Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1487: The Family

List 1487 Created: 25 Aug 2005

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1487 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. American Psychological Association.
Violence and the Family. Report of the American Psychological Association Presidential Task Force on Violence and the Family. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiv+142pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative lavender card covers with white lettering. Lower front corner creased, red dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

2. Anshen, Ruth Nanda, ed.
The Family: Its Function and Destiny. Science of Culture Series, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume V. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1959]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1949.] [xxii]+538pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

3. Ariès, Philippe.
Centuries of Childhood: A Social History of Family Life. Translation by Robert Baldick of L'enfant et la vie familiale sous l'ancien régime (Paris: Plon, 1960). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1962]. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1962 in London by Cape.] 447+[1]pp. Embossed red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

4. Baldwin, Bird T., et al.
Farm Children: An Investigation of Rural Child Life in Selected Areas of Iowa. Issued in the series The Family in America. New York: Arno Press & The New York Times, 1972. [iv]+[xxiv]+327+[5]pp. + reproduced plates. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the Appleton 1930 edition.
5. Becvar, Dorothy S., ed.
The Family, Spirituality, and Social Work. Simultaneously published as Journal of Famjily Social Work Volume 2 No. 4. New York/London: The Haworth Press, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xiv+121+[3]pp. Printed decorative blue boards with yellow and white lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

6. Benson-von der Ohe, Elizabeth.
First and Second Marriages. Issued in the series Praeger Studies on Changing Issues in the Family, edited by Suzanne K. Steinmetz. New York/London: Praeger, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+214+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Dsty finger print marks to two pages else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

7. Berman, Eric.
Scapegoat: The Impact of Death-Fear on an American Family. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+357+[5]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

8. Biller, Henry & Meredith, Dennis.
Father Power. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. viii+376pp. Cream cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

9. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits] (born 1907).
The World of the Family: A Comparative Study of Family Organizations in Their Social and Cultural Settings. New York: Random House, [1963]. 1st Edition. xiv+303+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and green front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

10. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits].
The World of the Family: A Comparative Study of Family Organizations in Their Social and Cultural Settings. New York: Random House, [1963]. 3rd printing. xiv+303+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and green front lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. With a laid-in autograph note on Blitsten's printed small octavo stationary: "I dont know what a nice psychiatrist like you wants with so sociological a treatment of the subject, but you asked for it and here it is. Nice to have shared so pleasant and evening. Dorothy". Inquire | Order $35.00

11. Bloom-Feshbach, Jonathan & Bloom-Feshbach, Sally.
The Psychology of Separation and Loss: Perspectives on Development, Life Transitions, and Clinical Practice. Issued in Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series. London/San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxxiii+587pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

12. Blumstein, Philip & Schwartz, Pepper.
American Couples. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1983. 1st Edition. 656pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
An in-depth study of all forms of American couples—married, living together, same-sex, urban, rural, rich, middle-class, poor, etc.—based on thousands of questionnaires and three hundred interviews.
13. Bosanquet, Helen (1848-1923).
The Family. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1915. 2nd printing. [First published 1906.] viii+344pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown masking-taped, a quite usable but heavily marked ugly ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

14. Burguière, André, et al, eds.
A History of the Family. Volume I: Distant Worlds, Ancient Worlds; Volume II: The Impact of Modernity. Introduced by Claude Lévi-Strauss & Goerges Duby. Volume II introduced by Jack Goody. Translated by Sarah Hanbury Tenison, Rosemary Morris and Andrew Wilson. Translation of Histoire de la famille (Colin 1986). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1996. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. [x]+713+[5]; [viii]+585+[7]pp. Text illustrations. Black cloth. Near fine copies in near fine pictorial dust jackets. Inquire | Order $60.00

15. Burguière, André, et al, eds.
A History of the Family Volume II: The Impact of Modernity. Introduction by Jack Goody. Translation by Sarah Hanbury Tenison of Histoire de la famille (Colin 1986). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1996. 1st Edition in English. [First published by Colin.] [viii]+585+[7]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

16. Calderone, Mary S., ed.
Abortion in the United States. A Conference Sponsored by the Planned Parenthood Federation of America, Inc. at Arden House and The New York Academy of Medicine. Introduction by Ashley Montagu. [New York]: A Hoeber-Harper Book, [1958]. 1st Edition. viii+224pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Theodore Lidz's copy with his name stamp to the edges & flyleaf. *SOLD*

17. Carlson, Allan C.
Family Questions: Reflections on the American Social Crisis. New Brunswick and Oxford: Transaction Books, [1990]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1988.] xviii+294pp. Mottled green cloth with black spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

