|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Feminism, Women (L-R)
List 1523 Created: 28 Oct 2005
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 1: Feminism, Women (A-D)
Section 2: Feminism, Women (E-K)
Section 4: Feminism, Women (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1523 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 254. Lacan, Jacques (1901-1981).
- Feminine Sexuality: Jacques Lacan and the école Freudienne. Edited by Juliet Mitchell & Jacqueline Rose. New York: W. W. Norton & Company / NY: Pantheon Books, [1983]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1975 in French.] ix+[3]+187+[1]pp. Two-toned red cloth and thatched gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 255. Lakes, Richard D. & Carter, Patricia A., eds.
- Globalizing Education For Work: Comparative Perspectives on Gender and the New Economy. Issued in the series Sociocultural, Political, and Historical Studies in Education, edited by Joel Springer. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2004. xiv+221+[5]pp. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 256. Lamb, Doris.
- Psychotherapy with Adolescent Girls. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1978. 1st Edition. [xxii]+202pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 257. Lamb, Doris.
- Psychotherapy with Adolescent Girls. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978.] xii+265+[3]pp. Printed green boards with white lettering. First chapter highlighted & ink-lined, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 258. Lederer, Wolfgang.
- The Fear of Women. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1968]. 1st Edition. [viii]+360pp. 32 text illustrations. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 259. Lederer, Wolfgang.
- The Kiss of the Snow Queen: Hans Christian Andersen and Man's Redemption by Woman. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+262pp. Black cloth with green spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 260. Leon, Irving G.
- When a Baby Dies: Psychotherapy for Pregnancy and Newborn Loss. Foreword by Erna Furman. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+230pp. Black cloth with purple spine lettering and purple endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 261. Leopold, Ellen.
- A Darker Ribbon: Breast Cancer, Women, and Their Doctors in the Twentieth Century. Boston: Beacon Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xii]+334+[4]pp. Maroon cloth-backed red boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 262. Lerman, Hannah.
- A Mote in Freud's Eye: From Psychoanalysis to the Psychology of Women. Spinger Series: Focus on Women, edited by Violet Franks Volume 9. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+228+[6]pp. Printed blue boards with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 263. Levine, Lena & Loth, David.
- The Frigid Wife: Her Way to Sexual Fulfillment. New York: Julian Messner, Inc., [1962]. 256pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 264. LeVine, Sarah.
- Mothers and Wives: Gusii Women of East Africa. In collaboration with Robert A. LeVine. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [vi]+392pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Some pencil-lining to two chapters. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 265. Lewin, Karl K[ay] (born 1925).
- Heritage of Illusions. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+147+[3]pp. Green cloth with painted black front and spine labels. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 266. Lewin, Miriam, ed.
- In the Shadow of the Past: Psychology Portrays the Sexes. a Social and Intellectual History. New York: Columbia University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+336+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Barbara J. Harris' "The Power of the Past: History and the Psychology of Women"; Gabriele Wickert's "Freud's Heritage: Fathers and Daughters in German Literature (1750-1850)"; Miriam Lewin's "The Victorians, the Psychologists, and Psychic Birth Control," "'Rather Worse Than Folly?' Psychology Measures Femininity and Masculinity, 1: From Terman and Miles to the Guilfords," [and] "2: From '13 Gay Men' to the Instrumental-Expressive Distinction"; Rosalind Rosenberg's "Leta Hollingworth: Toward a Sexless Intelligence"; Jill Morawski's "Not Quite New Worlds: Psychologists' Conceptions of the Ideal Family in the Twenties"; Ben Harris' "'Give Me a Dozen Healthy Infants': John B. Watson's Popular Advice on Childrearing, Women, and the Family"; Joseph H. Pleck's "The Theory of Male Sex Role Identity: Its Rise and Fall, 1936 to the Present"; Susan Contratto's "Mother, Social Sculptor and Trustee of the Faith"; Stephanie A. Shields' "'To Pet, Coddle and "Do For"': Caretaking and the Concept of Maternal Instinct"; Kenneth J. Gergen & Suzanne Benack's "Metatheoretical Influences on Conceptions of Human Development"; Lois Wladis Hoffman's "The Study of Employed Mothers Over Half a Century."
- 267. Lewin, Miriam, ed.
- In the Shadow of the Past: Psychology Portrays the Sexes. a Social and Intellectual History. New York: Columbia University Press, [1986]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1984.] ix+[5]+336+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 268. Lewis, Helen Block.
- Psychic War in Men and Women. New York: The New York University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+321+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
- 269. Liepmann, Wilhelm [Gustav] (born 1878).
