|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Economics (A-G)
List 1483 Created: 6 Aug 2005
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 2: Economics (H-P)
Section 3: Economics (Q-Y)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1483 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Aftalon, Albert.
- Les fondaments du socialisme: étude critique. Paris: Librairie des Sciences Politiques et Sociales, Marcel Rivière, 1923. 1st Edition. [2]+x+310+[2]pp. Contemporary gray leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label and gray endpapers, original printed green wrappers retained. Spine bands and head & foot of spine rubbed, sheets lightly browned, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Aftalons was professor in the faculty of law at the University of Lille.
- 2. Allendy, R[ené Félix] (1889-1942) & Allendy, Y.
- Capitalisme et sexualité: le conflit des instincts et les problèmes actuels. Paris: Denoël & Steele, [1931]. 1st Edition. 237+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed buff wrappers. Front wrapper darkened, paper browned, else a very good, partly unopened copy. *SOLD*
- 3. [Allied Powers].
- The Execution of the Experts' Plan, First Annuity Year September 1, 1924, to August 31, 1925: Reports of the Agent General for Reparation Payments and the Commissioners and Trustees. Berlin: Published by the Office for Reparation Payments, [1925]. 1st Edition. [iv]+310+[2]pp. + 2 folding charts. Printed green cloth. Corners bent, spine dull with rear joint splitting at foot, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 4. Altman, Stuart H. & Reinhardt, Uwe E., eds.
- Strategic Choices for a Changing Health Care System. Chicago: Health Administration Press, 1996. 1st Edition. xxxii+413+[3]pp. Printed laminated gray boards with green and pale gray labels. Lower front edge bumped, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 5. Amin, Galal A. (born 1935).
- Food Supply and Economic Development with Special Reference to Egypt. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Bookseller, 1966. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xii+[2]+132pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.95
Amin was Lecturer in Economics at Cairo University.
- 6. Anonymous & Hall, Charles (1745?-1825?)
- Remarks on a Late Publication, entitled, "An Essay on the Principle of Population" . . . by T. R. Malthus [with Charles Hall's] Effects of Civilization on the People in European States with Observations on the Principal Conclussion in Mr. Malthus's Essay on Population. With a new Introduction by Chuhei Sugiyama and Andrew Pyle. Issued in the series Malthus and the Population Controversy 1803-1830. London: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1994]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published respectively 1803 and 1805.] viii+[2]+62; vii+[1]+349+[5]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.95
The anonymous 1803 Remarks is an important early reply to the first and most pessimistic edition of Malthus's Essay, some of the criticisms of which Malthus responded to in later editions. Hall's Effects of Civilization is, with its commitment to the labor theory of value, one of the earliest works of British socialism. Whereas Malthus regarded overpopulation as an important cause of poverty, Hall believed it resulted from exploitation of the poor by the rich to support their luxurious life-styles.
- 7. Asch, Peter.
- Consumer Safety Regulation: Putting a Price on Life and Limb. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [2]+x+172+[8]pp. Black cloth-backed black boards with white spine lettering. Bump to top edge of front board, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 8. Ashley, Sir William (1860-1927).
- The Tariff Problem. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1968. [First published 1903 in London.] [iv]+xxxiv+269+[9]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*
Facsilime reprint of the 1920 fourth (and last) edition, with the additional chapter that was added to the second edition and the introduction to the third edition.
- 9. Asian Centre on Agricultural and Allied Projects, Lahore.
- Formulation and Economic Appraisal of Development Projects Volume I. Lectures delivered at The Asian Centre on Agricultural and Allied Projects Training Institute on Economic Appraisal of Development Projects, Lahore, Pakistan, October-December 1950. [New York]: United Nations, 1951. 2nd printing. [First published 1950 in Lahore.] [viii]+xiv+[2]+473+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers with red lettering. Spine faded, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Photographically reproduced by the United Nations in New York from a copy originally published by the government of Pakistan.
- 10. Atkinson, Edward (1827-1905).
- The Development of the Resources of the Southern States. An address to the Atlanta Chamber of Commerce. [Boston?]: [no publisher], 1898. 1st Edition. 56pp. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Lacking the wrappers, else very good. Uncommon. With the author's complimentary stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 11. Baden-Powell, George [Smyth] (1847-1898).
- Protection and Bad Times with Special Reference to the Political Economy of English Colonization. London: Trübner and Co., 1879. 1st Edition. xii+376pp. Panelled rose cloth. Covers faded, head and foot of spine quite frayed , cloth at lower spine defective, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 12. Bain, H. Foster.
- Ores and Industry in the Far East: The Influence of Key Mineral Resources on the Development of Oriental Civilization. With a Chapter on Petroleum by W. B. Heroy. Preface by Edwin F. Gay. New York: Council on Foreign Relations, Inc., 1927. 1st Edition. [xii]+229+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth. Considerable insect damage to the spine, thus a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 13. Baker Library, Harvard School of Business Administration.
- The Kress Library of Business and Economics Founded upon the Collection of Books made by Herbert Somerton Foxwell, M.A., F.B.A., late of St. John's College, Cambridge, England. Publication of The Kress Library of Business and Economics No. 1. Boston: Baker Library, Harvard Graduate School of Business Administration, [1939]. 1st Edition. vi+53+[1]pp. + frontis. 4to. Burnt orange wrappers with paper front label. Right edge of the front wrapper chipped with slight loss, lower spine defectivem front wrapper threatening to detach, a good copy only. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains Dean Wallace Brett Donham's foreword; Audrey G. D. Foxwell's "Herbert Somerton Foxwell: A Portrait"; John Maynard Keynes's "Professor Foxwell as a Book Collector"; Abbott Payson Usher's "The Present Significance of the Earlier Literature on Economics"; and Arthur H. Coles's postscript.
