Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Feminism, Women (S-Z)

List 1523 Created: 28 Oct 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Feminism, Women (A-D)

Section 2: Feminism, Women (E-K)

Section 3: Feminism, Women (L-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1523 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


373. Safir, Marilyn, et al, eds.
Women's Worlds: From the New Scholarship. New York: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition. xviii+309+[9]pp. Red cltoh with gilt spine and front lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

374. Sagan, Eli.
Freud, Women, and Morality: The Psychology of Good and Evil. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+270+[6]pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

375. Sampson, Harold (born 1925), et al.
Schizophrenic Women: Studies in Marital Crisis. New York: Atherton Press, A Division of Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+174+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

376. Samuels, Catherine.
The Forgotten Five Million: Women in Public Employment. A Guide to Eliminating Sex Discrimination. [no place (US)]: [Women's Action Alliance], [1975]. 1st Edition. [vi]+298+[20]pp. Printed pictorial tan wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

377. Sanborn, Kate (1839-1917).
The Vanity and Insanity of Genius. New York: George J. Coombes, 1886. 1st Edition. xiv+[4]+198+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt letteirng and patterned endpapers. Crown chipped, corners bumped, cloth a bit soiled, still about a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00

378. Sanger, Margaret [Higgins] (1879-1966).
My Fight for Birth Control. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1931]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+360pp. + 17 plates. Thatched black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Gouge to bottom rear edge, slight stain to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in lightly chipped and price-clipped printed dust jacket. Scarce in dust wrapper. *SOLD*

379. Sapinsley, Barbara.
The Private War of Mrs. Packard. Foreword by Eric T. Carlson. New York: Paragon House, [1991]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+220+[2]pp. 8 pages of photographic illustrations included in the pagination. Blue cloth-backed pale green boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

380. Sargisson, Lucy (born 1964).
Contemporary Feminist Utopianism. London/NY: Routledge, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+[2]+258+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Lower front corner creased and some edge-bumping, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $36.95

381. Schaffer, Rudolph (born 1926).
Mothering. The Developing Child Series, edited by Jerome Bruner & Michael Cole [Volume 4]. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. [viii]+120pp. Small 8vo. Straight-grained cream linen. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

382. Schlachter, Gail Ann.
Minorities and Women: A Guide to Reference Literature in the Social Sciences. With Donna Belli. [Los Angeles]: Reference Service Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. viii+349+[3]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $17.95

383. Schücker, Anton.
Zur Psychopathologie der Frauenbewegung. Monographien zur Frauenkunde und Konstitutionsforschung, Forsetzung der Monographien zur Frauenkunde und Eugenetik, Sexualbiologie und Vererbungslehre, hrgs. von Max Hirsch No. 14. Leipzig: Verlag von Curt Kabitzsch, 1931. 1st Edition. [4]+51+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed orange boards with black lettering. Spine covered with hand-lettered canvas; boards bowed; a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC records 4 copies: Univ Calif, Berkeley; Univ Minn; Univ North Carolina, Greensboro; Niedersachsische Staats- und Univ. Only the Center for Research Libraries is recorded as having the dissertation. First published the year before as the author's doctoral dissertation.
384. Schwarzmann, Julia.
Die Verwahrlosung der weiblichen Jugendlichen: Entstehung und Behandlungsmöglichkeiten. Geleitwort von Gerd Biermann. München/Basel: Ernst Reinhardt Verlag, 1971. 1st Edition. 123+[1]pp. Printed pale gray linen with red lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "Herrn und Frau Dr. K[urt] und R[uth] Eissler // in herzlicher Erinnerung // überreicht. // Januar 1972 // Julia Schwarzmann". Inquire | Order $22.50

385. Seigfried, Charlene Haddock, ed.
Hypatia, A Journal of Feminist Philosophy: Special Issue: Feminism and Pragmatism. Volume 8 No. 2. [no place (US)]: 1993. [vi]+242+[8]pp. Printed gold wrappers with white lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