- Gynäkologische Psychotherapie: ein Führer für Ärzte und Studierende. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1924. 1st Edition. [viii]+208pp. + 4 fine sepia plates by Richard Fuhry. 20 text ills. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth. Slightly rubbed, corners bumped, light pencilling throughout, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 270. Liepmann, W[ilhelm Gustav].
- Psychologie der Frau: Versuch einer synthetischen, sexualpsychologischen Entwickelungslehre in zehn Vorlesungen gehalten an der Friecrich-Wilhelms-Universität zu Berlin. Berlin/Wien: Verlag von Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1922. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1920.] [xiv]+322pp. + 2 plates. 10 text figures. Square 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards with paper spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 271. Lifton, Robert Jay (born 1926), ed.
- The Woman in America. The Daedalus Library Volume 3. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [x]+293+[1]pp. Blue cloth with painted spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Papers by Erik Erikson, David McClelland, David Riesman, Joan Erikson, et al.
- 272. Lombroso, Cesare (1836-1909) & Ferrero, Guillaume (1872-1942).
- The Female Offender. Issued in the series The World's Greatest Scientists. New York: Specially Published for The Brunswick Subscription Co. by D. Appleton & Company, 1915. Later printing. [First published 1893 in Italian; First issued in English translation in 1895.] xxvi+313+[9]pp. + frontis portrait of Lombroso + 12 inserted half-tone plates. Small 8vo. Paneled straight-grained green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, top edge gilt. Front hinge quite cracked, slight foxing, a good copy with light cover soiling. *SOLD*
- 273. Lombroso, C[esare] & Ferrero, Guillaume.
- Das Weib als Verbrecherin und Prostituirte: anthropologische Studien, gegründet auf einen Darstellung der Biologie und Psychologie des normalen Weibes. Translation by H[ans] Kurella (1858-1916) of La donna delinquente (Turin 1893). Hamburg: Verlagsanstalt u. Druckerei A.-G. (Vorm. J. F. Richter), 1894. 1st Edition in German. xvi+590pp. + 6 plates (3 folding), mostly with multiple photrographic reproductions of criminal women and prostitutes + frontis portrait of Lombroso. Printed gray wrappers with black letering. Lacks the 7th (folding) plate and rear wrapper, edges of front wrapper quite chipped, spine and part of front cover along the upper joint replaced with brown paper (with slight loss of text to the cover title), Lombroso's portrait glued to the verso of the front wrapper. A good copy only. Scarce. Sold 6/15/06: 65114/35645 @ $137.50: canceled, bk defective. *SOLD*
- 274. Loring, Rosalind K. & Otto, Herbert A.
- New Life Options: The Working Woman's Resource Book. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. [viii]+487+[1]pp. Printed white cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 275. Luepnitz, Deborah Anna.
- The Family Interpreted: Feminist Theory in Clinical Practice. New York: Basic Books, [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+349+[5]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine creased, else a very good ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 276. Luker, Kristin.
- Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood. Issued in California Series on Social Choice and Political Economy. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+324+[2]pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 277. Lunbeck, Elizabeth.
- The Psychiatric Persuasion: Knowledge, Gender, and Power in Modern America. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xiv+431+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Based on a study of the records of the Boston Psychopathic Hospital in the early 20th century. Examines the growing cultural power of psychiatrists, their relations with patients and women social workers, etc.
- 278. Lundgren-Gothlin, Eva.
- Sex and Existence: Simone de Beauvoir's The Second Sex. Translation by Linda Schenck of the revised Swedish edition of Kön och existens. Hanover/London: Wesleyan University Press Published by the University Press of New England, [1996]. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. [xiv]+329+[9]pp. Purple cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 279. Lurie, Abraham & Quitkin, Elizabeth, eds.
- Identification and Treatment of Spouse Abuse. Long Island, NY: Department of Social Work Services and the Department of Psychiatry, Long Island Jewish-Hillside Medical Center, [1981]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[vi]+175+[1]pp. 4to. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 280. Lys, Claudia de.
- How the World Weds: The Story of Marriage, Adultery & Divorce. New York: The Martin Press, 1929. 1st Edition. 279+[3]pp. + 4 inserted plates. Blue cloth-backed marbled boards with paper spine label and red endpapers. Spine label handsoiled and chiped, spine tips and corners frayed, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
- 281. Maccoby, Eleanor E[mmons] (born 1917), ed.
- The Development of Sex Differences. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [12]+351+[5]pp. Gray cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 282. Macfarlane, Aidan (born 1939).