- 14. Barker, J. Ellis (1870-1948).
- Modern Germany: her Political and Economic Problems, her Foreign and Domestic Policy, her Ambitions, and the Causes of her Successes and of her Failures. Fourth and very greatly enlarged edition, completely revised and brought up to July 1912. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1912. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published London 1905 under the author's former name of O. Eltzbacher and with a slightly different subtitle.] viii+764pp. Printed thatched dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Crown chipped, minor bug erosion to the upper spine, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains 200 pages of new matter with 100 pages from the 3rd edition omitted as now obsolete. A newly revised 5th and final edition appeared in 1915.
- 15. Barnes, Dongald Grove (1892-ca. 1964).
- A History of the English Corn Laws from 1660-1846. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Bookseller, 1965 [this edition 1st issued 1961]. Facsimile reprint Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1930 in London.] xv+[1]+336pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Spine and upper edges a bit darkened, a very good copy with slight shelfwear. *SOLD*
- 16. Bastiat, Frédéric (1801-1850).
- Harmonies of Political Economy. Translated from the French, with a Notice of the LIfe and Writings of the Author, by Patrick James Stewart. With Part II, comprising Additions published Posthumously, from Manuscripts left by the Author. Translated from the Third Edition of the French, with Notes and and Index to Both Parts, by Patrick James Stewart. London: John Murray, 1860. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. xl+298; [viii]+222pp. + rear ad leaf to second volume. Panelled thatched ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine copies. Scarce. Part Two published in Edinburgh by Oliver and Boyd. *SOLD*
Published the year of his death, Harmonies was intended to be Bastiat's principal work, though it in fact lapsed into obscurity. A vigorous advocate of free trade, Bastiat "held that the most liberal society is at the same time the most prosperous and the most progressive; that the perfectiblity of man depends on his steadily increasing mastery of nature; and that social progress depends on economic progress" [IESS 2:25].
- 17. Bastiat, Frédéric.
- Sophisms of the protectionists. Part I. Sophisms of Protection -- First Series. Part II. Sophisms of Protection -- Second Series. Part III: Spoliation and Law. Part IV. Capital and Interest. Translated from the Paris Edition of 1863 with Preface by Horace White. Putnam's Popular Manuals. (Series title on the front cover only). New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1886. Later printing. [First issued in English translation in 1869.] xvi+399+[1]pp. 12mo. Black-ruled pebbled ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering, black front lettering, and glazed yellow endpapers. Sheets browned, minor blue pencil marginal scoring to a few pages, generally a very good copy with some shelfwear. *SOLD*
Part I first appeared in French in 1845, translated into English in 1848 by Mrs. J. D. [i.e., Louisa Susannah] McCord [1810-1880]. Part II (first French edition 1848) and Spoliation and Law translated by White.
- 18. Batchelder, Samuel (1784-1879).
- Introduction and Early Progress of the Cotton Manufacture in the United States. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1863. 1st Edition. [2]+iv+108+[2]pp. Vertically ribbed paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Spine quite dull, head and foot worn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 19. Belloc, [Joseph] Hilaire [Pierre René] (1870-1953).
- The Servile State. London/Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, 1912. 1st Edition. [12]+188+[8]pp. Printed red boards with black lettering. Front hinge cracked, boards quite grubby, a good copy only. *SOLD*
One of Belloc's best-known books, in which he criticized the modern economic order, advocating instead what he called "distributism," wherein the "mass of citizens should severally own the means of production."
- 20. Bigelow, Erastus H.
- The Tariff Policy of England and of the United States Contrasted. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1877. 2nd Edition. [2]+61+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed panelled green cloth. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 21. Bodin, Jean (1530-1596).
- The Response of Jean Bodin to the Paradoxes of Malestroit and The Paradoxes. Translation by George Albert Moore of the 1578 second edition. Washington, DC: The Country Dollar Press, [1946]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1568 in French.] xviii+[2]+90pp. + frontis portrait of Bodin + inserted portrait of Moore. Printed green card covers with off-white lettering, stapled. Text block detached, else a very good copy. #163 of an unspecified number of signed and hand-numbered copies. Inquire | Order $15.00
Reproduces the title-pages of the 1566 edition of Paradoxes, Bodin's 1568 Response, and the 1578 editions of Bodin's Response and Discourse on the Increase and Decrease in Value of Currency.
- 22. Bolles, Albert S[idney] (1846-1939).
- Industrial History of the United States. Introduction by Lewis M. Hacker. Library of Early American Business and Industry Volume II. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1966. [First published 1878.] [iv]+936+[4]pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1881 3rd edition. *SOLD*
- 23. Bonar, James (1852-1941).
- Theories of Population from Raleigh to Arthur Young. Lectures delivered in the Galtonian Laboratory, University of London . . . February 11 to March 18, 1929, with two additional lectures and with references to authorities. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Bookseller, 1966. 1st Edition. [3]-253+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 24. Bonn, M[oritz] J[ulius] (1873-1965).
- The Crumbling of Empire: the Disintegration of World Economy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1938]. 1st Edition. 432pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Dampfading to the upper boards from the crown, light cover soiling, else very good. Inquire | Order $45.95
- 25. Boswell, James L.
- The Economics of Simon Nelson Patten. Philadelphia: Published by the author at the Press of John C. Winston Company, [1934]. 1st Edition. 156+[4]pp. Blue cloth. Front printed label obliterated, paper spine label lacking, moderately shelfworn, ex-Harvard College library copy with release stamp. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 26. [Boulanger, Nicolas Antoine].