386. Sellheim, Hugo.
Gemütsverstimmungen der Frau: eine medizinischjuristische Studie. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1930. 1st Edition. 81+[1]pp. + frontis plate. 2 text figures. Printed cream wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Crown defective with some splotching to the front wrapper near the crown, modest foxing to the frontis & title-page, a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the upper front wrapper. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates 6 copies: Yale (2); Hopkins; Univ of Chicago; Coll of Physicians of Phila; Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. Sellheim was director of the Universitäts-Frauenklinik Leipzig.
387. Semmens, James P. & Lamers, William M., Jr.
Teen-Age Pregnancy Including Management of Emotional and Constitutional Problems. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+118pp. Tall 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

388. Sertillanges, A. D.
Feminisme et christianisme. Paris: Librairie Victor Lecoffre J. Gabalda, Éditeur, 1921. 4th Edition. [First published 1908.] [iv]+313+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. Edges chipped, paper browned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

389. Severino, Sally K. & Moline, Margaret L.
Premenstrual Syndrome: A Clinician's Guide. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+340pp. Russet cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in slightly shelfworn dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front flyleaf, "with best wishes//M Moline". Inquire | Order $13.95

390. Severy, Lawrence J. & Miller, Warren E[dward] (born 1924), eds.
Advances in Population: Psychosocial Perspectives Volume 3. London and Philadelphia: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 1999. 1st Edition. [xvi]+303+[1]pp. Ruled red cloth with painted black labels. A fine copy. *SOLD*
Contains Christine A. Bachrach's "Threads in the Tapestry of Life: Understanding Fertility in Context"; Karen Hardee et al's "Conceptual Framework for Investigating the Impact of Family Planning on Women's Lives"; Warren Miller et al's "Genetic Influences on Childbearing Motivation: Theoretical Framework and Some Empirical Evidence"; Severy's "Acceptability as a Critical Component of Clinical Trials"; Malcolm Potts' "'There Is a Measure in all Things'"; Carolyn Tucker Halpern & J. Richard Udry's "Pubertal Changes in Testosterone and Implications for Adolescent Sexuality."
391. Shainess, Natalie.
Sweet Suffering: Woman as Victim. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+263+[3]pp. Gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

392. Sheehy, Gail.
The Silent Passage: Menopause. New York: Random House, [1992]. Later printing. [xvi]+161+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

393. Shereshefsky, Pauline M. & Yarrow, Leon J., eds.
Psychological Aspects of a First Pregnancy and Early Postnatal Adaptation. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+373+[1]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

394. Sherfey, Mary Jane (born 1933).
The Nature and Evolution of Female Sexuality. New York: Random House, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [xiv]+188+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt and white lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

395. Sherr, Lorraine, et al, eds.
AIDS as a Gender Issue: Psychosocial Perspectives. Issued in the series Social Aspects of AIDS, edited by Peter Aggleton. [London]: Taylor & Francis, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+283+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

396. Siebold, Ed[uard] C[aspar] J[acob] von (1801-1861).
Briefe über die Psychologie des Weibes. Heidelberg: Verlag von Richard Weißbach, 1924. 1st Edition. [3]-29+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Brown wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Upper corner of text block bumped, else very good. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Siebold's Versuch einer Geschichte der Geburtshülfe (1st ed. 1839-1845; 2nd enlarged edition 1901-02) is a classic history of obstetrics. See GM 6288 (2nd edition).
397. Siegel, Elaine V., ed.
Psychoanalytic Perspectives on Women. Current Issues in Psychoanalytic Practice, Monographs of the Society for Psychoanalytic Training No. 4. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+150pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

398. Siegler, Samuel L. (born 1894).
Fertility in Women: Causes, Diagnosis and Treatment of Impaired Fertility. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1944]. 4th printing. [xvi]+450pp. 194 illustrations including 40 subjects in full color on 7 plates. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

399. Sigush, Volkmar.
Exzitation und Orgasmus bei der Frau. Beiträge zur Sexualforschung Band 48. Stuttgart: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1970. 1st Edition. [vi]+107+[1]pp. Printed stiff red wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

400. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard] (born 1891).
"Because I Live Here": The Theory and Practice of Vita-Erg Ward Therapy with Deteriorated Psychotic Women. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [viii]+374+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

401. Slipp, Samuel.
The Freudian Mystique: Freud, Women, and Feminism. New York/London: New York University Press, [1995]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1993.] [xii]+240+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