- The Psychology of Childbirth. Issued in The Developing Child Series, edited by Jerome Bruner & Michael Cole. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. [12]+140+[8]pp. Small 8vo. White linen with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
The author was a pediatrician at the Radcliffe Infirmary, Oxford, England.
- 283. Mantegazza, Paul (1831-1910).
- Die Physiologie des Weibes. Translation by R. Teuscher of Fisiologia della donna (1893). Jena: Hermann Costenoble, 1897. 4th Edition in German. [First issued in German translation in 1893.] xi+[1]+505+[1]pp. Early patterned red silk with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers, original printed wrappers retained. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title & retained front wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 284. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
- Development and Research. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume 7. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1964. 1st Edition. viii+296pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped and top edge of text block foxed, otherwise very good. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains Pumplin-Mindlin's "Anna Freud and Erik H. Erikson"; H. Daidman's "Contributions of Sandor Rado to Psychodynamic Science"; Helda Bolgar's "Jean Piaget and Heinnz Hartmann"; Sheldon Selesnick's "Franz Alexander and Thomas French"; Russell Monroe's "Existential Development of Adaptational Dynamics"; Leon Salzman's "Sociopsychological Theories in Psychoanalysis"; Harry Harlow's "Behavioral Approaches to Psychiatric Theory"; Dement's "Experimental Dream Studies"; Bonime's "Role of Dreams in Psychoanalysis"; Stanley Feldstein's "Vocal Patterning of Emotional Expression"; Natalie Shainess's "Feminine Identity and Mothering"; Claude Miller's "A Post-Freudian View of the Negative Therapeutic Reaction"; Curt Boenheim's "A Group Training Method in Transference"; Marmor's "Psychoanalytic Therapy and Theories of Learning"; and several other papers.
- 285. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
- Psychoanalytic Education. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume V. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1962. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+332pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
21 papers including Ilse Bry & Alfred H. Rifkin's "Freud and the History of Ideas: Primary Sources, 1886-1910"; Searles's "Problems of Psychoanalytic Supervision"; Alexander's "Psychoanalytic Education for Practice; Natalie Shainess's "A Re-evaluation of Some Aspects of Femininity through a Study of Menstruationn: A Preliminary Report."
- 286. Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee] & Lea, Eduard.
- The Anti-Sex: The Belief in the Natural Inferiority of Women: Studies in Male Frustration and Sexual Conflict. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, 1964. 1st Edition. [x]+492+[2]pp. Green cloth-backed red cloth-covered boards with embossed front cover design. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 287. Matsakis, Aphrodite.
- Vietnam Wives: Women and Children Surviving Life with Veterans Suffering Post Traumatic Stress Disorder. [Kensington, MD]: Woodbine House, [1988]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xxiv+424pp. White cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 288. Mattfeld, Jacquelyn A. & Van Aken, Carol G., eds.
- Women and the Scientific Professions: The M.I.T Symposium on American Women in Science and Engineering. Cambridge, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+250+[4]pp. Mottled blue cloth with silver spine lettering and painted black spine label. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 289. Mayer, C[arl] E[mil] Louis [ie, Ludwig] (1829-1890).
- Die Beziehungen der krankhaften Zustände und Vorgänge in den Sexual-Organen des Weibes zu Geistesstörungen. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1869. 1st Edition. [2]+163+[1]pp. Early cloth-backed boards. Foxed, boards rubbed, spine shelfworn and gouged in several spots, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 290. Maze, John R.
- Virginia Woolf: Feminism, Creativity, and the Unconscious. Contributionsto the Study of World Literature 84. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [x]+220+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly rubbed else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 291. McAnarney, Elizabeth R. & Schreider, Corinne.
- Identifying Social and Psychological Antecedents of Adolescent Pregnancy: The Contribution of Research to Concepts of Prevention. New York: William T. Grant Foundation, 1984. 1st Edition. v+[1]+78pp. Thin 8vo. Printed cream card covers with green lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
- 292. McKenna, Erin (born 1965).
- The Task of Utopia: a Pragmatist and Feminist Perspective. Lanham, [Maryland]: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., [2001]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+179+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 293. McLean, Adam.
- The Triple Goddess: An Exploration of the Archetypal Feminine. Hermetic Research Series No. 1. [Grand Rapids, MI]: Phanes Press, [1989]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 122+[4]pp. Text illustrations. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 294. McNall, Sally Allen.