18. Carp, E. Wayne (born 1946).
Family Matters: Secrecey and Disclosure in the History of Adoption. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1998. 1st Edition. [xvi]+304pp. Gray cloth-backed blue boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

19. Cassiday-Shaw, Aimee K.
Family Abuse and the Bible: The Scriptural Perspective. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Pastoral Press, An Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xii+144+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*

20. Clancy, Jo.
Premature Birth: A Family Survival Guide. Madison, CT: Psychosocial Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+210pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.50

21. Clarke-Stewart, Alison.
Child Care in the Family: A Review of Research and Some Propositions for Policy. Issued in the series Carnegie Council on Children Publications. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1977. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+151+[5]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, tight copy in spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

22. Clauß, Karl (born 1897).
Mutter und Sohn. Vom Werdegang vaterloser Halbwaisen. Pädagogische Untersuchungen, hrsg. von Oswald Kroh VI. Reihe: Schwererziehbare und Erziehungsschwierigkeiten Heft 1. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1230. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1931. 1st Edition. 104pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Emhossed library stamp to the title-page and call number to the front cover, else very good with slight foxing. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

23. Coontz, Stephanie.
The Way We Never Were: American Families and the Nostalgia Trap. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition. viii+391+[1]pp. Burgundy cloth-backed mottled cream boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

24. Coward, Raymond T. & Smith, William M[artin], Jr. (born 1911), eds.
Family Services: Issues and Opportunities in Contemporary Rural America. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+208+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

25. Cox, Ruth P. (born 1947).
Health Related Counseling With Families of Diverse Cultures: Family, Health, and Cultural Competencies. Contributions in Psychology Volume 43. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+229+[3]pp. Text figures and tables. Plum cloth with silver spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

26. Crosby, Faye J.
Juggling: The Unexpected Advantages of Balancing Career and Home for Women and Their Families. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xi+269+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51

27. Cunningham, Bess V[irginia] (born 1882).
Family Behavior: A Study of Human Relations. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1937. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1936.] 471pp. Cloth. Lightly rubbed. Slight staining to upper fore-edge. Inquire | Order $9.95

28. Di Giacomo, Piero.
Finite Systems and Infinite Interactions: The Logic of Human Interaction and Its Application to Psychotherapy. Preface by Robert A. Ravich. Connecticut: Bramble Books, [1993]. 1st Edition. xliii+397+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

29. DiCanio, Margaret.
The Encyclopedia of Marriage, Divorce and the Family. New York/Oxford: Facts on File, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+607+[1]pp. 4to. Blue cloth. Corners bumped, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

30. Dobrof, Rose & Litwak, Eugene (born 1925).
Maintenance of Family Ties of Long-Term Care Patients: Theory and Guide to Practice. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1981]. 2nd printing. [First published 1977.] x+116pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial cream card covers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

31. Droz, Gustave (1832-1895).
L'enfant. Paris: Victor-Havard, Éditeur, 1885. 1st Edition. [vi]+350+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary dark gray cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Front joint split, edges worn, a good, internally clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC locates only two copies of the first edition: Univ Montreal & NY Public. French man of letters (son of the sculptor J. A. Droz [1807-1872]), Droz was educated as an artist—he began to exhibit in the Salon of 1857. A series of his sketches dealing lightly with the intimacies of family life appeared in the Vie Parisienne, subsequently published in book form in 1866. Inspired by its success, Droz went on to publish a series of psychological novels about family life. His first book (Monsieur, Madame et Bb) was translated into English in 1887 as Papa, Mamma and Baby.
32. Drucker, Jane Levy.
Lesbian and Gay Families Speak Out: Understanding the Joys and Challenges of Diverse Family Life. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Perseus Publishing, [2001]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1998.] 283+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

33. Eberharter, Andreas.
Das Ehe- und Familienrecht der Hebräer mit Rücksicht auf die ethnologische Forschung dargestellt. Alttestamentliche Abhandlungen, hrsg. von J. Nikel Band V Heft 1/2. Münster: Aschendorffschen Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1914. 1st Edition. x+[2]+205+[3]pp. Printed pale gray wrappers with black spine and front lettering. Slight edge-chippng with lower front corner chipped away and some splitting to the upper spine, otherwise a very good, completely unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

34. Edelman, Marian Wright.
Families in Peril: An Agenda for Social Change. Cambridge/London: Harvard University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. [xvi]+127+[1]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