402. Smetana, Judith G.
Concepts of Self and Moraility: Women's Reasoning about Abortion. [New York]: Praeger, [1982]. 1st Edition. xx+168+[4]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very light rubbing to the edges else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $60.00

403. Smith, Joseph H. (born 1927) & Mahfouz, Afaf M., eds.
Psychoanalysis, Feminism, and the Future of Gender. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 14. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+175+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

404. [Smith, Madeline Hamilton (1835-1928)].
Trial of Miss Madeline Smith in the High Court of Justiciary, Edinburgh, on the Charge O[f] Poisoning. June 30-July 9, 1857. Edinburgh: Scotsman Office, 1857. 1st Edition in book form? [iv]+347+[3]pp. 12mo. Somewhat later 19th century 1/2 polished dark green calf with pebbled green cloth boards, gilt stamped raised bands, and red leather morocco spine label. Hinges slightly cracked, corners frayed, edges and joints rubbed, slight splitting of upper front joint, still a very good copy. Probably a 1st Edition in book form with other accounts appearing the same year under similar but different titles. Inquire | Order $300.00
A famous trial for poisoning, discussed in many textbooks of forensic medicine. Although the Crown's case against Smith was strong, the jury returned a verdict of not guilty on one count and not proven on the other two counts. After the highly publicized trial she married, moved to West Australia, and died in Melbourne in 1928.
405. Smith, Merril D.
Breaking the Bonds: Marital Discord in Pennsylvania, 1730-1830. The American Social Experience Series [Volume 21]. New York/London: New York University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+225+[7]pp. Beige linen with gilt spine lettering. A near fine unused copy in pictorial dust jacket with faded DJ spine. Inquire | Order $12.95

406. Snyder, Eloise C., ed.
The Study of Women: Enlarging Perspectives of Social Reality. Foreword and Afterword by Jessie Bernard. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xx+379+[1]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy stamped "complimentary professional copy" on the front cover. Inquire | Order $14.95

407. Sonkin, Daniel Jay, et al.
The Male Batterer: A Treatment Approach. Springer Series Focus on Men Volume 4. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+256pp. Printed brown boards with silver lettering. Slight edge-bumping, else a fine, unused copy. *SOLD*

408. Sours, John A.
Starving to Death in a Sea of Objects: The Anorexia Nervosa Syndrome. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Edition. xx+443+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

409. Spaulding, Edith R[ogers] (born 1881).
An Experimental Study of Psychopathic Delinquent Women. Introduction by Katherine Bement Davis. New York: Published for the Bureau of Social Hygiene by Rand McNally & Company, 1923. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+368+[4]pp. + 12 half-tones + 2 inserted plans + 2 rear folding charts. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page, rubber stamp to the rear plates, and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

410. Spence, Janet T[aylor] (born 1923) & Helmreich, Robert.
Masculinity and Femininity: Their Psychological Dimensions, Correlates, & Antecedents. Austin and London: University of Texas Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+297+[3]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

411. Stark-Adamec, Cannie, ed.
Sex Roles: Origins, Influences, and Implications for Women. Montreal: Eden Press Women's Publications, [1980]. 1st Edition. [x]+238+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Violet cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

412. Stearn, Jess.
Sisters of the Night; The Startling Story of Prostitution in New York Today. New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, [ca. 1960]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1956.] [x]+182pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

413. Stein, Leopold & Alexander, Martha.
Loathsome Women. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [ca. 1965]. 1st British Edition, 1st printing, printed in the UK. 224pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Very good in soiled but unprice-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

414. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
Frigidity in Woman: In Relation to Her Love Life. Translation by James S[amuel] Van Teslaar (born 1886) of Die Geschlechtskälte der Frau. Issued in the series Disorders of the Instincts and Emotions: The Parapathic Disorders. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. 2 volumes. 3rd printing in English. [First published 1920 in German; First issued in English translation in 1926.] [x]+304+[2]; [x]+314pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spines rubbed with volume two's spine quite dull, a few leaves creased, a good to very good set. *SOLD*
Grinstein 31673.
415. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Die Geschlechtskälte der Frau (Eine Psychopathologie des weiblichen Liebeslebens). Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens (die parapathischen Erkrankungen) III. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1921. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1920.] [xii]+490+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary red cloth with leather spine label. Paper acidic (as with most German books from this period), a very good copy with the embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00

