heideggerian Terms. [Madison]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+140+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

82. Melsen, Andrew G. Van (born 1912).
The Philosophy of Nature. Duquesne Studies, Philosophical Series 2. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press / Louvain: Editions E. Nauwelaerts, [1961]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1953.] xii+265+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 5th impression of the text with expanded references and slight revision. *SOLD*

83. Messer, August (1867-1937).
Psychologie. Stuttgart und Berlin: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1914. 1st Edition. xii+395+[1]pp. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Occasional light pencil lining, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Much influenced by Külpe, Messer attempted to marry act and content, the two dominant trends in psychology into a single explanatory system. The psychology of act or intention derived from Brentano, while the psychology of content or experimental psychology derived from Wundt. See Boring 1950 pp.448-51.
84. Minkowski, Eugène (1885-1972).
La Schizophrenie: Psychopathologie des schizoides et des schizophrenes. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique. Paris: Payot, 1927. 1st Edition. [vi]+268+[2]pp. Printed gray-green wrappers with dark blue lettering. Head and foot of spine worn, front and rear blanks foxed, slight pencil scoring to a few pages, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
An important Bergsonian interpretation of schizophrenia. The Polish-born Minkowski went on to co-found with Henri Ey "L'Evolution psychiatrique" and to author "Le Temps Vecu" - one of the few psychiatric works of philosophical importance.
85. Minkowski, Eugène.
Traité de psychopathologie. Préface by Georges Lantéri-Laura. Postscript by David Frank Allen. Issued in the series Collection les Empêcheurs de Penser en Rond. [Paris]: Institut Synthélabo pour le progrès de la connaissance, [1999]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1966.] 926+[10]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green card covers with black and white lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

86. Mohr, [Johann] Jakob (1824-1886).
Grundlage der empirischen Psychologie. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Oswald Mutze, 1882. 1st Edition. [iii]-vi+95+[1]pp. Later cloth-backed mottled boards with original printed gray front wrapper laid-down. Front blank or half-title lacking, spine hand-lettered, a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $75.00
Not in OCLC or the Deutsche Bibliothek. Essentially an application of Franz Brentano's ideas to pedagogy. Mohr, about whom we have been able to find out nothing, also discusses Stumpf, Lotze (extensively), and Wundt. We have tentatively assumed that the author is the German pedagogue and poet whose dates we give. No matter which Mohr wrote this, it is a rare early discussion of Brentano's relevance to education.
87. Muller, Philippe (born 1916).
De la psychologie a l'anthropologie. Etre et Penser Cahier 5. Neuchâtel: Éditions de la Baconnière, 1946. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed slightly decorative green wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned but stable, front cover detached, a good copy only, but completely unopened. Inquire | Order $25.00

88. Natanson, Maurice [Alexander] (1924-1996), ed.
Essays in Phenomenology. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1969. 2nd printing. [First published 1966.] [x]+240pp. Printed ochre card covers with flaps. Some shelfwear, introduction pencil scored and with a few paragraphs highlighted, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contributions by Schutz, Gurwitsch, Straus, Spiegelberg, etc.
89. Natanson, Maurice [Alexander], ed.
Phenomenology and the Social Sciences Volume 1. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1989. 2nd printing. [First published 1973.] xvi+464pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

90. Needleman, Jacob & Lewis, Dennis, eds.
Sacred Tradition and Present Need. New York: The Viking Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+146pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

91. Odegaard, Charles E.
Dear Doctor: A Personal Letter to a Physician. Menlo Park, CA: The Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation, 1986. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+172+[6]pp. Printed gray card covers with blue lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $11.95
A distinguished historian and university president's argument for medical humanism, giving a quite readable account of the history of science and scientific method as it eventually applied to medicine. Appendix one reprints Schwartz & Wiggins' "Science, Humanism, and the Nature of Medical Practice: A Phenomenological View" with George Engels' commentary on their paper.
92. Ortega y Gasset, José (1883-1955).
Phenomenology and Art. Translated with Introduction by Philip W. Silver. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. 220+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt decorative spine. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