- Recherches sur l'origine du despotisme oriental. Ouvrage posthume de M. B.I.D.P.E.C. [Edited by Baron Paul Henry Thiry d' Holbach]. [no place]: [no publisher], 1775. Later Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1761 in Geneva.] xxiv+233+[7]pp. Early 20th century black morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Some rubbing to the spine tips, raised spine bands, and bottom edges, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $200.00
A widely read treatise on despotic systems of government in Asia, written as a kind of introduction to Montesquieu's Esprit de loix. The 1764 English translation was probably done by John Wilkes. There were numerous 18th century editions and an abridge form of the text appeared in the Encyclopédie as "Oeconomie politique."
- 27. Bourne, Stephen.
- Trade, Population and Food: A Series of Papers on Economic Statistics. London: George Bell and Sons, 1880. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+348pp. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, corners moderately frayed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 28. Bouvy, Eugène (born 1859).
- Le comte Pietro Verri (1728-1797): ses idées et son temps. Thèse présentée a la faculté des lettres de Paris. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1889. 1st Edition. xii+300pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Bottom corner of the front wrapper torn away, else a very good, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
An italian economist whose theores were midway between the Physiocrats and Adam Smith, Verri is best known for having formulated the law of supply and demand.
- 29. Bowden, Witt (born 1886).
- The Industrial History of the United States. Library of Early American Business and Industry XVI. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1967. Facsimile reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930 by Adelphi.] x+511+[7]pp. Printed mottled rose clot with silhouetted front black lettering and painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 30. Brady, Robert A[lexander] (born 1901).
- The Spirit and Structure of German Fascism. Foreword by H. J. Laski. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1937. 1st Edition. 383+[1]pp. + five rear folding charts. Black cloth. Head and foot of spine quite frayed, a good copy only. *SOLD*
Brady was Associate Professor of Economics in the University of California.
- 31. Breakwell, Glynis M., ed.
- Social Psychology of Political and Economic Cognition. Surrey Seminars in Social Psychology, edited by G.M. Breakwell [Volume 1]. [London]: Surrey University Press in association with Academic Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [viii]+189+[3]pp. Printed laminated pink boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 32. Brenner, M. Harvey.
- Mental Illness and the Economy. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+287+[7]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Spine bruised, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 33. Brentano, Lujo (1844-1931).
- Dis Malthussche Lehre und die Bevölkerungsbewegung der letzten Dezennien. Abhandlungen der historischen Klasse der K. Bayer. Akademie der Wissenschaften XXIV. Bd. III. Abt. München: Verlag der K. B. Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+[567]-625+[1]+39+[1]pp. 4to. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering. Spine repapered with brown paper, vertically creased (with a consequent wrinkle down the middle of the title-page), some minor ink scoring and notation to a few pages, a good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
A German economist associated with the historical school of economics, whose research linked modern trade unionism to the medieval guild system, Brentano was professor of economics and political science successively at the Universites of Breslau, Strassburg, Vienna, Leipzig, and Munich (1891-1914). During the short-lived Bavarian Socialist Republic, he served for some days in December 1918 as People's Comissar (Minister) for Trade.
- 34. Bridgman, Raymond L[andon] (1848-1925).
- The Passing of the Tariff. Boston: Sherman, French & Company, 1909. 1st Edition. [10]+272+[6]pp. + errata slip tipped-in at page [8]. Small 8vo. Printed paneled straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Slight bubbling along the joints, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 35. Bristed, John.
- The Resources of the British Empire, together with a View of the Probable Result of the Present Contest between Britan and France. New-York: Published by Ezra Sargeant, 1811. 1st Edition. [iii]-xvi+527+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and gilt spine lettering. Moderate foxing, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 36. Brougham, Henry Peter, Baron (1778-1868).
- Speeches of Henry Lord Brougham upon Questions Relating to Public Rights, Duties, and Interests; with Historical Introductions, and a Critical Dissertation upon the Eloquence of the Ancients. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black / London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans; Ridgway and Sons; and Charles Knight and Co., 1838. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+676+[2]; [4]+632; iv+626; [4]+571+[1]pp. Contemporary paneled polished calf with elaborately gilt spines, green and red leather spine labels, and marbled edges & endpapers. Front board to volume one detached, else a very good set with shelfwear. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains I: military flogging; Queen Caroline; libels on the Durham clergy; commerce and manufactures; agricultural and manufacturing distress; army estimates; holy alliance. II: Slavery; law reform; parliamentary reform. III: Education; Scotch parliamentar and burgh reform; Scotch marriage and divorce bill; poor laws; establishment of the Liverpool Mechanics' Institute. IV: affairs of Ireland; speech at the Grey Festival; change of ministry in 1834; business of parliament; maltreatment of the N. American colonies; privilege of parliament; dissertation on the eloquence of the ancients.
- 37. Brown, Harry Gunnison (born 1880).
- International Trade: a Study of the Economic Advantages of Commerce. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 1st separate Edition. xii+193+[3]pp. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. Early owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.95
Originally published as Part II of the author's International Trade and Exchange (Macmillan, 1914).
- 38. Bruce, Kathleen.
- Virginia Iron Manufacture in the Slave Era. Library of Early American Business and Industry Volume XXII. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1968. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1930.] xiii+[1]+482+[8]pp. + 4 reproduced plates + 1 folding map. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 39. Burton, John Hill (1809-1881).
- Political and Social Economy. Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers, 1849. 1st Edition. xii+345+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blind-blocked red cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, and glazed yellow endpapers. Crown and corners frayed, joints rubbed with the front joint splitting, minor pencil scoring, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Born and educated in Aberdeen, Burton qualified for the Bar in 1831 but barely practiced law. A frequent contributor to Blackwood's Magazine, he is best known as a historian and for his 1846 life of Hume.
- 40. Butterworth, Benjamin, ed.