35. Elliott, Barbara, et al, eds.
Family Violence and Abusive Relationships. Primary Care: Clinics in Office Practice Volume 20 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1993. 1st Edition. [xx]+277-508+[4]pp. Printed yellow cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

36. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
More Essays of Love and Virtue. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1931. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+218+[2]pp. 12mo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains 6 chapters: The New Mother; The Renovation of the Family; The Function of Taboos; The Revaluation of Obscenity; The Control of Population; Eugenics and the Future.
37. Feldman, Harold (1919-1986) & Feldman, Margaret, eds.
Current Controversies in Marriage and Family. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, [1985]. 1st Edition. 368pp. Varnished navy blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.90

38. Ferrer-Wreder, Laura, et al.
Successful Prevention and Youth Development Programs: Across Borders. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2004]. 1st Edition. xx+339+[1]pp. Blue laminated boards with white spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

39. Fine, Stuart H., et al, eds.
Today's Priorities in Mental Health: Children and Families - Needs, Rights, and Action. Dordrecht/Boston/London: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+251+[1]pp. Green and yellow cloth with black lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $80.00

40. Flandrin, Jean-Louis.
Families in Former Times: Kinship, Household and Ssxuality in Early Modern France. Translation by Richard Southern of Familles: parenté, maison, sexualité dans l'ancienne société (Paris: Hachette, 1976). Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+265+[3]pp. Purple cloth. Endleaves and edges of text block slightly foxed, small name stamp to front paste-down, a very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

41. Flügel, John Carl (1884-1955).
The Psycho-Analytic Study of the Family. By J. C. Flügel, B.A…. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 3. London/Vienna/NY: The International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1921. 1st Edition. [2]+x+259+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Edges rubbed, two ink signatures to the front flyleaf, sheets acidic, a very good copy -- indeed, for this book quite a nice copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

42. Flügel, John Carl.
The Psycho-Analytic Study of the Family. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 3. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1948. 7th printing. [First published 1921.] [2]+x+259+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

43. Folsom, Joseph K.
Youth, Family, and Education. With Sections by Winifred E. Bain and Ellen Miller. Prepared for the American Youth Commission. Washington, DC: American Council on Education, 1941. 1st Edition. [xvi]+299+[5]pp. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and front dust wrapper panel. Inquire | Order $14.65

44. Frankel, Judith, ed.
The Employed Mother and the Family Context. Springer Series: Focus on Women, edited by Violet Franks Volume 14. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1993]. 1st Edition. xx+282+[2]pp. Red cloth with pink lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

45. Frazier, E. Franklin.
The Negro Family in the United States. Revised and Abridged Edition. Foreword by Nathan Glazer. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1969] [this edition 1st issued 1966]. 5th Paperback printing. [First published 1939; revised & abridged edition first issued in 1948 by The Dryden Press.] xxii+372+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

46. Friedman, Donna Haig.
Parenting in Public: Family Shelter and Public Assistance. New York: Columbia University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. ix+[3]+283+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*

47. Geiger, H. Kent.
The Family in Soviet Russia. Russian Research Center Studies 56. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968.] xii+[4]+381+[3]pp. Reddish cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

48. Gilbert, Lucia A.
Sharing It All: The Rewards and Struggles of Two-Career Families. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. 249+[7]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked, virtually unused lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

49. Gleason, Mona.
Normalizing the Ideal: Psychology, Schooling and the Family in Postwar Canada. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [vi]+196+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*

50. Göpfert, Michael (born 1947), et al, eds.
Parental Psychiatric Disorder: Distressed Parents and Their Families. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. xvi+406+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

51. Gordon, Linda.
Heroes of Their Own Lives: the Politics and History of Family Violence: Boston, 1880-1960. [New York]: Viking, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+383+[1]pp. + 6 pages of photographic illustrations. Cream cloth-backed black boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

52. Greenwald, David S & Zeitlin, Steven J.
No Reason to Talk About It: Families Confront the Nuclear Taboo. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiii+226pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

53. Gross, Harriet & Sussman, Marvin B., eds.
Alternatives to Traditional Family Living. Marriage and Family Review Volume 5 No. 2. New York: The Haworth Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [8]+128pp. Printed red cloth with cream lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

54. Grotjahn, Martin.
Psychoanalysis and the Family Neurosis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1960]. 1st Edition. 320pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

55. Hamberger, L. Kevin & Renzetti, Claire M., eds.
Domestic Partner Abuse. [New York]: Springer Publishing Company, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xx]+227+[1]pp. Printed laminated olive & white boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*