- Who Is in This House? A Psychological Study of Two Centuries of Women's Fiction in America, 1795 to the Present. New York: Elsevier, [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+153+[3]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 295. Meldin, Madeleine [pseudonym].
- The Tender Bud: A Physician's Journey through Breast Cancer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1993. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+212+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 296. Meyer, Henry J., et al.
- Girls at Vocational High: An Experiment in Social Work Intervention. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1965. 1st Edition. [2]+225+[1]pp. Embossed navy blue cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 297. Michie, Helena.
- Sororophobia: Differences Among Women in Literature and Culture. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. 1st Edition. [viii]+216pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 298. Miller, Jean Baker, ed.
- Psychoanalysis and Women: Contributions to New Theory & Therapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+418pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 299. Miller, Jean Baker, ed.
- Psychoanalysis and Women: Contributions to New Theory & Therapy. Baltimore: Penguin Books, [1973]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xvi]+415+[1]pp. 16mo. Small foramt paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 300. Miller, Jean Baker.
- Toward a New Psychology of Women. Boston: Beacon Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xii]+143+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front cover device. Lower edges rubbed, corners frayed, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 301. Millet, Kate.
- Flying. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 1st Edition. [x]+545+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 302. Millet, Kate.
- The Loony Bin Trip. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1990]. 1st Edition. 316+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed lavender boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
First person account of her depression.
- 303. Millet, Kate.
- Sexual Politics. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Later printing. xii+393+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and light steel-colored endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 304. Milner, Esther, ed.
- The Impact of Fertility Limitation on Women's Life-Career and Personality. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 175 Article 3. New York: Published by the Academy, 1970. 1st Edition. [781]-1065+[3]pp. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 305. Mitchell, Janet L., ed.
- Pregnant, Substance-Abusing Women. Treatment Improvement Protocol Series 2. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services / Public Health Service / Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration / Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, [1993]. 1st Edition. [x]+90pp. + 2 folding charts. 4to. Printed white wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 306. Mitchell, Juliet (born 1940).
- Psychoanalysis and Feminism. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1974]. 1st American Edition. [xxiv]+456pp. Printed cream linen. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
Discusses Freud, Reich, & Laing in relation to feminist thought.
- 307. Mitchell, Silas Weir (1829-1914).
- Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1881. 1st Edition. [2]+238+[2]pp. + 5 charts (one folding). Embossed brown cloth. Covers quite rubbed, joints and edges shelfworn, a good copy only. *SOLD*
Mitchell's first extensive treatise on neuropsychiatry, in which he expounds in detail the theoretical & clinical grounds for his famous 'rest cure' for hysterics. Since he was quite aware of the psychological nature of hysteria, much of Mitchell's treatment was suggestion therapy.
- 308. Morantz, Regina Markell, et al, eds.
- In Her Own Words: Oral Histories of Women Physicians. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+284+[4]pp. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 309. More, Hannah (1745-1833).
- The Works of Hannah More. New York: Published by Harper & Brothers, 1840. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published in the USA in 1832 (Philadelphia: Woodward, 2 volumes); issued by Harper's in 1835 as a seven-volume set with this complete rendition as two volumes bound together first issued in 1837.] 562+[2]; 587+[3]pp. + engraved title-page and frontis portrait after a 1786 painting of More by Opie. Thick 8vo. Printed double-column format. Publisher's full calf with raised spine bands, red leather spine label, and marbled edges. First gathering detached, foxed, calf rubbed and shelfworn, still a good to very good, quite sound copy. *SOLD*
- 310. Murtagh, John M. & Harris, Sara.
- Cast the First Stone. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1957]. Later printing. [First published the same year.] viii+[2]+307+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed mottled gray boards with silver & gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down dated 4/21/57, slight wear to the tips and corners, a very good copy. *SOLD*
About social attitudes to prostitution.
- 311. Nadelson, Carol C. & Notman, Malkah T., eds.
- The Woman Patient Volume 2: Concepts of Femininity and the Life Cycle. Issued in the series Women in Context: Development and Stresses. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+206pp. Blue cloth. Partly obliterated owner's bookplate, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 312. Nagera, Humberto.
- Female Sexuality and the Oedipus Complex. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 2]. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+143+[3]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering and red endpapers, top edge of text block tinted red. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 313. National Manpower Council.
- Work in the Lives of Married Women. Proceedings of a Conference on Womanpower held October 20-25, 1957, at Arden House, Harriman Campus of Columbia University. New York: Columbia University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. xii+220pp. Blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inscribed by Leo Bartemeier to Lawrence Kubie and with Kubie's bookplate. Contains Bartemeier's "The Children of Working Mothers: A Psychiatrist's View." Inquire | Order $17.50
- 314. Neumann, Erich (born 1905).