93. Orth, Ernst Wolfgang.
Bedeutung, Sinn, Gegenstand: Studien zur Sprachphilosophie Edmund Husserls und Richard Honigswalds. Issued in the series Conscientia: Studien zur Bewußtseinsphilosophie, herausgegeben von Gerhard Funke. Bonn: H. Bouvier u. Co. Verlag, 1967. 1st Edition. xiv-269+[1]pp. Printed stiff maroon wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

94. Paulsen, Johannes (born 1884).
Das Problem der Empfindung. I: Die Empfindung und das Bewusstsein. Band 1, Heft 1 of Cohen's & Natorp's Philosophische Studien. Giessen: Alfred Töpelmann, 1907. [iv]+241-335+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. All published. *SOLD*
Sections on Fechner, Wundt & Mueller.
95. Peursen, Cornelius A[nthonie] van (born 1920).
Phenomenologie und analytische Philosophie. Translation by Juan-Pedro S. B. Mohr of Fenomenologie en analytische filosofie. Urban Bücher: Die wissenschaftliche Taschenbuchreihe 123. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag, [1969]. 1st Edition in German. 171+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed decorative blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

96. Peursen, C[ornelius] A[nthonie] van.
Phenomenology and Reality. Translation by Henry J. Koren of Fenomenologie en werkelijkheid. Duquesne Studies, Philosophical Series 30. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press / Louvain: Editions E. Nauwelaerts, [1972]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Dutch.] 264pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

97. Rancurello, Antos C.
A Study of Franz Brentano: His Psychological Standpoint and His Significance in the History of Psychology. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xiv+178pp. + frontis portrait. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.95
Contains an excellent annotated bibliography.
98. Rauhala, Lauri (born 1914).
Die Seinsfrage in der sog. neuren Psychosomatik. Turun Yliopiston Julkaisuja/Annales Universitatis Turkuensis Tom. 118. Turku [Finland]: Turun Yliopisto, 1970. 1st printing. [32]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

99. Revue Internationale de Philosophie.
No. 78. Vingtième Année, Fasc. 4. Bruxelles: 1966. [3]+350-511+[3]pp. Printed stiff cream wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. *SOLD*
Papers in French, English, German. Contains his son, J. C. M. Brentano's, account of what happened to his father's manuscripts.
100. Richardson, William J., S.J.
Heidegger: Through Phenomenology to Thought. Phenomenologica 13. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1963. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+764pp. + portrait photo of Heidegger. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, covers rubbed, hinges cracked and somewhat shaken, a good, usable ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. *SOLD*
With an 8 page preface by Heidegger, printed in both German and Engish.
101. Ricoeur, Paul (1913-2005).
Fallible Man: Philosophy of the Will. Translation by Charles Kelbley of Philosophie de volonté II: Finitude et culpabilité 1: L'homme faillible (Paris: Aubier, 1960). Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, [1965]. 1st Edition in English. [xxx]+224+[2]pp. Russet cloth. Spine dull, moderate cover spotting and shelfwear, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

102. Ricoeur, Paul.
The Philosophy of Paul Ricoeur: An Anthology of His Work. Edited by Charles E. Reagan & David Stewart. Boston: Beacon Press, [1978]. 1st Paperback Edition. viii+262+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

103. Royce, Joseph R., ed.
Toward Unification in Psychology. First Banff Conference on Theoretical Psychology. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [6]+308+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Decorative white cloth with purple spine lettering and purple front cover device. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains Royce "The Present Situation in Theoretical Psychology"; Rozeboom "The Art of Metaschience, or, What Should a Psychological Theory Be?"; Galanger "On the Nature of Laws in Psychology"; Bartley "Psychology as a Biological Science"; von Bertalanffy "General System Theory and Psychology"; Lawrence K. Frank "Organized Complexities"; Robert Macleod "Psychological Phenomenology: A Propaedeutic to a Scientific Psychology"; Tennessen "The Serio-Comic Encounter of Clinical Psychology and Existential Philosophy".
104. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M. (born 1928), ed.
Psychoanalysis and Existential Philosophy. Edited, and with and Introduction, by Hendrik M. Ruitenbeek. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xxvi+262pp. 16mo. Paperback original, small format. A very good copy. *SOLD*

105. Sartre, Jean-Paul (1905-1980).
Being and Nothingness: An Essay on Phenomenological Ontology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1956]. Later printing. lxvii+[1]+636pp. Thatched yellow cloth with black spine lettering and black front silhouette. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

106. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
The Emotions: Outline of a Theory. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st Edition in English, Uncertain printing. [vi]+97+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed beige cloth with black lettering. Covers bowed, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

107. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
Existential Psychoanalysis. Translation of a major section of Lêtre et le néant (Being and Nothingness). New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. 1st Edition in English, Uncertain printing. [x]+275+[3]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

108. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
Search for a Method: The Sartrean Approach to the Sociology and Philosophy of History. Translated by Hazel E. Barnes. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1963]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in French 1960 as "Question de méthode," the prefatory essay in Critique de la raison dialectique.] [2]+[xxxviii]+181+[3]pp. Green cloth with embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, owner's bookplate, a very good copy in price-clipped and lightly chipped dust jacket. With remainder "H" to rear paste-down. Inquire | Order $30.00

109. Scheler, Max (1874-1928).
Abhandlungen und Aufsätze. Leipzig: Verlag der Weissen Bücher, 1915. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iii]+[xii]+367+[1]; [ii]+411+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Publisher's brown 1/2 cloth with mottled blue boards. Text block to first volume loose from the case, hinges to the second volume cracked, internally very good. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains: (Band I) "Zur Rehabilitierung der Tugend"; "Das Ressentiment im Aufbau der Moralen"; Zum Phänomen des Tragischen"; "Zur Idee des Menschen"; (Band II): "Die Idole der Selbsterkenntnis"; Versuche einer Philosophie des Lebens"; "Die Psychologie der sogennanten Rentenhysterie und der rechte Kampf gegen das Übel"; "Zum Sinn der Frauenbewegung"; "Der Bourgeois"; "Der Bourgeois und die religiösen Mächte"; "Die Zukunft des Kapitalismus."
110. Scheler, Max F.
Die transzendentale und die psychologische Methode: eine grundsätzliche Erörterung zur philosophischen Methodik. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1922. 2nd Edition. [viii]+181+[3]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges of boards moderately chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

111. Scheler, Max.
Vom Ewigen im Menschen. Erster Band: Religiöse Erneuerung. Leipzig: Der Neue Geist Verlag, 1923. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920.] [xxviiii]+278+[2]; [vi]+447+[3]pp. Cloth-backed printed green-gray paper-covered boards. Rear hinge to first volume cracked and spine dull, a few slight paper tears, labels to base of spines removed and replaced with hand-lettered yellow labels reading "Scheler" pasted to the mid-spines. Considering the acidic paper, quite a decent set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
An unaltered reprint of the first edition with an added 20 page new foreword.
112. Scheler, Max.
Wesen und Formen der Sympathie. Bonn: Friedrich Cohen, 1923. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912.] [iii]-xv+[1]+311+[1]pp. Early black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight crinkling to the first few gatherings, else very good. *SOLD*
Grinstein #29484.
113. Schmalenbach, Herman (1885-1950).
Herman Schmalenbach on Society and Experience. Edited, Translated, and with an Introduction by Günther Lüschen and Gregory P. Stone. Issued in the series The Heritage of Sociology, edited by Morris Janowitz. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. viii+280pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Friend of Husserl and critic of Tönnies and Weber, Schmalenbach was a neglected pioneer phenomenological sociologist.
114. Schmitt, Richard.
Martin Heidegger on Being Human: An Introduction to Sein Und Zeit. Issued in the series Random House Studies in Philosophy (V. C. Chappell Consulting Editor). New York: Random House, [1969]. 1st Edition. [x]+274+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Top of spine defective, sheets browned, else very good. *SOLD*

115. Shahan, Robert W. (born 1935) & Mohanty, J[itendra] N[ath] (born 1928), eds.
Thinking about Being: Aspects of Heidegger's Thought. Norman [OK]/London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [2]+234+[4]pp. Black plastic boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*

116. Shorr, Joseph E.
Psycho-Imagination Therapy: The Integration of Phenomenology and Imagination. New York: Intercontinental Medical Book Corporation, [1972]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+vii+[1]+255+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

117. Son, B. H.
Science and Person: A Study on the Idea of "Philosophy as Rigorous Science" in Kant and Husserl. Bijdragen Tot de Filosofie 2. Assen: Van Gorcum & Comp., 1972. 1st Edition. xii+186+[2]pp. Printed red cloth. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. With laid-in errata leaf. Inquire | Order $17.95