- The Growth of Industrial Art. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1888. 1st Edition. [vi]+200+[2]pp. Well over 1,000 wood-engraved illustrations. Oblong Folio. Printed dark brown cloth. Front hinge broken, rear hinge cracked, corners worn, sheets tide-marked, about a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Compiled under the direction of Butterworth, the US Commissioner of Patents, this sumptuously illustrates the American development of machinery and tools. Each page shows in multiple wood-engravings the evolution of a particular implement. 198 items are displayed in this manner, including advertising methods through book-binding & paper-ruling, brewing, fire-extinguishers, cigar-wrapper cutters, cigarette-making, coaches, distillation, ice-making, locomotives, looms, music-boxes, printing, railways, road-making, school furniture, telephones, tobacco-curing (with 5 other entries for tobacco), type-writers.
- 41. Cairnes, J[ohn] E[lliott] (1823-1875).
- Some Leading Principles of Political Economy Newly Expounded. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1874]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [vi]+421+[3]+6pp. Peneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some spotting and wear to the spine, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Cairnes was both a disciple and a critic of John Stuart Mill's economic ideas. This is his principal contribution to economic theory.
- 42. Carey, Matthew (1760-1839).
- Essays on Political Economy, or, The Most Certain Means of Promoting the Wealth, Power, Resources, and Happiness of States, Applied Particularly to the United States. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1968. [2]+546+[12]+ii+[12]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering and painted red spine label. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1822 edition. *SOLD*
- 43. Castbert, P[eter] H[arboe] (born 1844).
- Production: A Study in Economics. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limited, 1907. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1906 in Norwegian in Copenhagen.] xvi+382+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled russet cloth. Corners bumped, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 44. Chalmers, George (1742-1825).
- An Estimate of the Comparative Strength of Great Britain; and of the Losses of Her Trade, from Every War, Since the Revolution; with an Introduction of Previous History. A New Edition, Corrected, and Continued, to 1810. London: Printed for J. J. Stockdale, 1810. [First published 1782.] [xxiv]-443-[1]+[12]pp. + folding table. Modern green cloth. Foxed, a few gatherings browned, a very good, untrimmed copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 45. Chamberlain, Neil W.
- Beyond Malthus: Population and Power. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. [viii]+214+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Gold cloth. Cloth stained, fore-edge spotted, a good reading copy in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 46. Chaptal, Jean Antoine Claude, Comte de Chanteloup (1756-1832).
- Chimie appliquée a l'agriculture. A Paris: chez Madame Huzard, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1829. 2 volumes. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1823.] [6]+vii+[1]+461+[1]+2; [6]+418+[2]pp. Contemporary gilt-bordered mottled calf with elaborately gilt spines, red leather spine labels, and marbled edges & endpapers. Joints rubbed, crowns chipped and frayed, lower front joint to volume one split, stab holes through the top margins of the second volume from page 81 on, still a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $500.00
One of the first to adhere to Lavoisier's anti-phlogiston doctrine, Chaptal "had a lifelong interest in chemical manufacture and achieved success in its commercial as well as its scientific side. He set up the first French factory for the commercial production of sulphuric acid" [Trevor Williams, A Biographical Dictionary of Scientists (Wiley, 1969), p. 104].
- 47. Chaptal, Jean Antoine Claude, Comte de Chanteloup.
- De l'industrie françoise. Par M. le Comte Chaptal. A Paris: Chez Antoine-Augustin Renouard, 1819. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xlviii+248; [iv]+462+[4]pp. + 4 folding tables + 2 leaves of rear ads to volume one. With half-titles to both volumes. Last leaf in volume two contains the errata for both volumes. Contemporary parchment-backed mottled paste-boards with parchment spine labels. About 8 cm. of the first volume's mid-spine is lacking (including the spine label), otherwise a very good, moderately foxed set in a contemporary binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $500.00
One of the first thorough surveys of French industry and commerce. One of the first to adhere to Lavoisier's anti-phlogiston doctrine, Chaptal "had a lifelong interest in chemical manufacture and achieved success in its commercial as well as its scientific side. He set up the first French factory for the commercial production of sulphuric acid," founded the Ecole des Arts et Métiers, and was Napoleon's Minister of the Interior [Trevor Williams, A Biographical Dictionary of Scientists (Wiley, 1969), p. 104].
- 48. Clark, Walter Ernest.
- Josiah Tucker Economist: A Study in the History of Economics. Studies in History, Economics and Public Law Volume XIX No. 1. New York: The Columbia University Press, The Macmillan Company, Agents / London: P. S. King & Son, 1903. 1st Edition. 258+[14]pp. Printed green wrappers. Wrappers chipped, front wrapper quite chipped and detached, internally a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 49. Clay, Sir Arthur (1842-1928).
- Syndicalism and Labour: Notes upon Some Aspects of Social and Industrial Questions of the Day. London: John Murray, 1911. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+230+[2]pp. + 8 pages of rear ads. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. Considerable bug erosion to the spine and occasional marginal pencil scoring, thus a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 50. Clement, Wallace.
- The Canadian Corporate Elite: An Analysis of Economic Power. Foreword by John Porter. The Carleton Library No. 89. [Toronto]: Published by McClelland and Stewart Limited in association with the Institute of Canadian Studies, Carleton University, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+479+[5]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned but stable, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 51. Cobden, Richard (1804-1865).
- The Political Writings of Richard Cobden. London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1886. Later printing. [First published 1866.] vii+[1]+704pp. + 16 pages of rear ads. Thick 12mo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Rear hinge cracked, crown and top front edge near the joint worn, lower edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
- 52. Commission of Inquiry into National Policy in International Economic Relations.