- Amor and Psyche: The Psychic Development of the Feminine. A Commentary on the Tale by Apuleius. Translation by Ralph Manheim of Apuleius: Amor und Psyche (Zurich 1952). Bollingen Series Volume LIV. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1956]. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+181+[3]pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed ochre cloth-covered boards. Very good in rubbed and chipped dust wrapper. *SOLD*
- 315. Neumann, Erich.
- The Great Mother: An Analysis of the Archetype. Bollingen Series XLVII. New York: Pantheon Books, [1963]. 2nd corrected Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1955.] [2]+[xliv]+381+[1]pp. + 185 half-tones. 74 text figures. 4to. Black cloth-backed straight-grained brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover Bollingen logo. Slight creasing to the first gathering from a paper fault, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 316. Neuringer, Charles (born 1931) & Lettieri, Dan J.
- Suicidal Women: Their Thinking and Feeling Patterns. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+119+[1]pp. Mottled pale green boards with red spine lettering. A tight, barely used ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 317. New England Association for Women in Psychology, ed.
- Current Feminist Issues in Psychotherapy. Women & Therapy Volume 1 No. 33. New York: The Haworth Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+115+[2]pp. Red cloth with tan lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.50
- 318. Nichter, Mimi.
- Fat Talk: What Girls and Their Parents Say About Dieting. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 2000. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+263+[9]pp. Blue cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.25
- 319. Nickerson, Eileen T. & Williams, Elizabeth S.
- "W" Today! Tomorrow? Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall / Hunt Publishing Company, [1975]. vi+265pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 320. Nissen, Ingjald.
- Absolute Monogamy: The Attitude of Woman and War. Oslo: Distributed by H. Aschehoug & Co. (W. Nygaard), 1961. 1st Edition. 72pp. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 321. Nitzberg, Esther M.
- Hippocrates' Handmaidens: Women Married to Physicians. New York/London/Sydney: Harrington Park Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+[402]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 322. Notman, Malkah T. & Nadelson, Carol C., eds.
- The Woman Patient: Medical and Psychological Interfaces. Volume 1: Sexual and Reproductive Aspects of Women's Health Care. Volume 2: Concepts of Femininity and the Life Cycle. Volume 3: Aggression, Adaptations, and Psychotherapy. Women in Context: Development and Stresses 1. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1978, 1982, 1982]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+363+[1]; x+206; xii+314+[2]pp. Respectively, green cloth, blue cloth, and blue cloth. Bookplate roughly expunged from all three volumes, front hinge to volume 3 slightly cracked, a very good set in worn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 323. Notman, Malkah T. & Nadelson, Carol C., eds.
- The Woman Patient: Medical and Psychological Interfaces. Vol. I: Sexual and Reproductive Aspects of Women's Health Care. New York: Plenum Press, [1978]. xii+363pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 324. Nye, F. Ivan & Hoffman, Lois W.
- The Employed Mother in America. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published 1963.] x+406pp. Lavender cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 325. O'Hara, Michael W., et al, eds.
- Psychological Aspects of Women's Reproductive Health. [New York]: Springer Publishing Company, [1995]. 1st Edition. xviii+298+[4]pp. Light green glossy boards with green lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 326. O'Leary, Ann & Jemmont, Loretta Sweet, eds.
- Women at Risk: Issues in the Primary Prevention of AIDS. AIDS Prevention and Mental Health [Volume 3]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xiv+278+[4]pp. Printed laminated blue and lavender boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 327. Ochs, Carol.
- Behind the Sex of God: Toward a New Consciousness -- Transcending Matriarchy and Patriarchy. Boston: Beacon Press, [1977]. Paperback Edition, 2nd printing. [xiv]+177+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 328. Orasanu, Judith, et al, eds.
- Language, Sex and Gender: Does La Différence Make a Difference? Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 327. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1979. 1st Edition. x+121+[1]pp. Printed stiff black wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 329. Packard, Elizabeth Parsons Ware (1816-1895).
- Marital Power Exemplified in Mrs. Packard's Trial, and Self-Defence from the Charge of Insanity; Or, Three Year's Imprisonment for Religious Belief, by the Artibrary Will of a Husband, with an Appeal to the Government to So Change the Laws as to Afford Legal Protection to Married Women. Hartford: Published by Case, Lockwood & Company, 1866. 1st Trade Edition. [iv]+136+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Cloth-backed dark blue oil-paper wrappers. Wrappers quite worn with front cover detached and spine erose, a good copy only, lacking the second plate. *SOLD*
- 330. Packard, Elizabeth Parsons Ware.