56. Hanks, Roma S., et al, eds.
Publishing in Journals on the Family: A Survey and Guide for Scholars, Practitioners, and Students. Issued in the series Marriage and Family Review. New York/London: The Haworth Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. x+268pp. Green cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

57. Hardy, Richard E. & Cull, John G.
Therapeutic Needs of the Family. American Lecture Series 934. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1974. [xvi]+240pp. Green cloth with painted black spine and front label and gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

58. Helfrich, Christine A.
Domestic Abuse Across the Lifespan: The Role of Occupational Therapy. Issued in the series The Occupational Therapy in Mental Health Monographics "Separates". New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2001]. 1st Paperback Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+169+[1]pp. + rear clip-out leaf on heavy orange paper. Trade paperback. Slight bumping to the lower right corner of the text block, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

59. Hellwald, Friedrich von (1842-1892).
Die menschliche Familie nach ihrer Entstehung und natürlichen Entwickelung. Leipzig: Ernst Günthers Verlag, 1889. 1st Edition. [iv]+597+[1]pp. 20th century green cloth-backed marbled boards with leather spine label. Spine label and edges somewhat rubbed, rubber stamp to the title-page, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
An anthropological and ethnological study of the origin and development of the family.
60. Hill, Robert B.
Informal Adoption Among Black Families. Washington, DC: National Urban League, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+130+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Minor pencilling to chapter one else a very good copy with laid-in typed letter signed by the author on National Urban League letter head. Inquire | Order $22.50

61. Hoge, Hilary.
Women's Stories of Divorce at Childbirth. Issued in Haworth Marriage and the Family [Series]. New York/London: The Haworth Clinical Practice Press, an Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xviii+230+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

62. Hoopes, Janet L., et al.
A Followup Study of Adoptions (Vol. II): Post-Placement Functioning of Adopted Children. New York: Child Welfare League of America, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [vi]+126pp. Printed decorative card wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

63. Howe, Louise Kapp, ed.
The Future of the Family: Mothers, Fathers and Children/sex Roles and Work/communities and Child Care/redefining Marriage and. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1972]. 1st Edition. 378+[4]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

64. Howell, Mary C.
Helping Ourselves: Families and the Human Network. Boston: Beacon Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+231+[7]pp. Tan laminated cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Paper acidic. Inquire | Order $9.95

65. Hunt, David (born 1942).
Parents and Children in History: The Psychology of Family Life in Early Modern France. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+226pp. Blue cloth with red spine lettering and gilt spine device. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

66. Ihinger-Tallman, Marilyn & Pasley, Kay.
Remarriage. Family Studies Text Series 7. [Newbury Park/London/New Delhi]: [Sage Publications, Inc.], [1987]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 159+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65

67. James, John Angell (1785-1859).
The Family Monitor, or a Help to Domestic Happiness. Boston: Published by Crocker and Brewster / New-York: Jonathan Leavitt, 1830. Later printing. [First published 1829 in Birmingham.] [viii]+205+[5]pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed drab brown boards with paper spine label. Lightly foxed, slight staining to boards, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Cooper 1972 #2030. Preceded by several American editions in 1829. A popular guide to family life, which went into a number of editions and printings on both sides of the Atlantic. Chapters on the duties of spouses to each other, and on the relations of parents, children, and servants to each other. James was a nonconformist Evangelical minister.
68. Jeynes, William.
Divorce, Family Structure, and the Academic Success of Children. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [iv]+xvi+205+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*

69. Johnsen, Astri, et al.
Self in Relationships: Perspectives on Family Therapy from Developmental Psychology. Foreword by Daniel N. Stern. Issued in Systemic Thinking and Practice Series. London / New York: Karnac, [2004]. 1st Edition. xxvi+326pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

70. Jones, Kathleen W.
Taming the Troublesome Child: American Families, Child Guidance, and the Limits of Psychiatric Authority. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition. x+310pp. Dark gray cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

71. Josselyn, Irene M[illikan] (1904-1978).
Psychosocial Development of Children. New York: Family Service Association of America, 1954. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published 1948.] 134pp. Printed wrappers. Lightly worn. Inquire | Order $7.55

72. Josselyn, Irene M[illikan].
Psychosocial Development of Children. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1978]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1948.] 192pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

73. Kanwar, Mahvooz A., ed.
The Sociology of Family; An Interdisciplinary Approach. Hamden, CT: Linnet Books, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+326pp. Aqua cloth with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