- International Economic Relations: Report of the Commission of Inquiry . . . Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1934. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+397+[1]pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Some curling to the upper rear corners, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Advance review copy with review notice tipped-in at the title-page. Without the index published in the trade edition published Dec. 10th, 1934. Inquire | Order $25.00
The committe was chaired by Robert M. Hutchins, president of the University of Chicago.
- 53. Commission on International Exchange (United States).
- Gold Standard in International Trade: Report on the Introduction of the Gold-Exchange Standard into China, the Phillipine Islands, Panama, and Other Silver-Using Countries and on the Stability of Exchange. Submitted to the Secretary of State, October 22, 1904 . . . Hugh H. Hanna, Charles A. Conant, Jeremiah W. Jenks Commissioners. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1904. 1st Edition. 512pp. Horizontally ruled dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth a bit flecked, else very good with minor shelfwear. Scarce. *SOLD*
- 54. Commons, John R[ogers] (1862-1945).
- Races and Immigrants in America. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1967. [First published 1907 in NY by Macmillan.] [2]+xix+[1]+242+[2]pp. + photo-reproduced illustrations. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge of text block spotted, else very good. Facsimile reprint of the 1920 second edition with a new 15 page introduction (otherwise essentially unchanged). *SOLD*
Commons was Professor of Economics at the University of Wisconsin.
- 55. Conley, Ronald W.
- The Economics of Mental Retardation. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+377+[7]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 56. Coombs, Charles A.
- The Arena of International Finance. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+243+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. Occasional light marginal penciling, else a tight copy in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 57. Corson, John J. & McConnell, John W.
- Economic Needs of Older People. With Policy Recommendations of the Committee on Economic Needs of Older People. New York: The Twentieth Century Fund, 1956. 1st Edition. [xviii]+533+[1]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 58. Croce, Benedetto (1866-1952).
- Historical Materialism and the Economics of Karl Marx. Introduction by A. D. Lindsay. Translation by C[hristabel] M[argaret] Meredith (born 1876) of Materialismo storico ed economia marxistica: saggi critici. London: Howard Latimer Ltd., [1915?] 1st Edition in English, 2nd issue. [First published 1900 in Italian; First issued in English translation in 1914. Translated from the Italian.] [xxiv]+188pp. 12mo. Printed thatched blue buckram. Stamp to title-page and flyleaf of the Workers' Educational Association in Christchurch, New Zealand, hinges cracked, endpapers darkened, a good copy with moderate rubbing and shelfwear. 2nd issue with Allen & Unwin label on the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 59. Culbertson, William Smith.
- Commercial Policy in War Time and After: A Study of the Application of Democratic Ideas to International Commercial Relations. Introduction by Henry C. Emery. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1919. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+478+[2]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth-backed brown boards. Blue pencil lining to the first 70 pages, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $13.40
- 60. Dabney, W[alter] Davis] (1853-1899).
- The Public Regulation of Railways. Questions of the Day 60. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1889. 1st Edition. [iv]+v+[1]+281+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, glack front lettering, and printed olive-gray endpapers. Rear hinge cracked, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Dabney had been Chairman of the Committee on Railways and Internal Navigation in the Legislature of Virginia.
- 61. Day, Richard B.
- Leon Trotsky and the Politics of Economic Isolation. Issued in the series Soviet and East European Studies. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [8]+221+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 62. De Bow, J[ames] D[unwoody] B[rownson] (1820-1867).
- The Industrial Resources, Statistics, etc., of the United States, and more particularly of the Southern and Western States: Embracing a View of their Commerce, Agriculture, Manufactures, Internal Improvements; Slave and Free Labor, Slavery Institutions, Products, etc., of the South, Together with Historical and Statistical Sketches of the Different States and Cities of the Union; Statistics of the United States Commerce and Manufactures, from the Earliest Periods, Compared with Other Leading Powers; the Results of the Different Census Returns since 1790, and Returns of the Census of 1850, on Population, Agriculture and Industry, etc., with an Appendix. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1966. 3 volumes. 1st printing. [First published in New Orleans, 1852-53 as The Industrial Resources, etc. of the Southern and Western States . . ..] [viii]+464+[8]; [vi]+560+[10]; [vi]+584+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Endpapers a bit darkened and tops of the text blocks dusty, else a very good, barely used set. Facsimile reprint of the 1854 Appleton third edition. which was (not very accurately) retitled "of the United States" rather than the original "of the Southern and Western States." Inquire | Order $150.00
An important work with valuable economic and statistical information on the South, slavery, and the West. Professor of Political Economy in the University of Louisiana, De Bow superintended the 1850 Census.
- 63. Denslow, Van Buren.
- Principles of Economic Philosophy of Society, Government and Industry. New York: Cassell & Company, Limited, [1888]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xxx+782pp. Thick 8vo. Printed pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, right fore-edge stained, head and foot of spine moderately frayed, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 64. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953).
- The Riddle of the Sphinx: or Human Origins. Preface by Ernest Jones. Translation of Das Rätsel der Sphinx with the author's corrections and additions. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 25. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1934. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. + 11 photographic plates on 5 inserted leaves. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight rubbing to the edges of the cloth and two chips to the bottom edge of the front flyleaf & first 10 leaves, still a very good, bright copy. Uncommon. In an early issue binding that is darker green and weighs about 30 grams more than the later binding circa 1960. Inquire | Order $35.00
Woolmer Hogarth Bibliography #349. 770 copies printed; Grinstein #28066. Never published in German. Roheim took his title from an 1889 book by Ludwig Laistner. Roheim's book, which he originally intended to publish in German as well as English, reports the theoretical results of his field work from 1929 to 1931, work that Marie Bonaparte financed and that was first reported in a special Roheim number of the IJP for January 1932.