416. Stelzner, Helenefriderike.
Gefährdete Jahre im Geschlechtsleben des Weibes: Beobachtungen und Ratschläge einer Ärztin für die Wechseljahre. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 233+[7]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black and rust lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50

417. Stelzner, Helenefriderike.
Weibliche Fürsorgezöglinge: ihre psychologische und psychopathologische Wertung. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1929. 1st Edition. viii+208pp. Cloth-backed printed brown boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings and masking tape to the crown. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

418. Stern, Phyllis Noerager, ed.
Pregnancy and Parenting. Issued in the series A Health Care For Women International Publication. New York/Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1989]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+201+[4]pp. Printed purple & white boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

419. Stevens, Barbara Christine.
Marriage and Fertility of Women Suffering from Schizophrenia or Affective Disorders. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs Volume 19. London: Oxford University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. x+188+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.95

420. Stoppard, Janet M[ary] (born 1945) & McMullen, Linda M., eds.
Situating Sadness: Women and Depression in Social Context. Qualitative Studies in Psychology [Volume 9]. New York/London: New York University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+228+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*

421. Strouse, Jean, ed.
Women and Analysis: Dialogues on Psychoanalytic Views of Feminity. New York: Grossman Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. viii+375+[1]pp. Blue cloth with orange spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

422. Stuart, Gilbert (1742-1786).
A View of Society in Europe, in Its Progress from Rudeness to Refinement. Focusing on the early and medieval period, Stuart tried to show how modern European instiutions emerged from earlier law and customs. He was particularly interested in the treatment of women. Introduction by William Zachs. Scottish Thought and Culture 1750-1800, edited by Richard B. Sher: Conjectural History and Anthropology. Conjectural History and Anthropology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. [First published 1778.] xv+[1]+[6]+viii+iv+425+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the Edinburgh 1792 second edition, which translated Stuart's many long Latin and French quotations into English. *SOLD*

423. Sugar, Max, ed.
Female Adolescent Development. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1993]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1979.] [xvi]+239+[1]pp. Printed laminated decorative white boards. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

424. Suleiman, Susan Rubin, ed.
The Female Body in Western Culture: Contemporary Perspectives. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1986]. 3rd printing. [First published 1985.] ix+[1]+389+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Ellen L. Bassuk's "The Rest Cure: Repetition or Resolution of Victorian Women's Conflicts?"; Mary Ann Doane's "The Clinical Eye: Medical Discourses in the 'Woman's Film' of the 1940s"; and Noelle Caskey's "Intrpreting Anorexia Nervosa."
425. Sullivan, Katherine.
Girls on Parole. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, 1956. 1st Edition. [xii]+243+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed patterned blue boards. Remainder mark to bottom edge of text block, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

426. Swanson-Kauffman, Kristen, ed.
Women's Work, Families, and Health: The Balancing Act. Issued in the series A Health Care For Women International Publication. Cambridge/New York: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+98+[4]pp. Printed green and white boards. Minor rubbing to the top & bottom edges, else very good. *SOLD*

427. Tannen, Deborah.
Talking from 9 to 5: How Women's and Men's Conversational Styles Affect Who Gets Heard, Who Gets Credit, and What Gets Done at Work. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. 368pp. Black cloth-backed mottled white boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51

428. Tannen, Deborah.
You Just Don't Understand: Women and Men in Conversation. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1990]. Later printing. [2]+330+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed yellow boards with yellow spine lettering. A near fine copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

429. Tavris, Carol.
The Mismeasure of Woman. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1992]. 1st Edition. 398+[2]pp. White cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

430. Taylor, Gordon Rattray.
The Angel Makers: A Study in the Psychological Origins of Historical Change 1750-1850. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1974. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1958.] xvi+386+[6]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
A study of the transition from a period in which the mother figure was highly valued in the 18th century to the 19th century's valorization of the father figure.
431. Teichman, Jenny.
Illegitimacy: A Philosophical Examination. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+200pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