74. Kay, F. George.
The Family in Transition: Its Past, Present, and Future Patterns. Issued in People, Plans and Problems Series, edited by J. B. Mays. New York/Toronto: John Wiley & Sons, [1972]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 184pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

75. Kaye, Evelyn (born 1937).
Crosscurrents: Children, Families & Religion. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. / Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

76. Keniston, Kenneth & Carnegie Council on Children.
All Our Children: The American Family Under Pressure. New York/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1977]. 1st Edition. xvi+[256]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, institute bookplate & rear pocket, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

77. Kinney, Jill, et al.
Keeping Families Together: The Homebuilders Model. Issued in Modern Applications of Social Work: An Aldine de Gruyter Series of Texts and Monographs. New York: Aldine de Gruyter, [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+235+[1]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

78. Klein, Josephine.
Samples from English Culture Volume One: Three Preliminary Studies; Aspects of Adult Life in England. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction (W. J. H. Sprott Editor). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1965]. 1st Edition. xii+435+[1]pp. + inserted 16 page catalog. Green cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

79. [Kluckhohn, Clyde (1905-1960), et al].
The Family in a Democratic Society: Anniversary Papers of the Community Service Society of New York. New York: Columbia University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+287+[7]pp. Red cloth. Ex-library. *SOLD*

80. Koos, Earl Lomon.
Families in Trouble. Preface by Robert S. Lynd. New York: King's Crown Press, 1946. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Pale gray cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
Presents the results of an extended case study of a group of low-income urban families conducted from 1940 to 1943.
81. Lasch, Christopher (died 1994).
Haven in a Heartless World: The Family Besieged. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. xviii+230+[8]pp. Maroon cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

82. Lask, Bryan & Fosson, Abe.
Childhood Illness: The Psychosomatic Approach. Issued in Wiley Series in Family Psychology. Chichester/New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1989]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xviii+156pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

83. Laslett, Peter (1915-2001).
Family Life and Illicit Love in Earlier Generations: Essays in Historical Sociolog. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+270+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Covers a bit rubbed, light soiling to the right edge of the text block, a very good copy. *SOLD*

84. Laslett, Peter & Wall, Richard, eds.
Household and Family in Past Time: Comparative Studies in the Size and Structure of the Domestic Group Over the Last Three Centuries in England, France, Serbia, Japan, and Colonial North America, With Further Materials from Western Europe. [London / New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1974]. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972.] xii+623+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Covers edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

85. Lee, Gary R.
Family Structure and Interaction: A Comparative Analysis. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+343+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with white & green lettering. In name to the right edge, else very good with minor edgewear. Inquire | Order $13.00

86. Leichter, Hope Jensen & Mitchell, William E. (born 1927).
Kinship and Casework. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1967. 1st Edition. [xxii]+343+[3]pp. + 1 folding chart. Brown cloth. Signature to flyleaf, a few pencil notes to rear flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Documents the importance in modern urban settings of extended family kinship networks.
87. Lewis, Karen Gail, ed.
Family Systems Application to Social Work: Training and Clinical Practice. New York/London/Sydney: The Haworth Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. [xii]+203+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

88. Lomas, Peter, ed.
The Predicament of the Family: A Psycho-Analytical Symposium. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 71. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1967. 1st Edition. 219+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

89. Lomas, Peter, ed.
The Predicament of the Family: A Psycho-Analytical Symposium. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 71. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1967. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 219+[5]pp. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

90. Lys, Claudia de.
A Treasury of Parenthood and Its Folklore. New York: Robert Speller & Sons, Publishers, Inc., 1958. [xiv]+400+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

91. Lystad, Mary, compiler.
Violence at Home: an Annotated Bibliography. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1974]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+95+[1]pp. Printed pictorial white wrappers with maroon lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Bibliographs 190 items, each with extensive annotation.
92. Macklin, Eleanor D. & Rubin, Robert H., eds.
Contemporary Families and Alternative Lifestyles: Handbook on Research and Theory. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, [1983]. 1st Edition. 436pp. Navy blue cloth. Light penciling to several chapters, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

93. Malinowski, Bronislaw (1884-1942).
The Father in Primitive Psychology. Psyche Miniatures General Series No. 8. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition. 93+[5]pp. 16mo. Red cloth-backed printed cream boards with paper spine label. Slight cover staining, endleaves foxed, spine label darkened, a very good copy. *SOLD*