- 65. Dexter, Philip (born 1868) & Sedgwick, John Hunter (born 1867).
- The War Debts: An American View. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+173+[3]pp. 12mo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 66. Diamond, Sigmund, compiler & editor.
- The Nation Transformed: The Creation of an Industrial Society. New York: George Braziller, [1963]. 3rd printing. xiv+528+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth with painted spine label. Very slight marginal pencil lining, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 67. Dibblee, George Binney (born 1868).
- The Psychological Theory of Value. London: Constable & Company Limited, 1924. 1st Edition. xvi+301+[3]pp. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, several gouges to the spine, three whited letters to the foot of the spine, a good to very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 68. Doran, Howard E.
- Applied Regression Analysis in Econometrics. Statistics: Textbooks and Monographs Volume 102. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. [vi]+[x]+372+[4]pp. Printed green plastic boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 69. Doubleday, Thomas (1790-1870).
- The True Law of Population Shewn as Connected with the Food of the People. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1967. [First published 1842 in London.] [2]+xvi+278+viii pages. Printed green cloth with silve lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1847 second edition. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 70. Dudden, Arthur Power.
- Joseph Fels and the Single-tax Movement. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. A few text illustrations. Brown cloth. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 71. Easterlin, Richard A[insley] (born 1926).
- Birth and Fortune: The Impact of Numbers on Personal Welfare. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+205+[7]pp. Ocher cloth with black spine lettering. Slight cover flecking, else a tight copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $7.55
Easterlin was professor of economics at the University of Pennsylvania.
- 72. Eden, Sir Frederick Morton (1766-1809).
- Eight Letters on the Peace and on the Commerce and Manufactures of Great Britain. London: Printed for J. Wright, 1802. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+132pp. With the half-title. Mid-20th century quarter blue cloth with marbled boards. Lower corner of half-title torn away, slight erosion to the lower corner of the title-page, which also has some small paper loss towards the lower right margin, with no affect on the printing, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $285.00
Originally published as a series of letters in the Porcupine newspaper under the pseudonym "Philanglus," with the text revised for book publication. Chapters on St. Domingo, the conquest of Egypt, trade with the conquered islands, with the neutral powers, with the British colonies, and with the belligerent powers.
- 73. Elbow, Matthew H.
- French Corporative Theory, 1789-1948: a chapter in the History of Ideas. New York: Columbia University Press, 1953. 1st Edition. 222+[2]pp. + folding diagram. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Columbia University doctoral thesis in the Faculty of Political Science.
- 74. Elkan, Walter.
- Migrants and Proletarians: Urban Labour in the Economic Development of Uganda. London: Published on behalf of the East African Institute of Social Research by Oxford University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+149+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 75. Ely, Richard T[heodore] (1854-1943).
- An Introduction to Political Economy. New York: Hunt & Eaton / Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, 1892. Later printing. [First published 1889.] [iv]+358+[2]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints frayed, a worn ex-library reading copy only. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 76. Ensor, George (1769-1843).
- An Inquiry Concerning the Population of Nations: Containing a Refutation of Mr. Malthus's Essay on Population. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1967. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1818 in London.] [iv]+viii+502+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge dusty, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 77. Esmond, Truman H. Jr.
- Budgeting for Effective Hospital Resource Management. [Washington, DC]: American Hospital Publishing, Inc, a wholly owned susidiary of the American Hospital Association, [1990]. 1st Edition. x+200+[8]pp. Small 4to. Trade paperback. Pages are damp-crinkled else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.99
- 78. Evans, Ifor L[eslie] (born 1897).
- The Agrarian Revolution in Roumania. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1924. 1st Edition. xvi+197+[3]pp. + rear folding map. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth rubbed with some dampmarking to the edges, a good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 79. Fauquier, Francis (1704?-1768).
- Francis Fauquier on An Essay on Ways and Means. 1756. Issued in A Reprint of Economic Tracts [Series]. [Baltimore]: [The Johns Hopkins Press], [1915]. [First published 1756 in London.] 40pp. Thin 8vo. Printed dark gray wrappers, stitched, with black front lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else very good. Reprints the text of the 1756 first issue, with the half-title & original title-page reproduced in facsimile, adds the postscript of the second edition (also 1756) and a few additional notes. *SOLD*
The full original title of the 1756 pamphlet is An Essay on Ways and Means for Raising Money for the Support of the Present War without Increasing the Public Debts. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Virgina in 1758, Fauquier had prior to that been a director of the South Sea Company. Fauquier argued argued for a tax on houses (abandoned in the second edition where he argued for a graduated capitation tax) and insisted that any tax on wages or necessities must be shifted from workers to employers, and thus ultimately to consumers. The latter is his lasting contribution to the history of economic thought.
- 80. Fawcett, Henry (1833-1884).
- Manual of Political Economy. [Posthumously edited by his wife, Millicent Garrett Fawcett]. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1888. 7th Revised Edition. [First published 1863.] xxxiv+639+[1]pp. + 32 page catalog dated 1884. 12mo. Panelled ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers soiled, rear joint split, a working copy only. *SOLD*
- 81. Fearon, Henry (born 1770?)
- Sketches of America: a Narrative of a Journey of Five Thousand Miles through the Eastern and Western States of America: Contained in Eight Reports Addressed to the Thirty-nine English Families by whom the Author was Deputed, in June 1817, to Ascertain whether any, and what Part of the United States would be Suitable for Their Residence. With Remarks on Mr. Birkbeck's "Notes" and "Letters." London: Printed by Strahan and Spottiswooed . . . for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1819. 3rd Edition. [First published 1818.] xv+[1]+454pp. 20th century quarter green morocco with marbled boards. Front joint cracked but sound, partly effaced old rubber stamp to the title-page, else a very good copy. Reprints, with an added preface, the text of the corrected second edition of the same year. Inquire | Order $125.00
Howes F65. Contains detailed observations on living and economic conditions, trade, taxes, slavery. Gives an unflattering view of the American West but devotes much space to Illinois, which Fearon regards as a suitable place to settle.