- Mystic Key: Or, the Asylum Secret Unlocked. Hartford: Press of The Case, Lockwood & Brainerd Company, 1878. 1st separate Edition. [First published the same year as an appendix to her The Great Drama -- or, The Millenial Harbinger, detailing the legal proceedings of her case.] [2]+139+[3]pp. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some spotting and edgewear, sheets a bit browned, generally a very good copy. With an ink portrait of Mrs. Packard on the front blank leaf. *SOLD*
Recounts her asylum experiences and her legal battle against the Connecticut and Maine legislatures to regain custody of her children. She had been confined to her house and then commited to the asylum by her husband over religious differences, which experiences led to her becoming a crusader for reform of the legal status of women. Several chapters are devoted to defending herself against accusations arising from the alleged love letter she had written her attending physician, McFarland.
- 331. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are].
- The Prisoners' Hidden Life, or Insane Asylums Unveiled: As demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Together with Mrs. Packard's Coadjutors' Testimony. Chicago: Published by the author, 1868. 1st Edition. 346+[2]; 140pp. 12mo. Original embossed dark brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite chipped and edges worn, text foxed with moderate staining, a few gatherings a bit crooked, a good copy of a fragile book that rarely turns up in better condition in its original binding. Very scarce. Bound with Mrs. Olsen's Narrative of Her One Year's Imprisonment, at Jacksonville State Asylum … collected and published by Mrs. E. P. W. Packard. Chicago: A. B. Case, Printer, 1868. Inquire | Order $275.00
- 332. Pagliaro, Ann Marie & Pagliaro, Louis A.
- Substance Use Among Women: A Reference and Resource Guide. [Philadelphia]: Brunner / Mazel, Taylor & Francis Group, [2000]. 1st Edition. [xx]+349+[7]pp. Printed laminated blue and white boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 333. Paludi, Michele & Paludi, Carmen A. Jr., eds.
- Academic and Workplace Sexual Harassment: A Handbook of Cultural, Social Science, Management, and Legal Perspectives. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [2003]. 1st Edition. xiv+230pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Edges slightly rubbed else a near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 334. Parker, Tony.
- Women in Crime: Five Revealing Cases. New York: Delacorte Press, [1965]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. 189+[3]pp. 5 portrait illustrations after drawings by Anthony Colbert. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 335. Parry, Barbara L., ed.
- Women's Disorders. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 12 No. 1. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1989. 1st Edition. xii+235+[1]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 336. Paskowicz, Patricia.
- Absentee Mothers. Totowa, NJ: Allanheld, Osmun / NY: Universe Books, [1982]. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. Blue cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 337. Penzer, N[orman] M[osley] (born 1892).
- The Harem: An Account of the Institution as It Existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans with a History of the Grand Seraglio from its Foundation to the Present Time. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1936]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [iv]+276+[4]pp. + 42 half-tones (several folding or double-page) on 35 inserted leaves. Large 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device, top edge gilt. Light fraying to the corners, spine and edges somewhat darkened, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 338. Perales, Cesar A. (born 1940) & Young, Lauren S., eds.
- Women, Health, and Poverty. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [12]+259+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with dark blue lettering. Slight bumping to the upper corners, else a near fine, unused copy. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*
Also published the same year as Women & Health Vol. 12 Nos. 3/4.
- 339. Philipson, Ilene J.
- On the Shoulders of Women: The Feminization of Psychotherapy. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [x]+177+[5]pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 340. Ploss, Hermann (1819-1885) & Bartels, Max[imilian Carl August] (1843-1904).
- Femina Libido Sexualis: Compendium of the Psychology, Anthropology and Anatomy of the Sexual Characteristics of the Woman. Edited by Eric John Dingwall (1890?-1986). Arranged by J. R. Brosslowsky. New York: Medical Press, 1965. abridged Edition. [First published 1935.] [iv]+318pp. 284 illustrations. Small Folio. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 341. Ploss, Hermann & Bartels, Max[imilian Carl August].