94. Malinowski, Bronislaw.
Mutterrechtliche Familie und Ödipus-Komplex: Eine psychoanalytische Studie. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago . . ." Heft 2/3 (Ethnologisches Heft). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 58+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled red wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very edgeworn and detached with the rear wrapper defective. Sheets browned & acidic but stable. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 21616.
95. Mannoni, Maud (1923-1998).
The Child, His "Illness," and the Others. Translation of L'Enfant, sa "maladie" et les autres (1967). New York: Random House, Inc., [1970]. 1st American Edition. xvi+286+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

96. Marjoribanks, Kevin.
Families and Their Learning Environments. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+255+[1]pp. Lavender cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

97. Mash, Eric J. (born 1943), et al, eds.
Behavior Modification and Families. [Banff International Conference on Behavior Modification Volume 6]. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xx+362+[2]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

98. Mayleas, Davidyne.
Rewedded Bliss: Love, Alimony, Incest, Ex-Spouses, and Other Domestic Blessings. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. x+270pp. Thatched pale green cloth with red and blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

99. McKinley, Donald Gilbert.
Social Class and Family Life. [Foreword by Talcott Parsons]. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+306pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

100. Mead, Margaret (1901-1978) & Heyman, Ken.
Family. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. 208pp. 4to. Yellow linen. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Profusely illustrated with photographs.
101. Meyer, Donald J. & Vadasy, Patricia.
Living with a Brother or Sister with Special Needs: A Book for Sibs. Foreword by Thomas H. Powell. Seattle/London: University of Washington Press, [1985]. xviii+139+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. *SOLD*

102. Michael, Robert T., ed.
Social Awakening: Adolescent Behavior as Adulthood Approaches. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [2001]. 1st Edition. x+420+[2]pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

103. Milardo, Robert M., ed.
Families and Social Networks. Issued in the series New Perspectives on Family. Newbury Park [CA]: Sage Publications, [1988]. 1st Edition. 237+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Lightly shelfworn else a very good tight copy. Inquire | Order $70.00

104. Mishler, Elliot G[eorge] (born 1924) & Waxler, Nancy (born 1931).
Interaction in Families: An Experimental Study of Family Processes and Schizophrenia. Issued in Wiley Series in Psychology for Practicing Clinicians, Irving B. Weiner, editor. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+436pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

105. Morrison, Eleanor S. & Borosage, Vera, eds.
Human Sexuality: Contemporary Perspectives. In collaboration with Judith A. Arrigo. [Palo Alto, CA]: National Press Books, [1973]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+431+[1]pp. Printed pictorial stiff card covers. A very good secondhand copy with some shelfwear, right edge of text block soiled. Inquire | Order $7.55

106. Mount, Ferdinand.
The Subversive Family: An Alternative History of Love and Marriage. New York: The Free Press, [1992]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1982 in London.] [x]+282+[4]pp. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

107. Mucke, Joh[ann] Richard (1846-1925).
Horde und Familie in ihrer urgeschichtlichen Entwickelung: eine neue Theorie auf statisticher Grundlage. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1895. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+308pp. 1/2 brown morocco with marbled boards & edges, gilt-stamped spine, and decorative endpapers. Moderate chafing to the leather corners & spine tips, spine evenly faded, still a very good, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Mucke was Professor ordinarius of statistics at Jurjew University, Dorpat.
108. Müller-Lyer, Franz Carl (1857-1916).
Die Familie. Entwicklungsstufen der Menschheit. Eine Gesellschaftslehre in Überblicken und Einzeldarstellungen. Band 4. München: J. F. Lehmann's Verlag, 1912. 1st Edition. [viii]+364+[4]pp. Printed brown wrappers. Head and foot of spine chipped at joints, lower corner of last 20 pages curled, a good to very good copy. Publisher's review copy stamp to front wrapper. Inquire | Order $24.95

109. Müller-Lyer, Franz Carl.
The Family. Translation by F. W. Stella Browne of Die Familie. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1931]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1912 in Munich.] [4]-406+[2]pp. Panelled green cloth. Head and foot of spine taped, corners frayed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $9.95

110. Neisser, Edith G.
Brothers and Sisters. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+241+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth-backed thatched brown cloth-covered boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

111. Nelson, Noelle.
Dangerous Relationships: How to Identify and Respond to the Seven Warning Signs of a Troubled Relationship. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Perseus Publishing, [2001]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1997.] [xx]+312pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*

112. Papert, Seymour.
The Connected Family: Bridging the Digital Generation Gap. Foreword by Nicholas Negroponte. Atlanta, Georgia: Longstreet Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xii]+211+[1]pp. + cd-rom attached to rear paste-down. Black cloth-backed black boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