- 82. Feis, Herbert (1893-1972).
- The Changing Pattern of International Economic Affairs. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1940. 1st Edition. [xii]+132pp. Blue-gray cloth. Covers dull, upper edges somewhat chafed, endleaves darkened, name blotted from flyleaf, a good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 83. Feiwel, George R., ed.
- Joan Robinson and Modern Economic Theory. Washington Square, New York: The New York University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. lxviii+927+[1]pp. + Frontis. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 84. Ferris, John A[lexander] (1806-1874).
- The Financial Economy of the United States Illustrated and Some of the Causes Which Retard the Progress of California Demonstrated. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1969. [iv]+356+[2]pp. + 6 front leaves numbers xi-a to xvi-a. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and painted blue spine label. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1857 San Francisco edition. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 85. Fox, Daniel M.
- The Discovery of Abundance: Simon N. Patten and the Transformation of Social Theory. Ithaca, New York: Published for the American Historical Association [by] Cornell University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+259+[5]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 86. Frank, Andre Gunder (born 1929).
- Lumpenbourgeoisie and Lumpendevelopment: Dependency, Class, and Politics in Latin America. Translation of Lumpenburguesia: Lumpendesarrolo (Montevideo 1970). New York/London: Monthly Review Press, [1972]. 1st Edition in English. [8]+151+[1]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 87. Frey, Bruno S.
- Inspiring Economics: Human Motivation in Political Economy. Cheltenham, UK / Northampton, MA: Edward Elgar, [2001]. 1st Edition. x+236+[4]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Eraser mark to front flyleaf else a near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $80.00
- 88. Frisch, Ragnar [Anton Kittil] (1895-1973).
- Theory of Production. Translation of Innledning til produksjonsteorien. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company / Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, [1965]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1962 in Norwegian in Oslo.] xiv+370pp. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. American issue in the Rand McNally dust jacket. *SOLD*
Frisch founded the Department of Economics at the University of Oslo in 1932 and shared the 1969 Nobel Prize for Economics with the Dutchman Jan Tinbergen for his groundbreaking articles on econometrics.
- 89. Fukutake, Tadashi & Morioka, Kiyomi, eds.
- Sociology and Social Development in Asia: Proceedings of the Symposium. Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. x+447+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. LC duplicate stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $38.95
- 90. Furber, H. W., ed.
- Protection and Free Trade: Both Sides. Boston: Boston Publishing Company, 1888. Later Edition. [First published in 1884 as Which? Protection, Free Trade, or Revenue Reform: A Collection of the Best Articles on Both Sides of This Great National Issue.] [iv]+528+[2]pp. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Ink signature to the flyleaf dated 1888, ink splotching to the crown and rear board, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Includes selections from Say, Mill, Wayland, Abraham Lincoln, Sumner, Henry Clay, etc.
- 91. Galiani, Ferdinando (1728-1787).
- De la monnaie (1751). Traduit et analysé avec bibliographie, introduction et notes par J.-H. Bousquet et J. Crisafulli. Translation of Della moneta (1st published in Naples 1750). Issued in the series Bibliothèque Générale d'Économie Politique. Paris: Librarie Marcel Rivière & Cie, 1955. 1st Edition in French. 147+[1]pp. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering and red front ruling. Upper corner of text block bumped, head & foot of spine worn, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 92. Ganilh, Charles (1758-1836).
- An Inquiry into the Various Systems of Political Economyl Their Advantages and Disadvantages, and the Theory Most Favourable to the Increase of National Wealth. Translated by D. Boileau. London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1812. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1809 in French.] [iv]+492pp. Original paper-backed drab blue boards. Spine quite worn with paper label lacking, rear board and rear flyleaf detached, some foxing, an untrimmed copy in the original boards. Inquire | Order $250.00
Kress B5987; Goldsmith 20422. French mercantilist and a member of the Committee of Public Safety during the French Revolution, Ganilh critiques Adam Smith's ideas on wealth, labor, and capital.
- 93. Ganilh, Charles.
- An Inquiry into the Various Systems of Political Economyl Their Advantages and Disadvantages, and the Theory Most Favourable to the Increase of National Wealth. Translated by D. Boileau. New-York: Published by Peter Mesier, 1812. 1st American Edition. [First published in French; First issued in English translation in 1812 in London.] [iv]+492pp. Later 19th century gilt-ruled calf. Spine quite worn, edges chafed, internally a clean, lightly foxed copy with divinity school bookplate and old spine label. Scarce. Inquire | Order $165.00
- 94. Garnier, Joseph (1813-1881).
- Du principe de population. Précédée d'une introduction et d'une notice par M. G. de Molinari. Augmentée de nouvelles notes contenant les faits statisques les plus récents et les débats relatifs a la question de la population. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1885. 2nd Edition. [First published 1857.] lxiii+[1]+552pp. + frontis portrait. Contemporary pebbled green cloth with original printed wrappers retained. Light foxing and moderate browning, a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 95. Gaskell, P.
- Artisans and Machinery: The Moral and Physical Condition of the Manufacturing Population Considered With Refernce to Mechanical Substitutes for Human Labour. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Bookseller, 1968. Facsimile reprint Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published London 1836; facsimile reprint first published in 1968 by Frank Cass in London.] [iv]+xv+[1]+399+[1]pp. Printed burgundy cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front image of a loom. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 96. Genovese, Eugene D. (born 1930).