432. Thorne-Finch, Ron.
Ending the Silence: The Origins and Treatment of Male Violence Against Women. Toronto/Buffalo/London: University of Toronto Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xviii+394+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.95

433. Thorp, Roderick.
Wives: An Investigation. New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+356+[4]pp. Burnt orange boards with gilt-stamped brown cloth spine. Corners bumped, bump to the bottom edge of the front board, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Tape recorded interviews with 38 American wives.
434. Tiefer, Leonore.
Sex Is Not a Natural Act and Other Essays. Boulder/San Francisco/Oxford: Westview Press, [1995]. 3rd printing. xvi+232pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

435. Tobias, Sheila.
Overcoming Math Anxiety. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1994]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978.] 260+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed red boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

436. Trask, Haunani-Kay.
Eros and Power: The Promise of Feminist Theory. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1986]. 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1984.] xiv+186pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

437. Tunnadine, L. P. D.
Contraception and Sexual Life: A Therapeutic Approach. Foreword by Tom Main. Mind & Medicine Monographs (Michael Balint Editor) 19. London: Tavistock Publications / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+80pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. Clinic stamp to front flyleaf, pocket to rear paste-down, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $16.75

438. Ulanov, Ann Belford.
The Feminine in Jungian Psychology and in Christian Theology. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xii]+347+[1]pp. Printed green cloth. Cocked, else near fine with publisher's laid-in review slip. *SOLD*

439. Uno, Chiyo (born 1897).
Confessions of Love. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, [1989]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1935 in Japanese.] x+157+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else near fine. Probably issued without a dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

440. Viallon, André.
Anémie et mélancolie chez les jeunes filles: étude de clinique et de thérapeutique nentales. Lyon: Imprimerie Léon Delaroche & Cie, 1892. 1st Edition. [2]+60pp. 4to. Printed green wrappers. Edges chipped, wrappers stained, a few early ink notes, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
University of Lyon medical thesis.
441. Vincent, Clark E.
Unmarried Mothers. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, [1964]. 3rd printing. [First published 1961.] x+[2]+308pp. Red cloth with black & white spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

442. Vines, Gail.
Raging Hormones: Do They Rule Our Lives? Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1994]. 1st American Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1993 in London by Virago.] viii+184pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

443. Wake, C[harles] S[taniland] (1835-1910).
Sacred Prostitution and Marriage by Capture. New York: The Big Dollar Book Co., 1932. 142+[2]pp. Green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. *SOLD*

444. Wallace, Anne Cope.
Setting Psychological Boundaries: A Handbook for Women. Westport, CT/London: Bergin & Garvey, [1997]. 1st Edition. xiv+206+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

445. Watson, Ronald R., ed.
Addictive Behaviors in Women. Drug and Alcohol Abuse Reviews, edited by Ronald R. Watson 5. Totowa, NJ: The Humana Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+526pp. Printed laminated red, pink, & white boards. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.95

446. Wear, Delese, ed.
The Center of the Web: Women and Solitude. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xviii+279+[3]pp. Printed decorative white laminated boards with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

447. Weideger, Paula (born 1939).
Menstruation and Menopause: The Physiology and Psychology, the Myth and the Reality. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 1st Edition. [xiv]+257+[1]+xii+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed dark green patterned boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

448. Weissman, Myrna M. & Paykel, E[ugene] S.
The Depressed Woman: A Study of Social Relationships. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xx+289+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

449. Wenegrat, Brant.
Illness and Power: Women's Mental Disorders and the Battle Between the Sexes. New York/London: The New York University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [i]+[vi]+217+[5]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

450. Westerlund, Elaine.
Women's Sexuality after Childhood Incest. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+241+[1]pp. Pale gray cloth with violet spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

451. Westkott, Marcia (born 1943).
The Feminist Legacy of Karen Horney. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+242+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

452. Westoff, Leslie A[ldridge].
Breaking Out of the Middle-Age Trap. [New York]: New American Library, [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+347+[3]pp. Tan cloth-backed embossed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