- Das Weib in der Natur-Und Völkerkunde: anthropologische Studien von Dr. H. Ploss. Dritte umgearbeitete und stark vermehrte Auflage. Nach dem Todes des Verfassers bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Dr. Max Bartels. Leipzig: Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau), 1891. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885.] xxiii+[1]+575+[1]; vii+[1]+684+[2]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait of Ploss to first volume + 10 lithographic plates (each with tissue guard). 203 text figures. Contemporary purple morocco with gilt-ruled front panels, gilt-stamped spines, and silk endpapers. Spine and joints rubbed, spine labels removed, sporadic scoring and a few marginal notes, still a quite decent set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
GM #179, citing the first edition. A classic cross-cultural study of women, encyclopedic in scope. There were 11 editions in all, each being revised and enlarged, with the final editition appearing in 1927.
- 342. Polansky, Norman A. (born 1918), et al.
- Roots of Futility. Issued in Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1972. 1st Edition. xvi+272pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Shows how the personalities of groups of impoverished women affect how they rear their children, paying particular attention to an intensely apathetic group with typically infantile personalities whose feelings of futility are passed on to their children.
- 343. Pomeroy, Sarah B.
- Goddesses, Whores, Wives, and Slaves: Women in Classical Antiquity. New York: Schocken Books, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+265+[1]pp. Orange cloth-backed cream boards. Upper edge of front board bumped, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 344. Pomme, Pierre (1735-1812).
- Traité des affections vaporeuses des deux sexes; ou l'on tâche de joindre à une théorie solide une pratique sûre, fondée sur des observations. Lyon: Chez Benoit Duplain, 1763. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+447+[1]pp. Last leaf with the corrigenda. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt spine, dark red morocco spine label, and mottled endpapers and edges. Boards rubbed and joints a bit cracked, a very good, clean copy. Headpiece to page 1 and engraved device to the title-page. Inquire | Order $485.00
Blake 358; Hirsch IV, p. 650. Probably the most widely read period book on hysteria, of which there were six editions.
The vapeurs was the neurosis of 18th century society women. "There were actually two fashionable neuroses during the second half of the eighteenth century: One, hypochondriasis, affected distinguished gentlemen and consisted of fits of depression and irritability. The other was vapeurs, the neurosis of distinguished ladies, who fainted and had varied sorts of nervous fits. These neuroses were described in detail in treatises that have been classics, such as the Treatise on Vapeurs by Joseph Raulin and that by Pierre Pomme" [Ellenberger p. 187].
- 345. Pyle, Andrew, ed.
- The Subjection of Women: Contemporary Responses to John Stuart Mill. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle [No. 6]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+304+[6]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 346. Rado, Sandor (1890-1972).
- Die Kastrationsangst des Weibes. Von Sandor Rado New York. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition. [90]pp. Printed cream linen. Reviewer's copy with pencil & ink lining & a heavily corrected typed review + several pages of notes. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 347. Raine, Nancy Venable.
- After Silence: Rape and My Journey Back. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition. [x]+278pp. Blue cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 348. Raphael, Dana, ed.
- Being Female: Reproduction, Power, and Change. The Hague/Paris: Mouton Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+293+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 349. Rawlings, Edna I. & Carter, Dianne K., eds.
- Psychotherapy for Women: Treatment Toward Equality. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1977]. 1st Edition. xix[1]+477+[1]pp. Small 4to. Beige cloth with painted black spine and front labels. A tight, ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 350. Ray, Barbara A. & Braude, Monique C., eds.
- Women and Drugs: A New Era for Research. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph 65. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1986. 1st Edition. [x]+106pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 351. Reed, Beth Glover, et al, eds.
- Treatment Services for Drug Dependent Women Volume II. Issued in Treatment Research Monograph Series. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+618pp. Thick 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. Slight creasing to upper front corner, else a very good copy with owner's ink signature and ink circle around "Volume II" on the cover. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 352. Rhode, Deborah L.
- Speaking of Sex: The Denial of Gender Inequality. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1997. 1st Edition. [x]+341+[1]pp. Cream cloth-backed tan boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 353. Richards, Janet Radcliffe.
- The Sceptical Feminist: A Philosophical Inquiry. Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1982]. 2nd corrected printing, printed in the USA. [First published 1980.] x+308+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 354. Rieker, Patricia Perri & Carmen, Elaine (Hilberman), eds.
- The Gender Gap in Psychotherapy: Social Realities and Psychological Processes. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xviii+374pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 355. Rísquez, Fernando & others.