113. Parsons, Elsie Clews (1875-1941).
The Family: An Ethnographical and Historical Outline with Descriptive Notes. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1906. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+389+[3]pp. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight bubbling to the cloth, a very good copy. *SOLD*

114. Parsons, Elsie Clews.
The Family: An Ethnographical and Historical Outline with Descriptive Notes. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1906. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+389+[1]pp. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken with text block nearly separated, otherwise a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

115. Peristiany, J. G., ed.
Mediterranean Family Structures. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology, edited by Jack Goody. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+414+[2]pp. Cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

116. Perrin, Ellen C.
Sexual Orientation in Child and Adolescent Health Care. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2002]. 1st Edition. xvi+182+[2]pp. Red laminated boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

117. Phelan, Gladys K., ed.
Family Relationships. Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+401+[5]pp. Square 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

118. Pillemer, Karl A. & Wolf, Rosalie S., eds.
Elder Abuse: Conflict in the Family. Dover, MA: Auburn House Publishing Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+356+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A tight ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

119. Powell, Douglas R.
Families and Early Childhood Programs. Foreword by Millie Almy. Research Monographs of the National Association for the Education of Young Children Volume 3. Washington, DC: National Associaton for the Education of Young Children, [1989]. 1st Edition. [viii]+141+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Corners a bit curled, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $8.95

120. Preston, Paul.
Mother Father Deaf: Living Between Sound and Silence. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1994. 1st Edition. x+278pp. Green cloth-backed blue boards with white spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

121. Rabin, A[lbert] I.
Growing Up in the Kibbutz: Comparison of the Personality of Children brought up in the Kibbutz and of Family-Reared Children. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+230pp. Small 8vo. Printed decorative stiff orange wrappers with red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

122. Rapoport, Rhona, et al.
Fathers, Mothers and Society: Towards New Alliances. With Stephen Kew. New York: Basic Books Inc. Publishers, [1977]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. viii+[2]+421+[1]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

123. Rhode, Deborah L.
Speaking of Sex: The Denial of Gender Inequality. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1997. 1st Edition. [x]+341+[1]pp. Cream cloth-backed tan boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

124. Rickles, William H., et al, eds.
Biofeedback and Family Practice Medicine. New York and London: Plenum Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. x+244+[2]pp. Printed brown cloth. Corners and spine tips rubbed, approximately 20 pages curled and crumpled at the top right corner, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $80.00

125. Roberts, Lydia J. & Stefani, Rosa Luisa.
Patterns of Living in Puerto Rican Families. Rio Piedras, P.R.: The University of Puerto Rico, 1949. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+411+[5]pp. Illustrated. Large 8vo. Printed stiff patterned green wrappers with photographic endpapers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

126. Robinson, Bryan E., et al.
Latchkey Kids: Unlocking Doors for Children and Their Families. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+220+[4]pp. Blue boards with black spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

127. Ross, Alan O.
The Exceptional Child in the Family: Helping Parents of Exceptional Children. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+230pp. Red cloth with painted black labels. Covers dusty and lightly stained, endpapers moderately foxed, a good to very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

128. Saloman, Samuel.
The Red War on the Family. [New York]: [Press of J. J. Little & Ives Company], [1922]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+178+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. Endpapers darkened, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
A scathing critique of the pernicious moral influence of socialism on the family.
129. Sayles, Mary Buell (born 1878).
The Problem Child at Home: A Study in Parent-Child Relationships. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1928. 1st Edition. x+342pp. Blue cloth with paper spine and front labels. Spine soiled. Previous owner's ink signature to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $9.95

130. Scanzoni, John H.
Black Family in Modern Society. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1973]. 3rd printing. [First published 1971.] [xiv]+353+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Edges shelfworn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

131. Schur, Edwin M., ed.
The Family and the Sexual Revolution: Selected Writings. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+427+[3]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

132. Segalen, Martine.
Historical Anthropology of the Family. Translated by J. C. Whitehouse & Sarah Matthews. Issued in the series Themes in the Social Sciences. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue, printed in the USA. [2]+x+328+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Dampstaining to the outside edge of the covers and all the text, a good reading copy. *SOLD*

133. Sekaran, Uma.
Dual-Career Families: Contemporary Organizational and Counseling Issues. San Francisco/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. [xxii]+261+[5]pp. Blue cloth with silver publisher's monogram to front cover. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

134. Senn, Milton J. E. (1902-1990) & Hartford, Claire, eds.
The Firstborn: Experiences of Eight American Families. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. x+533+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