118. Spiegelberg, Herbert (1904-1990).
The Phenomenological Movement: A Historical Introduction. Phenomenologica Volumes 5 & 6. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1960. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxii+391+]; ix+[1]+[393]-735+[1]pp. + 18 half-tones. Blue cloth with spine lettering and gilt front cover device to both volumes. Very good copies in edgeworn dust jackets. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $135.00

119. Stegmüller, Wolfgang (born 1923).
Hauptströmungen der Gegenwartsphilosophie: eine kritische Analyse. Stuttgart: Alfred Kröner Verlag, [1965]. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1952.] [lvi]+726pp. 12mo. Flexible French blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

120. Steiner, George (born 1929).
Martin Heidegger. Chicago: The University of Chicago, [1987]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1978.] 173pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

121. Storch, Alfred (1888-1962).
Wege zur Welt und Existenz des Geisteskranken: eine Auswahl aus den Schriften von Alfred Storch. Herausgegeben von W. von Baeyer & W. Bräutigam. Schriftenreihe zur Theorie und Praxis der Psychotherapie Band 8. Stuttgart: Hippokrates-Verlag, [1965]. 1st Edition. 279+[1]pp. + half-tone portrait of Storch. Printd black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Uncommon. *SOLD*
With a 9-page introduction by the editors. Contains three sections: "Die archaisch-primitive Welt in der Schizophrenie"; "Phänomenologische und existential-analytische Untersuchungen" (7 papers); and "Schriften zur Psychotherapie Schizophrener" (5 papers).
122. Strasser, Stephan (born 1905).
Phänomenologie und Erfahrungswissenschaft vom Menschen: Grundgedanken zu einem neuen Ideal der Wissenschaftlichkeit. Translation by the author of the original 1961 Dutch edition, Fenomenologie en empirische Menskunde. Phänomenologisch-Psycholigische Forschungen, edited by C. F. Graumann & J. Linschoten Band 5. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1964. 1st Edition in German. [xvi]+313+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

123. Straus, Erwin [Walter Maximilian] (1891-1975) & Natanson, Maurice [Alexander].
Psychiatry and Philosophy. Edited by Maurice Natanson. New York: Springer-Verlag, 1969. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+161+[3]pp. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Three essays first published in German in 1963 as individual chapters in Psychiatrie der Gegenwart.
124. Syz, Hans C[aspar] (born 1894).
Of Being and of Meaning. Translated by Bjorn Merker. New York: Philosophical Library, [1981]. [viii]+47pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

125. Tellenbach, Hubertus (born 1914).
Melancholy: History of the Problem, Endogeneity, Typology, Pathogenesis, Clinical Consideratons. Foreword by V. E. Freiherr von Gebsattel. Translation by Erling Eng of the 3rd German edition Melancholie, Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1976. Duquesne Studies, Psychological Series, edited by Amedeo Giorgi Volume 9. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1961 in German.] xxii+[4]+250+[4]pp. Pebbled dark green boards with painted light green labels, gilt lettering, and green endpapers. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
Based on a close study of the patients admitted to the University of Heidelberg Psychiatric Clinic for melancholia. As Eng notes in his introduction, the findings apply only to cases of monopolar endogenous psychotic depression.
126. Thévenaz, Pierre (1913?-1955).
What Is Phenomenology? and Other Essays. Edited with Introduction by James M. Edie. Preface by John Wild. Translated by James M. Edie, others. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, [1962]. 2nd printing. 191+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Thévenaz was a Swiss philosopher, phenomenologist, and historian of philosophy.
127. Tito, Johanna Maria.
Logic in the Husserlian Context. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. l+291+[3]pp. Printed dark gray cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. Though dated 1990, actually published April 1, 1991. Inquire | Order $17.50

128. Unger, Richard (born 1939).
Hölderlin's Major Poetry: The Dialectics of Unity,. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+267+[5]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

129. Wann, T. W., ed.
Behaviorism and Phenomenology: Contrasting Bases for Modern Psychology. Chicago: Published for the William M. Rice University by the University of Chicago Press, [1965]. 3rd printing. [First published 1964.] [xii]+190+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed olive-gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009