- Integral Investigation of a Representative Group of Female Criminals in Venezuela. Republic of Venezuela Ministry of Justice. Translation by John Marshall, Checheta López de Parra, & Fernando Rísquez of Investigación integral de un grupo representativo de la delincuencia femenina en Venezuela. [Caracas]: [no publisher], [1960]. 1st Edition in English. [24]+329+[5]pp. + 26 leaves of reproduced photographs printed on versos. Bound in black buckram with gilt-stamped spine, original wrappers not retained. Library bookplate & rear rubber stamp else a fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC records no copies of the English translation, 8 of the original Spanish: Yale & Yale Law, LC, Indiana, Harvard Law, UNC Chapel Hill, Univ of Pennsylvania, Univ of Wisconsin at Madison. A mostly psychiatric report on the inmates at the Los Teques Prison & Penitentiary for Women, State of Miranda. Rísquez was a psychiatrist. Judging from the description in OCLC, this is a report on the second group. Apparently another volume of 459 pages covered the first group.
- 356. Robbins, Joan Hamerman & Siegel, Rachel Josefowitz, eds.
- Women Changing Therapy: New Assessments, Values, and Strategies in Feminist Therapy. New York: The Haworth Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+240+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 357. Robe, Lucy Barry.
- Co-Starring Famous Women and Alcohol. Minneapolis: CompCare Publications, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+537+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-green cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 358. Robinson, William J[osephus] (1867-1936).
- Woman: Her Sex and Love Life. New York: Eugenics Publishing Company, 1932. 30th Edition. (Revised edition of the text). [First published 1917.] [420]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 359. Rodin, Judith & Collins, Aila, eds.
- Women and New Reproductive Technologies: Medical, Psychosocial, Legal and Ethical Dilemmas. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. viii+171+[5]pp. Printed laminated lavender boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 360. Rohrbaugh, Joanna Bunker (born 1943).
- Women: Psychology's Puzzle. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+505+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Covers dampstained, else a good, albeit musty reading copy. A reading copy only in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 361. Rosenberg, Marie Barovic & Bergstrom, Len V., compilers & editors.
- Women and Society: A Critical Review of the Literature with a Selected Annotated Bibliography. Beverly Hills/London: Sage Publications, [1975]. 1st Edition. [vi]+354pp. Printed navy blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 362. Rosenthal, M[iriam] B. & Smith, D. H., eds.
- Psychosomatic Obstetrics and Gynecology. Advances in Psychosomatic Medicine, edited by T[homas] N. Wise Volume 12. Basel: S. Karger, [1985]. 1st Edition. [6]+188+[12]pp. Printed purple and white cloth with black & white lettering. Several snags to the bottom edges and light wear to the bottom front edge, else a near fine, unused copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 363. Roskies, Ethel.
- Abnormality and Normality: The Mothering of Thalidomide Children. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+347+[3]pp. Straight-grained gray cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 364. Rothman, Sheila M.
- Woman's Proper Place: A History of Changing Ideals and Practices, 1870 to the Present. New York: Basic Books, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+322pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 365. Roussel, P[ierre] (1744-1802).
- Systême physique et moral de la femme, ou tableau philosophique de la constitution, de l'etat organique du tempérament, des moeurs et des fonctions propres au sexe. Nouvelle edition augmentée de l'eloge historique de l'auteur par J[ean]-L[ouis Marc, le baron] Alibert (1768-1837). Paris: Chez Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1803. Later Edition. [iv]+283+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 calf with leather spine label. Joints and edges worn, a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $225.00
Roussel's chef d'oeuvre, first published in 1775.
- 366. Rubin, Lillian B[reslow].
- Intimate Strangers: Men and Women Together. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+222+[4]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 367. Ruether, Rosemary Radford.
- Sexism and God-Talk: Toward a Feminist Theology. Boston: Beacon Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xii]+289+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 368. Russell, Andrew, et al, eds.
- Contraception Across Cultures: Technologies, Choices, Constraints. Cross-Cultural Perspectives on Women Volume 20. Oxford / New York: Berg, [2000]. Paperback issue. xiv+252+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 369. Russell, Anne & Fitzgibbons, Patricia.
- Career and Conflict: A Woman's Guide to Making Life Choices. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+211pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 370. Russell, Diana E. H.
- The Secret Trauma: Incest in the Lives of Girls and Women. New York: Basic Books, [1986]. 1st Paperback Edition. [2]+xviii+426+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 371. Russell, Diana E. H.
- Sexual Exploitation: Rape, Child Sexual Abuse, and Workplace Harassment. Sage Library of Social Research 155. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 317+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 372. Rutter, Michael (born 1933).
- The Qualities of Mothering: Maternal Deprivation Reassessed. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1973]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published in England in 1972 in paperback as Maternal Deprivation Reassessed.] [3]-175+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Section 1: Feminism, Women (A-D)
Section 2: Feminism, Women (E-K)
Section 4: Feminism, Women (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009