- The Political Economy of Slavery: Studies in the Economy & Society of the Slave South. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1965]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+304pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 97. George, Henry (1839-1897).
- An Anthology of Henry George's Thought. Edited by Kenneth C. Wenzer. Rochester, NY: University of Rochester Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+253+[5]pp. Printed white boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
With an introductory essay by Wenzer on George's philosophy.
- 98. George, Henry.
- Perplexed Philosopher: Being an Examination of Mr. Herbert Spencer's Various Utterances on the Land Question, with Some Incidental Reference to His Synthetic Philosophy. New York: Charles L. Webster & Company, 1892. 1st Edition. [x]+319+[11]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge repaired with a cloth strip, covers rubbed & shelfworn, sheets somewhat browned, a good copy. *SOLD*
- 99. Ginzberg, Eli (born 1911).
- Human Resources: The Wealth of a Nation. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. 1st Edition. 183+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth-backed gray boards with painted spine label. A very good ex-library copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inscribed by Ginzberg on the flyleaf to Kubie "For Larry Warm Regards G." With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 100. Ginzberg, Eli, et al.
- The Unemployed I. Interpretation II. Case Studies. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1943]. 1st Edition. xii+418pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with paper spine label. Covers moderately rubbed and shelfworn, a very good ex-library copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf by the fourth author, Sol Ginsburg, to Lawrence Kubie and with Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $19.50
- 101. Glenday, Roy.
- The Economic Consequences of Progress. London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1934. 1st Edition. [xvi]+302+[2]pp. + frontis double-page chart. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small institutional stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 102. Golob, Eugene Owen (born 1915).
- The Méline Tariff: French Agriculture and Nationalist Economic Policy. New York: Columbia University Press / London: P. S. King & Staples, Ltd., 1944. 1st Edition. 266+[2]pp. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Right edges bumped and light shelfwear, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Columbia University doctoral dissertation.
- 103. Gordon, T[homas] F[rancis] (1787-1860).
- The War on the Bank of the United States. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1968. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1834 in Philadelphia.] [iv]+155+[1]pp. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly spotted, light damp-marking to the front and rear endleaves, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 104. Gourevitch, Alexander.
- Survey of Economic Theory on Technological Change & Employment. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1966. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1940 in Philadelphia by the Works Progress Administration.] iii-xiii+[1]+252pp. Printed green cloth with silver lettering and painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 105. Goux, Jean-Joseph (born 1943).
- Symbolic Economies after Marx and Freud. Translation by Jennifer Curtiss Gage of Freud, Marx, economie et symbolique (Paris 1973). Cornell University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition in English. [x]+257+[5]pp. Lavender cloth with red painted spine label. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 106. Grant, Elliott Mansfield (1895-1969).
- French Poetry and Modern Industry, 1830-1870: a Study of the Treatment of Industry and Mechanical Power in French Poetry During the Reigns of Louis-Philippe and Napoleon III. Harvard Studies in Romance Languages Volume VI. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. viii+218+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 107. Great Britain, Committee on Industry and Trade.
- Survey of Metal Industries: Iron and Steel, Engineering, Electrical Manufacturing, Shipbuilding, with a Chapter on the Coal Industry. Being Part IV of a Surey of Industries. A Survey of Industries [UK] Part 4. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1928. 1st Edition. viii+528pp. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 108. Greef, Guillaume de (1842-1924).
- La sociologie économique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1904. 1st Edition. [iv]+250+[2]pp. Gray leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and red leather spine label, original printed green wrappers retained. Old small library label to the lower spine and front paste-down, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
De Greef was professor at the Université nouvelle and at the Institut des Hautes Études de Bruxelles.
- 109. Gressley, Gene M. (born 1931).
- Bankers and Cattlemen. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. 1st Edition. [xxii]+320+[viii]pp. + 8 half-tones. Embossed black and olive cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
Recounts the story of the business and politics of the cattle industry from 1870 to 1900.
- 110. Griffith, G[rosvenor] Talbot.
- Population Problems of the Age of Malthus. Issued in the series Reprints of Economic Classics. New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Bookseller, 1967. 2nd Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in Netherlands. xvii+[5]+280pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in pictorial dust wrapper with offestting from the DJ flaps to the flyleaves. Inquire | Order $25.00
Second edition with a new 12-page introduction by Griffith discussing criticisms of the 1926 first edition. Second edition first published in 1967 by Frank Cass in London.
- 111. Grubb, W. Norton & Lazerson, Marvin.
- Broken Promises: How Americans Fail Their Children. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+358pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 112. Gunton, George (1845-1919).
- Work and Progress: A Critical Examination of the Wages Question and ITs Economic Relation to Social Reform. London: Macmillan and Company Limited, 1888. 1st British Edition. [First published 1887 in NY.] [2]+[xxiv]+382+[2]pp. 12mo. Pebbled panelled ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good, mostly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
A self-taught economist who originally emigrated penniless to the USA in 1874, working as a weaver, Gunton argues here in his first book (and in many of his subsequent writings) that shorter working hours and an improved standard of living for workers would redound to the benefit of manufacturers by dint of the increased wants of laborers. Though pooh-poohed at the time, Gunton's "trickle-up" theory would in the 20th century become economic orthodoxy—at least after Henry Ford made millions doing it.
- 113. Guyot, Yves (1843-1928).
- La science economique: ses lois inductives. Paris: Librarie C. Reinwald, Schleicher Frères, Éditeurs, 1907. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1881.] [viii]+xi+[1]+531+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with leather spine label and steel-gray endpapers. Edges rubbed, slight chipping to the spine label, sheets browned but quite stable, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
A 4th and last revised edition appeared in 1912.
Section 2: Economics (H-P)
Section 3: Economics (Q-Y)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009