453. Weyer, Johann (1515-1588).
Witches, Devils, and Doctors in the Renaissance: Johann Weyer, de Praestigiis Daemonum. Edited by George Mora & Benjamin Kohl. Foreword by John Weber. In collaboration with Erik Midelfort & Helen Bacon. Translation of the 1583 sixth edition of De praestigiis demonum. Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies Volume 73. Tempe, Arizona: Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies, 1998. 1st Edition in English, 2nd printing. [First published 1563 in Basel; First issued in English translation in 1991.] [iv]+[xciv]+790+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed black cloth. Very fine copy. *SOLD*

454. Wilk, Carole A.
Career Women and Childbearing: A Psychological Analysis of the Decision Process. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+304pp. Gray cloth with pink spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $13.95

455. Wilkinson, Sue & Kitzinger, Celia, eds.
Women and Health: Feminist Perspectives. Issued in the series Gender & Society: Feminist Perspectives on The Past and Present, edited by June Purvis. London and Bristol, Pennsylvania: Taylor & Francis, [1994]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [vi]+209+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

456. Williams, Elizabeth Friar.
Notes of a Feminist Therapist. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+172+[2]pp. Red plastic boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

457. Williams, Juanita H. (born 1922).
Psychology of Women: Behavior in a Biosocial Context. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1987]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1974.] [2]+[xvi]+557+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Stamped "Sample copy" on the bottom edge of the text block. Inquire | Order $9.95

458. Williams, Kimberly M. (born 1968).
Learning Limits: College Women, Drugs, and Relationships. Westport, CT/London: Bergin & Garvey, [1998]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[3]+191+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with pink lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $27.95

459. Wilsnack, Sharon C. & Beckman, Linda J., eds.
Alcohol Problems in Women: Antecedents, Consequences, and Intervention. The Guilford Alcohol Studies Series [Volume 1]. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+480pp. Blue cloth-backed navy blue boards with violet spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

460. Wilson, Dorothy Clarke.
Stranger and Traveler: The Story of Dorothea Dix, American Reformer. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+360pp. Text ills. Reddish-brown cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

461. Wilson, John.
Love, Sex, & Feminism: A Philosophical Essay. [New York]: Praeger, [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+125+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine and front lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

462. Wingood, Gina M. & DiClemente, Ralph J., eds.
Handbook of Women's Sexual and Reproductive Health. Issued in the series Women's Health. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2002]. 1st Edition. xviii+473+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Red cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

463. Witkin-Lanoil, Georgia.
The Female Stress Syndrome: How to Recognize and Live with It. New York: Newmarket Press, [1984]. [xii]+211+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

464. Wood-Allen, Mrs. Mary.
Marvels of Our Bodily Dwelling. Introduction by Sylvanus Stall. Philadelphia: The Vir Publishing Company, [1915]. Later Edition. 328+[4]pp. + frontis portrait + 1 plate. 12mo. Green cloth with color pictorial paper inset to front cover. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Popularly written textbook of health and physiology by a Michigan woman physician.
465. Wyatt, Gail Elizabeth.
Stolen Women: Reclaiming Our Sexuality, Taking Back Our Lives. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+295+[1]pp. Black boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

466. Wysor, Bettie.
The Lesbian Myth. New York: Random House, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+438+[2]pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

467. Yoshanaga, Koji & Parrott, Estella C., eds.
Endometriosis: Emerging Research and Intervention Strategies. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 955. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 2002. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+408+[4]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

468. Young-Bruehl, Elizabeth.
Anna Freud: A Biography. New York: Summit Books, [1988]. 1st Edition. 527+[1]pp. + 16 pages of inserted photographic plates. Violet cloth-backed mottled cream boards with gilt spine lettering and pink endpapers. Light rubbing to covers, else a very good, tight copy. *SOLD*

469. Zimmerman, Toni Schindler, ed.
Balancing Family and Work: Special Considerations in Feminist Therapy. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 1st Paperback Edition. xiv+199+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.50

470. Zukerman, Elyse.
Changing Directions in the Treatment of Women: A Mental Health Bibliography. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+494pp. Printed pictorial white wrappers. Slight cover staining, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.70
Abstracts 407 numbered books and papers.
Section 1: Feminism, Women (A-D)

Section 2: Feminism, Women (E-K)

Section 3: Feminism, Women (L-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009