135. Shapiro, Edward R. (born 1941) & Carr, A. Wesley.
Lost in Familiar Places: Creating New Connections Between the Individual and Society. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+194pp. White linen with red spine lettering. Old price sticker to rear of jacket else a very goodc opy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

136. Sharma, Dinesh, ed.
Childhood, Family, and Sociocultural Change in India: Reinterpreting the Inner World. Foreword by Uwe P. Gielen. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xx+171+[1]pp. Blue pictorial boards with white and pink lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

137. Simpson, George.
People in Families: Sociology, Psychoanalysis and the American Family. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+554+[2]pp. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

138. Sirjamaki, John.
The American Family in the Twentieth Century. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, [1953]. Later printing. [x]+227+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

139. Starcke, C[arl] N[icolai] (1858-1926).
The Primitive Family in Its Origin and Development. International Scientific Series Volume LXVI. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1896. 2nd Edition in English. [First published in German in 1888 as Die primitive Familie in ihrer Entstehung und Entwickelung -- we can find no record of an earlier Danish edition. First London edition published 1889.] xi+[1]+315+[1]pp. + 8 page inserted rear catalog. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark green endpapers. Half-title excised, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50
Starcke was Professor at the University of Copenhagen.
140. Steinmetz, Suzanne K. & Peterson, Gary W., eds.
Pioneering Paths in the Study of Families: The Lives and Careers of Family Scholars. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 1st Edition. xxvi+906+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Appeared in Marriage & Family Review, Volume 30 Number 3 & 4;Volume 31 Number 1-4; and Volume 32 Number 1-2.
141. Steinmetz, Suzanne K. & Straus, Murray A[rnold] (born 1926), eds.
Violence in the Family. New York: Harper & Row, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+337+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

142. Sulloway, Frank J.
Born to Rebel: Birth Order, Family Dynamics, and Creative Lives. New York: Pantheon Books, [1996]. 1st Edition. xviii+653+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed embossed green boards. Small remainder dot to edge of text block, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

143. Sulloway, Frank J.
Born to Rebel: Birth Order, Family Dynamics, and Creative Lives. New York: Pantheon Books, [1996]. Later printing. xviii+653+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed embossed green boards. Small remainder dot to edge of text block, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

144. Taft, Jessie (1882-1960), ed.
A Functional Approach to Family Case Work. Issued in Social Work Process Series. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1944. 1st Edition. [x]+208+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ink ownership inscription to the front flyleaf, slight glue residue to rear paste-down from removed pocket, slight chip to the foot of the half-title, bookplate of the Otto Rank Association, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.95

145. Thurston, Flora M.
A Bibliography on Family Relationships. New York: National Council of Parent Education, 1932. 273+[1]pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

146. Townsend, Peter.
The Family Life of Old People: An Inquiry in East London. Foreword by J. H. Sheldon. Reports of the Institute of Community Studies 2. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1957]. 1st Edition. xvi+284pp. 63 tables. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature dated Oct 1957 to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $8.95

147. Vetere, Arlene & Dallos, Rudi.
Working Sytemically with Families: Formulation, Intervention an Evaluation. London / New York: Karnac, [2003]. 1st Edition. xii+228pp. Trade paperback. Front cover curled else a near fine copy. *SOLD*

148. Victor, Joan B. & Sander, Joelle.
The Family: The Evolution of Our Oldest Human Institution. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [8]+151+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else an unused copy in somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

149. Weiss, Robert S[tuart] (born 1925).
Going It Alone: The Family Life and Social Situation of the Single Parent. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xvi+303+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

150. Whetham, [Sir] William Cecil Dampier (1867-1952) & Whetham, Catherine Durning [Holt].
The Family and the Nation: a Study in Natural Inheritance and Social Responsibility. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1909. 1st Edition. viii+233+[7]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some splitting to the joints, crown masking-taped, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Essentially, a eugenicist argument. Chapters on the scientific study of variation and heredity; inheritance and variation in mankind; inheritance of mental defect; inheritance of ability; rise of families; decline of families; the birth-rate; the selective birth-rate—its effects; the decline in the birth-rate—its causes.
151. Young, Michael & Willmott, Peter.
The Symmetrical Family. Foreword by Lee Rainwater. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1973]. 1st American Edition. [xxx]+398+[4]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

152. Zimmerman, Carle C. & Cervantes, Lucius F.
Marriage and the Family: A Text for Moderns. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1956. 1st Edition. [viii]+712pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, slight offsetting to front and rear flyleaves, else a very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $100.00

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009